John Gach Books, Inc.
Neurosis (A-I)
Created: 10 Feb 2008
Section 2: Neurosis (J-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Alt, Konrad, ed.
- Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1898, 1901, 1903. 3 volumes. Each article (Heft) separately paginated. 8vo. Printed pale yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine to Band I broken and worn with several rear gatherings loose, generally a very good, mostly unopened, lightly marked ex-library set. Scarce. The 11th and last volume appeared in 1919 with three issues of a new series being published in 1922. the first two editions of Möbius's infamous (and oft-reprinted) essay on the the physiological mental weakness of women ("Ueber den physiologischen Schwachsinn des Weibes") first appeared in Band 3, Heft 3. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate to each volume. Inquire | Order $125.00
Band I contains A. Hoche's "Die Frühdiagnose der progressiven Paralyse" (Heft 1); Ziehen's "Die Erkennung und Behandlung der Melancholie in der Praxis" (Heft 2 & 3); Kirchhoff's "Neuere Ansichten über die örtlichen Grundlagen geistiger Störungen" (Heft 4); L. Bruns' "Die Hysterie im Kindesalter" (Heft 5 & 6); Franz Windscheid's "Die Diagnose und Therapie des Kopfschmerzes" (Heft 7); Hoche's "Über die leithteren Formen des periodischen Irreseins" (Heft 8). Band II: Rudolf Arndt's "Was sind Geisteskrankheiten?;" Th. Tiling's "Über alkoholische Paralyse und infektiöse Neuritis multiplex;" Aug. Hoffmann's "Über die Anwendung der physikalischen Heilmethoden bei Nervenkrankheiten in der Praxis;" Bratz's "Die Behandlung der Trunksüchtigen unter dem bürgerlichen Gesetzbuch;" Alt's "Über familiäre Irrenpflege." Band III: Ernst Schultze's "Die für die gerichtliche Psychiatrie wichtigsten Bestimmungen des Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuchs und der Novelle zur Civilprozessordnung;" Arndt's "Wie sind Geisteskrankheiten zu werthen?;" Möbius' "Uber den physiologischen Schwachsinn des Weibes" (zweite Auflage); Hoche's "Die Aufgaben des Arztes bei der Einweisung Geisteskranker in die Irrenanstalt;" E. Trömner's "Das Jugendirresein (Dementia praecox);" Hoche's "Welche Gesichtspunkte hat der praktische Arzt als psychiatrischer Sachverständiger in strafrechtlichen Fragen besonders zu beachten?;" L. W. Weber's "Die Beziehungen zwischen körperlichen Erkrankungen und Geistesstörungen;" H. Oppenheim's "Zur Prognose und therapie der schweren Neurosen."
- 2. Alvarez, Walter C[lement] (born 1884).
- Nervous Indigestion. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1931. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1930]. [2]+xviii+297+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed panelled straight-grained dark brown cloth. Slight flecking to cloth, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 3. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LVII No. 3. Edited by Henry M[ills] Hurd (1843-1927), et al. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1901. Pp. [417]-600 + 5 inserted photographic plates + 12 pages of illustrated front ads & 10 pages of rear ads. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black front, rear, & spine lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a fine, unopened copy. Contains W. Alfred McCorn "Hallucinations: Their Origin, Varieties, Occurrence and Differentiation"; Henry J. Berkley "Clinical Cases, VII. -- The Patholog of Chronic Alcoholism"; Peter M. Wise "Results of Five years' Experience with Cooperation between State hospitals for the Insane: May it be Profitably extended to other charitable Institutions?"; A. E. Brownrigg "Kraepelin's Clinical Picture of Katatonia"; C. W. Page "John S. Butler: The Man and His Hospital Methods"; Lewellys F. Barker "On the Importance of Pathological and Bacteriological Laboratories in Connection with Hospitals for the Insane"; Theo. Klingmann "A Contribution to the Pathology of the so-called Functional Neuroses"; A. V. Parant "Letter from France." Inquire | Order $30.00
- 4. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXV No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. 192pp. + 8 pages of inserted illustrated front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with yapped edges and black printing. A near fine, unopened copy. Contains James V. Anglin's Presidential Address; J. Rogues De Fursac's "Traumatic and Emotional Psychoses. So-Called Shell Shock" (translated by A. J. Rosannoff); Lawson Gentry Lowrey's "The Insane Psychoneurotic"; Frederic Lyman Wells & Herbert A. Sturges's "The Pathology of Choice Reactions"; Isador H. Coriat's "Some Familial and Hereditary Features of Amaurotic Idiocy"; Major Sir Robert Armstrong-Jones's "The Relation of Alcohol to Mental States"; Chalfant Robinson's "Historical Pathology: The Case of King Louis XI of France." Inquire | Order $35.00
- 5. Anderson, O[scar] D[aniel] (born 1903) & Parmenter, Richard (born 1894).
