John Gach Books, Inc.
List 0000: New Arrivals 14 Oct - 9 Dec 2008
Created: 9 Dec 2008
Return to Gach Books home page
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- Adler, Gerald.
- Borderline Psychopathology and Its Treatment. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1985]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+255+[1]pp. Printed russet cloth with silver lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Item # 174. Inquire | Order $13.50
- Adler, Nancy E., et al, eds.
- Socioeconomic Status and Health in Industrial Naitons: Social, Psychological, and Biological Pathways. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 896. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1999. 1st Edition. xvi+503+[9]pp. Trade paperback. Minor chipping to the top edge of one page else a very good to near fine copy. Item # 88509. Inquire | Order $40.00
- Allport, Gordon W[illard] (1897-1967).
- Typed Letter Signed, dated July 11, 1938, 1 page on his quarto Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology stationary with him listed as editor, to Saul Rosenzweig. Creased horizontally and vertically, else very good. Uncommon. Signed "Gordon Allport". Item # 88504. Inquire | Order $125.00
With carbon copies of typed letters from Rosenzweig to Allport dated June 28 and July 26, 1938. Allport writes that Rosenzweig's revisions (proposed in his June 28 letter) are entirely satisfactory. They will not appear in the galley proofs but the changes will be made in galley ("at that time" crossed out with "in galley" inserted by hand). Allport goes on to note that the thesis R had asked about is William Huntley's Judgments of Self Based Upon Records of Expressive Behavior. Huntley "checks [Werner] Wolff's findings and extends them but sees no reason to adopts all of Wolff's psychoanalytic explanations. Allport closes by noting that he hopes to attend R's symposium on frustration at Columbia and promises "to sit where I can hear every word if I come." The paper that the correspondence is about was Rosensweig's "A Basis for the Improvement of Personality Tests."
Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was from 1948 on Professor of Psychology at Washington University in St. Louis. At the time of this correspondence he had just been appointed a lecturer at Clark University.
- Amacher, Peter.
- Freud's Neurological Education and Its Influence on Psychoanalytic Theory. Psychological Issues Monograph 16. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. Printed gray and green card covers with white & green lettering. A near fine copy. Item # 540. Inquire | Order $40.00
- American Psychiatric Association.
- Diagnostic and Statistical Manual: Mental Disorders. With Special Supplement on Plans for Revision. Prepared by the Committee on Nomenclature and Statistics of the American Psychiatric Association. [Foreword by George N. Raines]. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association Mental Hospital Service, [1968]. 1st Edition, 20th printing. [First published 1952]. xii+139+[1]pp. Printed saffron wrappers with black front printing, with comb-spine. A near fine copy. Published September, 1967. Pages 133-139 consist of the special supplement, which first appeared in the November, 1965, 18th printing. Page 134 prints the "Introduction: Plans for Revision of This Manual;" while pages 135-139 print the provisional classification of mental disorders for the eighth revision of the International Classification of Diseases. 3rd printing with the supplement and the last printing of the DSM before its transformation in 1968 into DSM-II -- at least we have no record of a 21st printing. Item # 88433. Inquire | Order $750.00
Robert L. Robinson (1916-1980) was the APA's first director of public affairs, appointed in 1948. He was the driving force behind both DSM-I and DSM-II.
The APA's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual has two distinct lines of descent, one acknowledged and the other not. The official line of descent begins with the association's adoption at its annual meeting in May, 1917 of the nomenclatural and classificatory scheme proposed in the report submitted by its Committee on Statistics, which had begun working on the problem in 1913, mostly with statistical issues in mind. The report was published in Volume 74 No. 2 of The American Journal of Insanity (pp. 255-270) as part of the association's proceedings for the 1917 annual meeting. Though primarily statistical, the report filled a void with its classification of mental diseases. It was adopted by the National Committee for Mental Hygiene and in 1923 published collaboratively with the APA's Committee on Statistics as a 48 page booklet titled Statistical Manual for the Use of Hospitals for Mental Disease. Widely distributed to American psychiatric hospitals, this became the de facto nosological standard and saw 10 revisions, the last being in 1942, reprinted in 1945. The major revision was for the 1934 6th edition (incorrectly cited on page vi as the 8th edition), which included the classification system of Henry B. Logie's A Standard Classified Nomenclature of Disease (Commonwealth Fund, 1933, with a preliminary version appearing in 1932). Then in October, 1945 the army issued its Technical Medical Bulletin 203 on Nomenclature and Method of Recording Diagnoses. The diagnostic categories and nomenclature of the Statistical Manual and the mental disease section of Standard Classified Nomenclature had turned out to be completely inadequate for classifying and identifying mental disorders during World War II, since the existing systems were designed for the kinds of cases seen in civilian mental hospitals. In 1944 the navy made a partial revision, but the Army attempted a wholesale change, completely abandoning the basic outline of the Standard. Part of the army bulletin appeared in 1946 in the British Journal of Mental Science as "Psychiatric Disorders and Reactions: Definitions and Manner of Recording" (Vol. 92, no. 387, pp. 425-441. The army system was in short order adopted throughout the American Armed Forces. In 1946 the Veterans Administration adopted a similar system; in 1948 a revised International Statistical Classification also categorized mental disorders in a way similar to the Army system. Thus was born DSM-I in an attempt to rationalize the different systems of classification and nomenclature. Most of this line of descent is acknowledged in the introduction to DSM-I.
The second, quite unattributed, line of descent is from Adolf Meyer. As early as 1905-1906 Meyer had designed at Manhattan State Hospital a form for describing and classifying mental patients based on his emerging psychobiological ideas. This was finally written up and published in modified form by George H. Kirby in 1921 as Guides for History Taking and Clinical Examination of Psychiatric Cases, revised in 1934 by Clarence O. Cheney and again in 1943 by Nolan D. C. Lewis, with the latter two editions being titled Outlines for Psychiatric Examinations. DSM-I, quite unlike its later incarnations from 1968 on as DSM-II, -III, and so on probably to infinity, is quite Meyerian, as evidenced by its explicit use of Meyerian terms like "psychobiology" and "reactions." In fact one can see the Meyerian influence in the use of the term "Reactions" in the form of the Army Medical Bulletin published in the Journal of Mental Science. Both Cheney's and Lewis's editions of the Kirby Manual included the Classification of Mental Disorders from the Standard Classified Nomenclature of Disease (though both editors complained about its inadequacies), with Cheney's incorporating the classificatory scheme from the first edition and Lewis from the 1942 revision. All three editions were widely used as practical guides.
- Artiss, Kenneth L. (born 1913).
- Mistake Making. Rockville, MD: Psychiatric Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. xxvi+274+[4]pp. Cloth with red spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by author on the front flyleaf, "To Dr. Burtton // Always the best. // Kenneth L. Artiss". Item # 88494. Inquire | Order $58.00
- Balbus, Isaac D.
- Mourning and Modernity: Essays in the Psychoanalysis of Contemporary Society. New York: Other Press, [2005]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+194pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 88434. Inquire | Order $17.50
- Baneke, Joost, et al, eds.
- Dutch Art and Character: Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Bosch, Brueghel, Rembrandt, Van Gogh, Mondrian, Willink, Queen Wilhelmina. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V., [1993]. 1st Edition. 220pp. + 8 pages of inserted color plates. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. Item # 88470. Inquire | Order $40.00
An Important Autograph Letter from the Founder of the Mental Hygiene Movement
- Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943).
- Autograph Letter Signed, 1 1/2 pages (29 lines), 4to, to L. Vernon Briggs on the printed Connecticut Society for Mental Hygiene Stationary, dated May 29, 1910. Lightly browned and with slight wear along the edges, creased horizontally, very good. Quite uncommon. Signed "Clifford W Beers". The founder of the Mental Hygiene movement, Beers's account of his mental illness and recovery, published in 1908 as A Mind That Found Itself led to his founding first the Connecticut Society for Mental Hygiene in 1908, and then in 1910 the National Committee for Mental Hygiene, with the aim of improving care & treatment of the mentally ill. Eventually mental hygiene societies existed in all 50 states and in 30 other countries. Item # 88481. Inquire | Order $375.00
Responding to Briggs's reply to a letter Beers had written on May 10 requesting advance criticism of a paper soon to be delivered at the National Conference of Charities, Beers writes: This is the first opportunity I have had to answer your timely letter of two weeks ago. I had not realized until you called my attention to it, that I seemed to be taking myself out of the ranks of the militant reformers. So I changed the text of my address. I said, "If I have abandoned the rôle of militant reformer, and I have so far as legislative investigations are concerned," this leaves me free to again become militant regarding any other phase of the work and I shall become militant before many months in a way which I am sure will please you. I aim to write an article on Non-Restraint for one of the leading magazines -- and with its illustrations, it will be as stirring a piece of writing as I have ever done. This I tell you in confidence. [Paragraph] Another change I made in my address was to say that the work of the Connecticut Society is under the guidance of hospital physicians, rather than under their control, which in fact it isn't. [Paragraph] With renewed thanks for your criticism and good wishes ...
