John Gach Books, Inc.
Analytical Psychology (J-Z)
Created: 30 Nov 2007
Section 1: Analytical Psychology (A-I)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 75. Jacobi, Jolande [Szikacs] (1890-1973).
- Die Psychologie von C. G. Jung: eine Einführung mit Illustrationen. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, [1940]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 184pp. + 8 plates. Text ills. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Uncommon. With the bookplate and stamp to front & rear endleaves of The NY Psychiatric Institute. The first important exposition of Jung's psychology. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 76. Jacobi, Jolande [Szikacs].
- Die Psychologie von C. G. Jung: eine Einführung mit Illustrationen. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1959. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. [xx]+272pp. + 8 color and 9 monochrome plates. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. The first important exposition of Jung's psychology. With the name stamp to the front flyleaf of William McGuire, the second (and last) editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 77. Jacobi, Jolande [Szikacs].
- The Psychology of Jung: An Introduction with Illustrations. Translation by Ralph Manheim of Die Psychologie von C. G. Jung (1940). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First issued in translation in 1942 in London]. xx+244pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 78. Jaffé, Aniela, ed.
- C. G. Jung: Word and Image. Bollingen Series XCVII/2. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [14]+238+[2]pp. 205 text plates, of which 47 are in color. 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and pictorial green endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. A pictorial account of Jung's life with much hitherto unpublished material. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 79. [Jung, C[arl] G[ustav]].
- Abstracts of the Collected Works of C. G. Jung: A Guide to the Collected Works, Volumes I-XVII Bollinger [Sic] Series XX Princeton University Press. Rockville, MD: Information Planning Associates, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+224pp. 4to. Printed decorative black cloth with yellow lettering. Corners bumped, slight paint spotting to the crown & adjacent top edges, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 80. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Aion: Researches into the Phenomenology of the Self. Translated by R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913). Bollingen Series XX. Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 9 Part 2. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1959]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1951 in in Zurich]. xi+[1]+344+[4]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front Bollingen device. Private owner's library pocket to the front paste-down, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 81. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- The Basic Writings of C. G. Jung. Edited by Violet S. De Laszlo. Modern Library No. 300. New York: The Modern Library Publishers, [1959]. Later printing. [xxiv]+552pp. 16mo. Red cloth with black painted labels. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 82. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Die Bedeutung des Vaters für das Schicksal des Einzelnen. Zweite, unveränderte, mit einer Vorrede versehene Auflage. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1927. 2nd Edition. [iv]+20pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A near fine copy. Ress 1909c, p. 10. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 83. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Die Bedeutung des Vaters für das Schicksal des Einzelnen. Zürich/Stuttgart: Rascher Verlag, 1949. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1909]. [iv]+38+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Cream card covers with dust jacket attached at spine. Slight staining to first two leaves, else very good in dust jacket. 1st published 1909 in the Jahrbuch and as a separate pamphlet by Deuticke. Ress 1949a. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 84. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Die Beziehung Zwischen dem Ich und dem Unbewussten. Zürich: Rascher & Co. A.G., Verlag, 1935. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1928]. [iv]+207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers over cardboard. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Ress 1928a p.18. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 85. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Die Beziehung Zwischen dem Ich und dem Unbewussten. Zürich/Stuttgart: Rascher Verlag, 1966. 7th Edition. [First published 1928]. 151+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green and white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Ress 1928a p.18. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 86. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Collected Papers on Analytical Psychology. Edited by Constance E[llen] Long. New York: Moffat Yard and Company, 1917. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1916 in London by Baillière, Tindall & Cox; enlarged edition published by Baillière in 1917.] xxviii+492pp. + inserted color chart at page 118. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull, some cover spotting, joints & edges rubbed, a good copy only. American issue with a cancel title-page. With two new chapters on the psychology of unconscious processes and the concept of the unconscious, and a new 4 page foreword by Jung for this second edition. Ress 1916a page 64. Inquire | Order $30.00
Jung's second book to appear in English.
- 87. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Contributions to Analytical Psychology. Translated by H[elton] G[odwin] Baynes (1882-1943) & Cary F. Baynes (1883-1977). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited, 1948. 4th printing. [First published 1928]. [xii]+410+[2]pp. + 8 page inserted catalog dated 1948. 8vo. Dark green cloth. A very good copy with small label to base of spine. Ress 1928a p.69. William McGuire's copy (unsigned), with his editorial markings to the table of contents indicating placent of the chapters in varoius volumes of the Collected Works. McGuire was the second and last executive editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 88. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- The Development of Personality. Translated by R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913). Bollingen Series XX. Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 17. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+235+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 89. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Die Frau in Europa. Zürich: Neuen Schweizer Rundschau, 1929. 1st Edition in book form. 45+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed flexible gray cloth. Cloth lightly foxed, a very good copy. Originally published as a journal article in 1927 (See Ress 1927b, p.18). Ress 1929a, p.20. With the bookplate of the distinguished historian of medicine Fielding H. Garrison. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 90. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Die Frau in Europa. Zürich/Stuttgart: Rascher Verlag, 1965. Later Edition. [First published 1929]. 25+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green & white card covers. Bottom front edge worn, else a very good copy. Originally published as a journal article in 1927 (See Ress 1927b, p.18). Ress 1929a, p.20. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 91. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Gegenwart und Zukunft. Zürich/Stuttgart: Rascher-Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 55+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Also issued as Supplement to Schweizer Monatsheft 36:12. Ress 1957i. William McGuire's copy with his name stamp. The second and last editor of the Bollingen Series, McGuire also edited the Freud/Jung letters. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 92. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Gegenwart und Zukunft. Zürich/Stuttgart: Rascher Verlag, 1964. Later printing. [First published 1957]. 68pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green & white card covers. A very good copy. 11.-14. Tausend. Also issued as Supplement to Schweizer Monatsheft 36:12. Ress 1957i. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 93. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Gestaltungen des Unbewussten. Mit einem Beitrag von Aniela Jaffé. [Psychologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von C. G. Jung Band VII]. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+616pp. + 4 inserted color plates + 72 monochrome plates. 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. Backstrip broken internally at pages 92 & 237 with the middle section of gatherings loose in a block, thus a fair copy only. Jaffé's "Bilder und Symbole aus E. T. A. Hoffmanns Märchen 'Der Goldne Topf'" occupies pages 239-593. William McGuire's copy with his initials to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 94. [Jung, C[arl] G[ustav]].
