John Gach Books, Inc.

Psychology in German (A-F)

Created: 7 Mar 2008

Section 2: Psychology in German (G-K)

Section 3: Psychology in German (L-R)

Section 4: Psychology in German (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Ach, Narziss (1871-1946).
Über den Willen. Vortrag gehalten in der gemeinschaftlichen Sitzung beider Hauptgruppen der 82. Versammlung deutscher Naturforscher und Ärzte... Untersuchungen zur Psychologie, Philosophie u. Pädagogik, herausgegeben von Narziß Ach Band 1 Heft 1. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1910. 1st Edition. [2]+24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Edges chipped, spine worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

2. Ach, Narziss.
Über den Willensakt und das Temperament: eine experimentelle Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+324pp. 8vo. Publisher's olive-gray cloth with dark blue lettering and blue endpapers. Foot of spine frayed, some shelfwear to the crown and corners, a very good copy. Scarce. Ach's second book. He was a key figure in the Würzburg school of imageless thought (see Boring 1950, pp. 404-6). J[ohn] C[arl] Flügel's copy, signed on the title-page and with his bookplate and a few pencil notes. Inquire | Order $45.00

3. Ach, Narziss.
Über die Willenstätigkeit und das Denken: Eine experimentelle Untersuchung mit einem Anhange: Über das Hippsche Chronoskop. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+294pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. Scarce. Ach's first book. Inquire | Order $150.00

A key text from the Würzburg school of imageless thought. Ach here introduced the term 'systematic experimental introspection' and formulated the concepts of 'determining tendency' and 'Bewusstheit' (awareness). Boring 1950 pp. 404-6; Murphy 1932 p. 239.
4. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Text block detached with upper corners bumped, else a very good, almost entirely unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Jelliffe arranged the earliest translations of Adler into English for his _Journal of Nervous & Mental Disease_ & _Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series_. Inquire | Order $75.00

Translated as Understanding Human Nature and reprinted dozens of times, this has surely been Adler's most read book. For an illuminating discussion see Ellenberger's Discovery of the Unconscious, pp. 608 & 616, where he calls this the clearest and most systematic exposition of Adler's thinking.
5. Alverdes, Friedrich (born 1889).
Die Tierpsychologie in ihren Beziehungen zur Psychologie des Menschen. Leipzig: Verlag von C. L. Hirschfeld, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+120pp. 8vo. Later drab green cloth with hand-lettered spine. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

6. André, Fr.
Verträge zwischen Eltern über die Erziehung ihrer Kinder. Rede gehalten beim Antritt des Rektorats am 15. Oktober 1905 von Dr. Fr. André. Marburg: A. G. Elwert'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 36pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

7. Arbeiten aus dem Institut für angewandten Psychologie in Berlin und der Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Jugendkunde (Zweig des Berliner Lehrervereins) hrsg. von Otto Lipmann.
Band 1. [Sonderabdrücke aus der Zeitschrift für angewandte Psychologie]. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1925. [4]+216pp. 8vo. Early green library buckram with gilt-stamped spine and mottled brown endpapers. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains Hellmuth Bogen "Zur Entwicklung der grammatisch-logischen Funktionen", "Zur Frage der Rangreihenkonstanz bei Begabungs- und Eignungsprüfungen", & "Bemerkungen zu der Arbeit [of Puppe's paper]; Georg Korn "Über Rechenleistung und Rechenfehler"; and Paul Puppe "Über dei Beziehung zwischen einer Arbeisleistung der Hand und geistigne Arbeitsleistungen." Inquire | Order $30.00

8. Argelander, Annelies (born 1896) & Weitsch, Ilse.
Aus dem Seelenleben verwahrloster Mädchen auf Grund ihrer Tagebuchaufzeichnungen. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 10. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+126+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, a good only ex-library copy. OCLC locates only 5 copies. Inquire | Order $25.00

9. Baar, Edeltrud.
Psychologische Untersuchung von Tauben, Schwerhörigen und sprachlich speziell Gestörten Kleinkindern. Basel: S. Karger, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 93+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped, else very good. Inscribed to Charlotte Bühler. Inquire | Order $27.50

10. Ballin, Gerhard (born 1887).
Das Wesen und die exakte Prüfung der Begriffsbildung. Berlin: Buchdruckerei Richard Heufel, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 45+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Early crudely cloth-backed marbled boards. Covers shelfworn, corners scraped, an ugly but internally very good ex-library copy. Scarce. Medical doctoral dissertation at Friedrich Wilhelms-Universität zu Berlin. Inquire | Order $30.00

11. Baschwitz, Kurt (1886-1968).
Du und die Masse: Studien zu einer exakten Massenpsychologie. Amsterdam: Feikema, Caarelsen & Co., 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+341+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine with painted black label. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

12. Bastian, H[enry] Charlton (1837-1915).
Über Aphasie und andere Sprachstörungen. Translation by Moritz Urstein [mit Genehmigung des Verfassers] of Treatise on Aphasia and other Speech Defects (1898). Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 1st Edition in German. x+511+[1]pp. Paginated frontis plate and 31 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary dark brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Translated with the author's assistance from the 1898 English edition. An important book in the canon of aphasiology by one of the founders of theoretical neurology in Britain. Bastian gave the first accounts of word-blindness and word-deafness. Inscribed on the dedication page by the translator "Herrn Collegen Dr. Toby Cohn // überreicht // vom M Urstein // 12/VI. 02". Inquire | Order $285.00

13. Battegay, Raymond.
Der Mensch in der Gruppe. Band I: Sozialpsychologische und dynamische Aspekte. II: Allgemeine und spezielle Gruppenpsychotherapeutische Aspekte. III: Gruppendynamik und Gruppenpsychotherapie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968, 1967, 1969]. 3 volumes. 79+[1]; 236; 125+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers. Ink signature to title-pages, scotch-tape stains to endleaves, else very good copies. Second revised edition of volume I, first editions of volumes two and three. Inquire | Order $20.00

