John Gach Books, Inc.

Religion & Theology (A-I)

Created: 15 Oct 2007

Section 2: Religion & Theology (J-R)

Section 3: Religion & Theology (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, J. (1662-1720).
An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Consideratoins upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. 8vo. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, some marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The third book in English on suicide, after Sym's 1637 Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing and John Donne's 1647 Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order $1250.00

2. Anderson, Walt.
Open Secrets: A Western Guide to Tibetan Buddhism. New York: The Viking Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth-backed buff boards. Small stain to front cover, embossed owner's stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

3. Ascher, Abraham (born 1928), et al, eds.
The Mutual Effects of the Islamic and Judeo-Christian Worlds: The East-European Pattern. Studies on Society in Change No. 3. Brooklyn, New York: Brooklyn College Press [Distributed by University Press of America], [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Includes a chapter on the Bosnian Muslims. Inquire | Order $7.99

4. Ashvagosha.
The Awakening of Faith. Translated by Timothy Richard. Translated & edited and Introduction by Alan Hull Walton. Foreword by Aldous Huxley. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, [1960?] 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. 96pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

5. Baillie, James [Black] (1872-1940).
Reflections on Life and Religion. Edited by Walter Moberly & Oliver De Selincourt. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 288pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

6. Balfour (1st Earl), Arthur James (1848-1930).
Theism and Thought: A Study in Familiar Beliefs. Being the Second Course of Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of Glasgow 1922-23. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, [1923]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+281+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled russet cloth. Spine moderately faded, joints lightly rubbed, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

7. Balfour, J[ohn] H[utton] (1808-1884).
Botany and Religion; or, Illustrations of the Works of God in the Structure, Functions, Arrangement, and General Distribution of Plants. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, 1882. 4th Edition. [First published in 1851 as Phyto-Theology, or Botanical Sketches, Intended to Illustrate the Works of God in the Structure, Functions, and General Distribution of Plants.] [iv]+xl+436pp. 264 text woodcuts. 12mo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges broken, still a decent, attractive copy, mostly unopened. The 4th edition reprints the text of the revised 1859 edition, the first with the present title. Trained as a physician, Balfour abandoned medicine when he succeeded William J. Hooker as Professor of Botany at the University of Glasgow; subsequently elected to the chair of botany at Edinburgh in 1845. "He made extensive use of the microscope in his demonstrations -- not a common practice at that time -- and placed great emphasis on the value of botanical excursions. . . . His father had been a strict Presbyterian, and Balfour himself was a deeply religious man who sought in nature confirmation of God's existence" [DSB I: 423]. He published a number of books on theology and botany. Inquire | Order $100.00

8. Barbour, Ian G.
Myths, Models and Paradigms: A Comparative Study in Science and Religion. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+198+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover monogram. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's name stamp dated Mar 1975 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $42.95

9. Barnes, Ernest William (1874-1953).
Scientific Theory and Religion: The World Described by Science and Its Spiritual Interpretation. Gifford Lectures at Aberdeen 1927-1929. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+685+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth. Sporadic ink-lining & moderate shelfwear else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

10. Bdud-'joms 'Jigs-bral-ye-ses-rdo-rje (born 1904).
The Preliminary Practice of the New Treasure of Dudjom. [New York]: Yeshe Nyingpo, [1984]. 1st Edition?. [4]+48+[4]pp. 7 tipped-in color plates (including a portrait of Dudjom). Thin 12mo. Printed glossy red card covers, saddle-stitched, with gilt front printing. Light cover wear and scratching, a very good copy. Uncommon. Text in Tibetan, transliterated Tibetan, and English. OCLC records only a 1992 edition with quite different pagination. Inquire | Order $75.00

11. Bennett, John C[oleman] (born 1902).
Christian Faith and Political Choice. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+60pp. Small 8vo. Pale gray cloth with maroon spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

12. Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941).
The Two Sources of Morality and Religion. Translated by R. Ashley Audra and Cloudesley Brereton with the Assistance of W. Horsfall Carter. Translation of Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [ca. 1955]. Later printing. [First published 1932]. viii+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed and dull, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear and rubbing. Inquire | Order $25.00

13. Berkowitz, William, ed.
Let Us Reason Together. Foreword by the Honorable Charles H. Silver. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 224pp. 8vo. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Berkowitz was Rabbi of the Congregation B'nai Jeshurun in New York Ckity and vice-president of the New York Board of Rabbis. Inquire | Order $5.00

14. Bertrin, Georges.
Histoire critique des événements de Lourdes: apparitions & guérisons. Lourdes: Bureaux de l'oeuvre de la grotte / Paris: Libraiie V. Lecoffre, 1905. 5th Edition. [ii]+558pp. + 20 half-tones. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Covers celo-taped with lower front corner torn away, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

15. Biddle, W. Earl.
Integration of Religion and Psychiatry. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+171+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

16. Birmingham, William & Cunneen, Joseph, eds.
Cross Currents of Psychiatry and Catholic Morality. Preface by Francis J[ames] Braceland (born 1900). New York: Pantheon Books, [1964]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+396+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

