John Gach Books, Inc.
Ethics and Morality (O-Z)
Created: 12 Nov 2007
Section 1: Ethics and Morality (A-G)
Section 2: Ethics and Morality (H-N)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 195. Olafson, Frederick A[rlan] (born 1924).
- Principles and Persons: An Ethical Interpretation of Existentialism. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+258+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Olafson was Professor of Education and Philosophy at the Graduate School of Education, Harvard University. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 196. Outka, Gene H. & Ramsey, Paul, eds.
- Norm and Context in Christian Ethics. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy and Theology, edited by John McIntyre and Ian T. Ramsey. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1969]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1968 in NY]. x+[2]+419+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray linen with painted black spine labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 197. Paley, William (1743-1805).
- The Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy. Two Volumes in One. New York: Published by Collins, Keese, & Co., 1839. [First published 1785]. 182; 195+[1]; 42pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, some staining (with decreasing intensity) to the first 70 pages, minor penciling to the first 30 pages, a good copy. With Questions. Adapted to Paley's Moral and Political Philosophy. By a Citizen of Massachusetts appended to Paley's text. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 198. Paulsen, Friedrich (1846-1908).
- A System of Ethics. Edited and Translated with the Author's Sanction, from the Fourth Revised and Enlarged Edition by Frank Thilly. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Later printing. [First issued in translation in 1899]. [xviii]+723+[9]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. Hinges broken with text block nearly detached, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 199. Payne, George (1781-1848).
- Elements of Mental and Moral Science Designed to Exhibit the Original Susceptibilities of the Mind, and the Rule by which the Rectitude of any of Its States or Feelings Should Be Judged. London: Printed for B. J. Holdsworth, 1828. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+529+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Foxed, spine lacking (but red leather spine label retained). Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Fay p. 223. An English congregational divine, Payne "has furnished us with an abridgment of (Thomas) Brown's philosophy, which, while it wants the poetry of the original, at least equals it in the clear and succinct statement of the philosophical doctrines which are advanved. Moreover, in the moral department Brown's errors and imperfections are well portrayed; and an attempt is made ... to lay afresh the foundations of the emotional theory of morals" (Morell, p. 499).
- 200. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
- The Moral Economy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [after 1909]. Later printing. [xviii]+267+[3]pp. 12mo. Dark green cloth. Corners bumped, spine faded, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.90
- 201. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
- The Moral Judgment of the Child. With the Assistance of Seven Collaborators. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition in English, Later issue. [2]+[x]+418+[2]pp. + inserted ads dated 1944. 8vo. Green cloth. Slight staining to front cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.95
- 202. Piaget, Jean.
- The Moral Judgment of the Child. With the Assistance of Seven Collaborators. Translated by Marjorie Gabain. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition in English. [2]+[x]+418+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, short split to crown, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 203. Pirsig, Robert M.
- Lila: An Inquiry into Morals. New York: Bantam Books, [1991]. 1st Trade Edition. [vi]+409+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Also issued in a limited edition. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 204. Pollock, Frederick (1845-1937).
- Essays in Jurisprudence and Ethics. London: Macmillan and Co., 1882. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+383+[1]pp. + 2 inserted rear ad leaves. 8vo. Black-paneled russet-brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Lower third of the front joint split, else a very good copy with the publisher's bookplate. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 205. Pope, Kenneth S. & Vasquez, Melba J. T.
- Ethics in Psychotherapy and Counseling: A Practical Guide for Psychologists. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xviii+[2]+206+[6]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.40
- 206. Post, Seymour C., ed.
- Moral Values and the Superego Concept in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+502pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 207. Ramsey, Ian T., ed.
- Christian Ethics and Contemporary Philosophy. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy and Theology, edited by John McIntyre and Ian T. Ramsey. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 399+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray linen with painted black spine labels. Front flyleaf darkened, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 208. Rapoport, Anatol (born 1911).
- Operational Philosophy: Integrating Knowledge and Action. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+258+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 209. Reich, Warren T., ed.
