John Gach Books, Inc.

Philosophical Psychology (K-M)

Created: 10 May 2008

Section 1: Philosophical Psychology (A-E)

Section 2: Philosophical Psychology (F-J)

Section 4: Philosophical Psychology (N-R)

Section 5: Philosophical Psychology (S-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


190. Kalin, Martin G.
Utopian Flight from Unhappiness: Freud Against Marx on Social Progress. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+231+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

191. Kamler, Howard.
Identification and Character: A Book on Psychological Development. Issued in SUNY Series, Alternatives in Psychology. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+350pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue boards with gilt, black, & white lettering. An unused, shrinkwrapped copy. Kamler was Professor of Philosophy at Eastern Michigan University. Inquire | Order $17.50

192. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsburg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafed and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. Wozniak 1992 #32; Warda 195. Inquire | Order $850.00

Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was not mathematizable.
193. Kaplan, Abraham (1918-1993).
The Conduct of Inquiry: Methodology for Behavioral Science. San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+428pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

194. Kasschau, Richard A. & Cofer, Charles N., eds.
Psychology's Second Century: Enduring Issues. Houston Symposium Volume 2. New York: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled fabrikoid. A very good copy. Contains Rychlak's "The Case for a Modest Revolution in Modern Psychological Science"; Weick's "Psychology as Gloss"; Scarr's "Comments on Psychology: Behavior Genetics and Social Policy from an Antireductionist"; Roger Brown's "Cognitive Categories"; Pribram's "Psychology as a Science"; Toulmin's "Toward Reintegration: An Agenda for Psychology's Second Century." Inquire | Order $33.95

195. Kern, Berthold (born 1911).
Ueber den Ursprung der geistigen Fähigkeiten des Menschen. Nach einem Vortrage, gehalten in der Berliner Gesellschaft für Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte am 20. April 1912. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 63+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed boards. Covers rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95

196. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. London: William Pickering, 1833. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 4 leavesof inserted ads + xvi+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Publisher's bluish green cloth with paper spine label. Cloth rubbed and quite spotted, spine label chipped, some foxing, a good to very good copy in the original publisher's binding. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mrs Hay, // with the sincerest // respect of the author." Inquire | Order $225.00

English physician, chemist, and geologist, Kidd became Reader in Chemistry at Oxford in 1801 and in 1803 was elected the first Aidrichian Professor of Chemistry. He then voluntarily gave lectures on mineralogy and geology, which introduced William Conybeare, William Buckland, Charles Daubeny, and others to geology. Through his efforts the first geological chair (held by Buckland) was established at Oxford. In 1818 he was elected a fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and in 1822 Regius Professor of Medicine at Oxford. In 1834 he was appointed keeper of the Radcliffe Library and in delivered in the same year the Harveian Oration before the Royal College of Physicians.
197. Kidd, John.
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1835. 2nd American Edition. [First published London 1833, American edition the same year.] 280+[2]pp. 12mo. Publsher's mauve cloth with paper spine label. Cloth rubbed, spine label chipped (with loss of the 'ER' in 'BRIDGEWATER'), typical period foxing, a very good copy. Cordasco 30-0531. Inquire | Order $40.00

198. Klein, Carol.
The Credo of Maimonides: A Synthesis. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. [xii]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

199. Klein, D[avid] B[allin] (born 1897).
A History of Scientific Psychology: Its Origins and Philosophical Backgrounds. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+907+[3]pp. + 34 illustrations on 18 leaves. Thick 8vo. Olive cloth with black and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

200. Koestler, Arthur (1905-1983).
Janus: A Summing Up. New York: Random House, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 354+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth backed red cloth boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

201. Korein, Julius, ed.
Brain Death: Interrelated Medical and Social Issues. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 315. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1978. 1st Edition. [viii]+454+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

202. Kremers, Johan.
Scientific Psychology and Naive Psychology: An Experimental Investigation into the Influence of the Study of Psychology on the Practical Knowledge of Man. [Translated by L. Grooten & Corrie Linnebank]. Groningen: P. Noordhoff Ltd, 1960. 1st Trade Edition. [6]+132pp. 8vo. Printed light gray wrappers with light & dark blue spine & front printing. A very good copy. Kremers' thesis at Nijmegen (also issued the same year as a thesis) attempts to answer the question whether advanced students of psychology do or do not have a superior practical ability to judge other people as compared to persons without psychological expertise. Inquire | Order $10.00

