John Gach Books, Inc.

History of Psychology (A-F)

Created: 8 Oct 2007

Section 2: History of Psychology (G-L)

Section 3: History of Psychology (M-R)

Section 4: History of Psychology (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Allen, Gay Wilson (1903-1995).
William James: A Biography. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+566pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Tan cloth-backed yellow cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and decorative front cover device. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

2. Alt, Robert (born 1905), ed.
Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi 1746 bis 1827: zum Gedächtnis. Bearbeitet und zusammengestellt von Robert Alt. Zeichnungen unter Verwendung von zeitgenössischen Darstellungen von Helmut Berger. Berlin/Leipzig: Volk und Wissen Verlags, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 142+[2]pp. With lovely paginated plates. 4to. Printed red-ruled pale gray-green boards with red lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00

3. Amacher, Peter.
Freud's Neurological Education and Its Influence on Psychoanalytic Theory. Psychological Issues Monograph 16. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 93+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green front labels & green lettering. Minor cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.80

4. American Psychological Association.
American Psychological Association Commemorative Program Centennial Convention August 14-18, 1992 Washington, D.C. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[iv]+55+[5]pp. 4to. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. Contains material relating to the 1st, 25th, 50th, & 75th annual meetings, photographs, lists of 100 year old members and members for 50 or more years, etc. Inquire | Order $20.00

5. Ash, Mitchell G.
Gestalt Psychology in German Culture, 1890-1967: Holism and the Quest for Objectivity. Cambridge Studies in the History of Psychology, edited by William R. Woodward and Mitchell G. Ash [Volume 5]. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xii+513+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

6. Augustine, St. (354-430).
Augustine: Confessions and Enchiridion. Newly translated and edited by Albert C. Outler. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1955]. 1st Edition of this translation. 423+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Prelims lightly foxed, corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

7. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
John Stuart Mill, a Criticism: With Personal Recollections. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1882. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+201+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative green cloth. Crown quite chipped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

8. Baldwin, James Mark (1861-1934).
History of Psychology: A Sketch and an Interpretation. London: Watts & Co., 1913. 2 volumes. 1st British Edition. xv+[1]+136, viii+168pp. Respectively 9 & 11 paginated portait plates. 12mo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $85.00

9. Baldwin, James Mark.
Selected Works of James Mark Baldwin. Volume 1: Introduction by Wozniak. Mental Development in the Child and Race (1906 3rd & final edition). Vol. 2: Social and Ethical Interpretations in Mental Development: A Study in Social Psychology (1897 5th & final edition). Vol. 3: Development and Evolution; Including Psychophysical Evoltion, Evolution by Orthoplasty, and the Theory of Genetic Modes (1902). Vol. 4: Fragments in Philosophy and Science; Being Collected Essays and Addresses (1902). Vol. 5: The Individual and Society; Or Psychology and Sociology. Vol. 6: Genetic Theory of Reality; Being the Outcome of Genetic Logic as Issuing in the Aesthetic Theory of Reality called Pancalism. Edited by Robert H. Wozniak (born 1944?) Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 6 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. @2900pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. One of the truly original American thinkers, whose academic career was ended when he was caught by the police in a black brothel in Baltimore, Baldwin was one of the founders of modern psychology in general and social psychology in particular. His ideas influenced G. H. Mead, Piaget, and Vygotsky. Baldwin provided an elegant explanation to account for the effects of acquired characteristics without resorting to Lamarckism ("the Baldwin effect"), though as Robert Richards pointed out in his Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, others such as Conway Lloyd Morgan had also come up with the same idea in the 1890s. His concept of organic selection were originally published in papers later brought together in Development and Evolution and discussed again in Darwin and the Humanities (the original edition of which, like all of Baldwin's later books, is rare). Inquire | Order $152.95

10. Bauer, Raymond A.
The New Man in Soviet Psychology. Russian Research Center Studies 7. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+229+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

11. Bäumer, Gertrud, et al, eds.
Von der Kindeseele: Beiträge zur Kinderpsychologie aus Dichtung und Biographie. Leipzig: R. Voigtländers Verlag, [1916]. xii+466+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed decorative blue cloth. Moderate shelfwear to joints & extremities, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

12. Beardslee, William R.
The Way out Must Lead In: Life Histories in the Civil Rights Movement. no place: Emory University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. Tall 8vo. Wrappers. Ex-library. Inquire | Order $7.55

