John Gach Books, Inc.

Analytical Psychology (A-I)

Created: 30 Nov 2007

Section 2: Analytical Psychology (J-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, Tessa & Duncan, Andrea, eds.
The Feminine Case: Jung, Aesthetics and Creative Process. London / New York: Karnac, [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+266+[8]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

2. Adler, Gerhard (born 1904).
Entdeckung der Seele: von Sigmund Freud und Alfred Adler zu C. G. Jung. Geleitwort von C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Zurich: Rascher & Cie. A.-G., Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Very good in dust wrapper with the following defects to the DJ: split and separated along the front DJ joint, DJ spine partly defective for about 6 cm. with loss of lettering. William McGuire's copy signed on the front flyleaf and with his name penciled to the front panel of the dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

3. Adler, Gerhard.
Studies in Analytical Psychology. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 250+[2]pp. + 12 half-tones on 6 leaves + 4 color plates on 2 leaves. 8vo. Tan cloth with red spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

4. Adler, Gerhard, ed.
Success and Failure in Analysis: The Proceedings of the Fifth International Congress for Analytical Psychology. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 18 papers (2 in German with English translation, 1 in French with English translation, and one in German) including Hillman's "Three Ways of Failure and Analysis"; Michael Fordham's "Ending Phase as an Indicator of the Success or Failure of Psychotherapy"; J. W. T. Redfearn's "Mandala Symbols and the Individuation Process"; John Weir Perry's "What We May Expect of Acute Schizophrenia"; William Walcott's "Psychotherapeutic Success with 'Hipplies'"; Mario Moreno's "The Archetypal Foundation of Youth Protest as a Cultural and Individual Phenomenon"; Faye Pye's "Images of Success in the Analysis of Young Women Patients." Inquire | Order $7.55

5. Alex, William.
Dreams, the Unconscious and Analytical Therapy. [San Francisco]: Lodestar Press, [1973]. 2nd Edition. 32pp. 16mo. Printed decorative wrappers. One paragraph circled in ink, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

6. Babcock, Winifred.
Jung, Hesse, Harold: The Contributions of C. G. Jung, Hermann Hesse, and Preston Harold (Author of The Stranger) to a Spiritual Psychology. New York: a Harold Institute Book Distributed by Dodd, Mead & Company, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xvi]+185+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

7. Baynes, H[elton] G[odwin] (1882-1943).
Mythology of the Soul: A Research into the Unconscious from Schizophrenic Dreams and Drawings. Baltimore: A William Wood Book / The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1940. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xii+939+[1]pp. 50 plates. Thick 8vo. Panelled, pebbled blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Scarce. With a cancel title-page. Inquire | Order $185.00

8. Baynes, H[elton] G[odwin].
Mythology of the Soul: A Research into the Unconscious from Schizophrenic Dreams and Drawings. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1949]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. xii+[940]pp. + 37 half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Green buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00

9. Bennet, E[dward] A[rmstrong].
C. G. Jung. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1962]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1961 in London]. viii+165+[3]pp. Small 12mo. Small format paperback. Very good with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $9.95

10. Bernhard, Ernst (born 1896).
Il complesso dells grande madere: problemi e possibilità della psicologia analitica in Italia. Estratto dalla Rivista "Tempo Presente" Anno VI No. 12. [1962?] 1st separate Edition. 6+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed white wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed to James Kirsch, singed and dated April 1962. Inquire | Order $20.00

11. Bertine, Eleanor (1887-1968).
Jung's Contribution to Our Time: The Collected Papers of Eleanor Bertine. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+271+[1]pp. Frontis portrait photo included in pagination. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

12. Bickman, Martin (born 1945).
The Unsounded Centre: Jungian Studies in American Romanticism. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+182pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

13. Bitter, Wilhelm, ed.
Gut und Böse in der Psychotherapie: ein Tagungsbericht. [Stuttgart]: Stuttgarter Gemeinschaft "Arzt und Seelsorger", 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 79+[1]pp. [Jung's lecture constitutes pages 29-42]. Thin 8vo. Printed burnt orange boaards with black cloth backstrip. A very good copy. Contains the first printing of Jung's "Gut und Böse in der analytischen Psychologie -- Beitrag zur Aussprache," prepared for publichation by Gerhard Frei. Ress G1959b. Inquire | Order $17.50

