John Gach Books, Inc.

Psychology in German (S-Z)

Created: 7 Mar 2008

Section 1: Psychology in German (A-F)

Section 2: Psychology in German (G-K)

Section 3: Psychology in German (L-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


297. Samuel, Otto.
Ontologie der Logik und der Psychologie: Eine meontologische Untersuchung. Kantstudien 74. Köln: Kölner Universitäts-Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+336pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

298. Sanctis, Sante de (1862-1935).
Psychologie des Traumes. Handbuch der vergleichenden Psychologie Band III/Abteilung 3. München: Verlegt von Ernst Reinhardt, [1922]. 1st Edition. [2]+[233]-329+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper torn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

299. Sander, Julie.
Untersuchungen über die sinnliche Lebhaftigkeit von Vorstellungen. Philosophische und psychologische Arbeiten, hrsg. von Theodor Ziehen Heft 11. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1156. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 140pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Lacking the front wrapper, else a good to very good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page and hand-written spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

300. Sarris, Viktor & Parducci, Allen, eds.
Die Zukunft der experimentellen Psychologie. Translation by H. Bludszuweit & et al of Perspectives in Psychological Experimentation: Toward the Year 2000 (Erlbaum, 1984). Weinheim und Basel: Beltz Verlag, 1986. 1st Edition in German. 350+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green boards with red and black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

301. Saudek, Robert (1881-1935).
Experimentelle Graphologie. Berlin: Pan-Verlag Kurt Metzner, G.M.B.H., 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+347+[5]pp. + rear pocket with inserted pamphlet + Beilage zu dem Werk Experimentelle Graphologie+, 10pp. + 63 plates with handwriting samples (about 108 figures), most in German or English and several partly in color. Large 8vo. Thatched brown cloth with painted pale blue spine label and painted dark blue front label. Corners bumped, rear hinge cracked, light shelfwear, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. The foremost graphologist of his time, Saudek, who was born in the small town of Kolin Bohemia, published in the 1920s two books, "both of which were destined to lay the foundation for a new graphology" [Roback's Psychorama, p. 195]: the 1925 Wissenschaftliche Graphologie (Psychology of Handwriting) and Experimentelle Graphologie (Experiments in Handwriting). He was also a distinguished bellelettrist, publishing in both Czech and German. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00

302. Schäfer, Peter.
Das Schuldbewußtsein in den Confessiones des heiligen Augustinus: eine religionspsychologische Studie. Abhandlungen zur Philosophie und Psychologie der Religion, hrsg. von Gg. Wunderle Heft 25. Würzburg: Druck und Verlag C. J. Becker Universitäts-Druckerei, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+144pp. 8vo. Library boards with original printed wrappers laid-down. A heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

303. Schaller, Julius (1810-1868).
Das Seelenleben des Menschen. Psychologie von Julius Schaller Teil 1. Weimar: Hermann Böchlau, 1860. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [16]+476pp. 8vo. Black morocco-backed pebbled blue boards with gilt-stamped spine. Boards rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, old Swiss library stamp to the title-page & front flyleaf, paper spine label, still a quite decent copy with light foxing. Uncommon. The only volume of Schaller's Psychology to be published. A minor Hegelian, of the theological branch, Schaller taught at Halle and signficantly influenced the ideas of the theologian Albrecht Ritschl. Inquire | Order $100.00

304. Scheidt, Walter (born 1895).
Grundlagen einer neurologischen Psychologie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+256pp. 43 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached and with lower corner chipped away, head and foot of spine worn, some mold-staining to the rear leaves and wrapper, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate to the half-title to which is also pasted the publisher's "Besprechungsstück" [Review copy] label. Inquire | Order $30.00

305. Schein, Josef.
Zentralistische Organisation und Seelenleben Zweiter Band. München: Verlag Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+618+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good, moderately marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Mostly devoted to a discussion of sense perception. The first volume, which set forth Schien's general psychology, appeared in 1922. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and publishr's review slip tipped-in to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00

306. Scheler, Max F. (1874-1928).
Die transzendentale und die psychologische Methode: eine grundsätzliche Erörterung zur philosophischen Methodik. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1922. 2nd Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges of boards moderately chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

307. Schiller, Paul v.
Aufgabe der Psychologie: eine Geschichte ihrer Probleme. Wien: Springer-Verlag, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Slight marginal pencilling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

308. Schjelderup, Harald K[rabbe] (1895-1974).
Psychologie. Berlin/Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+330+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers detached, spine erose, internally an unopened copy. A trained psychoanalyst, Schjelderup was the first full-time professor of psychology at the University of Oslo. "In his classic textbook Psychology ... he had a 10-page chapter discussing hypnosis. The book was compulsory reading for all students enrolled at the Norwegian universities from 1927 to 1976 and was highly influential in informing all academically educated people in Norway about hypnosis and hypnotic phenomena" [Nielsen & Wormnesm "Hypnosis in Norway," p. 159 IN hawkins & Heap. Hypnosis in Europe]. Inscribed to Heinz Hartmann. Inquire | Order $30.00

