John Gach Books, Inc.
Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons not in English (I-W)
Created: 2 Feb 2008
Section 1: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons not in English (A-H)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 58. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
- Band 17 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Pp. [145]-302+[2]. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite chipped, slight ink stain to front cover, a good copy. Special issue on Kriminologie. Contains Franz Alexander's "Psychische Hygiene und Kriminalität" and "Ein bessener Autofahrer"; Hugo Staub's "Psychoanalyse und Strafrecht" and "Einige praktische Schwierigkeiten der psychoanalytischen Kriminalistik"; Erich Fromm's "Zur Psychologie des Verbrechers und der strafenden Gesellschaft"; Siegfried Bernfeld's "Die Tantalussituation"; Friedrich Haun's "Strafe für psychopathen?" Inquire | Order $45.00
- 59. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
- Jahrgang IV Heft 2. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1915. Pp. [69]-124. Square 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Right and bottom edges of the wrappers and first & last leaf dampmarked, else a very nice, entirely unopened copy. Contains Hanns Sachs's "Schillers Geisterseher" and Leo Kaplan's "Der tragische Held und der Verbrecher." Inquire | Order $35.00
- 60. Ingegnieros [= Ingenieros], José (1877-1925).
- Simulatión de la locura ante la sociología criminal y la clínica psiquiátrica. Precedido por un estudio sobre la simulación en la lucha por la vida en el orden biológico y social. Buenos Aires: Edit. "La Semana Médica", 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+500pp. 8vo. Iberian calf with leather spine label, original front printed green wrapper retained. A very good copy. Scarce. An early (the first?) South American book on feigned insanity. Note that OCLC has his name as "Ingenieros." OCLC locates 5 copies: 2 at Texas, 2 in France, & 1 in Argentina. Presentation copy inscribed and signed on the front blank. Inquire | Order $100.00
An Argentine philosopher and psychaitrist, Ingeneiros introduced positivism to Argentina and presented a behaviorist approach to psychology two years before John Watson did. He founded the Revista de Filosofia in 1915; the main characteristics of his psychological system were naturalism, evolutionism, and the use of the genetic method. See Sciacca Philosophical Trends in the Contemporary World, p.649.
- 61. Joly, Henri (1839-1925).
- Le crime: étude sociale. Paris: Librairie Léopold Cerf, [ca. 1890]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1888]. x+392pp. 12mo. Contemporary bevel-edged rose cloth. Some foxing, slight early pencil-lining, page 1 coming loose, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 62. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen.
- Band V Heft 6. Herausgegeben von A. Finger, A[lfred Erich] Hoche (1865-1943), & Joh[annes] Bresler (1866-1936). Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 66pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, a good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains A. Dannemann's "Vereinigung für gerichtliche Psychologie und Psychiatrie im Grossherzogtum Hessen. Bericht über die vierte Hauptversammlung am 17. Juli 1906 zu Butzbach"; Mittermaier & Clement's "Erörterung über die Einrichtung von Gefängnislehrkursen"; and Mittermaier & Sommer's " Die THtigkeit des medizinischen, im besonderen des psychiatrischen Sachverständigen vor Gericht." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 63. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen.
- Band VII Heft 5. Herausgegeben von A. Finger, A[lfred Erich] Hoche (1865-1943), & Joh[annes] Bresler (1866-1936). Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 42pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front & rear printing. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains J. Salgó's "Willensentschliessung und Rechtspraxis" and Heinrich Obersteiner's "Der Geisteskranke, und das Gesetz in österreich." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's detached bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 64. Kinberg, Olaf (born 1873).
- Über das strafprozessuale Verfahren in Schweden bei wegen Verbrechen angeklagten Personen zweifelhaften Geisteszustandes nebst Reformvorschlägen. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen Band IX Heft 2/4. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 152pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Front wrapper detached, internally a mostly unopened copy. With The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and small front call number. Very scarce. Kinberg was Privatdozent for psychiatry and forensic psychiatry, and Director of the Stockholm lunatic asylum. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 65. Kisch, E[noch Heinrich] (born 1841).
