John Gach Books, Inc.

Philosophical Psychology (N-R)

Created: 10 May 2008

Section 1: Philosophical Psychology (A-E)

Section 2: Philosophical Psychology (F-J)

Section 3: Philosophical Psychology (K-M)

Section 5: Philosophical Psychology (S-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


282. Nahlowsky, Joseph W[ilhelm] (1812-1885).
Das Gefühlsleben. Dargestellt aus praktischen Gesichtspunkten, nebst einer kritischen Einleitung. Leipzig: Louis Pernitzsch, 1862. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backed marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page and rather interesting bookplate to the paste-down. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00

"The Herbartian School more or less strictly followed the master's doctrine that feeling is reducible to relations between ideas. An attempt to make this view acceptable in a new atmosphere is seen in J. W. Nahlowsky's Das Gefühlsleben (862; second ed., 1884; third, 1907). he new point in this work was the union of the original doctrine with Lotze's conception of vital activity. The struggle of the presentations which Herbart formulated as a doctrine of conflicting or co-operating energies, added and subtracted mathematically, here loses its abstract nature and becomes a concrete exposition of desires and feelings. But the essence of the Herbartian doctrine is that presentations are original. Consequently, feelings are derivative, and must either depend on ideas or come into the circle of ideas, as it were, surreptitiously. Nahlowsky abandons the theoretical basis so far as to distinguish between lower and higher feelings -- that is, between feelings as dependent on sensations (colours, sounds, and the like) and feelings dependent on ideas (aesthetic, moral). The former can only be treated physiologically, and if it is maintained that the physiological process, by increase or decrease of ativity, produces felt differences, it is no longer possible to avoid the argument that this doctrine requires for its completion a theory of the unconscious" [Brett III: 169-70].
283. Needham, Joseph [Terence Montgomery] (1900-1995), ed.
Science, Religion and Reality. London: The Shelden Press / NY and Toronto: The Macmillan Co., 1926. Later printing. [xii]+396pp. 8vo. Panelled printed olive-brown cloth with gilt printing. Covers stained and a bit shelfworn, a good copy. Contains Malinowski's "Magic, Science and Religion"; Charles Singer's "Historical Relations of Religion and Science", Aliotta's "Science and Religion in the Nineteenth Century"; Eddington's "The Domain of Physical Science"; Needham's "Mechanistic Biology and the Religious Consciousness"; William Brown's "Religion and Psychology"; etc. Inquire | Order $10.00

284. Nohl, Herman (1879-1960).
Charakter und Schicksal: eine paedagogische Menschenkunde. Frankfurt a. M.: Verlag Gerhard Schulte Bulmke, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 191+[3]pp. + 1 photographic plate. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Spine faded with shelfwear to the tips, edges bumped, a few pages underlined in red pencil, a good copy only. Uncommon. A curious creature: leaf preceding title-page torn out and title-page with pubisher's imprint and subtitle in typescript inserted as a cancel. An influential book, the seventh edition of which appeared in 1970. A student of Dilthey and a teacher of Carnap (upon whom some have argued he exerted considerable influence), Nohl was a primary proponent of Dilthey's Lebensphilosophie, especially as applied to pedagogy. Inquire | Order $17.50

285. Norborg, [Christopher] Sv[erre].
Varieties of Christian Experience. Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1937. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year]. x+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with painted spine label. Covers flecked, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Norborg was lecturer in philosophy at the University of Minnesota. Vande Kemp: "Relying heavily on the categories supplied by William James, Norborg demonstrates that there is a psychological uniqueness in Christian experience and that psychology of religionn must be rewritten in light of this uniqueness. Christian faith is differentiated from Christian experience. An excellent bibliography is included." Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-paget. Inquire | Order $8.95

286. Nourse, Tim[othy] (?-1699).
A Discourse upon the Nature and Faculties of Man, in Several Essayes: With Some Considerations upon the Occurrances of Humane Life. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1686. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [16]+410pp. + copper-engraved frontis. 8vo. Contemporary blind-blocked calf boards, rebacked with red morocco spine label. A very good copy. Scarce. Wing N1418. Inquire | Order $1250.00

