John Gach Books, Inc.

Religion & Theology (S-Z)

Created: 15 Oct 2007

Section 1: Religion & Theology (A-I)

Section 2: Religion & Theology (J-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


240. Sajo, Andras & Avineri, Shlomo.
The Law of Religious Identity: Models for Post-Communism. The Hague: Kluwer Law International, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Red and pink cloth with black front and spine lettering. A near fine copy. Publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $160.00

241. Saltus, Edgar [Evertson] (1855-1921).
The Lords of the Ghostland: A History of the Ideal. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1907. 1st Edition. [216]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

242. Schaer, Hans.
Religion and the Cure of Souls in Jung's Psychology. Translated by R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913). Bollingen Series XXI. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1950]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1946 in in Zurich]. [viii]+221+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

243. Schär, Hans.
Religion und Seele in der Psychologie C. G. Jungs. Translated by R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (born 1913). Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 273+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Probably the copy used for the second edition of the English translation in the Bollingen Series. Laid in are the three-page typed bibliography with holograph corrections (not present in the German edition), a typescript of Schär's new foreword, a typed bibliographical reference with holograph addition in an unknown hand addressed to the translator, and a photostat of a typed letter from Schär. William McGuire's copy (unsigned) with his marginal pencil ticking. The second and last editor of the Bollingen Series, McGuire also edited the Freud/Jung letters. Inquire | Order $45.00

244. Schär, Hans.
Religion und Seele in der Psychologie C. G. Jungs. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 273+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

245. Scharfstein, Ben-Ami.
Mystical Experience. Baltimore: Penguin Books Inc, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1973]. [viii]+195+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

246. Schou, H[ans] I [= Jacob] (born 1886).
Religion and Morbid Mental States. Translation by W[illiam John Alexander] Worster (1882-1929) of Religiositet og sygelige sindstilstande: seks forelaesninger (1924). New York/London: The Century Co., [1926]. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+217+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with black lettering and embossed front cover design. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Six lectures delivered to an audience of priests at the University of Copenhagen. Schou was a Danish neurologist. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00

247. Schultze, Fritz (1846-1908).
Der Fetischismus: ein Beitrag zur Anthropologie und Religionsgeschichte. Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Wilfferodt, 1871. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+292+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Spine broken, wrappers chipped, sheets a bit browned, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

248. Scott, Charles E.
Boundaries in Mind: A Study of Immediate Awareness Based on Psychotherapy. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion 27. [New York]: The Crossroad Publishing Company & Scholars Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

249. Scribanus, Carolus (1561-1629).
Medicus religiosus de animorum morbis et curationibus. Lugduni [ie Lyon]: Sumptibus Michaelis Chevalier, 1619. 1st Edition?. [xvu]+603+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary paneled calf. Text block disbound, boards detached with the leather to the rear board completely erose, a good copy only, internally clean. Uncommon. With a few historiated initials and headpieces. Scribanus was a Belgian Jesuit who wrote on theological and medical topics. We have seen a listing for a 1618 Antwerp edition, but have been unable to determine whether it really exists. This is the earliest edition in OCLC, which records only two copies: Harvard & Wellcome. Inquire | Order $200.00

250. Sertillanges, A. D.
Feminisme et christianisme. Paris: Librairie Victor Lecoffre J. Gabalda, Éditeur, 1921. 4th Edition. [First published 1908]. [iv]+313+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped, paper browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

251. Shafii, Mohammad.
Freedom from the Self: Sufism, Meditation and Psychotherapy. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 261+[3]pp. 8vo. Purple fabrikoid with yellow spine lettering. A very good, essentially unused copy in lightly shopworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.95

252. Shenkel, James Donald.
Chronology and Recensional Development in the Greek Text of Kings. Harvard Semitic Monographs Volume 1. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+151+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched light green cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in somewhat worn and price-clipped but quite intact dust jacket. Shenkel was Professor of Old Testament Language and Literature at Woodstock College, Maryland. Inquire | Order $7.85

253. Shestov, Lev (1866-1938).
Speculation and Revelation. Translated by Bernard Martin. Athens, Ohio / Chicago: Ohio University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+312+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $125.00

254. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
Die Religion. 9-11. Tausend. Band Zwei of Die Gesellschaft: Sammlung sozialpsychologischer Monographien, herausgegeben von Dr. Martin Buber. Frankfurt am Main: Literarische Anstalt Rütten & Loening, 1922 [this edition 1st issued 1912]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. 102+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown card covers with red front lettering and drab spine. Sheets browned, spine darkened with foot of spine erose, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

255. Smith, Huston.
Beyond the Post-Modern Mind. New York: Crossroad, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+201+[9]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

256. Smoak, Gregory E.
Ghost Dances and Identity: Prophetic Religion and American Indian Ethnogenesis in the Nineteenth Century. Berkeley: University of California Press, [2006]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $36.00

257. Smulders, Piet.
The Design of Teilhard de Chardin: An Essay in Theological Reflection. Introduction by Christian D'Armagnac, S.J. Translation by Arthur Gibson of La vision de Teilhard de Chardin, the 1964 French translation of the 1963 3rd Dutch edition. Westminster, MD: The Newman Press, 1967. 1st Edition in English. [xvi]+310+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted dark green spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

258. Smyth, Newman (1843-1925).
Christian Ethics. The International Theological Library Volume II. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1894. 3rd Edition. [First published 1892]. [2]+xiv+498pp. + 3 front series ad leaves + 7 rear ad leaves. 8vo. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Joints and corners rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

259. Soelle, Dorothee.
Suffering. Translation by Everett R. Kalin of the first German edition of Leiden (Stuttgart 1973). Philadelphia: Fortress Press, [1975]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+178+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.95

260. Solomon, Victor (born 1928).
A Handbook on Conversions to the Religions of the World. no place (US): Stravon Educational Press, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 416pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

261. Sorensen, Andrew A.
Alcoholic Priests: A Sociological Study. New York: A Crossroad Book, The Seabury Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+181+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50

262. Strachey, Ray, ed.
Religious Fanaticism: Extracts From the Papers of Hannah Whitall Smith. Consisting of an account of the author of these papers; and the times in which she lived; tothether with a description of the curious religious sects and communities of America during the early and middle years of the nineteenth century. London: Faber & Gwyer Limited, [1928]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 276pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some insect erosion to spine, corners bumped, off-setting the the flyleaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

263. Suzuki, Daisetz T[eitaro] (1870-1966).
The Essentials of Zen Buddhism: An Anthology of the Writings of Daisetz T. Suzuki. Edited with Introduction by Bernard Phillips. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xlii]+544+[6]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Includes a biographical sketch of Suzuki. Inquire | Order $35.00

264. Suzuki, Daisetz T[eitaro].
Zen and Japanese Culture. Bollingen Series LXIV. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1959]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published as Zen Buddhism and Its Influence on Japanese Culture (Kyoto: 1938), of which this is a revised and enlarged edition.] [xxiv]+478+[2]pp. + 68 plates (4 folding). 8vo. Black cloth-backed yellow cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else an attractive copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

265. Swedenborg, Emmanuel (1688-1772).
The Delights of Wisdom concerning Conjugial Love: After Which Follow the Pleasures of Insanity concerning Scortatory Love. First published in English London 1794 with the same translation issued in Philadelphia in 1796. Boston: T. Harrington Carter & Co., and Otis Clapp, 1843. 1st printing. [First published 1768]. [2]+438+[4]pp. 8vo. Decoratively embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine title and yellow endpapers. Modest wear to the spine tips and lower front corner, slight foxing, a very good & attractive copy. An attempt at a more literal translation, with a two-page preface discussing the difficulties in translating Swedenborg's Latin. This translation first published Boston 1833. Inquire | Order $150.00

"Scortatory love" is love of adultery. Contains sections on fornication, concubinage, the lusts of defloration, seducing innocents, etc.
266. Switzer, David K.
The Dynamics of Grief: Its Source, Pain, and Healing. Nashville/NY: Abingdon Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Patterned gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

