John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Psychology (M-R)
Created: 8 Oct 2007
Section 1: History of Psychology (A-F)
Section 2: History of Psychology (G-L)
Section 4: History of Psychology (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 213. M'Kendrick, John Gray.
- Hermann Ludwig Ferdinand von Helmholtz. Issued in the series Masters of Medicine, edited by Ernest Hart. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [v]-xvi+299+[1]pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads + frontis photogravure portrait. 12mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt design to front panel and spine. Corners bumped, joints and edges moderately rubbed, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 214. Mace, C[ecil] A[lec] (1894-1971) & Vernon, P[hilip] E. (born 1905), eds.
- Current Trends in British Psychology. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+262+[2]pp. + 3 plates. 12mo. Black cloth. Spine faded, a good to very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Contains 20 papers including Zangwill's "Psychological Research in the Field of Neurology"; Eysenck's "Social Attitude Research"; Maxwell's "THe Use of Intelligence Tests in Social Surveys"; Oldfield's "The Place of Experiment in Psychology"; Frisby's "Field Research in Industrial Psychology"; Rodger's "Vocational Guidance in Britain; " Pear's "Social Psychology of Everyday Life." Inquire | Order $13.95
- 215. Mackay, Charles (1814-1889).
- Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds. Foreword by Bernard M. Baruch. [no place (US)]: L. C. Page & Company, [1951] [this edition 1st issued 1932]. Reprint Edition, Later printing. [First published 1841]. [iii-xxvi]+724pp. Thick 8vo. Russet cloth. Front hinge slightly cracked, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Reprint of 1882 edition. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 216. Mackintosh, N[icholas] J[ohn] (born 1935), ed.
- Cyril Burt: Fraud or Framed? Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[5]+156pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 217. MacLeod, Robert B[rodie] (1907-1972).
- William James: Unfinished Business. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+106+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative stiff cream wrappers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Papers & discussions by Hilgard, Rollo May, Bijou, Harlow, Bugental, Tomkins, Krech, et. al. on James' idea's & their relevance to modern psychology. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 218. Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation.
- The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation 1930-1955: A Review of Activities. New York: [Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation], 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xi+[3]+174+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Kate Macy Ladd. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 219. Magnanensi, Maddalena.
- Il concetto di inconscio in Freud e in Jung. Contributi Monografici dell'Istituto di Psicologia, Facoltà di Magistero dell'Università di Siena 3. Roma: Bulzoni Editore, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 143+[5]pp. 8vo. Stiff ocher wrappers with black spine & front printing. A near fine copy. Chapters on the concept of the unconscious in the history of philosophy; the unconscious in Freud; psychoanalysis & other disciplines (literature, sociology, anthropology, ethnology); the extension of the concept in Jung; a critique of the unconscious in science & philosophy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 220. Manoil, A.
- La Psychologie experimentale en Italie: école de Milan. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+489+[3]pp. + 16 plates + front & rear blank leaves. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Joints & edges shelfworn, slight marginal pencilling, about a very good copy. Enclosed in a custom made cloth drop box with paper spine label. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 221. Marcuse, F[rederick] L. (born 1916).
- Areas of Psychology. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1962]. [First published 1954]. viii+[2]+532+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted black spine label. Slight cover spotting, else very good. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 222. Marcuse, F[rederick] L.
- Hypnosis Throughout the World. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+312pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front DJ panel faded and with a 2cm. vertical tear to the top edge, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. With the signature to the front paste-down of and from the collection of the distinguished forensic psychiatrist, Bernard Diamond. Professor of Law & Psychiatry at the University of California, Berkeley, Diamond (1912-1990) was the key defense witness in the 1969 trial of Sirhan Sirhan for the murder of Robert Kennedy in 1968. Diamond argued that Sirhan suffered from diminished capacity at the time of the shooting. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 223. Marhaba, Sadi.
- Lineamenti della psicologia italiana: 1870-1945. Presentazione di Cesare Musatti. Firenze: Giunti Barbèra, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed aqua, yellow, and white vinyl covers with white and black lettering. A few red ink check marks to the bibliography, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 224. Marks, Robert W. (born 1907).
- The Story of Hypnotism. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-xii+246pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with cream spine lettering & front device. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 225. Marquet, Pierre-Bernard.
- Rogers. Paris: Psychothèque, Éditions Universitaires, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 159+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. A study and exposition of the work of Carl Rogers with a bibliography of French translations and French books relating to Rogers's work. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 226. Marrow, Alfred J. (1905-1978).
- The Practical Theorist: The Life and Work of Kurt Lewin. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+[2]+290pp. + 6 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Olive cloth-backed mottled green boards with purple spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 227. Matson, Floyd W., ed.