- Die sexuelle Untreue der Frau. I. Die Ehebrecherin. II. Illegitime Vielmännerei. Neubearbeitung von Dr. Franz Kisch. Berlin und Köln: A. Marcus & E. Weber's Verlag, 1930. 2 volumes. Various Editions, 1st printing. [First published 1917 & 1918.] viii+232+[6]; viii+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering and reddish from painted label. Crown worn to the second volume, text block separating at the front joint of volume one, a good plus, lightly marked ex-library set. 4. Auflage, 13. u. 14. Tausend [Band I]; 3. Auflage, 10 u. 11. tausend [Band II]. With the review label in both volumes of the Walter de Gruyter Co. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrappers and title-pages. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 66. Kovalevsky, Paul (1850-1923).
- Psychopathologie légale tome II: générale. Cours fait a l'université de Saint-Pétersbourg. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+334pp. 8vo. Contemporary pebbled red cloth with olive endpapers and gilt spine lettering. Hinges tender, crown and lower rear joint frayed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Kovalevsky's Russian name was "Pavel Ivanovich." Tome I (not present) was devoted to criminal psychology. OCLC records no librariees with just the second volulme but 3 with both volumes: NY Public, Yale, U Texas Medical. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 67. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard] Freiherr v[on] (1840-1902).
- Der Conträsexuale vor dem Strafrichter: De sodomia ratione sexus punienda, de lege latatet de lege ferenda; eine Denkschrift. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1895. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1894]. 112pp. 8vo. Printed greey-gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers dust-soiled and chipped, front wrapper defective at the upper joint and partly detached, a good copy with library bookplate tipped-in to the title-page and rubber stamp to the title. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 68. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] von.
- Lehrbuch der Gerichtlichen Psychopathologie mit Berücksichtigung der Gesetzgebung von Österreich, Deutschland und Frankreich. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1875. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+383+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary dark green morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine, raised spine bands, brown endpapers, and marbled edges. Joints & spine tips rubbed, edges a bit chafed, slight early pencil-lining to a few pages, a very good, solid copy. Uncommon. Krafft-Ebing's first important book and a significant contribution to forensic psychiatry. Published shortly after his appointment as Professor of Psychiatry at Graz, with revised editions in 1881 (2nd) and 1892 (3rd, reprinted in 1900). GM-5 1748. Inquire | Order $650.00
- 69. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] von.
- Psychosis Menstrualis: Eine klinisch-Forensische Studie. Erlangen: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+112pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black spine, front, & rear lettering. Head & foot of spine worn, slight foxing to the bottom edge of the front cover, upper corner of text block bumped, still a near fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 70. Kurella, Hans (1858-1916).
- Cesare Lombroso als Mensch und Forscher. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 73. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+90+[2]pp. + frontis portrait photo. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Top and bottom of spine erose, upper front corner curled, some spotting to the rear cover, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Not so much a biography -- though it does include biographical information -- as an exposition of Lombroso's ideas. Kurella was his German translator. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 71. Ladewig, D[ieter], et al.
- Drogen unter uns: Nedizinische, psychologische, soziale und juristische Aspekte des Drogenproblems unter Berücksichtigung des Alkohol- und Tabakkonsums. Basel: Karger, 1983. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971]. [viii]+97+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 72. Lanessan, J[ean Marie Antoine]-L. de (1843-1919).
- La lutte contre le crime. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+xx+304pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated Jan. 1910. 8vo. Printed bevel-edged blue-gray cloth with black lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
De Lanessan was elected to the Municipal Council of Paris in 1879. After his election to the Chamber of Deputies for the 5th arrondissement of Paris in 1881 he gradually veered from the extreme Radical party to the Republican Union and identified himself with the cause of colonial expansion. From 1891 to 1894 he was civil and military governor of French IndoChina. During his much criticized administration he consolidated French influence in Annam and Cambodia. He was recalled in 1894, and published in the following year an apologia for his administration. He published numerous books on social and colonial topics. [Taken from the 11th Britannica].
- 73. Laurent, Émile (1861-1904).
- L'amour morbide: étude de psychologie pathologique. Paris: Société d'Éditions Scientifiques, 1891. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+286pp. Small 8vo. 20th century olive library buckram with patterned endpapers. A very good copy with the bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute (indicating that it's from the collection of Otto Binswanger). Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 74. Léauté, Jacques, et al.
- Le traitement des délinquants. Quatrième Congrès français de Criminologie (Strasbourg - 10-12 octobre 1963). Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Centres d'Études supérieures spécialés Université de Strasbourg. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 75. Ledos, Eugène [Claude François] (1822-1904).