267. [Sykes, Arthur Ashley (1684-1756)].
A Further Inquiry into the Meaning of Demoniacks in the New Testament. Wherein the Enquiry is vindicated against the Objections of the Revd. Mr. Twells, and of the Author of The Essay in Answer to it. London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1737. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+116pp. 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with (mislabeled) fromt leather label. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00

268. Tapia, Eugenio de (1776-1860).
La Bruja: The Witch; or, a Picture of the Court of Rome; Found Among the Manuscripts of a Respectable Theologian, a Great Friend of That Court. Translated by Markophrates [pseudonym]. London: J. Hatchard and Son, 1840. 1st Edition in English. v+[1]+188pp. + engraved frontis and separate engraved title-page. Blind embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and coated yellow endpapers. Front hinge quite cracked at the engraved title-page, hinges reinforced, bottom rear joint worn and crown a bit frayed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 12mo bound in 4s. De Tapia was a Spanish writer who published plays, poetry, history, and a number of books on law and jurisprudence. We have been unable to determine the Spanish text of which this is a translation, which it must really be since it is inscribed "with the translator's respects." The book is a satirical attack on the Catholic Church set in a more or less supernatural framework. Given an ointment by a witch, which permits him to travel invisibly and instantaneously, the narrator visits Rome after a stop on moon and observes the workings of ecclesiastical power. Nothing seems to be known about the pseudonymous translator. Not in Bleiler's checklist of fantastic literature. Presentation copy from the translator inscribed at the top of the printed title-page and dated 1841. Inquire | Order $125.00

269. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor] (1613-1667).
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by R. Norton, for R. Royston, 1676. 3rd Edition. [First published 1660]. [6]+xxx+[2]+819+[24]pp. + frontis copperplate portrait. Copper engraving plate on the title-page. Folio. Contemporary calf with later rebacking. Front board detached, boards rubbed but quite sound, some minor staining to the sheets, ink owner's signature to the title-page date 1776, 3 pages of neat ink page references to historical names on the rear blanks, a good copy. Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown -- in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163]. Inquire | Order $450.00

270. Teilhard de Chardin, [Marie Joseph] Pierre (1881-1955).
The Appearance of Man. Preface by Robert T. Francoeur. Translation by J. M. Cohen of L'apparation de l'homme (Paris 1956). New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [16]+286+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Soft blue cloth with silver spine lettering and silver device of Teilhard's signature to the front cover. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

271. Teilhard de Chardin, [Marie Joseph] Pierre.
Christianity and Evolution. Translated by René Hague. London: Collins, 1971. 1st British Edition, 1st printing. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Old price sticker to rear of dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

272. Teilhard de Chardin, [Marie Joseph] Pierre.
Le Milieu Divin: An Essay on the Interior Life. London: Collins, 1960. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1957]. 159+[1]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Black cloth. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket with about a 3cm. vertical tear to the lower front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $30.00

273. Teilhard de Chardin, [Marie Joseph] Pierre.
Proceedings of the Teilhard Conference 1964. New York: Fordham University, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+133+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Corners of covers curled, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $32.50

274. Teilhard de Chardin, [Marie Joseph] Pierre.
Toward the Future. Translated by René Hague. London: Collins, 1975. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published in 1973 in French as, Les directions de l'avenir.] 224pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Old price sticker to rear of dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

275. Teilhard de Chardin, [Marie Joseph] Pierre.
The Vision of the Past. Translation by J. M. Cohen of La vision du passé (Paris 1957). London: Collins, [1966]. 1st British Edition. 285+[3]pp. 8vo. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Also published the same year in New York by Harper & Row. Inquire | Order $7.50

276. Thielicke, Helmut (born 1908).
Theological Ethics Volume 1: Foundations. Edited by William H. Lazareth. Abridged translation of the second editions of Theologische Ethik I (1958) and Theologische Ethik II (1959). Published as a volume in Theological Ethics. Philadelphia: Fortress Press, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [xxxiv]+697+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Aqua cloth. Front hinge slightly cracked, slight ink lining to three pages, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.95

277. Thomas, Gordon.
Desire and Denial: Celibacy and the Church. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+529+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed dark gray boards. Slight soiling to edges of text block, remainder slash to bottom edge, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51

