John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1695: Ego Psychology

Created: 30 Jan 2008

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964).
Psychoanalyse der Gesamtpersönlichkeit: Neun Vorlesungen über Anwendung von Freuds Ichtheorie auf die Neurosenlehre. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 22. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 240pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

The first important book on ego psychology by someone other than Freud himself and a book that helped define the direction in which ego psychology was to develop. In an unpublished letter that I have seen Freud observed that Alexander's book was the most important published on the psychology of ego and superego.
2. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
Psychoanalyse der Gesamtpersönlichkeit: Neun Vorlesungen über Anwendung von Freuds Ichtheorie auf die Neurosenlehre. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine taped else an excellent copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

3. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
Psychoanalysis of the Total Personality: The Application of Freud's Theory of the Ego to the Neuroses. Preface by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Translation by Bernard Glueck (1884-1972) & Bertram D[avid] Lewin (1896-1971) of Psychoanalyse der Gesamtspersönlichkeit (1927). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 52. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1930. 1st Edition in English. xx+176pp. 8vo. Rebound in red library buckram. A very good, tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00

4. Anzieu, Didier.
The Skin Ego. Translation by Chris Turner of Le moi peau (Paris 1985). New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1989. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+246+[4]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained dark blue-gray cloth. Slight discoloration to the edges of the dust jacket else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $550.00

5. Arlow, Jacob A. & Brenner, Charles (born 1913).
Psychoanalytic Concepts and the Structural Theory. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph Series No. 3. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. 1st 3 chapters with pencil scoring & annotation, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

6. Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977).
Psychosexual Functions in Women. Studies in Psychosomatic Medicine Volume 2. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+435+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. "An important early study on the role of a woman's hormones and sexual cycle on the dream and its function" [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice. Inquire | Order $18.95

7. Blanck, Gertrude & Blanck, Rubin.
Ego Psychology: Theory and Practice. New York/London: Columbia University Press, [1974]. Later printing. [xii]+394+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Several pages underlined in blue ink a good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

8. Blanck, Rubin & Blanck, Gertrude.
Beyond Ego Psychology: Developmental Object Relations Theory. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1986. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xiii+[3]+212+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

9. Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) & Axelrad, Sidney.
Anxiety and Ego Formation in Infancy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+422pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.40

10. Busch, Fred (born 1939).
Rethinking Clinical Technique. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+218+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

11. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
Identity and the Life Cycle: Selected Papers by Erik H. Erikson. With a Historical Introduction by David Rapaport. Psychological Issues Monograph 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+171+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green labels. Owner's name on front wrapper, covers worn and faded, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

12. Federn, Paul (1871-1950).
Ego Psychology and the Psychoses. Edited with Introduction by Edoardo Weiss (1889-1970). Basic Classics in Psychiatry [Volume 4]. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Modest fraying to the crown, else very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

13. Fine, Bernard D. & Waldhorn, Herbert F., eds.
Alterations in Defenses During Psychoanalysis And Aspects of Psychoanalytic Intervention. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph Volume VI. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+97+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gold and olive card covers with maroon & gray lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.00

14. Fine, Bernard D. & Joseph, Edward D. (born 1919), eds.
The Mechanism of Denial And the Manifest Content of the Dream. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph Volume III. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+113+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed gold & olive card covers with red & gray lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.80

15. Fine, Bernard D. & Joseph, Edward D., eds.
Recollection and Reconstruction And Reconstruction in Psychoanalysis. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph 4. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+128pp. 8vo. Printed yellow & olive wrappers wth red & gray lettering. Owner's bookplate, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

16. Fliess, Robert (1895-1970).
Ego and Body Ego: Contributions to Their Psychoanalytic Psychology. Psychoanalytic Series Volume 2. New York: Schulte Publishing Company, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+390+[8]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.95

17. French, Thomas M[orton] (1892-1974).
Psychoanalytic Interpretation: The Selected Papers of Thomas M. French, M.D. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+560+[4]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth-backed cream cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and orange endpapers, top edge tinted. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Collects 30 papers, 5 of which deal with psychosomatics. Inquire | Order $5.15

18. Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
The Ego and the Mechanisms of Defence. Translated from the German edition, Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen (1935). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 30. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 3rd printing in English, Later issue. [First issued in translation in 1937]. x+196+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth bubbled, else very good. Third impression first issued with 1947 on the title-page. Translation of Das Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen (1936). Inquire | Order $22.50

19. Freud, Anna.
The Ego and the Mechanisms of Defence. Translated by Cecil Baines. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952] [this edition 1st issued 1946]. 4th American printing. [First published 1936 in ; First issued in translation in 1937 in London]. x+196+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow-tan cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Heavily scored in red ink, a working copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50

20. Freud, Anna.
Das Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 206+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed cream linen with brown lettering. With the rear pocket, embossed title-page stamp and spime call number of The Harford Retreat, snag to the crown, else a very good copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page, date-stamped Jun 15 1936 (probably a review copy). Inquire | Order $85.00

Classic delineation of the types of ego defences and the text which inaugurated the modern era of ego psychology in psychoanalysis.
21. Freud, Anna.
Das Ich und die Abwehrmechanismen. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 206+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed cream linen with brown lettering. Pencil scoring to about 40 pages (pages 50-76 heavily lined), else very good with darkened spine and light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $40.00

22. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Beyond the Pleasure Principle. By Sigmund Freud, M.D., LL.D. Authorized translation from the second German edition by C. J. M. Hubback. Translation of Jenseits des Lustprinzips (1920). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 4. London/Vienna: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+90+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bug erosion to outside edge of front cover, spine tips frayed, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, a good copy. Uncommon. The first primary Freud text published in the International Psycho-Analytical Library. Woolmer #21. Inquire | Order $50.00

23. Freud, Sigmund.
Beyond the Pleasure Principle. Translation by C. J. M. Hubback of Jenseits des Lustprinzips (1920). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 4. London: Published by The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 3rd printing. [First issued in translation in 1922]. [viii]+90+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

24. Freud, Sigmund.
Beyond the Pleasure Principle. Translated by James [Beaumont] Strachey (1887-1967). London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1950]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1922]. [vi]+90pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

25. Freud, Sigmund.
Das Ich und das Es. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 77+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering to the spine and front & rear wrapper. Edges lightly chipped, else a very good copy with owner's ink name (dated "Salzburg April 1924") to the half-title. Grinstein 10482; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 121; Norman Catalog F105; Norman Freud Catalog 35 (copy in boards). Inquire | Order $125.00

Freud's last major theoretical work and the foundation text for ego psychology in which he first articulated the tripartite model of mind (id - ego - superego).
26. Freud, Sigmund.
Inhibition, Symptom and Anxiety. Translation of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst, 1926. Stamford, CT: The Psychoanalytic Institute, 1927. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+103+[3]pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed orange marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to the flyuleaf, a very good copy of a fragile book. Quite uncommon. Grinstein #10476. Inquire | Order $75.00

Freud's final attempt to solve the problem of anxiety, which had vexed him for thirty years. Abandoning his earlier concept of anxiety as a kind of energic swamping, Freud now conceptualizes it as a signal of danger to the ego.
27. Freud, Sigmund.
Inhibitions, Symptoms, and Anxiety. Translated by Alix Strachey (1892-1973). London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1927]. [180]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Bookplate & owner's signature, a very good copy. Third translation into English of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst and the first edition published in Britain. Inquire | Order $60.00

28. Freud, Sigmund.
Inhibitions, Symptoms, and Anxiety. Translation by Alix Strachey (1892-1973) of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst (1926). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 28. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948 [this edition 1st issued 1936]. 2nd British printing. [First issued in translation in 1927]. 179+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Third translation into English of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst and the first edition published in Britain. Inquire | Order $17.95

29. Freud, Sigmund.
Jenseits des Lustprinzips. Beihefte der Internationalen Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse No. 2. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 60pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with later paper spine. Slight edge-chipping to the wrappers, front cover detached, small paper repair to the top edge of the front wrapper, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce book. Housed in a cloth drop box custom-made for Dr. Norman with leather spine label. Weight of the book alone is 5 ounces; size is 26 x 17.5 x .5cm. First edition of Beyond the Pleasure Principle, which introduced the death instinct. Grinstein #10490; Norman Catalog F98; Norman Freud Catalog 34. Haskell Norman's copy with his small bookplate to the verso of the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $500.00