- Being, Becoming and Behavior: The Psychological Sciences. New York: George Braziller, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+288pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with painted brown spine label. A very good copy. Essays entirely devoted to important figures in the histor of psychology with chapters on Aristotle, Lucretius, Hobbes, Descartes, Locke, La Mettrie, Fechner, Wundt, Pavlov, Watson, Hull, Skinner, James, Dewey, Stern, Koffka, Gordon Allport, Maslow, Pinel, Kraepelin, Freud, Jung, Adler, Fromm, Rogers, Sullivan, Binswanger, Nietzsche, Jaspers, Cassirer, and Tillich. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 228. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
- Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1911]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+384pp. + inserted 32 page catalog dated Feb 1911. 8vo. Printed rose cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, joints rubbed, small description sheet glued to the rear paste-down, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 229. McGuire, Frederick L.
- Psychology Aweigh! A History of Clinical Psychology in the United States Navy, 1900-1988. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+249+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 230. Mervoyer, P[ierre] M[aurice] (born 1805).
- Étude sur l'association des idées. Paris: Aug. Durand, Éditeur, 1864. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+413+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary dark green leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and edges, and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Mervoyer's doctoral dissertation; he published in 1867 Écrit une Grammaire de la langue anglaise and became a professor at the Lycée de Douai. OCLC lists 7 copies: Yale; Northern Ill; Harvard; Queen's Univ; Universities of Michigan, Montreal, & Tasmania. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 231. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
- Autobiography. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1873. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+vi+313+[5]pp. 8vo. Ruled pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, bookplate, large rubber stamp to half-title, corners bumped, light edge-rubbing, a good to very good copy of a book that did not wear well. First issue with the misprint on page 113 line 9: "effect me". With final erratum and one advert leaf (some copies have two ad leaves, while the earliest copies perhaps lack the erratum). One of the most famous autobiographies and a book that created a sensation when it was published. Mill's account of his early intellectual prowess under his father's tutelage may have provided the model for Boris Sidis' rearing his son William James Sidis to be a genius from infancy. Inquire | Order $285.00
- 232. Miller, George A[rmitage] (born 1920).
- Grosse Psychologen: Klassiker einer Wissenschaft. Düsseldorf/Wien: Econ Verlag, [1969]. 1st Edition in German. [First published in English 1962 as Psychology.] 427+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with painted black spine label. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Contains chapters on Wundt, James, Galton, Pavlov, Freud, Binet, etc. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 233. Mills, Eugene S.
- George Trumbull Ladd: Pioneer American Psychologist. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+299+[5]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 234. Mishlove, Jeffrey (born 1946).
- The Roots of Consciousness: Psychic Liberation Through History, Science and Experience. [New York]: A Random House / Bookworks Book, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxiv]+341+[9]pp. + 16 color plates. Text illustrations throughout. 4to. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Mostly a narrative history of parapsychology, spiritualism, and related fields. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 235. Misiak, Henryk (born 1911) & Sexton, Virginia Staudt.
- History of Psychology: An Overview. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+449+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed yellow and blue cloth with blue and silver lettering. Owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf, a very good, tight copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 236. Misiak, Henryk.
- The Philosophical Roots of Scientific Psychology. New York: Fordham University Press, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+142+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink blotted through signature to flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 237. Mitzel, Harold E., ed.
- Encyclopedia of Educational Research. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. 5th Revised Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1941]. [xxvi]+518; [iv]+519-1058; [iv]+1059-[1588]+[6]; [iv]+1589-2126+[2]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed russet buckram with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 238. Monroe, Walter S.
- Encyclopedia of Educational Research. A Project of The American Educational Research Association. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1941]. [ii]+[xxviii]+1520+[2]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 239. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957).
- Morton Prince, M.D. 1854-1929: A Biographic Sketch and Bibliography. [Reprinted from The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 87, No. 6, June 1938, page 701]. Boston: [no publisher], 1938. 1st separate printing. 22+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. With Moore's printed complimentary slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 240. Morell, John Daniel (1816-1891).
- Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. London: William Pickering, 1846. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+486+[2], [4]+536pp. 8vo. Embossed publisher's mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, some wear to the spine tips, a very nice copy of a set now difficult to find in the first edition. Inquire | Order $300.00
A valuable exposition of 19th century British & Continental philosophical and psychological thought.
- 241. Morell, John Daniel.
- Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849 [this edition 1st issued 1847]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1846 in London]. 752pp. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Rear joint split, horizontal tear across the mid-spine, spine tips and corners worns, some foxing, ink owner's signature to the title-page dated 1849 and Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a good copy. Reprints the text of the 1847 second revised edition. Inquire | Order $50.00
A valuable exposition of 19th century British & Continental philosophical and psychological thought.
- 242. Morris, Lloyd [R.] (born 1893).