An important letter that provides considerable insight into Beers's method and style during the formative period of the national mental hygiene movement. A Boston psychiatrist and passionate psychiatric reformer, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1863-1941) became prominent in 1906 when, shocked by the practice of locking the mentally ill in jail over the weekend until court convened again on Monday, he led a dramatic battle to remedy the situation. In 1909 he began to fight for an outpatient department for the Boston State Hospital, which came into being in 1912 largely through Briggs's efforts. In 1921 Massachusetts passed landmark legislation, known as the Briggs Law, which requires an impartial psychiatric examination of those accused of a serious crime or of those who are recidivists [See Walter E. Barton's The History and Influence of the American Psychiatric Association, pp. 149-150].
- Blum, Harold (born 1929).
- Reconstruction in Psychoanalysis: Childhood Revisited and Recreated. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. x+196+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Item # 37719. Inquire | Order $18.95
- Bollas, Christopher.
- Forces of Destiny: Psychoanalysis and Human Idiom. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 1st American Edition. [2]+[xii]+223+[3]pp. Printed black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 37635. Inquire | Order $12.00
- Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) & Axelrad, Sidney.
- Mothers, Fathers, and Children: Explorations in the Formation of Character in the First Seven Years. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+669+[5]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in moderately stained pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88475. Inquire | Order $5.50
- Brody, Sylvia.
- Passivity: A Study of Its Development and Expression in Boys. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. viii+184pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 3384. Inquire | Order $13.50
- Broussais, François Joseph Victor (1772-1838).
- Principles of Physiological Medicine, in the Form of Propositions; Embracing Physiology, Pathology, and Therapeutics, with Commentaries on Those Relating to Pathology. By F. J. V. Broussais, M.D. Translation by Isaac Hays (1796-1879) & R[obert] Eglesfeld Griffith (1798-1850) of Commentaires des propositions de pathologie consignées dans l'Examen des doctrines médicales. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1829 in French in Paris]. vi+[8]-549pp. + inserted 24-page rear publisher's catalog. Thick 8vo. Rebound in mid-20th century brown buckram with red morocco spine label. Titlepage with embossed hospital stamp and signature cut from the top margin, 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the edges, title, and several other leaves, a few gatherings browned, but otherwise a quite decent reading copy. Uncommon. Item # 88437. Inquire | Order $250.00
Written as a follow-up to his 1825 treatise on physiology as applied to pathology, these commentaries contain discussions of insanity, neuroses, neuropathy, idiocy, etc.. A French physician born at Saint-Malo, Broussais was appointed professor of general pathology at the University of Paris in 1821. An acrimonious opponent to Pinel's work, he believed that gastro-intestinal irritation was the cause of most diseases, including insanity.
- Burnham, John Chynoweth (born 1929).
- Psychoanalysis and American Medicine: 1894-1918, Medicine Science, and Culture. Psychological Issues Monograph 20. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. [vi]+249+[1]pp. Printed white and gold wrappers. A very good copy. Item # 3760. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Cohen, Yehudi A.
- The Transition From Childhood to Adolescence: Cross-Cultural Studies of Initiation Ceremonies, Legal Systems, and Incest Taboos. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. 1/2 black & blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in lightly worn, decorative dust jacket. Item # 88488. Inquire | Order $10.00
- Collins, F[rederick] Howard (1857-1910).
- An Epitome of the Synthetic Philosophy. Preface by Herbert Spencer. London/Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, 1889. 1st Printing. xviii+571+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Somewhat later 1/2 maroon morocco with gilt-stamped spine, and marbled boards & endpapers. Top edge gilt. Joints and edges chafed, spine leather somewhat cracked, still a very good copy in an attractive binding. Using Spencer's own words, Collins' book condenses into a single volume the entire Synthetic Philosophy, which consists of "First Principles"; "The Principles of Biology"; "The Principles of Psychology"; "The Principles of Sociology"; "The Principles of Morality." The extensively enlarged & revised edition of Spencer's "Psychology" (which is what is here abstracted) is a key book in the development of neurology and neuropsychology, since it was the source of Hughlings Jackson's ideas of evolved hierarchies, with the most recently acquired mental functions being lost first. Item # 88458. Inquire | Order $35.00
- Davey, Thomas A. (born 1954).
- A Generation Divided: German Children and the Berlin Wall. Durham: Duke University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xii+155+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the titlepage, dated "Oct 9, 1987". Item # 88439. Inquire | Order $16.95
- De Rivera, Joseph.
- A Structural Theory of the Emotions. With an Introductory Essay by Hartvig Dahl. Psychological Issues Monograph 40. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [6]+178+[8]pp. Printed white & gold card covers. Corners lightly bumped, else near fine. Item # 88468. Inquire | Order $15.00
- Decker, Hannah.
- Freud in Germany: Revolution and Reaction in Science, 1893-1907. Psychological Issues Monograph 41. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+360+[4]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Item # 5753. Inquire | Order $19.95
- Deserno, Heinrich (born 1945).
- The Analyst and the Working Alliance: The Reemergence of Convention in Psychoanalysis. Foreword by Otto F. Kernberg. Translation of Analyse und das Arbeitsbündnis. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition in English. xii+167+[5]pp. Dark chestnut boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 88469. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Diethelm, Oskar (1897-1993).
- Medical Dissertations of Psychiatric Interest Printed Before 1750. Basel: S. Karger, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+211+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. The fundamental book on the subject. Contains a bibliography of 1100 dissertations, many of which are discussed or summarized in the text. Item # 88484. Inquire | Order $63.95
- Douglas, Jack D.
- The Social Meanings of Suicide. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xiv+398+[4]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. Very good in price-clipped and somewhat worn dust jacket. Douglas was Associate Professor of Sociology at Syracuse University. He argues that the official statistics on suicide used by Durkheim and others are highly unreliable, that sociologocial analyses based on them are biased, and that Durkheim's explanations of the suicide rates in terms of abstract social meanings amount to little more than ad hoc imputations of meanings that fit his own preconceived theory. Item # 6268. Inquire | Order $35.00
- Dreifuss, F[ritz] E.
- Pediatric Epileptology: Classification and Management of Seizures in the Child. Boston / Bristol / London: John Wright / PSG Inc., [1984] [this edition 1st issued 1983]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+xii+302+[4]pp. + text figures and b&w text plates. Green cloth with black spine and front lettering. Minor scratching to covers else a very good copy. Item # 88491. Inquire | Order $17.50
- Eisen, Andrew R., ed.
- Treating Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Problems: A Step-by-Step, Evidence-Based Approach. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2007]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+427+[3]pp. Black fabrikoid with gilt-stamped spine. A fine copy in rubbed dust jacket. Item # 87831. Inquire | Order $38.00
- Emde, Robert N., et al.
- Emotional Expression in Infancy: A Biobehavioral Study. Psychological Issues Monograph 37. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+198+[6]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. Minor bump to the crown, otherwise a tight, near fine copy. Item # 33132. Inquire | Order $9.50
- Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994), ed.
- Youth: Change and Challenge. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+284+[4]pp. Orange-red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in moderately edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Contains 13 papers: Erikson. Youth: Fidelity and Diversity -- S. N. Eisenstadt. Archetypal Patterns of Youth. -- Kaspar D. Naegele. Youth and Society: Some Observations. -- Bruno Bettelheim. The Problem of Generations. -- Talcott Parsons. Youth in the Context of American Society. -- Arthur J. Goldberg. Technology Sets New Tasks. -- Reuel Denney. American Youth Today: A Bigger Cast, a Wider Screen. -- Joseph F. Kauffman. Youth and the Peace Corps. -- Kenneth Keniston. Social Change and Youth in America. -- Robert Coles. Serpents and Doves: Non-Violent Youth in the South. -- Robert Jay Lifton. Youth and History: Individual Change in Postwar Japan. -- Laurence Wylie. Youth in France and the United States. -- George Sherman. Soviet Youth: Myth and Reality. Item # 7022. Inquire | Order $9.50
- Escalona, Sibylle K[orsch] (born 1915) & Heider, Grace M[oore].
- Prediction and Outcome: A Study in Child Development. [Foreword by John D. Benjamin]. Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 14. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. xvi+318pp. Sandy brown cloth with dark brown spine lettering and painted brown spine label. Very good in slightly worn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 88454. Inquire | Order $5.00
- Ferris, William, ed.
- Afro-American Folk Art and Crafts. Issued in Center for the Study of Southern Culture Series. Jackson and London: University Press of Mississippi, [1989] [this edition 1st issued 1986]. Reprint Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1983 by Hall]. [10]+440+[6]pp. Photographic text illustrations. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Contains sections on quilt makers; sculptors; instrument makers; basket makers; builders, blacksmiths, and potters. Item # 88486. Inquire | Order $13.00
- Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Infantile Cerebral Paralysis. Translation by Lester A. Russin of Die infantile Cerebrallähmung (1897). Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. 376pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in slightly edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Freud's last neurological work, published in German in 1897. Item # 8404. Inquire | Order $85.00
- Freud, Sigmund.