309. Schmida, Susanne.
Perspektiven des Seins II. Band: Mikrokosmos Die Kategorien der Psychologie. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 211+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

310. Schneersohn, F.
Neue Wege der Sozialpsychologie. Beiträge zur Massenpsychologie, edited by Paul Plaut Heft 1. Halle/Saale: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 79+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

311. Schnetz, Heinz.
Das Kind als klassischer Zeuge bei Sexualdelikten. Geleitwort von H. Mork. Darmstadt: Fachverlag Dr. N. Stoytscheff, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 176pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

312. Schohaus, Willi.
Die Theoretischen Grundlagen und die wissenschaftstheoretische Stellung der Psychoanalyse. Bern: Buchhandlung & Verlag Ernst Bircher Aktiengesellschaft, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 84pp. 8vo. Printed self-wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inaugural dissertation at the Univrsity of Bern. Inquire | Order $25.00

313. Schopenhauer, Arthur (1788-1860).
Die Welt als Wille und Vorstellung. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1859. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1819]. [iii]-xxxii+634; [iii]-vi+740pp. + folding diagram at page 58 of Band I. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines. Joints to the first volume frayed, a good copy with shelfwear, probably lacking half-titles to both volumes. Scarce. The last revised edition with extensive alterations by Schopenhauer. Friedrich Paulsen's set, signed on the front blank to the first volume (dated Juni 1873) and with his extensive pencil annotations, especially to the first volume, the rear flyleaf of which contains his class rolls for several years at the University of Berlin. Starting in 1881, Paulsen based his winter semester seminar course on Schopenhauer's _Wille_. Inquire | Order $600.00

314. Schröder, Elisabeth.
Der Aussenseiter: ein erziehungswissenschaftlicher Beitrag zur Frage des kindlichen Gemeinschaftslebens in der Schule. Erziehungswissenschaftliche Arbeiten, hrsg. von G. Geuchler Heft 10. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1244. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 115+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Spine and edges darkened, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page and quite ink call number to the upper front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

315. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von (1780-1860), ed.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiet der inneren Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Heinrich Reclam, 1825, 1824, 1833, 1837, 1844. 5 volumes bound in 4. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1817]. vi+429; x+486; viii+379+[1] & viii+216; [6]+218pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-decorated cloth-backed patterned boards. First volume neatly recased with new endpapers, some wear to the edges, still a very good set with slight foxing. Uncommon. The second edition of volume one first appeared in 1824, so ours is a later issue with 1825 on the title-page; all other volumes are first printings of the second edition. A third and last revised edition appeared in 1851. Inquire | Order $400.00

Schubert studied both theology and medicine in Leipzig before transferring to Jena in 1801, where he enthusiastically attended Schelling's lectures. Upon completing his studies, Schubert began to practice medicine in Altenburg, where he resolved financial difficulties by contributing to Medizinische Annalen and by writing in three weeks a novel, Die Kirche und die Götter. In 1805 he gave up his practice and moved to Freiburg to further his education and to attend Werner's lectures on geognosis and mineralogy. In 1809 he became director of a new Gymnasium in Nuremberg. Though offered professorships in Berlin and Vienna, he declined. When the Nuremberg school was dissolved in 1816, the Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin engaged him as his children's tutor, which entailed moving to Ludwigslust. Subsequently he became professor of natural history in Erlangen. In 1827 he moved for the last time, becoming professor of natural history in Munich. A nearly paradigmatic Romantic Naturphilosoph physician, Schubert became interested in and wrote about dreams, animal magnetism, and clairvoyance -- Ellenberger cited his book on dream symbolism as an important source for Freud and Jung.
316. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiete der innern Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Carl Heinrich Reclam sen., 1851. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. vi+272; viii+298pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed pebbled boards. Corners and edges chipped, lightly foxed, else a very good set. The last edition. Inquire | Order $150.00

317. Schumann, F[riedrich] (born 1863), ed.
Bericht über den V. Kongreß für experimentelle Psychologie in Berlin vom 16. bis 20. April 1912. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[3]+324pp. 8vo. Housed in plain flexible library boards with hand-lettered spine, orginal trimmed printed front wrapper laid-down. A good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Contains William Stern's "Über die psychologischen Methoden der Intelligenzprüfung" (pp. 1-109) and Karl Marbe's "Die Bedeutung der Psychologie für die übrigen Wissenschaften und die Praxis" (pp. 110-113). Also contains abstracts of papers by Külpe, G. E. Müller, Ach, Karl Bühler, C. S. Myers, Köhler, David Katz, Jaensch, Wertheimer, Pfungst ("Zur Psychologie der Affen" and "Über sprechende Hunde"), and others. Inquire | Order $40.00

318. Schumann, F[riedrich], ed.
Untersuchungen über die Tiefenwahrnehmung. Psychologische Studien, herausgegeben von F. Schumann 1. Abteilung: Beiträge zur Analyse der Gesichtswahhrnehmungen 4. Heft. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+188pp. 8vo. Drab gray-green wrappers. Bottom third of spine erose, edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Contains L. v. Karpinska's "Experimentelle Beiträge zur Analyse der iefenwahrnehmung"; Hans Henning's "Das Panunmsche Phänomenon"; P. ZImmermann's "Über die Abhängigkeit des Tiefeneindrucks von der Deutlichkeit der Konturen." Inquire | Order $50.00

