John Gach Books, Inc.
Neurobiology (A-K)
Created: 7 Dec 2007
Section 2: Neurobiology (L-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Adelman, Richard C., et al, eds.
- Neural Regulatory Mechanisms during Aging. Proceedings of the Third Philadelphia Symposium on Aging Held at Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, October 1979. Modern Aging Research Volume 1. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+235+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 2. Adey, W. Ross & Tokizane, T[oshihiko] (1909-1973), eds.
- Structure and Function of the Limbic System. Progress in Brain Research Volume 27. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+489+[3]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 3. Alkon, Daniel L. & Woody, Charles D., eds.
- Neural Mechanisms of Conditioning. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+496pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial glossy white boards with red lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 4. Amenta, Francesco.
- Peripheral Dopamine Pathophysiology. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+355+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed maroon boards with gilt-bordered and gilt-ruled painted black spine and front labels. A tight, near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $19.55
- 5. Asanuma, Hiroshi & Wilson, Victor J., eds.
- Integration in the Nervous System. A Symposium in Honor of David P. C. Lloyd and Rafael Lorente de Nó. Tokyo / New York: Igaku Shoin, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+357+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's signature, a very good copy in dust jacket. Printed on glossy paper with the margins somewhat yellowed. Inquire | Order $88.95
- 6. Asbury, Arthur K., et al, eds.
- Diseases of the Nervous System: Clinical Neurobiology. Philadelphia: Ardmore Medical Books, and imprint of W. B. Saunders Company / London: William Heinemann Medical Books, [1986]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+803+[1]+lxxxiii+[1]; xvii+[2]+804-1653+[1]+lxxxiii+[7]pp. + 3 inserted color plates to the first volume and 1 to volume two. Numerous text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good set with owner's ink name to the front flyleaves. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 7. Azmitia, Efrain C. & Björklund, Anders, eds.
- Cell and Tissue Transplantation into the Adult Brain. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 495. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+813+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 8. Ballenger, James C., ed.
- Neurobiology of Panic Disorder. Frontiers of Clinical Neuroscience Volume 8. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+391pp. + 8 page section of color plates. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with painted red spine & front labels and gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $59.50
- 9. Barchas, Jack D. & Bunney, William E., Jr., eds.
- Perspectives in Psychopharmacology: A Collection of Papers in Honor of Earl Usdin. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 40. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+[1]+681+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with rose lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $79.50
- 10. Bargmann, W[olfgang] (born 1906) & Schadé, J. P.
- Topics in Basic Neurology. Progress in Brain Research Volume 6. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+249+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. Margins yellowed (as always), a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 11. Barker, Jeffery L. & McKelvy, Jeffrey F., eds.
- Current Methods in Cellular Neurobiology Volume III: Electrophysiological Techniques and Optical Recording Techniques. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+320pp. 8vo. Pale blue-gray cloth with pained black spine labels, orange spine lettering, and orange front logo. Upper corners bumped, else a near fine copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 12. Barondes, Samuel H. (born 1933), ed.
- Cellular Dynamics of the Neuron. Symposia of the International Society for Cell Biology Volume 8. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+383+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 13. Battistin, Leontino, et al, eds.
- Clinical and Biological Aspects of Peripheral Nerve Diseases. Proceedings of the Symposium on Clinical and Biological Aspects of the Peripheral Nervous System held in Padova, Italy, September 9-12, 1982. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 4. New York: John Ouseley, Ltd., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+383+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with indigo lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 14. Battistin, Leontino & Gerstenbrand, Franz, eds.
- PET and NMR: New Perspectives in Neuroimaging and in Clinical Neurochemistry. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 21. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+496+[2]pp. 8 paginated color plates. Numerous monochrome text plates and figures. 8vo. Printed pale olive cloth with brown lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Except for the index and front matter photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 15. [Beament, J. W. L., ed].
- Biological Receptor Mechanisms. Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology No. 16. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+372pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Contains Pringle "Prologue: The Input Element"; Rushton "The Retinal Organization of Vision in Vertebrates"; Wald et al. "Visual Excitation: a Chemo-anatomical Study"; Kuiper "The Optics of the Compound Eye"; Burtt & Catton "The Resolving Power of the Compound Eye"; Burkhardt "Spectral Sensitivity and Other Respose Characteristics of Single Visual Cells in the Arthropod Eye"; Heath & Vince "Some Non-photosynthetic Effects of Light on Higher Plants with Special Reference to Wavelength"; Whittingham "The Utilization of Radiant Energy in Photosynthesis"; Ingold "The Reaction of Fungi to Light and the Problem of Photoreception"; Davies "The Mechanism of Olaction"; Dethier "Chemoreceptor Mechanisms in Insects"; Audus "The Mechanism of the Perception of Gravity by Plants"; Machin "Electric Receptors"; Murray "Temperature Receptors in Anmimals"; von Békésy "The Gap Between the Hearing of External and Internal Sounds"; Trincker "The Transformation of Mechanical Stimulus into Nervous Excitation by the Labyrinthine Receptors"; Inman "The Electrophysiology of Single Mammalian Mechano-receptors"; Gray "Coding in Systems of Primary Receptor Neurons"; Loewenstein "Epilogue: Receptor Mechanisms." Inquire | Order $28.95
- 16. Beitman, Bernard D. & Nair, Jyostna, eds.