17. Birnbaum, Norman & Lenzer, Gertrud, eds.
Sociology and Religion: a Book of Readings. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+452pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted white lettering. Nick at the gutter to the top edge of the half-title, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $6.00

18. Bitter, Wilhelm, ed.
Psychotherapie und religiöse Erfahrung: ein Tagungsbericht. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 267+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

19. Black, Hugh.
Culture and Restraint. New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, [1901]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 350pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

20. Blackstone, William T[homas] (1931-1977).
The Problem of Religious Knowledge: The Impact of Philosophical Analysis on the Question of Religious Knowledge. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. / A Spectrum Book, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+175+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

21. Bloom, Harold.
The Book of J. Translated from the Hebrew by David Rosenberg. Interpreted by Harold Bloom. New York: Grove Weidenfeld, [1990]. 4th printing. [x]+340pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed black boards. A few pencil notes to the rear paste-down, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

22. Bolton, J[ames] D[avid] P[ennington].
Glory, Jest and Riddle: A Study of the Growth of Individualism from Homer to Christianity. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, [1973]. 1st American Edition. ix+[1]+166pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Bolton was Fellow and Praelector in Classics of the Queen's College, Oxford. Inquire | Order $9.70

23. Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne (1627-1704).
Politique de Bossuet. Textes choisis et présentés par Jacques Truchet. Issued in the series Collection U. Paris: Armand Colin, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 317+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed white card covers with green, gray, and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

24. Boston, Thomas (1676-1732).
Human Nature in Its Fourfold State, of Primitive Integrity, entire Depravity, begun Recovery, and Consummate Happiness or Misery; subsisting in the Parents of Mankind in Paradise, the Unregenerate, the Regererate, and all Mankind in the Future State. A New Edition, Corrected. London: Printed for W. Baynes, 1804. Later Edition. [First published 1720 in Edinburgh]. 431+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Lacking the spine label, edges of leather rubbed, front hinge crudely scotch-taped, still a close to very good, clean copy. Boston was a Church of Scotland Divine. The present book -- his major work -- is a classic in Calvinist theology. Inquire | Order $85.00

25. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor staining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition. Wellcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. Inquire | Order $125.00

An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réflexions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.
26. Braceland, Francis J[ames] (born 1900), ed.
Faith, Reason and Modern Psychiatry: Sources for a Synthesis. [Introduction by John LaFarge, S.J.] New York: P. J. Kenedy and Sons, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+310+[8]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with white & black spine lettering. Short review taped to the front flyleaf and owner's small book label to the same leaf, else very good. Psychiatry and religion presented from a Catholic perspective. Contains papers by Braceland, Rudolf Allers, Juan J. López-Ibor [Sr], Gregory Zilboorg, Karl Stern, Pedro Laín-Entralgo, and others. Vande Kemp 901. Inquire | Order $8.95

27. Braceland, J., et al.
Mariage et célibat. Paris: Les Éditions du Cerf, 1965. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. An unopened copy. Papers given by the participants at the III Congrès de l'Association catholique internationale d'e'tudes me'dico- psychologiques. Inquire | Order $25.00

28. Browning, Don S. & Evison, Ian S., eds.
Religious and Ethical Factors in Psychiatric Practice. Chicago: Nelson Hall, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+313+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Stamp to bottom outer text-block else a near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

29. Brownson, O[restes] A[ugustus] (1803-1876).
Essays and Reviews Chiefly on Theology, Politics, and Socialism. New York / Montreal: D. J. Sadlier & Co., 1874. Later printing. [First published 1852]. xii+521+[1]pp. 8vo. Half black morocco with raised spine bands, decorative gilt-stamped spine, and marbled edges & endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very good copy. Brownson was the leading 19th century American Catholic intellectual. Inquire | Order $45.95

30. Brunner, Sebastian (1814-1893).
Eine Pechfackel zur Beleuchtung einiger Prachtexemplare aus dem Neu-evangelischen Schnüffelbunde. Mit einem Appell von Ehrenhaften an ehrenhafte Protestanten. Wien und Leipzig: Verlag Austria, Drescher & Comp., 1892. 2nd printing. [First published 1890]. [ii]+116pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with red and black front lettering, red and black front borders, and drab spine. Minor cover spotting, spine tips chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Scarce. Fünftes Tausend. Brunner was an Austrian priest and satirical writer. OCLC records only 2 copies of this second printing (at Harvard & Stanford) and 1 of the 1890 printing (at Stanford). Inquire | Order $40.00

31. Buber, Martin (1878-1965).
Between Man and Man. Translated by Ronald Gregor Smith. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published 1947 in London]. [vii]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Title-page a cancel. First published in the US in 1947. Inquire | Order $8.95

32. Buber, Martin.
Hasidism. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition. [12]+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted red spine labels. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

33. Budge, [Sir] E[rnest] A[lfred Thompson] (1857-1934).
Legends of Our Lady Mary the Perpetual Virgin & Her Mother Hanna. Translated from the Ethiopic Manuscripts Collected by King Theodore at Makdala & Now in the British Museum. London: Published by The Medici Society, Ltd., 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [lxxvi]+317+[3]pp. + 23 plates. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with gilt front cover illustration and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00

