John Gach Books, Inc.

List 0000: New Arrivals 1 May - 11 Jun 2009

Created: 14 Jun 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


Aldrich, Charles R.
The Primitive Mind and Modern Civilization. Introduction by Bronislaw Malinowski. Foreword by C. G. Jung. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1931. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[1]+249+[5]pp. + 18-page rear catalog dated 1931. Blue-green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, mild soiling and dampfading to the cloth, endpapers darkened, a few light pencil notes to the rear flyleaf, still a very good, attractive copy with a bright spine. Item # 27932. Inquire | Order $25.00

Alphen, Ernest van, et al, eds.
The Rhetoric of Sincerity. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [2009]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+[2]+338pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 88857. Inquire | Order $20.50

Amacher, Peter.
Freud's Neurological Education and Its Influence on Psychoanalytic Theory. Psychological Issues Monograph 16. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. Printed gray and green card covers with white & green lettering. Owner's rubber stamp to the title-page, else a fine copy. Item # 88920. Inquire | Order $47.50

American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LVIII No. 3. Edited by Henry M. Hurd, et al. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1902. Pp. [371]-563+[1] + 20 pages of illustrated inserted front & rear ads + 12 inserted plates, 4 being chromolithographs. Printed gray wrappers with black spine, front, & rear lettering. Crown chipped, edges lightly chipped, 7cm horizontal slit to the front wrapper from the mid-right edge, else a near fine, unopened copy. Item # 88823. Inquire | Order $28.50

Andersson, Åke, et al, eds.
Knowledge and Industrial Organization. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+310+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with yellow and white lettering. A very good copy. Item # 88917. Inquire | Order $57.50
Papers presented in 1988 at an international symposium on research & development, industrial change, and economic policy at the University of Karlstad in Värmland, Sweden.
Arasteh, A. Reza.
Rumi: The Persian, the Sufi. Preface by Erich Fromm. Lahore: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, [1965]. 1st Printing. xx+196pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Occasional light pencil scoring and penciled page references to the rear blank and paste-down, otherwise a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Also issued in printed green wrappers, either being vastly scarcer than either the 1972 American or 1974 British editions. Item # 88818. Inquire | Order $35.00

Baker, Peter.
Deconstruction and the Ethical Turn. Gainesville [Florida]: University Press of Florida, [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+171+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Item # 88926. Inquire | Order $17.50
Chapters on the ethical subject of discourse; Lacan as a Reader of Merleau-Ponty; Derrida and the Theory of Difference; Levinas and the Ethics of Exteriority; the Ethical Feminism of Julia Kristeva; Deconstruction's "Impossible" Ethics; Derrida's "Negative" Autobiography.
Barish, Kenneth.
Emotions in Child Psychotherapy: An Integrative Framework. New York: Oxford University Press, 2009. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+195+[1]pp. Cerulean blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88878. Inquire | Order $27.00

Baucom, Donald H., et al.
Helping Couples Get Past the Affair: A Clinician's Guide. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2009]. 1st Edition. xvi+351+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Item # 88863. Inquire | Order $30.00

Baum, Howell S.
The Invisible Bureaucracy: The Unconscious in Organizational Problem Solving. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+214pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 54429. Inquire | Order $60.00

Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943).
A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. [Foreword by William T. Beatty II, Secretary of The American Foundation for Mental Hygiene.] Preface by Robert Coles. Issued in Contemporary Community Health Series. [Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1981]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1908]. xvii+[3]+205+[3]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in tattered dust jacket with bar code label to the front DJ panel. Item # 88824. Inquire | Order $12.50
Reprints in somewhat abridged form the considerably altered and already truncated text of the 1921 5th edition. This reprint omits the introductory letters by William James and Booth Tarkington as well as the supplementary material on the mental hygiene movement that Beers added to the 5th edition.

The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness in English.

Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941).
Matter and Memory. Translation by Nancy Margaret Paul, Nancy Margaret Paul, Nancy Margaret Paul, & W. Scott Palmer of the 1908 5th edition of Matière et mémoire. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1929]. 5th printing in English, English issue. [First published 1896 in French; First issued in English translation in 1911]. xx+339+[1]pp. Horizontally ruled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine & upper front & rear boards faded, front & rear endleaves foxed, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1952, hinges cracked, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Item # 50814. Inquire | Order $17.50
With a 10 page introduction written by Bergson for the English translation.
Berkeley, George (1685-1753).
Selections from Berkeley. With an Introduction and Notes, for the Use of Students in the Universities, by Alexander Campbell Fraser. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1891. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1874]. liii+[1]+402+[2]pp. + tipped-in errata leaf. Small 8vo. Horizontally ruled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front flyleaf excised, joints & edges rubbed, a few page corners creased: a clean, unmarked reading copy with shelfwear. Item # 88937. Inquire | Order $7.50
Two further editions appeared in 1899 and 1910, with (I think) only the former revised. For this 4th edition Campbell, who was professor of logic and metaphysics in Edinburgh, considerably revised and enlarged his historical introduction.
Berne, Eric (1910-1970).
Sex in Human Loving. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1970]. 1st Edition. 288pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Several stains to the top edge of the text block, else very good in worn dust jacket, ink owner's inscription to the front flyleaf. Item # 2126. Inquire | Order $10.00

Boden, Margaret [Ann] (born 1936).
The Creative Mind: Myths and Mechanisms. [New York]: Basic Books, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1991]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1990 in London by Weidenfeld & Nicolson]. xii+[2]+303+[3]pp. Crimson cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 35238. Inquire | Order $15.00

Bryan, John.
Whatever Happened to Timothy Leary? [San Francisco]: [Renaissance Press], [1980]. 1st Edition. [6]+299+[1]pp. + 48 pages of rear illustrations. Printed pictorial red card covers with white lettering. Joints rubbed, some creasing to the spine, minor marginal pencil ticking and starring throughout, top edge of text block spotted, a good copy with shelfwear. Inscribed on the half-title "Luck and Love, John Bryan". Item # 88897. Inquire | Order $15.00

Cadwell, Steven A., et al, eds.
Therapists on the Front Line: Psychotherapy with Gay Men in the Age of AIDS. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xxxv+[1]+608+[4]pp. Black cloth with silver-stamped spine.\ Mild foxing to the edges of the text block, else near fine in dust jacket. Item # 88915. Inquire | Order $16.84

Campbell, C[harles] Macfie (1876-1943).
Emotional Factors in Health and Disease. Reprinted from Transactions & Studies of the Collee of Physicians of Philadelphia 4 Ser., Vol. 6, No. 1. [Philadelphia]: 1938. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+16-34. Printed stiff orange wrappers, saddle-stitched. Minor staining toward the bottom of the front wrapper, top edge curled with some cracking to the rear cover, otherwise very good. With the ink signature ("Major M.R. Kaufman") and name stamp to the front cover of M. Ralph Kaufman.Moses Ralph Kaufman (1901-1977) was then director of the Department of Psychiatry at Mount Sinai Hospital in New York. His 1964 book Evolution of Psychosomatic Concepts remains a useful work on the subject. Item # 88966. Inquire | Order $15.00
Co-founder of the Review of Neurology and Psychiatry in Edinburgh; the Scottish-born Campbell moved to the USA where he became a professor of psychiatry in Baltimore at Johns Hopkins and then Harvard.
Carus, Paul (1852-1919).
The Religion of Science. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1913. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1893]. [4]+vi+[2]+145+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed thatched pale green cloth with green lettering, green panel to the front cover, and horizontal green spine rules, top edge gilt. Price sticker removed from the top of the front flyleaf, otherwise near fine. Item # 88819. Inquire | Order $8.50

Cavarero, Adriana.
Horrorism: Naming Contemporary Violence. Translated by William McCuaig. New Directions in Critical Theory [Volume 4]. New York: Columbia University Press, [2009]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 2007 in Italian]. viii+[4]+154+[2]pp. Red boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88875. Inquire | Order $21.00
Cavarero is professor of political philsophy of the university of Verona.
Céline, Louis-Ferdinand (1894-1961).
Mea culpa, suivi de la vie et l'oeuvre de Semmelweis. Paris: Les Éditions Denoël et Steele, [1937]. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads on green paper. 12mo. Original printed tan wrappers with black & red printing. Wrappers covered in cellotape that has bonded to the surface. Sheets highly acidic and fragile, with the half-title and titlepage detached, and with light chipping to the right edges. Somewhat later ink owner's signature to the top of the titlepage. A good copy only. Scarce. First printing with no notice of the printing number on the front cover and with ads on the rear cover dated 1936. Item # 88944. Inquire | Order $125.00
Mea culpa is Céline's scathing denunciation of Stalinist Russia; Semmelweis was his 1924 doctoral dissertation. "Céline"—his grandmother's first name—was the nom de plume used by Louis-Ferdinand Destouches for his literary works. Though highly controversial because of anti-Semitic pamphlets he wrote in 1937 and during the Second World War, Céline was one of the most innovative and influential writers of the 20th century. His 1932 book Voyage au bout de la nuit (Journey to the End of the Night) established his literary reputation and nearly won the Prix Goncourt.
Chapman, Ross McC[lure] (1881-1948).
The Early Recognition of Tendencies to Mental Disease. Reprint from The Southern Medical Journal Vol. 15 No. 11, pages 875-881. Birmingham, Alabama: 1922. 1st separate printing. 19+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Saddle-stitched, issued without wrappers. A bit dusty, otherwise very good. Uncommon. Item # 88949. Inquire | Order $17.50
Read before the Section on Neurology and Psychiatry, Southern Medical Association, Fifteenth Annual Meeting, Hot Springs, Ark., November 14-17, 1921. From 1920 until his death Chapman superintended the Sheppard and Enoch Pratt Hospital. Chapman ran the hospital while Harry Stack Sullivan was introducing his new methods of treating schizophrenia.
Chapman, Ross McC[lure].
Fundamental Considerations in Psychiatry. [Reprint from The Southern Medical Journal Vol. 20 No. 2, February 1927, pages 99-104.] [Birmingham, Alabama]: 1927. 1st separate printing. 14+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers, saddle-stitched. Slight fading along the spine, else near fine. Uncommon. Item # 88948. Inquire | Order $17.50
Chairman's Address, Section on Neurology and Psychiatry, Southern Medical Association, Twentieth Annual Meeting, Atlanta, Georgia, November 15-18, 1926. From 1920 until his death Chapman superintended the Sheppard and Enoch Pratt Hospital. Chapman ran the hospital while Harry Stack Sullivan was introducing his new methods of treating schizophrenia.
Chapman, Ross McC[lure].
Presidential Address: American Psychopapathological Association. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry Vol. VIII, No. 3, November, 1928. [no place (US)]: 1928. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [467]-478. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. A near fine copy. Item # 88950. Inquire | Order $17.50
Given at the joint annual meeting of the Association with The American Psychiatric Association, Minneapolis, Minn., June 8, 1928. From 1920 until his death Chapman superintended the Sheppard and Enoch Pratt Hospital. Chapman ran the hospital while Harry Stack Sullivan was introducing his new methods of treating schizophrenia.
Chapman, Ross McC[lure].
Psychoanalysis in Psychiatric Hospitals. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry Vol. 91, No. 5, March, 1935. [no place (US)]: [1935]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1093]-1101+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. Fine except for an ink note to the front cover under the title "(gives qualifs of psycholanalyst)" [sic] and horizontal and vertical ruling in red pencil to the paragraph on page 1096 listing the qualifications. Item # 88947. Inquire | Order $15.00
From 1920 until his death Chapman superintended the Sheppard and Enoch Pratt Hospital.
Cheney, Clarence O[rion] (1887-1947), ed.
Outlines for Psychiatric Examinations. Published by The New York State Department of Mental Hygiene, Albany, N.Y. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1934. 134+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt front printing and unprinted spine. Corners bumped and ink owner's name to the flyleaf, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Item # 15155. Inquire | Order $25.00
Director of the New York State Psychiatric Institute, Cheney was assisted in his revision by Doctors Howard W. Potter and Leland E. Hinsie. The major changes in this edition are: 1) The outline for the study of the family & personal history now includes the study of the personality. 2) The APA's classification of psychiatric disorders has been included (with Cheney's definitions and explanatory notes). 3) A new section on the psychiatric examination of children has been added. 4) The classification of psychiatric disorders in children compiled by Sanger Brown, Otto Pollock, and Howard Potter has been included with some modifications.