- The I Ching or Book of Changes. Translated by Cary F. Baynes (1883-1977). Foreword by C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Introduction by Hellmut Wilhelm. Bollingen Series XIX. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1985]. 3rd Edition in English, 21st printing. lxii+740pp. + frontis & rear folding chart. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. English translation of Richard Wilhelm's classic German version. First published in two volumes in 1950; 2nd edition 1961 (in one volume); 3rd edition reset in a new format and with added index 1967. Ress 1950d p.81. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 95. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Der Inhalt der Psychose. Akademischer Vortrag, gehalten im Rathause der Stadt Zürich am 16. Jänner 1908. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 3. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 26pp. 8vo. Later drab boards, original printed orange wrappers not retained. Slight marginal pencilling, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Ress 1908a, p. 7. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 96. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Der Inhalt der Psychose. Akademischer Vortrag, gehalten im Rathause der Stadt Zürich am 16. Jänner 1908. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1908]. [vi]+44pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Spine taped, upper front wrapper torn and defective, internally a very good copy. Ress 1908a, p. 7. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 97. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Über Konflikte der kindlichen Seele. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für Psychoanalytische und Psychopathologische Forschungen, II. Band. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1916. 2nd Edition. [First published 1910]. 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Owner's stamp to title-page, some shorthand notes to last leaf of text, else a very good copy. With a new three page forword. Ress 1910k, p. 11. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 98. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Modern Man in Search of a Soul. [Translated by W. S. Bell & Cary F. Baynes (1883-1977)]. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., [1956]. Later printing. [First published 1933]. [x]+282+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foot of spine frayed, light wear to the corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 99. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Modern Man in Search of a Soul. New York: A Harvest Book / Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1962]. [First issued in translation in 1933]. [xii]+244pp. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 100. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Ein Moderner Mythus: von Dingen, die am Himmel gesehen werden. Zürich: Rascher-Verlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. 122+[2]pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Printed green & maroon wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Jung's important essay on flying saucers. Ress 1958a p.51. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 101. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Ein Moderner Mythus: von Dingen, die am Himmel gesehen werden. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1964. 2nd printing. [First published 1958]. 143+[1]pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Printed green & white wrappers. A very good copy. Jung's important essay on flying saucers. Ress 1958a p.51. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 102. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychiatric Studies. Translated by R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913). Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 1. Bollingen Series XX. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+260+[14]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 103. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychological Reflections: An Anthology of the Writings of C. G. Jung. Selected and Edited by Jolande [Szikacs] Jacobi (1890-1973). Translation of Psychologische Betrachtungen (Zurich 1945). Bollingen Series Volume XXXI. New York: Pantheon Books, [1953]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [2]+xxviii]+342+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt Bollingen logo to the front cover and with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Ress (2nd edition) 1953a, page 91. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 104. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Die Psychologie der Uebertragung: Erläutert anhand einer alchemistischen Bilderserie. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+283+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. Hinges cracked, with quite a bit of separation along the front hinge, corners & spine ends frayed, bottom edges worn, a good copy only. Ress G1946c p.36. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 105. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Die Psychologie der unbewussten Prozesse. Ein Überblick über die moderne Theorie und Methode der Analytischen Psychologie. Schweitzer Schriften für allgemeine Wissen Heft 1. Zürich: Verlag von Rascher & Cie., 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 135+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with dark blue lettering. Heavily scored in blue and red pencil, spine worn, a working copy only. Uncommon. Ress 1917a p.16. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 106. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Die Psychologie der unbewussten Prozesse. Ein Überblick über die moderne Theorie und Methode der Analytischen Psychologie. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Verlag, 1918. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1917]. 149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Early patterned silk. A very good copy. Uncommon. The is slightly revised with a new preface. Ress 1917a p.16. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 107. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychologie et éducation. Traduit de l'allemand par Yves Le Lay avec la collaboration de L. Devos et de Olga Raesvski. Translation of Psychologie und Erziehung (Zurich 1946). Paris: Buchet / Chastel, [1963]. 1st Edition in French, 1st printing. 266+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed white card covers with black & red lettering. Several chips to the right edge of several leaves, wrappers somewhat shelfworn, a very good with minor ink & pencil scoring to a few pages. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 108. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychologie und Erziehung: Analytische Psychologie und Erziehung, Konflikte der kindlichen Seele, Der Gegabte. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1950. Later printing. [First published 1946]. [iv]+203+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. 5. bis 7. Tausend. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 109. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychologie und Religion. Translated by Felicia Froboese & Toni [ie Antonia] Wolff (1883-1953). Zürich/Leipzig: Rascher Verlag, 1940. 1st Edition in German. [First published English 1938; in German 1940]. 190pp. Small 8vo. Drab white card covers with printed yellow dust wrapper affixed at the spine. Front hinge broken with the text block separated, otherwise a very good copy in dust wrapper. Ress 1940a p.31. Inquire | Order $35.00
Written in and first published in English.
- 110. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav], ed.
