John Gach Books, Inc.

Philosophical Psychology (A-E)

Created: 10 May 2008

Section 2: Philosophical Psychology (F-J)

Section 3: Philosophical Psychology (K-M)

Section 4: Philosophical Psychology (N-R)

Section 5: Philosophical Psychology (S-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Aiello, Rita & Sloboda, John A., eds.
Musical Perceptions. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xiv+290pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.65

2. Alison, Archibald (1757-1839).
Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste. Dublin: Printed for Mssrs. P. Byrne, J. Moore, Grueber and M'Allister, W. Jones, and R. White, 1790. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. xiii+[3]+384pp. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with red morocco spine label and gilt horizontal spine rules, edges sprinkled. Leather lightly rubbed and with some edgewear, light browning & foxing, a very good copy. Scotch realist and associationist theory of aesthetics, important in its day, in which the author strove to show that beauty is not a quality of things considered as existing apart from the mind. The article on 'beauty' in 19th century editions of the Encyclopedia Britannica by Francis Jeffrey derives principally from Alison's book. Inquire | Order $650.00

3. Allen, Gay Wilson (1903-1995).
William James: A Biography. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+566pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Tan cloth-backed yellow cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and decorative front cover device. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

4. Allen, Vernon L. (born 1933) & Scheibe, Karl E. (born 1937), eds.
The Social Context of Conduct: Psychological Writings of Theodore Sarbin. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

5. Allport, Gordon W[illard] (1897-1967).
Dewey's Individual and Social Psychology. Offprint of Chapter 9 of The Philosophy of John Dewey, edited by Paul Schilpp, volume 1 of The Library of Living Philosophers. [Evanston, [Illinois]]: [Northwestern University], [1939]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [2]+265-290. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with dark blue front lettering. A very good good copy with the top of the front wrapper scissored away to show the inscription. Uncommon. Inscribed by Allport on the first leaf "Saul Rosenzweig regards of G.W.A." Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was from 1948 professor of psychology at Washington University. Inquire | Order $50.00

6. Annas, Julia E.
Hellenistic Philosophy of Mind. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]ix+[1]+245+[7]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

7. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
Education as a Science. International Scientific Series Volume XXV. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1878 in London]. xxvii+[1]+453+[1]pp. + 2 front and 3 rear ad leaves. Small 8vo. Decorative red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed light brown endpapers. Spine lightly faded, joints and edges lightly rubbed, light marginal penciling to several chapters, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

A pioneer text in the psychology of education.
8. Bain, Alexander.
The Emotions and the Will. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 3. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+xxviii+649+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1859 first edition. A sequel to The Senses and the Intellect. The two remained the standard English psychological texts for a generation. Inquire | Order $65.00

9. Bain, Alexander.
John Stuart Mill, a Criticism: With Personal Recollections. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1882. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+201+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative green cloth. Crown quite chipped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

10. Bain, Alexander.
Logic: Part First, Deduction. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1870. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+279+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth with embossed front cover device, rebacked with a new paper label. Covers rubbed, some finger smudging to the first several leaves, a good copy. Uncommon. The second part on induction also appeared the same year. Inquire | Order $100.00

11. Bain, Alexander.
Mental Science; a Compendium of Psychology, and the History of Philosophy Designed as a Text-Book for High-Schools and Colleges. Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [vi]+428+[99+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1868 Appleton edition. Inquire | Order $40.00

12. Bain, Alexander.
Practical Essays. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1884. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+338+[2]pp. 12mo. Yellow cloth. Covers handsoiled, some early ink underlining, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

13. Bain, Alexander.
The Senses and the Intellect. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 1. Bristol: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+[xxxii]+614pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 London first edition. Published without dust jacket. Bain's first book and the first modern textbook of psychology, The Senses and the Intellect dominated English psychology for decades. Wozniak 1992 #14. Inquire | Order $75.00

14. Barreto, G. Moniz.
Oliveira Martins: estudo de psychologia. Paris: Guillard, Aillaud e Ca., 1887. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. Paginated frontis portrait. 12mo. Later Iberian calf-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and rose endpapers, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Scarce. Though published in Paris, in Portugese. The first book on Oliveira Martins, called by the 11th Britannica "a remarkable study." Self-taught and almost unclassifable, Oliveria Martins was the leading figure in the late 19th century revival of Portugese letters, scholarship, and politics. Much influenced by German philosophy and inclined towards socialism, his works ranged across literature, poetry, reportage, economics (he became Minister of Finance in 1892), psychology, sociology, philosophy, Darwinian anthropology, politics, and, especially towards the end of his life, Iberian and Portugese history. In his remarkable series Biblioteca das Ciências Sociais (1879-1885), all of the books in which were written by him, he disseminated the results of his vast erudition to the Portugese public. Three of his historical works were translated into English --The History of Iberian Civilization (Oxford 1930); The Golden Age of Prince Henry the Navigator (London 1914); and The England of Today (London 1896). OCLC loates three copies: UCLA; Catholic Univ of America; Kings College London. Inquire | Order $50.00

15. Barrett, E[dwin John] Boyd (born 1883).
Motive-Force and Motivation-Tracks: A Research in Will Psychology. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+225+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed horizontally ruled green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners frayed, spine tips masking-taped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

