John Gach Books, Inc.

Psychology in German (G-K)

Created: 7 Mar 2008

Section 1: Psychology in German (A-F)

Section 3: Psychology in German (L-R)

Section 4: Psychology in German (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


109. Gelb, Adhémar [Maximilian Maurice] (1887-1936).
Psychologische Analysen hirnpathologischer Fälle XI: Zur Frage nach der gegenseitigen funktionellen Beziehung der geschädigten und der ungeschädigten Sehsphäre bei Hemianopsie (Mikropsie infolge der Vorherrschaft der Vorgänge in der geschädigten Sehsphäre). Sonderabdruck aus Psychologische Forschung Band VI, Heft 1/2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1924. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [187]-199+[1]. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

110. George, [Johann Friedrich] Leopold (1811-1873).
Lehrbuch der Psychologie. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1854. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+588pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Rear flyleaf excised, edges mildly chafed, a very good, clean copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

A native of Berlin and at this time professor at the University of Greifswald, George was much influenced by Schleiermacher, whose views he tried to reconcile with Hegel's toward the end of his life. See Ueberweg's History of Philosophy II:307.
111. Goldsmith, Roger W. (born 1931).
Persönlichkeitsspezifische Komponenten des Entscheidungsverhaltens. Berlin: [no publisher], 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 172+[10]pp. 11 photographic illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with drab cloth spine (with author's name hand-printed). A very good copy. Doctoral dissertation in psychology at the Free University of Berlin, taken under Hörmann. As his name suggests, Goldsmith ws an American. Inquire | Order $17.50

112. Goldstein, Kurt (1878-1965).
Der Aufbau der Organismus: Einführung in die Biologie unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Erfahrungen am kranken Menschen. Translated in 1939 as The Organism. Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+363+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. Spine a bit darkened and with some srinkling & slight wear to the tips; slight staining to the wrappers; upper corner of front wrapper creased; an attractive, unopened copy in original wrappers. Scarce. Inquire | Order $275.00

A Gestalt Psychology classic and a widely influential argument for a holistic neuropsychology in which Goldstein argued that the organism reacts to the environment as a whole, that disease manifests a change of state between the organism and its environment, that healing entails adaptation of the entire organismic system, that organismic behavior during disease is not just a response to specific local symptoms, and that the organism cannot simply return to its previous state but must adapt to the conditions that resulted in its new state. The book's widespread influence largely resulted from the 1939 English translation.
113. Goldstein, Kurt & Rosenthal-Veit, Olly.
Über akustische Lokalisation und deren Beinflußbarkeit durch andere Sinnesreize. Sonderabdruck asu Band VIII, Heft 3/4 von Psychologische Forschung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st separate Edition. Pp. ii+[1]+[318]-335+[1]+iii-iv. Thin 8vo. Printed self wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

114. Grassberger, Roland (born 1867).
Der Einfluß der Ermüdung auf die Produktion in Kunst und Wissenschaft. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 43+[1]pp. 8vo. Early cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrapper laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Grassberger was Professor of Hygiene at the University of Vienna. OCLC locates 4 copies: Columbai; Univ Calif Berkeley, Univ Chicago, Univ Kansas. Inquire | Order $30.00

115. Gregor, Adalbert (born 1878).
Leitfaden der experimentellen Psychopathologie: Vorlesungen, gehalten an der Universität Leipzig von Privatdozent Dr. Adalbert Gregor... Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+222+[2]pp. 8vo. Publisher's printed dark gray cloth with white spine and front printing and brown endpapers. A worn, heavily marked ex-library reading copy only, with the rear joint split and top 5.5 cm. of the spine detaching. Inquire | Order $20.00

116. Groos, Karl (1861-1946).
Die Spiele der Thiere. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1896. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+359+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 crimson morocco with marbled boards, leather spine label, ribbed spine, marbled edges, and gray endpapers. Joints rubbed, rear joint cracked, leather quite chafed but sound, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. The first book on the psychology of play. Inquire | Order $100.00

117. Grote, L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe] (born 1886).
Medizin in der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen [Band 6]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+251+[3]+16pp. + 5 portrait photos. 8vo. Printed gray linen with gilt rules, painted black spine label, and black front lettering. Call numbers to spine, stamp to title-page of the Hartford Retreat, else a very good copy. Includes autobiographies of Bechterew, Forel, Gluck, Hauser, & von Liebermann. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

118. Gruhle, Hans W[alther] (1880-1958).
Verstehende Psychologie (Erlebnislehre): Ein Lehrbuch. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+621+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Corners chafed, spine rubbed, sheets acidic but stable, a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

119. Gut, Walter.
Vom seelischen Gleichgewicht und seinen Störungen. Vorträge gehalten an den Zürcher Frauenbildungskursen, Januar/Februar, 1920. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 163+[1]pp. 12mo. Gray-brown card covers with paper spine and front labels. Front corners chipped (with substantial loss to the upper corner), spine and front cover faded, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page and faint spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

120. Gutberlet, Constantin (1837-1928).
Experimentelle Psychologie mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Pädagogik. Paderborn: Druck und Verlag von Ferdinand Schöningh, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 black cloth with marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, and dark gray endpapers. Minor chafing to the top & bottom edges of the boards, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Gutberlet was a notable German Catholic theologican and philosopher, who also wrote a number of treatises on psychology. Inquire | Order $15.00

121. Gutberlet, Constantin.
Die Psychologie. Lehrbuch der Philosophie [Erster Teil]. Münster: Druck und Verlag der Theissing'schen Buchhandlung, 1881. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+327+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine, maroon endpapers, and marbled edges. Spine silverfished, some edge-bumping, else a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. The first part of Gutberlet's general treatise on philosophy. The later sections were theodicy, general metaphysics, natural philosophy, and ethics & natural law. Gutberlet was a notable German Catholic theologican and philosopher. Inquire | Order $40.00