30. Freud, Sigmund.
The Problem of Anxiety. Translated by Henry Alden Bunker (1889-1953). New York: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Press and W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1936]. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1927]. 127+[1]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencil and ink underlining, a good copy. The second of three translations into English of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst(1926); the first being L. Pierce Clark's in 1927 and the third being Alix Strachey's in 1936. Grinstein 10476. Inquire | Order $13.00

31. Fried, Edrita.
The Ego in Love in Sexuality. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+296pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

32. Gill, Merton M[ax] (1914-1994).
Topography and Systems in Psychoanalytic Theory. Psychological Issues Monograph 10. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+179+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

33. Giovacchini, Peter L.
Character Disorders and Adaptive Mechanisms. New York/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1984]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1975 as Psychoanalysis of Character Disorders]. [xx]+532pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

34. Giovacchini, Peter L.
Psychoanalysis of Character Disorders. Foreword by Rudolf Ekstein (1912-2005). Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 4]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+494pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. 2nd edition published in 1984 as Character Disorders and Adaptive Mechanisms. Inquire | Order $7.00

35. Giovacchini, Peter L., ed.
Tactics and Techniques in Psychoanalytic Therapy: Volume II Countertransference. [New York]: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+[3]-453+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

36. Glover, Edward (1888-1972).
The Birth of the Ego: A Nuclear Hypothesis. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 125+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50

37. Gray, Paul (1918-2002).
The Ego and Analysis of Defense. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+254pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers, top edge tinted black. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

38. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900).
The Borderline Syndrome: A Behavioral Study of Ego-Functions. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+274pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. The first book on the syndrome. Inquire | Order $12.50

39. Grotstein, James S.
Splitting and Projective Identification. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN in book is 0-87668-423-1. Inquire | Order $50.00

40. Guntrip, Henry (1902?-1975).
Personality Structure and Human Interaction: The Developing Synthesis of Psycho-Dynamic Theory. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 2nd American printing. [First published 1961]. 456pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

41. Guntrip, Harry.
Schizoid Phenomena Object-Relations and the Self. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st American printing. [First published 1968 in London]. 437+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. First issued in the USA in 1968 with sheets printed in the UK, but with an IUP title-page. Inquire | Order $175.00

42. Hartmann, Heinz (1894-1970).
Ego Psychology and the Problem of Adaptation. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph Series No. 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [xii]+121+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. First complete translation into English of Hartmann's classic "Ich-Psychologie und Anpassungsproblem", Zeitschrift, 1939 -- the paper which elevated ego psychology to its modern status. Inquire | Order $20.00

43. Hartmann, Heinz.
Ego Psychology and the Problem of Adaptation. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association Monograph Series No. 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xii]+121+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Ink-lined, a good reading copy in edgeworn dust jacket. First complete translation into English of Hartmann's classic "Ich-Psychologie und Anpassungsproblem", Zeitschrift, 1939 -- the paper which elevated ego psychology to its modern status. Inquire | Order $15.00

44. Hartmann, Heinz.
Essays on Ego Psychology: Selected Problems in Psychoanalytic Theory. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+492+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

45. Hartmann, Heinz.
Die Grundlagen der Psychoanalyse. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1927. 1st Edition. 192pp. 8vo. Printed gray linen. Near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Hartmann's first book. Inquire | Order $75.00

Hartmann's first book. An outstanding presentation of psychoanalytic theory in relation to the concepts of other psychological schools. Contains a chapter contrasting psychoanalysis with Jaspers' Verstehende Psychologie.
46. Hartmann, Heinz.
Die Grundlagen der Psychoanalyse. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1927. 1st Edition. 192pp. 8vo. Printed gray linen. Head & foot of spine shelfworn, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Hartmann's first book. Abram Kardiner's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

47. Hartmann, Heinz.
Die Grundlagen der Psychoanalyse. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 192pp. Small 4to. Printed blue linen with gilt and black lettering. Crown shelfworn with upper front joint split for about 3cm., spine and upper edges faded, else a very good copy. Hartmann's first book. Inquire | Order $25.00

