John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Psychology (G-L)
Created: 8 Oct 2007
Section 1: History of Psychology (A-F)
Section 3: History of Psychology (M-R)
Section 4: History of Psychology (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 117. Gabriel, Yiannis.
- Freud and Society. Issued in the series International Library of Group Psychotherapy and Group Process. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+324+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.75
- 118. [Gall, Franz Joseph (1758-1828)].
- Cranologie, ou découvertes nouvelles du docteur F. J. Gall, concernant le cerveau, le crâne, et les organes. Ouvrage traduit de l'allemand. TR. Paris: chez H. Nicolle, 1807. 1st Edition in French. xvi+342pp. + frontis portrait engraved by François Maradan + fold-out engraved plate with three figures of skulls with the locations of psychological propensities identifed by number. 8vo. Contemporary handsome mottled calf with gilt dentelles, gilt fleurons to the spine, morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and owner's gold leaf embossed device to the front board (Marco Antonio petit et amicis). Slight chipping to the spine label, a handsome copy in a custom period binding. Very scarce. Published two years before he began publishing his massive Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-1819, 5 volumes). Part I is devoted to mapping psychological characteristics onto the cranium; Part II (pages 209-342) is a detailed refutation of the criticisms of Gall made by Jacob Fidelis Ackermann (1765-1815), who had succeeded Sömmering to the chair of anatomy at Heidelberg. In 1806 Ackermann published Die Gall'sche Hirn-, Schedel- und Organenlehre vom Gesichtspunkte der Erfahrung aus beurtheilt und widerlegt, a scathing critique of 198 pages in which he took Gall to task for not having demonstrated the vital principle and thereby explaining the functions of the soul. Hollander In Search of the Soul, II, 364. Not in Osler, Cushing, Waller, or Courville. Inquire | Order $850.00
- 119. Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics.
- Selected Eugenics Laboratory Memoirs. The History of Hereditarian Thought, edited by Charles Rosenberg [Volume 13]. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+42, 33+[1], [6]+16, 53+[1], [4]+61+[1], [4]+60, [4]+46+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Contains "The inheritance of ability" by Edgar Schuster & Ethel M. Elderton; "A first study of the statistics of insanity and the inheritance of insane diathesis" by David Heron; "The promise of youth and the performance of manhood" by Edgar Schuster; "On the measure of the resemblance of first cousins" by Ethel M. Elderton; "A first study of the inheritance of vision and of the relative influence of heredity and environment on sight" by Amy Barrington and Karl Pearson; "The influence of defective physique and unfavourable home environment on the intelligence of school children" by David Heron; "A first study of the influence of parental alcoholism on the physique and ability of the offspring" by Ethel M. Elderton with Karl Pearson. Inquire | Order $85.95
- 120. Gardner, Howard [Earl] (born 1943).
- The Mind's New Science: A History of the Cognitive Revolution. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xv+[1]+423+[7]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 121. Garrett, Henry E[dward] (born 1894).
- Great Experiments in Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1941]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930]. [xxiv]+452pp. + 14 plates. 47 text figures. 12mo. Blue cloth with painted labels. A good to very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 122. Gauld, Alan.
- A History of Hypnotism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+738pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Vertical crease to the front board, top edge of the rear board crushed at one spot, bump to the top edge of the front board, otherwise a very good, essentially unused copy with publisher's review slip laid in. By far the best history. Indispensable for anyone serious about the subject. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 123. Gay, Peter (born 1923).
- Freud for Historians. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition. xx+252pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight staining to right edge of half-title and lower right margin of first 50 pages, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 124. Gay, Volney P.
- Reading Freud: Psychoanalysis, Neurosis, and Religion. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion No. 32. Chico, CA: Scholars Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+133+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 125. Goodenough, Florence L[aura] (1886-1959).
- Mental Testing: Its History, Principles, and Applications. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc. Publishers, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[3]+609+[1]pp. 37 text figures & 13 tables. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Corners bumped with slight fraying to the lower front corner, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 126. Goodman, Celia, ed.
- Living With Koestler: Mamaine Koestler's Letters 1945-51. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1985]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 204pp. + 4 leaves of photographics illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine, tight copy in pictorial dust jacket. Mamaine Paget (1916-1954) became Arthur Koestler's second wife in 1945. The letters are to her twin sister, Celia Goodman. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 127. Gornick, Vivian.