122. Gutmann, W[illy].
Psychomechanik: Freud und Semon. Wien und Leipzig: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, wrappers lightly foxed, paper browned but quite stable, an unopened copy. Uncommon. An interesting comparison of the ideas of Freud and Richard Semon, which discusses consciousness, abreaction, drive and discharge. Grinstein 13227. Inquire | Order $45.00

123. Haas, Wilhelm (1883-1956).
Die psychische Dingwelt. Bonn: Verlag von Friedrich Cohen, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth-backed dark gray boards with gilt sine and front lettering. A good, heavily marked ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

124. Hanusch, Ignaz Joh[ann] (1812-1869).
Handbuch der Erfahrungs-Seelenlehre in philosophisches Wissen einleitend. Lemberg: Gedruckt bei Peter Piller, 1843. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+131+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early mottled russet boards. A very good copy. Scarce. The Bohemian Ignác Jan Hanus was a Hegelian professor of philosophy at the University of Lemberg (i.e., Lvov). NUC locates only 1 copy at NNU-W. Inquire | Order $150.00

125. Harms, Ernst.
Psychologie und Psychiatrie der Conversion. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V., 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 120pp. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers with black lettering. Spine & edges faded, first four leaves roughly opened along the top edge towards the corner, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.75

126. Harms, Friedrich (1819-1880).
Psychologie. Aus dem handschriftlichen Nachlasse des Verfassers herausgegeben von Dr. Heinrich Wiese. Leipzig: Th. Griebens Verlag (L. Fernan), 1897. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Early 1/2 green cloth with marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. Gouge to bottom edge of the text block, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Professor of philosophy at the University of Berlin, Harms's main interest was psychology. Inquire | Order $40.00

127. Hartmann, Karl Robert Eduard von (1842-1906).
Phänomenologie des sittlichen Bewusstseins: eine Entwicelung seiner mannigfaltigen Gestalten in ihrem inneren Zusammenhange. Dritte Auflage mit den Zusätzen lezter Hand neu herausgegeben von Ulma von Hartmann. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-Verlag, 1924. [First published 1896]. 696+[4]pp. 8vo. Decorative taupe cloth-backed brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked and strained with the text block a bit loose, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00

128. Hartmann, [Karl Robert] Eduard von.
Das Unbewusste vom Standpunkt der Physiologie und Descendenztheorie: eine kritische Beleuchtung des naturphilosophischen Theils der Philosophie des Unbewussten aus naturwissenschaftlichen Gesichtspunkten. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1872. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 240pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

129. Hartmann, Ph[ilipp] Carl (1773-1830).
Der Geist des Menschen in seinen Verhältnissen zum physischen Leben, oder Grundzüge zu einer Physiologie des Denkens, für Ärzte, Philosophen und Menschen im höhern Sinne des Wortes. Wien: Gedruckt und verlegt bey Carl Gerold, 1820. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+365+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Early marbled boards with modern cloth spine and paper label. A very good copy. Uncommon. The only psychological book by this significant medical Naturphilosoph, who from 1811 was professor of medicine in the University of Vienna. Translated into Dutch and Italian. Hirsch III:69. Inquire | Order $175.00

130. Hartsen, F[rederik] A[nthony] v[on] (1838-1877).
Untersuchungen über Psychologie. Anmerkungen zu Robert Zimmermann's "Philosophische Propädeutik." Mit Rücksicht auf Herbart, J. H. v. Fichte, Ulrici, Fechner, Lindner, Drbal, Flügel, Nahlowsky, Lange, Darwin, C. Vogt, L. Büchner, Moleschott, Lotze, Hoppe u.s.w. Leipzig: Theodor Thomas, 1869. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+124pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to edges, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. A neo-Herbartian Dutch philosopher, Hartsen was an early continental European philosopher to develop a serious interest in Darwinian evolution. He corresponded some with Darwin and sent him in 1868 part of his Grundlegung von Aesthetik, a book published in 1869. Inquire | Order $75.00

131. Hauptmann, Carl.
Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+388pp. 8vo. Later drab orange wrappers. A fine copy. An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240). Inquire | Order $100.00

132. Hausmann, Helga.
Psychologie des Schmerzes und Schmerzmittelmißbrauchs: ein Beitrag zur medizinischen Sozialpsychologie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed white card covers with balck lettering and blue front border. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

133. Hegge, Thorleif G.
Zur Analyse des Lernens mit sinnvoller Verknüpfung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1927. 1st Edition. viii+187pp. 8vo. Library boards, wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

134. Hehlmann, Wilhelm (born 1901).
Geschichte der Psychologie. Kröners Taschenausgabe Band 200. Stuttgart: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [1967]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963]. [xii]+469+[3]pp. 12mo. Flexible blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

135. Hehlmann, Wilhelm.
Wörterbuch der Psychologie. Stuttgart: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+575+[1]+8pp. 16mo. Printed blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

136. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
Die Grenzwissenschaften der Psychologie: Anatomie des Nervensystems, Animale Physiologie, Neuropathologie, Psychopathologie, Entwickelungspsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+515+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Head and foot of spine masking-taped, a sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

137. Helmholtz, H[ermann Ludwig Ferdinand von] (1821-1894).
Populäre Wissenschaftsliche Vorträge. [All published]. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1865, 1871, 1884. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+134; vii+[3]+211+[1]; xii+380pp. 26 woodcuts in the first Heft (7 in color); 25 in the second; 19 in Band 2. 8vo. Contemporary dark green cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Occasional light pencil scoring and marginalia, penciled list of all the papers in both volumes to the rear flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Band I first published in two Hefte in wrappers. Inquire | Order $375.00

