John Gach Books, Inc.

Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons not in English (A-H)

Created: 2 Feb 2008

Section 2: Crime, Forensics, Medical Jurisprudence, Prisons not in English (I-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964) & Staub, Hugo (1886-1942).
Der Verbrecher und seine Richter: eine psychoanalytischer Einblick in die Welt der Paragraphen. Translated as The Criminal, the Judge and the Public. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st printing. 124+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Covers faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $40.00

2. Ameghino, Arturo, ed.
Actas de la primera Conferencia Latino Americana de neurologia, psiquiatria y medicina legal. Auspiciada por los ministerios de justicia e instruccion publica y relaciones exteriores y culto, Buenos Aires, 14-17 noviembre, 1928. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Universidad [de Buenos Aires?], 1929. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 707+[1]; 965+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Drab cloth-backed flexible library boards with cut title from the front wrapper of volume one laid-down. A good ex-library set in an undistingushed library binding. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-age of volume one and name stamp to the title of volume two. Inquire | Order $125.00

3. Ardin-Delteil, P. (born 1870).
L'épilepsie psychique: ses rapports dans l'aliénation mentale et la criminalaté. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1898. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 275+[5]pp. 8vo. Modern crimson cloth-backed marbled boards with paper spine label. Library stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

4. Armengol y Cornet, Pedro (born 1837).
La cárcel-modelo de Madrid y la ciencia penitenciaria. Barcelona: Imprenta de Jaime Jepús Roviralta, 1876. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 277+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, sheets browned, internally a fine, unopened copy. Rare. OCLC records only 1 copy, in Chile. Inquire | Order $85.00

5. Azevedo Castello Branco, Antonio d'.
Estudos penitenciarios e criminaes. Lisboa: Casa Portugueza, 1888. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 240+[4]pp. 8vo. Early crimson calf-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Branco was deputy director of the Central Penitentiary in Lisbon. OCLC locates 2 copies: Northwestern Univ School of Law and Harvard Law School. Inquire | Order $40.00

6. B. y F. A., J. de.
Reflexiones sobre el sistema penitenciario español. Valencia: Imprenta del Presidio, 1847. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 38pp. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative off-white wrappers with black lettering. Light cover staining, else a very good copy. Rare. Not in OCLC. The Spanish National Library has a copy, with the author unidentified. Inquire | Order $125.00

7. Barbé, André.
Examen des aliénés: nouvelles méthodes biologiques et cliniques. Préface by Jules Séglas (born 1856). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+177+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers detached, sheets quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00

8. Beley, P.-L.
L'Enfant délinquant (pathogénie et prophylaxie de ses actes anti-sociaux). Paris: Les Éditions Véga, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy with small whited call number to the front cover. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title "homage de l'auteur Dr. Beley" and with Smith Ely Jelliffe's cursive name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

9. Beltrani Scalia, Martino (1828-1909).
La Riforma penitenziaria in Italia: studi e proposte. Roma: Tipografia Artero e Comp., 1879. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+368pp. + folding map. Later leather-backed boards. Early owner's signature to titlepage, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

10. Bernt, Joseph (1770-1842).
Systematisches Handbuch der gerichtlichen Arzneykunde, zum Gebrauche für Ärzte, Wundärtzte, Rechtsgelehrte und zum Leitfaden den öffentlichen Vorlesungen. Wien und Triest: im Verlage der Geistinger'schen Buchhandlung, 1818. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1813]. xii+420pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with calf corners and red morocco spine label, edges tinted red. Spine varnished, old repair to the crown, front flyleaf excised, front joint very worn and threatening to detach, sheets moderately browned, a good copy. Bernt's systematic handbook of forensic medicine, the second edition of which first appeared in 1817, went into 5 editions by 1846 and was one of the most widely used textbooks of forensic medicine in German-speaking countries. Highlights in Medicolegal Relations, revised edition, #362; Lesky The Vienna Medical School of the Nineteenth Century, pp. 87-92; Hirsch I: 425. With the ink signature to the front paste-down of the distinguished American forensic psychiatrist Bernard Diamond. An important contributor to the development of forensic psychiatry, Diamond (1912-1990) was professor of law & psychiatry at the University of California, Berkeley. He was the key witness for the defense in the 1969 trial of Sirhan Sirhan for the murder of Robert Kennedy. Diamond testified that Sirhan suffered from diminished capacity at the time of the shooting. Inquire | Order $185.00