- Les criminels et la criminalité. Paris: Librarie des Saints-Pères, [1908]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+v+[1]+207+[3]pp. + large rear folding lithograph with 15 images of criminal types from the author's drawings. Small 8vo. Printed tan wrapprs with black lettering. Spine and edges sello-taped, else a very good copy. Scarce. OCLC records 6 copies: NY Public, LC, Center for Research Libraries, Northwestern Law School, Harvard Law, OCLC. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 76. Leibowitz, Sally (born 1894).
- Zur Frage des induzierten Irreseins, nebst einem kasuistischen Beitrag. Berlin: Druck von L. Schumacher, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-36+[2]pp. 8vo. Rebound in library boards with the printed front wrapper laid-down. Lacking the title-page, else a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Medical dissertation at Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität in Berlin. OCLC records only one copy, at the Univ of Calif San Francisco. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 77. Liniger, H[ans] (died 1933), et al, eds.
- Handbuch der ärztlichen Begutachtung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+752; xii+678pp. + ad leaf inserted to the rear of Band II. 14 & 3 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed olive cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. A good, solid but heavily heavily marked ex-library copy. Contains Arthur Hübner's "Psychiatrische Begutachtung"; Hans Strauß's "Die neurologisch-psychiatrische Untersuchung", "Traumatische Erkrankungen des Gehirns und seiner Häute", and "Traumatische Erkrankungen des Rückenmarkes, seiner Wurzeln und Häute"; Raphael Weichbrodt's "Die Situationsreaktionen (sog. traumatische Neurose und hysterische Störungen)", "Psychopathien", and "Der Selbstmord"; Rudolf Hahn's "Begutachtung von Kindern"; P. Geelvink's "Die endogenen organischen Erkrankungen des Zentralnervensystems"; Franz Sioli's "Epilepsie"; Ernst Herz's "Die endogenen Psychosen"; Ernst Fünfgeld's "Endokrine Störungen und vegetatives Nervensystem"; Franz Jahnel's "Die Infektionen des Nervensystems" and "Arteriosklereose des Zentralnervensystems"; Hans Fleischhacker's "Die organischen Schädigungen der peripheren Nerven." Inquire | Order $45.95
- 78. Longo, Michele.
- Psicologia criminale. Biblioteca Antropologico-Giuridica Serie I Volume XXXVIII. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+281+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with black lettering. Spine sellotaped, right front edge chipped, lightly foxed, a good, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Michele was professor of law and criminal procedure at the University of Naples. OCLC records 7 copies, 5 in the USA: NY Publick, LC, Center for Research, Indiana, & Harvard Law School. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 79. Lopes, Alfredo Luiz.
- Estudo estatistico da criminalidade em Portugal nos annos de 1891 a 1895. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1897. 1st Edition. [2]+293+[5]pp. + folding table. Thin 4to. Leather-backed boards. (Stained) front wrapper retained. Very scarce. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 80. Mairet, A[lphonse Constance] (born 1864).
- La responsabilité: étude psycho-physiologique. Travaux et Mémoires de Montpellier Série Scientifique II. Montpellier: Coulet et Fils, Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 136pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets acidic but handlable with care, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Mairet was professor of psychiatry at the University of Montpellier. OCLC locates copies only at Countway, NLM, Waseda Univ, and the Bibliotheca Nacional de Chile. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 81. Marbe, K[arl] (1869-1953).
- Grundzüge der forensischen Psychologie. Vorlesungen gehalten im Auftrag des k. b. Staatsministeriums der Justiz während des ersten bayerischen Fortbildungskurses für höhere Justizbeamte zu München im Mai 1913. München: C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+120pp. + color plate pasted to a rear folding leaf. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed cream cloth with blue lettering. Crown worn, spine darkened and hand-soiled, a good only ex-library copy. From 1905-1909 Marbe was Professor of philosophy and director of the Psychological Institute at Frankfurt; from 1909 professor at the Psychological Institute, University of Würzburg. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 82. [Martineck, Professor Dr., ed].
- Rechtswissenschaft, Ursachenbegriff und Neurosenfrage: juristische Beiträge zur Angleichung ärztlicher und rechtlicher Auffassungen über die Entschädigungspflicht bei Neurosen. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Reichsarbeitsminiseriums, herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Martineck Heft 39. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 191+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. 5 cm. tear along the lower front joint, a bit shaken, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and inked call number to the lower spine. Very scarce. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover and with the publisher's price slip tipped in to the half-title. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 83. Michel, Rudolf.