- Self-Awareness Deficits in Psychiatric Patients: Neurobiology, Assessment, and Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+316+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.00
- 17. Berger, Theodore W. & Glanzman, Dennis L., eds.
- Toward Replacement Parts for the Brain: Implantable Biomimetic Electronics as Neural Prostheses. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2005]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+405+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $44.35
- 18. Bernardi, Giorgio, et al, eds.
- The Basal Ganglia III. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 39. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+775+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $94.95
- 19. Biggio, Giovanni & Costa, E[rmino], eds.
- Chloride Channels and Their Modulation by Neurotransmitters and Drugs. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 45. New York: Raven Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+384pp. 8vo. Printed laminated two-toned blue boards with black and white lettering and painted black spine & front labels. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 20. Birren, James E[mmett] (born 1918), et al, eds.
- The Process of Aging in the Nervous System. Foreword by Pearce Bailey. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+224+[4]pp. 43 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight damptstaining to the top margin of the front & rear leaves, dampcrinkling to the top margins of the sheets, a few corners curled, else very good in lightly dampstained dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 21. Björklund, A[nders], et al, eds.
- Neuropeptide Receptors in the CNS. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 11. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+405+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Printed dark green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 22. Bloom, Floyd E., ed.
- Peptides: Integrators of Cell and Tissue Function. Society of General Physiologists Series Volume 35. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+257+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 23. Boast, Carl A., et al, eds.
- Quantitative Receptor Autoradiography. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 19. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+268pp. + inserted 16 page section of color plates. 8vo. Printed green cloth with green lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $44.80
- 24. Boer, H. H., et al, eds.
- Neurobiology: Molluscan Models. Proceedings of Second Symposium on Molluscan Neurobiology, held at the Department of Zoology of the Free University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, August 18-22,1986. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 376pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial green card covers with white and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 25. Böhm, A[lexander] A. & Davidoff, M. von.
- Lehrbuch der Histologie des Menschen einschliesslich der mikroskopischen Technik. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1895. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+404pp. 246 text figures. 8vo. Rebound in 20th century blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Snag to upper front joint, else a very good copy. Böhm was Prosektor at the Anatomical Institute in Munich. With David Bodian's name stamp to the front flyleaf. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist and anatomist, Bodian developed the first polio vaccines. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 26. Bourne, Geoffrey H[oward] (born 1909), ed.
- The Structure and Function of Nervous Tissue Volume I: Structure I. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+542+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth. Hinges broken, a worn ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 27. Bradford, H[arry] F.
- Chemical Neurobiology: An Introduction to Neurochemistry. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+507+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated red and brown boards with white lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy. Bradford was Professor of Neurobiology, The Royal College of Science, Imperial College of Science & Technology, South Kensington, London. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 28. Breese, Beorge R. & Creese, Ian, eds.
- Neurobiology of Central D1-Dopamine Receptors. Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Volume 204. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+219+[7]pp. + 1 color plate. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $62.95
- 29. Breznitz, Shlomo & Zinder, Oren, eds.
- Molecular Biology of Stress. Proceedings of a Director's Sponsors-UCLA Symposium Held at Keystone Colorado April 10-17, 1988. UCLA Symposia on Molecular and Cellular Biology New Series Volume 97. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+322+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted white lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 30. Brown, A[lan] G[eoffrey] (born 1940) & Fyffe, R. E. W.
- Intracellular Staining of Mammalian Neurones. Biological Techniques Series, edited by J. E. Treherne and P. H. Rubery [Volume 11]. London: Academic Press (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+115+[3]pp. 41 text figures (mostly photomicrographs). 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. Moderate ink scoring to 9 pages, else a very good, tight copy with owner's name to the front cover and paste-down. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 31. Brown, Paul B[urton] (born 1942), et al.
- Electronics for Neurobiologists. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+543+[3]pp. Numerous text figures and diagrams. Small 4to. Lilac cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 32. Buijs, R[udolf] M[arinus], et al, eds.
