John Gach Books, Inc.

History of Psychology (S-Z)

Created: 8 Oct 2007

Section 1: History of Psychology (A-F)

Section 2: History of Psychology (G-L)

Section 3: History of Psychology (M-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


318. Sargent, S[tephen] Stansfeld (born 1906).
The Basic Teachings of the Great Psychologists. Philadelphia: The New Home Library, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+346pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering and black front design. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

319. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon] (1884-1956).
Introduction to the History of Science. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 376. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1953]. 3 volumes bound in 5. [First published 1927-1948.] xi+[1]+839+[1]; xxxv+[3]+480+[2]; xvi+[481]-1251+[1]; xxxv+[1]+1018+[2]; [2]+x+[4]+1019-2155+[1]pp. Volume 3 with 22 illustrations in part I and 18 in part II, of which 13 and 12 are on paginated half-tone leaves. Heavy 4to. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips shelfworn, spine to volume one creased, owner's rubber stamp to the front paste-downs and flyleaves, a sound, very good set that has been used but not abused. 4th printing of volume 1, 3rd printings of volume 2 & 3, 2nd printings of volumes 4 & 5. Inquire | Order $260.00

320. Schiller, Paul v.
Aufgabe der Psychologie: eine Geschichte ihrer Probleme. Wien: Springer-Verlag, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+233+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Slight marginal pencilling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

321. Schneider, Herbert W[allace] (1892-1984).
A History of American Philosophy. New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1957]. [First published 1946 by Columbia UP]. xii+368+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. Slight penciling, pocket removed from rear flyleaf, slight cover staining, a good working copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

322. Schultz, Duane P.
A History of Modern Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, [1960]. Later printing. [xx]+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver and gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

323. Schumann, F[riedrich] (born 1863), ed.
Bericht über den V. Kongreß für experimentelle Psychologie in Berlin vom 16. bis 20. April 1912. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[3]+324pp. 8vo. Housed in plain flexible library boards with hand-lettered spine, orginal trimmed printed front wrapper laid-down. A good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Contains William Stern's "Über die psychologischen Methoden der Intelligenzprüfung" (pp. 1-109) and Karl Marbe's "Die Bedeutung der Psychologie für die übrigen Wissenschaften und die Praxis" (pp. 110-113). Also contains abstracts of papers by Külpe, G. E. Müller, Ach, Karl Bühler, C. S. Myers, Köhler, David Katz, Jaensch, Wertheimer, Pfungst ("Zur Psychologie der Affen" and "Über sprechende Hunde"), and others. Inquire | Order $40.00

324. Sears, Robert R[ichardson] (1908-1989).
Survey of Objective Studies of Psychoanalytic Concepts: A Report Prepared for the Committee on Social Adjustment. Social Science Research Council Bulletin 51. New York: Social Science Research Council, 1943. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+156+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. James J. Gibson's copy signed on the flyleaf and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

The first sophisticated attempt to assess the experimental data testing psychoanalytic concepts. Sears concludes that psychoanalysis is bad science (because of its necessarily idiographic method) but finds many of its clinical concepts experimentally confirmed. The major defect of his (& most other) attempts to assess the adequacy of analytic ideas through experiment lies in the confusion of clinical with metapsychological categories.
325. Seeley, John R.
The Americanization of the Unconscious. New York: International Science Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+456pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in dusty and edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

326. Séguin, Édouard C. (1812-1880).
Idiocy: And Its Treatment by the Physiological Method. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+[xii]+[9]-457+[5]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue-gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1864 first edition published by William Wood. Inquire | Order $100.00

327. Seligman, Edwin Robert Anderson (1861-1939) & Johnson, Alvin (born 1874), eds.
Encyclopaedia of the Social Sciences. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1950]. 13 volumes bound in 8. Later printing. [First published 1937]. @ 8,000pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram. Very good copies in edgetorn dust jackets. The double volume issue of one of the great American cooperative intellectual achievements. Inquire | Order $185.00

328. Semin, Gün R. & Krahé, Barbara, eds.
Issues in Contemporary German Social Psychology: History, Theories and Applications. London: Sage Publications, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+281+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. DJ spine faded, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00

329. Shakow, David (1901-1981).
Clinical Psychology as Science and Profession: A Forty-Year Odyssey. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xi]+350+[4]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Shakow's personal copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.95

330. Shakow, David & Rapaport, David.
The Influence of Freud on American Psychology. Psychological Issues Volume 13. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[1]+243+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Shakow on the front flyleaf "To Bob [i.e., Robert A. Cohen]: // With kind regards // Dave". Inquire | Order $30.00

