John Gach Books, Inc.
Psychology in German (L-R)
Created: 7 Mar 2008
Section 1: Psychology in German (A-F)
Section 2: Psychology in German (G-K)
Section 4: Psychology in German (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 215. Lange, Karl (born 1849).
- Über Apperzeption: Eine psychologisch-Pädagogische Monographie. Plauen: Druck und Verlag von F. E. Neupert, 1879. 1st Edition. [iv]+112pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Foxed. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
A Herbartian study with a useful historical chapter detailing the views of Leibniz, Kant, Herbart, Lazarus, Steinthal, & Wundt on apperception, Lange's monograph considerably influenced American pedagogy. Translated into English in 1893.
- 216. Lange-Eichbaum, Wilhelm (1875-1950).
- Genie Irrsinn und Ruhm. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 498pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth soiled, crown masking-taped, heel of spine frayed, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 217. Lazarus, M[oritz] (1824-1903).
- Die Reize des Spiels. Berlin: Ferd[inand] Dümmlers Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1883. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+177+[3]pp. 8vo. Later cloth-backed self-wrappers. Probably lacking the original wrappers. A good copy with some edge-chipping, small gouge to the title-page (first leaf), and with the lower right corner of the title-page chipped away. Uncommon. An early psychological study of play. Lazarus, who held the world's first chair in ethnopsychology at the University of Bonn from 1862 on, was a Herbartian who, with Steinthal founded ethnopsychology. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 218. Legahn, Fr[iedrich] A[ugust] (born 1871).
- Entwicklungsgeschichte des Bewusstseins (auf physiologischer Grundlage). Leipzig/Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+554pp. 179 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth. Spine tips taped, whited clinic name to front board, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 219. Lehmann, Alfr[ed Georg Ludvig] (1858-1921).
- Die Hauptgesetze des menschlichen Gefühlslebens. Zweite, völlig umgearbetitete Auflage. Leipzig: O. R. Reisland, 1914. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892]. viii+421+[5]pp. + 42 mostly photographic figures on 9 inserted rear plates (1 double-page and 1 in color). 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with white lettering, decorative endpapers, and marbled edges. Rear joint split, front joint rubbed, crown masking-taped, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy. So extensively rewritten and enlarged as really to constitute a new work (as Lehmann notes in the preface). We can find no record of a Danish edition for either the 1892 edition or this second edition. Inquire | Order $25.00
Originally an engineer, Lehmann was granted a second degree in 1884 for his thesis on the elementary aesthetics of colors, after which he studied for several years with Wundt. He introduced modern experimental psychology to Denmark in 1886 when he founded the world's 6th psychology laboratory in the basement of the Metropolitan School in Copenhagen, later acquired by the University of Copenhagen, where Lehmann was appointed lecturer, becoming professor extraordinarius and ultimately being offered a chair. Interested in many areas, he is also regarded as the founder of applied psychology in Denmark. His 1892 book on emotion opposed the James-Lange peripheral theory.
- 220. Leontjew, A. N. (1903-1979).
- Probleme der Entwicklung des Psychischen. Wissenschaftliche Mitarbeit: Horst Kühn und Konrad Lüning. Translated and Edited by Elske Däbritz. Issued in the series Bibliothek des Lehrers. Berlin: Volk und Wissen Volkseigener Verlag, 1964. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1959]. 411+[1]pp. 45 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed printed gold boards with painted spine label. Paper acidic, light pencil lining and annotation to about 8 pages, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 221. Lesch, Erwin, ed.
- Bericht über den dritten Kongress für Heilpädagogik in München 2.-4. August 1926. Im Auftrage der Gesellschaft für Heilpädagogik Forschungsinstitution für Heilpädagogik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+235+[1]pp. 33 text figures. 8vo. Affixed to flexible mottled library boards with hand-printed cloth spine, original trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Edges of boards quite chipped and worn, a good only ex-library copy in an ugly library case. Scarce. Contains 28 papers delivered at the conference, seven of which deal with retardation: F. Simon's "Anteil der Religion an der Erziehung der seelisch Schwachen und Haltlosen"; P. Ranschburg's "Die Rechenfertigkeit und Rechenfähigkeit der geistig Defekten und Sinnesdefekten"; G. Oberhauser's "Untersuchungen über die Zahlbegriffsbildung beim Taubstummen"; L. Szondi's "Neuere Ergebnisse auf dem Gebiete der Therapie der Schwachsinnigen"; W. von Wieser's "Röntgenologische Beeinflussung somatischer Veränderungen beim Schwachsinn und bei verschiedenen Erkrankungen des Zentralnervensystems im Kindesalter"; W. Tittneben's "Demonstration eines Apparates zur objektiven Sinnesprüfung Schwachsinniger (Einführende Bemerkungen)"; H. Velthuisen's "Apparat zur objektiven Sinnesprüfung Schwachsinniger." Apparently not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 222. Lewin, Kurt (1890-1947).