203. La Mettrie, Julien Ofray de (1709-1751).
Man a Machine. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [10]+216+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue-gray leather with marbled endpapers & gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1912 first edition in English, which reprints the French text of a Leyden printing the same year as the first with typographical errors corrected with English translation and historical notes by Frank Bunker Gilbreth (1868-1924) based on the 1865 Assézat edition, translation revised by Mary Whiton Calkins (1863-1930). Inquire | Order $75.00

204. Ladd, George T[rumbull] (1842-1921).
Elements of Physiological Psychology: A Treatise from the Experimental Point of View. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. Later printing. [First published 1887]. [vi]+xii+696+[10]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled, pebbled olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight crumpling to the upper corner of a few leaves and light rubbing to the lower edges, else a handsome copy with firm hinges. Inquire | Order $50.00

205. Ladd, George T[rumbull] & Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions] (1869-1962).
Elements of Physiological Psychology: A Treatise from the Experimental Point of View. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1915] [this edition 1st issued 1911]. Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1887]. [2]+[xx]+704+[6]pp. 153 text figures. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

206. Ladd, George T[rumbull].
Elements of Physiological Psychology: A Treatise of the Activities and Nature of Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 24. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+xii+696pp. 114 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original 1887 Scribner edition. Inquire | Order $28.95

207. Ladd, George T[rumbull].
Outlines of Physiological Psychology: A Text-Book of Mental Science for Academies and Colleges. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1890]. [iv]+[xii]+505+[7]pp. 8vo. Pebbled panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. Covers lightly spotted, upper corner of first 12 leaves creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

208. Laird, John (1887-1946).
Problems of the Self. An Essay Based on the Shaw Lectures Given in the University of Edinburgh March 1914. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly flecked, minor pencil scoring throughout, otherwise a very good copy. Contains chapters on psychology and the self; the self and the body; the self as feeling; as will; the psychical and purposive; the primacy of practical reason; the self as knower; the unity and continuity of the self; multiple personality; discussions of the self as substance in modern philosophy; the soul. Inquire | Order $40.00

209. Lamiell, James T.
The Psychology of Personality: An Epistemological Inquiry. Issued in the series Critical Assessments of Contemporary Psychology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+217+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with yellow spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

210. Laslett, Peter (1915-2001), ed.
The Physical Basis of Mind: Symposium. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1950. 1st printing, British issue. [vii]+79+[1]pp. 16mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contributions by Adrian, Brain, Penfield, Ayer, Ryle, Sherrington and others. Inquire | Order $9.95

211. Laszlo, Ervin & Wilbur, James B., eds.
Human Values and the Mind of Man. Current Topics of Contemporary Thought Volume 6. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+175+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Proceedings of the Fourth Conference on Value Inquiry. Contains 13 papers: J. B. Rhine "Parapsychology and Man"; B. Richard Bugelski "Reism and the Status of Mind in Scientific Psychology"; Ludwig von Bertalanffy "Body, Mind, and Values"; Joseph Wilder "Psychoanalysis and Values"; Abraham Edel "Some Psychological Presuppositions of the Concept of Virtue: A Case in the Relation of Science and Ethics"; Hermann Wein "Freedom and the Meaning of Mind"; Larry Holmes "Automata, Purpose, and Value"; Murray Greene "Hegel and Hypnosis: Psychological Science and the Spirit"; Hermann Tennessen "On Free Agents and Causality"; Kenneth E. Haas "Persons: Private and Public"; Ruth Macklin "The Language of Actions"; James T. King "Ethics and Uniformity"; Edward Sayles "Ethical Relativsm and the Concept of a Moral Judgement." Inquire | Order $14.95

212. Le Roy, Daniel.
Mythologie de l'anxiété. Paris: Librairie Jose Corti, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 168+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with purple lettering. Slight chipping to the right front edge, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

213. Leighton, Jacqueline P. & Sternberg, Robert J.
The Nature of Reasoning. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. x+470pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

An Important Source for Both Hume & Adam Smith

214. [Lévesque de Pouilly, Louis-Jean (1691-1750)].
The Theory of Agreeable Sensations. In which After the Laws observed by Nature in the Distribution of Pleasure are discovered, the Principles of Natural Theology and Moral Philosophy, are established. To which is subjoined, relative to the same Subject, A Dissertation on Harmony of Stile. [Preface by Jacob Vernet (1698-1789)]. London: Printed for W. Owen, 1749. 1st Edition in English. x+[10]+266+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked in the 20th century. Some wear to the calf boards, else a very good copy with the bookplate of Lord Rivers. Scarce. First published in French as a letter to Bolingbroke in Recueil de divers écrites sur l'amour et l'amitié, la politesse, la volupté, les sentimens agréables, l'esprit et le coeur. According to Brunet, first published separately as a book in 1743 by Lévesque's brother, but we can find no record of it. Published in 1749 both in Geneva and Paris as Theorie des sentimens agreables, from which the present work was translated. Reprinted a number of times in both French and English, with an American edition appearing in Boston in 1812, and translated into German in 1751. Inquire | Order $850.00

