John Gach Books, Inc.

Trauma, War, Holocaust, Abuse, Vietnam War, PTSD, Violence (A-J)

Created: 1 Apr 2008

Section 2: Trauma, War, Holocaust, Abuse, Vietnam War, PTSD, Violence (K-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abdennur, Alexander.
The Conflict Resolution Syndrome: Volunteerism, Violence, and Beyond. Ottawa: University of Ottawa Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+142+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

2. American Imago: Studies in Psychoanalysis and Culture.
Volume 48 No. 1. Special issue devoted to Psychoanalysis, Culture and Trauma. Edited by Cathy Caruth (born 1955). [Baltimore]: Published for the Association for Applied Psychoanalysis, Inc. by The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. [4]+175+[5]pp. + detachable rear subscription card. 8vo. Printed pictorial card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains introduction by Caruth and her interview with Robert Jay Lifton; Shoshana Felman's "Education and Crisis, Or the Vicissitudes of Teaching"; Henry Krystal's "Integration and Self-Healing in Post-Traumatic States: A Ten Year Retrospective"; Laura Brown's "Not Outside the Range: One Feminist Perspective on Psychic Trauma"; Harold Bloom's "Freud: Frontier Concepts, Jewishness, and Interpretation." Inquire | Order $15.00

3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. III. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [2]+[331]-464pp. + x pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Charles H. Nichols. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black front, rear, and spine printing. Spine quite chipped and rear wrapper detached and quite worn along the edges, internally very good. Contains Henry Smith William's "On a Case of Shock; with some Observations on the Vaso-Motor System"; Walter Channing's "Lunacy Legislation as Proposed by Dr. Stephen Smith and Others"; Edward N. Brush's "Notes on Some Clinical Experiences with Insomnia"; P. M. Wise's "The Barber Case; the Legal Responsibility of Epileptics"; J. P. Bancroft's "The Bearing of Hospital Adjustments upon the Efficiency of Remedial and Meliorating Treatment in Mental Diseases"; J. Macpherson's "On the Dissolution of the Functions of the Nervous System in Insanity, with a Suggestion for a New Basis of Classification"; Judson B. Andrews' "State versus County Care". Inquire | Order $50.00

4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIV No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. Pp. [498]-736+[2]+vii+[1] + 4 plates on 3 inserted leaves (1 a photographic portrait of John B Chapin) + 8 pages of inserted illustrated front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. 5 cm. horizontal tear to the front wrapper from the mid-right edge and 4.5 cm. tear to the upper rear joint, else near fine and unopened. Contains Abraham Meyerson's "Psychiatric Family Studies. Second Paper. Dealing with the Psychoses of Brothers and Sisters"; K. M. Bowman's "Report of the Examination of the -- Regiment, U.S. Army, for Nervous and Mental Diseases"; A. W. Hoisholt's "Impulsve Acts in the Particular Form of Swallowing Foreign Objects, as met with Among the Insane"; Sir Robert Armstrong-Jones's "Drink and Its Control in Relation to Work and Health in Great Britain"; R. L. Whitney's "A Study of Cases of Manic-Depressive Psychosis Arising After the Age of Forty"; A. Warren Stearns's "The Value of Out-Patient Work Among the Insane"; Alan D. Finlayson's "Results in Treatment of Paresis by Inunctions of mercury and Drainage of the Cerebrospinal Fluid"; Charles K. Mills's "The Influence of Wars on the Psychology of the Times"; Arthur H. Harrington's "The Receiving Unit of the State Hospital at Howard, Rhode Island"; Jau Don Ball and Hayward G. Thomas's "A Sociological, Neurological, Serological and Psychiatrical Study of a Group of Prostitutes"; Alfred Hordon's "The So-Called Lucid Interval in Manic-Depressive Psychoses." Inquire | Order $30.00

5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXV No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. 192pp. + 8 pages of inserted illustrated front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with yapped edges and black printing. A near fine, unopened copy. Contains James V. Anglin's Presidential Address; J. Rogues De Fursac's "Traumatic and Emotional Psychoses. So-Called Shell Shock" (translated by A. J. Rosannoff); Lawson Gentry Lowrey's "The Insane Psychoneurotic"; Frederic Lyman Wells & Herbert A. Sturges's "The Pathology of Choice Reactions"; Isador H. Coriat's "Some Familial and Hereditary Features of Amaurotic Idiocy"; Major Sir Robert Armstrong-Jones's "The Relation of Alcohol to Mental States"; Chalfant Robinson's "Historical Pathology: The Case of King Louis XI of France." Inquire | Order $35.00

6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXVI No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1919. 90pp. + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A fine, unopened copy. Contains Owen Copp's "An Administrative Ideal in Public Welfare Work"; H. Douglas Singer's "Developments in Illinois"; James V. May's "The Functions of the Psychopathic Hospital"; George E. McPherson's "Neuro-Psychiatry in Army Camps"; Edward A. Strecker's "Experiences in the Immediate Treatment of War Neuroses"; John H. W. Rhein's "Psychopathic Reactions to Combat Experiences in the American Army." Inquire | Order $40.00

7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXVI No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1919. Pp. [91]-260 + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with yapped edges and black lettering. A near fine copy. Contains E. E. Southard's "Cross Sections of Mental Hygiene, 1844, 1869, 1894"; Harvey Cushing's "Concerning the Establishment of a National Institute of Neurology"; Samuel T. Orton's On the Classification of Nervous and Mental Diseases"; C. B. Farrar's "Rehabilitation in Nervous and Mental Cases Among Ex-Soldiers"; C. G. MacArthur & E. A. Doisy's "Chemical Analyses of Two Pathological Human Brains"; proceedings of the annual meeting and reviews. Inquire | Order $40.00