14. Bäumer, Gertrud, et al, eds.
Von der Kindeseele: Beiträge zur Kinderpsychologie aus Dichtung und Biographie. Leipzig: R. Voigtländers Verlag, [1916]. xii+466+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed decorative blue cloth. Moderate shelfwear to joints & extremities, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

15. Baumgarten, Franziska (born 1883).
Die Dankbarkeit bei Kindern und Jugendlichen: Eine Untersuchung. Beiträge zur Chrakter- und Persönlichkeitsforschung, herausgegeben von Franziska Baumgarten Heft 2. Bern: Verlag A. Francke, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 106+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Drab cloth-backed printed gray boards. Crown masking-taped, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $12.95

16. Becher, Erich (born 1882), ed.
Bericht über den X. Kongreß für experimentelle Psychologie in Bonn von 20-23 April, 1927. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+200+[4]pp. 30 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green-gray endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Contains two full papers: Charlotte Bühler's "Sozialpsychologie" (pp. 3-22) and Friedrich Sander's "Experimentelle Ergebnisse der Gestaltpsychologie" (pp. 23-90). Also contains abstracts of papers by Narziß Ach, Kurt Goldstein, Erich Jaensch, David Katz, Kurt Lewin, Edgar Rubin, William Stern, Heinz Werner, Wilhelm Wirth, and others. Inquire | Order $50.00

17. Bechterew, W[ladimir Michailovich] v[on] (1857-1927).
Die Funktionen der Nervencentra. Translation by Richard Weinberg of Funktsii nervnykh tsentrov (1907?). Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1909. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. [First published ]. [x]+691+[1]; [viii]+[693]-1336pp. 237 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary olive cloth. Spine tips shelfworn, a good ex-library set. Scarce. Without the third volume published in 1911. Inquire | Order $200.00

"Bekhterev contributed to the areas of neurophysiology, neuropathology, and the objective study of psychological phenomena. He studied the brain since 1883,demonstrating the control of vegetative functions by the thalamic regions and the existence of nerve centers that control the sympathetic nervous system. He also studied the reticular formation, the cerebellum, skin muscle centers, and demonstrated the existence of antagonistic nerve centers in the brain in 1895. Several brain structures are named in his honor" Zusne #226.
18. Bechterew, W[ladimir Michailovich] v[on].
Objektive Psychologie oder Psychoreflexologie: Die Lehre von den Assoziationsreflexen. Translation of Ob'ektivnaia psikhologiia. Leipzig/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1913. 1st Edition in German. [First published ]. viii+468pp. + ad leaves + 8 pages of halftones + 1 color lithograph. Heavy 8vo. Cased in drab library boards with unprinted green cloth spine. Title-page dusty and with the embossed stamp of the Hartford Retrat, whited call number to the spine, a good working copy in ugly library boards. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00

19. Beck, Maximillian.
Psychologie: Wesen und Wirklichkeit der Seele. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V., 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

20. Beetz, K. O.
Einführung in die moderne Psychologie Erster Band: Geschichte der Psychologie im Abriss. Der Bücherschatz des Lehrers: wissenschaftliches Sammelwerk zur Vorbereitung und Weiterbildung Band 2. Osterwieck/Harz und Leipzig: Verlag von A. W. Zickfeldt, 1913. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1899]. xvi+399+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Upper spine and crown chipped, a few corners curled, a very good copy. With the publisher's review slip pasted to and partly obscuring the text of the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50

A Nice Adlerian and Austrian Association Copy

21. Birnbaum, Ferdinand (1892-1947).
Versuch einer Systematisierung der Erziehungsmittel. [Vorwort von Maria Birnbaum]. Wien: Verlag für Jugend und Volk, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 352pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Crown chipped; upper right corner of front wrapper chipped away; sheets typically browned for Austrian books of this period; still a very good copy with minor wear and slight cover staining. Uncommon. Birnbaum's University of Vienna doctoral dissertation under Karl Bühler and Richard Meister, posthumously edited and brought to publication by his widow. An encyclopedic and systematic exposition of fields and methods useful for education, this was not your ordinary thesis, for Birnbaum had already had a decade's experience running an experimental school in Vienna founded on the principles of Individual Psychology. Inscribed atop the title-page "Frau Prof. Dr. Charlotte Bühler und / Herrn Prof. Dr. Karl Bühler // in hoher Verehrung // Maria Birnbaum". Considering that Ferdinand, who had studied under both Bühlers, was dead, this is about as nice an association copy as one could hope for. As noted, Karl Bühler had directed the dissertation. The Bühlers' Psychological Institute was closely associated with the Austrian educational reforms. Inquire | Order $100.00

A follower of Alfred Adler from the time he met him in 1920, Birnbaum became an important collaborator, becoming, after Adler's death in 1937, the leading Adlerian in Austria. He played an important role in the reform of Austrian schools in the 1920s & 1930s. See Paul Stepansky, In Freud's Shadow, pp. 215-216.
22. Bitter, Wilhelm, ed.
Einsamkeit in medizinisch-psychologischer, theologischer und soziologischer Sicht: ein Tagesbericht. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 244pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