Not much is known about Nourse, whom the DNB describes as a miscellaneous writer. He matriculated at University College, Oxford, in 1655; entered holy orders and became a notable preacher; converted to Roman Catholicism in 1672, recanted during an illness in 1677, then recanted his recantation after recovering. He published three books, of which this is his first. A second edition appeared in 1697 (the DNB also lists a 1689 imprint, but we have found no record of it). Nourse's book is of some significance in that it marks a transition from regarding evidence provided by the body as inferior to reason and revelation to esteeming the body and its ways of knowing the world. Nourse argues that man possesses two souls, one conformable to "the Animal Faculties," and one to "the Rational Faculties" -- or body and mind, which interact through the Passions. This led Nourse to revalue the body and sensation, hitherto theologically devalued as the site of corruption and error, thus pointing to a future that greatly valued sensation as, on the one hand, the foundation of aesthetics, and, on the other hand, the source for scientific knowledge.
287. O'Connell, Robert J.
The Origin of the Soul in St. Augustine's Later Works. New York: Fordham University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+363+[3]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $105.00

288. Ornstein, Jack H.
The Mind and the Brain: A Multi-Aspect Interpretation. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 174pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

289. Ortony, Andrew (born 1942), ed.
Metaphor and Thought. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. x+501+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A good secondhand copy with minor defects: bottom edge of text block dusty, edges of covers lightly chipped with rear corner creased, ink owner's signature to the half-title. Inquire | Order $40.00

290. Paine, Martyn (1794-1877).
A Discourse on the Soul and Instinct, Physiologically Distinguished from Materialism, Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Institutes of Medicine and Materia Medica, in the University of the City of New York. New York: Published by Edward H. Fletcher, 1849. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1848]. xi+[1]+230+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends chipped with heel slightly defective, several gatherings foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

291. Painter, George Stephen (1864-1944).
Fundamental Psychology. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1938]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+519pp. 59 text figures. 8vo. Horizontally ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, else very good. A philosophically sophisticated exposition of the facts & theories of psychology, presented in five sections: introductory & methods; sensibility, affection, intellection, and volition. Painter was in 1938 Professor of Philosophy in the Graduate School of the U.S. Department of Agriculture in Washington, D.C., before which he had been Professor of Philosophy at New York State College, and at Clark University. Inquire | Order $12.25

292. Payne, George (1781-1848).
Elements of Mental and Moral Science Designed to Exhibit the Original Susceptibilities of the Mind, and the Rule by which the Rectitude of any of Its States or Feelings Should Be Judged. London: Printed for B. J. Holdsworth, 1828. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+529+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Foxed, spine lacking (but red leather spine label retained). Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

Fay p. 223. An English congregational divine, Payne "has furnished us with an abridgment of (Thomas) Brown's philosophy, which, while it wants the poetry of the original, at least equals it in the clear and succinct statement of the philosophical doctrines which are advanved. Moreover, in the moral department Brown's errors and imperfections are well portrayed; and an attempt is made ... to lay afresh the foundations of the emotional theory of morals" (Morell, p. 499).
293. Payne, T. R.
S. L. Rubenstejn and the Philosophical Foundations of Soviet Psychology. Issued in the series Sovietica: Monographs of the Institute of East-European Studies University of Fribourg/Switzerland. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company / New York: Humanities Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+184+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

294. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976).
The Mystery of the Mind: A Critical Study of Consciousness and the Human Brain. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xxix+[1]+123+[3]pp. 11 text figures. Small 8vo. Gray-blue cloth with black and silver spine lettering and mottled gray-blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.95

295. Pennycuick, John.
In Contact With the Physical World. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London / New York: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 150+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

296. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
The Thought and Character of William James as Revealed in Unpublished Correspondence and Notes, Together with His Published Writings. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [after 1935]. 2 volumes. Later printing. xxxviii+826; xxii+[2]+786pp. + 8 photo-reproduced plates in each volume. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine labels. Spines lightly faded, a very good to near fine set in original lightly worn slipcase with paper labels. Inquire | Order $65.00

297. Perry, Ralph Barton.
The Thought and Character of William James Briefer Version. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1948. Abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. x+[2]+402+[2]pp. + photographic frontis portrait. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

298. Peters, R[ichard] S[tanley] (born 1919).
The Concept of Motivation. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Humanities Press, 1967 [this edition 1st issued 1960]. 2nd Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1958]. viii+166pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

299. Philosophical Psychology.
Volumes 9-12. Abingdon: Carfax Publishing Company, 1996-1999. 4 volumes in 16 issues. About 570 pages per logical volume. 8vo. Printed green card covers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $150.00

300. Philosophy, Psychiatry, & Psychology.
Volumes 1 - 7 #2, lacking 1#2, 2#4, and 3#2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994-2000. 7 volumes in 23 issues. 4to. Printed mottled gray card covers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $200.00

301. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. Translated by Marjorie Gabain. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1930. 1st Edition in English, Later issue. viii+309+[3]pp. + inserted ads dated 1947. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine. Owner's signature to flyleaf, a very good to fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