- Encyclopedia of Bioethics. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1978]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xl]+484+[4]; [vi]+485+900+[2]; [viii]+901-1404; [vi]+1405-1933+[1]pp. 4to. Printed red buckram. Library bookplates and embossed stamp to title-pages, rear board and last few gatherings of the first volume dampstained, else a very good, solid set. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 210. Reininger, Robert (1869-1955).
- Friedrich Nietzsches Kampf um den Sinn des Lebens: der Ertrag seiner Philosophie für die Ethik. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+187+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Front cover and first gathering detached, spine worn at crown and foot, sheets browned but quite stable, a good only, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Reininger was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Vienna. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with Deuticke's 1954 invoice to him laid-in and with his shelf-marking to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 211. Reyburn, Hugh A[dam].
- The Ethical Theory of Hegel: a Study of the Philosophy of Right. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+271+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, cloth flecked and moderately spotted, endpapers darkened, a good copy with the ink signature to the flyleaf, occasional light pencil scoring, and a few marginal pencil notes of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Reyburn was Professor of Logic and Psychology at the University of Cape Town. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 212. Ritter, William Emerson (1856-1944).
- The Higher Usefulness of Science and Other Essays. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1918]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+146+[2]pp. 12mo. Paneled printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Contains chapters on the moral accountability of science; how science may meet its moral obligations; biology's contribution to a theory of morals requisite for modern men; the place of description, definition and classification in philosophical biology. Inscribed by Ritter on the front flyleaf "Dr Adolf Meyer // with the warm regards of // Wm. E. Ritter." Inquire | Order $50.00
Ritter came to the University of California in 1893 as a biology instructor, was elected in 1899 president of the California Academy of Sciences, taking part the same year in the Harriman Expedition to Alaska. By 1904 he was working in San Diego on marine biology and in 1912 convinced Edward Willis Scripps to fund the eponymous Scripps Institution of Oceanography, of which Ritter became its first director, holding the post until 1922. As a result of his study of organisms under natural conditions, Ritter developed a holistic biological theory, articulated in his 1918 book The Unity of the Organism. Interested throughout his life in the relationship of science to religion and of biology to social issues, Ritter published a number of books dealing with those topics, of which this is one.
- 213. Rodin, Judith & Collins, Aila, eds.
- Women and New Reproductive Technologies: Medical, Psychosocial, Legal and Ethical Dilemmas. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+171+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated lavender boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 214. Roth, Jeffrey.
- The Disturbed Subject: Epistemological and Ethical Implications of Reactivity in Videotape Research. American University Studies Series VIII: Psychology Volume 20. New York: Peter Lang, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+134pp. Small 8vo. Printed laminated green and white boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 215. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Intellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T[heodore] Carlson (1922-1992). New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[vi]+40+[ii]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 216. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
- Human Society in Ethics and Politics. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 217. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
- Justice in War-Time. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing, 1st issue. [2]+[xii]+243+[3]pp. + laid-in portrait photo. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 218. Russell, Paul (born 1955).
- Freedom and Moral Sentiment: Hume's Way of Naturalizing Responsibility. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [14]+200+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 219. Sabini, John & Silver, Maury (born 1944).
- Emotion, Character, and Responsibility. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+175+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 220. Sagan, Eli.
- Freud, Women, and Morality: The Psychology of Good and Evil. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+270+[6]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 221. Salzmann, C[hristian] G[otthilf] (1744-1811).