23. Biunde, Franz Xav[ier].
Versuch einer systematischen Behandlung der empirischen Psychologie. Trier: Verlag von F. A. Gall, 1831, 1831, 1832. 2 volumes bound in 3. 1st Edition, 1st printing. l+480; xliv+355+[1]; xxxvi+495+[1]pp. 8vo. 20th century black cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Original printed blue wrappers for both parts of volume one retained, wrappers not present for volume two. Lightly foxed, slight early 19th century ink and pencil lining with a few notes, a very good, lightly marked ex-library set with the Union Theological Seminary's rubber stamp to the title-pages & front paste-downs and with old spine labels. Very scarce. Volume 1 part 1 deals with perception, part 2 with cognition and epistemology; volume 2 treats Feeling and affect. Inquire | Order $200.00

24. Blum, Ernst (1882-1981), et al.
Das Gewissen. Studium aus dem C. G. Jung-Institut Zürich, edited by C. A. Meier VII. Zürich/Stuttgart: Rascher Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 207+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains Zbinden "Das Gewissen in unserer Zeit"; Böhler "Das Gewissen im Wirtschaftsleben"; Werblowsky "Das Gewissen in jüdischer Sicht"; Schär "Das Gewissen in protestantischer Sicht"; Rudin "Das Gewissen in katholischer Sicht"; Blum "Freud and das Gewissen"; Jung "Das Gewissen in psycholigischer Sicht". Inquire | Order $17.50

25. Bottenberg, Ernst Heinrich.
Emotionspsychologie: Ein Beitrag zur empirischen Dimensionierung emotionaler Vorgänge. München: Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 309+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Robert Leeper's copy, signed & with his occasional scoring, ink note about Bottenburg to the title-page, and notes and scoring to the table-of-contents. Inquire | Order $15.95

26. Breil, M. A.
Leistungsfähigkeit. Zürich: S. Hirzel Verlag, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+201+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Chapters on work capacity, intelligence & character; the phenomenal forms of work capacity; work capacity & vocational choice; and work capacity and character. Inquire | Order $10.95

27. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
Untersuchungen des Sinnespsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+161+[3]pp. 8vo. Later drab brown wrappers. Bottom corner of text block bumped, slight foxing, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Unaccountably, left out of the Norman Catalog. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00

28. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Zweite Auflage nebst kleineren Abhandlungen zur ethischen Erkenntnistheorie und Lebensweisheit herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 55. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. [First published 1889]. [xvi]+108pp. + inserted 34 page catalog dated Sept. 1921. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

29. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Von der Klassifikation der psychischen Phänomene. Neue, durch Nachträge stark vermehrte Ausgabe der betreffenden Kapitel der Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+167+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good to near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Essentially volume 2 of Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt. Norman Catalog 336 (this copy). Inquire | Order $275.00

"[I]n the present work ... Brentano described the intuitive, phenomenoligcal process by which acts of consciousness are classified. Brentano's teachings were responsible for the emergence of both Gestalt psychology and the phenomenology of Edmund Husserl" [Norman Catalog].
30. Breysig, Kurt (1866-1940).
Psychologie der Geschichte. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., [1935]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+194pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers over cardboard. A very good copy. Contains a section on the common aims of the natural and human sciences. Inquire | Order $15.00

31. Bruckner, Adolf.
Das Problem der Schülerbeurteilung: Untersuchung zur Fremd- und Selbstbeurteilung der Jugendlichen. Jugendliche Arbeiten, hrsg. von Otto Tumlirz IV. Reihe: Beiträge zur pädagogischen Psychologie Heft 1. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1334. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 90+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Embossed library stamp to the title-page and front call number, else very good with slight foxing. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $17.50

32. Bühler, Charlotte (1893-1974), ed.
Drei Generationen im Jugendtagebuch. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 11. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+184pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, wrappers loose with head and foot of spine masking-taped, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

33. Bühler, Charlotte.
Jugendtagebuch und Lebenslauf: Zwei Mädchentagebücher mit einer Einleitung. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 9. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A perfect, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

34. Bühler, Charlotte.
Jugendtagebuch und Lebenslauf: Zwei Mädchentagebücher mit einer Einleitung. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 9. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers loose with the joints quite chipped, a good (internally very good) ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

35. Bühler, Charlotte.
Kindheit und Jugend: Genese des Bewusstseins. Psychologische Monographien herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Karl Bühler Band 3. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, autopen signature to the title-page, and name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $17.50

36. Bühler, Charlotte.
Kindheit und Jugend: Genese des Bewusstseins. Psychologische Monographien herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Karl Bühler Band 3. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1931. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1928]. xx+414pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label and blue and black lettering. Covers moderately spotted and shelfworn, a good to very good copy. The notable psychoanalyst & Freud scholar Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his extensive scoring and marginal annotation to the Vorwort and first chapter. Inquire | Order $17.50

37. Bühler, Charlotte & Hetzer, Hildegard (1899-1991).
Kleinkinder Tests: Entwicklungstests vom 1. bis 6. Lebensjahr. Von Dr. Charlotte Bühler... und Dr. Hildegard Hetzer... Mit 51 Abbildungen im Text und 2 Beilagen. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+188+[6]pp. + 2 rear charts (1 folding). 8vo. Printed pink paper-covered boards. Modreate cover soiling, else a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $29.95

38. Bühler, Charlotte.
Psychologie im Leben unserer Zeit. München/Zürich: Droemer-Knaur, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 576pp. 275 text illustrations. 8vo. Aqua cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

39. Bühler, Charlotte.
Das Seelenleben der Jugendlichen: Versuch einer Analysie und Theorie der psychischen Pubertät. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1923. 2nd Edition. [First published 1922]. x+210pp. + rear ad leaf. 8vo. Printed gray cloth-backed printed brown boards with green endpapers. Crown masking-taped, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. The second edition has a new foreword. Inquire | Order $10.00

40. Bühler, Charlotte.
Das Seelenleben der Jugendlichen: Versuch einer Analysie und Theorie der psychischen Pubertät. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1922]. x+215+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gilt-ruled blue linen with gilt lettering and mottled gray endpapers. Spine dull and moderately shelfworn, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. The second edition has a new foreword. Inquire | Order $9.00