Bernt was appointed to the Chair of Forensic Medicine in 1813 at the University of Vienna and in 1815 succeeded Ferdinand Bernhard Vietz as professor of state medicine. As Lesky points out, Vienna was peculiar in combining hgiene and forensic medicine into a single discipline. It was under Bernt that students in Vienna were first able to perform forensic dissections. As a result "the first practical teaching facility for forensic medicine in the world originated at the Vienna Medica Faculty." In 1818 he established a separate forensic-medical operating theater in the 9th Court of the General Hospital, which turned into the Vienna Institute of Forensic Medicine. [Lesky p. 89]. From 1818 to 1823 Bernt published Beyträge zur gerichtlichen Arzneykunde, the first Austrian medicolegal serial, in which the forensic-medical cases dealt with at his institute were described [Lesky pp. 89-90].
11. Berze, Josef (1866-1958).
Über das Verhältnis des geistigen Inventars zur Zurechnungs- und Geschäftsfähigkeit. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen Band 6 Hefte 5 & 6. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover. Uncommon. OCLC locates copies only at Berkeley & Wisconsin. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title. Inquire | Order $25.00

12. Binswanger, Herbert.
Leitfaden der forensischen Psychiatrie. Zürich: Polygraphischer Verlag, [1945]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 144pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

13. Birkmeyer, Karl von (1847-1920).
Schuld und Gefährlichkeit in ihrer Bedeutung für die Strafbemessung, erörtert an Hand einer Kritik des österreichischen Strafgesetzentwurges von 1912 (Regierungsvorlage). Kritische Beiträge zur Strafrechtsreform Heft 16. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+232pp. 8vo. Publisher's printed tan wrappers with black front, rear, and spine lettering. Some edge-chipping, upper front joint split for about 6 cm., still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the American Psychiatric Association's Adolf Meyer gift bookplate, small label to the spine, and rubberstamp to the front flyleaf and inside rear cover. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

14. Bischoff, Ernst.
Lehrbuch der gerichtlichen Psychiatrie für Mediziner und Juristen. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary thatched brown-gray cloth with front leather label, decorative endpapers, and marbled edges. An ex-library working copy only with the spine lacking. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

15. Bock, Carl Ernst (1809-1874).
Gerichtliche Sectionen des menschlichen Körpers. Dritte bedeutend vermehrte und verbesserte, zum Gebrauch für Aerzte, Wund{rzte und Juristen bearbeitete Auflage. Leipzig: Verlag von Ignaz Jackowitz, 1850. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1822]. x+285+[1]pp. + 4 rear lithographic plates (2 in color). 8vo. Contempotrary leather boards with gilt-stamped spine. Boards (and front flyleaf and half-title) detached, a working or binding copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. An important mid-19th century German manual of forensic pathology, which saw its fourth and last edition in 1852. Bock was professor of pathological anatomy at Leipzig. Inquire | Order $85.00

16. Boix, Vincente.
Sistema penitenciario del presidio correccional de Valencia. Valencia: Imprenta del Presidio, 1850. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+233+[3]pp. + 8 fine lithographic plates (frontis being a portrait of Manuel Montesions, inspector-general of the Presidio, most of the others being of prisoers at work in carpentry, weaving, etc.) + 2 rear folding charts. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Covers completely sellotaped, sheets browned but quite stable, otherwise a very good, partly unopened copy with slight foxing and light marginal staining to several plates. Rare. History and expositon of the prison in Valencia with considerable attention paid to the efforts at reform. No copy listed in OCLC but the Biblioteca Nacional in Spain has a copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