- A Long-Term Study of the Experimental Neurosis in the Sheep and Dog with Nine Case Histories. Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs Volume 2 No. 3/4. Washington, DC: Published with the Sponsorship of Committee on Problems of Neurotic Behavior Division of Anthropology and Psychology National Research Council, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+150+[2]pp. 36 text ills. Tall 8vo. Ugly drab flexible library boards, original printed gray wrappers retained. A heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 6. Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979).
- The Differentiation of Psychosis and Psychoneurosis. Reprinted from Clinics, Vol. I, No. 4: Symposium on Social Psychiatry. [Philadelphia]: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1942. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 807-841+[1]. 8vo. Pamphlet, stapled, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed by Appel "With Compliments K.E.A." Inquire | Order $12.50
- 7. Ballenger, James C., ed.
- Biology of Agoraphobia. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+111+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 8. Beech, H. R[eginald] & Vaughan, M[argaret].
- Behavioural Treatment of Obsessional States. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+189+[3]pp. 8vo. Crimson boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 9. Bergmann, Wilhelm (born 1862).
- Selbstbefreiung aus Nervösen Leiden. Freiburg i. B.: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Covers soiled, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 10. Binswanger, Herbert.
- Der Objektverlust: Ein Beitrag zur Neurosen- und Psychosenlehre. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+164pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine tips moderately chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 11. Bluemel, C[harles] S[idney] (1884-1960).
- The Troubled Mind: A Study of Nervous and Mental Illness. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+520+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Spine rubbed, small blank area of both the half-title and title-page erose, a very good reading copy. Contains sections on fixed ideas and reactions (11 chapters); psychoneurosis -- its manifestations (17 chapters); psychoneurosis -- its nature & causes (8 chapters); traumatic hysteria (6 chapters); clinical types of inhibition (5 chapters - hysterical blindness, loss of voice, etc.); sundry disorders (6 chapters on enuresis, migraine, epilepsy, stammering, alcoholism, drug addiction); mental illness (11 chapters on senile dementia, GPI, melancholia, paranoia, schizophrenia, mania, infantilism, psychopathy, etc.); closing chapter on the patient's role in therapy. Inquire | Order $6.95
Bluemel was a pioneer in the field of speech pathology, with a special interest in stuttering, from which he suffered throughout his life. Bluemel donated his library on the subject to the University of Denver; after his death his widow donated his papers there. He practiced psychiatry in Denver and both owned and superintended Mount Airy Asylum, a private psychiatric hospital, from 1927 to 1953.
- 12. Brautigam, Walter.
- Reaktionen, Neurosen, Psychopathien: Ein Grundriß der kleinen Psychiatrie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1969. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1968]. x+174pp. 12mo. Printed flexible blue vinyl covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 13. Brun, Rudolf (1885-1968).
- General Theory of Neuroses: Twenty-Two Lectures on the Biology, Psychoanalysis and Psychohygiene of Psychosomatic Disorders. Translation of the 1946 second edition. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1942]. [viii]+469+[3]pp. + 3 inserted color plates. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Brun was a Zurich neurologist and psychoanalyst in the tradition of Forel and von Monakow. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 14. Brun, Rudolf.
- Die Neurose als kulturelles und soziales Problem. Zürich: Europa Verlag, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 66+[2]pp. 8vo. Unprinted cream card covers. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy in dust wrapper but with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 15. Bruno, Frank J.
- Psychological Symptoms. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+276pp. 8vo. Red boards with black spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 16. Burch, Claire.
- Stranger in the Family: A Guide to Living with the Emotionally Disturbed. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiii+[3]+233+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 17. Camus, Jean (1872-1924) & Pagniez, Philippe.