319. Schwarz, Irmgard.
Lese- und Rechtschreibeschwäche als heilpädagogische Aufgabe. Lässt Sich die Ganzheitsmethode noch vertreten? Psychologische Praxis Heft 43. Basel: S. Karger, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 72pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

320. Schweizer, Walter.
Erklären und Verstehen in der Psychologie. Bern: Paul Haupt Akademische Buchhandlung vorm. Max Drechsel, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+71+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed printed gray boards. A good ex-library copy with shelfwear, author-title whited onto the drab spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $10.00

321. Seifert, Friedrich.
Psychologie: Metaphysik der Seele. München/Berlin: R. Oldenbourg, 1928. 97pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

322. Serácky, F., et al.
Wissenschaft und Okkultismus: 1. Univ. Prof. Dr. F. Serácky: Der Fall Hanussen und die wissenschaftliche Psychologie. 2: Univ. Prof. Dr. Christian Ehrenfels: Die metaphysische Bedeutung der parpsychischen Phenomene. 3. Prof. Dr. Artur Pollak: Materialistische Dialektik und Metaphysik. Prag: Bund proletarischer Freidenker, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 79+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange boards. Sheets quite acidic, serious tears into the text from the bottom margin of 6 leaves, a fair ex-library copy only. Very scarce. No copy listed in OCLC. Inquire | Order $35.00

323. Siebenthal, W. v[on].
Die Wissenschaft vom Traum: Ergebnisse und Probleme: eine Einführung in die allgemeinen Grundlagen. Vorwort von Victor Emil Freiherr von Gebsattel. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+523+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Small spot to upper front cover, foot of spine wrinkled, else near fine in original drab dust wrapper and slipcase. Not in Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice. Inquire | Order $17.50

324. Siebert, Karl.
Fehlleistung und Traum: neue Wege wissenschaftlicher Traumdeutung. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $19.95

325. Siegrist, Ernst.
Probleme einer Waldschule: Erfahrungen und Überlegungen zu einem als Wocheninternat geführten Schulheim. Psychologische Praxis Heft 41. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+55+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale gray wrappers, perfectbound, with black spine, rear, and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

326. Skowronek, Helmut.
Psychologische Grundlagen einer Didaktik der Denkerziehung: Kognitive Prozesse und kognitive Strukturen. Hannover: Hermann Schroedel Verlag, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 197+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed purple cloth. Three pages heavily ink-lined, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

327. Slater, Philip E[lliot] (born 1927).
Microkosmos: Eine Studie über Gruppendynamik. Translated by G[ert] H[einz] Müller. Issued in the series Conditio Humana: Ergebnisse aus den Wissenschaften vom Menschen. [Frankfurt am Main]: S. Fischer Verlag, [1970]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1966]. xvi+350+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green boards. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

328. Spiekers, Rudolf.
Die Optische Unterscheidbarkeit einfacher Zeichen. Psychologia Universalis Band 17. Meisenheim am Glan: Verlag Anton Hain, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+81+[3]pp. + folding plate. 8vo. Printed yellow card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

329. Spranger, Eduard (1882-1963).
Das deutsche Bildungsideal der Gegenwart in geschichtsphilosophischer Beleuchtung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+75+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-ruled gray cloth with black lettering. A worn ex-library reading copy with crown masking-taped and joints splitting. Inquire | Order $10.00

330. Spranger, Eduard.
Lebensformen: geisteswissenschaftliche Psychologie und Ethik der Persönlichkeit. Halle (Saale): Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1927. 6th Edition. (3rd Revised edition of the text). [First published 1913]. xvi+450pp. 8vo. Printed crimson linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

331. Spranger, Eduard.
Psychologie des Jugendalters. Leipzig: Verlag Quelle & Meyer, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+359+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Library bookplate & pocket to front paste-down, else a very good copy with slight shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.95

332. Spranger, Eduard.
Psychologie des Jugendalters. Leipzig: Verlag Quelle & Meyer, 1930 [this edition 1st issued 1928]. Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1924]. xvi+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

333. Stern, Erich (1889-1959), ed.
Die Psychotherapie in der Gegenwart: Richtungen, Aufgaben, Probleme, Anwendungen. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+474+[2]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted front label. Crown bumped, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50

334. Stern, Erich, ed.
Die Tests in der klinischen Psychologie. Handbuch der klinischen Psychologie Band 1. [Zürich]: Rascher Verlag, 1954. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+418+[2]; [x]+[419]+870+[2]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted front labels. Corners bumped, front hinge to volume 2 cracked, else very good in chipped dust wrappers. Inquire | Order $30.00

335. Stern, William.
Anfänge der Reifezeit: ein Knabentagebuch in psychologischer Bearbeitung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+125+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with blue & brown lettering. Crown erose, a good ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $11.50

