|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Adult Psychotherapy in English (A-E)
List 1456 Created: 16 Jun 2005
Last Revised: 23 Sep 2010
Section 2: Adult Psychotherapy in English (F-K)
Section 3: Adult Psychotherapy in English (L-R)
Section 4: Adult Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1456 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
- The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy: Transactions of a Conference on D-Lysergic Acid Diethylamide (LSD-25). April 22, 23, 24, 1959. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. 304pp. Gray-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good to near fine copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Contains Abramson's "Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with LSD"; Ronald A. Sandison's "The Nature of the Psychological Response to LSD"; C. H. von Rhijn's "Symbolysis: Psychotherapy by Symbolic Presentation"; Henry L. Lennard & Mollie P. Hewitt's "The Study of Communication Processes under LSD"; Abramson's "Resolutoin of Counter-Identification Conflict of Father during Oedipal Phase of Son."
- 2. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
- The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy: Transactions of a Conference on D-Lysergic Acid Diethylamide (LSD-25). April 22, 23, 24, 1959. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. 304pp. Gray-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 3. Adler, Gerald & Myerson, Paul G., eds.
- Confrontation in Psychotherapy. New York: Science House, [1973]. 1st Edition. 392+[8]pp. White cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 4. Aftel, Mandy & Lakoff, Robin Tolmach.
- When Talk Is Not Cheap or, How To Find the Right Therapist When You Don't Know Where To Begin. New York: Warner Books, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+210pp. Purple cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 5. Ahern, Mary & Malerstein, A[braham] J.
- Psychotherapy and Character Structure: How to Recognize and Treat Particular Character Types. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. x+260+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 6. Ahsen, Akhter.
- Psycheye: Self-Analytic Consciousness. A Basic Introduction to the Natural Self-Analytic Images of Consciousness - Eidetics. New York: Brandon House, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 279+[9]pp. Printed blue cloth with pale blue lettering. A tight, unread copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 7. Aldrich, C. Knight.
- An Introduction to Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1966. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 8. Allison, D. Rhodes & Gordon, R[onald] G[rey] (born 1889).
- Psychotherapy: Its Uses and Limitations. London: Oxford University Press, 1948. [viii]+160pp. Small 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 9. Allison, Ralph & Schwarz, Ted.
- Minds in Many Pieces: The Making of a Very Special Doctor. New York: Rawson, Wade Publishers, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [viii]+206+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
The story of Allison's work with MPD patients.
- 10. Alper, Gerald.
- Self Defense in a Narcissistic World: The New Everyday Addiction to Power Trips. Dallas: Hamilton Books an imprint of University Press of America, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+210+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. One page dog-eared else a near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 11. Alvarez, Walter C[lement] (born 1884).
- The Neuroses: Diagnosis and Management of Functional Disorders and Minor Psychoses. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, [1955]. Later printing. x+667pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 12. Amantea, Carlos.
- The Lourdes of Arizona. With an Interview by R. D. Laing. San Diego: Mho & Mho Works, 1989. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+170+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Recounts the events at the 1985 Evolution of Psychotherapy conference in Phoenix, AZ.
- 13. American Psychiatric Association.
- Behavior Therapy in Psychiatry. A Report of the American Psychiatric Association Task Force on Behavior Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. [xx]+156+[4]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 14. American Psychiatric Association.
- Electroconvulsive Therapy. Task Force Report [of the American Psychiatric Association] 14. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1978. 1st Edition. [xii]+200pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 15. American Psychiatric Association.
- The Use of the Creative Arts in Therapy. "Conference on Creative Arts Therapies" June 28-30, 1979. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Association], [1980]. 1st Edition. iv+80pp. Oblong 8vo. Printed decorative peach wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 16. Anderson, Camilla M.
- Beyond Freud: A Creative Approach to Mental Health. New York: 1957. 1st Edition. 282pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 17. Andreev, B. V.
- Sleep Therapy in the Neuroses. Translated by Basil Haigh from the Russian. Translation of Lechenie snom pri nevrozakh. Issued in The International Behavioral Sciences Series, edited by Joseph Wortis, M.D. New York: Consultants Bureau, 1960. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1959 in Russian in St. Petersburg.] [x]+114+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Owner's name to title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 18. APA Commission on Psychotherapies.
- Psychotherapy Research: Methodological and Efficacy Issues. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+261+[3]pp. Printed sitff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 19. Appelbaum, Stephen A.
- Effecting Change in Psychotherapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1981]. [2]+x+240+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 20. Appelbaum, Stephen A.
- Out in Inner Space: A Psychoanalyst Explores the New Therapies. Introduction by George Leonard. New York: Anchor Press / Doubleday, [1979]. 1st Edition. xxii+[530]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 21. Arentewicz, Gerd & Schmidt, Gunter, eds.
