John Gach Books, Inc.
Ethics and Morality (A-G)
Created: 12 Nov 2007
Section 2: Ethics and Morality (H-N)
Section 3: Ethics and Morality (O-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abel, Donald C.
- Freud on Instinct and Morality. New York: State University of New York Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+123pp. 8vo. Red and white laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 2. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
- The Philosophy of the Moral Feelings. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838 [this edition 1st issued 1834]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [2]+236+12+[2]pp. 16mo. Printed brown cloth. Spine rubbed, joints moderately frayed, foxed, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 3. Abramson, Jeffrey B.
- Liberation and Its Limits: The Moral and Political Thought of Freud. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 4. Alexander, Patrick Proctor (1823-1886).
- Moral Causation, or, Notes on Mr. Mill's Notes to the Chapter on 'Freedom' in the Third Edition of His 'Examination of Sir W. Hamilton's Philosophy'. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1875. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1868 by Nimmo]. x+261+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blind-blocked ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed with some splitting to the top and bottom of the front joint; owner's name rubberstamped twice to the title-page, small remnant of a paper spine label, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 5. Allendy, René (1889-1942).
- La justice intérieure. Paris: Les Éditions Denoël et Steele, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 270+[2]pp. Square 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Corners curled, slight chipping to foot of spine, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 6. American Psychological Association.
- Ethical Principles in the Conduct of Research with Human Participants. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+104pp. 8vo. Printed stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 7. American Psychological Association.
- Ethical Principles in the Conduct of Research with Human Participants. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1982]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1973]. 76+[4]pp.. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 8. Åqvist, Lennart.
- The Moral Philosophy of Richard Price. Library of Theoria No. 5. Lund [Sweden]: CWK Gleerup / Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+214+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Price. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 9. Aristotelian Society.
- Indeterminism, Formalism, and Value. THe Symposia Read at the Joint Session of the Aristotelian Society and the Mind Association at Trinity College, Cambridge, July 3rd-5th, 1931. Aristotelian Society Supplementary Volume Volume X. London: Harrison and Sons, Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+196pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains four sections: The Nature and Validity of Formal Logic with papers by Ewing, Schiller, Mace, and R. Knight; The Coherence Theory of Goodness with papers by Paton, W. D. Ross, & J. L. Stocks; Actuality and Value with papers by Laird, Hicks, and de Burgh; Indetermincay and Indeterminism with papers by Broad, Eddington, & Braithwaite. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 10. Aronfreed, Justin [Manuel] (born 1930).
- Conduct and Conscience: The Socialization of Internalized Control Over Behavior. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+405+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 11. Auxter, Thomas.
- Kant's Moral Teleology. Macon, Georgia: Mercer University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+193+[13]pp. 8vo. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front silhouette of Kant, and gold endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 12. Baldwin, James Mark (1861-1934).
- Social and Ethical Interpretations in Mental Development: A Study in Social Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 36. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+xiv+574+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1897 first edition. Inquire | Order $79.95
An important book in the canon of developmental psychology.
- 13. Barlow, James William (1826-1913).
- The Ultimatum of Pessimism: an Ethical Study. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1882. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+109+[3]pp. + 38 page inserted rear catalog. 8vo. Horizontally black-ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue endpapers. Spine tips frayed, edges rubbed and bumped, author's name on the title-page scored in blue pencil, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 14. Barta, Frank R.
- The Moral Theory of Behavior: A New Answer to the Enigma of Mental Illness. American Lecture Series No. 163. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+35+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed on the dedication page to Catherine Cox Miles "who taught me so much". Catherine Cox collaborated with Terman in the Genetic Studies of Genius. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 15. Barton, Walter E. (born 1906) & Barton, Gail M.
- Ethics and Law in Mental Health Administration. [New York]: [International Universities Press, Inc.], [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+378pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.45
- 16. Beattie, James (1735-1803).
