John Gach Books, Inc.
Books Printed Before 1800 (A-L)
Created: 14 Sep 2007
Section 2: Books Printed Before 1800 (M-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. [Abeles, Lazar & Abeles, Simon (1683?-1694)].
- Processus inquisitorius, welcher in der königl. Böhm. Residents-Stadt Prag von dem hochlöbl. Königl. Appellations-Tribunal als einem im Erb-Königreich Böheim Erb-herzogthum Schlesten und Erb-Marggraffthum Währen ausgesetxten Königl. Ober. Gericht im Jahre 1694 wider beyde Prager-Juden Lazar Abeles u. Löbl Kurtzhandl, wegen dess ex odio Christianae Fidei, von ihnen Juden, Ermordeten Zwölff-jährigen Jüdischen Knabens Simon Abeles, als leiblichen Sohns des ersten, verführet . . . Haupt-Inquisitions-Acten . . . Prag: Caspar Zacharias Wussin, Buchhändler, 1728. 2nd Edition. vi+93+[3]pp. + lovely copper engraved frontis depicting Simon's murder and ascension to heaven as a martyr + copper engraved portrait of Simon at page 1. )o(1-3 + A-M in 4s. 4to. Original drab pasteboard covers. Spine erose, edges worn, covers rubbed and somewhat stained, sheets moderately browned, generally a decent copy. Rare. Contains the doctor's report, various judicial/inquisitorial documents, and an account of the inquisition of Lazar Abeles. An important anti-Semitic tract that in its time caused a considerable stir in central Europe. First published in 1696 (at least the imprimatur reads 1696 and the British Library appears to have a 1696 copy). No copy located in OCLC, though, reasonably enough, the Czech National Library has a copy of this edition (but not of the 1696). Inquire | Order $1250.00
"According to the report of the Jesuit John Eder [citing Eder's 1694 Mannhafte Beständigkeit des zwölfjährigen Knaben Simons Abeles], he [i.e., Simon Abeles] was killed by his father, Lazarus Abeles, March 21, 1694, because he persisted in his desire to embrace the Christian religion. The father, who was thrown into prison, strangled himself with his tefillin. Söbl or Levy Kurtzhandl, was imprisoned as an alleged accomplice and put to death with horrible tortures. The body of Simon was buried in the Teyn Church of Prague with great pomp and with the honors due a martyr" [Jewish Encyclopedia I: 51-52].
- 2. Adams, J. (1662-1720).
- An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Consideratoins upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. 8vo. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, some marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The second book in English on suicide, after John Donne's Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order $1250.00
- 3. Agrippa von Nettesheim, Henry Cornelius (1486-1535).
- The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. Translation of De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum (Köln 1527). London: Printed by R. Everingham for R. Bentley ... and Dan Brown ..., 1694. 3rd Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1676]. [18]+368pp. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with gilt fillets and tooled spine with red morocco label. Rear board and last leaf of text detached; boards and spine rubbed and worn; title-page and last few leaves foxed; tear to page 365 towards the upper gutter, with the upper corner of the page (with three words from the first three lines) detached along with the following leaf; earliesh 20th century endpapers and with a 20th century copy of the frontis portrait; a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $585.00
"One of the first testimonials to knowledge of the limits of human understanding" (DSB I, p. 80). An encyclopedic survey of the pseudo-sciences by the Renaissance Nietzsche. Discusses alchemy, astrology, augury, chiromancy, divination, dream interpretation, madness, witchcraft, and whoring amongst a hundred other topics.
- 4. Alison, Archibald (1757-1839).
- Essays on the Nature and Principles of Taste. Dublin: Printed for Mssrs. P. Byrne, J. Moore, Grueber and M'Allister, W. Jones, and R. White, 1790. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. xiii+[3]+384pp. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with red morocco spine label and gilt horizontal spine rules, edges sprinkled. Leather lightly rubbed and with some edgewear, light browning & foxing, a very good copy. Scotch realist and associationist theory of aesthetics, important in its day, in which the author strove to show that beauty is not a quality of things considered as existing apart from the mind. The article on 'beauty' in 19th century editions of the Encyclopedia Britannica by Francis Jeffrey derives principally from Alison's book. Inquire | Order $650.00
- 5. [Anonymous].
- A Collection of Some Letters and Insruments [sic] that have passed during the Late Contests in France concerning the Regale. London: Printed for Richard Chiswell, 1681. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 235+[9]pp. Aa1-Qq4 in 8s. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board lacking, a clean, disbound copy. Rare. The letters and documents are all in the original Latin or French, with two translated into English. Not in Wing. OCLC locates only the University of Iowa copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
- 6. [Anonymous].
- Le Nonce du peuple Francois, sur le suiet de la guerre contre l'Espagnol. au roy. [and] Sentence de monsieur le Prevost de Paris, ou son Lieutenant Ciuil, donnée contre vn meschant Libelle, Intitulée, Le Nonce du peuple peuple Francois, sur le suiet de la guerre contre l'Roy d'Espagnol, qui a esté laceré & bruslé par l'Executeur de la haute Iustice, en la place de Greue. A Paris: Chez Claude Griset, 1636. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 24pp. [A1-C4]; 7+[1]pp. [A1-4] for the +Sentence+. 4to. Later marbled front wrapper with paper backstrip. Rear wrapper lacking, [later] front blank defective at the upper front corner, sheets foxed and stained, a good copy. Rare. The imprint for the Sentence, which is bound first, is A Paris: Par P. Mettayer, A. Estiene, & P. Rocolet, Imprimeurs ordinaires du Roy, 1636. Page 7 of the Sentence has the printed signature "Musnier," possibly either François or André Musnier, both of whom were writing on political subjects in the 1630s. Neither OCLC nor the BN ascribe an author to either pamphlet. OCLC records only 2 copies of Le Nonce, at Syracuse and the Newberry Library, and none of the Sentence. The Bibliothèque National Nr. for the Sentence is FRBNF33734096; the BN has a number of copies of Le Nonce. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 7. [Arnauld, Antoine (1612-1694), et al].
- La Logique ou l'art de penser, contenant outre les regles communes, plusieurs observations nouvelles, propres à fomer le jugement. Sixiéme édition, revûe & de nouveau augmentée. Paris: Chez la Veuve de Guillaume Desprez, 1709. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [vi]+471+[7]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised spine bands, and leather spine label. Crown repaired, spine label only partly legible, spine dry with some cracking, a few corners creased, a very good, attractive copy. Later printing of the 6th revised and enlarged edition -- the last lifetime edition. Inquire | Order $400.00
The famous Port-Royal logic, which revolutionized the treatment of logic. Though realy a "handbook on method rather than a study of formal logic in the strict sense, it was strongly and conscously Cartesian -- roughly, a development from Descarte's Regulae rather than Aristotle's Prior Analytica. By greatly elaborating the theory of clear and distinct ideas, Anauld sought to provide a way to science that would avoid Pyrrhonism" [Harry M. Bracken's essay on Arnauld in the the Encyclopedai of Philosophy 1: 465].
- 8. Arnemann, Justus (1763-1806).
- Versuche über die Regeneration an lebenden Thieren. Erster Band: Über die Regeneration der Nerven. Zweiter Band: Versuche über das Gehirn und Rückenmark. Göttingen: bey Johann Christian Dieterich, 1787. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+[6]+308+[12]; xii+[2]+208+[6]pp. + 7 folding copper plates at the rear of Band 2. Small 8vo. Contemporary paste-boards. Boards worn, spine crudely covered with masking tape, lacks the four copper plates to the first volume, some foxing and browning, a working copy only. Uncommon. Born in Lüneburg, Arnemann studied philology, then medicine, gaining his medical doctorate in 1786 with his dissertation Experimentorum circa redintegrationem partium corporis in vivis animalibus institutorum prodromus, which was expanded in this German incarnation. In September 1787 he became professor extraordinarius of medicine at Göttingen, eventually being appointed ordinarius. A prolific author until his life was cut short by a duel, he published a number of works of some significance in surgery and, especially, ophthalmology. See Hirsch I: 197-198. With Herman Munk's tiny ink signtature and Roy R. Grinker's autopen signature to the front flyleaf. A German physiologist and a leading researcher in the neuranatomy and neurophysiology of vision, Munk (1839-1912) was a major contributor to knowledge of cortical localization -- he coined the term 'Seelenblindheit.' He was Professor of Physiology at the University of Berlin and director of the physiological laboratory at the Veterinary School. Grinker was a leading mid-20th century American neurologist & neuropsychiatrist who authored one of the most used general textbooks of neurology. Inquire | Order $125.00
The First Psychiatric Textbook
- 9. Arnold, Thomas (1742-1816).
- Observations on the Nature, Kinds, Causes, and Prevention of Insanity. Vol. I: Observations on the Nature, and Various Kinds of Insanity; and the Appearances on Dissection. Vol. II: Observations on the Causes and Prevention of Insanity. Leicester: Printed by G. Ireland, for G. Robinson ... and T. Cadell, 1782, 1786. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1782 & 1786 in Leicester.] [iv]+[xvi]+324+viii; [ii]+[xii]+541+[v]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather with marbled boards, nicely rebacked with green leather spine labels. Lacking the half-title to the second volume and two leaves of the preface to volume one (pages 9-12), otherwise a clean and very handsome set. Housed in a custom-made solander case with red leather spine label. The first psychiatric textbook and the first multi-volume psychiatric work. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 467-71; GM-5 #4920 (first edition: "Best historical account to the time." Inscribed by Arnold on the verso of the half-title "To His Excellency Dr. Rogerson, from his quondam friend, & fellow student, The Author." With L. Vernon Briggs' signature to the front free endpaper of both volumes. Briggs was a notable early 20th century American psychiatric reformer who served as president of the APA. Inquire | Order $10000.00
Arnold proposed a new psychiatric nosology while his attention to clinical detail set a new standard for psychiatric scholarship. A famous provincial psychiarist, Arnold "owned a large private madhouse -- judging from the number of patients admitted the third largest in the country -- and acted as psychiatric consultant for a wide area" [Hunter & Macalpine, p. 467].
- 10. Ayscough, Rev. Samuel (1745-1804).
- An Index to the Remarkable Passages and Words made use of by Shakspeare; Calculated to point out the Different Meanings to which the Words are applied. Dublin: Printed for William Jones, 1791. 1st Irish Edition. [1083]-1754pp. + front & rear blank and title-page. Collation: 2 front leaves, 3z-7N in fours, 7O6. 8vo. 20th century black buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Front flyleaf detached, otherwise a very good copy in a mid-20th century binding. Uncommon. The first concordance to Shakespeare. Ayscough was Assistant Librarian at the British Museum who came to be known as the "Prince of Indexers." First published in 1790 as the third volume of Stockdale's edition of Shakespeare's works. An interesting association copy that belonged to the English-born eccentric Philadelphia minor poet and bookseller Emanuel Price (1823-?), who published using the pseudonymn Peter Peppercorn. Self-taught, Price, whose collected poems were published in 1884 by David McKay, had published in a bookseller's catalog "Bacon and Shakespeare," a 22 line poem, which caused a bit of a stir in Philadelphia Shakespeare circles. This copy contains ink notes by Price to the front & rear flyleaves, all signed "Peter Peppercorn" or "P.P." In the longest front note, Price recalls "an old Shakespeare legend I heard in Warwickshire when a boy, about 1830." This is a roster of Warwickshire towns with descriptive epithets, rendered rhythmically and with some rhyme. The note on the rear flyleaf describes the initial publication of Price's poetic sketch of Bacon & Shakespeare. Lithographed portrait of Peppercorn tipped-in to the front paste-down and with a (later) typed version of the Shakespeare poem laid-in. Inquire | Order $250.00
Both Royal Reports, Bailly's Summary, and d'Eslon's Dissent Bound Together
- 11. [Bailly, Jean Sylvain (1736-1793), ed].