17. Briand, J[oseph] & Chaudé, Ernest.
Manuel complet de médecine légale, ou, Résumé des meilleurs ouvrages publiés jusqu'à ce jour sur cettematière et des judgements et arrets les plus récents . . . Contenant un Traité élémentaire de chimie légale . . . par H. Gaultier de Claubry. Paris: Chez Bernard Neuhaus, Éditeur, et chez Videcoq Père et Fils, Libraires, 1846. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1830]. xvi+904+[4]pp. 8vo. Quarter polished purple morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, raised spine bands, decorative spine, and black leather spine labels. Library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, and rather quiet paper label to the upper spine, still a quite sound and attractive copy. Uncommon. A standard period reference and text, going into at least 10 editions through the 1870s. Inquire | Order $200.00

18. Byloff, Fritz (1875-1940).
Das Verbrechen der Zauberei (crimen magiae): Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Strafrechtspflege in Steiermark. Graz: Leuschner & Lubensky's, 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+440pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Standard history of the judicial handling of witchraft in the Austrian province Styria. Byloff was an Austrian jurist of note. Inquire | Order $150.00

A Key Text for the Historiography of Psychiatry

19. Calmeil, L[ouis] F[lorentine] (1798-1895).
De la folie considérée sous le point de vue pathologique, philosophique, historique et judiciare, depuis la renaissance des sciences en Europe jusqu'au dix-neuvième siècle; description des grandes épidémies de délire simple ou compliqué, qui ont atteint les populations d'autrefois et régné dans les monastères. Exposé des condamnations auxquelles la folie méconnue a souvent donné lieu. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière / Londre: H. Baillière, 1845. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+534, vii+[1]+522+[2]pp. Errata for the firt volume opposite page 522 in volume two. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front, rear, & spine printing. Large dent to the crown of the first volume and some trifling foxing, otherwise a very fine, unopened and pretty set. Scarce. Norman Catalog 391; Waller II, 12861a; Semelaigne I, pp. 226-233; Zilboorg p. 94; Hunter & Macalpine p. 441; Hirsch I, p. 806; Caillet 1960; Leibbrand pp. 443-44. Inquire | Order $750.00

One of the earliest books explicitly on the history of psychiatry. Written during a time when there was keen interest in France in hallucinations and illusions, Calmeil's book, which recounts the history of psychiatry from the 15th to the 19th centuries, attempts to explain on rational grounds (and devotes hundreds of pages to discussing) demonology, lycanthropy, religious possession, and kindred abnormal states. One of the Ur-texts for the historiography of psychiatry. Esquirol's pupil and successor as head physician at Charenton, Calmeil, along with Bayle, had earlier established general paresis as the first separately identified neuropsychiatric disease entity (which Calmeil named general paralysis of the insane in his 1826 book De la paralysie).
20. Castellanos, Israel (born 1891).
Delinquencia femenina en Cuba: estadísticas judiciales, penitenciarias y clinicas gráficas criminógicas. Habana: Imprenta "Ojeda", 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+133+[1]pp. + 182 tables (many folding) + half-titles for the subsecions of tables + 8 rear half-tone charts (4 folding). Thick 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the front wrapper, edge-chipping to the rear wrapper and front blank, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Castellanos was Director del Laboratorio Central de Antropología Penitenciaria. This is the second of three volumes published, this one primarily devoted to criminal jurisprudence, the courts, and penitentiaries. Inquire | Order $35.00

21. Congrès Annuel L'hygiène mentale et l'éducation.
L'Hygiène mentale et l'éducation. Premier Congrès annuel 19-22 juin 1940. Ottawa: Les Éditions Du Levrier, [1940]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 187+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige wrappers with black and red lettering. Front wrapper detached, else very good. Very scarce. Contains A. Barbeau's "L'Enfant et la Criminologie"; E. C. Webster's "The Personality Development of the Secondary School Child"; "R. Mailloux's "Hygiène Mentale et Éducation Sexuelle"; A. G. Bills' "The Hygiene of Mental Work"; J. Long's "The Role of the Teacher in Character Education"; A. Marcotte's "La Pratique de l'Hygiène Mentale à l'École". OCLC records only 1 copy (in Brazil). Inquire | Order $75.00