Contains: Band 1/1: 1) Ueber das Verhältniss der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaft. 2) Ueber Goethe's naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten. 3) Ueber die physiologischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie. 4) Eis und Gletscher. [with colored woodcuts of glaciers]. Band 1/2: 1. Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens: Der optische Apparat des Auges. Die Gesichtsempfindungen. Die Gesichtswahrnehmungen. 2) Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglichen neueren Ermittelungen der Physik. 3) Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft. 4) Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft. Band 2: 1) Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome. 2) Zum Gedächtnis an Gustav Magnus. 3) Ueber die Entstehung des Planetensystems. 4) Optisches über Malerei: Die Formen. Helligkeitsstufen. Die Farbe. Die Farbenharmonie. 4) Wirbelstürme und Gewitter. 5) Das Denken in der Medizin. 6) Ueber die akademische Freiheit der deutschen Universitäten. 7) Die Thatsachen in der Wahrnehmung + Beilagen: I. Ueber die Localisation der Empfindungen innerer Organe; II. Der Raum kann transcendental sein, ohne dass es die Axiome sind; III. Die Anwendbarkeit der Axiome auf die physische Welt. 8) Die neuere Entwickelung von Faraday's Ideen über Elektricität. 9) Ueber die elektrischen Maasseinheiten nach den Berathungen des elektrischen Congresses, versammelt zu Paris 1881. 10) Kritisches: I. Induction und Deduction. Vorrede zum zweiten Theile des ersten Bandes der Uebersetzung von W. Thomson's und Tait's "Treatise on Natural Philosophy". II. Ueber das Streben nach Popularisirung der Wissenschaft. Vorrede zur Uebersetzung von J. Tyndall's "Fragments of Science". 11) Kritische Beilage: Zöllner contra Tyndall.
138. Helmholtz, H[ermann Ludwig Ferdinand von].
Vorträge und Reden. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1903. 2 volumes. 5th Edition. [First published 1865 & 1871 as Populäre wissenschaftsliche Vorträge.] xv+[3]+422pp. + inserted ad leaf; xii+434pp. + inserted ad leaf. Photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard to the first volume. Text woodcuts. 8vo. Handsomely rebound in modern black 1/2 goatskin with raised spine bands and leather spine labels, original marbled edges. Slight tide-marking, a very good set. The last edition (following the text of the 1896 fourth edition). Inquire | Order $275.00

Differs quite a bit from the first edition (1865-1884). Contains Band I: Erinnerungen (1891). Ueber Goethes naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten (1853). Nachschrift (1875). Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglichen neuesten Ermittelungen der Physik (1854). Ueber das Sehen des Menschen (1855). Ueber die physiologischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie (1857). Ueber das Verhältnis der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaften (1862). Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft (1862/63). Eis und Gletscher (1865). Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens (1868). Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft. Eröffnungsrede für die Naturforscherversammlung zu Innsbruck (1869). Appendix with extensions to "Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte" and "Eis und Gletscher." Band II: Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome (1870). Zum Gedächtniss an Gustav Magnus (1871).Ueber die Entstehung des Planetensystems (1871). Optische über Malerei (1871 bis 1873).Wirbelstürme und Gewitter (1875). Das Denken in der Medizin (1877). Ueber die akademische Freiheit der deutschen Universitäten (1877). Die Thatsachen in der Wahrnehmung (1878). Die neuere Entwickelung von Faraday's ideen über Elektricität (1881). Ueber die elektrischen Maasseinheiten nach den Berathungen des elektrischen Congresses, versammelt zu Paris 1881. Antwortrede, gehalten beim Empfang der Graefe-Medaille. Heidelberg, den 9. August 1886. Addresses on Josef Frauenhofer, Goethe, and Heinrich Hertz. Additions and expansions to a number of the papers.
139. Helmholtz, Hermann [Ludwig Ferdinand von].
Wissenschaftliche Abhandlungen. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1882, 1883. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+938+[6]; vi+[2]+1021+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume two + lithographed portrait frontis with tissue guard & 3 inserted plates to the of volume one and 5 inserted lithograph plates to the rear of volume two (2 folding). Thick 8vo. Publisher's paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Slight edge-chipping, a very good ex-library set with modest shelfwear, title-page and adjacent tissue guard in the first volume foxed. Band 1 contains papers on the theory of energy, hydrodynamics, sound, electrodynamics, galvanism; Band 2 contains papers on physical and physiological optics, acoustics, epistemology, and physiology. A third volume appeared in 1895. Inquire | Order $325.00

140. Helwig, Paul.
Charakterologie. Leipzig/Berlin: B. G. Teubner, 1936. 1st Edition. xii+295pp. 8vo. Flexible linen. A very good copy. Library bookplate, else very good. Inquire | Order $14.95

141. Hempelmann, Friedrich.
Tierpsychologie vom Standpunkte des Biologen. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+676+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled green linen. Front hinge cracked, else very good. With the stamp of the Wiener psychoanalytischer Vereinigung. Inquire | Order $37.50

142. Henning, Hans (born 1885).
Die Aufmerksamkeit. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+212pp. 40 text figures. 8vo. Publisher's mottled gray cloth with black paper spine label and inset black front label, and gray endpapers. Hinges broken, a heavily marked, ugly ex-library reading copy. Henning was Professor Ordinarius of Philosophy, Psychologty, and Pedagogy at the Technische Hochschule in Danzig. Inquire | Order $17.50

143. Herbart, Johann Friedrich (1776-1841).
Kurze Enzyklopädie der Philosophie. Entworfen von Herbart. Halle: bey G. A. Schwetschke und Sohn, 1831. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+410+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary black paste-boards with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges lightly chipped, text somewhat browned, a few corners creased, an attractive copy in a period binding. Uncommon. A popularly-oriented late work emphasizing religious and ethical issues. Inquire | Order $300.00

144. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
Lehrbuch zur Psychologie. Königsburg und Leipzig: bey August Wilhelm Unzer, 1816. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Spine chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy in original condition. Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. The first of Herbart's two major treatises on psychology. Like Kant whose chair he held at Königsburg, Herbart denied the possibility of psychological experiment. Nonetheless, he conceived of psychology as an empirical enterprise, which ultimately brought it within the domain of science with the work of Fechner and Wundt. Norman Catalog 1055. Inquire | Order $1000.00