331. Sherrington, Charles [Scott] (1857-1952).
Man on His Nature. Gifford Lectures Edinburgh, 1937-38. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 1st American Edition. [First published 1940 in Cambridge]. [x]+[414]pp. + 7 plates. 5 text illustrations. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, gouge to upper rear board, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $57.95

332. Shipley, Thorne, ed.
Classics in Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. [xxii]+1342+[12]pp. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth-backed gray boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

An outstanding anthology with selections from Herbart, Wundt, Helmholtz, Mach, James, Titchener, Stern, Pinel, Esquirol, Charcot, Bleuler, Kraepelin, Rush, Prince, Sakel, Sherrington, Wertheimer, Köhler, Koffka, Isaac Ray, Lewin, McDougall, et al.
333. Shook, John R., ed.
The Chicago School of Functionalism. Issued in the series History of American Thought. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxii]+395+[5]; [xxiv]+388+[2]+63+[3]; [xxii]+[viii]+402+[2]+48+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine labels and gilt stamping. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. Volume 1 contains the primary functionalist documents in 26 papers and sections from books (mostly the former and including Angell, Dewey, Baldwin, Tufts, Kate Gordon, William Caldwell); volume 2 includes Dewey's important (and now quite scarce in the original) Studies in Logical Theory along with contemporary responses; volume 3 includes Angell's Psychology: An Introductory Study of the Structure and Functions of Human Consciousness along with contemporary responses and reviews. An indispensable compendium for studying American functionalism. Each volume contains a first-rate introduction by Shook. Inquire | Order $225.00

334. Simonton, Dean Keith.
Psychology, Science, and History: An Introduction to Historiometry. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+291+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

335. Sizer, Nelson (1812-1897).
Forty Years in Phrenology; Embracing Recollections of History, Anecdote, and Experience. New York: Fowler & Wells Company, Publishers, [1884]. Later printing. [First published 1882]. 413+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Decorative green cloth. Shelfworn, front hinge broken, a good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

336. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic] (1904-1990).
Particulars of My Life. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+319+[3]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front initials. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated April 1976, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket with large label over the top of the front DJ flap. Inquire | Order $25.00

337. Smith, F[rederick] V[iggers].
The Explanation of Human Behaviour. London: Constable and Company Ltd., [1960]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1951]. ix+[3]+460pp. 38 text figures. 8vo. Powder blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small owner's name stamp to the flyleaf, offsetting to the front & rear flyleaves from the DJ, minor edge-rubbing, else very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. American issue with the book label of Dover Publications, Inc. on the title-page. Contains chapters on McDougall, Gordon Allport, Lewin, the Gestalt Approach, the Freudian Approach, John B. Watson, Clark Hull, Tolman. Inquire | Order $7.50

338. Smith, Noel W.
Greek and Interbehavioral Psychology: Selected and Revised Papers of Noel Smith. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+412pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.80

339. Snider, Denton J[aques] (1841-1925).
The Life of Frederick Froebel, Founder of the Kindergarten. Chicago: Sigma Publishing Co., [1900]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+470+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Dark turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light edge-rubbing and slightly cocked, a very good copy. Uncommon. Snider was an influential St. Louis Hegelian. One of the founders of modern pedagogy, Froebel argued that the child's development should proceed along its natural lines rather than those imposed by instructors. Inquire | Order $85.00

340. Sokal, Michael M.
Psychological Testing and American Society, 1890-1930. New Brunswick/London: Rutgers University Press, [1990]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1987]. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

341. Sollier, Paul Auguste (1861-1933).
Essai critique et théorique sur l'association en psychologie (leçons faites à l'université nouvelle de Bruxelles, 1905). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+187+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a good, albeit ugly, ex-library copy with spine tips taped. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

342. Somé, Malidoma Patrice.
Of Water and the Spirit: Ritual, Magic, and Initiation in the Life of an African Shaman. New York: A Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam Book published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+311+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed tan boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

343. Spacks, Patricia Meyer.
The Adolescent Idea: Myths of Youth and the Adult Imagination. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