- Fierce Attachments: A Memoir. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1987]. 1st printing. [iv]+[204]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in dust jacket. First person account of a woman's relationship to her mother while growing up. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 128. Gottlieb, Gilbert (born 1929).
- Individual Development and Evolution: The Genesis of Novel Behavior. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+231+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Contains historical chapters on preformation & epigenesis; Lamarck; Darwin; Haeckel; Mivart; Galton; Weismann, Roux, His, & Driesch; Pearson & William Bateson; Garstang, de Beer, & Richard Goldschmidt; Fisher, Haldane, & Sewall Wright. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 129. Gould, Stephen Jay (1941-2002).
- The Mismeasure of Man. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 352pp. 8vo. 1/2 red cloth and gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 130. Graham, Sandra, ed.
- Our Children Too: A History of the Black Caucus of the Society for Research in Child Development, 1973-1997. In Celebration of the First 25 Years. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Serial No. 283, Vol. 71, No. 1. [Boston]: [Blackwell Publishing], 2006. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Slight crease to the front cover, else a near fine copy with the ink signature to the front cover of the NYU social psychologist Nathan Kogan. Inquire | Order $19.50
- 131. Gregory, Richard L[angton] (born 1923), ed.
- The Oxford Companion to the Mind. Assisted by O[liver] L[ouis] Zangwill (born 1913). Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+856+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 132. Greven, Philip (born 1935).
- Spare the Child: The Religious Roots of Punishment and the Psychological Impact of Physical Abuse. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xvi]+263+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed tan boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 133. Gross, Martin L.
- The Brain Watchers. New York: Random House, Inc., [1962]. Later printing. [xii]+304+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 134. Grosskurth, Phyllis.
- Havelock Ellis: A Biography. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xvi+492+[2]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 135. Grote, L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe] (born 1886).
- Medizin in der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen [Band 6]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+251+[3]+16pp. + 5 portrait photos. 8vo. Printed gray linen with gilt rules, painted black spine label, and black front lettering. Call numbers to spine, stamp to title-page of the Hartford Retreat, else a very good copy. Includes autobiographies of Bechterew, Forel, Gluck, Hauser, & von Liebermann. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 136. Gutmann, W[illy].
- Psychomechanik: Freud und Semon. Wien und Leipzig: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, wrappers lightly foxed, paper browned but quite stable, an unopened copy. Uncommon. An interesting comparison of the ideas of Freud and Richard Semon, which discusses consciousness, abreaction, drive and discharge. Grinstein 13227. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 137. Haas, Scott.
- Hearing Voices: The Notes of a Psychology Intern. [New York]: A Dutton Book, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+196pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
G. Stanley Hall's First Book, Inscribed
- 138. Hall, G[ranville] Stanley (1844-1924).
- Aspects of German Culture. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1881. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+320+[2]pp. 12mo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Hall's first book. Inscribed by Hall on the title-page "With the Author's compliments." Saul Rosenzweig's copy with his name stamp to the paste-down and pencil scoring and notes to the several chapters (notably those on hypnotism & spiritualism) and with his pencil notes to the rear endpapers. Rosenzweig (1907-2004), who was at Clark early in his career, published in 1992 _Freud, Jung and Hall the King-Maker_, an important book about Freud's 1909 trip to America to lecture at Clark. Inquire | Order $750.00
Hall received the first American PhD in psychlogy (1878, Johns Hopkins under William James); founded the 2nd American psychological laboratory at Hopkins in 1883, and another at Clark in 1889; was president and professor of psychology at Clark Univeristy 1889-1920; was the first president and founding member of the American Psychological Association; founded in 187 the American Journal of Psychology, the first American pyschological journal and the first purely psychological journal in English; brought Janet & Ramon y Cajal to lecture at Clark's 10th birthday celebration, and Freud and Jung in 1909 to lecture at Clark's bidecennial celebration; pioneered developmental psychology in the United States (called by Hall "genetic psychology"); published in 1904 the first large-scale study of adolescence and introduced the concept of adolescence as a discreet developmental stage. See Zusne's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 168 and Noel Sheehy et al's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 251-252.
- 139. Hall, Granville Stanley.
- Life and Confessions of a Psychologist. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+622+[8]pp. + 15 half-tones. 8vo. Printed ruled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, crown bumped, spine tips shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 140. Hall, Granville Stanley.
- Life and Confessions of a Psychologist. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+622+[8]pp. + 15 half-tones. 8vo. Printed ruled red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite worn with section of cloth detaching, corners frayed, puncture to front joint and lower spine, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 141. Harriman, Philip Lawrence (born 1894), ed.