- Infantile Cerebral Paralysis. Translated by Lester A. Russin. Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. 376pp. Dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in somewhat worn, price-clipped, Bro-Darted dust jacket (tearing and wrinkling to the top of the DJ crown and front panel). Freud's last neurological work, published in German in 1897. Item # 55919. Inquire | Order $80.00
- Furman, Erna.
- A Child's Parent Dies: Studies in Childhood Bereavement. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+316pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88444. Inquire | Order $10.00
- Furman, Erna.
- What Nursery School Teachers Ask us About: Psychoanalytic Consultations in Preschools. Emotions and Behavior Monographs 5. Connecticut: International Universities Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+248pp. Thatched lavender cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 33958. Inquire | Order $150.00
- Gabbard, Glen O. & Wilkinson, Sallye M.
- Management of Countertransference with Borderline Patients. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xiii+[1]+254+[4]pp. Printed navy blue and light gray laminated boards with white lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88447. Inquire | Order $34.75
- Gaddis, John Lewis.
- The Landscape of History: How Historians Map the Past. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+192+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed mottled white boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88440. Inquire | Order $12.50
- Ganzarain, Ramon.
- Object Relations Group Psychotherapy: The Group as an Object, a Tool, and a Training Base. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+362+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 39960. Inquire | Order $80.00
- Gardner, Richard A[llen] (born 1930).
- Developmental Conflicts and Diagnostic Evaluation in Adolescent Psychotherapy. [Psychotherapy with Adolescents Volume 1]. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1999]. 1st Paperback Edition. xix+[1]+377+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88465. Inquire | Order $10.00
- Gardner, Richard A[llen].
- Individual and Group Therapy and Work With Parents in Adolescent Psychotherapy. [Psychotherapy with Adolescents Volume 2]. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1999]. 1st Paperback Edition. xvii+[1]+302pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 88466. Inquire | Order $10.00
- Gay, Peter (born 1923).
- The Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud, Volume II: The Tender Passion. New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+490+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and pale green endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Item # 9116. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Gay, Peter.
- The Naked Heart. The Bourgeois Experience: From Victoria to Freud Volume IV. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. [12]+463+[5]pp. + 8 leaves of inserted half-tones. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front initials. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88479. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Gedo, John E. & Pollock, George H., eds.
- Freud: The Fusion of Science and Humanism. the Intellectual History of Psychoanalysis. Psychological Issues Monograph 34/35. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+447+[13]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. Trivial stain to the front cover and minor shelfwear to the edges, otherwise a very good, tight and unread copy. Item # 33129. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Gedo & Ernest S. Wolf's "From the History of Introspective Psychology: The Humanist Strain"; Harry Trosman's "Freud's Cultural Background"; Gedo & Wolf's "The 'Ich' Letters"; Gedo & Wolf's "Freud's Novelas Ejemplares"; Julian A. Miller et al's "Some Aspects of Charcot's Influence on Freud"; George H. Pollock's "Josef Breuer"; Gedo & et al's "Studies on Hysteria: A Methodological Evaluation"; Nathan Schlessinger et al's "The Scientific Styles of Breur and Freud and the Origins of Psychoanalysis"; Ernest S. Wolf's "Saxa Loquuntur: Artistic Aspects of Freud's 'The Aetiology of Hysteria"; Harry Trosman's "The Cryptomnesic Fragment in the Discovery of Free Association"; Leo Sadow et al's "The Process of Hypothesis Change in Three Early Psychoanalytic Concepts"; Gedo's "Freud's Self-Analysis and His Scientific Ideas"; Trosman's "Freud and the Controversy over Shakespearean Authorship"; Wolf & Trossman's "Freud and Popper-Lynkeus"; Gedo's "The Wise Baby Reconsidered"; Heinz Kohut's "Creativeness, Charisma, Group Psychology: Reflections on the Self-Analysis of Freud."
- Gedo, Mary Mathews, ed.
- Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Art [Volume 1]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. x+[2]+332pp. Black & white text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Pale green cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Item # 9147. Inquire | Order $35.00
- Gedo, Mary Mathews, ed.
- Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Art [Volume 2]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+342pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Pale gray-green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 87695. Inquire | Order $35.00
- Gedo, Mary Mathews, ed.
- Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Art [Volume 3]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[3]+314pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Pale gray-green cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 84375. Inquire | Order $45.00
- Gill, Merton M[ax] (1914-1994).
- Topography and Systems in Psychoanalytic Theory. Psychological Issues Vol. 3 No. 2. Monograph 10. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vii+[1]+179+[5]pp. Printed gray wrappers with green lettering and labels. A very good copy. Item # 9302. Inquire | Order $15.00
- Gilman, Sander L.
- The Face of Madness: Hugh W. Diamond and the Origin of Psychiatric Photography. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Printing. xiv+111+[3]pp. Includes 54 photo-reproduced photographs. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff ocher wrappers. Spine faded, else very good with light wear to the corners. Item # 63119. Inquire | Order $35.00
- Glover, Edward (1888-1972).
- The Technique of Psycho-Analysis. International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Supplement 3. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1928. 1st Printing. [8]+141+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Rebound in early printed green buckram, original wrappers not retained. A good ex-library reading copy with the usual library stigmata. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Item # 88495. Inquire | Order $20.00
- Gold, Judith H. & Nemiah, John C[ase] (born 1918), eds.
- Beyond Transference: When the Therapist's Real Life Intrudes. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88464. Inquire | Order $15.00
- Goldmeier, Erich.
- Similarity in Visually Perceived Forms. Foreword by Irvin Rock. Psychological Issues Monograph 29. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. [6]+135+[3]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. Light cover scratching, else a very good, tight copy. Item # 33133. Inquire | Order $21.80
- Goleman, Daniel.
- Emotional Intelligence. [New York]: Bantam Books, [1995]. 5th printing. xiv+352+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed blue boards with white lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 63918. Inquire | Order $12.50
- Greenberg, Michael I., et al, eds.
- Occupational, Industrial, and Environmental Toxicology. St. Louis: Mosby, [1997]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+620pp. 168 text illustrations. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative gray cloth with silver lettering. Lower front corner bumped, else very good. Item # 88487. Inquire | Order $40.00
- Greenspan, Stanley I.
- A Consideration of Some Learning Variables in the Context of Psychoanalytic Theory: Toward a Psychoanalytic Learning Perspective. Psychological Issues Monograph 33. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. x+107+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Item # 9881. Inquire | Order $15.00
- Greenspan, Stanley I.
- Intelligence and Adaptation: An Integration of Psychoanalytic and Piagetian Developmental Psychology. Psychological Issues Vol. 12 #'s 3/4, Monograph 47/48. Psychological Issues Monograph 47/48 No. 3/4. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+408+[4]pp. Printed white & gold card covers. A very good copy. Item # 9898. Inquire | Order $11.80
- Hartmann, Heinz (1894-1970), et al.
- Papers on Psychoanalytic Psychology. Psychological Issues Monograph 14; Vol. IV, No. 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 206+[2]pp. Printed gray and green card covers. Pencil scoring to quite a few pages, a good reading copy only. Item # 88482. Inquire | Order $15.00
- Horowitz, Mardi J[on] (born 1934), et al, eds.
- Psychic Structure and Psychic Change: Essays in Honor of Robert S. Wallerstein, M.D. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+373+[3]pp. Light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a near fine copy in dust jacket. Item # 30678. Inquire | Order $25.95
- Horowitz, Mardi J[on].
- Stress Response Syndromes. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 9]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st printing. xviii+366pp. Purple cloth with white and black spine lettering, brown endpapers, and tinted yellow top edge. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Item # 11844. Inquire | Order $5.95
- Horowitz, Mardi J[on].
- Stress Response Syndromes: PTSD, Grief, and Adjustment Disorders. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1997]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978]. xx+[2]+358+[4]pp. Black glossy pictorial boards with yellow and white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Item # 88497. Inquire | Order $28.00
- Jackson, John William (1810-1871).
- Ethnology and Phrenology, as an Aid to the Historian. By J. W. Jackson. London: Trübner & Co. / Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart, 1863. 1st Printing. [2]+vii+[1]+324pp. + 3 leaves of integral rear ads. 12mo. Publisher's horizontally ribbed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, front & rear boards embossed with a floral design, and glazed yellow endpapers. Some rubbing to the joints & edges, a very good copy with the small rubber stamp of the Phrenological Library [of] Edinburgh to the titlepage and several other leaves, and the library's paper shelf label to the spine. Quite uncommon. Item # 12301. Inquire | Order $125.00
Cooter 588.5 Born in Somerset, Jackson moved to London in 1832, where he tried to establish himself as a writer; lectured for ten years with William Davey until the latter's death in 1858; settled in Edinburgh in 1855, where he lectured and published on phrenology and mesmerism, and ran a phreno-mesmeric clinic; after Davey's death, he moved to Glasgow, where he presided over the Curative Mesmeric Association and became a leading figure in the Glasgow Association of Spiritualists. A second edition appeared in 1875 with a posthumous memoir by his wife. See Cooter Phrenology in the British Isles, p. 182.