14. Blum, Ernst (1882-1981), et al.
Das Gewissen. Studium aus dem C. G. Jung-Institut Zürich, edited by C. A. Meier VII. Zürich/Stuttgart: Rascher Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 207+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains Zbinden "Das Gewissen in unserer Zeit"; Böhler "Das Gewissen im Wirtschaftsleben"; Werblowsky "Das Gewissen in jüdischer Sicht"; Schär "Das Gewissen in protestantischer Sicht"; Rudin "Das Gewissen in katholischer Sicht"; Blum "Freud and das Gewissen"; Jung "Das Gewissen in psycholigischer Sicht". Inquire | Order $20.00

15. [Bolen, Jean Shinoda].
The Tao of Psychology: Synchronicity and the Self. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+111+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

16. Buck, Alice E. & Palmer, F. Claude.
The Clothes of God: A Treatise on Neo-analytic Psychology. London: Peter Owen Limited, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 238+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Spine faded, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $19.95

17. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
Jelliffe: American Psychoanalyst and Physician & His Correspondence with Sigmund Freud and C. G. Jung edited by William McGuire. Foreword by Arcangelo R. T. D'Amore. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+324pp. 15 pages of text illustrations. 8vo. Orange cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

18. Campbell, Joseph (1904-1987).
The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1986]. [3]-155+[5]pp. 17 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

19. Campbell, Joseph.
The Masks of God: Oriental Mythology. New York: The Viking Press, [1969]. 5th printing. [First published 1962]. [xii]+561+[3]pp. 23 text figures. 8vo. Decorative tan cloth with painted spine labels and decorative endpapers. Crown lightly frayed, slight paint-spotting to the spine, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $11.95

20. Carotenuto, Aldo.
A Secret Symmetry: Sabina Spielrein Between Jung and Freud. Translation by Arno[ld] J. Pomerans, John Shepley, & Krishna Winston of the original 1980 Italian edition of Diario di una segreta simmetria. New York: Pantheon Books, [1982]. 1st American Edition. [xx]+250+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed white boards with gilt spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50

21. Carotenuto, Aldo.
A Secret Symmetry: Sabina Spielrein Between Jung and Freud. Translation by Arno[ld] J. Pomerans, John Shepley, & Krishna Winston of the original 1980 Italian edition of Diario di una segreta simmetria. New York: Pantheon Books, [1982]. 1st American Edition. [xx]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed embossed white boards. Spine label and departmental stamp to verso of title-page and rear paste-down, else near fine. Inquire | Order $17.50

22. Carotenuto, Aldo.
A Secret Symmetry: Sabina Spielrein Between Jung and Freud. [Foreword with Postscript by William McGuire. 25 page commentary by Bruno Bettelheim]. Translated by Arno[ld] J. Pomerans, John Shepley, & Krishna Winston. New York: Pantheon Books, [1984]. 1st Paperback printing. [First issued in translation in 1982]. [xlviii]+250+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

23. Clark, Robert A[lfred] (born 1908).
Six Talks on Jung's Psychology. Pittsburgh: The Boxwood Press, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+84+[2]pp. 8vo. Black library buckram, original wrappers not retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed on the front blank to Jerome Frank, signed and dated 5.10.72. With Frank's pencil & ink scoring and a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order $15.00

24. Cohen, Edmund D.
C. G. Jung and the Scientific Attitude. New York: Philosophical Library, [1975]. xii+167+[11]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.00

25. Dallett, Janet O.
Saturday's Child: Encounters with Dark Gods. Toronto: Inner City Books, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 127pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

26. Dieckmann, H., et al, eds.
Kreativität des Unbewussten. Zum 75. Geburtstag von Erich Neumann (1905-1960). [Separatabdruck aus Analytische Psychologie, Vol. 11, Nr. 3-4 (1980). Basel: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st separate printing. 216pp. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.50

