John Gach Books, Inc.

Neurobiology (L-Z)

Created: 7 Dec 2007

Section 1: Neurobiology (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


139. La Pegna, Eugenio, ed.
Atti del I. Congresso della Societŕ italiana di neurologia: Napoli 8-11 aprile 1908. [Napoli]: [F. Gannini], [1909]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+4+[iii]-x+519+[1]pp. + 2 rear folding photomicrographic plates with multiple figures. A few text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, rear wrapper lacking, front wrapper very worn and chipped, internally almost entirely unopened, a fair copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Rare. Contains papers by Cerletti, Tanzi and Leonardo Bianchi (on the physiology & pathology of the frontal lobes). OCLC locates only 1 copy, none in North America. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00

140. Lahue, Robert, ed.
Methods in Neurobiology Volume 1. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+600+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. With Victoria Chan-Palay's signature to the front flyleaf. Contains Philip Rosenberg's "The Squid Giant Axon: Methods and Applications"; Neville N. Osborne's "Single-Cell Isolation and Analyis"; Werner T. Schlapfer's "Tissue and Organ Culture"; Kedar N. Prasad's "Cell Culture"; P. Kontro & S. S. Oja's "Enzyme Kinetics"; Lahue's "Spectrophotometry and Fluoromery"; J. S. Woodhead & R. J. Thompson's "Immunological Techniques in Biochemical Investigation"; Karl H. P fenninger's "Freeze-Fracturing"; E. Marani's "Enzyme Histochemistry." Inquire | Order $29.95

141. Lahue, Robert, ed.
Methods in Neurobiology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+665+[7]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. With Victoria Chan-Palay's signature to the front flyleaf. Contains Hymie Anisman & Angelo Santi's "Behavioral Techniques in Pharmacological and Neuropharmacological Analysis"; Edward L. Bennett & Mark R. Rosenzweig's "Behavioral and Biochemcial Methods to Study Brain Responses to Environment and Experience"; Lahue's "Cell Fractionation"; Reinhard Rüchel et al's "Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoreses: Principles, Techniques, and Micromethods"; J. Voogd & H. K. P. Feirabend's "Classic Methods in Neuroanatomy"; Olle Lindvall et al's "Fluorescence Microscopy of Biogenic Monoamines"; G. Vrensen et al's "Electron Microscopy in Neurobiology"; Martin J. Hollenberg & Allan M. Erickson's "Scanning Electron Microscopy: Applications to Neurobiology"; H. J. Groenewegen et al's "Autoradiography in the Nervous System"; S. S. Oja & P. Kontro's "Isotope Methods." Inquire | Order $28.95

142. Lajtha, Abel, ed.
Handbook of Neurochemistry Second Edition Volume 6: Receptors in the Nervous System. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+668+[2]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

143. Landfield, Philip W. & Deadwyler, Sam A., eds.
Long-Term Potentiation: From Biophysics to Behavior. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 35. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+548+[6]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pale olive cloth with brown lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $64.80

144. LeDoux, Joseph E. & Hirst, William, eds.
Mind and Brain: Dialogues in Cognitive Neuroscience. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+449+[]1pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted front and spine labels. Covers lightly rubbed, else a near fine, tight and unused copy. Sections on perception, attention, memory, and emotion with papers presented from both the psychological and neurobiological points of view. Inquire | Order $24.95

145. Lee, Theresa N. H., ed.
Molecular Approaches to Drug Abuse Research Volume I: Receptor Cloning, Neurotransmitter Expression, and Molecular Genetics. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 111. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with brown and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

146. Leeman, Susan E., et al, eds.
Substance P and Related Peptides: Cellular and Molecular Physiology. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 632. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+497+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed flexible decorative red and black vinyl covers with white lettering. A very good to near fine copy, with Harold Gainer's signature to the half-title. Inquire | Order $17.50

147. Levi, Giulio (born 1937), ed.
Differentiation and Function of Glial Cells. Proceedings of a Satellite Meeting of the International Society for Neurochemistry Held in Rome, Italy, April 19-21, 1989. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 55. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+429+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy green boards with white lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $67.95

148. Lovelace, Richard E. & Shapiro, Howard K., eds.
Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disorders Pathophysiology, Molecular Genetics, and Therapy. Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease, Held at Harriman, New York, June 28-July 1, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 53. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+[1]+448+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed light maroon boards with silver lettering. A fine copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

