John Gach Books, Inc.
Philosophical Psychology (F-J)
Created: 10 May 2008
Section 1: Philosophical Psychology (A-E)
Section 3: Philosophical Psychology (K-M)
Section 4: Philosophical Psychology (N-R)
Section 5: Philosophical Psychology (S-Y)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 98. Fearn, John (1768-1837).
- A Manual of the Physiology of the Mind, Comprehending the First Principles of Physical theology: with which are laid out the Crucial Objections to the Reidian Theory. To which is suffixed a Paper on the Logic of Relation Considered as a Machine for Rationative Science. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1829. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+244pp. 8vo. Later 19th century 1/2 red morocco with gilt-stamped spine, marbled boards, and marbled endpapers. Marbled paper a bit rubbed, else a very good, clean copy. Scarce. "In this work the relationship between the principles of his physiology of mind (the science which teaches us the nature of our own and other minds considered as substantive beings), the laws of primary vision and Hindu theology (the view that there is no nature in the universe, but the essences, energies and volition of a Great Intelligent Being acting upon the finite intelligences which it envelops) becomes even clearer and more explicit than in other previous writings. What Fearn calls physical theology, 'is in point of fact an Integral Department of the Physiology of Mind' ... [p. 48]" [Mander, Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophers I:375]. Inquire | Order $465.00
Fearn "served for some years in the royal navy, retired, and devoted himself to philosophy. He was equally opposed to the English and Scottish schools, but was no transcendentalist, and professed to base his philosophy on induction" [DNB]. He published 12 books, many of them consisting largely of criticism of Reid and Stewart.
- 99. [Fechner, Gustav Theodor (1801-1887)].
- Stapelia Mixta. Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: Bei Leopold Voß, 1824. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+205+[3]pp. A few text diagrams. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with marbled endpapers; with mid-20th century polished maroon leather spine with gilt dentelles and green leather spine label. Boards rubbed, lightly foxed throughout. A very good copy with the 19th century bookplate and ink signature to the title-page and verso of the marbled front flyleaf of a Thomas Hun (about whom we've been able to find nothing). Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Fechner's fourth book, written while he was mostly still interested in physics and under the sway of Naturphilosophie, is an anthology of wide-ranging essays (from cooking to aesthetics and the definition of life). Three or four essays relate to Fechner's later psychological work, the most notable being the last, which deals with the derivation of organic laws from spatial symbols ("Versuch einer Entwicklung des Organisationsgetzes aus dem räumlichen Symbol"). It is here that Fechner articulated some of his earliest ideas on the nature of the nervous system and its molding of the conscious self.
- 100. Feifel, Herman, ed.
- The Meaning of Death. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvii+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed printed mottled dark gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 101. Feinstein, Howard.
- Becoming William James. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+377+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with dark blue and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 102. Ferrero, Guglielmo (1872-1942).
- Les Lois psychologiques du symbolisme. Par Guillaume Ferrero. Traduit de l'italien avec de nombreuses modifications. Translation of I simboli in rapporto alla storia e filosofia del diritto, alla psicologia e alla sociologia (Turin, 1893). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1895. 1st Edition in French. [2]+x+251+[1]pp. + inserted rear 32 page catalog dated Janvier 1894. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Crown quite worn and chipped, slight wear to the foot of the spine, otherwise a very good and almost entirely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 103. Flanagan, Owen (born 1919).
- The Science of the Mind. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xvi]+424pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.95
- 104. Foerster, Fr[iedrich] W[ilhelm] (1869-1966).
- Jugendlehre: ein Buch für Eltern, Lehrer und Geistliche. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+724pp. 8vo. Blue library buckram with the original printed gray wrappers retained. A tight and unused lightly marked ex-library copy with a rubber stamp to the top edge being the only external marking. A widely read, philosophically oriented central European text on childhood and adolescence, the last printing of which was in 1959. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 105. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
- Hygiene of Nerves and Mind in Health and Disease. Authorized Translation from the Second German Edition by Herbert Austin Aikins (1867-1946) of Hygiene der Nerven und des Geistes im gesunden und kranken Zustande (Stuttgart 1903). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [6]+x+[2]+343+[7]pp. 8vo. Pebbled green buckram with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. Slight cover rubbing, an attractive copy. Uncommon. A Canadian by birth, the translator was from 1894 on professor of philosophy at Western Reserve University in Ohio. He added a few footnotes and substituted figures 9 & 10 for the originals, which did not reproduce very well. Inquire | Order $100.00
The title is somewhat of a misnomer (both in German and English), for this is really Forel's attempt to construct a unified theory of normal and abnormal psychology founded on dual-aspect psychophysical monism, that is, a psychology and psychiatry grounded completely in neuroscience and physiology. Written in a popular style, Forel's book may be the clearest exposition of this point of view, which is now the majority position in medicine and psychiatry, albeit usually in the form of implicitly held beliefs. Unlike most of his modern medical epigones, Forel is decidedly not a realist, at least not of the naive sort, since he regards all perception and knowledge of the external world as mediated by mental representations. Forel scoffs at dualism as violating the law of conservation of energy (pages 80-83 in the English translation); nonetheless he not only skips over the question of what ontological status mental representations have, but (at least as I read him) he seems not to realize that his exposition strongly supports an idealist, or even solipsist, position.
Forel was uniquely qualified to write this kind of grand summary of the application of psychophysical monism to medicine, psychology, and psychiatry: in addition to being professor of psychiatry at the University of Zurich (Bleuler's teacher and predecessor), he was the leading authority of his time on ants and a distinguished brain anatomist.