- Rapport des commissaires chargés par le roi, de l'examen du magnétisme animal. A Paris: Chez les Marchands de Nouveautés, 1784. 4 volumes bound in 1. [2]+66pp. 8vo. Twentieth century 1/2 ocher leather with cloth-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges lightly rubbed and slight foxing, else a near fine copy. Scarce. First octavo edition and the second printing of the Franklin report. "In the spring of 1784 the French government, no longer able to ignore the challenges to established medicine and politics posed by Mesmer and his followers, appointed two separate commissions to investigate animal magnetism, the first consisting of nine members -- five from the Académie des Sciences, four from the Faculté de Médecine -- and the second composed of five members of the Société Royale de Médecine. The first commission, presided over by Benjamin Franklin (then the United States' Ambassador to France), decided to investigate animal magnetism as practiced by Eslon, since Eslon, unlike Mesmer, welcomed an official inquiry" [Norman Catalog #124]. Crabtree #31; Norman Catalog M125 (this copy with a variant ornament of a shield without the two cherubs in the Norman copy). Bound With [Poissoinier, Pierre Isaac, et al.]. Rapport des commissaires de la Société Royale de Médecine, nommés par le Roi pour faire l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris]: Imprimée par ordre du Roi, 1784. 32pp. Crabtree #101, Norman M130/131 -- variant imprint and probably the true first octavo printing of the report. BOUND WITH [Bailly, Jean Sylvain]. Exposé des expériences qui one été faites pour l'examen du magnétisme animal. Lu à l'Académie des sciences, par M. Bailly en son nom & aux nom de Mrs. Franklin, Le Roy, de Bory, et Lavoisier, le 4 Septembre 1784. [Paris]: Imprimée par ordre du Roi. 16pp. Crabtree #30, Norman M82. BOUND WITH D'Eslon, Charles. Observations sur les deux rapports de MM. les commissaires nommés par sa majesté pour l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris?]: 1784. 47+[1]pp. Lacking title leaf. Crabtree #52, Norman M81. Inquire | Order $2500.00
The reports of both Royal Commissions along with Bailly's summary of the Faculty's report and d'Eslon's spirited critique of both reports, in which he condemned their prohibition against the practice of animal magnetism. A nice collection of the most important documents relating to the reports of the two commissions, the highly negative conclusions of which destroyed Mesmer's scientific pretensions for animal magnetism, consigning it to fringe science for several generations, until it reemerged in the mid-19th century as a slightly more respectable hypnotism. Very controversial, the reports stimulated for years the publication of pamphlets and books defending or excoriating their negative conclusions.
- 12. Baxter, Andrew (1686?-1750).
- An Enquiry into the Nature of the Human Soul; Wherein the Immateriality of the Soul Is evinced from the Principles of Reason and Philosophy. London: Printed for the Author: And sold by A. Millar, 1737. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1733]. [4]+436; [4]+440pp. + two original front & rear blanks to each volume. U4 in volume two signed E2. 8vo. Late 20th century polished brown calf with brown morocco spine labels, raised spine bands, and gilt fleurons to the spine. A few minor flaws (one clipped corner, a tad of trifling staining), but a superb, crisp, white and completely clean copy in an attractive modern binding. Just a lovely set. Uncommon. A Scotch metaphysician who apparently made his living as a tutor, Baxter wrote several philosophical books, of which this is by far his most important. Most of the second volume is devoted to a discussion of dreaming. "The main issues dealt with in it are whether the soul is material or immaterial; whether it is immortal; and, if it is immortal, whether disembodied life is like embodied life. For instance, can disembodied human souls act, perceive and remember just as they did when embodied? Three other subjects discussed in the Enquiry are whether dreaming is 'the effect of mechanism' or 'the effect of a living designing cause' (Baxter opts for the latter); whether Berkeley's 'scheme against the existence of matter' is conclusive (Baxter holds that it is not); and whether matter is eternal (Baxter holds it is not)" [Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers 1: 54-55]. Inquire | Order $850.00
- 13. Beattie, James (1735-1803).
- Dissertations Moral and Critical. On Memory and Imagination. On Dreaming. The Theory of Language. On Fable and Romance. On the Attachments of Kindred. Illustrations on Sublimity. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell, in the Strand; and W. Creech at Edinburgh, 1783. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[6]+655+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf boards rebacked nicely in later 20th century brown buckram with red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers. Boards quite rubbed with corners worn and dents to the edges, sheets lightly browned with some smudging to the title and dampstaining to the lower right corner of the last several signatures. A very good copy with the half-title. Scarce. Jessop page 99. Inquire | Order $1595.00
Scottish common-sense philosopher, colleague of Reid's, and professor of moral philosophy at Marischal College, Aberdeen from 1860, Beattie was famous for his refutation of Hume in his 1778 Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth. "An important, albeit minor figure in the Scotch Enlightenment, Beattie had the misfortune usually to be on the wrong side in his controversies -- he opposed Hume and sided with Macpherson in the dispute over Ossian" [Rieber catalog #37].
- 14. Beattie, James.
- An Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, in Opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism. The Second Edition, corrected and enlarged. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Kincaid & J. Bell; And for E. & C. Dilly ... London, 1771. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1770]. vi+[2 - Errata]+568pp. 8vo. Mid-19th century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and dark brown morocco spine label. Some edge-chipping, rear pocket removed and front label mostly removed, slight dampstaining to the gutters of the first few gatherings, still an attractive and sturdy copy. The second edition is enlarged by the addition of a postscript (pp. 531-568) in which Beattie responded to critics of the first edition. A genuine comfort to Christian apologists rattled by Hume's scepticism, Despite his publisher's complete lack of faith in it, Beattie's book had by 1778 seen its sixth edition. Jessop p. 97; Rieber Catalog #36 (6th edition). Inquire | Order $475.00
Beattie's first book, written mostly in an attempt to refute Hume's scepticism. Appointed Professor of Moral Philosophy and Logic at Aberdeen in 1760, Beattie was an influential Scotch realist whose fame was secured -- surprisingly -- by his first book. "Surprisingly," because, as Jessop wrote, "Only with difficulty did this ungentle diatribe against Hume find a publisher and the one who accepted it required the full cost of publication to be borne by the author." And here it is in the next year, already in a slightly expanded second edition. Beattie's book led to a meeting with the King, a 200 pension, and a LL.D. from Oxford.
The Foundation of Modern Criminal Law
- 15. Beccaria, Cesare Bonesano, Marchese di (1735-1794).
- An Essay on Crimes and Punishments. By the Marquis Beccaria of Milan. With a Commentary by M. de Voltaire. Translation of Dei delitti e delle pene (Livorno 1764). Edinburgh: Printed for Alexander Donaldson, 1778. 1st Scottish Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1767 in London]. 238+[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Joints cracked, leather peeling away along the upper rear joint and now lacking from a small area adjacent to the crown, edges rubbed, sheets browned, still about a very good copy. PMM 209. Inquire | Order $450.00
The foundation for modern criminal law. Beccaria applied a utilitarian test to crimes and punishments, constructing a scale of crimes according to the extent of social evil they produced and calibrating punishments to crimes so that for any given crime the pain of punishment minimally exceeded the pleasure produced from the crime.
- 16. Bell, John (1745-1831).
- Bell's New Pantheon; or, Historical Dictionary of the Gods, Demi-Gods, Heroes, and Fabulous Personages of Antiquity: also, of the Images and Idols Adored in the Pagan World; Together with Their Temples, Priests, Altars, Oracles, Fasts, Festivals, Games, &c. As well as Descriptions of Their Figures, Representations, and Symbols, Collected from Statues, Pictures, Coins, and Other Remains of the Ancients. ... London: Printed by and for J. Bell, Bookseller to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, 1790. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+407+[1]; [2]+329+[1]pp. + 37 copper engraved plates with tissue guards inserted at the rear of volume two + 2 leaves with the printed list of engravings. 4to. Printed double-column format. Rebound in mid-20th century maroony cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Occasional marginal pencil notes, plates foxed and with minor chipping to the right edges, a good copy in a serviceable modern binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $695.00
- 17. Bergasse, Nicolas (1750-1832).
- Considérations sur le magnétisme animal, ou sur la théorie du monde et des êtres organisés, dé après les principes de M. Mesmer. Par M. Bergasse. Avec des pensées sur le mouvement. A la Haye: [no publisher], 1784. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 149+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Crabtree #36; Caillet 979 (citing the Hague imprint); not in the Norman Catalog; Tinterow p. 18; Blake p. 42; Wellcome II, p. 147. Inquire | Order $365.00
A lawyer, Bergasse was a key figure in the spread of Mesmerism. When Mesmer felt threatened by D'Eslon in 1782, Bergasse and the financier Kornmann formulated the plan to found the Societé de l'Harmonie. The idea worked, succeeding in enriching Mesmer and in creating a broad base of support for Mesmerism. It is in this book that Bergasse expounds his mesmerically-founded philosophical theory. The book angered Mesmer and resulted in Bergasse leaving the society.
- 18. [Berkeley, George (1685-1753)].
- Alciphron, or the Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, aginst those who are called Free-Thinkers. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1732. 2 volumes. [14]+356; [8]+351+[1]pp. A3, a4, B-Z8, 2A2; B-2A8. 8vo. 20th century mottled Iberian-style calf with marbled endpapers, decorative gilt spine with raised bands, and red and green leather spine labels. Some rubbing to the right edges of the front boards, else a very good, bright and clean set in a later binding. Uncommon. The third edition (and second London edition), preceded by 1732 London and Dublin editions. Engraved scene to both main title-pages; woodcut initials & decorations. Published without Berkeley's name on the title-pages. Volume two contains the third edition of A New Theory of Vision, with a separate title-page. Widely influential the New Theory is generally regarded as the most significant directly psychological text published in the 18th century. Inquire | Order $500.00
Written during his stay in Newport, Rhode Island, this is Berkeley's attempt to refute the materialism of the free-thinkers.
- 19. Birch, Thomas (1705-1766).
- The Life of the Most Reverend Dr John Tillotson Lord Archbishop of Canterbury Compiled Chiefly From His Original Papers and Letters. London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson [et al], 1752. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+489+[15]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Joints and corners worn with the marbling erose at the corners and upper front corner covered with parchment, spine labels lacking, a good, internally clean copy. "As one of London's most popular preachers and later as Archbishop of Canterbury, [Tillotson] led a movement within the Church to secure a greater comprehension for nonconformists, stressing the essential reasonableness of the faith and the need for a minimal creed. He believed that the differences between the majority of dissenters and Anglicans did not involve theological matters but instead centred on less important questions of order and practice. . . . He was an active participant in the effort to forward both a Toleration Bill and a Comprehension Bill in the aftermath of the 1688 Revolution. . . . Tillotson's clear and simple pulpit style, as evidenced in over 250 published sermons, placed him at the forefront of an intense controversy within the Church of England over the role of reason in the life of the spirit" [Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers 2: 811]. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 20. Blackstone, William (1723-1780).