34. Bull, Josiah, compiler.
John Newton of Olney and St. Mary Woolnoth: an Autobiography and Narrative, Compiled Chiefly from His Diary and Other Unpublished Documents. London: The Religious Tract Society, [1868]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+[11]-378+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Gilt-paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Hinges broken, with the front hinge separated, head & foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $27.50

35. Burnet, Gilbert (fl. 1737), ed.
The Boyle Lectures (1692-1732): A Defence of Natural and Revealed Religion, being an Abridgement of the Sermons preached at the Lectures founded by Robert Boyle. With a new Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued in the series Philosphy and Christian Thought in Britain 1700-1900. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 4 volumes. 1950pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1737 edition. An important contribution to natural theology, which gathered together the first 21 Boyle Lectures, written to provide evidence for the existence of God to philosophers and scientists as well as lay persons. The Boyle Lectures are central texts to the study of 17th and 18th-century philosophy and theology, and important background works to the major writings of Hume, Leibniz, Butler and Locke. The lecturers were: Richard Bentley (1692); Richard Kidder (1693-4); John Williams (1695-6); F. Gastrell (1697); J. Harris (1698); Samuel Bradford (1699); Offspring Blackall (1700); George Stanhope (1701); Samuel Clarke (1704-5); John Hancock (1706); W. Whiston (1707); John Turner (1708); Lilly Butler (1709); Josiah Woodward (1710); William Derham (1710-12); Benjamin Ibbot (1713-14); John Leng (1717-18); John Clarke (1719-20); Robert Gurdon (1721-2); Thomas Burnett (1724-5); William Berriman (1730-32). Inquire | Order $470.00

36. Buxton, Edith.
Reluctant Missionary. Fort Washington, Pennsylvania: Christian Literature Crusade, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 175+[1]pp. + Frontis and 6 inserted black and white plates. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

37. Cabot, Richard C[larke] (1868-1939).
Christianity and Sex. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. 3rd printing. [First published 1937]. [viii]+78+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

38. Campbell, Henry Fraser.
Memoir of Rev. Robert Irvine, D.D., M.D., Pastor of the First Presbyterian Church, Augusta, Georgia. Prpared for the Committee on Necrology of the Medical Association of Georgia. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Medical Association of Georgia -- Thirty-second Annual Session -- 1881. Augusta, Georgia: Printed by Joseph Loveday, 1882. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+37+[3]pp. + artotype portrait of Irvine. Thin 8vo. Printed embossed dark green cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. Corners and edges bumped, label removed from lower spine, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, obverse of the artotype, and several other leaves. A good copy. Uncommon. "In September, 1878, the artotype, a modified albertype process, was patented in America. Invented by J. B. Obernetter of Munich, its American rights were bought by T. S. Lambert, W. A. Cooper, and A. Mueller who formed the Artotype Company of New York. Edward Bierstadt was the principal operator of the firm, and these mechanical photographs will be found signed "Artotype by Bierstadt" [as is the case here] (Burns Early Medical Photogrpahy in America, p. 1231). Inscribed on the title-page "Prof. Oliver Wendell Holmes [the physician] // with compliments of // the Author." Inquire | Order $50.00

39. Campbell, Joseph (1904-1992?)
The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1986]. [3]-155+[5]pp. 17 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

40. Casalis, Georges.
Portrait of Karl Barth. Translation with Introduction by Robert McAffee Brown of Portrait de Karl Barth. Translated with Introduction by Robert McAfee Brown. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1960 in in Geneva]. viii+135+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

41. Casserley, J. V. Langmead.
Towards a Theology of History. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+238pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed mottled blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

42. Chandler, Samuel (1693-1766).
Reflections on the Conduct of the Modern Deists. Issued in the series History of British Deism. London: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. xv+[1]+lxvi+[3]-110+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1727 edition. Inquire | Order $42.95

43. Chun Shin-Yong, ed.
Buddhist Culture in Korea. Korean Culture Series 3. Seoul, Korea: International Cultural Foundation, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 289+[3]pp. + 18 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Light cover staining and scratching, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Six papers rendered in both English and Korean. Inquire | Order $24.95

44. Clark, Elmer T.
The Small Sects in America. New York/Nashville: Abingdon Press, [1949]. Revised Edition, Paperback printing. [First published 1937]. 216pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.51

45. Coles, Robert.
The Spiritual Life of Children. Boston: A Peter Davison Book, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+358+[4]pp. + 16 color plates of children's drawings. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed pink boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

46. Collins, W[illiam] Lucas (1817-1887).
Butler. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 2]. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co. / Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [viiii]+177pp. + photoengraved frontis portrait + inserted front ad leaf + 6 pages of inserted rear ads (for Blackwood). 16mo. Decorative printed embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. A Study of Joseph Butler. Inquire | Order $28.50

47. Cook, Joseph (1838-1901).
Conscience, with Preludes on Current Events. Boston Monday Lectures. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1881. 1st British Edition. [First published 1878 in Boston]. iv+203+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed black-ruled sulfur-brown cloth with glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Cook graduated from Harvard in 1865 and subsequently lboth ectured widely and published a number of books on science, religion, and social affairs, his principal aim being to demonstrate the harmony of science with religion and the Bible. Inquire | Order $7.50

