Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Psychiatry Before 1850 (A-K)

Catalog 172 Created: 10 Aug 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 2: Psychiatry Before 1850 (L-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite Catalog 172 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. London: John Murray, 1841. 11th Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh.] [xvi]+473+[1]pp. Contemporary leather with gilt spine and leather spine label. Crudely rebacked with original spine laid-down, joints taped, boards quite chafed, internally a clean copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
"Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes—the precipitating event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "The Concept of Psychosomatic Medicine", p. 495 In Wallace and Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer 2008)].

Hunter & Macalpine pp. 801-804: "… Abercrombie attempted to do for the psychological aspects of mental science what he had done for the physical appearances of nervous diseases." Parts II & III are predominantly psychological, dealing with sensation & perception, consciousness, & reflection, the credibility of testimony, memory, imagination, reason, dreams, insanity, & delusions. In Part IV he applies his inductive principles to medical science.

2. Abercrombie, John.
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. With Additions and Explanations to adapt the Work to the Use of Schools and Academies, by Jacob Abbott (1803-1879). Hartford: Published by F. J. Huntington, 1833. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh.] 276pp. 12mo. Modern green buckram. Some foxing, else a clean, tight copy. *SOLD*

3. Adams, J[ohn] (1662-1720).
An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, some marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
The third book in English on suicide, after Sym's 1637 Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing and John Donne's 1647 Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity.
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume I No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845. Pp. [iv]+[289]-384. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets browned and tide-marked, else a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Contains John Barlow's "On Man's Power over Himself to Prevent or Control Insanity"; Brigham's "Sleep, its Importance in Preventing Insanity," "Schools in Lunatic Asylums," "Influence of the Weather upon the Disposition and the Mental Faculties," and "Second Annual Fair at the N. Y. State Lunatic Asylum"; Samuel B. Woodward's "Homicidal Impulse"; L. Blaquiere's "The Anterior Lobe of the Brain Traversed by a Bullet, without Lesion of the Intellectual Faculties" [translated from the French by Pliny Earle]; Ezekiel Bacon's "The Poetical Temperament and Faculty."
5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume II No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [iv]+[289]-396. Printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers worn, detached, and partly defective, sheets browned and tide-marked, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Issue almost entirely devoted to Isaac Ray's "Observations on the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany."
6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. 96pp. Original printed yellow wrappers, stiched. Sheets browned, slight cover creasing, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains T. Hun's "Thoughts on the Relation of Physiology to Psychology"; E. Daniell's "On Impulsive Insanity"; Review of the Life and Trial of Abner Baker, Jr., for Murder; Pliny Earle's "Contributions to the Pathology of Insanity"; A Rabello's "Homicidal Insanity"; W. Wragg's "Remarkable Case of Mental Alienation"; Case of Monomania arising out of the Trial of Madame Lafarge; Celebration of the Birth-day of Pinel, at the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica; report of the association's 2nd meeting.
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of arson and sentenced to a 2½ year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly's "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity].
8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed by D. Bennett, 1847. 96pp. + rear lithographic folding plan of the Utica Asylum. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, sheets browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains Brigham's "The Moral Treatment of Insanity"; Baillarger's "Remarks upon Monomania"; "Case of Alleged Lunacy, communicated by Amos Dean"; J. Stanton Gould's "Report on Capital Punishment"; John Stanford's "Sermon Preached to the Insane in 1819"; "Paralysis Peculiar to the Insane"; J. O. Pemberton's "Case of Recovery from Mania"; Crime and Insanity, Medical Witnesse, etc."
9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. [281]-[372]+[iv]pp. Stiched. Lacking original wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Brigham's "Fright a Frequent Cause of Insanity, and Sometimes a Cure"; "Illustrations of Insanity Furnished by the Letters and Writings of the Insane"; report of the murder trial of John Johnson in Binghamton, NY; Kirkbride's "Description of the Pleasure Grounds and Farm of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane".
10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. Printed buff wrappers. Slight chipping and shelfwear, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Selections and Cases from Late Reports of Lunatic Asylums"; "Schools and Asylums for the Idiotic and Imbecile: Hospital for Infant Cretins"; "Swedenborg on Insanity"; "Insanity in Connection with Great Mental Powers: Mental Derangement of Sir Isaac Newton, Charles Lamb, and his Sister, Mary Lamb"; Isaac Ray's "A Contract sought to be avoided on the Ground of Insanity."
11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1849. [193]-288pp. Printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Spine partly erose, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
In addition to a first person account of depression occasioned by a head injury, contains, all by the editor, Amariah Brigham, "Insanity of Dean Swift, and his Hospital for the Insane"; "Memoir of Mrs. Elizabeth Fry, - Her Care and Labors for the Insane"; "Incendiary Monomania - Pyromania"; Witchcraft and Insanity"; "Mount Hope Institution and the American Journal of Insanity".l for the Insane".

The First Psychiatric Textbook

12. Arnold, Thomas (1742-1816).
Observations on the Nature, Kinds, Causes, and Prevention of Insanity. Vol. I: Observations on the Nature, and Various Kinds of Insanity; and the Appearances on Dissection. Vol. II: Observations on the Causes and Prevention of Insanity. Leicester: Printed by G. Ireland, for G. Robinson … and T. Cadell, 1782, 1786. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [First published 1782 & 1786 in Leicester.] [iv]+[xvi]+324+viii; [ii]+[xii]+541+[v]pp. Contemporary leather with marbled boards, nicely rebacked with green leather spine labels. Lacking the half-title to the second volume and two leaves of the preface to volume one (pages 9-12), otherwise a clean and very handsome set. Housed in a custom-made solander case with red leather spine label.
Inscribed by Arnold on the verso of the half-title "To His Excellency Dr. Rogerson, from his quondam friend, & fellow student, The Author." With L. Vernon Briggs' signature to the front free endpaper of both volumes. Briggs was a notable early 20th century American psychiatric reformer who served as president of the APA. Inquire | Order $10,000.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 467-71; GM-5 #4920 (first edition: "Best historical account to the time." The first psychiatric textbook and the first multi-volume psychiatric work.

Arnold proposed a new psychiatric nosology while his attention to clinical detail set a new standard for psychiatric scholarship. A famous provincial psychiarist, Arnold "owned a large private madhouse — judging from the number of patients admitted the third largest in the country — and acted as psychiatric consultant for a wide area" [Hunter & Macalpine, p. 467].

The First Psychiatric Textbook

13. Arnold, Thomas.
Observations on the Nature, Kinds, Causes, and Prevention of Insanity. Vol. I: Observations on the Nature, and Various Kinds of Insanity; and the Appearances on Dissection. Vol. II: Observations on the Causes and Prevention of Insanity. London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1806. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1782 & 1786 in Leicester.] lxviii+298; viii+344pp. + frontis copper plate portrait to the first volume. Modern red leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine labels. A fine, fresh, very pretty set. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 467-71; GM-5 #4920 (first edition: "Best historical account to the time."

A Key Book in the History of Neuropsychiatry

14. Bayle, A[ntoine] L[aurent] J[essé] (1799-1858).
Traité des maladies du cerveau et de ses membranes … Maladies mentale. Paris: Chez Gabon et Compagnie Libraires, 1826. 1st Edition. xxviii+596pp. Thick 8vo. Handsome modern brown morocco with marbled boards and leather spine label. Light browning and foxing, an attractive copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Semelaigne 1932 I, 244; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 779-80.
One of the key books of the early modern period of neuropsychiatric investigation. "Bayle (1822 and 1826) and Calmeil (1826) described chronic inflamation of the arachnoid in the brains of many chronically demented patients. Their work led to recognition of the nosological category of general paralysis of the insane — a clinical syndrome that, with its demonstrated pathological process, soon became the paradigmatic model for mental disease" [John Gach, "Biological Psychiatry in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries" in Edwin Wallace and John Gach, eds. History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2007)]. Bayle first correlated the symptoms of physical paralysis and progressive dementia in his 1822 thesis Recherches sur l'arachnitis chronique. The present work is the classic description (GPI came to be called "la maladie de Bayle").
15. Blake, Andrew.
A Practical Essay on the Disease Generally known under the Denomination of Delirium Tremens; written Principally with a View to Elucidate Its Division into Distinct Stages, and hence to Simplify Its Method of Cure. London: Longman and Co., 1840. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1830.] xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and lavender-gray glazed endpapers. Hinges broken with text block separating, chip to top of half-title, light wear to the spine tips -- a more attractive copy than the faults make it seem. Scarce. *SOLD*
A scarce early book on alcoholism, only about a generation after its classification as a medical disease. Blake was physician to the Nottingham and Nottinghamshire General Lunatic Asylum.
16. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor staining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Inquire | Order $125.00
Wellcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition.