- Commentaries on the Laws of England, in Four Books. The Twelfth Edition, with the Last Corrections of the Author; and with Notes and Additions by Edward Christian [died 1823]. London: Printed by A[lexander] Strahan and W. Woodfall . . . for T. Cadell, 1793-1795. 4 volumes. [First published 1765-1769 in four quarto volumes.] x+[6]+iii+[1]+486 [misfoliated 485] + [1]; [viii]+520+xix+[3]; [viii]+456 [ misfoliated 455] + xxxv+[1]; [viii]+444 [misfoliated 443] + vii+[1]+[72 + index]pp. + 10 of 13 copper plate portraits [respectively one, four, three, and two]. 8vo. Gilt-ruled calf with the gilt device of Dublin College to the front and rear boards. Bindings very worn with all boards detached; front board to volume four replaced with an early drab board; early ink stain with decreasing intensity to the upper margin from the gutter to about the first 100 pages of volume two; a working or binding set only, internally very good. With an inscription to a detached front blank of the second volume "William [?]okes Esq. // with the authors kind regards." By the editor? Christian was Professor of the Laws of England at Cambridge. The first edition (of only a handful) to be illustrated with portraits. Inquire | Order $450.00
- 21. Bonnet, Charles (1720-1793).
- Essai analytique sur les facultés de l'ame. Copenhague: Freres Cl. & Ant. Philbert, 1760. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+xxxii+552pp. + rear errata leaf. 4to. Full mottled calf with elaborately gilt spine, raised bands, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and edges of the text block stained red. Right edges of the boards somewhat worn, sheets browned, and slightly foxed, a very good copy with wide margins. Inquire | Order $1150.00
The more important of Bonnet's two explicitly psychology books. Bonnet, regarded as one of the founders of biology as an experimental science, turned to psychology and philosophy in the 1750s after he had ruined his eyes doing microscopical work. "In his own mind Bonnet seems to have considered that he was defending the reality and activity of the soul. In fact, he made the brain and the physiological factors bear the whole burden of the work. Though he declined to be called a materialist, his interest in the animal organism gave his work a materialistic appearance. His empiricism is as thoroughgoing as Condillac's, but his outlook and method give him a different historical standing. He indicates the way of development for a new type of psychology, a distinctive physiological psychology" [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged edition, p. 481]. Diamond 16.7: "formulated the drainage theory of attention which would be popular for 150 years." Zusne #58 "anticipated the specificity of nerve energies. His neurophysiologically based empiricism makes him a precursor of the physiological psychology that was to develop in the 19th century."
- 22. Bonnet, Charles.
- Essai de psychologie; ou considerations sur les operations de l'ame, sur l'habitude et sur l'education. auxquelles on a ajouté des principes philosophiques sur la cause premiere et sur son effet. Londres: 1755. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xlii+390pp. 12mo. Original drab cream boards. Slight tide-marking to the bottom of the inside front board and title, some dust-soiling ot the foot of the last leaf, otherwise a nearly perfect copy, untrimmed, as issued. Scarce. Blake p. 58; Boring History of Experimental Psychology, 2nd ed., p. 211; DSB II: 286-87; Rieber catalog #54. Inquire | Order $1150.00
A significant contribution both to associationist psychology and to the mind/body problem. Denying mechanical determinism, Bonnet argued "that the relation between mind and body indicates that the mind must operate in a physical organism, but survives it ..." [Edwards (1972) p. I:345]. Virtually all Bonnet's philosophical and psychological ideas worked out in his later works are present, at least inchoately, here in the Essai, though his 1760 Essai de l'âme is probably more widely known.
- 23. [Boulanger, Nicolas Antoine].
- Recherches sur l'origine du despotisme oriental. Ouvrage posthume de M. B.I.D.P.E.C. [Edited by Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' Holbach (1723-1789)]. [no place]: [no publisher], 1775. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1761 in Geneva]. xxiv+233+[7]pp. 8vo. Early 20th century black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Some rubbing to the spine tips, raised spine bands, and bottom edges, a very good copy. A widely read treatise on despotic systems of government in Asia, written as a kind of introduction to Montesquieu's Esprit de loix. The 1764 English translation was probably done by John Wilkes. There were numerous 18th century editions and an abridge form of the text appeared in the Encyclopédie as "Oeconomie politique." Inquire | Order $200.00
- 24. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
- Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor staining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition. Wellcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. Inquire | Order $125.00
An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réflexions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.
- 25. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
- Observations on the Zoonomia of Erasmus Darwin, M.D. Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell & Son; for J. Mundell, Glasgow; J. Johnson ... and J. Wright ... London, 1798. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+560pp. With the integral half-title. 8vo. Attractively bound in 20th century polished calf with red morocco spine label. Sheets browned and with occasional foxing, a few minor scrapes to the leather, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1100.00
Published after a lengthy correspondence with Darwin, Brown's first book is essentially a devastating 560 page book review. Brown's criticisms mostly concern problems of sensation and the association of ideas. The influence of Berkeley & Reid is evident throughout. Brown was one of the first English-speaking philosophers to take note of Kant, writing an article on him for the second number of the Edinburgh Review.
- 26. Browne, [Sir] Thomas (1605-1682).
- The Works of Sir Thomas Browne ... Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici ... III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: Together with The Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellany Tracts. London: Printed for Tho. Basset, and sold by Edw. Mory, 1686. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+316+[12]; [xiv]+102; [viii]+52; [6]+73 (misfoliatd 103) + [5]pp. + frontis copper engraved portrait. Engraved urn on page [viii] of Hydrotaphia. Folio. Contemporary panelled calf boards, nicely rebacked in the 20th century with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed with old repairs to the corners, a few marginal notes, some page creasing and a few small defects, a clean, pleasing copy. Scarce. The first collected edition of Browne's works. Inquire | Order $1250.00
- 27. Burnet, Gilbert [Bishop of Salisbury] (1643-1715).
- The History of the Rights of Princes in the Disposing of Ecclesiastical Benefices and Church Lands. Relating Chiefly to the Pretentions of the Crown of France to the Regale, And the late Contests with the Court of Rome. To which is added a Collection of Letters written on that occasion: And of some other Remarkable Papers put in an Appendix. London: Printed by J.D. for Richard Chiswell, 1682. [First published 1681 in London]. 328pp. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf. Lacking the rear board, front board detached, spine label mostly effaced, some marginal browning and dustiness but internally very good. A binding copy. Uncommon. Wing B5801. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 28. [Cagliostro, Alessandro, conte di (1743-1795)].
- Leben und Thaten des Joseph Balsamo, sogennten Grafen Cagliostro. Nebst einigen Nachrichten über die Beschaffenheit und den Zustand der Freymaurersekten. Aus den Akten des 1790. in Rom wider ihn geführten Prozesses gehoben, und aus dem in der Päbstlichen Kammerdruckerey erschienenen italienischen Originale übersetzt. Translation by Christian Joseph Jagemann (1735-1805) of Compendio della vita e delle gesta di Giuseppe Balsamo denominato il conte Cagliostro (Roma 1791). Zürich: bey Orell, Gessner, Füssli u. Comp., 1791. 1st Edition in German. xii+171+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards. Crown quite worn, minor wear to the corners and foot of the spine, foxing and browning, a very good copy. Uncommon. Attributed variously to Francesco Barberi and Stefan Anton Marcello, this was in any case written by a member of the team of Inquisitors. OCLC gives Giovanni Barberi (1748-1821) as the author of the original Italian edition, but helpfully gives Francesco Barberi as the author of this German edition. Notorious occultist and promoter of Freemasony (which is what got him in trouble with the Inquisition), Cagliostro, who may have been the same person as Joseph Balsamo, traveled throughout Europe with his occult sideshow, mystifying and bamboozling aristocrats while helping to relieve them of some of their unneeded wealth. For an excellent and sober account of his life see the Encyclopedia of Occultism and Parapsychology, 4th ed., I: 191-195. OCLC records only 5 copies. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 29. Campanella, Tomasso (1568-1639).
- Compendium librorum politicorum de Papanâ & Hispanicà Monarchia. Zwey Discurs Bruder Thomas Campanellen, Von des Bapsts, vnd Spaniers vermeinter rechtmessiger gewalt, vnd deroselbigen mit dem Römischen vnd Türckischen Keyser vergleichunge, ja vorzuge ... Allererst aus einem Welschen Mscr. verdeutzscht, vnd mit einer widerlegung apostillirt von einem Mannlichen Rivalem der Klugheit. [no place (Germany)?]: [no publisher], [1628]. 1st Edition in German. Unpaginated. Collation: A2, B4-H4, J4, K2. 4to. Stitched, probably lacking original wrappers. A few marginal paper faults, upper corner of title and ensuing leaf curled, sheets browned, a very good copy. Rare. Apparently the first appearance of Campanella's De monarchia hispanica, which first appeared in Latin in 1640. It appears to be more of an abridged summary of the text (originally written by Campanella in 1600). OCLC locates only two copies: Cornell & Yale. Inquire | Order $500.00
Campanella's important treatise on contemporary politics and one of his two important utopian books, the other being the more famous Civitas solis. In the present work Campanella advocates a theocratic monarchy under the aegis of Spain and the Church. "Campanella evinces, among ideas singularly strange and erroneous, consdiderable practical knowledge of civil government. To extend Spanish rule in Europe he advised intermarriage of the Spaniards with other nationalities, urged the establishment of schools of astronomy, mathematics, mechanics, etc., and the immediate opening of a naval college to develop the resources of the New World and further the interests of its inhabitants. In general he advocated natural honesty and justice and the universal love of god and man in place of the utilitarian principles and egoism of Machiavelli" [Catholic Encyclopedia article on Campanella].
- 30. La Chambre, Marin Cureau de (1594-1669).
- L'art de connoistre les hommes. Amsterdam: Chez Iacques le Jeune, 1660. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+431+[7]pp. Engraved title-page. 12mo. Attractively rebound in later 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with morocco spine label and raised spine bands. Lacks the last leaf of the table-of-contents at the rear, else an attractive copy in a pleasant modern binding. Uncommon. Translated into English in 1665 as The Art How to Know Men. Wellcome II, p. 419; Caillet 2728. Inquire | Order $400.00
An important 17th century French work on character. Both this and La Chambre's Les caractères des passions (Amsterdam: 1658-63) are significant period contributions to psychology. Writing in an age when science and pseudoscience still weren't separate, La Chambre wrote works on the passions, chiromancy, light and rainbows, and animal rationality. La Chambre was physician to Chancellor Séguier, as well as to Louis XIII & Louis XIV. He was one of the early members of the French Academy in 1635, and later in 1666 one of the first members of the Academy of Sciences. He had been a protogé of Cardinal Richelieu, who approved the fact that as early as 1634 he chose to publish in French rather than Latin.
- 31. Chaptal, J[ean] A[ntoine Claude] (1756-1832).
- Éléments de chymie. A Paris: Chez Deterville, Libraire, 1796. 3 volumes. Later printing. [First published 1790]. [iv]+xcii+361+[1]; [iv]+448; [iv]+495+[1]pp. + 16 page publisher's catalog inserted at rear of third volume. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Spines worn, boards rubbed, margins of a few leaves dirty, a sound copy in a period binding. Uncommon. One of the most important period textbooks of chemistry. At the time Professor of Chemistry at the University of Montpellier (a position created expressly for him), Chaptal was one of the first adherents of Lavoisier's anti-phlogiston oxygen theory. He "had a lifelong interest in chemical manufacture and achieved success in its commercial as well as its scientific side. He set up the first French factory for the commercial production of sulphuric acid" [Trevor Williams, A Biographical Dictionary of Scientists (Wiley, 1969), p. 104]. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 32. Charron, Pierre (1541-1603).
