John Gach Books, Inc.

Neurosis (A-I)

Created: 10 Feb 2008

Section 2: Neurosis (J-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alt, Konrad, ed.
Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1898, 1901, 1903. 3 volumes. Each article (Heft) separately paginated. Printed pale yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine to Band I broken and worn with several rear gatherings loose, generally a very good, mostly unopened, lightly marked ex-library set. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate to each volume. The 11th and last volume appeared in 1919 with three issues of a new series being published in 1922. the first two editions of Möbius's infamous (and oft-reprinted) essay on the the physiological mental weakness of women ("Ueber den physiologischen Schwachsinn des Weibes") first appeared in Band 3, Heft 3. Inquire | Order $125.00

Band I contains A. Hoche's "Die Frühdiagnose der progressiven Paralyse" (Heft 1); Ziehen's "Die Erkennung und Behandlung der Melancholie in der Praxis" (Heft 2 & 3); Kirchhoff's "Neuere Ansichten über die örtlichen Grundlagen geistiger Störungen" (Heft 4); L. Bruns' "Die Hysterie im Kindesalter" (Heft 5 & 6); Franz Windscheid's "Die Diagnose und Therapie des Kopfschmerzes" (Heft 7); Hoche's "Über die leithteren Formen des periodischen Irreseins" (Heft 8). Band II: Rudolf Arndt's "Was sind Geisteskrankheiten?;" Th. Tiling's "Über alkoholische Paralyse und infektiöse Neuritis multiplex;" Aug. Hoffmann's "Über die Anwendung der physikalischen Heilmethoden bei Nervenkrankheiten in der Praxis;" Bratz's "Die Behandlung der Trunksüchtigen unter dem bürgerlichen Gesetzbuch;" Alt's "Über familiäre Irrenpflege." Band III: Ernst Schultze's "Die für die gerichtliche Psychiatrie wichtigsten Bestimmungen des Bürgerlichen Gesetzbuchs und der Novelle zur Civilprozessordnung;" Arndt's "Wie sind Geisteskrankheiten zu werthen?;" Möbius' "Uber den physiologischen Schwachsinn des Weibes" (zweite Auflage); Hoche's "Die Aufgaben des Arztes bei der Einweisung Geisteskranker in die Irrenanstalt;" E. Trömner's "Das Jugendirresein (Dementia praecox);" Hoche's "Welche Gesichtspunkte hat der praktische Arzt als psychiatrischer Sachverständiger in strafrechtlichen Fragen besonders zu beachten?;" L. W. Weber's "Die Beziehungen zwischen körperlichen Erkrankungen und Geistesstörungen;" H. Oppenheim's "Zur Prognose und therapie der schweren Neurosen."
3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LVII No. 3. Edited by Henry M. Hurd, et al. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1901. Pp. [417]-600 + 5 inserted photographic plates + 12 pages of illustrated front ads & 10 pages of rear ads. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black front, rear, & spine lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

Contains W. Alfred McCorn "Hallucinations: Their Origin, Varieties, Occurrence and Differentiation"; Henry J. Berkley "Clinical Cases, VII. -- The Patholog of Chronic Alcoholism"; Peter M. Wise "Results of Five years' Experience with Cooperation between State hospitals for the Insane: May it be Profitably extended to other charitable Institutions?"; A. E. Brownrigg "Kraepelin's Clinical Picture of Katatonia"; C. W. Page "John S. Butler: The Man and His Hospital Methods"; Lewellys F. Barker "On the Importance of Pathological and Bacteriological Laboratories in Connection with Hospitals for the Insane"; Theo. Klingmann "A Contribution to the Pathology of the so-called Functional Neuroses"; A. V. Parant "Letter from France."
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXV No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. 192pp. + 8 pages of inserted illustrated front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with yapped edges and black printing. A near fine, unopened copy. Contains James V. Anglin's Presidential Address; J. Rogues De Fursac's "Traumatic and Emotional Psychoses. So-Called Shell Shock" (translated by A. J. Rosannoff); Lawson Gentry Lowrey's "The Insane Psychoneurotic"; Frederic Lyman Wells & Herbert A. Sturges's "The Pathology of Choice Reactions"; Isador H. Coriat's "Some Familial and Hereditary Features of Amaurotic Idiocy"; Major Sir Robert Armstrong-Jones's "The Relation of Alcohol to Mental States"; Chalfant Robinson's "Historical Pathology: The Case of King Louis XI of France." Inquire | Order $35.00

5. Anderson, O[scar] D[aniel] (born 1903) & Parmenter, Richard (born 1894).
A Long-Term Study of the Experimental Neurosis in the Sheep and Dog with Nine Case Histories. Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs Volume 2 No. 3/4. Washington, DC: Published with the Sponsorship of Committee on Problems of Neurotic Behavior Division of Anthropology and Psychology National Research Council, 1941. 1st Edition. viii+150+[2]pp. 36 text ills. Tall 8vo. Ugly drab flexible library boards, original printed gray wrappers retained. A heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

6. Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979).
The Differentiation of Psychosis and Psychoneurosis. Reprinted from Clinics, Vol. I, No. 4: Symposium on Social Psychiatry. [Philadelphia]: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1942. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 807-841+[1]. Pamphlet, stapled, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed by Appel "With Compliments K.E.A." Inquire | Order $12.50

7. Ballenger, James C., ed.
Biology of Agoraphobia. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+111+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

8. Beech, H. R[eginald] & Vaughan, M[argaret].
Behavioural Treatment of Obsessional States. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. viii+189+[3]pp. Crimson boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

9. Bergmann, Wilhelm (born 1862).
Selbstbefreiung aus nervösen Leiden. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1919 [this edition 1st issued 1913]. 3rd Edition, Later printing. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published 1911]. xii+299+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed flexible gray card covers with dark blue spine & front lettering, top edge of text block tinted. Covers handsoiled, several library stamps to the front flyleaf & title-page, a few leaves finger-smudged, sheets moderatly browned, still a good plus copy. Elftes bis vierzehntes Tausend. Bergmann owned the cold-water spa and nursing home at Cleve am Niederrhein. Inquire | Order $12.50

10. Binswanger, Herbert.
Der Objektverlust: Ein Beitrag zur Neurosen- und Psychosenlehre. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1957. 1st Edition. [iv]+164pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine tips moderately chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