An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réflexions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.

The First Book on Chorea

17. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $650.00
Wellcome II, p. 216. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the dancing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appeared in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406].

The First Full-Length Scientific Book on Hypnotism

18. Braid, James (1795-1860).
Neurypnology; Or, the Rationale of Nervous Sleep, Considered in Relation with Animal Magnetism. Illustrated by Numerous Cases of Its Successful Application in the Relief and Cure of Disease. London: John Churchill / Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1843. 1st Edition. xii+265+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with slightly decorative gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Endpapers somewhat darkened as usual, upper rear joint frayed for @ 3.5 cm. (@ 1.3 inches), a very good copy. Scarce. With the pencil signature to the top of the title-page of a Frederick Sleep, L.D.S. Sleep was a dental surgeon in Plymouth, England around 1890. *SOLD*
GM #4993; Wozniak Mind & Body #21; Crabtree 465; Norman Catalog 324; Hunter & Macalpine pp. 906-910. One of the hundred most influential books in the history of psychiatry and the "first full-length scientific treatise on what is now known as hypnotism. When he published Neurypnology, Braid did not yet have a full understanding of the psychological processes involved in hypnosis, believing that hypnotic phenomena were produced by functional changes in the nervous, muscular, circulatory and respiratory systems. However, he did recognize, as the Abbé Faria and Bertrand had before him, that hypnosis was a subjective phenomenon, dependent entirely on the state of mind of the hypnotized and not on any mystical fluid or occult magical power wielded by the hypnotizer" [Norman Catalog #324].

Though Braid first discussed his theory of the cause of mesmeric phenomena in his 12-page 1842 pamphlet Satanic Agency and Mesmerism Revealed, of which only two copies are known to exist, it was in his Neurypnology that he first treated the subject at length and "in which he further elaborated his new terminology and shortened the central term 'neuro-hypnotism' (nervous sleep) to 'hypnotism'" [Adam Crabtree, "The Transition to Secular Psychotherapy: Hypnosis and the Alternate Consciousness Paradigm," p. 570, IN History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology ed. by Edwin Wallace IV & John Gach (Springer 2008)].

The First American Neurology Book

19. Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849).
An Inquiry concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves. New York: George Adlard, 1840. 1st Edition. 327+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Moderately foxed, corners and spine tips worn, small areas of erosion to the cloth at the upper & lower joints, horizontal tear to the cloth along the lower spine, nevertheless about a very good copy for this book. Scarce. *SOLD*
The first American neurology book, in which Brigham "discussed the structure and function of the brain, medulla, spinal cord, and cranial nerves. Although most of the clinical portions of the book deal with mental diseases, he did discuss inflammation of the brain, apoplexy, epilepsy, tinnitus, chorea, delirium tremens, and tic douloureux" DeJong History of American Neurology, p. 8.

One of the 13 founders of the group that became the American Psychiatric Association, Brighham superintended the State Lunatic Asylum at Utica, the first such institution in NY, and founded the American Journal of Insanity, the first English-language psychiatric journal.

20. Brigham, Amariah.
Remarks on the Influence of Mental Cultivation and Mental Excitement Upon Health. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1832.] [2]+130+[4]pp. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth with paper spine label. Covers rubbed with shelfwear to the edges, paper label chipped but intact, several tears and gouges to the rear board, several early ownership signatures to the front endpapers, foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #50; Atwater Catalog #409. There were three American editions (1832, 1833, & 1845) and seven British editions between 1836 and 1844.

"At the time, fear was growing that the human nervous system was ill-adapted to cope with the increasing complexity of 'modern' life and that, as a result, insanity was on the increase. Brigham's work was the first published contribution to mental hygiene compiled for popular consumption. Written to stem the 'growing tide of insanity,' it provided the average reader with advice on the proper education of children, the importance of physical health, the dangers of excess mental excitement, and the need for improved education of women. For the first time, the importance of maintaining mental health became part of the American cultural ideal" [Wozniak, p. 49].

21. Broussais, F[rançois]-J[oseph]-V[ictor] (1772-1838).
De l'irritation et de la folie, ouvrage dans lequel les rapports du physique et du moral sont établis sur les bases de la médecine physiologique. Paris: Chez Delauney / a Bruxelles: au Depôt Générale de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1828. 1st Edition. xxxii+590+[2]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed green marbled boards. Text block detached; joints & extremities quite worn; some dampstaining to the gutters of the first several signatures; internally a clean, unfoxed and untrimmed copy with wide margins. Signed by Delauney on the verso of the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $375.00
Cited in McHenry's list of Classical, Original, and Standard Works in Neurology (p.478); Heirs of Hippocrates 1217; Semelaigne I, p. 140; DSB II:507-509. Very much a psychological book, written after Broussais had become a champion of Gall's phrenological ideas. Divided into two parts, the first devoted to irritation considered with respect to health & disease; the second to an application of Broussais' "physiological doctrine" to madness. The first part (pages 1-329) is almost entirely devoted to a discussion of the sympathetic nervous system as it relates to instinct and the intellectual faculties. Published in an English translation with notes by Thomas Cooper in Columbia, South Carolina in 1831.

The extension of Broussais's gastro-intestinal theory of disease to insanity, an expanded second edition of which appeared in 1839. His theory that all disease depended on irritation of local organs, a modified form of Brunonism, was very influential in its time. This is the major extension of his ideas to psychiatry.

22. Broussais, François Joseph Victor.
Principles of Physiological Medicine, in the Form of Propositions; Embracing Physiology, Pathology, and Therapeutics, with Commentaries on Those Relating to Pathology. By F. J. V. Broussais, M.D. Translation by Isaac Hays (1796-1879) & R[obert] Eglesfeld Griffith (1798-1850) of Commentaires des propositions de pathologie consignées dans l'Examen des doctrines médicales. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1829 in French in Paris.] vi+[8]-549pp. + inserted 24-page rear publisher's catalog. Thick 8vo. Rebound in mid-20th century brown buckram with red morocco spine label. Titlepage with embossed hospital stamp and signature cut from the top margin, 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the edges, title, and several other leaves, a few gatherings browned, but otherwise a quite decent reading copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Written as a follow-up to his 1825 treatise on physiology as applied to pathology, these commentaries contain discussions of insanity, neuroses, neuropathy, idiocy, etc.. A French physician born at Saint-Malo, Broussais was appointed professor of general pathology at the University of Paris in 1821. An acrimonious opponent to Pinel's work, he believed that gastro-intestinal irritation was the cause of most diseases, including insanity.
23. Burdin, C[laude] (1777-1858) & Dubois, Frédéric (1797-1873).
Histoire académique du magnétisme animal accompagnée de notes et de remarques critiques sur toutes les observations et experiences faites jusqu'a ce jour. Par C. Burdin jeune, et Fréd. Dubois (D'Amiens) … Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1841. 1st Edition. xlvii+[1]+651+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Rebound in mid-20th century black buckram with original printed yellow front wrapper retained. Retained wrapper mounted, wrapper & half-title quite dusty; old dampstain to the bottom margin of the half-title- & titlepage from the gutter; blank last page dusty; some early penciling to the introduction; a very good, unfoxed copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00
Crabtree 436; Caillet 1801; Tinterow Catalog p. 33; Norman Catalog M56.
"The most complete history of animal magnetism in France published up to its time. It reproduced numerous important documents in the history of mesmerism, including the four reports of 1784, the favorable report issued by another investigatory committee in 1826, and the hostile reports published in 1837 by two commissions appointed to investigate the paranormal powers associated with somnambulism. Burdin and dubois d'Amiens favored the official view that mesmerism's effects were due solely to the imagination" [Norman Catalog].