- Chemical Transmission in the Brain: The Role of Amines, Amino Acids and Peptides. Proceedings of the 12th International Summer School of Brain Research, held at the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, from August 31 to September 4, 1981. Progress in Brain Research Volume 55. Amsterdam/NY: Elsevier Biomedical Press, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+489+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted dark blue spine labels. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 33. Buscaino, Vito Maria (born 1887).
- Biologia della vita emotiva. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, crown masking-taped, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Buscaino was director of the Clinic for Diseases of the Nervous System at the University of Naples. Contains chapters on the somatic expression of emotion; physiopathology of emotion; pathogenesis of psychic trauma; hysteria & trauma; classification of mental disorders; demntia praecox. OCLC locates 4 copies: NY Acad Med; NLM; Univ Minnesota, Univ of Queensland. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 34. Calas, A., ed.
- The Serotoninergic Neuron. CNRS International Symposium Marseille July 9-11th 1980. Journal de Physiologie Tome 77 No. 2/3. [Paris]: [Masson], [1981]. Pp. [iv]+[147]-524+[2]. Text illustrations. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown and orange card covers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. With Victoria Chan-Palay's signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 35. Carlson, Francis D., ed.
- Physiological and Biochemical Aspects of Nervous Integration. A Symposium held under the auspices of The Society of General Physiologists at its annual meeting at the Marine Biological Laboratory Woods Hole, Massachusetts, August 30-September 2, 1967. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+391+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed decorative dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and mottled gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 36. Cavalheiro, Esper A., et al, eds.
- Frontiers in Excitatory Amino Acid Research. Proceedings of an International Symposium "Excitatory Amino Acids '88," Held in Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil, March 28-April 2, 1988. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 46. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxvi+745+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with dark blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 37. Cavanagh, J. B., ed.
- The Brain in Unclassified Mental Retardation. Study Group No. 3. Study Group held at the Ciba Foundation, London, under the auspices of the Institute for Research into Mental Retardation. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1972. 1st American Edition. [iv]+[xii]+333+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed gold cloth with black and red lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 38. Chalazonitis, N[icolas] & Gola, Maurice, eds.
- Inactivation of Hypersensitive Neurons. Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium of the 30th Congress of the International Union of Physiological Sciences Held in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, July 11-13, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 28. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+445+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gay cloth with red lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 39. Chan-Palay, Victoria & Palay, Sanford L. (1918?-2002), eds.
- Coexistence of Neuroactive Substances in Neurons. Wiley Series in Neurobiology, R. Glenn Northcutt Series Editor [Volume 2]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+433+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 40. Chan-Palay, Victoria & Palay, Sanford L., eds.
- Cytochemical Methods in Neuroanatomy. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 1. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+568+[1]pp. Numerous text plates and figures. Large 8vo. Printed straight-grained pale green cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $95.75
- 41. Changeux, J[ean]-P[ierre] & Konishi, M., eds.
- The Neural and Molecular Bases of Learning. Report of the Dahlem Workshop Conference ... Berlin 1985, December 8-13. Life Sciences Research Report 38. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+559+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green and white cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 42. Coates, Penelope, et al, eds.
- Developing and Regenerating Vertebrate Nervous Systems. Proceedings of the Fourth Tarbox Parkinson's Disease Symposium, September 30 - October 2, 1982, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 6. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+272+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 43. Cohen, Maynard M. & Snider, Ray S[pencer] (born 1922), eds.
- Morphological and Biochemical Correlates of Neural Activity. [New York]: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+244pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 44. Cohen, Melvin J. & Strumwasser, Felix, eds.
- Comparative Neurobiology: Modes of Communication in the Nervous System. Wiley Series in Neurobiology, R. Glenn Northcutt Series Editor [Volume 4]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+397+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by all the contributors, including Nobel Prize winner Eric Kandel. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 45. Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory.
- Molecular Neurobiology. Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology Volume XLVIII Parts 1 & 2. [Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., New York]: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1983. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[3]+442; ix+[7]+443-921+[3]pp. Text figures. 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine copies. Also issued in paper in one volume. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 46. Collu, Robert, et al, eds.
- Brain Neurotransmitters and Hormones. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+409+[5]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good to fine. Inquire | Order $44.95
- 47. Cooper, S[teven] J., ed.