- Isolement et psychothérapie: traitement de l'hysterie et de la neurasthénie pratique de la reéducation morale et physique. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+407+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page Alcan catalog dated December 1901. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped, sheets somewhat acidic and browned. An important early psychotherapy text. "According to Dejerine's preface, this work by his pupils Camus and Pagniez was the first general treatise on his method of treating psychoneuroses, a method based on isolation and psychotherapy" [Norman Catalog 394 (this copy)]. GM (3rd edition) #5000. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title "A mon cher Maître Monsieur le Docteur P. E. Lannois // Hommage d'affectueux devoument // Jean Camus [in Camus' hand] // Respectueux hommage // Philippe Pagniez [in Pagniez's hand]". Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 18. Chadwick, Mary [Winifred].
- Nursing Psychological Patients. Foreword by David Forsyth (1877-1941). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1931]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. 8vo. Horizontally ruled green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed and corners a bit worn, else very good in defective dust jacket, lacking the entire DJ spine. Scarce. A pioneer British psychoanalyst, Chadwick trained at the Medico-Psychological Clinic in London (also known as the Brunswick Square Clinic) and analyzed Hilda Doolittle. Particularly interested in women's issues and child development, she published an early work on psychology for nurses (her first book) and a notable work on the psychology of menstruation. Grinstein 5434. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 19. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin] (1825-1893).
- Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at the Infirmary of la Salpétrière. Volume III. Edited with Introduction by Ruth Harris. Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 8]. London/NY: Routledge, [1991]. lxviii+xviii+438+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1889 New Sydenham Society Edition with a 60 page historical introduction. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 20. Chess, Stella (born 1914) & Thomas, Alexander (born 1914).
- Origins and Evolution of Behavior Disorders: From Infancy To Early Adult Life. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1984]. 2nd printing. xix+[1]+327+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 21. Christian, Henry A. (1876-1951), ed.
- Psychiatry for Practitioners. By Various Authors. New York: Oxford University Press, [1936]. 1st separate Edition. [x]+646pp. Large 8vo. Panelled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Spine faded, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Contains Gerald Pearson on child psychiatry, Eugen Kahn on psychopathic personalities, Earl D. Bond on post-encephalitic and post-traumatic behavior disorders, E. Arthur Whitney on mental deficiency, Franklin Ebaugh on toxic reaction types, & W. A. White on paranoia, Clarence O. Cheney on dementia praecox, D. K. Henderson on the affective reaction type, and T. A. Ross on psychoneuroses. First published in Oxford Loose-Leaf Medicine. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 22. Claghorn, James L., ed.
- Successful Psychotherapy. Proceedings of the Ninth Annual Symposium, November 19-21, 1975, Texas Research Institute of Mental Sciences. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+208pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in rubbed and lightly worn dust jacket. 13 papers divided into 4 sections: 1. Relationships Between Psychotherapy and Pharmacothnerapy in Schizophrenia; 2. Rsearch in Treatment Techniques in Psychoneurosis; 3. Interpersonal Influence on Personality Change; 4. Social Forces and Personality Change. Includes papers by Hans Strupp, Lester Luborsky, and Paul Watzlawick. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 23. Collins, Joseph (1866-1950?)
- Mind and Malady: The General Practitioner and the Functional Nervous Diseases. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association, January 9, 1909, Vol. LII, pp.87-92. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1909. 1st separate printing. 16pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers lightly creased and shelfworn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 24. Coon, Gaylord P. & Raymond, Alice F.
- A Review of the Psychoneuroses at Stockbridge. Stockbridge, MA: Austen Riggs Foundation, Inc., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xii+299+[3]pp. + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Spine dull, else a very good ex-library copy. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $7.90
- 25. Cooper, Arnold M., et al.
- The Personality Disorders and Neuroses. Psychiatry Series, edited by Robert Michels and Jesse O. Cavenar Volume 1. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [v]-xii+508pp. 4to. Printed russet cloth. Corners bumped else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 26. Cullerre, A[lexandre] (born 1849).
- Nervosisme et névroses: hygiène des énervés et des névropathes. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1887. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 352pp. + inserted 36 page rear catalog. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Covers sellotaped, foxed (heavily to the front & rear leaves), a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 27. Déjerine, J[oseph Jules] (1849-1917) & Gauckler, E.