Norman Catalog: "Herbart defined psychology as the mechanics of the mind and believed that mental processes could be described with mathematical exactness; in fact, he pioneered the use of mathematical models in psychological theory. He believed that ideas were independently active, and struggled with one another to cross the threshold into consciousness; ideas repressed during this struggle would then strive to re-emerge as memories. Herbart thus introduced concepts of suppression which reappear in Freud's theories of the unconscious, and anticipated current theories of memory and forgetting by interactive inhibition."
145. Hermann, Oskar.
Krankhafte Seelenzustände beim Kinde: Grundlage für das Verständnis intellektueller und sittlicher Regelwidrigkeiten. dargestellt von Dr. med. Hermann. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1299. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 3rd Revised Edition. 252+[2]pp. + 7 inserted tinted plates. 30 text figures. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Hermann was chief physician at the Rheinischen Provinzial- Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Johannistal in Süchteln. OCLC records only 2 copies (none in the USA) and no copies of any earlier edition. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

146. Herr, Vincent V. (born 1901).
Die isolierende Einstellung bei Kontrast-Erscheinungen: Experimentelle Untersuchungen ihrer charakteriologischen Bedeutung. Bonn: Köllen-Verlag, [1939]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 52pp. Square 8vo. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. The author's doctoral dissertation at Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität in Bonn. Inquire | Order $25.00

147. Herzberg, Alexander (born 1887).
Zur Psychologie der Philosophie und der Philosophen. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1926. 1st Edition in German. viii+[248]pp. 8vo. Printed orange linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

148. Hetzer, Hildegard & Vecerka, Lucia.
Der Einfluss der negativen Phase auf soziales Verhalten und literarische Produktion pubertierender Mädchen [and] II. Das soziale Verhalten von Mädchen während der Reifezeit von Lucia Vecerka. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 4. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+121+[1]pp. 6 text plates at the end of Hetzer's monograph. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

149. Heyman, G[erardus] (1857-1930).
Die Psychologie der Frauen. Psychologie in Einzeldarstellungen, herausgegeben von H. Ebbinghaus und E. Meumann [Edited by Ebbinghaus & Meumann] III. Band. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+308pp. Small 8vo. Publisher's paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked, some early pencilling, a good plus copy. 4th book by this pioneer Dutch student of individual differences. Inquire | Order $15.00

150. Hiebsch, Hans, ed.
Ergebnisse der sowjetischen Psychologie. Introduction by Hans Aebli. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, 1969. 2nd Edition in German. [xvi]+573+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. 1st West German edition; first published in East Berlin in 1967 by Akademie Verlag. Contains 13 papers including Leontiev's "Der historische Aspekt bei der Untersuchung der menschlichen Psyche" and Luria's "Die Entwicklung der Sprache und die Entstehung psychischer Prozesse." Inquire | Order $15.00

151. Hillebrand, M. J.
Psychologie des Lernens und Lehrens: eine anthropologisch-psychologische Grundlegung. Abhandlungen zur Pädagogischen Psychologie Band II. Bern: Hans Huber / Stuttgart: Ernst Klett, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 172pp. + laid-in errata slip. 8vo. Gray linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

152. Hinrichsen, Otto (born 1870).
Sexualität und Dichtung: Ein weiterer Beitrag zur Psychologie des Dichters. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+81+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early olive cloth. Moderately handsoiled, else a very good copy with the endpaper stamps and bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $22.95

153. Hinst, Klaus (born 1939), ed.
Wir und die anderen: Eine Sozialpsychologie des Alltags. Hamburg: Rowohlt, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 116+[10]pp. Photographically illustrated. 16mo. Trade paperback with pictorial covers. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

154. Hoche, A[lfred Erich] (1865-1943).
Das Träumende Ich. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, [1927]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. A non-psychoanalytic approach to dreams by an organic psychiatrist who pooh-poohed psychoanalysis as 'magical medicine'. Grinstein #14845. Inquire | Order $65.00

155. Hoche, A[lfred Erich].
Das Träumende Ich. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black letters. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine broken, title-page edge-chipped and detached, a working copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front wrapper. A non-psychoanalytic approach to dreams by an organic psychiatrist who pooh-poohed psychoanalysis as 'magical medicine'. Grinstein #14845. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00

156. Hoffmann, Hermann F[ritz] (born 1891).
Das Problem des Charakteraufbaus: seine Gestaltung durch die erbbiologische Persönlichkeitsanalyse. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vii]+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. A very good copy with library bookplate and stamp on rear paste-down. A. O. Professor of Psychiatry & Neurology at the University of Tübingen, Hoffmann authored the second volume of Rüdin's important Studien über Vererbung und Entstehung geistiger Störungen in 1921, the pioneering series of monographs on psychiatric genetics. Inquire | Order $24.50

157. Hoffmann, Erika.
Kindheitserinnerungen als Quelle pädagogischer Kinderkunde. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 169+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pencil scoring to about the first 30 pages and to one page of the rear notes, else very good. Chapters on Die ersten Erinnerungen; Der Erlebniskreis Ich - Welt - Gott; Dir romantische Kindheitserinnerung; Eine kindliche Biographie (Friedrich Nietzsche); Anton Reiser (Karl Philipp Moritz); Das Bild der Eltern. Surprisingly, OCLC records only 3 copies: LC; Southern Illinois Univ; & Univ of Michigan. Inquire | Order $17.50

158. Hoffmann, W[alter] (born 1884) & Stern, Louis William (1871-1938).
Sittlichkeitsvergehen an höheren Schulen und ihre disziplinare Behandlung. Gutachten auf Grund amtlichen Materials erstattet von M. Hoffmann und W. Stern. Herausgegeben vom Preuszischen Ministerium für Wissenschaft, Kunst und Volksbildung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, [1928]. Later printing. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red and black lettering. Some shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 7. - 9. Tausend. Inquire | Order $12.50

159. Hofstaetter, Peter R.
Einführung in die quantitätiven Methoden der Psychologie. München: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1953. 1st Edition. [vi]+175+[iii]+16 pages of inserted tables. 8vo. Drab buff wrappers in attached orange dust jacket. Dust jacket spine ends and fore edges chipped and brittle, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