- Das Schmerzproblem und seine forensische Bedeutung. Kriminologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von W. Gleispach [Heft 2]. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Affixed along the spine to ugly cloth-backed flexible library boards with orignal trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Boards chipped along the edges, a worn ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Michel was Privatdozent für Gerichtliche Medizin at the Unviversity of Graz. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 84. Mittenzweig, Hugo.
- Leitfaden für gerichtliche Obduktionen. Ausgearbeitet auf Grund des Regulativs vom 13. Februar 1875. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1878. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+112pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary maroon cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, gutter of title-page taped, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records only 3 copies, at NY Acad. of Med., Kansas, & Welch Med. Library. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 85. Orazj, Giustiniano.
- Principii fondamentali e filosofici di ragion criminale comuni ad ogni sa via legislazione. Napoli: Stabilimento Tipografico, 1862. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+262; xxiv+312pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Edges chafed, spine rubbed with shelfwear to the tips, a very good copy. Rare. Orazj was Consigliere to the Naples Court of Appeals and president of the Benevento Court of Assize. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $175.00
- 86. Pactet, F. & Colin, Henri (born 1860).
- Les aliénés devant la justice (aliénés méconnus & condamnés). Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique des Aide-Mémoire [Section du Biologiste], publiée sous la direction de M. Léauté. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs / Gauthier Villars, [1902]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 176pp. + inserted rear catalogs of both Masson & Gauthier-Villars (Masson's dated October 1911). 12mo. Printed decorative blue cloth with black lettering and (highly acidic) olive endpapers. Front hinge cracked, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 87. Perlo, Filippo.
- L'infanticidio nell'Africa equatoriale. [Torino]: Istituto Missioni Consolato, [1924]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+207+[1]pp. + 36 inserted photographic plates. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black and red lettering. Lightly foxed and shelfworn, some splitting to the upper front joint, a very good copy. Scarce. Monseigneur Perlo was Apostolic Vicar to Kenya. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 88. Peset, José Luis.
- Ciencia y marginación: sobre negros, locos y criminales. Issued in Serie General: Estudios y Ensayos. Barcelona: Grupo editorial Grijalbo, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with green, red, and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 89. Pfeiffer, Hermann.
- Über den Selbstmord: eine pathologisch-anatomische und gerichtlich-medizinische Studie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+195+[1]pp. + 7 rear photographic plates. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Spine broken and taped, front wrapper torn and chipped, internally very good, a worn ex-library copy with the rear wrapper replaced with cardboard. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 90. Pollitz, Paul (born 1867).
- Psychologie des Verbrechers Kriminalpsychologie. Aus Natur und Geisteswelt Band 248. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+148+[4]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 16mo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and printed green endpapers. A very good copy. A 3rd edition appeared in 1925. Pollitz directed the prison asylum at Düsseldorf-Derendorf. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 91. Popper-Lynkeus, Josef (1838-1921).
- Philosophie des Strafrechts. Im Auftrage des Verfassers aus seinem literarischen Nachlasse herausgegeben von Margit Ornstein. Vorwort von Julius Ofner. Wien / Leipzig: R. Löwit, Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan cloth-backed printed gray boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 92. Quaderni di Psichiatria Forense.
- Fascicule 1. Edited by Francesco De Fazio. Reggio Emilia: AGE - Grafico-Editoriale, 1992. 176pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white wrappers. A very good copy. The first issue of this spin-off of the Rivista Sperimentale di Freniatria, entirely devoted to forensic psychiatry. Though most of the papers are in Italian, the issue also contains "W. Rasch's "The Role of Criminological and Psychiatric Interventions"; De Fazio et al's "Manipulatory Aspects of Psychiatric Activity"; J. Bergeret's "Violence et dangerosité"; and "G. Canepa's "Les droits du malade mental." Inquire | Order $25.00
- 93. Recanati, Jean.
- Vailland: esquisse pour la psychanalyse d'un libertin. Paris: Éditions Buchet / Chastel, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 353+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed white pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 94. Régis, E[mmanuel] (1855-1916) & Verger, H.
- La paralysie générale traumatique: médecine légale et accidents du travail. Issued in the series Les Actualités Médicales. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. + inserted reawr catalog. Square 12mo. Printed blue boards with black lettering and printed olive endpapers. Spine masking-taped, text block detached, a fair-to-good only heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Univ. of Michigan, College of Physicians of Phila, SCDM -- Univ. Paris VI, Wellcome. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 95. Regnault, Élias (1801-1868).
