John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1690: Anxiety and Phobias
Created: 15 Nov 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abuchaem, Jamil.
- Síntoma y angustia: estudio psicoanalítico. Buenos Aires: Editorial de Belgrano, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 477+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff silver wrappers with folding flaps. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 2. Agras, Stewart.
- Panic: Facing Fears, Phobias, and Anxiety. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1985]. 1st Trade Edition, Paperback issue. [First published the same year by Stanford Alumni Ass.] [viii]+151+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 3. Baker, Roger, ed.
- Panic Disorder: Theory, Research and Therapy. The Wiley Series in Clinical Psychology [Volume 5]. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+350+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated purple and lavender boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.75
- 4. Ballenger, James C., ed.
- Biology of Agoraphobia. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+111+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 5. Ballenger, James C., ed.
- Clinical Aspects of Panic Disorder. Frontiers of Clinical Neuroscience Volume 9. New York: Wiley-Liss A John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Publication, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+328pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and inset red spine and front labels. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $44.50
- 6. Ballenger, James C., ed.
- Neurobiology of Panic Disorder. Frontiers of Clinical Neuroscience Volume 8. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+391pp. + 8 page section of color plates. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with painted red spine & front labels and gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $59.50
- 7. Basowitz, Harold, et al.
- Anxiety and Stress: An Interdisciplinary Study of a Life Situation. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1955]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 8. Beck, Aaron T. & Emery, Gary.
- Anxiety Disorders and Phobias: A Cognitive Perspective. With Ruth Greenberg. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [after 1985]. 7th printing. [2]+xx+343+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 9. Benson, Herbert.
- The Relaxation Response. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Publishers, 1975. Later printing. 158+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Beige linen-backed red boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 10. Boer, Johan A[ntonie] den, ed.
- Clinical Management of Anxiety. New York: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[1]+432+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, lightly used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $31.95
- 11. Boer, Johan Antonie den.
- Serotonergic Mechanisms in Anxiety Disorders: An Inquiry into Serotonin Function in Panic Disorder. [Utrecht]: [no publisher], [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+232+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial black and yellow wrappers. A very good copy. University of Utrecht doctoral thesis. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 12. Bond, Douglas D.
- Love and Fear of Flying. Preface by James H. Doolittle. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 190+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tan=greem cloth with blue spine lettering. Corners bumped and some flecking to the edges of the cloth, endpapers foxed, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 13. Bond, Douglas D.
- Love and Fear of Flying. Preface by James H. Doolittle. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 190+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tan-green cloth with blue spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, minor pencilling to a couple of pages, else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 14. Booth-Butterfield, Melanie, ed.
- Communication, Cognition, and Anxiety. Newbury Park/London/New Delhi: Sage Publications International Professional Publisher, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+226+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 15. Boutonier, Juliette.
- L'Angoisse. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1949. 2nd Edition. [First published 1945]. [viii]+314+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Paper acidic but stable, a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 16. Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) & Axelrad, Sidney.
- Anxiety and Ego Formation in Infancy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+422pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.40
- 17. Burijon, Barry N.
- Biological Bases of Clinical Anxiety. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [2007]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 14+352+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $42.50
- 18. Burrows, Graham D[ene] (born 1938), et al, eds.
- Antianxiety Agents. Drugs in Psychiatry Volume 2. Amsterdam/New York/Oxford: Elsevier, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+236pp. 8vo. Red cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 19. Cattell, Raymond B[ernard] (1905-1998) & Scheier, Ivan H.
- The Meaning and Measurement of Neuroticism and Anxiety. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1961]. 2nd printing. [x]+535+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 20. Chambless, Dianne L. (born 1948) & Goldstein, Alan J. (born 1933), eds.
- Agoraphobia: Multiple Perspectives on Theory and Treatment. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+[228]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 21. Coryell, William & Winokur, George, eds.
- The Clinical Management of Anxiety Disorders. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+156+[10]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. An unused ex-library copy. Signed by both authors on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 22. Costa, E[rmino], ed.
- The Benzodiazepines: From Molecular Biology to Clinical Practice. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+432pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.85
- 23. Costa, E[rmino], et al, eds.
- GABA and Benzodiazepine Receptors. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 26. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+303+[7]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper with small name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 24. Curtis, George C., et al, eds.
- Symposium on Anxiety Disorders. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 8 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+179+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 25. Darcourt, G., et al, eds.