160. Hörmann, Hans (1924-1983).
Psychologie der Sprache. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50

161. Hughes, Henry (born 1860).
Die Mimik des Menschen auf Grund voluntarischer Psychologie. Frankfurt a. M.: Verlag von Johannes Alt, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+423+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and quite worn, front wrapper and title-page detached and quite edge-chpped, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. A detailed psychological study of mimesis and mimicry. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

162. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert] (1859-1938).
Phänomenologische Psychologie: Vorlesungen Sommersemester 1925. Edited by Walter Biemel. Husserliana Band IX. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+650+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled dark blue straight-grained cloth with gilt lettering, top edge tinted yellow. Minor bumping and scratching and slight soiling to the edges of the text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

163. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XI Heft 1/2. Redigiert von Otto Rank, Hanns Sachs, und A. J. Storfer. Herausgegeben von Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 216pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black & red lettering. Wrappers worn & detached, spine mostly lacking (but with part of the lettering still legible), first and last pages browned from contact with the acidic wrappers, pages 8-9 browned from a previously laid-in sheet, mostly unopened. Double issue, "Psychologisches Heft". Contains Carl Müller-Braunschweig "Über das Verhältnis der Psychoanalyse zur Philosophie"; Edoardo Weiß "Die psychologischen Ergebnisse der Psychoanalyse"; J. Harnik "Die triebhaft-affektiven Momente im Zeitgefühl"; A. Furrer "Über die Bedeutung der 'B' im Rorschachschen Versuch"; Alice Sperber "Über die seelischen Ursachen des Alterns, der Jugendlichkeit und der Schönheit"; M. Wulff: Die Koketterie in psychoanalytischer Betrachtung"; Aurel Kolnai "Max Schelers Kritik und Würdigung der Freudschen Libidolehre"; Imre Hermann: 'Der Mensch und seine Welt'. Aus der Psychologie des ungarischen Philosophen Karl Böhm"; Imre Hermann "Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse 1920-1923. Normalpsychologische Grenzfragen." With Carl Müller-Braunschweig's rubber name stamp to the front wrapper and first & last pages. A Berlin analyist who had been analyzed by Abraham, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) resurrected psychoanalysis in Germany after World War II. Inquire | Order $40.00

164. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XVII Heft 3. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1931. Pp. [305]-432. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Crown chipped, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Issue devoted to Psychology. Contains Alfred Winterstein's "Zur Problematik der Einfühlung und des psychologischen Verstehens"; Gustav Bally's "Die Wahrnehmungslehre Jaenschs und ihre Beziehung zu den psychoanlytischen Problemen"; Sabina Spielrein's "Kinderzeichnungen bei offenen und geschlossenen Augen"; Yrjö Kulovesi's "Psychoanalytische bemerkungen zur James-Langeschen Affekttheorie"; Siegfried Bernfeld's "Zur Sublimierungstheorie." Inquire | Order $35.00

165. Irle, Martin (born 1927).
Macht und Entscheidungen in Organisationen: Studie gegen das Linie-Stab-Prinzip. Frankfurt am Main: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 250+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. Cocked, top edge of text block dust-soiled, else very good in a dusty and somewhat stained dust jacket. Irle was professor of social psychology at Mannheim. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Nat Kogan // -- with many thanks // to the psychological // department of the // graduate Faculty, New // School for Social Research -- // from Martin Irle". Author and co-author of a number of influential books and papers in the field, Nathan Kogan was a social psychologist at the New School. Inquire | Order $15.00

166. Irle, Martin, ed.
Texte aus der experimentellen Sozialpsychologie. Herausgegeben un eingeleitet von Martin Ihre in Zusammenarbeit mit Mario von Cranach und Hermann Vetter. [Neuwied und Belin]: Luchterhand, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 608pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black paper spine label. Quite cocked, else very good in dusty dust jacket. Inscribed by Irle on the front flyleaf "For Nathan Kogan, M. I." An early and notable experimental social psychologist at NYU, Kogan is mentioned on pages 15 & 17 of the introduction. Inquire | Order $7.50

167. Ischlondsky, N[aum] E[fimowitsch] (born 1896).
Neuropsyche und Hirnrinde. Band I: Der bedingte Reflex und seine Bedeutung in der Biologie, Medizin, Psychologie und Pädagogik: Ein Handbuch der experimentellen Reflexologie für Fachtleute und Studierende. Band II: Physiologische Grundlagen der Tiefenpsychologie unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Psychoanalyse: Ein Handbuch für Studierende, Ärzte, Psychologen und Pädagogen. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1930. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+328, xv+326pp. 8vo. Rebound in brown library buckram. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Bookplates removed, stamp on rear paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00

168. Jacoby, Russell (born 1945).
Die Verdrängung der Psychoanalyse oder der Triumph des Konformismus. Translation of The Repression of Psychoanalysis: Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians. Frankfurt am Main?: S. Fischer, [1985]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1983 in in NY by Basic Books]. 230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red card covers with white and gray lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

169. Jaensch, E[rich] R[udolf] (1883-1940), et al.
Studien zur Psychologie menschlicher Typen. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+532pp. + photographic color plate. 68 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed flexible green boards with black lettering. Covers lightly foxed, else a very good copy with light shelfwear and The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Reprints of offprints from Zeitschrift für Psychologie and Zeitschrift fürr angewandte Psychologie with the journal paginations also given. Contains Hermann Weil's "Sinnespsychologische Kriterion menschlicher Typen" and "Wahrnehmungsversuche an Integrierten und Nichtintegrierten"; Josef Gross's "Experimentelle Untersuchungen über den Integrationsgrad bei Kindern"; Oswald Müller's "Beiträge zur Lehre menschligher Typen nach der Methode unvollständiger Reizdarbietung"; Oscar Oeser's "Tachistoskopische Leseversuche als Beitrag zur strukturpsychologischen Typenlehre"; Hellmut Schenck's "Experimentall-strukturpsychologische Untersuchugn über gesehene Scheinbewegungen am Prismen-Pendeltachistoskop." With Smith Ely Jellife's autopen signature to the title-page and name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00