27. Dieckmann, Hans.
Methoden der analytischen Psychologie: eine Einführung. Olten und Freiburg im Breisgau: Walter-Verlag, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 307+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted green spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. With a laid-in full-page octavo typed letter signed to the notable Jungian James Kirsch from Louise Carus Mahdi, editor of Open Court's Reality of the Psyche Series, discussing the book in detail and asking for his comments regarding a possible translation into English. Inquire | Order $30.00

28. Douglas, Claire.
Translate This Darkness: The Life of Christiana Morgan. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 398+[2]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled cream boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Biography of a behind the scenes mover in 20th century psychology. Morgan knew and influenced Jung (who analyzed her) and Henry Murray (whose lover she was and with whom she served on the faculty of the Harvard Psychological Clinic). Inquire | Order $12.50

29. Dry, Avis M.
The Psychology of Jung: A critical Interpretation. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. / John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+329+[1]pp. 8vo. Reddish cloth. Cocked, else very good in lightly scratched dust jacket. Uncommon. With Routledge's printed complimentary slip and the name stamp to the flyleaf of William McGuire, the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $25.00

30. Dyer, Donald R. (born 1918).
Cross-Currents of Jungian Thought: An Annotated Bibliography. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+489+[3]pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

31. Edinberg, Mark A. (born 1947).
Mental Health Practice with the Elderly. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+320+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.75

32. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert] (1908-1999).
Psychologische Aspekte des Briefwechsels zwischen Freud und Jung. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 7. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Frommann-Holzboog, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 191+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

33. Eliade, Mircea (1907-1986).
No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969. Translated by Fred H. Johnson, Jr. London/Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in in Paris by Gallimard]. [xviii]+343+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

34. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band 2. 1934: Ostwestliche Symbolik und Seelenführung. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 548+[2]pp. + 4 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A fine, fresh and unused copy in dust jacket (but upper 3cm. of the rear DJ panel quite erose, presumably an insect's lunch once upon a time). Inquire | Order $35.00

35. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XV. 1947: Der Mensch (Erste Folge). Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 436+[4]pp. + 1 plate. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket with blue-bordered wrap-around band. Inquire | Order $35.00

36. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XX. 1951: Mensch und Zeit. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 458+[6]pp. + 4 halftones. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A fine, fresh copy in dust jacket with the original blue-bordered wrap-around band. Slight insect erosion to the top of the front DJ panel. Contains Jung's "Über Synchronozität." Inquire | Order $35.00

37. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXV. 1956: Der Mensch und das Schöpferische. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 526+[2]pp. + 1 plate. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A near fine copy in dust jacket with the original blue-bordered wrap-around band. Slight but noticeable insect erosion to the upper front & rear panels of the DJ. Contains articles by Eliade, Neumann, Herbert Read, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

38. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXVIII. 1959: Die Erneuerung des Menschen. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 508+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Contains articles by Joseph Campbell, Gerschom Scholem, Neumann, Read, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

39. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXIX. 1960: Mensch und Gestaltung. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 377+[3]pp. + 8 half-tones. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A near fine, fresh and unused copy in slightly shelfworn dust jacket. Contains articles by Eliade, Read, Neumann, Wilhelm, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

40. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXX. 1961: Der Mensch im Spannungsfeld der Ordnungen. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 345+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream linen. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Contains articles by Eliade, Read, Zuckerkandl, Portmann,. Inquire | Order $35.00

41. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXXIII. 1964: Das menschliche Drama in der Welt der Ideen. [Edited by Adolf Portmann (born 1897)]. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 432+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains articles by Scholem, Read, Wilhelm, Progoff, Zuckerkandl, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

42. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXXIV. 1965: Form als Aufgabe des Geistes. [Edited by Adolf Portmann (born 1897)]. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 525+[5]pp. + 16 pages of plates. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in very good dust jacket with slight tear to front DJ panel. Contains articles by Gerald Holton, Stanley Hopper, Ira Progoff, Portmann, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

43. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band XXXV. 1966: Schopfung und Gestaltung. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 476+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains articles by Henry Corbin, Gilbert Durand, James Hillman, Progoff, Portmann, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00