A book that greatly influencd both Hume and Adam Smith. "Equally learned in science, mathematics, and literature, Lévesque de Pouilly had been one of the earliest interpreters of Newtonianism in France, later visiting England, where he became the friend of Sir Isaac himself. He was also the friend of Lord Bolingbroke, and in 1720, during that statesman's exile in France, had guided him through a course of study in philosophy. Bolingbroke's Substance of Some Letters, Written originally in French, about the Year 1720, to Mr. de Pouilly was not published, however, until 1754. For his part, Pouilly published in 1736 a letter, originally written to Bolingbroke, under the title Theorie des sentimens agréables. This aesthetic and ethical work in the tradition of Shaftesbury, Dubos, and Hutcheson would certainly have been agreeable to David Hume; and it is worth noting that the manuscript would have been in the final stages of completion at the time of Hume's stay in Rheims" [Mossner The Life of David Hume, p. 97].
215. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
The Biographical History of Philosophy. Library edition, much enlarged and thoroughly revised. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1845, 1846; first American edition published by Appleton in 1857.] [2]+xxxiv+[2]+339+[1], [2]+[341]-[801]+[5]pp. 8vo. Pebbled 1/2 red cloth with black cloth, gilt-stamped spines, and gray endpapers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

216. Lewes, George Henry.
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Bohn's Scientific Library. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+351+[1]pp. + inserted front and rear ads. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and printed yellow endpaper advertisements. Upper spine somewhat defective towards the rear joint with loss of the "P" in "Philosophy" and "S" in "Sciences" in the spine imprint, some marginal tearing to the rear ads, front joint splitting, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00

217. Lewes, George Henry.
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued in the series The Origins of Modern Philosophy of Science 1830-1914. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. x+viii+351+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1853 edition. Inquire | Order $42.95

218. Lewes, George Henry.
The History of Philosophy from Thales to Comte. Vol. I: Ancient Philosphy. Vol. II: Modern Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1867. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1845-1846 as The Biographical History of Philosophy.] [2]+cxv+[3]+407+[1]; [2]+x+663+[1]pp. + ads inserted in the rear of volume one dated Jan. 1867. Thick 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed brown endpapers. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges, mild foxing, a handsome copy. First edition with this title, enlarged and mostly rewritten. As one would expect with Lewes, as much a history of philosophical psychology (from Lewes' positivist point of view) as a history of philosophy. Inquire | Order $75.00

219. Lewes, George Henry.
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. London: Trübner & Co., 1877. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+493+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged panelled brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Library label removed from the nearly detached colored front flyleaf, canceled library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title title-page, small whited call number to the foot of the spine, a better than good copy with frayed spine tips. Scarce. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory. Wozniak 1992 #10. Inquire | Order $135.00

The classic formulation of dual-aspect monism. Lewes held that mental and physical descriptions were not intertranslatable and, thus, that the psychological was not reducible to the physical.
220. Lewes, George Henry.
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 14. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+[xvi]+493+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1877 edition. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory. Wozniak 1992 #10. Inquire | Order $43.95

221. Lewes, George Henry.
Problems of Life and Mind. by George Henry Lewes. Third Series (Continued): Problem the Second -Mind as a Function of the Organism; Problem the Third: The Sphere of Sense and the Logic of Feeling; Problem the Fourth: The Sphere of Intellect and the Logic of Signs. London: Trübner & Co., 1879. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+500pp. 8vo. Paneled bevel-edged brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy with canceled library bookplate and title-page rubber stamp, and small whited call number to the foot of the spine. Scarce. Published posthumously and probably the scarcest of the volumes in the series. Inquire | Order $175.00

222. Lewes, George Henry.
Problems of Life and Mind: Third Series Problem the First: The Study of Psychology: Its Object, Scope, and Method. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1879. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. viii+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged panelled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $135.00

223. Lewis, Michael (born 1937).
Altering Fate: Why the Past Does Not Predict the Future. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+238+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