- Theory in Psychopharmacology Volume 1. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+331+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed thatched pale blue cloth with dark blue lettering. Upper corners bumped else very good with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. Contains T. W. Robbins' "Behavioural Determinants of Drug Action: Rate-dependencdy Revisited"; H. Anisman et al's "Contribution of Neurochemical Change to Stress-induced Behavioural Deficits"; R. A. Wise's "Brain Dopamine and Reward"; D. C. S. Roberts' "An Evaluation of the Role of Noradrenaline in Learning"; J. Panksepp's "Brain Opiods: A Neurochemical Substrate for Narcotic and Social Dependence"; D. L Margules' "Opiod and Anti-opiod Actions in the Survival and Reproduction of Individuals"; S. E. File's "Pharmacological Manipulations of Responses to Novelty and Their Habituation"; J. E. Blundell's "Bio-grammar of Feeding: Pharmacological Manipulations and Their Interpretations"; S. J. Cooper's "Prefrontal Cortex, Benzodiazepines and Opiates: Case Studies in Motivation and Behavioural Analysis." Inquire | Order $25.00
- 48. Costa, Erminio, et al, eds.
- First and Second Messengers -- New Vistas. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 15. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+498+[6]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 49. Costa, E[rmino], et al, eds.
- Serotonin -- New Vistas: Biochemistry and Behavioral and Clinical Studies. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 11. New York: Raven Press, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+428+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. With Victoria Chan-Palay's name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 50. Cotman, Carl W., et al, eds.
- The Cell Surface and Neuronal Function. Cell Surface Reviews Volume 6. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xxiv+546+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners lightly bumped, else very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $59.95
- 51. Cotman, Carl W., ed.
- Neuronal Plasticity. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+335+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $38.95
- 52. Cotman, Carl W., ed.
- Synaptic Plasticity. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+579+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 53. Cottrell, Glen A. & Usherwood, P[eter] N[orman] R[ussell], eds.
- Synapses. The Proceedings of an International Symposium held under the Auspices of the Scottish Electrophysiological Society, 29 March-2 April 1976. New York/San Francisco: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[2]+384+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and purple endpapers. Very good with ink owner's name to the title-page. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 54. Cowan, W. Maxwell & Ferrendelli, James A., eds.
- Approaches to the Cell Biology of Neurons. Society for Neuroscience Symposia Volume II. Bethesda, MD: Society for Neuroscience, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+461+[1]pp. Occasional text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 55. Coyle, Joseph T., ed.
- Animal Models of Dementia: A Synaptic Neurochemical Perspective. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 33. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+313+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with violet lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $59.95
- 56. Dahlstrom, Annica, et al, eds.
- Progress in Catecholamine Research: Proceedings, Part A: Basic Aspects and Peripheral Mechanisms. Proceedings of the Sixth International Catecholamine Symposium, Held in Jerusalem, Israel, June 14-19, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 42A. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxvi+613+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 57. Daly, John.
- Cyclic Nucleotides in the Nervous System. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+401+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.80
- 58. Darby, Padraig L., et al, eds.
- Anorexia Nervosa: Recent Developments in Research. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 3. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+455+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 59. De Robertis, E[duardo] D. P. (born 1913) & Carrea, R., eds.
- Biology of Neuroglia. Progress in Brain Research Volume 15. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+297+[3]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 60. Descarries, Laurent, et al, eds.
- Monoamine Innervation of Cerebral Cortex. Proceedings of the Fifth Symposium of the Centre de recherche en sciences neurologiques of the Université de Montréal, held in Montréal, May 16 and 17, 1983. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 10. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+361+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $79.80
- 61. Dreosti, Ivor E. & Smith, Richard M., eds.
- Neurobiology of the Trace Elements Volume 1: Trace Element Neurobiology and Deficiencies. Clifton, NJ: The Humana Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+354+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.80
- 62. Dreosti, Ivor E. & Smith, Richard M., eds.
- Neurobiology of the Trace Elements Volume 2: Neurotoxicology and Neuropharmacology. Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+300pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $31.95
- 63. Drucker-Colín, René R[aul] & McGaugh, James L., eds.
- Neurobiology of Sleep and Memory. New York: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[1]+456+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue fabrikoid with green spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 64. Ebadi, Manuchair S. & Costa, E[rmino], eds.
- Role of Vitamin B6 in Neurobiology. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 4. New York: Raven Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+238+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $13.50
- 65. Eberwine, James H., et al, eds.
- In Situ Hybridization in Neurobiology: Advances in Methodology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+199+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $27.70
- 66. Edelman, Gerald M. (born 1929), et al, eds.
- Molecular Bases of Neural Development. The Neurosciences Institute Publications Series [Volume 4]. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+606pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 67. Ehrenpreis, Seymour & Kopin, Irwin J., eds.