170. Jaensch, E[rich Rudolf], et al.
Über den Aufbau des Bewusstseins (unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Kohärenzverhältnisse) I. Teil: Die Kohärenz mit der Aussenwelt in der Kindheit und die Kohärenzpetrefakte in der bleibenden Wahrnehmungsstruktur. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. I. Abteilung. Zeitschrift für Psychologie. Ergänzungsband 16. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+492+[2]pp. + 16 stereoscopes in printed publisher's envelope attached to the rear paste-down. 31 text figures. 8vo. Publisher's half brown cloth with marbled boards and paper spine label. Some shelfwear, crown frayed, hinges cracked, bottom corner of text block dusty, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Credited with discovery of eidetic imagery and the related classification of persons into physiological types, Jaensch tried to establish a closer relation between psychology and philosophy. Contains by Ella Mayer's "Die Funtionsschichten der räumlichen Wahrnehmung"; Fritz Kranz's "Experimentell-strukturpsychologische Untersuchungen über die Abhängigkeit der Wahrnehmungswelt vom Persönlichkeitstypus"; Friedrich Simon's "Über das Zustandekommen der Tiefenwahrnehmung mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Bedeutung der Querdisparation"; Albert Kobusch's "Nachweis der Gedächtnisstufen im Vorstellungsleben normaler Erwachsener"; Heinrich Bamberger's "Über das Zustandekommen des Wirklichkeitseindrucks der Wahrnehmungswelt." Inquire | Order $40.00

171. Jaensch, Walther (born 1889).
Grundzüge einer Physiologie und Klinik der psychophysischen Persönlichkeit: Ein Beitrag zur funktionellen Diagnostik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+483+[3]pp. 8vo. Early green library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

172. Jensen, Jul[ius] (1841-1891).
Träumen und Denken. Sammlung gemeinverständlicher wissenschaftlicher Vorträge, herausgegeben von Rud. Virchow und Fr. v. Holtzendorff Heft 134. Berlin: C. G. Lüderitz'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Carl Habel, 1871. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 34pp. Printed cream wrappers. Slight early ink-lining, edges worn, a good copy. Uncommon. Jensen was from 1875 director of the Provinzial-Irrenanstalt Allenburg and from 1885 director of the Berliner Irrenanstalt Dalldorf. Inquire | Order $65.00

173. Johannsen, Anke.
Persönlichkeit und Körperschema von Patienten mit chronischen Störungen im Herz-Kreislauf- und Magen-Darm-Bereich. Geleitwort von Thure von Uexküll (born 1908). Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+144+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue vinyl covers with white & red lettering. Upper corner of text block bumped, else near fine. Inquire | Order $17.50

174. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Psychologie und Religion. Translated by Felicia Froboese & Toni [ie Antonia] Wolff (1883-1953). Zürich/Leipzig: Rascher Verlag, 1940. 1st Edition in German. [First published English 1938; in German 1940]. 190pp. Small 8vo. Drab white card covers with printed yellow dust wrapper affixed at the spine. Front hinge broken with the text block separated, otherwise a very good copy in dust wrapper. Ress 1940a p.31. Inquire | Order $12.50

Written in and first published in English.
175. Kafka, Gustav.
Handbuch der vergleichenden Psychologie. Band I: Die Entwicklungsstuffen des Seelenlebens. II: Die Funktionen des normalen Seelenlebens. III: Die Funktionen des abnormalen Seelenlebens. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1922. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+526+[2]; [8]+513+[1]; [8]+515+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Canvas-backed tan boards with leather spine labels. Hinges broken in the first volume and quite cracked in the others; a good to very good set. Contains contributions by Kafka (Tierpsychologie); Thurnwald (on primitive psychology); Giese (children); Gutzmann (language); Runze (religion); Müller-Freienfels (art); Fischer (institutions); Lipmann (occupations); Gruhle (abnormality); Göring (criminal psychology); Sante de Sanctis (dreams); Allers (sex). Inquire | Order $30.00

176. Kahane, Heinrich.
Grundzüge der Psychologie für Mediziner. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+380pp. Heavy 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Crown and rear joint frayed, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

177. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsburg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafed and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. Wozniak 1992 #32; Warda 195. Inquire | Order $850.00

Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was not mathematizable.
178. Kaplan, Leo (1876-1956).
Versuch einer Psychologie der Kunst. Baden-Baden: Merlin-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+246+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

179. Kardos, Lajos.
Grundfragen der Psychologie und die Forschungen Pawlows. [Edited by Lothar Pickenhain]. Translatio of A lélektan alapproblémái és a Pavlovi kutatások. Translated by Sophie Boháti & Robert Boháti. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó / Berlin: VEB Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, [1962]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1957]. 400+[4]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine printing. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Kardos was professor of psychology at the Univeristy of Budapest. Inquire | Order $25.00

180. Katz, David (1884-1953) & Katz, Rosa.
Die Erziehung im vorschulpflichtigen Alter. Wissenschaft und Bildung 217. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 133+[3]pp. + 6 half-tone plates. 15 text figures. 12mo. Blue cloth-backed printed lighter bliue cloth-covered boards with black lettering and printed endpapers. Edges of several plates chipped, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

181. Katz, David.
Gestaltpsychologie. Translated by Robert Tyson. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co. Verlag, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 124pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Owner's ink signature to title, corners bumped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

182. Katz, David.
Der Vibrationsinn. Issued in the series Scripta Universitatis atque Bibliothecae Hierosolymitanarum. Hierosolymis (i.e., Jerusalem): 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+14+[2]+10pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Lightly foxed. Text in both German & Hebrew. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

183. Katz, David.
Zur Psychologie des Amputieren und seiner Prothese. Ann Arbor/London: University Microfilms International, 1982. [viii]+vi+118+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Xerographic facsimile of the original Leipzig 1921 edition. Inquire | Order $12.50