- William James: The Message of a Modern Mind. Issued in the series Twentieth Century Library. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+98+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 243. Mueller, F[ernand]-L[ucien].
- Histoire de la Psychologie. Tome Premier: de L'antiquite a Bergson. Tome 2: La psychologie contemporain. Paris: Payot, [1976]. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960]. 341+[3]p; [viii]+[337]-562pp. 8vo. First volume in printed green wrappers, second in printed blue wrappers, both with black lettering. . Both volumes with the publisher's perforated review copy stamp through the rear cover and last few leaves ("SP"). Called the 4e édition on the title-page (= presumably the 4th printing of the text). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 244. Müller-Freienfels, Richard (1882-1949).
- The Evolution of Modern Psychology. Translated by W[alter] Beran Wolfe (1900-1935). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xvi+513+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear. An excellent reference for European psychology. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 245. Müller-Freienfels, Richard.
- Die Hauptrichtungen der gegenwärtigen Psychologie. Wissenschaft und Bildung Band 254. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 135+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth-backed gray boards with dark blue spine & front lettering and printed endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 246. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961), ed.
- Psychologies of 1925. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press, 1928. 3rd corrected Edition, American issue. [First published 1925]. xiii+[3]+412pp. + 9 portrait photos. 8vo. Blind-stamped crimson buckram with elaborately gilt spine. Slight trace of rubbing, else a bright, near fine copy. Contributions by Koffka, Koehler, McDougall, Prince, Watson, Woodworth. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 247. Murchison, Carl, ed.
- Psychologies of 1930. By Alfred Adler, Madison Bentley, Edwin G. Boring, G. S. Brett, Harvey Carr, John Dewey, Knight Dunlap, C. Flugel, Walter S. Hunter, Pierre Janet, Truman L. Kelley, K.Koffka, Wolfgang Köhler, K. N. Kornilov, William McDougall, John Paul Nafe, I. P. Pavlov, Friedrich Sander, A. L. Schniermann, C. Spearman, Leonard T. Troland, Margaret F. Washburn, Albert P. Weiss, Robert S. Woodworth. The International University Series in Psychology [Volume 9]. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]]+497+[1]pp. 8 leaves of portrait photos included in the pagination. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red buckram. Spine rubbed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 248. Murchison, Carl, ed.
- Psychologies of 1930. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. Reprint Edition. [First published 1930]. [xx]]+497+[1]pp. 8 leaves of reproduced portrait photos included in the pagination. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Contains contributions by Alfred Adler, Madison Bentley, Edwin G. Boring, G. S. Brett, Harvey Carr, John Dewey, Knight Dunlap, C. Flugel, Walter S. Hunter, Pierre Janet, Truman L. Kelley, K.Koffka, Wolfgang Köhler, K. N. Kornilov, William McDougall, John Paul Nafe, I. P. Pavlov, Friedrich Sander, A. L. Schniermann, C. Spearman, Leonard T. Troland, Margaret F. Washburn, Albert P. Weiss, Robert S. Woodworth. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 249. Murphy, Gardner (1895-1979) & Murphy, Lois Barclay (1902-2003), eds.
- Asian Psychology. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 2nd printing. [xviii]+238pp. 8vo. Two-toned cloth. Covers moderately spotted, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 250. Murphy, Gardner.
- An Historical Introduction to Modern Pyschology. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1950. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1929]. xiv+466pp. 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with blue lettering. Very good with light cover soiling. Revised edition first published 1949. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 251. Murphy, Gardner.
- There Is More Beyond: Selected Papers of Gardner Murphy. Edited by Lois Barclay Murphy (1902-2003). Jefferson, NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+299+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A fine copy. Inlcludes an autobiographical essay, 7 papers relating to the history of psychology, 8 on parapsychology, 2 on humanity in the universe, and a complete bibliography of his books and published papers. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 252. Murphy, Gardner, ed.
- Western Psychology: From the Greeks to William James. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+296+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with yellow cloth spine with blue spine lettering and green front devices. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 253. Murstein, Bernard I.
- Love, Sex, and Marriage through the Ages. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+639+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed violet cloth. Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $31.95
- 254. Mussen, Paul H[enry] (born 1922).
- Carmichael's Manual of Child Psychology. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1970]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. xii+[2]+519, xii+[2]+872pp. Small 4to. Printed gray cloth with yellow and orange lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Completely re-edited from the second edition with new contributions. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 255. Mussen, Paul H[enry], ed.
