John Gach Books, Inc.

Religion & Theology (J-R)

Created: 15 Oct 2007

Section 1: Religion & Theology (A-I)

Section 3: Religion & Theology (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


129. Jeremias, Joachim.
Die Kindertaufe in den ersten vier Jahrhunderten. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 127+[1]pp. + 1 plate. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

130. Jones, Bernard E., compiler.
Earnest Enquirers After Truth: A Gifford Anthology. Excerpts from Gifford Lectures 1888-1968. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 224pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

131. Jones, William (1726-1800).
Considerations on the Nature and Oeconomy of Beasts and Cattle. A Sermon Preached at the Church of St. Leonard, Shoreditch, on the Tuesday in Whitsun Week, May 17, 1785. Being a Sequel to a Discourse on the Religous Use of Botanical Philosophy. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, Pater-noster-Row; J. F. and C. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and W. Keymer, Colchester, 1785. 1st Edition. [iv]+24pp. [A]2, B-D[4]. Small 4to. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Probably issued with a half-title, not present here. A very good copy with light foxing and browning. Scarce. Elected FRS in 1775. A prominent churchman of his day, Jones published sermons about nature, seeing "symbols of orthodox Christian truth, especially trinities, where others sought design and natural religion. Jones was one of the great upholders of Anglican High Church tradition, and a prominent opponent of the Enlightenment, Unitarianism and civil indiscipline" [Dict. of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, I: 494]. OCLC locates only one copy, at Penn State. Inquire | Order $85.00

132. Jowett, Benjamin (1817-1892).
Select Passages from the Theological Writings of Benjamin Jowett, Late Master of Balliol College and Professor of Greek in the University of Oxford. Doctor in Theology of the University of Leyden. Edited by Lewis Campbell (1830-1908). New York: Henry Frowde, 1902. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xii+242+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait. 16mo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. Owner's gift inscription to the front fly leaf dated 1962, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.95

133. [Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961)].
The I Ching or Book of Changes. Translated by Cary F. Baynes (1883-1977). Foreword by C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Introduction by Hellmut Wilhelm. Bollingen Series XIX. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1985]. 3rd Edition in English, 21st printing. lxii+740pp. + frontis & rear folding chart. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. English translation of Richard Wilhelm's classic German version. First published in two volumes in 1950; 2nd edition 1961 (in one volume); 3rd edition reset in a new format and with added index 1967. Ress 1950d p.81. Inquire | Order $12.50

134. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
La simbolica dello spirito: studi sulla fenomenologia psichica con un contributo di Riwkah Schärf. Translation by Olga Bovero Caporali of Symbolik des Geistes (1948). Saggi 257. [Torino]: Giulio Einaudi editore, 1959. 1st Edition in Italian. 349+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers with black lettering and cream front panel. A very good copy. Ress p. 130. Inquire | Order $15.00

135. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
Symbolik des Geistes: Studien über psychische Phänomenologie mit einem Beitrag von Dr. Phil. Riwkah Schärf. Psychologische Abhandlungen, herausgegeben von C. G. Jung Band VI. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+500pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge broken, a good copy only. Band VI of Psychologishe Abhandlungen. Ress 1948a p.38. With the block name stamp to the flyleaf of William McGuire, the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $12.50

First appearance of Schärf's important "Die Gestalt des Satans im Alten Testament."
136. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Die Religion innerhalb der Grenzen der bloßen Vernunft. Königsburg: bey Friedrich Nicolovius, 1793. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+296pp. + rear errata leaf. 8vo. Contemporary paste-boads with paper spine label. Spine varnished, light browning, boards rubbed with edgewear, a very good copy. Warda 141. Inquire | Order $750.00

137. Kaufmann, Walter [Arnold] (1921-1980).
Critique of Religion and Philosophy. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1958]. Later printing. xvii+[3]+325+[7]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine tips frayed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

138. Kavanaugh, Robert E.
Facing Death. Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+226+[2]pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

139. Kaye, Evelyn (born 1937).
Crosscurrents: Children, Families & Religion. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. / Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+248pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

140. Keen, W[illiam] W[illiams] (1837-1932).
Everlasting Life: A Creed and a Speculation. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1924]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 86pp. 12mo. Red cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine label chipped and scotch-taped, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Professor of Surgery at Jefferson Medical College from 1889 to 1907; Keen was a pioneer American neurosurgeon who performed the first operation in Americ to correct microcephaly. Inquire | Order $12.95

141. Keen, W[illiam] W[illiams].
I Believe in God and in Evolution. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1923]. 4th printing. [First published 1922]. 102+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine label chipped, some smudging to the first several leaves, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Professor of Surgery at Jefferson Medical College from 1889 to 1907, Keen was a pioneer American neurosurgeon who performed the first operation in Americ to correct microcephaly. Inquire | Order $12.50

142. Kelly, Frederick Joseph, S.J. (born 1922).
Man Before God: Thomas Merton on Social Responsibility. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+287+[1]pp. 8vo. Bright blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