- Reviews of Neuroscience Volume 1. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+351+[7]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Contains Carl W. Cotman & Gary A. Banker's "The Making of a Synapse"; Steven Edward Kornguth's "The Synapse: A Perspective from In Situ and In Vivo Studies"; Sara A. Millard's "Deoxyribonucleotide Synthesis and DNA in Brain"; Louis Neal Iriwn's "Glycolipids and Glycoproteins in Brain Function"; Ryo Tanaka's "Role of Lipids in Activation of Na+, K+-Dependent ATPase and K+-Dependent Phosphatase of the Brain"; Kern von Hungen & Sidney Roberts's "Neurotransmitter-Sensitive Adenylate Cyclase Systems in the Braim"; Helene C. Rauch & Elizabeth Roboz Einstein's "Specific Brain Proteins: A Biochemical and Immunological Review." Inquire | Order $20.00
- 68. Eimas, Peter D. & Galaburda, Albert M. (born 1948), eds.
- Neurobiology of Cognition. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1989 in Amsterdam]. [vi]+250pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with modest shelfwear to the spine tips. Inquire | Order $8.75
- 69. Eleftheriou, Basil E., ed.
- The Neurobiology of the Amygdala. The Proceedings of a Sympoisum on the Neurobiology of the Amygdala, Bar Harbor, Maine, June 6-17, 1971. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+[2]+819+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Departmental name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Contains 3 papers on neurosurgery including Pierre Gloor's "Temporal Lobe Epilepsy"; 5 on the amygdala and behavior; plus papers on anatomy, electro- and neurophysiology, pharmacology, neuroendocrinology, and molecular biology. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 70. Enna, S. J., ed.
- The GABA Receptors. Clifton, NJ: The Humana Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+341+[1]+xv-xvi+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. The first major treatise on GABAergic mechanisms. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 71. Eränkö, Olavi, ed.
- SIF Cells: Structure and Function of the Small, Intenesely Fluorescent Sympathetic Cells. Fogarty International Center Proceedings No. 30. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+260+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 5 papers on cytological characteristics; 5 on amines and amine-synthesizing enzymes; 3 on physiologic significance in ganglionic transmission; 3 on SIF cells in cultures of sympathetic ganglia; 4 on aminergic interneurons in the CNS (with a paper by Julius Axelrod). Inscribed by Victoria Chan-Palay (whose paper on the identification of CAT-2 Serotonin Axons in the Mammalian Cerebellum is included) to her husband Sanford, inscribed "To Sandy, with all my love, Vicky". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 72. Erdö, Sándor L. & Bowery, N[orman] G., eds.
- Gabaergic Mechanisms in the Mammalian Periphery. New York: Raven Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+377+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown boards with white spine lettering and black front lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $79.95
- 73. Erinoff, Lynda, ed.
- Neurobiology of Drug Abuse: Learning and Memory. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 97. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 74. Essman, Walter B. & Nakajima, Shinshu, eds.
- Current Biochemical Approaches to Learning and Memory. Monographs in Modern Neurology [Volume 3]. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press, a Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+205+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 75. Essman, Walter B., ed.
- Neurotransmitters, Receptors & Drug Action. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1980]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 76. Ettlinger, E. G[eorge].
- Functions of the Corpus Callosum. CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 20. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xii+156pp. + 5 half-tones. Text figures. 12mo. Printed blue & gray laminated boards with black front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 77. Euler, Curt von (born 1918), et al, eds.
- Structure and Function of Inhibitory Neuronal Mechanisms. Proceedings of the Fourth International Meeting of Neurobiologists held in Stockholm September 1966. Wenner-Gren Center International Symposium Series Volume 10. Oradell, NJ: Pergamon Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+563+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pebbled brown boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 78. Evrard, Philippe & Minkowski, Alexandre, eds.
- Developmental Neurobiology. Nestlé Nutrition Workshop Series Volume 12. New York: Raven Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+35+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $31.95
- 79. Fariello, Ruggero G., et al, eds.
- Neurotransmitters, Seizures, and Epilepsy II. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[3]+371+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 80. Ferrendelli, James A., et al, eds.
- Neurotransmitters, Hormones and Receptors: Novel Approaches. Society for Neuroscience Symposia Volume I. Bethesda, MD: Society for Neuroscience, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vii+[3]+142+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover spotting and cursive name stamp to the pastedown, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 81. Forsman, Catarina Andersson.
- Ultrastructural Studies on Membranes in Sympathetic Ganglia, Enteric Ganglia and Smooth Muscle Cells. Stockholm: 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Sections separately paginated (@ 150pp.). 8vo. Printed pictorial silver card covers. A very good copy. Karolinska Institutet (Stockholm) doctoral thesis. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 82. Frascella, Joseph & Brown, Roger M., eds.