149. Lynch, Gary, et al, eds.
Neurobiology of Learning and Memory. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+528+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards with iridiscent red spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95

150. Mandell, Arnold J., ed.
New Concepts in Neurotransmitter Regulation. Proceedings of a Symposium on Drug Abuse and Metabolic Regulation of Neurotransmitters held in La Jolla, Californina, in July 1972. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+316pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplate and small stamp to rear flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the endpapers and label to DJ spine. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Presentation copy to the American Psychiatric Association. Inquire | Order $16.95

151. Marangos, Paul J., et al, eds.
Brain Receptor Methodologies Part A: General Methods and Concepts. Amines and Acetylcholine. Neurobiological Research, edited by Paul J. Marangos et al. [Volume 1]. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+363+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

152. Mark, Richard.
Memory and Nerve Cell Connections: Criticisms and Contributions from Developmental Neurophysiology. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+156pp. 18 text figures. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

153. Marwah, Joe, et al, eds.
Neural Transplantation, CNS Neuronal Injury, and Regeneration. New York: CRC Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+276+[14]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial maroon and cream laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $33.95

154. Matthies, Hansjurgen, ed.
Learning & Memory: Mechanisms of Information Storage in the Nervous System. Proceedginds of the VIIth International Neurobiological Symposium, Magdeburg, October 28th - November 2nd 1985. Advances in the Biosciences Volume 59. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+414pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed laminated red cloth with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Photo-offset left-justified text. Inquire | Order $37.50

155. Matthysse, Steven, ed.
Psychiatry and the Biology of the Human Brain: a Symposium Dedicated to Seymour S. Kety. New York / Amsterdam / Oxford: Elsevier / North-Holland, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[3]+310pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with orange lettering and orange front cover decoration. Corners and foot of spine shelfworn, otherwise a very good, tight copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Contains contributions by Julius Axelrod, Kandel, Joel Elkes, and Kety, plus a selective bibliography of Kety's publications. Inquire | Order $39.80

156. McGaugh, James L., ed.
The Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory. The Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Conference on the Chemistry of Mood, Motivation, and Memory held at the University of California, San Francisco, in October 1971. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+231+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

157. McGee-Russell, S. M. & Ross, K. F. A., eds.
Cell Structure and its Interpretation: Essays presented to John Randal Baker, F.R.S. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+433+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted red spine label and decorative endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

158. McGeer, Patrick L., et al.
Molecular Neurobiology of the Mammalian Brain. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+644+[4]pp. Numerous text ills. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

159. McGeer, Patrick L., et al.
Molecular Neurobiology of the Mammalian Brain. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1978]. xxiv+644+[4]pp. Numerous text figures. Large 8vo. Large format trade paperback. Shelfworn, several paper clip stains, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

160. Milgram, N[orton] W[illiam], et al, eds.
Neuroplasticity, Learning, and Memory. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the University of Toronto, Scarborough, Ontario, March 25, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 29. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+334+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with green lettering. Slight stain to the right edge of the text block, otherwise a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $37.50

161. Mirmiran, Majid.
Experimental Studies on the Significance of Active (c.q. REM)-Sleep for Maturation of Brain and Behavior in the Rat. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+118pp. 8vo. Printed decorative cream wrappers with black lettering. A fine copy. University of Amsterdam doctoral thesis. Inquire | Order $25.00

162. Mizuno, Yoshikuni, et al, eds.
Mapping the Progress of Alzheimer's and Parkinson's Disease. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+565+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial dark green laminated boards with white lettering. Slight cover scratching, else near fine. Inquire | Order $37.50

163. Monakow, Constantin von (1853-1930) & Mourgue, R[aoul] (born 1886).
Biologische Einführung in das Studium der Neurologie und Psychopathologie. Translated by Erich Katzenstein. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1928]. [xx]+400+[4]pp. + 20 plates. 13 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering. Crown frayed, light shelfwear to the corners, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $75.00

164. Monakow, C[onstantin] v[on].
Versuch einer Biologie der Instinktwelt. Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band VIII Heft 2. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1921. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [257]-292. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Slight cover staining, else very good, sheets browned. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

165. Morgane, P[eter] J., ed.
Neural Regulation of Food and Water Intake. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 157 Article 2. New York: Published by the Academy, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [531]-1216+[2]. 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

166. Moskowitz, Nathan.
Molecular Modulation of Chemical Presynaptic Neurotransmission. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[3]+217+[3]pp. Text figures & tables. 8vo. Pebbled crimson boards with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $31.95