224. Lloyd, Barbara & Gay, Jon, eds.
Universals of Human Thought: Some African Evidence. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [2]+xxiii+[1]+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine faded and ink owner's name to the frpont blank, else very good. Inquire | Order $11.80

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

225. Locke, John (1632-1704).
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690]. [484]pp. + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair to the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unrebacked contemporary binding. The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and -- other than the first -- the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title -- though not his actual discussion of the subject -- is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition). Inquire | Order $2500.00

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist ..., was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].
226. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692]. [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary tooled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. The last lifetime edition. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. Inquire | Order $1500.00

227. Locke, John.
The Philosophy of Locke in Extracts from the Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Edited by John E. Russell. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1891. Abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1690]. [2]+iv+160+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor scratching to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

228. Locke, John.
Posthumous Works of Mr. John Locke: viz. I. Of the Conduct of the Understanding. II. An Examination of P. Malebranche's Opinion of Seeing all things in God. III. A Discourse of Miracles. IV. Part of a Fourth Letter for Toleration. V. Memoirs relating to the Life of Anthony, first Earl of Shaftsbury. To which is added, VI. His New Method of a Common-Place Book, written originally in French, and now translated into English. London: Printed by W. B. for A. & J. Churchill, 1706. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+336pp. 8vo. Original paneled calf with gilt spine dentelled and red morocco label. Nicely rebacked with the original spine laid-down, light edgewear, early signature to the title and flyleaf, a very good copy. Arranged for publication by his literary executors Anthony Collins and Peter King. Yolton page 348. Inquire | Order $1250.00

229. Locke, John.
The Works of John Locke, Esq. To which is added, The Life of the Author; and a Collection of several of his Pieces published by Mr. Desmaizeaux. London: Printed for D. Browne [et al.], 1759. 3 volumes. 6th Edition. [First published 1714]. Collation as in Yolton. Folio. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt fillet borders, handsomely rebacked in the 20th century with gilt fleurons and dark brown morocco labels. Contemporary marbled endpapers. Corners worn and some rubbing to the edges, a bit of gouging to the boards, but a handsome and clean set. Uncommon. With 18th century bookplate to each volume of Sarah Penny and the ink signature to the foot of all three title-pages of the eminent Locke scholar P[eter] H[arold] Nidditch (1928-1983), Professor of Philosophy at the University of Sheffield from 1969 until his death. Yolton #368. Inquire | Order $1650.00

230. Loehrich, Rolf R.
Oneirics and Psychosomatics: An Introductory Treatise concerning a New Theory of Psychoanalysis, Its Logic and Methodology. McHenry, IL: The Compass Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. Covers bumped, slight stain to lower rear corner, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

A semiotic dream theory based on Carnap, Morris, & Jung.
231. Loewenthal, Max.
Life and Soul: Outlines of a Future Theoretical Physiology and of a Critical Philosophy. Foreword by J. S. MacDonald. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1934]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 291+[1]pp. + 4 plates. 11 text illus. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

232. Lotze, Rudolf Hermann (1817-1881).
Microcosmus: An Essay concerning Man and His Relation to the World. Translated by Elizabeth Hamilton & E. E. Constance Jones. New York: Scribner and Welford, 1885. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published German in three parts 1856-1864 as Mikrokosmus: Ideen zur Naturgeschichte und Geschichte der Menschheit: Versuch einer Anthropologie. First published in English in two volumes Edinburgh, 1885, and the same year in the US by Scribners & Welford.] xxvi+[2]+714; x+740pp. + inserted errata leaf after page 2 of volume two + inserted ads (for T. & T. Clarke in Edinburgh) at the end of both volumes + inserted ad leaf at the front of volume two. Thick 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines and green-gray endpapers. Hinges cracked, joints quite frayed, spine tips shelfworn, a good copy only of an unwieldy set that didn't wear well. Uncommon. Translation begun by Hamilton (William Hamilton's daughter) and completed by Jones. Inquire | Order $85.00