- The Psychoneuroses and Their Treatment in Psychotherapy. Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) of Les Manifestations fonctionelles psychonévroses: leur traitement par psychothérapie (1911). Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1913]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xii+[2]+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Extremities rubbed, front hinge cracked with the ribbing exposed, stil a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important book which helped legitimize psychotherapy as a specialized form of treatment. Dejerine -- already world-famous for his many contributions to clinical neurology -- lent his considerable prestige to the fledgling enterprise of psychotherapy by insisting that functional neuroses were emotional disturbances requiring psychological therapy.
- 28. Déjerine, J[oseph Jules] & Gauckler, E.
- The Psychoneuroses and Their Treatment in Psychotherapy. Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) of Les Manifestations fonctionelles psychonévroses: leur traitement par psychothérapie (1911). Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1913]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xii+[2]+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, Extremities rubbed, spine tips worn, a good only ex-library copy with the bookplate of the Butler Hospital. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 29. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
- Neuroses and Character Types: Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. Enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930 in ; First issued in translation in 1932 in London]. xii+388pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 30. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 23. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in translation in 1932]. [3]-236+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's bookplate, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Grinstein #6783. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 31. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psychoanalyse der Neurosen: Elf Vorlesungen gehalten am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Edges quite chipped, a good copy. Grinstein #6783. Heinz Hartmann's copy signed on the half-title "Hartmann". From Kurt Eissler's collection (unsigned) with some pencil scoring and pencil page references to the inside rear cover probably by Eissler rather than Hartmann. Inquire | Order $125.00
Originally given as 11 lectures at the training institute of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Association, Deutsch's lucid exposition of neurotic character types and their treatment instantly became an analytic classic.
- 32. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psychoanalyse der Neurosen: Elf Vorlesungen gehalten am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Red linen. A very good copy. Grinstein #6783. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 33. Deutsch, Helene.
- Psychoanalyse der Neurosen: Elf Vorlesungen gehalten am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Red linen with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite worn and split along the rear joint, internally a very good reading copy. Grinstein #6783. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 34. Drinka, George Frederick.
- The Birth of Neurosis: Myth, Malady and the Victorians. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 431+[1]pp. Occasional text illustrations. 8vo. Gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Slight scratching to the front board, else a very good, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 35. Drinka, George Frederick.
- The Birth of Neurosis: Myth, Malady and the Victorians. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. 431+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 36. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
- The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) & William A[lanson] White (1870-1937) of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1908. 4th printing in English. [First published 1904 in ; First issued in translation in 1905. Translated from the ]. [2]+vi+[2]+466+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, a good copy only with shelfwear. Mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife. Floyd Allport's (1890-1978) copy, signed in pencil "F. H. Allport" on the front flyleaf and with Syracuse University Library's gift bookplate. Inquire | Order $20.00
Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
- 37. Dubois, Paul.
- The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translated and Edited by Smith Ely Jelliffe and William A[lanson] White. Sixth Edition, Revised. Translation of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1909. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1904 in ; First issued in translation in 1905]. xviii+[2]+466+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate and ink owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1942, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Actually mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife (as acknowledged in the translators' preface. "Sixth edition" here probably means the corrected sixth printing, since the pagination of the main text is identical with the 1905 first edition. Dubois did add a new 11 page preface to this printing, though. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 38. Dubois, Paul.
- Die Psychoneurosen und ihre psychische Behandlung. Übersetzt von Dr. med. [Georg] Ringier in Kirchdorf bei bern. Vorrede von Dr. [Jules] Déjerine. Translation of the 1905 revised edition of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (1st French edition 1904; 1st German edition from the text of the 1st French edition in 1905). Bern: Verlag von A. Francke, vorm. Schmid & Francke, 1910. 2nd Edition in German. 484+[4]pp. 8vo. Bevel-edged handsome brown cloth with inset leather front and spine labels, front cover device, and decorative endpapers. American Psychiatric Association Library bookplate (partly defaced) and light rubbing to the spine tips, else a handsome copy in printed brown dust wrapper. Upper edges of DJ chipped and DJ spine quite defective. Inquire | Order $40.00
Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in both Europe and America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
The Translator's Copy
- 39. Dubois, Paul.
- Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J[oseph Jules] Déjerine (1849-1917). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in psychiatry, developed a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253]. Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00
Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
- 40. DuPont, Robert L. (born 1936), ed.
