John Gach Books, Inc.

Philosophical Psychology (S-Y)

Created: 10 May 2008

Section 1: Philosophical Psychology (A-E)

Section 2: Philosophical Psychology (F-J)

Section 3: Philosophical Psychology (K-M)

Section 4: Philosophical Psychology (N-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


333. Salzi, Pierre.
La sensation: étude de sa genèse et de son rôle dans la connaissance. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 198+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped with lower right front corner defective, a good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature. Inquire | Order $25.00

334. Samuel, Otto.
Ontologie der Logik und der Psychologie: Eine meontologische Untersuchung. Kantstudien 74. Köln: Kölner Universitäts-Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+336pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

335. Sanford, Anthony J. (born 1944).
The Mind of Man: Models of Human Understanding. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st American Edition. xi+[1]+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. A revision and extension of his 1983 Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow, originally published in Glasgow 1983 as Models, Mind and Man. Inquire | Order $4.75

336. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1905-1980).
The Emotions: Outline of a Theory. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+97+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed beige cloth with black lettering. Covers bowed, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

337. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
Existential Psychoanalysis. Translation of a major section of Lêtre et le néant (Being and Nothingness). New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

338. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
Imagination: A Psychological Critique. Translated with Introduction by Forrest Williams. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1962. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1936]. [xvi]+162+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

339. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
The Psychology of Imagination. Translation of L'imaginaire, psychologie phénoménologique de l'imagination (Paris: Gallimard, 1940), the first part ("Structure intentionelle de l'image") having first appeared in Revue de Métaphysique et de Morale, 45th year no. 4, in October, 1938, pp. 543-609. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [8]+285+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted ocher spine & front labels with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. We believe that the first printing lists as the final six books on the rear DJ panel: this book; Schillinger's Mathematical Basis of the Arts; Schoenberg's Theory of Harmony; Arthur Voyce's Russian Architecture; Eric Walter White's Stravinsky; R. H. Wilenski's An Outline of English Painting. Price on the DJ flap is $3.75. Inquire | Order $20.00

340. Schaller, Julius (1810-1868).
Das Seelenleben des Menschen. Psychologie von Julius Schaller Teil 1. Weimar: Hermann Böchlau, 1860. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [16]+476pp. 8vo. Black morocco-backed pebbled blue boards with gilt-stamped spine. Boards rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, old Swiss library stamp to the title-page & front flyleaf, paper spine label, still a quite decent copy with light foxing. Uncommon. The only volume of Schaller's Psychology to be published. A minor Hegelian, of the theological branch, Schaller taught at Halle and signficantly influenced the ideas of the theologian Albrecht Ritschl. Inquire | Order $100.00

341. Schein, Josef.
Zentralistische Organisation und Seelenleben Zweiter Band. München: Verlag Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+618+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good, moderately marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Mostly devoted to a discussion of sense perception. The first volume, which set forth Schien's general psychology, appeared in 1922. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and publishr's review slip tipped-in to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00

342. Scheler, Max F. (1874-1928).
Die transzendentale und die psychologische Methode: eine grundsätzliche Erörterung zur philosophischen Methodik. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1922. 2nd Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges of boards moderately chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

343. Scher, Jordan M[ayer] (ca. 1927), ed.
Theories of the Mind. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+748pp. 8vo. Printed lightly decorative black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contributions by Ashby, Feigl, Geertz, Liddell, McKellar, Rapoport, Wolpe, & 28 others. Inquire | Order $7.55

344. Schmida, Susanne.
Perspektiven des Seins II. Band: Mikrokosmos Die Kategorien der Psychologie. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 211+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

345. Schoen, Max (born 1888).
Art and Beauty. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+230pp. 8vo. Panelled thatched green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Stephen Pepper's copy with his signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

346. Schohaus, Willi.
Die Theoretischen Grundlagen und die wissenschaftstheoretische Stellung der Psychoanalyse. Bern: Buchhandlung & Verlag Ernst Bircher Aktiengesellschaft, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 84pp. 8vo. Printed self-wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inaugural dissertation at the Univrsity of Bern. Inquire | Order $25.00

347. Schopenhauer, Arthur (1788-1860).
Die Welt als Wille und Vorstellung. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1859. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1819]. [iii]-xxxii+634; [iii]-vi+740pp. + folding diagram at page 58 of Band I. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines. Joints to the first volume frayed, a good copy with shelfwear, probably lacking half-titles to both volumes. Scarce. The last revised edition with extensive alterations by Schopenhauer. Friedrich Paulsen's set, signed on the front blank to the first volume (dated Juni 1873) and with his extensive pencil annotations, especially to the first volume, the rear flyleaf of which contains his class rolls for several years at the University of Berlin. Starting in 1881, Paulsen based his winter semester seminar course on Schopenhauer's _Wille_. Inquire | Order $600.00

348. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von (1780-1860), ed.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiet der inneren Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Heinrich Reclam, 1825, 1824, 1833, 1837, 1844. 5 volumes bound in 4. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1817]. vi+429; x+486; viii+379+[1] & viii+216; [6]+218pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-decorated cloth-backed patterned boards. First volume neatly recased with new endpapers, some wear to the edges, still a very good set with slight foxing. Uncommon. The second edition of volume one first appeared in 1824, so ours is a later issue with 1825 on the title-page; all other volumes are first printings of the second edition. A third and last revised edition appeared in 1851. Inquire | Order $400.00

Schubert studied both theology and medicine in Leipzig before transferring to Jena in 1801, where he enthusiastically attended Schelling's lectures. Upon completing his studies, Schubert began to practice medicine in Altenburg, where he resolved financial difficulties by contributing to Medizinische Annalen and by writing in three weeks a novel, Die Kirche und die Götter. In 1805 he gave up his practice and moved to Freiburg to further his education and to attend Werner's lectures on geognosis and mineralogy. In 1809 he became director of a new Gymnasium in Nuremberg. Though offered professorships in Berlin and Vienna, he declined. When the Nuremberg school was dissolved in 1816, the Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin engaged him as his children's tutor, which entailed moving to Ludwigslust. Subsequently he became professor of natural history in Erlangen. In 1827 he moved for the last time, becoming professor of natural history in Munich. A nearly paradigmatic Romantic Naturphilosoph physician, Schubert became interested in and wrote about dreams, animal magnetism, and clairvoyance -- Ellenberger cited his book on dream symbolism as an important source for Freud and Jung.
349. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiete der innern Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Carl Heinrich Reclam sen., 1851. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. vi+272; viii+298pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed pebbled boards. Corners and edges chipped, lightly foxed, else a very good set. The last edition. Inquire | Order $150.00

350. Schwarz, Osias L. (born 1879).
General Types of Superior Men: a Philosophico-psychological Study of Genius, Talent and Philistinism in Their Bearings upon Human Society and Its Struggle for a Better Social Order. Preface by Jack London. Introduction by Max [Simon] Nordau (1849-1923). Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+435+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, autopen signature to the title-page, and a few pencil page references to the rear paste-down, his occasional marginal pencil lining & 3 marginal notes. Inquire | Order $50.00

351. Segond, J[oseph Louis Paul] (born 1872).
Le problème du génie. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 283+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

352. Seifert, Friedrich.
Psychologie: Metaphysik der Seele. München/Berlin: R. Oldenbourg, 1928. 97pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

353. Seligman, Edwin Robert Anderson (1861-1939) & Johnson, Alvin (born 1874), eds.
Encyclopaedia of the Social Sciences. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1950]. 13 volumes bound in 8. Later printing. [First published 1937]. @ 8,000pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram. Very good copies in edgetorn dust jackets. The double volume issue of one of the great American cooperative intellectual achievements. Inquire | Order $185.00

354. Sennett, Richard (born 1943).
Authority. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [14]+206+[4]pp. 8vo. Mottled light brown boards with gilt-stamped cream linen spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

355. Shanin, Teodor, ed.
The Rules of the Game: Cross-Disciplinary Essays on Models in Scholarly Thought. [London]: Tavistock Publications, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+391+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

356. Shmueli, Adi.
The Tower of Babel: Identity and Sanity. Atlantic Highlands, NJ: The Humanities Press, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+142+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

357. Shook, John R., ed.
The Chicago School of Functionalism. Issued in the series History of American Thought. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxii]+395+[5]; [xxiv]+388+[2]+63+[3]; [xxii]+[viii]+402+[2]+48+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine labels and gilt stamping. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. Volume 1 contains the primary functionalist documents in 26 papers and sections from books (mostly the former and including Angell, Dewey, Baldwin, Tufts, Kate Gordon, William Caldwell); volume 2 includes Dewey's important (and now quite scarce in the original) Studies in Logical Theory along with contemporary responses; volume 3 includes Angell's Psychology: An Introductory Study of the Structure and Functions of Human Consciousness along with contemporary responses and reviews. An indispensable compendium for studying American functionalism. Each volume contains a first-rate introduction by Shook. Inquire | Order $225.00

358. Shwayder, D[avid] S[amuel] (born 1926).
The Stratification of Behaviour: A System of Definitions Propounded and Defended. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: The Humanities Press, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+411+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

359. Sinha, Chris.
Language and Representation: A Socio-Naturalistic Approach to Human Development. New York: New York University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+[236]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.45

360. Smellie, William (1740-1795).
The Philosophy of Natural History. Edinburgh: Printed for the Heirs of Charles Elliot, 1790, 1799. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi][548], xii+[516]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with modern cloth backstrips & paper labels. Edgeworn, else a fine untrimmed copy in original condition. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00