16. Beattie, James (1735-1803).
Elements of Moral Science. Published as a volume in The Works of James Beattie. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2 volumes. 1st printing. xxxvi+xv+[1]+438+[2]; [iv]+vii+[1]+688+[4]pp. + inserted diagram at page xiv of the first volume. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the orginal Edinburgh edition, 1790 & 1793. The syllabus for his courses at Marischal College, Aberdeen, these are Beattie's lectures on psychology, economics, politics, logic, moral philosophy, and natural theology. With an excellent 36 page introduction by Roger J. Robinson. Inquire | Order $49.75

17. Benthall, Jonathan, ed.
The Limits of Human Nature. Essays based on a course of lectures given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London. London: Allen Lane, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+282+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Small hole to the right margin of page [1], else very good in pictorial dust jacket. 14 papers including Alan Ryan's "The Nature of Human Nature in Hobbes and Rousseau"; Jeann-Marie Benoist's "Classicism Revisited: Human Nature and Structure in Lévi-Strauss and Chomsky"; Koestler's "The Limits of Ma and His Predicament"; David Bohm's "Human Nature as the Product of our Mental Models"; Raymond Williams's "Social Darwinism"; John Maynard Smith's "Can We Change Human Nature? The Evidence of Genetics"; Michael Chance's "The Dimensions of Our Social Behavior"; Liam Hudson's "The Limits of Human Intelligence"; Max Clowes's "Man the Creative Machine: A Perspective from Artificial Intelligence Research"; Terry Winograd's "The Processes of Language Understanding." Inquire | Order $12.95

18. Bentley, Arthur F[isher] (1870-1957).
Behavior, Knowledge, Fact. Bloomington, IN: The Principia Press, Inc., 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xii+391+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. Covers soiled, corners bent, spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

19. Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941).
Dreams. Translated with Introduction by Edwin E. Slosson. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1913]. [2]+57+[5]pp. 12mo. Green boards with paper spine label and embossed front device. Crown chipped, ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00

First published as "Le rêve" in Bull. de l'Institut General Psychologique, 1901, 97-122, this is Bergson's major presentation of his theory of dreams.
20. Bergson, Henri Louis.
Introduction to a New Philosophy: Introduction à la Metaphysique. [Translated by Sidney Littman]. Boston: John W. Luce and Company, 1912. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1903]. [2]+108+[2]pp. + sepia-toned portrait frontis. 12mo. Printed crimson cloth. A very good copy. Translation of Introduction à la métaphysique (Revue de Métaphysique et de Morale, 1903). Issued the same year by Putnam's in New York in an authorized translation by T. E. Hulme. Gunter, Bergson Bibliography #102. Inquire | Order $50.00

An important essay in which Bergson develops his theory of knowledge.
21. Bergson, Henri Louis.
An Introduction to Metaphysics. Translated by T. E. Hulme. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1936]. 13th printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1912]. iv+92pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Moderate pencil-lining, a good reading copy. Translation of Introduction à la métaphysique (Revue de Métaphysique et de Morale, 1903). Inquire | Order $12.50

An important essay in which Bergson develops his theory of knowledge.
22. [Berkeley, George (1685-1753)].
Alciphron, or the Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, aginst those who are called Free-Thinkers. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1732. 2 volumes. [14]+356; [8]+351+[1]pp. A3, a4, B-Z8, 2A2; B-2A8. 8vo. 20th century mottled Iberian-style calf with marbled endpapers, decorative gilt spine with raised bands, and red and green leather spine labels. Some rubbing to the right edges of the front boards, else a very good, bright and clean set in a later binding. Uncommon. The third edition (and second London edition), preceded by 1732 London and Dublin editions. Engraved scene to both main title-pages; woodcut initials & decorations. Published without Berkeley's name on the title-pages. Volume two contains the third edition of A New Theory of Vision, with a separate title-page. Widely influential the New Theory is generally regarded as the most significant directly psychological text published in the 18th century. Inquire | Order $500.00

Written during his stay in Newport, Rhode Island, this is Berkeley's attempt to refute the materialism of the free-thinkers.
23. Berkson, William & Wettersten, John.
Learning from Error: Karl Popper's Psychology of Learning. [La Salle, Illinois]: [Open Court Publishing Company], [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+155+[7]pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00

24. Bickel, Lothar (1902-1951).
The Unity of Body and Mind. Edited and Translated by Walter Bernard. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 1st Edition. [vi]+167+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Based on Spinoza and the work of Constantin Brunner. Contains a chapter comparing Freud and Brunner. Inquire | Order $28.50

25. Biunde, Franz Xav[ier].
Versuch einer systematischen Behandlung der empirischen Psychologie. Trier: Verlag von F. A. Gall, 1831, 1831, 1832. 2 volumes bound in 3. 1st Edition, 1st printing. l+480; xliv+355+[1]; xxxvi+495+[1]pp. 8vo. 20th century black cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Original printed blue wrappers for both parts of volume one retained, wrappers not present for volume two. Lightly foxed, slight early 19th century ink and pencil lining with a few notes, a very good, lightly marked ex-library set with the Union Theological Seminary's rubber stamp to the title-pages & front paste-downs and with old spine labels. Very scarce. Volume 1 part 1 deals with perception, part 2 with cognition and epistemology; volume 2 treats Feeling and affect. Inquire | Order $200.00

26. Boden, Margaret [Ann] (born 1936).
Minds and Mechanisms: Philosophical Psychology and Computational Models. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1981]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

27. Boden, Margaret [Ann].
Purposive Explanation in Psychology. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+408+[8]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