- 106. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- Hygiene of Nerves and Mind in Health and Disease. Authorized Translation from the 1905 Second German Edition of Hygiene der Nerven und des Geistes im gesunden und kranken Zustande by Herbert Austin Aikins (1867-1946). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [First published 1903 in in Stuttgart]. [iv]+[xii]+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the NY 1907 edition. Inquire | Order $70.00
- 107. Fortlage, K[arl] (1806-1881).
- Acht psychologischen Vorträge. Jena: Mauke's Verlag (Hermann Dufft), 1869. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+347+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Occasional minor pencil scoring, early ink owner's signature to the title-page, else a very good, tight copy. Scarce. Chapters on the mind, memory, imagination, character, temperament, instinct, friendship, materialism & idealism. Inquire | Order $85.00
Born in Osnabrück, Fortlage taught at Heidelberg and Berlin before becoming professor of philosophy at Jena in 1846, a post he held until his death. Originally a follower of Hegel, he turned to Fichte and the philosopher-psychologist Friedrich Eduard Beneke, agreeing with his assertion that psychology is the basis of all philosophy. The fundamental idea of his psychology is impulse, which combines representation (thereby presupposing consciousness) and feeling (i.e., pleasure). [Taken from the 11th edition Britannica].
- 108. Foss, Jeffrey.
- Science and the Riddle of Consciousness: A Solution. Boston/Dordrecht/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [2000]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson glossy boards with white lettering. Boards lightly rubbed, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $115.00
- 109. Fox, Charles.
- The Mind and Its Body: The Foundations of Psychology. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition. [First published 1931 in London]. xii+316pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 110. Frank, Lawrence K[elso] (1890-1968).
- Nature and Human Nature: Man's New Image of Himself. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[x]+175+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Theodore Lidz's copy with a few marginal ink notes to the first chapter. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 111. Friedman, Maurice.
- Contemporary Psychology: Revealing and Obscuring the Human. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[1]+224+[2]pp. 8vo. Patterned brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 112. Fullerton, George Stuart (1859-1925).
- System of Metaphysics. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+627+[3]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. Thick 8vo. Paneled pebbled olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A bit of rubbing to the extremities, but a very nice copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 113. Garfield, Jay L. (born 1955).
- Belief in Psychology: A Study in the Ontology of Mind. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[ii]+168+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Department stamp to front flyleaf else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.00
- 114. Garnett, A[rthur] Campbell (1894-1970).
- The Mind in Action: A Study of Motives and Values. New York: D. Appleton and Company, [1932]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+226+[4]pp. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains chapters on instincts, moral conduct, truth and beauty, and morality and religion. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 115. Garnett, A[rthur] Campbell.
- The Perceptual Process. Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 104pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. A philosophical study of perceptual consciousness in the tradition of the British realists. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 116. Geach, Peter [Thomas] (born 1916).
- Mental Acts: Their Content and Their Objects. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+136+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 117. Geber, Beryl, ed.
- Piaget and Knowing: Studies in Genetic Epistemology. London, Boston and Henley: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+258pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.99
- 118. George, [Johann Friedrich] Leopold (1811-1873).
- Lehrbuch der Psychologie. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1854. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+588pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Rear flyleaf excised, edges mildly chafed, a very good, clean copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
A native of Berlin and at this time professor at the University of Greifswald, George was much influenced by Schleiermacher, whose views he tried to reconcile with Hegel's toward the end of his life. See Ueberweg's History of Philosophy II:307.
- 119. Gergen, Mary McCanney, ed.
- Feminist Thought and the Structure of Knowledge. New York/London: New York University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+200+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 120. Ginsberg, Mitchell.
- Mind and Belief: Psychological Ascription and the Concept of Belief. New York: The Humanities Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [16]+167+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket, with publisher's review slip pasted to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 121. Givler, Robert Chenault (1884-1975).
- The Ethics of Hercules. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+204+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with red lettering. Several chapters ink-lined, bottom margin of page 143 taped, a good copy with some cover staining and shelfwear. A naturalist interpretation of ethics in terms of mechanistic psychology. Givler was professor of philosophy at Tufts College. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 122. Gomez, Z.
- Apuntes de filosofia elemental para el uso de los principiantes. Queretaro [Mexico]: La Pluma de Oro, 1942. [x]+179+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed brown card covers. Right front edge curled with lower corner creased and chipped, else a very good copy. Though not obvious from the title, entirely devoted to empirical and rational psychology. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 123. González Serrano, U[rbano] (1848-1904).
- Psicología del amor. Madrid: Librería de Fernando Fé, 1897. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. 348+[4]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century red leather-backed red cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine and green endpapers. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. Uncommon. Gonzáles Serrano was a Krausist who explained his idea of the soul as an energy or teleological entelechy different from the body and capable of an activity of its own between excitation and response, having both receptivity and spontaneity. He deemed the new psychophysics as implying a poorly grounded monist position. He published books in philosophy, logic, psychology, education, and sociology, as well as a book on Goethe. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 124. Gorman, Margaret (born 1919).
- General Semantics and Contemporary Thomism. Introduction by S[amuel] I[chiyé] Hayakawa (1906-1992). Lincoln [Nebraska]: University of Nebraska Press, 1962. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958]. xv+[1]+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Crown chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 125. [Gregory, John (1724-1773)].
- A Comparative View of the State and Faculties of Man with Those of the Animal World. London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1765. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+203+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards. Some later pencil-lining, first few leaves quite browned & edge-tattered, 18th century owner's ink signature to the title-page and a few marginal ink markings, a good copy. Scarce. Published anonymously, the first edition is uncommon (the DNB gives the date incorrectly as 1766). Inquire | Order $450.00
Professor of medicine at Edinburgh, Gregory was an intimate friend of Hume, Monboddo, & Blair. Arguing here for an integrative study of body & mind, Gregory insists that we can learn much about human nature from observation of animals.
- 126. Gregory, John.