- The Treatment of Sexual Disorders: Concepts and Techniques of Couple Therapy. Translation by Tom Todd of Sexuell gestörte Beziehungen. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+[xiv]+350+[2]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 22. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981), ed.
- The World Biennial of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy: Volume I-1971. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+622+[4]pp. Brown cloth with spine gilt-stamped and with horizontal purple rules, top edge tinted red. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains 24 papers including Palazzoli on anorexia; Bemporad on the psychodynamics of the depressive character; Paul Matussek's "Late Symptomatology among Former Concentration Camp Inmates"; Winnicott's "A Psychotherapeutic Consultation in Child Psychiatry: a Comparative Study of the Dynamic Process"; Pierre Deniker's "Psychopharmacology: The Role of Clinical Research."
- 23. Arieti, Silvano, ed.
- The World Biennial of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy: Volume II. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+483+[5]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains Mitscherlich's "Fathers and Fatherhood in our Time," Chertok's "Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth," Boss' "Phenomenological Approach to Schizophrenia" & 19 other papers.
- 24. Aronson, Miriam K., et al.
- The Acting-Out Elderly. New York: The Haworth Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+132+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 25. Arthur, Grace (1883-1967).
- Tutoring as Therapy. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1946. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+125+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lib. bookplate & rear pocket, light marginal pencilling, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 26. Aswell, Mary Louise, ed.
- The World Within: Fiction Illuminating Neuroses of Our Time. Introduction by Frederic Wertham. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxiv+[2]+376pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with silver-stamped spine. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 27. Ayd, Frank J., Jr.
- Recognizing the Depressed Patient: With Essentials of Management of Treatment. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1961. 1st Edition. [vi]+138pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 28. Ballet, Gilbert (1853-1916).
- Neurasthenia. Translation by P. Campbell Smith of the 3rd revised edition of L'hygiène du neurasthènique (Paris 1906), published under Ballet's name only. The first edition in English of the third French edition was published by Henry Kimpton in London in 1908, with an American issue by Hoeber in 1909 and a second printing in 1911. The first two French editions (1897 & 1900) were titled L'hygiène du neurasthénique and had Adrien Proust as the first author. This was translated in 1902 as as The Treatment of Neurasthenia. New York: William Wood and Company, 1911. 1st Edition by this publisher, printed in the UK. xxvix+[3]+408pp. Bevel-edged dark blue cloth-backed blue-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, lower front corner and lower front joint frayed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. *SOLD*
- 29. Balsam, Rosemary Marshall, ed.
- Psychodynamic Psychotherapy: The Supervisory Process. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition. xxx+336pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 30. Barclay, James R.
- Foundations of Counseling Strategies. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+470pp. Printed lavender cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 31. Barker, Lewellys F[ranklin] (1867-1943).
- Psychotherapy: Treatment That Attempts to Improve the Condition of a Human Being by Means of Influences That Are Brought to Bear Upon His Mind. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1940. 1st Edition. [x]+218+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 32. Barrett, James E[lmer] (born 1934) & Rose, Robert M., eds.
- Mental Disorders in the Community: Progress and Challenge. Proceedings of the 75th Annual Meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, New York City, February 28 - March 2, 1985. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+377+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. Four lines highlighted on page 151, owner's ink signature to the title-page, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 33. Barris, Roann, et al.
- Bodies of Knowledge in Psychosocial Practice. Thorofare, NJ: SLACK Incorporated, 1988. 1st Edition. [vi]+172+[6]pp. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 34. Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933), ed.
- Brief Therapies. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [x]+342pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 35. Baur, Susan.
- Confiding: A Psychotherapist and Her Patients Search for Stories to Live by. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+304+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed cream boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 36. Beahrs, John O. (born 1940).
- The Limits of Scientific Psychiatry: The Role of Uncertainty in Mental Health. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xxxvi]+230pp. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 37. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
- A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia): Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, and Treatment. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published the same year.] [2]+xxviii+198+[2]pp. Ruled bevel-edged mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Head and foot of spine shelfworn, bottom edges rubbed, corners worn, hinges cracked and at some recent time glued, a good copy. Probable early issue measuring 22.5cm. in height. *SOLD*
The 2nd edition contains a new 5 page preface.
- 38. Beard, George M[iller].
- Sexual Neurasthenia [Nervous Exhaustion]. Its Hygiene, Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment, with a Chapter on Diet for the Nervous. Edited with Notes and Additions by A[lphonso] D[avid] Rockwell [1840-1925]. New York: E. B. Treat, 1891. 3rd Edition. [First published 1884.] [2]+282+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Front hinge broken, spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good copy. *SOLD*
Edited from Beard's posthumous manuscript. Rockwell has added to the third edition notes about treatment with electricity.