8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXVI No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. Pp. [261]-372 + 3 photomicrographic plates on 2 inserted leaves + 8 pages of illustrted front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and yapped edges. Slight edge-chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Contains Earl D. Bond's "Epidemic Encephalitis and Katatonic Symptoms"; Eva Rawlings's "The Histopathologic Findings in Dementia Praecox"; L. Vernon Briggs's "War Neuroses, the Environment and Events as the Causes"; Carlos F. MacDonald's "Should the Plea of Insanity as a Defense to an Indictment for Crime Be Abolished?" Edith R. Spaulding's "Three Cases of Larceny in which the Anti-Social Conduct Appeared to Repreent an Effort to Compensate for Emotional Repression"; George M. Kline's "Proposed Reorganization and Consolidation of State Institutions in Massachusetts"; Burdette G. Lewis's "The New Jersey Plan in Operation"; Walter L. Treadway's "Activities of the War Risk Insurance Bureau and U.S. Public Health Service Relative to the Mentally Disabled Ex-Military Men." Inquire | Order $35.00

9. American Psychological Association.
Violence and the Family. Report of the American Psychological Association Presidential Task Force on Violence and the Family. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+142pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative lavender card covers with white lettering. Lower front corner creased, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

10. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981).
The Parnas. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+165+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

11. Arluck, Edward Wiltcher.
Hypnoanalysis: A Case Study. Issued in the series Random House Studies in Psychology. New York: Random House, [1964]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. [x]+164+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Case history of a combat veteran with traumatic war neurosis. Inquire | Order $8.50

12. Bach, George R[obert] (born 1914) & Goldberg, Herb.
Creative Aggression. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 407+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

13. Bailey, Pearce (1865-1922).
Diseases of the Nervous System Resulting from Accident and Injury. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+627+[5]pp. 94 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Panelled pebbled red cloth with gilt spine. Hinges lightly cracked, 3.5 cm. deep section of top of front flyleaf neatly excised all the way across, spine dull, shelfwear to the corners and crown, still quite a decent copy for this book. Uncommon. The second book by an American (of which we are aware) on traumatic neuroses, the first being Hamilton's 1904 book. An outgrowth of Bailey's earlier Accident and Injury in their Relations to the Nervous System he tries in the present work to provide the means for differentiating between nerve afflictions resulting from injury or trauma and endogenous disorders. Quite different in tone, orientation, and purpose from Hamilton's earlier book since Bailey was a practicing neurologist (at the time Clinical Lecturer in Neurology at Columbia University) while Hamilton was a forensically oriented alienist. Bailey went on, of course, to achieve considerable distinction as an American neurologist. Inquire | Order $225.00

Part I deals with organic effects of injury to the nervous system, part II with functional effects, and part III with medico-legal considerations.
14. Ball, Karyn, ed.
Traumatizing Theory: The Cultural Politics of Affect in and Beyond Psychoanalysis. New York: Other Press, [2007]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. lii+389+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

15. Bandura, Albert & Walters, Richard H.
Adolescent Aggression: A Study of the Influence of Child-Training Practices and Family Interrelationships. Foreword by Robert R[ichardson] Sears (1908-1989). New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1959]. Later printing. [2]+[xii]+475+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Previous owner's ink signature and bookplate to front paste-down else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

16. Baron, Robert A.
Human Aggression. Perspectives in Social Psychology, edited by Elliot Aronson [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+298+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

17. Beck, James C., ed.
The Potentially Violent Patient and the Tarasoff Decision in Psychiatric Practice. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+143+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

18. Bell, Alan P. (born 1932) & Hall, Calvin S.
The Personality of a Child Molester: An Analysis of Dreams. Chicago: Aldine / Atherton, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+162pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

19. Ben-Aron, Mark H., et al, eds.
Clinical Criminology: The Assessment and Treatment of Criminal Behaviour. [Toronto]: [M & M Graphics Ltd.], [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi+327+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

20. Bender, Lauretta (1897-1987).
Aggression, Hostility, and Anxiety in Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+184pp. 14 text ills. of child art. Tall 8vo. Beige cloth. Upper front corner bumped, else near fine in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

21. Bergmann, Maria V.
What I Heard in the Silence: Role Reversal, Trauma, and Creativity in the Lives of Women. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+238+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight bumping to the bottom corners, else near fine. Inquire | Order $24.95

22. Bergmann, Martin S.
Generations of the Holocaust. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+338pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

23. Berkowitz, Leonard, ed.
Advances in Experimental Social Psychology: Volume 4. Advances in Experimental Social Psychology Volume 4. New York and London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+392pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped else a very good copy. Contains chapters: The Theory of Cognitive Dissonance: A Current Perspective by Elliot Aronson; Attitudes and Attraction by Doon Bryne; Sociolinguistics by Susan M. Ervin-Tripp; Recognition of Emotion by Nico H. Frijda; Studies of Status Congruence by Edward E. Sampson; Explatory Investigation of Empathy by Ezra Stotland; and The Personal Reference Scale: An Approach to Social Judgement by Harry S. Upshaw. Inquire | Order $15.00

24. Berkowitz, Leonard, ed.
Advances in Experimental Social Psychology: Volume 5. Advances in Experimental Social Psychology Volume 5. New York and London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+392pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, minor soiling to covers, else a very good copy. Contains chapters: Media Violence and Aggressive Behavior by Goranson; Studies in Leader Legitimacy, Influence, and Innovation by Hollander & Julian; Experimental Studies of Negro-White Relationships by Katz; Findings and Theory in the Study of Fear Communication by Leventhal; Perceived Freedom by Steiner; Experimental Studys of Family by Waxler & Mishler; and Why Do Groups Make Riskier Decisions than Individuals? by Dion, Baron, & Miller. Inquire | Order $12.00

25. Berkowitz, Leonard.
Aggression: A Social Psychological Analysis. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+[362]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