- Elements of Morality: for the Use of Children with an Introductory Address to Parents. Translation by Mary Wollstonecraft (1759-1797) of Moralisches Elementarbuch (Leipzig, 1785). Wollstonecraft's translation first published in 1790 without plates. London: Printed by J. Crowder for J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Edition in English. xxxii+168; 190+[2]p [2]+200pp. + 42 copper plates (of 51). 12mo. Contemporary or very early 19th century half calf with leather spine label and marbled boards. Title-pages to volumes one and two lacking [a1 & a2 both lacking to the first volume] but title-page to volume three present; moderate staining to the sheets; plate 28 (an original Blake design) slightly defective at the lower right corner. Lacks the following plates: 1, 5, 12, 21, 30-33, and 44. Some wear to the binding with peeled marbling to the rear board and splitting to the lower rear joint. Scarce. Though the title-page calls for 50 copper plates, there were actually 51, including the original frontis to the first volume (here replaced with plate 7). The original German edition had 70 plates, designed and engraved by Chodowiecki. 49 were redrawn by William Blake for the English translation with number 20 being somewhat altered from the original. Blake added two more of his own design: 27 & 28. Inquire | Order $850.00
- 222. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges] (born 1930).
- Inventarea autonomiei: o istorie a filosofiei morale moderne. [Translated by Nicoleta Mihâilescu, et al,]. Bucaresti: Polirom, 2003. 1st Edition in Rumanian. [First published 1998]. 798pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue-green card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 223. Schopenhauer, Arthur (1788-1860).
- On the Basis of Morality. Translated by E. F. J. Payne. Introduction by Richard Taylor. Indianapolis: The Library of Liberal Arts published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1841 in ; First issued in translation in 1903 in London]. xxviii+226+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Name blotted from the half-title, pencil marking to the bibliography on page xxvii, else very good. Translated from the text in Hübscher's 1946-1950 edition of Schopenhauer's writings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 224. Schwesinger, Gladys C[lotilde] (ca. 1889).
- The Social-Ethical Significance of Vocabulary. A Dissertation. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 211. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+73+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover design. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his extensive marginalia. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 225. Selsam, Howard [Brillinger] (1903-1970).
- Socialism and Ethics. New York: International Publishers, [1943]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 223+[1]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with black spine lettering. Endleaves a bit age-toned and minor rubbing to the bottom edges, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Cordialy yours, // Howard Selsam". Inquire | Order $17.50
- 226. Sesonske, Alexander (born 1921).
- Value and Obligation: The Foundations of an Empiricist Ethical Theory. New York: A Galaxy Book, Oxford University Press, 1964. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1957 by Univ. of Calif. Press]. [vi]+122pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers and text block wavy, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 227. Seth, James (1860-1924).
- Essays in Ethics and Religion with Other Papers. Edited with a Short Memoir by A[ndrew] Seth Pringle-Pattison. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxviii+208+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull, front hinge cracked, corners bumped, a good plus copy. Uncommon. Seth was Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 228. Seth, James.
- A Study of Ethical Principles. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1894 in Edinburgh]. xvi+470pp. + 32 page inserted rear Blackwood catalog. 8vo. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. A very good copy. Seth was Sage Professor of Moral Philosophy in Cornell University. His text was widely used in the USA and UK, with its 18th and last edition appearing in 1928. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 229. Silverberg, William V., et al.
- Feminine Psychology: Its Implications for Psychoanalytic Medicine. Symposium Conducted at the New York Medical College Flower and Fifth Avenue Hospitals New York City College Auditorium March 18-19, 1950. [New York]: Department of Psychiatry [New York Medical College] Psychoanalytic DIvision, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 75+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers soiled, a good copy with the bookplate and several stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Among others contains papers by Lewis B. Hill, Melitta Sperling, and Clara Thompson ("Cultural Complications in the Sexual Life of Womam") with Frieda Fromm-Reichmann's discussion of Thompson's paper. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 230. Smetana, Judith G.
- Concepts of Self and Moraility: Women's Reasoning about Abortion. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+168+[4]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very light rubbing to the edges else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 231. Smith, Samuel Stanhope (1750-1819).