302. Piaget, Jean.
The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. Translation by Marjorie Gabain of La causalité physique chez l'enfant (Paris 1927). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1930 in London]. viii+309+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

303. Piaget, Jean.
Logic and Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1956 in Manchester]. xix+[1]+48pp. Thin 12mo. Printed white board with brown and red lettering. Bottom edges bumped, else a very good, tight copy with slight cover soiling. Inquire | Order $12.50

304. Pratt, Carroll C[ornelius] (1894-1979).
The Logic of Modern Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. 2nd printing. [First published 1939]. [xviii]+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with painted black spine label. Front endpapers stained, minor staining to the cloth, a good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

305. Price, H[enry] H[abberley] (1899-1984).
Hume's Theory of the External World. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+232pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

306. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
The Nature of Mind and Human Automatism. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+173+[5]pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Old library bookplate, whited spine number & rear pocket, else a very good copy with light rubbing to the joints and bottom edges. Wozniak 1992 #11; Sadoff Catalog page 62. Inquire | Order $350.00

Prince's first book and the classic formulation of psychical monism.
307. Pumpian-Mindlin, E[ugene] (born 1908), ed.
Psychoanalysis as Science: The Hixon Lectures on the Scientific Status of Psychoanalysis. By Ernest R[opiequet] Hilgard (1904-2001), Lawrence S. Kubie (1896-1973), & E[ugene] Pumpian-Mindlin (born 1908). Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+174pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

308. Queyrat, Frédéric (born 1858).
La curiosité: étude de psychologie appliquée. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur / Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. + 36 page inserted rear catalog (which is quite acidic). 12mo. Rebound in blue library buckram. Sheets browned but stable, a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

309. Quill, William G.
Subjective Psychology: A Concept of Mind for the Behavioral Sciences and Philosophy. Translated by J. Frederick Smith. New York: Spartan Books, 1972. 1st Edition. xxiv+293+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Both a critique of behaviorism and an attempt to argue for the causal efficacy of mind. Inquire | Order $11.95

310. Rakover, Sam S. (born 1938).
Metapsychology: Missing Links in Behavior, Mind & Science. [New York]: A Solomon Press Book, Paragon House Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+449+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A fine copy. With publisher's laid-in review sheet. An Israeli experimental psychologist applies here recent develpoments in the philosophies of science & mind to the discipline of psychology. Inquire | Order $15.00

311. Rancurello, Antos C.
A Study of Franz Brentano: His Psychological Standpoint and His Significance in the History of Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+178pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains an excellent annotated bibliography. Inquire | Order $25.95

312. Rather, L[elland] J.
Mind and Body in Eighteenth Century Medicine: A Study Based on Jerome Gaub's de Regimine Mentis. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xii+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Translation with introduction and commentary of both the 1747 first and the 1763 revised editions of Jerome Gaub's Sermo academicus de regimine mentis. First translation of the 1763 edition into English; the 1747 edition appeared in an undated late 18th century English translation by J. Tapprell as On the Passions; or, a Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Duty and Office of Physicians in the Management and Cure of Diseases of the Mind. Inquire | Order $19.95

The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind

313. Rauch, Frederick Augustus (1806-1841).
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1840. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed straight-grained green cloth. Crown and foot of spine and corners quite frayed, foxed throughout, a good copy. Scarce. The third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did not have much influence. Inquire | Order $225.00

Born in Kirschbracht, Prussia, Rauch gained his doctorate from Marburg and emigrated to the USA as a political refugee. In 1832 the synod of the German Reformed Church in the United States hired him as principal of the seminary's Classical School, which later moved west from York to Mercersburg and achieved independent existence as Marshall College, of which Rauch was its first president.
The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind

314. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd / Boston: Crocker & Brewster / Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1841. 2nd Revised Edition. [2]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Foxed as usual. Slight chipping to spine and edges, a very good copy. The third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did not have much influence. Inquire | Order $150.00

315. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology, Applied for the Use of Colleges. New York: Dodd & Mead, Publishers, [after 1869] [this edition 1st issued 1846]. 4th Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1840]. [2]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled Victorian cloth with gilt spine. Slight dampstaining to upper gutters of front & rear endleaves, light pencil notation to colored rear flyleaf, moderate cover staining and bubbling, still a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

The second book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), the first edition of which appeared in 1840; the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy; the first American book to be titled a psychology book. (It is not, however, the first such book in English. That honor goes to an 1834 translation of Cousin). Roback (p. 57) regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician.
316. Rehmke, Johannes (1848-1930).
Zur Lehre vom Gemüt: eine psychologische Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. viii+115+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed glazed yellow wrapers with printed front paper label. Moderately foxed and shelfworn, light marginal pencil lining, a good copy only. Rehmke was professor of philosophy at Greifswald. Inquire | Order $26.95