A Rare Early Argument for Moral Treatment

24. Burnett, C[harles] M[ountford] (1807-1866).
Insanity tested by Science, and shown to be a Disease Rarely connected with Permanent Organic Lesion of the Brain. And on that Account far more Susceptible to Cure than has hitherto been supposed. London: Samuel Highley, 1848. 1st Edition. iv+107+[1]pp. + two inserted ad leaves at both front and back. Thin 8vo. Embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front board detached, crown worn, sheets moderately browned, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy. Inscribed on the title-page "With the authors kind regards". Inquire | Order $500.00
An interesting though entirely neglected optimistic argument for moral treatment, although the author favored the use of mechanical restraint, thought mental disease due to an abnormal condition of the blood, and advocated bleeding, purgatives, sedatives, tonics, and diuretics for treatment. In his preface Burnett argues for new legislation to increase the power of physicians in handling the insane.
25. Burrows, George Man (1771-1846).
Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. Rebound in modern cloth. Rear pocket, library stamp to title-page, and front paste-down, else a clean, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783.
Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is cause rather than effect of insanity.

Probably the Pioneer Book in Psychiatric Statistics

26. Burrows, George Man.
Inquiry into Certain Errors Relative to Insanity; and Their Consequences; Physical, Moral and Civil. London: Printed for Thomas and George Underwood, 1820. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+320pp. + folding statistical table after page 20. 7 statistical tables in the text. Early 20th century brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A widely margined & untrimmed, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings and the following library stigmata: withdrawn bookplate of the Kings County (NY) Medical Society, two small rubber stamps to the title-page, and rubber stamp to several text leaves. Upper margins near the gutter of the first few gatherings are lightly tide-marked. Scarce. With an interesting note in a contemporary hand to the bottom of page 31 remarking that at the York Retreat in 1811 the cure rate was 36%. Inquire | Order $600.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 778; Wellcome II, p. 277. A physician whose practice was entirely devoted to the treatment of the insane, Burrows owned a private asylum in Clapham. His main arguments here, buttressed by the statistical data he collected, are that insanity is inherently as curable as any other medical disease and that its prevalence is not increasing, though the absolute numbers make it appear so. Separate chapters are devoted to the condition of the epileptic, fatuous, and idiotic; to whether religion is a cause or effect of insanity; on the efficacy of religious instruction; and suggestions relating to the regulation of asylums. Translated into German in 1822.

A seminal work of great demographic and statistical interest in which Burrows attempted by country-wide survey to determine whether insanity was curable and whether its incidence was increasing. Probably the pioneer application of statistics to psychiatry — it wasn't until Thurnam's 1845 book that an entire book was devoted to psychiatric statistics.

27. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st separate printing. xliv+[482], [iv]+624pp. Modern buckram, wrappers retained. Slight paper fault to margin of one leaf. An exceptionally pretty untrimmed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wozniak Mind and Body #7. Diamond Roots of Psychology #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. DSB 3: 1-3; Welcome II, 283 (1824 4th edition only); Edwards, Dictionary of Philosophy 2:3-4. Zusne Names in the History of Psychology #80.

One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most important work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century medicine and experimental psychology. Though neither a materialist nor an atheist, Cabanis, who had been trained as a physician and wrote several medical works, helped spread the radical naturalism inaugurated by La Mettrie in the 1740s. It was here that Cabanis famously wrote that "the brain digests impressions and organically excretes thought."

A Key Text for the Historiography of Psychiatry

28. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
De la folie considérée sous le point de vue pathologique, philosophique, historique et judiciare, depuis la renaissance des sciences en Europe jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle; description des grandes épidémies de délire simple ou compliqué, qui ont atteint les populations d'autrefois et régné dans les monastères. Exposé des condamnations auxquelles la folie méconnue a souvent donné lieu. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1845. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+534, vii+[1]+522+[2]pp. Errata for the firt volume opposite page 522 in volume two. Printed brown wrappers with black front, rear, & spine printing. Large dent to the crown of the first volume and some trifling foxing, otherwise a very fine, unopened and pretty set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Norman Catalog 391; Waller II, 12861a; Semelaigne I, pp. 226-233; Zilboorg p. 94; Hunter & Macalpine p. 441; Hirsch I, p. 806; Caillet 1960; Leibbrand pp. 443-44.

  • One of the earliest books explicitly on the history of psychiatry. Written during a time when there was keen interest in France in hallucinations and illusions, Calmeil's book, which recounts the history of psychiatry from the 15th to the 19th centuries, attempts to explain on rational grounds (and devotes hundreds of pages to discussing) demonology, lycanthropy, religious possession, and kindred abnormal states. One of the Ur-texts for the historiography of psychiatry.
  • Esquirol's pupil and successor as head physician at Charenton, Calmeil, along with Bayle, had earlier established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in his 1826 book De la paralysie).

29. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine].
De la paralysie considérée chez les aliénés, recherches faites dans le service de feu M. Royer-Collard et de M. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire / A Londres: Mème Maison, 1826. 1st Edition. [iv]+446pp. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $450.00
Zilboorg (1942) p. 529; GM #4109.
Along with Bayle, Calmeil established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in this book).

1815 Letter by an English Judge Concerning Insanity

30. Chambre, [Sir] Alan (1739-1823).
Autograph Letter Signed, Line Inn, 27 February, 1815. To Mr. Francis, Boswell Court. With portion of the integral address leaf. 4to. Several horizontal & vertical creases, else very good. Inquire | Order $350.00
15 line letter with excellent content relating to mental illness. An English judge, Chambre was baron of the exchequer in 1799 and justice of the common pleas from 1800 to 1815. He writes: "I learn from Mr. George Wintour that he has been with you & Mr. Abbot this morning & that some doubt had arisen about the choice of a proper place of confinement for his brother if he shd come to town (as I have no doubt he will) in a state of mind too much deranged fro him to be left to himself. I cod not while he was with me recollect the name of a person, I believe of great credit for the care of insane persons. I have since recollected it to be Warburton at Hoxton, & whose house was I believe still visited by Doctor Willis. I trouble you with this acct. as I understand Mr. G. W. will see you tomorrow.

The First Bestselling Diet Book?

31. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan … and J. Leake, 1724. 1st Edition. [4]+xx+[24]+232pp. Octavo in fours with the preliminary gatherings "e" and "f" misfoliated as a second "c "and "d". Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with sprinkled edges. Nicely rebacked in the mid- to late 20th century with red morocco spine label. A hint of foxing and slight staining to the bottom margins of the first gathering and the last few gatherings, light rubbing to the spine tips and some chafing to the corners. A very attractive copy with original owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1724. Scarce. Though later editions are pretty common, the first decidedly is not. Inquire | Order $675.00
Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. A second edition appeared in 1725; Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by 1787. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English.
32. Cheyne, George.
An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan … and J. Leake, 1725. 5th Edition. [First published 1724.] [iv]+xx+[xxiv]+232pp. Contemporary calf boards, nicely rebacked. Boards edgeworn with two gouges to the lower board, faint dampstaining to the upper corners throughout, a bit of negligible foxing, a clean and attractive copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by mid-century. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English.

A Great Neuropsychiatric Rarity

33. Chiarugi, Vicenzo (1759-1820).
Della pazzia in genere, e in specie trattato medico-analitico: con una centuria di osservazioni. Translated into English by George Mora in 1987 as On Insanity and Its Classification. In Firenze: Presso Luigi Carlieri, 1793, 1793, 1794. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1 blank]+231+[1 blank]; iv+223+[1 blank]; iv+240pp. + folding copper engraved plate at end of volume two with seven figures + folding copper-plate at rear of volume three with six figures. Contemporary 1/2 vellum over patterned paper-covered boards, with red speckled edges. Worm holes and some rubbing to the edges of the binding of the first volume; title-pages with the early institutional owner's manuscript mark (Domus Florentiae) and later owner's rubber stamp (Cesare Tubino, 1899-1990, whose "Madonna del gatto" earned fame as a "lost" Da Vinci in 1939, and was revealed as a hoax upon the artist's death).A bright, fresh and lovely copy with wide margins. Printer's woodcut device on all three title-pages. Cancel tab with letter "N" pasted over incorrect signature "O" on N1, volume 1. Title-pages of second & third volumes implicitly paginated. Provenance: George Mora's copy (unsigned). Inquire | Order $40,000.00
Norman Catalog 475; GM 4921; Waller 1954; Blake p. 87; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 130 & 131; Gilman Seeing the Insane p. 153; Heirs of Hippocrates 1641 (1795 German translation); not in Wellcome, Osler, or Cushing; 3 copies located in North America: NLM, Yale, and Bancroft. Probably the rarest important modern psychiatric book—and offered here in as nice a copy as one could wish to find. In the introduction to the catalog of his extraordinary collection of the history of medicine & science, Haskell Norman wrote, "Chiarugi's book is so rare that I have heard of only two other sets changing hands in almost forty years. Legend has it that most copies were lost in a flood of the river Arno."