Lotze's grand attempt to integrate mid-19th century mechanism into a metaphysical scheme that accounted for ethics and free will. "For Lotze there are three realms of observations: the realm of fact, the realm of universal law, and the realm of values. These realms are only logically separable; they cannot be separated in reality. Fact and law are the means, the mechanisms, by which values are attained in this world; they are also the means by which men discover that certain values are foolish, contradictory, unrealizable, or in other words, false. ... Lotze ultimately accepted a variant of Leibnizian monadism as a correct interpretation of experience. There is no single unity or oneness to experience. Direct experience reveals an irreducible multiplicity of things. Reality is always in flux, always involving constant doing and suffering. However, the flux, the doing, and the suffering, occur within a fixed order, a pre-estabished harmony between God and the multitude of spirits" [Edwards. Encyclopedia of Philosophy 5:88].
233. Lotze, Rudolf Hermann.
Microcosmus: An Essay concerning Man and His Relation to the World. Translated by Elizabeth Hamilton & E. E. Constance Jones. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1887. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1885]. xxiv+[2]+714, x+740pp. + front inserted ad leaf and 16 pages ofinserted rear ads to both volumes. Thick 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, joints rubbed, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $50.00

234. Lotze, [Rudolf] Hermann.
Outlines of Psychology Dictated Portions of the Lectures of Hermann Lotze. Translated by George T[rumbull] Ladd (1842-1921). Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 16. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1881 as Grundzüge der Psychologie.] [2]+[xii]+157+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original 1886 Ginn & co. edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

235. Lovell, H. Tasman.
Dreams. Monograph Series of the Australasian Association of Psychology and Philosophy No. 2. Sydney, Australia: The Australasian Association of Psychology and Philosophy, 1923. 2nd printing. 73+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Slight chipping to head & foot of spine, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Quite uncommon. Lovell was Associate Professor of Psychology at the University of Sydney. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the front wrapper and with his name stamp to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order $28.50

236. Lundholm, [Oskar] Helge (born 1891).
God's Failure or Man's Folly? A Challenge to the Physicalistic Interpretation of Man. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 471+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine device. Some flecking and silverfishing to joints and edges, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Lundholm was professor of psychology at Duke. The odd title derives from the Old Testament account of mann's creation. The book actually deals neither with religion nor ethics but with the psychology and philosophy of humankind. The main sections concern the empirical basis of the psychological self and an outline of conational psychology. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

237. Lyons, John.
Noam Chomsky. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1970]. [xiv]+143+[3]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

238. Lyons, William.
Approaches to Intentionality. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+261+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

239. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel] (1838-1916).
Die Analyse der Empfindungen und das Verhältniss des Physischen zum Psychischen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1919. 8th Edition. [First published 1886]. xii+[2]+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering and decorative endpapers. Light pencil scoring, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Reprints the text of the 1911 6th revised edition. Translated 1914 as Analysis of the Sensations. Zusne p. 153. Inquire | Order $50.00

Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scientific study. ... Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153].
240. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel].
Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical. Translated from the First German Edition by Howard E. Finston. Revised and Supplemented from the Fifth German Edition by Kathleen Freeman, M.A. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885]. xv+[1]+380pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Spine stained and wrinkled, joints worn, edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, pencil notes to the table-of-contents, a good copy. Uncommon. First published in English in 1897 as Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations, but with about half the length of the 1914 translatoin. Zusne p. 153. Inquire | Order $75.00

241. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel].
Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations. Translated by C[ora] M[ay] Williams. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 23. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1885 in in Jena]. [2]+[xii]+208+[2]pp. 37 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the scarce original 1897 Open Court edition. Inquire | Order $38.95

242. MacIntyre, A[lasdair] C[halmers] (born 1929).
The Unconscious: A Conceptual Study. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Humanities Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958]. [x]+100+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. Upper right corner of front flyleaf clipped, else a very good copy. Pages 6-38 deal with Freud. Inquire | Order $12.50

243. Mackenzie, Brian D.
Behaviourism and the Limits of Scientific Method. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London/Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul / Atlantic Highlands [NJ]: Humanities Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+193+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

244. Madden, Edward H[arry] (born 1925).
Philosophical Problems of Psychology. New York: The Odyssey Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[3]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild shelfwear and slight cover spotting, else a very good copy with the publisher's complimentary bookplate pasted to the front paste-down. Contains chapters on psychoanalytic propositions and psychoanalysis & responsibility. Inquire | Order $5.95

245. Magnanensi, Maddalena.
Il concetto di inconscio in Freud e in Jung. Contributi Monografici dell'Istituto di Psicologia, Facoltà di Magistero dell'Università di Siena 3. Roma: Bulzoni Editore, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 143+[5]pp. 8vo. Stiff ocher wrappers with black spine & front printing. A near fine copy. Chapters on the concept of the unconscious in the history of philosophy; the unconscious in Freud; psychoanalysis & other disciplines (literature, sociology, anthropology, ethnology); the extension of the concept in Jung; a critique of the unconscious in science & philosophy. Inquire | Order $27.50