13. Becher, Erich (born 1882), ed.
Bericht über den X. Kongreß für experimentelle Psychologie in Bonn von 20-23 April, 1927. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+200+[4]pp. 30 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green-gray endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Contains two full papers: Charlotte Bühler's "Sozialpsychologie" (pp. 3-22) and Friedrich Sander's "Experimentelle Ergebnisse der Gestaltpsychologie" (pp. 23-90). Also contains abstracts of papers by Narziß Ach, Kurt Goldstein, Erich Jaensch, David Katz, Kurt Lewin, Edgar Rubin, William Stern, Heinz Werner, Wilhelm Wirth, and others. Inquire | Order $50.00

14. Beetz, K. O.
Einführung in die moderne Psychologie Erster Band: Geschichte der Psychologie im Abriss. Der Bücherschatz des Lehrers: wissenschaftliches Sammelwerk zur Vorbereitung und Weiterbildung Band 2. Osterwieck/Harz und Leipzig: Verlag von A. W. Zickfeldt, 1913. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1899]. xvi+399+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Upper spine and crown chipped, a few corners curled, a very good copy. With the publisher's review slip pasted to and partly obscuring the text of the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50

15. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
Engravings of the Brain and Nerves. Including Facsimiles of the First Editions of The Anatomy of the Brain, Explained in a Series of Engravings. (1802) A Series of Engravings, Explaining the Course of the Nerves. (1803) On the Nerves of the Face. (1829). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1983. [vi]+[viii]+[88]+[vi+[50]+[iv]+317-330+[2]pp. + 3 folding plates. Other plates included in pagination. 4to. Tooled blue leather with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $85.00

16. Berkson, William & Wettersten, John.
Learning from Error: Karl Popper's Psychology of Learning. [La Salle, Illinois]: [Open Court Publishing Company], [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+155+[7]pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00

17. [Bingham, Millicent Todd].
Homo Sapiens Auduboniensis: A Tribute to Walter Vandyke Bingham. New York: The National Audubon Society, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 39+[1]pp. + 3 plates. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Contains his wife's memoir of him and a speech given in 1937 at the annual dinner of the Audubon Camp at the American Museum of Natural History. Inquire | Order $12.50

18. Bjork, Daniel W.
B. F. Skinner: A Life. New York: Basic Books, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+298+[6]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.85

19. Bjork, Daniel W.
The Compromised Scientist: William James in the Development of American Psychology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1983. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+221+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

20. Blanck, Gertrude.
Education for Psychotherapy: A Guide to the Major Training Facilities in the Field of Psychotherapy in the United States. Research Monograph Series [of the Institute for Psychoanalytic Training and Research] No. 1. New York: The Institute for Psychoanalytic Training and Research, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+89+[1]pp. 8vo. Stiff printed white and blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

21. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits] (born 1907).
The Social Theories of Harry Stack Sullivan: The Significance of His Concepts of Socialization and Acculturation, Digested from His Various Papers and Integrated as a Selection for Social Scientists. New York: The William-Frederick Press, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+186pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

22. Blum, Richard H. & Blum, Eva.
The Dangerous Hour: The Lore of Crisis and Mystery in Rural Greece. London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+410pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

23. Borgatta, Edgar F. & Lambert, William W., eds.
Handbook of Personality Theory and Research. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+1232pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Spine creased, endpapers moderately stained, slight marginal pencil lining, a good to very good reading copy. Contains John Burnham's excellent historical review. Inquire | Order $20.00

24. Boring, E[dwin] G[arrigues] (1886-1968).
A History of Experimental Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1957] [this edition 1st issued 1950]. 2nd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1929]. [xxii]+[778]pp. + frontis. 8vo. White cloth with painted labels. Slight cover staining, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

25. Boring, E[dwin] G[arrigues], et al, eds.
A History of Psychology in Autobiography Volume IV. By Walter Van Dyke Bingham, Edwin Garrigues Boring, Cyril Burt, Richard M. Elliott, Agostino Gemelli, Arnold Gesell, Clark L. Hull, Walter S. Hunter, David Katz, Albert Michotte, Jean Piaget, Henri Piéron, Godfrey Thomson, L. L. Thurstone, Edward Chace Tolman. Edited by Edwin G. Boring, Herbert S. Langfield, Heinz Werner, Robert M. Yerkes. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+356+[2]pp. 15 photographic portraits on 2 paginated front plate leaves. 8vo. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in worn (but scarce) dust wrapper. DJ edgeworn and with a tear along the front upper DJ joint. One of the scarcer volumes in the series. Inquire | Order $125.00

26. Boring, E[dwin] G[arrigues] & Lindzey, Gardner (born 1920).
A History of Psychology in Autobiography Volume V. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+449+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black & ochre cloth. Corners lightly bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

27. Boring, Edwin Garrigues.
History, Psychology, and Science: Selected Papers. Edited by Robert I[rving] Watson (1909-1980) & Donald T. Campbell. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+372pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