48. Hermann, Imre (1889-1984).
Psychoanalyse und Logik: Individuell-Logische Untersuchungen aus der psychoanalytischen Praxis. Imago Bücher VII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 110+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. The first book on logic by a psychoanalyst and the first analytic book on logic in German, preceded only by M. K. Bradby's 1920 The Logic of the Unconscious Mind. Grinstein 14095. Inquire | Order $35.00

49. Joseph, Edward D., ed.
Beating Fantasies And Regressive Ego Phenomena in Psychoanalysis. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph I. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+103+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gold & olive card covers with red & gray lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.50

50. Krystal, Henry (born 1925) & Raskin, Herbert.
Drug Dependence: Aspects of Ego Functions. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 127+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Just about all the copies must have been sold to libraries (OCLC lists nearly 400 locations). This is the first copy we have ever had. Inquire | Order $30.00

51. Laughlin, Henry P.
The Ego and Its Defenses. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970 by Appleton]. x+[2]+572pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

52. Lax, Ruth F. & Bach, Sheldon, eds.
Rapprochement: The Critical Subphase of Separation-Individuation. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+513+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Pale blue-gray cloth with white and dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

53. Leites, Nathan.
The New Ego: Pitfalls in Current Thinking about Patients in Psychoanalysis. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+ix+[1]+301+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and mottled red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. An important study of the use (and misuse) of language in psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $4.50

54. Loewenstein, Rudolph M[aurice] (1898-1976), et al, eds.
Psychoanalysis --A General Psychology: Essays in Honor of Heinz Hartmann. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+684+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

55. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Development and Research. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume 7. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+296pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Contains Pumplin-Mindlin's "Anna Freud and Erik H. Erikson"; H. Daidman's "Contributions of Sandor Rado to Psychodynamic Science"; Helda Bolgar's "Jean Piaget and Heinnz Hartmann"; Sheldon Selesnick's "Franz Alexander and Thomas French"; Russell Monroe's "Existential Development of Adaptational Dynamics"; Leon Salzman's "Sociopsychological Theories in Psychoanalysis"; Harry Harlow's "Behavioral Approaches to Psychiatric Theory"; Dement's "Experimental Dream Studies"; Bonime's "Role of Dreams in Psychoanalysis"; Stanley Feldstein's "Vocal Patterning of Emotional Expression"; Natalie Shainess's "Feminine Identity and Mothering"; Claude Miller's "A Post-Freudian View of the Negative Therapeutic Reaction"; Curt Boenheim's "A Group Training Method in Transference"; Marmor's "Psychoanalytic Therapy and Theories of Learning"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order $7.50

56. Odier, Charles (1886-1954).
L'homme esclave de son infériorité Vol. I: essai sur la genèse du Moi. Le rôle des fonctions du Moi dans l'évolution psychique Tome II/I. Neuchatel et Paris: Delachaux & Niestlé, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 228+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Grinstein 24623. Inquire | Order $27.95

57. Palombo, Stanley R.
The Emergent Ego: Complexity and Coevolution in the Psychoanalytic Process. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., 1999. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $49.60

58. Rangell, Leo.
Human Core: The Intrapsychic Base of Behavior. Volume I: Action within the Structural View. II: From Anxiety to Integrity. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+468+[2]; x+[469]-969+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in lightly chipped dust jackets. Rangell's selected papers. Inquire | Order $115.95

59. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Grundzüge einer genetischen Psychologie auf Grund der Psychoanalyse der Ichstruktur I. Teil. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1927, 1928, 1926. vi+[1]+166pp. [2]+104pp. viii+[4]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in contemporary limp maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints worn, front board vertically creased, ink-lined throughout, a working copy only. Uncommon. First editions of all three books. Bound With II. Teil: Gestaltung und Ausdruck der Persönlichkeit. bound with Technik der Psychoanalyse I. Die analytische Situation illustriert an der Traumdeutungstechnik. Inquire | Order $150.00