41. Bühler, Charlotte.
Das Seelenleben der Jugendlichen: Versuch einer Analysie und Theorie der psychischen Pubertät. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1929. 5th Revised Edition. x+240pp. 8vo. Printed crimson linen. Spine dull, covers a bit rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

42. Bühler, Charlotte, et al.
Soziologische und psychologische Studien über das erste Lebensjahr. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 5. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+250pp. + 3 double-page half-tone plates with 25 images of infants. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine somewhat worn and cracked, still a nice copy, unopened. Inquire | Order $30.00

43. Bühler, Charlotte, et al.
Soziologische und psychologische Studien über das erste Lebensjahr. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 5. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+250pp. + 3 double-page half-tone plates with 25 images of infants. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine replaced with hand-lettered cloth, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

44. Bühler, Charlotte, ed.
Zwei Knabentagebücher mit einer Einleitung über die Bedeutung des Tagebuchs für die Jugendpsychologie. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 3. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+169+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A mear fine, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

45. Bühler, Charlotte, ed.
Zwei Mädchentagebücher. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 1. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1927. 2nd Edition. [First published 1922]. [xii]+145+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. With a new 8 page forword for the second edition. Inquire | Order $45.00

46. Bühler, Karl (1879-1963).
Abriß der Geistigen Entwicklung des Kindes. Wissenschaft und Bildung 156. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1925. 2nd Revised Edition. 152+[4]pp. + 1 plate. 13 text illus. 16mo. Cloth-backed printed gray paper-covered boards. A very good copy. Karl Zener's copy, signed on the title-page and with his occasional pencil lining. Inquire | Order $12.50

47. Bühler, Karl.
Die Geistige Entwicklung des Kindes. Translated as Mental Development of the Child. Leipzig: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1921. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1918]. xvi+463+[1]pp. + 1 half-tone plate (reproducing two of Köhler's photographs of chimps solving cognitive tasks). 32 text figures. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Paper extremely acidic with corners of last two leaves defective, corners and front joint of wrappers worn and defective. An unopened but very fragile ex-library copy with the rear pocket, title-page stamp, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $16.95

48. Bühler, Karl.
Die Krise der Psychologie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1929. 2nd Edition. [First published 1927]. xv+[1]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

49. Büren, Erhard von (born 1940).
Zur Bedeutung der Psychologie im Werk Robert Musils. Zürcher Beiträge zur deutschen Literatur- und Geistesgeschichte, herausgegeben von Emil Staiger 37. [Zürich/Freiburg im Breisgau]: Atlantis Verlag, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 194+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green card covers with printed flaps. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

50. Busemann, A[dolf].
Die Sprache der Jugend als Ausdruck der Entwicklungsrhythmik: sprachstatische Untersuchungen. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 2. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+98+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine replaced and hand-lettered, wrappers quite chipped with front cover detaching, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

51. Buytendijk, Frederik J[akobus]-J[ohannes] (1887-1974).
Psychologie des Romans. Salzburg: Otto Müller Verlag, [1966]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1950]. 129+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Largely devoted to Dostoevsky. Inquire | Order $22.95

52. Carus, Friedrich August (1770-1807).
Ideen zur Geschichte der Menschheit. Teil Sechs of Nachgelassene Werke. Leipzig: Bei Johann Ambrosius Barth und Karl Gotthelf Kummer, 1809. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+iv+336pp. 8vo. Early cloth-backed paste-boards with hand-printed spine labels. Edges & corners quite chipped, foxed, a good copy without front & rear flyleaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00

53. Clauß, Karl (born 1897).
Mutter und Sohn. Vom Werdegang vaterloser Halbwaisen. Pädagogische Untersuchungen, hrsg. von Oswald Kroh VI. Reihe: Schwererziehbare und Erziehungsschwierigkeiten Heft 1. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1230. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 104pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Emhossed library stamp to the title-page and call number to the front cover, else very good with slight foxing. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

54. Cornelius, Hans (born 1863).
Einleitung in die Philosophie. Leipzig/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1911. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903]. [xvi]+376+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. Cpvers rust-flecked, colored front free endpaper detaching, else a very good, solid copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

55. Croner, Else.
Die Frauen-Seele in den Übergangsjahren. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1224; Schriften zur Frauenbildung Heft 11. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 47+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Wrappers lightly chipped, else very good. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

56. Croner, Else.
Die Psyche der weiblichen Jugend. Fünfte Auflage mit einem Nachträge: Zur Psyche der Mädchen aus den einfacheren Volksschichten. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 996. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 5th Edition. 92+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

57. Dallinger, Karl.
Über den Zusammenhang zwischen der Entwicklung des Ichbewusstseins und dem kindlichen Zeichnen. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1205. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 119+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Spine darkened and quiet call number to the upper front wrapper, else a very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates 5 copies, only 2 in the USA: Brandeis & Princeton. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

58. Demoor, Jean (1867-1941).
Die Anormalen Kinder und ihre Behandlung in Haus und Schule. Internationale Bibliothek für Pädagogik und deren Hilfswissenschaften Band III. Altenburg: Druck und Verlag von Oskar Bonde, 1901. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+292pp. 8vo. Modern black linen with gilt-stamped spine, edges of text block marbled. Library blind stamp to title-page, a very good copy in a modern binding. An early contribution to abnormal child psychology/child psychiatry. Translated from the author's French manuscript for the series by a "Dr. phil. Koch" in Brussels, where Demoor was professor in the medical faculty and chief physician at the correctional school. Inquire | Order $35.00