- Handbook of Child Psychology. Formerly Carmichael's Manual of Child Psychology. Volume I: History, Theory, and Methods (edited by William Kessen). II: Infancy and Developmental Psychobilogy (edited by Marshall M. Haith & Joseph J. Campos). III: Cognitive Development (edited by John H. Flavell & Ellen H. Markman). IV: Socialization, Personality, and Social Development (edited by E. Mavis Hetherington). New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 4 volumes. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. x+[2]+590+[6]; xii+1244; xii+[2]+942+[4]; ix+[3]+1043+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed green cloth with white lettering. Corners bumped, volumes cocked, handsoiling to the right edge and dustsoiling to the bottom edge of the text blocks; a good used set. Completely re-edited and vastly enlarged from the 1970 third edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 256. Nemec, Bohumil & Matousek, Otakar, eds.
- Jan Evangelista Purkyne, badatel -- národní buditel: soubor prispevku o jeho zivote a praci. Issued in the series Ceskoslovenská Akademie Ved Klasikové Vedy: sekce biologická. Praha [Prague]: Nakladatelství Ceskoslovenske Akademie Ved, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 250+[2]pp. + 34 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. 8vo. Unprinted white card covers. Bookplate, very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket with front portrait of Purkine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 257. Nisbett, Alec.
- Konrad Lorenz. New York/London: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1976]. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+240+[2]pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Biography of Lorenz. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 258. Nixon, Mary & Taft, Ronald (born 1920), eds.
- Psychology in Australia: Achievements & Prospects. [Rushcutters Bay, NSW]: Pergamon Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+318+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial black cloth with orange, yellow, and white lettering, and yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, USPS auction rubber stamp to the front paste-down, a good to very good copy. Contains a chapter on the history of applied psychology in Australia. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 259. Noll, Richard.
- The Aryan Christ: The Secret Life of Carl Jung. New York: Random House, [1997]. 2nd printing. xvi+334+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed black boards with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Small remainder mark to edge of text block. Inquire | Order $14.95
The First Book-Length Account of Gall in French
- 260. [Normant, Général].
- Exposition de la doctrine physionomique du docteur Gall ou nouvelle théorie du cerveau, considéré comme le siège des facultés intellectuelles et morales. [Paris]: Chez Henrichs, An XII [1804]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+255+[1]pp. + rear folding plate with four engraved images of skulls. 8vo. Early to mid-19th century gilt-ruled mottled calf with four gilt fleurons to the spine, morocco spine label, and marbled endpapers. Very slight edge-rubbing, just a touch of browning foxing to the sheets, a handsome copy. Uncommon. Wellcome IV, 245; Barbier Dictionnaires des ouvrages anonymes, 3rd. ed., II, 391 (attributing authorship to Normant, described as an "ancien aide de camp du Gen. Moreau." OCLC lists 7 libraries with copies, 4 in the USA: Minnesota, Chicago, Hopkins, & UCLA. Inquire | Order $285.00
The first book-length exposition of Gall's theories in French, preceded only by Charles de Villers' 82-page pamphlet issued in 1802 and entitled Lettre à Georges Cuvier ... sur une nouvelle théorie du cerveau, par le docteur Gall ... There were about 10 earlier works on Gall's ideas published in German and Dutch between 1802 and 1804. Apparently unknown to Hollander, despite his efforts to track down any text referring to Gall in his In Search of the Soul. Jean Victor Marie Moreau (1763-1813), to whom Normant was apparently an aide, was an important French general in the 1790s and under Napoleon.
- 261. Osier, Donald V. & Wozniak, Robert H. (born 1944?), compilers.
- A Century of Serial Publications in Psychology 1850-1950: An International Bibliography. Bibliographies in the History of Psychology, edited by Robert H. Wozniak [Volume 2]. Millwood, NY: Kraus International Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxiv]+805+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray buckram with painted black spine and front labels. A fine copy. An extremely useful book giving all variations of title & numbering sequence & bibliographing all volumes in numbered monograph series. Psychology is broadly construed to include much of psychiatry, hypnotism, neurology, and animal magnetism. The title is a misnomer as all serials of psychological interest (in all languages) before 1950 are included (there are 41 that began publishing before 1850). Inquire | Order $65.95
- 262. Osowski, Jeffrey V.
- Metaphor and Creativity: A Case Study of William James. Newark [NJ]: 1986. viii+291 leaves printed on rectos only (word-processed typescript). 4to. Spiral-bound printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Doctoral thesis submitted to Rutgers, under the direction of and signed by Howard E. Gruber. So far as we can tell, never published. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 263. Parsons, Talcott (1902-1979), et al, eds.
- Theories of Society: Foundations of Modern Sociological Theory. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1961]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[1]+682+[4]+xiv; xix+[1]+[683]-[1480]+xix pages. Heavy 4to. Black buckram-backed blue cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering and burgundy endpapers. Slight fading to edges of cloth and spines, front hinge of volume two cracked, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 264. Pastore, Nicholas (died 1999).
- The Nature-Nurture Controversy. Foreword by Goodwin Watson (1899-1976). New York: King's Crown Press, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with maroon lettering. Spine dull, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 265. [Páta, F., et al, eds].