- A Comparative View of the State and Faculties of Man with Those of the Animal World. Issued in History of British Philosophy: The Scotch Enlightenment Third Series. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1994]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1765 anonymously]. [vi]+xxiii+[1]+172+[8]; [2]+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1774 sixth edition. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 127. Gregory, Richard L[angton] (born 1923), ed.
- The Oxford Companion to the Mind. Assisted by O[liver] L[ouis] Zangwill (born 1913). Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, [1989]. 5th printing. [First published 1987]. [xviii]+856+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 128. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman] (born 1910), ed.
- Toward a Unity of Knowledge. Psychological Issues Monograph 22. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+302+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Contains Newton P. Stallknecht's "Philosophy and Civilization"; Eugene P. Wigner's "Epistemology of Quantum Mechanics -- Its Apprisal and Demands"; Michael Polanyi's "The Creative Imagination"; Donald L. Weismann's "The Collage as Model"; C. F. A. Pantin's "Organism and Environment"; Helmuth Plessner's "'A Newton of a Blade of Grass'?"; M. R. A. Chance's "Man in Biology"; Erwin W. Strauss' "Embodiment and Excarnation"; Sigmund Koch's "Value Properties: Their Significance for Psychology, Axiology, and Science." Inquire | Order $15.00
- 129. Gustafson, Donald F[ranklin] (born 1934), ed.
- Essays in Philosophical Psychology. London/Melbourne: Macmillan, 1967. 1st British Edition. [First published 1964 in Garden City, NY]. [2]+x+413+[5]pp. 12mo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 130. Gutberlet, Constantin (1837-1928).
- Experimentelle Psychologie mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Pädagogik. Paderborn: Druck und Verlag von Ferdinand Schöningh, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 black cloth with marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, and dark gray endpapers. Minor chafing to the top & bottom edges of the boards, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Gutberlet was a notable German Catholic theologican and philosopher, who also wrote a number of treatises on psychology. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 131. Gutberlet, Constantin.
- Die Psychologie. Lehrbuch der Philosophie [Erster Teil]. Münster: Druck und Verlag der Theissing'schen Buchhandlung, 1881. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+327+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine, maroon endpapers, and marbled edges. Spine silverfished, some edge-bumping, else a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. The first part of Gutberlet's general treatise on philosophy. The later sections were theodicy, general metaphysics, natural philosophy, and ethics & natural law. Gutberlet was a notable German Catholic theologican and philosopher. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 132. Haas, Wilhelm (1883-1956).
- Die psychische Dingwelt. Bonn: Verlag von Friedrich Cohen, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth-backed dark gray boards with gilt sine and front lettering. A good, heavily marked ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 133. Hadamard, Jacques.
- An Essay on the Psychology of Invention in the Mathematical Field. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [after 1954]. Paperback Edition. [First published 1945 by Princeton UP]. xiii+[1]+145+[1]pp. + 16 page rear publisher's catalog. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative green & white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 134. Haldane, J[ohn] S[cott] (1860-1936).
- The Sciences and Philosophy. Gifford Lectures University of Glasgow, 1927-28. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, [1929]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+344pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth. Slight foxing, about a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50
G. Stanley Hall's First Book, Inscribed
- 135. Hall, G[ranville] Stanley (1844-1924).
- Aspects of German Culture. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1881. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+320+[2]pp. 12mo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Hall's first book. Inscribed by Hall on the title-page "With the Author's compliments." Saul Rosenzweig's copy with his name stamp to the paste-down and pencil scoring and notes to the several chapters (notably those on hypnotism & spiritualism) and with his pencil notes to the rear endpapers. Rosenzweig (1907-2004), who was at Clark early in his career, published in 1992 _Freud, Jung and Hall the King-Maker_, an important book about Freud's 1909 trip to America to lecture at Clark. Inquire | Order $750.00
Hall received the first American PhD in psychlogy (1878, Johns Hopkins under William James); founded the 2nd American psychological laboratory at Hopkins in 1883, and another at Clark in 1889; was president and professor of psychology at Clark Univeristy 1889-1920; was the first president and founding member of the American Psychological Association; founded in 187 the American Journal of Psychology, the first American pyschological journal and the first purely psychological journal in English; brought Janet & Ramon y Cajal to lecture at Clark's 10th birthday celebration, and Freud and Jung in 1909 to lecture at Clark's bidecennial celebration; pioneered developmental psychology in the United States (called by Hall "genetic psychology"); published in 1904 the first large-scale study of adolescence and introduced the concept of adolescence as a discreet developmental stage. See Zusne's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 168 and Noel Sheehy et al's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 251-252.
- 136. Hamilton, Edward John (1834-1918).
- The Human Mind: A Treatise in Mental Philosophy. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1883. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+720+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering, black embossing to the front cover, and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, fraying to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Hamilton's first book, republished in 1886 as Mental Science, and again 13 years later as The Perceptionalist, his original choice for a title. "Hamilton derives from Scottish philosphy, but makes an advance upon it by constructive, original, independent thinking" [Fay p. 159]. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 137. Hamilton, William (1788-1856).
- Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich O. Wolf: Sir William Hamilton. The Philosophy of Common Sense in an Age of Revolution. Edited by Henry Longueville Mansel (1820-1871) & John Veitch (1829-1894). Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Friedrich Frommann Verlag (Günther Holzboog), 1970. 4 volumes. 28+[iii]-[xx]+444+[2]; [ii]+x+568; [ii]+xiv+468; [ii]+x+520+[8]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Very good copies. Facsimile reprint of the revised edition, Edinburgh 1861-1866. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 138. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter] (born 1924).
- Perception, Learning and the Self: Essays in the Philosophy of Psychology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 139. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter].
