John Gach Books, Inc.
Trauma, War, Holocaust, Abuse, Vietnam War, PTSD, Violence (K-Z)
Created: 1 Apr 2008
Section 1: Trauma, War, Holocaust, Abuse, Vietnam War, PTSD, Violence (A-J)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 136. Kaufmann, Harry.
- Aggression and Altruism: a Psychological Analysis. The Person in Psychology, a series edited by Theodore R. Sarbin [Volume 3]. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+165+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 137. Kempe, Ruth S. & Kempe, C. Henry (born 1922).
- Child Abuse. Issued in The Developing Child Series, edited by Jerome Bruner & Michael Cole. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1978. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+136pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Name on acknowledgements page highlighted, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 138. Klein, Melanie (1882-1960) & Riviere, Joan (1883-1962).
- Love, Hate and Reparation: Two Lectures by Melanie Klein and Joan Riviere. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 2. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1953]. 2nd printing. [First published 1937]. vii+[1]+119+[1]pp. 12mo. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight penciling to the first 3 pages, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 139. Klingman, Avigdor & Cohen, Esther.
- School-Based Multisystemic Interventions for Mass Trauma. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Black pictorial laminated boards with white and red lettering. Corners bumped else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $54.95
- 140. Korner, Anneliese F.
- Some Aspects of Hostility in Young Children. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+194+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 141. Kramer, Selma & Akhtar, Salman, eds.
- The Trauma of Transgression: Psychotherapy of Incest Victims. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 12+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00
- 142. Kroll, Jerome.
- PTSD/ Borderlines in Therapy: Finding The Balance. Newville, Pa.: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+273+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 143. Krystal, Henry (born 1925), ed.
- Massive Psychic Trauma. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+369+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Verygood in rubbed and somewhat worn (but quite sound) dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.95
- 144. Kuenning, Delores A.
- Life after Vietnam: How Veterans and Their Loved Ones Can Heal the Psychological Wounds of War. New York: Paragon House, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+389+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 145. La Farge, Phyllis.
- The Strangelove Legacy: Children, Parents, and Teachers in the Nuclear Age. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 146. Ladan, Antonie.
- Walking Heads: On the Secret Fantasy of Being an Exception. Translation of Het wanderlend hooft: Over de geheimene fantasie een kuitzondering te zijn. New York: Other Press, [2005]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 2000]. xiv+146pp. Erratum slip laid in at table of contents. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.75
- 147. Lang, Fritz (1890-1976).
- Die Simulation in der Unfallmedizin. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1937]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+83+[3]pp. 8vo. White card covers with affixed printed dust jacket printed in red and black. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 148. Larsen, Knud S.
- Aggression: Myths and Models. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+317+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled red boards with red endpapers. Slight marginal pencil lining and pencil notes to the last page of the index, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 149. Lehmann-Russbüldt, Otto.
- War for Profits. Introduction by Pierre Loving. Translation by Pierre Loving of Die blütige Internationale (Hamburg 1929). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 1st Edition in English. 175+[1]pp. 12mo. Covers soiled and shelfworn, a good copy, internally very good. A good used copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 150. Leviton, Daniel, ed.
- Horrendous Death and Health: Toward Action. Issued in Series in Death Education, Aging, and Health Care. New York/Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxi+328+[4]pp. 8vo. Purple boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.50
- 151. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959) & Yarnell, Helen.
- Pathological Firesetting (Pyromania). By Nolan D. C. Lewis and Helen Yarnell.... Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 82. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[4]+437+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver-lettered painted indigo spine label and indigo front lettering. Spine and edges slightly chipped and worn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 152. Lieblich, Amia.
- Tin Soldiers on Jerusalem Beach. New York: Pantheon Books, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[308]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. An Israeli psychologist's account of the inner lives of her compatriots. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 153. Lifton, Robert Jay (born 1926).
- Boundaries: Psychological Man in Revolution. New York: Random House, Inc., [1969]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [xiv]+113+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 154. Lifton, Robert Jay.
- Death in Life: Survivors of Hiroshima. New York: Random House, [1968]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. [2]+viii+594+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. The first broad study of the survivors of the atom bomb dropped on Hiroshima. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 155. Lifton, Robert Jay.
- The Future of Immortality and Other Essays for a Nuclear Age. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[4]+305+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt and blue spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 156. Lifton, Robert Jay & Markusen, Eric.
- The Genocidal Mentality: Nazi Holocaust and Nuclear Threat. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiii+[3]+346+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 157. Lifton, Robert Jay.
- History and Human Survival: Essays on the Young and Old, Survivors and the Dead, Peace and War, and on Contemporary Psychohistory. New York: Random House, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+404+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with orange and gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 158. Lifton, Robert Jay.