28. Bohm, David [Jacob] (1917-1992).
Wholeness and the Implicate Order. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1982]. Later printing. [First published 1980]. [xvi]+224pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good in dust jacket with rectangular section excised from the top of the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $30.00

29. Bonnet, Charles (1720-1793).
Essai de psychologie; ou considerations sur les operations de l'ame, sur l'habitude et sur l'education. auxquelles on a ajouté des principes philosophiques sur la cause premiere et sur son effet. Londres: 1755. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xlii+390pp. 12mo. Original drab cream boards. Slight tide-marking to the bottom of the inside front board and title, some dust-soiling ot the foot of the last leaf, otherwise a nearly perfect copy, untrimmed, as issued. Scarce. Blake p. 58; Boring History of Experimental Psychology, 2nd ed., p. 211; DSB II: 286-87; Rieber catalog #54. Inquire | Order $1150.00

A significant contribution both to associationist psychology and to the mind/body problem. Denying mechanical determinism, Bonnet argued "that the relation between mind and body indicates that the mind must operate in a physical organism, but survives it ..." [Edwards (1972) p. I:345]. Virtually all Bonnet's philosophical and psychological ideas worked out in his later works are present, at least inchoately, here in the Essai, though his 1760 Essai de l'âme is probably more widely known.
30. Boole, Mary Everest (1832-1916).
Logic Taught by Love: Rhytym in Nature and in Education. London: C. W. Daniel Ltd., [1905]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1890 in Boston]. [2]+195+[1]pp. 12mo. Gray wrappers with front paper label. Spine worn and mostly erose, rear wrapper and remnant of spine detached, a good copy only with the embossed title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Based on articles originally published in the Inquirer, Journal of Education, Jewish Chronicle, Jewish World, Occident, and American Israelite, this combines all of Mary Boole's interests in a single work, from logic and mathematical psychology, to spritualism and pedagogy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's handwritten signature and address to the half-title and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

31. Boole, Mary Everest.
The Mathematical Psychology of Gratry and Boole, Translated from the Language of the Higher Calculus into That of Elementary Geometry. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd. / NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1897. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+ix+[1]+116pp. 12mo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, minor cover spoting and shelfwear, endleaves browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Mary Boole's elementary exposition of the psychological basis of mathematics, primarily geometry and calculus, written deliberately in a style accessible to the general reader. Largely based, as the title suggests, on the pioneering work of her husband in mathematical logic. Inquire | Order $250.00

32. Bousfield, [Edward George] Paul (born 1880) & Bousfield, W[illiam] R[obert] (1854-1924).
The Mind and Its Mechanism: With Special Reference to Ideo-Motor Action, Hypnosis, Habit and Instinct and the Lamarckian Theory of Evolution. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+224pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & tips rubbed, rear joint moderately frayed, a good, usable copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

33. Boutonier, Juliette.
L'Angoisse. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1949. 2nd Edition. [First published 1945]. [viii]+314+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Paper acidic but stable, a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $11.95

34. Bowne, Borden Parker (1847-1910).
Introduction to Psychological Theory. New York: American Book Company, [ca. 1902]. Later printing. [First published 1887]. xiii+[1]+329+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Stain to the upper front board, lower edges rubbed with gouge to one spot, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $27.50

35. Brain, [Walter] Russell (1895-1966).
The Nature of Experience. The Riddell Memorial Lectures Thirtieth Series delivered at King's College in the University of Durham on 12, 13, and 14 May 1958. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+73+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

36. Brand, Myles [Neil] (born 1942) & Harnish, Robert M., eds.
The Representation of Knowledge and Belief. Issued in the series Arizona Colloquium in Cognition. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+368+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black and red lettering. Small name stamp to flyleaf, else near fine. Contains Chomsky's "Changing Perspectives on Knowledge and Use of Language"; Dennett's "The Logical Geography of Computational Approaches: A View from the East Pole"; Fodor's "Information and Association"; Dretske's "Aspects of Cognitive Representation"; Robert Cummins' "Inexplicit Information"; William G. Lycan's "Thoughts about Things"; Kent Bach's "Thought and Object: De re Representations and Relations"; Lynn Nadel et al's "The Neurobiology of Mental Representation"; Lance J. Rips' "Mental Muddles"; Alvin I. Goldman's "Constraints on Representation"; T. G. Bever's "The Aesthetic Basis for Cognitive Structures." Inquire | Order $8.00

37. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Cecil Hague of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, 1st published 1889 in Leipzig by Duncker & Humblot. London: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1902. 1st Edition in English. xiv+[2]+125+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, crown wrinkled, some wear to the corners, acidic endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

38. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Roderick M[ilton] Chisholm (1916-1999) & Elizabeth H[ug] Schneewind (born 1940) of the 1924 expanded third German edition of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, edited by Oskar Kraus. 1st published 1889. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1902 in London]. xi+[1]+171+[13]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy in chipped dust jacket. Elizabeth Schneewind's personal copy with a typed note from the publisher sending her the book. Inquire | Order $65.00

39. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Untersuchungen des Sinnespsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+161+[3]pp. 8vo. Later drab brown wrappers. Bottom corner of text block bumped, slight foxing, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Unaccountably, left out of the Norman Catalog. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00

40. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Zweite Auflage nebst kleineren Abhandlungen zur ethischen Erkenntnistheorie und Lebensweisheit herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 55. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. [First published 1889]. [xvi]+108pp. + inserted 34 page catalog dated Sept. 1921. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

41. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Von der Klassifikation der psychischen Phänomene. Neue, durch Nachträge stark vermehrte Ausgabe der betreffenden Kapitel der Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+167+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good to near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Essentially volume 2 of Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt. Norman Catalog 336 (this copy). Inquire | Order $275.00

"[I]n the present work ... Brentano described the intuitive, phenomenoligcal process by which acts of consciousness are classified. Brentano's teachings were responsible for the emergence of both Gestalt psychology and the phenomenology of Edmund Husserl" [Norman Catalog].
42. Britan, Halbert Hains.
The Affective Consciousness. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+391+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

43. Brown, Robert.
Explanation in Social Science. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction (W. J. H. Sprott Editor). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1963]. viii+198+[2]pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

44. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for W. and C. Tait, ... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1820. 4 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+588, viii+607+[1], viii+638, viii+616pp. 8vo. Contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards with red spine labels and pink-brown endpapers. Integral half-titles not retained; lower spine labels (with the volume number) lacking, some chipping to the remaining title-labels, spine leather somewhat cracked, but quite sound, corners worn, a bit of foxing and with a few margins browned from ladi-in acidic paper place-markers, still a very good set in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Perhaps the last truly important philosophical and psychological work from the Scotch Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the predominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scotch-realist until nearly the end of the century. Jessop page 105; Wozniak 1992 page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3; Diamond 12.8 Inquire | Order $850.00

Important in the development of association psychology, Brown solved the problem of objective reference by appealing to the felt resistance of muscular exertion. for the origin or our idea of an external world. Brown linked Berkeley to Lotze und Wundt through his theory of space perception and furthered associationism by postulating the secondary laws of association, termed by Brown laws of suggestion: relative duration of the sensations; their relative liveliness, frequency, & recency; the reinforcement of one idea by many others; individual differences; the attending circumstances. His primary laws were similarity; contrast; spatial & temporal contiguity.
45. Brown, Thomas.
Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind. By the late Thomas Brown, M.D. ... With a Memoir of the Author, by David Welsh, D.D. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black / London: Longman & Co., 1851. 4 volumes. 19th Edition. [First published 1820 by Tait]. viii+548, viii+562, viii+563+[1], vii+[1]+532pp. + frontis portrait to first volume. 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, cloth rubbed, some staining to the spines and a bit of wear to the crowns, a very good, quite sound set. Perhaps the last truly important philosophical and psychological work from the Scotch Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the predominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scotch-realist until nearly the end of the century. Jessop page 105; Wozniak 1992 page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3; Diamond 12.8 Inquire | Order $225.00

46. Brown, Thomas.
Observations on the Zoonomia of Erasmus Darwin, M.D. Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell & Son; for J. Mundell, Glasgow; J. Johnson ... and J. Wright ... London, 1798. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+560pp. With the integral half-title. 8vo. Attractively bound in 20th century polished calf with red morocco spine label. Sheets browned and with occasional foxing, a few minor scrapes to the leather, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1100.00

Published after a lengthy correspondence with Darwin, Brown's first book is essentially a devastating 560 page book review. Brown's criticisms mostly concern problems of sensation and the association of ideas. The influence of Berkeley & Reid is evident throughout. Brown was one of the first English-speaking philosophers to take note of Kant, writing an article on him for the second number of the Edinburgh Review.
47. Brown, William (1881-1952).
Mind and Personality: An Essay in Psychology and Philosophy. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published 1926 in London by Univ. of London Press]. [iv]+[xii]+356pp. 8vo. Printed panelled straight-grained blue cloth. Spine rubbed and label removed, owner's bookplate, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

48. Brown, William.
Mind, Medicine and Metaphysics: The Philosophy of a Physician. London: Oxford University Press, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+294+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front paste-down, ink underlining to several pages, a good copy. Inquire | Order $19.00

49. Bryan, William Lowe.
Wars of Families of Minds. Powell Lectures on Philosophy at Indiana University Fourth Series. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xx+143+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine sunned, else very good. An interesting discussion of the relations between various modes of knowing (practical/experiential; scientific; poetic; cognitive/theoretic) which the author, borrowing from Sainte-Beuve, calls 'families of minds.' The author was professor of philosophy & psychology at the University of Indiana. Inquire | Order $4.75

50. [Buchanan, Emerson & Cauman, Leigh S., compilers].
The Journal of Philosophy ... Fifty-Year Index, 1904-1953, Volume I to Volume L [and] Ten-Year Supplement 1954-1963 ... Volume LI to Volume LX. New York: [no publisher], 1962, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+442+[2]; [6]+98pp. 8vo. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Apparently issued this way with the spine reading "Sixty-Year Index 1904-1963". Founded as The Journal of Philosophy, Psychology, and Scientific Methods. Inquire | Order $100.00

51. Buchanan, Joseph (1785-1829).
The Philosophy of Human Nature. Introduction by Thom Verhave. Issued in History of Psychology Series, edited by Robert I. Watson. Gainesville, Florida: Scholar's Facsimiles & Reprints, 1969. [iii]-xvii+[1]+vi+[2]+336+[6]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1812 edition published in Richmond, Kentucky. Inquire | Order $40.00