336. Stern, William.
Differentielle Psychologie in ihren Methodischen Grundlagen. An Stelle einter zweiten Auflage des Buches: Über Psychologie der individuellen Differenzen (Ideen zu einer differentiellen Psychologie). Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1911. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published under the original title in 1900, also by Barth.] ix+[1]+504pp. + ad leaf. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering and olive endpapers. Spine scotch-taped with tips masking-taped, edges bumped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

337. Stern, Louis William.
Die Intelligenz der Kinder und Jugendlichen und die Methoden ihrer Untersuchung. Vierte, un eine Ergänzung (1921-1928) vermehrte Auflage. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1928. [First published 1912 as Die psychologische Methoden der Intelligenzprüfung. From the 1920 3rd edition on published under the later title.] xii+480pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Crown masking-taped, otherwise a good to very good, heavily stamped ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

338. Stern, William.
Jugendliche Zeugen in Sittlichkeitsprozessen: ihre Behandlung und psychologische Begutachtung. Ein Kapitel der forensischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled green linen with blue and red lettering. Institute stamp to the title-page and front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

339. Stern, William & Wiegmann, Otto.
Methodensammlung zur Intelligenzprüfung von Kindern und Jugendlichen. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für angewandte Psychologie, herausgegeben von William Stern u. Otto Lipmann VI. Folge Beiheft 20. Hamburger Arbeiten zur begabungsforschung Nr. 3. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1922. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1920; a 3rd revised and enlarged edition appeared in 1926.] [2]+viii+316+[2]pp. + 2 folding plates. 73 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth-backed boards with cloth corners and gilt-stamped spine. Crown masking-taped and light shelfwear to the corners, else a very good typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

340. Stern, William.
Probleme der Schülerauslese. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 49+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed orange paper-covered boards. Spine taped in several spot and some wear to the boards, else a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

341. Stern, Louis William.
Psychologie der frühen Kindheit bis zum sechsten Lebensjahre. Mit Benutzung ungedruckter Tagebücher von Clara Stern. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+372pp. + Tafelanhang with 6 half-tone plates (several of child art) tipped-in to rear paste-down. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. A classic of child psychology. William McDougall's copy signed on the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $150.00

342. Stirnimann, F.
Psychologie des neugeborenen Kindes. Zürich/Leipzig: Rascher Verlag, [1940]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 108+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed gray linen. A very good ex-library copy with slight cover staining. Uncommon. By a pediatrician in Lucerne. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50

343. Stockard, Charles R[upert] (1879-1939).
Die körperliche Grundlage der Persönlichkeit. Geleitwort von Ludwig Aschoff. Translation by Klaus D. Rosenkranz of The Physical Basis of Personality, 1931. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1932. 1st Edition in German. xii+222+[2]pp. + frontis. 73 text figures. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy. Stockard was professor of anatomy and director of the anatomical institute at Cornell University. Inquire | Order $22.95

344. Stöhr, Adolf.
Lehrbuch der Logik in psycholisierender Darstellung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+438p. 26 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Rear hinge cracked, head and foot of spine moderately frayed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

345. Stoll, Otto (1849-1922).
Das Geschlechtsleben in der Völkerpsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+1020pp. 65 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Cocked, spine and corners coverd with masking tape, a good only ex-library copy. A pioneer Swiss ethnologist and ethno-psychologist, Stoll was Professor Ordinarius of Geography and Ethnology at the University of Zurich. Inquire | Order $40.00

346. Storch, E[rnst] (born 1866).
Muskelfunction und Bewusstsein. Eine Studie zum Mechanismus der Wahrnehmungen. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella X. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1901. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+[43]-86+[8]pp. 7 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine and upper edges chipped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With G. E. Stechert's stamp to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

347. Storfer, A[dolf] J[oseph] (1888-1944).
Marias jungfräuliche Mutterschaft: Ein völkerpsychologisches Fragment über Sexualsymbolik. Neue Studien zur Geschichte des menschlichen Geschlechtslebens Band 1. Berlin: Hermann Barsdorf Verlag, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, else very good. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with notes to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

348. Störring, Gustav (1860-1946).
Methoden der Psychologie des Gefühlslebens. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [1125]-1646. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with original printed front wrapper retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Also published separately in book-form in 1938. Inquire | Order $45.95

349. Störring, Gustav.
Vorlesungen über Psychopathologie in ihrer Bedeutung für die normale Psychologie mit Einschluss der psychologischen Grundlagen der Erkenntnistheorie. Translated by Thomas Loveday. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+468pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. Hinges quite cracked with title-page and last leaf of text threatening to separate, a good copy with small spine label, library gift bookplate, and stamp to rear paste-down. Uncommon. Lectures delivered at the University of Leipzig, where Störring was Privatdozent in Philosophy. Contains lectures on hallucinations, delusions, fixed ideas, aphasia. Translated into English in 1907 as Mental Pathology in Its Relation to Normal Psychology. Adolf Meyer's copy signed in pencil on the title-page and with extensive pencil marginalia to the chapters on speech, mental representations, hallucinations & illusions, affective states. Inquire | Order $125.00