- Jaffe, Joseph & Feldstein, Stanley (born 1930).
- Rhythms of Dialogue. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 8. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition. x+156+[2]pp. Gray cloth with painted black front & spine labels with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in slightly edgetorn dust jacket. The first psycholinguistically-oriented study of conversational rhythym performed by a completely automated system. Item # 83235. Inquire | Order $20.00
- Journal of Clinical Psychoanalysis.
- Volumes 1-12 No. 2. Proceedings of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute and Society. Edited by Herbert M. Wyman & Stephen M. Rittenberg. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., 1992-2003. 12 volumes. Original glossy printed light blue stiff wrappers. Near fine copies. Vol. 10 #3/4 is a double issue. Item # 88496. Inquire | Order $375.00
- Katz, Casimir.
- Die Holzbarone: Chronik einer Industriellenfamilie. [Baden-Baden]: Casimir Katz Verlag, [2005]. 1st Edition. 1160pp. Thick 8vo. Gray boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 88490. Inquire | Order $20.00
- Kerr, John (born 1950).
- A Most Dangerous Method: The Story of Jung, Freud, and Sabina Spielrein. New York: Vintage Books, A Division of Random House, [1993]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [4]+[xii]+607+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor edgewear else a very good copy. Item # 88508. Inquire | Order $7.00
- Kofman, Sarah.
- The Childhood of Art: An Interpretation of Freud's Aesthetics. Translation by Winifred Woodhull of the 1985 3rd edition ofL'enfance de l'art. Issued in the series European Perspectives. New York: Columbia University Press, 1988. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970 in French in Paris]. [8]+239+[1]pp. Straight-grained tan cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Gives readings of Freud's writings on Leonardo, Michelangelo, Jensen's Gradiva, etc. Item # 44457. Inquire | Order $15.60
- Kohler, Ivo (1915-1985).
- The Formation and Transformation of the Perceptual World. Translated by Harry Fiss. Introduction by James J. Gibson. Psychological Issues Vol. 3 No. 4, Monograph 12. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. Printed gray and green card covers. A very good copy. Item # 85938. Inquire | Order $47.95
- Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926).
- General Paresis. Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 3. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1913 in NY]. [iv]+[vi]+200+[2]pp. 48 text figures. Green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. A very fine copy. A handsome facsimile reprint of the now very uncommon original 1913 Nervous & Mental Disease Monographs edition. Authorized Translation by J. W. Moore of the section on syphilitic insanity in the great 8th edition of Kraepelin's Psychiatrie. Not published separately in German. Item # 64850. Inquire | Order $95.00
- Kramer, Edith.
- Art Therapy in a Children's Community: A Study of the Function of Art Therapy in the Treatment Program of Wiltwyck School for Boys. Foreword by Viola W. Bernard. A Monograph in the Bannerstone Division of American Lectures in Psychology, edited by Molly Harrower. American Lecture Series No. 318. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1958]. xvii+[1]+238pp. + 8 color plates on 4 inserted leaves. 22 text figures. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight fading to the top edge of the cloth, else a near fine, tight copy in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88450. Inquire | Order $20.00
- Kramer, Edith.
- Childhood and Art Therapy: Notes on Theory and Application. In collaboration with Laurie Wilson. Preface by Viola W. Bernard. New York: Schocken Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxxiv+289+[3]pp. + 8 pages of color plates. 49 text illustrations. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Item # 30553. Inquire | Order $20.00
- Krohn, Alan.
- Hysteria: The Elusive Neurosis. Psychological Issues Monograph 45/46. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+343+[7]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Item # 14250. Inquire | Order $12.50
- Laplanche, Jean (born 1924) & Pontalis, Jean-B. (born 1924).
- The Language of Psycho-Analysis. Translation of Vocabulaire de la psychanalyse, Paris, 1967. London: Karnac Books, [1988]. 2nd British Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1973 in London by Hogarth]. xv+[1]+510+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed pictorial blue card covers with white lettering and light blue endpapers. Minor bumping to the edges, otherwise a near fine copy. First published by Hogarth, London, 1973. Item # 88431. Inquire | Order $50.00
- Laplanche, Jean & Pontalis, Jean-B.
- The Language of Psycho-Analysis. Translation by Donald Nicholson-Smith of Vocabulaire de la psychanalyse, Paris, 1967. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 94. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1973. 1st Edition in English. xv+[1]+510+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. First published by Hogarth, London, 1973. Item # 88430. Inquire | Order $75.00
- Laplanche, Jean.
- The Unconscious and the Id: A Volume from Laplanche's Problématiques. With The Unconscious: A Psychoanalytic Study by Jean Laplanche and Serge Leclaire. Translation of Problématiques IV: L'inconscient et la ça. Suivi de L'inconscient une étude psychanalytique par Jean Laplanche et Serge Leclaire. [London]: Rebus Press. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1981 in French in Paris]. xii+290+[2]pp. Printed pictorial red card covers with black lettering. A near fine copy. Based on lectures delivered at the University of Paris 1970-1979. The co-authored essay on the unconscious was originally delivered at a colloquium at Bonneval in 1966, with Laplanche writing chapters I, II, & IV, and Leclaire chapters III & V. This first appeared in English in 1972 in Patrick Coleman's translation as volume 48 of Yale French Studies, which is reprinted here. Item # 88432. Inquire | Order $28.40
- Laufer, Moses, ed.
- Adolescent Breakdown and Beyond. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London by Karnac]. xii+156pp. Red fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Papers by members of the Brent Adolescent Centre/Centre for Research into Adolescent Breakdown in the UK, of which Laufer was director. Item # 88443. Inquire | Order $21.80
- Laufer, Moses, ed.
- The Suicidal Adolescent. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Karnac]. xiv+154pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Contains papers written by members of the Brent Adolescent Centre/Centre for Research into Adolescent Breakdown. Item # 88442. Inquire | Order $20.00
- Lederer, Wolfgang.
- Dragons, Delinquents, and Destiny: An Essay on Positive Superego Functions. Introduction by Roy Schafer. Psychological Issues Monograph 15. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. [4]+83+[9]pp. Printed gray and green card covers. Light penciling to about 10 pages, otherwise very good. Item # 88483. Inquire | Order $9.00
- Leong, Frederick T. L. & Leach, Mark M., eds.
- Counseling Psychology. [International Library of Psychology Volume 4]. [London]: Ashgate, [2008]. 1st Edition. xxvi+556pp. Thick 8vo. Pictorial blue cloth with white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Item # 88519. Inquire | Order $245.00
- Levy, Steven T.
- Principles of Interpretation. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [First published 1984]. xviii+219+[3]pp. Gilt-ruled brown cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 88498. Inquire | Order $8.00
- Levy, Steven T., ed.
- The Therapeutic Alliance. Workshop Series of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph 9. Madison, Connecticut: International Universities Press, Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition. xii+137+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. Item # 88499. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Liebert, Robert M. (born 1930).
- Michelangelo: A Psychoanalytic Study of His Life and Images. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+447+[1]pp. Numerous black & white text illustrations. Small 4to. Red cloth with silver and black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 39357. Inquire | Order $30.00
- Longerich, Mary C. & Bordeaux, Jean.
- Aphasia Therapeutics. Forewords by Harold Rosen and Fred B. Moor. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+185+[5]pp. Printed brown cloth with blue lettering. A few pages neatly penciled, otherwise very good. Item # 88506. Inquire | Order $6.50
- Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger] (1897-1985).
- On Human Symbiosis and the Vicissitudes of Individuation. Volume I. In Collaboration with Manuel Furer. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+271+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and lightly rubbed dust jacket. Item # 88473. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Martyn, David.
- Sublime Failures: The Ethics of Kant and Sade. Issued in the series Kritik: German Literary Theory and Cultural Studies (Liliane Weissberg, editor). Detroit: Wayne State University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. Light staining to the top edge of the text block, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88438. Inquire | Order $32.95
- Matthis, Iréne & Szecsödy, Imre, eds.
- On Freud's Couch: Seven New Interpretations of Freud's Case Histories. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Swedish]. xvii+[1]+265+[3]pp. Printed pictorial laminated white boards with black endpapers. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Papers on Frau Emmy (Matthis); Miss Lucy (Matthis); Dora (Szecsödy); Little Hans (Johan Norman); the Rat Man (Rolf Könstlicher); Schreber (Lars Sjögren); the Wolf Man (Andrzej Werbert). Item # 88471. Inquire | Order $24.95
- McDougall, Joyce & Lebovici, Serge.