  • Chiarugi was medical director of the Bonifacio Asylum at Florence from 1788, where he abolished all severe forms of restraint, antedating by a number of years Pinel's reforms at the Bicêtre. The Dalla pazzia — his best known work — was one of the first attempts at a systematic classification of the psychoses and also gave the first extensive description of his methods of humane treatment (which were first briefly described in the section he added to the 1789 Regolamento dei Regi Spedali di Santa Maria Nuova e di Bonifazio.
  • "Chiarugi's reformed system of treatment of the mentally ill was given full expression in his Della pazzia, in which he classified insanity into melancholia, mania and dementia, and gave a system of diagnosis and treatment for each. The work also presents Chiarugi's observations on hundreds of cases (many of them supported by autopsies)… Chiarugi's work has traditionally been regarded as one of the greatest rarities in the history of psychiatry" [Norman Catalog].
  • "Vincenzo Chiarugi's Medical Treatise of Insanity, with one hundred observations (1793-1794) contains two plates depicting the insane. One is a study of brain structure; the other, a representation of two methods of restraint. This illustration is of particular historical significance because it is the first to show the 'English camisole' or straightjacket (Figure 4 [of the first folding plate]). Figure 1 depicts the maniac's bed with details of how its restraints operated. … [T]he major difference between Picart's [1735 engraving] and Chiarugi's images is the total absence of violence in the later illustration and thus a heightened sense of passive acceptance of treatment or restraint. The restraints portrayed by Chiarugi were intended to control the most violent patients, yet the image of the insane as a wild beast is not present. … By the end of the century [the view of madmen as completely out of control] was being modified to conform to the perception of the etiology of insanity as what Chiarugi called 'an impairment of the physical structure of the sensorium commune' [Gilman p. 153].
  • "The earliest illustrations of the pathological lesions in the brain are shown in the works of Chiarugi (1794). Although the specimen of the brain shown cannot be clearly defined, the cortical gray ribbon and white matter can be seen along with what is probably the temporal horn of the lateral ventricular. A large mass, probably a neoplasm, is attached to the specimen" [McHenry p. 131, illustrating figure 4 from the second folding plate].

34. Collins, Stephen (fl. 1840).
Miscellanies. Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1842. 1st Edition. [iv]+308+[2]pp. Publisher's dark blue cloth with paper spine label. Hinges broken with front hinge reinforced with cloth, several gatherings loose, a good only ex-library copy with wear. Inquire | Order $30.00
Sadoff Catalog p. 31. Collins was a Baltimore physician who in 1839 chaired a select committee to report on the condition of the Maryland Hospital. Contains chapters on Dickens, Charles Lamb, Bacon, the section on insanity from the Select Committee's report and the accompanying speech on insanity to the Maryland House of Delegates.
35. Combe, Andrew (1797-1847).
Observations on Mental Derangement: Being an Application of the Principles of Phrenology to the Elucidation of the Causes, Symptoms, Nature, and Treatment of Insanity. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1834. 1st American Edition. [First published 1831 in Edinburgh.] 336pp. Contemporary calf. Boards very worn and detached, spine almost completely erose, internally a clean copy with the bookplate and title-page rubber stamp (dated March 30 1896) of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Gift bookplate signed by S. Weir Mitchell. Inquire | Order $200.00
Much scarcer than Spurzheim's similar treatise. An important contribution to psychiatric thought. Combe conceived of mental illness as a 'functional derangement' of the brain. Mid 19th century American & British psychiatry was much influenced by phrenology. Phrenological concepts, "although by no means a psychopathology in the modern sense … provided the physician with a stimulus and a framework to study patients' minds, their faculties, emotions and propensities, in short their psychological make-up and situation of which the charting of bumps on the head was only an arabesque" (Hunter & Macalpine, p. 813).

The First Articulation in Book-Form of the Non-Restraint System

36. Conolly, John (1794-1866).
The Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane. London: John Churchill, 1847. 1st Edition. viii+183+[1]pp. + 4 folding plates (3 being architectural plans and one a lovely lithographed view of Jamaica's asylum). Large 12mo. Embossed printed brown Victorian cloth with gilt lettering and drab spine. Covers spotted, shelfwear to the the spine tips with some splitting to the upper rear joint, a bit of marginal smudging and foxing, a few brief early pencil notes in the margins, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
An expansion of seven lectures first published in The Lancet from July 4 to October 3, 1846 in 18 issues. Mentioned (with less elaboration than one would expect—did they possibly not yet own a copy of this always scarce book?) by Hunter & Macalpine on page 1033. Imbued throughout with his ideas about non-restraint—the full elaboration of which in his 1856 book would make him world famous—, Conolly's book melds architectural design with notions of patient care: "The recovery of the curable, the improvement of the incurable, the comfort and happiness of all the patients, should therefore steadily be kept in view by the architect from the moment in which he commences his plan; and should be the no less constant guide of the governing bodies of asylums in every law and regulation which they make, and every resolution to which they come" (pp. 1-2).

Conolly's second book and the first British book on the subject, preceded by the even rarer 1841 translation from the German of Jacobi's On the Construction and Government of Hospitals for the Insane. "In some respects his most important contribution to psychiatry" [Leigh p. 240].

37. Conolly, John.
An Inquiry Concerning the Indications of Insanity with Suggestions for the Better Protection and Care of the Insane. London: Printed for John Taylor, 1830. 1st Edition. vi+496pp. + inserted 16 page catalog at front dated December 1829. Publisher's mauve cloth with paper spine label. Front joint split; cloth erose at head & foot of the spine; spine label rubbed; a good, internally clean copy in the original binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
Norman Catalog 503; Heirs of Hippocrates 1511; Wellcome II, p. 382; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 805-809.

Conolly's first book (other than his doctoral dissertation of 1821). Published twenty-six years before his epochal book on non-restraint and nine years before his official psychiatric career began with his appointment as superintendent of the Middlesex County Lunatic Asylum at Hanwell, this is the first attempt to link normal and abnormal states of mind, the first book (possibly excepting Batty) to suggest that asylums become clinical schools to familiarize physicians with mental disorders, the first proposal for a mental health service based on local mental hospitals. Leigh noted in his Historical Development of British Psychiatry that "as the second part of the title shows, even at this time Conolly's mind was preoccupied with the ideas which, years later, were to make him famous" (p. 231).

One of the Earliest English Books Using Lithography

38. Cooke, Thomas (1763-1818).
A Practical and Familiar View of the Science of Physiognomy Compiled Chiefly from the Papers of the Late Mr. T. Cooke of Manchester, With a Memoir, and Observations on the Temperaments, by the Editor. London: Printed by S. Curtis, Camberwell Press: for Mrs. Cooke, and sold at the Lithographic Institution, 1819. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+328+[12]pp. + 8 lithographed plates (including frontis silhouette of Cooke). Original drab blue boards with later gray cloth spine. Boards stained with edges gouged and worn, dampstaining to the lower part of the plates (mostly marginal), a good copy, untrimmed and in the original boards. Included are plates illustrating the sanguine, choleric, melancholic, & phlegmatic temperaments. One of the first English books with lithographic prints. Inquire | Order $265.00

39. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 7th Earl of Shaftesbury (1801-1885), et al.
Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners in Lunacy, to the Lord Chancellor. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, 1844. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + folding table. Pebbled black cloth with paper spine label. Recased with original spine laid down, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 923-30: "… this first Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners with their newly extended powers may fitly be called in the words of Shaftesbury's biographer Edwin Hodder (1886) 'the Doomsday Book of all that, up to that time, concerned Institutions for the Insane'. This 'very interesting and elaborate report' wrote Sir William Charles Hood … 'presents us with a full exposition of the state of lunacy in England and Wales at this period'.