A revision of George H. Kirby's 1921 Guides for History Taking and Clinical Examination of Psychiatric Cases, which was based on the form Adolf Meyer made up and used at Manhattan State Hospital in 1905-1906. This edition begins the merger with the APA's own classificatory scheme that ended with publication of DSM-I in 1952 as Diagnostic and Statistical Manual. A third and last edition of this Meyer-Kirby-Cheney NY PI manual appeared in 1943, revised by Nolan D. C. Lewis. These manuals are an unattributed ancestor to DSM-I, whose direct line of descent goes through the Standard Classified Nomenclature of Diseases and Operations (1933 with two revisions through 1942) back to the APA's own 1917 report by the Committee on Statistics that was published in vol. 74 #2 of the American Journal of Insanity, pages 255-270, which was widely used in psychiatric hospitals.

Cheng, Ronald Ye-Lin (born 1933), ed.
The Sociology of Revolution: Readings on Political Upheaval and Popular Unrest. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxviii+334pp. Patterned white boards with iridescent cerise spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88928. Inquire | Order $20.00

Chesen, Eli S.
President Nixon's Psychiatric Profile: A Psychodynamic-Genetic Interpretation. New York: Peter H. Wyden / Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition, Book-Club issue?. [10]+245+[1]pp. Thatched black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in yellowed and moderately worn pictorial dust jacket. Printed on lighter paper, so this is probably a later or possibly Book-Club issue, though presence of the original price printed on the front DJ flap and absence of an embossed square on the rear cloth argues against the Book-Club thesis. What we surmise to be the first printing weighs 421 grams, 434 with the DJ. We've had copies of weighing 383 & 385 grams without DJ. We've detected no difference in the dust jackets, which all weight about 13 gm. Item # 88964. Inquire | Order $5.00

Cheshire, Neil M.
The Nature of Psychodynamic Interpretation. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [12]+229+[3]pp. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Rubber name stamp to the top & bottom edges of the text block, else very good in dust jacket. Item # 88868. Inquire | Order $10.00
A philosophically sophisticated structuralist defence of the validity of psychodynamids. Originally trained as a classicist, Cheshire was Lecturer in Psychology and Senior Clinical Psychologist at University College, Bangor, North Wales.
Chittenden, R[ussell] H[enry].
A Study of Some Infant Foods in Comparison With Mother's Milk [and] The Deficiency of Fat in Dry Milk-Foods for Infants [and] The Content of Fat in Dry Milk-Foods for Infants. New York: Fairchild Bros. & Foster, [1896]. 1st Printing. 28pp. 12mo. Printed off-white wrappers. Slight tear to the front cover at the top of the gutter, upper corners bumped and slightly curled, Chittenden's name underscored after the second title on the front cover, else very good. Uncommon. Item # 88951. Inquire | Order $50.00
Cordasco 90-136. Not in OCLC though Cordasco lists copies at NLM and the NY Academy of Medicine. The first paper is reprinted from the New York Medical Journal, July 18, 1898; the second and third both from the Dietetic and Hygienic Gazette, respectively October 1895, and January 1896.

Professor of Physiological Chemistry in Yale University, Chittenden was a founder of the American Physiological Society, over which he presided from 1896 to 1904. See Bruce Fye's The Development of American Physiology, p. 188. A number of American bacteriologists studied with him at Yale.

Chodoff, Paul (born 1914), et al.
Ambulatory Shock Therapy (A Ten Year Survey). Reprinted from Diseases of the Nervous System, Vol. XI, No. 7, July 1950. [no place (US)]: 1950. 1st separate printing. 8pp. Thin 4to. Printed double-column format. Saddle-stitched, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Signed by Chodoff on the first page. Item # 88954. Inquire | Order $20.00

Chodoff, Paul.
The Combat Induced Anxiety State As Seen After Return to Duty. Reprinted from The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 102, No. 6, December 1945. [no place (US)]: 1945. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 590-600+[1]. Thin 8vo. Offprint, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Item # 88952. Inquire | Order $20.00

Chodoff, Paul.
Concussion of the Spinal Cord: Report of a Case with a Radiculoneuritic Manifestations. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry, May 1947, Vol 57, pp. 623-628. [no place (US)]: [1947]. 1st separate printing. 6+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Offprint, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Item # 88953. Inquire | Order $15.00
Chodoff was in the Department of Neurology at George Washington University School of Medicine in Washington, DC.
Chodoff, Paul, et al.
Pneumoencephalographic Diagnosis in the Presenile Dementias. Reprinted from The American Journal of Roentgenology and Radium Therapy Vol. LIX, No. 3, March, 1948. [no place (US)]: 1948. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 311-317+[1]. 4 text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed saffron wrappers, saddle-stitched. A near fine copy. Signed by Chodoff on the front wrapper. Item # 88956. Inquire | Order $15.00

Chodoff, Paul.
Psycho-Physiological Background of Pain and Its Psychologic Treatment. Reprinted from Diseases of the Nervous System, Vol. VIII, No. 12, December 1947. [no place (US)]: [1947]. 1st separate printing. 4pp. Thin 4to. Printed double-column format. Folded broadsheet, issued without wrappers. Upper left corner curled, crease to the bottom corner of the first page, stll very good. Item # 88955. Inquire | Order $12.50
Chodoff was in the Department of Neurology at George Washington University Medical School.
Coleman, James S[amuel] (born 1926).
Longitudinal Data Analysis. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+300+[4]pp. Russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Item # 88932. Inquire | Order $21.95

A Rare 19th century Book on New York Low-Life

Crapsey, Edward.
The Nether Side of New York; or, the Vice, Crime and Poverty of the Great Metropolis. New York: Sheldon & Company, 1872. 1st Printing. 185+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Lacking the front wrapper; spine mostly eroded with only "The" and "New York" still present; title-page dusty; complete and internally clean. A bargain copy of a very uncommon book. Item # 88887. Inquire | Order $600.00
Crapsey, about whom we have been able to find out little, was a New York journalist. A number of the chapters first appeared in The Galaxy, predecessor magazine to The Atlantic Monthly. Contains chapters on professional and casual criminals; harbor thieves; private detectives; "circular" swindlers; "skinners"; "fences"; faro gamblers; lottery gamblers; tenement life; outcast children; pauperism; prostitution; abortionists; haunts of vice; plus four other chapters.
Crookshank, F[rancis] G[raham] (1873-1933).
Airs, Waters and Places. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, 1926, Vol. XIX (Section on Balneology and Climatology), pp. 17-22. [London]: [John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd.], [1926]. 1st separate printing. 6pp. Thin 8vo. Issued without wrappers. Horizontally creased with a short tear along the crease from the right margin, else very good. Item # 88957. Inquire | Order $12.50

Crookshank, F[rancis] G[raham].
Bradshaw Lecture on the Theory of Diagnosis. Delivered before the Royal College of Physicians of London on Nov. 4th, 1926. [London]: [The Lancet Office], [1926]. 1st separate printing. 24pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Two short tears to the inner margin of the first two pages, else very good. Uncommon. Item # 88959. Inquire | Order $17.50

Crookshank, F[rancis] G[raham].
Notes on the Treatment of Encephalitis Lethargica. Reprinted from the Franoc-British Medical Review, November, 1924. [London]: [John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd.], [1924]. 1st separate printing. 8pp. Thin 8vo. Issued without wrappers. Horizontally creased, sheets browned but quite stable, a very good copy. Uncommon. Item # 88958. Inquire | Order $17.50
Originally a clinical lecture given at the North-East London Post-Graduate College.
Crowley, Ralph.
A Low-Cost Psychoanalytic Service: First Year. Reprinted from The Psychiatric Quarterly Vol. 24, pages 462-482, July 1950. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1950. 1st separate Edition. 21+[3]pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Date-stamped Nov 14 1950 and with a note atop the front cover in Dexter Means Bullard's hand: "N.L. [rule] Worth mentioning // D.B."From 1931 Bullard (1898-1981) was the second director of Chestnut Lodge Hospital in Rockville, Maryland, which had been founded by his father in 1910. Item # 88960. Inquire | Order $17.50
An account of the first year of the Low-Cost Psychoanalytic Service of the William Alanson White Institute of Psychiatry in New York City, the third such service after those in Chicago (1932) and the Columbian Presbyterian Medical Center's, also in New York City.
Crowley, Ralph.
Psychoses with Myxedema. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry Vol. 96, No. 5, March, 1940. [no place (US)]: 1940. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1105]-1115+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. A fine copy. Item # 88961. Inquire | Order $10.00
With Dexter M. Bullard's complimentary stamp. Bullard (1898-1981) was medical director of Chestnut Lodge Sanitarium in Rockville, Maryland, which is where Crowley was when he published the paper.
DeBold, Richard C. & Leaf, Russell C., eds.
LSD, Man & Society. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1975]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1968 by Wesleyan UP]. xii+219+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. Light penciling to page 16-18, otherwise very good. Item # 88899. Inquire | Order $25.00
Papers originally given at a symposium held at Wesleyan University.