- Die Entwicklung der experimentellen Willenpsychologie und die Psychotherapie. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 28pp. + 7 leaves of plates + 1 blank plate leaf. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Light shelfwear and spotting, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 223. Lewin, Kurt.
- Die Psychologische Situation bei Lohn und Strafe. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+67+[1]pp. 15 text illus. Small 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers enclosed in drab library boards. Minor staining to the text, a good copy. Uncommon. Karl Zener's copy with his annotations. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 224. Lewin, Kurt.
- Die Psychologische Situation bei Lohn und Strafe. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+67+[1]pp. 30 text figures. 8vo. Housed in mottled brown flexible library boards with cloth spine, original printed front wrapper trimmed and laid-down. Upper corner of boards chipped-away, a good only, ugly ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 225. Liepmann, W[ilhelm Gustav] (born 1878).
- Psychologie der Frau: Versuch einer synthetischen, sexualpsychologischen Entwickelungslehre in zehn Vorlesungen gehalten an der Friecrich-Wilhelms-Universität zu Berlin. Berlin/Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+315+[1]pp. + 1 inserted plate. Square 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards with paper spine label. Crown masking-taped, corners frayed, paper expectably acidic and browned (but reasonably stable), a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 226. Liepmann, W[ilhelm Gustav].
- Psychologie der Frau: Versuch einer synthetischen, sexualpsychologischen Entwickelungslehre in zehn Vorlesungen gehalten an der Friecrich-Wilhelms-Universität zu Berlin. Berlin/Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1922. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1920]. [xiv]+322pp. + 2 plates. 10 text figures. Square 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 227. Lindner, Gustav Adolf (1828-1887).
- Lehrbuch der empirischen Psychologie als induktiver Wissenschaft. Für den Gebrauch an höheren Lehranstalten und zum Selbstunterrichte. Translated into English in 1889. Wien: Druck und verlag von Carl Gerold's Sohn, 1875. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1858]. viii+232pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Hinges cracked, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Professor at Prague, Lindner was the chief Austrian adherent of Herbart. His textbook, a presentation of Herbart's ideas, was the standard text used in Austrian schools. throughout the late 19th century -- indeed, Freud's knowledge of Herbart stems from his reading of it (See Jones, I, p.58).
- 228. Lindworsky, Johannes (1875-1939).
- Der Wille: seine Erscheinung und seine Beherrschung nach den Ergebnissen der experimentellen Forschung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1923. 3rd Revised Edition. [vi]+282pp. 8vo. Printed olive boards. Lacking backstrip, edges worn. Karl Zener's copy with his occasional pencil notes. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 229. Ljublinskaja, A. A.
- Die psychische Entwicklung des Kindes (von der Geburt bis zum Schuleintritt). [Translated by Elske Däbritz]. Berlin: Volk und Wissen Volkseigener Verlag, 1961. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1959]. 624+[4]pp. 8vo. White canvas-backed printed green boards. Corners crushed, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
Possibly the First Book on Developmental Psychology
- 230. Löbisch, J[ohann] E[lias] (1795-1853).
- Entwickelungsgeschichte der Seele des Kindes. Wien: Verlag der Carl Haas'schen Buchhandlung, 1851. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper lacking, title-page dusty, internally a very good copy. Scarce. Löbisch was Außordentlicher Professor der Frauen- und Kinderkrankheiten at the Wiener Hochschule. One of the first works on child psychology (see Lesky p. 37), this may be the first book on developmental psychology. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 231. Loeb, Jacques (1859-1924).
- Vorlesungen über die Dynamik der Lebenserscheinungen. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vi+324+[4]pp. 61 text figures. 8vo. Decorative art nouveau gray cloth with gilt lettering and olive endpapers. Joints rubbed. edges bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Loeb was the leader of the mechanist school at the turn of the century.
- 232. Lotze, Rudolf Hermann (1817-1881).
- Medicinische Psychologie oder Physiologie der Seele. Leipzig: Weidmann'sche Buchhandlung, 1852. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+632pp. 8vo. Contemporary maroon morocco-backed brown embossed paper-covered boards with raised bands and gilt-ruled and -lettered spine. Lightly foxed, else a very good copy. Scarce. GM-5 #4970; Diamond #6.7; Klein. Hist. Scientific Psychology. pp. 778-789; Boring 1950 pp. 262-270; Norman Catalog #1393 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $750.00
An important contribution to cognitive and then emergent physiological psychology (the term hadn't yet been coined) in which Lotze introduced his theory of local signs, mediated through unconscious processes, to explain the concept of space as derived from intensitive sensations.
The Birth of the Physico-chemical Approach in Physiology
- 233. Ludwig, C[arl Friedrich Wilhelm] (1816-1895).
- Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Menschen. Leipzig und Heidelberg: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1852, 1861. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1852 & 1856.] vi+[2]+612; [ii]+780pp. 153 & 72 wood engravings in the text. 8vo. Modern blue leather-backed marbled boards with paper spine labels. Sheets browned with heavy foxing to the first few leaves of Band I, top and right edge of the title-page to Band II and right edge of ensuing leaf repaired with Japanese rice paper, 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page of Band II and the last leaf of text in both volumes, still a very good set in a nice modern binding. Scarce. Along with three other students of Johannes Müller (Dubois-Reymond, Brücke, and Helmholtz) Ludwig established medicine and physiology (and by extension psychology) on a mechanistic basis, completely demolishing vitalism, precisely as they intended to do. Ludwig's pathbreaking textbook firmly established physiology as a physico-chemical enterprise. Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 269; Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists 2nd ed., II: 568; DSB VIII: 540-41; Rothschuh History of Physiology, pp. 204-212. With the original front blank to Band I with William H. Welch's ownership signature dated "Mar. 10, 1877, Leipzig, Sachsen" retained and tipped-in to the front flyleaf. Professor of pathology at Bellevue Hospital Medical College (1879-84) and at Hopkins from 1884 to 1818; director of the JHU School of Hygiene 1916-26, when he was called to the new chair of Medical History at Hopkins. Welch "did much to develop pathology and bacteriology in U.S.A" [Bulloch's _History of Bacteriology_, p. 403]. Inquire | Order $585.00
The best exposition of Ludwig's work, in which he "presented the strongest case in the 19th century for a mechanistic physiology. He aimed to reduce the organism to its fundamental constituets and thereafter explain its processes by forces of attraction and repulsion between them. Impressed by the ability of the salivary glands to continue secreting, even after decapitation, when the appropriate nerve is stimulated, Ludwig concluded that there was no role for any 'vital' principle in the body" [Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists].
- 234. Ludwig, Emil (born 1881).
- Genie und Charakter. Berlin: 1924. 1st Edition. 278pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 235. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel] (1838-1916).
- Die Analyse der Empfindungen und das Verhältniss des Physischen zum Psychischen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1919. 8th Edition. [First published 1886]. xii+[2]+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering and decorative endpapers. Light pencil scoring, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Reprints the text of the 1911 6th revised edition. Translated 1914 as Analysis of the Sensations. Zusne p. 153. Inquire | Order $50.00
Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scientific study. ... Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153].
- 236. Mainberger, Ursula (born 1936).
- Entwicklung und Validierung eines Tests zur Messung des divergenten Denkens von Schülern: ein Beitrag zur empirischen Kreatifitätsforschung. [Saarbrücken?]: [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 254+[126]pp. Most of the unpaginated leaves present various forms of the test. Small 8vo. Drab green cloth-backed printed blue card covers. Cloth peeling and separating along the rear joint, else very good. University of Saarland doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 237. Marbe, K[arl] (1869-1953).
- Grundzüge der forensischen Psychologie. Vorlesungen gehalten im Auftrag des k. b. Staatsministeriums der Justiz während des ersten bayerischen Fortbildungskurses für höhere Justizbeamte zu München im Mai 1913. München: C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+120pp. + color plate pasted to a rear folding leaf. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed cream cloth with blue lettering. Crown worn, spine darkened and hand-soiled, a good only ex-library copy. From 1905-1909 Marbe was Professor of philosophy and director of the Psychological Institute at Frankfurt; from 1909 professor at the Psychological Institute, University of Würzburg. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 238. Matejek, Georg.
- Zur Frage quantitativer und qualitativer Änderungen einiger Rorschach-Kategorien im Schulalter. Beiträge zur Erziehungsberatung Band 3. Weinheim/Berlin: Verlag Julius Beltz, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 201+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 239. Mayer, Felix.
- Die Struktur des Traumes. Acta Psychologicaaus Band III, Heft 1. Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+55+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Crown quite chipped, slight edge-chipping, bookplate to half-title, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 240. Mayer, Hans.
- Risikoverhalten von Individuen und Gruppen: eine experimentelle Untersuchung zum Risikoniveau von Einzel- und Gruppenentscheidungen in ökonomischen Entscheidungssituationen. Mannheim: 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+150+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine faded and with "Mayer" hand-printed in ink, front & rear blanks lightly browned, a very good copy. Doctoral dissertation in the University of Mannheim's School of Economics. Inscribed on the front blank "mit freundlichen // Grüssen // von Hans Mayer". Inquire | Order $17.50
- 241. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
- Aufbaukräfte der Seele: Grundriss einer dynamischen Psychologie und Pathopsychologie. Herausgegeben von Erich Rothacker (1888-1965). Translation by Friedebert Becker & Hans Bender (1907-1991) of Energies of Men. Leipzig: [1937]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1932]. 279+[5]pp. 6 text ills. 12mo. Printed beige linen. Covers lightly scratched, else very good. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 242. Meili, R[ichard] & Rohracher, Hubert (1903-1972), eds.