Diamond 15.9 & 19.8 (instincts & dreams). Wood 1931 p. 570. Smellie is best known for initiating and writing much of the text for the first edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica (1771). In this, his last book, the second volume of which appeared posthumously, Smellie takes a surpisingly psychological approach to natural history -- indeed the book more closely approximates a contribution to comparative psychology than to zoology, as a sampling of its chapter titles indicates: "Of Puberty", "Of Love", "Of the Hostilities of Animals", "Of the Artifices of Animals", "Of the Society of Animals", "Of the Principles of Imitation in Animals.".
361. Smith, Edward E. & Medin, Douglas L.
Categories and Concepts. Cognitive Science Series 4. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[4]+203+[1]pp. 38 text figures. 8vo. Yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped and spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $123.50

362. Smith, F[rederick] V[iggers].
The Explanation of Human Behaviour. London: Constable and Company Ltd., [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+276pp. 21 text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, very good in chipped dust jacket with DJ crown slightly defective. Contains chapters on McDougall, Gordon Allport, Kurt Lewin, John B. Watson, Clark Hull, E. C. Tolman. Inquire | Order $10.00

363. Smith, F[rederick] V[iggers].
The Explanation of Human Behaviour. London: Constable and Company Ltd., [1960]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1951]. ix+[3]+460pp. 38 text figures. 8vo. Powder blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small owner's name stamp to the flyleaf, offsetting to the front & rear flyleaves from the DJ, minor edge-rubbing, else very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. American issue with the book label of Dover Publications, Inc. on the title-page. Contains chapters on McDougall, Gordon Allport, Lewin, the Gestalt Approach, the Freudian Approach, John B. Watson, Clark Hull, Tolman. Inquire | Order $7.50

364. Smith, Roger W[inston] (born 1936), ed.
Guilt: Man and Society. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 314+[6]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

365. Smith, Samuel Stanhope (1750-1819).
The Lectures, Corrected and Improved, which have been delivered for a Series of Years, in the College of New-Jersey; on the Subjects of Moral and Political Philosophy. New-York: Published by Whiting and Watson / Trenton: Printed by James J. Wilson, 1812. 2 volumes. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published the same year in Trenton by Daniel Fenton for the author.] [2]+[9]-324; [2]+[9]-386pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf boards, spines replaced with later 20th century gray paper. Boards quite worn and rubbed, typical period foxing, a good set. Professor of Moral Philosophy and, from 1794-1812 president of the College of New Jersey, which later became Princeton University, Smith was forced to resign in 1812 over a doctrinal dispute. The first volume contains his contributions to psychology. Rieber catalog #388; Shaw & Shoemaker 26762; Fay pp. 61-67. Inquire | Order $185.00

366. Snider, Denton J[aques] (1841-1925).
Psychology and the Psychosis: Intellect. St. Louis: Sigma Publishing Co., [1896]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+556+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth. A few pencil notes to margins & rear endleaves, paper acidic and titlepage threatening to detach, generally a very good copy. Snider was an American Hegelian. Inquire | Order $30.00

367. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
Principles of Ethics. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1893]. xviii+572+[2], xiv+505+[3]pp. 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards With gilt-stamped spines, top edges gilt. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

368. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+620pp. 8vo. 19th century calf-backed marbled boards. Joints rubbed, leather corners chafed, first few pages foxed, signature cut from top of title-page with remaining part of ink inscription dated "10th month 13th 1855", a good copy. Scarce. Wozniak 1992 #15. Inquire | Order $475.00

A monumentally important book, Spencer's Principles marked a turning point in the history of psychology by grounding psychology in evolutionary biology. "Spencer stressed three basic evolutionary principles that transformed his view of mind and brain into one to which the cortical localization of function was a simple logical corollary. In so doing he lay the groundwork for Hughlings Jackson's evolutionary conception of the nervous system and extension of the sensory-motor organizational hypothesis to the cerebrum. Spencer's key principles were adaptation, continuity, and development" [Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 19].
369. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. Introduction by Michael Taylor. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volume IV. [Bristol]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. xix+[1]+viii+620pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 first edition. Wozniak 1992 #15. Inquire | Order $75.00

370. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. London: Williams and Norgate, 1870, 1872. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855]. xii+635+[3], viii+648pp. + inserted ad leaf at end of both volumes. Thick 8vo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt device to front covers and gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, shelfwear to the spine tips, lower edges rubbed, a very good set without the errata slip for volume two, which is almost entirely unopened but the crown of which is quite chipped and partly erose. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00

It was this vastly expanded second edition -- three times the size of the first edition -- that profoundly influenced the development of both evolutionary and neuropsychology. The evolutionarily rooted concept of hierarchical development of the brain, which was to be broadly diffused through the writings of Hughlings Jackson, stems from this book, the first printing of which may be even scarcer than the 1855 first edition.
371. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883 [this edition 1st issued 1880]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1855]. [2]+xiv [misfoliated as xii] +642+10+[8], [viii]+648+[4]pp. 8vo. Horizontally ruled purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spines faded (as usual), light cover spotting, a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00