Delano, Alonzo.
Life on the Plains and Among the Diggings. Issued in the series Great Americana. [no place (US)]: Readex Microprint, [1966]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1854]. [10]+384pp. 12mo. Printed gilt-stamped dark blue leatherette with painted blue spine label. A very good copy. Item # 88909. Inquire | Order $7.50

Diehl, Charles F.
Introduction to the Anatomy and Physiology of the Speech Mechanisms. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+172+[12]pp. 24 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 88869. Inquire | Order $12.50

Inscribed Copy

Dobell, Bertram (1842-1914).
The Laureate of Pessimism: A Sketch of the Life and Character of James Thomson ("B.V."). London: Published by the author, 1910. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. iv+64pp. + 2 rear leaves of inserted ads. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. So far as we could determine, three issues exist: on handmade paper, with an etched frontispiece portrait, bound in white linen; the ordinary cloth issue as described here; printed wrappers. Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf "Sidney Fox Blake // from // Bertram Dobell". Item # 88943. Inquire | Order $75.00
Includes selections from Thomson's letters to Dobell. Best known for his poem "The City of the Dreadful Night," Thomson (1834-1882) wrote numerous freethought and rationalist essays for The New Reformer and Secularist magazines. A notable antiquarian bookseller, Dobell had been a close friend of Thomson's from 1868 on. His 1895 edition of Thomson's complete poetical works ensured the survival of Thomson's literary reputation (according to Ann Margaret Ridler in the ODNB).
Dobson, Deborah & Dobson, Keith S.
Evidence-Based Practice of Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2009]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+322pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Item # 88866. Inquire | Order $30.00

Dummett, Michael [Anthony Eardley] (born 1925).
The Logical Basis of Metaphysics. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1994] [this edition 1st issued 1993]. 3rd printing. [First published 1991]. [2]+[xiv]+355+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 60881. Inquire | Order $19.50

Evans, R[obert] J[ohn] W[eston].
Rudolf II and His World: A Study in Intellectual History, 1576-1612. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+323+[1]pp. + 16 fine half-tones on 8 inserted rear plate leaves. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88908. Inquire | Order $125.00

Fischer, Bobby (1943-2008).
Bobby Fischer's Games of Chess. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+97+[3]pp. Gray cloth with red & black spine lettering, and vertical front design of chess pieces. Light cover staining and wear, a very good copy without dust jacket. Uncommon. Item # 88939. Inquire | Order $150.00
First book by the greatest American chess player. Contains Fischer's introduction recounting his chess career, May 1955—May 1958; 13 annotated games from the 1957-1958 U.S. Championship, and 1 from the 1956 Lessing J. Rosenwald Tournament; his 21 games played at the 1958 Porotoz International Tournament, where he qualified as the youngest international grandmaster in chess history, at age 15. Publication of the book was delayed to include the Porotoz games, which are not annotated. John W. Collins assisted in the annotation of the Rosenwald game, which was awarded the first brilliancy prize.
Flammarion, [Nicolas] Camille (1842-1925).
Lumen. Authorized Translation from the French by A.A.M. and R.M. With portions of the last chapter written specially for the English Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1897. Printed in the USA. [First published in French in 1872 as the third part ofRécits de l'infini, which appeared in English translation in 1873. Lumen appeared separately in 1887 in revised & enlarged form, of which an apparently unauthorized American translation was issued in 1892 by Cassell.] vi+223+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Very good with light wear to the spine tips, joints, and corners. First American printing of the authorized translation of the enlarged and revised 1887 French edition. Item # 88832. Inquire | Order $50.00
A French astronomer who founded the French Astronomical Society and in 1882 the monthly review L'Astronomie, Flammarion studied spiritualist phenomena for fifty years and wrote a number of significant books on the subject (numerous citations in Crabtree). His 1872 novel Récits de l'infini is regarded as a pathbreaking book in the literature of science fiction. Lumen was the first imaginative work "to offer any real idea of the scale of the universe; the first to investigate the implications of the finite speed of light …; and the first to examine the implications of evolutionary theory in the modeling of alien life-systems" [Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 84].
Fordham, Michael (1904-1995).
Children as Individuals. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1970]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published by Kegan Paul in 1944 as The Life of Childhood, revised edition issued in 1969 as Children as Individuals.] 223+[1]pp. + 8 plates + color frontis. Green cloth with blue spine lettering and blue front device. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Item # 7862. Inquire | Order $50.00

Fordham, Michael.
The Objective Psyche. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1958]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+214+[2]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Item # 88934. Inquire | Order $38.50

Fordyce, Wilbert E.
Behavioral Methods for Chronic Pain and Illness. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1976. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+236pp. 31 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial gold cloth with green and red lettering. Embossed owner's name stamp to the title-page, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 67169. Inquire | Order $30.00
Fordyce was professor of psychology in the department of rehabilitation medicine and pain clinic at the University of Washington's hospital in Seattle.
Forrester, John.
Dispatches from the Freud Wars: Psychoanalysis and Its Passions. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [10]+309+[1]pp. Red cloth-backed speckled black boards with speckled red endpapers and black spine lettering. Very good in somewhat worn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88838. Inquire | Order $6.00

Forte, Robert, ed.
Entheogens and the Future of Religion. Entheogen Project Series No. 2. San Francisco: Council on Spiritual Practices, [2000]. 2nd printing. [First published 1997]. [8]+183+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88891. Inquire | Order $6.95

Forte, Robert, ed.
Timothy Leary: Outside Looking In. Appreciations, Castigations, and Reminiscences by Ram Dass, Andrew Weil, Allen Ginsberg, Winona Ryder, William Burroughs, Albert Hofmann, Aldous Huxley, Terence McKenna, Ken Kesey, Huston Smith, Hunter S. Thompson, and Others. Rochester, Vermont: Park Street Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [12]+338+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Minor pencil markings throughout, a very good reading copy. Item # 88893. Inquire | Order $7.50

Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
The Interpretation of Dreams. Translation of the 3rd edition of Die Traumdeutung. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. / New York: The Macmillan Company, [1921] [this edition 1st issued 1915]. 2nd Edition in English, 5th printing. [First published 1900 in German; First issued in English translation in 1913]. xii+[2]+510+[2]pp. Printed horizontally ribbed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, top of the front & rear boards dented, cloth lightly flecked, endpapers darkened, a much better than average copy. American issue with the Macmillan spine imprint on the UK binding, British sheets. Early printings are surprisingly difficult to find in reasonable condition. Item # 88921. Inquire | Order $30.00

Freud, Sigmund.
Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse Erster Theil Vorlesung I-IV: (Einleitung; Fehlleistungen). Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1916. 1st printing. [4]+80pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Lower corner of front wrapper defective, head & foot of spine somewhat worn, otherwise near fine. Uncommon. There is also an issue (later?) in green-gray wrappers with about two centimeters trimmed from the top & bottom margins. We have also seen a copy dated 1917, but bound with the other parts so we don't know what the wrappers looked like. Item # 8676. Inquire | Order $275.00
GM 4260; Grinstein #10629; Norman Freud Catalog 67; Norman Catalog Norman Freud Catalog F91. The first part (dealing with slips of the tongue) of Freud's famous introductory lectures, delivered at the University of Vienna. Part two appeared later in 1916 and part three in 1917, with the parts then being bound together and issued in book form.
Freud, Sigmund.
Zur Geschichte der psychoanalytischen Bewegung. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition in book form. [First published in Band VI of the Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse, 1914.] 72pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Sheets acidic and browned as always, else a close to spectacular copy: slight rubbing to the spine and slight wear to the corners. The nicest copy we can remember handling -- and much nicer than the copies Haskell Norman had. Item # 34473. Inquire | Order $185.00
Grinstein #10470; Norman Catalog F118; Norman Freud Catalog #70.

Freud's polemical account "written in response to the defections of Adler and Jung, who had broken with Freud and his theories in 1911 and 1913 respectively, but even so continued to call their work 'psychoanalysis,' a misnomer to which Freud had grave objections. His essay gave a brief history of the movement from its earliest days to the time of writing, stated the fundamental hypothesis and postulates of psychoanalysis, and showed how these were incompatible with the theories of Adler and Jung" [Norman Catalog].

Friedman, B[ernard] H[arper] (born 1926).
Tripping: A Memoir. [Provincetown, MA]: Provincetown Arts Press, [2006]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+169+[1]pp. + 16 pages of inserted photos. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88911. Inquire | Order $15.00
An account of Friedman's and his wife Abby's experiences as subjects of Timothy Leary's research into the effects of psilocybin and LSD.
Gardner, John (1933-1982).
Grendel. Illustrated by Emil Antonucci. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1st Edition. [12]+174+[4]pp. Purple cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. Near fine in a very good, unprice-clipped and unfaded dust jacket (DJ with several slight nicks and some rubbing to the top of the right front edge). Item # 88945. Inquire | Order $250.00
#48 in Pringle's Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels. Gardner's third novel, a retelling of Beowulf from the monster's point of view.
Giannakopoulos, P[antaleimon] & Hof, P[atrick R.], eds.
Dementia in Clinical Practice. Frontiers of Neurology and Neuroscience Volume 24. Basel: S. Karger, [2009]. 1st Edition. x+184+[2]pp. 17 tables & 15 text figures, 2 in color. Small 4to. Printed pictorial white cloth with black & orange lettering and painted orange spine label. Corners bumped, else near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88852. Inquire | Order $170.00

Gill, Merton M[ax] (1914-1994) & Hoffman, Irwin Z.
Analysis of Transference Volume II: Studies of Nine Audio-Recorded Psychoanalytic Sessions. Psychological Issues Monograph 54. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [8]+236+[12]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 88918. Inquire | Order $19.50

Good, John Mason (1764-1827) & Cooper, Samuel (1780-1848).
The Study of Medicine. Improved from the Author's Manuscripts, and by Reference to the Latest Advances in Physiology, Pathology, and Practice. Fourth Edition, by Samuel Cooper. Vol. I: Diseases of the Digestive, Respiratory, and Sanguineous Functions. Vol. II: Diseases of the Sanguineous Function, Concluded. [Lacking Vols 3 & 4]. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, 1834. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1822]. xlv+[3]+723+[1]; [4]+689+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Text blocks detached from the cases; backstrip of Volume 1's text block broken with gatherings separated into two parts; crowns defective and spines with a few erose spots; rear board of first volume detached; 19th century library bookplates and rubber stamps to the title-pages and a few other leaves; a working set only, though it would recase nicely. Item # 88834. Inquire | Order $50.00
The entire work is built upon the Table of Classification that precedes the main text of the first volume. This in turn is a revision of Good's 1817 Physiological System of Nosology. Good's nosology divides diseases into six classes: Coeliaca; Pneumatica; Haematica; Neurotica; Genetica; Eccritica. Of these, the first two volumes (of four total) deal with the first three classes.