- Lehrbuch der experimentellen Psychologie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963]. 501+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed powder blue boards with gilt lettering, top edge of text block tinted yellow. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 243. Meinertz, J[osef] (born 1877).
- Philosophie Tiefenpsychologie Existenz: Tiefenpsychologische Keime und Probleme in der Philosophie des Idealismus und in der Existenzphilosophie. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 130+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with off-white lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 244. Messer, August (1867-1937).
- Die Apperzeption und ihre Bedeutung für Unterricht und Erziehung. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+144+[2]pp. 8vo. Housed in flexible mottled brown library boards. An ugly ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 245. Messer, August.
- Einführung in die Erkenntnistheorie. Philosophische Bibliothek Band 118. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, [1909]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Later issue. [iii]-vi+199+[1]pp. + inserted catalog of publications from 1914 to 1919. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Covers quite rubbed, a good, internally very good, copy with light foxing. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 246. Messer, August.
- Psychologie. Stuttgart und Berlin: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Occasional light pencil lining, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Much influenced by Külpe, Messer attempted to marry act and content, the two dominant trends in psychology into a single explanatory system. The psychology of act or intention derived from Brentano, while the psychology of content or experimental psychology derived from Wundt. See Boring 1950 pp.448-51.
- 247. Metzger, W[olfgang] (1899-1979) & Bergius, R., eds.
- Allgemeine Psychologie 1. Der Aufbau des Erkennens. 1. Halbband: Wahrnehmung und Bewußtsein unter Mitwirkung von H. Erke. 2. Halbband: Lernen und Denken. Handbuch der Psychologie Band 1. Göttingen: Verlag für Psychologie, Dr. C. J. Hogrefe, [1966, 1964]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+1179+[1]; xvii+[1]+722+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Several chapters in each volume highlighted, else very good copies. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 248. Metzger, W[olfgang], ed.
- Allgemeine Psychologie 1. Der Aufbau des Erkennens. 1. Halbband: Wahrnehmung und Bewußtsein unter Mitwirkung von H. Erke. Handbuch der Psychologie Band 1. Göttingen: Verlag für Psychologie, Dr. C. J. Hogrefe, [1966, 1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+1179+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A few pages highlighted, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 249. Meumann, Ernst (1862-1915).
- Intelligenz und Wille. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1908. [viii]+293+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed patterned gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 250. Miller, George A[rmitage] (born 1920).
- Grosse Psychologen: Klassiker einer Wissenschaft. Düsseldorf/Wien: Econ Verlag, [1969]. 1st Edition in German. [First published in English 1962 as Psychology.] 427+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with painted black spine label. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Contains chapters on Wundt, James, Galton, Pavlov, Freud, Binet, etc. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 251. Mitscherlich, Alexander (1908-1982).
- Auf dem Weg zur vaterlosen Gesellschaft. Translated in 1969 as Society Withoutthe Father. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1965]. Later printing. [First published 1963]. 498+[2]pp. 12mo. Mottled olive cloth with dark green silver-lettered paper spine label. A few corners dog-eared, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. [11. - 14. Tausend]. Inscribed warmly on the front flyleaf by Mitscherlich to Kurt and Ruth Eissler "vom [?] und herzlichest grüssenden Verfasser Heidelberg, 3. Mai, 1966". Inquire | Order $50.00
- 252. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
- Die Hoffnungslosigkeit aller Psychologie. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 69+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed tan-gray wrappers with red front lettering and drab spine. Spine broken, minor pencil scoring, a good copy. Uncommon. Best known for his pathographies of famous men, Möbius introduced in his 1893 Abriss der Lehre von den Nervenkrankheiten introduced the endogenous/exogenous distinction, later adopted by Kraepelin as a classificatory principle for the psychoses. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 253. Mohr, [Johann] Jakob (1824-1886).
- Grundlage der empirischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Oswald Mutze, 1882. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-vi+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Later cloth-backed mottled boards with original printed gray front wrapper laid-down. Front blank or half-title lacking, spine hand-lettered, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Rare. Essentially an application of Franz Brentano's ideas to pedagogy. Mohr, about whom we have been able to find out nothing, also discusses Stumpf, Lotze (extensively), and Wundt. We have tentatively assumed that the author is the German pedagogue and poet whose dates we give. No matter which Mohr wrote this, it is a rare early discussion of Brentano's relevance to education. Not in OCLC or the Deutsche Bibliothek. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 254. Müller-Freienfels, Richard (1882-1949).
- Grundzüge einer Lebenspsychologie. Band I: Das Gefühls- und Willensleben. Band II: Das Denken und die Phantasie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1924, 1925. 2 volumes. x+404+[2]; [x]+358+[8]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed brown boards. Spine tips masking-taped, a good ex-library set with shelfwear. Uncommon. First printing of Band I, 2nd revised edition of Band II. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 255. Müller-Freienfels, Richard.
- Die Hauptrichtungen der gegenwärtigen Psychologie. Wissenschaft und Bildung Band 254. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 135+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth-backed gray boards with dark blue spine & front lettering and printed endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 256. Müller-Lyer, Franz Carl (1857-1916).