- Current Therapeutic Approaches to Panic and Other Anxiety Disorders. Collegium Internationae Neuro-Psychopharamcologicum Regional Workshop, Monte Carlo, November 20-22, 1993. International Academy for Biomedical and Drug Research Volume 8. Basel: Karger, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+206pp. 8vo. Printed decorative blue boards. A very good, tight ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 26. Dattilio, Frank M. & Salas-Auvert, Jesus A.
- Panic Disorder: Assessment and Treatment Through a Wide-Angle Lens. Phoenix: Zeig, Tucker & Co., Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+313+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with gilt-stamped black spine. Corners and bottom edges bumped, else a fine, unused copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 27. Davey, Graham C. L., ed.
- Phobias: A Handbook of Theory, Research and Treatment. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+451+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 28. Davidson, Park O[lof], ed.
- The Behavioral Management of Anxiety, Depression and Pain. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / Montreal: Book Center, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+197+[9]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Cloth lightly flecked, else very good in somewhat worn but quite intact dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 29. Davidson, Richard J., et al, eds.
- Consciousness and Self-Regulation: Advances in Research and Theory Volume 3. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+221+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Contains Georges Rey's "A Reason for Doubting the Existence of Consciousness"; Bernard J. Baars' "Consicous Contents Provide the Nervous System with Coherent, Global Information"; Emanuel Donchin et al's "Event-Related Brain Potentials in the Study of Consciousness"; Peter J. Lang et al's "Anxiety and Fear: Central Processing and Peripheral Physiology:' Robert R. Pagano & Wtephen Warrenburg's "Meditation: In Search of a Unique Effect." Inquire | Order $13.95
- 30. Derogatis, Leonard R. & Wise, Thomas N.
- Anxiety and Depressive Disorders in the Medical Patient. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 4. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+260pp. Small 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 31. DeRosis, Helen A.
- Women and Anxiety. New York: Delacorte Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 32. Dijkman-Caes, Chantal Irma Mauricette (born 1959).
- Panic Disorder and Agoraphobia in Daily Life. [no place (Netherlands)]: [no publisher], [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+185+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Limburg University doctoral dissertation in clinical psychology. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 33. DuPont, Robert L. (born 1936), ed.
- Phobia: A Comprehensive Summary of Modern Treatments. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+252pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 34. Edward, Joyce, et al.
- Separation-Individuation: Theory and Application. Issued in Gardner Press Series in Clinical Social Work. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+232+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. An explication of Margaret Mahler's work. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 35. Emmelkamp, Paul M. G. (born 1949), et al.
- Anxiety Disorders: A Practitioner's Guide. Translation of Angst, fobiën en dwang (1989). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1992]. 1st Edition in English. vi+[2]+202+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated red boards with white lettering. An unused, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 36. Emmelkamp, Paul M. G.
- Phobic and Obsessive-Compulsive Disorders: Theory, Research, and Practice. The Plenum Behavior Therapy Series, Series Editor: Nathan H. Azrin [Volume 4]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+357+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed rose cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge sprung, corners bent, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 37. Fann, William E., et al, eds.
- Phenomenology and Treatment of Anxiety. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+406pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 38. Fischer, William F.
- Theories of Anxiety. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[iv]+174pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.75
- 39. Frampton, Muriel.
- Overcoming Agoraphobia: Coping with the World Outside. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 93+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.80
- 40. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Hemmung, Symptom und Angst. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 136pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Covers moderately soiled, a good copy. Grinstein 10476; Norman Catalog F126; Norman Freud Catalog 37. Inquire | Order $75.00
Freud's final attempt to solve the problem of anxiety, which had vexed him for thirty years. Abandoning his earlier concept of anxiety as a kind of energic swamping, Freud now conceptualizes it as a signal of danger to the ego.
- 41. Freud, Sigmund.
- Inhibition, Symptom and Anxiety. Translation of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst, 1926. Stamford, CT: The Psychoanalytic Institute, 1927. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+103+[3]pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed orange marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to the flyuleaf, a very good copy of a fragile book. Quite uncommon. Grinstein #10476. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 42. Freud, Sigmund.