- The Psychology of Perception: A Philosophical Examination of Gestalt Theory and Derivative Theories of Perception. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+120pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Endpapers foxed, name stamp to the front paste-down and owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 140. Hampel, Cyril (born 1933).
- Foundations of Philosophy: A Theory of Language, Reality, and Method. New York: Vantage Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xlviii]+316+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 141. Han, S[hu-] T[su].
- The Problem of Mind and Body. Foreword by A[lexander] Mair. [no place]: [no publisher], [1922]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+178+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, crown frayed, moderate cover staining, a good to very good copy with owner's ink signature dated 1951 to the front flyleaf. Scarce. Argues for a correlative psycho-physical interactionism, a compromise between parallelism and interactionism. Han was In 1922 Associate Professor of Psychology and Logic in the National University of Peking. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 142. Hanusch, Ignaz Joh[ann] (1812-1869).
- Handbuch der Erfahrungs-Seelenlehre in philosophisches Wissen einleitend. Lemberg: Gedruckt bei Peter Piller, 1843. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+131+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early mottled russet boards. A very good copy. Scarce. The Bohemian Ignác Jan Hanus was a Hegelian professor of philosophy at the University of Lemberg (i.e., Lvov). NUC locates only 1 copy at NNU-W. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 143. Hardy, William G.
- Language, Thought, and Experience: A Tapestry of the Dimensions of Meaning. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+318pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 144. Harms, Friedrich (1819-1880).
- Psychologie. Aus dem handschriftlichen Nachlasse des Verfassers herausgegeben von Dr. Heinrich Wiese. Leipzig: Th. Griebens Verlag (L. Fernan), 1897. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Early 1/2 green cloth with marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. Gouge to bottom edge of the text block, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Professor of philosophy at the University of Berlin, Harms's main interest was psychology. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 145. Harré, Rom (born 1927).
- Personal Being: A Theory for Individual Psychology. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1st American Edition. x+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 146. Harré, Rom, ed.
- Personality. Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, [1976]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford]. viii+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Ink name to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Seven papers including Bowlby's "The Self-Reliant Personality: Some Conditions That Promote It"; and Michael Argyle's "Personality and Social Behavior." Inquire | Order $28.50
The Foundation Text for Physiological Psychology
- 147. Hartley, David (1705-1757).
- Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: Printed by S. Richardson for James Leake and Wm. Frederick ... and sold by Charles Hitch and Stephen Austin, 1749. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+512; xv+[1]+455+[13]pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with gilt spine dentelles and black morocco spine labels. Boards rubbed, spines cracked, front flyleaf to the first volume detached and with ink owner's signature dated 1834, a very good, clean set. Very scarce. The foundation text for association psychology, often regarded as the first physiological psychology, since Hartley "consistently and consecutively stated his propositions in mental and physical terminology" [Zusne, p. 42]. Norman Catalog 1003; Rieber Catalog 189; Diamond 13.8 & 22.7; Boring 1950 pp. 193-99; Wozniak Mind & Body #29, p.33. Inquire | Order $3000.00
Hartley's most influential book -- although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken directly from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.
- 148. Hartley, David.
- Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1749]. [xvi]+[xvi]+512; xii+455+[1]; viii+[457]-768+[12]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with gilt spines and red leather spine labels. Without half-titles, lacking all three second spine labels with the volume numbers, joints & edges rubbed, moderate shelfwear, a very good set with light browning and foxing. Uncommon. Volume 3 is titled Notes and Additions to Dr. Hartley's Observations on Man by Herman Andrew Pistorius ... Translated from the German original ... to which is prefixed a Sketch of the Life and Character of Dr. Hartley. Also published in a single 4to volume and reprinted in 1801. This is the best and most complete edition, restoring the important section on the theory of vibrations which Priestley had deleted from his 1775 edition. Inquire | Order $1175.00
Hartley's most influential book - although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken direct from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.
- 149. Hartmann, Karl Robert Eduard von (1842-1906).
- Phänomenologie des sittlichen Bewusstseins: eine Entwicelung seiner mannigfaltigen Gestalten in ihrem inneren Zusammenhange. Dritte Auflage mit den Zusätzen lezter Hand neu herausgegeben von Ulma von Hartmann. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-Verlag, 1924. [First published 1896]. 696+[4]pp. 8vo. Decorative taupe cloth-backed brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked and strained with the text block a bit loose, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 150. Hartmann, [Karl Robert] Eduard von.
- Das Unbewusste vom Standpunkt der Physiologie und Descendenztheorie: eine kritische Beleuchtung des naturphilosophischen Theils der Philosophie des Unbewussten aus naturwissenschaftlichen Gesichtspunkten. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1872. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 240pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 151. Hartsen, F[rederik] A[nthony] v[on] (1838-1877).
- Untersuchungen über Psychologie. Anmerkungen zu Robert Zimmermann's "Philosophische Propädeutik." Mit Rücksicht auf Herbart, J. H. v. Fichte, Ulrici, Fechner, Lindner, Drbal, Flügel, Nahlowsky, Lange, Darwin, C. Vogt, L. Büchner, Moleschott, Lotze, Hoppe u.s.w. Leipzig: Theodor Thomas, 1869. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+124pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to edges, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. A neo-Herbartian Dutch philosopher, Hartsen was an early continental European philosopher to develop a serious interest in Darwinian evolution. He corresponded some with Darwin and sent him in 1868 part of his Grundlegung von Aesthetik, a book published in 1869. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 152. Hauptmann, Carl.
- Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+388pp. 8vo. Later drab orange wrappers. A fine copy. An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240). Inquire | Order $100.00
- 153. Haven, Joseph (1816-1874).