246. Maine de Biran, Marie Francois Pierre (1766-1824).
Influence de l'habitude sur la faculté de pensér. Paris: Chez Henrichs, An XI [1802]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+402pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown calf-backed mottled blue boards with red morocco spine label. Boards quite worn and peeled, front joint split, some bumping and shelfwear to the head & foot of the spine, sheets lightly browned, a good to very good copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Abandoning his earlier adherence to Locke and Condillac, Maine de Biran argued here in his first psychological book that consciousness is maintained by will -- something quite apart from a mere concatenation of sensations. Maine de Biran's emphasis on will and activity has remained an important theme in French psychology. Rieber Catalog #274. Inquire | Order $950.00

Few of Maine de Biran's writings were published during his lifetime, the first book collection not appearing until 1834, with Victor Cousin adding three additional volumes in 1841 under the title Oeuvres philosophiques de Maine de Biran. In 1859 E. Naville brought out the first definitive collection of his writings as Oeuvres inédites de Maine de Biran in three volumes, edited from manuscripts made available from Biran's son.
247. Mandler, George (born 1924) & Kessen, William.
The Language of Psychology. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+301+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. Ink owners' signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

248. Mansel, Henry Longueville (1820-1871).
The Limits of Religious Thought Examined in Eight Lectures delivered before the University of Oxford, in the Year MDCCCLVIII, on The Foundation of the Late Rev. John Bampton, M.A., Canon of Salisbury. London: John Murray, 1859. 4th Edition. [First published 1858]. lii+315+[1]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. The fourth edition contains a 36 page preface in which Mansel responds to his critics. Inquire | Order $100.00

249. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
Metaphysics or the Philosophy of Consciousness Phenomenal and Real. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition. [First published in 1853 as the Britannica article on metaphysics, then in book form, Edinburgh 1860.] 358+[2]pp. + front & rear blanks. 8vo. Blind-blocked ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Backstrip broken at page 144 with signatures separated, colored front flyleaf excised, a bit of marginal penciling, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

250. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

251. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
Prolegomena Logica: An Inquiry into the Psychological Character of Logical Processes. By Henry Longueville Mansel, B.D., LL.D.... First American, from the Second English Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. Boston: Gould and Lincoln / NY: Sheldon and Company / Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard, 1860. 1st American Edition. [First published in Oxford 1851 by W. Graham; revised & enlarged edition first published in Oxford 1860 by W. Hammans.] [2]+291+[3]pp. + 20 pages of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Covers spotted, spine worn with upper spine crudely glued back on, some minor penciling, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

252. Marks, Charles E. (born 1940).
Commissurotomy, Consciousness and Unity of Mind. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 2nd printing. [First published 1980]. [vi]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

253. Mason, John (1706-1763).
The Nature and Benefit of Self-Knowledge. New-Haven: Published by Nathan Whiting, 1833. Later Edition. [First published 1745 in London]. 204pp. Small 12mo. Publisher's cloth-backed marbled boards. Foxed, boards quite worn, lacking paper spine label, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

Enormously popular in Britain & America, Mason's is probably the most reprinted psychology book of the 18th & 19th centuries.
254. Mason, Phillips.
The X of Psychology: An Essay on the Problem of the Science of Mind. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+216pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth. Very slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf "W. P. Montague // from // Phillips Mason". Inquire | Order $40.00

255. Mason, Phillips.
The X of Psychology: An Essay on the Problem of the Science of Mind. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+216pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth. Covers moderately stained, a few pencil notes to rear flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

256. Maurois, André [pseudonym for Emile Herzog] (1885-1967).
Illusions. Foreword by Edouard Morot-Sir. [Edited by Jacques Barzun (born 1907).] New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvii+[5]+101+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Intended as the 1967 George B. Pegram Lectures at Brookhaven National Laboratory. Since Maurois died before departing for the USA, Barzun delivered the lectures & prepared the text for publication. Inquire | Order $5.00

257. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
First and Fundamental Truths. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+x+360+[2]pp. + 4pp. of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, spine faded, edges bumped, light red pencil scoring throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

258. McCosh, James.
The Laws of Discursive Thought: Being a Text-Book of Formal Logic. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1906] [this edition 1st issued 1891]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1870]. [iv]+[xx]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Ruled bevel-edged crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Very slight rubbing and a tad of shelfwear: a bright and tight copy of an attractive book. Owner's ink inscription dated 1907 to the front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00

259. McCosh, James.
Psychology: The Cognitive Powers. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Later issue. [2]+[viii]+245+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed pebbled bevel-edged red buckram with gilt lettering and embossed rules. Slight bumping and shelfwear, a tight, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