350. Strasser, Vera.
Psychologie der Zusammenhänge und Beziehungen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+591+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Publisher's white 1/2 cloth with marbled boards. Spine soiled and somewhat spotted, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

351. Straub, Werner.
Die Grundlagen einer experimentellen Bildungspsychologie. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1347. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 104pp. Small 8vo. Green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Front wrapper and first few leaves foxed, rear wrapper diagonally creased, else very good. Uncommon. Straub was Privatdozent für Psychologie und Assistent am Psychologischen Institut der Technischen Hochschule Darmstadt. OCLC locates 4 copies, only 1 in the USA, at the Center for Res. Libr. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

352. Strich, Walter.
Prinzipien: Einer psychologischen Erkenntnis. Prolegomena zu einer der historischen Vernunft. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1914. 1st Edition. vi+363pp. 8vo. Cloth. Spine taped. Inquire | Order $19.95

353. Stutte, Hermann.
Grenzen der Sozialpädagogik: Ergebnisse einer Untersuchung praktisch unerziehbarer Fürssorgezöglinge. Neue Schriftenreihe d. allgem. Fürsorgeerziehungstages Heft 12. Hannover/Kleefeld: Zu beziehen durch die Geschäftsstelle des AFET in Hannover / Kleefeld, Stephansstift, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 79+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Library bookplate, rear stamp and small label to lower front cover, else a very good copy. Inscribed to Leo Kanner. Inquire | Order $25.00

354. Thalbitzer, S[ophus] (born 1871).
Stimmungen, Gefühle und Gemutsbewegungen: psychophysiologische Beobachtungen und Analysen. Berlin: Neuer Nordischer Verlag, [1920]. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (1st published in Danish). Inquire | Order $18.50

355. Thomä, Dieter (born 1959).
Eltern: Kleine Philosophie einer riskanten Lebensform. München: Verlag C. H. Beck, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue boards with paper spine label. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

356. Thomae, Hans (born 1915) & Feger, H.
Hauptströmungen der neueren Psychologie. Einführung in die Psychologie (hrsg. von C. G. Graumann Heidelberg) Band 7. Frankfurt am Main: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft / Bern und Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+177+[1]pp. 30 illustrations, 6 of which are on 4 paginated plate leaves. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with white & black front, spine, & rear lettering. Modest external shelfwear, else a very good, unused copy. Surveys the principal 20th century schools of psychology. Inquire | Order $7.50

357. Thurnwald, Richard.
Grundfragen menschlicher Gesellung: Ausgewählte Schriften. Forschungen zur Ethnologie und Sozialpsychologie Band 2. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 160pp. 8vo. Green printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

358. Tinbergen, N[ikolaas] (1907-1988).
Instinktlehre: vergleichende Erforschung angeborenen Verhaltens. Translation by O. Koehler of A Study of Instinct. Berlin und Hamburg: Paul Parey, 1952. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1951]. xii+237+[3]pp. 130 text ills. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

359. Tumlirz, Otto.
Die seelischen Unterschiede zwischen den Geschlechtern in der Reifezeit und ihre Bedeutung für den gemeinsamen Unterricht. Unter Mitwirkung von Maria van Briessen, Helmut Carstanjen, Uta Matzun und Lona Wejr. Jugendliche Arbeiten, hrsg. von Otto Tumlirz I. Reihe: Untersuchungen zur Entwicklungspsychologie Heft 1. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1150. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 182+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

360. Uphues, Goswin (1841-1916).
Erkenntniskritische Psychologie: Leitfaden für Vorlesungen. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+140pp. 8vo. 1/4 black cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Small Univ. of Calif. rubber stamp to the title-page, donation bookplate, withdrawn stamp to the flyleaf, otherwise a very good, tight copy. Uphues was professor of philosophy at Halle (außerordentlichen in 1890, ordentlich from 1895, emeritus in 1914). Though quite ignored today, Uphues tried in his last books to construct an epistemologically based metaphysics of consciousness and perception. Like Husserl (to whom he doesn't refer, at leat in this book), he distinguishes between the contents and objects of consciousness. Inquire | Order $16.95

361. Utitz, Emil (born 1883), ed.
Jahrbuch der Charakterologie. Berlin: Pan Verlag Rolf Heise, 1925-1928. 5 volumes bound in 4. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+375+[1]; [iv]+482+[2]; [iv]+420+[4]; [iv]+394+[2]pp. + inserted plates. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt panels and decorative spines. Crowns masking-taped, crown to (untaped) firt volume frayed, joints splitting, an ex-library working set. Volumes 2/3 issued in one volume. Contains contributions by Allers, Klages, Kronfeld, Lindworsky, Kurt Schneider, Prinzhorn, Müller-Freienfels, Birnbaum, Gaupp, Ziehen, David Katz, et al. Inquire | Order $75.00

362. Utitz, Emil.
Psychologie der Simulation. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Slight pencil scoring, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Examines simulation in both animals and humans. Inquire | Order $30.00