11. Bluemel, C[harles] S[idney] (1884-1960).
The Troubled Mind: A Study of Nervous and Mental Illness. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1938. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+520+[2]pp. Printed paneled blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Spine rubbed, small blank area of both the half-title and title-page erose, a very good reading copy. Contains sections on fixed ideas and reactions (11 chapters); psychoneurosis -- its manifestations (17 chapters); psychoneurosis -- its nature & causes (8 chapters); traumatic hysteria (6 chapters); clinical types of inhibition (5 chapters - hysterical blindness, loss of voice, etc.); sundry disorders (6 chapters on enuresis, migraine, epilepsy, stammering, alcoholism, drug addiction); mental illness (11 chapters on senile dementia, GPI, melancholia, paranoia, schizophrenia, mania, infantilism, psychopathy, etc.); closing chapter on the patient's role in therapy. Inquire | Order $6.95

Bluemel was a pioneer in the field of speech pathology, with a special interest in stuttering, from which he suffered throughout his life. Bluemel donated his library on the subject to the University of Denver; after his death his widow donated his papers there. He practiced psychiatry in Denver and both owned and superintended Mount Airy Asylum, a private psychiatric hospital, from 1927 to 1953.
12. Brautigam, Walter.
Reaktionen, Neurosen, Psychopathien: Ein Grundriß der kleinen Psychiatrie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1969. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1968]. x+174pp. 12mo. Printed flexible blue vinyl covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

13. Brun, Rudolf (1885-1968).
General Theory of Neuroses: Twenty-Two Lectures on the Biology, Psychoanalysis and Psychohygiene of Psychosomatic Disorders. Translation of the 1946 second edition. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1942 in German]. [viii]+469+[3]pp. + 3 inserted color plates. Red cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Brun was a Zurich neurologist and psychoanalyst in the tradition of Forel and von Monakow. Inquire | Order $7.55

14. Brun, Rudolf.
Die Neurose als kulturelles und soziales Problem. Zürich: Europa Verlag, [1949]. 1st Edition. 66+[2]pp. Unprinted cream card covers. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy in dust wrapper but with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

15. Bruno, Frank J.
Psychological Symptoms. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Red boards with black spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

16. Burch, Claire.
Stranger in the Family: A Guide to Living with the Emotionally Disturbed. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiii+[3]+233+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

17. Camus, Jean (1872-1924) & Pagniez, Philippe.
Isolement et psychothérapie: traitement de l'hysterie et de la neurasthénie pratique de la reéducation morale et physique. Préface by J. Déjerine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+407+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page Alcan catalog dated December 1901. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped, sheets somewhat acidic and browned. Presentation copy inscribed on the half-title "A mon cher Maître Monsieur le Docteur P. E. Lannois // Hommage d'affectueux devoument // Jean Camus [in Camus' hand] // Respectueux hommage // Philippe Pagniez [in Pagniez's hand]". Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. GM (3rd edition) #5000. An important early psychotherapy text. "According to Dejerine's preface, this work by his pupils Camus and Pagniez was the first general treatise on his method of treating psychoneuroses, a method based on isolation and psychotherapy" [Norman Catalog 394 (this copy)]. Inquire | Order $300.00

18. Chadwick, Mary [Winifred].
Nursing Psychological Patients. Foreword by David Forsyth. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1931]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Horizontally ruled green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed and corners a bit worn, else very good in defective dust jacket, lacking the entire DJ spine. Scarce. Grinstein 5434. A pioneer British psychoanalyst, Chadwick trained at the Medico-Psychological Clinic in London (also known as the Brunswick Square Clinic) and analyzed Hilda Doolittle. Particularly interested in women's issues and child development, she published an early work on psychology for nurses (her first book) and a notable work on the psychology of menstruation. Inquire | Order $50.00

20. Chess, Stella (born 1914) & Thomas, Alexander (born 1914).
Origins and Evolution of Behavior Disorders: From Infancy To Early Adult Life. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1984]. 2nd printing. xix+[1]+327+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

21. Christian, Henry A. (1876-1951), ed.
Psychiatry for Practitioners. By Various Authors. New York: Oxford University Press, [1936]. 1st separate Edition. [x]+646pp. Large 8vo. Panelled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Spine faded, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Contains Gerald Pearson on child psychiatry, Eugen Kahn on psychopathic personalities, Earl D. Bond on post-encephalitic and post-traumatic behavior disorders, E. Arthur Whitney on mental deficiency, Franklin Ebaugh on toxic reaction types, & W. A. White on paranoia, Clarence O. Cheney on dementia praecox, D. K. Henderson on the affective reaction type, and T. A. Ross on psychoneuroses. First published in Oxford Loose-Leaf Medicine. Inquire | Order $35.00

22. Claghorn, James L., ed.
Successful Psychotherapy. Proceedings of the Ninth Annual Symposium, November 19-21, 1975, Texas Research Institute of Mental Sciences. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition. xvi+208pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in rubbed and lightly worn dust jacket. 13 papers divided into 4 sections: 1. Relationships Between Psychotherapy and Pharmacothnerapy in Schizophrenia; 2. Rsearch in Treatment Techniques in Psychoneurosis; 3. Interpersonal Influence on Personality Change; 4. Social Forces and Personality Change. Includes papers by Hans Strupp, Lester Luborsky, and Paul Watzlawick. Inquire | Order $5.95

23. Collins, Joseph (1866-1950?)
Mind and Malady: The General Practitioner and the Functional Nervous Diseases. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association, January 9, 1909, Vol. LII, pp.87-92. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1909. 1st separate printing. 16pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers lightly creased and shelfworn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

24. Coon, Gaylord P. & Raymond, Alice F.
A Review of the Psychoneuroses at Stockbridge. Stockbridge, MA: Austen Riggs Foundation, Inc., 1940. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+299+[3]pp. + 2 folding charts. Blue-gray cloth. Spine dull, else a very good ex-library copy. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $7.90

25. Cooper, Arnold M., et al.
The Personality Disorders and Neuroses. Psychiatry Series, edited by Robert Michels and Jesse O. Cavenar Volume 1. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [v]-xii+508pp. 4to. Printed russet cloth. Corners bumped else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

26. Cullerre, A[lexandre] (born 1849).
Nervosisme et névroses: hygiène des énervés et des névropathes. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1887. 1st Edition. 352pp. + inserted 36 page rear catalog. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Covers sellotaped, foxed (heavily to the front & rear leaves), a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

27. Déjerine, J[oseph Jules] (1849-1917) & Gauckler, E.
The Psychoneuroses and Their Treatment in Psychotherapy. Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) of Les Manifestations fonctionelles psychonévroses: leur traitement par psychothérapie (1911). Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1913]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xii+[2]+395+[1]pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Extremities rubbed, front hinge cracked with the ribbing exposed, stil a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00