22. Costa, Fausto.
Delitto e pena nella storia del pensiero humano. Biblioteca di Scienze Moderne No. 101. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1928. Later printing. [First published 1924]. viii+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine celotaped, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

23. Creutzberg, Karel Frederick.
Misdrijf en Overtreding. Utrecht: P. den Boer, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+159+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Spine sellotaped with the crown worn and hand-printed author-title label to the foot of the spine, a good copy. Uncommon. University of Utrecht doctoral thesis on crime & transgression. Text in Dutch. Inquire | Order $25.00

24. Cruickshank, E. K., et al.
Soziale und angewandte Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band III. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+880pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Slight marginal ink marking and slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Contains 7 papers on social psychiatry & psychiatric practice including Aubrey Lewis's "Psychiatric Education and Training," Paul Hoch's "Social Psychiatry," and Kenneth Soddy's "The Mental Hygiene Movement"; 3 on forensic psychiatry: Ehrhardt's "Forensische und administrative Psychiatrie," Jakob Wyrsch's "Die sexuellen Perversionen und die psychiatrisch-forensische Bedeutung der Sittlichkeitsdelikte," G. Rylander's "Forensic Psychiatry in Relation to Legislation in Different Countries"; 3 on the interface of psychiatry with other fields: Margaret Mead's "Psychiatry and Ethnology," Hans Heimann's "Religion and Psychiatry," Robert Volmat's "Art et psychiatrie" (illustrated with 46 plates in the text); 7 on war psychiatry: R. Jung's "Einleitug zur Kriegspsychiatrie," J. E Meyer's "Die abnormen Erlebnisreaktionen im Kriege bei Truppe und Zivilbevölkerung," Hans Kornhuber's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie der Kriegsgefangenschaft," Viktor Frankl's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie des Konzentrationslagers," Maria Pfister-Ammende's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie der Internierung und des Flüchtlingsdaseins," Günther Wilke's "Akute cerebrale Hungerschäden in Kriegsgefangeschaft und ihre neurologischen und psychiatrischen Folgen," E. K. Cruickshank's "Neuro-psychiatric Disorders in Prisoners-of-War." Inquire | Order $30.00

25. Curli, G[uglielmo] & Bianchi, A[lessandro].
Le nostre carceri e i nostri riformatorii. Milano: Enrico Rechiedei, Editore, 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 296pp. 12mo. Original pictorial printed buff wrappers with black and orange lettering. Spine sello-taped, Italian owner's inscription dated 1919 to the front cover, half-title, and front blank, a good copy. Scarce. OCLC records only 1 copy, at NY Public. Inquire | Order $50.00

26. Devergie, [Marie Guillaume] Alph[onse] (1798-1879).
Médecine légale, théorique et pratique. Revus et annotés par J[ean]-B[aptiste]-F[urcy] Dehaussy de Robécourt, Conseiller à la Cour de Cassation. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur, 1852. 3 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1836]. xvi+743+[1]; [iv]+840; [iv]+848pp. + 2 folding tables at the rear of volume three. 8vo. Contemporary half polished purple calf with marbled boards & endpapers, decorative spines, and black leather spine labels. A very good, lightly marked ex-library set with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. The final edition of a key book in the development of medical jurisprudence. Devergie, a Paris physician "second only to Orfila in French legal medicine, started [in 1834] practical lectures in legal medicine in the morgue of Paris for students. In 1836 he published a two-volume work, Médecine légale théoretique et pratique (Paris, G. Baillière) which reached three editions and was translated into Italian. Devergie was an outstanding medical expert and belongs among the founders of modern legal medicine in France" [Nemec #387]. Sadoff Catalog page 34. Inquire | Order $300.00