- De la sagesse, trois livres. A Paris: Chez Barrois l'aîné, Libraire, 1789. 3 volumes bound in 1. New Edition. [First published 1601]. 324; [4]+325-672; [4]+673-992pp. Separate title-pages and half-titles for the second and third volumes. Thick 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, speckled edges, and gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite worn and edges rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
First a lawyer, then a priest, Charron -- Montaigne's friend and disciple -- became a highly successful preacher. His third and last book, De la sagesse (1601), though professedly orthodox, was recognized by the devout as "a seminary for impropriety." He was persecuted for it until his death from apoplexy, which his critics pronounced to be a divine dispensation. In his Introduction to the History of Civilization in England, Buckle called Charron's book the first attempt in a modern language to construct a system of morals without the aid of theology. Charron was the first to insist that true morality cannot be founded on religious hopes and fears. "As Montaigne was the effective beginner of modern literature, so is Charron the beginner of modern secular teaching. He is a Naturalist, professing theism" [taken from John M. Robertson's A Short History of Freethought Ancient and Modern, Putnam's, 1906, II: 20-21].
The First Bestselling Diet Book?
- 33. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
- An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1724. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+xx+[24]+232pp. Octavo in fours with the preliminary gatherings "e" and "f" misfoliated as a second "c "and "d". 8vo. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with sprinkled edges. Nicely rebacked in the mid- to late 20th century with red morocco spine label. A hint of foxing and slight staining to the bottom margins of the first gathering and the last few gatherings, light rubbing to the spine tips and some chafing to the corners. A very attractive copy with original owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1724. Scarce. Though later editions are pretty common, the first decidedly is not. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by 1787. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English. Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. A second edition appeared in 1725; Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. Inquire | Order $675.00
- 34. Cheyne, George.
- An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1725. 5th Edition. [First published 1724]. [iv]+xx+[xxiv]+232pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf boards, nicely rebacked. Boards edgeworn with two gouges to the lower board, faint dampstaining to the upper corners throughout, a bit of negligible foxing, a clean and attractive copy. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by mid-century. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English. Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 35. Chiarugi, Vicenzo (1759-1820).
- Della pazzia in genere, e in specie trattato medico-analitico: con una centuria di osservazioni. Translated into English by George Mora in 1987 as On Insanity and Its Classification. In Firenze: Presso Luigi Carlieri, 1793, 1793, 1794. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+vii+[1 blank]+231+[1 blank]; iv+223+[1 blank]; iv+240pp. + folding copper engraved plate at end of volume two with seven figures + folding copper-plate at rear of volume three with six figures. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 vellum over patterned paper-covered boards, with red speckled edges. Worm holes and some rubbing to the edges of the binding of the first volume; title-pages with the early institutional owner's manuscript mark (Domus Florentiae) and later owner's rubber stamp (Cesare Tubino, 1899-1990, whose "Madonna del gatto" earned fame as a "lost" Da Vinci in 1939, and was revealed as a hoax upon the artist's death).A bright, fresh and lovely copy with wide margins. Printer's woodcut device on all three title-pages. Cancel tab with letter "N" pasted over incorrect signature "O" on N1, volume 1. Title-pages of second & third volumes implicitly paginated. Provenance: George Mora's copy (unsigned). Probably the rarest important modern psychiatric book -- and offered here in as nice a copy as one could wish to find. In the introduction to the catalog of his extraordinary collection of the history of medicine & science, Haskell Norman wrote, "Chiarugi's book is so rare that I have heard of only two other sets changing hands in almost forty years. Legend has it that most copies were lost in a flood of the river Arno." Norman Catalog 475; GM 4921; Waller 1954; Blake p. 87; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 130 & 131; Gilman Seeing the Insane p. 153; Heirs of Hippocrates 1641 (1795 German translation); not in Wellcome, Osler, or Cushing; 3 copies located in North America: NLM, Yale, and Bancroft. Inquire | Order $40000.00
Chiarugi was medical director of the Bonifacio Asylum at Florence from 1788, where he abolished all severe forms of restraint, antedating by a number of years Pinel's reforms at the Bicêtre. The Dalla pazzia -- his best known work -- was one of the first attempts at a systematic classification of the psychoses and also gave the first extensive description of his methods of humane treatment (which were first briefly described in the section he added to the 1789 Regolamento dei Regi Spedali di Santa Maria Nuova e di Bonifazio.
"Chiarugi's reformed system of treatment of the mentally ill was given full expression in his Della pazzia, in which he classified insanity into melancholia, mania and dementia, and gave a system of diagnosis and treatment for each. The work also presents Chiarugi's observations on hundreds of cases (many of them supported by autopsies)... Chiarugi's work has traditionally been regarded as one of the greatest rarities in the history of psychiatry" [Norman Catalog].
"Vincenzo Chiarugi's Medical Treatise of Insanity, with one hundred observations (1793-1794) contains two plates depicting the insane. One is a study of brain structure; the other, a representation of two methods of restraint. This illustration is of particular historical significance because it is the first to show the 'English camisole' or straightjacket (Figure 4 [of the first folding plate]). Figure 1 depicts the maniac's bed with details of how its restraints operated. ... [T]he major difference between Picart's [1735 engraving] and Chiarugi's images is the total absence of violence in the later illustration and thus a heightened sense of passive acceptance of treatment or restraint. The restraints portrayed by Chiarugi were intended to control the most violent patients, yet the image of the insane as a wild beast is not present. ... By the end of the century [the view of madmen as completely out of control] was being modified to conform to the perception of the etiology of insanity as what Chiarugi called 'an impairment of the physical structure of the sensorium commune' [Gilman p. 153].
"The earliest illustrations of the pathological lesions in the brain are shown in the works of Chiarugi (1794). Although the specimen of the brain shown cannot be clearly defined, the cortical gray ribbon and white matter can be seen along with what is probably the temporal horn of the lateral ventricular. A large mass, probably a neoplasm, is attached to the specimen" [McHenry p. 131, illustrating figure 4 from the second folding plate].
- 36. Cobbett, William (1762-1835).
- Porcupine's Political Censor, for November 1796. Containing Observations on the Insolent and Seditious Notes, Communicated to the People of the United States by the Late French Minister Adet. Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by William Cobbett, 1796. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 78+[2]pp. [with the final blank]. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet in modern marbled wrappers. Sheets a bit browned, a very good copy. Uncommon. With his usual vitriolic style Cobbett here srongly defends President Washington's foreign policy. Supported by the Francophiles in Washington's administration, Adet had publicly attacked the treaty with England, understandably, since it would make England rather than France the United State's principal ally. Evans 30226. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 37. Condillac, Étienne Bonnot de (1715-1780).
- Traité des sensations, a madame la Comtesse de Vassé. A Londres; et se vend a Paris: Chez De Bure l'aîné, 1754. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+vi+343+[1]; [4]+335+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with decorative gilt spines with red and black morocco labels, and marbled endpapers. Edges tinted red. Front joint to the first volume cracked, early ink owner's signature to the half-title of the first volume and title-page of the second volume. A very good, clean set. GM 4968; Heirs of Hippocrates 935; DSB 3: 381; Edwards, Encyclopedia of Philosophy, 2: 180-182; Diamond 16.6; Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 33; Rieber catalog #114. Inquire | Order $1475.00
A classic contribution to psychology and a high spot of French Enlightenment philosophy. Stimulated both by Diderot's 1749 book on the blind and by the French translations of Locke and Newton that he had read, Condillac attempted to refute Berkeley's idealism by founding human mental phenomena entirely on sensation, as illustrated by his famous fiction of a statue endowed at first with only the sense of smell. Though Condillac's attempt was not entirely successful (as Wozniak points out, "Condillac's extreme sensationalism runs afoul of the obvious fact of variation ... in biological constitution"), nevertheless he influenced just about every 18th century author who wrote on philosophical psychology after the publication of his treatise .
A clear and highly influential consequence of Condillac's analysis was its conclusion that psychology had perforce to be nominalistic. As Brett wrote, "Condillac thinks that Locke did not really get away from the obsession of innate ideas; he is himself more thorough and tells us that all general ideas are merely ways of regarding special or particular ideas. When we consider similarities we move toward general ideas: if we consider differences we make species; as both are operations of the mind there is no need to assume that the general ideas point to any distinct class of objects, the real universals for example. Psychology, within its own limits, must side with the nominalists" [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged edition, p. 470].
- 38. [Condorcet, Marie Jean Antoine Nicolas Caritat, Marquis de (1743-1794), et al].
- An Authentic Copy of the New Plan of the French Constitution, as Presented to the National Convention, by the Committee of Constitution. To which is prefixed the Speech of Mr. Condorcet, on Friday, February 15, 1793, (m. Breard, President,) delivered in the Name of the Committee of Constitutions. London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1793. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+lvi+[1]+58pp. 8vo. Modern green cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. One of the nobles who supported the French revolution, Condorcet was, after being elected to the Convention, chosen to prepare the Girondist draft for the constitution, but although his proposals were almost always passed on the floor, they were very rarely put into effect. In 1793 he shared the fate of the Girondins: his arrest was ordered in July 1793, but he managed to remain hidden in Paris until March of the following year, during which time he wrote his most important book, the Sketch for a Historical Picture of the Progress of the Human Mind, the Enlightenment's swan song. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 39. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd Earl of Shaftesbury (1671-1713).
- Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. [London]: [no publisher], 1714. 3 volumes. 2nd corrected Edition. [ii]+[viii]+364; [444]; inserted ad leaf + [4]+410+[54]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather. Boards worn and detached, internally a clean copy with just a few gatherings browned. Uncommon. With lovely copper plates. Originally published anonymously in 1711. The Charactersticks printed for the first time Shaftesbury's "Miscellaneous Reflections" and printed the first complete and correct text of his "Inquiry concerning Virtue or Merit." It also reprinted "A Letter concerning Enthusiasm"; "Sensus Communis: an Essay on the Freedom of Wit and Humour"; "Soliloquy: or Advice to an Author"; "A Notion of the Historical Draught or Tablature of the Judgment of Hercules"; "The Moralists, a Philosopical Rhapsody" -- each with a separately printed title-page. Inquire | Order $325.00
Shaftesbury originated the Moral Sense theory of ethics, holding that we distinguish right and wrong by a distinctive moral sense that works as a special kind of feeling-response, such that sensing virtue in actions resembles sensing beauty in art. Thus, both ethics and beauty are concerned with harmony. Contra Hobbes, Shaftesbury argued that humans have a natural sympathy leading to benevolence, social interest, and the public good.
- 40. [Coyer, Gabriel François (1707-1782)].
- Lettre au R. P. Berthier, sur le matérialisme. Genève: [no publisher], 1759. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 77+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Historical and analytic study of materialism written in the form of a letter to Guillaume François Berthier (1704-1782), French critic who attempted to refute the Social Compact. Contains references to Descartes, Voltaire, men as machines, etc. Sometimes falsely attributed to Diderot. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 41. Cudworth, Ralph (1617-1688).
- The True Intellectual System of the Universe: The First Part; Wherein, All the Reason and Philosophy of Atheism Is Confuted; and Its Impossibility Demonstrated. London: Printed for Richard Royston, 1678. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+899+[83]pp. Folio. Contemporary calf boards with later, crude leather rebacking. Lacking the engraved frontis and original endpapers, boards quite rubbed with the corners and bottom edges worn, some browning and foxing, early ink scoring to the preface, a good, but not distinguished, copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1250.00
The principal work by the most systematic metaphysician among the Cambridge Platonists. Cudworth attempts to refute whate he took to be the two principal forms of atheism: materialism (especially Hobbes') and hylozoism. Cudworth's epistemological dualism of activity and passivity (as opposed to Descartes' of consciousness and extension) was very influential right up to Darwin.