167. Myers, R. D., ed.
Methods in Psychobiology Volume I: Laboratory Techniques in Neuropsychology and Neurobiology. London/NY: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+356pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

168. Myers, R. D.
Methods in Psychobiology Volume 2: Specialized Techniques in Neuropsychology and Neurobiology. London/NY: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+398+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label and gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

169. Nachmansohn, David.
Chemical and Molecular Basis of Nerve Activity. New York/London: Academic Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+[236]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Library bookplate & small spine call number, rear pocket removed. Inquire | Order $8.95

170. Nachmansohn, David, ed.
Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Second Conference March 1-2, 1951, New York, N.Y. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 204pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Contains Henry B. Steinbach's "Ionic Problems"; George H. Bishop's "Excitability"; Chandler McC. Brooks & Michelangelo G. F. Fuortes' "Central Excitation and Inhibition"; Frank Brink, Jr.'s "Anesthetizing Actino"; J. Folch-Pi's "Metabolism." Inquire | Order $22.50

171. Nachmansohn, David, ed.
Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Fourth Conference Marcy 4, 5 and 6, 1953, Princeton, N.J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 224pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains George Wald's "Mechanism of Vision"; Hallowell Davis' "Mechanism of Hearing"; Yngve Zotterman's "Sensory Receptors." With David Bodian's name stamp. One of the conference participants, Bodian was a distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist who developed the earliest polio vaccines. Inquire | Order $22.50

172. Nakai, J[unnosuke], ed.
Morphology of Neuroglia. Glia Research Group Sponsored by the Ministry of Education of Japan. Tokyo: Igaku Shoin Ltd. / Springfield: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+198pp. Numerous photographic text figures. Small 4to. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $24.95

173. Nicolaďdis, Stylianos, ed.
Serotoninergic System, Feeding and Body Weight Regulation. [London]: Academic Press Inc (London) Ltd, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+170+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed flexible blue vinyl covers with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $44.80

174. Norenberg, Michael D., et al, eds.
The Biochemical Pathology of Astrocytes. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 39. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+638+[10]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

175. Oades, Robert D.
Attention and Schizophrenia: Neurobiological Bases. Boston: Pitman Advanced Publishing Program, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 343+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated black boards with white lettering. Sheets browned, ink owner's inscription to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Oades was at the Max-Planck-Institut für Hirnforschung in Frankfurt. Inquire | Order $27.50

176. Ochs, Sidney.
Axoplasmic Transport and Its Relation to Nerve Function. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+462pp. Text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $22.50

177. Ordy, J. M. & Brizzee, K. R., eds.
Neurobiology of Aging: An Interdisciplinary Life-span Approach. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 16. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+603+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $12.95

178. Osborne, N[eville] N. & Hamon, M[ichel], eds.
Neuronal Serotonin. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+555+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed white laminated boards with red & black lettering and red endpapers. A bit cocked, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $49.95

179. Panula, Pertti, et al, eds.
Neurohistochemistry: Modern Methods and Applications. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 16. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+690+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $64.95

180. Pappas, George D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
Structure and Function of Synapses. New York: Raven Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+308pp. Text figures. 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With David Bodian's name stamp to the half-title and an ink note to the front DJ panel. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist, Bodian developed the first polio vaccines and devised a method for staining nerve tissue known as the Bodian stain. Inquire | Order $30.00

181. Pappas, George D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
Structure and Function of Synapses. New York: Raven Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+308pp. Text figures. 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

182. Parker, Gordon & Hadzi-Pavlovic, Dusan, eds.
Melancholia: A Disorder of Movement and Mood: A Phenomenological and Neurobiological Review. Assisted by Kerrie Eyers. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+342pp. 8vo. Decorative laminated boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

183. Parker, Sue Taylor, et al, eds.
Biology and Knowledge Revisted: From Neurogenesis to Psychogenesis. Issued in The Jean Piaget Symposium Series. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue glossy boards with yellow and blue spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

184. Paton, Stewart (1865-1942).
Human Behavior in Relation to the Study of Educational, Social, and Ethical Problems. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+465+[3]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked, some snagging to the edges, a good (but definitely not very good), quite lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. A graduate of the Princeton class of 1886 with his MD from Columbia, Paton pioneered the teaching of psychiatry at Johns Hopkins Medical School and was largely responsible for the creation of the psychopathic hospital and department of psychiatry at Hopkins. In 1910 he settled in Princeton, lectured there in neurobiology, and served as a consultant for mental health for students -- the first counseling program set up for college students. This is his attempt to explain human behavior mostly in neurobiological and evolutionary terms -- primitive to be sure, but still a kind of incunable of behavioral neurology and evolutionary psychology. Inquire | Order $25.00