184. Kern, Berthold (born 1911).
Ueber den Ursprung der geistigen Fähigkeiten des Menschen. Nach einem Vortrage, gehalten in der Berliner Gesellschaft für Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte am 20. April 1912. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 63+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed boards. Covers rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95

185. Kirchhoff, Robert, ed.
Ausdruckspsychologie. Handbuch der Psychologie Band 5. Göttingen: Verlag für Psychologie, Dr. C. J. Hogrefe, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+596pp. + 5 leaves of photographic plates. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

186. Kirek, Hermann (born 1896).
Ueber die Bedeutung der sensoriellen Veranlagung für die Bildung von Objektvorstellungen, insbesondere auch bei Eidetikern. Untersuchungen zur Psychologie, Philosophie u. Pädagogik, herausgegeben von Narziß Ach Band 5 Heft 1. Göttingen: Akademische Buchhandlung G. Calvör Nachf. A. Reber, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 96pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine. Front wrapper detached, paper browned, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

187. Klages, Ludwig (1872-1956).
Einführung in die Psychologie der Handschrift. Stuttgart: Walter Seifert, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 103pp. 8vo. 1/2 Cloth with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

188. Klages, Ludwig.
Graphologie. Wissenschaft und Bildung 285. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 89+[1]pp. + 32 page booklet with handwriting examples in rear pocket. 12mo. Blue cloth-backed printed gray cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket with DJ separated and erose along DJ spine. Inquire | Order $10.00

189. Klages, Ludwig, ed.
Graphologisches Lesebuch: Hundert Gutachten aus der Praxis unter Mitwirkung von Fachgenossen. Mit 117 Handschriftproben. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[1]+218+[6]pp. + separate pamphlet in a rear pocket with title-page + 223-291+[1] containing the handwriting examples. 8vo. Printed orange clothwith black lettering. Spine tips and corners frayed, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Klages was one of the founders of personality psychology and the psychology of expression. Inquire | Order $15.00

190. Klages, Ludwig.
Handschrift und Charakter: gemeinverständlicher Abriss der graphologischen Technik. Siebzehnte und Achtzehnte umgearbeitete Auflage mit 162 Figuren und 20 Tabellen. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1940. 9th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1917]. [viii]+256pp. + 32 page pamphlet in rear pocket with 28 plates illustrating handwriting. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy with contemporary German name stamp to title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $9.95

191. Klauer, Karl Josef.
Berufs- und Lebensbewährung ehemaliger Hilfsschulkinder. In Zusammenarbeit mit Lothar Gramm, Ursula Heydrich und Dietrich Laak. Heilpädagogische Beiträge: Schriften zur Pädagogik und Psychologie entwicklungsgehemmter Kinder Heft 10. Berlin: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+168pp. + front & rear blank endleaves. 8vo. Printed ocher card covers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Leo Kanner's small book ticket and gift bookplate to the American Psychiatric Association library to the inside front cover. Professor of Psychiatry at Johns Hopkins, Kanner (1894-1981) published in 1932 the first general textbook of child psychiatry in English. Inquire | Order $15.00

192. Klauer, Karl J[osef].
Lernen und Intelligenz: der einfluß von Trainingsmethoden auf die Intelligenztestleistung schwachbegabter Kinder. Weinheim/Berlin/Basel: Verlag Julius Beltz, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 197+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed flexible white vinyl with black lettering and ocher front border. Edges of text block somewhat dusty, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

193. Klebelsberg, Dieter v[on].
Risikoverhalten als Persönlichkeitsmerkmal. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 201+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with black lettering, perfectbound. A good reading copy with several gatherings loose. Inquire | Order $15.00

194. Kleinpaul, Rudolf [Alexander] (1845-1918).
Volkspsychologie: das Seelenleben im Spiegel der Sprache. Berlin/Leipzig: G. J. Göschen'sche Verlagshandlung, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream linen-backed light brown boards with dark brown spine & front lettering and dark brown endpapers. A very good copy. Pages 152-200 deal with fantasy, sleep, and dreams. Grinstein 18519. Inquire | Order $37.50

195. Klose, Erich.
Die Seele des Kindes: eine Einführung in die geistige Entwicklung des Kindes für Eltern und Erzieher. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+85+[1]pp. 8vo. Later black cloth with original front wrapper bound in at the rear. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

196. Kobbert, Max J.
Kunstpsychologie: Kunstwerk, Künstler und Betrachter. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+181+[1]pp. + 29 plates (four in color) on 15 inserted leaves. Small 8vo. Patterned dark brown boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

197. Koch, Hedwig.
Das Generationsproblem in der deutschen Dichtung der Gegenwart: ein Beitrag zur Charakterologie des Verhältnisses der Generationen. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1308. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 116pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with some foxing. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

198. Koeberle, Julius (1871-1908).
Natur und Geist nach der Auffassung des Alten Testaments: eine Untersuchung zur historischen Psychologie. München: C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1901. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary (publisher's?) gilt-stamped half black cloth with mottled black boards and marbled edges. Spine quite dull and only faintly legible, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Koeberle was Privatdozent in Theology at the University of Erlangen. Inquire | Order $50.00

199. Koenigsberger, Leo.
Hermann von Helmholtz. Translated by Frances A. Welby with a preface by Lord Kelvin. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. [2]+xi+[1]+375+[3]; [ii]+xiv+[2]+383+[1]; [ii]+ix+[1]+142+[4]pp. 3 photogravure portraits rather fuzzily reproduced. 8vo. Green cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original Braunschweig edition published by Vieweg 1902-1903. Still the best biography, the English translation of which is considerably abridged. Inquire | Order $185.00

200. Koffka, Kurt (1886-1941).
Die Grundlagen der psychischen Entwicklung: Eine Einführung in die Kinderpsychologie. Von K. Koffka. Osterwieck am Harz: Verlag von A. W. Zickfeldt, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+278+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary half polished calf with patternd boards, and gold endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Printed on acidic paper. Leather spine & corners quite rubbed, else very good. Translated as The Growth of the Mind. Inquire | Order $40.00