- 42. D'Eslon, Charles (1750-1786).
- Observations sur le magnétisme animal. A London et se trouve à Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune ... C. M. Saugrain ... Clousier, 1780. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 151+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Front joint cracked, modest wear to the edges, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. The Salaville and second d'Eslon are both rare -- neither was in Haskell Norman's collection. Crabtree 12; Caillet 3661; Norman M77 (later edition); Tinterow p. 49 (1781 edition). Bound With [Salaville, Jean Baptiste (1755-1832)]. Le moraliste mesmérien, ou Lettres philosophiques sur l'influence du magnétisme. A Londres, et se trouve a Paris: Chez Belin ... chez Brunet, 1784. [2]+132pp. Crabtree #110 (not seen); not in Caillet (so far as I can tell, anyway). 9 copies located in OCLC.BOUND WITH [D'Eslon]. Confession d'un médecin, académicien, & commissaire d'un rapport sur le magnétisme animal, avec les remontrances & avis de son directeur. [no place, no publisher, or date but 1785]. 70+[2]pp. Issued without a title-page. Attributed to d'Eslon by Dureau; formerly attributed to Nicolas Bergasse. Crabtree #122 & Caillet #978 (attributed by both to Bergasse). OCLC lists copies only at NLM, Wellcome, & Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $585.00
"Because of his standing in the medical world, D'Eslon gave Mesmer credibility among the intelligentsia of Paris. This book was his major opus on animal magnetism in which he describes his first exposure to animal magnetism and how he became convinced of its efficacy. He adheres to all of Mesmer's teachings about the nature of the phenomenon, although he does not emphasize the doctrine of a magnetic fluid. D'Eslon stresses the importance of the fact that animal magnetism is effective as a treatment for illness. He knew this from his own experience, having been cured by Mesmer of a life-long ailment [Crabtree].
- 43. Darwin, Erasmus (1731-1802).
- Zoonomia; Or, the Laws of Organic Life. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1794, 1796. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+viii+586+[4], 772+[2]pp. 4to. Inelegant mid-20th century 1/2 pebbled morocco with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spines. Sheets moderately browned and foxed, title-page to the first volume stained, contemporary owner's small ink signature to both titles and with a 7-line ink quotation from a 1794 journal review to the verso of the dedication page of volume one. A very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Scarce. Cushing D58, GM 105, Osler 2413, Waller 10790, Wellcome II p. 433; Heirs of Hippocrates 999 (1803 2nd American edition). Inquire | Order $1750.00
"In the present work . . . Darwin stressed the concept of the gradual evolution of complex organisms and discussed the competition for existence, the idea of sexual selection, and the influence of environment. He thus anticipated by some sixty-five years the work of his renowned grandson" Heirs #999. "The express aim of Darwin's Zoonomia was to unravel the theory of diseases. For this purpose he thought it was necessary to examine the structural and physiological principles governing the organization of the animal system. He adopted the framework of Albrecht von Haller's physiological theory, through which he wove a sensationalist psychology" [Richards, Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, p. 31]. In the long chapter on instinct Darwin argued that instincts were acquired rather than pre-existent.
- 44. [Dilly, Antoine (died 1676)].
- De l'ame des bétes, ou aprés avoir démontré la spiritualité de l'ame de l'homme, l'on explique par la seule machine, les actions les plus surprenantes des animaux. A Lyon: Chez Anisson & Poysuel, 1676. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [20]+359+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary trade calf with elaborate gilt spine, marbled endpapers, and tinted red edges. Leather splotched with a number of spots on the rear board worn through, still a very good, clean copy in a contemporary binding. Uncommon. The first lengthy treatise on animal automatism. Diamond 13.6 Inquire | Order $715.00
"This book is the only published work of an obscure Jesuit priest who died in the year of its publication. The theory presented herein, which is essentially the drainage theory of learning as developed in the late nineteenth century by James and McDougall, is a direct development of the Cartesian automaton theory. It is especially notable because Dilly did not merely link simultaneous events, as Descartes had done and as most associationists continued to do, but described a process whereby the weaker stimulus comes to evoke the response formerly attached to the stronger stimulus -- a true conditioning paradigm. ... It is known that Locke read this book and brought it back to England with him" [Diamond The Roots of Psychology 13.6, p. 309].
Obscure though the author was, De l'ame des bêtes proved influential and saw two later editions in 1680 and 1691. Realizing that his hypothesis about animals was a corollary of the Cartesian dichotomy, Dilly reproached Descartes for not having stressed sufficiently the dangerous consequences of the non-automatist view. Nonetheless he lauded Descartes for originating the theory of the beast-machine. See Rosenfeld's From Beast-Machine to Man-Machine, pp. 269-275.
- 45. Doddridge, Philip (1702-1751).
- The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul: Illustrated in a Course of Serious and Practical Addresses Suited to Persons of Every Character and Circumstance. With a Devout Meditation and Prayer Added to Each Chapter. To all which are subjoined, A Funeral Sermon, on the One Thing Needful. Boston: Printed by William Greenough, 1795. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published London 1744; 1st American edition Philadelphia 1744.] [2]+300+[2]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century half polished calf with marbled boards & endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. A serviceable but not very distinguished binding. Sheets browned, edges of first few leaves moderately chipped, a very good copy. A London-born Nonconformist minister and prolific author and hymn-writer, Doddridge established in the 1730s a circle of independent religious thinkers and writers, including Isaac Watts. His most important and widely read book, this was frequently reprinted, both in America and the UK, well into the mid-1800s. "His philosophical importance rests on his place as a teacher introducting some knowledge of the thought of the period to the dissenting ministers who passed through his academy" [Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers I: 280]. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 46. Edwards [the Younger], Jonathan (1745-1801).
- The Salvation of All Men Strictly Examined; and the Endless Punishment of Those Who die Impenitent, Argued and Defended Against the Objections and Reasonings of the Late Rev. Doctor Chauncy, of Boston, in His Book Entitled "The Salvation of All Men," &c. New-Haven: Printed by A[bel] Morse, 1790. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+331+[3]pp. Pages 316-331 with the list of subscribers's names, errata on page [332], followed by an integral ad leaf for Morse. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Light browning, an attractive copy. Uncommon. Evans 22478. Inquire | Order $375.00
Jonathan Edwards' son was a leader in the New Divinity movement that elaborated and refined his father's ideas. After graduating from the College of New Jersey (now Princeton) in 1765, Edwards served as pastor of a New Haven church from 1769 to 1795, when he was dismissed for opposing the Half-Way Covenant.
- 47. Epictetus (fl. 100).
- His Morals, with Simplicius His Comment. Made English from the Greek, by George Stanhope [1660-1720] ... With the Life of Epictetus, from [i.e., based on] Monsieur Boileau. London: Printed by W.B. for Richard Sare, 1721. 4th corrected Edition. [First published in 1694. The editio princeps of Epictetus in Greek was Venice 1528.] [12]+xxxiv+[4]+337+[5]pp. 8vo. Contemporary panelled calf with raised bands and dark green morocco spine label. Front board and flyleaf detached, else a very good copy with minor browning and foxing. A fifth and last corrected edition appeared in 1741. Oddly, OCLC has no listing for this fourth edition. Includes the translation of the 6th century Simplicius of Cilicia's Commentarius in enchiridion Epecteti and a free adaptation of Gilles Boileau's (1631-1669) 1655 La vie d'Epictète (first translated into English in 1670). The editio princeps of Simplicius in Latin was Venice 1546. The greatest ancient authority on Aristotle's Physics, Simplicius lived in Athens and taught at the Academy founded by Plato until Justinian banned pagan philosophers from posts in schools of higher learning. Inquire | Order $135.00
- 48. Fabre, Pierre (1716-1793).
- Recherches sur la nature de l'homme: consideré dans l'état de santé et dans l'état de maladie. Paris: Chez Delalain, Libraire, 1776. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+428+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Fabre. Pages [429]-430 [table-of-contents] bound before page 1, as in the copy described on OCLC. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with marbled endpapers. Boards worn and detached, early 19th century (or late 18th century) French owner's bookplate, library rubber stamp to the title-page, light foxing and staining to the text: a good working or binding copy. Uncommon. Best-known for his works on syphilis the French physician and surgeon Fabre wrote a number of works on medicine, syphilis, and physiology. Blake p. 141; Wellcome III p. 2; Hirsch II, p. 322. Inquire | Order $125.00
A Key Early Psychiatric Book of Quite Modern Cast
- 49. Ferrand, Jacques (fl. 1620), ed.
- Erotomania or a Treatise Discoursing of the Essence, Causes, Symptomes, Prognosticks, and Cure of Love, or Erotique Melancholy. [Translated by Edmund Chilmead (1610-1654)]. Oxford: Printed by L. Lichfield and are to be sold by Edward Forrest, 1640. 1st Edition in English. [xl]+363+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary sheep-covered boards, rebacked appropriately with a plain spine and new front endleaves. Lacking the final two blank leaves, title-page creased & reinforced on the verso; a few page tears repaired, small wormhole repaired at the top margin of signatures T-Y affecting one letter in the running title for a few leaves, rear board stabbed through in one spot with consequent puncture through the margin of about 30 leaves. An attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Title-page in red and black. First French edition published 1612 in Toulouse as Traité de l'ssence et guérison de l'amour; 2nd edition Paris 1623 as De la maladie d'amour ou mélancholie érotique. Inquire | Order $3500.00
An important book in the history of psychiatry. Ferrand -- called by Zilboorg "an almost fully modern psychiatric mind" -- applies the clinical method to medical afflictions produced by intense love, insisting on the importance of what we today call "insight." In addition to chapters discussing astrology, external & intrnal symptoms, and various medical & pharmaceutical remedies for love melancholy, Ferrand includes chapters on "Whether or no by Physiognomy and Chiromancy a man may know one to be inclined to Love;" "Whether Love-Melancholy be an Hereditary Disease;" "Whether or no by Oniromancy, or the Interpretation of Dreams, one may know those that are in Love;" "Whether or no, a Physitian may by his Art find out Love, without Confession of the Patient;" and "Of Melancholy, and its several Kinds." Stanley Jackson suggests in his discussion of Ferrand's book that the use of the term "erotomania" in contexts dealing with love-melancholy may stem from Chilmead's use of the term in the title of his translation Jackson. Melancholia p. 360.
- 50. Feyens, Thomas (1567-1631).
- De viribus imaginationis tractatus. Authore Thoma Fieno Antverpiano; serenissimorum Belgii et Bavariae ducum quondam medico cubiculario. Editio postremâ [sic]. Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officinå Elseviriana, 1635. [First published 1608 in Louvain]. 377+[7]pp. Small 8vo. 17th century green calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label and gilt horizontal spine rules with fleurons. Boards quite rubbed; slight tide-marking to the last gathering; minor staining; slight chipping to the right edge of the title-page; a very good copy. Uncommon. Woodcut device to the title-page. First Elsevier edition. Willems Elsevier Bibliography #423; not in Wellcome; Waller #3021 (1657 London edition only). Inquire | Order $450.00
Born in Antwerp, Feyens (whose father was also a physician) studied in Italy, and became personal physician for Duke Maximilian of Bavaria. In 1593 he became Professor of Medicine at Louvain and a few years later personal physician to archduke Albert of Austria. He published a number of medical books, ranging from essays on the formation of the fetus to a handbook of surgery and a treatise on imagination. See Hirsch II, p. 363.