An important book which helped legitimize psychotherapy as a specialized form of treatment. Dejerine -- already world-famous for his many contributions to clinical neurology -- lent his considerable prestige to the fledgling enterprise of psychotherapy by insisting that functional neuroses were emotional disturbances requiring psychological therapy.
28. Déjerine, J[oseph Jules] & Gauckler, E.
The Psychoneuroses and Their Treatment in Psychotherapy. Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) of Les Manifestations fonctionelles psychonévroses: leur traitement par psychothérapie (1911). Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1913]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xii+[2]+395+[1]pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, Extremities rubbed, spine tips worn, a good only ex-library copy with the bookplate of the Butler Hospital. Inquire | Order $35.00

29. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Neuroses and Character Types: Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. Enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930 in German; First issued in English translation in 1932 in London]. xii+388pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

30. Deutsch, Helene.
Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 23. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1932]. [3]-236+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's bookplate, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Grinstein #6783. Inquire | Order $15.00

31. Deutsch, Helene.
Psychoanalyse der Neurosen: Elf Vorlesungen gehalten am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Edges quite chipped, a good copy. Heinz Hartmann's copy signed on the half-title "Hartmann". From Kurt Eissler's collection (unsigned) with some pencil scoring and pencil page references to the inside rear cover probably by Eissler rather than Hartmann. Grinstein #6783. Inquire | Order $125.00

Originally given as 11 lectures at the training institute of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Association, Deutsch's lucid exposition of neurotic character types and their treatment instantly became an analytic classic.
32. Deutsch, Helene.
Psychoanalyse der Neurosen: Elf Vorlesungen gehalten am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. Red linen. A very good copy. Grinstein #6783. Inquire | Order $75.00

34. Drinka, George Frederick.
The Birth of Neurosis: Myth, Malady and the Victorians. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1984]. 1st Edition. 431+[1]pp. Occasional text illustrations. Gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Slight scratching to the front board, else a very good, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

35. Drinka, George Frederick.
The Birth of Neurosis: Myth, Malady and the Victorians. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. 431+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

36. Dubois, Paul (1848-1918).
The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) & William A[lanson] White (1870-1937) of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1908. 4th printing in English. [First published 1904 in French; First issued in English translation in 1905. Translated from the French]. [2]+vi+[2]+466+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, a good copy only with shelfwear. Floyd Allport's (1890-1978) copy, signed in pencil "F. H. Allport" on the front flyleaf and with Syracuse University Library's gift bookplate. Mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife. Inquire | Order $20.00

Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
37. Dubois, Paul.
The Psychic Treatment of Nervous Disorders (The Psychoneuroses and Their Moral Treatment). Translated and Edited by Smith Ely Jelliffe and William A[lanson] White. Sixth Edition, Revised. Translation of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (Paris 1904). New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1909. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1904 in French; First issued in English translation in 1905]. xviii+[2]+466+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate and ink owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1942, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Actually mostly translated by Jelliffe's wife (as acknowledged in the translators' preface. "Sixth edition" here probably means the corrected sixth printing, since the pagination of the main text is identical with the 1905 first edition. Dubois did add a new 11 page preface to this printing, though. Inquire | Order $30.00

38. Dubois, Paul.
Die Psychoneurosen und ihre psychische Behandlung. Übersetzt von Dr. med. [Georg] Ringier in Kirchdorf bei bern. Vorrede von Dr. [Jules] Déjerine. Translation of the 1905 revised edition of Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral (1st French edition 1904; 1st German edition from the text of the 1st French edition in 1905). Bern: Verlag von A. Francke, vorm. Schmid & Francke, 1910. 2nd Edition in German. 484+[4]pp. Bevel-edged handsome brown cloth with inset leather front and spine labels, front cover device, and decorative endpapers. American Psychiatric Association Library bookplate (partly defaced) and light rubbing to the spine tips, else a handsome copy in printed brown dust wrapper. Upper edges of DJ chipped and DJ spine quite defective. Inquire | Order $40.00

Easily the most important and widely read early book on medical psychotherapy published in both Europe and America. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
The Translator's Copy

39. Dubois, Paul.
Les psychonévroses et leur traitement moral: lecons faites à l'université de Berne. Préface by J. Déjerine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+557+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. With Masson's folded 4-page printed 4to broadsheet with ads dated October 1904 laid-in. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Norman Catalog 658 (this copy). "In Bern, the neurologist Paul Dubois, an autodidact in psychiatry, developed a psychotherapeutic method called persuasion, which became widely used, and he also clarified the concept of psychoneurosis" [Howells, p. 253]. Inquire | Order $185.00

Dubois' book was a key text in the early psychotherapy movement. Jelliffe & White's translation came out the same year as the second French edition. "One of the most systematic of the attempts to treat neurotic disorders [rationally] was the persuasion therapy of Paul Charles Dubois, who was professor of neuropathology at Bern. Dubois had been strongly influenced by Heinroth and believed that most mental disturbances have psychological causes. He emphasized that psychological functions have a physiological substratum: psychological function is 'a special function of the brain' that cannot be described in physiological terms but can be influenced by psychotherapy. Psychotherapy, to be effective, should be rational: the physician's task was to convince the patient that his neurotic feelings, thoughts, and behavior were irrational. Dubois' method was another form of Pinel's moral treatment and amounted to reeducation according to reason and accepted moral principles" [Alexander & Selesnick's History of Psychiatry, pp. 174-175].
40. DuPont, Robert L. (born 1936), ed.
Phobia: A Comprehensive Summary of Modern Treatments. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. xxii+252pp. Ocher cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

41. Ehrenwald, Jan (1900-1988).
Neurosis in the Family and Patterns of Psychosocial Defense: A Study of Psychiatric Epidemiology. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+203+[7]pp. Pale yellow-green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Includes chapters on Picasso & Mozart. Inquire | Order $5.00

42. Eidelberg, Ludwig (1898-1970).
An Outline of a Comparative Pathology of the Neuroses. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. [8]+263+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

43. Emmelkamp, Paul M. G. (born 1949), et al.
Anxiety Disorders: A Practitioner's Guide. Translation of Angst, fobiën en dwang (1989). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1992]. 1st Edition in English. vi+[2]+202+[6]pp. Printed laminated red boards with white lettering. An unused, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

44. Erben, Siegmund (born 1863).
Diagnose der Simulation nervöser Symptome: ein Lehrbuch für den Praktiker. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition. xii+194pp. + 3 photographic plates on heavy paper. 24 text illustrations. Thatched gray cloth with brown leather spine and front labels, and marbled endpapers and edges. A very good copy. An uncommon Austrian contribution to the literature of malingering with sections devoted to nervousness, neurasthenia, & traumatic neurosis; anesthesia, hypoaesthesia, & paresthesia; pain & hypersensibility; motor symptoms; vertigo; fainting, epilepsy, hysteria; imbecility. A second edition appeared in 1920. Inquire | Order $225.00