- Moral Philosophy: Including Theoretical and Practical Ethics. Boston: Gould and Lincoln / NY: Sheldon and Company / Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard, 1869. Later printing. [First published 1859]. 366pp. + 10 pages of ads. 12mo. Rebound in modern buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 154. [Hazard, Rowland G[ibson] (1801-1888)].
- Language: Its Connection with the Present Condition and Future. By a Heteroscian. Providence [RI]: Marshall, Brown and Company, 1836. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 153+[1]pp. 12mo. Patterned brown cloth with decorative gilt spine. Signature at top of titlepage cut away, foxed, first several gatherings dampstained, old library stamp to front flyleaf, stil a reasonable copy. Scarce. Hazard's first book and a significant early American treatise on language. Published anonymously. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 155. Helmholtz, H[ermann Ludwig Ferdinand von] (1821-1894).
- Populäre Wissenschaftsliche Vorträge. [All published]. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1865, 1871, 1884. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+134; vii+[3]+211+[1]; xii+380pp. 26 woodcuts in the first Heft (7 in color); 25 in the second; 19 in Band 2. 8vo. Contemporary dark green cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Occasional light pencil scoring and marginalia, penciled list of all the papers in both volumes to the rear flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Band I first published in two Hefte in wrappers. Inquire | Order $375.00
Contains: Band 1/1: 1) Ueber das Verhältniss der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaft. 2) Ueber Goethe's naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten. 3) Ueber die physiologischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie. 4) Eis und Gletscher. [with colored woodcuts of glaciers]. Band 1/2: 1. Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens: Der optische Apparat des Auges. Die Gesichtsempfindungen. Die Gesichtswahrnehmungen. 2) Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglichen neueren Ermittelungen der Physik. 3) Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft. 4) Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft. Band 2: 1) Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome. 2) Zum Gedächtnis an Gustav Magnus. 3) Ueber die Entstehung des Planetensystems. 4) Optisches über Malerei: Die Formen. Helligkeitsstufen. Die Farbe. Die Farbenharmonie. 4) Wirbelstürme und Gewitter. 5) Das Denken in der Medizin. 6) Ueber die akademische Freiheit der deutschen Universitäten. 7) Die Thatsachen in der Wahrnehmung + Beilagen: I. Ueber die Localisation der Empfindungen innerer Organe; II. Der Raum kann transcendental sein, ohne dass es die Axiome sind; III. Die Anwendbarkeit der Axiome auf die physische Welt. 8) Die neuere Entwickelung von Faraday's Ideen über Elektricität. 9) Ueber die elektrischen Maasseinheiten nach den Berathungen des elektrischen Congresses, versammelt zu Paris 1881. 10) Kritisches: I. Induction und Deduction. Vorrede zum zweiten Theile des ersten Bandes der Uebersetzung von W. Thomson's und Tait's "Treatise on Natural Philosophy". II. Ueber das Streben nach Popularisirung der Wissenschaft. Vorrede zur Uebersetzung von J. Tyndall's "Fragments of Science". 11) Kritische Beilage: Zöllner contra Tyndall.
- 156. Helmholtz, H[ermann Ludwig Ferdinand von].
- Vorträge und Reden. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1903. 2 volumes. 5th Edition. [First published 1865 & 1871 as Populäre wissenschaftsliche Vorträge.] xv+[3]+422pp. + inserted ad leaf; xii+434pp. + inserted ad leaf. Photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard to the first volume. Text woodcuts. 8vo. Handsomely rebound in modern black 1/2 goatskin with raised spine bands and leather spine labels, original marbled edges. Slight tide-marking, a very good set. The last edition (following the text of the 1896 fourth edition). Inquire | Order $275.00
Differs quite a bit from the first edition (1865-1884). Contains Band I: Erinnerungen (1891).
Ueber Goethes naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten (1853).
Nachschrift (1875).
Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglichen neuesten Ermittelungen der Physik (1854).
Ueber das Sehen des Menschen (1855).
Ueber die physiologischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie (1857).
Ueber das Verhältnis der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaften (1862).
Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft (1862/63).
Eis und Gletscher (1865).
Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens (1868).
Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft.
Eröffnungsrede für die Naturforscherversammlung zu Innsbruck (1869).
Appendix with extensions to "Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte" and "Eis und Gletscher."
Band II: Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome (1870).
Zum Gedächtniss an Gustav Magnus (1871).Ueber die Entstehung des Planetensystems (1871).
Optische über Malerei (1871 bis 1873).Wirbelstürme und Gewitter (1875).
Das Denken in der Medizin (1877).
Ueber die akademische Freiheit der deutschen Universitäten (1877).
Die Thatsachen in der Wahrnehmung (1878).
Die neuere Entwickelung von Faraday's ideen über Elektricität (1881).
Ueber die elektrischen Maasseinheiten nach den Berathungen des elektrischen Congresses, versammelt zu Paris 1881.
Antwortrede, gehalten beim Empfang der Graefe-Medaille. Heidelberg, den 9. August 1886.
Addresses on Josef Frauenhofer, Goethe, and Heinrich Hertz.
Additions and expansions to a number of the papers.
The Rare 2nd Issue of De L'esprit
- 157. [Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771)].
