John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1697: Brainwashing, Cults, Persuasion
Created: 5 Feb 2008
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Beier, Ernst G.
- The Silent Language of Psychotherapy: Social Reinforcement of Unconscious Processes. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1966]. 1st printing. xiii+[1]+338pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 2. Berkowitz, Leonard, ed.
- Advances in Experimental Social Psychology: Volume 1. Advances in Experimental Social Psychology Volume 1. New York/London: Academic Press, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+319+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Old ink price to front dust jacket flap. Contains Harry Triandis's "Cultural Influences upon Cognitive Processes"; Stanley Schachter's "The Interaction of Cognitive and Physiological Determinants of Emotional State"; William A. Gamson's "Experimental Studies of Coalition Formation"; Marvin E. Shaw's "Communication Networks"; Fred E. Fiedler's "Contingency Model of Leadership Effectiveness"; WIlliam J. McGuire's "Inducing Resistance to Persuasion: Some Contemporary Approaches"; Richard H. Walters & Ross D. Parke's "Social Motivation, Dependency, and Susceptibility to Social Influence"; Willam A. Mason's "Sociabilitiy and Social Organization in Monkeys and Apes." Inquire | Order $20.50
- 3. Bloch, Sidney (born 1941) & Reddaway, Peter.
- Psychiatric Terror: How Soviet Psychiatry Is Used to Suppress Discontent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 510+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.80
- 4. Bromley, David G. & Shupe, Anson.
- Strange Gods; The Great American Cult Scare. Introduction by Harvey Cox. Boston: Beacon Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+249+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth with decorative front cover device. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 5. Cinnamon, Kenneth M. & Farson, Dave.
- Cults and Cons: The Exploitation of the Emotional Growth Consumer. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+106+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. A tight, unused copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 6. Corydon, Bent & Hubbard, L. Ron, Jr.
- L. Ron Hubbard: Messiah or Madman? Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-402pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Exposé by two former scientologists, Hubbard being the founder's son. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 7. Funkhouser, G. Ray.
- The Power of Persuasion: A Guide to Moving Ahead in Business and Life. [New York]: Times Books, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+256+[2]pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 8. Garrison, Omar V.
- The Hidden Story of Scientology. London: Arlington Books, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 232pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped and worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.00
- 9. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, Committee on Psychiatry and Religion.
- Leaders and Followers: A Psychiatric Perspective on Religious Cults. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 132. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+70pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.00
- 10. Hassan, Steven.
- Combatting Cult Mind Control. A defector from the upper echelon of a controversial cult, the author provides detailed information on protection from the tyranny of cult mind control. Rochester, Vermont: Park Street Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 11. Janis, Irving L[ester] (born 1918), et al.
- Personality and Persuasibility. Yale Studies in Attitude and Communication Volume 2. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1959]. [2]+xiv+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Ink notations to several pages else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 12. Lifton, Robert Jay (born 1926).
- Thought Reform and the Psychology of Totalism: A Study of "Brainwashing" in China. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+510pp. 8vo. Black cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Lifton's first book, preceded only by three research reports on the same subject issued in the 1950s by the Walter Reed Army Institute of Research. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 13. Richardson, Herbert, ed.
- New Religions & Mental Health: Understanding the Issues. New York/Toronto: The Edwin Mellen Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [lvi]+177+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Richardson was Professor of Religious Studies at the University of Toronto. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 14. Sargant, William.
- Battle for the Mind: A Psychology of Conversion and Brain-Washing. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year in London]. [264]pp. + 8 pages of halftones. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Rear hinge cracked, slight cover staining, a good to very good ex-library copy. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 15. Seldes, Gilbert.
- The Stammering Century. New York: The John Day Company, [1928]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+414+[2]pp. + 16 half-tones. 8vo. Oramge cloth. Some foxing to first several leaves, else a very good copy. A popularly written account of 19th century American fads, fanaticisms, and cults. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 16. Streiker, Lowell D.
- The Gospel Time Bomb: Ultrafundamentalism and the Future of America. New York: Prometheus Books, [1984]. [2]+viii+200+[6]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 17. Wedek, Harry E.
- Treasury of Witchcraft. [New York]: [Bonanza Books], [after 1969]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1961 by Philosophical Library]. [xiv]+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 5 Feb 2008