- Elements of Moral Science. Published as a volume in The Works of James Beattie. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2 volumes. 1st printing. xxxvi+xv+[1]+438+[2]; [iv]+vii+[1]+688+[4]pp. + inserted diagram at page xiv of the first volume. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the orginal Edinburgh edition, 1790 & 1793. The syllabus for his courses at Marischal College, Aberdeen, these are Beattie's lectures on psychology, economics, politics, logic, moral philosophy, and natural theology. With an excellent 36 page introduction by Roger J. Robinson. Inquire | Order $49.75
- 17. Beauchamp, Tom & Perlin, Seymour, eds.
- Ethical Issues in Death and Dying. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+368+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight cover staining and shelfwear, else a very good copy. Presentation copy from Perlin, signed 'Sy'. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 18. Becker, Lawrence C. & Becker, Charlotte B., eds.
- A History of Western Ethics. New York/London: Routledge, [2003]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1992]. vii+[1]+208pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $21.95
- 19. Beehler, Rodger (born 1938).
- Moral Life. Values and Philosophical Inquiry, edited by D.Z. Phillips [Volume 3]. Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+226pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Beehler was lecturer in philosophy at the University of British Columbia. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 20. Beets, M[uus] G[errit] J[an].
- Reality and Freedom: Reflections on Kant's Moral Philosophy. Delft: Eburon, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+155+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue card covers with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 21. Benjamin, Harry & Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
- Prostitution and Morality: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and and Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+495+[5]pp. 8vo. Embossed navy blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 22. Bennett, John C[oleman] (born 1902).
- Christian Faith and Political Choice. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+60pp. Small 8vo. Pale gray cloth with maroon spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 23. Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941).
- The Two Sources of Morality and Religion. Translated by R. Ashley Audra and Cloudesley Brereton with the Assistance of W. Horsfall Carter. Translation of Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [ca. 1955]. Later printing. [First published 1932]. viii+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed and dull, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear and rubbing. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 24. Berlinguer, Giovanni.
- Everyday Bioethics: Reflection on Bioethical Choices in Daily Life. Amityville, New York: Baywood Publishing Company, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii164+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue and white laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $34.75
- 25. Bertocci, Peter A[nthony] (1910-1989) & Millard, Richard M.
- Personality and the Good: Psychological and Ethical Perspectives. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+711+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Contains Bertine's "Concerning Nazi Dynamism"; Henderson's "An Historical Factor of the European War"; Henley's "What Will Become of Our Values?"; Nagel's "The Other SIde of Darkness"; Harding's "Totalitarianism at Home"; Oertly's "Neutrality"; and Mann's "The Present War from the Religious Standpoint". Inquire | Order $9.95
- 26. Biggs, Donald & Blocher, Donald H.
- Foundations of Ethical Counseling. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+182pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Front cover creased and slightly faded else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.00
- 27. Birks, Thomas Rawson (1810-1883).
- Modern Physical Fatalism and the Doctrine of Evolution, Including an Examination of Mr H. Spencer's First Principles. London: Macmillan and Co., 1876. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+311+[1]pp. + inserted rear 48-page catalog dated may 1875. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, spine quite discolored, a good copy only -- internally very good. Scarce. Birks was Professor of Moral Philosophy, University of Cambridge. A scathing critique of evolutionary theory, especially as advanced in Spencer's First Principles. Originally given as lectures in 1875-76. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 28. Birmingham, William & Cunneen, Joseph, eds.
- Cross Currents of Psychiatry and Catholic Morality. Preface by Francis J[ames] Braceland (born 1900). New York: Pantheon Books, [1964]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+396+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 29. Blakey, Robert (1795-1878).
- History of Moral Science. London: James Duncan, 1833. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+374pp. + 8pp. of inserted ads; [vi]+357+[3]pp. 8vo. Mauve cloth with paper spine labels. Joints quite chipped, rear board to volume 2 detached, old library bookplates & spine labels, internally a very clean, unfoxed set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 30. Bok, Sissela (born 1934).
- A Strategy for Peace: Human Values and the Threat of War. New York: Pantheon Books, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+202+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pale blue cloth-backed embossed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 31. Bolton, J[ames] D[avid] P[ennington].
- Glory, Jest and Riddle: A Study of the Growth of Individualism from Homer to Christianity. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, [1973]. 1st American Edition. ix+[1]+166pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Bolton was Fellow and Praelector in Classics of the Queen's College, Oxford. Inquire | Order $9.70
- 32. Bonar, James (1852-1941).