- Die Familie. Entwicklungsstufen der Menschheit. Eine Gesellschaftslehre in Überblicken und Einzeldarstellungen. Band 4. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped at joints, lower corner of last 20 pages curled, a good to very good copy. Publisher's review copy stamp to front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 257. Murch, Gerald M. & Woodworth, Gail L.
- Wahrnehmung. Issued in the series Kohlhammer Standards Psychologie: Basisbücher und Studientexte. Stuttgart: Verlag W. Kohlhammer, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 244pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 258. Nahlowsky, Joseph W[ilhelm] (1812-1885).
- Das Gefühlsleben. Dargestellt aus praktischen Gesichtspunkten, nebst einer kritischen Einleitung. Leipzig: Louis Pernitzsch, 1862. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backed marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page and rather interesting bookplate to the paste-down. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
"The Herbartian School more or less strictly followed the master's doctrine that feeling is reducible to relations between ideas. An attempt to make this view acceptable in a new atmosphere is seen in J. W. Nahlowsky's Das Gefühlsleben (862; second ed., 1884; third, 1907). he new point in this work was the union of the original doctrine with Lotze's conception of vital activity. The struggle of the presentations which Herbart formulated as a doctrine of conflicting or co-operating energies, added and subtracted mathematically, here loses its abstract nature and becomes a concrete exposition of desires and feelings. But the essence of the Herbartian doctrine is that presentations are original. Consequently, feelings are derivative, and must either depend on ideas or come into the circle of ideas, as it were, surreptitiously. Nahlowsky abandons the theoretical basis so far as to distinguish between lower and higher feelings -- that is, between feelings as dependent on sensations (colours, sounds, and the like) and feelings dependent on ideas (aesthetic, moral). The former can only be treated physiologically, and if it is maintained that the physiological process, by increase or decrease of ativity, produces felt differences, it is no longer possible to avoid the argument that this doctrine requires for its completion a theory of the unconscious" [Brett III: 169-70].
- 259. Nohl, Herman (1879-1960).
- Charakter und Schicksal: eine paedagogische Menschenkunde. Frankfurt a. M.: Verlag Gerhard Schulte Bulmke, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 191+[3]pp. + 1 photographic plate. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Spine faded with shelfwear to the tips, edges bumped, a few pages underlined in red pencil, a good copy only. Uncommon. A curious creature: leaf preceding title-page torn out and title-page with pubisher's imprint and subtitle in typescript inserted as a cancel. An influential book, the seventh edition of which appeared in 1970. A student of Dilthey and a teacher of Carnap (upon whom some have argued he exerted considerable influence), Nohl was a primary proponent of Dilthey's Lebensphilosophie, especially as applied to pedagogy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 260. Nowogrodzki, Tadeusz.
- Entwicklungspsychologie. [Translated by Elske Zäncker-Däbritz]. Berlin: Volk und Wissen Volkseigener Verlag, 1958. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1956]. 159+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth-backed printed white boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 261. Paul, Hermann (1846-1921).
- Principien der Sprachgeschichte. Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1880]. x+[2]+368pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Spine backed with cloth, wrappers worn and quite edge-torn, right edges of first few leaves chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Of the five editions issued through 1920, the second is the major revision and was translated into English in 1889 by Herbert Strong. Inquire | Order $85.00
Paul was a pioneer German linguist and a leading late 19th century neogrammarian. One of the great books both in the history of linguistics and in the psychology of language, his Prinzipien der Sprachgeschichte helped set linguistics and the psychology of language on a historical basis within the human sciences.
- 262. Pauli, R[ichard] (1886-1951).
- Psychologisches Praktikum: Leitfaden für experimentell-psychologische Übungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1923. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1919]. xvi+247+[1]pp. 100 text figures & 43 charts (some in color). 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering and brown endpapers. Corners bumped, crown frayed, a good plus ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 263. [Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936)].
- Die höchste Nerventätigkeit (das Verhalten) von Tieren. Eine zwanzigjährige Prüfung der objektiven Forschung Bedingte Reflexe. Sammlung von Artikeln , Berichten, Vorlesungen und Reden von Prof. Dr. J. P. Pawlov ... Übersetzt von Prof. G. Volborth. Translated from the 3rd Russian edition, Dvatsateeletniey Op'it (1st Published 1923) with a new brief preface by Pavlov. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1926. 1st Edition in German. xi+[1]+329+[3]pp. 3 text figures. 8vo. Publisher's printed blue-gray cloth with white spine and front lettering. Spine tips worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Pavlov's most important work on conditional reflexes, translated into English in 1928 by Horsley Gantt.