372. Spiegelberg, Herbert (1904-1990).
Phenomenology in Psychology and Psychiatry: A Historical Introduction. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xlv+[1]+411+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, slight foxing and dust-soiling to the top edge of the text block, a very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

373. Spinoza, Benedict de (1632-1677).
Ethic, Demonstrated in Geometrical Order and Divided into Five Parts, Which Treat (1) of God; (2) of the Nature and Origin of the Mind; (3) of the Nature & Origin of the Affects; (4) of Human Bondage, or of the Strength of the Affects; (5) of the Power of the Intellect, or of Human Liberty. Translated from the Latin by W. Hale White. Translation Revised by Amelia H. Stirling. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1927. 4th Revised Edition, New printing. [c]+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine bumped, endpapers age-toned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

374. Staats, Arthur W. (born 1924).
Psychology's Crisis of Disunity: Philosophy and Method for Unified Science. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-x+391+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

375. Stam, Henderikus J., et al, eds.
The Analysis of Psychological Theory: Metapsychological Perspectives. Cambridge/New York: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, A Subsidiary of Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[ii]+318+[2]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $55.00

376. Stewart, Balfour (1828-1887).
Conservation of Energy. With an Appendix on the Vital and Mental Applications of the Doctrine. Issued in International Scientific Series. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1874. 1st American Edition. [First published 1873 in London]. [2]+viii+[2]+236+[2]pp. + 3 leaves of rear ads. 12mo. Decorative red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine darkened, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed and somewhat dusty, crown chipped, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

377. Stewart, Dugald (1753-1828).
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind ... Volume Second. Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay and Company, for Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh, and T. Cadell adn W. Davies, London, 1814. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+554+[2]pp. 4to. Original drab boards. Boards worn and detached, spine erose and broken, first gathering loose with first leaf [a-1] separated, a clean untrimmed copy in original condition. Inquire | Order $400.00

378. Stewart, Dugald.
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind ... Volume Second. New-York: Published by Eastburn, Kirk, & Co., 1814. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [2]+xii+528+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Joints tender, spine tips worn, a very good copy with light browning and very slight foxing. Inquire | Order $135.00

379. Stewart, Dugald.
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind. Volume Second. From the Latest Edinburgh Edition. New-York: Published by James Eastburn & Co., 1818. xii+420pp. 8vo. Covers detached, foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

380. Stöhr, Adolf.
Lehrbuch der Logik in psycholisierender Darstellung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+438p. 26 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Rear hinge cracked, head and foot of spine moderately frayed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

381. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick] (1860-1944).
Analytic Psychology. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing, British issue. xv+[1]+289+[3], v+[1]+314pp. 8vo. Pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed blue-black endpapers. Spines faded, a very good set with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $75.00

382. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick].
Analytic Psychology. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1928]. 2 volumes. 5th Edition. [First published 1896]. [v-xvi]+289+[3], [vi]+314pp. 8vo. Ruled thatched red cloth with gilt spines. Lightly marked ex-library copies. Inquire | Order $50.00

383. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick].
Mind and Matter. The First of Two Volumes Based on the Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Edinburgh in 1919 and 1921. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1983. [iv]+xiv+325+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue buckram. A fine copy. Xerographic facsimile of the original 1930 Cambridge UP edition. Inquire | Order $15.00

384. Stratton, George Malcolm (1865-1957).
Psychology of the Religious Life. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: George Allen & Company, Ltd., 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+376pp. + inserted ads. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine. Hinges cracked, joints & edges rubbed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

385. Strich, Walter.
Prinzipien: Einer psychologischen Erkenntnis. Prolegomena zu einer der historischen Vernunft. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1914. 1st Edition. vi+363pp. 8vo. Cloth. Spine taped. Inquire | Order $19.95

386. Sturt, Mary (born 1896).
The Psychology of Time. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1925. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. vi+[2]+152pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown lightly frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

387. Sutherland, John W.
A General Systems Philosophy for the Social and Behavioral Sciences. New York: George Braziller, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

388. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph (1828-1893).
De L'Intelligence. Par H. Taine. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1870. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+492+92], [iv]+508+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Very good copies. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00

Perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology, Taine's book -- which everybody with a serious interest in psychology seems to have read at the time -- laid out a program for keeping psychological generalizations tied to experimental facts. It is not so much a study of intelligence as probably the best period survey of what was going on in psychology.
389. Taine, H[ippolyte Adolph].
On Intelligence. Translated from the French by T. D. Haye and revised with additions by the author. New York: Holt & Williams, 1872. 1st American Edition. [First published 1870 in ; First issued in translation in 1871 in London]. [xl]+514pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to front joint, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Wozniak Classics in Psychology 1855-1914, pp. 30-34. Inquire | Order $125.00