- Encyclopedia of Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[viii]+897+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with inset painted labels. A very good copy. Gives an excellent view of the state of the field at mid-century. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 142. Harris, Chester W., ed.
- Encyclopedia of Educational Research. A Project of the American Educational Research Association. Assisted by Marie R. Liba. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1941]. [xxxii]+1564+[4]pp. + index in the middle of xxxiii-xlvii+[1]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and dust jacket. Conrad contributed articles to the earlier editions (though not this one). With his occasional scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 143. [Harris, William Torrey (1835-1909), ed].
- Education and Psychology. Volume 1: Joseph Baldwin. Elementary Psychology and Educatiion (1888). Vol. 2: Joseph Baldwin. Psychology Applied to the Art of Teaching (1901). Vol. 3: William J. Eckoff. Herbart's A B C of Sense-Perception and Minor Pedagogical Works (1896). Vol. 4: William T. Harris. Psychological Foundation of Education (1901). Vol. 5: Charles Hubbard Judd. Genetic Psychology for Teachers (1911). Vol. 6: David Kay. Memory: What It Is and How To Improve It (1889). Vol. 7: James A. McClellan & John Dewey. The Psychology of Number (1916). Vol. 8: William Preyer. Mental Development of the Child (1893). Vol. 9: Johann Karl Friedrich Rosenkranz. The Philosophy of Education (1899). Vol. 10: Albert R. Taylor. The Study of the Child (1898). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [2001]. 10 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. @ 3310pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and orange endpapers. Very fine copies. All the volumes in Harris's International Education Series that were devoted to psychology. A St. Louis Hegelian, W. T. Harris founded the series, which significantly influenced the development of pedagogy and educational psychology in the United States. Handsomely produced in sturdy bindings and printed on acid-free paper. Inquire | Order $595.00
- 144. Harrower, Molly (1906-1999).
- Kurt Koffka: An Unwilling Self-Portrait. Preface by Mary Henle (born 1913). Gainesville, FL: A University of Florida Book, University Presses of Florida, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+334+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Based on the extensive correspondance between Koffka and Harrower of 2,166 letters. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 145. Hauptmann, Carl.
- Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+388pp. 8vo. Later drab orange wrappers. A fine copy. An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240). Inquire | Order $100.00
- 146. Hearnshaw, L[eslie] S[pencer] (1907-1991).
- Cyril Burt: Psychologist. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+370+[2]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. LC duplicate stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 147. Hehlmann, Wilhelm (born 1901).
- Geschichte der Psychologie. Kröners Taschenausgabe Band 200. Stuttgart: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+464pp. 12mo. Flexible blue cloth with painted spine label. A few pages underlined in pencil, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 148. Hehlmann, Wilhelm.
- Geschichte der Psychologie. Kröners Taschenausgabe Band 200. Stuttgart: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [1967]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963]. [xii]+469+[3]pp. 12mo. Flexible blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 149. Heidbreder, Edna (1890-1985).
- Seven Psychologies. Student's Edition. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1935]. Later printing. [First published 1933]. [x]+450pp. Small 8vo. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Chapters on Titchener; James; Chicago functionalism; behaviorism; dynamic psychology & Columbia University; gestalt psychology; Freud & psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 150. Henle, Mary (born 1913), ed.
- Documents of Gestalt Psychology. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xii]+352+[2]pp. 8vo. Red and gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $57.50
- 151. Henle, Mary & Jaynes, Julian, eds.
- Historical Conceptions of Psychology. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[324]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 152. Hermann, Imre (1889-1984).
- Gustav Theodor Fechner: eine psychoanalytische Studie über individuelle Bedingtheiten wissenschaftlicher Ideen. Sonderabdruck aus der "Imago" ... Bd. XI. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 62+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Head and foot of spine quite chipped, upper rear wrapper defective, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 153. Herrnstein, Richard J. (died 1995?) & Boring, Edwin Garrigues, eds.
- A Source Book in the History of Psychology. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1966. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. xvii+[3]+636pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 154. Herrnstein, Richard J. & Boring, Edwin Garrigues, eds.
- A Source Book in the History of Psychology. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1966. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. [xx]+636pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with light shelfwear and masking tape to the foot of the spine. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 155. Heymans, G[erard] (1857-1930), ed.