52. Bucke, Richard Maurice (1837-1902).
Man's Moral Nature: an Essay. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Toronto, Ont.: Willing & Williamson, 1879. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[1]+200+[2]pp. + lithographed plate (Outline of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System) with tissue-guard inserted after page 48. 12mo. Embossed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Short tear to the top margin of the title-page; ink owner's signature dated 1883 to the front paste-down; a very good, bright copy with just a tad of wear to the extremities and joints. Very scarce. Bucke's first book (of three), published two years after his appointment as medical superintendent of the Asylum for the Insane in London, Ontario. In it one sees Bucke's early attempt to integrate the profound albeit fleeting mystical experience he had had in 1872 into an overarching theory of transpersonal human evolution, with love and faith ultimately vanquishing fear and hate in human moral development. Bucke's ideas reached their fruition in the 1901 Cosmic Consciousness, his magnum opus published shortly before his death in which he described the development of consciousness in three stages from simple (animals), through self-consciousness (typical humans), to cosmic (the next evolutionary stage). Inquire | Order $450.00

53. Butt, M. Munawar.
Psychology, Sin, & Society: An Esay on the Triumvirate of Psychology, Religion, and Democracy. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+249+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.00

54. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st separate printing. xliv+[482], [iv]+624pp. 8vo. Modern buckram, wrappers retained. Slight paper fault to margin of one leaf. An exceptionally pretty untrimmed copy. Rare. Wozniak Mind and Body #7. Diamond Roots of Psychology #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. DSB 3: 1-3; Welcome II, 283 (1824 4th edition only); Edwards, Dictionary of Philosophy 2:3-4. Zusne Names in the History of Psychology #80. Inquire | Order $750.00

One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most important work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century medicine and experimental psychology. Though neither a materialist nor an atheist, Cabanis, who had been trained as a physician and wrote several medical works, helped spread the radical naturalism inaugurated by La Mettrie in the 1740s. It was here that Cabanis famously wrote that "the brain digests impressions and organically excretes thought."
55. Carbonara, Cleto, et al.
Lo sperimentalismo di Antonio Aliotta. Napoli: Libreria Scientifica Editrice, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+130+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black lettering and horizontal red ruling. Bottom right front wrapper creased, else a fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains Musatti's "La psicologia sperimentale nell'opera di A. Aliotta. Inquire | Order $30.00

56. Carterette, Edward C. & Friedman, Morton P., eds.
Handbook of Perception Volume I: Historical and Philosophical Roots of Perception. New York: Academic Press, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+431+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

57. Carus, Friedrich August (1770-1807).
Ideen zur Geschichte der Menschheit. Teil Sechs of Nachgelassene Werke. Leipzig: Bei Johann Ambrosius Barth und Karl Gotthelf Kummer, 1809. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+iv+336pp. 8vo. Early cloth-backed paste-boards with hand-printed spine labels. Edges & corners quite chipped, foxed, a good copy without front & rear flyleaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00

58. Chein, Isidor.
The Science of Behavior and the Image of Man. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+347+[1]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

59. Chomsky, [Avrum] Noam (born 1928).
Aspects of the Theory of Syntax. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1966]. 3rd printing. [First published 1965]. x+251+[11]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

60. Chomsky, [Avrum] Noam & Halle, Morris.
The Sound Pattern of English. Studies in Language, edited by Noam Chomsky and Morris Halle [Volume 1]. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+470+[12]pp. Small 4to. Embossed blue cloth. Ink notations to the margins of 5 pages else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

61. Churchman, C[harles] West (1913-2004) & Ratoosh, Philburn, eds.
Measurement: Definitions and Theories. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+274+[6]pp. 8vo. Aqua cloth with green spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

62. Coe, George A[lbert] (1862-1951).
The Motives of Men. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+265+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black spine & front lettering and black front ruling. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgetorn dust jacket. Coe was, along with James and Starbuck, a pioneer student of the psychology of religious experience. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

63. Colodny, Robert G[arland] (1915-1997), ed.
Frontiers of Science and Philosophy. University of Pittsburgh Series in the Philosophy of Science Volume 1. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+288pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains Hempel's "Explanation in Science and in History"; Wilfrid Sellars's "Philosophy and the Scientific Image of Man"; Michael Scriven's "The Frontiers of Psychology: Psychoanalysis and Parapsychology"; Ernst Caspari's "On the Conceptual Basis of the Biological Sciences"; Adolf Grünbaum's "The Nature of Time"; Paul Feyerabend's "Problems of Metaphysics". Inquire | Order $12.50

An Empiricist Classic

64. Condillac[, Étienne Bonnot de] (1715-1780).
An Essay on the Origin of Human Knowledge Being a Supplement to Mr. Locke's Essay on Human Understanding. Translation by Thomas Nugent (1700?-1772) of Essai sur l'origine des connaissances humaines (Amsterdam 1746). London: Printed for John Nourse, 1756. 1st Edition in English. liv+[6]+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with raised spine bands. No half-title (is one called for?). Head and foot of spine worn; upper front joint split for 3.5 cm.; marginal browning to the front & rear end leaves and title-page; spine label lacking; a very good, clean copy. Scarce. Condillac's anonymously published first book, which established Lockean empiricism in France and which contained his discussion of the role of language in transforming sensation into reflection and thinking. Contains as well the seeds for all of the subsequent themes and ideas developed during his lifetime. Rieber Catalog #111. Inquire | Order $750.00