- Jan. Ev. Purkyne 1787-1937 Sborník statí. Praze [ie, Prague]: Prukynova spolecnost, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+323+[5]pp. Paginated frontis portrait. Small 4to. Printed olive wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Spine tips somewhat worn, a very good copy. Scarce. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Essays on Purkyne and various aspects of his work by 25 authors. Entirely in Czech. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 266. Payne, T. R.
- S. L. Rubenstejn and the Philosophical Foundations of Soviet Psychology. Issued in the series Sovietica: Monographs of the Institute of East-European Studies University of Fribourg/Switzerland. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company / New York: Humanities Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+184+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 267. Pearson, Karl (1857-1936).
- Charles Darwin 1809-1882 ... Being a Lecture Delivered to the Teachers of the London County Council, March 21, 1923. With Frontispiece Portrait and Plate of Noah's Ark. Department of Applied Statistics, University College, London Questions of the Day and of the Fray No. 12. London: Cambridge University Press, [1923]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 27+[1]pp. + two halftone plates (the frontis a portrait of Darwin). Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, stitched as issued, with black front lettering. Slight impress to lower front cover with diminishing visibility in the lower margins, else a near fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 268. Pearson, Karl.
- The Life, Letters and Labours of Francis Galton. Volume II: Researches of Middle Life. Volume III-A: Correlation, Personal Identification and Eugenics. Volume III-B: Characterisation, Especially by Letters [and] Index. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1924, 1930, 1930. 2 volumes bound in 3. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xi]+[1]+425+[3]pp. + 54 plates, [ii]+xii+[2]+438+[2]pp. + 44 plates + rear pocket with Eupplementary Pedigree of Distinguished Ancestors of Francis Galton and Galton's Type of Finger-Print Patterns. [viii]+[441]-673+[3]+viii pages + 18 plates. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front portrait bust of Galton for each volume. A very good, quite clean set with volume III-A in tattered dust wrapper. Very scarce. The standard and most likely never to be exceeded biography of Galton. Lacking the first volume published in 1914, sales of which were tiny and quite disappointing. Volume two begins in 1854 with Galton at age 32, so the three volumes offered cover all of Galton's mature ethnology, psychology, and eugenics. Pearson was himself a distinguished philosopher of science and perhaps Galton's most important adherent. Inquire | Order $685.00
- 269. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976).
- Second Career. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st American Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 270. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
- The Thought and Character of William James as Revealed in Unpublished Correspondence and Notes, Together with His Published Writings. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1935. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxviii+826; [xxiv]+786pp. + plates. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with leather spine labels. Lightly shelfworn, labels chipped, a very good set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 271. Perry, Ralph Barton.
- The Thought and Character of William James as Revealed in Unpublished Correspondence and Notes, Together with His Published Writings. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [after 1935]. 2 volumes. Later printing. xxxviii+826; xxii+[2]+786pp. + 8 photo-reproduced plates in each volume. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine labels. Spines lightly faded, a very good to near fine set in original lightly worn slipcase with paper labels. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 272. Perry, Ralph Barton.
- The Thought and Character of William James Briefer Version. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1948. Abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. x+[2]+402+[2]pp. + photographic frontis portrait. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 273. Persons, Stow, ed.
- Evolutionary Thought in America. New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+462+[10]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slightly musty and endpapers age toned, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 274. Peterson, Houston.
- Havelock Ellis: Philosopher of Love. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1928. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+432+[2]pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth. Covers lightly spotted and dull, title-page moderately foxed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 275. Pfungst, Oskar (1874-1932).
- Clever Hans: The Horse of Mr. von Osten. Translated by Carl L. Rahn. Preface by James R[owland] Angell (1869-1949). [Introduction by Carl Stumpf (1848-1936).] Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 40. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1907]. [iv]+[viii]+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1911 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 276. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980), et al.
- History and Method. Translated by Judith Chambers. Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method, edited by Paul Fraisse and Jean Piaget Volume I. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1963 in by PUF; First issued in translation in 1968 in London by Routledge]. [x]+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00
- 277. Pillsbury, Walter Bowers (1872-1960).
- The History of Psychology. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1929]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 326+[2]pp. + 4 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else very good with bright spine lettering. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 278. Podmore, Frank (1856-1910).
- Mediums of the 19th Century. Introduction by E[ric] J[ohn] Dingwall (1890?-1986). New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1963]. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition. xxviii+307+[1], x+374pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed gold cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and mauve endpapers. Tight copies in original lightly worn printed slipcase. Reprint of Modern Spiritualism, 1902. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 279. Postman, Leo, ed.
- Psychology in the Making: Histories of Selected Research Problems. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+785+[1]+xxxiv+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front publisher's logo. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 280. Pruette, Lorine (born 1896).