- Du degré de compétence des médecins dans les questions judiciaires relatives aux aliénations mentales, et des théories physiologiques sur la monomanie homicide; suivi de nouvelles reflexions sur le suicide, la liberté, morale, etc. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1830. 1st complete Edition. xi+[1]+361+[1]pp. 8vo. Original wrappers replaced with modern cream card covers with paper spine & front labels. Sheets lightly browned, stain to the upper margin throughout the text, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. The first part (xii+207pp.) appeared in 1828; the second part (pages 209-361) adds chapters on homicidal monomania, suicide, the incubation of madness, an examination of Broussais' doctrine regarding moral liberty, an examination of a number of criminal trials in which the insanity defense was invoked. Inquire | Order $225.00
A young lawyer at the royal court of Paris, Regnault here attacked the monomania doctrine. "He produced a broad historical survey of medical opinion on insanity, beginning with Boerhaave and running through Pinel and Esquirol, which revealed that the literature contained nothing but a mass of contradictions abuot the nature and bodily locus of mental disease. ... The medical community took Regnault's attack very seriously. His book was reviewed in virtually every Parisian medical journal, and the reviews ... usually contained attempts at reasoned rebuttal and refutation" [Jan Goldstein, Console and Classify: The French Psychiatric Profession in the Nineteenth Century, p. 185].
- 96. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
- Geständniszwang und Strafbedürfnis: Probleme der Psychoanalyse und Kriminologie. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Volume 18. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+237+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Joints a bit frayed, a good to very good copy. Grinstein 27051. With Abram Kardiner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 97. Reik, Theodor.
- Der Unbekannte Mörder: Von der Tat zum Täter. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [184]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. Hinges cracked, boards slightly bowed, crown shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 98. Ribeiro Alves, José, Junior (born 1887).
- O Magnetismo, o hypnotismo e a sugestao: na terapeutica e na criminologia. Estudos de investigaçao scientifica Apresentados á Academia de Sciencias de Portugal. Discutidos e aprovados na sessao de 2 de Dezembro de 1920. Preface by Julio de Bettencourt Ferreira. Lisboa: Portugal-Brasil Limitida, Sociedade Editora, [1921]. 1st Edition. 88pp. 12mo. Later simple Iberian brown calf with gilt-stamped spine, original printed white wrappers (with red & black printing) retained. A very good copy. Not in OCLC or Crabtree, though OCLC does list several later literary works by Ribeiro Alves. Presentation copy, inscribed by Ribeiro Alves on the half-title and signed "do autor". Inquire | Order $65.00
- 99. Rittershaus, E[rnst Ludwig Johann] (born 1881).
- Psychologische Tatbestandsdiagnostik. (Die sogenannte "Strafuntersuchung der Zukunft".). Vortrag gehalten in der forens.-psychologischen Gesellschaft, Hambrug, 14. März 1912. Mitteilungen aus den hamburgischen Staatskrankenanstalten Band XIII Heft 5. Leipzig und Hamburg: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1912. Pp. 85-104. 4 text charts. Thin 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed pink boards with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 100. [Roos, J. R. B. de].
- De sexueele criminaliteit: statistische studie. Bijdragen tot de Crimineele Aetiologie (Etudes d'étiologie criminelle.): Uitgegeven door het Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek als zelfstandige bijlagen der Crimineele Statistiek No. 1. 's-Gravenhage: Verkrijgbaar bij Gebr. Belinfante, [1909]. 63+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Spine sellotaped, some edge-chipping, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Text in Dutch. Entirely devoted to De Roos's statistical study of sexual crimes. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 101. Schipkowensky, Nikola.
- Schizophrenie und Mord: ein Beitrag zur Biopsychopathologie des Mordes. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 63. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+186pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. OCLC records only one copy, in Germany. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 102. Schnetz, Heinz.
- Das Kind als klassischer Zeuge bei Sexualdelikten. Geleitwort von H. Mork. Darmstadt: Fachverlag Dr. N. Stoytscheff, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 176pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 103. Schultze, Ernst.