- Dialogue with Sammy: A Psycho-Analytical Contribution to the Understanding of Child Psychosis. Edited by Martin James. Preface by D. W. Winnicott. New York: International Universities Press, 1969. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published in French as Un cas de psychose infantile (Paris 1960).; First issued in English translation in 1969 in London by Hogarth]. x+273+[1]pp. 9 text illustrations of Sammy's drawings. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Analysis of a ten-year-old American boy conducted in 1954-1955 in Paris by Joyce McDougall. Omits the comments on each session by her supervisor, Serge Lebovici. As Winnicott points out in his preface, the original book was really a translation into French, since the analysis was conducted in English. Item # 88451. Inquire | Order $50.00
- Meissner, W[illiam] W. (born 1931).
- Internalization in Psychoanalysis. Psychological Issues Monograph 50. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+278+[6]pp. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Item # 88461. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Modell, Arnold H. (born 1924).
- Other Times, Other Realities: Toward a Theory of Psychoanalytic Treatment. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 62577. Inquire | Order $15.00
- Modell, Arnold H.
- Psychoanalysis in a New Context. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+294+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Item # 17533. Inquire | Order $31.50
- Murray, Henry A[lexander] (1893-1988).
- Typed Letter Signed, on his printed quarto Harvard University stationary, dated July 24, 1956, to Dr. Saul Rosenzweig. With two horizontal and two vertical creases, else near fine. Signed "Harry" over his typed signature. Murray writes to ask Rosenzweig for a list of his publications to include in a volume to be published celebrating the Harvard Psychological Clinic's 30th anniversary, which will include a bibliography of books and articles by former graduate students and staff members. Rosenzwzeig was Professor of Psychology at Washington University in St. Louis. Item # 88502. Inquire | Order $100.00
- Nunberg, Hermann (1883-1970).
- Practice and Theory of Psychoanalysis. (A Collection of Essays). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 74. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1948. 1st Edition. [6]+218pp. Printed tan boards with dark brown lettering. A very good copy. A second volume appeared in 1965. Collects 14 previously published papers. Item # 18477. Inquire | Order $12.50
Includes On the Catatonic Attack -- The Course of the Libidinal Conflict in a Case of Schizophrenia -- States of Depersonalization in the Light of the Libido Theory -- The Will to Recovery -- The Sense of Guilt and the Need for Punishment -- A Dream of a Six-Year-Old Girl -- Problems of Therapy -- The Synthetic Function of the Ego -- The Feeling of Guilt -- Homosexuality, Magic and Aggression -- Theory of the Therapeutic Results of Psychoanalysis -- Psychological Interrelations between Physician and Patient -- Ego Strength and Ego Weakness -- Limitations of Psychoanalytic Therapy.
- Oremland, Jerome D.
- Interpretation and Interaction: Psychoanalysis or Psychotherapy? With a Critical Evaluation by Merton M[ax] Gill (1914-1994). Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+184+[4]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in dust jacket with faded DJ spine. Item # 30817. Inquire | Order $5.75
- Oremland, Jerome D.
- Michelangelo's Sistine Ceiling: A Psychoanalytic Study of Creativity. Applied Psychoanalysis Monograph Series 2. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xviii+322+[2]pp. 123 text illustrations. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Item # 76131. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Palmer, Stuart [Hunter] (born 1924).
- The Violent Society. New Haven: College and University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 223+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Slight shelfwear, else a very good copy with publisher's review slip laid in. Simultaneously published in cloth and paperback. Palmer was Professor of Sociology at the University of New Hampshire. Contains three sections, dealing respectively with criminal homicide, suicide, and mass violence/race riots. Item # 88480. Inquire | Order $12.50
- Perlman, Baron, et al, eds.
- Lessons Learned: Practical Advice for the Teaching of Psychology. Washington, DC: American Psychological Society, [2002] [this edition 1st issued 1999]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xii+240+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88514. Inquire | Order $12.00
- Piaget, Jean (1896-1980) & Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913).
- The Child's Conception of Geometry. Translated by E. A. Lunzer. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1960]. Printed in the UK. [First published 1948 in French]. vii+[1]+411+[1]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 88452. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Polanyi, Michael (1891-1976).
- Scientific Thought and Social Reality: Essays by Michael Polanyi. Edited by Fred Schwartz. Psychological Issues Monograph 32. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [10]+157+[1]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Contains a brief foreword by Polanyi, preface & introduction by Schwartz, and 9 papers by Polanyi published in journals from 1945 to 1965. Item # 19605. Inquire | Order $175.00
- Pontalis, Jean-B.
- Frontiers in Psychoanalysis: Between the Dream and Psychic Pain. Introduction by M. Masud R. Khan. Translation by Catherine Cullen & Philip Cullen of Entre le rêve et la douleur. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 111. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1981. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1977 in French]. 224pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in slightly chipped dust jacket (small glue stain to the front DJ panel from a removed price sticker). Quite uncommon. Item # 19647. Inquire | Order $300.00
- Pötzl, Otto (1877-1962), et al.
- Preconscious Stimulation in Dreams, Associations, and Images. Psychological Issues Monograph 7. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. viii+156pp. Printed gray card covers with green lettering and green front label. A near fine copy. Item # 88478. Inquire | Order $25.00
- The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
- Volumes 1-60. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., (1947-2005). 60 volumes bound in 59. First 25 volumes bound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines; vols 26 on in various colored cloth bindings. A clean set in dust jackets. Jackets to the first 35 volumes chipped, with the spine of the DJ to the first volume partly defective and the DJ to vol. 13 scotch-taped, otherwise a very nice, complete run in dust jackets up to 2005 of a centrally important analytic serial. As of the end-of-October, 2008 the series is up to volume 62. Volume 3/4 published as a single volume; vols. 26 & 27 published by Quadrangle; vols. 28 on by Yale University Press. 2nd printing of volume 1, all other volumes first printings. Item # 88453. Inquire | Order $795.00
- Renik, Owen, ed.
- Knowledge and Authority in the Psychoanalytic Relationship. Currents in the Quarterly, edited by Sander M. Abend Volume 2. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition in book form. [2]+xxii+252+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Slight bumping to the corners, else near fine. Overview by Lawrence Friedman and 10 papers by Bollas, Brenner, Chodorow, Hanly, Kernberg, Roy Schafer, and others, all of which first appeared in The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Vol. 65 #1 (1996). Item # 88459. Inquire | Order $45.00
- Reppen, Joseph & Charney, Maurice, eds.
- The Psychoanalytic Study of Literature. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. v+[1]+290pp. Printed gray fabrikoid with off-white lettering. Minor rubbing to covers else a near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Includes Donald Kartiganer's "Freud's Reading Process: The Divided Protagonist Narrative and the Case of the Wolf-Man"; Arthur Collins' "Freud's Philosophy of Mind: Cartesianism and Unconscious Intentions"; Jerry Aline Flieger's "Burying the Treasure: Forgetting as Creative Work in Freud and Proust"; and Irving Schneider's "The Psychiatrist in the Movies: The First Fifty Years". Item # 20644. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Riegel, Klaus F.
- Foundations of Dialectical Psychology. New York: Academic Press, Inc., A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1979. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+199+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink notations to the margins of several pages, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a good to very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Item # 88516. Inquire | Order $6.00
- Roche, Philip Q.
- The Criminal Mind: A Study of Communication Between Criminal Law and Psychiatry. The Isaac Ray Award Book [5]. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1958]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+299+[1]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Item # 21085. Inquire | Order $15.00
- Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
- The Eternal Ones of the Dream: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation of Australian Myth and Ritual. New York: International Universities Press, [1969]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1945]. [2]+xiii+[1]+270+[4]pp. + 2 reproduced photographic plates with 11 (rather muddy) images. A few text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88427. Inquire | Order $13.75
- Róheim, Géza.
- The Gates of the Dream. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+554+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, very good in edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust wrapper. Item # 43935. Inquire | Order $75.00
- Róheim, Géza.
- Psychoanalysis and Anthropology: Culture, Personality and the Unconscious. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1950]. xv+[1]+496pp. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in slightly edgeworn, spine-faded dust jacket. Item # 29768. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Róheim, Géza.
- Psychoanalysis and Anthropology: Culture, Personality and the Unconscious. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1950]. xv+[1]+496pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88435. Inquire | Order $12.50
- Roiphe, Herman (born 1924) & Galenson, Eleanor (born 1916), eds.
- Infantile Origins of Sexual Identity. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+301+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Item # 21168. Inquire | Order $20.00
- Rose, Gilbert J. (born 1923).
