John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1706: Aesthetics

Created: 27 May 2008

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abell, Walter.
Representation and Form: A Study of Aesthetic Values in Representational Art. Introduction by Arthur Pope. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1936]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+172pp. + 16 plates. Small 4to. Printed tan cloth. Spine darkened, a very good copy with light shelfwear and slight cover soiling. Inquire | Order $14.95

2. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
Problems of Consciousness: Transactions of the Fifth Conference of the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 180pp. + group photographic portrait. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains Harold Schlosberg's "Three Dimensions of Emotion"; Roy R. Grinker's "Anxiety"; Nathaniel Kleitman's "The Role of the Cerebral Cortex in the Development and Maintenance of Consciousness"; George Robinson's "Aesthetics." Inquire | Order $30.00

3. Alison, Archibald (1757-1839).
Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste. Dublin: Printed for Mssrs. P. Byrne, J. Moore, Grueber and M'Allister, W. Jones, and R. White, 1790. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. xiii+[3]+384pp. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with red morocco spine label and gilt horizontal spine rules, edges sprinkled. Leather lightly rubbed and with some edgewear, light browning & foxing, a very good copy. Scotch realist and associationist theory of aesthetics, important in its day, in which the author strove to show that beauty is not a quality of things considered as existing apart from the mind. The article on 'beauty' in 19th century editions of the Encyclopedia Britannica by Francis Jeffrey derives principally from Alison's book. Inquire | Order $650.00

4. Arnheim, Rudolf.
Visual Thinking. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+345+[3]pp. + 81 illustrations [including 2 color plates]. Large 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. Very good in tattered dust jacket (top half of rear DJ flap excised). Inquire | Order $9.95

5. Arréat, Lucien.
Psychologie du peintre. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[iv]+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Early pebbled black cloth. Corners frayed, paper browned but quite stable, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

6. Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963).
Psychoanalysis and Aesthetics. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1924. 1st American Edition. 328pp. 8vo. Ruled dark green cloth. Corners bumped, chip to right front edge, a good to very good copy. A study of poetic symbolism in the works of Emile Verhaeren. An early psychoanalytic work on aesthetics & possibly the first with the term "aesthetic" in the title. Grinstein #1706. Inquire | Order $17.50

7. Beattie, James (1735-1803).
Dissertations Moral and Critical. On Memory and Imagination. On Dreaming. The Theory of Language. On Fable and Romance. On the Attachments of Kindred. Illustrations on Sublimity. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell, in the Strand; and W. Creech at Edinburgh, 1783. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[6]+655+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf boards rebacked nicely in later 20th century brown buckram with red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers. Boards quite rubbed with corners worn and dents to the edges, sheets lightly browned with some smudging to the title and dampstaining to the lower right corner of the last several signatures. A very good copy with the half-title. Scarce. Jessop page 99. Inquire | Order $1595.00

Scottish common-sense philosopher, colleague of Reid's, and professor of moral philosophy at Marischal College, Aberdeen from 1860, Beattie was famous for his refutation of Hume in his 1778 Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth. "An important, albeit minor figure in the Scotch Enlightenment, Beattie had the misfortune usually to be on the wrong side in his controversies -- he opposed Hume and sided with Macpherson in the dispute over Ossian" [Rieber catalog #37].
8. Beattie, James.
Essays: On Poetry and Music, as they affect the Mind; on Laughter, and Ludicrous Composition; on the Utility of Classical Learning. With a new [24-page] Introduction by Roger J. Robinson. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. [First published 1776]. xxviii+[x]+515+[5]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1779 third corrected edition. Inquire | Order $25.00

9. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
Essays on the Anatomy of Expression in Painting. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. [First published ]. [2]+xii+186+[2]pp. + 6 nicely reproduced plates. 4to. Tooled dark gray cowhide with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1806 edition. The first important 19th century work on emotional expression. In his Expression of the Emotions Darwin demolished Bell's belief that emotional expression functions differently in man than in animals. Inquire | Order $65.00

10. Boas, George (1891-1980).
Philosophy and Poetry. The Annie Talbot Cole Lectures. Norton, Massachusetts: Wheaton College Press, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vi+34+[6]pp. Thin 12mo. Printed blue cloth with drab spine. Spine and edges faded, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $13.95

11. Borrissavliévitch, M[iloutine].
Traité d'esthétique scientifique de l'architecture. Paris: [no publisher], 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 308+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff cream wrappers with black and red lettering. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