143. Kelly, George Armstrong (born 1932).
Politics and Religious Consciousness in America. New Brunswick (USA) and London (U.K>): Transaction Books, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xi+[1]+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "2.4.84 for Jerry Schneewind with warm regards George Armstrong Kelly". Inquire | Order $15.00

144. Ketcham, Charles B. & Day, James F., compilers.
Faith and Freedom: Essays in Contemporary Theology. New York: Weybright and Talley, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+292pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With a 21 page introduction by the compilers. Inquire | Order $8.50

145. Kierkegaard, Soren Aabye (1813-1855).
The Sickness Unto Death. By S. Kierkegaard. Translated with an Introduction, by Walter Lowrie. Translation of Sygdommen til doden (Copenhagen 1849). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1941. 1st Edition in English. xix+[1]+231+[5]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. British issue in the Oxford University Press binding and dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

146. Kierkegaard, Soren.
Works of Love. Introduction by Douglas V. Steere. Translated from. Translated by David F[erdinand] Swenson (1876-1940) & Lillian Marvin Swenson. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1946. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1848]. xiv+317+[2]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with brown painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, soiling to edges and spine, library call number to spine, library bookplate to front paste-down, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

147. Kimpel, Ben F.
Language and Religion: A Semantic Preface to a Philosophy of Religion. New York: Philosophical Library, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+153+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale green-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

148. Kitagawa, Joseph M. & Long, Charles H., eds.
Myths and Symbols: Studies in Honor of Mircea Eliade. In collaboration with Jerald C. Brauer & Marshall G. S. Hodgson (1922-1968). Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1969]. [x]+438pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. 29 papers (all in English) including contributions by Ricoeur, Dumézil, Scholem, Zaehner, and Cioran. Inquire | Order $18.95

149. Klausner, Samuel Z.
Psychiatry and Religion. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black and gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

The first sociological study of psychiatrically-oriented ministers & of religiously-oriented psychiatrists.
150. Knight, James A[llen] (born 1918).
Conscience and Guilt. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Corporation, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xxvi+446+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial black cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Knight was Professor of Psychiatry and Associate Dean at Tulane University Medical School in New Orleans. Inquire | Order $5.15

151. Knight, Margaret.
Honest to Man: Christian Ethics Re-Examined. Buffalo, New York: Prometheus Books, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 10+213+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

152. Knowles, David (born 1896).
The Nature of Mysticism. The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Volume 38. Under Section IV: The Means of Redemption. New York: Hawthorn Books, Publishers, [1966]. 1st American Edition. 140+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth-backed decorative gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Also published in London by Burns & Oates. Knowles was Regius Professor of Modern History at Cambridge University. Inquire | Order $5.50

153. Koch, Kurt E.
Seelsorge und Okkultismus: Die seelsorgerliche Behandlung der Menschen, die durch die Beschäftigung mit okkulten Dingen seelisch angefochten oder erkrankt sind. Eine praktisch-theologische und systematische Untersuchung unter Berücksichtigung der medizinischen u. psychologischen Grenzwissenschaften. Berghausen bei Karlsruhe: Evangelisationsverlag, [ca. 1960]. 351+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. 7. Auflage durch ein Fremdwörterverzeichnis mit Erklärungen erweitert. Inquire | Order $12.50

154. Krapf, E. Eduardo (born 1901).
Psychiatry Vol. 1: General Principles. Part 1: Personology. Part 2: General Psychiatry. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+244pp. 8vo. Printed rose cloth with black lettering. Cloth a bit faded, some crumpling to the crown, a very good copy. Apparently written in English, though Krapf was professor of clinical psychiatry at the University of Buenos Aires. A holistic and Thomist-inclined exposition, of which only the first volume was published. Krapf also published (in Spanish) a monograph on Thomas Aquinas in 1943. Inquire | Order $25.00

155. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie] (1875-1953).
The Concentric Method in the Diagnosis of Psychoneurotics. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1931. 1st American Edition. [First issued in translation in 1931 in London]. x+[2]+217+[3]pp. 8 text figures. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Right edge of text block lightly foxed, else an unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

Presents the author's psychobiological approach to treating neurosis, which integrated morphological, physiological, & psychological observation. Also includes chapters on "the unconscious self of psychoneurotics in the light of ascetic & mystic experience" and "the devil and psychoneurotics".
156. Laignel-Lavastine, M[axime Paul Marie].
La méthode concentrique dans l'étude des psychonévrosés: eçons cliniques de la Pitié, 1927. Translated into English in 1931 as The Concentric method . . .. Paris: A. Chahine, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 279+[5]pp. + 20 fine plates on 19 inserted leaves. Square 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering and red front decoration. 5 cm. tear to the upper front joint, some wear to the spine tips, otherwise a very good ex-library copy with rear pocket, spine call number, and embossed stamp to the title-page and plates. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Smith Ely Jelliffe, signed and dated Oct. 28. Inquire | Order $100.00