278. Thoms, Herbert (born 1885).
Samuel Seabury, Priest and Physician: Bishop of Connecticut. Hamden, Connecticut/London: The Shoe String Press, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+166+[2]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

279. Tillich, Paul [Johannes Oskar] (1886-1965).
The Future of Religions. Edited by Jerald C. Brauer. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 94+[2]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed orange boards with black spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

280. Tillich, Paul [Johannes Oskar].
Morality and Beyond. Religious Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 9. New York/Evanston: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

281. Tillich, Paul [Johannes Oskar].
Political Expectation. Edited by James Luther Adams. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+187+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

282. Tillich, Paul [Johannes Oskar].
The Protestant Era. Translated and with a Concluding Essay by James Luther Adams. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxi+[1]+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints discolored, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.95

283. Tomlin, E[ric] W[alter] F[rederick] (1913-1988).
Simone Weil. Issued in the series Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought, edited by Erich Heller. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 64pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

284. Toynbee, Arnold [Joseph] (1889-1975).
An Historian's Approach to Religion. Based on Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Edinburgh in the Years 1952 and 1953. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+316+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Covers bowed, one line ink-lined on page 32, a good copy. Also issued in gray cloth. Inquire | Order $7.95

285. Trethowan, Illtyd (born 1907).
The Absolute and the Atonement. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 289+[3]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

286. Trevett, Reginald F.
Sex and the Christian. Faith and Fact Books 102. London: Burns & Oates, [1960]. 126+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

287. Trungpa, Chögyam (1940-1987).
Born in Tibet. As told to Esmé Cramer Roberts. Foreword by Marco Pallis. Boulder, Colorado: Shambhala, 1977. 1st printing. [First published 1966 in London]. 280pp. + 16 illustrations on 8 inserted leaves. 7 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Third edition with new epilogue and 4 added illustrations. Inquire | Order $7.65

288. Tulloch, John (1823-1886).
Modern Theories in Philosophy and Religion. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1884. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+444+[4]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog. 8vo. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed green-black endpapers. Spine quite defective with the left half lacking, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00

289. Tumiati, Corrado (1885-1966).
Il miracolo di santa Dymfna (incontri e paesi). [Firenze]: Vallecchi Editore, [1942]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 258+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed white wrappers with pale blue front panel. First leaf (blank or half-title) excised, spine spotted and sellotaped, short tear to upper rear cover, a good copy. St. Dymhna is the patron saint of the insane. Inquire | Order $25.00

290. Unamuno, Miguel de (1864-1936).
The Agony of Christianity and Essays on Faith. Translated by Anthony Kerrigan. Annotated by Martin Nozick & Anthony Kerrigan. Selected Works of Miguel de Unamuno Volume 5. Bollingen Series Volume 85/5. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1936]. [ii]+[xii]+302+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Flexible olive cloth with painted spine label. Old price stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy in lightly edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.00

291. University of California Los Angeles, Museum of Cultural History.
Symbols of Faith in Mexico / Símbolos de piedad en México. [Los Angeles]: University of California, Los Angeles, Museum of Cultural History, [1975?] 1st Edition, 1st printing. [28]pp. [Unpaginated]. Text illustrations throughout. Oblong 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed orange wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Text in parallel English and Spanish columns. The exhibition was designed to show the variation of religious thought in Mexico, from pre-Columbian times to the present. Inquire | Order $25.00

292. Vahanian, Gabriel.
The Death of God: The Culture of Our Post-Christian Era. New York: George Braziller, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxiv]+253+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

293. Valentini, Norberto & Meglio, Clara di.
Sex and The Confessional. Translation by Melton S. Davis of Sesso in confessionale (Milan 1973). New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1974]. 1st American Edition. 213pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

294. Van Buren, Paul M.
Theological Explorations. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+181+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Van Buren was Professor of Theology at Temple University. Inquire | Order $7.65

295. Van Nuys, Kelvin.
Science and Cosmic Purpose. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Crayon marking to the top right corner of the front flyleaf, edges rubbed, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Signed by author on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.00