59. Deussen, Julius.
Klages' Kritik des Geistes,. Mit 7 Figuren und einer monographischen Bibliographie Ludwig Klages und einer Bibliographie der biozentrischen Literatur der Gegenwart. Studien und Bibliographien zur Gegenwartsphilosophie, hrsg. von Werner Schingnitz Heft 5. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+169+[1]+30+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.00

60. Dieter, Georg.
Typische Denkformen in ihrer Beziehung zur Grundstruktur der Persönlichkeit. Experimentelle Beiträge zur Typenkunde, hrsg. von Oswald Kroh Band II. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. I. Abteilung. Zeitschrift für Psychologie Ergänzungsband 24. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Xiii+[1]+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed brown boards. A good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00

61. Driesch, Hans [Adolf Eduart] (1867-1941).
Parapsychologie, die Wissenschaft von den "okkulten" Erscheinungen: Methodik und Theorie. München: Verlag F. Bruckmann A.G., [1932]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[150]pp. 8vo. Printed black and orange stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

62. Ebbinghaus, Hermann (1850-1909).
Grundzüge der Psychologie. 3. Auflage of Band I, 1-3 Auflage of Band II. Edited by Ernst Dürr. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1911, 1913. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition. xx+811+[1]; xii+821+[1]pp. 51 text figures + 1 plate in Band I; 58 text figures in Band II. Thick 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Joints taped, leather corners worn, a good ex-library set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

63. Eckle, Christian.
Erbcharakterologische Zwillingsuntersuchungen. Unter Mitarbeit von Gerda Ostermeyer. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für angewandte Psychologie und Charakterkunde, hrsg. von Otto Klemm und Philipp Lersch 82. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+255+[3]pp. + rear folding pocket with 20 plates. 8vo. Printed flexible green boards with black lettering. Some separation along the relatively heavy rear folder, else a very good copy with the gold foil stamp and quiet spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Psychological study of twins performed 1936-1938 at the Psychological Instiute of the University of Gießen. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Mar 6 1940 and stamped on the title-page "Besprechung" [review copy]. Inquire | Order $40.00

64. Ehlert, Ulrike.
Psychologie im Krankenhaus. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+378pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. Slight chip to bottom edge of front cover and first leaf, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

65. Ehrenstein, Walter.
Probleme des höheren Seelenlebens. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 501+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. Several dozen pages highlighted, else a very good, clean reading copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

The True First Appearance of Ellis's Studies in the Psychology of Sex

66. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939) & Symonds, John Addington (1843-1893).
Das Konträre Geschlechtsgefühl. Besorgt unter Mitwirkung von Dr. Hans Kurella. Bibliothek für Socialwissenschaft, hrsg. von Dr. Hans Kurella Band 7. Leipzig: George H. Wigand's Verlag, 1896. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+308pp. 12mo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge slightly cracked, light rubbing to the joints and edges and slight spotting to the cloth, a very good, sound copy. Very scarce. This is the first copy of the German edition we have ever had -- and we've been looking for it for over 30 years. The true first appearance of the first volume of Ellis's Studies in the Psychology of Sex, translated by Kurella, whom Ellis had met at the International Medical Congress in 1894 in Rome and who had already translated Ellis's Man and Woman and The Criminal into German. From 1902 on the volume on sexual inversion would appear as volume two of the set that eventually reached completion with its seventh volume in 1927. Ellis did so entirely to deflect attention from the volume dealing with homosexuality, which he had never wanted to be the lead volume for the set. In its next appearance, in English in 1897 in somewhat altered form and omitting some of Symonds's material, Symonds's name was still on the title-page as co-author. His wife bought up the small edition and destroyed it, through Symonds's literary executor, Horatio Brown. Next it appeared -- now without Symonds's name -- and the second issue was used as a pretext by the authorities to prosecute George Bedborough's bookshop selling material relating to anarchism, birth control, and free thought. Then volume two appeared in 1900 with a Leipsig imprint -- except that it was actually printed and published in England, making it and Ellis once again potentially subject to prosecution. At this point, Ellis had had it with trying to publish the Studies in England. From volume three on the set was published only in the United States by F. A. Davis. OCLC lists 11 libraries: Cornell & Cornell Med; UCLA, Univ Colorado at Boulder, Harvard Law & Harvard Med, Ohio State, Univ TX Ransom collection, Wellcome, London Libr. A particularly interesting copy: Saul Rosenzweig's copy with a pencil note by him to the top of the title-page (signed "SR 7/31/60") in which he notes that he has exactly duplicated in this copy the markings in Sigmund Freud's copy. With numerous laid-in sheets of Rosenzweig's pencil notes. Professor of psychology for decades at Washington University, Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was a notable contributor to American psychology and to Freud scholarship. His 1992 _Freud, Jung, and the Hall the King-Maker_, is the best account of Freud's visit to America in 1909 to deliver the Clark lectures on psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $1500.00

"Sexual Inversion was an unprecedented book. Never before had homosexuality been treated so sobertly, so comprehensively, so sympathetically. To read it today is to read the voice of common sense and compassion; to read it then was, for the grewat majority, to be affronted by a deliberate incitement to vice of the most degrading kind" [Phyllis Grosskurth's Havelock Ellis, p. 185]. See Grosskurth's entire discussion of Ellis, Symonds, and the Studies, pp. 165-190; aslo Vincent Brome's Havelock Ellis: Philosopher of Sex, chapter 7, pp. 88-108.
67. Eng, Helga (born 1875).
Abstrakte Begriffe im Sprechen und Denken des Kindes. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für angewandte Psychologie und psychologische Sammelforschung, hrg. von William Stern u. Otto Lipmann 8. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+116pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Light edge-chipping, old label to the upper front cover and Czech library stamp, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