- Inhibitions, Symptoms, and Anxiety. Translated by Alix Strachey (1892-1973). London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1927]. 179+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, moderate shelfwear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Third translation into English of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst and the first edition published in Britain. Ernst Kris's copy (unsigned) with his occasional marginal pencil lining, several brief marginal notations, and several pencil notations and page references to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 43. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Problem of Anxiety. Translated by Henry Alden Bunker (1889-1953). New York: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Press and W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1936]. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1927]. 127+[1]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencil and ink underlining, a good copy. The second of three translations into English of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst(1926); the first being L. Pierce Clark's in 1927 and the third being Alix Strachey's in 1936. Grinstein 10476. Inquire | Order $13.00
- 44. Frink, Horace W[estlake] (1883-1936).
- Morbid Fears and Compulsions: Their Psychology and Pschoanalytical Treatment. Introduction by James J[ackson] Putnam (1846-1918). New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+568pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature on the title-page & front paste-down, with a note in his hand "from library Dr. Wm. A. White, 1937" and with a holograph index on the rear endleaves in (I think) White's hand. One of the first American psychoanalysts, Jelliffe was also an important figure in early 20th century neurology and psychiatry. See the biography of him at Wikipedia. Inquire | Order $125.00
Frink interned at Bellevue from 1906 to 1908 after receiving his MD from Cornell in 1905. In 1909 he became an assistant in the outpatient neurological clinic at Cornell, where he began treating neuroses with hypnosis and psychoanalysis. In 1914 he was appointed assistant professor of neurology at Cornell and began teaching psychoanalysis to medical students. After World War I Frink traveled to Vienna to study with Freud, who analyzed him twice, in 1921 and again in 1922. In August 1923 he gave up practice due to mental illness and put himself in the care of Adolf Meyer at Johns Hopkins Hospital. From December 1924 through April 1925 he was Frederick Packard's patient at McLean Hospital in Massachusetts, at which time he was diagnosed as manic-depressive. He did not resume practice. In April 1936 he committed himself to the Pine Bluff Sanitarium in North Carolina after a psychotic incident and died a week later form a heart attack. Freud had held Frink in high esteem and hoped that he would lead the American psychoanalytic movement.
- 45. Garre, Walter J. (born 1907).
- Basic Anxiety: A New Psychobiological Concept. New York: Philosophical Library, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+123+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 46. Gaudry, Eric & Spielberger, Charles D[onald] (born 1927).
- Anxiety and Educational Achievement. Sydney [Australia]: John Wiley & Sons Australasia Pty Ltd, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+174+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 47. Gold, Mark S.
- The Good News About Panic, Anxiety, & Phobias. New York: Villard Books, 1989. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 323+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 48. Goldstein, Michael J. & Palmer, James O.
- The Experience of Anxiety: A Casebook. New York: Oxford University Press, [1972]. Later printing. [x]+[294]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A few ink notes to rear blank, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 49. Goldstein, Michael J. & Palmer, James O.
- The Experience of Anxiety: A Casebook. New York: Oxford University Press, [1978] [this edition 1st issued 1975]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1963]. [2]+xviii+294+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 50. Goodwin, Donald W.
- Anxiety. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+234pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 51. Greenberg, Gary (born 1964).
- The Pop-up Book of Phobias. Created and written by Gary Greenberg. Illustrated by Balvis Rubess, Pop-ups by Matthew Reinhart. New York: Rob Weisbach Books, William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1999]. 2nd printing. 24 double-folded heavy paper leaves with 10 striking color pop-up images. Small 4to. Decorative printed black and dark blue boards with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Probably the most unusual psychiatric book ever produced -- and certainly the only psychiatric pop-up. The pop-up illustrations are both gorgeous and funny. Images are of dentophobia; aerophobia; ophidiophobia (snakes); claustrophobia; mysophobia (pathological fear of exposure to unsanitary substances); glossophobia; arachnophobia; acrophobia; coulrophobia (fear of clowns); necrophobia. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 52. Gyor, Harriet.
- Living in Hell: An Agoraphobic Experience. In collaboration with Joyce D. Gardner. Westminster, CA: PGL Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[vi]+119 [ie, 120]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. First person account of agoraphobia. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 53. Hall, Richard C. W., ed.
- Anxiety and Panic Disorders: Their Diagnosis and Management. Psychiatric Medicine Volume 8 Nos. 2-4. Longwood, FL: Ryandic Publishing, Inc., 1990. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+105+[15]; vii+[1]+107-222+[12]; x+144+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed red boards with gilt lettering. Near fine copies. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 54. Hand, Iver & Wittchen, Hans-Ulrich, eds.