45. Ernst, Klaus, et al.
Ergebnisse der Verlaufsforschung bei Neurosen. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 125. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition. xii+164pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Seven pages ink-lined, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

46. Etezady, M. Hossein, ed.
Treatment of Neurosis in the Young: A Psychoanalytic Perspective. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. Black cloth with attractive gilt-stamped spine, dark brown endpapers, and tinted top edge. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

47. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen] (1916-1997) & Rachman, S[tanley].
The Causes and Cures of Neurosis: An Introduction to Modern Behaviour Therapy Based on Learning Theory and the Principles of Conditioning. San Diego: Robert R. Knapp, Publisher, [1967]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1965 in London]. xii+[2]+318+[4]pp. 46 text figures & 17 tables. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

48. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen].
You and Neurosis. London: Temple Smith, [1977]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Tan cloth. Endpapers slightly darkened, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

49. Fendel, Heinz.
Die vegetative Neurose als kausaler Faktor in der Genese körperlicher und seelischer Erkrankungen, Ergebnisse und Probleme aus der Praxis. Frankfurt a. M.: Hauserpresse Werner u. Winter, [1927]. 1st Edition. [viii]+108+[4]pp. Printed mottled brown wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil title-page stamp and ink call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover. OCLC locates only 3 copies: Duke, NY Acad of Med, & Phila Coll of Physicians. Inquire | Order $30.00

50. Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
Hysterie und Pathoneurosen. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 2. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 78pp. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers chipped & detached, internally an unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Stamped Rezensionsexemplar [Review copy] on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00

51. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Hysterie und Pathoneurosen. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 2. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 78+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached and quite worn, spine lacking and varnished, library bookplate, a worn copy. With Lucille Dooley's gift bookplate and signature ("L. Dooley") to the title-page. Associated with the Washington School of Psychiatry, Dooley was one of the first American psychoanalysts. Inquire | Order $30.00

52. Fervers, Carl.
Nur Nervös: die Charakterfassung des Hysterischen und Nervösen in der Praxis. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates-Verlag Marquardt & Cie, 1937. 1st Edition. 112pp. Tan card covers with printed dust wrapper affixed at the spine. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front panel of the DJ and title-page. Review copy stamped on the title-page "Zur Besprechung" and "Psychoanalytic Review Jun 3 1938". OCLC records three copies: NLM, NY Acad of Med, Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Inquire | Order $25.00

53. Flescher, Joachim (born 1905).
Mental Health and the Prevention of Neurosis. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1951]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. 605+[1]pp. Printed red cloth with black spine & front lettering. A good secondhand copy with shelfwear and slight cover spotting. Inquire | Order $7.40

54. Fliess, Robert (1895-1970), ed.
The Psychoanalytic Reader: An Anthology of Essential Papers with Critical Introduction. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. 392pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Contains Tausk's "On the Origins of the 'Influencing Machine' in Schizophrenia" and three important papers by Helene Deutsch on female sexuality. Also contains Reich's "On Character Analysis," "The Genital Character and the Neurotic Character," and "Character Formation and the Phobias of Childhood"; Ella Freeman Sharpe's "An Examination of Metaphor"; 6 hitherto uncollected papers of Karl Abraham"; Otto Fenichel's "On Transvestism"; Sylvia Payne's "The Fetishist and His Ego"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order $15.00

55. Fliess, Robert.
The Psychoanalytic Reader: An Anthology of Essential Papers with Critical Introduction. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1948]. xvii+[1]+358pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink & pencil scoring to about 50 pages (mostly minor), a good reading copy in worn dust jacket. Contains Tausk's "On the Origins of the 'Influencing Machine' in Schizophrenia" and three important papers by Helene Deutsch on female sexuality. Also contains Reich's "On Character Analysis," "The Genital Character and the Neurotic Character," and "Character Formation and the Phobias of Childhood"; Ella Freeman Sharpe's "An Examination of Metaphor"; 6 hitherto uncollected papers of Karl Abraham"; Otto Fenichel's "On Transvestism"; Sylvia Payne's "The Fetishist and His Ego"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order $7.95

56. Forel, O[scar]-L[ouis] (born 1891).
La psychologie des névroses. Genève: Librairie Kundig, 1925. 1st Edition. 258pp. 12mo. Early gray linen with leather spine label. Paper acidic and browned, else a very good copy. With the bookplate of Jack Rubins [who authored the first biography of Karen Horney]. OCLC locates 2 copies, both in the Netherlands. By Auguste Forel's son, also a psychiatrist, and his first book, preceded only by his 1920 thesis. Inquire | Order $50.00

57. Frampton, Muriel.
Overcoming Agoraphobia: Coping with the World Outside. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. 93+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.80

58. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
Die Psychokathartische Behandlung nervöser Störungen (Psychoneurosen -Thymopathien) für Ärzte und Studierende. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+208+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped with lower spine defective, a good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signatuer to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

59. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Selected Papers on Hysteria and Other Psychoneuroses. Translated by A. A. Brill. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 4. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1912. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1909]. [2]+ix+[1]+215+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers with yapped edges and indigo printing. Rear wrapper lacking and front wrapper edgeworn and detached, spine quite worn, a good copy with early owner's signature to the front wrapper and blank leaf. Grinstein #10707. Translation of the sections written by Freud for the 1895 Studien über Hysterie by Breuer & Freud. Omits Breuer's chapters, which did not appear in English until the 1936 edition. This second edition contains the first appearance in English of two new essays: "On Wild Psychoanalysis" and "The Future Chances of Psychoanalytic Therapy". Inquire | Order $50.00

63. Gantt, W[illiam] Horsley (1892-1980).
Experimental Basis for Neurotic Behavior: Origin and Development of Artificially Produced Disturbances of Behavior in Dogs. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1944]. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year by Amer. Soc. Res. in Psychosom.] xvi+211+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Later green buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inscribed by Gantt on the front flyleaf: "To // Louis Conte // with pleasant recollections // of his work // in the Pavlovian Laboratory // W Horsley Gantt // 2 Feb 1961." With added ink notes by Gantt to pages 128 & 129 and with a typed sheet reporting the heart rates during defense CRs for the experimental subject "Nick" taped to the rear flyleaf. Inquire | Order $85.00

65. Goodwin, Donald W.
Anxiety. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [xiv]+234pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

66. Gordon, Richard E., et al.
The Split-Level Trap. New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1961. 1st Edition. 348+[4]pp. Red cloth-backed pale gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

68. Gray, Melvin.
Neuroses: A Comprehensive and Critical View. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+341+[1]pp. Purple boards with white spine lettering. Slight chafing to the bottom edges, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