- Psychologische Abhandlungen: Band I. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. A near fine copy. Ress 1914c p.15. Inquire | Order $40.00
Five papers by followers of Jung. One of the first productions of the Jungian school after his break with Freud.
- 111. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychologische Betrachtungen: eine Auslese aus den Schriften von C. G. Jung. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1949. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1945]. [2]+[xvi]+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cream linen with painted labels. Covers soiled, joints and tips frayed, a good copy. Ress 1945a p.35. William McGuire's copy with his name stamp to the front flyleaf. The second and last editor of the Bollingen Series, McGuire also edited the Freud/Jung letters. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 112. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychologische Interpretation von Kinderträumen und älterer Literatur über Träume: Seminar von Prof Dr. C. G. Jung Wintersemester 1938/39. [Edited by Dr. Liliane Frey and Dr. André Béjin. Zürich: [privately printed], [1939?] 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+180+[2]p leaves multigaraphed on rectos only from the typescript. 4to. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Front hinge nearly broken, else a very good copy with a few short marginal pencil linings, probably by Mary Mellon. Rare. Ress 1939-40 page 215. Mary Mellon's copy with her leather bookplate and pencil inscription. Given by her to William McGuire with his ink signature. The second (and last) editor of the Bollingen series, McGuire edited Jung's Collected Works in English, while the Bollingen Foundation and publication series was Mary Mellon's idea (not to mention that she and her husband funded it). About as significant a double association copy as could exist. Inquire | Order $5500.00
- 113. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychologische Typen. Durch ein Sachregister von H. Langenegger. Vermehrte Auflage. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Verlag, [1930]. 5th printing. [First published 1921]. 724+[4]pp. Thick 12mo. Printed orange cloth. Moderately foxed, a very good copy with library bookplate & small stamp to rear paste-down. Ress 1921a p.16. Inquire | Order $25.00
The foundation text for Analytical Psychology in which Jung "offered a full-fledged new system of dynamic psychiatry" Ellenberger, p. 698. It is here that Jung first articulated his concepts of introversion/extroversion, of the four fundamental psychic functions (thinking/feeling and sensation/intuition), and of the resulting eight personality types.
- 114. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychologische Typen. Durch ein Sachregister von H. Langenegger. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1950. 8th corrected Edition. [First published 1921]. [iv]+718+[2]pp. Thick 12mo. Printed ochre cloth. Several leaves vertically creased, else very good in tattered and defective dust jacket. William McGuire's copy (unsigned) with some markings in green pencil to the table of contents. McGuire was the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 115. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychology and Alchemy. Translated by R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913). Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 12. New York: Pantheon Books, [1953]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+563+[5]pp. 270 text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt-stamped spine. Top edge of the text block foxed, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. The first volume issued in Jung's collected writings in English translation, being a translation with minor alterations of Psychologie und Alchemie (Zurich 1944), which was an expansion of two lectures originally published in the Eranos-Jahrbuch for 1935 and 1936 (Zurich, 1936 & 1937). The two lectures, respectively titled "Traumsymbole des Individuationsprozesses" and "Die Erlösungsvorstellungen in der Alchemie" had previously appeared in English in 1939 in Stanley M. Dell's translation as The Integration of the Personality. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 116. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- The Psychology of Dementia Praecox. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1974]. [First published 1907 in ; First issued in translation in 1909]. xiv+222+[12]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. First paperback edition of the text of the Bollingen edition of Jung's Collected Works, extracted from volume 3 The Psychogenesis of Mental Disease. Grinstein 17418. Jung's second book and the first analytic book on psychosis. A pregnant work in which Jung suggested -- despite his psychodynamic explanations -- that schizophrenia might be precipitated by a neurochemical secretion. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 117. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- The Psychology of Dementia Praecox. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1944. Later printing. [First published 1907 in ; First issued in translation in 1909]. [x]+150pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Spine moderately rubbed, gutters of endleaves darkened, a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $32.95
Grinstein 17418. Jung's second book and the first analytic book on psychosis. A pregnant work in which Jung suggested -- despite his psychodynamic explanations -- that schizophrenia might be precipitated by a neurochemical secretion.
- 118. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychology of the Unconscious: A Study of the Transformations and Symbolisms of the Libido. a Contribution to the History of the Evolution of Thought. Translated from the first edition of Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido (1912). New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1916. 2nd printing in English. lv+[1]+566+[2]pp. + 6 half-tone plates. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edge. Text-block detached, front flyleaf and half-title page separated, bookplate expunged, a good copy with light shelfwear. Ress 1916b p.65. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 119. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Psychology of the Unconscious: A Study of the Transformations and Symbolisms of the Libido. a Contribution to the History of the Evolution of Thought. Introduction by Beatrice M[oses] Hinkle (1874-1953). Translated from the first edition of Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido (1912). Translated by Beatrice M[oses] Hinkle (1874-1953). New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1942. Later printing. [First issued in translation in 1916]. [lvi]+566pp. Thick 8vo. Rebound in later red cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 120. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Seelenprobleme der Gegenwart. Psychologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von C. G. Jung Band 3. Zürich: Rascher & Cie. A.-G., Verlag, 1932. 2nd printing. [First published 1931]. [viii]+435+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed orange cloth. Small call number to base of spine, library stamp to front paste-down, a good to very good copy with some quite minor pencil-lining. Ress 1931a p.22. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 121. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Seelenprobleme der Gegenwart: Vorträge und Aufsätze. Edited by C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Psychologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von C. G. Jung Band III. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1950. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1931]. viii+392pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Cocked, upper front joint splitting, a good copy. Ress 1931a p.22. William McGuire's copy with his name stamp, inserted typed sheet listing the pagination of the papers in the 1946 edition, and with each paragraph marked with its corresponding paragraph in the Collected Works. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 122. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- La simbolica dello spirito: studi sulla fenomenologia psichica con un contributo di Riwkah Schärf. Translation by Olga Bovero Caporali of Symbolik des Geistes (1948). Saggi 257. [Torino]: Giulio Einaudi editore, 1959. 1st Edition in Italian. 349+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers with black lettering and cream front panel. A very good copy. Ress p. 130. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 123. Jung, Carl Gustav.