- 39. Beck, Aaron T. & Emery, Gary.
- Anxiety Disorders and Phobias: A Cognitive Perspective. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+343+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 40. Bedell, Jeffrey R., ed.
- Psychological Assessment and Treatment of Persons With Severe Mental Disorders. Issued in the series Clinical and Community Psychology. [Washington, DC]: Taylor & Francis, [1994]. 1st Edition. xx+239+[5]pp. Red decorative boards with white lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 41. Beitman, Bernard D. & Klerman, Gerald L. (born 1928), eds.
- Combining Psychotherapy and Drug Therapy in Clinical Practice. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+242pp. Beige cloth with painted gilt-lettered black labels. Front board lightly rubbed, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 42. Beitman, Bernard D.
- The Structure of Individual Psychotherapy. Foreword by Irvin D. Yalom. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xx]+330+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 43. Bellissimo, Anthony & Tunks, Eldon.
- Chronic Pain: The Psychotherapeutic Spectrum. New York: Praeger, [1984]. x+372+[2]pp. Red cloth with black painted labels and gilt lettering. Covers edgeworn and scratched else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 44. Benziger, Barbara Field.
- Speaking Out: Therapists and Patients--How They Cure and Cope with Mental Illness Today. Foreword by Walter C. Alvarez. New York: Walker and Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. xx+298+[6]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 45. Bergantino, Len.
- Psychotherapy, Insight and Style: The Existential Moment. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+288pp. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 46. Bergin, Allen E. (born 1934) & Strupp, Hans H.
- Changing Frontiers in the Science of Psychotherapy. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+468pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 47. Berke, Joseph.
- The Tyranny of Malice: Exploring the Dark Side of Character and Culture. New York/Toronto/London: Summit Books, [1988]. 1st Edition. 448pp. Red cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*
An exploration of the driving forces of spiteful, destructive behavior by the co-author of Mary Barnes: Two Accounts of a Journey through Madness.
- 48. Berne, Eric (1910-1970).
- Games People Play: The Psychology of Human Relationships. New York: Grove Press, Inc. 1st Edition. Cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 49. Berne, Eric.
- Transactional Analysis in Psychotherapy. New York: Grove Press, Inc. / Evergreen Books Ltd., [1961]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. 270+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 50. Bernstein, Arnold.
- On the Nature of Psychotherapy. Doubleday Papers in Psychology (Eugene L. Hartley Consulting Editor) No. 12. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+36+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial orange wrappers with black front lettering, saddle-stitched. Very good with modest shelfwer. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 51. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
- Milieu Therapy. Cultural Studies Series (Paul Smith, Series Editor) [No. 5]. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1972]. 1st Edition. 26+[2]pp. + printed tissue-paper biographical insert. [Covers included in pagination]. Square 12mo. Pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 52. Beukenkamp, Cornelius, Jr.
- Fortunate Strangers. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. [12]+269+[7]pp. Green cloth-backed gray boards with dark blue spine lettering. Fron flyleaf excised, else a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Fictionalized account of group therapy sessions run by the author.
- 53. Biofeedback and Self-Control: An Aldine Manual on the Regulation of BodilyProcesses and Consciousness.
- 1972. Edited by David Shapiro & Hilarys Bok. Chicago/NY: Aldine / Atherton, [1973]. 1st printing. [xvii]+534pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 54. Birren, Faber.
- Color Psychology and Color Therapy: A Factual Study of the Influence of Color on Human Life. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1961]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950.] 24 pages of halftones + [xvi]+302+[2]pp. Gray cloth-backed red cloth with painted spine label and red endpapers. Slight foxing to the half-title and first plate, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 55. Birtchnell, John & Gray, Sheila Hafter.
- A Bibliography in Dynamic, Familial and Social Psychiatry. S. C. P. [Society of Clinical Psychiatrists] Reports [Volume 8]. [York [England]]: Society of Clinical Psychiatrists, [1978]. 1st Edition. 136pp. Printed blue card covers with drab spine and white front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page and blank last leaf. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 56. Blakeney, Roger N., ed.
- Current Issues in Transactional Analysis: The First International Transactional Analysis Association European Conference. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[194]pp. Blue cloth. Name stamps to title-page, else a very good to fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.80
- 57. Bloch, Sidney (born 1941), ed.
- An Inroduction to the Psychotherapies. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1979.] [2]+vii+[7]+285+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 58. Bloomfield, Harold H. & Kory, Robert B.
- Happiness: The TM Program, Psychiatry and Enlightenment. Introduction Maharishi Maharesh Yogi. Foreward Bernard C. Glueck, M.D. New York: Dawn Press / Simon and Schuster, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+368+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 59. Blum, Barbara L., et al, eds.