- Between Couch and Piano: Psychoanalysis, Music, Art and Neuroscience. Hove and New York: Brunner-Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [2004]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxxi+[3]+189+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Item # 88462. Inquire | Order $24.80
- Rose, Gilbert J.
- Necessary Illusion: Art As "Witness": Resonance and Attunement to Forms and Feelings. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. x+148+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. The final volume in Rose's trilogy aimed at redressing the reductionism inherent in the traditional psychoanalytic view of art as being essentially a struggle with illness & self-healing. Rose views aesthetic form as evolving within a theory of reality & perception. The first two volumes were The Power of Form (1980) and Trauma and Mastery in Life and Art (1987). Item # 88463. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Rose, Gilbert J.
- The Power of Form: A Psychoanalytic Approach to Aesthetic Form. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. Enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1980]. xxvi+262pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. The first volume in Rose's trilogy in which, arguing against the traditional reductionist view of art in psychoanalysis, he grounds aesthetic form in a theory of reality and perception. Item # 29428. Inquire | Order $35.95
- Rose, Gilbert J.
- Trauma and Mastery in Life and Art. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+239+[1]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, near fine copy in somewhat edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. The second volume in Rose's trilogy on psychoanalytic aesthetics. Contains chapters comparing Dostoevsky's childhood with the traumatized childhood of a real-life murderer; the imaginary characters in a case of multiple personality with the splitting & reintegration that take place in creative imagination (as in John Fowles' novel The French Lieutenant's Woman); a woman whose sense of time became altered after the sudden death of her daughter, and the altered sense of time in the music of Schoenberg and Charlie Parker. Item # 21240. Inquire | Order $15.00
- Rothstein, Arden Aibel & Abrams, Samuel, eds.
- How Analysts Think and Why They Think the Way They Do: Reflections on Three Psychoanalytic Hours. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [2005]. 1st Edition. xviii+165+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Item # 88446. Inquire | Order $20.00
- Rychlak, Joseph F.
- Logical Learning Theory: A Human Teleology and Its Empirical Support. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+387+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and orange endpapers. A fine, tight copy in very slightly shelfworn dust jacket. Inscribed by Rychlak on the half-title "To my good friend, // Rob Rieber -- one // of the genuine scholars // in psychology. // Joe Rychlak // 1/19/95". Professor of Psychology at John Jay College, CUNY from the 1970s on, Rieber (born 1932) edited for decades two significant psycholinguistic journals; edited many series of psychological books, especially relating to the history of psychology; and amassed a signficant collection of important books in the history of psychology and philosophy, the highlights of which were published as a catalog in 2007. Item # 88507. Inquire | Order $12.50
- Saslow, James M.
- Ganymede in the Renaissance: Homosexuality in Art and Society. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+265+[5]pp. Numerous black & white text illustrations. Small 4to. Blue linen with gilt spine lettering and pale olive endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Item # 88436. Inquire | Order $30.00
- Savage, R. D., et al.
- Personality and Adjustment in the Aged. London / New York: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Edition. x+188pp. Cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Item # 88515. Inquire | Order $30.00
- Schaie, Warner K & Schooler, Carmi, eds.
- Social Structure and Aging: Psychological Processes. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+265+[8]pp. Printed laminated beige boards with gray lettering. Ink notations to the margins of several pages, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Item # 88513. Inquire | Order $6.99
- Smith, Gudmund J. W. & Danielsson, Anna.
- Anxiety and Defensive Strategies in Childhood and Adolescence. Psychological Issues Monograph 52. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+206+[10]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A tight copy in quite worn dust jacket (as almost always, since the paper used for the DJ easily adheres to other dust jackets and tears). Item # 23132. Inquire | Order $12.50
- Snowdon, Charles T. & Hausberger, Martine, eds.
- Social Influences on Vocal Development. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. x+352+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed dust jacket. Item # 88493. Inquire | Order $80.00
- Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
- The Data of Ethics. London: Williams and Norgate, 1879. 1st Printing. [2]+vi+288pp. Rebound in 1/2 polished dark brown morocco with marbled boards and marbled endpapers, gilt-stamped spine with gilt dentelles. Top edge gilt. Joints & edges rubbed, leather along the corners scraped, still a very good copy in a turn-of-the-19th century binding. Uncommon. An important book in the canon of Social Darwinism. Item # 88448. Inquire | Order $125.00
The first part of The Principles of Ethics, the final volumes of his grand Synthetic Philosophy, on which Spencer worked for the greater part of his life. As noted in the preface, The Data of Ethics appeared out of order, before the second and third volumes of the Principles of Sociology. "Spencer considered the Synthetic Philosophy's final two volumes, the Principles of Ethics, to be the crowning achievement of his work. In them he returned to many of the themes and ideas he had first explored in the [1851] Social Statics, although now mediated through a more explicitly evolutionary perspective. ... The ethical theory that emerged from these speculations was a form of rule utilitarianism ..." [Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophy vol. 2:1056].
- Spencer, Herbert.
- Essays: Scientific, Political, and Speculative (Second Series). Reprinted Chiefly from the Quarterly Reviews. London: Williams and Norgate, 1863. 1st Printing. vi+[2]+362pp. Late 19th century 1/2 maroon morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Joints quite tender with boards threatening to detach; some wear to the edges and erosion to the top panel of the spine; still a decent-looking and internally clean copy in a later binding. Uncommon. The first volume was published in 1858 by Longman, and the third volume in 1874. The entire set was re-issued in 1890 with some papers deleted and seven papers added. Item # 88457. Inquire | Order $135.00
Contains: The Nebular Hypothesis (Westminster Review, July 1858);
Illogical Geology (Universal Review, July 1859);
The Physiology of Laughter (Macmillan's Magazine, March 1860);
Bain on the Emotions and Will (Medico-Chirurgical Review January 1860);
The Social Organism (Westminster Review, January 1860);
Representative Government -- What Is It Good For? (Westminster Review, October 1857);
Parliamentary Reform: the Dangers, and the Safeguards (Westminster Review, April 1860);
Prison-Ethics (British Quarterly Review, July 1860);
State Tamperings with Money and Banks (Westminster Review, January 1858);
The Morals of Trade (Westminster Review, April 1859).
- Spencer, Herbert.
- Essays: Scientific, Political, and Speculative. Reprinted Chiefly from the Quarterly Reviews. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, 1858. 1st Printing. vi+[2]+435+[1]pp. Late 19th century 1/2 maroon morocco with marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Joints quite tender with boards threatening to detach; some wear to the edges and erosion to the top panel of the spine; still a decent-looking and internally copy in a later binding. Uncommon. Additional volumes were published in 1863 & 1874, with the entire set re-issued in 1890 with some papers deleted and seven papers added. Item # 88456. Inquire | Order $135.00
Contains: Progress: its Law and Cause (Westminster Review, April 1857);
Railway Morals and Railway Policy (Edinburgh Review, October 1854);
Manners and Fashion (Westminster Review, April 1854);
The Genesis of Science (British Quarterly Review, July 1854);
The Philosophy of Style (Westminster Review, October 1852);
Transcendental Physiology (National Review, October 1857);
Over-Legislation (Westminster Review, July 1853);
The Origin and Function of Music (Fraser's Magazine, October 1857);
The Haythorne Papers (in the "Portfolio" of the Leader, January 1852 to May 1854).
Spencer's Last Book on Evolution
- Spencer, Herbert.
- The Factors of Organic Evolution. Reprinted with Additions from The Nineteenth Century. London/Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate, 1887. 1st Edition in book form. iv+76pp. Thin 8vo. Attractively rebound in somewhat later 1/2 crushed brown morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt spine with dentelles. Top edge gilt. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very nice copy in a handsome binding. Bound without the rear ads. Originally published as a two-part article in the April and May 1886 issues of The Nineteenth Century. Spencer's last major scientific essay, and, while hardly his final word on evolution, his last major argument for the inheritance of acquired characteristics. Item # 27261. Inquire | Order $125.00
"In 1886 Spencer composed a long two-part article, 'The Factors of Organic Evolution', in which he defended the role of functionally acquired modification in evolution, frequently citing Darwin's own employment of the device in the Origin of the Species and Descent of Man. In the preface to the republication of the articles in book form the next year, he declared what was at stake in his defense of the mechanism of acquired modifications. It was the 'indirect bearings upon Psychology, Ethics, and Sociology.' The profound importance of these bearings on the social sciences, he confessed, was 'originally a chief prompter to set forth the argument; and it now prompts me to re-issue in in permanent form.' Survival of the fittest was too crude a mechanism to yield up delicate mental structures, refined social adaptations, and a keen sense of justice -- especially since these highly evolved traits had no survival value" [Robert J. Richards, Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, p. 293]. Indeed, Richards argues, "Modern physiological and cognitive psychology is Kantian. Not in the way Kant was a Kantian, but in the way Spencer was. The infant comes into the world already outfitted with perceptual and cognitive categories by which it organizes its experience. It does not encounter Dingen an sich but objects that bear the marks of the races's evolutionary history. Though we now, of course, reject the inheritance of acquired characters, we still must agree with Spencer that human nature arises out of experience -- our own immediate experience, that which constitutes our individual history, and, most importantly, the adaptational experiences of our ancestors" [p. 328].