26. Berrick, Jill Duerr & Gilbert, Neil (born 1940).
With the Best of Intentions: The Child Sexual Abuse Prevention Movement. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+210pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.99

27. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
Surviving and Other Essays. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+[1]+432+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white linen with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Remainder mark to the top edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $5.25

28. Bluemel, C[harles] S[idney] (1884-1960).
The Troubled Mind: A Study of Nervous and Mental Illness. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+520+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Spine rubbed, small blank area of both the half-title and title-page erose, a very good reading copy. Contains sections on fixed ideas and reactions (11 chapters); psychoneurosis -- its manifestations (17 chapters); psychoneurosis -- its nature & causes (8 chapters); traumatic hysteria (6 chapters); clinical types of inhibition (5 chapters - hysterical blindness, loss of voice, etc.); sundry disorders (6 chapters on enuresis, migraine, epilepsy, stammering, alcoholism, drug addiction); mental illness (11 chapters on senile dementia, GPI, melancholia, paranoia, schizophrenia, mania, infantilism, psychopathy, etc.); closing chapter on the patient's role in therapy. Inquire | Order $6.95

Bluemel was a pioneer in the field of speech pathology, with a special interest in stuttering, from which he suffered throughout his life. Bluemel donated his library on the subject to the University of Denver; after his death his widow donated his papers there. He practiced psychiatry in Denver and both owned and superintended Mount Airy Asylum, a private psychiatric hospital, from 1927 to 1953.
29. Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962).
Myths of War. Translation by John Rodker (1894-1955) of Mythes de guerre (London, 1946). London: Imago Publishing Co., Ltd., [1947]. 1st Edition in English. 161+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Contains an extensive section on the myth of the devil-Jew (pp. 119-153). Inquire | Order $12.50

30. Bovet, Pierre.
The Fighting Instinct. Translated by John Young Thomas Greig (born 1891). New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1923. 1st American Edition. [First published in ; First issued in translation in 1923 in London]. 252pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Spine faded, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

31. Boyland, George Halstead.
Six Months under the Red Cross, with the French Army. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1873. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+232+[2]pp. 12mo. Blind-stamped green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. 5.5 cm tear along the lower gutter of the title-page, light cover staining, else a very good copy with the Maryland Medical and Chirurgical Faculty library's bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Boyland served in the 1870 Franco-Prussian war as assistant surgeon-major in the first French ambulance unit. Inscribed by Boyland on the front blank "Compliments of the // Author -- for the // Library." Inquire | Order $125.00

32. Bremner, J. Douglas.
Does Stress Damage the Brain?: Understanding Trauma-Related Disorders from a Mind-Body Perspective. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+311+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

33. Bricklin, Barry, et al.
The Hand Test: A New Projective Test with Special Reference to the Prediction of Overt Aggressive Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 3rd printing. [First published 1962]. x+100+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

34. Brizer, David A. & Crowner, Martha, eds.
Current Approaches to the Prediction of Violence. Issued in the series Progress in Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxx+171+[7]pp. 8vo. Pebbled black boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.60

35. Brown, William (1881-1952).
War and Peace: Essays in Psychological Analysis. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [v]-xvi+93+[3]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth. Edges bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.50

36. Bulletin of the American Academy of Psychiatry and the Law.
Volume 4 No. 4. Symposium issue entirely devoted to medical, legal, and psychosocial aspects of violence in families. New York: 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pages v+290-374. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains Robert Sadoff's "Violence in Families: An Overview"; Frank A. Elliott's "Neurological Factors in Violent Behavior"; Marvin E. Wolfgang's "Family Violence and Criminal Behavior"; Seymour L. Halleck's "Psychodynamic Aspects of Violence"; Henry H. Foster, Jr.'s "Violence Toward Children: Medicolegal Aspects"; John Money & June Werlas's "Folie à Deux in the Parents of Psychosocial Dwarfs: Two Cases." Inquire | Order $25.00

37. Burke, Charles.
Aggression in Man. Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 188+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-backed gray boards. Some trivial marginal pencil lining, else very good in edgeworn and soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

38. Buscaino, Vito Maria (born 1887).
Biologia della vita emotiva. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, crown masking-taped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Buscaino was director of the Clinic for Diseases of the Nervous System at the University of Naples. Contains chapters on the somatic expression of emotion; physiopathology of emotion; pathogenesis of psychic trauma; hysteria & trauma; classification of mental disorders; demntia praecox. OCLC locates 4 copies: NY Acad Med; NLM; Univ Minnesota, Univ of Queensland. Inquire | Order $30.00

39. Bychowski, Gustav (1895-1972).
Evil in Man: Anatomy of Hate and Violence. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+98pp. Thin 8vo. Printed violet, purple, and white card covers. Joints rubbed, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $29.50

40. Caras, Roger.
Death as a Way of Life. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+173+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed gold boards. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

41. Carthy, J[ohn] D. (born 1923) & Ebling, F[rancis] J[ohn Govier] (born 1918), eds.
The Natural History of Aggression. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the British Museum, London from 21 to 22 October 1963. Institute of Biology Symposia No. 13. London/NY: Published for The Institute of Biology by Academic Press, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+159+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Contains D. I. Wallis, Aggression in Social Insects -- L. Harrison Matthews, Overt Fighting in Mammals -- Konrad Lorenz, Ritualized Fighting -- K. R. L. Hall, Physiological Background to Aggression -- Thelma Veness, Introduction to Hostility in Small Groups -- Denis Hill, Aggression and Mental Illness -- James Laver, Costume as a Means of Social Aggression -- Derek Freeman, Human Aggression in Anthropological Perspective -- Stanislav Andreski, Origins of War -- Anthony Storr, Possible Substitutes for War -- John Burton, The Nature of Aggression as Revealed in the Atomic Age. Inquire | Order $5.75

42. Chiland, Colette & Young, J. Gerald, eds.
Children and Violence. With editorial assistance and translation of the French chapters by Diana Kaplan. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