- 51. Fichte, Johann Gottlieb (1762-1814).
- Grundlage der gesammten Wissenschaftslehre als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christian Ernst Gabler, 1794. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[3]-339+[1]pp. + half-title for Zweiter Teil tipped-in to the verso of the title-page. 8vo. 19th century maroon cloth-backed marbled boards, edges of text block marbled, gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, modest shelfwear to the spine tips and edges, lightly foxed, a very good copy in a later binding with the bookplate of the late 19th century American psychologist J. G. Creighton. Scarce. Fichte's attempt to complete Kant's work by showing that the conditions of knowledge can be deduced from a single principle, from which a complete system of reason can be constructed. Fichte coined the neologism "Wissenschaftslehre" to replace "Philosophie." Inquire | Order $1250.00
- 52. Filmer, Robert (1588-1653).
- The Free-holders Grand Inquest, Touching Our Sovereign Lord the King and His Parliament. To which are added Observations upon Forms of Government. Together with Directions for Obedience to Governours in Dangerous and Doubtful Times. London: [no publisher], 1680. 4th Edition. [First published 1647]. [14], 88, [12], 89-164, [8], 165-236, [6], 237-292, [6], 293-326pp. + inserted frontis portrait of Charles II. Signatures: A2-Z8. Aa3. 8vo. 20th century 1/2 polished maroon calf with marbled boards, decorative gilt spine, and gilt top edge. A1 & Aa4 (blank) lacking, even light browning, otherwise a near fine copy with light rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards. Uncommon. The last chapter (pages [293]-326) is "An Advertisement to the Jury-Men of England Touching Witches," in which Filmer takes issue with the methods of some of the earlier "witch-finders for determining whether a person is a witch. In particular he questions the reasoning of William Perkins, a religious zealot whose Discourse on the Damned Art of Witchcraft was considered by many rural magistrates as completely authoritative. This first appeared in 1653 without Filmer's name [See Coumont Demonology and Witchcraft: An Annotated Bibliography F33.1]. Wing F915. Inquire | Order $1200.00
Knighted by Charles I at the beginning of his reign, Filmer strident defended the absolute divine right of kings, founding his theory upon the idea that the government of a family by the father is the true original model for all government. He articulated his theory in a number of works -- the 1648 Anarchy of a Limited and Mixed Monarchy (an attack on Philip Hunton's treatise on monarchy, which held that the king's prerogative is not superior to the authority of parliament); the pamphlet The Power of Kings; the 1648 King of England (not published until 1680); and his 1652 Observations concerning the Originall of Government upon Mr Hobbes's Leviathan ... In the Free-Holders Grand Inquest he asserted that the Lords only give counsel to the king, the Commons only perform and consent to the ordinances of parliament, and the king alone is the maker of laws, which proceed purely from his will. The most complete exposition of Filmer's views is to be found in the 1680 Patriarchia, or the Natural Power of Kings, published decades after his death. Locke singled out Filmer as the most remarkable of the proponents of Divine Right and rebutted his arguments in great detail in the Two Treatises of Government.
- 53. Fischer, Johann Conrad.
- Sistens explanationem adfectus maniaci levioris rarissimo sensuum quorundam augmento stipati. Halae Magdeburgicae [i.e., Halle]: Typis Iohannis Christiani Hilligeri [i.e., J. C. Hilliger], 1734. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 32pp. Square 4to. Pamphlet, removed. Lightly browned, a very good copy. Medical dissertation taken under Friedrich Hoffmann. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 54. Fleetwood, William (1656-1723).
- The Relative Duties of Parents and Children, Husbands and Wives, Masters and Servants; Consider'd in Sixteen Practical Discourses: with Three Sermons upon the Case of Self-Murther. London: Printed for John Hooke, 1716. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year]. [xii]+331+[1]+[ii]+62pp. + engraved frontis portrait. 8vo. Contemporary calf witl gilt edge dentelles to both covers, gilt spine stamping. Spine quite rubbed, front hinge tender but sound, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 55. Frantz, Johannes.
- Dissertatio philosophica sistens differentiam veri, probabilis, ambigui, dubii et falsi quam divina annuente gratia ... Argentinensis [ie, Strasbourg]: Typis Melchioris Pauschingeri, 1736. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+28pp. Small 4to. Later marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Strassbourg thesis submitted to Johann Jakob Witter. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 56. Freind, John (1675-1728).
- Emmenologia. Written, in Latin, by the late Learned Dr John Freind. Translated into English by Thomas Dale, M.D. London: Printed for T. Cox, 1752. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1703 in Latin; First issued in English translation in 1729]. [16]+216+[8]pp. [First and last ingtegral leaves are ads for books printed by Cox]. A-P in 8s. 8vo. Modern period-style brown calf with gilt spine and front fleurons and red leather spine label. Moderate staining and light foxing, two ink signatures to the title-page; ink owner's signature ("Littleton Weatherly" to the blank recto of the first leaf [A1] and written three times to the verso of the rear blank and dated 1817; 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves; withal a quite decent copy. Scarce. A disquisition on menstruation and menstrual disturbances from the iatro-mechanical point of view. Wellcome III, p. 66 (but not this 2nd edition); Blake p. 161. Inquire | Order $575.00
Educated in the humanities and medicine at Oxford, Freind "delivered the Ashmolean lectures on chemistry in 1704 [and] was an intellectual light of considerable prominence in his day. He accompanied the Earl of Peterborough on his Spanish campaign (1705), as physician to the English forces and subsequently mixing in politics as a partisan, was commited to the tower on the charge of high treason ... but was soon released on the good offices of Mead, and became physician to Queen Caroline in 1727" [Garrison's History of Medicine, 4th ed., p. 371]. During his imprisonment Freind planned his History of Physic, regarded as the first extensive English history of medicine.
- 57. Fréret, Nicolas (1688-1749).
- Examen critique des apologistes de la religion chretienne. Par M. Freret. [no place (France)?]: [no publisher], 1768. 3 volumes bound in 1. Later printing. [First published 1766]. 267+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised bands, and leather spine label. EJdges rubbed, corners moderately frayed, ink note dated 1831 to blank leaf opposite the title, a very good, clean copy. An important attack on Christianity, reprinted a number of times, and placed on the Church's Index of Prohibited Books in 1770. Sometimes attributed to Lévesque de Burigny, Holbach, or Naigeon. Fréret was "a Parisian lawyer and distinguished scholar who was the first Frenchman to describe himself as an atheist in his Lettre de Thrasybule à Leucippe, 1758" [McCabe's Rationalist Encyclopedia, 2nd ed., 1950]. Bound With Bergier, [Nicolas-Sylvestre] (1718-1790). La certitude des preuves du Christianisme: ou, réfutation de l'Examen critique des apologistes de la religion chrétienne. A Paris: Chez Humblot, 1771. 2 vols. [x]+282+[2]; [ii]+245+[1]pp. 2nd edition [First published 1768]. An eloquent defence of Christianity against Deist attacks. Inquire | Order $450.00
- 58. Gadbury, John (1627-1704).
- Collectio Geniturarum: Or, A collection of Nativities, in CL Genitures; Viz, Princely, Prelatical, Causidical, Physical, Mercatorial, Mathematical, of Short Life, of Twins, &C. With Many Useful Observations on them, both Historical and Astrological. Being of Practical Concernment unto Philosophers, Physitians, Astronomers, Astrologers, and Others that are Friends unto Urania. London: Printed by James Cottrel, 1662. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+218pp. Collation: c2, B-Z2, Aa-3k1. Small Folio. Handsome mid-20th century calf with gilt fillets and red morocco spine label. Lacks the front seven leaves, including the general title-page, and lacks the final leaf (blank?), 3K2. Title-page to the first part and the ensuing "Table of Nativities" have both been reinforced along the gutters and are defective at the lower right corner with some loss of text; B1 and the last three leaves repaired along the right edge; sheets browned and with a few leaves edge-chipped, a good copy only in an attractive modern binding. Scarce. With a long 18th century astrological note to page 133 and a nativity for 1769 to the verso of the first title-page. The first English book with detailed nativities of prominent persons. Wing G80; Bibliotheca Astrologica 440. Inquire | Order $750.00
Probably an English recusant, Gadbury, who had been William Lilly's pupil, himself became a renowned astrologer and author of numerous astrological works. "Gadbury obtained a very wide circulation for his publications, which excited the envy of his brother astrologers and almanac-makers, who maliciously endeavoured to bring him into trouble on account of his faith. His name was dragged into the fabricated Popish Plots of 1678-9, and he was again accused of being in another plot in 1690. Partridge issued a scandalous publication against him in 1693, entitled the 'Black Life of John Gadbury'" [Gillow, A Literary and Biographical History, or Bibliographical Dictionary of the English Catholics 2: 349-354].
- 59. [George III].
- An Act for Allowing Persons Impeached of High Treason, whereby any Corruption of Blood may be made, or for Misprision of such Treason, to make their full Defence by Council. London: Printed by Thomas Baskett, 1747. 1st Edition, 1st printing. pp. [ii]+727-728. [2 leaves]. Small Folio. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 60. Gerard, Alexander (1728-1795).
- An Essay on Taste. With Three Dissertations on the same Subject. By Mr. De Voltaire. Mr D'Alembert, F.R.S. Mr. De Montesquieu. London: Printed for A. Millar & A. Kincaid & J. Bell, 1759. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+iii+[1]+314pp. 8vo. Modern 1/2 calf with marbled boards and green morocco spine label. Sheets browned with occasional foxing and marginal staining, old repair to the bottom margin of the right edge of leaf B1, a very good copy in an attractive modern binding. Uncommon. First appearance in English of the essays by Voltaire, d'Alembert, and Monesquieu. Inquire | Order $850.00
A classic contribution to 18th century aesthetics by a leading member of the Scotch Enlightenment. Gerard's first book, of which there were three contemporary editions and a French translation.
- 61. Glanville, Joseph (1636-1680).
- Scepsis Scientifica, or, Confest Ignorance, the Way to Science; in an Essay of the Vanity of Dogmatizing, and Confidenct Opinion. With a Reply to the Exceptions of the Learned Thomas Albinus. London: Printed by E. Cotes, for Henry Eversden, 1665. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [32]+184; [16]+91+[1]pp. + imprimatur and errata leaves inserted after page 90 of part II. A4, a4-c4, B-2A4; A4, a4, B-M4, N2. 4to. 17th century paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Two old library rubber stamps to the title-page, "Bibliotheca Edinburgena" crossed through on the title, upper corners of the first 20 leaves burnt, with the first 11 somewhat crudely repaired, ink notes and 17th or early 18th century signature (written a number of times) of J. Isobell Paterson to the half-title. Considering that many copies were destroyed in the Great Fire of London (which seems nearly to have been the fate of this copy as well), quite a decent copy of a rare book. With the longitudinal half-title that is often lacking. The first version of Scepsis appeared in 1661 as The Vanity of Dogmatizing and a reworked version appeared as Essay II in Glanvill's 1676 Essays. DSB V: 416; Osler 2736; Wellcome III, p. 120; Wing G-827; Thorndike History of Magic and Experimental Science VIII: 567-568; Pyle Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers I: 340-344. Inquire | Order $2000.00
One of the most important treatises on scientific method. In 1661 Glanvill published his first book, The Vanity of Dogmatizing, in which he developed a range of sceptical views about ancient and modern philosophy, which resulted in Baxter and Henry More both becoming close friends. The English Catholic thinker Thomas White (the "Albius" in the title) attacked Glanvill's scepticism in his 1663 Sciri, in response to which Glanvill wrote this more extended version of The Vanity, which led to his election to the Royal Society. Citing the range of sceptical literature from Sextus Empiricus to Montaigne, Sanchez, Charron, and Gassendi, Glanvill emphasized the problem of gaining indubitable knowledge through the senses. "He argued that in order to really know anything in the dogmatists' sense, one would have to know things in terms of their causes. But we do not see causal connections. In fact we only judge about causes in terms of constant conjunctions and concomitancies. This can never give us complete certainty since it is always possible that things can actually be otherwise than we think. The 'vanity of dogmatizing' is having complete confidence in what is actually uncertain. The Aristotelians, the Cartesians and the Hobbesian materialists all think that they know about nature as it really is. However, a good dose of scepticism applied to their beliefs shows that they are only offering opinions that are not certain, and uncertainties to not constitute science" [Richard H. Popkins' article on Glanvill in Pyle, I: p. 341].