- Panic and Phobias: Empirical Evidence of Theoretical Models and Longterm Effects of Behavior Treatments. Foreword by Isaac M. Marks. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+130pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 55. Hand, Iver & Wittchen, Hans-Ulrich, eds.
- Panic and Phobias 2: Treatments and Variables Affecting Course and Outcome. Foreword by G[erald] L. Klerman (born 1928). Epilogue by I. M. Marks. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[2]+275+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with white and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 56. Haugen, Gerhard B., et al.
- A Therapy for Anxiety Tension Reactions. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 57. Heckel, Francis (born 1872).
- La névrose d'angoisse et les états d'émotivité anxieuse: clinique - pathogénie - traitement. De l'émotion aux troubles nutritifs. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+535+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers worn and detached, rear ads quite acidic, an ex-library working copy only. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 58. Hightower, J. Howard.
- A New Type of Phobia Is Isolated: "Famanotopobia" A True Story about a Person Who Is a "Famanotophobe". New York: Vantage Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+93+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Dark green cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.75
- 59. Hirsch, Erwin (1900-1975).
- Needs, Reason and Anxiety: The Re-education of Teacher, Child and Parent. Jerusalem: Jerusalem Academic Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+208pp. 8vo. Printed stiff orange card covers with black lettering. Very good in printed orange dust wrapper, DJ spine faded. An elaboration of Harry Stack Sullivan's ideas about anxiety. Born in Stuttgart, Hirsch got his MD from Heidelberg in 1925 and spent a year in Vienna working under Nobel Prize-winner Wagner-Juaregg. He imbibed his psychoanalysis from meetings in the Heidelberg home of Erich and Frieda Fromm. He emigrated to Jerusalem in 1933. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 60. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902) & Zubin, Joseph (born 1900), eds.
- Anxiety. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume VI. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+254+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 61. Houck, L. Daniel, compiler.
- Bibliography on Anxiety States. Nutley, NJ: Medical Department Roche Laboratories, 1962. 1st Edition. [vi]+[122]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 62. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
- Band 18 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 144pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Horney's "Die Angst vor der Frau"; Rhan's "Erklärungsversuch des Zahnreiztraumes"; Weiß's "Regression und Projektion im Über-Ich"; Schmideberg's "Unbewußte Mechanismen im pathologieschen Sexualleben"; Kogan's "Weltuntergangserlebnis und Wiedergeburtsphantasie bei einem Schizophrenen"; Wulff's "Mutter-Kind-Beziehungen als Äußerungsform des weiblichen Kastrationskomplexes"; Annie Reich's "Ein Fall von Geschwister-Inzest". Inquire | Order $37.50
- 63. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
- Band 21 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1935. 163+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Covers detached and lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains Stärcke "Die Rolle der analen und oralen Quantitäten im Verfolungswahn und in analogen Systemgedanken"; Bonaparte "Passivität, Masochismus und Weiblichkeit"; Loewenstein "Die phallische Passivität beim Manne"; Michael Bálint "Das Endziel der psychoanalytischen Behandlung"; Bibring-Lehner "Zum Thema des Übertragunswiderstandes"; Käthe Misch "Die biologischen Grundlagen der Freudschen Angsttheorie"; Nicola Perrotti "Die Rhigophobie"; Fenichel "Zur Theorie der psychoanalytischen Technik". Inquire | Order $35.00
- 64. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
- Band 23 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1937. [2]+[339]-458pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight foxing, else a very good copy. Contains Fenichel "Der Begriff 'Trauma' in der heutigen psychoanalytischen Neurosenlehre"; Wittels "Die libidinöse Struktur des kriminellen PSychopathen"; Anny Katan-Angel "die Rolle der 'Verschiebung' bei der Straßenangst"; Hitschmann "Bemerkungen über Platzangst und andere neurotische Angstzustände"; Edith Jacobssohn "Wege der weiblichen Über-Ich-Bildung"; Michael Bálint "Ein Beitrag zum Fetischismus"; A. Kielholz "Zur Begutachtung eines Falles von Päderosis"; Robert Knight "Zur Dynamik und Therapie des chronischen Alkoholismus". Inquire | Order $35.00
- 65. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 13: Biology of Mood and Antianxiety Drugs. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+440pp. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 66. Janet, Pierre (1859-1947).