- G. Stanley Hall: A Biography of a Mind. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+266+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Modest shelfwear to the crown, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inscribed by Pruette on the front flyleaf, signed and dated June 1942. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 281. The Psychological Bulletin.
- Volumes 1-35. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904-1938. 35 volumes. Thick 8vo. Uniform red cloth. Very good copies. Scarce. Vols. 3-7 published by Review Publishing Company; vols. 8-34 by Psychological Review Company; vol. 35 by the American Psychological Association. A centrally important psychological journal. The early issues have contributions by James, Dewey, Baldwin, Calkins, Dunlap, Angell, G. H. Mead, Seashore, Stratton, etc. Indispensable for charting the growth of American psychology in the early 20th century. Smith Ely Jellife's copies with his autopen signature to each volume and bookplate in a few. Inquire | Order $975.00
- 282. Rahmani, Levy.
- Soviet Psychology: Philosophical, Theoretical, and Experimental Issues. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+440+[8]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some minor fraying to the bottom edges, else a very good secondhand copy in darkened and edgeworn (but not price-clipped) dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 283. Rancurello, Antos C.
- A Study of Franz Brentano: His Psychological Standpoint and His Significance in the History of Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+178pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains an excellent annotated bibliography. Inquire | Order $25.95
- 284. Rapaport, David (1911-1960).
- The History of the Concept of Association of Ideas. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some slight spotting to the front cover, else a fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 285. Rather, L[elland] J.
- Mind and Body in Eighteenth Century Medicine: A Study Based on Jerome Gaub's de Regimine Mentis. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xii+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Translation with introduction and commentary of both the 1747 first and the 1763 revised editions of Jerome Gaub's Sermo academicus de regimine mentis. First translation of the 1763 edition into English; the 1747 edition appeared in an undated late 18th century English translation by J. Tapprell as On the Passions; or, a Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Duty and Office of Physicians in the Management and Cure of Diseases of the Mind. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 286. Reed, Edward S.
- James J. Gibson and the Psychology of Perception. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+348pp. 55 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, unused copy in slightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $178.95
- 287. Reeves, Joan Wynn.
- Body and Mind in Western Thought: An Introduction to Some Origins of Modern Psychology. Issued in The Pelican Psychology Series. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 403+[13]pp. + 16 plates. 16mo. Paperback. Somewhat musty, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Paper browned but stable. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 288. Reeves, Joan Wynn.
- Thinking about Thinking. London: Secker & Warburg, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 333+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. An excellent secondary source for the history of theories of cognition. Includes an interesting chapter on Freud. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 289. Ribot, Theodule Armand (1839-1916).
- English Psychology... Hartley -James Mill -Herbert Spencer -A. Bain -G. H. Lewes -Samuel Bailey -John Stuart Mill. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1874. 1st Edition in English. viii+328+[14]pp. 12mo. Pebbled ruled brown cloth. Crown shelfworn, spine label removed, a very good copy with old library bookplate, rear date due label, and discard stamps to the front & rear endpapers. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 290. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand].
- German Psychology of To-Day: The Empirical School. Preface by James McCosh (1811-1894). Translated from the Second French Edition by James Mark Baldwin (1861-1934), B.A. Late Fellow Princeton College. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1879 in in Paris]. xxi+[1i]+307+[7]pp. 12mo. Blind-blocked pebbled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed olive endpapers. Edges bumped & shelfworn, dampfading along the right edge of the front board, spine tips worn, small 19th century paper label to the foot of the spine, name stamps to the title-page (2) and front blank, a bit of trivial marginal penciling, a good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 291. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand].
- German Psychology of To-Day: The Empirical School. Preface by James McCosh (1811-1894). Translated from the Second French Edition by James Mark Baldwin (1861-1934), B.A. Late Fellow Princeton College. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 15. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in translation in 1886 in NY]. [ii]+[xxii]+307+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 292. Rieber, Robert W[illiam] (born 1932) & Gach, John (born 1946).