69. Greenberg, Gary (born 1964).
The Pop-up Book of Phobias. Created and written by Gary Greenberg. Illustrated by Balvis Rubess, Pop-ups by Matthew Reinhart. New York: Rob Weisbach Books, William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1999]. 2nd printing. 24 double-folded heavy paper leaves with 10 striking color pop-up images. Small 4to. Decorative printed black and dark blue boards with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Probably the most unusual psychiatric book ever produced -- and certainly the only psychiatric pop-up. The pop-up illustrations are both gorgeous and funny. Images are of dentophobia; aerophobia; ophidiophobia (snakes); claustrophobia; mysophobia (pathological fear of exposure to unsanitary substances); glossophobia; arachnophobia; acrophobia; coulrophobia (fear of clowns); necrophobia. Inquire | Order $29.95

70. Hammer, Max, ed.
The Theory and Practice of Psychotherapy with Specific Disorders. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+432+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.25

71. Hand, Iver & Wittchen, Hans-Ulrich, eds.
Panic and Phobias: Empirical Evidence of Theoretical Models and Longterm Effects of Behavior Treatments. Foreword by Isaac M. Marks. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+130pp. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

72. Hand, Iver & Wittchen, Hans-Ulrich, eds.
Panic and Phobias 2: Treatments and Variables Affecting Course and Outcome. Foreword by G. L. Klerman. Epilogue by I. M. Marks. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+275+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with white and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

73. Heckel, Francis (born 1872).
La névrose d'angoisse et les états d'émotivité anxieuse: clinique - pathogénie - traitement. De l'émotion aux troubles nutritifs. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition. [iv]+535+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers worn and detached, rear ads quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

74. Hightower, J. Howard.
A New Type of Phobia Is Isolated: "Famanotopobia" A True Story about a Person Who Is a "Famanotophobe". New York: Vantage Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+93+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Dark green cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.75

75. Hoffmann, Herm[ann] F[ritz] (born 1891).
Über die Zwangsneurose: eine klinische Studie. Tübingen: Akademische Verlagsbuchhandlung Franz F. Heine, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+51+[1]pp. Printed cream wrappers. An ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's cursive name stamp to the title-page and front wrapper. Hoffmann was Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at Giessen. Inquire | Order $30.00

76. Hollander, Eric, ed.
Obsessive-Compulsive Related Disorders. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xviii+286pp. Beige cloth with silver spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.95

77. Hollingworth, H[arry] L[evi] (1880-1956).
The Psychology of Functional Neuroses. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1920. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+259+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some bubbling to the cloth, else a very good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

79. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
Les Obsessions et la psychasthénie. I: études cliniques et manies mentales, la floie du doute, les tics, les agitations, les phobies, les délires du contact, les angoisses, les sentiments d'incomplétude, la neurasthénie, les modifications du sentiment du réel, leur pathogénie et leur traitement. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1919. 3rd Edition. [First published 1903]. [2]+xiv+782+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, sheets browned but stable, marginal tide-marking to about the first 160 pages, still a very good copy of a somewhat fragile book. The last early edition, reprinting the text of the revised 1908 second edition. Published without the second volume containing Fulgence Raymond's contributions. Inquire | Order $100.00

80. Jones, C[harles] Handfield (1819-1880).
Clinical Observations on Functional Nervous Disorders. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1867. 1st American Edition. [First published 1864 in London]. viii+[17]-348pp. + inserted cat. Ruled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges chafed, crown and corners quite worn, rear joint frayed, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's bookplate and gold foil title-page stamp. "(T)he clinical observations (in Jones' book) are of permanent value and the close relation of neuralgia to debility pointed out more clearly than in most previous books on the nervous diseases" (DNB). Inquire | Order $85.00

81. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
Therapie der Neurosen. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band 11. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1920 in English in London]. [iv]+175+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping to the spine tips, vertical split to the spine, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Grinstein 16696. A useful review of the various modes of psychotherapy used in the early 20th century, most of which were banished to the dustbin of history by the theoretical elegance and complexity of psychoanalysis. Covers Weir Mitchell's rest treatment; hypnotism & suggestion; re-education; psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $50.00

82. Jones, Ernest.
Treatment of the Neuroses. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1920. 1st Edition. viii+233+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Corners bumped, light wear to the joints & edges, a very good copy. Uncommon. A useful review of the various modes of psychotherapy used in the early 20th century, most of which were banished to the dustbin of history by the theoretical elegance and complexity of psychoanalysis. Covers Weir Mitchell's rest treatment; hypnotism & suggestion; re-education; psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $65.00

83. Jones, Ernest.
Treatment of the Neuroses: Psychotherapy from Rest Cure to Psychoanalysis. [11 page] Prefatory Essay by Philip Rieff. New York: Schocken Books, [1963]. Reprint Edition, Cloth issue. [First published 1920 in London by Baillière]. xvii+[3]+233+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Reprints the text of the original London 1920 edition. A useful review of the various modes of psychotherapy used in the early 20th century, most of which were banished to the dustbin of history by the theoretical elegance and complexity of psychoanalysis. Covers Weir Mitchell's rest treatment; hypnotism & suggestion; re-education; psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $15.00

84. Kollarits, Jenö (1870-1940).
Charakter und Nervösität: Vorlesungen über Wesen des Charakters und der Nervosität und über die Verhütung der Nervosität gehaltem im 1. Semester des Jahres 1910/11 an der medizinischen Fakultät in Budapest. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition. [x]+244+[2]pp. Later drab boards with taped backstrip and with about half the original printed front wrapper laid-down. A good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Pointed criticism of psychoanalysis by a Hungarian psychiatrist. Inquire | Order $40.00

85. Kraines, Samuel Henry.
The Therapy of the Neuroses and Psychoses: A Socio-Biologic Analysis and Resynthesis. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1941. 1st Edition. 512pp. Panelled thatched green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

86. Kubie, Lawrence S. (1896-1973).
Neurotic Distortion of the Creative Process. Porter Lectures Series 22. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [vii]+151+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed on the front flyleaf, dated September 1958 and signed "Larry". Inquire | Order $50.00

87. Kubie, Lawrence S.
Neurotic Distortion of the Creative Process. [New York]: The Noonday Press, a subsidiary of Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1961]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958]. [vii]+152pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate cover soiling. Inquire | Order $5.95

88. Kubie, Lawrence S.
Symbol and Neurosis: Selected Papers of Lawrence S. Kubie. Edited by Herbert Schlesinger. Introduction by Eugene B. Brody. Psychological Issues Monograph 44. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+277+[11]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