The First American Book on Forensic Medicine

40. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
Tracts on Medical Jurisprudence. Including Farr's Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Dease's Remarks on Medical Jurisprudence. Male's Epitome of Juridical or Forensic Medicine, and Haslam's Treatise on Insanity. with a Preface, Notes, and a Digest of the Law Relating to Insanity and Nuisance. Philadelphia: Published by James Webster, 1819. 1st Edition. [xvi]+456+[2]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with red leather spine label. Sheets browned and foxed, original boards worn but sound, some early marginal ink lining, a very good copy in typical condition for this book. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Brittain p. 40; Sadoff Catalog p. 32; Norman Catalog #515. The tracts include abridged versions of various works, including Thomas Erskine's speech for James Hadfield, the madman who had attempted to assassinate Georeg III in May 1800; Hadfield's trial resulted in an unusual decision for that time concerning criminal responsibility, as he was found not guilty by reason of insanity. Thomas Cooper, the editor of the Tracts, was responsible for establishing the first medical school in South Carolina.

The first American book on forensic medicine, included in which is the first American printing of Haslam's important Treatise on Insanity (1st published London, 1810). Cooper contributed an extensive appendix and a paper on the law relating to insanity. His efforts for the insane achieved practical results with the establishment in South Carolina of a state hospital for the insane.

Includes One of the First Follow-Up Studies of Psychiatric Patients

41. Crowther, Bryan (1765-1840).
Practical Remarks on Insanity; to which is added, a Commentary on the Dissection of the Brains of Maniacs; with Some Account of Diseases Incident to the Insane. London: Printed for Thos. Underwood …; Adam Black, Edinburgh; and Gilbert and Hodges, Dublin; by G. Hayden, 1811. 1st Edition. viii+130pp. + integral rear ad leaf. Errata leaf tipped-in at page 130. Original blue boards with later parchment spine and paper spine & front labels. Corners worn, two small old library stamps to the title-page, a fresh, pretty and untrimmed copy. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
The first book on insanity by a surgeon to Bethlem Hospital and the first of a number of early 19th century books on the dissection of the brains of the insane. Crowther's negative conclusion "that the intellectual faculties do suffer derangement, under circumstances not connected with bodily disorder" encouraged physicians like those at the York Retreat who were pioneering moral as opposed to medical treatment. Includes one of the earliest follow-up studies of psychiatric patients, in which he found that patients whose stay at Bethlem had been complicated by small pox did not recover in larger numbers than those who had not contracted small pox. See Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 658-661.
42. Descuret, Jean Baptiste Félix (1795-1872).
La Médecine des passions, ou les passions considérées dans leurs rapports avec les maladies, les lois et la religion. Par J.-B.-F. Descuret. Troisième édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée. Liège: Imprimerie de J.-G. Lardinois, Éditeur, 1844. 2nd Edition by this publisher. [4]+476pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Shaken & shelfworn, front hinge quite cracked, bottom margins of a few leaves crumpled, a good copy. First published in 1841 in Paris by Béchet Jne et Labé, 2nd edition in 1842 by the Paris Faculty of Medicine. From 1844 on Lardinois in Liège & Labé in Paris both published the book, with each numbering the editions differently. Lardinois issued in 1844 (or at least with '1844' on the title-page) both a 3rd & 4th edition, and in 1851 its 5th (and last) edition. Though all are described on the title-page as "corrected & enlarged," the pagination for the Lardinois editions is nearly the same. That, coupled with the fact that the copy in hand has prefaces only for the 1st & 2nd editions, strongly suggests that Lardinois was really reprinting the text of the 1841 2nd edition with corrections. The Labé 1844 2nd edition is expanded to about 850 pages, and its 1860 3rd (and last) edition) to two volumes with 1,084 pages. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only the Univ of Mich & St. Charles Borromeo Seminary with copies of this edition. An early psychosocial study based on thousands of interactions with his patients. A native of Châlon-sur-Saône, Descuret studied & practiced medicine in Paris, and later in Châtillon-d'Azergues.
43. Earle, Pliny (1809-1892).
History, Description and Statistics of the Bloomingdale Asylum for the Insane. New-York: Egbert, Hovey & King, Printers, 1848. 1st Edition. [2]+136pp. + frontis lithographic view of the asylum. Printed light gray wrappers. Edges chipped, spine chipped with lower spine erose, tide-marked throughout, contemporary ink corrections to table on page 15, a very good copy. Also issued in cloth. Inquire | Order $750.00
One of the thirteen founding members of the Association of American Superintendents for Institutions of the Insane (which became the American Psychiatric Association), Earle was at the time superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum.

Introduced the Term 'Hallucination'

44. Esquirol, [Jean Etienne] (1772-1840).
Aliénation mental: Des illusions chez les aliénés. Question médico-légale sur l'isolement des aliénés. Paris: Librairie Médicale de Crochard, 1832. 1st separate Edition. [iv]+83+[1]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping and slight foxing, else a fresh, near fine and unopened copy. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Memoirs read at the Institute, October 1st, 1832. First published in Annales d'hygiène et de médecine légale. "Esquirol [was the first to distinguish] illusions from hallucinations by defining the first as purely mental (i.e., not excited by an external object), and the second as deranged interpretation of actual sensations" [Norman Catalog #721].

The First Modern Textbook of Psychiatry

45. Esquirol, Jean.
Des Maladies mentales considérées sous les rapports médical, hygiénique et médico-légale. Par E. Esquirol. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, Libraire de l'Académie Royale de Médecine, … a Londres: Chez H. Baillière, 1838. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+678, [iv]+864pp. + atlas with [iv]pp. + 27 lithographed plates (1 folding). Modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine labels. Typical foxing, otherwise a very nice, attractive set. Atlas volume measures 22 x 14.5 x 1 cm. Inquire | Order $3,500.00
Norman Catalog #725 & #726; GM 4929; Heirs of Hippocrates 1268.
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations from illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease.

The First Modern Textbook of Psychiatry

46. Esquirol, Jean.
Mental Maladies: A Treatise on Insanity. Translation by E[benezer] K. Hunt (1810-1889) of Des maladies mentales (Paris 1838). Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. 1st Edition in English. 496pp. + inserted ads. dated 1847. Publisher's sheep with leather spine label. Light foxing, some chafing & rubbing to boards, else a near fine copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $1,750.00
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations from illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease. Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease. Though published without the nosological plates which appear in the 1838 French edition, the English translation is much rarer.

The First Psychiatric Prize Essay Winner

47. Falconer, William (1744-1824).
A Dissertation on the Influence of the Passions Upon Disorders of the Body. Being the Essay to which the Fothergillian Medal was adjudged. London: Printed for C. Dilly … and J. Phillips, 1788. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]+105+[3]pp. With the half-title. Last three pages with ads for Dilly books. Rebound handsomely in late 20th century mottled goatskin with gilt panels, raised spine bands with embossed fleurons, and maroon morocco spine label. Slight hint of cracking to the joints, light foxing and some mild staining to the lower margins, faint old embossed library stamp to the title-page and upper margin of page 49, several deft repairs to gutters, but still a very attractive copy with nice margins. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 507 (reproducing the title-page); Wellcome III, p. 7; Blake p. 142; not in Waller (though the 1789 German translation is). The first psychiatric prize essay, awarded in 1787 the Medical Society of London's first first Fothergillian Medal. A third edition appeared in 1796.

A physician of Chester & Bath, Falconer published numerous medical books ranging from an essay on the Bath waters, through books on nephritis, fevers, gout, and the influence of climate. The present work was translated the same year into French and the next year into German.