The Beginning of the Spencer-Weismann Debate over Natural Selection
- Spencer, Herbert.
- The Inadequacy of "Natural Selection". Reprinted from The Contemporary Review. London: Williams and Norgate, [1893]. 1st separate Edition. 69+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Somewhat later crushed maroon morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt-stamped spine with dentelles. Top edge gilt. Original printed gray wrappers retained. Front board detached, rear joint and edges rubbed, top of spine partly defective, internally quite nice. Uncommon. Also contains, as a Postscript, "Professor Weismann's Theories" (pp. 46-69), originally published in the May 1893 issue of The Contemporary Review. Item # 88477. Inquire | Order $25.00
The opening salvo of a heated dispute between Spencer and Weismann over the sufficiency of natural selection as an explanation for evolution. "In 1890 Spencer first became aware of August Weismann's attacks on the inheritance of acquired characters. Feeling that the journal Nature had displayed some bias in favor of the ultra-Darwinians, Spencer launched a counterassault in the pages of the Contemporary Review against the presumption that natural selection alone could explain all the phenomena of evolution. Attacking the views particularly of Weismann, he outlined a number of cases, highlighted by those of coadaptation, that he believed demonstrated the inadequacy of natural selection for the task assigned it by the ultra-Darwinians. The controversy generated responses from Weismann and Romanes, and rebuttals from Spencer. Some historians, knowing how the evolution story ends, have thought Spencer's arguments 'fallacious' and have declared Weismann the winner. A less hindsightful reading does not leave that impression" [Robert J. Richards Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 293-294].
Introduced the Term "Survival of the Fittest"
- Spencer, Herbert.
- The Principles of Biology. London: Williams and Norgate, 1865, 1867. 2 volumes. viii+475+[1]; viii+566pp. @ 300 text woodcuts. Rebound in 1/2 polished dark brown morocco with marbled boards, marbled endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine with gilt dentelles. Top edge gilt. Joints & edges rubbed, leather along the corners scraped, still a very good set in a turn-of-the-19th century binding. First edition in book form, second issue of the first volume, which first appeared with "1864" on the titlepage. The work was originally issued to subscribers in parts from January 1863 to October 1864 (first volume), and January 1865 to March 1867 (second volume). Part of Spencer's grand project for a Synthetic Philosophy, which he worked on from 1862 to 1893. It is in this work that Spencer first used the term "survival of the fittest," which became the pop mantra for the later 19th-century Social Darwinians. Originally issued in parts to subscribers. Item # 88449. Inquire | Order $250.00
"The Principles of Biology attempted to reconcile the new Darwinian theory of natural selection with the Lamarckian mechanism of acquired characteristics which Spencer had endorsed long before publication of the Origin of the Species. In Spencer's view, while the Darwinian theory could explain most of biological evolution, the Lamarckian mechanism was necessary to explain 'higher' evolution, and especially the social behaviour of humanity. Both theories, however, instantiated the principle of evolution. In this sense, therefore, it is incorrect to characterize Spencer as a follower of Darwin. Although he coined the phrase 'survival of the fittest', and is often misrepresentated as a thinker who merely applied the Darwininan theory to society, he did not aim to generalize Darwin, but rather to show that natural selection could be accomodated within an overarching principle of evolution that Spencer had independently developed. Biological organisms could be shown to progress, both as individuals and as species, from simple, undifferentiated, homogeneity to complex, differentiated, heterogeneity; the Darwinian theory was only of significance in providing a partial explanation for this universally observed tendency" [Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophy vol. 2:1055].
Spencer's First Book
- Spencer, Herbert.
- Social Statics; Or, the Conditions Essential to Human Happiness Specified, and the First of Them Developed. London: John Chapman, 1851. 1st Printing. viii+476pp. Rebound in 1/2 polished dark brown morocco with marbled boards, marbled endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine with gilt dentelles. Top edge gilt. Joints & edges rubbed, leather along the corners scraped, still a very good copy in a turn-of-the-19th century binding. Quite uncommon. Spencer's first book, the main title of which he borrowed from Comte. Written while Spencer still worked as a writer and subeditor for James Wilson's weekly The Economist. Item # 23376. Inquire | Order $400.00
Social Statics extended and developed several themes Spencer had originally expressed in his 1842 pamphlet The Proper Sphere of Government. "However, the Social Statics also contained the germ of what was to become one of the hallmarks of Spencer's philosophical work, his emphasis on finding a synthesis between contending schools of thought. In this book Spencer gave attention for the first time to utilitarianism, which he argued was a partial doctrine, needing to be supplemented by the insights of an intuitionistic natural rights theory to provide a satisfactory theory of morals. he also postulated a future state, the 'social statics' of the book's title, in which humankind would become sufficiently well adapted to the social condition that each individual would act instinctively to respect the rights of every other. Hence the need for law and government would disappear. In Spencer's youthful exuberance he believed that civilization was on the verge of achieving this state. By the time he had returned to the same themes at the culmination of the Synthetic Philosophy forty years later, he had come to believe that the condition of social statics would only be achieved, if at all, as the result of the glacial processes of evolution" [Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophers vol. 2:1053].
An Early Argument for the Possibility of Stem Cells
- Spencer, Herbert.
- Weismannism Once More. Reprinted from "The Contemporary Review" with a Postscript. London: Williams & Norgate, 1894. 1st separate Edition. 24pp. + 12 rear blank leaves added by the binder. Thin 8vo. Early 20th century 1/2 brown morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt-stamped spine with dentelles. original printed light gray wrappers, retained. Some rubbing to the joints and edges, otherwise very good. Scarce. Item # 88476. Inquire | Order $185.00
Spencer's response to Weismann's Romanes Lecture, given at Oxford in December 1893, regarded by Spencer as an attempt to refute his own arguments in favor of the inheritance of acquired characteristics -- arguments Spencer had been making since at least the middle-1850s, even before the publication of Darwin's Origin of the Species in 1859, and which had perhaps been stated most forcefully in his Principles of Biology (1864-1867), in which he had coined the phrase "survival of the fittest," and in his 1887 Factors of Organic Evolution.
In a number of remarkable works published in the early 1890s August Weismann (1834-1914) had provided experimental evidence against the inheritance of acquired characteristics and in favor of of the union of two parent germ cells as the vehicle for natural selection. Spencer would have none of this. Here Spencer gave his final rebuttal in the ongoing debate with Weismann and Romanes over the sufficiency of natural selection via inheritance through specialized reproductive cells as an explanation for evolution. This debate had been carried out in the pages of The Contemporary Review. As Robert Richards observed in his magisterial Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior (pp. 291-294), Spencer's objections to natural selection as the sole mechanism for the evolution of the complex systems of coadaptations found in men and animals "lodged an objection in the throat of natural selection that at times during the latter part of the century threatened to choke it off as a major force in evolution" (p. 292, and see the list of Contemporary Review papers in footnote 161 on p. 293). Richards goes on to write "Some historians, knowing how the evolution story ends, have thought Spencer's arguments 'fallacious' and have declared Weismann the winner. A less hindsightful reading does not leave that impression" (pp. 293-94).
- The one-page postcript added to this offprinted version is of particular interest, as it directly prefigures the possibility of stem cell research: "These evidences, furnished by independent observers, unite in showing, firstly, that all the multiplying cells of the developing embryo are alike; and, secondly, that the soma-cells of the adult severally retain, in a latent form, all the powers of the original embryo-cell."
- Spiro, Melford E.
- Oedipus in the Trobriands. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+200+[4]pp.\ Trade paperback. A very good copy. Item # 88429. Inquire | Order $10.00
- Spitz, René (1888-1974).
- Rene A. Spitz: Dialogues from Infancy. Selected Papers. Edited by Robert N. Emde. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. x+484+[2]pp. Pale green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Item # 23445. Inquire | Order $28.50
- Stepansky, Paul (born 1951).
- A History of Aggression in Freud. Psychological Issues Monograph 39. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+201+[5]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A near fine copy. Item # 62626. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Terman, Lewis M[adison] (1877-1956).