48. Costanzo, Joseph F.
Political and Legal Studies. Volume One: Politeia; Volume Two: Studies in American Constitutional Law. West Hanover, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, [1982]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+349+[2]; viii+472pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Very good copies in lightly worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $110.00

49. Coughlin, Charles E[dward] (1891-1979).
Father Coughlin's Radio Sermons October, 1930 -- April, 1931 Complete. Baltimore: Knox and O'Leary, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 253+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust wrapper with offsetting from the DJ flaps to the endleaves. Inquire | Order $25.00

50. Coulson, C[harles] A[lfred] (1910-1974).
Science and Christian Belief. The [25th] John Calvin McNair Lectures. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+127+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge of spine and front board somewhat rubbed, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

51. Curtis, C[harles] J.
The Task of Philosophical Theology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+165+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Curtis was lecturer in philosophy-theology at De Paul University and pastor of Immanuel Lutheran Church in Chicago. Inquire | Order $12.50

52. D'Arcy, M[artin] C[yril] (1888-1970).
The Meaning and Matter of History: A Christian View. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1959]. Later printing. 309+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

53. Davies, J. G.
The Early Christian Church. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+314pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $14.00

54. De Craemer, Willy.
The Jamaa and the Church: A Bantu Catholic Movement in Zaire. Issued in the series Oxford Studies in African Affairs. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+192+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, fairly tight copy, in price clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

55. de Ropp, Robert S.
Science and Salvation: A Scientific Appraisal of Religion's Central Theme. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 10+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good to very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00

56. Deck, Allan Figueroa, ed.
Frontiers of Hispanic Theology in the United States. Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+174pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Minor creasing to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

57. Desmond, William (born 1951).
Hegel's God: A Counterfeit Double? Issued in the series Ashgate Studies in the History of Philosophical Theology. [Aldershot]: Ashgate, [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. x+222pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

58. Deutsch, Eliot.
Humanity and Divinity: An Essay in Comparative Metaphysics. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+151+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

59. Dick, Thomas (1774-1857).
The Christian Philosopher or, the Connection of Science and Philosophy with Religion. New York: Robinson, Pratt, & Co., 1836. Later Edition. [3]-350+[2]pp. + lithographic frontis. 12mo. Publisher's patterned brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with moderate foxing. Inquire | Order $75.00

60. Dieseldorff, E. P.
Kunst und Religion der Mayavolker: Im Alten und Heutigen Mittelamerika. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+45+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Tan pictorial printed boards. Covers spotted else a very good copy. Mit 239 abbildungen im text und auf 53 tafeln. Inquire | Order $50.00

61. Dobbelstein, Herman.
Psychiatry for Priests. Translated by Meyrick Booth. Translation of Psychiatrie und Seelsorge. New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, [1953]. 1st Edition in English. 148+[4]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A good but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

62. Doddridge, Philip (1702-1751).
The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul: Illustrated in a Course of Serious and Practical Addresses Suited to Persons of Every Character and Circumstance. With a Devout Meditation and Prayer Added to Each Chapter. To all which are subjoined, A Funeral Sermon, on the One Thing Needful. Boston: Printed by William Greenough, 1795. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published London 1744; 1st American edition Philadelphia 1744.] [2]+300+[2]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century half polished calf with marbled boards & endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. A serviceable but not very distinguished binding. Sheets browned, edges of first few leaves moderately chipped, a very good copy. A London-born Nonconformist minister and prolific author and hymn-writer, Doddridge established in the 1730s a circle of independent religious thinkers and writers, including Isaac Watts. His most important and widely read book, this was frequently reprinted, both in America and the UK, well into the mid-1800s. "His philosophical importance rests on his place as a teacher introducting some knowledge of the thought of the period to the dissenting ministers who passed through his academy" [Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers I: 280]. Inquire | Order $75.00

63. Doherty, Robert W.
The Hicksite Separation: A Sociological Analysis of Religious Schism in Early Nineteenth Century America. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth-covered boards with silver-lettered red cloth spine. Spine slightly rubbed, bookplate, a very good copy. Owner's bookplate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $11.30

64. Dominian, J.
Psychiatry and the Christian. The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Volume 93. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 138+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed decorative gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

65. Donlan, Walter, ed.
The Classical World Bibliography of Philosophy, Religion, and Rhetoric. With a new Introduction by Walter Donlan. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Volume 95. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1978. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+396+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight wear to the corners and spine tips, else a near fine, unused copy. Reprints 19 bibliographies from The Classical World. Inquire | Order $30.00

66. Douglas, Mary.
Natural Symbols: Explorations in Cosmology. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+177+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

67. Dresser, Horatio W[illis] (born 1866), ed.
The Quimby Manuscripts: Showing the Discovery of Spiritual Healing and the Origin of Christian Science. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+474+[2]pp. 30 paginated pages of facsimile Quimby letters. 8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Scarce. "An important book for the history of religious psychotherapy, including Phineas Parkhurst Quimby's correspondence with Mary Baker Eddy" [Vande Kempe Psychology and Theology in Western Though 1672-1965 # 525]. Inquire | Order $75.00