260. McCosh, James.
Psychology: The Motive Powers: Emotions, Conscience, Will. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. Early printing. [First published 1887]. [iv]+vi+267+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged green buckram with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Cloth rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

261. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1911]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+384pp. + inserted 32 page catalog dated Feb 1911. 8vo. Printed rose cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, joints rubbed, small description sheet glued to the rear paste-down, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

262. McGill, V[ivian] J[erauld] (1897-1977).
Emotions and Reason. American Lecture Series No. 215. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+122+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed flexible pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A heavily ex-library reading copy only with the front joint crudely masking-taped. McGill was Associate Professor of Psychology and Philospohy at Hunter College, NY City. Inquire | Order $10.00

263. Mead, George Herbert (1863-1931).
Mind, Self & Society from the Standpoint of a Social Behaviorist. Edited with Introduction by Charles W[illiam] Morris (1901-1979). Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1948]. 1st Edition, 7th printing. [First published 1934]. xxxviii+400+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine labels. Owner's signature to the front paste-down and pocket to the rear paste-down, rear hinge cracked, a good used copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $18.95

264. Mead, George Herbert.
The Social Psychology of George Herbert Mead. Edited with Introduction by Anselm Strauss. Chicago/London: Phoenix Books, The University of Chicago Press, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+298+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

265. Meinertz, J[osef] (born 1877).
Philosophie Tiefenpsychologie Existenz: Tiefenpsychologische Keime und Probleme in der Philosophie des Idealismus und in der Existenzphilosophie. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 130+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with off-white lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

266. Melden, A[braham] I[rving] (1910-1991).
Free Action. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+226pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

267. Messer, August (1867-1937).
Einführung in die Erkenntnistheorie. Philosophische Bibliothek Band 118. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, [1909]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Later issue. [iii]-vi+199+[1]pp. + inserted catalog of publications from 1914 to 1919. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Covers quite rubbed, a good, internally very good, copy with light foxing. Inquire | Order $30.00

268. Mill, James (1773-1836).
Analysis of the Phenomena of the Human Mind. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1829. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+320, iv+312pp. 8vo. 20th century brown cloth-covered boards with mottled polished calf-backed spines with gilt-stamping. Title-pages and last leaf of each volume browned from the acidic endleaves, else a fine set. Diamond #12.9; Zusne #93. Inquire | Order $750.00

Mill père's major contribution to philosophy and psychology. Mill's theory of association, based on Hume and Hartley, provided a psychological basis for Bentham's and John Stuart Mill's utilitarianism. Mill here attempted to found all mental phenomena on sensations, which could be either synchronous or successive.
269. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
Dissertations and Discussions Political, Philosophical, and Historical. Reprinted Chiefly from the Edinburgh and Westminster Reviews. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1875. 4 volumes. [First published 1859 (1st 2 volumes), 1867, and 1875.] [2]+vi+[2]+474+[2]; [vi]+563+[]; [vi]+379+[1]; [vi]+302pp. 8vo. Handsomely bound in a roughly contemporary leather prize binding with embossed spine, leather spine labels, and marbled edges and endpapers. Lacking three title-labels, some rubbing to the edges and joints, with prize bookplates dated 1883 and original ink owner's signature, dated 1883, to the marbled flyleaves. An attractive set, even with the lacking labels. Third editions of volumes one & two; second editions of volumes three and four. About the earliest complete version of the set one can get, since the fourth volume first appeared in 1875. Contains v. 1. The right and wrong of state interference with corporation and church property. The currency juggle. A few observations on the French revolution. Thoughts on poetry and its varieties. Professor Sedgwick's discourse on the studies of the University of Cambridge. Civilization. Aphorisms, a fragment. Armand Carrel. A prophecy. Writings of Alfred de Vigny. Bentham. Coleridge. Appendix -- v. 2. M. de Tocqueville on democracy in America. Bailey on Berkeley's theory of vision. Michelet's history of France. The claims of labour. Guizot's essays and lectures on history. Early Grecian history and legend. Vindication of the French revolution of February 1848, in reply to Lord Brougham and others. Enfranchisement of women. Dr. Whewell on moral philosophy. Grote's history of Greece. Appendix -- v. 3. Thoughts on parliamentary reform. Recent writers on reform. Bain's psychology. A few words on non-intervention. The contest in America. Austin on jurisprudence. Plato -- v. 4. Endowments. Thornton on labour and its claims. Professor Leslie on the land question. Taine, de l'intelligence. Treaty obligations. Maine on village communities. Berkeley's life and writings. Grote's Aristotle. L'avere e l'imposta. Papers on land tenure. Inquire | Order $200.00