- Neurobiological Approaches to Brain-Behavioral Interaction. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 124. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+254+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 83. Frederickson, C[hristopher] J., et al, eds.
- The Neurobiology of Zinc. Part A: Physiochemistry, Anatomy, and Techniques. Part B: Deficiency, Toxicity, and Pathology. Proceedgins of a Satellite Symposium to the Annual Meeting of the Society for Neuroscience Held in Boston, Massachusetts, November 4-6, 1983. Neurology and Neurobiology Volumes 11A & 11B. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1984]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+390+[4]; xii+[1]+345+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with pale blue lettering. Near fine copies in dust jackets. Inquire | Order $79.95
- 84. Friedhoff, Arnold J., ed.
- Catecholamines and Behavior 1: Basic Neurobiology. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+235+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 85. Gainer, Harold, ed.
- Peptides in Neurobiology. Current Topics in Neurobiology, edited by Samuel H. Barondes & Floyd Bloom [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+464+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 86. Gaito, John, ed.
- Macromolecules and Behavior. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+197+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few corners creased, small name stamp to the right edge & front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 87. Gaito, John.
- Molecular Psychobiology: A Chemical Approach to Learning and Other Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. An early attempt to integrate molecular biology with psychological concepts. Gaito was Director of the Molecular Psychobiology Laboratory at York University in Toronto. Inquire | Order $14.69
- 88. Garattini, S[ilvio], et al, eds.
- Interactions Between Putative Neurotransmitters in the Brain. Monographs of the Mario Negri Institute for Pharmacological Research, Milan [Volume 10]. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+415+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 89. Garrod, D. R. & Feldman, J[oan] D., eds.
- Development in the Nervous System. The Fifth Symposium of the British Society for Developmental Biology. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+403+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $49.80
- 90. Gaze, R[aymond] M[ichael].
- The Formation of Nerve Connections. London/NY: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+288pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Inquire | Order $19.80
- 91. Gazzaniga, Michael S. (born 1939), ed.
- Handbook of Behavioral Neurobiology Volume 2: Neuropsychology. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+566+[6]pp. Text figures. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $18.80
- 92. Gordon, Tessa, et al, eds.
- The Current Status of Peripheral Nerve Regeneration. Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium of the XXXth Congress of the International Union of Physiological Sciences, Held in Edmonton, Alberta, July 20-23, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 38. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with gray lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 93. Gottlieb, Gilbert (born 1929), ed.
- Aspects of Neurogenesis. Studies on the Development of Behavior and the Nervous System Volume 2. New York/London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+287+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 94. Gotto, A. M., Jr., et al, eds.
- Brain Peptides: a New Endocrinology. Proceedings of the Fourth Argenteuil Symposium held under the Auspices of the Fondation Cardiologique Princesse Liliane in Waterloo, Belgium, October 29-31, 1978. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+406+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Edges of the text block lightly foxed, else very good. Inquire | Order $74.80
- 95. Goy, Robert W. & McEwen, Bruce S.
- Sexual Differentiation of the Brain: Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+223+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 96. Grenell, Robert G., ed.
- Normal Physiopathology: Some Relationships of Normal to Altered Nervous System Activity. [New York]: A Hoeber Medical Book, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+397+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ex-library copy. 15 papers including Eccles' "Abnormal Connections in the Central Nervous System"; Magoun's "Higher Functions of the Nervous System"; Grey Walter's "Spontaneous Oscillitary Systems and Alterations in Stability"; and Tasaki's "Nervous Activity in Abnormal Fluid Media." Inquire | Order $22.50
- 97. Grinnell, Alan D. & Moody, William J., Jr., eds.
- The Physiology of Excitable Cells. Proceedings of a Symposium in Honor of Professor Susumu Hagiwara Held in Santa Monica, California November 6-8, 1982. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 5. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+603+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gay cloth with green lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 98. Growdon, John H., et al, eds.
- Aging and Alzheimer's Disease: Sensory Systems Neuronal Growth, and Neuronal Metabolism. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 640. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xiv]+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial tan vinyl covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 99. Haber, Bernard, et al, eds.
- Proteins in the Nervous System: Structure and Function. Proceedings of a symposium of the Galveston Chapter of the Society for Neuroscience, held in Galveston, Texas February 6-March 1, 1981. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 79. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+318+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Slight flecking to the cloth, else very good in edgetorn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 100. Haber, Bernard, et al, eds.
- Serotonin: Current Aspects of Neurochemistry and Function. Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Volume 133. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+824pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 101. Hall, Jeffrey C., et al.
- Genetic Neurobiology. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+284pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Covers bowed, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.70
- 102. Hanin, Israel, ed.