- Psychological Aspects of Pregnancy, Birthing, and Bonding. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. 380+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 60. Blum, Lucille Hollander.
- Reading Between the Lines: Doctor-Patient Communication. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1972. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 61. Bockar, Joyce A.
- Primer for the Nonmedical Psychotherapist. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 4th printing. [xii]+131+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 62. Booth, David S.
- Psychotherapy from a Physiological Standpoint. Reprinted from The Alienist and Neurologist Vol. 32 No. 1. St. Louis: 1911. 1st separate Edition. 24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Booth was neurologist to the Hospital Department of the Missouri Pacific, Iron Mountain and St. Louis Southwestern Railway Companies. Booth reduces psychological symptoms in hysteria and neurasthenia in terms of their underlying brain physiology. Essentially an argument against "mental healing."
- 63. Bordin, Edward S.
- Psychological Counseling. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1968]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955.] xii+472+[4]pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. Slightly cocked else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 64. Bordin, Edward S.
- Research Strategies in Psychotherapy. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+272+[4]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering and horizontal red rules to the spine and front cover, printed endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 65. Bowers, Margaretta K., et al.
- Counseling the Dying. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1964]. Book-Club Edition. v+[3]+183+[1]pp. Ocher cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's name rubberstamped twice to the front flyleaf, else very good in somewhat worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 66. Bramwell, Edwin.
- A Lecture on Psychotherapy in General Practice. Reprinted from , February, 1923. [no place]: [no publisher], 1923. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 67. Bridges, Nancy A.
- Moving Beyond the Comfort Zone in Psychotherapy. [Lanham, [Maryland]]: Jason Aronson, [2005]. 1st Edition. xiv+196+[8]pp. Brown, green, and white printed boards. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 68. Brodsky, Annette M. & Hare-Mustin, Rachel T., eds.
- Women and Psychotherapy: Assessment of Research and Practice. New York: The Guilford Press, [1980]. 1st printing. [xx]+428pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 69. Brody, Claire M., ed.
- Women Therapists Working with Women: New Theory and Process of Feminist Therapy. Springer Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks Volume 7. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xviii+172+[2]pp. Printed purple boards. A very good tight copy. Inquire | Order $11.55
- 70. Bromberg, Walter (born 1900).
- Man Above Humanity: A History of Psychotherapy. Foreword by Winfred Overholser. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1954]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+342pp. + 16pp. of plates. Panelled blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Edges shelfworn, else a good secondhand reading copy with library bookplate and several stamps. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 71. Bromberg, Walter.
- The Nature of Psychotherapy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1962. 1st Edition. [x]+108+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Minor marginal ink-lining, spine and edges faded, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 72. Brothers, Barbara Jo, ed.
- Couples: Building Bridges. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+109+[3]pp. Printed mottled white & gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 73. Brown, Barbara B.
- Stress and the Art of Biofeedback. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+298+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 74. Brownell, Kelly D. & Foreyt, John P[aul], eds.
- Handbook of Eating Disorders: Physiology, Psychology, and Treatment of Obesity, Anorexia, and Bulimia. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+529+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 75. Bruch, Hilde (born 1904).
- Eating Disorders: Obesity, Anorexia Nervosa, and the Person Within. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. x+396+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 76. Bruch, Hilde.
- The Golden Cage: The Enigma of Anorexia Nervosa. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xiv+[4]+150+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue-gray endpapers. Very good but without the dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 77. Bruch, Hilde.
- Learning Psychotherapy: Rationale and Ground Rules. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1974]. 3rd printing. [xvi]+212pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 78. Bruckner-Gordon, Fredda, et al.
- Making Therapy Work: Your Guide to Choosing, Using, and Ending Therapy. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Paperback Edition. xii+263+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 79. Bry, Adelaide, ed.
- Inside Psychotherapy: Nine Clinicians Tell How They Work and What They Are Trying to Accomplish. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xxviii+[2]+162pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt & purple spine lettering, top edge tinted blue. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
With a 20 page introduction by Lewis R. Wolberg.
- 80. Bucher, Julia A., ed.
- The Application of Problem-Solving Therapy to Psychosocial Oncology Care. New York: The Haworth Medical Press, an imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. [xii]+122pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial green boards. A fine copy. In publisher's glassine jacket. *SOLD*
- 81. Buck, Lucien A.
- Autonomy Psychotherapy: Authoritarian Control Versus Individual Choice. Quincy, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, 1979. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 82. Burns, David D.
- Intimate Connections: The New and ClinicallY Tested Program for Ovewrcoming Loneliness Developed at the Presbyterian-University of Pensylvania Medical Center. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1985]. 2nd printing. 333+[3]pp. Maroon cloth-backed rose boards. Very good in lightly chipped and dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 83. Burris, Donald S., ed.