60. Rank, Otto.
Grundzüge einer genetischen Psychologie auf Grund der Psychoanalyse der Ichstruktur. I. Teil. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+166pp. 8vo. Later yellow flexible boards with original printed front wrapper laid-down. Moderate staining to laid-down front wrapper, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

61. Rank, Otto.
Outlines of a Genetic Psychology. Only translation (probably by Jessie Taft) of parts of Grundzüge einer genetischen Psychologie (1927, 1928). [Philadelphia]: [privately printed], [ca. 1929]. 1st Edition in English?. [5]+172 leaves mimeographed on rectos only. 4to. Original black buckram with silver front title and brown endpapers. Corners bumped, slight cover scratching, else very good. With the gift bookplate of the Otto Rank Association. Rare. Limited to 75 copies produced for subscribers. In 1989 we sold a shorter version with [5]+144 leaves. Reproduced from mimeographed notes of lectures that Rank released for use at the Pennsylvania School of Social Work, to which two chapters have been added: "The Genesis of Guilt-feeling" and "The Genesis of Genitality," the latter having been previously published in The Psychoanalytic Review of April, 1926. Inquire | Order $285.00

Table of contents: Book I. Section II. The Genetic Aspect. I: The Genesis of Genitality. II. The Genesis of Guilt-feeling. III: The Genesis of the Object Relation. Section III: The Functioning of the Psychic Mechanisms. I: Projectiona dn Object Relation. II: Identification and Ego Construction. III: Denial and Adaptation to Reality. Book II. The Development of Personality (1928). Introduciton -- Byeond Psychoanalysis. I. Character and Self. II. The Signficicane of the Love Life. III. Social Adaptation and Creativity. IV. Education and Domination. V. The Emotional Life. VI. The Possibilities of Therapy.
62. Rapaport, David (1911-1960).
The Collected Papers of David Rapaport. Edited by Merton M[ax] Gill (1914-1994). New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+943+[7]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

63. Rapaport, David.
The Structure of Psychoanalytic Theory: A Systematizing Attempt. Psychological Issues Vol. II, No. 2 Monograph 6. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 158+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.50

Reich's First Book & a Pioneer Description of the Borderline Concept

64. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Der Triebhafte Charakter: eine psychoanalytische Studie zur Pathologie des Ich. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. IV. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 132+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Several inch roughly triangular section torn from right edge of front cover with slight loss of text, rear cover detached. Internally very good. Uncommon. With the name stamp to the foot of the front cover of the Montreal psychiatrist A. Obert, who worked with Reich at Orgonon. Reich's first book. Inquire | Order $125.00

An early contribution to ego psychology which defined the impulsive character as a transitional stage between the psychoneuroses and psychoses -- what are now called borderline patients. Thus, though he does not use the term, Reich's monograph is an important contribution to the development of the 'borderline' concept.
65. Shengold, Leonard.
"The Boy Will Come to Nothing": Freud's Ego Ideal and Freud as Ego Ideal. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xviii]+184+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his occasional ink-lining and a few notes. Inquire | Order $12.50

66. Solomon, Joseph C. (born 1904).
A Synthesis of Human Behavior: An Integration of Thought Processes and Ego Growth. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+265+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Spine and edges hand soiled else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

67. Spitz, René (1888-1974).
A Genetic Field Theory of Ego Formation Its Implications for Pathology. Issued in Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 123+[5]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

68. Van Sweden, Robert C.
Regression to Dependence: A Second Opportunity for Ego Integration and Developmental Progression. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1943]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and tinted dark gray top edge. A fine, unused copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

69. Weiss, Edoardo (1889-1970).
Agoraphobia in the Light of Ego Psychology. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1936]. ix+[1]+132+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Pencil scoring to about half of the first 53 pages, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

70. Weiss, Edoardo.
Structure and Dynamics of the Human Mind. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+472+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50

71. White, Robert W[inthrop] (1904-2001).
Ego and Reality in Psychoanalytic Theory. Psychological Issues Monograph 11. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green labels and green printing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

72. Zweig, Adam.
Tierpsychologische Beiträge zur Phylogenese der Ich-Über-Ich-Instanzen. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 82pp. 10 text figures. 8vo. Printed white card covers with blue front border. Minor cover staining, sheets moderately browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 30 Jan 2008