First Recorded Case of Patient Insight From Medical Treatment

48. Ferrand, Jacques (fl. 1620).
Erotomania or a Treatise Discoursing of the Essence, Causes, Symptomes, Prognosticks, and Cure of Love, or Erotique Melancholy. [Translated by Edmund Chilmead]. Oxford: Printed by L. Lichfield and are to be sold by Edward Forrest, 1640. 1st Edition in English. [xl]+363+[1]pp. Contemporary sheep-covered boards, rebacked appropriately with a plain spine and new front endleaves. Lacking the final two blank leaves, title-page creased & reinforced on the verso; a few page tears repaired, small wormhole repaired at the top margin of signatures T-Y affecting one letter in the running title for a few leaves, rear board stabbed through in one spot with consequent puncture through the margin of about 30 leaves. An attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $3,500.00
STC 10829; Wellcome I 2219; Hunter & Macalpine p. 118; Semelaigne Les pionniers de la psychiatrie française I, 47-49; Jackson Melancholia and Depression From Hippocratic to Modern Times, pp. 359-360; George Mora, "Renaissance Conceptions and Treatments of Madness", p. 247 IN Wallace & Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2008); Zilboorg A History of Medical Psychology, pp. 269-270. First French edition published 1612 in Toulouse as Traité de l'essence et guérison de l'amour; 2nd edition Paris 1623 as De la maladie d'amour ou mélancholie érotique. An Oxford scholar and musician, the translator, Edmund Chilmead (1610-1654), was appointed canon of Christ Church in 1632. Expelled in the 1640s, he moved to London and subsequently made his living as a translator, most notably of Campanella's Discourse Touching the Spanish Monarchy.

  • An important book in the history of psychiatry and the first use in English of the term "erotomania," which was not in the title of either French edition. Ferrand practiced medicine in the French town of Agen. In 1604 he treated a "young Schollar of that city, who was desperatly gone in love." The young man "could neither enjoy his sleep nor take delight in anything in the world." The entry of a young serving-maid into the room turned out to be "the meanes of discovering the true ground of his Disease. For she coming in at the instant I was feeling his pulse, I perceaved it suddenly vary its motion, and beat very unequally; he presently grew pale, and Blushed againe in a moment, and could hardly speake. At the last seeing himselfe as it were taken tardy, he plainely confest the true Cause of this, his distemper …" [spelling & capitalization as in the original]. Described on pages 117-119, this is the first recorded case of a patient gaining insight through medical treatment.
  • Writing with Galen's humoral categories in mind, Ferrand frequently appeals to classical authorities. Nonetheless, his own observations do have a way of creeping into his text. Ferrand applies the clinical method to medical afflictions produced by intense love, insisting on the importance of what we today call "insight." Though it seems obvious now, somebody had to do it first. Includes chapters on astrology; external & internal symptoms; various medical & pharmaceutical remedies for love melancholy; the diagnostic use of physiognomy & chiromancy, and of dream interpretation; "Whether Love-Melancholy be an Hereditary Disease;" "Whether or no, a Physitian may by his Art find out Love, without Confession of the Patient;" and "Of Melancholy, and its several Kinds." Stanley Jackson suggests in his discussion of Ferrand's book that the use of the term "erotomania" in contexts dealing with love-melancholy may stem from Chilmead's use of the term in the title of his translation. Though some scholars have suggested that Robert Burton significantly drew on Ferrand for his extensive discussion of "Love-Melancholy," Jackson thinks it likelier that both authors used the same sources. Burton did, however, own the 1623 French edition.

49. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn v[on] (1806-1849).
Ärzte und Publikum: Skizzen. Wien: Carl Gerold, 1848. 2nd Edition. [First published in 1839 as Gewißheit und Würde der Heilkunst.] x+[2]+170pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering and decorative black front border. Moderately browned and foxed, else a near fine, partly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

The First Austrian Book on Psychopathology

50. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von.
Lehrbuch der ärztlichen Seelenkunde als Skizze zu Vorträgen. Wien/Leipzig: Druck und verlag von Carl Gerold, 1845. 1st Edition. xxii+429+[1]pp. Rather nice mid-20th century olive buckram with red morocco spine label, both original printed green wrappers retained. Slight foxing, else a handsome, untrimmed copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $650.00
GM-5 4929.1; Norman Catalog 793. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology.

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature.The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline…(Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.

Introduced the Terms Psychosis, Psychiatric, & Psychopathology

51. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von.
The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). Translated from the German by the late H. Evans Lloyd, Esa. Revised and Edited by B[enjamin] G[uy] Babington, M.D., F.R.S. Translation of Lehrbuch der ärtzlichen Seelkunde (Wien 1845). Sydenham Society [No. 14]. London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1847. 1st Edition in English. xx+392pp. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and yellow endpapers. Top edge gilt. A handsome copy with very slight shelfwear. Inquire | Order $285.00
Meynell The Two Sydenham Societies, p. 31; Norman Catalog 793; GM 4929.1 (1st German edition); Hunter & Macalpine, p. 952; Sadoff Catalog p. 37. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology, which "introduced the terms psychosis, psychiatrics, and psychopathology." [GM].

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature. The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline … (Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.

52. Fischer, Johann Conrad.
Sistens explanationem adfectus maniaci levioris rarissimo sensuum quorundam augmento stipati. Halae Magdeburgicae [i.e., Halle]: Typis Iohannis Christiani Hilligeri [i.e., J. C. Hilliger], 1734. 1st Edition. 32pp. Square 4to. Pamphlet, removed. Lightly browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Medical dissertation taken under Friedrich Hoffmann.
53. Fleetwood, William (1656-1723).
The Relative Duties of Parents and Children, Husbands and Wives, Masters and Servants; Consider'd in Sixteen Practical Discourses: with Three Sermons upon the Case of Self-Murther. London: Printed for John Hooke, 1716. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] [xii]+331+[1]+[ii]+62pp. + engraved frontis portrait. Contemporary calf witl gilt edge dentelles to both covers, gilt spine stamping. Spine quite rubbed, front hinge tender but sound, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00

54. Friedreich, J[ohannes] B[aptista] (1796-1862).
Compendium der gerichtlichen Anthropologie. Für Aerzte und Juristen. Regensburg: Verlag von G. Joseph Manz, 1848. 1st Edition. 464pp. Contemporary (publisher's ?) brown-gray cloth with black spine lettering and marbled edges. Some fraying and rubbing to the cloth, but a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $350.00
Not in Wellcome III; OCLC locates 8 copies, only 3 in the USA: NLM, Brown Univ, and (of all places!) Long Beach Public Library. A surprisingly uncommon book, considering Friedreich's importance. Though it covers all the customary topics for a forensic medical text of the time, the book is, as the title suggests, very much tilted towards psychological and psychiatric issues, with chapters on the memtal states of persons; psychological judgment; physical & mental disease, damage to the body & poisoning; suicide and the connection between suicide & murder.

Friedreich was a pioneer German biological psychiatrist who believed that all mental disorders were caused by somatic conditions and were the end product of a chain of events. He stressed the importance of family history of the patient and devised one of the earliest systematic methods of exploring and examining psychiatric patients. He also made contributions to forensic medicine and forensic psychiatry. For a good brief discussion of him see Otto Marx's "German Romantic Psychiatry: Part I. Earlier," pp. 327-328 IN Wallace & Gach History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology.

The First History of Psychiatry

55. Friedreich, J[ohannes] B[aptista].
Versuch einer Literärgeschichte der Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten. Von den ältesten Zeiten bis zum neunzehnten Jahrhundert. Würzburg: Bei Carl Strecker, 1830. 1st Edition. viii+655+[1]pp. Original drab brown boards with paper spine label. Corners bumped and frayed; spine varnished; sheets lightly browned; a near fine, pretty copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
An important German "somaticist" and a leading opponent of Heinroth, Friedreich was appointed professor of medicine at Würzburg at the age of 24. For a good brief discussion of him see Otto Marx's "German Romantic Psychiatry: Part I," pp. 327-329 in Wallace & Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2008).

The first history of psychiatry and the first comprehensive bibliography of important texts in the history of psychiatry.