43. Chittenden, Gertrude E[mma] (born 1910).
An Experimental Study in Measuring and Modifying Assertive Behavior in Young Children. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume 7 No. 1. Washington, DC: Society for Research in Child Development, National Research Council, 1942. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+87+[3]pp. 18 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Upper margins stained, crown quite worn and partly defective, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

44. Clark, Elmer T.
Social Studies of the War. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1919]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+283+[3]pp. + 10 half-tones. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with half-tones of German propaganda circulated among American troops for endpapers. Front cover spotted, upper rear board creased, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

45. Clemente, Carmine D. & Lindsley, Donald B., eds.
Aggression and Defense: Neural Mechanisms and Social Patterns. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences Number 7. Brain Function Volume 5. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+361+[3]pp. 4to. White & red cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

46. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
Spinal Concussion: Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen's Disease, as One Form of the Traumatic Neuroses. Philadelphia/London: F. A. Davis, Publisher, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[vi]+359+[1]pp. + inserted rear ads. 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Spine tips and corners lightly frayed, small embossed old library stamp to the title-page, spine label discreetly removed, an attractive copy with firm hinges. The first book by an American on "railway spine," with a chapter on traumatic insanity. Clevenger named the condition "Erichsen's disease" after the English physician who first described it, whose views he vigorously supprted, and showed that the spinal sympathetic nervous system was the main seat of spinal concussion. Inquire | Order $500.00

47. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail].
Spinal Concussion: Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen's Disease, as One Form of the Traumatic Neuroses. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [iv]+[viii]+359+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's leather bookplate, else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1889 F. A. Davis firt edition. The first book by an American on "railway spine," with a chapter on traumatic insanity. Clevenger named the condition "Erichsen's disease" after the English physician who first described it, whose views he vigorously supprted, and showed that the spinal sympathetic nervous system was the main seat of spinal concussion. Inquire | Order $75.00

48. Coleman, Eli, et al, eds.
Sex Offender Treatment: Psychological and Medical Approaches. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

49. Connor, Daniel F.
Aggression and Antisocial Behavior in Children and Adolescents: Research and Treatment. Foreword by Russell A. Barkley (born 1949). New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2001]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+480pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.80

50. Courtois, Christine A.
Healing the Incest Wound: Adult Survivors in Therapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+396pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

51. Crabtree, J[ohn] Michael & Moyer, Kenneth E[van] (born 1919).
Bibliography of Aggressive Behavior: A Reader's Guide to the Research Literature. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+[2]+416+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with painte cream lettering. A very good copy. Bibliographs 3856 items. Inquire | Order $9.95

52. Crewdson, John.
By Silence Betrayed: Sexual Abuse of Children in America. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[3]+267+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed olive-gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Stamped "Not for Resale" on the bottom edge of the text block, else a tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

53. Daniels, David N., et al.
Violence and the Struggle for Existence. Foreword by Coretta Scott King. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+451+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white and blue spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95

54. Deschner, Jeanne P.
The Hitting Habit: Anger Control for Battering Couples. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+240+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

55. Dickstein, Leah J. (born 1934) & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
Family Violence: Emerging Issues of a National Crisis. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.80

56. Dollard, John (1900-1980), et al.
Frustration and Aggression. By John Dollard, Leonard W. Doob, Neal E. Miller, O.H. Mowrer, Robert R. Sears in Collaboration with Clellan S. Ford, Carl Iver Hovland, Richard T.Sollenberger... New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale University Press, [1939]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [2]+[x]+209+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Covers somewhat stained and faded, corners bumped, owner's ink signature dated 1972 to the flyleaf, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

57. Donovan, Denis M. & McIntyre, Deborah.
Healing the Hurt Child: A Developmental Contextual Approach. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[3]+310+[6]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A tight copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10

58. Durbin, A. F. M.
Personal Aggressiveness and War. New York: Columbia University Press, [1950]. 3rd printing. [First published 1939]. viii+154pp. Small 8vo. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Originally published as part of the symposium War and Democracy in 1938. Inquire | Order $14.95

59. Dutile, Fernand N. & Foust, Cleon H., eds.
The Prediction of Criminal Violence. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xviii+238+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's address stamp to front paste-down, front flyleaf, half-title, and title page else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $47.85

60. Eibl-Eibesfeldt, Irenäus (born 1928).
Love and Hate: The Natural History of Behavior Patterns. Translation by Geoffrey Strachan of Liebe und Hass: Naturgeschichte elementarer Verhaltensweisen (Munich 1970). New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

61. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert] (1908-1999).
Freud and the Seduction Theory: A Brief Love Affair. [Edited by Emmanuel E. Garcia & Michael Meyer]. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+521+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight wear to the corners, else a near fine copy. Eissler's last book, published posthumously. Contains an extensive discussion of Ferenczi and (pages 321-29) a biographical account of Elizabeth Severn based on his 1952 interview with her. Inquire | Order $90.00

62. Elgin, Suzette Haden.
The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense. no place (US): Dorset Press, [1980]. Reprint Edition, Later printing. [x]+310+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

63. Elliot, Gil.
Twentieth Century Book of the Dead. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+242+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

64. Elliott, Barbara, et al, eds.
Family Violence and Abusive Relationships. Primary Care: Clinics in Office Practice Volume 20 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+277-508+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

65. Ellis, John (born 1945).
The Social History of the Machine Gun. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1981. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1975 by Pantheon]. 186+[6]pp. Photographically illustrated. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

