John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1699: Nursing

Created: 6 Mar 2008

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LIX No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1902. 12 pages of inserted pictorial ads + [185]-376pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads & 12 b&w inserted plates. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Head of spine and edges chipped else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains L. Pierce Clark & T. P. Prout's "The Nature and Pathology of Myoclonus Epilepsy"; A. B. Richardson's "Nurses in Hospitals for the Insane"; Walter Channing's "The Mental Status of Czolgosz, the Assassin of President McKinley"; Edward B. Lane's "Litigious Insanity, with Report of a Case"; G. A. MacCallum's "Sanitation in Asylums for the Insane with Especial Reference to Tuberculosis"; Arthur B. Wright's " Tent Life for the Demented and Uncleanly"; Geo. S. Walker's "Sympathetic Insanity in Twin Sisters." Inquire | Order $40.00

2. Armstrong, George (1719-1989).
An Account of the Diseases Most Incident to Children, From Their Birth Till the Age of Puberty; with a Successful Method of Treating Them. To which is added, An Essay on Nursing. Also a gerneral account fo the dispensary for the infant poor, from its first institution in 1769 to the present time. [New York]: [The Classics of Pediatrics Library, Division of Gryphon Editions], [1995]. 1st printing. [vi]+xvi+216+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1777 3rd expanded edition. Inquire | Order $52.95

3. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898).
Modern Psychiatric Nursing. Reprinted from the American Journal of Nursing, Vol. 39, Number 4, April 1939. 1st separate printing. 6+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

4. Bray, R. E. & Bird, T. E.
The Practice of Psychiatric Nursing. With Forewords by Professor D. Russell Davis ... and J. W. Warboys. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1964. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. xv+[1]+370pp. + 4 inserted plate leaves with half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

5. Buckley, Albert Coulson (born 1873).
Nursing Mental and Nervous Diseases from the View-Points of Biology, Psychology and Neurology: A Text-Book for Use in Schools for the Training of Nurses. Issued in the series Lippincott's Nursing Manuals. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1927]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 312pp. 57 text ills. 12mo. Embossed ruled straight-grained crimson cloth. A very good copy. With the title-page stamp & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, signed on the title-page & with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

6. Chadwick, Mary [Winifred].
Nursing Psychological Patients. Foreword by David Forsyth (1877-1941). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1931]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. 8vo. Horizontally ruled green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed and corners a bit worn, else very good in defective dust jacket, lacking the entire DJ spine. Scarce. A pioneer British psychoanalyst, Chadwick trained at the Medico-Psychological Clinic in London (also known as the Brunswick Square Clinic) and analyzed Hilda Doolittle. Particularly interested in women's issues and child development, she published an early work on psychology for nurses (her first book) and a notable work on the psychology of menstruation. Grinstein 5434. Inquire | Order $50.00

7. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924) & Almeida, Elza M.
The Interpersonal Basis of Psychiatric Nursing. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1972]. Later printing. [x]+598pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

8. Chunn, Jay C., II & Dunston, Patricia J., eds.
Mental Health and People of Color: Curriculum Development and Change. Washington, DC: Howard University Press, 1983. 1st printing. [xxiv]+472pp. Square 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

9. Colien, Francis E[dward] (born 1894) & Odegard, Ethel J.
Principles of Microbiology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+444pp. + 18 color photographic plates. 140 text illustrations. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, several other leaves, and the obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $15.00

10. Conn, David K., et al.
Practical Psychiatry in the Nursing Home: A Handbook for Staff. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: Hogrefe, [2007]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1992]. xiv+327+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial green laminated boards with white & tan lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $38.95

11. Corless, Inge B. & Pittman-Lindeman, Mary, eds.
AIDS: Principles, Practices, & Politics. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+252+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

12. Crawford, Annie Laurie & Buchanan, Barbara Boring.
Psychiatric Nursing: A Basic Manual. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1966]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1954 as A Nursing Manual for Psychiatric Aides.] vii+[1]+93+[3]pp. 8vo. Spiral-bound printed blue and gray wrappers. An ex-library copy. A fifth and last edition appeared in 1980. Inquire | Order $7.95

13. Degner, Lesley F. & Beaton, Janet.
Life-Death Decisions in Health Care. Issued in Series in Death Education, Aging, and Health Care. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, A Subsidiary of Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+159+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green boards. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.75

14. Ebersole, Priscilla.
Caring for the Psychogeriatric Client. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with cream lettering. A nearly unused ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

15. Ellsworth, Robert B.
Nonprofessionals in Psychiatric Rehabilitation: The Psychiatric Aide and the Schizophrenic Patient. New York: Appleton, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+201+[3]pp. 8vo. Decorative printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Small discard stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with bumped corners. Inquire | Order $8.80

16. Evans, Frances Carter.
Psychosocial Nursing. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+404pp. 8vo. Printed gold cloth with brown and white lettering and orange endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.55

17. Falk, Henry C[harles] (born 1889).
Operating Room Procedure for Nurses and Internes. Foreword by Eugene H[illhouse] Pool (born 1874). New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1925]. xxii+413+[3]pp. 328 text figures. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several one-word marginal ink notes to pages 3 & 4, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Falk was professor of gynaecology at New York University and Bellevue Hospital Medical College. Inquire | Order $15.00