Presents the author's psychobiological approach to treating neurosis, which integrated morphological, physiological, & psychological observation. Also includes chapters on "the unconscious self of psychoneurotics in the light of ascetic & mystic experience" and "the devil and psychoneurotics".
157. Lapsley, James N., ed.
The Concept of Willing: Outdated Idea or Key to Man's Future? Nashville/NY: 1967. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

158. Law, Edmund (1703-1787).
The Collected Works of Edmund Law. Edited with Introduction by Victor Nuovo (born 1931). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 1870pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copies. Volume 1: Introduction [and]An Essay on the Origin of Evil by William King; 4th edition, 1758 [625pp] 1st part: Preface, chaps. 1-4. Vol. 2: An Essay on the Origin of Evil 2nd part: chap. 5 plus appendices and index [and] Preface to the 5th edition by Edmund Law (16pp). Vol. 3: An Enquiry into the Ideas of Space, Time, Immensity, and Eternity by Edmund Law To which is added, A Dissertation upon the argument a priori for Proving the Existence of a First Cause, in a Letter to Mr. Law by a Learned Hand [Daniel Waterland] 1734 (294pp). Vol. 4: Considerations on the Theory of Religion Edmund Law, 1820, 535pp. Vol. 5: Miscellaneous Writings. Inquire | Order $655.00

159. Lawton, George (1900-1957).
The Drama of Life After Death: A Study of the Spiritualist Religion. Studies in Religion and Culture, American Religion Series VI. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1932]. 1st Trade Edition. xxvi+[2]+668+[4]pp. + 18 photographic illustrations on 13 inserted plates + frontis portrait of the Fox sisters. 2 line drawings in the text. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine darkened and creased with tips frayed, cloth moderately scratched and soiled, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Also issued the same year at the author's Columbia University doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $50.00

160. Leeuw, G. van der (1890-1950).
Virginibus puerisque: A Study on the Service of Children in Worship. Mededeelingen der koninklijke nederlandsche Akademie van Wetenschappen, afd. Letterkunde Nieuwe Reeks, Deel 2. No. 12. Amsterdam: Uitgave van de N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 43+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $27.50

161. Leeuwen, Arend Theodoor van (born 1918).
Critique of Earth. The Second Series of the Gifford Lectures entitled "Critique of Heaven and Earth" [delivered in the University of Aberdeen in 1972]. Guildford and London: Lutterworth Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 295+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Slight staining to blank verso of last leaf of text, else very good in edge-torn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $14.95

162. Lefebvre, R. P. Al[exis].
De la folie en matière de religion. Paris: Libraire Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Putois-Cretté, Libraire-Éditeur, 1866. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+458+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Covers worn and celotaped, internally a good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. The author was a French Jesuit. Inquire | Order $85.00

163. Leland, John (1691-1766).
The Advantage and Necessity of the Christian Revelation; shewn from the State of Religion in the Antient Heathen World; especially with Respect to the Knowledge and Worship of the One True God: A Rule of Moral Duty: and a State of Future Rewards and Punishment. To which is Prefixed, a Preliminary Discourse on Natural and Revealed Religion. Dublin: Printed by and for S. Cotter; and for J. Sheppard, 1766. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1764 in London]. xii+[8]+382+[34]; xi+[9]+359+[31]pp. + engraved portrait frontis of Leland to volume one. 8vo. Contemporary calf with black and red leather spine labels. Leather quite rubbed, red title label to the spine of the first volume lacking, sheets browned and foxed, spine tips worn and spine to volume one split, a good set only.. Uncommon. Leland's last book. Virtually all of Leland's published writings were devoted to defending Christianity. Best known for his 1754 A View of the Principal Deistical Writers, his most comprehensive anti-deistic effort, Leland here "reduces the differnces dividing deists and divines to the question of the sufficiency of reason 'to answer all the purposes of religion and happiness'. He suggests that deists misconstrue the nature of natural religion, and he offers as a correction a view that is reminiscent of Locke [in The Reasonableness of Christianity]. . . . After developing this concept of natural religion, Leland goes on inthe main text ot offer historical evidence from the history of religions that suggests that this revised notion of natural religion is the truer one and that, therefore, reason and revelation, and natural and revealed religion, are not opposites bu complements" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 2: 547]. Inquire | Order $250.00

164. Lhotzky, Heinrich (1859-1930).
The Soul of Your Child. Translation by Anna Barwell of Die Seele deines Kindes (Leipzig 1907). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1924]. 1st Edition in English, 1st British printing. 175+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue boards. A very good copy. Also published the same year by Dodd, Mead in New York. Lhotzky was a German theologian who promoted a religiously motivated philosophy that became increasingly nationalistic and anti-Semitic (motifs not present in this book, intended as a practical child-rearing guide). Inquire | Order $17.50

165. Liebman, Joshua L[oth] (1907-1948), ed.
Psychiatry and Religion. By 15 American Authorities. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1948]. Later printing. [xx]+202+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