66. Erben, Siegmund (born 1863).
Diagnose der Simulation nervöser Symptome: ein Lehrbuch für den Praktiker. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+194pp. + 3 photographic plates on heavy paper. 24 text illustrations. 8vo. Thatched gray cloth with brown leather spine and front labels, and marbled endpapers and edges. A very good copy. An uncommon Austrian contribution to the literature of malingering with sections devoted to nervousness, neurasthenia, & traumatic neurosis; anesthesia, hypoaesthesia, & paresthesia; pain & hypersensibility; motor symptoms; vertigo; fainting, epilepsy, hysteria; imbecility. A second edition appeared in 1920. Inquire | Order $225.00

67. Eron, Leonard D., et al.
Learning of Aggression in Children. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+311+[9]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. Some trivial penciling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

68. Eth, Spencer & Pynoos, Robert S., eds.
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder in Children. Issued in The Progress in Psychiatry Series. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+186+[6]pp. 8vo. Patterned black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.00

69. Everstine, Diana S[ullivan] (born 1944) & Everstine, Louis.
Sexual Trauma in Children and Adolescents: Dynamics and Treatment. New York/London: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+206+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Name stamp to edges, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.10

70. Fast, Julius (born 1918).
The Body Language of Sex, Power, and Aggression. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc. and distributed in association with J. B. Lippincott Company, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 192pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Covers rubbed, glue stains to endleaves from removed labels, a good reading copy only. Inquire | Order $7.51

71. Fawcett, Jan, ed.
Dynamics of Violence. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

72. Feshbach, Seymour (born 1925) & Fraczek, Adam, eds.
Aggression and Behavior Change: Biological and Social Processes. [New York]: Praeger, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+299+[7]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $95.00

73. Feshbach, Seymour & Singer, Robert D.
Television and Aggression: An Experimental Field Study. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+xi-[xx]+186pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth with black spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

74. Fischer, Hermann (1831-1919).
Der traumatische Shock in der forensischen Medizin. Beiträge zur forensischen Medizin, hrsg. von Hans Lungwitz Band II Heft 1. Berlin: Adler-Verlag, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 25+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered spine. Sheets highly acidic and silked, a good ex-library copy. Very scarce. OCLC records only 2 copies: Harvard Law & NLM. Inquire | Order $30.00

75. Fossum, Merle A. & Mason, Marilyn J.
Facing Shame: Families in Recovery. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 5th printing. xvi+192pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

76. Frank, Jerome D[avid] (born 1909).
Sanity and Survival: Psychological Aspects of War and Peace. New York: Random House, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+330+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black and red spine lettering. Spine rubbed and partly illegible, else a very good copy with remainder price sticker to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00

77. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Civilization, War and Death: Selections from Three Works by Sigmund Freud. Edited by John Rickman (1891-1951). Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 4. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1953. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1939]. viii+116+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Adds Strachey's translation of Freud's 1937 "A Disturbance of Memory on the Acropolis", 1st published in the Almanach, in English in the IJP (1941, 22:1 p.93). Grinstein #10701 (omiting this 2nd edition). Inquire | Order $32.50

78. Freud, Sigmund.
Reflections on War and Death. Translation by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948) & Alfred Booth Kuttner of Zeitgemässes über Krieg und Tod, Imago 1915 4:1, 1st published in book form in English, not published separately in German until 1924. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+72pp. 16mo. Printed red cloth with painted white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Grinstein #10654. Inquire | Order $175.00

"Freud wrote the present work (first published 1915 in Vol. 4 of Imago) in an attempt to come to terms with the unprecedented horrors of the first World War, which had destroyed the illusion that humanity had progressed to a permanent high level of ethics and civilization. The second part of the work dealt with 'civilized' and 'primal' attitudes toward death, and described how war strips away the veneer of the first to reveal the second" [Norman Catalog].
79. Freud, Sigmund.
Reflections. Translation of Zeitgemässes über Krieg und Tod, Imago 1915 4:1, not published separately in German until 1924. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1922. [2nd printing in English]. [First published 1918 as Reflections on War and Death.; First issued in translation in 1918. Translated from the ]. [vi]+71+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine snagged and a bit dull, a very good copy with light shelfwear. This 2nd printing is reset and newly copyrighted with no indication that Moffat, Yard had already published the book in 1918. Inquire | Order $35.00

80. Freud, Sigmund.
Zeitgemäßses über Krieg und Tod. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition in German. 34+[6]pp. 8vo. Early cloth-backed drab boards. Margins trimmed, else a fine copy. Quite uncommon. First published in Imago 1915 4:1. First published in book form in English in 1918 as Reflections on War and Death. Grinstein #10654. Inquire | Order $50.00

81. Freud, Sigmund.
Zeitgemäßses über Krieg und Tod. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition in German. 34+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Covers detached and quite edge-chipped, internally a partly unopened copy. With the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. First published in Imago 1915 4:1. First published in book form in English in 1918 as Reflections on War and Death. Grinstein #10654. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezenionsexemplar" [Review copy] on the front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00

82. Freud, Sigm[und], et al.
Zur Psychoanalyse der Kriegsneurosen. I. Einleitung von Prof. Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939) [pp.3-7]. II. Diskussion gehalten auf dem V. Internationalen Psychoanalytischen Kongreß in Budapest, 28. und 29. September 1918. Mit Beiträgen von: Dr. S[andor] Ferenczi (1873-1933)... Dr. Karl Abraham (1877-1925)... Dr. Leopold Caligor. III. Dr. Ernest Jones (1879-1958) (London): Die Kriegsneurosen (war-shock) und die Freudsche Theorie. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 82+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Front wrapper detached and a bit foxed, else a near fine, unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Housed in an acid free folder in a plastic binder. The first book issued by the IPV. Grinstein #10439; Norman Catalog F96 (this copy); Grinstein Freud Bibliography #283. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $250.00

A symposium held at the Fifth International Psycho-Analytical Congress Budapest, Sept., 1918. Grinstein 10439. An monograph of considerable importance for the acceptance of psychoanalysis as a therapeutically useful treatment method.
83. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
The Anatomy of Human Destructiveness. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[4]+521+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