Professor of Surgery in the University of London and Surgeon to the North London Hospital, Cooper took over editorship beginning with the 1829 third edition, published by T. & G. Underwood, with the copyright transferring to Longmans after the failure of the Underwood firm. For this fourth and last revision, Cooper added numerous notes, otherwise keeping the text close to that of the third edition.

Gordon, Dan, ed.
Cerebrum 2009: Emerging Ideas in Brain Science. New York/Washington, DC: Dana Press, [2009]. 1st Edition. xiv+188+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Item # 88876. Inquire | Order $9.50

Gray, John E. (born 1940), et al.
Canadian Mental Health Law and Policy. [Markham, Ontario]: LexisNexis, [2008]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 2000]. xxxv+[1]+490+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88865. Inquire | Order $100.00

Greenish, Henry George (1855-1933).
The Microscopical Examination of Foods and Drugs, a Practical Introduction to the Methods Adopted in the Microscopical Examination of Foods and Drugs, in the Entire, Crushed and Powdered States. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1903. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. xxiv+321+[1]pp. 168 text woodcuts. Paneled burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Rear hinge broken & front hinge cracked, spine tips worn, upper corner of titlepage and ensuing leaf chipped away with no loss of text, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Item # 88831. Inquire | Order $50.00
Greenish was Professor of Pharmaceutics to the Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain, and Director of the Pharmacy Research Laboratory.
Greenspan, Stanley I. & Shanker, S[tuart] G.
The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, And Intelligence Evolved From Our Primate Ancestors To Modern Humans. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: A Merloyd Lawrence Book / Da Capo Press, A Member of the Perseus Books Group, [2004]. 1st Edition. viii+503+[1]pp. White cloth-backed maroon boards with iridiscent purple spine lettering and gold endpapers. Very good in slightly worn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 88925. Inquire | Order $7.50

Gurd, Adeline E.
The Structural Brain Lesions of Dementia Praecox. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. LXXVII, No. 2, October, 1920. [Baltimore]: [The Johns Hopkins Press], 1920. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [201]-211+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown gray wrappers with black front lettering. Some edge-chipping to the edges and upper spine, two corners of the wrappers slightly defective, still a very good, unread copy. Item # 10248. Inquire | Order $15.00

Hawkins, Norman G.
Medical Socioloyg: Theory, Scope and Method. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xx+290+[2]pp. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed, else very good in worn dust jacket. Item # 88870. Inquire | Order $15.00

Hegner, Robert, et al.
Parasitology with Special Reference to Man and Domesticated Animals. Issued in The Century Biological Series, Robert Hegner, Editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1938]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1929 as Animal Parasitology.] [iii]-xxi+[1]+812pp. 308 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the flyleaf, bookplate of the American Society for Microbiology, very good with light shelfwear. Item # 88842. Inquire | Order $13.50

Heinrich, Clark (born 1945).
Magic Mushrooms in Religion and Alchemy. Rochester, Vermont: Park Street Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+221+[1]pp. + 46 color photograpic illustrations on 12 inserted plate leaves + rear tear-out postcard. 42 text figures. Small 4to. Trade paperback. Slight staining to the top edge of the text block, else very good. Item # 88902. Inquire | Order $10.95

Hendin, Herbert.
Black Suicide. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+176+[4]pp. Gray-blue cloth with black & iridescent purple spine lettering. Name whited from upper front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Item # 11139. Inquire | Order $5.25

Inscribed by Leary

Horowitz, Michael (born 1938), et al.
An Annotated Bibliography of Timothy Leary. Foreword by Allen Ginsberg. Preface by Timothy Leary. Introduction by Frank Barron. [Hamden, CT]: Archon Books, 1988. 1st Edition. [6]+305+[1]pp. Printed gilt-stamped maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed by Leary on the front flyleaf: "To Beloved Linda // in San Francisco -- // cyber - mating -- // How sweet it is to // be pre- forming the // future! // Tim Leary // 5-38-89". Item # 88904. Inquire | Order $125.00
"More than just a bibliography of the subject, this is also a bibliographical document of the Psychedelic Movement …" [Dailey Rare Books description]. Separate sections for Books, pamphlets and computer software; Monographs, offprints, mimeographed reports and broadsides; Books with contributions; Books with reprinted works; journals & magazines with contributions; Interviews; Translations; Phonograph records & tape recordings; Films & TV shows with appearances by Leary; Works edited; Unpublished writings & talks; Books, articles, songs and films about Leary; Legal briefs & documents pertaining to Leary; Miscellanea, including posters, fliers, slogan buttons and bumper stickers.
Huffman, William H.
Robert Fludd and the End of the Renaissance. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+252+[4]pp. + 22 illustrations on 10 unpaginated leaves & implicitly paginated frontis portrait of Fludd on the verso of the half-title. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88888. Inquire | Order $173.75

Jagchid, Sechin & Hyer, Paul.
Mongolia's Culture and Society. Foreword by Joseph Fletcher. Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press / Folkestone, England: Dawson, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+461+[1]pp. Frontis map and a few text illustrations. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering and ochre endpapers. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88929. Inquire | Order $32.50

James, William (1842-1910).
Talks to Teachers on Psychology and to Students on Some of Life's Ideals. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1913. Later printing. [First published 1899]. xi+[1]+304+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Shelfworn & shaken, some marginal staining to the sheets, school library stamps to the front & rear endpapers, a reading copy only. Item # 88839. Inquire | Order $7.50

Johnson, Doris J. & Myklebust, Helmer R.
Learning Disabilities: Educational Principles and Practices. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1967]. xii+[2]+336+[2]pp. 74 text figures. Printed green cloth with yellow lettering. Small institutional rubber stamp to front & rear paste-downs, else a very good, clean copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 49525. Inquire | Order $9.95

Johnson, Stephen M.
Humanizing the Narcissistic Style. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+284+[6]pp. Saffron cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 38175. Inquire | Order $10.35

Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1953, 1955, 1957]. 3 volumes. xiv+[2]+428+[4]pp. + 8 plates; xiii+[3]+512pp. + 10 plates; xvi+[2]537+[3]pp. + 14 plates. Blue cloth with painted dark blue spine labels and pale gray endpapers. Front hinge to the first volume broken with separation; minor ink scoring to the first two volumes; spines faded and slightly spotted, a good reading copy. 2nd printing of volume one (November 1953, 1st printed September 1953), 1st printings of volumes two & three. Item # 88867. Inquire | Order $25.00
The British edition, published after the Basic Books edition, has a slightly different text from the American edition.
Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961), ed.
Psychologische Abhandlungen: Band I. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 1st Printing. [4]+211+[1]pp. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Rear wrapper detached but intact, otherwise very good. One of three issues that we have identified, all with identical ads on the wrappers and with Verlags-Nr. 2235 printed on the lower front cover and verso of the title-page. The three differ, so far as we can tell, only in size, with the tallest being untrimmed (24 x 16cm.), then an issue trimmed to 23 x 15.5cm., then this issue, with the margins trimmed a bit more. We would guess -- but that's all it is -- that the actual dates of issue are in order of size, with taller = earlier, since during the war it is reasonable to suppose that Deuticke wanted to cut down on mailing cost. Item # 88821. Inquire | Order $35.00
Ress 1914c p.15. Five papers by followers of Jung. One of the first productions of the Jungian school after his break with Freud.

Contains: Josef B. Lang. Zur Bestimmung des psychoanalytischen Widerstandes. — Lang. Eine Hypothese zur psychologischen Bedeutung der Verfolgungsidee. — J. Vodoz. Napoleons Novelle: Le masque prophète. — Hans Schmidt. Zur Psychologie der Brandstifter. — C. Schneiter. Archaïsche Elemente in den Wahnideen eines Paranoiden.

Jung, C[arl] G[ustav], ed.
Psychologische Abhandlungen: Band I. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 1st Printing. [4]+211+[1]pp. Modern unprinted dark blue wrappers, original printed gray front & rear wrappers retained. Oritinal wrappers quite edge-chipped with the edges defective, early owner's ink signature to the top margin of the title-page, a very good, internally clean copy with the top margin slightly trimmed. Probably the earliest issue, of three that we have identified, all with identical ads on the wrappers and with Verlags-Nr. 2235 printed on the lower front cover and verso of the title-page. The three differ, so far as we can tell, only in size, with the later issues being trimmed successively shorter. This copy, however, had its top margin slightly cropped in the late 20th century. Item # 88822. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains: Josef B. Lang. Zur Bestimmung des psychoanalytischen Widerstandes. — Lang. Eine Hypothese zur psychologischen Bedeutung der Verfolgungsidee. — J. Vodoz. Napoleons Novelle: Le masque prophète. — Hans Schmidt. Zur Psychologie der Brandstifter. — C. Schneiter. Archaïsche Elemente in den Wahnideen eines Paranoiden.
Kaiser, Hellmuth (1893-1961).
Effective Psychotherapy: The Contribution of Hellmuth Kaiser. Edited by Louis B. Fierman. Foreword by Allen J. Enelow & Leta McKinney Adler. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 1st Edition. xxvi+[4]+217+[9]pp. Aquamarine cloth with dark green spine lettering and blue endpapers. Light scoring in red pencil to several dozen pages, ink ownership inscription to the flyleaf dated 1966, a very good reading copy. Item # 88846. Inquire | Order $54.50