166. Limentani, U[berto], ed.
The Mind of Dante. With chapters titled: Genesis and Structure: Two Approaches to the Poetry of the 'Comedy" by N. Sapegno; The Poetry of the 'Comedy' by Philip McNair; Religion and Philosophy in Dante by Kenelm Foster; Dante's Lyric Poetry by P. Boyde; Dante's Political Thought by U. Limentani; Dante's Views on Language by J. Cremona; and Dante and the English Poets by C.P. Brand. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. American issue in the American dust wrapper with the dollar price. Inquire | Order $30.00

167. Linn, Louis (born 1914) & Schwarz, Leo W. (born 1906).
Psychiatry and Religious Experience. New York: Random House, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Vande Kemp 909: "The authors provide a broad overview of the many overlapping situations where mental health professionals and church professionals collaborate in the treatment of the mentally ill. They summarize the domains of psychiatry and religion, religoius development, principles of religious counseliing, methods of psychiatric treatment, and the practical ways in which religion may help people face inevitable stresses and crises throughout life." Inquire | Order $5.00

168. Liotta, Matthew A. (born 1886).
The Connection Between Religion and Medicine. New York: [Printed by J. J. Little and Ives], 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 132pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth spotted, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf "Sep 13 1935". Inquire | Order $18.95

169. Locke, John (1632-1704).
A Letter to the Right Reverend Edward Ld Bishop of Worcester, Concerning Some Passages Relating to Mr. Locke's Essay of Humane Understanding: In a Late Discourse of His Lordships, in Vindication of the Trinity. London: Printed by H. Clark, for A. and J. Churchill ... and Edw. Castle, 1697. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+227+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary panelled calf. Joints rubbed, slight worming to the boards, small section of lower corners of three leaves torn away, a very good copy. Scarce. Title-page a cancel. Half-title present. Locke's reply to Bishop Stillingfleets' attack in the latter's 1696 Discourse in Vindication of the Doctrine of the Trinity, penned by Stillingfleet after reading a pamphlet, based on Locke's Essay, by the Irish pantheist John Toland that argued there was nothing mysterious in Christianity. WIng L2749; Attig 440. Inquire | Order $1250.00

170. Lovinger, Robert J.
Working with Religious Issues in Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+312pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

171. Lowie, Robert H[arry] (1883-1957).
Primitive Religion. New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, light cover staining and scratching, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

172. Lowie, Robert H[arry].
Primitive Religion. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1948]. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1924]. [xxiv]+382]+[2]pp. + 12 half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

173. Mairet, Philip, ed.
Christian Essays in Psychiatry. New York: Philosophical Library, [1956]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 187+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

Contains: D. Stafford-Clark, The Nature of the Problem. Desmond Pond, Current Concepts in Psychiatry. Mairet. Presuppositions of Psychological Analysis. Anthony Storr. The Religious Development of the Individual. Eve Lewis. The Development of the Religious Attitude in Children. Erastus Evans. The Phases of Psychic Life. Gilbert Russell. Individual Treatment in Psychiatry. E. B. Strauss. The Constitutional Approach. Victor White. Guilt: Theological and Psychologica. Denis V. Martin. Religious Symptoms in Mental Diseases.
174. Maistre, Joseph de (1754-1821).
Les soirées de Saint-Petersbourg ou entretiens sur le gouvernement temporel de la providence. Lyon/Paris: Libraire Catholique Emmanuel Vitte, 1924. 2 volumes. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1821]. xxiv+405+[3]; [4]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed burnt orange wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned and fragile, spine tips worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

175. Maritain, Jacques (1882-1973).
Jacques Maritain: son oeuvre philosophique. Paris: Bibliothèque de la Revue Thomiste / Desclée de Brouwer, Éditeurs, [1948]. 1st separate Edition. xii+342+[2]pp. + 1 plate. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Head & foot of spine chipped, several leaves toward the rear loose, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains a bibliography of Maritain's works, Charles Journet's "D'une philosophique chrétienne de l'histoire et de la culture"; Olivier Lacombe's "Philosophie politique"; Aimé Forest's "Connaissance et amour"; Thomas Calmel's "Frontières de la poésie"; Michel Labourdette's "Connaissance pratique et savoir moral"; Roland Dalbiez's "Le moment de la liberté"; Marie-Joseph Nicolas's "La liberté et le problème du mal"; Jean-Hervé Nicolas's "Le réalisme critique"; Marie-Vincent Leroy's " Le savoir spéculatif." Inquire | Order $40.00

176. Maritain, Jacques.
Man and the State. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1956]. 1st Edition, 4th printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1951]. vi+19+13]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor fading to spine else a very good tight copy. Originally published in English. Gallagher Maritain Bibliog. 1062.1 Inquire | Order $15.00