- 264. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
- Die Physiologie der höchsten Nerventätigkeit. [Delivered at the] XIV Congresso Internazionale di Fisiologia. Tivoli: Arti Grefiche Aldo Chicca, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 18+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed ocher wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 265. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
- Sämtliche Werke. Von I. P. Pawlow. Translation of the revised and enlarged 1951 second Russian edition. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1953, 1954. 6 volumes bound in 8. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing in German. [First published in Russian from 1936 to 1949.] [vi]+456pp. + 4 plates + 4 folding charts; [vi]+244pp. + frontis portrait; [vi]+[245]-696pp. + frontis; [xvi]+287+[3]pp. + frontis; [iv]+[289]-670+[2]pp. + 2 plates; [xvi]+395+[1]pp. + 5 plates; [vi]+452pp. + frontis; [vi]+383+[1]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. German library stamps to first two and several other leaves in each volume, otherwise a very good set. Without the index volume published in 1955. Uncommon. Includes posthumous publications. GM-5 86.1 Inquire | Order $385.00
- 266. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
- Sämtliche Werke. Von I. P. Pawlow. Translation of the revised and enlarged 1951 second Russian edition. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1953-1956. 6 volumes bound in 8. [First published in Russian from 1936 to 1949.] [vi]+456pp. + 4 plates + 4 folding charts; [vi]+244pp. + frontis portrait; [vi]+[245]-696pp. + frontis; [xvi]+287+[3]pp. + frontis; [iv]+[289]-670+[2]pp. + 2 plates; [xvi]+395+[1]pp. + 5 plates; [vi]+452pp. + frontis; [vi]+383+[1]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine in dust wrappers with DJ spines rubbed and darkened and with a small defect to the DJ spine of Band V. Uncommon. Volumes I, II-1, and V are revised editions (from the revised printings of the 2nd Russian edition), all others first printings. Includes posthumous publications. GM-5 86.1 Inquire | Order $425.00
- 267. Petermann, Bruno (1898-1941).
- Die Werthheimer-Koffka-Köhlersche Gestalttheorie und das Gestaltproblem systematisch und kritisch dargestellt: Ein Kapitel aus der Prinzipienrevision in der gegenwärtigen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+292+[4]pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A worn ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 268. Peters, W[ilhelm] (born 1880).
- Die Vererbung geistiger Eigenschaften und die psychische Konstitution. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+400+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-ruled gray cloth with blue lettering and motled green endpapers. Head and foot of spine masking-taped, else a very good, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Professor Ordinarius of Psychology at Jena and director of its Psychological Institute, Peters fled the Nazis in 1936 and established the first Department of Psychology in Turkey as well as the Turkish Journal of Experimental Psychology. Peters strove to synthesize Mendelian genetics with a Karl-Pearson style biometrics into a unified theory of personality. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 269. Pfister, Oskar [Robert] (1873-1956).
- Was bietet die psychoanalyse dem Erzieher? Vorträge, Gehalten vom 9. bis 14. Oktober 1916 am Ferienkurs der Schweizerischen pädagogischen Gesellschaft in Sundlauenen bei Interlaken, Kt. Bern. Leipzig/Berlin: Verlag von Julius Klinkhardt, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+119+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, slight crease to the front cover, a near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 270. Pick, A[rnold] (1851-1924).
- Bewegung und Aufmerksamkeit: Ein Kapitel der allgemeinen Pathologie. Sonder-Abdruck aus Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Band XL, Heft 2-3 (1916). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, [1916]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [65]-87+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Some edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 271. Plaut, Paul (born 1894).
- Die Psychologie der produktiven Persönlichkeit. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+324pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. An ex-library copy. Contains sections on the problem presented by genius, the problem of intelligence, the creative personality in science and art. Also contains first-hand accounts of their creativity by writers, scientists, and artists. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 272. Popp, Walter.
- Milieu und Selbstbestimmung in der individuellen Entwicklung. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1205. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 165+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 273. Preyer, W[ilhelm] (1841-1897).
- Ein Merkwürdiger Fall von Fascination. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1895. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+55+[1pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black front and rear lettering. Slight chipping to spine, faint name stamp to cover, a very good to near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 274. Preyer, Wilhelm.
- Die Seele des Kindes: Beobachtungen über die geistige Entwicklung des Menschen in den ersten Lebensjahren. Translated as Mental Development in the Child. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1884. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1881]. xii+[488]pp. 8vo. Rebound in later pebbled mauve cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 275. Preyer, Wilhelm.
- Die Seele des Kindes: Beobachtungen über die geistige Entwicklung des Menschen in den ersten Lebensjahren. Nach dem Tode des Verfassers bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Karl L. Schaefer. Translated as Mental Development in the Child. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1912. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1881]. xvi+424pp. + photolithographic frontis portrait of Preyer. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with orange lettering. Spine dull, moderate shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, about a very good copy. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with a few marginal pencil notes. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 276. Preyer, W[ilhelm].