27. Dost, Max.
Kurzer Abriss der Psychologie, Psychiatrie und gerichtlichen Psychiatrie nebst einer ausführlichen Zusammenstellung der gebräuchlichsten Methoden der Intelligenz- und Kenntnisprüfung. Für Juristen und Mediziner, besonders jüngere Psychiater. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+142+[2]pp. + 8 photographic images representing psychiatric types on two inserted rear plate leaves. 17 text figures (many of handwriting). 8vo. Rebound in later black buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original printed green wrappers retained. A lightly marked, tight and virtually unused ex-library copy from the American Psychiatric Association's Adolf Meyer collection. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

28. Ehrhardt, H[elmut E.] (born 1914), et al, eds.
Psychiatrie und Gesellschaft: Ergebnisse und Probleme der Sozialpsychiatrie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 320pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy with institute stamp and owner's inscription to flyleaf. 32 papers (27 in German, 4 in English, and 1 in French). Includes Rümke's "Die Bedeutung des Lebenswerkes Kräpelins für die Sozialpsychiatrie unserer Zeit"; Diethelm's "Social Psychiatry in America"; Redlich's "Social Class, Culture and Schizophrenia"; Bürger-Prinz's "Psychiatrie und Soziologie"; Straus's "Formen und Formeln"; Rees's "Mental Health and Mental Hygiene as International Tasks"; Schulte's "Geschichte und Aufgaben der Psychohygiene in Deutschland"; Kanner's "Parental Perfectionism as a Pathogenic Agent"; von Mann's "Entwicklungstendenzen der deutschen Jugendwohlfahrt"; Sieverts's "Gedankenzum weiteren Ausbau des deutschen Jugendkriminalrechts"; Stumpfl's "Kriminologie und Psychiatrie." Presentation copy with typed letter signed to the inscribee. Inquire | Order $15.00

One of the First Forensic Psychiatric Journals

29. Erlenmeyer, A[dolph] A[lbrecht] (1822-1877), ed.
Correspondenz-Blatt der deutschen Gesellschaft für Psychiatrie und gerichtliche Psychologie Dritter Jahrgang 1856 [und] Vierter Jahrgang 1857. Herausgegeben von deren Vorstand . . . Dr. Bergmann . . . Dr. Mansfeld . . . Dr. Erlenmeyer . . . Dr. Eulenberg. Redigirt von Dr. A. A. Erlenmeyer. Neuwied: Verlag von J. H. Heuser, 1856, 1857. 2 volumes. [iv]+192; [iv]+188pp. 4to. Original drab blue boards with hand-lettered spine label to each volume. Lower spines worn with the lower half of volume four's spine mostly erose, sheets lightly browned, embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-pages, very good copies in original boards. Scarce. Erlenmeyer directed a private asylum in Bendorf, Germany and from 1854 edited both this biweekly Correspondenz-Blatt and the Verhandlungen published under the auspices of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Psychiatrie und gerichtliche Psychologie in Göttingen. See Nemec 419. One of the first journals explicity devoted to forensic psychiatry. Inquire | Order $250.00

Introduced the Term 'Hallucination'

30. Esquirol, [Jean Etienne] (1772-1840).
Aliénation mental: Des illusions chez les aliénés. Question médico-légale sur l'isolement des aliénés. Paris: Librairie Médicale de Crochard, 1832. 1st separate Edition. [iv]+83+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping and slight foxing, else a fresh, near fine and unopened copy. Memoirs read at the Institute, October 1st, 1832. First published in Annales d'hygiène et de médecine légale. "Esquirol [was the first to distinguish] illusions from hallucinations by defining the first as purely mental (i.e., not excited by an external object), and the second as deranged interpretation of actual sensations" [Norman Catalog #721]. Inquire | Order $1000.00

31. Fattah, Ezzat Abdel , et al.
L'alcool chez les jeunes québécois: modèles de consommation d'alcool chez un groupe de jeunes. Laval [Québec]: Les Presses d l'Université Laval, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 102+[2]pp. 8vo. Stiff printed green and white wrappers. Covers lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