84. Furst, Sidney S., ed.
Psychic Trauma. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[4]+252+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

85. Gardiner, Muriel (1901-1985).
Code Name "Mary": Memoirs of an American Woman in the Austrian Underground. [Foreword by Anna Freud (1895-1982)]. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+179+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

86. Gardiner, Muriel.
The Deadly Innocents: Portraits of Children Who Kill. Preface by Stephen Spender. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[1]+190+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with white spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

87. Gilbert, R[ichard] M. & Keehn, J. D., eds.
Schedule Effects: Drugs, Drinking and Aggression. Toronto/Buffalo: Published for the Addiction Research Foundation by University of Toronto Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+262pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

88. Giller, Earl L. (born 1943), ed.
Biological Assessment and Treatment of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder. Issued in The Progress in Psychiatry Series. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+245+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00

89. Goldberger, Leo & Breznitz, Shlomo, eds.
Handbook of Stress: Theoretical and Clinical Aspects. New York: The Free Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year]. [xxii]+804+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue varnished cloth. Hospital stamp to endleaves and edges, else very good in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00

90. Goldstein, Jeffrey H.
Aggression and Crimes of Violence. New York: Oxford University Press, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1975]. xiv+[2]+192pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

91. Gomperz, H[einrich] (1873-1942).
Philosophie des Krieges in Umrissen. Acht voklstümliche Universitätsvorträge gehalten zu Wien im Januar und Februar 1915. Gotha: Verlag Friedrich Andreas Perthes, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+252pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Crown erose, foot of spine chipped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

92. Gondolf, Edward W. (born 1948).
Men Who Batter: An Integrated Approach for Stopping Wife Abuse. Foreword by Maria Roy. Holmes Beach, Florida: Learning Publications, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+212pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95

93. Gondolf, Edward W.
Psychiatric Response to Family Violence: Identifying and Confronting Neglected Danger. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+280+[6]pp. 8vo. Lavender boards with black spine lettering. A tight, barely used ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ spine label. Inquire | Order $8.95

94. Good, Michael I., ed.
The Seduction Theory In Its Second Century: Trauma, Fantasy, and Reality Today. Madison, Connecticut: International Universities Press, Inc., [2006]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 22+318pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

95. Goodwin, Jean.
Sexual Abuse: Incest Victims and Their Families. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982]. xii+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards with white lettering and red front label. A tight, near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $19.95

96. Gordon, Linda.
Heroes of Their Own Lives: the Politics and History of Family Violence: Boston, 1880-1960. [New York]: Viking, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+383+[1]pp. + 6 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

97. Greenacre, Phyllis (1894-1989).
Trauma, Growth, and Personality. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+328+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly spotted, moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good ex-library copy. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $8.95

98. Grimshaw, Allen D[ay], ed.
Racial Violence in the United States. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+553+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

99. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900) & Spiegel, John P[aul] (born 1911).
Men Under Stress. Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1945. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xii+484pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted maroon labels. Spine dull, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $40.00

100. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] & Spiegel, John P[aul].
Men Under Stress. Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1945. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xii+484pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted red spine & front labels. Spine dull, edges rubbed, a very good ex-library copy with no external markings and typical internal stigmata. Inquire | Order $30.00

101. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] & Spiegel, John P[aul].
Men Under Stress. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1945]. 12+484pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

102. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] & Spiegel, John P[aul].
War Neuroses in North Africa: The Tunisian Campaign (January-May 1943). New York: Prepared and Distributed for The Air Surgeon Army Air Forces by the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1943]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+301+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed cream wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Head and foot of spine frayed, wrappers soiled and creased with erosion to the right front edge, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $45.00

103. Groebel, Jo & Hinde, Robert A[ubrey] (born 1923), eds.
Aggression and War: Their biological and Social Bases. Cambridge/New York: Cambridge University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Black pictorial printed cloth. Lightly shelfworn else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

104. Groner, Jonathan.
Hilary's Trial: The Elizabeth Morgan Case: A Child's Ordeal in America's Legal System. New York: American Lawyer Books / Simon & Schuster, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-290pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed saffron boards with gilt spine lettering and saffron endpapers. Dent to the top edge of the rear board, else a near fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

105. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychiatric Aspects of the Prevention of Nuclear War. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, [1964]. Later printing. [vi]+[223]-317+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

106. Gütt, Arthur (born 1891), et al, eds.
Gesetz zur Verhütung erbkranken Nachwuchses vom 14. Juli 1933 nebst Ausführungsverordnungen. Mit Beiträgen: Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung des Mannes und zur Entmannung von Geheimrat Prof. Dr. Erich Lexer, München [and] Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung der Frau von Prof. Dr. med. Heinrich Eymer, München. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 272+[16]pp. + 7 color-tinted photographs illustrating sterilization techniques inserted on 4 leaves. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with blue and black lettering. Very good in edgeworn and somewhat foxed dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket. Scarce. The Nazi racial purity laws with interpretation and illustrated contributions by Lexer and Eymer on how to sterilize males and females. The basis for the sterilization (and later elimination) of Jews, Gypsies, mental defectives, homosexuals. A ghastly document of clear world-historical importance. Inquire | Order $235.00

107. Hall, Gordon C. Nagayama.
Theory-Based Assessment, Treatment, and Prevention of Sexual Aggression. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $16.95