- Moral Sense. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1994]. 1st printing. 304pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1930 Allen & Unwin 2nd impression. Traces the rise, progress, and decline of moral philosophy in the UK in the 18th century with chapters on Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, and Kant. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 33. Bouillier, Francisque (1813-1899).
- Études familières de psychologie et de morale. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1884. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+iii+[1]+315+[1]pp. 12mo. Conemporary 1/4 red morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 34. Bowie, Norman E. (born 1942).
- Towards a New Theory of Distributive Justice. Amherst, MA: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+148pp. 8vo. Orange linen with black spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Based on the author's University of Rochester doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 35. Bowne, Borden P[arker] (1847-1910).
- The Principles of Ethics. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Later issue. [First published 1892]. xv+[1]+309+[1]pp. + 10 pages of rear ads. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, a very good copy with ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf dated 1895. Bowne was Professor of Philosophy at Brown University. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 36. Bradley, F[rances] H[erbert] (1846-1924).
- Ethical Studies. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1927]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1876]. xii+344pp. 8vo. Panelled blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull with slight staining and shelfwear to the head and foot, owner's ink signature dated 1934 to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. The second edition contains additional material from Bradley's notes. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 37. Bradley, F[rances] H[erbert].
- Ethical Studies. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1927. 2nd Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1876]. xii+344pp. 8vo. Panelled blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front paste-down, bottom text-block, and title-page, minor highlighting to preface and pencil notations to margins, a good to very good copy. The second edition contains additional material from Bradley's notes. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 38. Bradley, F[rances] H[erbert].
- Ethical Studies. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1988]. 2nd Paperback printing. (2nd enlarged edition of the text). [First published 1876]. [2]+xvi+344+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor creasing to covers else a very good copy. The second edition contains additional material from Bradley's notes. Inquire | Order $13.00
- 39. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
- The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Cecil Hague of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, 1st published 1889 in Leipzig by Duncker & Humblot. London: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1902. 1st Edition in English. xiv+[2]+125+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, crown wrinkled, some wear to the corners, acidic endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 40. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
- The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Roderick M[ilton] Chisholm (1916-1999) & Elizabeth H[ug] Schneewind (born 1940) of the 1924 expanded third German edition of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, edited by Oskar Kraus. 1st published 1889. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1902 in London]. xi+[1]+171+[13]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the second translator, Elizabeth Schneewind, on the front flyleaf "With much love to Charlotte and Jerry, Elsie". Inquire | Order $75.00
- 41. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
- Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Zweite Auflage nebst kleineren Abhandlungen zur ethischen Erkenntnistheorie und Lebensweisheit herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 55. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. [First published 1889]. [xvi]+108pp. + inserted 34 page catalog dated Sept. 1921. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 42. Browning, Don S. & Evison, Ian S., eds.
- Religious and Ethical Factors in Psychiatric Practice. Chicago: Nelson Hall, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+313+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Stamp to bottom outer text-block else a near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 43. Buber, Martin (1878-1965).
- Good and Evil: Two Interpretations: I. Right and Wrong II. Images of Good and Evil. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [after 1969]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1953]. [x]+143+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 44. Bucke, Richard Maurice (1837-1902).
- Man's Moral Nature: an Essay. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Toronto, Ont.: Willing & Williamson, 1879. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[1]+200+[2]pp. + lithographed plate (Outline of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System) with tissue-guard inserted after page 48. 12mo. Embossed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Short tear to the top margin of the title-page; ink owner's signature dated 1883 to the front paste-down; a very good, bright copy with just a tad of wear to the extremities and joints. Very scarce. Bucke's first book (of three), published two years after his appointment as medical superintendent of the Asylum for the Insane in London, Ontario. In it one sees Bucke's early attempt to integrate the profound albeit fleeting mystical experience he had had in 1872 into an overarching theory of transpersonal human evolution, with love and faith ultimately vanquishing fear and hate in human moral development. Bucke's ideas reached their fruition in the 1901 Cosmic Consciousness, his magnum opus published shortly before his death in which he described the development of consciousness in three stages from simple (animals), through self-consciousness (typical humans), to cosmic (the next evolutionary stage). Inquire | Order $450.00
- 45. Bulger, Ruth Ellen, et al, eds.