32. Ferreira-Deusdado, [Manuel Antonio] (1858-1921).
A Anthropologia criminal e o Congresso de Bruxellas. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Modern Iberian red morocco-backed marbled boards with original printed gray wrappers retained (rear wrapper mounted and slightly defective). Paper somewhat acidic and some wear to the corners of the boards, a very good copy. In Portuguese. Report on the proceedings of the third international Congress on Criminal Anthropology, of which Ferreira-Deusdado was honorary president. He had been vice-president of the International Penitentiary Congress held in St. Petersburg in 1890. OCLC locates only three copies: Harvard Law, LC, and Catholic University. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

33. Ferriani, Lino (1852-1921).
Delinquenti scaltri e fortunati: studio di psicologia criminale e sociale. Como: Libreria Omarini Vittorio & Tipo-Lit. Longatti Romeo Editori, 1897. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Lv+[1]+578+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Spine sello-taped, spine broken internally at several places, almost entirely unopened, but a good copy only. Scarce. Not in OCLC (though two closely related titles from the same period are. Inquire | Order $40.00

34. Fischer, Hermann (1831-1919).
Der traumatische Shock in der forensischen Medizin. Beiträge zur forensischen Medizin, hrsg. von Hans Lungwitz Band II Heft 1. Berlin: Adler-Verlag, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 25+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered spine. Sheets highly acidic and silked, a good ex-library copy. Very scarce. OCLC records only 2 copies: Harvard Law & NLM. Inquire | Order $30.00

35. Foesterling, W[ilhelm].
Ueber die paranoiden Reaktionen in der Haft. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 19. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+106pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets quite acidic and fragile, wrappers worn and detached, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. Uncommon. OCLC locates 7 copies: Stanford, UCLA, Berkeley, Universities of Iowa, Chicago, Michigan, & Minnesota. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezenzions-Exemplar" [Review copy] on the front cover and "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" on the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

36. Foltin, Edgar M[aria] (born 1897).
Die chronisch erhöht Gefährlichen, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer Behandlung im englischen Recht. Kriminologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von W. Gleispach Heft 3. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+137+[1]pp. 8vo. Affixed along the spine to ugly flexible library boards, with the trimmed printed front wrapper laid-down. Edges of the boards quite chipped, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Foltin was Privatdozent at Innsbruck. Inquire | Order $15.00

37. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
Seelenleben und Rechtsprechung. Zürich/Leipzig: Grethlein & Co., [1922]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 409+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth-backed gray paper covered boards with blue lettering. Sheets lightly browned, a very good copy. A Swiss psychiatrist and psychotherapist, Frank was from 1890-1905 director of the Thurgauischen Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Münsterlingen; after 1905 in private practice. Frank was an adherent of Forel's and an early supporter of Freud; his 1910 book Die Psychoanalyse was severely criticized by Freud in a letter to Jung April 22, 1910. Inquire | Order $12.50

38. Frank, Ludwig.
Sexuelle Anomalien: ihre psychologische Wertung und deren forensische Konsequenzen. Erweiterter Vortrag gehalten in der Juristisch-psychiatrischen Vereinigung Zürich am 26. Februar 1913. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+75+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Edges quite chipped, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $35.00

39. Frank, Ludwig.
Vom Liebes-und Sexualleben: Erfahrungen aus der Praxis für Aerzte, Juristen und Erzieher. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, [1926]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+409+[1]; [iv]+[411]-807+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine darkened, wrappers moderately stained, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Volume 1 is devoted to sexual disturbances in childhood and adolescence; volume 2 to sexuality and marital disturbance. With Smith Ely Jeliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order $10.00

40. Friedreich, J[ohannes] B[aptista] (1796-1862).
Compendium der gerichtlichen Anthropologie. Für Aerzte und Juristen. Regensburg: Verlag von G. Joseph Manz, 1848. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 464pp. 8vo. Original (?) drab brown cloth with marbled edges. Some fraying and rubbing to the cloth, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $350.00