A key book in the emergence of modern psychology in France and perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology. "Of particular importance . were Taine's positivism, reductive sensationalism, theory of hallucination, analysis of memory, and recognition of the existence of unconscious mentality" [Wozniak p. 31].
390. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph.
On Intelligence. Translated from the French by T. D. Haye and revised with additions by the author. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 8. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1870]. xlii+542pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1871 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $75.00

391. Taylor, Gordon Rattray.
Rethink: A Paraprimitive Solution. London: Book Club Associates, [1972]. British Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

392. Taylor, William.
The Relationship Between Psychology and Science. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1952]. 1st Edition. 243+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

393. Thomä, Dieter (born 1959).
Eltern: Kleine Philosophie einer riskanten Lebensform. München: Verlag C. H. Beck, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue boards with paper spine label. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

394. Thomas, Stephen N[aylor] (born 1942).
The Formal Mechanics of Mind. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 325+[3]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

395. Tracy, Frederick (1862-1951).
The Psychology of Adolescence. Handbooks of Moral and Religious Education, edited by E. Hershey Sneath Volume 2. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+246+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, front & rear endpapers darkened, a good plus copy with some shelfwear. Written as a handbook for teachers. Tracy was Professor of Ethics in University College, University of Toronto. Inquire | Order $15.00

396. Tucker, Abraham (1705-1774).
The Light of Nature Pursued. Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. Together with Some Account of the Life of the Author by Sir H. P. St. John Mildmay. London: Printed for R. Faulder . . . and T. Payne, 1805. 7 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [2]+lxv+[3]+337+[1]; [iv]+429+[1]; [iv]+645+[1]; [iv]+338; [iv]+660; [iv]+658; [iv]+684pp. 8vo. Contemporary polished calf. Most boards detached, several spines completely erose, a bit of light marginal penciling, else internally very good with some browning. A good working set. Very scarce. Both the original and this revised edition are nowadays nearly unfindable. Inquire | Order $350.00

Tucker attempted to derive the principles of morality from experimental data. Tucker's position is basically Lockean, attributing ideas to reflection & sensation.
397. Turner, Merle B[randt].
Philosophy and the Science of Behavior. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+539+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black and ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

398. Turner, Merle B[randt].
Psychology and the Philosophy of Science. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+240+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback (printed ochre and black wrappers). A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

399. Turner, Merle B[randt].
Realism and the Explanation of Behavior. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+257+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre and black cloth. A touch of trivial penciling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

400. Tweney, Ryan D. (born 1943), et al, eds.
On Scientific Thinking. New York: Columbia University Press, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+459+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Ink owner's signature to the half-title, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

401. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
Elements of Intellectual Philosophy: Designed as a Text-Book. Portland [Maine]: Published by William Hyde, 1827. 1st Edition. [iv]+504+[2]pp. 8vo. Patterned mauve cloth circa 1850. Lacking paper spine label, else an exceptionally pretty copy of a rare book. Preceded by the 1826 publication of the first 13 chapters under the same title by J. Griffin in Brunswick. Wozniak 1992 #48. Inquire | Order $450.00

The most influential American textbook of psychology before James. Mostly an exposition along Lockean & Scotch-realist lines, Upham's book has long sections on language, thought, & signs. Immensely popular -- there were many editions into the 1860's -- Upham kept revising it, especially the section on language.
402. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Elements of Mental Philosophy. Portland [Maine]: William H. Hyde, 1831. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+501+[5]; 512pp. 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards with paper spine labels. Boards detached, foxed, spines quite chipped. Scarce. An expansion of his 1827 Elements of Intellectual Philosophy. Inquire | Order $175.00

The most influential American textbook of psychology before James. Mostly an exposition along Lockean & Scotch-realist lines, Upham's book has long sections on language, thought, & signs. Immensely popular -- there were many editions into the 1860's -- Upham kept revising it, especially the section on language.
403. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. C. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed beige cloth. Slight staining to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
404. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
A Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will. Portland [Maine]: Published by William H. Hyde, for Z. Hyde, 1834. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 400pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards and leather spine label. Moderate rubbing to the boards, very slight spotting to the text, an attractive, pleasing copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00

Roback 1952: "the most analytic mind in psychology of his day". Upham shows that desires differ from volitions in fixedness and permanence and that motives may be either internal or external.
405. Uphues, Goswin (1841-1916).
Erkenntniskritische Psychologie: Leitfaden für Vorlesungen. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+140pp. 8vo. 1/4 black cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Small Univ. of Calif. rubber stamp to the title-page, donation bookplate, withdrawn stamp to the flyleaf, otherwise a very good, tight copy. Uphues was professor of philosophy at Halle (außerordentlichen in 1890, ordentlich from 1895, emeritus in 1914). Though quite ignored today, Uphues tried in his last books to construct an epistemologically based metaphysics of consciousness and perception. Like Husserl (to whom he doesn't refer, at leat in this book), he distinguishes between the contents and objects of consciousness. Inquire | Order $16.95