- VIIIth International Congress of Psychology Held at Groningen from 6 to 11 September 1926 under the Presidencey of Dr. G. Heymans: Proceedings and Papers. Nendeln/Liechtenstein: Kraus Reprint, 1974. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1927 in Hague]. 451+[1]pp. 8vo. Green buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 156. Howells, John G[wilym] (born 1918) & Osborn, M. Livia.
- A Reference Companion to the History of Abnormal Psychology. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, [1984]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+572+[2]; [xx]+[573]-1141+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted front red labels and red spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Although not very well known, this is the best single reference source for the history of psychiatry. Contains many biographical entries. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 157. Huisman, Denis, ed.
- Encyclopédie de la Psychologie. Paris: Fernand Nathan, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+256; [ii]+250+[4]pp. Copiously illustrated including a few inserted color plates. Folio. Printed embossed leather. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 158. Hunt, David (born 1942).
- Parents and Children in History: The Psychology of Family Life in Early Modern France. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with red spine lettering and gilt spine device. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 159. Ireland, William W[otherspoon] (1832-1909).
- The Blot Upon the Brain: Studies in History and Psychology. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. 1st American Edition. [First published 1866 in Edinburgh]. viii+374+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. Some shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, light rubbing to the bottom edges, front hinge lightly cracked, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 160. Jackson, John Hughlings (1835-1911).
- Evolution and Dissolution of the Nervous System. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 17. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. 1st separate Edition. [vi]+118pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Contains five papers originally published 1881-1887. reprinted in reduced format from volume 2 of the 1932 Selected Writings: "Remarks on Dissolution of the Nervous System as Exemplified by Certain Post-Epileptic Conditions"; "On Some Implications of Dissolution of the Nervous System"; "Evolution and Dissolution of the Nervous System (Croonian Lectures)"; "Remarks on Evolution and Dissolution of the Nervous System [Journal of Mental Science Apr 1887]"; same title as previous paper, and also 1887, but a diferent paper reprinted from the Medical Press and Circular. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 161. Jacoby, Russell (born 1945).
- The Repression of Psychoanalysis: Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+201+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with pencil notes to the flyleaves and his occasional pencil lining with a few notes to the text. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 162. Jacoby, Russell.
- Die Verdrängung der Psychoanalyse oder der Triumph des Konformismus. Translation of The Repression of Psychoanalysis: Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians. Frankfurt am Main?: S. Fischer, [1985]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1983 in in NY by Basic Books]. 230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red card covers with white and gray lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 163. Jahoda, Marie (born 1907).
- Freud and the Dilemmas of Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st American Edition. [6]+186pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in price-clipped and lightly soiled dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 164. James, William (1842-1910).
- The Letters of William James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+348]+[2], [ii]+[xvi]+382+[2]pp. + 12 plates in the first volume and 6 in the second. Large 8vo. Blue buckram-backed drab gray boards. Some shelfwear to the spine tips, a very good, clean set lacking the original paper spine labels. Quite uncommon. Large paper copy, limited to 600 sets, of which this is #539. A much more handsome set than the trade edition, printed letterpress with fine, rich ink impressions. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 165. James, William.
- The Letters of William James. Edited by Henry James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. xx+[2]+348+[2], xii+[4]+382+[2]pp. + 15 plates, inncluding frontis photogravure portraits to both volumes. 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with paper spine labels, top edges gilt. Corners bumped, light shelfwear and cover staining, spine labels chipped, owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf of the first volume, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 166. James, William.
- The Letters of William James. Edited by Henry James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1926. 2 volumes bound in 1. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920]. xxviii+[2]+348; 384+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges lightly rubbed, hinges strained, several early ink owner's signatures to the front flyleaf, about a very good copy. First one-volume edition, with an added preface. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 167. Jastrow, Joseph (1863-1944).
- Wish and Wisdom: Episodes in the Vagaries of Belief. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+394+[2]pp. + 22 halftones. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. Spine faded, DJ flaps pasted to rear endpapers, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 168. Johnson, Samuel (1696-1772).