- Über Psychosen bei Militärgefangenen nebst Reformvorschlägen: Eine klinische Studie. [and] Weiter psychiatrische Beobachtungen an Militärgefangenen mit klinischen, kriminalpsychologischen und praktischen Ergebnissen aus dem Gesamtmaterail von 100 Fällen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+276; [vi]+133+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary (publisher's?) blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A sound but worn and heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Both volumes contain chapters on manic-depression, imbecility, dementia praecox, epilepsy, and hysteria. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 104. Sellheim, Hugo.
- Gemütsverstimmungen der Frau: eine medizinischjuristische Studie. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 81+[1]pp. + frontis plate. 2 text figures. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Crown defective with some splotching to the front wrapper near the crown, modest foxing to the frontis & title-page, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the upper front wrapper. Uncommon. Sellheim was director of the Universitäts-Frauenklinik Leipzig. OCLC locates 6 copies: Yale (2); Hopkins; Univ of Chicago; Coll of Physicians of Phila; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 105. Semelaigne, René (1855-1934).
- De la législation sur les aliénés dans les Iles Britanniques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 136pp. 8vo. Bound nicely in modern patterned mauve silk with green leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Minor chipping to the bottom right corner of the first several gatherings, else a very good, partly unopened copy with the original printed green wrappers retained. Rare. An important French commentary on British psychiatry by Pinel's grandson, himself a significant French psychiatrist and historian of psychiatry. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Cornell, Harvard Law School, Welch Library at Hopkins, and NLM. Inscribed faintly on the title-page "To Dr. R. [?] Robertson with the author's kind regards // Dr. Rene Semelaigne [with a few more words to the inscription after the name, of which I can only make out "Seine". Lecturer on Mental Diseases in the University of Edinburgh (and the first professor of psychiatry there), George M. Robertson pioneered humane treatment of the insane and edited Barclay's translations of Kraepelin's _Dementia Praecox_ and _Manic-Depressive Insanity_. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 106. Siefert, Ernst.
- Über die Geistesstörungen der Strafhaft mit Ausschluss der Psychosen der Untersuchungshaft unde der Haftpsychosen der Weiber. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 233+[1]pp. 8vo. Early cloth with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Siefert was attending physician in the surveillance unit for mentally disturbed prisoners at Halle a.S Inquire | Order $45.00
- 107. Stern, William (1871-1938).
- Jugendliche Zeugen in Sittlichkeitsprozessen: ihre Behandlung und psychologische Begutachtung. Ein Kapitel der forensischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled green linen with blue and red lettering. Institute stamp to the title-page and front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 108. Storfer, Adolf Joseph (1888-1944).
- Zur Sonderstellung des Vatermordes: Eine rechtsgeschichtliche und völkerpsychologische Studie. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 12. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+34pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Grinstein 2447. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 109. Strasser, Charlot (1884-1950).
- Psychiatrie und Strafrecht. Zürich: Polygraphischer Verlag, [1927]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 264+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and red endpapers. Crown frayed, corners bumped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 110. Straßmann, F[ritz] (1858-1940).
- Der Menschliche Samen in der gerichtlichen Medizin. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Sexualforschung Band IV Heft 2. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Weber's Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 37+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed rose wrappers. Spine chipped & taped, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Review copy stamped "Zur Besprechung". Straßman was Professor of Legal Medicine at the University of Berlin and director of its Unterrichtsanstalt für Staatsarzneikunde. He founded the Society of Legal Medicine in Berlin in 1904. See Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #484. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 111. Streicher, Hubert (born 1893).
- Das Wahrsagen. Kriminologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von W. Gleispach [Heft 1]. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+162+[2]pp. 19 text figures & 5 tables. 8vo. Lacking the wappers and housed in ugly library cardboard with the original printed front wrapper laid-down. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. Streicher was Privatdozent at the Institut für die gesamte Strafrechtswissenschaft un Kriminalistik der Universität Wien. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 112. Tardieu, [Auguste] Ambroise (1818-1879).
- Étude médico-légale et clinique sur l'empoisonnement. Avec la collaboration de Z. Roussin. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils / Londres: Baillière, Tindall and Cox / Madrid: C[arlos] Bailly-Baillière, 1867. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. xx+1240pp. + 1 lithographed plate. 54 text woodcuts and 1 paginated text lithographic plate. Thick 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Corners worn, spine crudely covered with drab brown cloth, a good ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. An important book by the leading French forensic physician of the late 19th century. The 1867 first edition is GM 1745. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 113. Tardieu, [Auguste] Ambroise.