68. Engelmann, Susanne [Charlotte] (born 1886).
Die Erziehung des Mädchens. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[3]+133+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth with dark blue lettering. Covers soiled, crown masking-taped, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. OCLC records only four libraries with copies. Inquire | Order $14.95

69. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band 2. 1934: Ostwestliche Symbolik und Seelenführung. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 548+[2]pp. + 4 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A fine, fresh and unused copy in dust jacket (but upper 3cm. of the rear DJ panel quite erose, presumably an insect's lunch once upon a time). Inquire | Order $35.00

70. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XV. 1947: Der Mensch (Erste Folge). Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 436+[4]pp. + 1 plate. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket with blue-bordered wrap-around band. Inquire | Order $35.00

71. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XX. 1951: Mensch und Zeit. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 458+[6]pp. + 4 halftones. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A fine, fresh copy in dust jacket with the original blue-bordered wrap-around band. Slight insect erosion to the top of the front DJ panel. Contains Jung's "Über Synchronozität." Inquire | Order $35.00

72. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXV. 1956: Der Mensch und das Schöpferische. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 526+[2]pp. + 1 plate. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A near fine copy in dust jacket with the original blue-bordered wrap-around band. Slight but noticeable insect erosion to the upper front & rear panels of the DJ. Contains articles by Eliade, Neumann, Herbert Read, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

73. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXVIII. 1959: Die Erneuerung des Menschen. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 508+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Contains articles by Joseph Campbell, Gerschom Scholem, Neumann, Read, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

74. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXVIII. 1959: Die Erneuerung des Menschen. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 508+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A very good copy. Contains articles by Joseph Campbell, Gerschom Scholem, Neumann, Read, etc. Inquire | Order $30.00

75. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXIX. 1960: Mensch und Gestaltung. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 377+[3]pp. + 8 half-tones. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A near fine, fresh and unused copy in slightly shelfworn dust jacket. Contains articles by Eliade, Read, Neumann, Wilhelm, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

76. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXX. 1961: Der Mensch im Spannungsfeld der Ordnungen. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 345+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream linen. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Contains articles by Eliade, Read, Zuckerkandl, Portmann,. Inquire | Order $35.00

77. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXXIII. 1964: Das menschliche Drama in der Welt der Ideen. [Edited by Adolf Portmann (born 1897)]. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 432+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains articles by Scholem, Read, Wilhelm, Progoff, Zuckerkandl, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

78. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXXIV. 1965: Form als Aufgabe des Geistes. [Edited by Adolf Portmann (born 1897)]. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 525+[5]pp. + 16 pages of plates. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in very good dust jacket with slight tear to front DJ panel. Contains articles by Gerald Holton, Stanley Hopper, Ira Progoff, Portmann, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

79. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXXV. 1966: Schopfung und Gestaltung. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 476+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains articles by Henry Corbin, Gilbert Durand, James Hillman, Progoff, Portmann, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

80. Erdmann, Johann Eduard (1805-1892).
Psychologische Briefe. Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Geibel, 1856. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1852]. xix+[1]+384pp. 12mo. Publisher's cloth-backed pebbled black boards with gilt spine stamping and ruling. Sheets browned, otherwise a very good copy. Erdmann was Professor of Philosophy in the University of Halle. OCLC locates only 6 copies of the 2nd edition (17 of the 1st). Inquire | Order $75.00

81. Exner, Siegmund (1846-1926).
Untersuchungen über die Localisation der Functionen in der Grosshirnrinde des Menschen. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1881. 1st Edition, 1st printing. + 25 lithographic plates (15 in color outline, 23 plates being double-page plates and one folding plate, all with multiple images). 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Cormers bumped, minor foxing to some of the plates, stamp of the Heil- und Pflege-Anstalt Pfüllingen to the flyleaf. An attractive copy. Scarce. Exner "identified the superficial tangential fibres of the molecular layer of the cerebral cortex, known eponymically as 'Exner's plexus'" [GM-5 #141] and identified the source of agraphia in the second frontal lobe convolution. Brücke's student and successor in Vienna, Exner cofounded the journal Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. "The relationship between psychic manifestations and the activity of the central nervous system occupied him time and again, as evidenced by his work on cerebral localization (1881). Concepts such as reaction time, facilitation and inhibition were coined and then explained by Exner" [Karl Rothschuh History of Physiology (Huntington, NY: Krieger, 1973), p. 242). Also see the numerous references in Boring's Sensation and Perception to Exner's experimental work on sensation. With Lewis Weed's name stamp to the front paste-down ("Weed"). Weed (1886-1952) was the second professor of anatomy at Hopkins. Inquire | Order $750.00

82. Fechner, Gustav Theodor (1801-1887).
Die Drei Motive und Gründe des Glaubens. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel, 1863. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+256pp. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth. Upper right corner of front flyleaf torn away, corners bumped, crown frayed, a good to very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $275.00

83. Fechner, Gustav Theodor.
Die Drei Motive und Gründe des Glaubens. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel, 1910. 2nd Edition. [First published 1863]. v+[3]+169+[1]pp. 8vo. 1/2 calf with marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine, and brown endpapers. Minor pencil scoring to a few pages, otherwise very good with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $100.00

84. Fechner, Gustav Theodor.
Elemente der Psychophysik. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volumes 4-5. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. 2 volumes. [2]+xiv+336; [ii]+xii+571+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1860 first edition. The foundation text for modern experimental psychology. Norman Catalog 772; GM-5 4972. Inquire | Order $125.00