- The Lectures, Corrected and Improved, which have been delivered for a Series of Years, in the College of New-Jersey; on the Subjects of Moral and Political Philosophy. New-York: Published by Whiting and Watson / Trenton: Printed by James J. Wilson, 1812. 2 volumes. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published the same year in Trenton by Daniel Fenton for the author.] [2]+[9]-324; [2]+[9]-386pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf boards, spines replaced with later 20th century gray paper. Boards quite worn and rubbed, typical period foxing, a good set. Professor of Moral Philosophy and, from 1794-1812 president of the College of New Jersey, which later became Princeton University, Smith was forced to resign in 1812 over a doctrinal dispute. The first volume contains his contributions to psychology. Rieber catalog #388; Shaw & Shoemaker 26762; Fay pp. 61-67. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 232. Smyth, Newman (1843-1925).
- Christian Ethics. The International Theological Library Volume II. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1894. 3rd Edition. [First published 1892]. [2]+xiv+498pp. + 3 front series ad leaves + 7 rear ad leaves. 8vo. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Joints and corners rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 233. Snare, Francis [Eugene] (1943-1990).
- Morals, Motivation, and Convention: Hume's Influential Doctrines. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Philosophy. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xii+322pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Stain to the bottom right corner of the text block, else near fine in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 234. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
- The Data of Ethics [and] Justice. Introduction by Michael Taylor. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+288; viii+291+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1879 and 1891 edtitions. Important texts in the canon of social darwinism. Respectively parts 1 and 4 of The Principles of Ethics. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 235. Spencer, Herbert.
- Principles of Ethics. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1893]. xviii+572+[2], xiv+505+[3]pp. 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards With gilt-stamped spines, top edges gilt. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 236. Spencer, Herbert.
- Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+234+[6]pp. + 3 folding charts. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. Front hinge quite cracked, rear flyleaf creased, spine moderately frayed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. (No British edition). Includes "Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "Origin of Animal Worship"; "The Classification of the Sciences"; "Postscript -- Replying to Criticisms"; "Reasons for Dissenting from the Philosophy of Comte"; "Of Laws in General, and the Order of Their Discovery"; "The Genesis of Science." Inquire | Order $65.00
- 237. Spinoza, Benedict de (1632-1677).
- Ethic, Demonstrated in Geometrical Order and Divided into Five Parts, Which Treat (1) of God; (2) of the Nature and Origin of the Mind; (3) of the Nature & Origin of the Affects; (4) of Human Bondage, or of the Strength of the Affects; (5) of the Power of the Intellect, or of Human Liberty. Translated from the Latin by W. Hale White. Translation Revised by Amelia H. Stirling. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1927. 4th Revised Edition, New printing. [c]+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine bumped, endpapers age-toned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 238. Stein, Ronald H.
- Ethical Issues in Counseling. Buffalo: Prometheus Books, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 174+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 239. Steininger, Marion, et al.
- Ethical Issues in Psychology. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+333+[5]pp. 8vo. Navy leatherette-backed boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 240. Stent, Gunther S[iegmund] (born 1924), ed.
- Morality as a Biological Phenomenon: The Pre-Suppositions of Sociobiological Research. Proceedings of the Dahlem Workshop on Biology and Morals held in Berlin in 1977. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1980]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978 in Berlin]. [2]+vi+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.40
- 241. Stoljar, Samuel [Jacob].
- Moral and Legal Reasoning. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, [1980]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [x]+172+[10]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 242. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
- The Ethics of Psycho-Analysis: The Theory and Method of Autonomous Psychotherapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+226pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 243. Taylor, A[lfred] E[dward] (1869-1945).
- The Problem of Conduct: A Study in the Phenomenology of Ethics. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+501+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled crimson cloth. Owner's inscription on flyleaf, endleaves a bit foxed, moderate rubbing to edges, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Taylor's first book, much influenced by F. H. Bradley.
- 244. Thero, Daniel P.
- Understanding Moral Weakness. A Volume in Studies in the History of Western Philosophy. Value Inquiry Book Series, Robert Ginsberg Executive Editor Volume 183. Amsterdam/NY: Rodopi, 2006. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+166+[14]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $44.95
- 245. Thielicke, Helmut (born 1908).