108. Hamilton, Allan McLane (1848-1919) & Godkin, Lawrence (1860-1929), eds.
A System of Legal Medicine. New York: E. B. Treat, 1895, 1894. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-657+[1]; [iv]+738+[2]pp. + 8 mostly color lithographs in volume one & 6 inserted monochrome plates in volume two. 83 woodcut and half-tone illustrations to volume one and 78 to the second volume. Small 4to. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Shelfworn, cloth rubbed, title-page to first volume separating along the gutter, front hinge to the second volume split, a good only set. Uncommon. Later issue of volume one, which first appeared in 1894. The most ambitious American work on the subject to its time, this is a massive state-of-the-art encyclopedic handbook of forensic medicine from both the medical and legal points of view with 28 distinguished contributors. Contains numerous monographic articles of direct psychiatric interest: Hamilton's "Insanity in its Medico-Legal Bearings"; Calvin S. Pratt's "Mental Responsibility of the Insane in Civil Cases"; Bernard Sachs' "Insanity and Crime"; Louis E. Binsse's "On the Relations of Mental Defect and Disease to Criminal Responsibility"; Charles K. Mills' "Aphasia and Other Affections of Speech"; Charles L. Dana's "The Traumatic Neuroses: eing a Description of the Chronic Nervous Disorders that follow Shock and Injury"; John E. Parsons' "Mental Distress as an Element of Damage in Cases to recover for Personal Injuries"; Philip Coombs Knapp's "Feigned Diseases of the Mind and Nervous System"; Charles Gilbert Chaddock's "Sexual Crimes." A London edition appeared in 1895 and a second edition in 1900. Brittain p. 79. Inquire | Order $250.00

109. Harrison, Robert, ed.
Violence in the Work Place. Occupational Medicine Volume 11 No. 2. Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus, Inc., 1996. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+ix+[1]+201-380pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white and red lettering. Library spine label, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

110. Harwell, Mark A., et al.
Nuclear Winter: The Human and Environmental Consequences of Nuclear War. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[3]+179+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with white and red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

111. Haynes-Seman, Clare & Baumgarten, David.
Children Speak for Themselves: Using the Kempe Interactional Assessment to Evaluate Allegations of Parent-Child Sexual Abuse. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[3]+192+[10]pp. 8vo. Gray-blue cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.65

112. Hechler, David.
The Battle and the Backlash: The Chlid Sexual Abuse War. Lexington, MA/Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+375+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. An early critical examination of the sex abuse accusations and trials. Inquire | Order $9.95

113. Heimannsberg, Barbara & Schmidt, Christoph J., eds.
The Collective Silence: German Identity and the Legacy of Shame. Translation by Cynthia Oudejans Harris & Gordon Wheeler of the 1992 revised edition of Kollektive Schweigen (1st German edition 1988). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition in English. xxxiv+254pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

114. Helfrich, Christine A.
Domestic Abuse Across the Lifespan: The Role of Occupational Therapy. Issued in the series The Occupational Therapy in Mental Health Monographics "Separates". New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+169+[1]pp. + rear clip-out leaf on heavy orange paper. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight bumping to the lower right corner of the text block, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

115. Hendin, Herbert & Haas, Ann Pollinger.
Wounds of War: The Psychological Aftermath of Combat in Vietnam. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+267+[6]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

116. Hendrix, Robert C.
Investigation of Violent and Sudden Death: A Manual for Medical Examiners. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+91+[1]pp. 24 text figures. 8vo. Mottled orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several departmental stamps to the front leaves, else very good in dust wrapper with small label removed from the foot of the DJ spine. Hendrix was professor of pathology at the University of Michigan and deputy medical examiner for Washtenaw County, Michigan. Inquire | Order $18.25

117. Hilberman, Elaine.
The Rape Victim. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+98+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray & white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

118. Hollis, John H. & Meyers, C[harles] Edward (born 1912), eds.
Life Threatening Behavior: Analysis and Intervention. Technical Editor: Robert Hoyt, Bureau of Child Research, University of Kansas. Monographs of the American Association on Mental Deficiency No. 5. Washington, DC: American Association on Mental Deficiency, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+342+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information sheets laid in. Inquire | Order $8.95

119. Honderich, [Edgar Dawn Ross] Ted (born 1933).
Three Essays on Political Violence. London: Basil Blackwell, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+118pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

120. Hoorwitz, Aaron Noah.
The Clinical Detective: Techniques in the Evaluation of Sexual Abuse. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+303+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. Name stamp to the top edge of the text block, else a near fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

121. Horn, Paul (born 1885).
Praktische Unfall- und Invalidenbegutachtung bei sozialer und privater Versicherung Versicherung sowie in Haftpflichtfällen. Fachbücher für Ärzte II. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+234+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth-backed gray boards with white spine and front lettering and gray endpapers. Crown shelfworn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Horn was Privatdozent für Versicherungsmedizin an der Universität Bonn und Oberarzt am Krankenhause der Barmherzigen Brüder. Revised editions appeared in 1922 and 1932. OCLC records only two copies of the first edition (and only one of the of the 1922 2nd ed.): Center for Res. Libr; and College of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $35.00

122. Hornstein, Harvey A.
Cruelty and Kindness: A New Look at Aggression and Altruism. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. vi+154pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very slight marginal pencil lining to a few pages, else very good with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00

123. Horowitz, Mardi J[on] (born 1934), ed.
Essential Papers on PostTraumatic Stress Disorder. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 18]. New York/London: New York University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. vii+[1]+548+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

124. Horowitz, Mardi J[on].
Stress Response Syndromes. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 9]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st printing. xviii+366pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with white and black spine lettering, brown endpapers, and tinted yellow top edge. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

125. Horowitz, Mardi J[on].
Stress Response Syndromes. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978]. [2]+[xx]+358+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