- The Right to Treatment: A Symposium. Introduction by David Bazelon. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition in book form. ix+[1]+229+[1]pp. Gold card covers with black spine & front printing. Slight soiling to the right edge of the text block, else very good. *SOLD*
Reprinted from The Georgetown Law Journal, Vol. 67, March 1969. Contains Stephen M. Goodman's "Right to Treatment: The Responsibility of the Courts"; Stephen B Rosenberg's "Treatment Denied—The Case of Arnold H. Marman"; Dale C. Cameron's "Nonmedical Judgment of Medical Matters"; Thomas S. Szasz's "The Right to Health"; Morton Birnbaum's "A Rationale for the Right"; Charles R. Halpern's "A Practicing Lawyer Views the Right to Treatment"; Peter Barton Hutt & Richard A. Merrill's "Criminal Responsibility and the Right to Treatment"; Nicholas N. Kittrie's "Can the Right to Treatment Remedy the Ills of the Juvenile Process?"; Patient No. A-25738's "Right to Treatment Inside Out"; Bertram J. Berlin & John E. Gillick, Jr.'s "The XYZ Chromosome Defense."
- 84. Burton, Arthur (born 1914).
- Interpersonal Psychotherapy. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. [xvi]+172pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 85. Burton, Arthur.
- Modern Humanistic Psychotherapy. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1967. xvi+17+[3]1pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering, silver front logo, and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 86. Burton, Arthur.
- The Patient and the Therapist: New Light on the Psychotherapist. Sacramento, CA: Hamilton Psyche Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. x+173+[1]pp. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 87. Bychowski, Gustav (1895-1972) & Despert, J[uliette] Louise (born 1892), eds.
- Specialized Techniques in Psychotherapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition. xii+371+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 88. Byrd, Doris E.
- Organizational Constraints on Psychiatric Treatment: The Outpatient Clinic. Research in the Sociology of Health Care, Supplement 1. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+164pp. 13 tables & 1 text figure. Saffron cloth with painted black spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Byrd was in the U.S. Dept. of Labor, Manager Training and Deelopment.
- 89. Caine, Lynn.
- Being a Widow. [New York]: Penguin Books, [1990]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1988 by Arbor House.] 261+[11]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 90. Caine, T. M. & Smail, B. J.
- The Treatment of Mental Illness: Science, Faith and the Therapeutic Personality. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 192pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains chapters on the therapeutic community and on the effectiveness of the treatment of chronic, hospitalized neurotics by the therapeutic community technique.
- 91. Canner, Norma.
- … and a Time to Dance. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1968]. 1st printing. [144pp] [Unpaginated, with mostly black & white pictures]. Black cloth-backed olive boards, with gilt spine lettering, and embossed front cover illustration. A very good ex-library copy with edges slightly sunned. *SOLD*
- 92. Caplan, Eric (born 1962).
- Mind Games: American Culture and the Birth of Psychotherapy. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+242pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 93. Casey, Joan Frances.
- The Flock: The Autobiography of a Multiple Personality. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+303+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed gold boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 94. Central Hanover Bank, Department of Philanthropic Information.
- The Mental Hygiene Movement from the Philanthropic Standpoint. New York: Central Hanover Bank and Trust Company, [1939]. 1st Edition. 73+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. Inscribed by Nina Ridenour to Milton Senn. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 95. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
- Management of Emotional Disorders: A Manual for Physicians. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+259+[1]pp. Violet cloth with painted black spine labels with gilt lettering. Very good in somewhat soiled and shelfworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 96. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry].
- Management of Emotional Problems of Children and Adolescents. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+315+[1]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering and gilt-lettered painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 97. Chesner, Anna & Hahn, Herb, eds.
- Creative Advances in Groupwork. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 98. Clark, Ted, et al.
- Outreach Family Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1982]. [2]+[x]+396+[8]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 99. Clark, Ted & Jaffe, Dennis T.
- Toward a Radical Therapy: Alternate Services for Personal and Social Change. New York: An Interface Book [Gordon and Breach], 1973. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+287+[1]pp. + 8 pages of photographic plates. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 100. Clinebell, Howard J., Jr.
- Basic Types of Pastoral Counseling. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, [1966]. Book-Club Edition. 318+[2]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 101. Cohen, Roberta G. & Lipkin, Gladys B.
- Therapeutic Group Work for Health Professionals. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1979. 276pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 102. Cohen, Ronald J.
- Malpractice: A Guide for Mental Health Professionals. New York: The Free Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+337+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 103. Collier, Helen V.
- Counseling Women: A Guide for Therapists. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Thatched dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 104. Colman, Arthur D. & Colman, Libby Lee.