- Home From the War: Vietnam Veterans: Neither Victims nor Executioners. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 478+[2]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 159. Lifton, Robert Jay & Falk, Richard.
- Indefensible Weapons: The Political and Psychological Case Against Nuclearism. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Paperback Edition. [2]+[xiv]+301+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 160. Liniger, H[ans] (died 1933), et al, eds.
- Handbuch der ärztlichen Begutachtung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+752; xii+678pp. + ad leaf inserted to the rear of Band II. 14 & 3 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed olive cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. A good, solid but heavily heavily marked ex-library copy. Contains Arthur Hübner's "Psychiatrische Begutachtung"; Hans Strauß's "Die neurologisch-psychiatrische Untersuchung", "Traumatische Erkrankungen des Gehirns und seiner Häute", and "Traumatische Erkrankungen des Rückenmarkes, seiner Wurzeln und Häute"; Raphael Weichbrodt's "Die Situationsreaktionen (sog. traumatische Neurose und hysterische Störungen)", "Psychopathien", and "Der Selbstmord"; Rudolf Hahn's "Begutachtung von Kindern"; P. Geelvink's "Die endogenen organischen Erkrankungen des Zentralnervensystems"; Franz Sioli's "Epilepsie"; Ernst Herz's "Die endogenen Psychosen"; Ernst Fünfgeld's "Endokrine Störungen und vegetatives Nervensystem"; Franz Jahnel's "Die Infektionen des Nervensystems" and "Arteriosklereose des Zentralnervensystems"; Hans Fleischhacker's "Die organischen Schädigungen der peripheren Nerven." Inquire | Order $45.95
- 161. Lion, John R.
- Evaluation and Management of the Violent Patient: Guidelines in the Hospital and Institution. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+77+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Brick cloth. A very good ex-library copy with typical markings. Inquire | Order $14.85
- 162. Lipschutz, Louis S.
- Neuropsychiatry in a Staging Area. [Reprinted from The American Journal of Psychiatry, vol. 100, No. 1, July, 1943. [Baltimore]: [American Psychiatric Association], 1943. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 47-53+[1]. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed stapled wrappers. A very good copy. Signed by the author on first page. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 163. Lohmann, Hans-Martin (born 1944), ed.
- Psychoanalyse und Nationalsozialismus: Beiträge zur Bearbeitung eines unbewältigten Traumas. [Frankfurt am Main]: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, [1994]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984]. 284+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial red card covers with yellow and white lettering. A near fine copy. Includes contributions by Kurt Eissler, Lohmann, Ludger Hermanns. Müller-Braunschweig, Grubrich-Simitis, Rosenkötter, Helmut Dahmer. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 164. Long, Robert F., et al.
- Characteristics, Disposition and Follow-up of Sex Offenders Admitted to a State Mental Hospital for Presentence, Social, Physical, and Mental Examination. [Rochester, MN]: [1970]. [3]+54 leaves printed on rectos only. 4to. Printed green wrappers, stapled; inserted in a plastic library binder. Ex-American Psychiatric Association Library with the usual markings, some bug erosion to the right and lower margins of the first several leaves. Scarce. Unpublished multigraphed typescript. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 165. Lorenz, Konrad Z[acharias] (1903-1989).
- On Aggression. Translation by Marjorie Kerr Wilson of Der sogenannte Böse: zur Naturgeschichte der Aggression (Vienna 1963). London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth with black & orange spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 166. Lynn, Steven Jay & Rhue, Judith W., eds.
- Dissociation: Clinical and Theoretical Perspectives. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+477+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Long nonauthorial ink inscription to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.25
- 167. Lynn, Steven Jay & McConkey, Kevin M., eds.
- Truth in Memory. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+508pp. 8vo. Gray boards with green spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 168. Lystad, Mary, ed.
- Mental Health Response to Mass Emergencies. No. 12. Issued in Brunner/Mazel Psychosocial Stress Series. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xliv+[2]+406[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 169. Lystad, Mary, compiler.
- Violence at Home: an Annotated Bibliography. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white wrappers with maroon lettering. A very good copy. Bibliographs 190 items, each with extensive annotation. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 170. MacCurdy, J[ohn] T[hompson] (1886-1947).
- The Structure of Morale. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. [viii]+[224]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Edges bumped, spine faded, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 171. Matsakis, Aphrodite.
- Vietnam Wives: Women and Children Surviving Life with Veterans Suffering Post Traumatic Stress Disorder. [Kensington, MD]: Woodbine House, [1988]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xxiv+424pp. 8vo. White cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 172. May, Mark A.
- A Social Psychology of War and Peace. New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale Univ. Press / London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, 1943. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+284pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. Covers dull. An important study. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 173. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994).
- Power and Innocence: A Search for the Sources of Violence. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+283+[3]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 174. Meier, Norman C[harles].