177. Martineau, James (1805-1900).
Essays, Philosophical and Theological. London: Trübner & Co., 1883. 2 volumes. British Edition, Later printing. [First published in Boston 1866 & 1868.] iv+[2]+424; viii+430+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spines faded and somewhat spotted, edges bumped and moderately rubbed, title-page and last leaf of the the first volume and half-title and last leaf of the second volume browned, else a very good set. Volume 1 contains Comte's Life and Philosophy; John Stuart Mill; Nature and God; Science, Nescience, and Faith; Mansel's Limits of Religious Thought; Cerebral Psychology: Bain; Revelation: What It Is Not, and What It Is; Personal Influences on Our present Theology: Newman - Coleridge - Carlyle; Theology in Its Relation to Progressive Knowledge. Volume 2: Whewell's Morality; Whewell's Systematic Morality; Soul in Nature; Kingsley's Phaethon; Sir Wm. Hamilton's Philosophy; Kingsley's Alexandria and Her Schools; Theory of Reasoning; Plato: His Physics and Metaphysics; A Plea for Philosophical Studies. Inquire | Order $100.00

178. Martineau, James.
The Seat of Authority in Religion. London/NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year]. xi+[1]+664+[4]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog + corrigenda slip tipped in at page [1]. Thick 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, else a very good copy with bright, attractive spine. Rear catalog printed on acidic paper. Inquire | Order $12.50

179. Martineau, James.
A Study of Religion: Its Sources and Contents. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1900. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1888]. xxxii+392; vi+400pp. + 8 page catalog inserted at the rear of volume two. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front device to both volumes. Hinges cracked, shaken, a good to very good set with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00

180. McCann, Richard V.
The Churches and Mental Health. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health Monograph Series No. 8. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+278pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

181. McCarty, Doran.
Teilhard de Chardin. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind [Volume 6]. Waco, TX: Word Books, Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 149+[7]pp. 8vo. Aqua cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in dusty and chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.50

182. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
The Method of the Divine Government Physical & Moral. [Edinburgh]: Sutherland and Knox / London: Simpkin and Marshal, and Co., 1852. 3rd Edition. [First published 1851]. xiii+[3]+512pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. 8vo. Blue cloth with paper spine label and advert endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, spine and upper edges faded, spine label quite rubbed but still legible, a very good copy. Reprints the text of the corrected second edition. Inquire | Order $45.00

183. McCosh, James.
The Method of the Divine Government Physical & Moral. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1993]. [First published 1851]. [ii]+xiii+[3]+549+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block a bit dusty, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1887 thirteenth edition. The fourth edition was a major revision; subsequent editions made minor alterations and corrections. Inquire | Order $27.95

184. McDermott, A. C. Senape.
An Eleventh-Century Buddhist Logic of 'Exists': Ratnakirti's Ksanabhangasiddhih Vyatirekatmika. Edited with Introduction, Translated and Annotated by A. C. Senape McDermott. Foundations of Language Supplementary Series Volume 11. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+88+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green and white boards with black lettering. Lower corners bumped, a bit bowed, else a very good copy. Gives both transliterated text and English translation based on the Sanskrit text on pp. 77-88 of Ratnakirtinibandhavali (Buddhist Sanskrit Works of Ratnakirti), edited by A. Thakur, Patna, 1957. Inquire | Order $42.95

185. McDowall, Stewart A[ndrew] (born 1882).
Evolution, Knowledge and Revelation. Being the Hulsean Lectures delivered before the University of Cambridge, 1923-24. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. 1st American Edition. 99+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray cloth. Edges bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

186. McPherson, Thomas [Herdman] (born 1925).
The Philosophy of Religion. London: D. Van Nostrand Company Ltd, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [x]+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

187. Mead, G[eorge] R[obert] S[tow] (1863-1933).
The Hymns of Hermes. Echoes from the Gnosis Volume II. London and Benares: Theosophical Publishing House, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 84pp. 16mo. Printed green cloth. Spine dull, joints rubbed, minor staining and rubbing to edges, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

188. Merz, John Theodore (1840-1922).
A Fragment on the Human Mind. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. 1st American Edition. [First published 1919]. [xvi]+309+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled red cloth. Lightly rubbed. Uncommon. Best known for his monumental History of European Thought, of which the present volume is a continuation and correction, Merz here examines religion and science. Inquire | Order $20.00

189. Métraux, Alfred (1902-1963).
Voodoo in Haiti. Translation by Hugo Charteris of Le voudou haitien (Paris: Gallimard, 1958). London: Andre Deutsch, [1959]. 1st British Edition. 400pp. + 16 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. 12 text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Off-setting to paste-downs and flyleaves else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. English translation published the same year in London by André Deutsch. Inquire | Order $60.00

190. Miller, Lucius Hopkins (1903-1986).
Bergson and Religion. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xii]+286+[2]pp. + inserted ad leaf. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