185. Pepeu, Giancarlo & Ladinsky, Herbert, eds.
Cholinergic Mechanisms: Phylogenetic Aspects, Central and Peripheral Synapses, and Clinical Significance. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+989+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $69.80

186. Perez-Polo, J. R[egino], et al, eds.
Growth and Trophic Factors. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 118. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+[127]-570+[6]pp. Numerous text figures. 4to. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95

187. Peroutka, Stephen J., ed.
Serotonin Receptor Subtypes: Basic and Clinical Aspects. Receptor Biochemistry and Methodology Volume 15. New York: Wiley-Liss A John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Publication, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+236+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed red-ruled saffron cloth with red lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $81.95

188. Petit, Ted L. & Ivy, Gwen O., eds.
Neural Plasticity: A Lifespan Approach. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the University of Toronto, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, April 15, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 36. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+383+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with green lettering. Bound upside down, otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket. With laid-in erratum sheet correcting the errant figure 2 on page 149. Inquire | Order $29.50

189. Post, Robert M. & Ballenger, James C., eds.
Neurobiology of Mood Disorders. Frontiers of Clinical Neuroscience Volume 1. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+887+[7]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with painted red labels. Bottom front corner quite bumped, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

190. Praag, H[erman] M. van (born 1929) & Bruinvels, J., eds.
Neurotransmission and Disturbed Behavior. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1978]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1977 in Utrecht]. [xii]-312+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

191. Ramón y Cajal, S[antiago] (1852-1934).
Degeneration and Regeneration of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited by Raoul M. May. New York: Hafner Publishing Co., 1959. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition. [First published in Spanish in 1913-1914. As Cajal notes in the preface to the English translation, most of the copies were distributed in South America.; First issued in translation in 1928 in Oxford]. xx+396+[2]; viii+397-769+[3]pp. + frontis portrait to volume one. 317 text photomicrographs. 8vo. Blue buckram with painted red spine labels. Cup ring to the front board of volume two, small name stamp to the front flyleaves and edges of both text blocks, cloth lightly rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $185.00

192. Redburn, Dianna A. & Pasantes-Morales, Herminia, eds.
Extracellular and Intracellular Messengers in the Vertebrate Retina. Based Primarily on the Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium f the Instituto Venezolano de Investigacnes Científicas (IVIC) Meeting Held in Caracas, Venezuela, May 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 49. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+310pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $44.95

193. Reichardt, Werner E. & Poggio, Tomaso, eds.
Theoretical Approaches in Neurobiology Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+252pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Entirely devoted to the modeling of visual systems. Part I: The Biophysics of Information Transfer. Part II: The Organization of Computations in Visual Information Processing (contains David Marr's "Representing Visual Information"). Inquire | Order $18.50

194. Reuben, John P., et al, eds.
Electrobiology of Nerve, Synapse and Muscle. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+390pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $31.60

195. Riesen, Austin H[erbert] (died 1996) & Thompson, Richard F. (born 1930), eds.
Advances in Psychobiology Volume Three. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[2]+489+[3]pp. 8vo. Sauterne cloth with silver and red spine lettering and red front logo. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Contains Drucker-Colín & Rojas-Ramírez's "New Appraches to the Study of the Neurochemical Basis of Sleep and Wakefulness"; Richard G. King's "Neural Bases for Circadian Rhythyms in Rodent Behavior"; Dwight M. Nance's "Sex Differences in the Hypothalamic Regulation of Feeding Behavior in the Rat"; M. Berry's "Plasticity in the Visual System and Visually Guided Behavior"; D. Dru & et's "CNS Recovery of Function: Serial Lesion Effects"; S. R. BUtler & A. Glass' "EEG Correlates of Cerebral Dominance"; Paul B. Farel's "Plasticity of a Monosynaptic Response in Isolated Frog Spinal Cord: Habituation and Persistent Potentiation"; Timothy J. Teyler's "Plasticity in the Hippocampus: A Model Systems Approach"; Philip M. Groves et al's "Habituation of the Acoustic Startle Response: A Neural Systems Analysis of Habituation in the Intact Animal"; Michael M. Patterson's "Mechanisms of Classical Conditioning and Fixation in Spinal Animals"; Alfred A. Buerger & S. F. Chopin's "Instrumental Avoidance Conditioning in Spinal Vertebrates." Inquire | Order $12.95