89. La Rivière, André (born 1919).
La névrose. I: Maladie trop peu comprise. II: Cette grande misère humaine. Montréal: Les Éditions Psychologiques, [1953]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [3]-266+[2]; [5]-266+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and leather spine label with the author's name. Very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by the author on the front blank of the first volume "Monsieur le Président. Hommages Sincères // André La Riviere" // Canada - Montreal. 15-6-54". Only a handful of libraries have any of the volumes. The first two volumes of a five volume series on neurosis by this Montreal psychoanalyst and psychiatrist. Inquire | Order $50.00

90. Lader, Malcolm H. & Davies, Huw C., eds.
Drug Treatment of Neurotic Disorders: Focus on Alprazolam. Proceedings of an International Symposium, Vienna, Austria, 14-15 November 1984. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1986. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. Russet cloth with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $29.50

91. Laforgue, R[éné] (1894-1962) & Allendy, René (1889-1942).
La Psychanalyse et les névroses. Préface by H. Claude. Paris: Payot, 1924. 1st Printing. x+251+[3]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Shelfworn. Uncommon. Laforgue's first book. Inquire | Order $27.50

92. Laforgue, R[éné] & Allendy, René.
La Psychanalyse et les névroses. Préface by H. Claude. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1951. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1924]. 208+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with dark blue lettering. Paper extremely acidic, browned, and fragile, slight chipping, still about a very good, completely unopened copy. Laforgue's first book. Inquire | Order $30.00

93. Lessing, Oscar.
Die Hysterie oder sogenannte psychogene Neurose: eine psychopathologische Studie auf dem Grenzgebiete des Nerven- und Seelenlebens. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1920. 1st Edition. [2]+46+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray boards with black front lettering. Sheets quite browned & acidic, upper 6.5 cm. of the spine crushed and erose, tape repair to the right edge of the title-page, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front board. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page, which is stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [Review copy] and "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" [Presented by the publisher]. OCLC records 4 copies: NY Acad Med; JHU; Coll of Physicians of Phila; Niedersachsische Staats-und Univ. Lessing was a Berlin physician. Inquire | Order $20.00

94. Levy-Suhl, Max.
Die seelischen Heilmethoden des Arztes: Eine Lehre vom neurotischen Menschen mit Beispielen aus der Praxis. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+280pp. + 1 inserted color plate. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate, name stamp to the title and half-title, and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00

96. López Ibor, Juan José.
Rasgos neuroticos del mundo contemporaneo. Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispanica, 1964. 1st Edition. 245+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan stiff wrappers with black and red lettering. Some minor pencil scoring, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

97. Loewenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
Die moderne Behandlung der Nervenschwäche (Neurasthenie) der Hysterie und verwandter Leiden. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Luftkuren, Gymnastik, der psychischen Behandlung und der Mitchell-Playfair'schen Mastkur. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1904. 4th Revised Edition. [viii]+167+[9]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Some bumping and snagging to edges, no spine label, a very good copy. Uncommon. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Norman Catalog F159. Pages 145-147 contain Löwenfeld's summary (first published in this fourth edition) of the chapter Freud contributed to Loewenfeld's Die psychischen Zwangerscheinungen auf klinischer Grundlage dargestellt, also published in 1904. Inquire | Order $85.00

98. Löwenfeld, L[eopold].
Sexualleben und Nervenleiden: Die Nervösen Störungen Sexuellen Ursprungs. Nebst einem Anhang über Prophylaxe und Behandlung der Sexuellen Neurasthenie. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1899]. viii+[2]+404pp. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge of front board quite chafed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Grinstein 10532; Grinstein Freud Bibliogrpahy 149; Norman Catalog F61 (this copy). Contains Freud's "Meine Ansichten über die Rolle der Sexualität in der Ätiologie der Neurosen" (My views on the role of sexuality in the etiology of the neuroses), pp. 242-255. First printed in this fourth edition. Inquire | Order $40.00

99. Lungwitz, Hans (1881-1967).
Erkenntnistherapie für Nërvose: Psychobiologie der Krankheit und der Genesung. Kirchhain N.-L.: Brücke-Verlag Kurt Schmersow, 1932. 1st Edition. 186+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine creased, slight edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet black spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. OCLC records 3 copies -- in the USA only LC's copy, with Hitler's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

100. Maag, P.
Neurose, Psychanalyse, Christentum. Luzerne /Meiringen / Leipzig: Verlag Walter Loepthien-Klein, [no date - ca. 1920]. 1st Edition. 64pp. Small 8vo. Thatched flexible green boards with front paper label and drab spine. Paper acidic, bookplate, a very good copy. Uncommon. No copies in OCLC. Inquire | Order $35.00

101. Maier, Norman R[aymond] F[rederick] (1900-1977).
Studies of Abnormal Behavior in the Rat: The Neurotic Pattern and an Analysis of the Situation which Produces It. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+81+[1]pp. + 16 pages of photographic plates. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95

102. Mallet, Raymond (born 1882).
Les obsédés. Préface by J. Séglas. Issued in the series Collection des Actualités de Médecine Pratique. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin / Gaston Doin & Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition. [xiv]+100+[4]pp. 12mo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Title-page detached, sheets acidic and browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

The FIrst Book on Minor Mental Maladies for Patients

103. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
A Treatise of the Hypochondriack and Hysterick Diseases. In Three Dialogues. By B. Mandeville, M.D. The Second Edition: Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1730. [First published 1711]. [xxxii]+380pp. Somewhat later red leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. Joints and edges rubbed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $1500.00

Hunter & Macalpine p. 296. The first book on minor mental maladies written for patients rather than physicians. Mandeville describes his own bout with melancholy when he developed the delusion that he had syphilis.
104. Marcinowski, J[ohannes Jaroslaw] (1868-1935).
Der Mut zu sich selbst: Das Seelenleben des Nervösen und seine Heilung. Berlin: Verlag von Otto Salle, 1925. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xii+368pp. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Paper acidic and brittle, title-page detached, a fair copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Marcinowski was Medical Director of the sanatorium of Sielbeck am Uklei [Holstein] and a member of the Wiener Psychoanalytischer Verein from 1919 to 1925. Inquire | Order $35.00

105. Marrs, William Taylor.
Confessions of a Neurasthenic. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company Publishers, [1908]. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+114+[6]pp. 8 text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Some paint staining to the lower edges, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. We would probably label Marrs today an obsessive neurotic. "A good description of a neurasthenic who travels about always looking for a cure" [Alvarez page 367]. Inquire | Order $30.00

106. Martin, Barclay.
Anxiety and Neurotic Disorders. Issued in The Wiley Approaches to Behavior Pathology Series. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. Later printing. [xvi]+160pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $5.00

107. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
Behavior and Neurosis: An Experimental Psychoanalytic Approach to Psychobiologic Principles. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1943]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+269+[3]pp. + 7 inserted half-tone plates. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine and edges faded, else very good with moderate shelfwear. An influential attempt to meld psychoanalysis & behaviorism. Inquire | Order $25.00

108. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Behavior and Neurosis: An Experimental Psychoanalytic Approach to Psychobiologic Principles. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1964. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+301+[7]pp. + 7 photoraphically reproduced plates. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with some shelfwear. With a 25 page added appendix and additional bibliography supplied by Masserman for the Hafner reprint, otherwise a reprint of the original 1943 University of Chicago Press edition. An influential attempt to meld psychoanalysis & behaviorism. Inquire | Order $15.00

109. Mavissakalian, Matig & Barlow, David H., eds.
Phobia: Psychological and Pharmacological Treatment. New York: New York University Press, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. vii+[1]+256pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Reprint of the Guilford Press 1981 cloth edition. Inquire | Order $4.50

110. McLean, Janice N. & Knights, Sheila A.
Phobics and Other Panic Victims: A Practical Guide for Those Who Help Them. Foreword by William Van Ornum. Preface by Arthur B. Hardy. Issued in The Continuum Counseling Series. New York: Continuum, [1989]. 1st Edition. 179+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

111. Mörchen, Fr[iedrich] (born 1878).
Der nervöse Mensch unserer Zeit. Wie hilft man ihm und wie hilft er sich? Geleitwort von L. v. Krehl. Der Arzt als Erzieher Heft 68. München: Verlag der Ärztlichen Rundschau Otto Gmelin, 1933. 1st Edition. 64pp. Decorative blue wrappers with printed white front label. With the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and rear pocket, else very good in chipped printed dust wrapper (DJ lacking the spine and chipped along the top edges). Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. OCLC records no copies of this original edition and only 1 of the 1946 edition (at Columbia). Inquire | Order $35.00

113. Nunberg, Hermann (1883-1970).
Allgemeine Neurosenlehre auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud. Wien: Verlag von Hans Huber, 1932. 1st Edition. viii+339+[1]pp. Printed red linen. Corners bumped, very slight cover soiling, else near fine. Without the erratum slip to Freud's preface usually pasted to page [iii]. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Grinstein 10467 & 24392; Norman Catalog F136. Inquire | Order $40.00

114. Nunberg, Hermann.
Allgemeine Neurosenlehre auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud. Wien: Verlag von Hans Huber, 1932. 1st Edition. viii+339+[1]pp. Printed red linen with gilt lettering. A very good copy. With erratum slip to Freud's preface pasted to page [iii]. Grinstein 10467 & 24392; Norman Catalog F136. Inquire | Order $45.00

115. Nunberg, Hermann.
Allgemeine Neurosenlehre auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud. Wien: Verlag von Hans Huber, 1932. 1st Edition. viii+349+[1]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A sound ex-library copy with large spine label and stamps to the front and rear endleaves. Without the erratum slip usually pasted to page [iii] with Freud's Geleitwort. Grinstein 10467 & 24392; Norman Catalog F136. Inquire | Order $20.00

116. Nunberg, Hermann.
Principles of Psychoanalysis: Their Application to the Neuroses. Foreword by Sigmund Freud. Translation by Madlyn Kahr & Sidney Kahr of Allgemeine zur Psychoanalyse, 1932, revised and with two added chapters. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xv+[1]+382+[2]pp. Black cloth. with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Grinstein S-24392. Inquire | Order $10.00

117. Pato, Michele Tortora & Zohar, Joseph, eds.
Current Treatments of Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 18. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+198+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

118. Pickering, George.
Creativity and Psychoneurosis. Creative Psychiatry, edited by Frederic F. Flach Volume 8. [Ardsley, NY]: [Geigy Pharmaceuticals], [1976]. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial brown wrappers with black lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

119. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Printing. xix+[1]+447+[1]pp. Last leaf with the corrigenda. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine, dark red morocco spine label, and mottled endpapers and edges. Boards rubbed and joints a bit cracked, a very good, clean copy. Headpiece to page 1 and engraved device to the title-page. Blake 358; Hirsch IV, p. 650. Probably the most widely read period book on hysteria, of which there were six editions. Inquire | Order $325.00

The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p. 187].
120. Praag, H[erman] M. van (born 1929), ed.
Research in Neurosis. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1978]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1976 in Utrecht]. viii+206+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

122. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + inserted 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts. Printed decorative green cloth. Corners worn, rebacked with original slightly defective spine laid-down with visible remnant of label removed from lower spine. Contains chapters on chorea, epilepsy, neuralgia, peripheral paralyses. Inquire | Order $75.00

123. Putzel, L[eopold].
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts in the chapters on peripheral paralysis. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Cordasco 80-5117. Chapters on epilepsy, chorea, peripheral paralysis, neuralgia. Inquire | Order $30.00

124. Rachman, S[tanley].
Phobias: Their Nature and Control. Issued in American Lecture Series in Living Chemistry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+123+[5]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

125. Rosenbach, O[ttomar] (1851-1907).
Nervöse Zustände und ihre psychische Behandlung. Berlin: Fischer's medicin. Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1903. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1897]. viii+[2]+214pp. Contemporary gilt-stamped half mauve cloth and marbled boards. Some peeling to the marbled boards, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. From 1896 in private practice in Berlin as an internist. Cited by Schultze in Psychotherapie (Stuttgart 1952), pp. 45-54 as one of the early giants in the history of psychotherapy. Inquire | Order $35.00

126. Ross, T[homas] A[rthur] (1875-1941).
An Enquiry into Prognosis in the Neuroses. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. vi+194pp. + frontis half-tone of "Swaylands". Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, ex-library copy in lightly chipped dust wrapper with The Hartford Retreat's rear pocket, embossed title-page stamp, and call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

127. Ross, T[homas] A[rthur].
An Introduction to Analytical Psychotherapy. London: Edward Arnold, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[1]pp. Red cloth. Top & bottom of spine faded and with the title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat, else near fine in defective dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Review copy stamped "Aug 26 1932". Inquire | Order $15.00

128. Sachs, Heinrich.
Die Unfallneurose: ihre Entstehung, Beurteilung und Verhütung. Eine kritische Studie. Aus der Heilanstalt für Unfallverletzte in Breslau. Breslau: Verlag von Preuss & Jünger, 1909. 1st Edition. 122pp. Thin 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Two marginal tears, front flyleaf detaching, light fraying to the spine tips, else very good with the NY Psychiatric Institute's bookplate and rubber stamp to the front flyleaf & rear paste-down. Uncommon. OCLC locates 7 copies: NY Acad of Med; Countway; NLM; Coll of Physicians of Phila; Univ of Chicago; Univ of Ill at Chicago; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Sachs was Privatdozent at the Heilanstalt in Breslau. Inquire | Order $50.00