344. Spearman, Charles Edward (1863-1945).
Christmas card for 1935 and undated New Year's card from Spearman, both to the unnamed Saul Rosenzweig. Christmas card with a silkscreen print of two reindeer on the front, signed by Joy Spearman. Uncommon. The smaller, undated card measures 12.5 x 10cm. Spearman has written in ink inside the 1935 card above the printed "Very Best Wishes for 1935": "I count myself in nothing else so happy" // "As in remembering my good friends" [both lines in double quotes]. Below the printed "Prof. & Mrs. Charles Spearman" he wrote "I often look through that list you // made for me. It is a joy in itself, // and doubly so for the kind writer // Charles Spearman". Spearman has written inside the undated card "Delighted to get your card. The // absence of yourself and Miss Williams // was the only dark spot in my // recent trip to the House". The undated card is not signed. Inquire | Order $125.00

345. Spiegelberg, Herbert (1904-1990).
Phenomenology in Psychology and Psychiatry: A Historical Introduction. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xlv+[1]+411+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, slight foxing and dust-soiling to the top edge of the text block, a very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

346. [Stay, Micky, ed].
Abraham H. Maslow: A Memorial Volume. Compiled with the Assistance of Bertha G. Maslow. Monterey, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company A Division of Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+133+[3]pp. Text photographs. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow cloth with brown endpapers. In original ocher cloth slip-case. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

347. Stern, Bernhard J[oseph] (1894-1956).
Lewis Henry Morgan, Social Evolutionist. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1931]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix]+[1]+221+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy with a number of leaves crudely repaired with Scotch tape. Contains a chapter on Morgan's animal psychology (his American Beaver was the first American work on comparative psychology). Inquire | Order $15.00

348. Stern, Paul J.
C. G. Jung: The Haunted Prophet. New York: George Braziller, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 267+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's blind stamp to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

349. Sulloway, Frank J.
Born to Rebel: Birth Order, Family Dynamics, and Creative Lives. New York: Pantheon Books, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+653+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed green boards. Small remainder dot to edge of text block, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

350. Sully, James (1842-1923).
My Life and Friends: A Psychologist's Memories. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1918]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xi+[1]+344pp. + 16 half-tones + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed, some wear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Scarce. Laid-in is a 24 stanza love poem by Sully, on both sides of a 12mo leaf, signed and dated Bridgewater 1862. Inquire | Order $175.00

351. Sully, James.
My Life and Friends: A Psychologist's Memories. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., [1918]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+344pp. + 16 half-tones. 8vo. Printed light green cloth with dark green lettering. Severe bump to lower rear edge, endleaves foxed with upper rear paste-down slightly defective, otherwise a very good copy in chipped but rare dust jacket. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

352. Taylor, Gordon Rattray.
The Angel Makers: A Study in the Psychological Origins of Historical Change 1750-1850. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1974. 1st American Edition. [First published 1958]. xvi+386+[6]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. A study of the transition from a period in which the mother figure was highly valued in the 18th century to the 19th century's valorization of the father figure. Inquire | Order $8.95

353. Thomae, Hans (born 1915) & Feger, H.
Hauptströmungen der neueren Psychologie. Einführung in die Psychologie (hrsg. von C. G. Graumann Heidelberg) Band 7. Frankfurt am Main: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft / Bern und Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+177+[1]pp. 30 illustrations, 6 of which are on 4 paginated plate leaves. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with white & black front, spine, & rear lettering. Modest external shelfwear, else a very good, unused copy. Surveys the principal 20th century schools of psychology. Inquire | Order $7.50

354. Thompson, Dennis & Hogan, John D., eds.
A History of Developmental Psychology in Autobiography. [Boulder, Colorado]: Westview Press, A Division of HarperCollinsPublishers, [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+207+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Contains contributions by Louise Bates Ames, Mare Skodak Crissey, David Elkind, Dale B. Harris, Lois Wladis Hoffman, Cigdem Kagitcibasi, Lewis P. Lipsitt, Paul Mussen, and Seymour Wapner. Inquire | Order $24.85

355. Thomson, Robert.
The Pelican History of Psychology. Hammondsworth, England: Penguin Books, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [464]pp. 16mo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

356. Tilli, Sebastiano A.
Concetti della psicologia umanistica di Roberto Assagioli. Firenze: Istituto Italiano di Psicosintesi, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 130+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

357. Titchener, Edward Bradford (1867-1927).
Experimental Psychology: A Manual of Laboratory Practice Volume I: Qualitative Experiments: Part 1. Student's Manual. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927. Later printing. [First published 1901]. [2]+xviii+[2]+214+[4]pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Joints & edges rubbed, corners bumped, spine dull with crown frayed, a good (internally very good) copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