- Samuel Johnson, President of King's College: His Career and Writings. Volume I: Autobiography and Letters. II: The Philosopher. III: The Churchman. IV: Founding King's College. Edited by Herbert [Wallace] Schneider (1892-1984) & Carol Schneider. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 4 volumes. [ii]+xvii+[1]+526+[2]; [ii]+viii+603+[1]; [ii]+viii+397+[1]; [ii]+ix+[1]+641+[1]pp. + photo-reproduced frontis to each volume + 1 reproduced plate in volume II. 8vo. Green cloth with painted rust spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original Columbia University Press 1929 edition, of which only 500 copies were printed. Volume two reprints in its entirety Johnson's Elementa Philosophica, the first textbook of philosophy published in America, and also contains as an introduction Herbert Schneider's important essay "The Mind of Samuel Johnson." Of equal importance for the early history of American philosophy and psychology, Johnson spread both Locke's and Berkeley's ideas in America and helped initiate the 18th century American enlightenment. "Johnson's writings are an important source for the condition of philosophy in pre-Revolution America and for the changes it underwent owing to the impact of eighteenth-century English thought" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy IV: 290]. Inquire | Order $290.00
- 169. Kalin, Martin G.
- Utopian Flight from Unhappiness: Freud Against Marx on Social Progress. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+231+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 170. Kantor, Jacob R[obert] (1888-1984).
- The Scientific Evolution of Psychology. Chicago/Granville, Ohio: The Principia Press, Inc., 1963, 1969. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+387+[3], xxi+[1]+427+[3]pp. + 9 & 32 inserted half-tones. 23 text figures and 12 tabels in volume 1; 12 figures & 8 tables in volume 2. Large 8vo. Printed reddish cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine copies in lightly worn pictorial dust jackets. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 171. Katz, David (1884-1953).
- Psychological Atlas. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1945]. [x]+142pp. 400 illustrations. 4to. Green cloth. Covers worn. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 172. Keller, Fred S[immons] (born 1899).
- The Definition of Psychology: An Introduction to Psychological Systems. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1937]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[4]+111+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Occasional pencil scoring and marginal annotation, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 173. Kenny, Michael.
- The Passion of Ansel Bourne: Multiple Personality in American Culture. Issued in Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+250pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed green-gray boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 174. Kimble, Gregory A., et al, eds.
- Portraits of Pioneers in Psychology. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association / Hillsdale, NJ, Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [ii]+[xxiv]+368+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Besides the obvious guys, contains papers on Calkins, Heidbredder, Hollingworth, Lashley, Sullivan, & Tryon. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 175. King, William, ed.
- Behaviorism: A Battle Line. Nashville, TN: Cokesbury Press, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 376pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Spine dull, crown quite chipped, not very obtrusive marginal pencil lining, a good copy only. Uncommon. Contains a paper by Wm. McDougall. An uncommon anti-Behaviorist anthology. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 176. Klein, Carol.
- The Credo of Maimonides: A Synthesis. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. [xii]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 177. Klein, D[avid] B[allin] (born 1897).
- A History of Scientific Psychology: Its Origins and Philosophical Backgrounds. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+907+[3]pp. + 34 illustrations on 18 leaves. Thick 8vo. Olive cloth with black and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 178. Knapp, R[obert] H. & Goodrich, H. B.
- Origins of American Scientists: A Study Made under the Direction of a Committee of the Faculty of Wesleyan University. New York: Russell & Russell, [1967]. xiv+450pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Very slight pencilling to a few pages, else a very good copy. Reprint of the 1952 University of Chicago Press edition. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 179. Koch, Sigmund & Leary, David E., eds.
- A Century of Psychology as Science. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xii++990+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.00
- 180. Koch, Sigmund, ed.
- Psychology: A Study of a Science. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1959-1963. 6 volumes. [ii]+x+710+[4], x+706+[4], x+837+[1], [xl]+731+[3], xii+967+[5], xii+791+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped; volumes 3, 4, and 5 very good ex-library copies of later printings; volumes 1, 2, and 6 very good first printings. Study I: Conceptual and Systematic [in 3 volumes] Volume 1: Sensory, Perceptual, and Physiologic Foundations; 2: General Systematic Foundations, Learning, and Special Processes; 3: Formulations of the Person and the Social Context. Study II: Empirical Substructur and Relations with Other Sciences [in 3 volumes]: Volume 4: Biologially Oriented Fields: Their Place in Psychology and in Biological Science; 5: The Process Areas, The Person, and Some Applied Fields: Their Place in Psychology and in Science; 6: Investigations of Man as Socius: Their Place in Psychology and the Social Sciences. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 181. Koenigsberger, Leo.
- Hermann von Helmholtz. Translated by Frances A. Welby with a preface by Lord Kelvin. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1906. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[1]+440pp. + 3 fine photogravure portraits. 8vo. Panelled pink salmon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine darkened, covers dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and obverse of the two internal plates. Uncommon. Still the best biography, albeit considerably abridged from the original three-volume German edition published in 1902-1903. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 182. Koenigsberger, Leo.