- Zur Psychologie des Schreibens. Mit besonderer Rücksicht auf individuelle Verschiedenheiten der Handchriften. Unveränderter Abdruck. Mit mehr als 200 Schriftproben im Text nebst 8 Diagrammen und 9 Tafeln. Leipzig und Hamburg: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1912. Later printing. [First published 1895]. [viii]+234+[2]pp. + 9 folding plates. Tall 8vo. Very worn later library boards with original trimmed front wrapper laid-down but with the wrappers not retained. An ugly but usable ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 277. Prohaska, Leopold (born 1905), ed.
- Kind und Jugendlicher der Gegenwart: das brennende Problem der Gegenwart. Veröffentlichungen des Institutes für Vergleichende Erziehungswissenschaft. Band IX. Wien: Österreichischer Bundesverlag für Unterricht, Wissenschaft und Kunst, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 240pp. 8vo. Drab cream card covers with printed tan dust wrapper affixed at the spine. Slight foxing to the half-title, else very good. A collection of lectures delivered at the 7. Internationale Werktagung of the Institut für Vergleichende Erziehungswissenschaft. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 278. Pulver, Max (1889-1952).
- Intelligenz im Schriftausdruck. Zürich: Orell Füssli Verlag, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 218pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Printed black cloth with pale green spine & front lettering. Bottom corners bumped, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 279. Pulver, Max.
- Selbsterfahrung. Zürich/Leipzig: Orell Füssli Verlag, [1941]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 88pp. + 3 half-tones on 1 inserted plate leaf. 12mo. Printed pictorial tan card covers with brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 280. Rehmke, Johannes (1848-1930).
- Zur Lehre vom Gemüt: eine psychologische Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. viii+115+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed glazed yellow wrapers with printed front paper label. Moderately foxed and shelfworn, light marginal pencil lining, a good copy only. Rehmke was professor of philosophy at Greifswald. Inquire | Order $26.95
- 281. Reibmayr, Albert.
- Die Entwicklungsgeschichte des Talentes und Genies. Erster Band: Die Züchtung des individuellen Talentes und Genies in Familien und Kasten. Zweiter Bandd: Zusätze, historische, genealogische und statistische Belege. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1908. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+517+[1]; [viii]+448pp. + 3 double-page color maps at the rear of the first volume + respectively 1 & 4 inserted rear ad leaves. 8vo. Early mauve cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and unprinted spines. A bit shaken, some wear to the bottom edges and corners, else very good. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 282. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
- Das Ritual: Psychoanalytische Studien. Von Theodor Reik. Mit einer Vorrede von Sigm. Freud. Zweite, durchgesehene u. ergänzte Auflage der "Probleme der Religionpsychologie". Imago Bücher XI. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1919 as Probleme der Religionpsychologie I: das Ritual.] 330+[6]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A bit shaken and with some wrinkling to the spine, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Grinstein #27093; Vande Kemp #283. Inquire | Order $65.00
Vande Kemp #283: "focuses on the understanding of Jewish rites and ceremonies." Freud's preface is a substantial text of 5 pages.
- 283. Reimarus, Hermann Samuel (1694-1768).
- Allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Triebe der Thiere, hauptsächlich über ihre Kunst-Triebe: zum Erkenntniß des Zusammenhanges der Welt, des Schöpfers und unser selbst. Appended after the register is "Anhang von der verschiedenen Determination der Naturkräfte, und ihren mancherlen Stufen, zur Erläuterung des zehenten Capitels". Hamburg: Bey Johann Carl Bohn, 1760. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [16]+410+[22]+104pp. Small 8vo. Vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum corners. Some peeling & staining to rear board, otherwise a handsome, clean copy. Rare. Enlarged editions appeared in 1762 and 1773, and posthumous editions in 1790 and 1798. Inquire | Order $1500.00
Diamond 15.8: "Reimarus, a Deist, presented a theory of instinct from the standpoint of 'natural theology' ... the book was soon translated into French [and Dutch] and exercised great influence. ... German writers especially regard this book as the beginning of modern instinct theory."
Wilm pp. 94-118: "Reimarus not only anticipated much of the Naturphilosophie of post-Kantian philosopphy in Germany, ... but forecast one of the most influential trends in modern biological psychology, which sees in instinct a non-acquired character (anti-Lamarckian)" [p. 95].
Reimarus, Professor of Oriental Languages at the Hamburg Gymnasium, made the first sustained nonanthropomorphic studies of animal behavior. He "undertook a minute analysis of instincts in different species [and] wished to demonstrate that neither the mechanists nor the sensationalists could give them a proper account. Against the Cartesians, especially La Mettrie and Buffon, he offered examples of animals whose behavior could not result simply from fixed corporeal structures: for instance, young calves, rams, and goats attempted to butt with horns that had yet to sprout -- which showed that the soul, not anatomy, guided the animal in the use of its organs. Against Condillac, Guer, and other sensationalists -- who believed instincts really to be learned habits -- Reimarus produced many instances of behavior stereotyped in species, especially behavior that appeared immediately after birth. ... Reimarus produced the challenge that later biological theorists had to meet: the explanation of behavior that was unlearned and uniform in a species" [Richards Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 520-521].