196. Ritchie, J. Murdock, et al, eds.
Ion Channels in Neural Membranes. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 20. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+449+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with gray lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $64.80

197. Rodahl, Kaare & Issekutz, Bela, Jr., eds.
Nerve as Tissue. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers / Hoeber Medical Division, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+470pp. 154 text figures. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Proceedings of a conference held at The Lankenau Hospital with sections onmorphology, biochemistry, physiology and pharmacology, pathophysiology. Inquire | Order $22.50

198. Rogawski, Michael A. & Barker, Jeffery L., eds.
Neurotransmiter Actions in the Vertebrate Nervous System. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[3]+511+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed green boards with white lettering. A few marginal ink checks, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $65.00

199. Rolls, E[dmund] T.
The Neural Basis of Brain-Stimulation Reward. Progress in Neurobiology (G. A. Kerkut & J. W. Phillis editors) Volume 3 Part 2. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+71-160+[4]pp. 58 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green & white card covers. Crown quite bumped and worn, corners worn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

200. Rosenberg, Roger N., ed.
The Clinical Neurosciences: Volume 1 Neurology. New York: Churchill Livingstone, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+742+[2]+46pp. 4to. Red cloth with black painted spine and front label with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Volume 1: Neurology. Inquire | Order $62.80

201. Rosenberg, Roger N., ed.
The Clinical Neurosciences: Volume 5 Neurobiology. New York: Churchill Livingstone, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+626+[2]pp. 4to. Red cloth with black painted spine and front label with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Volume 5: Neurobiology. Inquire | Order $82.80

202. Rowe, Mark & Willis, W[illiam] D. (born 1934), eds.
Development, Organization, and Processing in Somatosensory Pathways. The Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium of the International Congress of Physiological Sciences held at the Hunter Valley, Australia, September 4-7, 1983. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 14. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+411+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with brown lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $64.95

203. Saito, Shoji & Yanagita, Tomoji, eds.
Learning and Memory: Drugs as Reinforcer. Proceedings of a Symposium on the Pharmacology of Learning and Memory, Hakone, July 2, 1981 and a Symposium on Drugs as Reinforcer, Tokyo, July 25, 1981. Satellite Symposia to the VIII International Congress of Pharmacology, Japan, 981. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+321+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Decorative brwon boards with white lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $79.95

204. Salánki, J., ed.
Neurobiology of Invertebrates. New York: Plenum Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+501+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Black cloth with painted white spine lettering. Cloth lightly flecked, edges of text block foxed, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. With heavy cardboard endpapers, expectably detached. Inquire | Order $27.50

205. Sandler, Merton, et al, eds.
Progress in Catecholamine Research Part B: Central Aspects. Proceedings of the Sixth International Catecholamine Symposium, Held in Jerusalem, Israel, June 14-19, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 42B. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxvi+592+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

206. Santini, Maurizio, ed.
Golgi Centennial Symposium: Perspectives in Neurobiology. New York: Raven Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xviii]+668pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, small name stamps to edges and endpapers, else a very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

207. Schmitt, Francis O[tto] (born 1903), et al, eds.
Molecular Genetic Neuroscience. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+492pp. Text figures. 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With Victoria Chan-Palay's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.50

208. Seiden, Lewis S. & Balster, Robert L., eds.
Behavioral Pharmacology: The Current Status. Proceedings of the Joint Meeting Between the Behavioral Pharmacology Division of the American Psychological Association and th American Associationn for Pharmacolgy and Experimental Therapeutics Held in St. Louis, Missouri, April 2-6, 1984. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 13. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+571+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $49.80

209. Seiger, Ĺke.
Growth Regulation in Central Monoamine Neurons: Ontogeny and Intraocular Brain Tissue Transplantations. From the Department of Histology, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden. Stockholm: [no publisher], 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 72pp. + variously paginated reprintings of papers authored or co-authored by Seiger (@ 250pp.) with the original journal paginatino retained. Large 8vo. Printed brown card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Seiger on the front cover "To Victoria [Chan-Palay] with best regards // Ĺke". Inquire | Order $40.00