65. Condillac, Étienne Bonnot de.
Traité des sensations, a madame la Comtesse de Vassé. A Londres; et se vend a Paris: Chez De Bure l'aîné, 1754. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+vi+343+[1]; [4]+335+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with decorative gilt spines with red and black morocco labels, and marbled endpapers. Edges tinted red. Front joint to the first volume cracked, early ink owner's signature to the half-title of the first volume and title-page of the second volume. A very good, clean set. GM 4968; Heirs of Hippocrates 935; DSB 3: 381; Edwards, Encyclopedia of Philosophy, 2: 180-182; Diamond 16.6; Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 33; Rieber catalog #114. Inquire | Order $1475.00

A classic contribution to psychology and a high spot of French Enlightenment philosophy. Stimulated both by Diderot's 1749 book on the blind and by the French translations of Locke and Newton that he had read, Condillac attempted to refute Berkeley's idealism by founding human mental phenomena entirely on sensation, as illustrated by his famous fiction of a statue endowed at first with only the sense of smell. Though Condillac's attempt was not entirely successful (as Wozniak points out, "Condillac's extreme sensationalism runs afoul of the obvious fact of variation ... in biological constitution"), nevertheless he influenced just about every 18th century author who wrote on philosophical psychology after the publication of his treatise . A clear and highly influential consequence of Condillac's analysis was its conclusion that psychology had perforce to be nominalistic. As Brett wrote, "Condillac thinks that Locke did not really get away from the obsession of innate ideas; he is himself more thorough and tells us that all general ideas are merely ways of regarding special or particular ideas. When we consider similarities we move toward general ideas: if we consider differences we make species; as both are operations of the mind there is no need to assume that the general ideas point to any distinct class of objects, the real universals for example. Psychology, within its own limits, must side with the nominalists" [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged edition, p. 470].
66. Condillac, Étienne Bonnot de.
Traité des sensations (première partie). Avec une notice biographique, une notice historique et littéraire, des notes explicatives, des jugements, un questionnaire et des sujets de devoirs, par Armand Cuvillier. Paris: Librairie Larousse, [1938]. Later Edition. [First published 1754]. 99+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed decorative wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

67. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd Earl of Shaftesbury (1671-1713).
Aesthetics / Ästhetik. In English with Parallel German Translation. Edited, translated and commented by Gerd Hemmerich & Wolfram Benda. [This volume is devoted to Characteristicks, based on the 1711 first complete edition]. Anthony Ashley Cooper, Third Earl of Shaftesbury, Standard Edition [of the] Complete Works, Selected Letters and Posthumous Writings Volume 1/1. [Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt]: Frommann-Holzboog, [1981]. Standard Edition. [First published 1708 in London]. 443+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Cream linen with brwon paper spine label and brown endpapers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

68. Cornelius, Hans (born 1863).
Einleitung in die Philosophie. Leipzig/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1911. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903]. [xvi]+376+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. Cpvers rust-flecked, colored front free endpaper detaching, else a very good, solid copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

69. Cornman, James W[elton] (born 1927).
Perception, Common Sense and Science. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+420pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

70. Cutten, George Barton (born 1874).
Mind: Its Origin and Goal. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+212+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly shelfworn. Inquire | Order $8.95

71. Cuvillier, A[rmand].
Manuel de philosophie. Tome I: Introduction générale, Psychologie. II: Logique, Morale, Philosophie Générale. Cours de philosophie Tomes I-II. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1931, 1932. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xl]+722+[2]; [ii]+680pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Spine separated along rear joint to volume one, sheets browned and acidic, ex-library with the usual markings. Cuvillier, perhaps best known for his contributions to sociology, was professor of philosophy at the École normale supêrieure. Inquire | Order $25.00

72. Darwin, Erasmus (1731-1802).
Zoonomia; Or, the Laws of Organic Life. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1794, 1796. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+586+[4], 772+[2]pp. 4to. Inelegant mid-20th century 1/2 pebbled morocco with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spines. Sheets moderately browned and foxed, title-page to the first volume stained, contemporary owner's small ink signature to both titles and with a 7-line ink quotation from a 1794 journal review to the verso of the dedication page of volume one. A very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Scarce. Cushing D58, GM 105, Osler 2413, Waller 10790, Wellcome II p. 433; Heirs of Hippocrates 999 (1803 2nd American edition). Inquire | Order $1750.00

"In the present work . . . Darwin stressed the concept of the gradual evolution of complex organisms and discussed the competition for existence, the idea of sexual selection, and the influence of environment. He thus anticipated by some sixty-five years the work of his renowned grandson" Heirs #999. "The express aim of Darwin's Zoonomia was to unravel the theory of diseases. For this purpose he thought it was necessary to examine the structural and physiological principles governing the organization of the animal system. He adopted the framework of Albrecht von Haller's physiological theory, through which he wove a sensationalist psychology" [Richards, Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, p. 31]. In the long chapter on instinct Darwin argued that instincts were acquired rather than pre-existent.
73. Davies, Arthur Ernest (born 1867).
The Moral Life: A Study in Genetic Ethics. The Library of Genetic Science and Philosophy [edited by James Mark Baldwin] Volume I. Baltimore: Review Publishing Co., 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[3]+187+[9]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with pale blue spine & front paper labels. Offsetting from acidic dust covers (no longer present) to the endleaves, else near fine. Quite uncommon. Davies was Professor of Philosophy in the Ohio State University. Only one other book appeared in Baldwin's series -- Baldwin's own (now very scarce) Darwin and the Humanities, also 1909. Inquire | Order $40.00