191. Mondolfo, Giuseppe Felice da.
Processo contra l'amor profano fra persone di vario sesso . . . Ancona: Nella stamperia di Pietropaolo Ferri, 1768. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-xxxi+[1]+344pp. 8vo. Contemporary parchment. Lacking front flyleaf [and blank?], Spine sellotaped, front hinge quite strained, browned, a good copy. Very scarce. Disquisition by a Catholic priest on various forms of profane love with sections on adultery, bigamy, concupiscence, jealousy, etc. Inquire | Order $150.00

Not in OCLC.
192. Mooney, Christopher F. (born 1925).
Teilhard de Chardin and the Mystery of Christ. London: Collins, [June 1966]. 2nd British printing. [First published the same year in NY by Harper]. 287+[1]pp. + frontis portrait photo of Teilhard. 8vo. Reddish-orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

The Most Extensive Work on Suicide to Its Time

193. Moore, Charles (1743-1811).
A Full Inquiry into the Subject of Suicide. to Which Are Added (As Being Closely Connected with the Subject) Two Treatises on Duelling and Gaming. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 2 volumes. [xl]+388+[4]; [xxii]+405+[25]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine labels and yellow endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1790 4to edition, somewhat reduced in size from the original. Hunter & Macalpine p. 528. Inquire | Order $48.95

The most extensive treatise on the natural, social, moral and religious aspects of suicide up to the time of its writing. Written to counter Hume's 1783 essay on suicide. Moore was Rector of Cuxton and Vicar of Boughton Blean, Kent.
194. More, Paul Elmer (1864-1937).
The Sceptical Approach to Religion. New Shelburne Essays Volume II. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+201+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed maroon cloth. Spine spotted and dull, very slight chipping to top edge of last several gatherings, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

195. Morgan, Thomas (died 1743).
The Moral Philosopher. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1737]. xvii+[1]+450+[10]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the corrected 1738 second edition. The principal work of this Welsh deist and disciple of Samuel Clarke. Inquire | Order $42.95

196. Murchland, Bernard, ed.
The Meaning of the Death of God: Protestant, Jewish and Catholic Scholars Explore Atheistic Theology. New York: Random House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xvi]+265+[5]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

197. Needleman, Jacob & Lewis, Dennis, eds.
Sacred Tradition and Present Need. New York: The Viking Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+146pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

198. Nelson, Robert (1656-1715).
A Companion for the Festivals and Fasts of the Church of England: with Collects and Prayers for each Solemnity. London: Printed for T. Osborne [et al], 1766. 23rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1704]. [iv]+xv+[3]+560+[14]pp. + copperplate frontis. 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine crudely replaced with later (but not recent) drab cloth. Shelfworn, hinges quite cracked, lacking the last leaf (Table of Prayers J-Z). A working copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00

199. Newman, Francis W[illiam] (1805-1897).
Theism, Doctrinal and Practical; or Didactic Religious Utterances. New York: John Chapman, 1858. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+184+[8]pp. 4to. Embossed black cloth boards with gilt front title, rebacked. Corners frayed, half-title foxed with slight tear to the top edge, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

200. Nichols, James R[obinson] (1819-1888).
Whence, What, Where? Boston: A. Williams & Co., 1882. 1st Edition. [viii]+175+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Attempts to co-ordinate science with Christian belief. Inquire | Order $28.50

201. Nock, Arthur Darby (1902-1963).
Early Gentile Christianity and its Hellenistic Background. New York: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. 22+155+[1]+7+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With an introduction to the Torchbook Edition by the author, 1962, and two additional essays, 'A Note On the Resurrection' and 'Hellenistic Mysteries and Christian Sacraments'. Inquire | Order $8.00

202. Noel, Daniel.
In a Wayward Mood: Selected Writings 1969-2002. New York: iUniverse, Inc., [2004]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxvi+301+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Previous owner's signature to half-title page else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

203. Norris, John (1657-1711).
A Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Natural Immortality of the Soul [and] A Letter to Mr. Dodwell, Concerning the Immortality of the Soul of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 8. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [xii]+127+[1]; [viii]+151+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints respectively of the 1708 first and 1722 fourth editions. Inquire | Order $85.95

204. Norris, John.
Reason and Religion: Or, the Grounds and Measures of Devotion, Consider'd from the nature of God, and the Nature of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 4. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [First published 1689 in London]. [xx]+263+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1693 second edition. Inquire | Order $85.95

205. Northcote, Hugh.
Christianity and Sex Problems. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+ix+[1]+257+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with red leather spine label. Spine label a bit worn, else a very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00

206. Norwood, John Wall (born 1876).
Philosophy Plus, Youth and the Future: Consisting of Additional Writings and Further Enlargements and Revisons by the Author of His More Important Philosophical Contributions. New York: Vantage Press, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 147+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

207. Noveck, Simon, ed.
Judaism and Psychiatry: Two Approaches to the Personal Problems and Needs of Modern Man. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+197+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

208. Ochs, Carol.
Behind the Sex of God: Toward a New Consciousness -- Transcending Matriarchy and Patriarchy. Boston: Beacon Press, [1977]. Paperback Edition, 2nd printing. [xiv]+177+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