- Small envelope addressed (not in Jung's hand) to Mrs. James Conroy // 29 Colonial Ave // Burl. Co. Moorestown // New Jersey / U.S.A. Written in Jung's hand on the lower left: "Exp. Prof. C. G. Jung, // Küsnacht-Zürich." [ca. 1950]. With the original stamp and postmark 51-15. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1250.00
- 124. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Studien über alchemistische Vorstellungen. [Herausgegeben von Lily Jung-Merker & Elisabeth Rüf]. Gesammelte Werke [von C. G. Jung] Band 13. Olten und Freiburg im Breisgau: Walther-Verlag, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 450+[2]pp. + 32 half-tones on 16 inserted plate leaves. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Collects together Jung's various alchemical commentaries not included in his major alchemical texts. With William McGuire's name stamp to the front flyeaf. The second and last editor of the Bollingen Series, McGuire saw through to its completion the translation and production of the Collected Works of Jung issued in the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 125. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Symbolik des Geistes: Studien über psychische Phänomenologie mit einem Beitrag von Dr. Phil. Riwkah Schärf. Psychologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von C. G. Jung Band VI. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+500pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge broken, a good copy only. Band VI of Psychologishe Abhandlungen. Ress 1948a p.38. With the block name stamp to the flyleaf of William McGuire, the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $12.50
First appearance of Schärf's important "Die Gestalt des Satans im Alten Testament."
- 126. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Symbols of Transformation: An Analysis of the Prelude to a Case of Schizophrenia. Bollingen Series XX. Translated from Symbole der Wandlungen (1952), the 4th entirely rewritten edition of Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido (1912). Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 5. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1970] [this edition 1st issued 1967]. 2nd Edition of this translation, 2nd corrected printing. [First issued in translation in 1956]. [xxx]+557+[11]pp. + 64 pages of halftones. 8vo. Gilt-stamped black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 127. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Symbols of Transformation: An Analysis of the Prelude to a Case of Schizophrenia. Bollingen Series XX . Translated from Symbole der Wandlungen (1952), the 4th entirely rewritten edition of Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido (1912). Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 5. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1976]. 2nd Edition of this translation, 1st Paperback printing. [First issued in translation in 1956]. xxix+[1]+557+[11]pp. + 64 pages of inserted halftones. 8vo. Trade paperback. Bottom corner of rear cover and last few pages slightly bent, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $14.75
- 128. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Tipi psicologici. Translation by Cesare L. Musatti (1897-1989) of Psychologische Typen (1921). Issued in the series Psiche e Coscienza. Roma: Astrolabio, 1948. 1st Edition in Italian. 521+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed light brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Light cover soiling, a very good copy. The translator, Musatti, succeeded Vittorio Benussi as head of the Psychology Institute of the University of Padua and in 1932 was one of the ten founders of the Italian Psychoanalytic Society. After the war he was given a chair in psychology at the University of Milan, where he founded the Milan Psychoanalytical Society and helped reconstitute the S.P.I, of which he was president for 10 years. Ress Italian 1948d, p. 130. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 129. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Two Essays on Analytical Psychology. Translated by R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913). Bollingen Series XX. Collected Works of C. G. Jung Volume 7. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1953]. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1928]. [2]+ix+[3]+357+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine and decorative gilt front device. Bookplate, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 130. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Über die Psychologie des Unbewussten. Sechste, vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage von Das Unbewusste in Normalen und Kranken Seelenleben. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1948. 5th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published Die Psychologie der unbewussten Prozesse; third revised edition published 1926 as Das Unbewusste im normalen und kranken Sellenleben.] 213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Second printing of Ress G1943a p.33. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 131. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Über Grundlagen der analytischen Psychologie: Die Tavistock Lectures 1935. Translation by Hilde Binswanger of Analytical Psychology: Its Theory and Practice. Zürich/Stuttgart: Rascher Verlag, [1969]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1968]. 218+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 132. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- The Undiscovered Self. Translation by R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913) of "Gegenwart und Zukunft," issued in the Schweizer Monatsheft Supplement XXVI:12. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1958]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1957]. [viii]+113+[3]pp. 12mo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 133. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Versuch einer Darstellung der psychoanalytischen Theorie. Neun Vorlesungen, gehalten in New-York im September 1912. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für psychoanalytische und psychopathologische Forschungen, V. Band. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st separate Edition. [viii]+135+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Very good copy. Scarce. Ress 1913a p. 14. Bound With Jung, C. G. Über Konflikte der kindlichen Seele. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für Psychoanalytische und Psychopathologische Forschungen, II. Band. Zweite Auflage. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1916. 35+[1]pp. Also bound with Ferenczi, Sandor. Introjektion und Übertragung: eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch ..., I. Band. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1910. 38pp. Introduced the term and concept of introjection. Inquire | Order $200.00
Jung's Fordham lectures delivered in English as an extension course at Fordham University in New York in 1912 mark his break with orthodox Freudian psychoanalysis. The lectures were arranged by Smith Ely Jelliffe.