First English Translation of Kant's Ueber Pädagogik

Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
The Educational Theory of Immanuel Kant. Translated and Edited with an Introduction by Edward Franklin Buchner. [Preface by Martin G. Brumbaugh]. Lippincott's Educational Series, edited by Martin A. Brumbaugh IV. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1904. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+11-309+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed carmine cloth with black lettering and ruling. Front cover lightly flecked, else very good. Uncommon. Item # 88825. Inquire | Order $75.00
First translation into English of Kant's 1803 Ueber Pädagogik along with translations of passages in his other works relating to pedagogy, and with Buchner's scholarly 97 page introductory essay on Kant's ideas about education. At the time Professor of Philosophy and Education at the University of Alabama, Buchner (1868-1929) had gotten his doctorate in psychology from Yale in 1893. From 1980 to 1915 he was Professor of Education and Philosophy at Johns Hopkins University; from 1915-1929 Professor of Education.
Ketter, Thomas A., ed.
Advances in Treatment of Bipolar Disorder. Review of Psychiatry Volume 24 No. 3. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc., [2005]. 1st Edition. xvi+261+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 88850. Inquire | Order $6.00

Kim, Jaegwon & Sosa, Ernest, eds.
A Companion to Metaphysics. Blackwell Companions to Philosophy 6. [Oxford]: Blackwell Reference, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. xiv+540+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial pale yellow card covers with dark blue lettering. Upper corners of last 80 pages curled, otherwise a very good secondhand copy with no internal markings. Item # 88931. Inquire | Order $15.00

Konorski, Jerzy.
Integrative Activity of the Brain: An Interdisciplinary Approach. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+531+[1]pp. + 5 color plates. Text illustrations. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine with decorative horizontal rules. A very good copy. Item # 88962. Inquire | Order $95.00

Konorski, Jerzy.
Integrative Activity of the Brain: An Interdisciplinary Approach. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+531+[1]pp. + 5 color plates. Text illustrations. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine with decorative horizontal rules. Corners bumped and lightly worn; 3 cm. long narrow paint splotch running diagonally from the top of the front board; owner's ink name to the flyleaf; a very good secondhand copy with light cover scratching and no internal markings. Item # 41499. Inquire | Order $85.00

Kropotkin, P[etr] A[lekseevich] (1842-1921).
Mutual Aid: A Factor of Evolution. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1918. Later printing. [First published in London by Heinemann in 1902; 1st American edition published by McClure Phillips, also in 1902; first publshed with the Knopf imprint in 1916.] [2]+x+240pp. 12mo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blind-embossed front lettering. A good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Item # 88938. Inquire | Order $10.00
Kropotkin's most important book, published in English while he was living in England. The leading anarchist theoretician, Kropotkin developed a naturalistic ethics emphasizing an idealistic version of evolutionary ethics. With a 2 1/2 page preface written by Kropotkin for the 1914 printing. Reprints the text of the first edition without the appendix.
Laing, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1927) & Esterson, A[aron] (born 1923).
Sanity, Madness and the Family. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 2nd American Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1964]. xii+[2]+272+[2]pp. Russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Item # 40023. Inquire | Order $8.50

Leary, Timothy (1920-1996).
Flashbacks, a Personal and Cultural History of an Era: An Autobiography. Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, Inc., [1990]. 3rd printing. [First published 1983]. 395+[3]pp. + 15 pages of photos. Trade paperback. Occasional light penciling, a good secondhand reading copy with shelfwear. Item # 88914. Inquire | Order $13.00

Leary, Timothy.
High Priest. Original Art by Allen Atwell and Michael Green. New Edition Art by Howard Hallis. [Oakland, CA]: [Ronin Publishing, Inc], [1995]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968]. xxx+[2]+347+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Minor penciling to quite a few pages, otherwise very good. Item # 88898. Inquire | Order $6.10
Originally written in November 1968 and August 1970, Ginsberg's 7 page foreword originally appeared in 1970 in Leary's book Jail Notes. Ginsberg slightly modified the text in 1995 for its use here.
Leary, Timothy.
The Intelligence Agents. [Future History Series Volume 5]. Tempe, Arizona: New Falcon Publications, [1996]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979]. [2]+213+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good secondhand copy with minor shelfwear. Item # 88895. Inquire | Order $6.00

Leary, Timothy.
Jail Notes. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. [New York]: A Douglas Book, distributed by The World Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 154+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Front corners worn, wear to the bottom corners of the first few leaves, ink owner's signature to the half-title, a very good copy. Item # 88892. Inquire | Order $9.50

Leary, Timothy.
The Politics of Ecstasy. Berkeley: Ronin Publishing, Inc, [1992] [this edition 1st issued 1990]. 2nd printing by this publisher. [First published 1968]. [8]+371+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88894. Inquire | Order $5.25

Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm (1646-1716).
Opera philosophica omnia quae exstant Latina Gallica Germanica omnia. Edita recognovit e temporum rationibus disposita pluribus ineditis auxit introductione critica atque indicibus instruxit Joannes Eduardus Erdmann. Edited by Johann Eduard Erdmann. Berolini, (i.e., Berlin): sumptibus G. Eichleri, 1840. 1st Printing. xxxiv+[2]+808pp. + frontis portrait. Small 4to. Handsomely rebound in the mid-20th century in 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards, raised spine bands, and green morocco spine label. All edges marbled. Moderate foxing, sheets lightly browned, a handsome copy. Uncommon. Separate, implicitly paginated title-page for pars altera. Item # 88841. Inquire | Order $550.00
Two texts in German, all others in French or Latin.
Mably, Gabriel Bonnot de (1709-1785).
Oeuvres complètes de l'Abbé Mably. A Lyon: chez J. B. Delamollière, 1792. 12 volumes. Small 8vo. Contemporary half calf with blue hand-marbled paper-covered boards, spines ornately stamped in gilt with double black morocco labels. Some wear to the crowns and rubbing to the bottom edges, a handsome set. The third set of Mably's collected works, preceded by editions published in London in 1789 and Toulouse in 1791. Item # 88965. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
The older brother of Étienne Bonnot de Condillac, Mably was a French philosopher & politician born in Grenoble. Though now obscure, he was widely read in the 18th century. His writings contributed to the concepts of communism and republicanism that emerged after his death. Two posthumously published works influenced early deliberations on the assembly of the Estates-General in 1789: an enlarged version of his 1765 Histoire de France and Des droits et des devoirs du citoyen, written in 1758 but withheld from publication until 1789, when it appeared to great acclaim despite efforts by the authorities to suppress it. In the latter Mably warned against just the extremes that the French Revolution turned into.

Signed by Maclean

Maclean, Norman (1902-1990).
A River Runs Through It and Other Stories. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xiv+217+[1]pp. Light blue cloth with silver spine lettering and tan endpapers. Very good in lightly edge worn and price-clipped dust jacket. The first printing has no date and number line on the copyright page, and 'adways' on page 27 line 15, corrected to 'always' from the third printing on. In a third printing dust jacket, which weighs about 13 grams, whereas the first printing dust jacket weighs about 16.5 grams. Signed by Maclean on the front flyleaf in his typical manner ("Norman Maclean"). Item # 88941. Inquire | Order $1,500.00

Martin, Cecil P.
Psychology, Evolution and Sex. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+166+[4]pp. Pale green cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. Rear pocket and rubber stamp to the top & bottom edges, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 88872. Inquire | Order $8.50
Martin was Chairman of the Department of Anatomy at McGill.
Maudlin, Tim.
Quantum Non-Locality and Relativity. [Malden, Massachusetts]: Blackwell Publishing, [2002]. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1994]. xi+[1]+281+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Owner's embossed stamp to the title-page & last leaf, else a near fine, unused copy. With a new preface and two substantive textual changes (a new derivation of the relativistic mass increase formula and the addition of an overview of quantum mechanics), otherwise a corrected re-issue of the 1994 text. Item # 88847. Inquire | Order $45.00
The author is professor of philosophy at Rutgers. Introduces philosophers to the relevant physics, all of which is derived from first principles. Regarded as possibly the clearest exposition of Bell's theorem.
Maxmen, Jerrold S. & Ward, Nicholas G.
Essential Psychopathology and Its Treatment. Second Edition Revised for DSM-IV. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1986]. xiii+[1]+541+[5]pp. Pale gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Library bookplate & rear pocket, else a very good, barely used copy in chipped dust jacket. Item # 88849. Inquire | Order $7.50

McCrady, Edward, Jr. (born 1906).
The Embryology of the Opossum. American Anatomical Memoirs No. 16. Philadelphia: The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1938. 1st Edition. 233+[1]pp. 66 text figures + frontis + 3 rear photogravures with 33 figures (plates are paginated). Printed tan wrappers with handprinted spine and black front & rear lettering. 5cm tear along the bottom edge of the front cover from the spine, name stamp to the front cover & first leaf, minor marginal ink scoring & annotation to about 20 pages, otherwise very good. Item # 88935. Inquire | Order $85.00

McVickar, John (1787-1868).
Outlines of Political Economy. With an Introductory Essay "On the Naturalization of Ricardian Economics in the United States" by Joseph Dorfman. With Notes on McVickar's Outlines by Chancellor James A. Kent and the addition of McVickar's pamphlet Hints on Banking in a Letter to a Gentleman in Albany by a New Yorker. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1966. 17+[1]+[4]+199+[1], [2]+43+[5]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Slight flecking to the cloth, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. Facsimile reprints the original 1825 edition of the Outlines, and of the 1827 pamphlet Hints on Banking, with both title-pages reproduced. Item # 88889. Inquire | Order $17.50
Professor of Moral Philosophy and Rhetoric at Columbia University, McVickar was one of the first Americans to teach political economy. His book reprints the text of John Ramsay McCulloch's 1824 essay on political economy in the Supplement to the Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Editions of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, with the addition of an elaborate synopsis and copious notes that constitute the first attempt to adapt David Ricardo's ideas to American conditions. A colleague of McVickar's at Columbia, Kent was professor of law. Kent's notes were reproduced from his copy of McVickar's book.
Miles, Steven H.
Oath Betrayed: America's Torture Doctors. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [2009]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 2006 by Random House]. xxvii+[3]+274+[8]pp. Trade paperback. Stamped "Examination Copy" on the bottom edge of the text block, else fine. Item # 88880. Inquire | Order $8.50
This second edition has a new 19 page introduction, two new appendices, and an index, which the original edition lacked. A scathing indictment, almost entirely based on sworn testimony and U.S. government documents, of the complicity of physicians and psychologists in the torturing of prisoners in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Guantánamo Bay.
Mithen, Steven.
The Prehistory of the Mind: The Cognitive Origins of Art, Religion and Science. New York: Thames and Hudson, [1996]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 288pp. Text figures. Gilt-stamped black cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Item # 88924. Inquire | Order $8.50