68. Drummond, James (1835-1918) & Upton, C[harles] B[arnes] (1831-1920).
The Life and Letters of James Martineau. London: James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[3]+452+[4]; [6]+518+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure to both volumes + 3 inserted plates + 8 page inseted catalog at the rear of volume one. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges gilt. Shelfworn, hinges to volume one cracked, some foxing, rear joint to volume one split, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

69. Dühring, E[ugen Karl] (1833-1921).
Der Ersatz der Religion durch Vollkommeneres und die Abstreifung alles Asiatismus. Leipzig: Verlag von Theodor Thomas, 1906. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1883]. viii+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with Jugendstil decoration, dark brown lettering, and blue-gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

70. Eckardt, A. Roy.
Elder and Younger Brothers: The Encounter of Jews and Christians. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1967]. xx+188pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

71. Eddy, Mary Baker (1821-1910).
Message to the Mother Church, Boston, Ma, June, 1901. Boston: Christian Science Publication Society, [1901]. Later printing. [ii]+35+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight marginal staining, else a very good copy. Presumably printed after 1909, as this is published for the Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy. Inquire | Order $25.00

72. Edwards [the Younger], Jonathan (1745-1801).
The Salvation of All Men Strictly Examined; and the Endless Punishment of Those Who die Impenitent, Argued and Defended Against the Objections and Reasonings of the Late Rev. Doctor Chauncy, of Boston, in His Book Entitled "The Salvation of All Men," &c. New-Haven: Printed by A[bel] Morse, 1790. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+331+[3]pp. Pages 316-331 with the list of subscribers's names, errata on page [332], followed by an integral ad leaf for Morse. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Light browning, an attractive copy. Uncommon. Evans 22478. Inquire | Order $375.00

Jonathan Edwards' son was a leader in the New Divinity movement that elaborated and refined his father's ideas. After graduating from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton) in 1765, Edwards served as pastor of a New Haven church from 1769 to 1795, when he was dismissed for opposing the Half-Way Covenant.
73. Edwards, James C. (born 1943).
The Plain Sense of Things: The Fate of Religion in an Age of Normal Nihilism. University Park, Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+247+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.30

74. Eichele, Erich.
Die religiöse Entwicklung im Jugendalter. Gütersloh: Druck und Verlag von C. Bertelsmann, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+358+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green linen with black lettering. Front & rear leaves foxed, owner's inscription to the title-page partly effaced with a resulting small hole to the title-page, else very good. The author was a theologian. Inquire | Order $15.00

75. Eister, Allan W., ed.
Changing Perspectives in the Scientific Study of Religion. Contemporary Religious Movements: A Wiley-Interscience Series edited by Irving I. Zaretsky [Volume 5]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+370+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Slight staining to the gutters of the front & rear endleaves, else very good in moderately worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

76. Eliade, Mircea (1907-1986).
No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969. Translated by Fred H. Johnson, Jr. London/Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in in Paris by Gallimard]. [xviii]+343+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

77. Elwell, Walter A. & Weaver, J. D., eds.
Biblio Interpreters of the Twentieth Century: A Selection of Evangelical Voices. Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Books, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 445+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.00

78. Erbstösser, Martin (born 1929).
Heretics in the Middle Ages. [Translated by Janet Fraser]. [Leipzig]: Edition Leipzig, [1984]. 1st Edition in English. 221+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates that are included in the pagination. Square 4to. Embossed black cloth with pictorial endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Erbstösser held the Chair of Medieval Studies at Karl Marx University in Leipzig. Inquire | Order $21.95

79. Evasdaughter, Elizabeth N.
Catholic Girlhood Narratives: The Church and Self-Denial. Boston: Northeastern University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $10.50

80. Fairbairn, Andrew Martin (1838-1912).
The Philosophy of the Christian Religion. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1902. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xxx]+583+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth. Front hinge broken, a good copy with moderate shelfwear. Based on his 1893-93 Gifford Lectures delivered at Aberdeen. Inquire | Order $8.95

81. Farberow, Norman L., ed.
Taboo Topics. Foreword by Gordon W[illard] Allport (1897-1967). New York: Atherton Press, A Division of Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+140+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains Herman Feifel's "Death"; W. B. Pomeroy's "Human Sexual Behavior"; Shneidman's "Suicide"; Evelyn Hooker's "Male Homosexuality"; Gardner Murphy's "Parapsychology"; Daniel Anthony's "Graphology"; William Douglas' "Religion"; John G. Watkins' "Hypnosis"; & Charles E. Osgood's "The Psychologist in International Affairs." Inquire | Order $5.00

82. Farmer, Herbert H[enry] (born 1892).
Revelation and Religion: Studies in the Theological Interpretation of Religious Types. [London]: James Nisbet and Company Limited, [1961]. 2nd printing. [First published 1954]. xii+244pp. 8vo. Reddish cloth. A very good copy. Slightly revised and amplified version of his 1950 Gifford Lectures delivered at the University of Glasgow. Inquire | Order $7.65