- Hermann von Helmholtz. Translated by Frances A. Welby with a preface by Lord Kelvin. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. [ii]+xi+[1]+375+[3]; [ii]+xiv+[2]+383+[1]; [ii]+ix+[1]+142+[4]pp. 3 photogravure portraits rather fuzzily reproduced. 8vo. Green cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original Braunschweig edition published by Vieweg 1902-1903. Still the best biography, the English translation of which is considerably abridged. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 183. Koops, W[illem], et al, eds.
- Developmental Psychology Behind the Dikes: an Outline of Developmental Psychological Research in the Netherlands. [Delft]: [Uitgeverij Eburon], [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[4]+291+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial black card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 184. Koshtoyants, Kh. S.
- Essays on the History of Physiology in Russia. Edited by Donald B. Lindsley. Translated by David P Boder, Kristan Hanes, & Natalie O'Brien. Russian Monographs on Brain and Behavior [Volume 1]. Washington, DC: American Institute of Biological Sciences and Co-sponsored by The American Psychological Association, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published ]. [xvi]+320+[4]pp. 25 text portrait illustrations. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Slight foxing to top edge, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 185. Kovel, Joel (born 1936).
- White Racism: A Psychohistory. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vii+[5]+300+[6]pp. 8vo. Black and cream linen with silver spine lettering and silver "J K" to the front cover. Very good but without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.80
- 186. Krantz, David L., ed.
- Schools of Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+134pp. 8vo. Printed black and ochre card covers. Covers aa bit curled, owner's ink signature to the half-title dated 1971, a very good copy. 75th Anniversary APA symposium. Contains Krantz's "The Baldwin-Titchener Controversy: A Case Study in the Functioning and Malfunctioning of Schools"; Boring's "Titchener, Meaning and Behaviorism"; Heidbreder's "Functionalism"; Herrnstein's "Behaviorism"; Köhler's "Gestalt Psychology"; Shakow's "Psychoanlysis"; discussion by Gardner Murphy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 187. Krawiec, T[heophile] S[tanley], ed.
- The Psychologists: Volume One. New York: Oxford University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. viii+376pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Contains autobiograpies of Anne Anastasi, Harry Helson, Jerome Kagan, Robert Watson, M. Brewster Smith & Paul Young. Inquire | Order $9.80
- 188. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
- Geniale Menschen. Berlin/Göttingen/Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag, 1948. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1929]. v+[1]+215+[1]pp. 56 pages of portrait plates included in the pagination. 8vo. Printed cream cloth-backed printed tan boards with indigo lettering. Slight fraying to the corners, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 189. Kruta, Vladislav, ed.
- Jan Evangelista Purkyne 1787-1869: Centenary Symposium held at the Carolinum, Prage 8.-10. September 1969. Brno: Universita Jana Evangelisty Purkyne, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 287+[5]pp. Text illustrations. Two half-tones included in the pagination. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering and inset black front cover image with green lettering. Upper corners bumped, bookplate, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Contains 8 papers on Purkyne & 19th century physiology; 4 on vision & psychophysiology; 7 on nerve cells and fibres (including Eccles' "The Purkyne Cell: Its Physiological Properties and Performance"; 6 on structure and function. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 190. Kuklick, Bruce (born 1941).
- The Rise of American Philosophy: Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1860-1930. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+[1]+674+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Gold cloth with painted black spine label. Upper corners bumped, else very good, with the ink signature to the flyleaf of the notable American moral philospher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 191. Kunkel, John H[oward] (born 1932).
- Encounters with Great Psychologists: Twelve Dramatic Portraits. Foreword by Ernest R[opiequet] Hilgard (1904-2001). Illustrated by Alice M. Mansell. Toronto: Wall & Thompson, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+290+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Upper front corner bent, ink owner's name to the half-title, else very good. Sections on Wundt, James, Freud, Adler, Jung, Binswanger, Watson, Skinner, Bandura, Lewin, Piaget, & Maslow. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 192. Küssmaul, Adolf (1822-1902).
- Jugenderinnerungen eines alten Arztes. Mit dem Portrait des Verfassers nach einem Gemälde von Franz Lenbach. Stuttgart: Verlag von Adolf Bonz & Comp., 1899. 3rd Edition. [First published the same year]. viii+496pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 brown calf with marbled boards, leather spine labels, and silk endpapers. Spine tips, corners, and joints worn with some splitting to the joints, a good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 193. Lana, Robert E. (born 1932).