Norman Catalog: "Fechner founded the science of psychophysics, which applies the laws of mathematical physics to the physiology of sensation." By mathematically tying subjective sensation to the logarithim of the stimulus (Fechner's law), Fechner brought psychology within the domain of experimental science by allowing it to deal with quantities rather than just to assess qualities. In the present work he developed the method of limits (just noticeable differences), the method of constant stimuli, and the method of average error, each a fundamental contribution that shaped the future course of scientific psychology.
85. Fechner, Gustav Theodor.
Gedichte. Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel, 1841. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+187+[1]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled edges and gilt-stamped spine (contemporary with the 1876 third publication). Hinges cracked, flyleaves acidic with the front flyleaf detached, boards rubbed, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Das Büchlein vom Leben nach dem Tode first appeared in 1836 under Fechner's nom de plume Dr. Mises, revised second edition in 1866 with Fechner as the author. This third edition reprints the text of the second edition with several slight changes. Both the Gedichte and the little book on odic theory and Reichenbach are scarce. Bound With Das Büchlein vom Leben nach dem Tode. Von Gustav Theodor Fechner. Dritte Auflage. Hamburg und Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1887. xi+[1]+78+[2pp. [BOUND WITH] Fechner. Erinnerungen zn die letzten Tage der Odlehre und ihres Urhebers. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel, 1876. [4]+55+[1]pp. Inquire | Order $375.00

86. Fechner, Gustav Theodor.
Panegyrikus der jezigen Medicin und Naturgeschichte. Leipzig: bei C. H. F. Hartmann, 1822. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 68pp. 8vo. Later 19th century mottled green boards with red leather spine label. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good, untrimmed copy. Rare. Fechner's second book after his 1821 Beweis, dass der Mond aus Jodine bestehe (of which we have never seen a copy). Published, like all his early books and some of his later more fanciful books, under the pseudonym "Dr. Mises." Though OCLC records 9 copies (a surprising number for so uncommon a book), this is now essentially unfindable. Written while Fechner was still very much under the sway of Naturphilosophie. OCLC locates copies at Harvard, NLM, Rice, Univ TX Austin & Galveston, Wellcome, & the Universities of Southern California, Oklahoma, and Wisconsin. George Rosen's copy, signed on the front paste-down and with an ink note in his hand to the verso of the front flyleaf giving Fechner as the author with his birth-death dates. Rosen (1910-1977) pioneered the sociology of medicine and psychiatry. Inquire | Order $1500.00

87. [Fechner, Gustav Theodor].
Stapelia Mixta. Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: Bei Leopold Voß, 1824. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+205+[3]pp. A few text diagrams. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with marbled endpapers; with mid-20th century polished maroon leather spine with gilt dentelles and green leather spine label. Boards rubbed, lightly foxed throughout. A very good copy with the 19th century bookplate and ink signature to the title-page and verso of the marbled front flyleaf of a Thomas Hun (about whom we've been able to find nothing). Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00

Fechner's fourth book, written while he was mostly still interested in physics and under the sway of Naturphilosophie, is an anthology of wide-ranging essays (from cooking to aesthetics and the definition of life). Three or four essays relate to Fechner's later psychological work, the most notable being the last, which deals with the derivation of organic laws from spatial symbols ("Versuch einer Entwicklung des Organisationsgetzes aus dem räumlichen Symbol"). It is here that Fechner articulated some of his earliest ideas on the nature of the nervous system and its molding of the conscious self.
88. Fechner, G[ustav] Theod[or].
Vier Paradoxa. Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: Leopold Voss, 1846. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+92pp. 12mo. Printed olive wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Rear wrapper lacking, very slightly foxed, a good copy. Uncommon. Fechner's name is on the front wrapper but only "Dr. Mises" on the tilte-page. Inquire | Order $150.00

Contains four chapters: Der Schatten is lebendig; Der Raum hat vier Dimensionen; Es gibt hererei; Dei Welt ist nicht durch ein ursprünglich schaffendes, sondern zerstörendes Princip entstanden.
89. Fischer, M. H.
Die Orientierung im Raume bei Wirbeltieren und beim menschen. Sonderabdruck aus Handbuch der normalen und pathologischen Physiologie. [Berlin]: [Verlag von Julius Springer], [1931]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [909]-1022. Text figures. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine tips worn, else very good with the embossed stamp to the front wrapper of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Fischer's compimentary rubber stamp to the front wrapper and Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and first page. Inquire | Order $20.00

90. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
Die Sexuelle Frage: eine naturwissenschaftliche, psychologische, hygienische und soziologische Studie für Gebildete. 11. - 15. Tausend. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1905. [First published the same year]. viii+587+[1]pp. + 23 illustrations on 6 glossy paper leaves. Thick 8vo. Early ochre cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

GM 1635: "Forel's best work; translated into 16 languages."
91. Forel, August.
Das Sinnesleben der Insekten: eine Sammlung von experimentellen und kritischen Studien. Vom Verfasser durchgesehene und durch zalhreiche Zusätze vermehrte Übersetzung von Maria Semon. Translated by Maria Semon. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1910. 1st Edition in German. [xvi]+393+[7]pp. + 2 folding plates (one a color lithograph). 8vo. Printed publisher's black cloth. Joints rubbed, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. Uncommon. First published in book form in 1908 in Yearsley's English translation, this is a much revised second edition of articles on the subject, the first of which appeared in German in 1878 and the rest in French over the ensuing years. As of the time of publication of this book, there had been no French edition. Inquire | Order $100.00

92. Forel, O[scar]-L[ouis] (born 1891).
Das Ressentiment: Ein Hindernis in der Umerziehung. Sonderdruck aus Beiheft Nr. 14 der Schweiz. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und ihre Anwendungen. [1948]. 1st separate printing. 32pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers in cardboard library binder. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

