John Gach Books, Inc.

Neurosis (J-Z)

Created: 10 Feb 2008

Section 1: Neurosis (A-I)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


78. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
Les Obsessions et la psychasthénie. I: Études cliniques et manies mentales, la folie du doute, les tics, les agitations, les phobies, les délires du contact, les angoisses, les sentiments d'incomplétude, la neurasthénie, les modifications du sentiment du réel, leur pathogénie et leur traitement. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1908. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1903]. xiv+782pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary dark blue morocco-backed blue marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Edges rubbed, a very good, attractive copy. Volume I only. The second volume with Fulgence Raymond's contributions was also first published in 1903, but its second edition did not appear until 1911. Inquire | Order $300.00

79. Janet, Pierre.
Les Obsessions et la psychasthénie. I: études cliniques et manies mentales, la floie du doute, les tics, les agitations, les phobies, les délires du contact, les angoisses, les sentiments d'incomplétude, la neurasthénie, les modifications du sentiment du réel, leur pathogénie et leur traitement. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1919. 3rd Edition. [First published 1903]. [2]+xiv+782+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, sheets browned but stable, marginal tide-marking to about the first 160 pages, still a very good copy of a somewhat fragile book. The last early edition, reprinting the text of the revised 1908 second edition. Published without the second volume containing Fulgence Raymond's contributions. Inquire | Order $100.00

80. Jones, C[harles] Handfield (1819-1880).
Clinical Observations on Functional Nervous Disorders. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1867. 1st American Edition. [First published 1864 in London]. viii+[17]-348pp. + inserted cat. 8vo. Ruled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges chafed, crown and corners quite worn, rear joint frayed, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's bookplate and gold foil title-page stamp. "(T)he clinical observations (in Jones' book) are of permanent value and the close relation of neuralgia to debility pointed out more clearly than in most previous books on the nervous diseases" (DNB). Inquire | Order $85.00

81. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
Therapie der Neurosen. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 11. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1920 in in London]. [iv]+175+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping to the spine tips, vertical split to the spine, still a very good copy. Uncommon. A useful review of the various modes of psychotherapy used in the early 20th century, most of which were banished to the dustbin of history by the theoretical elegance and complexity of psychoanalysis. Covers Weir Mitchell's rest treatment; hypnotism & suggestion; re-education; psychoanalysis. Grinstein 16696. Inquire | Order $50.00

82. Jones, Ernest.
Treatment of the Neuroses. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+233+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Corners bumped, light wear to the joints & edges, a very good copy. Uncommon. A useful review of the various modes of psychotherapy used in the early 20th century, most of which were banished to the dustbin of history by the theoretical elegance and complexity of psychoanalysis. Covers Weir Mitchell's rest treatment; hypnotism & suggestion; re-education; psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $65.00

83. Jones, Ernest.
Treatment of the Neuroses: Psychotherapy from Rest Cure to Psychoanalysis. [11 page] Prefatory Essay by Philip Rieff. New York: Schocken Books, [1963]. Reprint Edition, Cloth issue. [First published 1920 in London by Baillière]. xvii+[3]+233+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Reprints the text of the original London 1920 edition. A useful review of the various modes of psychotherapy used in the early 20th century, most of which were banished to the dustbin of history by the theoretical elegance and complexity of psychoanalysis. Covers Weir Mitchell's rest treatment; hypnotism & suggestion; re-education; psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $15.00

84. Kollarits, Jenö (1870-1940).
Charakter und Nervösität: Vorlesungen über Wesen des Charakters und der Nervosität und über die Verhütung der Nervosität gehaltem im 1. Semester des Jahres 1910/11 an der medizinischen Fakultät in Budapest. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Later drab boards with taped backstrip and with about half the original printed front wrapper laid-down. A good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Pointed criticism of psychoanalysis by a Hungarian psychiatrist. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00