363. Varendonck, Julian (1879-1924).
Über das vorbewusste phantasierende Denken. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Translation by Anna Freud (1895-1982) of The Psychology of Day-dreams (1921). Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 12. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+171+[1]pp. + folding diagram at page 104. 8vo. Printed cloth-backed brown boards. Front hinge broken and separating, corners chipped, paper acidic, a good copy. Uncommon. Grinstein 10488. Inquire | Order $40.00

Anna Freud's first appearance in book form. Unaccountably, only the first part of Freud's introduction was printed, his introduction to the original English version being much longer.
364. Vorwahl, H.
Psychologie der Vorpubertät. Berlin/Bonn: Ferd[inand] Dümmlers Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 159+[9]pp. 8vo. Rebound in red library buckram with original printed orange wrappers retained. Bookplate removed, lilbrary stamp to rear paste-down, else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

365. Wagner, Rudolf (1805-1864), ed.
Handwörterbuch der Physiologie mit Rücksicht auf physiologische Pathologie. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg und Sohn, 1842, 1844, 1846, 1846, 1853. 4 volumes bound in 5. 1st Edition, 1st printing. lviii+928+[2], [6]+926+[2], [6]+872+[2], [6]+588+[2], [6]+1045+[1]pp. + 7 lithographed plates at the rear of Band 1, 5 in Band 3-1, 2 in Band 4 & 6 folding charts in Band 4. 16 plates & 4 charts. Text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Cloth rubbed and scratched, sheets somewhat browned, a bit of marginal staining, Band 4 (the 5th physical volume) almost invisibly recased, a very good set. Scarce. "Wagner was professor at Göttingen. His literary output was enormous. In the above work he contributed the sections on sympathetic nerves, nerve-ganglia, and nerve-endings. This work contained 63 extensive review articles from 30 authors" [GM]. GM 607. With George Rosen's ink signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Rosen (1910-1977) pioneered the historical sociology of psychiatry and medicine. Inquire | Order $1500.00

Contains E. H. Weber's Der Tastsinn und das Gemeingefühl (Band 3, 2. Abt., pp. 481-588), GM 1459, one of the great papers in the history of psychology & the foundation for all subsequent work on the sense of touch as well as somesthetic sensibility. Also contains contributions by Lotze (on vision), A. W. Volkmann (vision), F. W. Hagen (psychology & psychiatry), & J. E. Purkinje (on sleep, dreams, and waking states). Hagen's, Volkmann's & Purkinje's papers are all cited by Freud in Die Traumdeutung (Strachey's Bibliography A).
366. Watt, Henry Jackson (1879-1925).
Über den Einfluss der Geschwindigkeit der Aufeinanderfolge von Reizen auf Wortreaktionen. Sonderabdruck aus Archiv für die gesamte Psychologie IX. Band. 2. u. 3. Heft. Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1907. [151]-[179]+[1]pp. 5 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. One of Watt's "imageless thought" papers. Watt emphasized the importance of the task (Aufgabe) and its consequent unconscious setting (Einstellung) in perception & thought. Inscribed on the front wrapper "with kind regards". Inquire | Order $30.00

367. Weinhandl, Ferdinand (born 1896), ed.
Gestalthaftes Sehen: Ergebnisse und Aufgaben der Morphologie. Zum hundertjährigen Geburtstag von Christian Ehrenfels. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1978. 4th Edition. [First published 1960]. viii+439+[1]pp. + frontis half-tone of Ehrenfels. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy. 4. unveränd. Aufl. Inquire | Order $22.50

368. Weininger, Otto (1880-1903).
Über die letzten Dinge. Mit einem biograph. Vorwort von Dr. Moriz Rappaport. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1912. 3rd Edition. [xxvi]+178pp. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with inset front label and marbled endpapers. Edges shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Contains "'Peer Gynt' und Ibsen (Enthaltend einiges über Erotik, über Haß und Liebe, das Verbrechen, die Ideen des Vaters und des Sonnes)"; "Aphoristich-Gebliebenes. (Enthaltend die Psychologie des Sadismus und Masochismus, die Psychologie des Mordes, Ethisches, Erbsünde, etc.)"; "Zur Charakterologie (Enthaltend: Sucher und Priester, Über Friedrich Schiller, Bruchstücke über R. Wagner und den 'Parsifal')"; "Über die Einsinnigkeit der Zeit und ihre ethische Bedeutung nebst Spekulationen über Zeit, Raum, Wille überhaupt"; "Metaphysik (Enthaltend die Idee einer universellen Symbolik, Tierpsychologie [mit ziemlich volständiger Psychologie des Verbrechers] etc.)"; "Die Kultur und ihr Verhältnis zu Glauben, Fürchten und Wissen"; "Lietzte Aphorismen." Inquire | Order $30.00

369. Wenzl, Aloys.
Seelisches Leben lebendiger Geist. Bücher des Lebens herausgegeben von Richard Woltereck Band 1. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1943. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+190+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Patterned boards with paper labels. Paper browned, edges and joints chipped, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