- Les Obsessions et la psychasthénie. I: Études cliniques et manies mentales, la folie du doute, les tics, les agitations, les phobies, les délires du contact, les angoisses, les sentiments d'incomplétude, la neurasthénie, les modifications du sentiment du réel, leur pathogénie et leur traitement. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1908. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1903]. xiv+782pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary dark blue morocco-backed blue marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Edges rubbed, a very good, attractive copy. Volume I only. The second volume with Fulgence Raymond's contributions was also first published in 1903, but its second edition did not appear until 1911. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 67. Janet, Pierre.
- Les Obsessions et la psychasthénie. I: études cliniques et manies mentales, la floie du doute, les tics, les agitations, les phobies, les délires du contact, les angoisses, les sentiments d'incomplétude, la neurasthénie, les modifications du sentiment du réel, leur pathogénie et leur traitement. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1919. 3rd Edition. [First published 1903]. [2]+xiv+782+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, sheets browned but stable, marginal tide-marking to about the first 160 pages, still a very good copy of a somewhat fragile book. The last early edition, reprinting the text of the revised 1908 second edition. Published without the second volume containing Fulgence Raymond's contributions. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 68. Jenkins, Richard L[eos] (born 1903).
- The Medical Significance of Anxiety. Washington, DC: The Biological Sciences Foundation, Ltd., [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+46+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 69. King, Neville J, et al.
- Children's Phobias: A Behavioral Perspective. Chichester/New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+260+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cream boards with yellow and gray-silhoueted lettering. A very good, lightly marked and lightly used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 70. Klein, D[onald] F. (born 1928), et al, eds.
- Anxiety. Modern Problems of Pharmacopsychiatry Volume 22. Basel: Karger, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+195+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan, beige, and white cloth with black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $23.50
- 71. Klein, Donald F. & Rabkin, Judith G., eds.
- Anxiety: New Research and Changing Concepts. Issued in American Psychopathological Association Series. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+439+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $26.95
- 72. Klein, Henriette R. (1902?-1996), et al.
- Anxiety in Pregnancy and Childbirth: A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. Issued in the series A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+111+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Endpapers a bit darkened, a very good copy with slight shelfwear. Inquire | Order $14.75
- 73. Krakowski, Adam J. & Kimball, Chase P., eds.
- Psychosomatic Medicine: Theoretical, Clinical, and Transcultural Aspects. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+830pp. 8vo. Red printed cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 74. Kutash, Irwin L. & Schlesinger, Louis B., eds.
- Handbook on Stress and Anxiety. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+[2]+580+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 75. Landau, Abraham.
- Intelligence, Anxiety and Pleasure. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+210pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.55
- 76. Laplanche, Jean.
- Problématiques I: L'angoisse. Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse, dirigée par Jean Laplanche. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 369+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial red wrappers with folding DJ flaps. A very good copy. Presentation copy to Kurt Eissler, inscribed by Laplanche on the half-title. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 77. Le Roy, Daniel.
- Mythologie de l'anxiété. Paris: Librairie Jose Corti, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 168+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with purple lettering. Slight chipping to the right front edge, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 78. Leaman, Thomas L.
- Healing the Anxiety Diseases. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+292+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 79. Lehmann, Heinz E. (born 1911) & Ban, Thomas A[rthur] (born 1929).
- Pharmacotherapy of Tension and Anxiety. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1971. [viii]+129+[7]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 80. Leibenluft, Ellen, ed.
- Gender Differences in Mood and Anxiety Disorders: From Bench to Bedside. Review of Psychiatry Volume 18. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+177+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Fine with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $23.50
- 81. Lesse, Stanley (born 1922).
- Anxiety: Components, Development, and Treatment. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+225+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Slight staining to the boards else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.30
- 82. Levitt, Eugene E.
- The Psychology of Anxiety. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+223+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback original. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 83. Levitt, Eugene E.
- The Psychology of Anxiety. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1980. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xvi+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners rubbed else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 84. Lindemann, Carol, ed.
- Handbook of Phobia Therapy: Rapid Symptom Relief in Anxiety Disorders. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+434+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 85. Maier, Norman R[aymond] F[rederick] (1900-1977).
- Frustration. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink name to front flyleaf, marginal pencil note to one page, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 86. Maier, Norman R[aymond] F[rederick].