- 62. [Gregory, John (1724-1773)].
- A Comparative View of the State and Faculties of Man with Those of the Animal World. London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1765. 1st Edition, 1st printing. iv+203+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards. Some later pencil-lining, first few leaves quite browned & edge-tattered, 18th century owner's ink signature to the title-page and a few marginal ink markings, a good copy. Scarce. Published anonymously, the first edition is uncommon (the DNB gives the date incorrectly as 1766). Inquire | Order $450.00
Professor of medicine at Edinburgh, Gregory was an intimate friend of Hume, Monboddo, & Blair. Arguing here for an integrative study of body & mind, Gregory insists that we can learn much about human nature from observation of animals.
- 63. [Harte, Walter (1709-1774)].
- Essays on Husbandry. Essay I. A General Introduction, Shewing that Agriculture is the Basis and Support of All Flourishing Communities ... Essay II. An Account of Some Experiments Tending to Improve the Culture of Lucerne by Transplantation. ... the whole illustrated with copper-plates and representations cut on wood. London: Printed for W. Frederick in Bath, and sold by J. Hinton [and 8 others], 1764. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[4]+213+[1]; 232pp. + 5 copper plates. Numerous copper plates in the text. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Head and foot of spine quite worn, calf quite rubbed, front hinge cracked, lightly browned with a few corners creased, a good copy. Discusses trade & commerce, and improvements for cultivation in the North American colonies, especially Canada and Florida. All of the second part is devoted to the cultivation of lucerne by transplantation. Kress 6188; Goldsmith 9959. Inquire | Order $300.00
The Foundation Text for Physiological Psychology
- 64. Hartley, David (1705-1757).
- Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: Printed by S. Richardson for James Leake and Wm. Frederick ... and sold by Charles Hitch and Stephen Austin, 1749. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+512; xv+[1]+455+[13]pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with gilt spine dentelles and black morocco spine labels. Boards rubbed, spines cracked, front flyleaf to the first volume detached and with ink owner's signature dated 1834, a very good, clean set. Very scarce. The foundation text for association psychology, often regarded as the first physiological psychology, since Hartley "consistently and consecutively stated his propositions in mental and physical terminology" [Zusne, p. 42]. Norman Catalog 1003; Rieber Catalog 189; Diamond 13.8 & 22.7; Boring 1950 pp. 193-99; Wozniak Mind & Body #29, p.33. Inquire | Order $3000.00
Hartley's most influential book -- although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken directly from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.
- 65. Hartley, David.
- Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1749]. [xvi]+[xvi]+512; xii+455+[1]; viii+[457]-768+[12]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with gilt spines and red leather spine labels. Without half-titles, lacking all three second spine labels with the volume numbers, joints & edges rubbed, moderate shelfwear, a very good set with light browning and foxing. Uncommon. Volume 3 is titled Notes and Additions to Dr. Hartley's Observations on Man by Herman Andrew Pistorius ... Translated from the German original ... to which is prefixed a Sketch of the Life and Character of Dr. Hartley. Also published in a single 4to volume and reprinted in 1801. This is the best and most complete edition, restoring the important section on the theory of vibrations which Priestley had deleted from his 1775 edition. Inquire | Order $1175.00
Hartley's most influential book - although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken direct from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.
- 66. [Hecquet, Philippe (1661-1737)].
- De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systeme de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Paris: Chez François Fournier, 1712. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[15]+442+[22]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentelles, and red leather spine label. Flyleaves excised, front joint quite cracked but still attached, a few 18th century marginal ink notes, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page. With the bookplate of the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald. Pages 373-396 contain Jean Astruc's (1684-1766) "Memoire sur la cause de la digestion des alimens." Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709. Inquire | Order $350.00
"Hecquet, a native of Abbeville in Picardy, graduated in medicine at Reims in 1684. He was physician at Port Royal for a number of years and moved to Paris in 1684. . . . He taught at Paris for a number of years and was made physician to the Charité in 1710. Hecquet was a member of the Iatrophysical School . . . and was an ardent defender of the mechanical theory of digestion, which he expounds upon in the present work. The treatise became quite popular so Hecquet expanded it in 1730 and another editon appeared in 1747, after his death" [Heirs 709].
- 67. [Hecquet, Philippe].
- De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systême de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Nouvelle édition, revûë, corrigée, & augmentée par l'auteur. A Paris: Chez Guillaume Cavelier, 1730. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1712]. [ii]+xv+[1]+619+[1]; lxiv+[8]+630pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentelles, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. Library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text in both volumes, some rubbing and shelfwear, still a very good set with whited volume numbers shellacked on the spine. With the bookplate of the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald to both volumes. Vastly enlarged from the first edition. Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709 (1st edition). Inquire | Order $350.00
- 68. Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771).
- De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the first edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition. Inquire | Order $1785.00
The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.
- 69. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
- De L'Esprit: Or, Essays on the Mind, and Its Several Faculties. London: Printed for the Translator, 1759. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1758 in French]. xvi+331+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf with gilt dentelles, gilt-tooled spine with raised bands, and red morocco spine label. Armorial bookplate of Benjamin Hatley Foote. Edges rubbed, some scuffing and wear, joints tender but still firm, first few gatherings foxed and browned along the right edges, a very good copy. Scarce. Diamond 4.4, 17.4, and 20.6 Inquire | Order $1295.00
Immediately banned, De l'esprit -- the only book of Helvetius published in his lifetime -- caused an uproar. Brett notes that Helvetius "developed the positivism of La Mettrie in the direction of social anthropology" and sees La Mettrie as "probably responsible for the general tendency exhibited by Helvetius." [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged version, pp. 524 & 522]. Helvetius' subject is decidedly not "mind," though that is how his untranslatable title got rendered in English, but man as a social unit construed as an intellectual, moral, and political creature. It is no wonder then that Beccaria said that Helvetius was the inspiration for his legal and penal reforms. Diamond regards Helvetius as an unacknowledged forerunner of Watsonian behaviorism and as anticipating the 20th century focus on interests in vocational counseling.
- 70. [Hemsterhuis, Frans (1721-1790)].
- Lettre sur l'homme et ses rapports. [Haarlem]: [no publisher], 1772. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 242pp. 8vo. Original drab blue boards. Boards rubbed and with some erosion to the crown and right front edge, rear paste-down detached from the board, a handsome copy with wide margins in the original, unsophisticated binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1100.00
During his lifetime most of Hemsterhuis's works were printed anonymously for private circulation. In this, his most important book and the basis for the later Platonic dialogues that influenced the Romantics, he elaborated a dualist philosophy like Descartes's but combined it with an empiricist-sensationalist theory of perception that probably derived from Locke & Condillac. Hemsterhuis here elaborates ideas first broached in his 1765 Lettre sur la sculpture and 1769 Lettre sur les désirs. In the former he argued that the essence of the aesthetic experience is the longing to unite with the art object, which idea he generalized in the letter on desire into a theory of ethics. "Through sensory perception man receives an image of what exists in reality. This image, however, is incomplete, and if man had other organs, he could perhpas see other aspects of reality. Through what Hemsterhuis calls the "moral organ" man is aware of an immediate feeling of his relationship with God. The moral organ is also responsible for the feeling of relation, rapport, that man has with thousands of other men, and the development of such relations is dependent on the perfection of the moral organ. This theory leads to an individualistic concept of man's duties, which is one of the reasons for Hemsterhuis' influence on the German philosophy of Sturm und Drang and romanticism.
- 71. Hévin, Prudent (1715-1789).
- Cours de pathologie et de thérapeutique chirurgicales. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de remarques & observations importantes. Par M. Hévin. A Paris: Chez Méquignon, l'aîne, Libraire, 1785. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. xvi+448; [iv]+[449]-942+[6]pp. + copper plate frontis portrait of Hévin to the first volume. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine labels, raised spine bands, and marbled endpapers. Leather quite worn, front board to the first volume detached, marbled front flyleaf to the second volume excised, moderate foxing and browning, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages. The 1780 first edition was edited by Hévin from manuscripts of J[ean]-F[rançois] Simon [died 1770]. This second and the 1793 third edition were both substantially enlarged by and published under the name Hévin's name. Inquire | Order $175.00
- 72. [Holbach, Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' (1723-1789)].
- De la cruauté religieuse. [Amsterdam]: [Marc-Michel Reyl], [1769]. 1st Edition in French. [First published English in 1761 as Considerations upon War, upon Cruelty in General, and Religions [sic, for Religious] Cruelty in Particular (London: Printed for Thomas Hope, 1761). Translation is attributed to Holbach himself.] [4]+228pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with elaborately gilt spine, leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. A very good copy. Very scarce. Title-page imprint falsely states "Londres". Kind of a warm-up for his great 1770 Système de la nature. Holbach here detailed the cruelty inspired by religions. Born Paul Heinrich Dietrich in Edesheim, Germany, Holbach was "the foremost exponent of atheistic materialism and the most intransigent polemicist against religion in the Enlightenment" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy 4: 49]. Holbach contributed numerous articles to the Encyclopédie on politics, religion, chemistry, etc. In his most influential (notorious?) book, the 1770 System of Nature, he denied the existence of a deity and argued that the foundation for morality is happiness. Holbach elicited numerous conemporary refutations from Frederick the Great to Voltaire in his article on God in the Dictionary of Philosophy. The eminent Catholic theologian Nicolas-Sylvestre Bergier wrote his Examen du matrialisme specifically to refute Holbach. Tchemerzine III, 722. Inquire | Order $650.00
- 73. Holmes, Abiel.
- The Life of Ezra Stiles, D.D. L.L.D.: A Fellow of the American Philosophical Society; of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences; of the Connecticut Society of Arts and Sciences; a Corresponding Member of the Massachusetts Historical Society; Professor of Eccliastical History; and President of Yale College. Boston: Printed by Thomas & Andrews, 1798. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 403+[3]pp. + engraved frontis portrait. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Text browned and foxed (typical for American books from this period), covers rubbed, rear joint reinforced, front joint cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
The First 'Modern' Psychology Book
- 74. Huarte, Juan (1530?-1591?)