209. Oden, Thomas C.
Radical Obedience: The Ethics of Rudolf Bultmann. With a Response by Rudolf Bultmann. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 176pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

210. Olschak, Blanche Christine & Wangyal, Geshe Thupten.
Mystic Art of Ancient Tibet. Foreword by Giuseppe Tucci. Translation by Blanche Christine Olschak of Mystik und Kunst Alttibetes (Bern, 1973). Boston/London: Shambhala, [1971]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First issued in translation in 1973 in London]. 224pp. 142 color illustrations and 372 black & white illustrations. 4to. Printed pictorial gold card covers. Crown bumped and lightly edgeworn else a very good copy with very slight edgewear. Inquire | Order $25.00

211. Otto, Rudolf (1869-1937).
Freiheit und Notwendigkeit: ein Gespräch mit Nicolai Hartmann über Autonomie und Theonomie der Werte. Mit einem Nachwort herausgegeben von Th[eodor] Siegfried. The Alienist and Neurologist 187. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1940. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and black front border. Typed label to the spine, ink notes to the front cover & much pencil scoring, a good reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00

212. Outka, Gene H. & Ramsey, Paul, eds.
Norm and Context in Christian Ethics. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy and Theology, edited by John McIntyre and Ian T. Ramsey. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1969]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1968 in NY]. x+[2]+419+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray linen with painted black spine labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

213. Patten, Simon N[elson] (1852-1922).
The Social Basis of Religion. Anerican Social Progress Series, edited by Samuel McCune Lindsay [Volume 6]. New York: Macmillan, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+248pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

214. Pattison, E. Mansel (1933-1989).
Clinical Psychiatry and Religion. Edited by E. Mansel Pattison, M.D.... International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 5 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1969]. xiv+327+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

215. Pétrement, Simone.
Simone Weil: A Life. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. New York: Pantheon Books, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+577+[1]pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

216. Phelan, Gerald B[ernard] (1892-1965).
Jacques Maritain. London: Sheed & Ward, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+57+[3]pp. 16mo. Tan cloth. Spine faded, some minor cover spotting and wear, a good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

217. Phillips, Derek L., ed.
Studies in American Society. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+262+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Contains Gerhard Lenski "The Religious Factor"; Wilbur Schramm et al. "Television in the Lives of Our Children"; James S. Coleman "The Adolescent Society"; Paul F. Lazarsfield & Wagner Thielens, Jr. "The Academic Mind"; and Leo Srole et al. "Mental Health in the Metropolis." Inscribed on the flyleaf by Srole. Inquire | Order $17.50

218. Pieper, Josef (1904-1997).
Prudence: The First Cardinal Virtue. Translation of Traktat über die Klugheit. New York: Pantheon Books, [1959]. 1st Edition in English. 96pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

219. Portaluppi, Angelo (born 1881).
Dottrine spirituali attraverso la storia della religiosità cristiana. Brescia: Morcelliana, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+378+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine sellotaped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

220. Prideaux, Humphrey (1648-1724) & Leslie, Charles (1650-1722).
A Letter to the Deists [by Humphrey Prideaux and] A Short and Easie Method with the Deists [by Charles Leslie]. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. Facsimile reprint Edition. xvi+[2]+154; 41+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1696 and 1723 editions, respectively. Inquire | Order $42.95

221. Radin, Paul (born 1883).
Primitive Religion: Its Nature and Origin. New York: The Viking Press, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+322+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers age-toned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

222. Radin, Paul.
Die religiöse Erfahrung der Naturvölker. Albae Vigiliae Neue Folge Heft 11. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 128pp. 8vo. Cream card covers. Sheets somewhat browned, else very good in chipped dust wrapper with DJ spine erose at top and bottom. Uncommon. Inscribed by Radin atop the dust wrapper "For Dr James Kirsch // Ascona, Aug. 25, 1952 // Paul Radin". Inquire | Order $50.00

223. Radius, W. T.
Selections from Lactantius: Divinae Institutiones. With Introduction, Commentary and Vocabulary. Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, [1959] [this edition 1st issued 1951]. 2nd Edition, 3rd printing. [ii]+xviii+[2]+139+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with red spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.00

224. Ramsey, Ian T., ed.
Christian Ethics and Contemporary Philosophy. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy and Theology, edited by John McIntyre and Ian T. Ramsey. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 399+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray linen with painted black spine labels. Front flyleaf darkened, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.50

225. Ramuz, C[harles]-F[erdinand] (1878-1947).
What Is Man. Translated by Gouverneur Paulding. Introduction by Albert Bèguin. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. 245+[1]pp. 12mo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Philosophical and religious reflections by the notable Swiss novelist. Inquire | Order $9.95

226. Randour, Mary Lou, ed.
Exploring Sacred Landscapes: Religious and Spiritual Experiences in Psychotherapy. New York: Columbia University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+217+[7]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth-backed purple boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $57.95