296. VanderVeldt, James H. & Odenwald, Robert P[aul] (1899-1965).
Psychiatry and Catholicism. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. [x]+433+[5]pp. 8vo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

297. Volusene, Florentio (1504-1547?)
De animi tranqvillitate dialogvs. [Edited by Gulielmo Wishart]. Edinburgi: Apud Hamilton, Balfour, et Neill, 1751. 5th Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1543 in Lyon]. xxxii+292+[22]pp. Octavo in fours. 19th or early 20th century maroon morocco-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers, raised spine bands, gilt-stamped spine, and gilt top edge. Joints worn but still a very good, internally quite clean copy. Uncommon. With the baronial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland. The Renaissance Scottish Catholic humanist and philosopher Volusene published in Lyon in 1543 "the work on which his fame rests [this book] . . . In form this work is an imaginary conversation held in a garden on the heights of Fourvières overlooking Lyons, between the author and two friends. In substance it reminds one of 'The Consolation of Philosophy' of Boethius. Without being commonplace, it is full of sense, and at once reasonable and Christian. It seems to have had considerable popularity, and brought to its author well-deserved fame" [DNB XX: 389-90]. Subsequent editions were issued in 1637, 1642, 1707, and this last edition in 1751. The editions of 1637, 1707, and 1751 are all prefixed by a brief anonymous life, which the DNB informs us was actually written by Thomas Wilson, who also called himself "Volusenus." Volusene -- whose birth name may have been "Wilson," "Wolson," or "Wolsey" -- signed his name in his English letters "Volusene" or "Volusenus." Volusene's philosophy is Christian and biblical rather than classical or scholastic. He takes a fresh and independent view of Christian ethics, and he ultimately reaches a doctrine as to the witness of the Spirit and the assurance of grace which breaks with the traditional Christianity of his time and is based on ethical motives akin to those of the German Reformers" [Britannica 11th edition, article on Volusenus]. Inquire | Order $250.00

298. Wach, Joachim (1898-1955).
Sociology of Religion. Chicago/London: Phoenix Books, The University of Chicago Press, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1962]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1944]. x+418+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00

299. Wainwright, William J.
Philosophy of Religion: An Annotated Bibliography of Twentieth-Century Writings in English. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Volume 111. New York: Garland Publishing Company, Inc., 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+776pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rubbing to the corners, else a very good, unused copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

300. Wall, O[tto] A[ugustus] (1846-1922).
Sex and Sex Worship (Phallic Worship): A Scientific Treatise on Sex, Its Nature and Function, and Its Influence on Art, Science, Architecture, and Religion --With Special Reference to Sex Worship and Symbolism. By O. A. Wall, M.D., Ph.G., Ph.M.... St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+607+[1]pp. 372 text figures. Small 4to. Pictorial panelled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A poor reading copy only: text block loose and considerable ink-lining. Inquire | Order $15.00

301. Wallace, William (1844-1897).
Lectures and Essays on Natural Theology and Ethics. Edited with a Biographical Introduction by Edward Caird. Based on the Gifford Lectures delilvered in Glasgow 1894-95. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1898. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xl+566+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + inserted 8 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips and corners shelfworn, endpapers darkened and foxed, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

302. Walsh, William Thomas.
Saint Teresa of Avila; A Biography. Milwaukee, Wis.: Bruce Publishing Company, [1954]. 8th printing. [First published 1943]. xii+[2]+592+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Gray cloth with blue spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

303. Wang, Keping (born 1955).
The Classic of the Dao: A New Investigation. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+iv+322+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative card covers with folding flaps. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the front blank to Michael Holquist, President in 2006 of the MLA, signed and dated Beijing, 7-8-2001. Inquire | Order $16.85

304. Watson, John (1847-1939).
The Interpretation of Religious Experience. Part First: Historical. Gifford Lectures delivered in the Univrsity of Glasgow 1910-12. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiv+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Bookplate, edges bumped and slightly faded, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95