41. Fuchs-Kamp, Adelheid.
Lebensschicksal und Persönlichkeit ehemaliger Fürsorgezöglinge. Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S. Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 6. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+171+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00

42. Fuchs-Kamp, Adelheid.
Lebensschicksal und Persönlichkeit ehemaliger Fürsorgezöglinge. Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S. Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 6. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+171+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, covers dusty, first gathering a bit loose, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the lower front wrapper. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and embossed name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00

43. Gonçalves, Joao [do Couto].
A Penitenciaria: perante a loucura. Porto: Livraria Chardron de Lello & Irmao, editores, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+182+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Some foxing & slight staining, a very good copy. Scarce. Not in NUC. Incscribed by Gonçalves, a Portugese physician, on the half-title, signed and dated 12/10/1907. Inquire | Order $75.00

44. Göring, M[atthias] H[einrich] (1879-1945).
Die Gemeingefährlichkeit in psychiatrischer, juristischer und soziologischer Beziehung. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 10. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+149+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine lacking, an internally very good binding copy only. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

45. Hamnett, G. Ciraolo.
Delitti femminili a Napoli: studio di sociologia criminale. Milano: Max Kantorowicz, Editore, 1896. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with red & black lettering. Spine celo-taped, bookseller's label to verso of half-title, else a very good, unopened copy with slight edge chipping to wrappers. Paper acidic but quite stable. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

46. Harnack, Erich (born 1852).
Die gerichtliche Medizin mit Einschluß der gerichtlichen Psychiatrie und der gerichtlichen Beurteilung von Versicherungs- und Unfallsachen, für Mediziner und Juristen. In Gemeinschaft mit Prof. Dr. Fr. haasler und Prof. Dr. E. Siefert, Privatdozen zu Halle a. S., bearbeitet von Adolf Harnack. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+448pp. 8vo. Printed patterned green cloth with gilt lettering. A heavily marked ex-library reading copy only: some splitting to the joints, hinges broken, internally clean. Uncommon. Harnack was Professor of Medicine at Halle. OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Acad of Med; NY Public; Harvard Law; Countway; NLM; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $35.00

47. Haymann, Hermann.
Kinderaussage. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band VIII Heft 7. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 43+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Light edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. Not in OCLC. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped on the front cover "Rezensions-Exemplar" [Review Copy]. Inquire | Order $30.00

48. Haymann, Hermann.
Selbstanzeigen Geisteskranker. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen 7 Heft 8. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers with black front and rear lettering. Some chipping to the wrappers, upper rear corner defective, else very good with small library call number to the front cover. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00

Not in OCLC.
49. Hegar, Alfred (1830-1914).
Zur chinesischen, deutschen und amerikanischen Kriminalistik: der Kampf gegen Minderwertigkeit und Verbrecher. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+34+[12]pp. Tall 8vo. Early cloth-backed library boards with original printed green wrappers laid-down. Boards bowed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates 7 copies: NY Public; UCLA; Yale Law; LC; Harvard Law & Countway; Cleveland HS Library. Inquire | Order $30.00

Heinroth's Major Contribution to Forensic Psychiatry

50. Heinroth, Johann Christian August (1773-1843).
System der psychisch-gerichtlichen Medizin, oder theoretisch-praktische Anweisung zur wissenschaftlichen Erkenntniß und gutachtlichen Darstellung der krankhaften persönlichen Zustände, welche vor Gericht in Betracht kommen. Leipzig: bei C. H. F. Hartmann, 1825. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+554pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with vellum spine label. Foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Probably Heinroth's most important book after his 1818 textbook of mental diseases and his major contribution to forensic psychiatry. Inquire | Order $1000.00