- Military Psychology. Foreword by [Lieutenant General] Ben Lear. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1943]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+396pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Light cover staining, title-page rubberstamped "Property of the Navy," bottom edges rubbed, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.75
- 175. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
- The Crime of Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: The Viking Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with embossed front cover and silver & red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 176. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- Man Against Himself. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1938]. Later printing. xii+485+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good secondhand copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 177. Micalizzi, Francesco, ed.
- Aggressività e sanità mentale. Atti del IV congresso regionale siciliano di igiene mentale Messina, 8-10 dicembre 1967. Milano: Editrice Vita e Pensiero, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+592+[4]pp. + folding table. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Covers rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 178. Miller, Alice.
- Banished Knowledge: Facing Childhood Injuries. Translation by Leila Vennewitz of the 3rd edition of Das verbannte Wissen (Suhrkamp 1988). New York: Doubleday, [1990]. 1st American Edition. xii+212pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 179. Miller, Alice.
- Das Drama des begabten Kindes und die Suche nach dem wahren Selbst. Translated in 1981 as Prisoners of Childhood. Suhrkamp Taschenbuch 950. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1979]. 181+[11]pp. Small 12mo. Printed blue card covers with lighter blue lettering. A very good copy. Ruth Eissler's copy (unsigned) with copious marginal ink notes). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 180. Miller, Alice.
- For Your Own Good: Hidden Cruelty in Child-Rearing and the Roots of Violence. Translation by Hildegarde Hannum & Hunter Hannum of Am Anfang war Erziehung. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1983]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1980]. xvii+[3]+282+[2]pp. 8vo. Light blue cloth with gilt & silver spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 181. Miller, Alice.
- Thou Shalt Not Be Aware: Society's Betrayal of the Child. Translation by Hildegarde Hannum & Hunter Hannum of Du sollst nicht merken (Frankfurt 1981). New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1984]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+[viii]+331+[3]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed peach boards. Front hinge cracked, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 182. Miller, Thomas W., ed.
- Stressful Life Events. International Universities Press Stress and Health Series, edited by Leo Goldberger Monograph 4. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+807+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Contains 43 papers, of which 5 are on PTSD and Vietnam vets, 10 on stress in the family, & several on schizophrenia. Inquire | Order $9.50
- 183. Miller, Thomas W., ed.
- Theory and Assessment of Stressful Life Events. International Universities Press Stress and Health Series, edited by Leo Goldberger Monograph 6. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+350+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 184. Montyn, Jan (born 1924) & Kooiman, Dirk Ayelt (born 1946).
- A Lamb to Slaughter. Translated by Adrienne Dixon. New York: Viking, [1985]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1982 in ; First issued in translation in 1984 in London]. [2]+251+[3]pp. + 16 pages of photographic reproductions. 8vo. Black cloth-backed tan boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Account of the traumatic early life of the Dutch artist Jan Montyn, who was in the German army in World War II, witnessing the destruction of Dresden, serving on the Eastern Front, and escaping from an Allied POW camp; then joined the French foreign legion, a few years later fighting in Korea. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 185. Moses, Rafael & Eickhoff, Friedrich-Wilhelm, eds.
- Die Bedeutung des Holocaust für nicht direkt Betroffene. Translation of Persistent Shadows of the Holocaust: The Meaning to Those Not Directly Affected (IUP, 1993). Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 14. [Stuttgart]: Frommann-Holzboog, [1993]. 1st Edition in German. 320pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 186. Most, Stephen & Grasberg, Lynn, eds.
- The Broken Circle: A Search for Wisdom in the Nuclear Age. Palo Alto, CA: Consulting Psychologists Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxviii]+130+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 187. Moyer, Kenneth E[van].
- The Physiology of Hostility. Chicago: Markham Publishing Company, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+194+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 188. Moyer, K[enneth] E[van].
- The Psychobiology of Aggression. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[2]+402+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
A Possibly Unique Early Version of the First Psychological Profile of Hitler
- 189. Murray, Henry A[lexander] (1893-1988).