- De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [4]+xxii+643+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. Collation as given in Smith, p. 115 (identical for the 1st & 2nd issue). Pages vii, 298, 539 foliated as vi, 98, 953, but page 556 is correctly numbered -- all errors Smith notes as present in some copies (p. 115). 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with gilt fleurons in five spine panels between raised bands, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints & corners strengthened (probably in the early 20th century); London bookseller's rubber stamp and English owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf (both early 20th century); light but visible tide-marking to the half-title & title; occasional light foxing; dampstain to the tinted bottom edge of the text-block, with occasional splashing onto the bottom marginss, most noticeable for gatherings E and OO; minor finger smudging to a few margins; modest browning to the sheets; an attractive copy with nice side & bottom margins. Scarce. The 2nd issue of the first edition, with numerous changes made by Helvetius for the censors. With all 20 points given by Smith on p. 121 that identify the 2nd issue from the 1st issue and what Smith now calls the 2nd edition, such as the first word on line 1 of page being "de", ("dans" in the 1st issue and "mon" in the 2nd edition). The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action. David Smith, Bibliography of Helvetius E.1B, page 121 and his intricate discussion of the book's publication and suppression, pages 105-114. Also see his earlier "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)," Yale French Studies 18:332-344. Inquire | Order $3000.00
Tercier, the censor appointed by Malesherbes, directeur de la Librarie, OKed the book for publication, possibly without ever reading it, and the book was granted an approbation and privilège, allowing Helvetius to claim he had done all the law required. Printing must have been finished by late June, 1758, at which time Charles Alexandre Salley, a book-trade inspector, alerted Malesherbes to the book's anti-religious bent. Malesherbes immediately revoked its privilège and ordered Durand either to suspend or delay publication (the French "suspendre" can mean either). Only a handful of these first issue copies were released and Smith thinks it quite possible no copies were offered for sale (p. 111), in which case what he calls the first issue is really a first state with uncancelled sheets. A new censor was appointed, now known to have been abbé Jean-Jacques Barthélemy. He "cut surprisingly little, indeed only the most blatant attacks on the Church and its dogma, notably a long note in the first chapter showing that many saints and Church fathers had contested the spirituality of the soul." [Smith p. 112]. Helvetius then wrote harmless passages of the same length as those cut, with Barthélemy vetting the new material. The 2nd issue was finally put on sale on 27 July, 1758. In short order the Queen and Dauphin complained, not least because the work was printed by their official printer. Malesherbes promptly ordered the book withdrawn from sale and on 10 August cancelled its privilège. Helvetius was forced by the Queen to write a retraction in mid-August, and again by his mother in late August to write a much more abject disavowal of his work.
Naturally all this notoriety only ensured that this was now a must-read book. "Publishers both inside and outside France were quick to bring out illicit editions" [Smith p. 113]. Even Durand, who probably printed the second quarto edition, also 1758, may have printed as well the 3-volume 12mo 1758 edition (Smith's E.3) with the Amsterdam imprint of Arkstée & Merkus, with whom Durand had a commercial relationship.
- 158. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
- De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the first edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition. Inquire | Order $1785.00
The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.
- 159. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
- De L'Esprit: Or, Essays on the Mind, and Its Several Faculties. London: Printed for the Translator, 1759. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1758]. xvi+331+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf with gilt dentelles, gilt-tooled spine with raised bands, and red morocco spine label. Armorial bookplate of Benjamin Hatley Foote. Edges rubbed, some scuffing and wear, joints tender but still firm, first few gatherings foxed and browned along the right edges, a very good copy. Scarce. Diamond 4.4, 17.4, and 20.6 Inquire | Order $1295.00
Immediately banned, De l'esprit -- the only book of Helvetius published in his lifetime -- caused an uproar. Brett notes that Helvetius "developed the positivism of La Mettrie in the direction of social anthropology" and sees La Mettrie as "probably responsible for the general tendency exhibited by Helvetius." [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged version, pp. 524 & 522]. Helvetius' subject is decidedly not "mind," though that is how his untranslatable title got rendered in English, but man as a social unit construed as an intellectual, moral, and political creature. It is no wonder then that Beccaria said that Helvetius was the inspiration for his legal and penal reforms. Diamond regards Helvetius as an unacknowledged forerunner of Watsonian behaviorism and as anticipating the 20th century focus on interests in vocational counseling.
- 160. [Hemsterhuis, Frans (1721-1790)].
- Lettre sur l'homme et ses rapports. [Haarlem]: [no publisher], 1772. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 242pp. 8vo. Original drab blue boards. Boards rubbed and with some erosion to the crown and right front edge, rear paste-down detached from the board, a handsome copy with wide margins in the original, unsophisticated binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1100.00
During his lifetime most of Hemsterhuis's works were printed anonymously for private circulation. In this, his most important book and the basis for the later Platonic dialogues that influenced the Romantics, he elaborated a dualist philosophy like Descartes's but combined it with an empiricist-sensationalist theory of perception that probably derived from Locke & Condillac. Hemsterhuis here elaborates ideas first broached in his 1765 Lettre sur la sculpture and 1769 Lettre sur les désirs. In the former he argued that the essence of the aesthetic experience is the longing to unite with the art object, which idea he generalized in the letter on desire into a theory of ethics. "Through sensory perception man receives an image of what exists in reality. This image, however, is incomplete, and if man had other organs, he could perhpas see other aspects of reality. Through what Hemsterhuis calls the "moral organ" man is aware of an immediate feeling of his relationship with God. The moral organ is also responsible for the feeling of relation, rapport, that man has with thousands of other men, and the development of such relations is dependent on the perfection of the moral organ. This theory leads to an individualistic concept of man's duties, which is one of the reasons for Hemsterhuis' influence on the German philosophy of Sturm und Drang and romanticism.
- 161. Herbart, Johann Friedrich (1776-1841).