- 134. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Versuch einer Darstellung der psychoanalytischen Theorie. [Zürich]: Rascher Verlag, 1955. 2nd separate Edition. [196]pp. 8vo. Printed Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Ress 1913a p. 14. Inquire | Order $25.00
Jung's Fordham lectures delivered in English as an extension course at Fordham University in New York in 1912 mark his break with orthodox Freudian psychoanalysis. The lectures were arranged by Smith Ely Jelliffe.|
- 135. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Von den Wurzeln des Bewusstseins: Studien über den Archetypus. Psychologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von C. G. Jung Band IX. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+681+[1]pp. + 32 plates. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Hinges broken, a number of pages loose, a worn copy. William McGuire's copy signed "W.M.G." on the flyleaf and with a number of editorial markings. Undoubtedly the copy used by Princeton University Press for the Bollingen edition. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 136. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Von Traum und Selbsterkenntnis. Ausgewählt von Franz Alt. Issued in the series Einsichten und Weisheiten bei C. G. Jung. Olten und Freiburg im Breisgau: Walter-Verlag, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 104pp. 16mo. Flexible yellow linen with painted spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 137. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido: Beiträge zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des Denkens. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1925. 2nd Edition. [First published 1912]. [iv]+428+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Crown & foot of spine quite chipped, covers a bit loose, some pencil lining, a good copy in original condition. The otherwise unaltered second edition has a new two page forward by Jung. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 138. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Welt der Psyche: eine Auswahl zur Einführung. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 165+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. Ress 1954c. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 139. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Wirklichkeit der Seele: Anwendung und Fortschritte der neueren Psychologie mit Beiträgen von Hugo Rosenthal, Emma Jung, W. M. Kranefeldt. [Psychologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von C. G. Jung Band IV]. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1947. 3rd printing. [First published 1934]. viii+409+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. 5. - 7. Tausend. Ress 1934b p.26. William McGuire's copy (unsigned) with penciled page reference in the margins to the Collected Works volume with the translated texts. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 140. Kast, Verena.
- Das Assoziationsexperiment in der therapeutischen Praxis Therapeutische Konzepte der Analytischen Psychologie C.G. Jung. Therapeutische Konzepte der Analytischen Psychhologie C. G. Jung, hrsg. von Ursula Eschenbach 5. Fellbach: Bonz Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 287+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 141. Keintzel, Raimar.
- C. G. Jung: Ergebnisse seiner Psychologie. Eine Kritik anhand des Begriffs der 'psychischen Inflation'. Abhandlungen zur Philosophie, Psychologie und Pädagogik Band 118. Bonn: Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+399+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green card covers with white lettering and horizontal rules. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 142. Kerényi, C[=Karl] (1897-1973).
- Asklepios: Archtypal Image of the Physician's Existence. Translation by Ralph Manheim of Der göttliche Arzt (Basel 1947). Bollingen Series LXV No. 3. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1959]. 1st Edition in English. xxvii+[1]+151+[5]pp. 58 text illustrations. Large 8vo. Ochre cloth-backed cream linen-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Light cover soiling, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, small rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 143. Kerényi, Karl.
- Griechische Miniaturen. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 212pp + 12 plates. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 144. Kerényi, Karl.
- Die Heroen der Griechen. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 476pp + 80 plates. 8vo. Red cloth. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 145. Kerényi, Karl.
- Humanistische Seelenforschung. Werke in Einzelausgaben Band I. München/Wien: Langen Müller, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 429+[3]pp. + 36 half-tones on 12 inserted leaves. 8vo. Cream linen with painted ocher spine label. Margins of plates yellowed, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 146. Kerényi, Karl.
- Die Mythologie der Griechen. Zürich: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft E.V. Darmstadt, 1956. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. 312pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 147. Koenig-Fachsenfeld, Olga F.
- Wandlungen in der Auffassung des Traumproblems von der Romantik bis zur Gegenwart. [Geleitwort von Carl G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961)]. Stuttgart: Excerpta Medica / NY: American Elsevier Publishing Co., Inc., 1935. 1st Trade Edition. [First published 1934]. [xii]+138+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 148. Kranefeldt, [Hans Balthasar] W[olfgang] M[üller] (born 1892).
- Psychoanalyse: psychoanalytische Psychologie. Mit einer Einführung von C. G. Jung. Translated in 1932 as Secret Ways of the Mind: A Survey of the Psychological Principles of Freud, Adler, and Jung. Sammlung Göschen No. 1034. Berlin/Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 141+[3]pp. + 16 pages of inserted rear ads. 16mo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and printed front endpapers. A bit shaken, spine tips and corners moderately worn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 149. Kretschmer, E[rnst] (1888-1964) & Cimbal, W[alter Julius Otto] (born 1877), eds.
- Bericht Über den VI. Allgemeinen Ärtzlichen Kongress für Psychotherapie in Dresden 14. bis 17. Mai 1931. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+267+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth. Front hinge slightly cracked, a very good copy. Contains Jung's "Die praktische Verwertbarkeit der Taumanalysen in der Psychotherapie"; Groddeck's "Massage;' J. H. Schultz's "Autogenes Training"; Kretschmer's "Das Ressentiment im Traum"; papers by E. Simmel, H. Meng, von Hattingberg. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 150. Levin, Kenneth.
- Unconscious Fantasy in Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black endpapers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 151. Long, Constance E[llen].
- Collected Papers on the Psychology of Phantasy. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1921. 1st American Edition. [First published 1920 in London]. xii+216pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Crown frayed, edges bumped, a good ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 152. Maeder, A[lphonse] (1882-1971).
- Über das Traumproblem. Nach einem am Kongresse der psychoanalytischen Vereinigung gehaltenen Vortrage, München, September 1913. [Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für psychoanalytische und psychopathologische Forschungen, V. Band.] Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+40pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, rear wrapper detached, some creasing and wrinkling, a good copy, internally mostly unopened. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 153. Magnanensi, Maddalena.