Montagu, M. [Francis] Ashley (born 1905), ed.
Studies and Essays in the History of Science and Learning Offered in Homage to George Sarton on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday, 31 August 1944. New York: Henry Schuman, [1946]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+594+[6]pp. + 23 plates on 12 inserted leaves + frontis portrait. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Publication was delayed until after the war. Item # 88912. Inquire | Order $75.00

Morgan, Bill (born 1949).
The Beat Generation in San Francisco: A Literary Tour. Introduction by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. San Francisco: City Lights Books, [2003]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+232pp. Text illustrations throughout. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88896. Inquire | Order $15.00

Morley, Sylvanus Griswold (1883-1948).
The Ancient Maya. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, [1946]. 1st Edition. xxxii+ 520pp. + 95 inserted photographic plates + 4 inserted folding tables. 57 text figures and 8 tables in the text. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with map endpapers. Mild foxing to the endpapers, a few tiny white paint spots, else a very good, attractive copy. Item # 88936. Inquire | Order $30.00

Mukerjee, Radhakamal.
The Symbolic Life of Man. Bombay: Hind Kitabs Limited Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. [8]+xii+294+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with brown lettering. Endpapers darkened with old dampstaining to the gutters, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88829. Inquire | Order $35.00

Murphy, Douglas P[ower] (born 1893).
Congenital Malformations: A Study of Parental Characteristics with Special Reference to the Reproductive Process. [Philadelphia?]: [privately printed], [1939?] 1st Printing. [2]+vi+98+[4]pp. + inserted photographic map of Philadelphia showing the locations of the homes of the 890 familes with one or more congenitally malformed members. 55 tables & 7 graphs in the text. Flexible printed blue-gray boards with printed cloth spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Photo-offset left-justified text. Item # 88848. Inquire | Order $12.50
The author was Assistant Professor of Obstetrics at the University of Pennsylvania. Issued as a book in 1940 by the University of Pennsylvania Press, with a second edition in 1947 by J. B. Lippincott Company.
Nietzsche, Friedrich (1844-1900).
Ecce Homo (Nietzsche's Autobiography). Poetry Rendered by Paul V. Cohn, Francis Bickley, Herman Scheffauer, Dr. G. T. Wrench. Hymn to Life Composed by F. Nietzsche [Words by Lou Salome]. Translated by Anthony M. Ludovici. The Works of Friedrich Nietzsche, edited by Oscar Levy Volume 17. Edinburgh/London: T. N. Foulis, 1911. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1908 in German]. [4]+xiv+207+[9]pp. + 12 pages of inserted ads + inserted frontis leaf with tipped-in portrait photograph of Nietzsche. 12mo. Embossed dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth quite dampstained, ugly old marginal mold stains to the first five leaves, a good workin copy only. Uncommon. Machine-numbered #1732 of 2,000 copies printed. Item # 88967. Inquire | Order $30.00
Though written October 15th to November 4th, 1888, Nietzsche's last prose work did not appear in print until 1908, eight years after his death.
Nugent, J. Kevin, et al, eds.
The Newborn as a Person: Enabling Healthy Infant Development Worldwide. [Hoboken, N.J.]: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [2009]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+310+[2]pp. Printed pictorial white boards. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88853. Inquire | Order $52.50

O'Hanlon, Redmond (born 1947).
Joseph Conrad and Charles Darwin: The Influence of Scientific Thought on Conrad's Fiction. Edinburgh: The Salamander Press, 1984. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. Auburn cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A sharp copy in lightly edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 88942. Inquire | Order $95.00

Obegi, Joseph H. & Berant, Ety, eds.
Attachment Theory and Research in Clinical Work with Adults. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2009]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+529+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88877. Inquire | Order $49.00

Olney, James.
The Rhizome and the Flower: The Perennial Philosophy -- Yeats and Jung. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+379+[3]pp. Thatched burnt orange cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket, DJ spine faded. Item # 88900. Inquire | Order $35.00

Palter, Robert M.
Whitehead's Philosophy of Science. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1960]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+248pp. 25 text figures. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight dampstaining to the gutters of the endpapers, else very good in edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 88826. Inquire | Order $25.00

Arthur Lovejoy's Copy

Pearson, Karl (1857-1936).
The Grammar of Science. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1900. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1892]. [2]+xviii+548pp. + 8 pages of inserted rear ads. Thick 8vo. Straight-grained horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown defective, corners worn, hinges cracked, a good copy. Arthur Lovejoy's copy, signed on the front paste-down and with his occasional ink & pencil scoring and several marginal notes.Professor of Philosophy at Johns Hopkins 1910-1938, Lovejoy (1873-1962) founded the history of ideas as a discipline, co-founding the Journal of the History of Ideas in 1940. He had studied at Harvard with William James and adopted James's realism, co-authoring in 1920 with Roy Wood Sellars and Santayana Essays in Critical Realism. Item # 88906. Inquire | Order $75.00

Rakison, David H. (born 1969) & Oakes, Lisa M. (born 1963), eds.
Early Category and Concept Development: Making Sense of the Blooming, Buzzing Confusion. [New York]: Oxford University Press, [2008]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 2003]. xxii+442pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88855. Inquire | Order $19.75

Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Art and the Artist: Creative Urge and Personality Development. Translated by Charles Francis Atkinson. Preface by Ludwig Lewisohn. Foreword by Anaïs Nin. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. 1st Paperback Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1932 by Knopf]. [iii]-lxix+[1]+431+[1]+xiipp. 41 illustrations. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88927. Inquire | Order $15.00

Rank, Otto.
Die Don Juan-Gestalt. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition in book form. [First published in Imago Band VIII, 1922.] 83+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose boards with black lettering. Sheets acidic and quite browned as usual, spine & edges rubbed, early pencil scoring to about half the pages, a good reading copy only. Item # 88968. Inquire | Order $25.00
First separate appearance, with a slightly revised text.

Grinstein 26440. First pub in Imago, 1922. Rank studies the Don Juan legend in tradition & literature up to Mozart's Don Giovanni and shows that the pervasive motives of guilt & punishment are rooted in the Oedipus Complex.

Rank, Otto.
Das Trauma der Geburt und seine Bedeutung für die Psychoanalyse. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band XIV. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Printing. [8]+207+[1]pp. Text figures. 1/2 pigskin with mottled brown boards, raised spine bands, and dark brown morocco spine label. Head & foot of spine chipped, upper corner of front flyleaf chipped away, paper acidic & browned (as always), shelfwear to the spine & corners, good to very good with early ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. In the original deluxe publisher's binding. The book was also sold in printed wrappers and cloth-backed boards, with this leatherbound version being the most expensive. Item # 88833. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein 26508.

The first "Rankian" text, which prefigured Rank's break with Freud and in which he stressed the child's earliest relationship to its mother, playing down the importance of the later oedipal conflict.

Rapoport, Anatol (born 1911).
Fights, Games, and Debates. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1960]. 1st Edition. xvi+400pp. Black cloth with white and red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Item # 33119. Inquire | Order $12.50

[Raupert, John Godfrey Ferdinand (1838-1929)].
The Dangers of Spiritualism: Being Records of Personal Experiences with Notes and Comments and Five Illustrations. By a Member of the Society for Psychical Research. London: Sands & Co., 1901. 1st Edition. [2]+153+[7]pp. + 5 inserted plates (one folding). Small 8vo. Printed panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Paper acidic; endpapers quite foxed; bookplate removed and tiny whited call no. to the foot of the spine; joints lightly rubbed; quite a decent copy of a book difficult to find in spiffy condition. Item # 88885. Inquire | Order $25.00
Crabtree #1497. "The author attests to the reality and objectivity of many paranormal phenomena, but points out the danger of prolonged experience with these manifestations" [Crabtree].
Ravenstone, Piercy.
A Few Doubts as to the Correctness of some Opinions Generally Entertained on the Subjects of Population and Political Economy. With an Introductory Essay 'Piercy Ravenstone' and His Radical Tory Treatise by Joseph Dorfman. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1966. Reprint Edition. [4]+23+[1]+iv+474+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top & right edges of the cloth water damaged, occasional minor pencil scoring to Dorfman's introduction, an inelegant but perfectly usable reading copy. Issued without dust jacket. Reprints the text of the original 1821 edition (original titlepage reproduced). The first of two modern reprints. Item # 88886. Inquire | Order $8.50
The author's name is probably a pseudonym. He, she, or it is sufficiently obscure as not to have made it into the new ODNB. Ravenstone is usually considered a Ricardian Socialist, but Wesley C. Mitchell regarded him as an early representative of Veblen's type of institutional theory.
Reynolds, John Hamilton (1794-1852).
The Fancy. With a Prefatory Memoir and Notes by John Masefield and Thirteen Illustrations by Jack B. Yeats. London: Elkin Mathews, [no date, but 1905]. 1st Edition by this publisher, Cloth issue. [2]+29+[1][+xxxii+[2]+88+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed lavender purple cloth with white spine & front printing, and two double white front rules. Spine rubbed and quite dull, shelfwear to the crown and mild wear to the corners and foot of the spine, otherwise very good. Usually seen in wrappers, than which this clothbound issue seems to be much less common. Item # 88946. Inquire | Order $300.00
English poet, satirist, critic, playwright, and later lawyer, who was a close friend & correspondent of John Keats, Reynolds originally published The Fancy in 1820 as "a collection of poems loosely based on sport and especially on prize-fighting, and presented as the poetic remains of a young law student, Peter Corcoran" [Andrew Bennett's essay on Reynolds in the ODNB].

Elkin Mathews (1851-1921) founded the Bodley Head in London in 1887 with the young bibliophile John Lane as silent partner until 1892. Unable to get along thereafter, the two dissolved the partnership in 1894, with Mathews retaining the premises at 8B Vigo Street, while Lane moved across the street, taking the Bodley Head sign and imprint with him. Mathews continued both as an antiquarian bookseller and publisher of avante-garde literature, going on to publish under his own name Joyce, Pound, Synge, W. B. Yeats, and books, such as this one, illustrated by W. B.'s brother, the Irish artist, Jack Butler Yeats (1871-1957). Masefield (1878-1967) was Poet Laureate from 1930 to 1967.