- Kurze Enzyklopädie der Philosophie. Entworfen von Herbart. Halle: bey G. A. Schwetschke und Sohn, 1831. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+410+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary black paste-boards with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges lightly chipped, text somewhat browned, a few corners creased, an attractive copy in a period binding. Uncommon. A popularly-oriented late work emphasizing religious and ethical issues. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 162. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
- Lehrbuch zur Psychologie. Königsburg und Leipzig: bey August Wilhelm Unzer, 1816. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Spine chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy in original condition. Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. The first of Herbart's two major treatises on psychology. Like Kant whose chair he held at Königsburg, Herbart denied the possibility of psychological experiment. Nonetheless, he conceived of psychology as an empirical enterprise, which ultimately brought it within the domain of science with the work of Fechner and Wundt. Norman Catalog 1055. Inquire | Order $1000.00
Norman Catalog: "Herbart defined psychology as the mechanics of the mind and believed that mental processes could be described with mathematical exactness; in fact, he pioneered the use of mathematical models in psychological theory. He believed that ideas were independently active, and struggled with one another to cross the threshold into consciousness; ideas repressed during this struggle would then strive to re-emerge as memories. Herbart thus introduced concepts of suppression which reappear in Freud's theories of the unconscious, and anticipated current theories of memory and forgetting by interactive inhibition."
- 163. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
- Ueber philosophisches Studium. Göttingen: bey Heinrich Dieterich, 1807. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+172pp. 8vo. Later drab olive-gray wrappers. Slight foxing, else a pretty and unopened copy (albeit not in original wrappers). Scarce. Herbart's first philosophical book preceded only by his 1805 pamphlet, Kurze Darstellung eines Plans zu philosophischen Vorlesungen. Herbart's earliest publications, from the beginning of the first decade of the 19th century, all concerned Pestalozzi and pedagogy. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 164. Hertz, Richard.
- Man on a Rock. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+188pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Endpapers age-toned, else very good in quite edgeworn dust wrapper. Contends that universal resentment was the cause of the mid-twentieth century's barbarism and that the responsibility for it was shared by the whole of Western civilization. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 165. Herzberg, Alexander (born 1887).
- Zur Psychologie der Philosophie und der Philosophen. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1926. 1st Edition in German. viii+[248]pp. 8vo. Printed orange linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 166. Hickock, Laurens P[erseus] (1798-1888).
- Rational Psychology: Or the Subjective Idea and the Objective Law of All Intelligence. Auburn [NY]: Derby, Miller & Company, 1849. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+[xii]+[17]-717+[9]pp. 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. 6.5 x 2cm section of lower right spine and small section along left joint at mid-spine chipped away, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed, internally a clean, very good copy. Rare. Fay page 120. Inquire | Order $375.00
One of the most important pre-Jamesian psychological texts and the second significant American contribution to epistemology (after Jonathan Edwards). In our experience the first edition is quite rare.
- 167. Hobhouse, L[eonard] T[relawney] (1864-1929).
- Mind in Evolution. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 37. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+415+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 first edition. Inquire | Order $19.80
- 168. Hofstadter, Douglas R. (born 1945).
- Metamagical Themas: Questing for the Essence of Mind and Pattern. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+852pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 169. Hofstadter, Douglas R. & Dennett, Daniel C[lement].
- The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+501+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with dark brown spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy in lightly worn dust pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 170. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
- The Concept of Conscousness. Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [2]+xvi+343+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the Macmillan 1914 edition. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 171. Holt, Edwin Bissell.
- The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology.
- 172. Howley, John.
- Psychology and Mystical Experience. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd / St.Louis: B. Herder Book Company, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. Spine & edges faded, crown chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. The author was professor of philosophy at Galway. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 173. Hugon, Paul D[esdemaines] (born 1882).
- Our Minds and Our Motives: A Dictionary of Human Behavior. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+475+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. A useful period reference for commonplace behavioral science concepts. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 174. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert] (1859-1938).
- Phänomenologische Psychologie: Vorlesungen Sommersemester 1925. Edited by Walter Biemel. Husserliana Band IX. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+650+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled dark blue straight-grained cloth with gilt lettering, top edge tinted yellow. Minor bumping and scratching and slight soiling to the edges of the text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 175. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
- An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educated at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he correspondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Admam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay . . . Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456]. Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Inquire | Order $1500.00
An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutcheson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some seem to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].
- 176. Hyman, Ray.
- The Nature of Psychological Inquiry. Issued in Foundations of Modern Psychology Series (Richard S. Lazarus, Editor). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x]+[1]+116pp. Thin 8vo. Green-gray cloth with black & silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 177. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
- Band XI Heft 1/2. Redigiert von Otto Rank, Hanns Sachs, und A. J. Storfer. Herausgegeben von Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 216pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black & red lettering. Wrappers worn & detached, spine mostly lacking (but with part of the lettering still legible), first and last pages browned from contact with the acidic wrappers, pages 8-9 browned from a previously laid-in sheet, mostly unopened. Double issue, "Psychologisches Heft". Contains Carl Müller-Braunschweig "Über das Verhältnis der Psychoanalyse zur Philosophie"; Edoardo Weiß "Die psychologischen Ergebnisse der Psychoanalyse"; J. Harnik "Die triebhaft-affektiven Momente im Zeitgefühl"; A. Furrer "Über die Bedeutung der 'B' im Rorschachschen Versuch"; Alice Sperber "Über die seelischen Ursachen des Alterns, der Jugendlichkeit und der Schönheit"; M. Wulff: Die Koketterie in psychoanalytischer Betrachtung"; Aurel Kolnai "Max Schelers Kritik und Würdigung der Freudschen Libidolehre"; Imre Hermann: 'Der Mensch und seine Welt'. Aus der Psychologie des ungarischen Philosophen Karl Böhm"; Imre Hermann "Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse 1920-1923. Normalpsychologische Grenzfragen." With Carl Müller-Braunschweig's rubber name stamp to the front wrapper and first & last pages. A Berlin analyist who had been analyzed by Abraham, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) resurrected psychoanalysis in Germany after World War II. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 178. James, William (1842-1910).