- Il concetto di inconscio in Freud e in Jung. Contributi Monografici dell'Istituto di Psicologia, Facoltà di Magistero dell'Università di Siena 3. Roma: Bulzoni Editore, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 143+[5]pp. 8vo. Stiff ocher wrappers with black spine & front printing. A near fine copy. Chapters on the concept of the unconscious in the history of philosophy; the unconscious in Freud; psychoanalysis & other disciplines (literature, sociology, anthropology, ethnology); the extension of the concept in Jung; a critique of the unconscious in science & philosophy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 154. Maidenbaum, Aryeh & Martin, Stephen A., eds.
- Lingering Shadows: Jungians, Freudians, and Anti-Semitism. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+410pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 155. Martin, P. W.
- Experiment in Depth: A Study of the Work of Jung, Eliot and Toynbee. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1967]. 6th printing. [First published 1955]. [viii]+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Very slight ink marking to several pages, else very good in soiled and lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 156. Mattoon, Mary Ann.
- Jungian Psychology in Perspective. New York: The Free Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+334+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small stain to the top edge of the text block, else a very good ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 157. McCully, Robert S.
- Rorschach Theory and Symbolism: A Jungian Approach to Clinical Material. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth. Spine faded, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 158. Meier, C[arl] A[lfred] (born 1903).
- Ancient Incubation and Modern Psychotherapy. Translation by Monica Curtis of Antike Inkubation und moderne Psychotherapie, Studien aus dem C. J. Jung Institut, Zürich, Vol. I. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1967. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1949 in in Zurich]. xx+152+[2]pp. + 5 half-tones. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and mottled brown endpapers. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 159. Meier, C[arl] A[lfred].
- Antike Inkubation und moderne Psychotherapie. Geleitwort von C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Studien aus dem C. G. Jung-Institut 1. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[138]pp. + 4 halftones. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 160. Meier, Carl Alfred.
- Jung and Analytical Psychology. Newton Centre, Massachusetts: Department of Psychology, Andover Newton Theological School, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 80pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers, stapled. Edges of front cover darkened, very slight soiling to rear cover, a very good, crisp copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 161. Meier, Rabbi Levi.
- Jewish Values in Jungian Psychology. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xiv+183+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.50
- 162. Mindell, Arnold (born 1940).
- The Dreambody in Relationships. London/NY: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+146+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets somewhat browned, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 163. Neumann, Erich (born 1905).
- Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine. A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius. Translation by Ralph Manheim of Apuleius: Amor und Psyche (Zurich 1952). Bollingen Series Volume LIV. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1956]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+181+[3]pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boards. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste-down else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 164. Neumann, Erich.
- The Great Mother: An Analysis of the Archetype. Bollingen Series XLVII. New York: Pantheon Books, [1963]. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955]. [2]+[xliv]+381+[1]pp. + 185 half-tones. 74 text figures. 4to. Black cloth-backed straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover Bollingen logo. Slight creasing to the first gathering from a paper fault, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 165. Neumann, Erich.
- The Origins and History of Consciousness. Translation of Ursprungsgeschichte des Bewusstseins, (1949). Bollingen Series XLII. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1954]. 1st Edition in English. xxiv+493+[3]pp. + 28 pages of halftones. 8vo. Black cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 166. Neumann, Erich.
- Der schöpferische Mensch. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 310+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Cocked, covers lightly stained, a good to very good copy. William McGuire's copy with his calling card and a typed note taped to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 167. Nicoll, Maurice (born 1884).
- Psychological Commentaries on the Teaching of G. I. Gurdjieff and P. D. Ouspensky. Volume 5. London: [Vincent Stuart], [1975]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1956]. [1505]-1766+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sticker to front flyleaf, light scratching to front board, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 168. Noll, Richard.
- The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung. New York: Random House, [1997]. 2nd printing. xvi+334+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed black boards with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Small remainder mark to edge of text block. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 169. Noll, Richard.
- The Jung Cult: Origins of a Charismatic Movement. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+387+[3]pp. 6 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 170. Odajnyk, Volodymyr Walter.
- Jung and Politics: The Political and Social Ideas of C. G. Jung. Foreword by Marie-Louise von Franz (1915-1998). New York: New York University Press, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $38.25
- 171. Oppenheim, James (1882-1932).
- American Types: A Preface to Analytic Psychology. New York/London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+210+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with black spine & front lettering and blue horizontal rules. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and call number to DJ spine. Probably the second book-length exposition of Jungian psychology by an American, preceded by Beatrice Hinkle's 1923 The Re-Creating of the Individual. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 172. Perry, John Weir (1914-1998).
- The Far Side of Madness. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition. viii+[6]+177+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 173. Perry, John Weir.
- The Self in Psychotic Process: Its Symbolization in Schizophrenia. Foreword by C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvii+[1]+184pp. + 8 half-tone & 4 color plates. 14 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with orange spine lettering and orange front device. A very good copy in chipped decorative dust jacket, with the ink name & address to the front flyleaf of Stanley Jackson, dated 1956. Later professor of psychiatry at Yale, Jackson was a distinguished historian of psychiatry who authored the standard history of depression. Inquire | Order $85.95
- 174. Progoff, Ira (born 1921).
- Jung's Psychology and Its Social Meaning: An Introductory Statement of C. G. Jung's Psychological Theories and a First Interpretation of Their Significance for the Social Sciences. Introduction by Goodwin Watson (1899-1976). New York: The Julian Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+299+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. With a carbon copy of a 1957 typed letter from Jung to Gerald Sykes that begins "Thank you very much for sending me your critique of Progoff's book. He is an intellectual dope peddler. I have heard of his book, but knowing the man I don't need to read him. My time is too precious." Inquire | Order $35.00
- 175. The Psychoanalytic Review.