131. Schindler, Rudolf (1888-1968).
Nervensystem und spontane Blutungen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der hysterischen Ecchymosen und der Systematik der hämorrhagischen Diathesen. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st Edition. [4]+68pp. Wrappers lacking, embossed library stamp to the title-page, some edge-chipping and staining to the title, a good copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, stamped "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung". Inquire | Order $25.00

132. Scrignar, C[hester] B.
From Panic to Peace of Mind: Overcoming Panic and Agoraphobia. New Orleans, LA: Bruno Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+304+[4]pp. Printed patterned purple boards with gilt lettering. A very good, barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

134. Shapiro, David (born 1926).
Psychotherapy of Neurotic Character. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+242pp. Navy blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

135. Silverberg, William V.
Childhood Experience and Personal Destiny: A Psychoanalytic Theory of Neurosis. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. [xiv]+289+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with red spine lettering. Spine slanted, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

136. Stein, Murray B. (born 1959).
Social Phobia: Clinical and Research Perspectives. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+398+[2]pp. Printed purple cloth with white lettering. Institute stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn decorative dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.50

137. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
Compulsion and Doubt. Translated by Emil A. Gutheil. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1949]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1927 in German]. vii+[3]+323+[3], viii+[1]+324-645+[1]pp. Pale green cloth with gilt-ruled spines with painted black labels. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good in edgeworn price-cliped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $30.00

139. Stekel, Wilhelm.
The Homosexual Neurosis. Translated by James Samuel Van Teslaar. Brooklyn, New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., 1934. Later Edition, corrected printing. [First issued in English translation in 1922]. 322+[2]pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt device to front cover and gilt spine lettering. Spine dull and shelfworn, rear hinge cracked, rear cover wrinkled, a good to very good copy with minor staining to front cover. Translation of the section on homosexuality in Onanie und Homosexualität, 1917, Vol. 2 of Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens. Grinstein 31723. Inquire | Order $10.00

140. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Nervöse Angstzustände und ihre Behandlung. Vorwort von Siegmund Freud. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1908. 1st Edition. viii+315+[1]pp. Publisher's tan cloth, title lettered in black on front cover and spine. Owner's ink signature to top of title-page, corners bumped, else a fine copy. Quite uncommon. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Grinstein 10639; Norman Catalog F68 (this copy). Inquire | Order $175.00

"Freud contributed a short preface to Stekel's treatise on anxiety states. Stekel had been one of the first of Freud's colleagues to learn psychoanalytics techniques, and exhibited a particular talent for symbolism and the detection of repressed material; however, Freud later broke with Stekel over the latter's lack of scientific integrity [to be precise, inventing case histories to illustrate his theories]" [Norman Catalog].
143. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Peculiarities of Behavior: Wandering Mania, Dipsomania Cleptomania, Pyromania and Allied Impulsive Acts. Translation by James S[amuel] Van Teslaar (born 1886) of Impulshandlungen (Wandertrieb, Dipsomanie, Kleptomanie, Pyromanie und verwandte Zustände (1922). Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapathic Disorders. New York: Liveright, Inc., [1929]. 2 volumes. 4th printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1924]. xiv+328+[2], x+341+[1]pp. Panelled straight-grained red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jackets with head & foot of DJ spine to volume two chipped. Grinstein 31684. Translation of Impulshandlungen (1922). Inquire | Order $37.50

144. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
Opera Ommia. Edited by William Alexander Greenhill. Londini: Impensis Societatis Sydenhamianae, 1844. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1742]. [xxxii]+662+[1]pp. Embossed green cloth with gilt front cover device. Masking tape to joints and spine tips, else a very good copy. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell #3, pp. 17-21; GM-5 #63. A more scholarly edition than the 1848 translation. Text entirely in Latin. Inquire | Order $125.00

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Stone Healing the Mind, p.42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less corresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and that they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.
145. Sydenham, Thomas.
The Works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D. Translated from the Latin Edition of Dr. Greenhill with a Life of the Author by R. G. Latham. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1742]. [4]+c+276; vii+[1]+395+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled ocher cowhide with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, else a fine copy. Facsimile edition of the original two-volume 1848 Sydenham Society edition. Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell pp. 17-21. First issued by the Sydenham Society in Latin in 1844 in with more scholarly apparatus than this translation. Inquire | Order $85.00

The First Medical Treatise on Alcoholism

146. Trotter, Thomas (1760-1832).
A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Enquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach, and Liver Complaints; Indigestion; Low Spirits; Gout, etc. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1807]. 378+[2]pp. Paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Rear hinge quite cracked, some paper adhesion to the front board, top and bottom of spine repaired with later paper, an untrimmed, clean copy in the original binding. Inquire | Order $650.00

One of the earliest discussions of neurosis in the more or less modern sense. "The causes which produce nervous diseases, may be divided intno two kinds, namely those which arise from the mind; and those which arise from the body. Of the first kind, are all the disorders of the passions; of the second kind, all those causes which affect particular organs of the body, that by their office, are intimately connected with the nervous system. ... To predisposition, whether hereditary or acquired, I give the name of nervous temperament ..." (pp. 215-216).
147. Vanggaard, Thorkil.
Borderlands of Sanity: Neuroses, Schizophrenic Borderline States, Atypical Endogenous Depression. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, [1979]. 1st Edition. 237+[3]pp. Printed decorative black cloth with purple and white lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Ruth and Kurt [Eissler] // affectionately // from // Thorkil". Inquire | Order $30.00

150. Wechsler, Israel S[panier] (1886-1962).
The Neuroses. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [5]-330+[2]pp. Pebbled ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and moderately rubbed, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. With Walter E. Barton's signature to the front flyleaf (Barton was president of the APA in the early 1960s). Inquire | Order $30.00

151. Weiss, Edoardo (1889-1970).
Agoraphobia in the Light of Ego Psychology. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1936 in Italian]. ix+[1]+132+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Pencil scoring to about half of the first 53 pages, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

152. Wood, Garth.
The Myth of Neurosis: Overcoming the Illness Excuse. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1986]. 2nd printing. viii+294+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

154. Yaryura-Tobias, Jose A. (born 1934) & Neziroglu, Fugen.
Biobehavioral Treatment of Obsessive-Compulsive Spectrum Disorders. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. 1st Edition. 237+[3]pp. Purple cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

155. Zubin, Joseph (born 1900) & Hunt, Howard F., eds.
Comparative Psychopathology: Animal and Human. Proceedings of the Fifty-fifth annual meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, held in New York City, February, 1965. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1967. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+350pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Feb 2008