93. Fortlage, K[arl] (1806-1881).
Acht psychologischen Vorträge. Jena: Mauke's Verlag (Hermann Dufft), 1869. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+347+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Occasional minor pencil scoring, early ink owner's signature to the title-page, else a very good, tight copy. Scarce. Chapters on the mind, memory, imagination, character, temperament, instinct, friendship, materialism & idealism. Inquire | Order $85.00

Born in Osnabrück, Fortlage taught at Heidelberg and Berlin before becoming professor of philosophy at Jena in 1846, a post he held until his death. Originally a follower of Hegel, he turned to Fichte and the philosopher-psychologist Friedrich Eduard Beneke, agreeing with his assertion that psychology is the basis of all philosophy. The fundamental idea of his psychology is impulse, which combines representation (thereby presupposing consciousness) and feeling (i.e., pleasure). [Taken from the 11th edition Britannica].
94. Fraisse, Paul (1911-1996).
Praktikum der experimentellen Psychologie. Unter Mitarbeit von G. Durup, C. Flores, G. de Montmollin und G. Oléron. Nach der zweiten französischen Auflage bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Werner Traxel. [Deutsche Übersetzung von Marie Christine Beck und Werner Traxel]. Translation of the 1963 second edition of Manuel pratique de psychologie expérimental. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag von Hans Huber, 1966. 1st Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published 1956 in in Paris]. xvi+379+[1]pp. 60 text figures. 8vo. Printed aqua cloth with gilt spine & front lettering, top edge of text block tinted pale yellow. Ink note to the top of the front DJ panel, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

95. Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
Einführung in die Technik der Kinderanalyse: Vier Vorträgen am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 87+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers with brown lettering. Foot of spine chipped, a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $50.00

96. Freud, Anna.
Einführung in die Technik der Kinderanalyse. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1927]. 105+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. Newspaper photograph pasted to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

97. Freud, Anna.
Einführung in die Technik der Kinderanalyse: Vier Vorträgen am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. London: Imago Publishing Company, Limited, [1948]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1927]. 105+[7]pp. 16mo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

98. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+140pp. Small 8vo. Printed mottled blue-gray boards. Hinges broken, externally a very good copy with light shelfwear to the extremities. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100. Inquire | Order $75.00

99. Freud, Sigmund.
Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1923]. 2nd Revised Edition. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100. Inquire | Order $25.00

Elaborates ideas first expressed in the 4th essay in Totem and Taboo and in the papers on narcissism and on mourning & melancholia. Freud here explains group psychology on the basis of changes in the psychology of the individual mind.
100. Freud, Sigm[und].
Das Unbehagen in der Kultur. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 136pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. A very good copy with light cover soiling and the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Grinstein 10619; Norman Catalog F134; Norman Freud Catalog 59. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

Translated into English the same year, this is Freud's second book devoted to cultural problems and is the fullest exposition of his sociological views.
101. Freud, Sigm[und].
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very fine copy. Translated as The Future of an Illusion. Inquire | Order $125.00

102. Fröbes, Joseph (1866-1947).
Lehrbuch der Experimentellen Psychologie. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder & Co., 1922, 1923. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1916]. xxviii+630+[2], xviii+[2]+692pp. + inserted color plate to the first volume and inserted photographic plate to the second volume. 64 text figures in Band I & 18 in Band II. Large 8vo. Green cloth with black lettering and decorative black border to both front covers. Light shelfwear, a very good set. Zweite und dritte, umgearbeitete Auflage (3. - 6. Tausend) of Band I; Zweite, unverändete Auflage of Band II. Frobes was professor of philosophy and philosophical theology at the Lehranstalt zu Valkenburg. Inquire | Order $30.00

103. Fröbes, Joseph.
Lehrbuch der Experimentellen Psychologie. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder & Co., 1923, 1929. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1916]. xxviii+630+[2], xxiii+[5]+647+[1]pp. + inserted color plate to the first volume and inserted photographic plate to the second volume. 64 text figures in Band I & 19 in Band II. Large 8vo. Green cloth with black lettering. Front hinge to Band I cracked, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the rear paste-down to both volumes, a very good set with Herder's St. Louis office review copy rubber stamp to both front flyleaves. Zweite und dritte, umgearbeitete Auflage (3. - 6. Tausend) of Band I; Dritte, stark umgearbeitete Auflage of Band II. Frobes was professor of philosophy and philosophical theology at the Lehranstalt zu Valkenburg. Inquire | Order $30.00

104. Fröschels, Emil (1884-1975).
Lehrbuch der Sprachheilkunde (Logopädie) für Ärzte, Pädagogen und Studierende. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1925. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1912]. [xxii]+530pp. + 2 color lithographs and 3 photograpic plates. 114 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrapprs quite chipped and detached, spine erose, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy with bottom right edges curled and the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $45.00

105. Fröschels, Emil.
Psychologie der Sprache. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Bottom right corner curled, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00

106. Fröhlich, Friedrich W.
Die Empfindungszeit: Ein Beitrag zur Lehre von der Zeit-, Raum- und Bewegungsempfindung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+365+[3]pp. + 6 lithographed plates, 3 in color. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Fröhlich was Professor of Physiology and Director of the Physiological Institute at the University of Rostock. Inquire | Order $40.00

107. Fuchs, Hans.
Psychologie des Jugendlichen des Landes. Wittenberg: Zentralverlag für Berufs- und Fachschulen R. Herrosé's Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+240pp. 8vo. Printed rose cloth-backed green boards with black spine & front lettering. A good but dusty and heavily marked ex-library copy. Fuchs was In 1928 Schulrat und Leiter der Volkshochschule in Jablonken in Prussia. Inquire | Order $15.00

108. Fuchs-Kamp, Adelheid.
Lebensschicksal und Persönlichkeit ehemaliger Fürsorgezöglinge. Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S. Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 6. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+171+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Mar 2008