28. [Boring, Edwin G[arrigues], ed].
Ninth International Congress of Psychology Held at Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut September 1st to 7th, 1929 under the Presidencey of James McKeen Cattell: Proceedings and Papers. Nendeln/Liechtenstein: Kraus Reprint, A Division of Kraus-Thomson Organization Limited, 1974. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1930 in Princeton]. [ii]+[xlii]+534+[2]pp. 8vo. Green buckram. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

29. Boring, Edwin G[arrigues].
The Physical Dimensions of Consciousness. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York/London: The Century Co., [1933]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+251+[1]pp. 17 text figures. Small 8vo. Embossed black cloth. Joints rubbed, ink and pencil lined, a good reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00

30. Boring, Edwin Garrigues.
Psychologist at Large: An Autobiography and Selected Essays. New York: Basic Books, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+371+[3]pp. + 4 pages of illustrations. 8vo. Printed green cloth-backed blue-gray boards with blue-gray spine label. Bookplate and owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

31. Boring, E[dwin] G[arrigues].
Sensation and Perception in the History of Experimental Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+644pp. + frontis. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with painted labels. Joints rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $55.00

32. Brannigan, Gary G. & Merrens, Matthew R.
The Undaunted Psychologist: Adventures in Research. New York: McGraw-Hill, Inc., [1993]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xviii]+235+[3]pp. 8vo. Pictorial brown card covers. Upper corners to front cover and first few leaves curled, else a fine, unused copy. Autobiographical accounts of their work by 15 psychologists, including Tiffany Field, Robert I. Isaacson, Marvin Zuckerman, Lawrence Shaffer, Duane M. Rumbaugh, David McClelland, Eric Klinger, and Donald Meichenbaum. Inquire | Order $5.00

33. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
The Central Nervous System and Behavior: Transaction of the First Conference, Feb. 23, 24, 25, and 26, 1958. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+450pp. + color plate portrait of Sechenov. 168 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains a pictorial history of Russian contributions to knowledge of the CNS and Frank Morrell's "Electroencephalographic Studies of Conditioned Learning." Inquire | Order $30.00

34. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston].
The Electrical Activity of the Nervous System. London: Pitman Medical Publishing Co. Ltd, [1958]. [First published 1951]. x+220+[2]pp. 96 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf, edges a bit rubbed, a very good copy. Reprinting of the 1953 revised printing of the first edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

35. Brett, George Sidney (1879-1944).
A History of Psychology. Volume 1: Ancient and Patristic. Volume 2: Mediaeval and Early Modern Period. Volume 3: Modern Psychology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 3 volumes. 1st Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912-1921, in London, by George Allen & Company, LTD.] xx+388; [ii]+394; [ii]+322pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with blue painted spine labels and gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Though the abridged one-volume edition is common, the original set is nearly impossible to find. The first full-scale history of psychology in English and still a valuable reference source. Inquire | Order $220.00

36. Breysig, Kurt (1866-1940).
Psychologie der Geschichte. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., [1935]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+194pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers over cardboard. A very good copy. Contains a section on the common aims of the natural and human sciences. Inquire | Order $15.00

37. Bringmann, Wolfgang G. & Tweney, Ryan D. (born 1943), eds.
Wundt Studies: A Centennial Collection. Foreword by Ernest R[opiequet] Hilgard (1904-2001). Toronto: C. J. Hogrefe, Inc., 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+445+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed white and green vinyl card covers with green lettering. Minor dampstaining to the spine, else a very good copy. A terrific collection of 21 papers on Wundt and his influence. Includes 5 papers on the Heidelberg Years; 10 on the Leipzig period; 5 on Wundt's impact; and a section of 31 photographic illustrations of Wundt's life and career. Inquire | Order $36.95

38. Brock, Adrian C., ed.
Internationalalizing the History of Psychology. New York and London: New York University Press, [2006]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+260pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards with shiny blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

39. Brozek, Josef & Slobin, Dan I., eds.
Psychology in the USSR: An Historical Perspective. White Plains, NY: International Arts and Sciences Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+301+[1]pp. Small Folio. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

40. Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915).
In Search of Mind: Essays in Autobiography. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+306+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

41. Buchner, Edward Franklin.
Psychological Progress in 1911. Reprinted from Psychological Bulletin Vol. 9 No. 1, 1912. [Lancaster, PA/Baltimore]: [The Psychological Review Company], [1912]. 1st separate Edition. 8vo. Offprint in printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