- The Robert W. Rieber Library of the History of Psychology and Related Sciences. Including a Projective Personality Technique for the Analysis of Bookplates of Famous Psychologists. New York: Psyche-Logo Press / John Gach Books, [Randallstown], Maryland, 2006. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 195+[1]pp. 36 plates in the text (7 in color). Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers with black lettering and front image of a color Rorschach plate with G. Stanley Hall's bookplate. Brand new. 1st issue with errata uncorrected but with correction slip laid in at page 166. Printed in an edition of 250 copies, distributed by John Gach Books. Appendix A ("A Projective Personality Technique") includes a brief prehistory of the use of ink blots for personality interpretation in the 19th and early 20th centuries, and illustrates and interprets 15 bookplates of psychologists and persons important for the history of psychology: Thomas Bray; (the American) Samuel Johnson; Sigmund Freud; A. A. Brill; G. Stanley Hall; James Mark Baldwin; Mary Whiton Calkins; Lillien Jane Martin; Robert M. Yerkes; Edward Tolman; Smith Ely Jelliffe; C. K. Ogden; Clark Leonard Hull; and Alexander Melville Bell. Appendix B (by Rieber alone) is "The House that Fred Built: a Fragment in the History of Psycho-Linguistics -- a Burlesque." Signed by the second author, John Gach, who wrote the preface, all the annotations, revised & expanded Appendix A, and supplied the endnotes. Inquire | Order $37.50
The first catalog published of a significant private collection of psychology books -- psychology here construed broadly to include relevant philosophy and social science. The collection is particularly strong in books dealing with language, speech, and deafness.
- 293. Rieber, Robert W[illiam] & Salzinger, Kurt, eds.
- The Roots of American Psychology: Historical Influences and Implications for the Future. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 291. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+394pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed by Rieber. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 294. Rieber, Robert W[illiam], ed.
- Wilhelm Wundt and the Making of a Scientific Psychology. Publications for the Advancement of Theory and History in Psychology [Volume 1]. New York: Plenum Press, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+252pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Rieber on the front flyleaf "To John [Gach] // with warmest // regards // Bob." Inquire | Order $75.00
- 295. Riese, Walther (1890-1976).
- Principles of Neurology in the Light of History and Their Present Use. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs 80. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+177+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Serious dent to lower front board, lower covers stained, a sound, quite usable, ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 296. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
- Behaviorism at Twenty-Five. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 297. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- History of American Psychology. New York: Library Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiv+426+[6]pp. + 28 plates. 8vo. Gray cloth-covered boards. Corners bumped, else a very good copy in edge-torn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 298. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- History of Psychology and Psychiatry. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. [xiv]+422+[12]pp. + 16 portrait plates. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 299. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- I. L. Peretz: Psychologist of Literature. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 457+[3]pp. + 16 plates. 8vo. Printed embossed green cloth with embossed front cover portrait of Peretz. Slight bubbling to cloth, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf "To the Master of American medical men // Dr. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the regards of // A A Roback". Inquire | Order $75.00
- 300. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- Pictorial History of Psychology and Psychiatry. New York: Philosophical Library, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 294+[2]pp. Copiously illustrated. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 301. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- Present-Day Psychology: An Original Survey of Departments, Branches, Methods, and Phases, Including Clinical and Dynamic Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, 1955. 1st Edition. xiv+995+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.50
- 302. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- The Psychology of Character. With a Survey of Temperament. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing, American issue. [xxiv]+[596]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy with the rear pocket, spine call numbers, & title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. An extensive history and survey of the literature of character. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page & bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 303. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- The Psychology of Character. With a Survey of Personality in General. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1952. 3rd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxx]+747+[3]pp. + inserted Routledge ads dated 1950. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear hinge broken and spine separated from backstrip, corners bumped, corners and spine tips frayed, ink underlining to several pages, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. The final edition (with 6 added chapters and a postscript) of this valuable history and survey of the literature of character. Unlike the 1928 second edition, which was more a corrected re-issue of the first edition, this is a major expansion of the text. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 304. Robbins, Rossell Hope (born 1912).
- The Encyclopedia of Witchcraft and Demonology. [London]: Bookplan, [1965] [this edition 1st issued 1964]. 2nd British printing. [First published 1959 in NY]. [iv]+571+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Sheets quite browned but stable, a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 305. Robinson, Daniel N. (born 1937), ed.
- Seminal Research Papers. Significant Contributions to the History of Psychology 1750-1920 Series A: Orientations Volume XI. Washington, DC: University Publications of America, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxvi+438+[6]pp. 8vo. Attractive pebbled brown leatherette with painted black spine label. Slight bubbling to front board, else near fine. Contains Douglas A. Spalding's "Instinct" (1873); Linus W. Kline's "Suggestions toward a Laboratory Course in Comparative Psychology" (AJP 1899); Willard S. Small's "An Experimental Study of the Mental Processes of the Rat"; (AJP 1900); J. McKeen Cattell & Livingston Ferrand's "Physical and Mental Measurements of the Students of Columbia University" (Psych. Rev 1896); Stella Emily Sharp's "Individual Psychology: A Study in Psychological Method" (AJP 1899); Spearman's "'General Intelligence' Objectively Determined and Measured" (AJP 1904); Thorndike's "Mental Fatigue I" (Psych. Rev 1900); Wertheimer's "On the Mode of Thinking of Primitive Peoples" (translated by Edith Bulle from Zeitschr. f. Psychol 60 [1912]; Dewey's "Psychology and Social Practice" (Psych. Rev. 1900). Inquire | Order $75.00
- 306. Robinson, Daniel N.