- Typed Letter Signed, dated April 12, 1938, on his printed quarto Stanford University stationary, 2 1/4 pages to Saul Rosenzweig. Corners creased, staple holes to upper left corners and paper clip rust stain to the top margin of the last leaf. Uncommon. Signed "Lewis M. Terman" and with one inked correction in addition to the inserted "Kotex" line. Item # 88503. Inquire | Order $185.00
A long and significant letter in which Terman is responding to criticisms made by Saul Rosenzweig of Terman's and Catherine Miles's M[asculine]-F[eminine] Test. The critique appeared in Rosenzweig's paper "A Basis for the Improvement of Personality Tests," published in 1938 in the Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology. Terman writes that R's characterization of their approach as "purely statistical" is misleading and that Thurstone would consider their approach "very far from purely statistical." Terman goes on at length to explain that R's quarrel is actuallty with their empirical approach. From Geddes and Thompson on there has been lots of theorizing about sex differences. "My opinion is that most of these speculations are sterile." Based on a review of the existing experimental literature, he and Miles came up with hunches for the construction of the test. Terman goes on to address R's criticisms that the M-F test is not primarily a test of performance and that it can be faked if the subject knows its purpose. "[A]mong the hundreds of subjects whom we have asked to indicate what they think the test is intended to measure, not one has ever given the correct answer." R had praised the Rorschach test as an example for validity and cogency. Terman responds that "so far as its present form is concerned, it has been greatly over-praised by its author and others." Terman agrees that "it would be desirable to have an M-F test the score of which would be less influenced by past reactions than by present reactions." Terman used to share R's prejudice against association tests that allow for only a few given responses, but now things that it makes little difference. R's claim that a large proportion of the items test politeness is true only for a small number of items on the test. They took care to avoid "including certain types of items which would undoubtedly havd yielded enormous sex differences, that is, items which necessarily bring feminine responses from women and masculine responses from men. This was especially true in regard to the information test." Inked in here by hand is "E.g., we avoided asking the meaning of the word 'Kotex'". "In conclusion I have to admit that some of your criticisms are unwarranted altogether and that others are partly warranted but a little unfair."
- Thomas, M. Lea.
- Phlebography of the Lower Limb. Foreword by Michael Hume. London: Churchill Livingstone, 1982. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+220pp. + Black & white text plates. Blue cloth with red painted front label and gilt spine and front lettering. Minor rubbing to covers else a very good to near fine copy. Item # 88492. Inquire | Order $12.50
- Trilling, Lionel (1905-1975).
- Autograph Postcard Signed, undated but 1948, to Dr. Saul Rosenzweig, 9 lines plus heading and salutation. Slight horizontal crease with paper clip stain, otherwise very good. Item # 88472. Inquire | Order $75.00
Sent to Rosenzweig while he was at the Western State Psychiatric Institute in Pittsburgh. The note reads in full: "620 W. 116 St // Friday // Dear Dr. Rosenzweig: // The Hudson Review, 39 West 11 Street, N.Y.C. // [I think it has not yet brought out its first number.] // How about the University of Kansas // City Review? This is very possible // as a medium for your piece -- quite // a good journal. Less good but possible // is Perspective, 216 Merger, University of Kentucky, Louisville. // Sincerely // Lionel Trilling". The Hudson Review was founded in 1947. That plus the "Mar 27" stamped by the post office, plus an earlier note from Trilling dated "18 March 1948" definitively dates this postcard as being written Friday, March 26, 1948. Rosenzweig had submitted to the Partisan Review a paper doing a psychological analysis of two recent Broadway plays. Rosenzweig must have appealed to Trilling after Rahv rejected his paper. In an earlier letter dated March 18 Trilling had supported Rahv's judgment that the PR shouldn't publish it, but had suggested several other possible journals. Here he is obviously responding to Rosenzweig's request for the addresses of other literary journals to which he could submit his paper.
Trilling was, along with Edmund Wilson, the most influential American literary critic of the 20th century. Saul Rosenzweig (1907-2004) received his PhD in psychology in 1932 from Harvard, where he had been a friend and classmate of B. F. Skinner's. From 1948 on he was Professor of Psychology at Washington University in St. Louis. His 1936 paper "Some Implicit Common Factors in Diverse Forms of Psychotherapy" was the foundation text for the "common factors" movement.
- Trilling, Lionel.
- Typed Letter Signed, dated 18 March, 1948 on his printed stationary, to Dr. Saul Rosenzweig. Sent to Rosenzweig while he was at the Western State Psychiatric Institute in Pittsburgh. 42 lines, typed on both sides of his wide 16mo stationary. Rosenzweig had submitted a psychoanalytic paper to The Partisan Review, which Philip Rahv must have rejected, with Rosenzweig appealing to Trilling for a second opinion. Trilling writes back that he agrees with Rahv's judgment, but Rosensweig's idea is more impressive than the two current Broadway plays he used to illustrate his idea. Trilling suggests several other literary journals that might be interested in publishing the essay and concludes with "I do wish you could find the time to revise the paper and free it from the plays. It is my feeling that psychoanalysis does not sufficiently speak out to help define the issues of personality and morality and it seems to me that your idea is of first importance. Item # 88501. Inquire | Order $100.00
- Unschuld, Paul U. (born 1943).
- Medicine in China: A History of Ideas. Issued in the series Comparative Studies of Health Systems and Medical Care. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+423+[5]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with sunned DJ spine. The first comprehensive history of Chinese medicine. Item # 88485. Inquire | Order $40.00
- Viereck, Peter.
- Dream and Responsbility, Four Test Cases of the Tension Between Poetry and Society: 1. Ezra Pound 2. Stefan George 3. Art versus Propaganda 4. The Poet in the Machine Age. Washington, DC: The University Press of Washington, D.C., [1953]. 1st Edition. [6]+65+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed dark blue cloth with yellow lettering. Very good in lightly worn and foxed decorative dust jacket. Item # 88512. Inquire | Order $21.50
- Wall, Diana DiZerega.
- The Archaeology of Gender: Separating the Spheres in Urban America. Issued in the series Interdisciplinary Contributions to Archaeology, edited by Michael Jochim. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+241+[3]pp. Printed pictorial laminated red boards with black & white lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Item # 88505. Inquire | Order $10.00
- Wallace, Edwin R., IV.
- Freud and Anthropology: A History and Reappraisal. Psychological Issues Monograph 55. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+306+[10]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Item # 25468. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Weissman, Stephen M.
- His Brother's Keeper: A Psychobiography of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Applied Psychoanalysis Monograph Series Monograph 1. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xx+349+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Item # 31450. Inquire | Order $29.35
- Wheelis, Allen (born 1915).
- The Listener: A Psychoanalyst Examines His Life. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1999]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Dark blue boards with gilt-stamped light blue cloth spine. A very good, tight copy in pictorial dust jacket with a closed tear to the lower front DJ corner. Item # 88445. Inquire | Order $35.00
- White, Robert W[inthrop] (1904-2001).
- Ego and Reality in Psychoanalytic Theory. Psychological Issues Monograph 11. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. iv+210+[2]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Light penciling to pages 4-7, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 71733. Inquire | Order $10.00
- Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods] (1896-1971).
- The Family and Individual Development. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London]. viii+[2]+181+[1]pp. Ochre cloth with painted black spine label. Slight staining to the tilte-page, else very good. Collects 18 papers given between 1950 and 1963. Item # 26414. Inquire | Order $65.00
- Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods].
- The Maturational Processes and the Facilitating Environment: Studies in the Theory of Emotional Development. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London]. 295+[1]pp. Ocher cloth with black spine lettering. A very good, clean copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Item # 62562. Inquire | Order $125.00
- Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods].
- Mother and Child: A Primer of First Relationships. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st American Edition. [First published as The Child and the Family (London: Tavistock, 1957).] xii+210+[2]pp. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Item # 26420. Inquire | Order $85.00
- Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods].
- Playing and Reality. London: Tavistock Publications, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+169+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in moderately edgeworn decorative yellow and white dust jacket (front jacket design by Winnicott). Quite uncommon. Later issue dust jacket with 2.30 price sticker on the front DJ flap (originally published at 2.10). Item # 81085. Inquire | Order $125.00
- Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods].
- Playing and Reality. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiii+[3]+169+[7]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 88474. Inquire | Order $87.50
- Witkin, Herman A. (1916-1979) & Goodenough, Donald R.
- Cognitive Styles: Essence and Origins. Field Dependence and Field Independence. Psychological Issues Monograph 51. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 2nd printing. [First published 1981]. x+[2]+141+[7]pp. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Item # 88460. Inquire | Order $75.00
- Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
- Freud and the Child Woman: The Memoirs of Fritz Wittels. Edited by Edward Timms. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+188pp. Text illustrations. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Item # 39401. Inquire | Order $25.00
- Wolfenstein, Martha & Kliman, Gilbert, eds.
- Children and the Death of a President: Multidisciplinary Studies. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. xxix+[3]+256pp. Powder blue cloth with painted green spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Item # 26565. Inquire | Order $7.50
- Worringer, Wilhelm (born 1881).
- Abstraction and Empathy: A Contribution to the Psychology of Style. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1953 in London]. xv+[1]+144pp. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. 10 pages scored in red ink, otherwise very good. Translation of the 3rd edition of Abstraktion und Einfühlung, 1st published 1908. Item # 88426. Inquire | Order $12.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Dec 2008