12. Bosanquet, Bernard (1848-1923).
History of Aesthetic. Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead [Volume 2]. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+502+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled horiztonally ruled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges broken, joints rubbed, corners bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips, a good copy only with pencil notes to the rear blanks and numerous minor pencil checks (and a few marginal notes) to the text. Inquire | Order $50.00

13. Bungay, Stephen.
Beauty and Truth: A Study of Hegel's Aesthetics. Issued in the series Oxford Modern Languages and Literatures Monographs. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+235+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones on 2 inserted leaves. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $57.95

14. Carritt, E[dgar] F[rederick] (1876-1964).
The Theory of Beauty. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1914]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+v+[1]+304pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Printed paneled green-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Crown shelfworn, cloth a bit bubbled and lightly stained, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

15. Catlow, Joseph Peel.
On the Principles of Aesthetic Medicine, or the Natural Use of Sensation and Desire in the Maintenance of Health and the Treatment of Disease, as Demonstrated by Induction from the Common Facts of Life. London: John Churchill and Sons / Birmingham: Hudson and Son, 1867. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. 8vo. Embossed victorian cloth. Near fine copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $275.00

Hopelessly obscure (I cannot find a single reference to it), Catlow's is nonetheless an extraordinary book, being at once a treatise on what is now called holistic medicine, a treatise on aesthetics, and a treatise on developmental psychology. Catlow's notions of susceptibility and sensibility directly prefigure Piaget's concepts of accomodation and assimilation -- indeed, his entire discussion of the hierarchical development of mental life reads like Piaget. His lengthy discussion of infant psychology is astute and generations ahead of what anybody else was writing in the 1860s. His treatment of desire and volition is equally profound. He knows that dreams are wish-fulfillment (p. 298), that they guard sleep, and that dream images must derive from prior sensation or thought.
16. Croce, Benedetto (1866-1952).
Aesthetic as Science of Expression and General Linguistic. Translated by Douglas Ainslie. Ainslie. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1929 [this edition 1st issued 1922]. 2nd Edition in English, 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1909]. [xxxii]+503+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth, spine gilt. Slight bumping to edges, a very good copy. With the signature of the notable Woodstock artist John McClellan. Inquire | Order $40.00

17. Day, Hy I., ed.
Advances in Intrinsic Motivation and Aesthetics. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+503+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.95

18. Deri, Max.
Naturobjekt und Menschenwerk: Über einen Unterschied in der wissenschaftlichen Betrachtung natürlicher und künstlicher Sachverhalte. Sonderabdruck aus Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften, Bd. 17 (1931). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st separate Edition. 38+[2]pp. + 1 plate. Thin 8vo. Later cloth-backed boards with original printed yellow front wrapper laid-down. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

19. Dracoulides, N[icolas] N.
Psychanalyse de l'artiste et de son oeuvre. Issued in the series Collection Action et Pensée. [Genève]: Éditions du Mont-Blanc, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 232+[2]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted half-tones. 12mo. Printed bright orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title "To Dr. K. R. Eissler // with my sentiments of admiration // and my cordial regards // N. Dracoulides". Inquire | Order $35.00

20. Ducasse, C[urt] J[ohn] (1881-1969).
Art, the Critics, and You. New York: Oskar Piest, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 170+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with black spine lettering. Shelfworn, spine dull, moderate staining to the covers, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

21. Elton, William, ed.
Aesthetics and Language. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+186pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. The 10 papers include essays by Ryle, Hampshire, Passmore, & Paul Zipf. Inquire | Order $6.95

22. Feibleman, James K[ern] (1904-1987).
Aesthetics: A Study of the Fine Arts in Theory and Practice. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1949]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+[464]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

23. Fizer, John.
Psychologism and Psychoaesthetics. Linguistic & Literary Studies in Eastern Europe Volume 6. Amsterdam: John Benjamins, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+278pp. 8vo. Printed maroon and pale green cloth. Joints and edges rubbed, covers lightly soiled, a good to very good copy. A historical and critical view of their relations. Inquire | Order $50.00

24. Francès, Robert.
Psychologie de l'esthétique. Le Psychologue, collection dirigée par Paul Fraisse 28. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+204+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed slightly decorative glossy white card covers with black lettering. Ink owner's signature to the half-title, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

25. Freud, Sigm[und] (1856-1939).
Psychoanalytische Studien an Werken der Dichtung und Kunst. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 138+[6]pp. + inserted photogravure of Michelangelo's Moses. 8vo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. Paper acidic, spine rubbed, rear hinge cracked, still about very good. Contains 6 papers relating to art and literary criticism: 1. Der Dichter und das Phantasieren. 2. Das Motiv der Kästchenwahl. 3. Der Moses des Michelangelo. 4. Einige Charaktertypen aus der psychoanalytischen Arbeit. 5. Eine Kindheitserinnerung aus "Dichtung und Wahrheit". 6. Das Unheimliche. Inquire | Order $50.00