Rossi, Ernest L[awrence].
The Psychobiology of Mind-Body Healing: New Concepts of Therapeutic Hypnosis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1993]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1986]. xix+[1]+362+[2]pp. Vertically ribbed saffron cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in unprice-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Item # 43019. Inquire | Order $9.25

Russell, Clifford S., ed.
Safe Drinking Water: Current and Future Problems. Proceedings of a National Conference in Washington, D.C. Resources for the Future Research Paper 12. Washington, DC: Resources for the Future, [1978]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+641+[1]pp. 32 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed flexible vinyl covers with white spine & front lettering. Slight cover spotting, very good with moderate shelfwear. Photo-offset left-justified text. Item # 88835. Inquire | Order $10.00

Safe Drinking Water Committee, Advisory Center on Toxicology, Assembly of Life Sciences, National Research Council.
Drinking Water and Health. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1977. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+939+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed turquoise cloth with silver lettering. Very good with slight cover scratching and light shelfwear. Item # 88843. Inquire | Order $35.00
The first volume of a series of reports with this title funded by the Enviromental Protection Agency. Contains chapters on chemical contaminants; microbiology; solid particles in suspension; inorganic solutes; organic solutes; radioactivity.
Schneiderman, Stuart (born 1943).
Jacques Lacan: The Death of an Intellectual Hero. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1983]. 2nd printing. vii+[1]+182+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Modest wear to the bottom edges, else very good. Item # 44844. Inquire | Order $7.50

Sciacca, Michele Federico (1908-1975).
Philosophical Trends in the Contemporary World. Foreword by A. R. Caponigri. Translation by Attilio M. Salerno of the 1958 3rd edition of La filosofia, oggi. [Notre Dame, Indiana]: University of Notre Dame Press, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1945 in Italian]. xvi+[1]+656pp. Thatched green cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Item # 88916. Inquire | Order $15.00
Abstracts and bibliographs the principal as well as many lesser works of virtually all 20th century philosophers. Though handicapped by the lack of an index, this is especially valuable for minor Italian, French, and Spanish philosophers.
Senior, Nassau W[illiam] (1790-1864).
Selected Writings on Economics. A Volume of Pamphlets 1827-1852. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1966. 1st Printing. [x]+[40]; [vi]+96; [vi]+90; [vi]+[104]; [ii]+52; 84; [ii]+76pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Top adn fore-edge foxed; covers scratched; minor dampfading toward the top edges of the front & rear covers; internally a very good, tight and unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88890. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains facsimile reprints of An Introductory Lecture on Political Economy (1827); Three Lectures on the Transmission of the Precious Metals (1828); Two Lectures on Population with a Correspondence between the Author and T. R. Malthus (1829); Three Lectures on the Cost of Obtaining Money (1830); Two Letters on the Factory Acts (1837); Three Lectures on the Value of Money (1840); Four Introductory Lectures on Political Economy (1852).
Serban, George.
The Tyranny of Magical Thinking: The Child's World of Belief & Adult Neurosis. New York: E. P. Dutton, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+230pp. White cloth-backed pale green boards with iridescent red spine lettering. Owner's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block, else very good in unprice-clipped, Bro-Darted dust jacket. Item # 22572. Inquire | Order $8.50

Sholevar, G. Pirooz, ed.
Conduct Disorders in Children and Adolescents. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xviii+392+[4]pp. Printed white cloth with gilt lettering. A tight copy in dust jacket. Item # 88933. Inquire | Order $25.00

Simon, Linda (born 1946).
Genuine Reality: A Life of William James. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+467+[3]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Black cloth-backed rust-colored boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 51711. Inquire | Order $7.50

Skalet, Magda [Voyen] (born 1907).
The Significance of Delayed Reactions in Young Children. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1931. 1st Printing. 82+[2]pp. 14 text figures & 26 tables. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Edges chipped and slightly defective, else very good. Item # 23033. Inquire | Order $30.00
Johns Hopkins University doctoral dissertation.
Slack, Charles (born 1929).
Timothy Leary, the Madness of the Sixties and Me. New York: Peter H. Wyden / Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[2]+264+[4]pp. Russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor staining to a few pages, a good, definitely used, typically marked ex-library copy in Bro-Darted dust jacket. Item # 88905. Inquire | Order $17.50
Horowitz Leary Bibliography J335. The first trade book published about Leary. "A full length book about the author's encounters with Leary. Both were clinical psychologists who taught at Harvard" [Horowitz bibliography]. Parts were previously published in Psychology Today and Eye Magazine.
Smith, Huston.
Cleansing the Doors of Perception: The Religious Significance of Entheogenic Plants and Chemicals. [Boulder, Colorado]: Sentient Publications, LLC, [2003]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published 2000 by Tarcher]. xvii+[1]+173+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88901. Inquire | Order $6.00

Stack, Richard A.
Dead Wrong: Violence, Vengeance, and the Victims of Capital Punishment. Foreword by Rob Warden. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2006]. A very good copy. Item # 88930. Inquire | Order $15.00

Stahl, Stephen M.
Antipsychotics and Mood Stabilizers: Stahl's Essential Psychopharmacology. New York: Cambridge University Press, [2008]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xv+[1]+232pp. Trade paperback. Crown worn, else an unused copy. Item # 88874. Inquire | Order $27.00

Sternberg, Thomas H. & Newcomer, Victor D., eds.
Therapy of Fungus Diseases: An International Symposium. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1955]. 1st Edition. [2[+xxiii+[1]+337+[3]pp. + 15 figures on 6 inserted plates. Text figures. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front publisher's logo. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Item # 88845. Inquire | Order $7.50

Sullivan, Harry Stack (1892-1949).
Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. The First William Alanson White Memorial Lectures. With a Foreword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of the Theory by Patrick Mullahy. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation], [1947]. 1st Edition in book form, Early printing. vii+[1]+147+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. Spine and edges darkened, owner's inscription to the flyleaf dated May 1948 and name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, a good to very good copy. Printed on yellow paper. The first printing must have been quite small, certainly less than 1,000 copies and probably closer to 500. Nonetheless, about 13,000 copies ended up being sold before Norton produced the trade edition in 1953. So far as I know, there is no way to distinguish printings. Item # 88861. Inquire | Order $17.50
The only Sullivan book published in his lifetime. Originally delivered in Washington, D.C. as five lectures in 1939, then hastily put together by Sullivan for publication in Vol. 3 #1 of Psychiatry (Feb 1940). Re-issued in the spring of 1947 as an offprint in book form with Mullahy's paper from Vol. 8 #2 of the journal (May 1945) and a new foreword by Sullivan.
Sullivan, Harry Stack.
Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. With a Foreword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of the Theory by Patrick Mullahy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1953]. 1st Trade Edition, 3rd printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+298+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor ink notation & scoring to the first chapter, edges of text block foxed, else a very good secondhand copy in chipped dust jacket. Item # 88860. Inquire | Order $8.50
Originally published 1947 in Psychiatry and as an offprint. The first posthumously published Sullivan book.
Sullivan, Harry Stack.
The Fusion of Psychiatry and Social Science. Introduction and Commentaries by Helen Swick Perry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1964]. 1st Edition. xxxv+[1]+346+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. First 150 pages lightly scored in red pencil, edges of text block foxed, a good reading copy. Item # 88859. Inquire | Order $12.50

Sullivan, Harry Stack.
Schizophrenia as a Human Process. With Introduction and Commentaries by Helen Swick Perry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xxxv+[1]+363+[1]pp. + frontis plate of a leaf fron one of Sullivan's notebooks. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light soiling and foxing to the top & right edges of the text block, ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 24170. Inquire | Order $17.50

Sully, James (1842-1923).
Outlines of Psychology with Special Reference to the Theory of Education. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1885. 2nd Edition. xxiv+711+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Embossed pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Rear hinge broken, corners worn, joints quite rubbed, a good, internally clean copy. Essentially the text of the 1884 first edition with updated bibliographal references. Item # 88827. Inquire | Order $25.00

Super, Donald E. (born 1910) & Overstreet, Phoebe L.
The Vocational Maturity of Ninth-Grade Boys. In Collaboration with Charles N. Morris, William Dubin, Martha B. Heyde. Horace Mann-Lincoln Institute of School Experimentation Career Pattern Study Monograph 2. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1960. 1st Edition. xii+212pp. Printed green cloth with white lettering and painted white front label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Item # 88871. Inquire | Order $15.00