- The Foundations of Psychological Theory. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+177+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 194. Lane, Robert C. & Meisels, Murray, eds.
- A History of the Division of Psychoanalysis of the American Psychological Association. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove, UK: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+372+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 195. Larsen, Knud S., ed.
- Dialectics and Ideology in Psychology. Issued in the series Publications for the Advancement of Theory and History in Psychology. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+290pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray baords with gilt spine lettering and irridescent red front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.55
- 196. Lawson, Reed.
- Frustration: The Development of a Scientific Concept. Issued in The Critical Issues in Psychology Series, Melvin H. Marx, general editor. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1966]. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. [2]+x+[2]+192+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 197. Levita, David J[oël] de (born 1926).
- The Concept of Identity. New Babylon: Studies in the Behavioral Sciences 2. Paris/The Hague: Mouton & Co., [1965]. 1st Trade Edition. [xii]+209+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Originally de Levita's University of Utrecht doctoral dissertation. Built around Erikson's ideas, this gives the history of concepts of personal identity before and after Erikson. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 198. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
- The Biographical History of Philosophy. Library edition, much enlarged and thoroughly revised. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1845, 1846; first American edition published by Appleton in 1857.] [2]+xxxiv+[2]+339+[1], [2]+[341]-[801]+[5]pp. 8vo. Pebbled 1/2 red cloth with black cloth, gilt-stamped spines, and gray endpapers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 199. Lewes, George Henry.
- The History of Philosophy from Thales to Comte. Vol. I: Ancient Philosphy. Vol. II: Modern Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1867. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1845-1846 as The Biographical History of Philosophy.] [2]+cxv+[3]+407+[1]; [2]+x+663+[1]pp. + ads inserted in the rear of volume one dated Jan. 1867. Thick 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed brown endpapers. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges, mild foxing, a handsome copy. First edition with this title, enlarged and mostly rewritten. As one would expect with Lewes, as much a history of philosophical psychology (from Lewes' positivist point of view) as a history of philosophy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 200. Lewin, Miriam, ed.
- In the Shadow of the Past: Psychology Portrays the Sexes. a Social and Intellectual History. New York: Columbia University Press, 1984. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[5]+336+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Contains Barbara J. Harris' "The Power of the Past: History and the Psychology of Women"; Gabriele Wickert's "Freud's Heritage: Fathers and Daughters in German Literature (1750-1850)"; Miriam Lewin's "The Victorians, the Psychologists, and Psychic Birth Control," "'Rather Worse Than Folly?' Psychology Measures Femininity and Masculinity, 1: From Terman and Miles to the Guilfords," [and] "2: From '13 Gay Men' to the Instrumental-Expressive Distinction"; Rosalind Rosenberg's "Leta Hollingworth: Toward a Sexless Intelligence"; Jill Morawski's "Not Quite New Worlds: Psychologists' Conceptions of the Ideal Family in the Twenties"; Ben Harris' "'Give Me a Dozen Healthy Infants': John B. Watson's Popular Advice on Childrearing, Women, and the Family"; Joseph H. Pleck's "The Theory of Male Sex Role Identity: Its Rise and Fall, 1936 to the Present"; Susan Contratto's "Mother, Social Sculptor and Trustee of the Faith"; Stephanie A. Shields' "'To Pet, Coddle and "Do For"': Caretaking and the Concept of Maternal Instinct"; Kenneth J. Gergen & Suzanne Benack's "Metatheoretical Influences on Conceptions of Human Development"; Lois Wladis Hoffman's "The Study of Employed Mothers Over Half a Century." Inquire | Order $25.00
- 201. Leys, Ruth & Evans, Rand B., eds.
- Defining American Psychology: The Correspondence Between Adolf Meyer and Edward Bradford Titchener. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+292+[4]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Ruth Leys to Jerome and Elizabeth Schneewind, signed and dated April 1990. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 202. Lifton, Betty Jean.
- The King of Children: A Biography of Janusz Korczak. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+404pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A near fine copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Little-known in the West, Korczak (born Henryk Goldszmit) introduced progressive orphanages in Poland for both Jewish and Catholic children. His children's book King Matt the First has the status in Poland of Peter Pan in the UK and USA. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 203. Louttit, C[hauncey] M[cKinley] (born 1901), compiler.