- Volumes 25-38 (1938-1951) and 46-49 (1959-1962), 65 (1978) + 66#1. Volumes 46-49 issued as Psychoanalysis and the Psychoanalytic Review. 1938. 19 volumes. 8vo. Printed wrappers. 75 issues. Lacking Vol. 46 #1 & vol. 49 #1. A VG to fine run. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 176. Radin, Paul (born 1883).
- Die religiöse Erfahrung der Naturvölker. Albae Vigiliae Neue Folge Heft 11. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 128pp. 8vo. Cream card covers. Sheets somewhat browned, else very good in chipped dust wrapper with DJ spine erose at top and bottom. Uncommon. Inscribed by Radin atop the dust wrapper "For Dr James Kirsch // Ascona, Aug. 25, 1952 // Paul Radin". Inquire | Order $50.00
- 177. Radin, Paul.
- The Trickster: A Study in American Indian Mythology. With Commentaries by Karl Kerényi (1897-1973) and C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight smudging to the verso of the title-page, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 178. Raven, Raven.
- Principles of Mental Health and Disease: A Contribution to the New Civilisation. London: The Golden Vista Press, [1931?] 1st Edition, 1st printing. 160pp. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering and black front paneling. A very good ex-library copy in chipped dust wrapper with the DJ spine and edges smoke-darkened. Uncommon. A Jung-influenced exposition of psychodynamic ideas. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Date-stamped Dec 24 1931. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 179. Read, Herbert [Edward] (1893-1968).
- The Forms of Things Unknown: Essays Towards an Aesthetic Philosophy. New York: Horizon Press, 1960. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 248pp. + 9 half-tones. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 180. [Rosenberg, Judy, ed].
- Memories and Perspectives Marking the Centennial of C. G. Jung's Birth. New York: Analytical Psychology Club of New York, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 60+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 181. Ryce-Menuhin, Joel.
- Jungian Sandplay: The Wonderful Therapy. London: Routledge, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+128+[6]pp. + 8 inserted leaves with 33 color plates. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Minor bumping to corners else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 182. Samuels, Andrew, ed.
- Symposium: Post-Jungian Thought. The Psychoanalytic Review Volume 83, Number 4 (Entire issue). New York/London: The Guilford Press, 1996. Pp. [2]+[469]-643+[3]. 8vo. Printed blue & white card covers. A very good copy. Contains Samuels' "Jung's Return from Banishment"; Mara Sidoli's "Archetypal Patterns, Mental Representations, and Replicative Processes in Infancy"; Verena Kast's "The Clinical use of Fairy Tales by a 'Classical' Jungian Analyst"; Roger Brooke's "Analytical Psychology and Existential Phenomenology: an Integration and a Clinical Study"; Eugene Taylor's "The New Jung Scholarship"; Thomas B. Kirsch's "A Brief History of Analytical Psychology"; John Beebe's "Jungian Illumination of Film." Also contains Todd Dufresne's "An Interview with Joseph Wortis" and William G. Herron & Rafael A. Javier's "The Psychogenesis of Poverty: Some Psychoanalytic Conceptions." Inquire | Order $15.00
- 183. Schaer, Hans.
- Religion and the Cure of Souls in Jung's Psychology. Translated by R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913). Bollingen Series Volume XXI. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1950]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1946 in in Zurich]. [viii]+221+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards. Previous owner's ink name and address to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 184. Schär, Hans.
- Religion und Seele in der Psychologie C. G. Jungs. Translated by R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913). Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 273+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Probably the copy used for the second edition of the English translation in the Bollingen Series. William McGuire's copy (unsigned) with his marginal pencil ticking. The second and last editor of the Bollingen Series, McGuire also edited the Freud/Jung letters. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 185. [Schnapper, M. B., ed].
- New Frontiers of Knowledge: A Symposium by Distinguished Writers, Notable Scholars & Public Figures. Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+125+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid in. Contains Jung's "The Mind of Man Reaches Out"; Percy Bridgman's "New Horizons of Science"; Arnold Toynbee's "The Challenge of Our Era"; Margaret Mead's "Breaking the Barriers of Prejudice"; Sidney Hook's "Outlook for Philosophy"; Walt Disney's "Propaganda and New Ideas"; Herbert Read's "New Realms of Art"; Walt Disney's "Propaganda and New Ideas"; and 29 other brief contributions (all 2-4 pages). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 186. Schultz, Duane.
- Intimate Friends, Dangerous Rivals: The Turbulent Relationship between Freud and Jung. Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+247+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, near fine copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 187. Singer, June.
- Energies of Love: Sexuality Re-Visioned. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+314+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed rose boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 188. Spring.
- 1957. [Volume 17]. [New York]: Published by The Analytical Psychology Club of New York, Incorporated, [1957]. [3]+86+[1] leaves lithoprinted on rectos only. 4to. Drab black cloth-backed brown wrappers with silhouetted brown front lettering. A very good copy. Contains Jung's "Answer to Buber"; M. Esther Harding's "Afterthoughts on The Pilgrim"; Edward F. Edinger's "Some Aspects of the Transference Phenomenon"; Erich Neumann's "In Honor of the Centenary of Freud's Birth"; H. Yechezkel Kluger's "Ruth, a Contribution to the Development of the Feminine in the Old Testament." With William McGuire's name stamp to the front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 189. Spring.