370. Werner, Heinz (1890-1964).
Einführung in die Entwicklungspsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1933. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1926]. [x]+432+[4]pp. + 1 color plate. 55 text figures. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Werner's first full treatise on comparative developmental. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

371. Willwoll, Alexander (born 1887).
Begriffsbildung: eine psychologische Untersuchung. [Geleitwort von Karl Bühler (1879-1963)]. Psychologische Monographien herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Karl Bühler Band 1. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+147+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Lacking spine and rear wrapper, front wrapper loose and defective at the bottom with loss of publisher's imprint. A good copy. Inscribed on the title-page "Herrn Dr Rudolf Allers mit [??] Ostergrüssen // überreicht vom Verf." The Austrian-born Allers was an early phenomenological psychiatrist who was much influenced both by Adler and Heidegger. Inquire | Order $30.00

372. Winkler-Hermaden, Viktor.
Psychologie des Jugendführers. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 6. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+[2]+125+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine replaced with hand-lettered paper, the foot of which is erose, a good plus, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

373. Wirth, Wilhelm (1876-1952).
Psychophysik: Darstellung der Methoden der experimentellen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+522pp. 63 text figures. 8vo. Printed panelled dark blue cloth. Spine tips taped, section of colored endpaper peeled away from the rear paste-down, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. An experimental psychologist trained by Wundt, Wirth did important research into the psychology of attention [See Boring, 1st ed. of Hist. of Exper. Psych., p. 642]. Inquire | Order $50.00

374. Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
Die Befreiung des Kindes. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Band III. Stuttgart/Leipzig/Zürich: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1927. 4th Edition. 258+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. Moderate cover soiling, rear hinge cracked, a good, lightly marked ex-institute library copy. This edition translated into English with revisions by the author in 1932 as Set the Children Free!. Inquire | Order $17.50

375. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
Einleitung in die Philosophie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 2nd Edition. [First published 1901]. xviii+466pp. 8vo. Publisher's flexible printed blue linen with black lettering and marbled endpapers, all edges tinted red. Good used condition with shelfwear and light foxing. Early owner's inscription to the title-page dated 1903. Reprints the text of the first edition. Inquire | Order $20.00

376. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Essays. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1906. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885]. [6]+440pp. 8vo. Green and gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and vertical gilt rule to the front & rear boards, patterned gray endpapers, top edge of the text block painted green. Some soiling to the right & bottom edges of the text block, else a sharp, attractive copy. William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed on the title-page "W. M. Wheeler". Professor of Economic Entomology at Harvard University, Wheeler was the leading early 20th century authority on the behavior of the social insects, especially of ants. Inquire | Order $100.00

Essays on philosophy & knowledge, brain & soul, the growth of experimental psychology, animal psychology, affects & ideas, the language of thought, Will, Spiritualism, Lessing & the critical method, etc.
377. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Grundriss der Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1897. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1896]. xvi+392pp. 8vo. Printed flexible brown cloth with git lettering and marbled endpapers. Edges tinted red. Several small worn spots to the spine, bottom edges rubbed, a very good copy. The second edition is slightly enlarged. Inquire | Order $30.00

The Foundation Text for Experimental Psychology

378. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Band 10. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+xii+870+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1874 first edition. Wozniak 1992 #43; Norman Catalog #2270. Inquire | Order $79.95

First published in two fascicules 1873-74, Wundt's Grundzüge went through five revisions. "Wundt first conceived a physiological psychology in 1858 while working as an assistant to Helmholtz, and produced two works on the subject before producing the Grundzüge, which made his reputation" [Norman catalog]. Systematically covering the range of psychological fact, the Grundzüge -- though titled a "physiological psychology" -- was Wundt's "great argument for an experimental psychology" (Boring 1950, p. 323).
379. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. 2 volumes. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1873]. [xvi]+600+[2], xii+684+[2]pp. 8vo. Later 20th century green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Library gift bookplate to both front flyleaves, corners bumped, name stamp and early owner's signature to both title-pages, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00

First published in 1873-74, Wundt's Grundzüge went through six revisions. Systematically covering the range of psychological fact, the Grundzüge -- though titled a "physiological psychology" -- was Wundt's "great argument for an experimental psychology" (Boring 1950, p. 323).
380. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Handbuch der Medicinischen Physik. Erlangen: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1867. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[556]pp. 244 text ills. Thick 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. An unopened copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $375.00

381. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Menschen. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1878. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1865]. xii+851+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with spine & corners taped. Title-page chipped, lacking front blank or half-title, a good ex-library reading copy only. Paper somewhat brittle. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

382. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Die Prinzipien der mechanischen Naturlehre: ein Kapitel aus einer Philosophie der Naturwissenschaften. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1866 as Die physikalische Axiome und ihre Beziehung zum Kausalprinzip.] xii+217+[7]pp. 8vo. Early drab flexible green boards with hand-letered spine. Spine and edges darkened, else a very good copy. Uncommon. With a new six-page foreword to the second edition. Inquire | Order $57.50

383. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Probleme der Völkerpsychologie. Stuttgart: Alfred Kröner Verlag, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1911]. [vi]+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown-gray boards. Front joint chipped, paper acidic with first four leaves (including the title-page) seriously edge-chipped, hence a working copy only. Inquire | Order $20.00