- Phobia: A Comprehensive Summary of Modern Treatments. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+252pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 41. Ehrenwald, Jan (1900-1988).
- Neurosis in the Family and Patterns of Psychosocial Defense: A Study of Psychiatric Epidemiology. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+203+[7]pp. 8vo. Pale yellow-green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Includes chapters on Picasso & Mozart. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 42. Eidelberg, Ludwig (1898-1970).
- An Outline of a Comparative Pathology of the Neuroses. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+263+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 43. Emmelkamp, Paul M. G. (born 1949), et al.
- Anxiety Disorders: A Practitioner's Guide. Translation of Angst, fobiën en dwang (1989). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1992]. 1st Edition in English. vi+[2]+202+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated red boards with white lettering. An unused, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 44. Erben, Siegmund (born 1863).
- Diagnose der Simulation nervöser Symptome: ein Lehrbuch für den Praktiker. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+194pp. + 3 photographic plates on heavy paper. 24 text illustrations. 8vo. Thatched gray cloth with brown leather spine and front labels, and marbled endpapers and edges. A very good copy. An uncommon Austrian contribution to the literature of malingering with sections devoted to nervousness, neurasthenia, & traumatic neurosis; anesthesia, hypoaesthesia, & paresthesia; pain & hypersensibility; motor symptoms; vertigo; fainting, epilepsy, hysteria; imbecility. A second edition appeared in 1920. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 45. Ernst, Klaus, et al.
- Ergebnisse der Verlaufsforschung bei Neurosen. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 125. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+164pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Seven pages ink-lined, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 46. Etezady, M. Hossein, ed.
- Treatment of Neurosis in the Young: A Psychoanalytic Perspective. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with attractive gilt-stamped spine, dark brown endpapers, and tinted top edge. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 47. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen] (1916-1997) & Rachman, S[tanley].
- The Causes and Cures of Neurosis: An Introduction to Modern Behaviour Therapy Based on Learning Theory and the Principles of Conditioning. San Diego: Robert R. Knapp, Publisher, [1967]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1965 in London]. xii+[2]+318+[4]pp. 46 text figures & 17 tables. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 48. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen].
- You and Neurosis. London: Temple Smith, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 224pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. Endpapers slightly darkened, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 49. Fendel, Heinz.
- Die vegetative Neurose als kausaler Faktor in der Genese körperlicher und seelischer Erkrankungen, Ergebnisse und Probleme aus der Praxis. Frankfurt a. M.: Hauserpresse Werner u. Winter, [1927]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+108+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed mottled brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and ink call number to the front cover. Uncommon. OCLC locates only 3 copies: Duke, NY Acad of Med, & Phila Coll of Physicians. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 50. Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
- Hysterie und Pathoneurosen. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 2. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 78pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers chipped & detached, internally an unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Stamped Rezensionsexemplar [Review copy] on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 51. Ferenczi, Sándor.
- Hysterie und Pathoneurosen. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 2. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 78+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached and quite worn, spine lacking and varnished, library bookplate, a worn copy. With Lucille Dooley's gift bookplate and signature ("L. Dooley") to the title-page. Associated with the Washington School of Psychiatry, Dooley was one of the first American psychoanalysts. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 52. Fervers, Carl.
- Nur Nervös: die Charakterfassung des Hysterischen und Nervösen in der Praxis. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates-Verlag Marquardt & Cie, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 112pp. 8vo. Tan card covers with printed dust wrapper affixed at the spine. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the DJ spine. OCLC records three copies: NLM, NY Acad of Med, Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front panel of the DJ and title-page. Review copy stamped on the title-page "Zur Besprechung" and "Psychoanalytic Review Jun 3 1938". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 53. Flescher, Joachim (born 1905).
- Mental Health and the Prevention of Neurosis. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 605+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with black spine & front lettering. A good secondhand copy with shelfwear and slight cover spotting. Inquire | Order $7.40
- 54. Fliess, Robert (1895-1970), ed.
- The Psychoanalytic Reader: An Anthology of Essential Papers with Critical Introduction. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 392pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Contains Tausk's "On the Origins of the 'Influencing Machine' in Schizophrenia" and three important papers by Helene Deutsch on female sexuality. Also contains Reich's "On Character Analysis," "The Genital Character and the Neurotic Character," and "Character Formation and the Phobias of Childhood"; Ella Freeman Sharpe's "An Examination of Metaphor"; 6 hitherto uncollected papers of Karl Abraham"; Otto Fenichel's "On Transvestism"; Sylvia Payne's "The Fetishist and His Ego"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 55. Fliess, Robert.