- Society's Choices: Social and Ethical Decision Making in Biomedicine. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+541+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated blue boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 46. Bull, Norman J.
- Moral Judgment from Childhood to Adolescence. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 47. Butler, Joseph (1692-1752).
- Sermons I., II., III. upon Human Nature, or Man considered as a Moral Agent. Introduction and Notes by Thomas B. Kilpatrick. Issued in the series Handbooks for Bible Classes and Private Students. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, [1888]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 123+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Endpapers darkened, some minor ink scoring and a few marginal notes, a good to very good copy. Kilpatrick was professor of systematic theology in Manitoba College, Winnipeg. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 48. Calderwood, Henry (1830-1897).
- Handbook of Moral Philosophy. London: Macmillan and Co., 1881. 7th Edition. [First published 1872]. xi+[1]+297+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled pebbled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Corners bumped and moderately frayed, a very good copy. Reprints the text of the 1875 fourth edition with added appendix. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 49. Capaldi, Nicholas (born 1939).
- Hume's Place in Moral Philosophy. Studies in Moral Philosophy, John Kekes, General Editor Volume 3. New York: Peter Lang, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+380+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and white laminated boards with black and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.95
- 50. Carter, Robert E[dgar] (born 1937).
- Dimensions of Moral Education. Foreword by Lawrence Kohlberg (born 1927). Toronto/Buffalo/London: University of Toronto Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.65
- 51. Chalk, Rosemary, et al.
- Professional Ethics Activites in the Scientific and Engineering Societies. AAAS Professional Ethics Project. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, Committe on Scientific Freedom and Responsibility, [1981]. 3rd printing. [First published 1980]. xiii+[1]+224+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed tan card covers with red lettering. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. With Walter E. Barton's signature and bookplate to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 52. Charlesworth, James C[lyde], ed.
- Ethics in America: Norms and Deviations. Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science Volume 363. Philadelphia: The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+ix+[1]+227+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Contains sections on unethical behavior in government and the ethical posture of business & the professions. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 53. Charron, Pierre (1541-1603).
- De la sagesse, trois livres. A Paris: Chez Barrois l'aîné, Libraire, 1789. 3 volumes bound in 1. New Edition. [First published 1601]. 324; [4]+325-672; [4]+673-992pp. Separate title-pages and half-titles for the second and third volumes. Thick 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, speckled edges, and gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite worn and edges rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
First a lawyer, then a priest, Charron -- Montaigne's friend and disciple -- became a highly successful preacher. His third and last book, De la sagesse (1601), though professedly orthodox, was recognized by the devout as "a seminary for impropriety." He was persecuted for it until his death from apoplexy, which his critics pronounced to be a divine dispensation. In his Introduction to the History of Civilization in England, Buckle called Charron's book the first attempt in a modern language to construct a system of morals without the aid of theology. Charron was the first to insist that true morality cannot be founded on religious hopes and fears. "As Montaigne was the effective beginner of modern literature, so is Charron the beginner of modern secular teaching. He is a Naturalist, professing theism" [taken from John M. Robertson's A Short History of Freethought Ancient and Modern, Putnam's, 1906, II: 20-21].
- 54. Cheng, Chung-ying.
- Tai Chên's Inquiry into Goodness. A Translation of the Yüan Shan, with an Introductory Essay. Honolulu: East-West Center Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xii]+176+[2]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black and white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 55. Christodoulidis, Emilios & Veitch, Scott, eds.
- Lethe's Law: Justice, Law and Ethics in Reconciliation. Oxford: Hart Publishing, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 16+235+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $80.00
- 56. Clark, Henry C[aldwell] III.
- La Rochefoucauld and the Language of Unmasking in Seventeenth-century France. Histoire des idées et critique littéraire Volume 336. Genève: Librairie Droz, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 232+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the verso of the half-title "To Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind, thanked in the acknowledgements], with affection and gratitude. H.C." Inquire | Order $65.00
- 57. Cobbe, Frances Power (1822-1904).