384. Wundt, W[ilhlem Max].
Die Sprache. Völkerpsychologie: Eine Untersuchung der Entwicklungsgesetze von Sprache, Mythus uns Sitte Erster Band Erster Teil. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [xvi]+667+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Later black buckram. A very good, tight ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

385. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Vorlesungen über die Menschen-Und Tierseele. Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1922. [First published 1863]. xvi+579+[1]pp. 53 text figures. 8vo. Pebbled 1/2 cloth with marbled boards. Front joint splitting, edges chipped, a good copy. Siebente und achte mit der sechsten übereinstimmende Auflage (4th revised edition of the text). Creighton & Titchener translated the 1892 second edition as Lectures on Human and Animal psychology. Inquire | Order $50.00

386. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Zur Psychologie und Ethik: Zehn ausgewählte Abschnitte aus Wilhelm Wundt. Herausgegeben von Julius A. Wentzel. Leipzig: Verlag von Philipp Reclam jun., [1911]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 205+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 16mo. Drab brown boards with pink spine and front labels. Sheets lightly browned, some creasing to a few lower corners, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

387. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Die Erkennung des Schwachsinns im Kindesalter. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1913. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909]. 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray boards with hand-lettered cloth spine and black front & rear printing. A good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates four copies: Cambridge in England and Princeton, Ohio State, & Washington University in the USA. Inquire | Order $30.00

388. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
Das Gedächtnis. Festrede gehalten am Stiftungstage der Kaiser Wilhelms-Akademie für das Militärärtzliche Bildungswesen, 2. Dezember 1907. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+50pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Removed from a bound volume with edges trimmed and lacking rear wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

389. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
Die Grundlagen der Charakterologie. In 15 Vorlesungen dargestellt. Philosophische und psychologische Arbeiten, hrsg. von Theodor Ziehen Heft 14. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1300. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+372+[4]pp. + 2 plates. 2 text figures. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Slight edge-chipping and foxing, a very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

390. Ziehen, Theodor.
Die Grundlagen der Psychologie. I: Erkenntnistheoretische Grundlegung der Psychologie. II: Prinzipielle Grundlegung der Psychologie (autochthone Grundlegung). Leipzig/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1915. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+259+[1]; vi+304pp. + 4 numbered pages of ads inserted at front and rear of both volumes. 12mo. Printed yellow cloth with colored endpapers. Hinges cracked, spines darkened and quite shelfworn, a good set. Inquire | Order $30.00

391. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
Leitfaden in der physiologischen Psychologie in 15 Vorlesungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1891. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+176pp. 21 text figures. Tall 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled edges. Corners and spine tips worn, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

Ziehen's was a non-Wundtian physiological psychology close in spirit to British associationism.Probably Ziehen's most influential book, this went into 12 editions. Translated into English in 1892.
392. Ziehen, Theodor.
Leitfaden in der physiologischen Psychologie in 15 Vorlesungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1908. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1891]. [viii]+290pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Edges chipped, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title title-page and front wrapper and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $19.95

Ziehen's was a non-Wundtian physiological psychology close in spirit to British associationism. Probably Ziehen's most influential book, this went into 12 editions. Translated into English in 1892.
393. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
Die Prinzipien und Methoden der Intelligenzprüfung (bei Kranken und Gesunden). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1918. 4th Revised Edition. 111+[1]pp. 5 text figures. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

394. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
Das Seelenleben der Jugendlichen. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 916. Langensalza: 1931. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1922]. [viii]+175+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. The last edition. Inquire | Order $15.00

395. Ziehen, Theodor.
Über das Wesen der Beanlagung und ihre methodische Erforschung: Leitsätze nebst ausführlicher kritischer Zusammenstellung der Untersuchungsmethoden für einzelne Berufe. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 683. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1929. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1918]. 88pp. Small 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed ttile-page stamp and ink call number to the front wrapper. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order $15.00

396. Zietz, Karl.
Einführung in die allgemeine Psychologie. Schriftenreihe der Pädagogischen Hochschule Braunschweig, edited by Adolf Beiß Heft 3. Braunschweig: Waisenhaus-Buchhdruckerei, 1968. 5th Edition. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published 1949]. 128pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. Eight pages highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

397. Zulliger, Hans (1893-1965).
Schwierige Schüler: Zwölf Kapitel über Erziehung, Erziehungsberatung und Erziehungshilfe. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1958]. 4th Edition. [First published 1935]. viii+240pp. 8vo. Printed red linen with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Reprints the text of the 1953 third edition, which was enlarged to 12 essays. The original 1935 edition had eight essays (and a slightly different subtitle), while the 1951 second edition had 10 essays. This is the final stat of the text. Inquire | Order $8.50

398. Zweig, Adam.
Tierpsychologische Beiträge zur Phylogenese der Ich-Über-Ich-Instanzen. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 82pp. 10 text figures. 8vo. Printed white card covers with blue front border. Minor cover staining, sheets moderately browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Mar 2008