85. Kraines, Samuel Henry.
The Therapy of the Neuroses and Psychoses: A Socio-Biologic Analysis and Resynthesis. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 512pp. 8vo. Panelled thatched green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

86. Kubie, Lawrence S. (1896-1973).
Neurotic Distortion of the Creative Process. Porter Lectures Series 22. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vii]+151+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed on the front flyleaf, dated September 1958 and signed "Larry". Inquire | Order $50.00

87. Kubie, Lawrence S.
Neurotic Distortion of the Creative Process. [New York]: The Noonday Press, a subsidiary of Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1961]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958]. [vii]+152pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate cover soiling. Inquire | Order $5.95

88. Kubie, Lawrence S.
Symbol and Neurosis: Selected Papers of Lawrence S. Kubie. Edited by Herbert Schlesinger. Introduction by Eugene B. Brody (born 1921). Psychological Issues Monograph 44. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [viii]+277+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

89. La Rivière, André (born 1919).
La névrose. I: Maladie trop peu comprise. II: Cette grande misère humaine. Montréal: Les Éditions Psychologiques, [1953]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-266+[2]; [5]-266+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and leather spine label with the author's name. Very good copy. Scarce. The first two volumes of a five volume series on neurosis by this Montreal psychoanalyst and psychiatrist. Only a handful of libraries have any of the volumes. Inscribed by the author on the front blank of the first volume "Monsieur le Président. Hommages Sincères // André La Riviere" // Canada - Montreal. 15-6-54". Inquire | Order $50.00

90. Lader, Malcolm H. & Davies, Huw C., eds.
Drug Treatment of Neurotic Disorders: Focus on Alprazolam. Proceedings of an International Symposium, Vienna, Austria, 14-15 November 1984. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $29.50

91. Laforgue, R[éné] (1894-1962) & Allendy, René (1889-1942).
La Psychanalyse et les névroses. Préface by H[enri] Claude (1869-1945). Paris: Payot, 1924. 1st Edition. x+251+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Shelfworn. Uncommon. Laforgue's first book. Inquire | Order $27.50

92. Laforgue, R[éné] & Allendy, René.
La Psychanalyse et les névroses. Préface by H[enri] Claude (1869-1945). Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1951. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1924]. 208+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. Paper extremely acidic, browned, and fragile, slight chipping, still about a very good, completely unopened copy. Laforgue's first book. Inquire | Order $30.00

93. Lessing, Oscar.
Die Hysterie oder sogenannte psychogene Neurose: eine psychopathologische Studie auf dem Grenzgebiete des Nerven- und Seelenlebens. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+46+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray boards with black front lettering. Sheets quite browned & acidic, upper 6.5 cm. of the spine crushed and erose, tape repair to the right edge of the title-page, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front board. Uncommon. Lessing was a Berlin physician. OCLC records 4 copies: NY Acad Med; JHU; Coll of Physicians of Phila; Niedersachsische Staats-und Univ. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page, which is stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [Review copy] and "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" [Presented by the publisher]. Inquire | Order $20.00

94. Levy-Suhl, Max.
Die seelischen Heilmethoden des Arztes: Eine Lehre vom neurotischen Menschen mit Beispielen aus der Praxis. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+280pp. + 1 inserted color plate. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate, name stamp to the title and half-title, and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00

95. Lipschutz, Louis S.
The Background of Military Psychoneuroses. Reprinted from The Military Surgeon, Vol. 97, No. 5, November, 1945. [Unknown]: The Military Surgeon, 1945. 1st separate Edition. pp. [384]-388+[2]. 8vo. Self wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Signed by author on front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

96. López Ibor, Juan José.
Rasgos neuroticos del mundo contemporaneo. Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispanica, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 245+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan stiff wrappers with black and red lettering. Some minor pencil scoring, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

97. Loewenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
Die moderne Behandlung der Nervenschwäche (Neurasthenie) der Hysterie und verwandter Leiden. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Luftkuren, Gymnastik, der psychischen Behandlung und der Mitchell-Playfair'schen Mastkur. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1904. 4th Revised Edition. [viii]+167+[9]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Some bumping and snagging to edges, no spine label, a very good copy. Uncommon. Pages 145-147 contain Löwenfeld's summary (first published in this fourth edition) of the chapter Freud contributed to Loewenfeld's Die psychischen Zwangerscheinungen auf klinischer Grundlage dargestellt, also published in 1904. Norman Catalog F159. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00

98. Löwenfeld, L[eopold].
Sexualleben und Nervenleiden: Die Nervösen Störungen Sexuellen Ursprungs. Nebst einem Anhang über Prophylaxe und Behandlung der Sexuellen Neurasthenie. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1899]. viii+[2]+404pp. 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge of front board quite chafed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Contains Freud's "Meine Ansichten über die Rolle der Sexualität in der Ätiologie der Neurosen" (My views on the role of sexuality in the etiology of the neuroses), pp. 242-255. First printed in this fourth edition. Grinstein 10532; Grinstein Freud Bibliogrpahy 149; Norman Catalog F61 (this copy). Inquire | Order $40.00

99. Lungwitz, Hans (1881-1967).
Erkenntnistherapie für Nërvose: Psychobiologie der Krankheit und der Genesung. Kirchhain N.-L.: Brücke-Verlag Kurt Schmersow, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 186+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine creased, slight edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet black spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records 3 copies -- in the USA only LC's copy, with Hitler's bookplate. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

100. Maag, P.
Neurose, Psychanalyse, Christentum. Luzerne /Meiringen / Leipzig: Verlag Walter Loepthien-Klein, [no date - ca. 1920]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 64pp. Small 8vo. Thatched flexible green boards with front paper label and drab spine. Paper acidic, bookplate, a very good copy. Uncommon. No copies in OCLC. Inquire | Order $35.00

101. Maier, Norman R[aymond] F[rederick] (1900-1977).
Studies of Abnormal Behavior in the Rat: The Neurotic Pattern and an Analysis of the Situation which Produces It. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+81+[1]pp. + 16 pages of photographic plates. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95

102. Mallet, Raymond (born 1882).
Les obsédés. Préface by J[ules] Séglas (born 1856). Issued in the series Collection des Actualités de Médecine Pratique. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin / Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+100+[4]pp. 12mo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Title-page detached, sheets acidic and browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

The FIrst Book on Minor Mental Maladies for Patients

103. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
A Treatise of the Hypochondriack and Hysterick Diseases. In Three Dialogues. By B. Mandeville, M.D. The Second Edition: Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1730. [First published 1711]. [xxxii]+380pp. 8vo. Somewhat later red leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. Joints and edges rubbed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $1500.00

Hunter & Macalpine p. 296. The first book on minor mental maladies written for patients rather than physicians. Mandeville describes his own bout with melancholy when he developed the delusion that he had syphilis.
104. Marcinowski, J[ohannes Jaroslaw] (1868-1935).
Der Mut zu sich selbst: Das Seelenleben des Nervösen und seine Heilung. Berlin: Verlag von Otto Salle, 1925. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xii+368pp. 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Paper acidic and brittle, title-page detached, a fair copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Marcinowski was Medical Director of the sanatorium of Sielbeck am Uklei [Holstein] and a member of the Wiener Psychoanalytischer Verein from 1919 to 1925. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

105. Marrs, William Taylor.
Confessions of a Neurasthenic. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company Publishers, [1908]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vii+[1]+114+[6]pp. 8 text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Some paint staining to the lower edges, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. We would probably label Marrs today an obsessive neurotic. "A good description of a neurasthenic who travels about always looking for a cure" [Alvarez page 367]. Inquire | Order $30.00