- Frustration. Ann Arbor Paperbacks 48. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1961]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1949]. [10]+264+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inscribed by Maier on the front blank "To Sherman Ross // an enthusiastic creative [?] // investigator & a warm // friend. // Sincerely, // Norman R. F. Maier // 3/20/61". Inquire | Order $20.00
- 87. Martin, Barclay.
- Anxiety and Neurotic Disorders. Issued in The Wiley Approaches to Behavior Pathology Series. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1971]. Later printing. [xvi]+160pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 88. Mathew, Roy J., ed.
- The Biology of Anxiety. Technical Editors Lore Feldman and Karen Hanson Stuyck. Proceedings of the Fourteenth Annual Symposium, November 5-7, 1980 Texas Research Institute of Mental Sciences, Houston. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+299+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 89. Mathews, Andrew M., et al.
- Agoraphobia: Nature and Treatment. Issued in The Guilford Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy Series. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[3]+233+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 90. Mavissakalian, Matig & Barlow, David H., eds.
- Phobia: Psychological and Pharmacological Treatment. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+255pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. very good in chipped dust jacket with library spine label. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 91. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994).
- The Meaning of Anxiety. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1950]. Later printing. [2]+xv+[1]+376+[6]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, name stamp to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 92. McLean, Janice N. & Knights, Sheila A.
- Phobics and Other Panic Victims: A Practical Guide for Those Who Help Them. Foreword by William Van Ornum. Preface by Arthur B. Hardy. Issued in The Continuum Counseling Series. New York: Continuum, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 179+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 93. Miller, James Grier (born 1916), ed.
- The Pharmacology and Clinical Usefulness of Carisoprodol. A Symposium sponsored by Wayne State University College of Medicine and The University of Michigan Medical School Department of Postgraduate Medicine, held in Detroit, Michigan, July 1, 1959. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+185+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Front flyleaf excised, else very good. Probably the third book on Meprobamate. Contains Frank Berger's "The Muscle-Relaxant and Analgesic Properties of Carisoprodol." Inquire | Order $15.00
"Just after chlorpromazine was launched on the American market, Carter-Wallace brought out meprobamate. This had been developed by Frank Berger, who in the course of its development recognised that it might be possible to treat anxiety with something other than a sedative. Meprobamate was a propranediol, a group of agents that had been noted to have sedative properties since 1905. With meprobamate, a distinction between the muscle-relaxing and hence tension reducing properties of a drug and its sedative properties emerged. Meprobamate opened to way to the concept of developing a non-sedative muscle-relaxant and this led to the development of the benzodiazepines. In an effort to distinguish his new drug from older sedatives, Berger turned to the concept of a tranquilizer" [David Healy "The Intersection of Psychopharmacology & Psychiatry in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century" In Wallace & Gach, Encyclopedic Handbook for the History of Psychiatry (Springer, 2007?)].
- 94. Montgomery, Stuart A., ed.
- Psychopharmacology of Panic. A British Association for Psychopharmacology Monograph 12. Oxford/NY/Tokyo: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+149+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering and pale blue endpapers. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 95. Moss, C[laude] Scott (born 1924) & James, Pauline.
- "Black Rover, Come Over!": The Hypnosymbolic Treatment of Phobia. [Urbana, Chicago, and London]: University of Illinois Press, [1970]. x+140pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Wrappers slightly rubbed else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $18.99
- 96. Muñoz, Rodrigo A., ed.
- Treating Anxiety Disorders. New Directions for Mental Health Services, H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief No. 32. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+115+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 97. Murray, Joanna.
- Prevention of Anxiety and Depression in Vulnerable Groups: A Review of the Theoretical, Epidemiological and Applied Research Literature. [London]: Gaskell, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+106pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial green card covers with black lettering. Very light edgewear else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 98. Pahl, Ray.
- After Success: Fin-de-siècle Anxiety and Identity. [Cambridge, [England]]: Polity Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xii]+219+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 99. Passos, A[ntonio] C[arlos] de Moraes.
- Hipniatria: técnicas e applcaçoes em fobias. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Editora Grafica Cairu Ltda., 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+186+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green fabrikoid. Slight chipping to upper front cover, a very good copy. Uncommon. With a three page typed English language abstract stapled to the front flyleaf. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 100. Paul, Gordon L.