210. Shamoo, Adil E., ed.
Ethics in Neurobiological Research with Human Subjects. The Baltimore Conference on Ethics. [Amsterdam]: Gordon and Breach Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+335+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

211. Sieck, Gary C., et al, eds.
Respiratory Muscles and Their Neuromotor Control. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 26. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+477+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.00

212. Singer, M[arcus] (born 1914) & Schadé, J. P., eds.
Degeneration Patterns in the Nervous System. Progress in Brain Research Volume 14. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+286+[2]pp. Numerous text plates. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted dark blue spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

213. Skrabanek, P[etr] & Powell, D[avid].
Substance P. Annual Research Reviews Volume 1. [Montreal]: Eden Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

214. Smith, James E. & Lane, John D.
The Neurobiology of Opiate Reward Processes. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier Biomedical Press, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+475+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative red cloth with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00

215. Smith, Richard S. & Bisby, Mark A., eds.
Axonal Transport. Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium of the 30th Congress of the Internaitonal Union of Physiological Sciences held at the University of Calgary, Alberta, Canada, July 9-12, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 25. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+503+[5]pp. Text figure. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.80

216. Smith, T[homas] G., et al.
Membrane Impedance Changes During Synaptic Transmission in Cat Spinal Motoneurons (by Smith, R. B. Wuerker and K. Frank) [and] Anomalous Rectification in Cat Spinal Motoneurons and Effect of Polarizing Currents on Excitatory Postsynaptic Potential (by P. G. Nelson & Karl Frank) [and] Composite Nature of the Monosynaptic Excitatory Postsynaptic Potential (by Robert E. Burke) [and] Distinguishing Theoretical Synaptic Potentials Computed for Diffferent Soma-Dendritic Distributions of Synaptic Input (by Wilfrid Rall) [and] Dendritic Location of Synapses and Possible Mechanisms for the Monosynaptic EPSP in Motoneurons (by Wilfrid Rall et al.). Reprinted from J. Neurophysiol. 1967, 30, pp. 1072-1193. [no place (US)]: [1967]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+1073-1193+[1]. Text figures. 8vo. Offprint, self-wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

217. Smythies, John R[aymond] (born 1922) & Bradley, Ronald J., eds.
International Review of Neurobiology Volume 28. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+424pp. 8vo. Panelled gray cloth with black spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, lower front joint cracked, else a very good, unused copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Contains McKinley & Prusiner's "Biology and Structure of Scrapie Prions"; Thesleff's "Different Kinds of Acetylcholine Release from the Motor Nerve"; V. M. Dilman et al's "Neuroendocrine-Ontogenetic Mechanism of Aging: Toward an Integrated Theory of Aging"; Barbar J. Morley's "The Inerpeduncular Nucleus"; Ankier & Leonard's "Biological Aspects of Depression: A Review of the Etiology and Mechanisms of Action and Clinical Assessmetn of Antidepressants"; John N. Hawthorne's "Does Receptor-Linked Phosphoinositide Metabolism Provide Messengers Mobilizing Calcium in Nervous Tissue?" Atwood & Wojtowicz's "Short-Term and Long-Term Plasticity and Physiological Differentiation of Crustacean Motor Synapses"; Brimijoin & Rakonczay's "Immunoology and Molecular Biology of the Cholinesterases: Current Results and Prospects." Inquire | Order $40.00

218. Stanley, Michael & Rotrosen, John, eds.
The Benzamides: Pharmacology, Neurobiology, and Clinical Aspects. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 35. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+209+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

219. Stella, Anna Maria Giuffrida, et al, eds.
Regulation of Gene Expression in the Nervous System. Proceedings of the Post FEBS Meeting on Regulation of Gene Expression in the Nervous System, Held in Catania, Italy, July 8-11, 1989. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 59. New York: Wiley-Liss A John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Publication, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+465+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy rose boards with white lettering. Slight corner bumping and tiny scratch to the front board, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

220. Stellar, Eliot (born 1919) & Sprague, James M., eds.
Progress in Physiological Psychology. Vol. 4. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+363+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with safforn and white spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Contains Kenneth D. Roeder's "Insect Flight Behavior: Some Neurophysiological Indications of Its Control"; Vernon Rowland & Roy Anderson's "Brain Steady Potential Shifts"; James C. Smith's "Radiation: Its Detection and Its Effects on Taste Preference"; James T. Fitzsimons's "The Physiology of Thirst: A Review of the Extraneural Aspects of the Mechanisms of Drinking"; Jacques Le Magnen's "Advances in Studies on the Physiological Control and Regulation of Food Intake"; Alan N. Epstein's "The Lateral Hypothalamic Syndrome: Its Implications for the Physiological Psychology of Hunger and Thirst"; Philip Teitelbaum's "The Encephalization of Hunger." Inquire | Order $12.50