The First European Edition of Susruta's Ayurvedic Treatise

Susruta.
Susrutas Ayurvédas. Id est medicinae systema a venerabili D'hanvantare demonstratum a Susruta discipulo compositum [= The Susruta, or System of Medicine, Taught by Dhanwantari, and Composed by his Disciple Susruta]. Nunc primum ex Sanskrita in Latinum sermonem vertit, introductionem, annotationes et rerum indicem adjecit Franciscus Hessler. Erlangae [= Erlangen]: apud Ferdinandum Enke, 1844. viii+[4]+206+[1]pp. Original patterned brown boards with later handprinted brown cloth spine. Edges worn, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, lightly browned with moderate foxing, half-title and ensuing leaf detached from the stitching, still a decent and quite presentable copy. Scarce. See GM-5 11 & 6485.93 (citing the 1909 Calcutta Sanskrit edition); Waller 9366. Translates into Latin the first two books of Susruta's Samhita (treatise). Little is known about Susruta, the greatest early Hindu surgeon, who lived around 600 BCE. He wrote his treatise on surgery in Sanskrit, with its 186 chapters divided into six Books The first Book is Sutra-Sthana, the first 27 chapters of which deal with the fundamental principles of general & plastic surgery, while chapters 28-46 deal with pharmaceutical treatments. The 16 chapters of the second Book, Nidana-Sthana, deal with diagnosis (pages 167 on). Chapter 16 of the Sutra-Sthana deals with the repair of torn earlobes and damaged noses-the earliest known description of plastic surgery-and includes the first recorded description of the pedicle flap method, subsequently named the "Indian" method. Susruta also described numerous surgical instruments and his operative techniques for abscesses, lithotomy, amputation, fractures, dislocations, hernias, etc. One of the earliest works on surgery, Susruta's treatise is, along with the Charaka Samhita, one of the two foundational works for Ayurvedic medicine.
Signed by Abraham Jacobi on the title-page "Jacobi Bonn 1850" and with a non-authorial German inscription to him on the front board dated 26.12.50. The father of American pediatrics, Jacobi (1830-1919) received his medical degree in 1851 from the University of Bonn. He left Germany in 1853, arriving in New York later the same year. In 1860 he was appointed professor of infantile pathology and therapeutics at New York Medical College-the first pediatric medical position-and in 1865 became clinical professor of diseases of children at New York University Medical College, and in 1870 professor of clinical pediatrics at the College of Physicians and Surgeons (Columbia University). He established the Pediatric Section of the AMA in 1880 and the American Pediatric Society in 1888-the first independent medical specialty society in the U.S. He opened the first outpatient pediatric clinic in 1874 at the Jews Hospital (later Mount Sinai Hospital]. President of the AMA in 1912, he is still its only foreign-born president. Item # 88836. Inquire | Order $250.00
Franz Hessler (1799-1890), the translator, was a Bavarian physician who was the first serious Western student of Hindu medicine, his 1830 medical thesis being on Indian medicine. He taught himself Sanskrit and between 1844 and 1850 translated all six books of Susruta's Samhita into Latin, with Books 3-5 appearing in 1847, and Book 6 in 1850. These were followed by two volumes of commentary in 1855. Though the first edition of an Ayurvedic text published in the West, Hessler's Latin translation of Susruta was preceded by an English translation by Sri Madhusudana Gupta that was published in two volumes in Calcutta in 1835-36.
Swindler, Daris Ray.
A Study of the Cranial and Skeletal Material Excavated at Nippur. Issued in the series Museum Monographs [University of Pennsylvania]. Philadelphia: The University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, 1956. 1st Edition. v+[1]+40pp. + 8 plates (each with 3 figures) on 5 unpaginated rear leaves. 42 tables. Small 4to. Printed blue card covers, saddle-stitched. Tiny library rubber stamp to the verso of the titlepage, otherwise very good. Item # 88873. Inquire | Order $25.00

Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
The Myth of Psychotherapy: Mental Healing as Religion, Rhetoric, and Repression. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1978. Later printing. xxiv+236+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering and embossed front publisher's logo. Top edge of text block dusty, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88837. Inquire | Order $7.50

Talan, Jamie.
Deep Brain Stimulation: A New Treatment Shows Promise in the Most Difficult Cases. New York/Washington, DC: Dana Press, [2009]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+176+[10]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Item # 88862. Inquire | Order $7.80

Taussig, F[rank] W[illiam] (1859-1940).
International Trade. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1966. xxi+[1]+425+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original Macmillan 1928 edition (title-page imprint not reproduced). Item # 79415. Inquire | Order $30.00
Taussig, an eminent American economist, was one of the founders of the Harvard School of Business Administration.
Taylor, Charles (born 1931).
Hegel. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1999] [this edition 1st issued 1977]. 13th Paperback printing. [First published 1975]. xii+580pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88923. Inquire | Order $27.75

Terr, Lenore (born 1936).
Magical Moments of Change: How Psychotherapy Turns Kids Around. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2007]. 1st Edition. [10]+304+[4]pp. Red boards with maroon cloth spine with silver lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88864. Inquire | Order $16.25

Thakore, J[ogin] & Leonard, Brian E., eds.
Metabolic Effects of Psychotropic Drugs. Modern Trends in Pharmacopsychiatry, B. E. Leonard Editor Volume 26. Basel: S. Karger, [2009]. 1st Edition. viii+133+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial white cloth. Front corners crumpled, else a fine, unused copy. Item # 88851. Inquire | Order $75.95

Thomson, James (1834-1882).
Satires and Profanities. Preface by G. W. Foote. London: Progressive Publishing Company, 1884. 1st Printing. viii, [9]-191+[1]pp. 12mo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown, lower corners, and foot of spine frayed; slight bubbling to the cloth; backstrip broken after signature G, with separation; a good copy with an early- to mid-20th century art-nouveau-ish American bookplate (Theodore Bitterman). Item # 88940. Inquire | Order $125.00
A notable notable poet and freethinker, the Scottish-born Thomson published numerous rationalist and freethought essays in the National Reformer and Secularist, using the initials "B.V., " which stood for "Byshe" and "Vanola," referring to Shelley and Novalis.

Thorndike, Lynn (1882-1965), ed.
Latin Treatises on Comets Between 1238 and 1368 A.D. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+274+[2]PP. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor dampfading to the edges of the cloth, otherwise very good in lightly worn unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 88907. Inquire | Order $22.50

Tomasello, Michael & Call, Josep.
Primate Cognition. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+517+[1]pp. Text figues. Printed green and white card covers. A very good copy. Item # 85513. Inquire | Order $32.95

Torgoff, Martin.
Can't Find My Way Home: America in the Great Stoned Age, 1945-2000. New York: Simon & Schuster, [2004]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+545+[3]pp. Burnt orange and brown boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Raminder slash to the bottom edge of the text block. Item # 88913. Inquire | Order $5.50

Vicuña Mackenna, Benjamin (1831-1886).
Francisco Moyen: or, The Inquisition as it was in South America. Translated from the Spanish with the Author's Permission, by James W. Duffy, M.D. Translated by James W. Duffy. London: Henry Sotheran & Co., 1869. 1st Printing. vi+225+[1]pp. Blind-paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Spine chipped and with crown & foot defective, frontis portrait lacking, a clean and unmarked reading copy. Item # 88910. Inquire | Order $50.00

Viollet, Marcel.
Le Spiritisme dans ses rapports avec la folie. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychologie Expérimentale et de Métapsychie. Paris: Librarie Bloud & Cie, 1908. 1st Printing. iv+120+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black front, rear, & spine lettering. Spine & edges celotaped, else very good with moderate foxing. Item # 25331. Inquire | Order $30.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1621: "Examines mental disturbances that he believes can be linked directly or indirectly to a belief in spiritualism."
Weitz, Shirley, ed.
Nonverbal Communication: Readings with Commentary. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+351+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed by the author on the half-title "To Nat[han Kogan], With warmest regards, Shirley". Item # 25862. Inquire | Order $12.50

Welford, A[lan] T[raviss] (born 1914).
Ageing and Human Skill. A Report Centred on Work by the Nuffield Unit for Research into Problems of Ageing. [Oxford]: Published for the Trustees of The Nuffield Foundation by the Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+[4]+300pp. Text figures. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in somewhat edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 61603. Inquire | Order $15.00

Welford, A[lan] T[raviss], et al.
Skill and Age: An Experimental Approach. Foreword by Frederic C. Bartlett. London: Published for the Trustees of The Nuffield Foundation by Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+161+[3]pp. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Early ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn, lightly stained but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 61785. Inquire | Order $12.50
Reports on work done at the Cambridge Psychological Laboratory by members of the Nuffield Research Unit into Problems of Ageing.
Werner, Heinz (1890-1964).
Comparative Psychology of Mental Development. Foreword by Gordon W. Allport. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, [1948]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. xii+564+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Thatched saffron cloth with brown spine lettering. Ink early owner's signature to the flyleaf and occasional neat pencil scoring, else very good. The first printing of the revised edition is a fairly uncommon book, though later printings (especially of the 1964 IUP edition) are ubiquitous. Item # 88884. Inquire | Order $17.50

Whalen, Paul J. & Phelps, Elizabeth A., eds.
The Human Amygdala. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2009]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+429+[3]pp. Text figures. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Item # 88879. Inquire | Order $60.00

Whitaker, Carl A[lanson] (born 1912), ed.
The Roots of Psychotherapy. New York/Toronto: The Blakiston Company, [1953]. 1st Edition. xxx+236pp. Green cloth with painted dark green spine and front labels. Neatly pencil-scored throughout, moderate shelfwear, a good reading copy only. Item # 65792. Inquire | Order $17.95

Wickkiser, Bronwen L.
Asklepios, Medicine, and the Politics of Healing in Fifth-Century Greece: Between Craft and Cult. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2008]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+178pp. Goldenrod cloth with persimmon spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88856. Inquire | Order $30.60

Winchell, Alexander (1824-1891).
Preadamites; or a Demonstration of the Existence of Men Before Adam: Together with a Study of Their Condition, Antiquity, Racial Affinities and Progressive Dispersion Over the Earth. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1880. 1st Printing. [2]+xxvi+500pp. + frontis + folding color chart of the progressive dispersion of mankind. 57 woodcuts & 3 charts in the text. Printed horizontally ruled bevel-edged green cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges broken, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy. Item # 88830. Inquire | Order $50.00
Professor of Geology and Paleontology at the University of Michigan and for many years the State Geologist of Michigan, Winchell tried to reconcile the Bible with Darwinism in this and other books. Mt. Winchell in California is named after him. He is best known for coining in 1869 the term "Mississippian" for limestone-rich lower Carboniderous rock layers along the drainage basin of the Mississippi River.
Witkin, Herman A. (1916-1979).
Cognitive Styles in Personal and Cultural Adaptation. 1977 Heinz Werner Lecture Series Volume XI. New York: Clark University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [10]+68+[2]pp. Printed pale gray pictorial wrappers with blue and black lettering. Review copy, stamped on the front blank "Contemporary Psychology Feb 21 1979" and with the reviewer's marginal pencil notes throughout. Item # 88883. Inquire | Order $22.50

Wright, Georg Henrik von (born 1916).
The Logic of Preference: An Essay. Edinburgh: At the University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. 67+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Patterned brown & ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Near fine in slightly edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 26796. Inquire | Order $20.00
An expanded version of one of a series of four lectures given at the University of Edinburgh in May, 1962. The series was called "Ethics and Logic."
Zinsser, Hans (1878-1940), et al.
Immunity Principles and Application in Medicine and Health. An Exposition of the Biological Phenomena of Infection and Recovery of the Animal Body from Infectious Disease, with Consideration of the Application of the Principles of Immunity to Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prophylaxis and Their Usefulness in the Control of Epidemics. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940 [this edition 1st issued 1939]. 5th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1914 as Infection and Resistance, 1931 4th edition titled Resistance to Infectious Diseases.] ix+[3]+801+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, moderate cover staining & scratching, Co-op rubber stamp & owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, a good to very good copy. Item # 88844. Inquire | Order $17.50
A classic textbook, see GM 2568 for the 1914 first edition.
Return to Gach Books home page
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Jun 2009