201. Kohl, August (born 1866).
Pubertät und Sexualität: Untersuchungen zur Psychologie des Entwicklungsalters. Würzburg: Curt Kabitzsch (A. Stuber's Verlag), 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+82pp. + rear ad leaf. Small 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate and several stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

202. Köhler, Elsa.
Die Persönlichkeit des dreijährigen Kindes (Annchen). Psychologische Monographien herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Karl Bühler 2. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+240pp. + 4 rear plates + rear pocket with charts. 8vo. Printed gilt-ruled dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00

203. Köhler, Wolfgang (1887-1967).
Intelligenzprüfungen an Menschenaffen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1917 as Intelligenzprüfungen an Anthropoiden I in the Abhandlungen der Preuss. Akadamie der Wissenschaften]. [iv]+194+[2]pp. + 7 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine shellacked, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $95.00

In 1913 Köhler went to the ape station on the Spanish island of Teneriffe in order to study the psychology of anthropoid apes. "Köhler experimented with the visual discrimination of chimpanzees and chickens and presently, in 1917, he published [this book], a book which became a classic and went into a second edition in 1924 [sic, 1921], into English in 1925, into French in 1928. The remarkable thing about these studies is that Köhler applied in them the new wisdom he had got from Wertheimer. It became clear to Köhler that it is relations which emerge in Gestalten. Apes and chickens perceive relations between stimuli, not the isolated stimuli, and may learn to choose the larger or the brighter of two stimuli, regardless of the actual sizes or brightnesses of the stimuli. This fact is what later in Gestalt psychology came to be called the law of transposition and is also what Ehrenfels had noted about melody. Köhler also observed that the perception of relations is a mark of intelligence, and he called the sudden perception of useful or proper relations insight" [Boring, History of Experimental Psychology, 2nd ed., p. 596].
204. Kowalewski, Arnold (born 1873).
Studien zur Psychologie des Pessimismus. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 24. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+122+[12]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Edges chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

205. Kreitler, Shulamith.
Symbolschopfung und Symbolerfassung: Eine experimentalpsychologische Untersuchung. München/Basel: 1965. 215pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

206. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
Geniale Menschen. Berlin/Göttingen/Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag, 1948. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1929]. v+[1]+215+[1]pp. 56 pages of portrait plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Printed cream cloth-backed printed tan boards with indigo lettering. Slight fraying to the corners, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

207. Kretschmer, Ernst.
Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+[2]+192+[2]pp. 31 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, edges of chipped, lacking rear wrapper, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Quite uncommon. Norman Catalog 1242; GM 4988 (both the 1st German edition). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $85.00

Kretschmer's major presentation of his constitutional theory of personality in which he introduced the concepts of schizo- and cyclothymic temperaments and of the asthenic, pyknic, & hypoplastic body types. One of the two most influential 20th century studies of character (the other being Jung's Psychological Typen). W. H. Sheldon's work directly derives from Kretschmer's.
208. Kretschmer, Ernst.
Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 9th Revised Edition. [First published 1921]. vii+[1]+240pp. 45 text figures & 26 tables. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with early owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Neunte und zehnte verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Inquire | Order $20.00

209. Kretschmer, Ernst.
Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1936. 12th Revised Edition. [First published 1921]. ix+[1]+243+[3]pp. 45 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Sheets dampcrinkled, else a very good copy in edge-torn and dust jacket with defective DJ spine, with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

210. Kries, Johannes von (1853-1928).
Allgemeine Sinnesphysiologie. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+299+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Paneled printed mauve cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Small whited call number to the base of the spine and bottom corners bumped, , else very good. Inquire | Order $70.00

A German physiologist famous for his contributions to the study of vision, Kries greatly influenced work in the experimental psychology of sensation. This is his last book & his only general treatise on sensation. Boring 1950 p. 423.
211. Kroell, H[ermann].
Der Aufbau der menschlichen Seele: eine psychologische Skizze. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[3]+392pp. 14 text woodcuts. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Some cover creasing, several ink citations to the verso of the title-page, a few leaves dusty, a very good copy. Uncommon. Chapters on reflex centers of the cerebral cortex, temporal development of reflexes, the unconscious and dreams, feeling, will, animal minds, etc. Inquire | Order $65.00

212. Kroh, Oswald (1887-1955).
Die Psychologie des Grundschulkindes in ihrer Beziehung zur kindlichen Gesamtentwicklung. Pädagogische Untersuchungen, hrsg. von Oswald Kroh V. Reihe: Untersuchungen zur Psychologie und Theorie der Bildung, Heft 1. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1122. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. [First published 1928]. 352+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Wrappers somwhat loose, a good to very good ex-library copy. 7. und 8. Auflage (essentially a reprint of the 1929 revised second edition with a few stylistic changes). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $10.00

213. Kronfeld, Arthur (1886-1941).
Lehrbuch der Charakterkunde,. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+451+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brick cloth with white lettering. Spine rubbed, covers dampstained, tide-marking to the first few leaves and the right edge of the text block, a good copy. Contains sections on ethics and character; philosophical systems of characterology (chapters on Klages & Haeberlin); the biomedical study of character (with a chapter devoted to Kretschmer, another to gender differences, and chapters on sociology, psychoanalysis, & Individual Psychology). Inquire | Order $22.50

214. Külpe, Oswald (1862-1915).
Grundriss der Psychologie auf experimenteller Grundlage dargestellt. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+478+[2]pp. 10 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. A near fine copy. Scarce. Translated by Titchener in 1895 as Outlines of Psychology. Inquire | Order $500.00

Written while Külpe was still very much a Wundtian, this was -- after Wundt's Physiologische Psychologie -- the next great textbook of experimental psychology, notably absent from which is any discussion of cognition, of which there were not yet any experiments to report. This was just the lacuna that Külpe's imageless school of thought at Würzburg was to occupy. See Boring's extended discussion in his History of Experimental Psychology.

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Mar 2008