Heinroth developed a strongly theistic psychiatry in which he believed mental health could be learned through right conduct and that moral factors were important in the development of mental disorders. Though he had touched on forensic psychiatric issues in his 1818 textbook, he here developed his ideas systematically. "Heinroth's central concept is the person. Mental disturbances affect the person as a psychological unit, and it is as a free person that the individual functions in society. In forensic decisions, psychiatry and law join forces, for both are concerned with the question of whether a free agent chose to commit a criminal act. ... One of Heinroth's main purposes was to establish meaningful limits to the insanity defense. He especially opposed the dominant trend in forensic psychiatry, which defined all reprehensible or criminal acts as the product of psychopathology.86 Heinroth recognized that punishment had not been an effective deterrent and he separated guilt from punishment,87 recommending that the mentally ill who are found guilty should not be punished. If the person found not guilty by reason of insanity later recovered, he should not be punished then, since mental illness was punishment enough" [Otto Marx, "German Romantic Psychiatry Part I" in Wallace & Gach, Encyclopedic Handbook for the History of Psychiatry, Springer, forthcoming].
51. Hellwig, Albert (born 1880).
Moderne Kriminalistik. Aus Natur und Geisteswelt Band 476. Leipzig/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+104+4pp. + 16 page inserted rear series catalog. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with printed brown endpapers and black lettering. Spine tips frayed, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

52. Helmchen, H[anfried] & Müller-Oerlinghausen, B., eds.
Psychiatrische Therapie-Forschung: Ethische und juristische Probleme. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Psychiatrie/ Psychiatry Series 19. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+179+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

53. Hohnbaum, Karl (1780-1855).
Psychische Gesundheit und Irreseyn in ihren Übergangen. Ein Versuch zur nähern Ergründung zweifelhafter Seelenzustände, für Kriminalisten und Gerichtsärzte. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1845. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+186pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, spine erose, internally a clean and unopened copy. Uncommon. OCLC records 8 copies: UCLA; Welch; NLM; Wellcome; Univ Minnestoa; Univ Texas Med Br; NY State Library; Univ Wisconsin Madison. Inquire | Order $150.00

Apparently the author's only major contribution to psychiatry, emphasizing its legal aspects. See Hirsch III, p. 255, for biographical & bibliographical data. Born in Coburg, Hohnbaum from 1820 was chief physician to the Duchy of Sachsen-Hildburghausen. He translated a number of significant English medical works into German, perhaps most notably Ballie's anatomy. Under his own name he published a number of works on internal medicine and infectious diseases. He co-edited Nasse's Zeitschrift f. psych. Aerzte (from 1818), Pabst's Med. Zeitung (from 1835). He contributed numerous articles to medical periodicals dealing with various medical subjects, including psychiatry and forensics.
54. Homburger, August.
Lebensschicksale geisteskranker Strafgefangener: katamnestische Untersuchungen nach den Bericht. L. Kirn's über ehemalige Insassen der Zentralstrafanstalt Freiburg i.B. (1879-1886). Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S. Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+207+[1]pp. + 12 color charts. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, original printed wrappers retained with both bound in the front. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

55. Homburger, August.
Lebensschicksale geisteskranker Strafgefangener: katamnestische Untersuchungen nach den Bericht. L. Kirn's über ehemalige Insassen der Zentralstrafanstalt Freiburg i.B. (1879-1886). Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S. Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+207+[1]pp. + 12 color charts. 8 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear and the usual markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

56. Horn, Paul (born 1885).
Praktische Unfall- und Invalidenbegutachtung bei sozialer und privater Versicherung Versicherung sowie in Haftpflichtfällen. Fachbücher für Ärzte II. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+234+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth-backed gray boards with white spine and front lettering and gray endpapers. Crown shelfworn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Horn was Privatdozent für Versicherungsmedizin an der Universität Bonn und Oberarzt am Krankenhause der Barmherzigen Brüder. Revised editions appeared in 1922 and 1932. OCLC records only two copies of the first edition (and only one of the of the 1922 2nd ed.): Center for Res. Libr; and College of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $35.00

57. Hübner, A[rthur] H. (born 1878).
Lehrbuch der forensischen Psychiatrie. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+1066pp. + 8pp. of ads. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite frayed, rear hinge broken, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 2 Feb 2008