358. Titchener, Edward Bradford.
Experimental Psychology: A Manual of Laboratory Practice. Volume I. Qualitative Experiments: Part 1. Student's Manual. New York/London: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1971. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1901]. [ii]+[xx]+214+[6]pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

359. Tobach, Ethel, et al.
The Four Horsemen: Racism, Sexism, Militarism, and Social Darwinism. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 123+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Contains Howard Topoff's "Genes, Intelligence, and Race"; C. G. Gross' "Biology and Pop-Biology: Sex and Sexism"; John Gianutsos' "Brain Triggers Toward War?"; and Tobach's "Social Darwinism Rides Again." Critically examines genetic engineering, violence-reduing drugs, eugenic control, etc. Inquire | Order $12.50

360. Vayssière, J[ules] de la (1863-1941).
La Théorie psychanalytique de Freud: étude de psychologie positive. Archives de Philosophie Volume VIII Cahier I. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+131+[1]+36pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Minor chipping to boards, paper acidic, a very good copy with slight staining to paste-downs. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

361. Vande Kemp, Hendrika, ed.
Psychology and Theology in Western Thought 1672-1965: A Historical and Annotated Bibliography. In collaboration with H. Newton Malony. Bibliographies in the History of Psychology, edited by Robert H. Wozniak [Volume 3]. Millwood, NY: Kraus International Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+367+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray buckram with painted labels. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $44.95

362. Vauquelin, Robert.
Les origines de la psychologie pédagogique de Rousseau a Kant. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+194+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

363. Viney, Wayne & Wertheimer, Michael (born 1927).
History of Psychology: A Guide to Information Sources. The Psychology Information Guide Series Volume I. Book Tower, Detroit, Michigan 48226: Gale Research Company, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+502+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed decorative boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

364. Walker, Alexander (1779-1852).
Documents and Dates of Modern Discoveries in the Nervous System. [by Alexander Walker]. A facsimile of the original edition. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 40. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Reprint Corporation, 1973. [Facsimile reprint Edition]. [First published 1839]. [ii]+[xii]+[iii]-xii+172+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

365. Walker, Helen M[ary] (born 1891).
Studies in the History of Statistical Method with Special Reference to Certain Educational Problems. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+229+[7]pp. + 10 halftones. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine torn, bottom edge of front wrapper stained, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Also issued as a trade book. Columbia University doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $75.00

366. Warden, Carl John (1890-1961).
A Short Outline of Comparative Psychology. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1927]. 1st American Edition. [96]pp. 16mo. Blue cloth. Spine shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00

367. Warren, Howard C[rosby] (1867-1934), ed.
Dictionary of Psychology. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1934]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+371+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Gilt-ruled blue buckram with edges of the text block speckled. Front flyleaf excised with gutter of title-page slightly torn, slight smoke-darkening to upper margin of front & rear leaves, covers lightly rubbed, a good copy. The first edition is printed on thicker paper and is heavier than the later printings. Inquire | Order $15.00

368. Wasserman, Jakob.
Caspar Hauser. Translated by Caroline Newton (1893-19??) New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [3]-467+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pale green cloth with decorative spine and dark green lettering. A working copy only: hinges broken and taped, spine tips quite shelfworn, pictorial front free endpaper and half-title excised, signature cut from top of title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50

369. Watson, Robert I[rving] (1909-1980).
An Experimental Study of the Permanence of Course Material in Introductory Psychology. Archives of Psychology No. 225. New York: [no publisher], 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 65+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front printing. Edges chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Watson's doctoral dissertation. Watson founded the history of psychology as an academic discipline. Inquire | Order $22.50

370. Webb, Wilse B., ed.
The Profession of Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1965]. Later printing. [First published 1962]. 291+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed two-toned black and yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. A survey of the kinds of activities engaged in by psychologists. Contains Psychology today [Erasmus L. Hoch] -- The antecedents of contemporary psychology [Webb] -- The organization of psychologists, their training and their employment [Webb] -- Psychologists in colleges and universities [Frank W. Finger]-- Psychologists in clinics [J. F. T. Bugental] -- Psychologists in institutions [Seymour G. Klebanoff] -- Psychologists in independent practice [Molly Harrower] -- Psychologists in the schools [T Ernest Newland] -- Psychologists in industry [Raymond A. Katzell]-- Psychologists in government agencies [Benjamin Fruchter] -- Psychology and other professions [Ivan Norman Mensh] -- Psychology and the public [Hoch] -- Psychologists in Other Countries (Webb). Inquire | Order $5.75