18. Finkelman, Anita W.
Psychiatric Home Care. Gaithersburg, Maryland: An Aspen Publication, 1997. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+607+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

19. Fiorentino, Mary R.
Reflex Testing Methods for Evaluationg C.N.S. Development. Foreword by Burr H. Curtis. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963]. xiv+58pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

20. Fowler, Marsha D. M. & Levine-Ariff, June.
Ethics at the Bedside: A Source Book for the Critical Care Nurse. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1987]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xviii+270pp. 8vo. Glossy printed boards. Library stamps to front and read flyleaves and paste-downs, front pocket removed, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

21. Harper, Mary S. & Lebowitz, Barry D., eds.
Mental Illness in Nursing Homes: Agenda for Research. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+355+[35]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the front paste-down "Dr. Sabshin from Mary A. Harper 12/22/86" and with her printed card taped to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

22. Hatton, Corrine Loing, et al.
Suicide Assessment and Intervention. Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+220pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

23. Haug, Marie R., et al, eds.
The Physical and Mental Health of Aged Women. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

24. Hayt, Emanuel, et al.
Law of Hospital and Nurse. New York: Hospital Textbook Co., 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+395+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled brown cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

25. Henry, George W[illiam] (born 1889).
Essentials of Psychiatry. With a Chapter on Psychiatric Nursing by Adele Poston. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1931. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1925]. xiv+304+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine. Front hinge quite cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

26. Lauffer, Armand.
The Practice of Continuing Education in the Human Services. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+227+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver front cover design. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

27. Lewis, Garland K., et al.
An Approach to Education of Psychiatric Nursing Personnel. Report of a Seminar Project for Teachers of Psychiatric Aides. New York: National League for Nursing, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+124pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with white lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

28. Lipkin, Mack.
The Care of Patients: Concepts and Tactics. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. xviii+281pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

29. Macdonald, V. May.
Mental Hygiene and the Public Health Nurse: Practical Suggestions for the Nurse of Today. Foreword by Thomas W[illiam] Salmon (1876-1927). Introduction by Sanger Brown, II (born 1884). Issued in the series Lippincott's Nursing Manuals. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1934]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1923]. xvi+72pp. 8vo. Horizontally ruled thatched crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate, small library stamp to rear pastedown, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.95

30. Meyer, Genevieve Rogge.
Tenderness and Technique: Nursing Values in Transition. Los Angeles: Institute of Industrial Relations, University of California, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xii]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. Ex-library. Inquire | Order $7.50

31. Moffic, Steven H, et al, eds.
Mental Health Care for Allied Health and Nursing Professionals. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+271+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor cover staining and slight horizontal slice to the front cover, else a tight, unused copy. Inquire | Order $7.70

32. Morgan, A[rthur] James (born 1900) & Morgan, Mary D.
Manual of Primary Mental Health Care. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+487+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed blue cloth with light blue & silver lettering, with printed endpapers. Light rubbing and shelfwear, else a very good, unused copy. Intended as a reference manual for psychiatrists, psychotherapists, and nurses working with psychiatric patients. Written from the perspective of George Engel's biopsychosocial model. Uses the nosological categories of DSM-II and the then just-published DSM-III. Inquire | Order $7.95

33. Nikas, Diana L., ed.
The Critically Ill Neurosurgical Patient. Contemporary Issues in Critical Care Nursing Volume 3. New York: Churchill Livingstone, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+174+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

34. Norris, Joan, et al, eds.
Mental Health Psychiatric Nursing: A Continuum of Care. New York/Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1987]. [i]+xxvi+939+[9]pp. 8vo. Silver cloth with blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95

35. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy] (1880-1963).
A Textbook of Psychiatry. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+333+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library reading copy only. Written for psychiatric nurses. Noyes's 1934 Modern Clinical Psychiatry became the standard period American textbook. Inquire | Order $17.50

36. O'Leary, Ann & Jemmont, Loretta Sweet, eds.
Women at Risk: Issues in the Primary Prevention of AIDS. AIDS Prevention and Mental Health [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+278+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated blue and lavender boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.80

37. Osler, William (1849-1919).
Aequanimitas With Addresses to Medical Students, Nurses, and Practitioners of Medicine. Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1932. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1904]. x+451+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of covers faded, spine darkended, spine tips frayed, a good to very good copy. Typed note (dated 1936) glued to front flyleaf from Eli Lilly and Company, with autopen signature "Eli Lilly". Inquire | Order $25.00

38. Pasquali, Elaine Anne, et al.
Mental Health Nursing: A Holistic Approach. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1989. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1981]. xxiv+[2]+943+[7]pp. 4to. Printed red laminated obards with black and white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

39. Pressman, Robert M. & Siegler, Rodie.
The Independent Practitioner: Practice Management for the Allied Health Professional. Issued in the series Historians on Historians. Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+254+[8]pp. 8vo. Fabrikoid-backed thatched blue-gray buckram. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