- Studies New and Old of Ethical and Social Subjects. Boston: William V. Spencer, 1866. 1st American Edition. [First published 1865 in London]. [4]+446+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very worn ex-circulating library copy: hinges broken and separating and large paper label to the front board. Uncommon. Cobbe was a notable Victorian philanthropist, religious writer, feminist, and strident anti-vivisectionist -- she was a founder of the National Anti-Vivisection Society in 1875, and in 1898 founded the British Association for the Abolition of Vivisection. The present volume reprints 6 essays on social issues that originally appeared in Fraser's Magazine, one from the Theological Review, and two essays printed for the first time. Includes "The Philosophy of the Poor-Laws" and "The Rights of Man and the Claims of Brutes." Inquire | Order $40.00
- 58. Cochrane, Donald B. & Manley-Casimir, Michael, eds.
- Development of Moral Reasoning: Practical Approaches. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+338pp. 8vo. Light brown cloth with dark brown spine and front lettering. Covers discolored and worn, bumping top of boards, a good unread copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 59. Coles, Robert.
- The Moral Intelligence of Children. New York: Random House, [1997]. 4th printing. xv+[3]+218+[4]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 60. Coles, Robert.
- The Moral Life of Children. Boston/NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+302+[6]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed embossed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 61. Conant, James B[ryant] (1893-1978).
- Scientific Principles and Moral Conduct. The Twentieth Arthur Stanley Eddington Memorial Lecture Delivered at Princeton University, 15 November 1966. Cambridge/New York: At the University Press, 1967. 48pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00
- 62. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd Earl of Shaftesbury (1671-1713).
- Aesthetics / Ästhetik. In English with Parallel German Translation. Edited, translated and commented by Gerd Hemmerich & Wolfram Benda. [This volume is devoted to Characteristicks, based on the 1711 first complete edition]. Anthony Ashley Cooper, Third Earl of Shaftesbury, Standard Edition [of the] Complete Works, Selected Letters and Posthumous Writings Volume 1/1. [Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt]: Frommann-Holzboog, [1981]. Standard Edition. [First published 1708 in London]. 443+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Cream linen with brwon paper spine label and brown endpapers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 63. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd Earl of Shaftesbury.
- Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. [London]: [no publisher], 1714. 3 volumes. 2nd corrected Edition. [2]+[viii]+364; [444]; inserted ad leaf + [4]+410+[54]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather. Boards worn and detached, internally a clean copy with just a few gatherings browned. Uncommon. With lovely copper plates. Originally published anonymously in 1711. The Charactersticks printed for the first time Shaftesbury's "Miscellaneous Reflections" and printed the first complete and correct text of his "Inquiry concerning Virtue or Merit." It also reprinted "A Letter concerning Enthusiasm"; "Sensus Communis: an Essay on the Freedom of Wit and Humour"; "Soliloquy: or Advice to an Author"; "A Notion of the Historical Draught or Tablature of the Judgment of Hercules"; "The Moralists, a Philosopical Rhapsody" -- each with a separately printed title-page. Inquire | Order $325.00
Shaftesbury originated the Moral Sense theory of ethics, holding that we distinguish right and wrong by a distinctive moral sense that works as a special kind of feeling-response, such that sensing virtue in actions resembles sensing beauty in art. Thus, both ethics and beauty are concerned with harmony. Contra Hobbes, Shaftesbury argued that humans have a natural sympathy leading to benevolence, social interest, and the public good.
- 64. Cooper, Neil.
- The Diversity of Moral Thinking. London: Clarendon Press, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 65. Cox, J. Gray (born 1952).
- The Will at the Crossroads: A Reconstruction of Kant's Moral Philosophy. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white vinyl covers with blue and red lettering. A fine copy. Based on the author's 1981 Vanderbilt University doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 66. D'Arcy, Charles F[rederick] (1859-1938).
- A Short Study of Ethics. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1895. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+[1]+278+[2]pp. 8vo. Horizontaly ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed green endpapers. Some bubbling, several snags to the edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 67. Damon, William.
- Greater Expectations: Overcoming the Culture of Indulgence in America's Homes and Schools. New York: The Free Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+286pp. 8vo. White cloth-backed green boards with burgundy endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 68. Damon, William.