- Confidential Memorandum Containing A. Brief Analysis of Hitler's Personality. B. Predictions of Hitler's Behavior. C. Suggestions for the Treatment of Hitler. D. Suggestions for the Treatment of the German People. Submitted by Henry A. Murray, M.D. Harvard Psychological Clinic, Cambridge, Mass., Committee for National Morale, New York July, 1943. New York: 1943. 21 leaves mimeographed on rectos only. 4to. Three staples removed from the left margin, sheets loose. Slight chipping to the upper left corner of the first three leaves, crease to the lower left corner of the first leaf. Very rare. With Murray's name in ink on the upper right margin of the first page "H. A. Murray" with "Hen" preceding the initial "H." and blotted through (in the hand of the student he gave it to). With the then Harvard student's initials, who may well have worked on the report with Murray. We can trace the provenance directly to Murray through its later two owners. One of the most eminent 20th century American psychologists, Murray (who in the 1920s was a leading figure in the Melville revival) was appointed director of Harvard's Psychological Clinic in 1937 -- he had originally been hired there as an instructor by its founder, Morton Prince. Murray's reputation was secured by the 1938 publication with collaborators of Explorations in Personality, a book that essentially founded in America the modern psychological study of personality and that described numerous projective techniques, including the Thematic Apperception Test. In 1943 Murray left Harvard for a position in the Army Medical Corps to help with the war effort. He established and directed the Office of Strategic Services, helping to invent the post-World War II espionage universe, as described in his book on the OSS published after the war. Inquire | Order $10000.00
A preliminary draft of the very first psychological profile of Hitler, in which Murray correctly predicted Hitler's suicide after the defeat of the German army -- quite possibly the only surviving copy. A version dated October 1943 exists and has been made publicly available at Cornell Law School's web site. As reported in the Cornell Daily Sun for April 6th, 2005, "only 30 copies of the report were ever printed, and many of those copies are missing or have been destroyed. Thomas Mills, the international and foreign research attorney at the Law Library in charge of the Donovan collection ..., said that he only knows of three or four copies in existence today, including the one in the Donovan collection." The later version is considerably longer and contains both an introductory summary and an opening section, "Hitler the Man: Notes for a Case History," written by W. H. D. Vernon.
The study was done for the Office of Strategic Services (the "OSS"), the predecessor of the CIA. Until an article about Murray's report appeared on page A18 of the March 31st, 2005 New York Times, few people were aware of the existence of the Murray report -- it had been assumed that Walter Langer's well-known study of Hitler, which formed the basis for his best-selling 1972 book The Mind of Adolf Hitler, was the first psychological study of the Nazi dictator. Murray had worked with Langer and his report was ultimately absorbed into Langer's, with knowledge of Murray's earlier effort subsequently forgotten. This preliminary version of the report is largely identical to a section that constitutes about 20% of the October (presumably final) report. There are, however, a few differences: for example, on the first page of the report we have Murray wrote "Hitler's personality is an extreme example of the counteractive type," which was changed in the October version to "Hitler's personality is an example of ..."
- 190. Nathan, Debbie & Snedeker, Michael.
- Satan's Silence: Ritual Abuse and the Making of a Modern American Witch Hunt. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+317+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed teal boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 191. Neria, Yuval, et al, eds.
- 9/11: Mental Health in the Wake of Terrorist Attacks. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Cambridge University Press, [2006]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+646+[6]pp. Small 4to. Pictorial printed cloth. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.40
- 192. Neuman, Gerard G., ed.
- Origins of Human Aggression: Dynamics and Etiology. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. 200pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 193. Newhill, Christina E.
- Client Violence in Social Work Practice: Prevention, Intervention, and Research. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+278pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.15
- 194. Niederland, William G. (born 1904).
- Trauma und Kreativität. Mit einer Einleitung von Hans-Martin Lohmann. Herausgegeben von Wenda Focke. [Frankfurt am Main]: Nexus, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 232pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Collects 15 papers originally published in English, many translated by Focke. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 195. Omer, Haim.
- Nonviolent Resistance: A New Approach to Violent and Self-Destructive Children. Translated by Shoshannah London-Sapir & Haim Omer. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+217+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $42.75
- 196. Paddison, Patricia L. (born 1951), ed.
- The Treatment of Adult Survivors of Incest. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 27. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+148+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed pale gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 197. Pandya, Anand A. & Katz, Craig L., eds.
- Disaster Psychiatry: Intervening When Nightmares Come True. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xvi+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.85
- 198. Papirmeister, Bruno, et al.
- Medical Defense Against Mustard Gas: Toxic Mechanisms and Pharmacological Implications. Boca Raton / Ann Arbor / Boston: CRC Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+359+[7]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with yellow and white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $180.00
- 199. Parens, Henri (born 1928), et al.
- Aggression in Our Children: Coping with It Constructively. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xvi]+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 200. Parker, Rolland S., ed.
- The Emotional Stress of War, Violence, and Peace. Pittsburgh: Stanwix House, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+292pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine and front lettering. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.00
- 201. Pasternack, Stefan A., ed.
- Violence and Victims. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. White linen with black silhouetted spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 202. Paton, Stewart (1865-1942).
- Education in War and Peace. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[x]+105+[3]+14pp. 12mo. Beige cloth-backed tan boards with paper labels. Slight peeling to boards, a good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 203. Pepitone, Albert.
- Attraction and Hostility: An Experimental Analysis of Interpersonal and Self-Evaluation. Issued in The Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series. New York: Atherton Press, A Division of Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+238pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 204. Pliner, Patricia, et al, eds.