42. Buchner, Edward Franklin.
Psychological Progress in 1912. Reprinted from Psychological Bulletin Vol 10 No. 1. [Lancaster, PA/Baltimore]: [The Psychological Review Company], [1913]. 1st separate Edition. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Henry Hurd's copy, signed "Dr. Hurd". Inquire | Order $17.50

43. Buck, Paul, ed.
Social Sciences at Harvard, 1860-1920: From Inculcation to the Open Mind. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1965. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+320pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains Robert L. Church's "The Economists Study Society: Sociology at Harvard, 1891-1902"; David B. Potts' "Social Ethics at Harvard, 1881-1931: A Study in Academic Activism"; Carol F. Baird's "Albert Bushnell Hart: The Rise of the Professional Historian"; Sheldom M. Stern's "William James and the New Psychology"; Arthur G. Powell's "The Education of Educators at Harvard, 1891-1912". Inquire | Order $18.95

44. Buckley, Kerry W.
Mechanical Man: John Broadus Watson and the Beginnings of Behaviorism. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xvi]+233+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

45. Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897).
The Psychology of Shakespeare. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1859. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust endpapers. Corners and edges frayed, rebacked with original worn and slightly defective spine laid-down, small 20th century bookplate and signature to the paste-down, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00

46. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
Paths into American Culture: Psychology, Medicine, and Morals. Issued in the series American Civilization, edited by Allen F. Davis. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+317+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. A selection of 14 of Burhnam's papers. Includes papers on psychoanalysis, sex, progressivism, behaviorism, moral standards, etc. Inquire | Order $14.95

47. Burnham, W[illiam] H.
The Man, G. Stanley Hall [and] G. Stanley Hall as a Psychologist by E[dwin] D[iller] Starbuck. Offprinted from Psychological Review, Vol. 32, No. 2, March, 1925. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 89-120. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

48. Carlé, Charles.
Mysticism in Modern Psychology: Some Critical Remarks about Magical Trends in "Psychoanalysis" and "Psychodiagnostics". New York: Psycho-Sociological Press, 1943. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [48]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Pages 9-23 contain a caustic but not unintelligent critique of Freud. Inquire | Order $15.95

49. Carmichael, Leonard (1898-1973), ed.
Manual of Child Psychology. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1949]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1946]. viii+1068+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Thatched green cloth with painted maroon spine label and embossed front logo. Spine rubbed, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy. A classic compilation with papers by Terman, Lewin, Margaret Mead, Gesell, John Anderson and 14 others. Inquire | Order $12.50

50. Carmichael, Leonard, ed.
Manual of Child Psychology. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1954]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946]. viii+1068pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed olive cloth with painted dark green spine and front labels. Right edge of text block handsoiled, slight damp crinkling to the first few leaves, still a very good, attractive copy -- about the nicest copy we have had of the first printing of the second edition. A classic compilation with papers by Terman, Lewin, Margaret Mead, Gesell, John Anderson and 14 others. Inquire | Order $12.50

51. Carpenter, William Benjamin (1813-1885).
Autograph Letter Signed, dated July 28, 1871 on his 8vo stationary with printed University of London header, to a Dr. Heaton. Fully written on both recto and verso of the leaf. Uncommon. 19 lines + heading and salutation. Concerning arrangements for lectures he is to give in Leeds and Bradford. Inquire | Order $275.00

52. Carterette, Edward C. & Friedman, Morton P., eds.
Handbook of Perception Volume I: Historical and Philosophical Roots of Perception. New York: Academic Press, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+431+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

53. Carus, Friedrich August (1770-1807).
Ideen zur Geschichte der Menschheit. Teil Sechs of Nachgelassene Werke. Leipzig: Bei Johann Ambrosius Barth und Karl Gotthelf Kummer, 1809. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+iv+336pp. 8vo. Early cloth-backed paste-boards with hand-printed spine labels. Edges & corners quite chipped, foxed, a good copy without front & rear flyleaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00

54. Cattell, James McKeen (1860-1944).
James Mckeen Cattell: Man of Science. Volume 1: Psychological Research. Volume 2: Addresses and Formal Papers. Lancaster, PA: The Science Press, 1947. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+582+[2], viii+503+[1]pp. + frontis in each volume. 8vo. Black cloth. Spines rubbed, else a very good set. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

55. Chaplin, James P. & Krawiec, T[heophile] S[tanley] (born 1913).
Systems and Theories of Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvii]+473+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with yellow spine and black front lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner's ink signature dated 1960 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.00

56. Chaplin, James P. & Krawiec, T[heophile] S[tanley].
Systems and Theories of Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960]. [xvi]+624pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

57. Chin, Robert & Chin, Ali-li.
Psychological Research in Communist China 1949-1966. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+274pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with white spine lettering. A very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