305. Watts, Isaac (1674-1748).
The Doctrine of the Passions Explain'd and Improv'd: or, A brief and comprehensive Scheme of the Natural Affections of Mankind, attempted in a plain and easy Method;with an account of their Names, Nature, Appearances, Effects and different Uses in human Life: to which are subjoin'd Moral and Divine Rules for the Regulation or Government of them. By I. Watts. D.D. The Third Edition Corrected and Enlarged. Dublin: Printed by R. Reilly, for G. Ewing, Bookseller, 1737. 2 volumes bound in 1. [2]+vii+[3]+142pp. A-G12. 12mo. 18th century (Irish?) calf with red & dark green morocco spine labels and a separate red morocco label with the [owner's] legend "H:S"; edges tinted green. Some cracking to the joints, small section of calf erose at the upper front joint, closely cropped at the top margin (especially the second title), generally a very nice and attractive copy. Scarce. All 18th century editions are now very uncommon. This first Irish edition is also 1) the revised & enlarged third edition of the text, which first appeared in 1729 as the introduction to Watts's Discourses of the Love of God and the Use and Abuse of the Passions in Religion and which first appeared under this title in 1732; 2) so far as we can ascertain, the second appearance of Watts's essay on suicide in book form and (apparently) the only time it was issued with The Doctrine of the Passions. The essay on suicide was, we think, first published at least in part in the Gentleman's Magazine and then in London, 1726, by J. Clark & R. Hett. OCLC lists one copy of our 1737 Dublin edition (at Queen's Univ, Sci Libr), but with no indication that it appeared as a kind of appendix to the Discourse on Passion. Rieber Catalog #442 (1732 London edition); Rost Bibliographie des Selbstmords #367 [Defence Against ... Self-Murther, original 1726 London edition]. Bound With A Defence Against the Temptation to Self-Murther. Wherein the Criminal Nature and Guilt of it are display'd: The various Pretences for it are examin'd and answer'd: Seasonable Advice is proposed to those who are Tempted, and to those who have been delliver'd from this Temptation. Together with Some Reflections on Excess in Strong Liquors, Duelling, and other Practices akin to this henious [sic] Sin. Dublin: Printed by J. Jones for George Ewing ..., 1737. [2]+vii+[1]+100pp. A-D12, E1-[6]. With two title-pages: the first with The Doctrine of the Passions ... plus "To which is added" and a briefer version of the title given above; followed by a separate title-page for the essay on suicide. Though the suicide tract is separately paginated and foliated, the generic title-page is G12 of the first title, thus clearly establishing that the two works were in fact issued together. Inquire | Order $385.00

306. Wayman, Alex.
Buddhist Insight. Edited by George Elder. Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, [1990]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984]. [viii]+470+[2]pp. 8vo. Scarlet cloth. Front hinge cracked, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

307. Weber, Max (1865-1920).
Aus den Schriften zur Religionssoziologie. Auswahl, Einleitung ung Bemerkungen von M. Ernst Graf zu Solms. Issued in the series Civitas Gentium: Quellenschriften zur Soziologie und Kulturphilosophie, herausgegeben von Max Graf. Frankfurt am Main: Erschienen bei Georg Kurt Schauer, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 358+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed tan boards with black and red lettering. Short tear to the lower rear joint, sheets acidic and browned, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

308. Weber, Max.
Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Religionssoziologie. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1920, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+573+[3]; [vi]+378pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed drab green-gray cloth-covered boards. Sheets acidic, hinges to Band I broken with front hinge separated and free endpaper & title-page loose and rear flyleaf and ad leaf loose, boards quite rubbed with upper rear joint splitting; rear hinge to Band II cracked and minor wear to the corners. Scarce. Band I contains the first appearance in book form of Die protestantische Ethik und der Geist des Kapitalismus, one of the most influential sociological texts of the 20th century (originally published in Archiv für Sozialwissenschaft und Sozialpolitik XX/XXI); Band II is titled Hinduismus und Buddhismus. Inquire | Order $175.00