- Nonverbal Communication of Aggression. Advances in the Study of Communication and Affect Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+196+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Symposium on Communication and Affect held at Erindale College, University of Toronto, March 28-30, 1974. Inquire | Order $24.75
- 205. Potegal, Michael & Knutson, John F., eds.
- The Dynamics of Aggression: Biological and Social Processes in Dyads and Groups. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove, UK: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated red boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.50
- 206. Powell, Elwin H.
- The Design of Discord: Studies of Anomie. New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+247+[1]pp. 7 text figures & 21 tables. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Powell was a sociologist at SUNY Buffalo. Contains sections on suicide, the city, and war. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 207. Prentky, Robert A. & Quinsey, Vernon L., eds.
- Human Sexual Aggression: Current Perspectives. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 258. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+407+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed slightly pictorial cream vinyl wrappers with red, blue-green, and brown lettering. Spine lightly faded, minor crease to the bottom fron corner, else a very good, tight copy with ink owner's signature to the half-title. Inquire | Order $12.40
- 208. Presser, Jacob (born 1899).
- Breaking Point. Translation by Barrows Mussey of De nacht der Girondijnen. Cleveland/NY: The World Publishing Company, [1958]. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. 92+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed thatched brown boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Set in Westerbork, the clearing-camp for Dutch Jews during the Nazi occupation, this is a novel based on the author's own experience. Professor of History at the University of Amsterdam, Presser went underground during the German occupation and saw his wife sent to a death camp. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 209. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
- Volume 41. Edited by Albert J. Solnit & Peter B. Neubauer. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+667+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Sections on Psychoanalytic Theory (papers by Samuel Abrams, E. James Anthony, Marshall Edison, Marjorie Harley, Irving B. Harrison, Donald L. Nathanson); Trauma (Erna Furman, Hansi Kennedy, Clifford Yorke; Development Childhood (Steven L. Ablon et al, F. Valenstein & Sanford Gifford, M. Eglé Laufer, Kerry Kelly Novick, Christina Sekaer & Sheri Katz); Development Adolescence (H. Shmuel Erlich, Robert M. Gluckman, Roger L. Goettsche, Moshe Halevi Spero); Clinical Contributions (Judith Fingert Chused, Myron R. Hurwitz, Richard A. Isay, Rena Hrushovski Moses & Rafael Moses, Richard L. Munich, Lynn Whisnant Reiser, Judith A. Yanof); Applied Psychoanalysis (Harold P. Blum on Macbeth, Vincent P. DeSantis on nursery rhymes, Jules Glenn on twinship themes in the work of Thornton Wilder). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 210. Raine, Nancy Venable.
- After Silence: Rape and My Journey Back. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+278pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 211. Ramirez, J. Martin, et al, eds.
- Essays on Violence. Issued in Series on Psychobiology, edited by J. Martin Ramirez. Sevilla: Publicaciones de la universidad de Sevilla, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 167+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers lightly worn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 212. Redl, Fritz & Wineman, David.
- Children Who Hate: The Disorganization and Breakdown of Behavior Controls. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1951]. 253+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed powder blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight shelfwear to the corners, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 213. Redl, Fritz & Wineman, David.
- Controls from Within: Techniques for the Treatment of the Aggressive Child. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 332+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Rubber stamped name & address to the front flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 214. Reece, Robert M., ed.
- Treatment of Child Abuse: Common Ground for Mental Health, Medical, and Legal Practitioners. Baltimore and London: Johns Hopkins University Press, [2000]. xviii+378+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.65
- 215. Régis, E[mmanuel] (1855-1916) & Verger, H.
- La paralysie générale traumatique: médecine légale et accidents du travail. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. + inserted reawr catalog. Square 12mo. Printed blue boards with black lettering and printed olive endpapers. Spine masking-taped, text block detached, a fair-to-good only heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Univ. of Michigan, College of Physicians of Phila, SCDM -- Univ. Paris VI, Wellcome. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 216. Renvoize, Jean.
- Web of Violence: A Study of Family Violence. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1978]. xii+240pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 217. Reviere, Susan L.
- Memory of Childhood Trauma: A Clinician's Guide to the Literature. Foreword by John Briere. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xiv+178pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 218. Rochlin, Gregory.
- Man's Aggression: The Defense of the Self. Boston: Gambit, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+[2]+300+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.35
- 219. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
- War, Crime and the Covenant. Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Journal of Clinical Psychopathology, Monograph Series No. 1. Monticello, N.Y.: Medical Journal Press, 1945. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[vi]+160pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Spine & edges faded, joints broken, still a good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 220. Rothman, G.
- The Riddle of Cruelty. [Preface by Theodor Reik (1888-1969)]. New York: Philosophical Library, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+210+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 221. Rothstein, Arnold (born 1936), ed.