- Examen de Ingenios. the Examination of Mens Wits. in Which, by Discouering the Varietie of Natures, Is Shewed for What Profession Each One Is Apt, and How Far He Shall Profit Therein. Translated out of the Spanish tongue by Camillo Camilli. Englished out of his Italian, by R[ichard] C[arew] (1555-1620). London: Printed by Adam Islip, for Thomas Adams, 1616. 4th Edition in English. [First published Spanish in 1575; First issued in English translation in 1594; 2nd edition in English 1596; 3rd edition 1604. Translated from the Italian]. A-Y in eights. [xvi]+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Early (17th century?) blind-embossed calf with elaborate gilt spine. Edges lightly rubbed with some minor scraping to the boards, minor spotting to the first two gatherings with a right marginal stain of diminishing intensity, small stamp of the University College London library to the verso of the title and last leaf of the index (stamped as a withdrawn duplicate), a handsome and appealing copy, cropped fairly tightly at the top margin. The first attempt to show the connection between psychology and physiology, and one of the most influential scientific texts by a Spanish author. STC 13895; GM-5 4964; Diamond 10.2, 15.4, 17.1; Hunter & Macalpine page 46. Inquire | Order $3500.00
Long regarded as the first modern psychology book. Huarte attempts to explain the origin of individual differences with a humoral theory & "emphasizes somatic determinants of behavior" Diamond 11.2, 15.4 & 17.1. First published in Spanish in 1575, 1st English edition 1594 (translated from the Italian). Enormously popular Huarte's book was translated into seven languages and re-issued seventy times before 1700.
- 75. Hume, David (1711-1776).
- Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects. London: Printed for T. Cadell; C. Elliot, T. Kay, and Co. / Edinburgh: C. Elliot, 1788. 2 volumes. Later Edition. [First published 1753]. [iv]+[17]-486; [viii]+[17]-587+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, recased with original worn spines laid-down, lacking leather spine labels. Owner's 1902 ink signature to the front flyleaf of each volume, sheets browned and lightly foxed, paper repair to rear flyleaf of volume two, a very good set. Follows the text of the 1777 edition with Hume's last revisions. Jessop page 7. Inquire | Order $375.00
- 76. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
- An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educated at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he correspondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Admam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay . . . Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456]. Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Inquire | Order $1500.00
An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutcheson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some seem to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].
- 77. Jones, William (1726-1800).
- Considerations on the Nature and Oeconomy of Beasts and Cattle. A Sermon Preached at the Church of St. Leonard, Shoreditch, on the Tuesday in Whitsun Week, May 17, 1785. Being a Sequel to a Discourse on the Religous Use of Botanical Philosophy. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, Pater-noster-Row; J. F. and C. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and W. Keymer, Colchester, 1785. 1st Edition. [iv]+24pp. [A]2, B-D[4]. Small 4to. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Probably issued with a half-title, not present here. A very good copy with light foxing and browning. Scarce. Elected FRS in 1775. A prominent churchman of his day, Jones published sermons about nature, seeing "symbols of orthodox Christian truth, especially trinities, where others sought design and natural religion. Jones was one of the great upholders of Anglican High Church tradition, and a prominent opponent of the Enlightenment, Unitarianism and civil indiscipline" [Dict. of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, I: 494]. OCLC locates only one copy, at Penn State. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 78. Jones, William.
- The Religious Use of Botanical Philosophy. A Sermon Preached at the Church of St. Leonard, Shoreditch, on Whitsun-Tuesday, June 1, 1784, on the Wisdom of God, as Displayed in the Vegetable Creation. London: Printed for G. Robinson, Pater-Noster Row; J. F. and C. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and W. Keymer, Colchester, 1784. 1st Edition. [viii]+18pp. [A]4, B-C4, D1. Small 4to. Pamphlet, removed. Foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Elected FRS in 1775, Jones was a prominent churchman of his day. He published sermons about nature, seeing "symbols of orthodox Christian truth, especially trinities, where others sought design and natural religion. Jones was one of the great upholders of Anglican High Church tradition, and a prominent opponent of the Enlightenment, Unitarianism and civil indiscipline" [Dict. of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, I: 494]. Inscribed "From the Author" on the verso of the half-title. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 79. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
- Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsburg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafed and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. Wozniak 1992 #32; Warda 195. Inquire | Order $850.00
Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was not mathematizable.
- 80. Kant, Immanuel.
- Beobachtungen über das Gefühl des Schönen und Erhabenen. Riga: bey [Johann] Friedrich Hartnoch, 1771. 3rd Edition. [First published 1764]. [ii]+110pp. 12mo. Contemporary drab blue wrappers with red leather spine label. Sheets lightly browned, slight foxing, a very good copy. Warda 32; Adickes 38. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 81. Kant, Immanuel.
- Prolegomena zu einer jeden künstigen Metaphysik die als Wissenschaft wird auftreten können. Riga: bey Johann Friedrich Hartnoch, 1783. 1st Edition, 3rd printing, 2nd issue. [First published the same year]. 222+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary drab boards. Sheets moderately browned and foxed, spine varnished with top 2/5 lacking, a few small worn holes and some slight early penciling, a good copy. Warda #77. Inquire | Order $500.00
Written as a defense of his 1781 Kritik with much of the content subsequently absorbed into the 1787 second edition.
- 82. Kant, Immanuel.
- Die Religion innerhalb der Grenzen der bloßen Vernunft. Königsburg: bey Friedrich Nicolovius, 1793. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+296pp. + rear errata leaf. 8vo. Contemporary paste-boads with paper spine label. Spine varnished, light browning, boards rubbed with edgewear, a very good copy. Warda 141. Inquire | Order $750.00
- 83. Knox, William (1732-1810).
- The Present State of the Nation: Particularly with Respect to Trade, Finances, &c &c. addressed to the King and both Houses of Parliament. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1769. 2 volumes bound in 1. 4th Edition. [First published 1768]. [iv]+iv+[9]-107+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern green cloth. Very good copy. Scarce. Half-title present. Issue with page 82 misnumbered 87 and page 86 numbered correctly. Published anonymously. Attributed by Halkett & Laing to Knox; also attributed to George Grenville (1712-1770) and Thomas Whately (d. 1772). Kress #6648; Goldsmith-Kress 10569; Sabin 28768. The Present State defended Grenville's taxation policies regarding the American colonies. Edmund Burke had lambasted Knox's ideas in his 1769 Observations on a Late State of the Nation, to which Knox responded with the Appendix. Bound With An Appendix to the Present State of the Nation. Containing a Reply to the Observations on that Pamphlet. London: Printed for J. Almon, 1769. Titlepage + [5]-62, [61]-68pp. Second issue with the Postscript. Inquire | Order $600.00
- 84. Lavater, Johann Kaspar (1741-1801).
- Essays on Physiognomy; For the Promotion of the Knowledge and the Love of Mankind. Wrttin in the German Language by J. C. Lavater, and Translated into English by Thomas Holcroft. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1789. 3 volumes. [First published Leipzig 1772 as Von der Physiognomik, then vastly expanded into a multi-volume set 1775-78 as Physiognomische Fragmente zur Beförderung der Menschenkenntnis und Menschenliebe. Translated into English 1789-98, with the fourth and fifth volumes of the translation appearing in the 1790s.] [6]+241+[1]; [4]+324; [6]+314+[10]pp. + 360 inserted engraved plates. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf, rebacked in the late 20th century with new red leather spine labels and gilt ruling spine numbering. Some bumping and modest edgewear to the edges, a bright, clean and attractive set. First octavo edition in English (preceded by the quarto edition published the same year). Octavo edition edited by John Michael Armbruster with changes to the order of some passages and a few redundant passages omitted. GM 154; Hunter & Macalpine p. 521. Inquire | Order $600.00
The foundation text for the enormously popular "science" of physiognomy (though the idea is expressed much earlier in della Porta's 1586 De humana physiognomonia) and an important book in medicine & psychiatry as well as in the development of English portraiture. The Swiss Lavater's lavishly illustrated physiognomical books helped make phrenological and later psychological interpretations of character seem reasonable. Lavater's work also exerted considerable influence on contemporary aesthetics and art.
- 85. Lavoisier, Antoine Laurent (1743-1794), et al.
- Méthode de nomenclature chimique. Proposée par MM. de Morveau, Lavoisier, Bertholet, & de Fourcroy. On y a joint un nouveau systême de caractères chimiques, adaptés à cette nomenclature, par MM. Hassenfratz & Adet. A Paris: Chez Cuchet, 1787. 1st Edition, 1st printing, 2nd issue. [ii]+314pp. + 1 large folding table + folding rear copper-plate + 5 rear folding tables. 8vo. Contemporary (or possibly early 19th century) rose boards with later leather spine label reading "Chimique". Light browning, a clean, handsome copy. Scarce. Second issue of the first printing (with the cherub illustration to the title-page). A key book in the history of modern chemistry and the foundation text for modern chemical nomenclature. "Originally suggested by Guyton de Morveau to eliminate the confused synonymy of chemistry, and prefaced by a memoir of Lavoisier, it emerged as a complete break with the past" [DSB VIII: 80]. "The work lists 55 known elements in a series of tables, introducing many new ters which have remained in standard use" [Norman Catalog 604]. Duveen & Klickstein 126. Inquire | Order $1750.00
- 86. Leland, John (1691-1766).
- The Advantage and Necessity of the Christian Revelation; shewn from the State of Religion in the Antient Heathen World; especially with Respect to the Knowledge and Worship of the One True God: A Rule of Moral Duty: and a State of Future Rewards and Punishment. To which is Prefixed, a Preliminary Discourse on Natural and Revealed Religion. Dublin: Printed by and for S. Cotter; and for J. Sheppard, 1766. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1764 in London]. xii+[8]+382+[34]; xi+[9]+359+[31]pp. + engraved portrait frontis of Leland to volume one. 8vo. Contemporary calf with black and red leather spine labels. Leather quite rubbed, red title label to the spine of the first volume lacking, sheets browned and foxed, spine tips worn and spine to volume one split, a good set only.. Uncommon. Leland's last book. Virtually all of Leland's published writings were devoted to defending Christianity. Best known for his 1754 A View of the Principal Deistical Writers, his most comprehensive anti-deistic effort, Leland here "reduces the differnces dividing deists and divines to the question of the sufficiency of reason 'to answer all the purposes of religion and happiness'. He suggests that deists misconstrue the nature of natural religion, and he offers as a correction a view that is reminiscent of Locke [in The Reasonableness of Christianity]. . . . After developing this concept of natural religion, Leland goes on inthe main text ot offer historical evidence from the history of religions that suggests that this revised notion of natural religion is the truer one and that, therefore, reason and revelation, and natural and revealed religion, are not opposites bu complements" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 2: 547]. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 87. Leland, John.
- A View of the Principal Deistical Writers that have appeared in England in the Last and Present Century; with Observations upon them, and some Account of the Answers that have been published against Them. In Several Letters to a Friend. London: Printed for B. Dod, 1754, 1755. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. p[xxiv]+483+[5]; [ii]+668pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-panelled leather with decorative gilt spine with red leather labels. Front paste-down to second volume detached from the front board, bookplate amd rubber stamps to edges of the text block, otherwise very good, clean copies with some wear to the spines and corners. Uncommon. Leland's principal work and still a valuable contribution to the history of English thought. Volume two is almost entirely devoted to observations on Hume's philosophical essays (pages 1-135) and to a defence of natural and revealed religion against the attempts made upon both in the posthumous works of Bolingbroke. A supplementary third volume including "Reflections upon Bolingbroke's Letters on the Study of History" appeared in 1756. Inquire | Order $500.00
"[A]n invaluable contemporary resource of the literature of the deistical controversy in Britain, reviewing, often in great detail, the works of the most prominent deists, and providing brief summaries of the responses that these works evoked" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosphers 2: 544]. Devotes chapters to Charles Blount, Thomas Chubb, Anthony Collins, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, Shaftesbury, Matthew Tindal, John Tol