- The Psychoanalytic Reader: An Anthology of Essential Papers with Critical Introduction. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1948]. xvii+[1]+358pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink & pencil scoring to about 50 pages (mostly minor), a good reading copy in worn dust jacket. Contains Tausk's "On the Origins of the 'Influencing Machine' in Schizophrenia" and three important papers by Helene Deutsch on female sexuality. Also contains Reich's "On Character Analysis," "The Genital Character and the Neurotic Character," and "Character Formation and the Phobias of Childhood"; Ella Freeman Sharpe's "An Examination of Metaphor"; 6 hitherto uncollected papers of Karl Abraham"; Otto Fenichel's "On Transvestism"; Sylvia Payne's "The Fetishist and His Ego"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 56. Forel, O[scar]-L[ouis] (born 1891).
- La psychologie des névroses. Genève: Librairie Kundig, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 258pp. 12mo. Early gray linen with leather spine label. Paper acidic and browned, else a very good copy. By Auguste Forel's son, also a psychiatrist, and his first book, preceded only by his 1920 thesis. OCLC locates 2 copies, both in the Netherlands. With the bookplate of Jack Rubins [who authored the first biography of Karen Horney]. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 57. Frampton, Muriel.
- Overcoming Agoraphobia: Coping with the World Outside. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 93+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.80
- 58. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
- Die Psychokathartische Behandlung nervöser Störungen (Psychoneurosen -Thymopathien) für Ärzte und Studierende. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+208+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped with lower spine defective, a good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signatuer to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 59. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Selected Papers on Hysteria and Other Psychoneuroses. Translated by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 4. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1912. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First issued in translation in 1909]. [2]+ix+[1]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with yapped edges and indigo printing. Rear wrapper lacking and front wrapper edgeworn and detached, spine quite worn, a good copy with early owner's signature to the front wrapper and blank leaf. Translation of the sections written by Freud for the 1895 Studien über Hysterie by Breuer & Freud. Omits Breuer's chapters, which did not appear in English until the 1936 edition. This second edition contains the first appearance in English of two new essays: "On Wild Psychoanalysis" and "The Future Chances of Psychoanalytic Therapy". Grinstein #10707. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 60. Freud, Sigmund.
- Selected Papers on Hysteria and Other Psychoneuroses. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 4. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1920. 3rd Edition in English. [First published 1909; First issued in translation in 1909; 2nd edition 1912]. vi+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. A near fine copy, edges lightly chipped. Grinstein #10707. Inquire | Order $60.00
The third edition contains the first appearance in English of "The Testimony of Witnesses and Psychoanalysis."
- 61. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition... Vol. 2. Studies on Hysteria. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1955]. [xxxii]+[336]pp. + 2 halftones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 62. Frink, Horace W[estlake] (1883-1936).
- Morbid Fears and Compulsions: Their Psychology and Pschoanalytical Treatment. Introduction by James J[ackson] Putnam (1846-1918). New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+568pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature on the title-page & front paste-down, with a note in his hand "from library Dr. Wm. A. White, 1937" and with a holograph index on the rear endleaves in (I think) White's hand. One of the first American psychoanalysts, Jelliffe was also an important figure in early 20th century neurology and psychiatry. See the biography of him at Wikipedia. Inquire | Order $125.00
Frink interned at Bellevue from 1906 to 1908 after receiving his MD from Cornell in 1905. In 1909 he became an assistant in the outpatient neurological clinic at Cornell, where he began treating neuroses with hypnosis and psychoanalysis. In 1914 he was appointed assistant professor of neurology at Cornell and began teaching psychoanalysis to medical students. After World War I Frink traveled to Vienna to study with Freud, who analyzed him twice, in 1921 and again in 1922. In August 1923 he gave up practice due to mental illness and put himself in the care of Adolf Meyer at Johns Hopkins Hospital. From December 1924 through April 1925 he was Frederick Packard's patient at McLean Hospital in Massachusetts, at which time he was diagnosed as manic-depressive. He did not resume practice. In April 1936 he committed himself to the Pine Bluff Sanitarium in North Carolina after a psychotic incident and died a week later form a heart attack. Freud had held Frink in high esteem and hoped that he would lead the American psychoanalytic movement.