- The Reconstruction of Trauma: Its Significance in Clinical Work. Workshop Series of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph 2. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+268+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 222. Rousey, Clyde L. & Moriarty, Alice E.
- Diagnostic Implications of Speech Sounds: The Reflections of Developmental Conflict and Trauma. Introduction by Peter F. Ostwald. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+156+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 223. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
- Justice in War-Time. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing, 1st issue. [2]+[xii]+243+[3]pp. + laid-in portrait photo. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 224. Russell, Diana E. H.
- Sexual Exploitation: Rape, Child Sexual Abuse, and Workplace Harassment. Sage Library of Social Research 155. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 225. Sachs, Heinrich.
- Die Unfallneurose: ihre Entstehung, Beurteilung und Verhütung. Eine kritische Studie. Aus der Heilanstalt für Unfallverletzte in Breslau. Breslau: Verlag von Preuss & Jünger, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 122pp. Thin 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Two marginal tears, front flyleaf detaching, light fraying to the spine tips, else very good with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate and rubber stamp to the front flyleaf & rear paste-down. Uncommon. Sachs was Privatdozent at the Heilanstalt in Breslau. OCLC locates 7 copies: NY Acad of Med; Countway; NLM; Coll of Physicians of Phila; Univ of Chicago; Univ of Ill at Chicago; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 226. Sandison, A., et al.
- Escape into Activities. the Flight into Normality. Discipline and Leadership. China Under War Conditions. Individual Psychology Medical Pamphlets No. 22. London: The C. W. Daniel Company Ltd., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+47+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible white boards with attached printed orange wrappers with black spine, front, & rear lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 227. Saul, Leon J[oseph] (born 1901).
- The Hostile Mind: The Sources and Consequences of Rage and Hate. New York: Random House, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+211pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 228. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
- Psychodynamics of Hostility. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+233+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with gilt lettering and orange endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 229. Scarry, Elaine.
- The Body in Pain: The Making and Unmaking of the World. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1987]. Paperback Edition, 8th printing. [First published 1985]. vii+[3]+385+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets a bit browned, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 230. Scherer, Klaus R., et al.
- Human Aggression and Conflict: Interdisciplinary Perspectives. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1975]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight marginal pencil lining and a few pencil notes to the rear blank and inside cover, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 231. Schiffer, Irvine.
- The Trauma of Time: A Psychoanalytic Investigation. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+280pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 232. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
- Psychohistory of the American Civil War and the Dual Intelligence of Man: The "two Presidents" in Abraham Lincoln's Assassination Dream and the "dual Presidency" of Calhoun. Easthampton, NY: The Alexa Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+iv+165+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 233. Schnetz, Heinz.
- Das Kind als klassischer Zeuge bei Sexualdelikten. Geleitwort von H. Mork. Darmstadt: Fachverlag Dr. N. Stoytscheff, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 176pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 234. Schwartz, Harvey J., ed.
- Psychotherapy of the Combat Veteran. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xxii]+315+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black laminated boards. Edgworn, corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.50
- 235. Scott, John Paul (born 1909).
- Aggression. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+149pp. + Frontis. 8vo. Cloth with brown spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, edges faded, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 236. Selg, Herbert (born 1935), ed.
- The Making of Human Aggression: A Psychological Approach. Foreword by Bob Green. Translation by A[rnold] J. Pomerans of Zur Aggression verdammt? (1971). New York: St. Martin's Press, [1975]. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 237. Shapiro, Shanti & Dominiak, George M.
- Sexual Trauma and Psychopathology: Clinical Intervention With Adult Survivors. With Contributions by Elizpbeth P. hess, Barbara G.Orrok, and Kathleen Bollerud. New York: Lexington Books, An Imprint of Macmillan, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+192+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A tight, unused and lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 238. Shaw, Jon A., ed.
- Sexual Aggression. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine and front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.80
- 239. Shengold, Leonard.
- Soul Murder: The Effects of Childhood Abuse and Deprivation. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. viii+[2]+342pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering and burgundy endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 240. Shengold, Leonard.
- Soul Murder Revisited: Thoughts About Therapy, Hate, Love, and Memory. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+328pp. 8vo. Light gray cloth with red spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 241. Shore, James H. (born 1940), ed.
- Disaster Stress Studies: New Methods of Findings. Based on a symposium held in Dallas, Tex. at the Annual Meeting of the American Psychiatric Association in the Spring of 1985. Issued in The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+149+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Still in plastic. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 242. Singer, Jerome L., ed.
- The Control of Aggression and Violence: Cognitive and Physiological Factors. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 10. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+171+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 243. Sloan, Lacey M. & Gustavsson, Nora S., eds.