- Insight Vs. Desensitization in Psychotherapy: An Experiment in Anxiety Reduction. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1966. viii+148pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 101. Podolsky, Edward (born 1902), ed.
- The Neuroses and Their Treatment. New York: Philosophical Library, [ca. 1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+555+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. 37 papers including 2 by Meduna on carbon dioxide therapy; Frank Ayd on lobotomy; Henry Miles et al on evaluation of psychotherapy of 62 cases of anxiety neurosis; Harley Shands on sever trauma; Franklin Du Bois on compulsion neurosis with anorexia nervosa; George Mahl & Eugene Brody on chronic anxiety symptomatology, experimental stress, and HCL secretion; Nartbua F, Farnham on childhood hysteria; 2 papers by Spitz on anxiety in infancy and psychiatric therapy in infancy. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 102. Racagni, Giorgio & Smeraldi, Enrico, eds.
- Anxious Depression: Assessment and Treatment. New York: Raven Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[3]+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with green and white lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else very good. Inscribed by the second editor on the half-title "With compliments Enrico Smeraldi". Inquire | Order $17.50
- 103. Racagni, Giorgio, et al.
- Pharmacology of Anxiolytic Drugs. WHO Expert Series on Neuroscience Volume 3. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+132pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed dark and light blue laminated boards. Rear pocket and withdrawn library bookplate, otherwise a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 104. Rachman, S[tanley].
- Phobias: Their Nature and Control. Issued in American Lecture Series in Living Chemistry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+123+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 105. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
- The Bioelectrical Investigation of Sexuality and Anxiety. Translated by Marion Faber, Derek Jordan, & Inge Jordan. Edited by Mary Higgins & Chester M. Raphael. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+161+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 106. Rheingold, Joseph C.
- The Mother, Anxiety, and Death: The Catastrophic Death Complex. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. Book-Club Edition. xi+[3]+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Light green cloth with painted blue spine label and blue spine lettering. Embossed owner's stamp to the title-page, small book ticket to the front flyleaf, very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.25
- 107. Rickles, Nathan K[ing] (born 1904).
- Management of Anxiety for the General Practitioner. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. ix+108pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Library bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 108. Roche Laboratories.
- Aspects of Anxiety. Preface by C. H. Hardin Branch. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 80pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed green cloth-coverded boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 109. Roy-Byrne, Peter P., ed.
- Anxiety: New Findings for the Clinician. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 5. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+204+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed lamianted gray boards. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 110. Sarason, Irwin G. & Spielberger, Charles D[onald], eds.
- Stress and Anxiety Volume 2. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+397+[3]pp. 8vo. Maron cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 111. Sarason, Irwin G. & Spielberger, Charles D[onald], eds.
- Stress and Anxiety Volume 6. Issued in Series in Clinical and Community Psychology. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+386pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards. Office of Naval Research stamps to the flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 112. Sarason, Seymour B[ernard] (born 1919), et al.
- Anxiety in Elementary School Children: A Report of Research. New York/London: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+351+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Some slight marginal penciling, else very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 113. Scrignar, C[hester] B.
- From Panic to Peace of Mind: Overcoming Panic and Agoraphobia. New Orleans, LA: Bruno Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+304+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed patterned purple boards with gilt lettering. A very good, barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 114. Smith, Gudmund J. W. & Danielsson, Anna.
- Anxiety and Defensive Strategies in Childhood and Adolescence. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+206+[10]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Slight offsetting from the DJ flap to the rear flyleaf, else a very good copy (without dust jacket). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 115. Spiegel, Leo.
- Superego and the Function of Anticipation with Comments on "Anticipatory Anxiety". Reprinted from Psychoanalysis--A General Psychology. [New York]: [no publisher], [1966]. 1st Edition. Pp.315-337+[1]. 8vo. Printed tan saddle stitched wrappers. A very good copy. With author's complimentary stamp to front cover. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 116. Spielberger, Charles D[onald], ed.
- Anxiety and Behavior. New York/London: Academic Press, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+414+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some minor marginal pencil marks, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 117. Spielberger, Charles D[onald], ed.
- Anxiety: Current Trends in Theory and Research. New York/London: Academic Press, 1972. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+237+[1]+13+[5]; xii+[239]-510+[4]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good copies in lightly worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 118. Spielberger, Charles D[onald] & Diaz Guerrero, Rogelio, eds.