406. Vayssière, J[ules] de la (1863-1941).
La Théorie psychanalytique de Freud: étude de psychologie positive. Archives de Philosophie Volume VIII Cahier I. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+131+[1]+36pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Minor chipping to boards, paper acidic, a very good copy with slight staining to paste-downs. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

407. Valle, Ronald S. & Eckartsberg, Rolf von, eds.
The Metaphors of Consciousness. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+521+[1]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Several bruises to the bottom front board, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

408. Valsiner, Jaan, ed.
The Individual Subject and Scientific Psychology. Perspectives on Individual Differences [Volume 8]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+408+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white cloth with painted blue spine and front lables and silver lettering. Cloth lightly soiled, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $110.00

409. Wallraff, Charles.
Philosophical Theory and Psychological Fact: An Attempt at Synthesis. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+218+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

410. Wann, T. W., ed.
Behaviorism and Phenomenology: Contrasting Bases for Modern Psychology. Chicago: Published for the William M. Rice University by the University of Chicago Press, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue & gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

411. Ward, James (1843-1925).
Naturalism and Agnosticism. Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of Aberdeen in the Years 1896-1898. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1899. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xviii+302+[2]; xiii+[1]]+291+[1]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed blue-black endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good set with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $50.00

412. Ward, James.
Psychological Principles. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+478+[2]pp. + corrigenda leaf inserted after page xiv. Large 8vo. Printed paneled ocher cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Joints rubbed, moderate shelfwear to spine tips, a very good copy. An expansion of Ward's article on "Psychology" for the 11th edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica, though he had originally planned to write the book as early as 1878. Ward's book is really more a synthesis of and swan song for late 19th century philosophical psychology. His concerns were primarily with the subject-object relationship and act-psychology. Inquire | Order $25.00

413. Warner, Richard (born 1946).
Freedom, Enjoyment, and Happiness: An Essay on Moral Psychology. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 181+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

414. Watson, John (1847-1939).
Comte, Mill, and Spencer: An Outline of Philosophy. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1895. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+302+[2]pp. 12mo. Pebbled, horizontally ruled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

415. Watts, Isaac (1674-1748).
The Doctrine of the Passions Explained and Improved: Or, a Brief and Comprehensive Scheme of the Natural Affections of Mankind ... Elizabeth-Town: Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Robert Hodge and Co. New-York, 1795. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1729 as the introduction to Watts's Discourses of the Love of God and the Use and Abuse of Passions in Religion; first published separately with this title, London 1732.] [2]+vi+210+[6]pp. 32mo. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Joints repaired, some worming to front board, a good clean copy. Scarce. Evans 29843; Not in Fay. Inquire | Order $215.00

416. Weininger, Otto (1880-1903).
Über die letzten Dinge. Mit einem biograph. Vorwort von Dr. Moriz Rappaport. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1912. 3rd Edition. [xxvi]+178pp. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with inset front label and marbled endpapers. Edges shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Contains "'Peer Gynt' und Ibsen (Enthaltend einiges über Erotik, über Haß und Liebe, das Verbrechen, die Ideen des Vaters und des Sonnes)"; "Aphoristich-Gebliebenes. (Enthaltend die Psychologie des Sadismus und Masochismus, die Psychologie des Mordes, Ethisches, Erbsünde, etc.)"; "Zur Charakterologie (Enthaltend: Sucher und Priester, Über Friedrich Schiller, Bruchstücke über R. Wagner und den 'Parsifal')"; "Über die Einsinnigkeit der Zeit und ihre ethische Bedeutung nebst Spekulationen über Zeit, Raum, Wille überhaupt"; "Metaphysik (Enthaltend die Idee einer universellen Symbolik, Tierpsychologie [mit ziemlich volständiger Psychologie des Verbrechers] etc.)"; "Die Kultur und ihr Verhältnis zu Glauben, Fürchten und Wissen"; "Lietzte Aphorismen." Inquire | Order $30.00

417. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait ... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, London, 1825. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. 8vo. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped with slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. The first biography of Brown. Inquire | Order $150.00

418. Whedon, D[aniel] D[enison] (1808-1885).
The Freedom of the Will as a Basis of Human Responsibility and a Divine Government: Elucidated and Maintained in its Issue with the Necessitarian Theories of Hobbes, Edwards, the Princeton Essayists, and Other Leading Advocates. New York: David Mckay Company Publishers, [1864]. [2]+438+[12]pp. 12mo. Embossed black cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Fay pp. 135-38. Inquire | Order $75.00