40. Render, Helena Willis & Weiss, M. Olga.
Nurse-Patient Relationships in Psychiatry. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1959. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1947]. [viii]+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in red library buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

41. Richards, Esther Loring (1885-1956).
Introduction to Psychobiology and Psychiatry: A Textbook for Nurses. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 357+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf dated 1946, a very good copy in tattered (but uncommon) dust wrapper. A textbook based on Adolf Meyer's ideas. Richards was from 1920 to 1930 on the faculty of Psychiatry at Hopkins (an early if not the first member of that department); in 1931 she became Chief of the Psychopathic Division of Baltimore City Hospital. Inquire | Order $28.95

42. Robinson, Alice M.
The Psychiatric Aide: A Textbook of Patient Care. Illustrations by the Author. Foreword by Walter E. Barton (born 1906). Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1959]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954]. [xiv]+200+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

43. Sands, Irving J.
Nervous and Mental Diseases for Nurses. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+11-[240]pp. + frontis. Text ills. Small 8vo. Panelled green-gray cloth. With call numbers on DJ spine and the title-page stamp of the Hartford Retreat, a very good copy in dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page & with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

44. Schultheiss, Katrin.
Bodies and Souls: Politics and the Professionalization of Nursing in France, 1880-1922. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: Harvard University Press, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 8+248pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $47.00

45. Schwartz, Jane Linker & Schwartz, Lawrence H., eds.
Vulnerable Infants: A Psychosocial Dilemma. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, A Blakiston Publication, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+378pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed by the first author on the half-title "For Dr. Viola Bernard, with appreciation for your many contributions to psychoanalysis and community psychiatry. Jane Schwartz". A pioneer social psychiatrist, Bernard was a founding member of both the American Academy of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and the Group for the Advancememt of Psychiatry. Inquire | Order $9.95

46. Schwartz, Lawrence H. & Schwartz, Jane Linker.
The Psychodynamics of Patient Care. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+422+[4]pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Jane Schwartz on the front flyleaf "For Joan and Stanley [Jackson], // With our best wishes and love. // Jane and Larry". Stanley W. Jackson (1920-2000) was Professor of Psychiatry at Yale and a notable historian of medicine and psychiatry. For long the editor of the _Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences_, he published in 1986 the standard history of depression (_Melancholia and Depression_, Yale UP). Inquire | Order $10.00

47. Schwartz, Morris S. & Shockley, Emmy Lanning.
The Nurse and the Mental Patient: A Study in Interpersonal Relations. Assisted by Charlotte Green Schwartz. [Foreword by Walter E. Barton (born 1906). Preface by Esther Lucille Brown.] New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1957]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1956]. [2]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, moderate cover soiled & scratching, a very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

48. Seymer, Lucy.
The Writings of Florence Nightingale. An Oration Delivered before the Ninth Congress of the International Council of Nurses, Atlantic City, U.S.A., 1947. Florence Nightingale Oration No. 2. [London]: [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 16pp. With tipped-in photographic portrait of Nightingale. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with brown front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the front cover and label removed from the lower front cover, else very good. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Olive, with love // from Lucy Seymer // Xmas: 1947". Inquire | Order $17.50

49. Stevenson, Jessie L.
The Nursing Care of Patients with Infantile Paralysis. New York: The National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis, Inc., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 58+[6]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed gray card covers, saddle-stitched, with black front printing. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and with its call numbers handwritten on the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

50. Swanson-Kauffman, Kristen, ed.
Women's Work, Families, and Health: The Balancing Act. Issued in the series A Health Care For Women International Publication. Cambridge/New York: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+98+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green and white boards. Minor rubbing to the top & bottom edges, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00

51. Tracy, Susan E[dith] (born 1864).
Studies in Invalid Occupation. [Introduction by Daniel H. Fuller. With a chapter by E. Stanley Abbot.] Boston: Whitcome & Barrows, 1912. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1910]. [2]+ix+[1]+175+[1]pp. + 12 full-page photographic plates. 52 text fitures. 8vo. Printed paneled dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, hinges cracked, shelfwear to the extremities, a good ex-library copy only with the rubber stamps of the Loganport State Hospital and the American Psychiatric Association's bookplate. Uncommon. The first book on occupational therapy for mental patients, developed from the courses taught by Tracy at the Training School for Nurses at the Adams Nervine Asylum in Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, where Fuller was superintendent. E. Stanley Abbot, who was at the McLean Hospital, wrote the final chapter "The Clouded Mind," which relates Tracy's work to patients in mental hospitals. Inquire | Order $50.00

52. Weiss, James A., ed.
Nurses, Patients, and Social Systems: The Effects of Skilled Nursing Intervention Upon Institutionalized Older Patients. By Martha M. Brown, Patricia R. Brown, John C. Glidewell, & Raymond G. Hunt. Foreword by Frederick C[arl] Redlich (born 1910). University of Missouri Studies Volume XLVI. Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+205+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed light blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

53. Wells, Lloyd A., compiler & editor.
A Handbook of Psychiatric Nursing. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+423+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson boads with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 6 Mar 2008