56. Fuller, Robert (born 1795).
An Account of the Imprisonment and Sufferings of Robert Fuller, of Cambridge who while Peacefully and Quietly and Rationally in Possession of His Own House, was seized and detained in the McLean Asylum for the Insane, at Charlestown, Mass., 65 days, from June 24th, to August 28th, 1832: together with Some Remarks on that Institution. Boston: Printed for the Author, 1833. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, stitched as issued. Lacking the front wrapper, foxed, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $285.00
Alvarez, page 340: "A man who probably went into a brief manic spell and wanted to spend all his savings on an insane speculation was committed by his friends. He maintained he was never insane."
57. Greiner, Georg Friedrich Christian (1775-1858).
Der Traum und das fieberhafte Irreseyn. Von D. G. Fr. Chr. Greiner. Altenburg und Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1817. 1st Edition. viii+264pp. Original mottled dark gray paste-paper boards with green paper spine label and light gray endpapers. Sheets moderately browned, minor scraping to the edges and joints, lettering rubbed off the spine label, still an attractive copy in the original binding. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Hirsch II p. 646; Callisen VII, p. 409; OCLC records 6 copies: the Bavarian State Library, University of Munich Nervenklinik, Cambridge Univ; 3 in the USA: NLM; Harvard Law Library; Univ of Chicago. From 1825 on Greiner was chief physician for the dukedom of Sachsen-Altenburg. He wrote a number of medical books for a lay audience, of which this is one.

The first part (pages 5-160) deals with dreams, with discussions of the nervous system, sleep and wakefulness (with a long discussion of animal magnetism), the meaning of dreams, speech in dreams, images in dreams, dreams as an activity expressing the mind's feeling-state. The second part (pages 161-264) deals with fever-induced delirum, especially in relation to dreaming.

58. Hartmann, Ph[ilipp] Carl (1773-1830).
Der Geist des Menschen in seinen Verhältnissen zum physischen Leben, oder Grundzüge zu einer Physiologie des Denkens, für Ärzte, Philosophen und Menschen im höhern Sinne des Wortes. Wien: Gedruckt und verlegt bey Carl Gerold, 1820. 1st Edition. xxvi+365+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Early marbled boards with modern cloth spine and paper label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
Hirsch III:69. The only psychological book by this significant medical Naturphilosoph, who from 1811 was professor of medicine in the University of Vienna. Translated into Dutch and Italian.

The Most Influential Early 19th Century British Psychiatric Book

59. Haslam, John (1764-1844).
Observations on Madness and Melancholy: Including Practical Remarks on Those Diseases; Together with Casesand and Account of the Morbid Appearances on Dissection. London: Printed for J. Callow, 1809. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1798.] [2]+vii+[1]+345+[3]pp. Original drab boards with mid-20th century, hand-titled cloth spine. Boards rubbed and worn, hinges reinforced with cloth, University of Pennsylvania's Fernberger collection stamp to the front paste-down, front blank, and all three edges of the text block. Internally a very good copy with just a bit of foxing and an ink splotch to the bottom margin of the title-page. With the bookplate of Samuel Fernberger, a pioneer psychologist at the university. Inquire | Order $450.00
First edition published 1798 as Observations on Insanity.
Haslam's greatest book dominated English psychiatry for a generation and was frequently cited by Pinel. An uncommonly clear writer, Haslam begins by exploring the etymology of the term 'madness' and attempting to define it, describes the symptoms (he held that melancholia and mania were two aspects of a single disease), describes in remarkably limpid prose 37 illustrative cases, details 3 cases of insane children, considers the causes of insanity, considers prognosis, management (defending restraint) and therapy (he favored blistering the legs instead of the head. GM 4794 (citing the 1st ed.); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 632-39; Leigh, pp. 94-147. Haslam himself regarded the second edition much more important than the first.
60. Haslam, John.
Sound Mind; Or, Contributions to the Natural History and Physiology of the Human Intellect. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1819. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+192pp. 20th century 1/4 polished calf with marbled boards and brown morocco spine label. Early 19th century bookplate, ink inscription to the title-page dated 1842, small library stamp to the title, repair to the bottom of the title-page towards the gutter, tape visibly removed from the verso of the title-page along the gutter, still an attractive copy in a later binding. Inquire | Order $795.00
Haslam's only contribution to normal and developmental psychology with chapters on perception, memory, speech & the hand, language, will, cognition, reason, and instinct. As always with Haslam, very well-written.
61. Heinroth, Johann Christian August (1773-1843).
Lehrbuch der Anthropologie zum Behuf academischer Vorträge, und zum Privatstudium, nebst einem Anhange erläuternder und beweisführender Aufsätze. Leipzig: bei Friedr. Christ. Wilh. Vogel, 1831. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1822.] x+518pp. Orginal drab blue boards. Some wear to the spine and corners, a pretty and untrimmed copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Published the same year as his textbook of mental hygiene and four years after his first important book, his 1818 textbook of mental diseases. Much influenced by Schelling's Naturphilosophie, Heinroth here tried "to overcome the opposition between nature and spirit by postulating a predetermined harmony between the world of the ideal and the world of the real and, eventually, a mystic identity of nature and spirit which manifests itself through a progressive differentiation from the indistinct world of the unconscious to clear self-consiousness" [George Mora's introduction to the English translation of his Textbook of Mental Disturbances, p xii].

Heinroth's Major Contribution to Forensic Psychiatry

62. Heinroth, Johann Christian August.
System der psychisch-gerichtlichen Medizin, oder theoretisch-praktische Anweisung zur wissenschaftlichen Erkenntniß und gutachtlichen Darstellung der krankhaften persönlichen Zustände, welche vor Gericht in Betracht kommen. Leipzig: bei C. H. F. Hartmann, 1825. 1st Edition. xiv+554pp. Contemporary marbled boards with vellum spine label. Foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Probably Heinroth's most important book after his 1818 textbook of mental diseases and his major contribution to forensic psychiatry.

Heinroth developed a strongly theistic psychiatry in which he believed mental health could be learned through right conduct and that moral factors were important in the development of mental disorders. Though he had touched on forensic psychiatric issues in his 1818 textbook, he here developed his ideas systematically. "Heinroth's central concept is the person. Mental disturbances affect the person as a psychological unit, and it is as a free person that the individual functions in society. In forensic decisions, psychiatry and law join forces, for both are concerned with the question of whether a free agent chose to commit a criminal act. … One of Heinroth's main purposes was to establish meaningful limits to the insanity defense. He especially opposed the dominant trend in forensic psychiatry, which defined all reprehensible or criminal acts as the product of psychopathology.86 Heinroth recognized that punishment had not been an effective deterrent and he separated guilt from punishment,87 recommending that the mentally ill who are found guilty should not be punished. If the person found not guilty by reason of insanity later recovered, he should not be punished then, since mental illness was punishment enough" [Otto Marx, "German Romantic Psychiatry Part I" in Wallace & Gach, History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology, Springer, 2008].

63. Heinroth, Johann Christian August.
Ueber die Wahrheit. Leipzig: bei C. H. F. Hartmann, 1824. 1st Edition. xii+409+[3]pp. Varnished black boards with green spine label and horizontal gilt spine rules. A brilliant copy in original boards as issued. In an interesting 19th century and possibly near contemporary oil paper mottled orange dust wrapper with printed paper spine label and old paper shelf label to the foot of the spine. Inquire | Order $500.00
OLCL records only 6 copies: NY Public; Harvard; NLM; Cambridge; Univ of Chicago & Pennsylvania.
Heinroth was one of the first to conceive of psychiatry as a separate discipline with its own specialized techniques and field of knowledge. This is the first of six books, all derived from the conceptual apparatus of Hegel's Logik, in which he developed his concept of subjectivity. In this book Heinroth argued that "truth has to do both with the subjective mind, whose states are sensory perception, intellect and reason, and with objectivity, whose existence truth tries to explain … [while] in his book on the lie [1834, the last of the six] there is no longer a subjectivity set over an objectivity: objectivity is entirely taken up in subjectivity — albeit a totally corrupt one" [p. 380 in Cauwenbergh, "J. Chr. A. Heinroth (1773-1843) a Psychiatrist of the German Romantic Era," Hist. of Psychiatry 2: 365-383].

The First Psychological Study of Hallucinations

64. Hibbert[-Ware], Samuel (1782-1848).
Sketches of the Philosophy of Apparitions; Or, an Attempt to Trace Such Illusions to Their Physical Causes. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd / London: G. & W. B. Whittaker, 1824. 1st Edition. viii+459+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked probably in the early to mid 20th century. Edges a bit rubbed, early 20th century owner's ink signature and name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Sadoff catalog p. 44; Rieber catalog #205 (2nd ed.); Wellcome III, p. 261; Hunter & Macalpine pp. 760-63.