- Love and Ecstasy. New York: The Seabury Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [viii]+200+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed green-gray boards with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in dowdy dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 105. Corcoran, Kevin [J.] & Vandiver, Vikki.
- Maneuvering the Maze of Managed Care: Skills for Mental Health Practitioners. New York: The Free Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+338pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 106. Corcoran, Kevin [J.] & Fischer, Joel.
- Measures for Clinical Practice: A Sourcebook. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+482+[2]pp. Printed blue laminated cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 107. Cottle, Thomas J. & Whitten, Philip, eds.
- Psychotherapy: Current Perspectives. New York/London: New Viewpoints, A Division of Franklin Watts, [1980]. 1st Edition. xii+305+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A few edges curled, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 108. Courtois, Christine A.
- Healing the Incest Wound: Adult Survivors in Therapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+396pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 109. Cromwell, Phyllis E., ed.
- Woman and Mental Health: Selected Annotated References 1970-1973. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1974]. 1st Edition. vii+247pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 110. Cull, John G. & Hardy, Richard E.
- Vocational Rehabilitation: Profession and Process. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. [xx]+547pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 111. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
- Current Psychiatric Therapies Vol. 19 -- 1980. Presidential Issue II. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+218+[6]pp. Printed light gray cloth with gilt front lettering and gilt-lettered painted dark blue spine label. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains Masserman's account of the recent history of the APA, of which he was president 1977-1979, with much on the vetting of diagnostic categories for DSM-III, which was originally Masserman's idea. Also contains sections on Dyadic, Family, & Group Therapies; Pharmacotherapy; Addictions; Institutional Therapies; Transcultural Considerations (includes John Buckman "Psychotherapy in Socialist East Berlin"; Laurence A. Senseman "Family Institutional Care in South India"; V. Satkunanayagam "Traditional Non-medical Therapy of the Mentally Ill in Sri Lanka"; Masserman "Psychiatry in China: Background, Theory, and Practice").
- 112. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Current Psychiatric Therapies Volume V - 1965. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1965. Gray cloth. Tips rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 113. Cutten, George Barton (1874-1962).
- Three Thousand Years of Mental Healing. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1911]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] viii+[4]+318+[2]pp. + 9 half-tone plates. Russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front flyleaf lacking, endleaves browned (as usual), crown and foot shelfworn, a good copy. *SOLD*
Still an excellent source for the history of faith healing with a useful chapter on 19th century European and American healers.
- 114. Darby, Padraig L., et al, eds.
- Anorexia Nervosa: Recent Developments in Research. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 3. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+455+[3]pp. Printed gray-green cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 115. Davidson, Robert S., ed.
- Modification of Pathological Behavior. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+588pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 116. Davis, John D.
- The Interview as Arena: Strategies in Standardized Interviews and Psychotherapy. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1971. xvii+204pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 117. Davison, Todd.
- Life After Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xx+172pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 118. De Grazia, Sebastian.
- Errors of Psychotherapy. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. 288pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Some offsetting to rear endpapers from inserted clipping, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 119. De Moor, W. & Wijngaarden, R., eds.
- Psychotherapy: Research and Training: Proceedings of the Xlth International Congress of Psychotherapy held in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 27-31 August 1979. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1980. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+335+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed white cloth with black spine & front lettering and black maze design to the front cover. A very good, barely used ex-library copy with the folling stigmata: library bookplate and samll rubber stamp to the verso of the half-title and to the rear flyleaf. Photo-offset left-justified text. Inquire | Order $28.95
Contents by topic with number of papers on parentheses: Research on Theoretical Concepts (5 including ones by A. R. Mahrer & G. H. Zuk); Process Research (5); Outcome Research (6); Methodological Problems of Research (5 including one by H. J. Eysenck); Research on Training (1); Frames of Reference for Training: 1. Psychoanalysis (3, including Lampl de Groot and Widlocher); 2. Group Psychotherapy (4 including one by Malcolm Pines); 3. Behaviour Therapy (3); Client-centered & existential therapy (3 including one by Gendlin); Training Curricula (4); Training in Retrospect (1).
- 120. DeBellis, Robert & Kutscher, Austin H., eds.
- Continuing Care For the Dying Patient, Family, and Staff. The Foundation of Thanatology Series Volume 5. New York/Philadelphia: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. [10]+176+[6]pp. Pebbled green cloth with gilt-ruled & -lettered painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 121. Dechant, Emerald.
- Diagnosis and Remediation of Reading Disability. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxi+[3]+296+[2]pp. Mottled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 122. Déjerine, Joseph Jules (1849-1917) & Gauckler, E.
- The Psychoneuroses and Their Treatment in Psychotherapy. Translation of Les Manifestations fonctionelles psychonévroses: leur traitement par psychothérapie (1911). Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1915]. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1911.] [2]+xii+[2]+395+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and edges quite rubbed, lower edge bumped, with occasional light penciling, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 123. Denber, Herman C[ecil] B. (born 1917), compiler.