309. Weber, Max.
The Sociology of Religion. Introduction by Talcott Parsons (1902-1979). Translation by Ephraim Fischoff of the 1956 4th edition of Religionssoziologie, revised by Johannes Winckelmann. Issued in Beacon Series in the Sociology of Politics and Religion, edited by James Luther Adams. Boston: Beacon Press, [1964]. 3rd printing in English. [First published 1922 in ; First issued in translation in 1963]. [2]+lxvii+[3]+304+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-backed embossed brown boards with off-white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.60

310. Weiss, Miriam Strauss.
A Lively Corpse. South Brunswick, NJ/NY: A. S. Barnes and Company / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-385+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. A study of utopias from the viewpoint of religion. Inquire | Order $7.95

311. Werner, Martin.
The Formation of Christian Dogma: An Historical Study of Its Problem. Introduction by S[amuel] G[eorge] F[rederick] Brandon (1907-1971). Translation by S[amuel] G[eorge] F[rederick] Brandon (1907-1971) of the rewritten shortened form by the author from his original work, Die Enstehung des christlichen Dogmas. Boston: Beacon Press, [1957]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 16+352pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $15.00

312. Wheat, Leonard F.
Paul Tillich's Dialectical Humanism: Unmasking the God Above God. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+287+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

313. Wheat, Leonard F.
Paul Tillich's Dialectical Humanism: Unmasking the God Above God. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+287+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good cpy in price-clipped and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

314. Wilf, Alexander.
Origin and Destiny of the Moral Species. South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Co. / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 141+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

315. Wilson, Colin (born 1931).
Religion and the Rebel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1957. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+338+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

316. Wise, Carroll A.
Psychiatry and the Bible. New York: Harper & Bros., Publishers & Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., Medical Books, [1956]. [xiv]+169+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

317. Wuthnow, Robert.
Sharing the Journey: Support Groups and America's New Quest for Community. New York: The Free Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+463+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

318. Yeshe De Research Project.
Light of Liberation: A History of Buddhism in India. [Edited by Elizabeth Cook]. Crystal Mirror Series 8. [Berkeley]: Dharma Publishing, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[xxvi]+ 446+[12]pp. + color frontis. 38 full page maps and text illustations. Large 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

319. Young, Pauline V. (born 1896).
The Pilgrims of Russian-Town (obshchestvo dukhovnykh khristian prygunov v Amerikie = The Community of Spiritual Christian Jumper in America): The Struggle of a Primitive Religious Society to Maintain Itself in an Urban Environment. Introduction by Robert E[zra] Park (1864-1944). Issued in The University of Chicago Sociological Series. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1932]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+296pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with printed paper labels to spine and front panel. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

320. Yungblut, John.
For That Solitary Individual: An Octogenarian's Counsel on Living and Dying. Pendle Hill Pamphlet 316. Wallingford, Pennsylvania: Pendle Hill, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 30+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a near fine copy. 2,500 copies printed in 1994. Inquire | Order $18.50

321. Zachman, Randall C.
The Assurance of Faith: Conscience in the Theology of Martin Luther and John Calvin. Minneapolis: Fortress Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+244pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50

322. Zimmer, Heinrich (1890-1943).
Der Weg zum Selbst: Lehre und Leben des indischen Heiligen Shri Ramana Maharshi aus Tiruvannamalai. Herausgegeben von C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 262+[2]pp. + 4 photographic portraits. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering and inset red front label. Spine and edges faded, a good plus copy with some foxing to the front leaves and wear to the lower corners. William McGuire's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. McGuire was the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $20.00

323. Zuidema, S. U.
Kierkegaard. Issued in International Library of Philosophy and Theology, Modern Thinkers Series, edited by David H. Freeman. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co., 1960. 1st Edition in English. 50+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray and green wrappers. Half-title detaching, else a very good copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Originally published in Dutch as a chapter in the three-volume work Modern Thinkers, edited by Zuidema. Inquire | Order $9.95

324. Zuurdeeg, Willem F.
An Analytical Philosophy of Religion. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1959]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1958 in NY]. 320pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

325. Zweig, Stefan (1881-1942).
Die Heilung durch den Geist: Mesmer, Mary Baker-Eddy, Freud. Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 446+[2]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted black spine. Moderate cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 15 Oct 2007