- Autograph letter signed, octavo, dated Cambridge, Nov. 24, 94. 8vo. Uncommon. James writes "Dear Hodgson [i.e., Richard Hodgson], I enclose a check for Associateship [in the Society for Psychical Research] from Mrs. (or Miss) Ida M. Finnig of Lambertville, N.J. who wants 'everythign to which she is entitled for that sum.' Does that include the last Proceedings? yours W. J." ["W. J." was the signature James used only with familiars]. Inquire | Order $650.00
- 179. James, William.
- The Letters of William James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+348]+[2], [ii]+[xvi]+382+[2]pp. + 12 plates in the first volume and 6 in the second. Large 8vo. Blue buckram-backed drab gray boards. Some shelfwear to the spine tips, a very good, clean set lacking the original paper spine labels. Quite uncommon. Large paper copy, limited to 600 sets, of which this is #539. A much more handsome set than the trade edition, printed letterpress with fine, rich ink impressions. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 180. James, William.
- The Letters of William James. Edited by Henry James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. xx+[2]+348+[2], xii+[4]+382+[2]pp. + 15 plates, inncluding frontis photogravure portraits to both volumes. 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with paper spine labels, top edges gilt. Corners bumped, light shelfwear and cover staining, spine labels chipped, owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf of the first volume, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 181. James, William.
- On Some of Life's Ideals: On a Certain Blindness in Human Beings, What Makes a Life Significant. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [after 1912]. 4th printing. [First published 1900]. [2]+94pp. Small 12mo. Mottled gray boards with thatched blue cloth spine and blue front printing. Slight scraping to the lower front board, owner's ink gift inscription to the flyleaf dated 1924, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. Printing and price marked on the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 182. James, William.
- The Principles of Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 27/28. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Edition Synapse, [1998]. 2 volumes. [iv]+xii+689+[7], [iv]+vi+704+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1890 Holt first edition. Inquire | Order $98.95
- 183. James, William.
- Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1907. Later printing. [First published 1892]. [2]+xiii+[1]+478+[2]pp. 66 text figures. 8vo. Paneled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, embossed front lettering, and pale green endpapers. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. The famous Briefer Course, James' own condensation of his Principles of Psychology. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 184. James, William.
- Psychology. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1907. British Edition. [First published 1892 in NY]. [iv]+[xiv]+478+[2]pp. 12mo. Ruled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature dated 1908 and another dated 1951 to the front flyleaf, a very good copy with light shelfwear and slight cover spotting. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 185. James, William.
- Talks to Teachers on Psychology and to Students on Some of Life's Ideals. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1899. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [2]+xi+[1]+305+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Lower corners bumped, minor staining to the mid-spine, a very good copy. Later printing with 4 dots after the word 'Relaxation' in the table of contents on page xi (the 1st printing has 6 dots). The second printing appeared in September, the first in late April of 1899. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 186. James, William.
- The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. 1st American Edition. [2]+xii+534+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with paper spine label and gilt top edge. Slight split to the lower front joint (about 2 cm.) light weear to the crown, some wear to the spine label (as usual), which is still quite intact and legible, in general a better than average copy. Scarce. Published several weeks after the British edition, though the books were physically produced earlier (LC received its two copies May 26th). The British edition appeared June 9th, while the earliest notice in Publisher's Weekly for the American edition was June 21st. See the bibliographical discussion on pages 555-6 of the Harvard edition. Wozniak catalog #62. Inquire | Order $850.00
The greatest book ever published on the psychology of religion.
- 187. Johnson, Alexander Bryan (1786-1867).
- A Treatise on Language. Edited, with a Critical Essay on His Philosophy of Language, by David Rynin. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1947. [First published in 1828 as The Philosophy of Human Knowledge.] [2]+ix+[1]+443+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor edge-bumping and corners lightly frayed, else a very good copy. Variorum edition giving variant readings from the two editions as well as passages from the 1828 edition omitted in the 1836 edition. Reprints in full the text of the expanded 1836 edition with the printer's errors corrected. In addition to his 126 page critical essay, Rynin supplied a useful introduction that includes a bibliography of Johnson's publications. Inquire | Order $10.00
Johnson's extraordinary book on semantics, though almost entirely ignored in its time, was probably the greatest American contribution to the philosophy of language until John Searle's Speech Acts.
- 188. Johnson, Samuel (1696-1772).
- Samuel Johnson, President of King's College: His Career and Writings. Volume I: Autobiography and Letters. II: The Philosopher. III: The Churchman. IV: Founding King's College. Edited by Herbert [Wallace] Schneider (1892-1984) & Carol Schneider. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 4 volumes. [2]+xvii+[1]+526+[2]; [ii]+viii+603+[1]; [ii]+viii+397+[1]; [ii]+ix+[1]+641+[1]pp. + photo-reproduced frontis to each volume + 1 reproduced plate in volume II. 8vo. Green cloth with painted rust spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original Columbia University Press 1929 edition, of which only 500 copies were printed. Volume two reprints in its entirety Johnson's Elementa Philosophica, the first textbook of philosophy published in America, and also contains as an introduction Herbert Schneider's important essay "The Mind of Samuel Johnson." Of equal importance for the early history of American philosophy and psychology, Johnson spread both Locke's and Berkeley's ideas in America and helped initiate the 18th century American enlightenment. "Johnson's writings are an important source for the condition of philosophy in pre-Revolution America and for the changes it underwent owing to the impact of eighteenth-century English thought" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy IV: 290]. Inquire | Order $290.00
- 189. Josey, Charles Conant (born 1893).
- The Social Philosophy of Instinct. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1922]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+274pp. 12mo. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. Light cover soiling, else very good. With Scribner's "A" on the copyright page. At the time Josey was Assistant Professor of Psychology at Dartmouth College; from 1923 on he was Professor of Philosophy & Psychology at the University of South Dakota. Inquire | Order $25.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 May 2008