371. Wells, Harry K.
Ivan P. Pavlov: Toward a Scientific Psychology & Psychiatry. Pavlov and Freud: I. New York: International Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 224pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Covers and endleaves somewhat dampstained, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

372. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait ... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, London, 1825. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. 8vo. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped with slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. The first biography of Brown. Inquire | Order $150.00

373. Wertheimer, Michael.
A Brief History of Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xii]+163+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature dated 1970 to the half-title. Inquire | Order $11.95

374. Wheeler, William Morton (1865-1937), et al, eds.
The Lamarck Manuscripts at Harvard. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxi+[1]+202+[2]pp. + frontis portrait + 2 inserted plates + double-page inserted facsimile of Lamarck's handwriting. 12mo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Inoffensive marginal pencilling, else a very good copy in chipped dust wrapper. Original French text with English translation. The six manuscripts are "Gall's System"; "Idea and Imagination"; "Analytical Revision of Human Knowledge"; "Zoological Questions"; "Natural History"; "General Observational Excursion". Inquire | Order $27.95

375. Whipple, Guy Montrose (1876-1941).
Manual of Mental and Physical Tests: Part I: Simpler Processes. Part II: Complex Processes. Baltimore: Warwick & York, Inc., 1914, 1915. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1910]. xvi+365+[1], [2]+vi+336pp. 79 text figures & 145 tables. 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Horizontal wrinkles to the spine of volume one, else a very good, albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. Contains photographs of psychometric apparatus. The second edition is greatly enlarged from the one-volume 1910 edition. With Adolf Meyer's signature to the flyleaf of volume two. First Professor of Psychiatry at Hopkins, the Swiss-born Meyer (1866-1950) was the major influence in shaping early 20th century American psychiatry into a more rigorous discipline. He introduced both Kraepelin's system and Freudian psychodynamics into American psychiatry. Inquire | Order $50.00

376. Wickham, Harvey.
The Misbehaviorists: Pseudo-Science and the Modern Temper. New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh, The Dial Press, 1928. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. 294+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with embossed front cover device. Spine creased and moderately spotted, edges darkened, Front DJ flap pasted to front paste-down, a good copy. A scathing & intelligent criticism of Watson, Freud, McDougall & others. Inquire | Order $12.50

377. Willis, Thomas (1621-1675).
The Anatomy of the Brain. The 1681 Edition, Reset and Reprinted, with the Original Illustrations by Sir Christopher Wren. Tuckahoe, NY: USB Pharmaceutical Corp., 1971. Reprint Edition. [First published 1681]. [viii]+119+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Black cloth-backed blue boards with marbled edges, gilt spine lettering, and inset cameo bust of Willis to front cover. Slight wear to corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

378. Wilm, E[mil] C[arl] (1877-1932).
The Theories of Instinct: A Study in the History of Psychology. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiv+188+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, faint 'Psy W' to the lower spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

379. Wilson, Louis N. (1857-1937), compiler.
Bibliography of Child Study. Issued in the series Classics in Child Development. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+[50]+26+32+[26]+40+[ii]+[83]-118+[ii]+[177]-208+[ii]+24+[ii]+26+[ii]+30+[ii]+117-135+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy. Reprint of articles originally published from 1899 to 1912 in Publications of the Clark University Library vol. 1: #2, 4, 7; vol. 2: 2, 5, 6 and in U.S. Bureau Education Bulletin, 1911 no. 11 and 1912 no. 26. Inquire | Order $33.95

380. Winship, A[lbert] E[dward] (1845-1933).
Jukes-Edwards: A Study in Education and Heredity. Harrisburg, PA: R. L. Myers & Co., 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 88pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Covers a bit dusty with wrinkle to lower front board, else very good with library bookplate, rubber stamp to title and several other leaves, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. A comparative study of the Jukes and Jonathan Edwards lineages. As one might guess, the Jukeses (as described by Dugdale) don't fare well. Inquire | Order $65.00

381. Wolf, A[braham] (1876-1948).
A History of Science, Technology, and Philosophy in the Eighteenth Century. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. 1st American Edition. [First published 1938 in London]. 814+[2]pp. + 128 plates. 345 illustrations (including those on the plates). Large 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

382. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908).
Contemporary Theories and Systems in Psychology. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[614]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

383. Wolman, Benjamin B.
Contemporary Theories and Systems in Psychology. In collaboration with Susan Knapp. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1960]. xii+639+[5]pp. Heavy 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges moderately shelfworn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

384. Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions] (1869-1962).
Contemporary Schools of Psychology. Issued in Psychology Series, Albert T. Poffenberger Ph.D., Editor. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1931]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+vi+232pp. Small 8vo. Panelled blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

385. Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions].
Contemporary Schools of Psychology. Issued in Psychology Series, Albert T. Poffenberger Ph.D., Editor. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1931]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+vi+232pp. 8vo. Panelled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature scrawled to the front flyleaf, a very good copy with minor cover staining and moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00

386. Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions].
Contemporary Schools of Psychology. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1948]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1931]. [x]+279+[1]pp. + 8 inserted leaves of half-tone portraits. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

387. Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions] & Sheehan, Mary R.
Contemporary Schools of Psychology. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1964]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1931]. viii+457+[1]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Contains a complete bibliography of Woodworth's writings. Inquire | Order $25.00

388. Woodworth, Robert S[essions].
Experimental Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1949]. [First published 1938]. [2]+xi+[1]+889+[1]pp. 259 text figures. 8vo. Olive cloth with decorative printed blue labels. Ink signature to front flyleaf, a very good, tight copy. A veritable encyclopedia of the history of experimental psychology. Inquire | Order $15.00

389. Wozniak, Robert H.
Classics in Psychology 1855-1914: Historical Essays. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Cloth issue. xiv+192+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. A very fine copy. Separate published collection of Wozniak's insightful essays originally written as introductions to the set of reprint volumes issued by Thoemmes. Inquire | Order $45.00

390. Wozniak, Robert H., ed.
Foundations of the History of Psychology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 7 volumes. 1st printing. @ 2500pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted gray spine labels and tan endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprints of the original editions. Reprints seven books selected by Professor Wozniak for their importance in shaping the field of the history of psychology. Volume Theodore Ribot. English Psychology (1873). Vol. 2: Archibald Alexander. Theories of the Will in the History of Philosophy (1898). Vol. 3: Paul Janet & Gabriel Seailles. Psychology: A History of the Problems of Philosophy (1902). Vol. 4: G. Stanley Hall. Founders of Modern Psychology. Vol. 5: James Mark Baldwin. A History of Psychology (1913). Vol. 6: Howard C. Warren. A History of the Association Psychology (1921). Vol. 7: E. C. Wilm. The Theories of Instinct: A Study in the History of Psychology (1925). Inquire | Order $545.95

391. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
Outlines of Psychology. Translated with the Cooperation of the Author by Charles Hubbard Judd, Ph.D. (Leipzig)... Second Revised English Edition from the Fourth Revised German Edition. Leipzig: Published by Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1896 in ; First issued in translation in 1897]. xxii+390pp. 8vo. Printed flexible green cloth with black lettering and marbled endpapers. Corners bumped, several ink spots to rear board, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Ownership signature of N. E. Truman Cornell University dated Jan. 1903 to the blank opposite the title-page. First appearance (page 92) of Wundt's important three-dimensional theory of feeling in which he theorized that, unlike the jnd's of sensation, feelings flipped into their opposites along the dimensions of pleasantness/unpleasantness, strain/relaxation, and excitement/calm. Inquire | Order $100.00

392. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Outlines of Psychology. Translated with the Cooperation of the Author by Charles Hubbard Judd, Ph.D. (Leipzig)... Second Revised English Edition from the Fourth Revised German Edition. Leipzig: Published by Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1896 in ; First issued in translation in 1897]. xxii+390pp. 8vo. Gilt-ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom front corner quite worn, dampstained throughout the bottom margin and to the foot of spine, a good copy only. British issue in the Williams & Norgate binding. First appearance (page 92) of Wundt's important three-dimensional theory of feeling in which he theorized that, unlike the jnd's of sensation, feelings flipped into their opposites along the dimensions of pleasantness/unpleasantness, strain/relaxation, and excitement/calm. Inquire | Order $60.00

393. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Outlines of Psychology. Translated with the Cooperation of the Author by Charles Hubbard Judd, Ph.D. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 35. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1896]. [iv]+xviii+342+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1897 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $34.95

394. Young, Robert M.
Mind, Brain, and Adaptation in the Nineteenth Century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+278pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Classic discussion of localization issued in the 19th century with an important account of Herbert Spencer's influence on Hughlings Jackson. GM-5 #1588.7 Inquire | Order $75.00

395. Zorab, George.
Bibliography of Parapsychology. New York: Parapsychology Foundation, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 127+[1]pp. 12mo. Black cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $12.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Oct 2007