- Systems of Modern Psychology: A Critical Sketch. New York: Columbia University Press, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xii+[2]+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Several very slight stains to the front board, otherwise a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 307. Robson, John M[ercel] (1927-1995) & Laine, Michael (born 1932), eds.
- James and John Stuart Mill/ Papers of the Centenary Conference. Toronto/Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+162pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt and black lettering and mottled dark gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 308. Romanes, Ethel.
- The Life and Letters of George John Romanes... Written and Edited by His Wife. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. 5th printing. [First published 1896]. x+[2]+391+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait + 2 inserted plates. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Corners bumped, else very good with light shelfwear. The 2nd, 3rd, and 5th printings are all corrected. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 309. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
- Zwei schweizerische Sektenstifter (Binggeli -Unternährer) nach Vorträgen in der schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Psychoanalyse. Sonderabdruck aus Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften, Band XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 310. Rosenthal, Bernard G.
- The Images of Man. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+244pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 311. Rosenzweig, Mark R. & Porter, Lyman W., eds.
- Annual Review of Psychology 1988. Annual Review of Psychology Volume 39. Palo Alto, CA: Annual Reviews, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+712+[12]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 312. Rosenzweig, Saul (1907-2004).
- Freud, Jung and Hall the King-Maker: The Expedition to America (1909). St. Louis: Rana House Press / Seattle: Hogreffe & Huber Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xii]+477+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 313. Ross, Dorothy.
- G. Stanley Hall: The Psychologist as Prophet. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+482+[2]pp. 8vo. Decorative crimson cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 314. Rothblatt, Ben, ed.
- Changing Perspectives on Man. The Monday Lectures, The University of Chicago: Selected Lectures, 1966 and 1967. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+298pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with embossed blue front cover device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Contains Chomsky's "Language and Mind"; Brian A. Farrell's "Some Reflections on the Nature of Consciousness"; Ralph W. Gerard's "Building Btter Brains"; Kubie's "The Nature of Psychological Change and Its Relation to Cultural Change"; Bettelheim's "Alienation and Autonomy"; Dobzhansky's "Darwin versus Copernicus"; Sherwood L. Washburn's "Speculations on the Problem of Man's Coming to the Ground"; Kenneth E. Boulding's "Revolution and Development"; William H. McNeill's "The Peasant Revolt of Our Times"; John A. Wilson's "Triumph and Failure in Ancient Egypt"; Robert Gomer's "The Tyranny of Progress"; Richad McKeon's "Man and Mankind in the Development of Culture and the Humanities." Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50
The First Modern Autobiography
- 315. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
- The Confessions of J. J. Rousseau, Citizen of Geneva. Part the First. To which are added, The Reveries of a Solitary Walker. [and] Part the Second. To which is added, a New Collection of Letters from the Author. Translated from the French. Rousseau's Works Volumes 14-18. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, and J. Bew, 1796, 1790. 5 volumes. [4]+318, [4]+380, vii+[1]+442, [4]+397+[7], [4]+418+[6]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with gilt spines and red & dark green morocco spine labels. Rear board to volume II detached and with the spine volume label [15] lacking, front joints to first two volumes cracked but still sound (but with about 3 cm. of leather chipped away from the front joint of volume I), still generally an attractive set with very clean sheets. Rather attractive earliesh 20th century bookplate to each front paste-down. Quite uncommon. Third edition in English of Part 1, in two volumes [1796, without "J. Bew" in the imprint", 1st published in English in 1783]; first edition in English of Part II [1790, with "J. Bew" added to the imprint], in three volumes. Issued, presumably in 1796, as part of a collected edition of Rousseau with numbered spine labels, upper red labels reading "Rousseau's Works", and lower green labels reading "Confessions Vol. I-V". Inquire | Order $375.00
The foundation text for modern autobiography and the first to emphasize the importance of childhood in the development of adult mind and personality. Originally published in French posthumously, with the first part appearing in 1782 and the second part in 1789.
- 316. Runyan, William McKinley.
- Life Histories and Psychobiography: Explorations in Theory and Method. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982]. xiiGi+[1]+288+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else very good. Inscribed on the inside front cover: "Dec 2, 1987 // For Nat[han] Kogan // Cordialy, // Mac Runyan". Kogan was a distingusished social psychologist at the New School. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 317. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Benjamin Rush's Lectures on the Mind. Edited, Annotated, and Introduced by Eric T. Carlson (1922-1992), M.D., Jeffrey L. Wollock, M.A., and Patricia S. Noel, Ph.D. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society Volume 144. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+735+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed green boards with gilt lettering. Corners quite bumped, slight chipping to the lower right edge of the front board, else a very good copy. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $55.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Oct 2007