- Violence and Social Injustice Against Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual People. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+131+[3]pp. 8vo. Pictorial printed cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 244. Solomon, Zahava.
- Coping with War-Induced Stress: The Gulf War and the Israli Response. Issued in The Plenum Series on Stress and Coping, series editor Donald Meichenbaum. New York and London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+254pp. 8vo. Gray glossy boards with purple lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.30
- 245. Southwick, Charles H., ed.
- Animal Aggression: Selected Readings. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+229+[7]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 246. Sowder, Barbara J., ed.
- Disasters and Mental Health: Selected Contemporary Perspectives. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green and tan wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 247. State Jewish Museum of Prague.
- Detské kresby z koncentracního tabóra Terezín [Children's Drawings from the Concentration Camp of Terezin]. Praha [Prague]: Státní Zidovské Museum v Praze, [1990?] Later printing. [First published 1959]. 38+[2]pp. 20 pages of color illustrations included in pagination. Square 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers with pictorial cover, saddle-stitched. Some bumping to crown and lower right corner, but a very good copy. Uncommon. Exhibition Catalog with accompanying 12 page descriptive brochure in English. Presents a selection of children's poems and drawings reflecting their surroundings in Terezín Concentration Camp in Czechoslovakia from 1942 to 1944. OCLC locates only one copy, at Fordham. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 248. Stein, Sam I.
- Hostile-Violent-Aggression and Neuropsychiatry: A Potential, Dynamic Therapy for Freedom and Peace. Chicago: C. Klinkman Publishing Co., [1967?] 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+116+5 leaves. 4to. Printed stiff cream wrappers. An ex-library copy. Lithoprinted on rectos only. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 249. Stein, Zena, et al.
- Famine and Human Development: The Dutch Hunger Winter of 1944/45. New York: Oxford University Press, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+284pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Insribed to front flyleaf, "To Naomi & Ralph, et al // To keep at home, // (To make us feel at home) // Best Love, // Zena, Mervyn et at // Hastings Feb. 1980". Inquire | Order $125.00
- 250. Steinmetz, Suzanne K. & Straus, Murray A[rnold] (born 1926), eds.
- Violence in the Family. New York: Harper & Row, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+337+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 251. Stern, E. Mark (born 1929), ed.
- Psychotherapy and the Abrasive Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. [x]+140pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 252. Stier, Ewald.
- Über die sogennanten Unfallneurosen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 84pp. Small 8vo. Publisher's cloth-backed printed green boards with paper spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 253. Stille, Alexander.
- Benevolence and Betrayal: Five Italian Jewish Families Under Fascism. New York: Summit Books, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 365+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards. A bit cocked, slight fraying to cloth, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 254. Stoller, Robert J. (1924-1991).
- Splitting: A Case of Female Masculinity. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+397+[1]pp. 8vo. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 255. Stone, Leo (1904-1997).
- Reflections on the Psychoanalytic Concept of Aggression. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Volume XL, No. 2, 1971. [New York]: [The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Inc.], [1971]. 1st Edition. Pp.195-244+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown saddle stitched wrappers. A very good copy. Author's compliment stamp to front cover. Based on the Brill Memorial Lecture, New York Psychoanalytic Society, November 26, 1968. Presented also before the Western New England Psychoanalytic Society, January 11, 1969. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 256. Storr, Anthony (born 1920).
- Human Aggression. New York: Atheneum Press, 1968. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [20]+127+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 257. Storr, Anthony.
- Human Destructiveness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 127+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with green spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 258. Strecker, Edward A[dam] (born 1886) & Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979).
- Psychiatry in Modern Warfare. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1945. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+88pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth-covered boards with painted front labels. Head & foot of spine shelfworn, a very good, somewhat dusty copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 259. Stuart, Richard B., ed.
- Violent Behavior: Social Learning Approaches to Prediction, Management and Treatment. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 260. Sugar, Max, ed.
- Trauma and Adolescence. Monograph Series of the International Society for Adolescent Psychiatry Volume 1. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+322+[6]pp. 8vo. Light blue fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.85
- 261. Svalastoga, Kaare (born 1914).
- On Deadly Violence. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 262. Symons, Donald (born 1942).
- Play and Aggression: A Study of Rhesus Monkeys. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+246pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 263. Tardiff, Kenneth, ed.
- The Violent Patient. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 11 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+499-698+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 264. Terr, Lenore (born 1936).
- Too Scared to Cry: Psychic Trauma in Childhood. New York: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1990]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. xii+372pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With laid-in autograph letter from Terr discussing issues relating to the book. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 265. Thorne-Finch, Ron.
- Ending the Silence: The Origins and Treatment of Male Violence Against Women. Toronto/Buffalo/London: University of Toronto Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xviii+394+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 266. Toch, Hans H.