221. Stephens, Newman L., ed.
The Biochemistry of Smooth Muscle. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+733+[1]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.75

222. Stimmel, Barry (born 1939), ed.
Opiate Receptors, Neurotransmitters, & Drug Dependence: Basic Science-Clinical Correlates. Advances in Alcohol & Substance Abuse, edited by Barry Stimmel Volume 1 No. 1. New York: The Haworth Press, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Cloth issue. [vi]+129+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

223. Suda, Masami (born 1915), et al, eds.
Biological Rhythms and Their Central Mechanism. A Naito Foundation Symposium. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+453+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed decorative brown cloth with green lettering. Slight bumping to the bottom edges and offestting to the rear board from an adjacent dust wrapper, else near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $34.95

224. Szara, Stephen I., ed.
Neurobiology of Behavioral Control in Drug Abuse. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 74. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1990]. 2nd printing. [First published 1986]. viii+132+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

225. Székely, Gy[örgy], et al, eds.
Neural Communication and Control. Satellite Symposium of the 28th International Congress of Physiological Science Debrecen, Hungary 1980. Advances in Physiological Sciences Volume 30. [Oxford]: Pergamon Press / Akadémiai Kiadó, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+339+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

226. Takeda, Masatoshi, et al, eds.
Molecular Neurobiology of Alzheimer Disease and Related Disorders. Basel: Karger, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+297+[1]pp. 140 figures, 72 in color, and 18 tables. 8vo. White pictorial boards with blue lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $107.95

227. Taylor, Edward H.
Atlas of Bipolar Disorders. Illustrated by Meredith S. Daniels. London and New York: Taylor & Francis, [2006]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 136pp. + Color illustrastions. 4to. Printed pictorial glossy boards. Minor bumping to corners else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $69.80

228. Terry, Robert D. & Gershon, Samuel, eds.
Neurobiology of Aging. Aging Series Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+440+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

229. Towe, Arnold L. (1927-2002) & Luschei, Erich S., eds.
Handbook of Behavioral Neurobiology Volume 5: Motor Coordination. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+640pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With the ink signature and ownership inscription of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Inquire | Order $42.95

230. Tsukada, Yasuzo & Agranoff, Bernard W., eds.
Neurobiological Basis of Learning and Memory. The Second Taniguchi Symposium of Brain Sciences. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+260pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative ocher cloth with cream lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $39.80

231. Usdin, Earl (1924-1984) & Hanin, Israel, eds.
Biological Markers in Psychiatry and Neurology. Proceedings of a Conference held at the Ochsner Clinic, New Orleans on May 8-10, 1981. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+548pp. 8vo. Printed varnished dark brown cloth with white spine and orange front lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, ele a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

232. Vital-Durand, François & Jeannerod, Marc, eds.
Aspects of Neural Plasticity (Plasticité nerveuse). Paris: Editions INSERM, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+275+[5]pp. 6 paginated photomicrophic plates. 8vo. Printed green and white card covers with white and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

233. Vries, Gert J. de (born 1954).
The Sexually Dimorphic Vasopressin Innervation of the Rat Brain. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 127+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. University of Amsterdam doctoral thesis. No copies listed in OCLC. Inscribed on the title-page [to the Palays] "With regards Gert De Vries" and with a laid-in holograph note giving his change of address to southern California. Inquire | Order $30.00

234. Walberg, F[red], ed.
Neurobiology, Basic and Applied: Symposium in Honour of Professor Alf Brodal on the Occasion of His 65th Birthday. Brain Research: International Multidisciplinary Journal Devoted to Fundamental Research in the Brain Sciences Volume 95 Nos. 2-3. Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. xii+179-550. Large 8vo. Printed blue, yellow, and white wrappers. Foot of spine torn with handprinted "Brodal Festschrift" to spine, name stamp to inside front cover, else a very good copy. Special double issue with a ISBN and also sold separately. Inquire | Order $30.00

235. Walker, Edward, ed.
Explorations in the Biology of Language. Montgomery, Vermont: Bradford Books, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+247+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