- Étude médico-légale sur l'avortement: suivie d'une note sur l'obligation de déclarer a l'état civil les foetus mort-nés et d'observations et recherches pour servir a l'histoire médico-légale des grossesses fausses et simulées. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils / Londres: Hippolyte Baillière / Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1868. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1856]. vii+[1]+280pp. 8vo. Nicely rebound in modern brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Library stamp (discarded) to all three edges of the text block, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy with light foxing. An important historically detailed study of abortion by the doyen of mid- to late 19th century French forensic physicians. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 114. Többen, Heinrich (born 1880).
- Beiträge zur Psychologie und Psychopathologie der Brandstifter. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+105+[3]pp. + laid-in errata slip. 8vo. Affixed along the spine to unprinted flexible library boards. Boards worn, an ugly ex-library working copy only without the wrappers. Uncommon. OCLC locates only 5 copies (2 at Harvard, Michigan, Phila Coll of Physicians, & Wisconsin). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 115. Többen, Heinrich.
- Neuere Beobachtungen über die Psychologie der zu lebenslänglicher Zuchthausstrafe verurteilten oder bognadigten Verbrecher. Nach einem in der Gesellschaft für gerichtliche und soziale Medizin am 16. September 1925 in Bonn gehaltenen Vortrag. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+194pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Top edge and lower corner of front wrapper defective, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-apge stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. OCLC locates 5 copies: Waseda in Japan; NY Acad of Med, UCal Berkeley, Countway, & Cener for Research Libraries. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 116. Türkel, Siegfried.
- Psychiatrisch-kriminalistische Probleme. I. Die psychiatrische Expertise. II. Uber Zurechnung und Zurechnungsfähigkeit. III. Psychopathische Zustände als Strafausschlieszungsgründe im Strafrechte. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+72pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine mostly worn away, front wrapper detached with chipped corners, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Scarce. OCLC locates only two copies: Harvard Law & Columbia. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 117. Utitz, Emil (born 1883).
- Psychologie der Simulation. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Slight pencil scoring, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Examines simulation in both animals and humans. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 118. Virgilio, Rossi.
- Glossario alfabetico per la antropologia criminale e la medicinale legale ad uso dei giuristi. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+86+[2]pp. + 2 folding tables and 5 other tables in the text. Thin 8vo. Modern marbled boards. A good copy with minor staining and foxing. Scarce. OCLC locates only four copies: Clark Univ, Harvard Law School, Univ Sao Paolo, and Accademia della Crusca Villa Med di Cast. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 119. Vorkastner, W[illy] (1872-1931), compiler.
- Wichtige Entscheidungen auf dem Gebiete der gerichtlichen Psychiatrie: Elfte Folge aus der Literatur des Jahrs 1911 zusammengestellt. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 77+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed boards with original printed brown wrappers laid-down, spine hand-lettered. Some shelfwear, covers moderately worn, a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 120. Wedemeyer, [Werner] & Jahrmärker, [Max].
- Zur Praxis der Entmündigung wegen Geisteskrankheit und Geistesschwäche: 1. Fragestellung für Entmündigungsgutachten. 2. Pflegschaft über entmündigungsreife Geisteskranke. Nach einem am 26. November 1907 in der forensisch-medizinischen Vereinigung zu Marburg gehaltenen Vortrage. Marburg: A. G. Elwert'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 76pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. No copy located in OCLC. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 121. Wieser, Roda.
- Die Verbrecherhandschrift. I: Die Handschrift der Betrüger, Diebe und Einbrecher: eine charakterologische Studie. II: Die Handschrift der Sexualverbrecher. Kriminologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von W. Gleispach Hefte 6 & 9. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1933. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+96+[4]; [iv]+128pp. Each volume with 93 samples of handwriting in the text. 8vo. Both volumes affixed along the spine to ugly flexible library boards with the original trimmed fromt wrappers laid-down. Boards quite worn, ugly but usable. Wieser was at the Institut für die gesamte Strafrechtswissenschaft und Kriminalistik der Universität Wien. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 122. Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
- Die Welt ohne Zuchthaus. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Band 5. Stuttgart/Leipzig/Zürich: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 287+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Printed lavender cloth with black and reddish-maroon lettering. A very good copy in chipped (but uncommon) dust jacket. OCLC records only 4 copies: UCLA, Harvard Law, Univ Texas, & Univ of Wisconsin, Milwaukee. Inquire | Order $50.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 2 Feb 2008