74. Dennett, Daniel C[lement] (born 1942).
Brainstorms: Philosophical Essays on Mind and Psychology. Montgomery, Vermont: Bradford Books, Publishers, Inc., [1978]. 2nd printing. xxii+[2]+353+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

75. Descartes, René (1596-1650).
Descartes: His Moral Philosophy and Psychology. Translated, and with Introduction and a Conceptual Index by John J. Blom. Translated by John J. Blom. New York: New York University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+288+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed light blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Translates all of Descartes's letters dealing with psychology or moral philosophy, most translated into English here for the first time. Inquire | Order $15.00

76. Descartes, René.
The Geometry of René Descartes. Translated from the French and Latin by David Eugene Smith and Marcia L. Latham. With a Facsimile of the First Edition, 1637. La Salle, Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1952. 2nd printing in English. [First published 1637 in ; First issued in translation in 1925]. [xiv]+246+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

77. Despret, Vinciane.
Ces émotions qui nous fabriquent: Ethnopsychologie de l'authenticité. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut d'Édition Sanofi - Synthélabo, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 359+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with black and green lettering. A near fine copy. Despret is in the philosophy department (service de psychologie) at the University of Liège. Inquire | Order $17.50

78. Deussen, Julius.
Klages' Kritik des Geistes,. Mit 7 Figuren und einer monographischen Bibliographie Ludwig Klages und einer Bibliographie der biozentrischen Literatur der Gegenwart. Studien und Bibliographien zur Gegenwartsphilosophie, hrsg. von Werner Schingnitz Heft 5. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+169+[1]+30+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.00

79. Dewey, John (1859-1952).
Psychology. New York: American Book Company, 1896 [this edition 1st issued 1891]. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1887]. xii+427+[5]pp. 8vo. Pebbled mauve cloth. Small library stamp to title-page & edges, a very good copy. With Raymond Dodge's signature and Walter Miles' book label to the paste-down. A few pencil notes, we're not sure in whose hand. Inquire | Order $50.00

80. Diderot, Denis (1713-1784).
Oeuvres de Denis Diderot. Paris: Chez A. Belin, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1818. 7 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines and marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, head and feet of spines sorn, most joints cracked and several split, 19th century bookplate to each volume and signature to the front blanks, a good to very good set with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00

81. [Dilly, Antoine (died 1676)].
De l'ame des bétes, ou aprés avoir démontré la spiritualité de l'ame de l'homme, l'on explique par la seule machine, les actions les plus surprenantes des animaux. A Lyon: Chez Anisson & Poysuel, 1676. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [20]+359+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary trade calf with elaborate gilt spine, marbled endpapers, and tinted red edges. Leather splotched with a number of spots on the rear board worn through, still a very good, clean copy in a contemporary binding. Uncommon. The first lengthy treatise on animal automatism. Diamond 13.6 Inquire | Order $715.00

"This book is the only published work of an obscure Jesuit priest who died in the year of its publication. The theory presented herein, which is essentially the drainage theory of learning as developed in the late nineteenth century by James and McDougall, is a direct development of the Cartesian automaton theory. It is especially notable because Dilly did not merely link simultaneous events, as Descartes had done and as most associationists continued to do, but described a process whereby the weaker stimulus comes to evoke the response formerly attached to the stronger stimulus -- a true conditioning paradigm. ... It is known that Locke read this book and brought it back to England with him" [Diamond The Roots of Psychology 13.6, p. 309]. Obscure though the author was, De l'ame des bêtes proved influential and saw two later editions in 1680 and 1691. Realizing that his hypothesis about animals was a corollary of the Cartesian dichotomy, Dilly reproached Descartes for not having stressed sufficiently the dangerous consequences of the non-automatist view. Nonetheless he lauded Descartes for originating the theory of the beast-machine. See Rosenfeld's From Beast-Machine to Man-Machine, pp. 269-275.
82. Dilthey, Wilhelm (1833-1911).
Gesammelte Schriften. Stuttgart: B. G. Teubner Verlagsgesellschaft / Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1923-1942. 9 volumes. Various printings. 8vo. Various bindings: Volume one bound in green cloth-backed marbled boards; vols 2, 4-6 bound in panelled black cloth with leather spine labels; vols 3, 7-9 bound in panelled tan cloth. Front joint to volume two split, crowns to four volumes quite frayed, a good set. Inquire | Order $275.00

83. Direnzo, Gordon J., ed.
Concepts, Theory, and Explanation in the Behavioral Sciences. New York: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+302pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver & blue spine lettering and embossed front lettering.\ A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

84. Doniger, Simon, ed.
The Nature of Man in Theological and Psychological Perspective. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

85. Driesch, Hans [Adolf Eduart] (1867-1941).
Parapsychologie, die Wissenschaft von den "okkulten" Erscheinungen: Methodik und Theorie. München: Verlag F. Bruckmann A.G., [1932]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[150]pp. 8vo. Printed black and orange stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

86. Dultz, Ron.
Understanding Human Mental Health: A Philosophy of Psychology. Reseda, California: [Ron Dultz Publishing], [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+177+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

87. Duncan, David (1839-1923).
Life and Letters of Herbert Spencer. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+621+[7]pp. + 17 photo-reproduced plates. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper edges bumped, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the Methuen 1908 original edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