- The Moral Child: Nurturing Children's Natural Moral Growth. New York/London: The Free Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+166+[8]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 69. Damon, William.
- The Youth Charter: How Communities Can Work Together to Raise Standards for All Our Children. New York: The Free Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii[+251+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed buff boards with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 70. Dana, Alexander Hamilton (1807-1887).
- Inductive Inquiries in Physiology, Ethics, and Ethnology, Relating to Subjects of Recent Research of Speculation. New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Publishers, 1873. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+308+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled Victorian cloth. Crown quite chipped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Mostly an application of evolutionary theory to human affairs. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 71. Davies, Arthur Ernest (born 1867).
- The Moral Life: A Study in Genetic Ethics. The Library of Genetic Science and Philosophy [edited by James Mark Baldwin] Volume I. Baltimore: Review Publishing Co., 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xi+[3]+187+[9]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with pale blue spine & front paper labels. Offsetting from acidic dust covers (no longer present) to the endleaves, else near fine. Quite uncommon. Davies was Professor of Philosophy in the Ohio State University. Only one other book appeared in Baldwin's series -- Baldwin's own (now very scarce) Darwin and the Humanities, also 1909. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 72. De Palma, David & Foley, Jeanne M., eds.
- Moral Development: Current Theory and Research. Child Psychology: A Series of Books edited by David S. Palermo [Volume 4]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in slightly worn and lightly stained dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.50
- 73. Dewey, John (1859-1952), et al.
- Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company / London: G. Bell & Sons, Limited, [1925]. Later printing. [First published 1908]. [2]+xiii+[1]+618+[6]pp. 12mo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Heavy pencil scoring, a good working copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 74. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978).
- Psychology of Ethics. Detroit: Center for Health Education, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+261pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 75. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
- Little Essays of Love and Virtue. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1922]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1921 in London]. [2]+187+[3]pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with embossed front cover device. Spine dull, edges frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 76. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
- Einsicht und Verantwortung: Die Rolle des Ethischen in der Psychoanalyse. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1966]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1964]. 227+[1]pp. 8vo. Reddish cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 77. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
- Insight and Responsibility: Lectures on the Ethical Implications of Psychoanalytic Insight. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 78. Faust, Clarence H. & Feingold, Jessica, eds.
- Approaches to Education for Character: Strategies for Change in Higher Education. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiii+[3]+451+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Papers delivered at the 17th Conference onf Science, Philosophy and Religion. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 79. Ferrara, Alexxandro (born 1953).
- Modernity and Authenticity: A Study in the Social and Ethical Thought of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xii+188+[8]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 80. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
- Psychoanalysis and Ethics. American Lecture Series No. 263. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Contains a long critique of Freud's philosophy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 81. Finch, Caleb E[llicott], et al, eds.
- Cells and Surveys: Should Biological Measures Be Included in Social Science Research? Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Council. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [2001]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+374+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers with yellow-brown & white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 82. Finekl, Norman J.
- Not Fair!: The Typology of Commonsense Unfairness. Issued in the series The Law and Public Policy: Psychology and the Social Sciences. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2001]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+335+[1]pp. Small 4to. Patterned black boards with silver spine lettering. Very good in lightly stained pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 83. Finney, Joseph C., ed.
- Culture Change, Mental Health, and Poverty. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+344pp. 8vo. Olive-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 84. Fletcher, Joseph.
- Moral Responsibility: Situation Ethics at Work. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. 12mo. Dark gray cloth. Slight staining and wear to upper corners of cloth, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 85. Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
- Man, Morals and Society: A Psycho-Analytical Study. New York, NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1945]. 1st American Edition. 328pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 86. Folliet, Joseph, et al.
- Morale sexuelle et difficultés contemporaines. Paris: Editions Familiales de France, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 486+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. Ink-lining to 2 pages, else a very good, mostly unopened copy. 18 papers by Catholic theoreticians, including Marc Oraison's "Introduction à la critique de toute morale sexuelle" and Nodet's "Psychanalyse et sexualité." Published at a time when the Church was struggling to come to grips with Freudian concepts of sexuality. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 87. Forel, August (1848-1931).