58. Clark, James Wilfred.
Wolfgang Koehler's Conception of Direct Experience. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1984. Reprint Edition. [iii]+viii+162 leaves printed on rectos only. 8vo. Blue buckram. A very good copy. Xerographed facsimile of the original 1956 University of Michigan doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $17.50

59. Clark, Kenneth E.
America's Psychologists: A Survey of a Growing Profession. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow & ochre cloth with painted spine label and ochre lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

60. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] (born 1919) & Jacyna, L. S.
Nineteenth-Century Origins of Neuroscientific Concepts. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+593+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

61. Cohen, David (born 1946).
J. B. Watson: The Founder of Behaviourism. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+297+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight staining to the front flyleaf, bookplate, a very good copy in dust jacket. The first biography of Watson. Inquire | Order $12.50

62. Cohen, David.
Psychologists on Psychology. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+360pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Covers lightly scratched, else a very good copy. Interviews with McClelland, Broadbent, Chomsky, Eysenck, Festinger, Liam Hudson, Michel Jouvet, R. D. Laing, H. Leupold-Löwenthal, Neal Miller, Skinner, Henri Tajfel, and Tinbergen. Inquire | Order $4.95

63. Cohen, John (born 1911).
The Lineaments of Mind in Historical Perspective. Oxford and San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+325+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

64. Collis, John Stewart.
An Artist of Life: A Study of the Life and Work of Havelock Ellis. London: Cassell, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+245+[3]pp. + 6 half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

65. Corsini, Raymond J., ed.
Concise Encyclopedia of Psychology. Bonnie D. Ozaki, Assistant Editor. Biography Editors: William S. Sahakian and Robert W. Lundin. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1987]. Abridged Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+1242pp. 4to. Printed white-ruled tan cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Abridged edition of an outstanding reference work with many biographies, of which a second edition appeared in 1996. Original four-volume edition published 1984. Inquire | Order $17.50

66. Corsini, Raymond J., ed.
Encyclopedia of Psychology. Bonnie D. Ozaki, Assistant Editor. Biography Editors: William S. Sahakian and Robert W. Lundin. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxviii]+481+[3]; [vi]+500+[6]; [vi]+487+[1]; [vi]+466+[8]pp. 4to. Russet cloth with painted red labels. Very good copies in edgeworn dust jackets. An outstanding reference work with many biographies. Volume four is entirely devoted to the bibliography and index. Inquire | Order $75.00

67. Corsini, Raymond J., ed.
Encyclopedia of Psychology. Bonnie D. Ozaki, Assistant Editor. Biography Editors: William S. Sahakian and Robert W. Lundin. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1994]. 4 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984]. [xxviii]+554; [vi]+533+[5]; [vi]+596+[6]; [vi]+668+[6]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with painted navy blue labels. Very fine copies. An outstanding reference work with many biographies. Volume four is entirely devoted to the bibliography and index. Inquire | Order $150.00

68. Costanzi, Teodorico Moretti.
Il pensiero di Alfredo Fouillée. Collezione di Studi Filosofici Serie Storica Monograph 16. Napoli: Casa Editrice Rondinella Alfredo, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+102+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Covers lightly foxed, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

69. Dallenbach, Karl M. (1887-1971), ed.
The American Journal of Psychology Golden Jubilee Volume 1887-1937. Ithaca, New York: Morrill Hall, Cornell University, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+512pp. + viii numbered pages of rear ads + 2 inserted leaves of photographic portraits. 8vo. Printed panelled straight-grained maroon cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Specially commissioned papers by an all star cast published to celebrate the first fifty years of the journal plus Dallenbach's history of the journal. A half-dozen of the papers are in German. Includes papers by Jaensch, Claparède, Bartlett, Woodworth, G. W. Allport, Yerkes, Köhler, Spearman, Zener, Boring, Washburn, et al. Inquire | Order $75.00

70. Dalton, Thomas C. & Bergenn, Victor W., eds.
Beyond Heredity and Environment: Myrtle McGraw and the Maturation Controversy. Boulder/San Francisco/Oxford: Westview Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+[2]+301+[5]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Includes five previously unpublished essays by McGraw that address misconceptions and clarify her ideas about development. Inquire | Order $15.95

71. Damon, William, ed.
Handbook of Child Psychology. Volume 1: Theoretical Models of Human Development; 2: Cognition, Perception, and Language; 3: Social, Emotional, and Personality Development; 4: Child Psychology in Practice. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1998]. 4 volumes. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1946 as Manual of Child Psychology, edited by Leonard Carmichael.] xxii+1274; xxvi+1030; xxiv+1208; [xxviii]+1188pp. Heavy 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and painted red front labels. Near fine copies. Inquire | Order $330.00