419. Wiener, Norbert (1894-1964).
Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine. New York: The Technology Press, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / Paris: Hermann et Cie, [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+194+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with silver-lettered painted black spine & front labels and black spine printing. Short tear to the upper rear joint, spine tips & corners frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

420. Wilm, E[mil] C[arl] (1877-1932).
The Theories of Instinct: A Study in the History of Psychology. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, faint 'Psy W' to the lower spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

421. Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1889-1951).
Last Writings on the Philosophy of Psychology Volume 1: Preliminary Studies for Part II of Philosophical Investigations. Edited by G[eorge] [Henrik] von Wright (born 1916) & Heikki Nyman. Translated by C. G. Luckhardt & Maximilian A. E. Aue. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford by Blackwell]. [viii]+[1]+[254]+[128]-148+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor stain to the top edge of the text block, else very good in dust wrapper. First publication of the manuscript, in both German and English on facing pages. Written between October 1948 and March 1949. Inquire | Order $85.00

422. Wolff, Christian von (1679-1754).
Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1734. 1st Edition. [xvi]+680+[20]pp. 4to. Modern leather. Wormhole to upper margin of title and ensuing three leaves, light browning, an attractive copy. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $850.00

Along with his 1732 Psychologia Empirica one of the most important 18th century psychological texts. Wolff's distinction between deductive (rational) and empirical psychology (which he named) has held to this day. Wolff construed psychology as part of metaphysics, distinguishing between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psychological tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.
423. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Verona: Typis Dionysii Ramanzini Bibliopolae apud S. Thomam, 1734. 2nd Revised Edition. [xii]+397+[3]pp. With historiated initials. Tall 4to. Contemporary parchment-covered boards. Slight rubbing to boards, a very fine, pretty copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $500.00

Distinguished Between Empirical and Cognitive Psychology

424. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologica empirica methodo scientifica pertracta ... Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1732, 1734. 2 volumes bound in 1. [14]+920 [ie, 720]+[16]pp. [Empirica] and [16]+680+[20]pp. [Rationalis]. Signatures: a, b, A-4T2 [Rationalis] and a, b, A-4X, (a), (b) [Empirica]. Thick 4to. Contemporary vellum-backed boards with vellum corners. Some erosion to the upper right margins and corners of the last few gatherings of the Empirica (which is bound second) with the margins of the last leaf of the index and rear flyleaf repaired, tear to the right margin of one leaf of the index in the Rationalis with slight incursion into the text, occasional slight marginal tears, front flyleaf dampstained, boards rubbed, a quite decent copy with light browning. Uncommon. Both title-pages in red and black. Rationalis bound first. First editions of both volumes. Bound With Psychologica rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata ... Inquire | Order $1100.00

The Psychologia Empirica is the first use of the term 'empirical psychology.' Basing his ideas on Leibniz, Wolff construed psychology as part of metaphysics, and distinguished between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psychological tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.
425. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologica empirica methodo scientifica pertracta, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide constant, continentur et as solidam universae philosophiae practicae... Verona: Apud Haeredes Marci Moroni, 1779. Later Edition. [First published 1732]. [viii]+411+[1]pp. Small Folio. Early 19th century vellum-backed marbled boards. Paper erose at bottom of both boards. A clean, attractive copy with a few historiated initials. Inquire | Order $285.00

The first use of the term 'empirical psychology.' Wolff here introduces the distinction which has held ever since between rational and empirical psychology. Along with his 1734 Psychologia Rationalis, one of the most important 18th century psychological texts.
426. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur] (1923-2003), ed.
Philosophers on Freud: New Evaluations. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1974 as Freud: A Collection of Critical Essays as a paperback original by Anchor Books]. [2]+155+[15]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and orange endpapers. Lower front corner bumped, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

427. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
Scientific Psychology: Principles and Approaches. Ernest Nagel, Consulting Editor. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+620+[2]pp. 8vo. Thatched green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

428. Woodger, J[oseph[ H[enry] (1894-1981).
Physics, Psychology and Medicine: A Methodological Essay. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+145+[1]pp. 16mo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

429. Worringer, Wilhelm (born 1881).
Abstraction and Empathy: A Contribution to the Psychology of Style. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1953 in London]. xv+[1]+144pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy. Translation of the 3rd edition of Abstraktion und Einfühlung, 1st published 1908. Inquire | Order $25.95

430. Wren, Thomas E., ed.
The Moral Domain: Essays in the Ongoing Discussion Between Philosophy and the Social Sciences. In collaboration with Wolfgang Edelstein & Gertrud Nunner-Winker. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: The MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxx+414+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Based on a conference convened by the Max Planck Institute in 1984 in Germany. Inquire | Order $20.00

431. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
Einleitung in die Philosophie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 2nd Edition. [First published 1901]. xviii+466pp. 8vo. Publisher's flexible printed blue linen with black lettering and marbled endpapers, all edges tinted red. Good used condition with shelfwear and light foxing. Early owner's inscription to the title-page dated 1903. Reprints the text of the first edition. Inquire | Order $20.00

432. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Elements of Folk Psychology: Outlines of a Psychological History of the Development of Mankind. Translation by Edward Leroy Schaub of Elemente der Völkerpsychologie, 1912. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [2]+xxxiii+[1]+532+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 24-page brochure reprinting Herman K. Haeberlin's "The Theoretical Foundations of Wundt's Folk Psychology," originally published in Wilhelm Wundt and the Making of a Scientific Psychology, edited by R. W. Rieber (Plenum Press, 1980, pages 229-249). Inquire | Order $52.50

433. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Essays. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1906. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885]. [6]+440pp. 8vo. Green and gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and vertical gilt rule to the front & rear boards, patterned gray endpapers, top edge of the text block painted green. Some soiling to the right & bottom edges of the text block, else a sharp, attractive copy. William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed on the title-page "W. M. Wheeler". Professor of Economic Entomology at Harvard University, Wheeler was the leading early 20th century authority on the behavior of the social insects, especially of ants. Inquire | Order $100.00

Essays on philosophy & knowledge, brain & soul, the growth of experimental psychology, animal psychology, affects & ideas, the language of thought, Will, Spiritualism, Lessing & the critical method, etc.
434. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts of the Moral Life. I: The Facts of the Moral Life translated by Julia Gulliver and Edward Bradford Titchener (1867-1927). II: Ethical Systems translated by Margaret Floy Washburn (1871-1939). III: The Principles of Morality and the Departments of the Moral Life translated by Margaret Floy Washburn. Translates his 1886 Eine Untersuchung der Thatsachen und Gesetze des sittlichen Lebens. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / New York: The Macmillan Co., 1902, 1906, 1901. 3 volumes. xii+339+[1]; [iv]+viii+196; [ii]+xii+308pp. 8vo. Ruled straight-grained brown cloth. Rear joint to first volume frayed, several gouges to front board of the third volume, a very good set. Scarce. 2nd edition in English of volumes 1 & 2, 1st edition of volume 3. Inquire | Order $250.00

435. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Ethical Systems. Translated by Margaret Floy Washburn (1871-1939). Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts and Laws of the Moral Life Volume 2. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1906. 2nd printing in English, British issue. [First issued in translation in 1897]. [iv]+viii+196pp. 8vo. Straight-grained ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

436. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
The Facts of the Moral Life. Translation of the first 269 pages of the 1892 revised edition of Ethik. Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts and Laws of the Moral Life Volume I. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1902]. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1897]. xii+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves foxed, corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

437. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Lectures on Human and Animal Psychology. Translated from the Second German edition by J. E. Creighton and E. B. Titchener. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in translation in 1894]. [2]+x+459+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. A very good copy. William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed "W. M. Wheeler" on the title-page. Inquire | Order $115.00

Wundt's first book to appear in English, this is a translation of Vorlesungen über Menschen- und Thierseele. [1st ed. 1863].
438. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Lectures on Human and Animal Psychology. Translated from the Second German edition by J. E. Creighton and E. B. Titchener. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 29. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1863]. [iv]+x+454+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1894 first edition in English. Wundt's first book to be translated into English. Inquire | Order $50.00

439. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Die Prinzipien der mechanischen Naturlehre: ein Kapitel aus einer Philosophie der Naturwissenschaften. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1866 as Die physikalische Axiome und ihre Beziehung zum Kausalprinzip.] xii+217+[7]pp. 8vo. Early drab flexible green boards with hand-letered spine. Spine and edges darkened, else a very good copy. Uncommon. With a new six-page foreword to the second edition. Inquire | Order $57.50

440. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Vorlesungen über die Menschen-Und Tierseele. Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1922. [First published 1863]. xvi+579+[1]pp. 53 text figures. 8vo. Pebbled 1/2 cloth with marbled boards. Front joint splitting, edges chipped, a good copy. Siebente und achte mit der sechsten übereinstimmende Auflage (4th revised edition of the text). Creighton & Titchener translated the 1892 second edition as Lectures on Human and Animal psychology. Inquire | Order $50.00

441. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Zur Psychologie und Ethik: Zehn ausgewählte Abschnitte aus Wilhelm Wundt. Herausgegeben von Julius A. Wentzel. Leipzig: Verlag von Philipp Reclam jun., [1911]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 205+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 16mo. Drab brown boards with pink spine and front labels. Sheets lightly browned, some creasing to a few lower corners, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

442. Young, John Zachary (born 1907).
Programs of the Brain. Based on Gifford Lectures, 1975-7. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+325+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 May 2008