- Ethische und rechtliche Konflikte im Sexualleben in und ausserhalb der Ehe. München: Ernst Reinhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+66pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges worn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 88. Forrester, Mary Gore (born 1940).
- Moral Language. [Madison]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+222+[4]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. Very good in dust jacket with about a 5cm. tear to the upper front DJ panel, lower DJ spine slightly sticky from removed price label. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 89. Fowler, Marsha D. M. & Levine-Ariff, June.
- Ethics at the Bedside: A Source Book for the Critical Care Nurse. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1987]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xviii+270pp. 8vo. Glossy printed boards. Library stamps to front and read flyleaves and paste-downs, front pocket removed, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $18.00
- 90. Fox, Richard M. & DeMarco, Joseph P.
- Moral Reasoning: A Philosophic Approach to Applied Ethics. Fort Worth, Texas: Holt Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 91. Freeman, Michael.
- The Moral Status of Children: Essays on the Rights of the Child. [The Hague]: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 14+404+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very minor wear to the corners else a very good to near fine copy. Publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 92. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
- Man for Himself: An Inquiry into the Psychology of Ethics. New York: Rinehart and Company, Incorporated, [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+254+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 93. Furtmüller, Karl (1880-1951).
- Psychoanalyse und Ethik: eine vorl{ufige Untersuchung. Schriften des Vereins für freie psychoanalytische Forschung No. 1. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+34+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers quite edge-chipped and detached, title-page darkened, internally very good. Uncommon. A friend and early adherent of Alfred Adler's, Furtmüller became after 1919 (along with V. Vadrus and H. Fischl) an important reformer of the educational system of the First Republic in Austria after World War I. He emigrated in 1938 and lived in the United States from 1941 to 1947, returning then to Austria, where he was Principal of the Pedagogic Institute of the City of Vienna from 1948 to 1951. This is, so far as we can determine, his only psychological publication. On some publications his first name appears as "Carl". Grinstein 11177. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 94. Gewirth, Alan.
- Human Rights: Essays on Justification and Applications. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+366+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers worn, old bookstore stamp to half-title page, else a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $95.00
- 95. Gill, Peter Edward.
- Moral Judgments of Violence among Irish and Swedish Adolescents. Göteborg Studies in Educational Sciences 32. Göteborg: Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 213+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 96. Givler, Robert Chenault (1884-1975).
- The Ethics of Hercules. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+204+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with red lettering. Several chapters ink-lined, bottom margin of page 143 taped, a good copy with some cover staining and shelfwear. A naturalist interpretation of ethics in terms of mechanistic psychology. Givler was professor of philosophy at Tufts College. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 97. Goldberg, Carl.
- Therapeutic Partnership: Ethical Concerns in Psychotherapy. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 14+[272pp. 8vo. Black cloth with blue spine and front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 98. Graham, Douglas.
- Moral Learning and Development: Theory and Research. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1972]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year by Batsford]. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 99. Green, Stephen A. (born 1945).
- An Anthology of Psychiatric Ethics. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, [2006]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xiv+498pp. Small 4to. Trade paperback. Front cover and first 10 pages vertically creased else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 100. Green, T[homas] H[ill] (1863-1882).
- Prolegomena to Ethics. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1986?] Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1883]. xxxvi+427+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Fascimile reprint of the 1890 3rd Edition. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 101. Gustafson, James M., et al.
- Moral Education: Five Lectures. With an Introduction by Nancy F. and Theodore R. Sizer. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+136+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering and red endpapers. Ink owner's signature to the rear colored flyleaf, else very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. The lectures are "Education for Moral Responsibility" by James Gustafson (Professor of Christian Ethics at Yale); "Concrete Principles and the Rational Passions" by Richard Peters (Professor of the Philosophy of Education, University of London); "Education for Justice: a Modern Statement of the Platonic View" by Lawrence Kohlberg (Professor of Education & Social Psychology at Harvard); "Moral Education" by Bettelheim; "Youth and Violence" by Kenneth Kenistson (Professor of Psychology [Psychiatry] at Yale). Inquire | Order $13.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 12 Nov 2007