72. Darwin, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882).
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. Preface by Ashley Montagu. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Adelaide, South Australia: Printed for The Limited Editions Club at the Griffin Press, 1971. [First published 1871; revised 2nd edition first issued 1874]. [xx]+362+[2]pp. Text ills. 4to. Black morocco-backed boards with gilt spine. A fine copy. Freeman #1043. Inquire | Order $125.00

73. Darwin, Charles [Robert].
The Life and Letters of Charles Darwin Including an Autobiographical Chapter. Edited by Francis Darwin (1848-1925). London: John Murray, 1887. 3 volumes. 3rd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year]. ix+[1]+395+[1]; [4]+393+[1]; [2]+iv+418pp. + frontis to each volume, facsimile holograph leaves in the second volume, and one plate in volume 1 + inserted ad leaf to the rear of each volume + front & rear blank to each volume. 8vo. Panelled green-gray cloth with gilt spines and dark green glazed endpapers. Shelfworn, somve cover spotting, pages 290-291 of the first volume browned from a leather bookmark once residing there, lower front corner of the second volume chewed, still a decent set. Contains the first publication of Darwin's autobiography, edited to avoid offending his widow. The corrected third edition is the final state of the text. Freeman #1454: "the first and basic life of Darwin." Inquire | Order $185.00

74. Darwin, Charles [Robert].
The Life and Letters of Charles Darwin Including an Autobiographical Chapter. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896 [this edition 1st issued 1887]. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1887; 1st issued in the US also in 1887]. [ii]+viii+558+[4], [iv]+[vi]+562+[4]pp. + frontis to each vol. & facsimile & errata leaves in vol. 2. 8vo. Red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edges. Spines dry and cracked, title-pages detached, a good only ex-library reading set with no external markings. Freeman #1465. Inquire | Order $25.00

75. David, Henry P[hilip] (born 1923) & von Bracken, Helmut, eds.
Perspectives in Personality Theory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+435+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Contains useful surveys of personality theory in Germany, Britain, Italy, & France, plus Ellenberger's historical sketch of psychology in Switzerland. Inquire | Order $7.95

76. David, Myriam & Lézine, Irène.
Early Child Care in France. International Monograph Series on Early Child Care Volume 6. London: Gordon and Breach, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+148pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Slight ink bleeding to bottom edge of last few leaves, covers bowed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.80

77. de Giustino, David (born 1942).
Conquest of Mind: Phrenology and Victorian Social Thought. London: Croom Helm / Totowa New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+248pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

78. Deese, James [Earle] (born 1921).
American Freedom and the Social Sciences. New York: Columbia University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Reviews the history of the concepts of freedom & determinism, especially as they relate to American and how they have been interwoven into the fabric of philosophy and social thought. Inquire | Order $12.50

79. deFord, Miriam Allen.
Psychologist Unretired: The Life Pattern of Lillien J. Martin. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+127+{5]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue cloth. Very good in chipped and partly defective (bug-eaten?) dust jacket. Uncommon. A pioneer American psychologist who helped establish the Stanford University Psychology Department where she served as Professor from 1911 to 1916, Martin went on to a career in clinical psychology, becoming a pioneer worker in geriatrics. Inquire | Order $23.95

80. Delabarre, Edmund B[urke] (1863-1945).
A Student's Impressions of James in the Late '80's. Reprinted from Psychological Review, Vol. 50, No. 1, January, 1943. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 125-127+[1]. 8vo. A very good copy. Delabarre was Professor of Psychology & founder of the Psychological Laboratory at Brown University. Inscribed "With the compliments of the Author // Edmund B. Delabarre". Inquire | Order $15.00

81. Dember, William N[orton] (born 1928).
Visual Perception: The Nineteenth Century. University Extension Manuals, edited by Professor Knight [3]. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+222+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

82. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), ed.
Historical Readings in Developmental Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre and black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and white & black front lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed by Dennis on the front flyleaf: "To Dick Sollenberger // in memory of // Charlottesville and // Blue Ridge Days // Wayne". Inquire | Order $25.00

83. Dennis, Wayne, compiler.
Readings in the History of Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+587+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth with red painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

84. Diamond, Solomon (born 1906), ed.
The Roots of Psychology: A Sourcebook in the History of Ideas. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+781+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Russet cloth. Front hinge cracked, several institute stamps to front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. An anthology of important contributions to the history of psychology, arranged by topic (and chronologically within each topic) with brief extracts illustrating the contribution. The chronologial list of works excerpted constitutes a brief bibliography of many of the most notable books in the history of psychology, broadly construed. Inquire | Order $28.95