- 63. Gantt, W[illiam] Horsley (1892-1980).
- Experimental Basis for Neurotic Behavior: Origin and Development of Artificially Produced Disturbances of Behavior in Dogs. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1944]. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year by Amer. Soc. Res. in Psychosom.] xvi+211+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Later green buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inscribed by Gantt on the front flyleaf: "To // Louis Conte // with pleasant recollections // of his work // in the Pavlovian Laboratory // W Horsley Gantt // 2 Feb 1961." With added ink notes by Gantt to pages 128 & 129 and with a typed sheet reporting the heart rates during defense CRs for the experimental subject "Nick" taped to the rear flyleaf. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 64. Garma, Angel (1904-1993).
- El psicoanálisis, la neurosis y la sociedad. Prólogo del Dr. Theodor Reik. Madrid: Ediciones de "Archivos de Neurobiología", 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers with red lettering. Covers somewhat soiled, wrappers starting to detach, a good copy. Scarce. Grinstein 11422. OCLC records only the NLM copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 65. Goodwin, Donald W.
- Anxiety. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+234pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 66. Gordon, Richard E., et al.
- The Split-Level Trap. New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 348+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed pale gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 67. Gordon, R[onald] G[rey] (born 1889).
- The Neurotic and His Friends. Methuen's Monographs on Philosophy and Psychology [Volume 7]. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1934]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+87+[1]pp. + 8-page inserted rear catalog. 16mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good, tight copy in dust jacket with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and call number to the front DJ panel of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 68. Gray, Melvin.
- Neuroses: A Comprehensive and Critical View. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Purple boards with white spine lettering. Slight chafing to the bottom edges, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 69. Greenberg, Gary (born 1964).
- The Pop-up Book of Phobias. Created and written by Gary Greenberg. Illustrated by Balvis Rubess, Pop-ups by Matthew Reinhart. New York: Rob Weisbach Books, William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1999]. 2nd printing. 24 double-folded heavy paper leaves with 10 striking color pop-up images. Small 4to. Decorative printed black and dark blue boards with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Probably the most unusual psychiatric book ever produced -- and certainly the only psychiatric pop-up. The pop-up illustrations are both gorgeous and funny. Images are of dentophobia; aerophobia; ophidiophobia (snakes); claustrophobia; mysophobia (pathological fear of exposure to unsanitary substances); glossophobia; arachnophobia; acrophobia; coulrophobia (fear of clowns); necrophobia. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 70. Hammer, Max, ed.
- The Theory and Practice of Psychotherapy with Specific Disorders. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[1]+432+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.25
- 71. Hand, Iver & Wittchen, Hans-Ulrich, eds.
- Panic and Phobias: Empirical Evidence of Theoretical Models and Longterm Effects of Behavior Treatments. Foreword by Isaac M. Marks. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+130pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 72. Hand, Iver & Wittchen, Hans-Ulrich, eds.
- Panic and Phobias 2: Treatments and Variables Affecting Course and Outcome. Foreword by G[erald] L. Klerman (born 1928). Epilogue by I. M. Marks. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[2]+275+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with white and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 73. Heckel, Francis (born 1872).
- La névrose d'angoisse et les états d'émotivité anxieuse: clinique - pathogénie - traitement. De l'émotion aux troubles nutritifs. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+535+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers worn and detached, rear ads quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 74. Hightower, J. Howard.
- A New Type of Phobia Is Isolated: "Famanotopobia" A True Story about a Person Who Is a "Famanotophobe". New York: Vantage Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+93+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Dark green cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.75
- 75. Hoffman, Herm[ann] F.
- Über die Zwangsneurose: eine klinische Studie. Tübingen: Akademische Verlagsbuchhandlung Franz F. Heine, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+51+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. An ex-library copy. Hoffmann was Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at Giessen. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's cursive name stamp to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 76. Hollander, Eric, ed.
- Obsessive-Compulsive Related Disorders. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+286pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with silver spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 77. Hollingworth, H[arry] L[evi] (1880-1956).
- The Psychology of Functional Neuroses. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+259+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some bubbling to the cloth, else a very good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Feb 2008