- 1959. [Volume 19]. [New York]: Published by The Analytical Psychology Club of New York, Incorporated, [1959]. [3]+97+[1] leaves lithoprinted on rectos only. 4to. Printed dark brown cloth-backed light brown wrappers with silhouetted brown front lettering. A very good copy. Contains M. Esther Harding's "Jung's Contributions to Religious Symbolism"; Aniela Jaffé's "The Person and the Experience from Ghostly Apparitions and Omens"; Rebecca Jacobson's "Some Aspects of the Mother-in-law Relationship"; Erich Neumann's "The Psychological Stages of Feminine Development from The Psychology of the Feminine." With William McGuire's name stamp to the front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 190. Spring.
- 1962. [New York]: Analytical Psychology Club of New York, 1962. 164+[4]pp. + 2 plates + tipped portrait of Jung. 8vo. Printed stiff white & purple wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 191. Spring.
- 1964. [New York]: Published by The Analytical Psychology Club of New York, Incorporated, 1964. 149+[3]pp. + 4 color plates. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 192. Spring.
- 1968. [New York]: Published by The Analytical Psychology Club of New York, Incorporated, 1968. 140+[4]pp. + 7 plates (4 in color) on 6 inserted leaves + portrait photo of Eleanor Bertine at age 70 tipped-in to the inside front cover. 8vo. Printed white & rose wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains a brief obit of Bertine by Edward Edinger; Gerhard Adler's "Methods of Treatment in Analytical Psychology"; Jung's "Answers to Questions About Freud" (1st appearance in print of his response to questions submitted to him by the NY Times); Heinrich Zimmer's "Notes on the Kundalini Yoga"; and Jung "The Interpretation of Visions: Excerpts from the Notes of Mary Foote (Nineth Installment)". Inquire | Order $20.00
- 193. Stein, Leopold & Alexander, Martha.
- Loathsome Women. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [ca. 1965]. 1st British Edition. 224pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 194. Stern, Paul J.
- C. G. Jung: The Haunted Prophet. New York: George Braziller, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 267+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's blind stamp to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 195. Strauss, H. A.
- Psychologie und astrologische Symbolik. Zürich: 1953. 146pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 196. van der Post, Laurens.
- Jung and the Story of Our Time. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+276+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight staining to right edge of text block, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 197. Walcott, William O.
- The Paternity of James Joyce's Stephen Daedalus. Reprinted from The Journal of Analytical Psychology Volume 10, Number 1. [1965]. 1st separate Edition. pp .77-95+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed [to James Kirsch] "With my warmest compliments William O. Walcott". Inquire | Order $15.00
- 198. Walder, Peter.
- Mensch und Welt bei C. G. Jung: Die anthropologischen Grundlagen der Komplexen Psychologie. Zürich: Origo Verlag, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+164pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers over stiff cream wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 199. Watts, Alan W[ilson] (1915-1973).
- The Two Hands of God: The Myths of Polarity. Patterns of Myth I: Myth and Experience, edited by Alan W. Watts [Volume 3]. New York: George Braziller, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[6]+261+[2]pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. 6 text figures. 8vo. Yellow cloth with silver and black spine lettering. Foot of spine darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 200. Weaver, Rix.
- The Old Wise Woman: A Study of Active Imagination. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+176+[2]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Some shelfwear and light cover staining, a good to very good copy in dust jacket. With the notable Jungian-influenced American psychotherapist Sheldon B. Kopp's pencil scoring and his ink inscription to the front flyleaf asking for the book to be returned as he needs the underlinings for his own writing. Signed "Love, Shelly". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 201. Wehr, Gerhard.
- Jung: A Biography. Translated by David M. Weeks. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1987. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1985 in in Munich]. viii+549+[3]pp. Several text illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 202. Wehr, Gerhard.
- Portrait of Jung: An Illustrated Biography. Translation of C. G. Jung in Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten. [New York]: Herder and Herder, [1971]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1969 in in Hamburg by Rowohlt]. 173+[3]pp. Text photos. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 203. Westman, H.
- The Springs of Creativity. New York: Atheneum Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [xvi]+269+[3]pp. + 61 plates, some in color. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. A Jungian study of the Bible and the creative process of the psyche, with a case history of a young artist. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 204. Wheelwright, Joseph B. (born 1906), ed.
- The Analytic Process: Aims, Analysis, Training. The Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress for Analytical Psychology. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+316pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 205. Wheelwright, Joseph B., ed.
- The Reality of the Psyche. The Proceedings of the Third International Conngress for Analytical Psychology. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+304pp. + 28 pages of plates (a few in color). 8vo. Two-toned blue cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. 18 papers including Harding's "The Reality of the Psyche"; H. K. Fierz's "Plastiken in der Therapie von Psychosen" (with the text also translated as "Plastic Work of Art in the Therapy of Psychoses"); Fordham's "Individuation in Childhood"; Amann's "Der Traum als diagnostischer und therapeutischer Faktor" (translated as "The Dream as a Diagnostic and Therapeutic Factor"); von Franz's "Symbole des 'Unus Mundus'" (translated as "Symbols of the 'Unus Mundus'). Inquire | Order $15.95
- 206. Wickes, Frances G.
- The Inner World of Man. With Psychological Drawings and Paintings. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., [1948]. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1938]. [vi]+313+[1]pp. + 79 plates (many in color) on 16 leaves. 8vo. Brown cloth with green painted spine label. Paint to spine label chipped, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 207. Witcutt, W. P.
- Blake: A Psychological Study. London: Hollis & Carter, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 127+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 208. Zimmer, Heinrich (1890-1943).
- Der Weg zum Selbst: Lehre und Leben des indischen Heiligen Shri Ramana Maharshi aus Tiruvannamalai. Herausgegeben von C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 262+[2]pp. + 4 photographic portraits. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering and inset red front label. Spine and edges faded, a good plus copy with some foxing to the front leaves and wear to the lower corners. William McGuire's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. McGuire was the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $20.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 30 Nov 2007