- Research Conference on Therapeutic Community Held at Manhattan State Hospital, Ward's Island, New York. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xvi+265+[7]pp. Green cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 124. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), et al, eds.
- Current Trends in Psychological Theory. Current Trends in Psychology [Volume 5]. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. Russet cloth-backed tan cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Moderate staining to the front cover, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Robert Leeper's "Theories of Personality"; Harlow's "Learning Theories"; J. J. Gibson's "Theories of Perception"; David Krech's "Cognition and Motivation in Psychological Theory"; David Rioch's "Theories of Psychotherapy"; McCulloch's "Brain and Behavior"; Herbert Feigl's "Principles and Problems of Theory Construction in Psychology"; Wayne Dennis's "Developmental Theories."
- 125. Di Loreto, Adolph [O.] (born 1941).
- Comparative Psychotherapy: An Experimental Analysis. Chicago/NY: Aldine / Atherton, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[7]+315+[5]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 126. Diethelm, Oskar (1897-1993).
- Treatment in Psychiatry. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+476+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 127. Diethelm, Oskar.
- Treatment in Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936.] xx+546+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's signature to front paste down. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 128. Diethelm, Oskar.
- Treatment in Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936.] xii+545+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 129. Dinkmeyer, Don C., et al, eds.
- Adlerian Counseling and Psychotherapy. Monterey, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company, [1979]. xiv+306pp. Blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 130. Doctor, Ronald, ed.
- Dangerous Patients: A Psychodynamic Approach to Risk Assessment and Management. Foreword by Pamela Taylor. Issued in Forensic Psychotherapy Monograph Series. London / New York: Karnac, [2003]. 1st Edition. xx+140pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 131. Dolnick, Edward.
- Madness on the Couch: Blaming the Victim in the Heyday of Psychoanalysis. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1998]. 1st Edition. 368pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Black cloth-backed pale gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 132. Doyle, Averil Marie.
- The Sexually Disturbed: Treating Psychosexual Disorders. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+155+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Slight bumping to upper corners, else a near fine, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 133. Dresser, Horatio W[illis] (born 1866), ed.
- The Quimby Manuscripts: Showing the Discovery of Spiritual Healing and the Origin of Christian Science. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, [1921]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+474+[2]pp. 30 paginated pages of facsimile Quimby letters. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Scarce. *SOLD*
"An important book for the history of religious psychotherapy, including Phineas Parkhurst Quimby's correspondence with Mary Baker Eddy" [Vande Kempe Psychology and Theology in Western Though 1672-1965 # 525].
- 134. Drinka, George Frederick.
- The Birth of Neurosis: Myth, Malady and the Victorians. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1984]. 1st Edition. 431+[1]pp. Occasional text illustrations. Gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Slight scratching to the front board, else a very good, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 135. Driscoll, Richard [Hamilton].
- Pragmatic Psychotherapy. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+266+[3]pp. Gray cloth-covered boards with white spine lettering. Rear board damp-warped, else very good in slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 136. Druss, Richard D. (born 1933).
- The Psychology of Illness: In Sickness and in Health. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. [xx]+114+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray boards. Slight ink mark to the title-page, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 137. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
- The Education of Self (L'éducation de Soi-Même). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls, [1911]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1908; First issued in English translation in 1909 in a different translation under the title Self-Control and How To Secure It. Translated from the French.] 349+[3]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine. A fair to good ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 138. Dubois, Paul.
- The Influence of the Mind on the Body. Translation by L. B. Gallatin of the 5th edition of De l'influence de l'esprit sur le corps (Bern, 1901). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1906]. Later printing. [64]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 139. Dubois, Paul.
- The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) & William A[lanson] White (1870-1937) of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1906. Later printing. [First published 1904 in French; First issued in English translation in 1905.] [2]+iv+[2]+466+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, a worn but quite usable ex-library reading copy. *SOLD*
Mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife.
Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
- 140. Dubois, Paul.
- Reason and Sentiment. An Address Delivered in the Aula of the University of Berne, March 3, 1910. Translated by Edward G. Richards. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1911. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1910 in French in Bern.] 82+[6]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with drab spine and gilt printing to the front panel. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
Professor of neuropathology at Berne, Dubois considered mental pathology in psychological terms and advocated a rational, persuasive form of psychotherapy, which became popular in America in the first decade of the 20th century. His widely read Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (1904, English translation 1905) was the bible of the early medical psychotherapy movement in America.
- 141. Duff, Kat (born 1952).
- The Alchemy of Illness. New York: Bell Tower, [1993]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xvi]+159+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 142. Duffy, John C. & Litin, Edward M.