227. Raven, Charles E[arle] (1885-1964).
Natural Religion and Christian Theology. The Gifford Lectures 1951 First Series: Science and Religion. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+224pp. 8vo. Red cloth and black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

228. Raven, Charles E[arle].
Science, Religion, and the Future: A Course of Eight Lectures. Cambridge, [England]: At The University Press / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1944. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+125+[1]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. Spine spotted, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

229. Reiter, Paul J.
Martin Luther: Hans Tid, hans Personlighed og Forudsæetningerne for hans Reformatoriske Værk: en Psykiatrisk-Historisk Studie. Kobenhavn: Westermanns Forlag, 1946. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in Danish. [First published ]. 260, 180pp. + 1p. + 48 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed white wrappers. Spine & edges taped. In Danish; first published in German in 1937 & 1941. Inquire | Order $40.00

230. Reiter, Paul J.
Martin Luthers Umwelt, Charakter und Psychose: Sowie die Bedeutung dieser Faktoren für seine Entwicklung und Lehre. Kopenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, 1937, 1941. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. 402+[2]; 633+[3]pp. + plates. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Very good copies. Not published in Danish until 1946. Inscribed on the front wrapper to "Professor, Dr. Nolan Lewis, M.D. // with the compliments // of the author." Inquire | Order $75.00

231. Reynolds, John (fl. 1620-1650).
The Triumphs of Gods Revenge against the Crying and Execrable Sinne of Murther. Expressed in thirty severall Tragicall Histories, (digested into six bookes) which containe Great Variety of mournefull and memorable Accidents, Amorous, Morall, and Divine. London: Printed by Edward Griffin for William Lee, 1639. 2nd complete Edition. [22]+180, 193-283, [7], 241-262, 265-341, [1], 381-382, [4], 339-552pp. Numerous misgpaginations. Engraved device on the title-page, historiated initials and engraved cuts at the beginning of each section. Folio. Contemporary blind-embossed paneled calf with fleurons at the corners of the central panel, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with paper spine labels. Boards detaching; cloth reinforcement to the front hinge; sheets stained; a number of page tears, with slight loss of text in several cases; occasional close cropping; still a decent copy. Scarce. Little is known about Reynolds, said by the DNB to be a native of Exeter who traveled in France on business. Book I first appeared in 1621, with Books II & III appearing in 1621 and 1622. All six were first published together in 1635, with the edition we have apparently being the second complete edition. It was republished a number of times through the early 18th century with Pordage's 1679 edition being especially noteworthy as adding a section on the revenge of adultery. All the early editions are rare. STC 20945; DNB XVI: 933; Lowndes Vol IV, p. 2078 (1869 edition). Inquire | Order $850.00

232. Riverso, Emmanuele (born 1928).
La teologia esistenzialistica di Karl Barth: analisi, interpretazioni e discussione del sistema. Napoli: Istituto Editoriale del Mezzogiorno, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 425+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown card wrappers. Crown chipped, else a near fine, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

233. Rosen, Harold, ed.
Therapeutic Abortion: Medical, Psychiatric, Legal, Anthropological and Religious Considerations. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxii]+348+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted spine label. A good to very good copy. Inscribed to Theodore Lidz. Inquire | Order $12.50

234. Rouner, Leroy S[tephens] (born 1930).
Within Human Experience: The Philosophy of William Ernest Hocking. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xvi]+378+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

235. Rubin, Jeffrey (born 1949).
Psychotherapy and Buddhism: Toward an Integration. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+207+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue printed pictorial boards. Mild staining to front cover else a near fine copy. Incribed by author on the front flyleaf, "Dear Esther, // I hope this book raises // new questions & opens up // new pathways, I also hope // that our friendship deepens // & that we both experience // our own integrations. // With best regards, // Jeffrey". Inquire | Order $40.00

236. Ruether, Rosemary Radford.
Sexism and God-Talk: Toward a Feminist Theology. Boston: Beacon Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+289+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

237. Ruf, Sebastian.
Psychische Zustände: ein Beitrag zur Lehre von der Zurechnung, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die psychischen Störungen. Ein Büchlein für weltliche und geistliche Richter, für Leib- und Seelenärzte. Innsbruck: Verlag der Wagner'schen Buchhandlung, 1852. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 144+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Paste-paper boards. Covers quite rubbed with about half the paste-paper worn away (and all of it on the spine), slight penciling, still a good to very good copy with only slight foxing. Scarce. Ruf was chaplain at the asylum in Hall, Austria. OCLC lists copies only at Univ of Iowa and Univ of Wisconsin. Inquire | Order $125.00

238. Russell, Jeffrey Burton.
The Devil: Perceptions of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christianity. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1993] [this edition 1st issued 1987]. 4th Paperback printing. [First published 1977]. 276+[4]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

239. Russell, Olga Wester.
Humor in Pascal: An Examination of the Comic Humor of the French Philosopher Pascal. North Quincy, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 15 Oct 2007