26. Gerard, Alexander (1728-1795).
An Essay on Taste. With Three Dissertations on the same Subject. By Mr. De Voltaire. Mr D'Alembert, F.R.S. Mr. De Montesquieu. London: Printed for A. Millar & A. Kincaid & J. Bell, 1759. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+iii+[1]+314pp. 8vo. Modern 1/2 calf with marbled boards and green morocco spine label. Sheets browned with occasional foxing and marginal staining, old repair to the bottom margin of the right edge of leaf B1, a very good copy in an attractive modern binding. Uncommon. First appearance in English of the essays by Voltaire, d'Alembert, and Monesquieu. Inquire | Order $850.00

A classic contribution to 18th century aesthetics by a leading member of the Scotch Enlightenment. Gerard's first book, of which there were three contemporary editions and a French translation.
27. Gilbert, Katherine [Everett] (1886-1952).
Studies in Recent Aesthetic. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+178+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

28. Gombrich, Ernst Hans Josef (1909-2001).
Art and Illusion: A Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation. The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1956, National Gallery of Art, Washington. Bollingen Series Volume XXXV. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxii]+466+[2]pp. 319 illustrations in the text, a few in color. 4to. Black cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front Bollingen monogram. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

29. Hans, James S. (born 1950).
Contextual Authority and Aesthetic Truth. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+354+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy pale blue and gold boards. Slight residue of price sticker to spine, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

30. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago.
Band XXVI Heft 2. [London]: [Imago Publishing Co.], 1941. Pp. [105]-216+[2]. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains M. Wullf's "Über einen Fall von männlicher Homosexualität"; D. K. Dreyfuss' "Zur Theorie der traumatischen Neurose"; E. Kis' "Probleme der Ästhetik"; and E. Isaasc-Edersheim's "Messias, Golem, Ahasver. Drei mythische Gestalten des Judentums. II. Der Golem." Inquire | Order $40.00

31. Kahler, Erich (died 1970).
Out of the Labyrinth: Essays in Clarification. New York: George Braziller, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+[242]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

32. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Beobachtungen über das Gefühl des Schönen und Erhabenen. Riga: bey [Johann] Friedrich Hartnoch, 1771. 3rd Edition. [First published 1764]. [2]+110pp. 12mo. Contemporary drab blue wrappers with red leather spine label. Sheets lightly browned, slight foxing, a very good copy. Warda 32; Adickes 38. Inquire | Order $250.00

33. Kaplan, Abraham (1918-1993) & Kris, Ernst (1900-1957).
Esthetic Ambiguity. Reprinted from Philosophy and Phenomenological Research Vol. VIII, No. 3, March, 1948. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1948. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 415-435+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. Slight staining to the wrappers, else very good. Uncommon. Grinstein 18895 (title listed as "Aesthetic Ambiguity." Inquire | Order $12.50

34. Kaplan, Leo (1876-1956).
Versuch einer Psychologie der Kunst. Baden-Baden: Merlin-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+246+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

35. Kiell, Norman (born 1916), compiler & editor.
Psychiatry and Psychology in the Visual Arts and Aesthetics: A Bibliography. Madison/Milwaukee: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+250pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

36. [Kiengsiri, Chiochan, et al].
Esthetic Perception of Villagers in Northeast Thailand: A Pilot Study. no place: Agency for International Development, United States Operations Mission to Thailand, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+228pp. 4to. Printed pictorial cream wrappers, stapled. Covers soiled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

37. Kieszling, Arthur.
Richard Wagner und die Romantik. Leipzig: Im Xenien-Verlag, 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 136pp. 8vo. Gold linen with front leather label. Slight vertical tear to top of title-page, owner's ink signature to the title, several corners creased, occasional light pencil lining, a good reading copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

38. Knieter, Gerard L. (born 1931) & Stallings, Jane, eds.
The Teaching Process & Arts and Aesthetics. Based on a Conference held at Aspen, Colorado, June 25-July 1, 1978. Third Yearbook on Research in Arts and Aesthetic Education. St. Louis: CEMREL, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange fabrikoid with gilt lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

39. Kobbert, Max J.
Kunstpsychologie: Kunstwerk, Künstler und Betrachter. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+181+[1]pp. + 29 plates (four in color) on 15 inserted leaves. Small 8vo. Patterned dark brown boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