44. Evans, Richard I.
Conversations with Carl Jung and Reactions from Ernest Jones. An Insight Book [Volume 23]. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+173+[11]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Paper acidic but stable, front cover creased, orange underlining to several pages, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.00

45. Fierz, Heinrich Karl.
Klinik und Analytische Psychologie. Studien aus dem C. G. Jung-Institut Zürich XV. Zürich/Stuttgart: Rascher Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 316pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Partly translated in 1991 in Jungian Psychiatry, published by Daimon Verlag in Einsiedeln. Inquire | Order $12.50

46. Franz, Marie-Louise von (1915-1998).
Shadow and Evil in Fairy Tales. Dallas, Texas: Spring Publications, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+284+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.95

47. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939) & Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Correspondance. Traduit de l'allemand et de l'anglias par Ruth Fivaz-Silbermann. Tome I: 1906-1909; Tome II: 1910-1914. Edited by William McGuire (born 1917). Collection Connaissance e l'Inconscient, dirigée par J.-B. Pontalis [Tome 28]. Paris?: Gallimard, [1975]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1974]. 365+[1]; [2]+405+[9]pp + 8 pages of half-tones in tome 1 and 12 in tome 2. 8vo. Printed white card covers with indigo and purple lettering. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

48. Freud, Sigmund & Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
The Freud/Jung Letters: The Correspondence Between Sigmund Freud and C. G. Jung. Edited by William McGuire (born 1917). Translated by Ralph Manheim & R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913). Bollingen Series Volume XCIV. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xlii+650+[4]pp. + 8 plates (one folding) + 15 facsimiles. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black & brown spine labels and light gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

49. Freud, Sigmund & Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
Lettere tra Freud e Jung. A cura di William McGuire con la collaborazione di Wolfgang Sauerländer. [Preface by Cesare L. Musatti (1897-1989)]. [Torino]: Paolo Boringhieri, [1974]. 1st Edition in Italian. [First published the same year]. xxxix+[1]+645+[3]pp + 16 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Freud's letters translated by Mazzino Montinari; Jung's by Silvano Daniele. Inquire | Order $25.00

50. Frey-Rohn, Liliane.
From Freud to Jung: A Comparative Study of the Psychology of the Unconscious. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1974]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1969 in in Zurich]. [2]+[xiv]+345+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A bit cocked, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

51. Frey-Rohn, Liliane.
From Freud to Jung: A Comparative Study of the Psychology of the Unconscious. New York: A Delta Book, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1969 in in Zurich; First issued in translation in 1974 by Putnam's]. [iv]+[xiv]+345+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

52. Froboese-Thiele, Felicia.
Träume: eine Quelle religiöser Erfahrung? Mit einer theologischen Einleitung von Otto Haendler, einer Vorrede von C. G. Jung und einem Vorwort von Gebhard Frei. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

53. Gallant, Christine.
Tabooed Jung: Marginality as Power. New York: New York University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+185+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Contains interesting, sensitive, and fair discussions of the relationship between Freud and Jung and of how Jung came to be marginalized by the orthodox analytic community. The author was Professor of English at Georgia State University. Inquire | Order $12.50

54. Garfield, Patricia.
Pathway to Ecstasy: The Way of the Dream Mandala. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[5]+253+[1]pp. Illustrated by the Author. Square 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed cream boards with gilt spine lettering and embossed front mandala. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $11.95

55. Glover, Edward (1888-1972).
Freud or Jung. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1950]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00

56. Gottschalk, Herbert.
C. G. Jung. Issued in the series Küpfe des XX. Jahhunderts. Berlin: Colloquium Verlag, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 94+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial glossy boards. Sheets browned, a very good copy. With William McGuire's name stamp to the flyleaf. The second and last editor of the Bollingen Series, McGuire was editor-in-chief of the Bollingen edition of Jung's writings. Inquire | Order $12.95

57. Hall, James A. (born 1934).
The Jungian Experience: Analysis and Individuation. Studies in Jungian Psychology by Jungian Analysts [Volume 26]. [Toronto]: Inner City Books, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 171+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges lightly chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.35