236. Wang, Rex Y. & Schoenfeld, Ronald, eds.
Cholecystokinin Antagonists. Proceedings of a Workshop Held at the Banbury Center of Cold Spring Harbor, New York, September 21-22, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 47. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+354+[6]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

237. [Warren, Katherine Brehme, ed].
The Neuron. Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology Volume XVII. Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., New York: The Biological Laboratory, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+323+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Red cloth. Covers flecked, spine faded, else a very good copy. Contains papers by Tasaki, Hodgkin, Lorente de Nó, Eccles, Bullock, et al. Inquire | Order $50.00

238. Watson, W[illiam] E[ric].
Cell Biology of Brain. London: Chapman and Hall / NY: A Halsted Press Book John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]pp.+527+[]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Watson was professor of physiology in the University of Edinburgh Medical School. Inquire | Order $14.95

239. Wilkinson, Harold Arthur (born 1935).
Intracranial Self-stimulation in Cats: a Study of the Neural Basis of Emotion. [Durham, N.C.]: [privately published], [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+120+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. A revised version of the author's 1961 doctoral dissertation, from 1964 issued by Duke University Press. Inquire | Order $39.95

240. Willis, William D. & Grossman, Robert G.
Medical Neurobiology: Neuroanatomical and Neurophysiological Principles Basic to Clinical Neuroscience. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+457+[1]pp. 440 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative dark gray cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

241. Willis, William D. & Grossman, Robert G.
Medical Neurobiology: Neuroanatomical and Neurophysiological Principles Basic to Clinical Neuroscience. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1977]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973]. [x]+515+[3]pp. 638 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative green cloth with painted labels. Margins yellowed, else near fine. Inquire | Order $14.95

242. Winlow, W[illiam] & Markstein, R., eds.
The Neurobiology of Dopamine Systems. Second Symposium of the Northern Neurobiology Group, held at Leeds from 16 to 19 July 1984. Studies in Neuroscience, edited by William Winlow [Volume 2]. Manchester University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+472pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

243. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
Growth of the Nervous System. Issued in the series A CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1968]. 1st American Edition. xi+[1]+295+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with painted black spine label and embossed front cover device. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

244. Wong, Fulton, et al, eds.
Molecular Neuroscience: Expression of Neural Genes. Proceedings of the Fourth Galveston Neuroscience Symposium, held at Galveston, Texas, May 8-10, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 34. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+164+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with red lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

245. Woody, Charles D., et al, eds.
Cellular Mechanisms of Conditioning and Behavioral Plasticity. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+537+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial glossy white boards with black & blue lettering. Minor cover staining, else very good with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00

246. Yahr, Melvin D., ed.
The Basal Ganglia. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 55. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+474+[6]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the top edge of the text block, else very good in moderately edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

247. Youdim, M[oussa] B. H., et al, eds.
Essays in Neurochemistry and Neuropharmacology Volume 2. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+174+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown leatherette with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Contains R. Bruce Holman et al's "Perspectives in Behavioural Neurochemistry"; Michael R. Boarder's "The Mode of Action of Indolamine and Other Hallucinogens"; H. Frank Woods & Moussa B. H. Youdim's "The Isolated Perfused Rat Brain Preparation - A Critical Assessment"; Frederick K. Goodwin et al's "Clinical Approaches to the Evaluation of Brain Amine Function in Mental Illness: Some Conceptual Issues"; Kenneth G. Waltopn's "Cyclic N ucleotides and Postsynaptic Events"; Michael S. Starr's "Prospective Neurotransmitters in Vertebrate Retina." Inquire | Order $32.95

248. Zbinden, Gerhard.
The Brain in Bits and Pieces: In Vitro Techniques in Neurobiology, Neuropharmacology and Neurotoxicology. Zollikon, Switzerland: M. T. C. Verlag, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 184pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated boards with white lettering. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $95.00

249. Zubin, Joseph (born 1900) & Shagass, Charles, eds.
Neurobiological Aspects of Psychopathology. Proceedings of the 58th Annual Meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, held in New York City, February, 1968. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XXV. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+429+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy with light cover staining and scratching. Inquire | Order $10.00

250. Zülch, K[laus] J[oachim] (born 1910).
Brain Tumors: Their Biology and Pathology. Translation by Alan B. Rothballer & Jerzy Olszewski of the 1957 revised German edition. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1951]. [xii]+308pp. 84 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with maroon lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Dec 2007