40. Langfeld, Herbert Sidney (1879-1958).
The Aesthetic Attitude. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1920]. Later printing. [4]+xi+[1]+287+[1]pp. 70 illustrations, most on inserted plates. 8vo. Black cloth-backed green-gray boards with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Joints & spine tips rubbed, spine dull, shaken, a good plus copy with owner's bookplate. Actually published after 1923, since the title-page lists Langfeld as director of the laboratory. Professor of Psychology at Princeton, Langfeld directed the Psychology Laboratory there from 1924 to 1947. Inquire | Order $15.00

41. Lotman, Iu[ri] M[ikhailovich] (1922-1993).
Lektsii po struktural'noi poetike: vveedenie, teoriia, stikha. Brown University Slavic Reprint V. Providence, Rhode Island: Brown University Press, 1968. 1st Estonian Edition. [First published 1964 in Tartu]. xii+191+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green card covers with black lettering. Minor stain to the front cover, name stamps to the inside front & rear covers and half-title, slight ink marking to the table-of-contents, otherwise very good. Lotman's first widely influential book on semiotic literary and art criticism. Inquire | Order $15.00

42. Lotman, Iu[ri] M[ikhailovich].
Struktura khudozhestvennogo teksta. Introduction by Thomas G. Winner. Brown University Slavic Reprint IX. Providence [RI]: Brown University Press, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1970 in Moscow]. x+381+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow card covers with black lettering. Some curling to the corners, else very good with modest shelfwear. A key Russian semiotic text. Inquire | Order $25.95

43. Maurois, André [pseudonym for Emile Herzog] (1885-1967).
Illusions. Foreword by Edouard Morot-Sir. [Edited by Jacques Barzun (born 1907).] New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvii+[5]+101+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Intended as the 1967 George B. Pegram Lectures at Brookhaven National Laboratory. Since Maurois died before departing for the USA, Barzun delivered the lectures & prepared the text for publication. Inquire | Order $5.00

44. McCormick, Peter.
Modernity, Aesthetics, and the Bounds of Art. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+349+[3]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with painted dark blue spine label and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.75

45. Meier, Norman C[harles].
Studies in the Psychology of Art Volume III. Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [iv]+[x]+158+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1939 edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

46. Munro, Thomas (1897-1974).
Art Education: Its Philosopy and Psychology. Selected Essays. Indianapolis/NY/Kansas City: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[388]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

47. Parker, DeWitt H[enry] (1885-1949).
The Analysis of Art. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xii+190+[4]pp. + 72 plates on 38 inserted leaves. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Slight penciling, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

48. Parker, DeWitt H[enry].
The Principles of Aesthetics. Boston: Silver, Burdett and Company, [1920]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+374+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight spine spotting and shelfwear, a very good copy. Parker was professor of philosophy at the University of Michigan. Inquire | Order $9.95

49. Parsons, Michael J.
How We Understand Art: A Cognitive Development Account of Aesthetic Experience. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+159+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with silver spine lettering. In owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. Parsons was professor of education at the University of Utah. Inquire | Order $37.00

50. Phillips, William (born 1907), ed.
Art and Psychoanalysis. New York: Criterion Books, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+552pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

51. Raymond, George Lansing (1839-1929).
An Art Philosopher's Cabinet: Being Salient Passages from the Works on Comparative Aesthetics of George Lansing Raymond. Selected and Arranged According to Subject by Marion Mills Miller. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+403+[11]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth withgilt front cover design and gilt lettering to the front panel and spine. Edges shelfworn, some tide-marking to the front endleaves, slight ink blotching to the right edge of the text block, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

52. Read, Herbert [Edward] (1893-1968).
The Forms of Things Unknown: Essays Towards an Aesthetic Philosophy. New York: Horizon Press, 1960. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 248pp. + 9 half-tones. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

53. Richards, I[vor] A[rmstrong] (1893-1979).
Selected Letters of I. A. Richards. Edited by John Constable. Introduction by Richard Luckett. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xlvi+226pp. + 12 half-tones on 6 inserted plates. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.50

54. Rose, Gilbert J. (born 1923).
The Power of Form: A Psychoanalytic Approach to Aesthetic Form. Psychological Issues Monograph 49. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+234+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

55. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
The Psychoanalyst and the Artist. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+306pp. + 12 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine label. Lightly shelfworn, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.95

56. Schoen, Max (born 1888).
Art and Beauty. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+230pp. 8vo. Panelled thatched green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Stephen Pepper's copy with his signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