83. Faust, Clarence H. & Feingold, Jessica, eds.
Approaches to Education for Character: Strategies for Change in Higher Education. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiii+[3]+451+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Papers delivered at the 17th Conference onf Science, Philosophy and Religion. Inquire | Order $10.00

84. Ferré, [Nels] Frederick [Solomon] (born 1908).
Language, Logic, and God. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1961]. 1st printing. viii+184pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.75

85. Fleetwood, William (1656-1723).
The Relative Duties of Parents and Children, Husbands and Wives, Masters and Servants; Consider'd in Sixteen Practical Discourses: with Three Sermons upon the Case of Self-Murther. London: Printed for John Hooke, 1716. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year]. [xii]+331+[1]+[ii]+62pp. + engraved frontis portrait. 8vo. Contemporary calf witl gilt edge dentelles to both covers, gilt spine stamping. Spine quite rubbed, front hinge tender but sound, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00

86. Fletcher, Joseph.
Moral Responsibility: Situation Ethics at Work. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. 12mo. Dark gray cloth. Slight staining and wear to upper corners of cloth, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

87. Flew, Antony [Garrard Newton] (born 1923) & MacIntyre, A[lasdair] C[halmers] (born 1929), eds.
New Essays in Philosophical Theology. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Thatched gray linen with painted black spine label and front device. Hinges a bit sprung, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00

88. Fortes, Meyer.
Oedipus and Job in West African Religion. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+81+[1]pp. 12mo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

89. Foss, Martin (1889-1969).
Death, Sacrifice, and Tragedy. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+125+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with white spine lettering. Rust-staining to the gutters of the endleaves, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

90. Foster, James (1697-1753).
The Usefulness, Truth, and Excellency of the Christian Revelation. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. xiv+viii+356+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1731 edition. A response to Tindal, which itself expresses Deist ideas. Inquire | Order $43.95

91. Francoeur, Robert T.
Evolving World, Converging Man. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+222+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. An experimental embryologist, Francoeur co-founded the American Teilhard de Chardin Association. Inquire | Order $7.65

92. Fraser, Alexander Campbell (1819-1914).
Philosophy of Theism. Being the Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of Edinburgh in 1894-95 [First Series] and 1895-96 [Second Series]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1895, 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+303+[3]; [xvi]+288+4pp. + 32 page catalog inserted at the end of both volumes. 12mo. Panelled green cloth. Joints rubbed, crowns and corners moderately frayed, a good to very good set with small embossed library stamp to each title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

93. French, Peter A., et al, eds.
Philosophy of Religion. Midwest Studies in Philosophy Volume 21. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [x]+311+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.00

94. Fréret, Nicolas (1688-1749).
Examen critique des apologistes de la religion chretienne. Par M. Freret. [no place (France)?]: [no publisher], 1768. 3 volumes bound in 1. Later printing. [First published 1766]. 267+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised bands, and leather spine label. EJdges rubbed, corners moderately frayed, ink note dated 1831 to blank leaf opposite the title, a very good, clean copy. An important attack on Christianity, reprinted a number of times, and placed on the Church's Index of Prohibited Books in 1770. Sometimes attributed to Lévesque de Burigny, Holbach, or Naigeon. Fréret was "a Parisian lawyer and distinguished scholar who was the first Frenchman to describe himself as an atheist in his Lettre de Thrasybule à Leucippe, 1758" [McCabe's Rationalist Encyclopedia, 2nd ed., 1950]. Bound With Bergier, [Nicolas-Sylvestre] (1718-1790). La certitude des preuves du Christianisme: ou, réfutation de l'Examen critique des apologistes de la religion chrétienne. A Paris: Chez Humblot, 1771. 2 vols. [x]+282+[2]; [ii]+245+[1]pp. 2nd edition [First published 1768]. An eloquent defence of Christianity against Deist attacks. Inquire | Order $450.00

95. Froboese-Thiele, Felicia.
Träume: eine Quelle religiöser Erfahrung? Mit einer theologischen Einleitung von Otto Haendler, einer Vorrede von C. G. Jung und einem Vorwort von Gebhard Frei. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

96. Galdston, Iago (1895-1986?), ed.
Ministry and Medicine in Human Relations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. xviii+173+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

97. Garrison, Omar V.
The Hidden Story of Scientology. London: Arlington Books, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 232pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped and worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.00

98. Gill, Jerry H.
Mediated Transcendence: A Postmodern Reflection. [Macon, Georgia]: Mercer University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+158pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

99. Gladney, C.
Muslim Chinese: Ethnic Nationalism in the People's Republic. Harvard East Asian Monographs No. 149. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1996. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1991]. [6]+32+481+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.00

100. Gladstone, W[illiam] E[wart] (1809-1898).
"Ecce Homo". London: Strahan and Co., Publishers, 1868. 1st separate Edition. [iv]+201+[1]pp. + 32 page rear catalog. Small 8vo. Gilt-stamped brown-gray cloth with glazed dark green endpapers. Cloth rubbed, 19th century name stamp to the half-title, a good to very good copy. First published anonymously in the periodical Good Words, edited by Norman Macleod, this is entirely devoted to critically reviewing Sir John Robert Seeley's (1834-1895) Ecce Homo: A Survey of the Life and Work of Jesus Christ, published anonymously in 1866 in London by Macmillan. Inquire | Order $50.00