Applying the realist views of Thomas Brown, "Hibbert concluded that whatever their exciting cause, apparitions, that is illusions and hallucinations, resulted from the recall of forgotten memories which being emotionally charged attained a vividness exceeding that of external sensory impressions. No feelings or ideas he maintained, were ever lost even if forgotten and could be revived into consciousness by an appropriate stimulus. … It is surprising to find so early in nineteenth century psychiatry this basic assumption of an unconscious and its relation to conscious mind" [Hunter & Macalpine].

65. Hoffbauer, Johann Christoph (1766-1827).
Untersuchungen über die Krankheiten der Seele und die verwandten Zustände. Erster Theil: welcher allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Seelenkrankheiten und eine Klassifikation derselben enthält. Zweiter Theil: vorzüglich über die Krankheiten in den einzelnen Geistesvermögen, nebst Ideen über die psychische Heilung derselben. Halle: bey Joh. Gottfr. Trampens Erben, 1802, 1803. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+320 ;xxiv+344pp. Small 8vo. Original drab blue boards with paper spine labels. Sheets lightly browned, a bit of wear and fading to the spines and with old paper labels to the foot of the spines, a pretty set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Hirsch III: 236-237; not in the Wellcome catalog. A third volume appeared in 1807 as Psychologische Untersuchungen über den Wahnsinn und die übrigen Arten der Verrückung und ihrer Behandlung.

Hoffbauer was Professor of Philosophy at Halle and a colleague and collaborator of Reil's. Though neither a physician nor a psychiatrist, Hoffbauer was an important figure for the emergence of psychiatry as a discipline. His Untersuchungen über die Krankheiten der Seele (1802-03 with a third volume issued in 1807) was one of the first sophisticated psychological and philosophical studies of psychiatric phenomena, which greatly stimulated interest in the emerging new field — Reil's pathbreaking Rhapsodien appeared in 1803. With Reil Hoffbauer published the 3-volume Beyträge zur Beforderung einer Curmethode auf psychischen Wege (1806-1809). In 1810 he translated Pinel into German. A minor Kantian, Hoffbauer also published a number of philosophical books.

66. Hohnbaum, Karl (1780-1855).
Psychische Gesundheit und Irreseyn in ihren Übergangen. Ein Versuch zur nähern Ergründung zweifelhafter Seelenzustände, für Kriminalisten und Gerichtsärzte. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1845. 1st Edition. vi+186pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, spine erose, internally a clean and unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
OCLC records 8 copies: UCLA; Welch; NLM; Wellcome; Univ Minnestoa; Univ Texas Med Br; NY State Library; Univ Wisconsin Madison.

Apparently the author's only major contribution to psychiatry, emphasizing its legal aspects. See Hirsch III, p. 255, for biographical & bibliographical data. Born in Coburg, Hohnbaum from 1820 was chief physician to the Duchy of Sachsen-Hildburghausen. He translated a number of significant English medical works into German, perhaps most notably Ballie's anatomy. Under his own name he published a number of works on internal medicine and infectious diseases. He co-edited Nasse's Zeitschrift f. psych. Aerzte (from 1818), Pabst's Med. Zeitung (from 1835). He contributed numerous articles to medical periodicals dealing with various medical subjects, including psychiatry and forensics.

The First Modern Psychology Book

67. Huarte, Juan (1530?-1591?)
Examen de Ingenios. the Examination of Mens Wits. in Which, by Discouering the Varietie of Natures, Is Shewed for What Profession Each One Is Apt, and How Far He Shall Profit Therein. Translated out of the Spanish tongue by Camillo Camilli. Englished out of his Italian, by R[ichard] C[arew] (1555-1620). London: Printed by Adam Islip, for Thomas Adams, 1616. 4th Edition in English. [First published Spanish in 1575; First issued in English translation in 1594; 2nd edition in English 1596; 3rd edition 1604. Translated from the Italian.] [16]+333+[3]pp. Signatures: A1-Y8. Nicely rebound in mid-20th century 1/2 mottled calf with marbled boards. Doodled initials of 16th century owner to the right margins of first two leaves; ink writing in the same hand to the recto and blank verso of the last leaf; top & bottom edges closely cropped; lightly browned throughout; occasional smudging and with old dampstaining to the last two gatherings; shelfwear to the corners and crown; a quite decent and attractive copy. Inquire | Order $3,350.00
STC 13895; GM-5 4964; Diamond 10.2, 15.4, 17.1.
Hunter & Macalpine p. 46. Long regarded as the first modern psychology book. Huarte attempts to explain the origin of individual differences with a humoral theory & "emphasizes somatic determinants of behavior" Diamond 11.2, 15.4 & 17.1. First published in Spanish in 1575, 1st English edition 1594 (translated from the Italian). Enormously popular Huarte's book was translated into seven languages and re-issued seventy times before 1700.
68. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educated at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he correspondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Adam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay … Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456].

An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutcheson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some seem to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].

The Wild Boy of Aveyron

69. Itard, Jean Marc Gaspard (1774-1838).
De l'éducation d'un homme sauvage, ou des premiers développemens physiques et moraux du jeune sauvage de l'Averyron. Paris: Goujon fils, An X (1801). 1st Edition. [2]+100pp. Small 8vo. Modern marbled brown boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking the frontis portrait of the "Wild Boy," trimmed a bit closely at the top margin, otherwise very good with minor foxing. With two minor early corrections to pages 45 & 46, and with an early marginal ink comment to page 7 annotating "an 7" referred to in the text as "milieu de l'année 1799." Very scarce. Signed by Itard and Gouj on the verso of the title to prevent piracy (done for all copies). Inquire | Order $7,000.00
Norman Catalog 1144; GM 4969.1; Diamond 17.5; Lane, pp. 99-185 and 257-286. In this first report Itard was optimistic about the feral child's prospects for language acquisition and socialization. In his 1807 second report his conclusions were much more pessimistic, as even after a number of years of intensive education the boy had been unable to learn to speak.

Student of Pinel and one of the first otologists, Itard took charge of the wild boy of Averyon in an attempt to teach him language and social mores. "Itard's methods, described in his reports of 1801 and 1807, were based upon the philosopher Condillac's analytical approach to the acquisition of knowledge, which had been used with success in the teaching of deaf-mutes. However, in adapting this approach to the needs of his extraordinary pupil, Itard created an entirely new system of pedagogy" [Norman]. "It was Itard who first broke with traditional subject-matter instruction and implemented the education of the individual child through interaction with a carefully-prepared environment. It was Itard who first called for a scientific pedagogy based on philosophy and medicine, employing the technique of observation … It was Itard who spent long hours watching for the spontaneous expressions of his pupil in nature as in society, and he who, following the precepts of mental medicine, tailored the child's environment to accomodate and shape his needs. And it was Itard who took Condillac's model of the development of the intellect and first created a program of sensory education" [Lane When the Mind Hears, p. 283, quoted in the Norman Catalog]. "Itard's pedagogical methods were adopted by his student Edouard Séguin who applied them successfully to educating the mentally retarded, and by Maria Montessori, who applied them to childhood education in general" [Norman].

70. Jäger, Jos[eph] Nic[holas].
Seelenheilkunde, gestützt auf psychologische Grundsätze. Ein Handbuch für Psychologen, Ärtzte, Seelsorger und Richter. Wien: In Commission bei J. G. Heubner, 1845. 1st Edition. viii+367+[1]pp. Printed decorative light umbria wrappers. Spine taped, edges lightly chipped, lower corner curled, foxed, upper corners of text toward the rear curled and a bit ragged, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00

71. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsberg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafed and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. *SOLD*
Wozniak Mind and Body #32 and pp. 34-35; Warda 195.
  • Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was not mathematizable.
  • A bona fide psychological treatise, "[l]ong ignored, probably in part because of its pronounced sympathy for a soon to be discredited physiognomy, the Anthropologie is, nonetheless, a fascinating little book. Here Kant analyzes the nature of the cognitive powers, feelings of pleasure and displeasure, affects, passions, and character in the context of a denial of the possibility of an empirical science of conscious process. The Anthropologie went through two editions during Kant's lifetime and several later printings and helped to define the context within which not only Herbart and Fechner but phenomenologically oriented physiologists such as Purkyne, Weber, and Müller worked to establish the science of conscious phenomena that Kant was unable to envision" [Wozniak, page 35].

Section 2: Psychiatry Before 1850 (L-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010