85. Diderot, Denis (1713-1784).
Oeuvres de Denis Diderot. Paris: Chez A. Belin, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1818. 7 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines and marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, head and feet of spines sorn, most joints cracked and several split, 19th century bookplate to each volume and signature to the front blanks, a good to very good set with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00

86. Diller, Jerry Victor.
Freud's Jewish Identity: A Case Study in the Impact of Ethnicity. Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / London and Toronto: Associated University Presses, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 243+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

87. Douglas, Claire.
Translate This Darkness: The Life of Christiana Morgan. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 398+[2]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth-backed mottled cream boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Biography of a behind the scenes mover in 20th century psychology. Morgan knew and influenced Jung (who analyzed her) and Henry Murray (whose lover she was and with whom she served on the faculty of the Harvard Psychological Clinic). Inquire | Order $12.50

88. Drever, James (1873-1941).
Instinct in Man: A Contribution to the Psychology of Education. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+281+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled thatched russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & extremities moderately rubbed, a very good copy. Mostly a historical discussion of the history of the concept. Inquire | Order $12.50

89. Dry, Avis M.
The Psychology of Jung: A critical Interpretation. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. / John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+329+[1]pp. 8vo. Reddish cloth. Cocked, else very good in lightly scratched dust jacket. Uncommon. With Routledge's printed complimentary slip and the name stamp to the flyleaf of William McGuire, the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $25.00

90. Duncan, David (1839-1923).
Life and Letters of Herbert Spencer. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [ii]+xiii+[3]+621+[7]pp. + 17 photo-reproduced plates. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper edges bumped, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the Methuen 1908 original edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

91. Dunlap, Knight (1877-1949).
Mysticism, Freudianism, and Scientific Psychology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 173+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Front hinge broken, covers quite shelfworn and stained, a fair copy only. The first extensive critique of psychoanalysis by an experimental psychologist. Dunlap was Watson's successor at Hopkins. Warren S. McCullough's copy, signed on the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

92. Dunlap, Knight.
Mysticism, Freudianism, and Scientific Psychology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 173+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. The first extensive critique of psychoanalysis by an experimental psychologist. Dunlap was Watson's successor at Hopkins. Inquire | Order $10.00

93. Eiseley, Loren (died 1977).
Darwin and the Mysterious Mr. X: New Light on the Evolutionists. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+278pp. + 12 pages of photographs. 8vo. Cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

94. Esper, Erwin A.
A History of Psychology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xii]+368+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

95. Essertier, Daniel (1888-1931).
Psychologie et sociologie: essai de bibliographie critique. Issued in the series Publications du Centre de Documentation Sociale (Ecole Normale Supérior). Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+234+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Joints worn and spine tips shelfworn, child crayon scribbling to the rear blanks and to several leaves of text, still a quite usable copy. Bibliographs 622 books important in social psychology, with most being annotated. Covers material in all the major European languages. Inquire | Order $18.95

96. Evans, Mary A. & Evans, Howard E.
William Morton Wheeler, Biologist. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+363+[7]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

97. Evans, Richard I.
B. F. Skinner: The Man and His Ideas. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1968. Book-Club Edition. xiv+140pp. 16mo. Yellow cloth. Bookplate to front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

98. Evans, Richard I.
Conversations with Carl Jung and Reactions from Ernest Jones. An Insight Book [Volume 23]. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+173+[11]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Paper acidic but stable, front cover creased, orange underlining to several pages, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.00

99. Evans, Richard I.
Dialogue with B. F. Skinner. Issued in Dialogues in Contemporary Psychology Series. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published in 1968 by Dutton as B.F. Skinner.] xiv+140+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine tips & corners lightly worn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95

100. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen] (1916-1997), et al, eds.
Encyclopedia of Psychology. [New York]: Herder and Herder, [1972]. 3 volumes. 1st American Edition. xviii+396+[2]; x+390; [ii]+x+401+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies. Later issue (?) of volumes 2 & 3, published by Seabury Press in New York. Inquire | Order $30.00

101. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen], et al, eds.
Encyclopedia of Psychology. [New York]: Herder and Herder, [1972]. 3 volumes. 1st American Edition. xviii+396+[2]; x+390; [ii]+x+401+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good to very good, heavily marked ex-library set. Inquire | Order $17.50

102. Fancher, Raymond E[lwood] (born 1940).
Pioneers of Psychology. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xvi]+397+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. First leaf and top and right edge of text block foxed, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