- Theological Ethics Volume 1: Foundations. Edited by William H. Lazareth. Abridged translation of the second editions of Theologische Ethik I (1958) and Theologische Ethik II (1959). Published as a volume in Theological Ethics. Philadelphia: Fortress Press, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [xxxiv]+697+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Aqua cloth. Front hinge slightly cracked, slight ink lining to three pages, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 246. Tillich, Paul [Johannes Oskar] (1886-1965).
- Morality and Beyond. Religious Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 9. New York/Evanston: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 247. Tucker, Abraham (1705-1774).
- The Light of Nature Pursued. Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. Together with Some Account of the Life of the Author by Sir H. P. St. John Mildmay. London: Printed for R. Faulder . . . and T. Payne, 1805. 7 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [2]+lxv+[3]+337+[1]; [iv]+429+[1]; [iv]+645+[1]; [iv]+338; [iv]+660; [iv]+658; [iv]+684pp. 8vo. Contemporary polished calf. Most boards detached, several spines completely erose, a bit of light marginal penciling, else internally very good with some browning. A good working set. Very scarce. Both the original and this revised edition are nowadays nearly unfindable. Inquire | Order $350.00
Tucker attempted to derive the principles of morality from experimental data. Tucker's position is basically Lockean, attributing ideas to reflection & sensation.
- 248. Veatch, Robert. M.
- Death, Dying, and the Biological Revolution: Our Last Quest for Responsibility. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+323+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 249. Veatch, Robert. M.
- Death, Dying, and the Biological Revolution: Our Last Quest for Responsibility. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1976]. [xii]+292pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 250. Voisin, Félix (1794-1872).
- Études sur la nature de l'homme: Quelles sont ses facultés? Quel en est le nom? Quel en est le nombre? Quel en doit être l'emploi? [Tome 1]: De l'homme considéré dans ses facultés morales: leur analyse nouvelle loi religeuse de leur application. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1858. 1st Edition. [vi]+464pp. 8vo. Turn-of-the century leather-backed patterned boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine rubbed with gilt lettering quite faint, light foxing, a few page tears and minor defects, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Presumabley a later issue since the verso of the half-title lists volumes 2 & 3, respectively 1862 & 1867. OCLC lists 4 libraries with (in theory) all three volumes: 2 in France, Southern Illinois, and the Welch Library. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 251. Volusene, Florentio (1504-1547?)
- De animi tranqvillitate dialogvs. [Edited by Gulielmo Wishart]. Edinburgi: Apud Hamilton, Balfour, et Neill, 1751. 5th Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1543 in Lyon]. xxxii+292+[22]pp. Octavo in fours. 19th or early 20th century maroon morocco-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers, raised spine bands, gilt-stamped spine, and gilt top edge. Joints worn but still a very good, internally quite clean copy. Uncommon. With the baronial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland. The Renaissance Scottish Catholic humanist and philosopher Volusene published in Lyon in 1543 "the work on which his fame rests [this book] . . . In form this work is an imaginary conversation held in a garden on the heights of Fourvières overlooking Lyons, between the author and two friends. In substance it reminds one of 'The Consolation of Philosophy' of Boethius. Without being commonplace, it is full of sense, and at once reasonable and Christian. It seems to have had considerable popularity, and brought to its author well-deserved fame" [DNB XX: 389-90]. Subsequent editions were issued in 1637, 1642, 1707, and this last edition in 1751. The editions of 1637, 1707, and 1751 are all prefixed by a brief anonymous life, which the DNB informs us was actually written by Thomas Wilson, who also called himself "Volusenus." Volusene -- whose birth name may have been "Wilson," "Wolson," or "Wolsey" -- signed his name in his English letters "Volusene" or "Volusenus." Volusene's philosophy is Christian and biblical rather than classical or scholastic. He takes a fresh and independent view of Christian ethics, and he ultimately reaches a doctrine as to the witness of the Spirit and the assurance of grace which breaks with the traditional Christianity of his time and is based on ethical motives akin to those of the German Reformers" [Britannica 11th edition, article on Volusenus]. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 252. Wallace, Doris B., ed.