101. Glanville, Joseph (1636-1680).
Essays on Several Important Subjects in Philosophy and Religion. Collected Works of Joseph Glanvill: Facsimile Editions Prepared by Bernhard Fabian Volume VI. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1979. [xx]+66; [2]+56; [2]+43+[1]; [2]+28; [2]-61; [2]-58pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1676 edition. The seventh essay "Antifanatick Theologie, and Free Philosophy" first appeared in the original 1676 edition, while the other six, previously published, essays were all revised: 1. "Against Confidence in Philosophy"; 2. "Of Scepticism, and Certainty"; 3. "Modern Improvements of Knowledg"; 4. "The Usefulness of Philosophy to Theology"; 5. "The Agreement of Reason, and Religion"; 6. "Against Sadducism in the Matter of Witchcraft." Inquire | Order $85.00

102. Gordon, Pierre.
La révélation primitive. Paris: Dervy, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 124pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with red and black front lettering. Spine tips shelfworn, sheets browned but stable, a good to very good copy. Warmly inscribed to Kurt Eissler on the front blank, signed and dated July 1955. Inquire | Order $30.00

103. Gould, George M[ilbry] (1848-1922).
The Infinite Presence. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+241+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth. Slight marginal pencil lining, minor bumping and bubbling, still a very good copy. Scientific spiritualism with chapters on the biologic basis of ethics and religion and on the role of maternal love in organic evolution. Inquire | Order $12.50

104. Gross, Leonard.
God and Freud. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Front endleaves lightly foxed. Inquire | Order $8.95

105. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, Committee on Psychiatry and Religion.
Leaders and Followers: A Psychiatric Perspective on Religious Cults. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 132. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+70pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.00

106. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The Psychic Function of Religion in Mental Illness and Health. Formulated by the Committee on Psychiatry and Religion. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Vol. VI, Report No. 67, January 1968. Inquire | Order $13.95

107. Gutberlet, Constantino (1837-1928).
L'uomo sua origine e il suo sviluppo: critica dell'antropologia monistica. Volume primo: il corpo con introduzione del Dott. P. A. Gemelli. Volume secondo: la psiche. Translation of the 3rd and last editoin of Der Mensch: sein Ursprung und seine Entwicklung (Paderborn 1911). Torino: Società Editrice Internazionale, [1927]. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1896 in ; First issued in translation in 1913]. xxiii+[1]+407+[1]; [iv]+463+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Later sturdy brown library buckram. Very good copy. Uncommon. Constantin Gutberlet was an estimable German philosopher and Catholic theologian. OCLC records no copies of the Italian translation. Inquire | Order $25.00

108. Guyau, Jean Marie (1854-1888).
The Non-Religion of the Future: A Sociologial Study. Translated from the French of Marie Jean Guyau [sic]. Translation of L'irréligion de l'avenir (Paris 1887). London: William Heinemann, 1897. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+[xii]+543+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cltoh with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked, joints and head and foot of spine rubbed, corners lightly faryed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

109. Haeser, Heinrich (1811-1884).
Geschichte christlicher Kranken-Pflege und Pflegerschaften. Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Hertz, 1857. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[2]+126+[2]pp. 8vo. Original dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering, original printed gray wrappers retained. Corners and right front edge chipped, spine reinforced with cloth with defective original spine laid-down, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, front wrapper, and several other leaves. Scarce. Professor of Medicine at Jena, Greifswald, & Breslau, Haeser was one of the first scholarly historians of medicine. His 1845 Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Medizin, expanded in its 1875 third & last edition to 3 fat volumes, remained standard until the work of Sudhoff in the early 20th century. Inquire | Order $185.00

110. Haight, Wendy L.
African-American Children At Church: A Sociocultral Perspective. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+228pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with red lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

111. Hanna, Charles B[artruff].
The Face of the Deep: The Religious Ideas of C. G. Jung. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 203+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Congo greencloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $24.95

112. Hanu, Yitzhak.
Far Journey: A Psychiatrist's Chronicle. Roswell, Georgia: Old Rugged Cross Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 3+293+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

113. Hardie, Rev. Alexander, A.M.
Evolution: Is It Philosophical, Scientific or Scriptural? Los Angeles: The Times-Mirror Press, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [iv]+234+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Lower corners of covers lightly creased, a very good copy. Also issued in cloth. A vitriolic anti-evolution treatise. Inquire | Order $30.00

114. Harrod, Howard L. (born 1932).
Renewing the World: Plains Indian Religion and Morality. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+213+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with pink spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.90

115. Hartmann, Hans (born 1888).
Kirche und Sexualität: der Wandel der Erotik. Rudolstadt: Der Greifenverlag, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 227+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled gray linen with black lettering. Crown worn, upper front & rear joints splitting, else a very good copy. OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Acad Med, Cal State at Northridge, Yale, Chicago, Harvard Divinity School, Texas, and Oxford. Inquire | Order $20.00

116. Heim, Karl (1874-1958).
The Transformation of the Scientific World View. [Translated by W. A. Whitehouse]. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1953]. Later printing. [First published ]. 262+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Heim was professor of theology at the University of Tübingen. Inquire | Order $9.95