106. Martin, Barclay.
Anxiety and Neurotic Disorders. Issued in The Wiley Approaches to Behavior Pathology Series. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. Later printing. [xvi]+160pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $5.00

107. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
Behavior and Neurosis: An Experimental Psychoanalytic Approach to Psychobiologic Principles. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1943]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+269+[3]pp. + 7 inserted half-tone plates. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine and edges faded, else very good with moderate shelfwear. An influential attempt to meld psychoanalysis & behaviorism. Inquire | Order $25.00

108. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Behavior and Neurosis: An Experimental Psychoanalytic Approach to Psychobiologic Principles. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1964. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+301+[7]pp. + 7 photoraphically reproduced plates. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with some shelfwear. With a 25 page added appendix and additional bibliography supplied by Masserman for the Hafner reprint, otherwise a reprint of the original 1943 University of Chicago Press edition. An influential attempt to meld psychoanalysis & behaviorism. Inquire | Order $15.00

109. Mavissakalian, Matig & Barlow, David H., eds.
Phobia: Psychological and Pharmacological Treatment. New York: New York University Press, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. vii+[1]+256pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Reprint of the Guilford Press 1981 cloth edition. Inquire | Order $4.50

110. McLean, Janice N. & Knights, Sheila A.
Phobics and Other Panic Victims: A Practical Guide for Those Who Help Them. Foreword by William Van Ornum. Preface by Arthur B. Hardy. Issued in The Continuum Counseling Series. New York: Continuum, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 179+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

111. Mörchen, Fr[iedrich] (born 1878).
Der nervöse Mensch unserer Zeit. Wie hilft man ihm und wie hilft er sich? Geleitwort von L. v[on] Krehl. Der Arzt als Erzieher Heft 68. München: Verlag der Ärztlichen Rundschau Otto Gmelin, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 64pp. 8vo. Decorative blue wrappers with printed white front label. With the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and rear pocket, else very good in chipped printed dust wrapper (DJ lacking the spine and chipped along the top edges). Scarce. OCLC records no copies of this original edition and only 1 of the 1946 edition (at Columbia). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

112. Nagera, Humberto.
Obsessional Neuroses: Developmental Psychopathology. [Foreword by Anna Freud (1895-1982)]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 227+[3]pp. 8vo. Print red cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black front label with silver lettering. Slight rubbing to the foot of the spine, else near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.75

113. Nunberg, Hermann (1883-1970).
Allgemeine Neurosenlehre auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Wien: Verlag von Hans Huber, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red linen. Corners bumped, very slight cover soiling, else near fine. Without the erratum slip to Freud's preface usually pasted to page [iii]. Grinstein 10467 & 24392; Norman Catalog F136. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00

114. Nunberg, Hermann.
Allgemeine Neurosenlehre auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Wien: Verlag von Hans Huber, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red linen with gilt lettering. A very good copy. With erratum slip to Freud's preface pasted to page [iii]. Grinstein 10467 & 24392; Norman Catalog F136. Inquire | Order $45.00

115. Nunberg, Hermann.
Allgemeine Neurosenlehre auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Wien: Verlag von Hans Huber, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A sound ex-library copy with large spine label and stamps to the front and rear endleaves. Without the erratum slip usually pasted to page [iii] with Freud's Geleitwort. Grinstein 10467 & 24392; Norman Catalog F136. Inquire | Order $20.00

116. Nunberg, Hermann.
Principles of Psychoanalysis: Their Application to the Neuroses. Foreword by Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Translation of Allgemeine zur Psychoanalyse, 1932. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+382+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Grinstein S-24392. Inquire | Order $10.00

117. Pato, Michele Tortora & Zohar, Joseph, eds.
Current Treatments of Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 18. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+198+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

118. Pickering, George.
Creativity and Psychoneurosis. Creative Psychiatry, edited by Frederic F. Flach Volume 8. [Ardsley, NY]: [Geigy Pharmaceuticals], [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 30+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial brown wrappers with black lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

119. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+447+[1]pp. Last leaf with the corrigenda. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine, dark red morocco spine label, and mottled endpapers and edges. Boards rubbed and joints a bit cracked, a very good, clean copy. Headpiece to page 1 and engraved device to the title-page. Probably the most widely read period book on hysteria, of which there were six editions. Blake 358; Hirsch IV, p. 650. Inquire | Order $325.00

The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p. 187].
120. Praag, H[erman] M. van (born 1929), ed.
Research in Neurosis. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1978]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1976 in Utrecht]. viii+206+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

121. Putney, Snell & Putney, Gail J.
Normal Neurosis: The Adjusted American. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+210pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed dark blue boards with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

122. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + inserted 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts. 8vo. Printed decorative green cloth. Corners worn, rebacked with original slightly defective spine laid-down with visible remnant of label removed from lower spine. Contains chapters on chorea, epilepsy, neuralgia, peripheral paralyses. Inquire | Order $75.00

123. Putzel, L[eopold].
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts in the chapters on peripheral paralysis. 8vo. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Chapters on epilepsy, chorea, peripheral paralysis, neuralgia. Cordasco 80-5117. Inquire | Order $30.00

124. Rachman, S[tanley].
Phobias: Their Nature and Control. Issued in American Lecture Series in Living Chemistry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+123+[5]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

125. Rosenbach, O[ttomar] (1851-1907).
Nervöse Zustände und ihre psychische Behandlung. Berlin: Fischer's medicin. Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1903. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1897]. viii+[2]+214pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half mauve cloth and marbled boards. Some peeling to the marbled boards, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. From 1896 in private practice in Berlin as an internist. Cited by Schultze in Psychotherapie (Stuttgart 1952), pp. 45-54 as one of the early giants in the history of psychotherapy. Inquire | Order $35.00

126. Ross, T[homas] A[rthur] (1875-1941).
An Enquiry into Prognosis in the Neuroses. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+194pp. + frontis half-tone of "Swaylands". 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, ex-library copy in lightly chipped dust wrapper with The Hartford Retreat's rear pocket, embossed title-page stamp, and call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

127. Ross, T[homas] A[rthur].
An Introduction to Analytical Psychotherapy. London: Edward Arnold, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+203+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Top & bottom of spine faded and with the title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat, else near fine in defective dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Review copy stamped "Aug 26 1932". Inquire | Order $15.00

128. Sachs, Heinrich.
Die Unfallneurose: ihre Entstehung, Beurteilung und Verhütung. Eine kritische Studie. Aus der Heilanstalt für Unfallverletzte in Breslau. Breslau: Verlag von Preuss & Jünger, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 122pp. Thin 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Two marginal tears, front flyleaf detaching, light fraying to the spine tips, else very good with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate and rubber stamp to the front flyleaf & rear paste-down. Uncommon. Sachs was Privatdozent at the Heilanstalt in Breslau. OCLC locates 7 copies: NY Acad of Med; Countway; NLM; Coll of Physicians of Phila; Univ of Chicago; Univ of Ill at Chicago; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Inquire | Order $50.00

129. Sawyer, H[erbert] C[arleton].
Nerve Waste: Practical Information Concerning Nervous Impairment in Modern Life, Its Causes, Phases and Remedies, with Advice on the Hygiene of the Nervous Constitution. San Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1889. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. [vi]+xii+160+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Slight browning to verso of title-page and ensuing leaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Greatly enlarged from the 1888 first edition of 90 pages. Inquire | Order $85.00

130. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
On Neuroses. Edited by Lauretta Bender (1897-1987). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+387+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

131. Schindler, Rudolf (1888-1968).
Nervensystem und spontane Blutungen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der hysterischen Ecchymosen und der Systematik der hämorrhagischen Diathesen. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+68pp. 8vo. Wrappers lacking, embossed library stamp to the title-page, some edge-chipping and staining to the title, a good copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, stamped "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung". Inquire | Order $25.00