- Violent Men: An Inquiry into the Psychology of Violence. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 267. Tolman, Edward Chace (1886-1961).
- Drives Toward War. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+118+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with painted red labels. Lower front corner slightly warped, slight staining to the rear endpapers and right edge of the text block, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 268. Tredgold, A[lfred] F[rank] (1870-1952).
- Manual of Psychological Medicine for Practitioners and Students. Baltimore: A William Wood Book / The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1943. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xi+[1]+298pp. 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Sections on neurasthenia, traumatic and war neuroses, paranoia, mental defect. Tredgold wrote the standard early- to mid-20th century textbook on mental defect. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 269. Trimble, Michael R.
- Post-Traumatic Neurosis: From Railway Spine to the Whiplash. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+156+[2]pp. A few text figures. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. The first history of PTSD. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 270. Ulman, Richard B. & Brothers, Doris.
- The Shattered Self: A Psychoanalytic Study of Trauma. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 2nd printing. xvi+328pp. 8vo. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 271. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
- Perspectives on Violence. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+161+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 272. Van Hasselt, Vincent B., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Family Violence. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+500pp. Small 4to. Printed ocher cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.95
- 273. Vaughan, Elizabeth Head.
- Community under Stress: An Internment Camp Culture. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+160pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with painted spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. By an American sociologist imprisoned for three years in a Japanese concentration camp in the Philippines. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 274. Warthin, Aldred Scott (1866-1931), et al, eds.
- Bulletin No. 7. Special War Bulletin of American and Canadian Section. The International Association of Medical Museums Bulletin 7. Ann Arbor and Montreal: 1918. 414+[2]pp. + 12 plates on 6 leaves & 4 inserted charts on 2 leaves. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, embossed library stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains 7 papers on gross & microscopical technique; 7 on teaching & research; 24 papers on World War I including papers by Maude Abbott and A. S. Warthin on soldier's heart, Lydia M. DeWitt on aviation from a medical point of view, John H. Stokes on venereal disease, Plinn F. Morse on cerebro-spinal fever. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 275. Waterhouse, Lorraine, ed.
- Child Abuse and Child Abusers: Protection and Prevention. Foreword by Olive Stevenson. Research Highlights in Social Work 24. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 236+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 276. Wertham, Frederic (1895-1981).
- The Show of Violence. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+279+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, cloth moderately stained, a good copy in tattered dust wrapper. Wertham's fourth book, in which he presented to a popular audience his theory of the Catathymic Crisis where an act of violence provides a solution to severe emotional conflict whose real nature remains below the person's threshold of consciousness. He discusses his own role in a number of celebrated murder cases, attempting in each case to uncover the effect of social forces in creating the impulse to murder. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 277. Westerlund, Elaine.
- Women's Sexuality after Childhood Incest. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+241+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with violet spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 278. Weyeneth, William.
- Beitrag zur psychiatrischen Begutachtung von Militärpatienten (an Hand von 267 Gutachten aus der Psychiatrischen Klinik Zürich). Inauguraldissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwürde der Zahnheilkunde der Medizinischen Fakultät der Unmiversität Zürich. Zürich: Buchdruckerei G. v. Ostheim, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 79+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. With the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 279. Whalen, Richard E., ed.
- The Neuropsychology of Aggression. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 12. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good, tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 280. Whitfield, Charles L.
- Memory and Abuse: Remembering and Healing the Wounds of Trauma. Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+375+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 281. Wiener, Philip P[aul] (1905-1993) & Fisher, John (born 1922), eds.
- Violence and Aggression in the History of Ideas. Introduction by Philip P[aul] Wiener (1905-1993). New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 282. Winnik, Heinrich Z. (1902-1982), et al.
- Psychological Bases of War. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 261+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 283. Wohl, Agnes & Kaufman, Bobbie.
- Silent Screams and Hidden Cries: An Interpretation of Artwork by Children from Violent Homes. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+173+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Pebbled red cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 284. Woods, Sally Cook & Dean, Kathryn Self.
- Sexual Abuse of Males: Research Project, Findings Section. Knoxville [Tennessee]: Child & Family Services of Knox County, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [40]pp. [Unpaginated and lithoprinted on rectos only]. 4to. Printed red wrappers, spiralbound. Lightly chipped, a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 285. Wurmser, Leon.
- The Power of the Inner Judge: Psychodynamic Treatment of the Severe Neuroses. Translation of Flucht vor dem Gewissen (Springer-Verlag 1987). Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[1]+356+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers, top edge tinted black. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 286. Yates, Aubrey J. (born 1925).
- Frustration and Conflict. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. / John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+236+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 287. Zahn-Waxler, Carolyn & Cummings, E. Mark, eds.
- Altruism and Aggression: Biological and Social Origins. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Apr 2008