57. Shairp, J[ohn] C[ampbell] (1819-1885).
Studies in Poetry and Philosophy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, 1891. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1868 in Edinburgh]. [2]+xvii+[3]+340+[2]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt. Spine label and lower edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

58. Sircello, Guy [Joseph] (born 1936).
Love and Beauty. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vi+253+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

59. Spector, Jack J.
The Aesthetics of Freud: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Art. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+242pp. + 24 half-tones. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

60. Spector, Jack J.
Freud und die Aesthetik: Psychoanalyse, Literatur und Kunst. Translation of The Aesthetics of Freud (1972). [München]: verlegt bei Kindler, [1973]. 1st Edition in German. 255+[1]pp. + 24 half-tones. 8vo. Printed black card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

61. Spiegel, John P[aul] (born 1911), et al.
Messages of the Body. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+440pp. 74 text figures. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and rust endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

62. Spitz, Ellen Handler (born 1939).
Art and Psyche: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Aesthetics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

63. Spitz, Ellen Handler.
Image and Insight: Essays in Psychoanalysis and the Arts. Issued in the series Psychoanalysis and Culture, edited by Arnold M. Cooper and Steven Marcus. New York: Columbia University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+273+[5]pp. + 2 color plates on 1 inserted leaf. Numerous monochrome text illustrations. 8vo. Rose cloth with black spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

64. Symonds, John Addington (1843-1893).
Essays Speculative and Suggestive. New Edition in One Vol. London: Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1893. [First published 1890]. x+[2]+444pp. 8vo. Printed ruled plum cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Front joint split and rear joint frayed, edges rubbed, a good copy. Mostly consists of essays on aesthetics and criticism but also contains "The Philosophy of Evolution," "On the Application of Evolutionary Principles to Art and Literature," Realism and Idealism," and "On the Relation of Art to Science and Morality." Inquire | Order $17.50

65. University of Toronto Studies: Psychological Series.
Volume 1 No. 4. [Toronto]: The University Library [of The University of Toronto]: Published by the Librarian, 1900. Pp. [3]+180-267+[8] + 3 inserted plates. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the rear wrapper, spine quite worn and mostly erose, front wrapper chipped and detached, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Contains August Kirschmann's "Conceptions and Laws in Aesthetic"; Emma S. Baker's "Experiments on the Aesthetic of Light and Colour"; and W. J. Dobbie's "Experiments with School Children on Colour Combinations." Inquire | Order $50.00

66. Utitz, Emil (born 1883).
Aesthetik. Issued in the series Quellenhandbücher der Philosophie, hrsg. von Arthur Liebert. Berlin: Pan Verlag Rolf Heise, 1924. 2nd Edition. [First published 1923]. 204+[4]pp. 8vo. Gilt-stamped half yellow cloth with brown paper-covered boards and black front lettering. Sheets quite browned but stable, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50

67. Valentine, C[harles] W[ilfred] (1879-1964).
The Experimental Psychology of Beauty. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+438pp. + 4 plates on 3 inserted leaves (2 in color). 14 tables & 17 figures in the text. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50

68. Waelder, Robert G. (1900-1967).
Psychoanalytic Avenues to Art. Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute [Volume 7]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 122+[6]pp. + 12 plates. Small 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges moderately rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

69. Wechsler, Judith (born 1940), ed.
On Aesthetics in Science. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+180pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in edgetorn and spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. Contains Cyril Stanley Smith's "Structural Hierarchy in Science, Art, and History"; Philip Morrison's "On Broken Symmetries"; Arthur I. Miller's "Visualization Lost and Regained: The Genesis of the Quantum Theory in the Period 1913-27"; Seymour A. Papert's "The Mathematical Unconscious"; Howard E. Gruber's "Darwin's 'Tree of Nature' and Other Images of Wide Scope"; Geoffrey Vickers' "Rationality and Intuition." Inquire | Order $7.50

70. Werner, Heinz (1890-1964), ed.
On Expressive Language. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+81+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Contains papers by Susanne Langer (on poetry), Solomon Asch (on the use of metaphor in the description of persons), Roman Jakobson (on aphasia), Werner (psychological analysis of expressive language), and four others. Inquire | Order $22.00

71. Worringer, Wilhelm (born 1881).
Abstraction and Empathy: A Contribution to the Psychology of Style. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1953 in London]. xv+[1]+144pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy. Translation of the 3rd edition of Abstraktion und Einfühlung, 1st published 1908. Inquire | Order $25.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 May 2008