58. Hannah, Barbara.
Jung, His Life and Work: A Biographical Memoir. New York: Capricorn Books, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. 376+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

59. Harding, M[ary] Esther (1888-1971).
The 'I' and the 'Not I': A Study in the Development of Consciousness. Bollingen Series Volume LXXIX. New York: Pantheon Books, [1970]. 1st Edition, 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1965]. [2]+x+244pp. + inserted gathering of 24 leaves with 6 folding diagrams. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped and lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

60. Harding, M[ary] Esther.
The Parental Image: Its Injury and Reconstruction. a Study in Analytical Psychology. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+238pp. + 13 halftones. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

61. Harding, M[ary] Esther.
Psychic Energy: Its Source and Its Transformation. Bollingen Series Volume X. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948]. [xxii]+497+[1]pp. + 20 half-tones. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Spine and edges a bit faded, a very good secondhand copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

62. Harding, M[ary] Esther.
Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: A Psychological Interpretation of the Feminine Principle as Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1971] [this edition 1st issued 1955]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1935 by Longman]. xvi+256pp. 45 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

63. Harding, M[ary] Esther.
Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: A Psychological Interpretation of the Feminine Principle as Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams. New York: Harper Colophon Books / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1935 by Longman]. xvi+256pp. 45 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lower front corner curled, punch hole through upper right edge of cover and margins of first few leaves, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

64. Hayman, Ronald (born 1932).
A Life of Jung. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+522pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth-backed mottled gray boards with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

65. Heyer, Gustav [Richard] (1890-1967).
The Organism of the Mind: An Introduction to Analytical Psychotherapy. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of Der Organismus der Seele (1932). New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1934. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1932 in London]. [2]+xiii+[1]+271+[1]pp. + 37 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed logo to the front cover. Owner's rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, modest rubbing to the bottom edges, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00

66. Heyer, Gustav [Richard].
Der Organismus der Seele: eine Einführung in die analytische Seelenheilkunde. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 151+[9]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine and upper edges faded, else a very good, tight, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. A Jungian treatise. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page, date-stamped on the front flyleaf Nov 25 1932. Inquire | Order $15.00

The first section deals with Organneurosen ueber Lebens-kreise, the second with method of analytic treatment. Chapters on Freud, Adler, & Jung.
67. Hillman, James (born 1926).
Insearch: Psychology and Religion. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 126+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. With the embossed stamp to the flyleaf of the Bollingen Foundation Library. Inquire | Order $17.95

68. Hillman, James.
Inter Views: Conversations with Laura Pozzo on Psychotherapy, Biography, Love, Soul, Dreams, Work, Imagination, and the State of Culture. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+198pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

69. Hillman, James.
The Soul's Code: In Search of Character and Calling. New York: Random House, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+334+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.50

70. Hochheimer, Wolfgang.
The Psychotherapy of C. G. Jung. Translation by Hildegard Nagel of Die Psychotherapie von C. G. Jung. [New York]: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1969]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Bern by Huber]. 160pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black and red spine lettering and colored endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

71. Hoop, J[ohannes] H[ermanus] van der (1887-1950).
Bewusstseinstypen und ihre Beziehung zur Psychopathologie. Translated by Laura Hutton. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, [1937]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 375+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with maroon lettering. Spine tips frayed, covers soiled, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Translated into English in 1939 as Conscious Orientation: A Study of Personality Types. Inquire | Order $25.00

72. Hopcke, Robert H.
There Are No Accidents: Synchronicity and the Stories of Our Lives. New York: Riverhead Books a member of Penguin Putnam Inc., 1997. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+260+[2]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed purple boards with publisher's gilt monogram. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

73. Hostie, Raymond.
C. G. Jung und die Religion. Translation of Religion and the Psychology of Jung (1957). Freiburg im Breisgau: Karl Alber, [1957]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

74. Hostie, Raymond.
Religion and the Psychology of Jung. Translated by G. R. Lamb. New York: Sheed and Ward, [1957]. 1st Edition in English. [First published the same year]. vi+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Mottled gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 30 Nov 2007