- 284. Reiwald, Paul.
- Vom Geist der Massen: Handbuch der Massenpsychologie. Der Internationalen Bibliothek für Psychologie und Soziologie Band I. Zürich: Pan-Verlag, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+631+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 285. Révész, G[éza] (1878-1955).
- Die Formenwelt des Tastsinnes Erster Band: Grundlegung der Haptik und der Blindenpsychologie. Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+291+[1]pp. 52 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and laid-in prospectus for both volumes stamped "For Review". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 286. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand] (1839-1916).
- Die Erblichkeit: eine psychologische Untersuchung ihrer Erscheinungen, Gesetze, Ursachen und Folgen. Translated by Otto Hotzen. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1876. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1873]. xiv+495+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. Some wear to the lower joints, foxed, a handsome, mostly unopened copy in original condition. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 287. Ritter von Rittershain, Gottfried (1820-1883).
- Geistesleben. Betrachtungen über die geistige Thätigkeit des menschlichen Gehirnes und ihre Entwicklung. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1871. 1st Edition. x+116pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. An unopened copy. Wrappers dusty. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
Neuropsychological & developmental discussions of memory, fantasy, sensation, symbolic representation, dreaming & waking, cognitive judgment, self-consciousness, etc. by the Prague physician who described dermatitis exfoliativa neonatorum (1870).
- 288. Rittershaus, E[rnst Ludwig Johann] (born 1881).
- Psychologische Tatbestandsdiagnostik. (Die sogenannte "Strafuntersuchung der Zukunft".). Vortrag gehalten in der forens.-psychologischen Gesellschaft, Hambrug, 14. März 1912. Mitteilungen aus den hamburgischen Staatskrankenanstalten Band XIII Heft 5. Leipzig und Hamburg: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1912. Pp. 85-104. 4 text charts. Thin 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed pink boards with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 289. Rohr, Alexander.
- Komplexes Denken: Strukturen, Funktionsweisen und Erscheinungsformen intellektueller Problemlösungsprozesse. Methoden und Testprogramm zu einer qualitativquantitativen Erfassung der Intelligenz. Weinheim/Berlin/Basel: Verlag Julius Beltz, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+193+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with overleaf flaps. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 290. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
- Zwei schweizerische Sektenstifter (Binggeli -Unternährer) nach Vorträgen in der schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Psychoanalyse. Sonderabdruck aus Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften, Band XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 291. Rose, Marguerite & Mannheim, M. J.
- Vincent van Gogh im Spiegel seiner Handschrift. Basel/Leipzig: Verlag von S. Karger, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 64pp. + laid-in 52 page pamphlet with lithographed facsimiles of van Gogh's writing. 8vo. Printed cream linen with dark brown lettering. Cloth soiled, crown bowed and somewhat frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 292. Rosenfeld, M[ax] (born 1871).
- Die Physiologie des Grosshirns. Issued with M[arcus Max] Isserlin's Psychologische Einleitung, pp. [107]-198. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+198pp. [Text of Rosenfeld's monograph constitutes the first 106 pages]. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached, rear wrap very worn, internally a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Handbuch der Psychiatrie Allgemeiner Teil, 2. Abteilung. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 293. Rosenkranz, [Johann] K[arl Friedrich] (1805-1879).
- Psychologie oder die Wissenschaft vom subjectiven Geist. Königsburg: Im Verlage der Gebrüder Bornträger, 1837. 1st Edition, 1st printing. lxiv+[2]+342+[4]pp. 8vo. 20th century drab brown cloth-backed mottled boards with no spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned and foxed, early ink inscription to the title-page, a very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 294. Rosenkranz, [Johann] K[arl Friedrich].
- Psychologie oder die Wissenschaft vom subjectiven Geist. Königsburg: Im Verlage der Gebrüder Bornträger, 1837. 1st Edition, 1st printing. lxiv+[2]+342+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth-backed green marbled boards with gitl-stamped spine. Edges rubbed; spine label, library rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, rear pocket and date-due leaf; spine shellacked, quite chipped along the rear joint, and erose towards the crown, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $135.00
- 295. Rubinstein, S[ergei] L[eonidovich] (1889-1960).
- Prinzipien und Wege der Entwicklung der Psychologie. Translated by Peter G. Klemm. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1959]. [vi]+296pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 296. Ruppert, Hann.
- Aufbau der Welt des Jugendlichen: ein Beitrag zur Frage nach der Bildung und Engtwicklung des Werterlebens und Wertbewusstseins in der Reifezeit. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiiologie der Sinnesorgane I. Abteilung Zeitschrift für Psychologie Ergänzungsband 19 II. Teil. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+197+[3]pp. 8vo. Publisher's 1/2 gray cloth with marbled boards. A good ex-library with the usual markkings and masking tape to the crown. Inquire | Order $12.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Mar 2008