- The Emotional Health of Physicians. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. [x]+88+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 143. Dumont, Matthew.
- The Absurd Healer: Perspectives of a Community Psychiatrist. New York: Science House, 1968. 1st Edition. 196pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 144. Efron, Donald E. (born 1944), ed.
- Journeys: Expansion of the Strategic-Systemic Therapies. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+321+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review sheet laid in. Inquire | Order $32.50
- 145. Efron, Donald E., ed.
- Journeys: Expansion of the Strategic-Systemic Therapies. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+321+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 146. Ehrenberg, Otto & Ehrenberg, Miriam.
- The Psychotherapy Maze: A Consumer's Guide to Getting In and Out of Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st Cloth printing. [First published 1977 by Holt.] 240pp. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. The revised edition was first published the same year by Simon & Schuster as a paperback. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 147. Ehrenwald, Jan (1900-1988).
- The ESP Experience: A Psychiatric Validation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. Maroon cloth with bright blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 148. Ehrenwald, Jan, ed.
- The History of Psychotherapy: From Healing Magic to Encounter. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 589+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, black front lettering, and textured red endpapers. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50
- 149. Ehrenwald, Jan.
- Psychotherapy: Myth and Method: An Integrative Approach. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+212pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 150. Ehrenwald, Jan.
- Psychotherapy: Myth and Method: An Integrative Approach. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+212pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Covers lightly stained. *SOLD*
- 151. Ehrenwald, Jan.
- Telepathy and Medical Psychology. Foreword by Gardner Murphy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1948]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1947.] [2]+212pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 152. Eisdorfer, Carl, et al, eds.
- Models for Clinical Psychopathology. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Printed green boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 153. Eliasberg, Wladimir (1887-1969).
- Psychotherapy and Society: Psychotherapy for the Many and the Few. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. Uncertain printing. [2]+xviii+223+[5]pp. Blue cloth-backed dark blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 154. Eliasberg, Wladimir.
- Psychotherapy and Society: Psychotherapy for the Many and the Few. London: Vision, [1959]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] [2]+xviii+223+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 155. Ellis, Albert (born 1913).
- The Art and Science of Love. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1960]. Later printing. 400pp. Tan cloth-backed orange boards with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 156. Ellis, Albert.
- The Folklore of Sex. New York: Charles Boni, 1951. 1st Edition. [2]+313+[5]pp. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 157. Ellis, Albert.
- Growth Through Reason: Verbatim Cases in Rational-Emotive Therapy. No. Hollywood, California: Published by Melvin Powers, Wilshire Book Company, 1975. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1971.] [iii]-viii+294+[4]pp. Trade paperback. 5 lines highlighed (pages 20-26), ink owner's name tothe inside front cover, else a very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 158. Ellis, Albert.
- How to Live with a Neurotic. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1957]. Later printing. 206+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.75
- 159. Ellis, Albert.
- If This Be Sexual Heresy. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. vii+253+[3]pp. Beige cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 160. Ellis, Albert.
- Sex without Guilt. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. vi+200+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with red-lettered gray cloth spine. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 161. Enelow, Allen J[ay] (born 1922).
- Elements of Psychotherapy. New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+[xx]+146+[8]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 162. Engler, Jack & Goleman, Daniel.
- The Consumer's Guide to Psychotherapy. With a Chapter on Psychiatric Medication by Eliot Gelwan, M.D. New York: A Fireside Book published by Simon and Schuster, [1992]. 1st Edition. 703+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 163. English, O. Spurgeon & Pearson, Gerald H. J.
- Emotional Problems of Living: Avoiding the Neurotic Pattern. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1945]. 1st Edition, Later printing. viii+592pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 164. English, O. Spurgeon.
- Personality Manifestations in Psychosomatic Illness: Visual Aid Charts to Psychotherapy. [no place (US)]: [Edward Stern and Company, Inc.], [1953]. 1st Edition. [2]+57+[5]pp. 10 full-page color plates included in the pagination. Printed blue cloth with unprinted spine. Moderate ink-lining to two pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 165. Evans, Katie & Sullivan, Michael.
- Dual Diagnosis: Counseling the Mentally Ill Substance Abuser. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+191pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 166. Ewing, Charles P[atrick] (born 1949).
- Crisis Intervention as Psychotherapy. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+130+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else a fine, unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 167. Eyres, Alfred (born 1907) & Dorn, Alfred [pseudonym].
- Stress and Distress: A Psychiatrist's Guide to Modern Living. South Brunswick, NJ/NY: A. S. Barnes and Company / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, [1971]. 1st Edition. 291+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
Section 2: Adult Psychotherapy in English (F-K)
Section 3: Adult Psychotherapy in English (L-R)
Section 4: Adult Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 23 Sep 2010