- Cross-Cultural Anxiety [Volume 1]. Issued in Series in Clinical and Community Psychology. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 119. Spielberger, Charles D[onald] & Diaz Guerrero, Rogelio, eds.
- Cross-Cultural Anxiety Volume 3. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1986]. 1st printing. xii+16+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed purple plastic boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.75
- 120. Spielberger, Charles D[onald] & Sarason, Irwin G., eds.
- Stress and Anxiety Volume 4. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+336pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50
- 121. Spielberger, Charles D[onald] & Sarason, Irwin G., eds.
- Stress and Anxiety Volume 9,. Guest editor of this volume Peter B. Defares. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+283+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with white and red lettering. Corners bumped, edges lightly rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.50
- 122. Stavrakaki, Chrissoula, ed.
- Affective Disorders and Anxiety in the Child and Adolescent. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 12 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+777-1001+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 123. Stein, Maurice R., et al, eds.
- Identity and Anxiety: Survival of the Person in Mass Society. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1960]. 658pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 124. Stein, Murray B. (born 1959).
- Social Phobia: Clinical and Research Perspectives. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+398+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed purple cloth with white lettering. Institute stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn decorative dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 125. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
- Conditions of Nervous Anxiety and Their Treatment. Translation by Rosalie Gabler of Nervöse Angstzustände und ihre Behandlung. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd / NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1923. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1908]. xii++435+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled straightgrained red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. A very good copy. American issue in Dodd Mead's binding with its spine imprint. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 126. Stekel, Wilhelm.
- Conditions of Nervous Anxiety and Their Treatment. Translation of the 1921 3rd edition of Nervöse Angstzustände und ihre Behandlung (1st published 1908). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: Dodd Mead & Co., 1923. 1st Edition in English, British issue. xii+[436]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. Heavy pencil underlining to the first 5 chapters, covers edgeworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 127. Stekel, Wilhelm.
- Nervöse Angstzustände und ihre Behandlung. Vorwort von Siegmund Freud (1856-1939). Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1908. 1st Edition. viii+315+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with painted front label. Front flyleaf detached, joints frayed, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10639; Norman Catalog F67. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 128. Sugarman, Daniel A. (born 1931) & Freeman, Lucy (1916-2004).
- The Search for Serenity: Understanding and Overcoming Anxiety. [New York]: The Macmillan Company, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 129. Turner, Julia.
- The Dream on the Anxiety Hypothesis. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+77+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray boards with black lettering. Edges and endpapers darkened, some bumping and shelfwear, about a very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates only 6 copies. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 130. Tyrer, Peter (born 1940), ed.
- Psychopharmacology of Anxiety. British Association for Psychopharmacology Monograph No. 11. Oxford/NY/Tokyo: Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering, painted red spine label, and light blue endpapers. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 131. Vasey, Michael W. & Dadds, Mark R., eds.
- The Developmental Psychopathology of Anxiety. [New York]: Oxford University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+510+[2]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 132. Walker, John R., et al, eds.
- Panic Disorder and Agoraphobia: A Comprehensive Guide for the Practitioner. Pacific Grove, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+575+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated two-toned gray boards. Front flyleaf excised, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings and moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $21.70
- 133. Weiss, Edoardo (1889-1970).
- Agorafobia: isterismo d'angoscia. Bibliotheca Psicoanalitica Internazionale Serie Italiana 7. Roma: Cremonese Libraio Editore, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+132+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Bert Lewin's copy (unsigned) with a few translation notes in ink. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 134. Weiss, Edoardo.
- Agoraphobia in the Light of Ego Psychology. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition in English. [x]+132+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Front endleaves darkened, slight ink-marking to about a dozen pages, still a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 135. Wesner, Robert B. & Winokur, George, eds.
- Anxiety and Depression as Secondary Phenomena. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 13 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1990. xii+567-747+[15]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Large name stamp to front paste-down, else near fine. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 136. Winokur, George & Coryell, William, eds.
- Biologic Systems: Their Relationship to Anxiety. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 11 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+287-476+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 137. Wittenborn, J[ohn] R[ichard] (born 1915).
- The Clinical Psychopharmacology of Anxiety. Springfield, IL: 1966. 228pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 138. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908) & Stricker, George, eds.
- Anxiety and Related Disorders: A Handbook. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+462pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 15 Nov 2007