- Education, Arts, and Morality: Creative Journeys. Issued in the series PATH in Psychology. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2005]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+174+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated green & blue boards with white & blue lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $47.60
- 253. Wallace, William (1844-1897).
- Lectures and Essays on Natural Theology and Ethics. Edited with a Biographical Introduction by Edward Caird. Based on the Gifford Lectures delilvered in Glasgow 1894-95. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1898. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xl+566+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + inserted 8 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips and corners shelfworn, endpapers darkened and foxed, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 254. Wallwork, Ernest.
- Psychoanalysis and Ethics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st printing. [xiv]+344+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Slightly cocked and shelfworn else a very good copy. For Lou, // with admiration & // apppreciation, // Ernest Wallwork // Dec 7, 1991". Inquire | Order $18.00
- 255. Warner, Richard (born 1946).
- Freedom, Enjoyment, and Happiness: An Essay on Moral Psychology. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 181+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 256. Wedeck, Harry E.
- Pictorial History of Morals. New York: Philosophical Library, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+314pp. 4to. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 257. Weinstein, Michael A.
- Finite Perfection: Reflections on Virtue. Amherst, MA: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+168pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 258. Weldon, T[homas] D[ewar] (1896-1958).
- States and Morals: a Study in Political Conflicts. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1947]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1946 in London]. xi+[1]+301+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with minor shelfwear and slight cover spotting. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 259. Wheelis, Allen (born 1915).
- The Moralist. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+170pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00
- 260. White, Morton [Gabriel] (born 1917).
- What Is and What Ought To Be Done: An Essay on Ethics and Epistemology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+131+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 261. Wilf, Alexander.
- Origin and Destiny of the Moral Species. South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Co. / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 141+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 262. Willey, Basil (born 1897).
- The English Moralists. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some darkening to the front endpapers and half-title, else very good in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. Chapters on Hooker, Francis Bacon, Hobbes, the Cambridge Platonists, Sir Thomas Browne, Locke, the Third Earl of Shaftesbury, Addison, Hume, Chesterfield, Burke, and Coleridge. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 263. Williams, C[ora] M[ay].
- A Review of the Systems of Ethics Founded on the Theory of Evolution. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1893. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+581+[3]pp. 8vo. Horizontally rulled pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green-black endpapers. Moderately foxed, faint old library rubber stamp to the foot of the title-page, else a very good copy with bright spine. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 264. Wilson, John (born 1928).
- Reason and Morals. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+187+[5]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 265. Wilson, John Matthias (1832-1904) & Fowler, Thomas (1832-1904).
- The Priciples of Morals (Introductory Chapters). Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1886. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+133+[3]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Spine tips frayed, edges shelfworn, boards stained, owner's pencil inscription dated 1892 to the front flyleaf and pencil notes to the rear flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. The sheets were actuallly printed in 1876 but publication was delayed, first by Wilson's poor health and then by his death. Wilson was Whyte's Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Oxford and Fowler was Wykeham Professor of Logic at Oxford and President of Corpus Christi College. A second volume, completing the work, was published by Fowler in 1887. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 266. Wolf, Julius (1862-1937).
- Die neue Sexualmoral und das Geburtenproblem unserer Tage. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+182+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 267. Wolfe, Alan.
- Moral Freedom: The Search for Virtue in a World of Choice. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2001]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+256+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 268. Wollaston, William (1660-1724).