317. Reich, K. Helmut.
Developing the Horizons of the Mind: Relational and Contextual Reasoning and the Resolution of Cognitive Conflict. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+222+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

318. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
Essays on the Active Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1788. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+493+[1]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with mid-19th century gilt-stamped dark green cloth spine. Foxed and with some old mold-staining to the margins, tears repaired to pages 247 & 289, 19th century library stamp and owner's ink gift inscription dated 1839 to the title, a few minor marginal markings. A good copy. Scarce. Jessop page 165. Inquire | Order $1100.00

Reid's last philosophical work in which he addressed the issues of will, motivation, and morality, taking considerable care to refute Hume's positions. "Reid takes Hume to be a complete emotivist who reduces the moral value of actions to the moral value of motives, and the latter to a commonality of feeling engendered through sympathy. Bu t, according to Reid, the goodness of an action does not depend on the goodness of the motive" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 2: 745].
319. Reid, Thomas.
Essays on the Intellectual Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1785. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+766pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in twentieth century leather. Occasional slight staining, edges of boards worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $1185.00

The first member of the Scottish school, Reid greatly influenced the direction in which 19th century Anglo-American psychology developed. Faculty psychology and phrenology both derive from this book and its companion essay on the active powers of the intellect, though Reid's divisions themselves derive from Wolff.
The Foundation Text for Scotch Realism

320. Reid, Thomas.
An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Millar & A. Kincaid & J. Bell, 1764. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+541+[1]pp. 8vo. Attractive modern paneled calf with raised bands and red morocco spine label. Sheets browned, otherwise a quite respectable copy in a modern binding. Jessop page 164. Inquire | Order $2500.00

Reid's first and most important book, primarily written to refute David Hume, presents the classic argument for direct realism, that is, for the epistemological theory that our senses reveal the world as it is without mediation. For Reid ordinary language is closely connected with common sense and mirrors our everyday thinking. Reid's work was massively influential, though quite a bit of its influence lay far in the future. His ideas, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy throughout most of the 19th century. His connecting ordinary language with common sense directly influenced G. E. Moore and J. L. Austin in the 20th century, while C. S. Peirce, at least before his turn to a view more akin to idealism in the late 1890s, shared Reid's esteem for direct experience, which became an important plank in the platform of pragmatism.
321. Reid, Thomas.
An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. With a new introduction by Paul B. Wood. Issued in the series Books Relating to the Scotch Enlightenment. Bristol: Thoemmes / Tokyo: Kinokuniya, [1990]. [First published 1764 in Edinburgh]. xv+[1]+xvi+488+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1790 4th corrected edition. Inquire | Order $47.50

The foundation text for Scotch realism. Reid's work, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy for a hundred years.
322. Reimarus, Hermann Samuel (1694-1768).
Allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Triebe der Thiere, hauptsächlich über ihre Kunst-Triebe: zum Erkenntniß des Zusammenhanges der Welt, des Schöpfers und unser selbst. Appended after the register is "Anhang von der verschiedenen Determination der Naturkräfte, und ihren mancherlen Stufen, zur Erläuterung des zehenten Capitels". Hamburg: Bey Johann Carl Bohn, 1760. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [16]+410+[22]+104pp. Small 8vo. Vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum corners. Some peeling & staining to rear board, otherwise a handsome, clean copy. Rare. Enlarged editions appeared in 1762 and 1773, and posthumous editions in 1790 and 1798. Inquire | Order $1500.00

Diamond 15.8: "Reimarus, a Deist, presented a theory of instinct from the standpoint of 'natural theology' ... the book was soon translated into French [and Dutch] and exercised great influence. ... German writers especially regard this book as the beginning of modern instinct theory." Wilm pp. 94-118: "Reimarus not only anticipated much of the Naturphilosophie of post-Kantian philosopphy in Germany, ... but forecast one of the most influential trends in modern biological psychology, which sees in instinct a non-acquired character (anti-Lamarckian)" [p. 95]. Reimarus, Professor of Oriental Languages at the Hamburg Gymnasium, made the first sustained nonanthropomorphic studies of animal behavior. He "undertook a minute analysis of instincts in different species [and] wished to demonstrate that neither the mechanists nor the sensationalists could give them a proper account. Against the Cartesians, especially La Mettrie and Buffon, he offered examples of animals whose behavior could not result simply from fixed corporeal structures: for instance, young calves, rams, and goats attempted to butt with horns that had yet to sprout -- which showed that the soul, not anatomy, guided the animal in the use of its organs. Against Condillac, Guer, and other sensationalists -- who believed instincts really to be learned habits -- Reimarus produced many instances of behavior stereotyped in species, especially behavior that appeared immediately after birth. ... Reimarus produced the challenge that later biological theorists had to meet: the explanation of behavior that was unlearned and uniform in a species" [Richards Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 520-521].
323. Rignano, Eugenio (1870-1930).
Biological Memory. Introduction by E. W. MacBride. Translation by E. W. MacBride of Memoria biologica: saggi di una nuova concezione filosofica della vita (Bologna 1922). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1926. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [2]+vi+253+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, bookplate, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