- Bibliography of Bibliographies on Psychology, 1900 - 1927. Washington, DC: Burt Franklin, [1970]. Reprint Edition. (1st edition of the text). [ii]+108+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 204. Louttit, C[hauncey] M[cKinley].
- Handbook of Psychological Literature. Bloomington, IN: The Principia Press, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+viii+[2]+273+[3]pp. 12mo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown split, head and foot of spine shelfworn, edges bumped, a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 205. Lowry, Richard J.
- Evolution of Psychological Theory 1650 to the Present. Chicago/NY: Aldine / Atherton, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+237+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.80
- 206. Lowry, Richard J.
- The Evolution of Psychological Theory: A Critical History of Concepts and Presuppositions. New York: Aldine Publishing Company, [1982]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1971]. x+246pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 207. Lubin, Albert J.
- Stranger on Earth: A Psychological Biography of Vincent van Gogh. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1972]. 1st Edition. xxii+265+[1]pp. + 32 plates. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
The Birth of the Physico-chemical Approach in Physiology
- 208. Ludwig, C[arl Friedrich Wilhelm] (1816-1895).
- Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Menschen. Leipzig und Heidelberg: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1852, 1861. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1852 & 1856.] vi+[2]+612; [ii]+780pp. 153 & 72 wood engravings in the text. 8vo. Modern blue leather-backed marbled boards with paper spine labels. Sheets browned with heavy foxing to the first few leaves of Band I, top and right edge of the title-page to Band II and right edge of ensuing leaf repaired with Japanese rice paper, 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page of Band II and the last leaf of text in both volumes, still a very good set in a nice modern binding. Scarce. Along with three other students of Johannes Müller (Dubois-Reymond, Brücke, and Helmholtz) Ludwig established medicine and physiology (and by extension psychology) on a mechanistic basis, completely demolishing vitalism, precisely as they intended to do. Ludwig's pathbreaking textbook firmly established physiology as a physico-chemical enterprise. Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 269; Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists 2nd ed., II: 568; DSB VIII: 540-41; Rothschuh History of Physiology, pp. 204-212. With the original front blank to Band I with William H. Welch's ownership signature dated "Mar. 10, 1877, Leipzig, Sachsen" retained and tipped-in to the front flyleaf. Professor of pathology at Bellevue Hospital Medical College (1879-84) and at Hopkins from 1884 to 1818; director of the JHU School of Hygiene 1916-26, when he was called to the new chair of Medical History at Hopkins. Welch "did much to develop pathology and bacteriology in U.S.A" [Bulloch's _History of Bacteriology_, p. 403]. Inquire | Order $585.00
The best exposition of Ludwig's work, in which he "presented the strongest case in the 19th century for a mechanistic physiology. He aimed to reduce the organism to its fundamental constituets and thereafter explain its processes by forces of attraction and repulsion between them. Impressed by the ability of the salivary glands to continue secreting, even after decapitation, when the appropriate nerve is stimulated, Ludwig concluded that there was no role for any 'vital' principle in the body" [Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists].
- 209. Lundin, Robert William.
- Theories and Systems of Psychology. Lexington, MA: D. C. Heath and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+324pp. 8vo. Printed blue plastic boards. Front hinge slightly cracked, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 210. Lyell, Charles (1797-1875).
- The Geological Evidences of the Antiquity of Man with Remarks of the Origin of Species by Variation. London: John Murray, 1863. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+520pp. + inserted ads dated January 1863 + 2 wood engravings. 58 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed pebbled green cloth with brown endpapers, gilt spine lettering and two gilt front cover devices. Cloth rubbed, spine creased with head and foot frayed, front flyleaf detached, title-page stained, minor staining and foxing, a good copy. "Lyell's summary discussion of the evidence for human antiquity 'introduced a wide readership to the new view and to the facts that supported it, thus laying the synthetic foundation for future work' (Grayson). This work also contained Lyell's first published statements about Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection" (GM 204.1). Inquire | Order $250.00
- 211. Lynd, Helen Merrill (born 1896).
- Possibilities. New York: [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+63+[1]pp. 8vo. Pictorial printed blue wrappers. Minor fading to edges and spine and else a very good copy. Inscribed to title-page, " For Esther Menaker // In the Hope that she // may find in it other // places of meeting - // with warm affection // Helen". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 212. Lyons, John.
- Noam Chomsky. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1970]. [xiv]+143+[3]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Oct 2007