117. Henderson, Charles P., Jr.
The Nixon Theology. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+210pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $7.65

118. Henry, Paul, S.J.
Saint Augustine on Personality. The Saint Augustine Lecture 1959. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+44+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $24.95

119. Herbert, Thomas Martin (1835-1877).
The Realistic Assumptions of Modern Science Examined. [Edited by James Muscutt Hodgson (1841-1923)]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+460pp. 8vo. Embossed pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, head and tail of spine shelfworn, library bookplate and faint title-page stamp, rear pocket and label removed, gilt embossed spine number, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Herbert had been Professor of Philosophy and Church History at the Lancashire Independent College, Manchester. Inquire | Order $50.00

120. Hodgson, Leonard (1889-1969).
For Faith and Freedom. The Gifford Lectures, 1955-1957 in the University of Glasgow. Issued in the series Gifford Lectures. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1956, 1957. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+241+[3]; [viii]+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Slight ink lining to several pages, edges of cloth flecked, else a very good reading copy in tattered dust jackets. Inquire | Order $25.00

121. Höffding, Harald (1843-1931).
Religionsphilosophie. Unter Mitwirkung des Verfassers aus dem dänischen übersetzt von F. Bendixen. Leipzig: O. R. Reisland, 1901. 1st Edition in German. [iii]+[viii]+369+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boards with leather spine label. Bound without front blank or half-title. Leather quite dry and rubbed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

122. Hoge, Dean R. (born 1937).
Commitment on Campus: Changes in Religion and Values over Five Decades. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. Light marginal penciling, spine and edges flecked, a sound reading copy. Inquire | Order $16.25

123. [Holbach, Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' (1723-1789)].
De la cruauté religieuse. [Amsterdam]: [Marc-Michel Reyl], [1769]. 1st Edition in French. [First published English in 1761 as Considerations upon War, upon Cruelty in General, and Religions [sic, for Religious] Cruelty in Particular (London: Printed for Thomas Hope, 1761). Translation is attributed to Holbach himself.] [4]+228pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with elaborately gilt spine, leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. A very good copy. Very scarce. Title-page imprint falsely states "Londres". Kind of a warm-up for his great 1770 Système de la nature. Holbach here detailed the cruelty inspired by religions. Born Paul Heinrich Dietrich in Edesheim, Germany, Holbach was "the foremost exponent of atheistic materialism and the most intransigent polemicist against religion in the Enlightenment" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy 4: 49]. Holbach contributed numerous articles to the Encyclopédie on politics, religion, chemistry, etc. In his most influential (notorious?) book, the 1770 System of Nature, he denied the existence of a deity and argued that the foundation for morality is happiness. Holbach elicited numerous conemporary refutations from Frederick the Great to Voltaire in his article on God in the Dictionary of Philosophy. The eminent Catholic theologian Nicolas-Sylvestre Bergier wrote his Examen du matrialisme specifically to refute Holbach. Tchemerzine III, 722. Inquire | Order $650.00

124. Hostie, Raymond.
C. G. Jung und die Religion. Translation of Religion and the Psychology of Jung (1957). Freiburg im Breisgau: Karl Alber, [1957]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

125. Hostie, Raymond.
Religion and the Psychology of Jung. Translated by G. R. Lamb. New York: Sheed and Ward, [1957]. 1st Edition in English. [First published the same year]. vi+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Mottled gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

126. [Hudson, Abisha S.]
The Masculine Cross and Ancient Sex Worship. By Sha Rocco. New York: Commonwealth Co., [1904]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1874]. 65+[1]pp. + 30 pages of rear ads. 26 text figures. 12mo. Printed embossed green cloth with drab spine and decorative gilt front lettering and designs. Spine faintly hand-lettered, a very good copy with library bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

127. Hume, David (1711-1776).
Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects. London: Printed for T. Cadell; C. Elliot, T. Kay, and Co. / Edinburgh: C. Elliot, 1788. 2 volumes. Later Edition. [First published 1753]. [iv]+[17]-486; [viii]+[17]-587+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, recased with original worn spines laid-down, lacking leather spine labels. Owner's 1902 ink signature to the front flyleaf of each volume, sheets browned and lightly foxed, paper repair to rear flyleaf of volume two, a very good set. Follows the text of the 1777 edition with Hume's last revisions. Jessop page 7. Inquire | Order $375.00

128. Hume, David.
Essays Moral, Political, and Literary. Edited with a Foreword, Notes, and Glossary by Eugene F. Miller. With an apparatus of variant readings from the 1889 edition by T. H. Green and T. H Grose. The World's Classics XXXIII-I. London: Grant Richards, 1903. Later Edition. vii+[1]+616pp. 12mo. Dark blue buckram with paper spine label. Spine label mostly obliterated, hinges cracked, a good copy. Originaly published as volume one of Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects, Edinburgh, 1777 (first published 1753). Inquire | Order $25.00

The "Four Dissertations" were added to the second edition and the "Philosophical Essays concerning Human Understanding" were retitled "An Enquiry concerning Human Understanding."

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 15 Oct 2007