324. Rignano, Eugenio.
The Nature of Life. Translation by N. Mallinson of Che cos' è la vita? (Bologna 1926) [At least I think that is the book here translated]. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc., 1930. 1st American Edition. x+168pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Rignano's penultimate book. Editor of the journal Scientia (which he founded as Rivista di Scienza) and Professor of Philosophy at the University of Pavia, Rignano published a number of interesting, but now mostly neglected books on biological memory (more or less adopting and updating Hering's position), the inheritance of acquired characteristics, the psychology reasoning, and economics. Inquire | Order $30.00

325. Robertson, George Croom (1842-1892).
Philosophical Remains of George Croom Robertson. With a Memoir. Edited by Alexander Bain (1818-1903) & T[homas] Whittaker (1856-1935). London: Williams and Norgate, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+481+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled dark blue cloth. Front hinge slightly cracked, endleaves age-toned, owner's ink insrcription to half-title, a very good copy. Contains a number of psychological papers: "Psychology in Philosophic Teaching"; "Sense of Doubleness with Crossed Fingers"; "The Physical Basis of Mind"; "The Action of so-called Motives"; "Psychology and Philosophy"; "The Psychological Theory of Extension"; "Dr. H. Münsterberg on Apperception"; "Münsterberg on 'Muscular Sense' and 'Time Sense'; etc. Inquire | Order $85.00

326. Rollins, Mark.
Mental Imagery: On the Limits of Cognitive Science. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+170+[2]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

327. Rosenblueth, Arturo [Stearns] (1900-1970).
Mind and Brain: A Philosophy of Science. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+128+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

328. Rosenkranz, [Johann] K[arl Friedrich] (1805-1879).
Psychologie oder die Wissenschaft vom subjectiven Geist. Königsburg: Im Verlage der Gebrüder Bornträger, 1837. 1st Edition, 1st printing. lxiv+[2]+342+[4]pp. 8vo. 20th century drab brown cloth-backed mottled boards with no spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned and foxed, early ink inscription to the title-page, a very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Inquire | Order $185.00

The First Modern Autobiography

329. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
The Confessions of J. J. Rousseau, Citizen of Geneva. Part the First. To which are added, The Reveries of a Solitary Walker. [and] Part the Second. To which is added, a New Collection of Letters from the Author. Translated from the French. Rousseau's Works Volumes 14-18. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, and J. Bew, 1796, 1790. 5 volumes. [4]+318, [4]+380, vii+[1]+442, [4]+397+[7], [4]+418+[6]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with gilt spines and red & dark green morocco spine labels. Rear board to volume II detached and with the spine volume label [15] lacking, front joints to first two volumes cracked but still sound (but with about 3 cm. of leather chipped away from the front joint of volume I), still generally an attractive set with very clean sheets. Rather attractive earliesh 20th century bookplate to each front paste-down. Quite uncommon. Third edition in English of Part 1, in two volumes [1796, without "J. Bew" in the imprint", 1st published in English in 1783]; first edition in English of Part II [1790, with "J. Bew" added to the imprint], in three volumes. Issued, presumably in 1796, as part of a collected edition of Rousseau with numbered spine labels, upper red labels reading "Rousseau's Works", and lower green labels reading "Confessions Vol. I-V". Inquire | Order $375.00

The foundation text for modern autobiography and the first to emphasize the importance of childhood in the development of adult mind and personality. Originally published in French posthumously, with the first part appearing in 1782 and the second part in 1789.
330. Russell, James.
The Acquisition of Knowledge. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+294pp. 8vo. Orange buckram with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $29.95

331. Rychlak, Joseph F.
Logical Learning Theory: A Human Teleology and Its Empirical Support. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and orange endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

332. Ryle, Gilbert (1900-1976).
The Concept of Mind. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., [1963]. 10th printing. [First published 1949 in London]. 334+[2]pp. 8vo. Mauve cloth. Light cover scratching and bumping, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $9.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 May 2008