270. Miller, John William.
In Defense of the Psychological. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 192pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Miller was professor of philosophy at Williams College. Largely devoted to analyses of the basic assumptions of Freudian psychoanalysis and Skinnerian behaviorism. Inquire | Order $7.50

271. Mischel, Theodore, ed.
Cognitive Development and Epistemology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+423+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cocked, ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

272. Mischel, Theodore, ed.
Human Action: Conceptual and Empirical Issues. New York: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+293+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

273. Misiak, Henryk (born 1911).
The Philosophical Roots of Scientific Psychology. New York: Fordham University Press, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+142+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink blotted through signature to flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

274. Moore, Jared Sparks (1879-1951).
The Foundations of Psychology. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Crown and corners frayed, edges shelfworn with several snags to the bottom edges, ink owner's signature to the title-page & front paste-down, a good copy only. Moore was Associate Professor of Philosophy at Western Reserve University. Designed as an advanced textbook with considerable philosophical sophistication. Inquire | Order $7.50

275. Moore, Jared Sparks & Gurnee, Herbert.
The Foundations of Psychology. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1933. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1921]. [2]+xix+[1]+287+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with paper spine label. Crown and corners frayed, edges shelfworn with several snags to the bottom edges, ink owner's signature to the title-page & front paste-down, a good copy only. Moore was Associate Professor of Philosophy at Western Reserve University; Gurnee Assistant Professor of Psychology there. Designed as an advanced textbook with considerable philosophical sophistication. This second edition corrects the text, thoroughly revises the sections on Behaviorism, and adds sections on Gestalt Psychology and McDougall's Purposive Psychology. The revision was mostly done by Gurnee. Inquire | Order $12.50

276. Moore, Thomas Verner (born 1877).
A Historical Introduction to Ethics. Introduction by Rt. Rev. Thomas Joseph Shahan. New York / Cincinnati / Chicago: American Book Company, [1915]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+164pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Based on lectures given in 1908 to the Newman Club at the University of California then modified for use in Moore's introductory philosophy course at Catholic University, where he was professor of psychology. Inscribed by Moore on the front flyleaf "Prof. Adolf Meyer with the // kindest regards of the author. // Thomas V. Moore." Professor of psychiatry at Hopkins, Meyer (1866-1950) revolutionized American psychiatry by emphasizing the need for close observation of and care for patients, also introducing both Freudian and Kraepelinian conceptions into American psychiatry. Inquire | Order $25.00

277. Morell, John Daniel (1816-1891).
Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. London: William Pickering, 1846. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+486+[2], [4]+536pp. 8vo. Embossed publisher's mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, some wear to the spine tips, a very nice copy of a set now difficult to find in the first edition. Inquire | Order $300.00

A valuable exposition of 19th century British & Continental philosophical and psychological thought.
278. Morell, John Daniel.
Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849 [this edition 1st issued 1847]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1846 in London]. 752pp. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Rear joint split, horizontal tear across the mid-spine, spine tips and corners worns, some foxing, ink owner's signature to the title-page dated 1849 and Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a good copy. Reprints the text of the 1847 second revised edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

A valuable exposition of 19th century British & Continental philosophical and psychological thought.
279. Munro, Thomas (1897-1974).
Art Education: Its Philosopy and Psychology. Selected Essays. Indianapolis/NY/Kansas City: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[388]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

280. Musatti, Cesare L. (1897-1989).
Condizioni dell'esperienza e fondazione della psicologia. [Firenze]: C / E Giunti-G. Barbèra, [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964]. [2]+287+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with painted red spine labels and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. An early Italian Gestalt psychologist, Musatti succeeded Vittorio Benussi as head of the Psychology Institute of the University of Padua. In 1932 was one of the ten founders of the Italian Psychoanalytic Society. Forced out of teaching by the racial laws promulgated by the fascist regime, he worked as a labor psychologist at the Olivetti works; after the war he was given a chair in psychology at the University of Milan, where he founded the Milan Psychoanalytical Society and, with Servadio, Perotti, and Princess Lampedusa reconstituted the S.P.I, of which he was president for 10 years. Inquire | Order $35.00

281. Myers, Gerald E.
Self: An Introduction to Philosophical Psychology. New York: Pegasus, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 173+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dingy dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 May 2008