126. Hughes, C[harles] H[amilton] (1839-1916), ed.
The Alienist and Neurologist Volumes 10-15. St. Louis: Ev. E. Carreras, 1889-1894. 6 volumes bound in 3. vii+[1]+687+[1] & vii+[1]+652; viii+655+[1] & viii+754; vii+[1]+743+[1] & viii+521+[1]pp. + a few inserted plates. Occasional text figures. Thick 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards, gilt-stamped spines, and raised spine bands, bound two years per physical volume. With the rubber stamp and handwritten legend of the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane to the first title-page and front paste-down of each physical volume, and whited call numbers to the foot of the spines. Occasional light early penciling. Edges chafed, but still quite decent and attractive copies with quite sound hinges. Scarce. The 4th American psychiatric journal and the 3rd American neurological journal. Hughes began the journal in 1880 explicitly to promote neuropsychiatry. Contains 17 contributions relating to epilepsy (See Lipson, Montes, & Devinsky's "Epilepsy in The Alienist and Neurologist, 1880-1920." Contains the first appearance of Osler's "Idiocy and Feeble-Mindedness in Relation to Infantile Hemiplegia: A Report of Twenty-two Cases at the Pennsylvania Institution for Feeble-minded Children" 10:16-26 [Golden & Roland #579]. Contains numerous editorials & papers by Hughes himself and papers by Clark Bell, T. D. Crothers, S. V. Clevenger, Frederick Peterson, George Preston, Joseph Workman, and many others. Frank Baker's "Recent Discoveries in the Nervous System" [14:420-447] reports the work of Gehuchten, His, Lenhossek, Obersteiner, Ramón y Cajal, and Waldeyer, and contains a large folding plate with 28 lithographed figures taken from the authors mentioned, figures 15-28 reproducing Cajal's lovely illustrations of brain cells taken from his 1892 "El nuevo concepto de la histologia de los centros nerviosos." Contains numerous papers and reviews on neuropsychiatric trauma & railway spine, child insanity, epilepsy, clinical neurology, hysteria (including a paper by Babinski), hypnotism & suggestion, forensics, degeneration, idiocy & feeble-mindedness, insanity, neurasthenia, neurosurgery, neurophysiology. Notable for the number of translations of European writers, including Lombroso and a number of other Italian authors rarely seen in translation elsewhere. Inquire | Order $500.00

127. Hursch, Carolyn J.
The Trouble with Rape. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1978]. 2nd printing. [First published 1977]. xiii+[1]+194pp. 8vo. Patterned brown boards with gilt spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

128. Huxley, Aldous [Leonard] (1894-1963), ed.
Encyclopaedia of Pacifism. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1937]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [iv]+104+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Bottom right corner of front wrapper and ensuing blank chipped away, some offset browning to the title-page, a good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

129. Institut de Sociologie Centre de Sociologie de la Guerre.
La communication sociale et la guerre. Colloque des 20, 21, 22 mai 1974. Bruxelles: Établissements Émile, Bruylant, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 286+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pink wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

130. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XX Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. 149+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges chipped, else very good. Contains Ferenczi's "Gedanken über das Trauma"; Imre Hermann's "Einführung zu Ferenczis Gedanken . . ."; Rado's "Psychoanalyse der Pharmakothyme (Rauschgiftsucht)"; Alexander's "Über das Verhältnis von Struktur- zu Triebkoflikten"; Bälint's "Charakteranlyse und Neubeginn"; Richard Sterba's "Das Schicksal des Ichs in therapeutischen Verfahren"; Lewin's "Analyse und Struktur einer passagèren Hypomanie"; Maxim. Steiner's "Was hat der Sexualarzt der Psychoanalyse zu verdanken?"; Schilder & G. Wechsler's "Was weiß das Kind vom Körpererinneren?"; H. Christoffel's "Stuhldrang und Müdigkeit"; Max Löwy's "Zur Bedeutung des Zahleneinfalls in der Analyse." Inquire | Order $30.00

131. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago.
Band XXVI Heft 2. [London]: [Imago Publishing Co.], 1941. Pp. [105]-216+[2]. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains M. Wullf's "Über einen Fall von männlicher Homosexualität"; D. K. Dreyfuss' "Zur Theorie der traumatischen Neurose"; E. Kis' "Probleme der Ästhetik"; and E. Isaasc-Edersheim's "Messias, Golem, Ahasver. Drei mythische Gestalten des Judentums. II. Der Golem." Inquire | Order $40.00

132. Irving - Lipstadt Trial.
The Irving Judgment: David Irving v. Penguin Books and Professor Deborah Lipstadt. [Introduction by Alan M. Dershowitz]. [Delanco, New Jersey]: [The Legal Classics Library, a division of Gryphon Editions], [2004]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 2000 in London by Penguin]. [4]+xiii+[1]+348+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. The Holocaust-denying historian David Irving sued Penguin Books and Deborah Lipstadt for damages, claiming he had been libelled in Lipstadt's book Denying the Holocaust: The Growing Assault on Truth and Memory, published in the UK by Penguin in 1994 and originally in the USA in 1994 by The Free Press. Originally Irving had named four Waterstones' bookshops as codefendants, but they were later dropped from the suit. Because of the complexity of the evidence to be submitted, the parties agreed to have a single judge try the case. The trial opened in the High Court in London January 11th, 2000 and Justice Gray found for the defendants on April 11, 2000. Inquire | Order $50.00

133. Jack, Dana Crowley.
Behind the Mask: Destruction and Creativity in Women's Aggression. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+321+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

134. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
Psychological Healing: A Historical and Clinical Study. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of Les medications psychologiques (1919). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1925]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 698+[2], 701-1265+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf at rear of volume two. 8vo. Rebound in early attractive green buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Rectangular 11 x 3.5 cm. section cut away from both title-pages above the publisher's imprint, a tad of trivial marginal penciling, upper right edges of pages 32-46 crumpled with an 8 cm. section of the right margin cut away from page 46 with no loss of text. Withal, a solid working set but not a collector's copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00

135. Jones, N. G. Blurton.
Observations and Experiments on Causation of Threat Displays of the Great Tit (Parus Major). Animal Behavior Monographs Volume 1 Part 2/3. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cassell, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [75]-158+[2]. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Pale green wrappers with dark green printing to the spine and both covers. Corners bumped and curled, spine tips worn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Apr 2008