88. Duprat, G.-L.
Le mensonge: étude de psycho-sociologiqie pathologique et normale. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1909. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903]. [x]+212pp. 12mo. Early red moroccor-backed marbled boards. Spine tips and corners, shelfworn, sheets browned, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Duprat was professor of philosophy at the lycée de Rochefort. Inquire | Order $30.00

89. Duyckaerts, Fr[ançois].
La notion de normal en psychologie clinique: introduction à une critique des fondements théoriques de la psychothérapie. Issued in the series Problèmes et Controverses. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 206+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. Pencil scoring throughout, lower corner of rear wrapper chipped away, a good reading copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

90. Ekehorn, Gösta (born 1897).
Sherrington's "Endeavour of Jean Fernel" and "Man on His Nature" Comments by Gösta Ekehorn. Publication VII: Sherrington's Approach to the Special Mental Integers. Stockholm: [no publisher], 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+iii+[1]+[3]-510pp. Large 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Moderate edge-chipping to the wrappers, minor tide-marking to the lower spine and upper rear margins, a very good copy with some penciling erased to the front cover but with Ekehorn's rubber stamp to the front & rear covers. The third part of Ekehorn's monumental study, the first five parts of which appeared in 1947-48 with the same title, part six in 1948 as Mind's Conflict with Nature. The table of contents of the present work mentions a projected part eight "Philosophy and Modern Biology," but we can no find no record of its appearance as a separate text. Despite the title, this is decidedly not a study of Sherrington but a contribution to the philosophy of science based on Sherrington's ideas. Also published as Acta Medica Scandinavica Vol. 135 Supp. 231. OCLC records only 5 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00

91. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
The Dance of Life. London: Constable & Company Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+340pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints bowed, cloth slightly erose near the base of the spine, else very good. Chapters on the art of dancing, of thinking, of writing, of religion, of morals. Inquire | Order $10.00

92. Elster, Jon (born 1946).
Strong Feelings: Emotion, Addiction, and Human Behavior. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+252+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. A revised and expanded version of the 1997 Jean Nicod Lectures delivered in Paris. Inquire | Order $26.95

93. Emmett, Kathleen & Machamer, Peter K.
Perception: An Annotated Bibliography. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Volume 39. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+177+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Photo-offset left-justified typescript. Bibliographs 1489 items, most annotated. Inquire | Order $24.95

94. Engle, J[ohn] S[ummerfield].
Analytic Interest Psychology and Synthetic Philosophy. Baltimore: King Brothers, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+[2]+295+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with Adolf Meyer's gift bookplate to the library of the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic. Scarce. Engle was a doctoral student at Hopkins when he vanity-published this book, in which he attempts to ground psychology and philosophy on his concept of "Interest," a kind of super-intentionality. Contains discussions of James, Baldwin, Stout, Bradley, Lloyd Morgan, and others. Inscribed on the half-title "Dr. Adolph [sic] Mayer [sic], from the Author, J. S. Engle Balto. Md. Dec. 23, 1904". Inquire | Order $40.00

95. Erdmann, Johann Eduard (1805-1892).
Psychologische Briefe. Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Geibel, 1856. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1852]. xix+[1]+384pp. 12mo. Publisher's cloth-backed pebbled black boards with gilt spine stamping and ruling. Sheets browned, otherwise a very good copy. Erdmann was Professor of Philosophy in the University of Halle. OCLC locates only 6 copies of the 2nd edition (17 of the 1st). Inquire | Order $75.00

96. Eschenmayer, C[arl] A[dolph] v[on] (1768-1852).
Versuch die scheinbare Magie des thierischen Magnetismus aus physiologischen und psychischen Gesetzen zu erklären. Wien: In der Haas'chen Buchhandlung, 1816. 1st Austrian Edition. 136pp. 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Wrappers worn with some splitting to the lower front joint, sheets foxed and lightly browned, old paper label to the top of the spine and small bookplate of a Dr. Fr. J. Moschner (dated 1875) to the verso of the title. A very good copy, as issued. Scarce. Also published the same year in Stuttgart by Cotta. A German physician and philosopher who was professor of philosophy at Tübingen and both a follower and critic of Schelling, Eschenmayer edited the Archiv für den thierischen Magnetismus (1817-1824). Following in the footsteps of Kluge he wrote two major books describing his animal magnetic practices and mystical concerns: this work and Mysterien des innern Lebens (1830). Crabtree 258; Gauld History of Hypnotism, p. 144; not in Wellcome. Inquire | Order $350.00

Eschenmayer's "writings on animal magnetism contain much that is derived from Schelling, but also elements from sources as diverse as Paracelsus, Stahl, and Reil. Central to Eschenmayer's thnking are the notions of an 'organic ether', concentrated especially in the brain and nervous system, and of polarities in the nervous system, the brain being usually positive, the ganglion system negative, and the sphere of indifference somewhere between" [Gauld, p. 144]. "Influenced by the nature philosophy of Schelling, Eschenmayer had a special interest in the ancient occult traditions. Here, as well as in later works, he seeks out the parallels between those traditions and the contemporary phenomena of animal magnetism" [Crabtree].
97. Ey, Henri (1900-1977).
Consciousness: A Phenomenological Study of Being Conscious and Becoming Conscious. Translation by John H. Flodstrom of the 2nd edition (1968); 1st French edition published 1963. Issued in the series Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. xxxiv+446pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 May 2008