- The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Re-printed ... by S. Palmer; and sold by Bernard Lintot ... J. Osborne ... and W. and J. Innys, 1724. 2nd corrected Edition. 218pp. 4to. In 18th century marbled wrappers (probably put on fairly recently). Slight chipping to the wrappers, some marginal staining and a few very slight marginal pencil lines and one marginal note, a clean copy. Scarce. Three engraved vignettes, including the title-page. Originally printed in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; the 1724 is the first published edition, with the errors corrected and a few minor additions. Inquire | Order $600.00
A very influential book in its day with eight editions (the last being 1759). See Robert Burns' trenchant discussion of Wollaston in The Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers Vol. 2, pp. 907-911, from which my account is taken. Wollaston's reputation rests entirely on this book published near the end of his life, in which he tried to found morality on reason, construing actions as equivalent to and implying propositions. Burns argues that though not a Deist, Wollaston nevertheless definitely had a peculiar attitude toward Christianity, since almost all his (many) references are to classical and Jewish authors, the latest Christian author cited being Augustine. "Wollaston virtually amalgamates the terms religion, morality, happiness, truth and reason ..." [Burns].
- 269. Wollaston, William.
- The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Printed by S. Palmer, and sold by B. Lintott, W. and J. Innys, J. Osborn, J. Batley, and T. Longman, 1725. 3rd Edition. 219+[1]pp. 4to. 18th century blind-tooled panelled calf. Spine label replaced early on and now illegible, joints cracked but quite sound, old repairs to foot of spine and upper joints, right edges of the boards rubbed and somewhat erose, some staining to the sheets, 18th century presentation bookplate to Bowdoin College with Bowdoin's withdrawn stamp to the upper front paste-down, a very nice, attractive copy with nice margins in a contemporary binding. With three engraved vignettes, including one on the title-page. Originally printed in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; first published edition 1724 with the errors corrected; 3rd edition 1725 (typeset by Ben Franklin) with added footnoted references to classical and Rabbinical authors. Inquire | Order $600.00
- 270. Wong, Kenman L.
- Medicine and the Marketplace: The Moral Dimensions of Managed Care. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+219+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 271. Wren, Thomas E., ed.
- The Moral Domain: Essays in the Ongoing Discussion Between Philosophy and the Social Sciences. In collaboration with Wolfgang Edelstein & Gertrud Nunner-Winker. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: The MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxx+414+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Based on a conference convened by the Max Planck Institute in 1984 in Germany. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 272. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
- Ethical Systems. Translated by Margaret Floy Washburn (1871-1939). Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts and Laws of the Moral Life Volume 2. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1906. 2nd printing in English, British issue. [First issued in translation in 1897]. [iv]+viii+196pp. 8vo. Straight-grained ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 273. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
- Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts of the Moral Life. I: The Facts of the Moral Life translated by Julia Gulliver and Edward Bradford Titchener (1867-1927). II: Ethical Systems translated by Margaret Floy Washburn (1871-1939). III: The Principles of Morality and the Departments of the Moral Life translated by Margaret Floy Washburn. Translates his 1886 Eine Untersuchung der Thatsachen und Gesetze des sittlichen Lebens. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / New York: The Macmillan Co., 1902, 1906, 1901. 3 volumes. xii+339+[1]; [iv]+viii+196; [ii]+xii+308pp. 8vo. Ruled straight-grained brown cloth. Rear joint to first volume frayed, several gouges to front board of the third volume, a very good set. Scarce. 2nd edition in English of volumes 1 & 2, 1st edition of volume 3. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 274. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
- The Facts of the Moral Life. Translation of the first 269 pages of the 1892 revised edition of Ethik. Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts and Laws of the Moral Life Volume I. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1902]. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1897]. xii+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves foxed, corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 275. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
- Zur Psychologie und Ethik: Zehn ausgewählte Abschnitte aus Wilhelm Wundt. Herausgegeben von Julius A. Wentzel. Leipzig: Verlag von Philipp Reclam jun., [1911]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 205+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 16mo. Drab brown boards with pink spine and front labels. Sheets lightly browned, some creasing to a few lower corners, else very good. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 276. Wylie, Philip (1902-1971).
- An Essay on Morals. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+204+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 277. Zani, Lucia.
- L'etica di Lord Shaftesbury. Milano: Dott. Carlo Marzorati - Editore, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 121+[7]pp. + laid-in errata sheet. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black and red lettering. A very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 12 Nov 2007