103. Farr, Robert M.
The Roots of Modern Social Psychology 1872-1954. Oradell, NJ: Blackwell Publishers, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+204+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray and yellow boards with white & yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed by Farr on the front flyleaf: "To Nathan [Kogan] // with warm regards // Bob / February 1998". Inquire | Order $85.00

104. Fearing, Franklin.
Reflex Action: A Study in the History of Physiological Psychology. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+350+[2]pp. + 9 plates. A few text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. GM 1577. Inquire | Order $75.00

105. Fearing, Franklin.
Reflex Action: A Study in the History of Physiological Psychology. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+350+[2]pp. + 9 plates. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, a shelfworn ex-library working copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00

106. Fechner, Gustav Theodor (1801-1887).
Elemente der Psychophysik. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volumes 4-5. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. 2 volumes. [ii]+xiv+336; [ii]+xii+571+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1860 first edition. The foundation text for modern experimental psychology. Norman Catalog 772; GM-5 4972. Inquire | Order $125.00

Norman Catalog: "Fechner founded the science of psychophysics, which applies the laws of mathematical physics to the physiology of sensation." By mathematically tying subjective sensation to the logarithim of the stimulus (Fechner's law), Fechner brought psychology within the domain of experimental science by allowing it to deal with quantities rather than just to assess qualities. In the present work he developed the method of limits (just noticeable differences), the method of constant stimuli, and the method of average error, each a fundamental contribution that shaped the future course of scientific psychology.
107. Fechner, Gustav Theodor.
Gedichte. Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel, 1841. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+187+[1]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled edges and gilt-stamped spine (contemporary with the 1876 third publication). Hinges cracked, flyleaves acidic with the front flyleaf detached, boards rubbed, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Das Büchlein vom Leben nach dem Tode first appeared in 1836 under Fechner's nom de plume Dr. Mises, revised second edition in 1866 with Fechner as the author. This third edition reprints the text of the second edition with several slight changes. Both the Gedichte and the little book on odic theory and Reichenbach are scarce. Bound With Das Büchlein vom Leben nach dem Tode. Von Gustav Theodor Fechner. Dritte Auflage. Hamburg und Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1887. xi+[1]+78+[2pp. [BOUND WITH] Fechner. Erinnerungen zn die letzten Tage der Odlehre und ihres Urhebers. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel, 1876. [4]+55+[1]pp. Inquire | Order $375.00

108. Feinstein, Howard.
Becoming William James. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+377+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with dark blue and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

109. Fernald, [Lloyd] Dodge (born 1929).
The Hans Legacy: A Story of Science. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+241+[5]pp. Photographic text illustrations and illustrations by James Edwards. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed printed pictorial gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else near fine. The stories of the two Hanses (Clever Hans the horse and Little Hans, the first child psychoanalytic case) told in narrative form as mysteries. Signed by Fernald on the copyright page and with a printed letter signed giving the book. Inquire | Order $12.50

110. Fleming, Donald & Bailyn, Bernard, eds.
The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-1960. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+748+[4]pp. 17 pages of illustrations included in the pagination. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

111. Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
A Hundred Years of Psychology 1833-1933. Issued in The 100 Years Series. [London]: Duckworth, [1948]. 6th printing. [First published 1933]. 384pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, sheets browned but stable, a very good copy in acidic and edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

112. Fodor, Nandor (1895-1964).
Encyclopaedia of Psychic Science. [New Hyde Park, NY]: University Books, Inc., [1966]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1934]. xxxix+[1]+415+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Purple cloth with black spine lettering and purple endpapers. Spine faded, light cover spotting, else very good in original printed slipcase. An outstanding reference work. This reprint adds a few entries and death dates in the foreword. Inquire | Order $9.70

113. Forrest, D. W.
Francis Galton: The Life and Work of a Victorian Genius. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+340pp. + 16 halftones. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

114. Fothergill, Philip G.
Historical Aspects of Organic Evolution. London: Hollis and Carter, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+427+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

115. Foucault, Marcel (1865-1947).
La Psychophysique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1901. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+491+[5]pp. 8vo. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges sellotaped, else a fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. University of Paris doctoral thesis. Inquire | Order $60.00

Contains the most extensive early exposition of Fechner's work in French. Includes much material on psychophysical theorists after Fechner (Wundt, Helmholtz, Müller, Münsterberg, etc.). Foucault founded an experimental psychology laboratory at Montpellier.
116. Frolov, Y[uri] P.
Pavlov and His School: The Theory of Conditioned Reflexes. [Translated by C[lemens] P[alme] Dutt]. New York/London: Johnson Reprint Corporation, [1970]. [First published ]. [xx]+291+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Reprint of the the orginal London 1937 edition without the 12 plates. Inquire | Order $30.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 8 Oct 2007