- Dynamics of Neurotransmitter Function. Festschrift for E. Costa. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[3]+376pp. 8vo. Printed dark brown patterned boards with gilt lettering. Very slight soiling to the front cover and owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 103. Harvey, John A. & Kosofsky, Barry E., eds.
- Cocaine: Effects on the Developing Brain. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 846. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xxiv+436+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial gray wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 104. Hatotani, Noboru & Nomura, Junichi, eds.
- Neurobiology of Periodic Psychoses. Tokyo / New York: Igaku Shoin, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+236pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed ruled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Short tear to top of front flyleaf, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $47.50
- 105. Heller, H[ans], ed.
- The Neurohypophysis. Proceedings of the Eighth Symposium of the Coulston Research Society held in the University of Bristol, 1956. London: Butterworth Scientific Publications, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+275+[1]pp. + 7 inserted leaves of half-tones + frontis group portrait of the attendees at the Coulston Symposium. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. With Sanford Palay's name stamp to the front paste-down. The first international conference devoted to the hypophysis. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 106. Henry, J[ames] L., et al, eds.
- Substance P and Neurokinins. Proceedings of "Substance P and Neurokinins -- Montreal '86" a Satellite Symposium of the XXX International Congress of the International Union of Physiological Sciences. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+391+[3]pp. 198 text figures. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with white & pale blue lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block, else very good. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 107. Hess, W[alter] R[udolf] (1881-1973).
- The Biology of Mind. Translation by Gerhardt von Bonin of Psychologie in biologischer Sicht (Stuttgart 1962). Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xii+203+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 108. Hicks, T. Philip, et al, eds.
- Excitatory Amino Acid Transmission. Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium to the 30th Congress of the Internatinoal Union of Physiological Sciences Held in Banff, Alberta, Canada, July 20-23, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 24. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[1]+426+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 109. Himwich, Williamina A., ed.
- Developmental Neurobiology. Forewords by Peter Anokhin and Dominick Purpura. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+770+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Red buckram with painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $47.95
- 110. Hoagland, Hudson (1899-1982).
- Pacemakers in Relation to Aspects of Behavior. Experimental Biology Monographs [Volume 1]. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+138pp. 34 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed panelled green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy with light cover scratching. From 1931 Professor of General Physiology at Clark University with a particular interest in neurobiology. Hoagland here formulated the notion of pacemakers as interrelated chemical events in cells or groups of cells that determine the overt behavior of organisms independently of external environmental factors. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 111. Homma, S., ed.
- Understanding the Stretch Reflex. Progress in Brain Research Volume 44. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+507+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted dark blue spine label. Two leaves (pages 315-18) not trimmed correctly at the bottom margin and folded over, otherwise a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. With Victoria Chan-Palay's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 112. Horridge, G. Adrian.
- Interneurons: Their Origin, Action, Specificity, Growth, and Plasticity. London/San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+436+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 113. Howe, Howard A. & Mellors, Robert C.
- Cytochrome Oxidase in Normal and Regenerating Neurons. Reprinted from The Journal of Experimental Medicine, May 1, 1945, Vol. 81, No. 5. [Baltimore]: [Waverly Press, Inc.], 1945. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 489-500. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Creasing to upper corner, else a very good copy. With Paul Weiss's name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $17.50
* Cruce no info *
- 114. Hughes, A[rthur] F[rederick] W[illiam] (born 1908).
- Aspects of Neural Ontogeny. [London]: Logos Press / Academic Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+249+[3]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in shelfworn dust jacket. Studies the relation of the nervous system to the peripheral organs during neuroembryological development. Chiefly concerned with the ontogeny of the Tetrapod limb. The final section deals with the ontogeny of behavior. Hughes was Reader in Zoology at the University of Bristol. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 115. Hutton, J. Thomas & Kenny, Alexander D., eds.
- Senile Dementia of the Alzheimer Type. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 18. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+404+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with red lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 116. Huxtable, Ryan J. & Pasantes-Morales, Herminia, eds.
- Taurine in Nutrition and Neurology. Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Volume 139. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+551+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. "For Sale" stamp to front paste-down and owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a tight, near fine copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $47.95
- 117. Inoué, Shojiro (born 1935).
- Biology of Sleep Substances. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+203+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Gray boards with silver-lettered painted blue spine and front labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $114.95
- 118. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 8: Drugs, Neurotransmitters, and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+590+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $41.95
- 119. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 9: Chemical Pathways in the Brain. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+410+[6]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $38.95
- 120. Iverson, Leslie & Iversen, Susan D. (born 1940), eds.
- Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 15: New Techniques in Psychopharmacology. Section IV: Basic Neuropharmacology: An Update. New York: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+425+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy. Contains Adams & Marsden "Electrochemical Detection Methods for Monoamine Measurements in Vitro and in Vivo"; Enna "Radioreceptor Assays for neurotransmitters and Drugs"; Kelly "Intracellular Recording from neurons in Brain Slices in Vitro"; Nagy "Capsaicin: A Chemical Probe for Sensory Neuron Mechanisms"; Coyle "Excitatory Amino Acid Neurotoxins"; Taylor & Morris "High-Performance Liquid Chromatography: Purification and Characterization of Neuropeptides"; Kuhar "Localization of Drug and Neurotransmitter Receptors in Brain by Light Microscopic Autoradiography"; McCulloch "Mapping Functional Alterations in the CNS with 14[C]Deoxyglucose." Inquire | Order $30.00
- 121. Jacobs, Barry L. & Gelperin, Alan, eds.
- Serotonin Neurotransmission and Behavior. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+448pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 122. Jacobson, Marcus (born 1930).
- Developmental Neurobiology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+465+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial black boards with white lettering. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 123. Joh, Tong H., ed.
- Catecholamine Genes. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 57. New York: Wiley-Liss A John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Publication, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+164pp. 8vo. Printed dark green glossy boards with white lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
- 124. Johnson, Robert G., Jr., ed.
- Cellular and Molecular Biology of Hormone- and Neurotransmitter-Containing Secretory Vesicles. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 493. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+590+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial pale green flexible vinyl covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 125. The Journal of Experimental Biology.
- Ion Channels and Receptors. Based on a discussion meeting arranged by The Company of Biologists Limited, in collaboration with Boehringer Ingelheim Fonds, at Titisee, 9-14 March 1986. The Journal of Experimental Biology Volume 124. Cambridge, [England]: The Company of Biologists Limited, [1987]. 2nd printing. [First published 1986]. [iv]+392+[4]pp. + 8 pages of rear photographs of participants. Large 8vo. Printed pale green boards with black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the printed front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 126. Kakiuchi, Shiro, et al, eds.
- Calmodulin and Intracellular Ca++ Receptors. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+476+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and half-title, laboratory rubber stamp to the top edge of the text blokc, else a very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 127. Kappers, J. Ariens, ed.
- Progress in Neurobiology. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+384pp. 8vo. Ruled green cloth. A good to very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 128. Kater, Stanley B. & Nicholson, Charles, eds.
- Intracellular Staining in Neurobiology. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+332+[6]pp. + 6 inserted color plates. Numerous text figures. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, bookplate, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 129. Kelner, Katrina L. & Koshland, Daniel E., eds.
- Molecules to Models: Advances in Neuroscience: Papers from Science, 1986-1989. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+456pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A near fine copy. Printed double-column format. With a corrected cancel leaf for the first page of the introduction laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 130. Kerwin, Robert, et al, eds.
- Neurobiology and Psychiatry Volume 2. Issued in the series Cambridge Medical Reviews. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+223+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green boards with black and white lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 131. Kerwin, Robert, et al, eds.
- Neurobiology and Psychiatry Volume I. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+188pp. 8vo. Printed light and dark green boards with white spine lettering, white and black front lettering, and painted black front label. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $13.80
- 132. Keshavan, Matcheri S., et al, eds.
- Neurodevelopment and Schizophrenia. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+488pp. + Color text figures. Small 4to. Pictorial printed glossy boards. Minor bumping to corners else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $79.80
- 133. Kito, Shozo, et al, eds.
- Neurotransmitter Receptors: Mechanisms of Action and Regulation. Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Volume 175. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+297+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 134. Kobayashi, S. & Chiba, T., eds.
- Paraneurons: New Concepts on Neuro-endocrine Relatives. Proceedings of the Symposium on the Paraneurons, Morioka, Japan, April 1st, 1977. Archivum Histologicum Japonicum Volume 40, Supplement 1977. Niigata, Japan: Japan Society of Histological Documentation, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+331+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed green boards with white labels and black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 135. Korenman, Stanley G. & Barchas, Jack D., eds.
- Biological Basis of Substance Abuse. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+516+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 136. Korr, Hubert.
- Proliferation of Different Cell Types in the Brain. Advances in Anatomy, Embryology and Cell Biology Volume 61. Berlin/Heidelberg/New York: Springer-Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+72+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
- 137. Krieger, Dorothy T. (died 1985), et al, eds.
- Brain Peptides. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+1032pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper front corner bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 138. Kronfol, Ziad, ed.
- Cytokines and Mental Health. Boston/Dordrecht/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+426+[2]pp. 8vo. Glossy printed blue and olive boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $137.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Dec 2007