132. Scrignar, C[hester] B.
From Panic to Peace of Mind: Overcoming Panic and Agoraphobia. New Orleans, LA: Bruno Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+304+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed patterned purple boards with gilt lettering. A very good, barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

133. Shapiro, David (born 1926).
Neurotic Styles. Foreword by Robert P. Knight (1902-1966). The Austen Riggs Center Monograph Series No. 5. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+207+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black & silver spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

134. Shapiro, David.
Psychotherapy of Neurotic Character. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+242pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

135. Silverberg, William V.
Childhood Experience and Personal Destiny: A Psychoanalytic Theory of Neurosis. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with red spine lettering. Spine slanted, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

136. Stein, Murray B. (born 1959).
Social Phobia: Clinical and Research Perspectives. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+398+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed purple cloth with white lettering. Institute stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn decorative dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.50

137. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
Compulsion and Doubt. Translated by Emil A[rthur] Gutheil (1899-1959). New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1949]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1927]. vii+[3]+323+[3], viii+[1]+324-645+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth with gilt-ruled spines with painted black labels. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good in edgeworn price-cliped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $30.00

138. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Conditions of Nervous Anxiety and Their Treatment. Translation by Rosalie Gabler of Nervöse Angstzustände und ihre Behandlung. New York: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd / NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1923. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1908]. xii+435+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with embossed front cover device. Hinges broken, a fair copy only. In Dodd, Mead's binding. Inquire | Order $30.00

139. Stekel, Wilhelm.
The Homosexual Neurosis. Translated by James Samuel Van Teslaar (born 1886). Brooklyn, New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., 1934. Later Edition, corrected printing. [First issued in translation in 1922]. 322+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt device to front cover and gilt spine lettering. Spine dull and shelfworn, rear hinge cracked, rear cover wrinkled, a good to very good copy with minor staining to front cover. Translation of the section on homosexuality in Onanie und Homosexualität, 1917, Vol. 2 of Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens. Grinstein 31723. Inquire | Order $10.00

140. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Nervöse Angstzustände und ihre Behandlung. Vorwort von Siegmund Freud (1856-1939). Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+315+[1]pp. 8vo. Publisher's tan cloth, title lettered in black on front cover and spine. Owner's ink signature to top of title-page, corners bumped, else a fine copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10639; Norman Catalog F68 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $175.00

"Freud contributed a short preface to Stekel's treatise on anxiety states. Stekel had been one of the first of Freud's colleagues to learn psychoanalytics techniques, and exhibited a particular talent for symbolism and the detection of repressed material; however, Freud later broke with Stekel over the latter's lack of scientific integrity [to be precise, inventing case histories to illustrate his theories]" [Norman Catalog].
141. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Nervöse Angstzustände und ihre Behandlung. Vorwort von Siegmund Freud (1856-1939). Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1908. 1st Edition. viii+[316]pp. 8vo. Cloth. Very shelfworn. Grinstein 10639; Norman Catalog F67. Inquire | Order $55.00

142. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Onanie und Homosexualität (die homosexuelle Parapathie). Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) II. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1923. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1917]. xii+600pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped and varnished, rear wrapper lacking, front wrapper detached and edgeworn: a good copy only (but internally unopened) with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

143. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Peculiarities of Behavior: Wandering Mania, Dipsomania Cleptomania, Pyromania and Allied Impulsive Acts. Translation by James S[amuel] Van Teslaar (born 1886) of Impulshandlungen (Wandertrieb, Dipsomanie, Kleptomanie, Pyromanie und verwandte Zustände (1922). Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapathic Disorders. New York: Liveright, Inc., [1929]. 2 volumes. 4th printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1924]. xiv+328+[2], x+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jackets with head & foot of DJ spine to volume two chipped. Grinstein 31684. Translation of Impulshandlungen (1922). Inquire | Order $37.50

144. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
Opera Ommia. Edited by William Alexander Greenhill (1814-1894). Londini: Impensis Societatis Sydenhamianae, 1844. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1742]. [xxxii]+662+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt front cover device. Masking tape to joints and spine tips, else a very good copy. A more scholarly edition than the 1848 translation. Text entirely in Latin. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell #3, pp. 17-21; GM-5 #63. Inquire | Order $125.00

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Stone Healing the Mind, p.42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less corresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and that they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.
145. Sydenham, Thomas.
The Works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D. Translated from the Latin Edition of Dr. Greenhill with a Life of the Author by R. G. Latham. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1742]. [4]+c+276; [viii]+395+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, else a fine copy. Facsimile edition of the original two-volume 1848 Sydenham Society edition. First issued by the Sydenham Society in Latin in 1844 in with more scholarly apparatus than this translation. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell pp. 17-21. Inquire | Order $85.00

The First Medical Treatise on Alcoholism

146. Trotter, Thomas (1760-1832).
A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Enquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach, and Liver Complaints; Indigestion; Low Spirits; Gout, etc. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1807]. 378+[2]pp. 8vo. Paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Rear hinge quite cracked, some paper adhesion to the front board, top and bottom of spine repaired with later paper, an untrimmed, clean copy in the original binding. One of the earliest discussions of neurosis in the more or less modern sense. "The causes which produce nervous diseases, may be divided intno two kinds, namely those which arise from the mind; and those which arise from the body. Of the first kind, are all the disorders of the passions; of the second kind, all those causes which affect particular organs of the body, that by their office, are intimately connected with the nervous system. ... To predisposition, whether hereditary or acquired, I give the name of nervous temperament ..." (pp. 215-216). Inquire | Order $650.00

147. Vanggaard, Thorkil.
Borderlands of Sanity: Neuroses, Schizophrenic Borderline States, Atypical Endogenous Depression. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 237+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative black cloth with purple and white lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Ruth and Kurt [Eissler] // affectionately // from // Thorkil". Inquire | Order $30.00

148. Walton, George L.
Why Worry? Issued in The Simple Life Series. London: William Heinemann, 1909. 1st British Edition. [First published 1907 in Philadelphia]. [2]+[276]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. A popular treatment. Inquire | Order $8.95

149. Walton, George L.
Why Worry?. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1919]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1908]. [iv]+295+[1]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with painted white lettering. Lettering on front cover chipped, spine dull, a good to very good copy. A popular treatment. Inquire | Order $9.95

150. Wechsler, Israel S[panier] (1886-1962).
The Neuroses. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [5]-330+[2]pp. 8vo. Pebbled ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and moderately rubbed, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. With Walter E. Barton's signature to the front flyleaf (Barton was president of the APA in the early 1960s). Inquire | Order $30.00

151. Weiss, Edoardo (1889-1970).
Agoraphobia in the Light of Ego Psychology. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1936]. ix+[1]+132+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Pencil scoring to about half of the first 53 pages, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

152. Wood, Garth.
The Myth of Neurosis: Overcoming the Illness Excuse. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1986]. 2nd printing. viii+294+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

153. Wurmser, Leon.
The Power of the Inner Judge: Psychodynamic Treatment of the Severe Neuroses. Translation of Flucht vor dem Gewissen (Springer-Verlag 1987). Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[1]+356+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers, top edge tinted black. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95

154. Yaryura-Tobias, Jose A. (born 1934) & Neziroglu, Fugen.
Biobehavioral Treatment of Obsessive-Compulsive Spectrum Disorders. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 237+[3]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

155. Zubin, Joseph (born 1900) & Hunt, Howard F., eds.
Comparative Psychopathology: Animal and Human. Proceedings of the Fifty-fifth annual meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, held in New York City, February, 1965. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+350pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Feb 2008