John Gach Books, Inc.

Spine & Peripheral Nerves (L-Z)

Created: 12 Sep 2007

Section 1: Spine & Peripheral Nerves (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


96. Lange, Oswaldo.
O liquido cefalo-raquidiano em clinica. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Companhia Melhoramentos de Sao Paulo, [1937]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 200+[2]pp. + 3 inserted halftones with 8 figures. 8vo. Printed lavender-gray wappers with dark blue lettering. Covers stained, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Lange was at the neurological clinic of the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Sao Paulo. OCLC locates 4 copies: Univ of Sao Pauolo, Columbia, NLM, & NY Acad of Med. Inscribed to the Journal of Nervous and Metnal Disease, dated 15/12/1937. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

97. Lazarus, Paul.
Ueber die spinale Lokalisation der motorischen Funktionen. Sonder-Abdruck aus der Zeitshrift für klinische Medizin 57. Band. Heft 1 und 2. Berlin: Druck von L. Schumacher, 1905. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [ii]+[91]-124. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Vertically creased, owner's bookplate, else very good with author's presentation stamp to the front wrapper. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

98. Levinson, Abraham (born 1888).
Cerebrospinal Fluid in Health and Disease. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [232]pp. + 5 color plates. 56 text ills. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. With the title-page stamp, rear pocket and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

99. Lewandowsky, Max Heinrich (1876-1918).
Untersuchungen über die Leitungsbahnen des Truncus Cerebri und ihren Zusammenhang mit denen der Medulla Spinalis und des Cortex Cerebri. Band I, 2. Lieferung of Oskar Vogt's Neurolobiologische Arbeiten, Zweite Serie: Weitere Beiträge zur Hirnanatomie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[63]-150pp. + 13 photographic plates. Folio. Modern blue cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00

100. Lindgren, Erik.
Radiologic Examination of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Acta Radiologica Supplementum 151. Stockholm: [no publisher], 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+147+[3]pp. 178 text figures, some with multiple images. 8vo. Printed light yellow card covers with black lettering. Moderate cover staining and shelfwear, else a very good copy. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 064620 $35.00

101. Lindqvist, Castor.
The Motor Unit Potential in Severely Paretic Muscles after Acute Anterior Poliomyelitis: An Electromyographic Study Using Fatigue Experiments. [Translated by P. Ojansuu & L. A. Keyworth]. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 131. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1959. 1st Danish Edition. [First published the same year in Helsinki]. 72pp. + 14 plates. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

102. Lissauer, Heinrich (1866-1891).
Beitrag zur pathologischen Anatomie der Tabes dorsalis und zum Faserverlauf in menschlichen Rückenmark. IN Neurologisches Centralblatt Jahrgang 4 No. 11. [Leipzig]: [Verlag von Veit & Comp.], 1885. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [241]-264. Lissauer' paper: pp. 245-251. Thin 8vo. Removed, without the original wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. GM-5 #1366: "'Lissauer's tract', the marginal tract in the spinal cord. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 066750 $100.00

103. Livingston, W[illiam] K[enneth] (1892-1966).
The Clinical Aspects of Visceral Neurology with Special Reference to the Surgery of the Sympathetic Nervous System. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1935]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+254+[2]pp. + 3 inserted color plates. 45 text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, spine dull, spine tips and corners rubbed, a very good copy. GM-5 #4904. Inquire | Order $125.00

104. Lucas, Keith (1879-1916).
The Conduction of the Nervous Impulse. Together with The Autonomic Nervous System by J. N. Langley. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. 2 volumes bound in 1. [8]+xi+[1]+102+[2]; [8]+80+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

105. Macewen, William (1848-1924).
Pyogenic Infective Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord: Meningitis, Abscess of Brain, Infective Sinus Thrombosis. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1893. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+354+[2]pp. 60 illustrations, mostly on inserted photograpic plates. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in black buckram with leather spine label. Minor tide-marking to the bottom margin of the half-title and next dozen leaves or so, with decreasing intensity, owner's signature to the half-title dated 1895, a very good, clean copy. Quite uncommon. Walker. History of Neurological Surgery p.195; GM-5 #4872. Inquire | Order $595.00

"Macewen's greatest work was in connection with the surgery of the brain. In the above book he included extensive case reports of 65 patients under his care, with details of operative procedures" [GM-5].
106. Macewen, William.
Pyogenic Infective Diseases of the Brain and Spinal Cord: Meningitis, Abscess of Brain, Infective Sinus Thrombosis. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1983. [ii]+xxiv+354+[2]pp. 60 illustrations, mostly on inserted nicely reproduced photolithographic plates. 8vo. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original Glasgow 1893 edition. Walker. History of Neurological Surgery p.195; GM-5 #4872. Inquire | Order $75.00

107. Marburg, Otto (1874-1948) & Helfand, Max.
Injuries of the Nervous System Including Poisonings. New York: Veritas Press, 1939. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+213+[1]pp. 16 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with black spine & front lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. The authors were respectively Clinical Professor of Neurology and Assistant Clinical Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at Columbia University. Includes chapters on general symptoms; concussion; contusion; spinal cord injuries; injuries of the peripheral nerves; electric injuries; Caisson disease; poisonings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

108. Marie, Pierre (1853-1940).
Lectures on Diseases of the Spinal Cord. Translation of Leçons sur la maladies de la moelle, 1892. The New Sydenham Society Volume 152. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1895. 1st Edition in English. xix+[1]+512pp. 244 text figures. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt front cover device, gilt spine lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. Slight fraying to crown, still a near fine copy. Uncommon. Meynell #152. Inquire | Order $350.00

109. Marie, Pierre.
Lectures on Diseases of the Spinal Cord. Translation of Leçons sur la maladies de la moelle, 1892. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [ii]+[xx]+511+[3]pp. 244 text figures. 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Leather bookplate, a near fine copy. Facsimle reprint of the 1895 New Sydenham Society first edition in English. Inquire | Order $75.00

110. Massary, E[rnest] de (born 1866).
Le tabès et les maladies systématiques de la moëlle: Maladie de Little, Tabès dorsal spasmodique, sclérose latérale amyotrophique, maladie de Freidreich. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Bibliothèque de Neurologie et de Psychiatrie. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+350+xii+[2]pp. 28 text figures. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with black and reddish lettering, and green-gray endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

111. Mathers, Lawrence H. (born 1945).
The Peripheral Nervous System: Structure, Function, and Clilnical Correlations. Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. Medical Division, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+227+[1]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers with red and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

112. Matson, Donald D. (1913-1969).
The Treatment of Acute Compound Injuries of the Spinal Cord Due to Missiles. American Lecture Series No. 23. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+64+[2]pp. 10 text figures. 8vo. Flexible printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

113. Mayfield, Frank H[enderson] (born 1908).
Causalgia. American Lecture Series No. 58. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+66pp. 12 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed flexible black leatherette with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy with owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf. A severe, persistent burning pain felt commonly in the distribution at any time following partial damage to the nerve but also felt in more distant regions, causalgia is also associated with the phantom limb phenomenon, as probably first described by S. Weir Mitchell in his 1871 article on phantom limb published in Lippincott's Magazine. Inquire | Order $35.00

114. McLellan, Frederick C[lair] (born 1907).
The Neurogenic Bladder. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1939]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+206+[2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed tan cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's bookplate and long gift inscription to the front flyleaf, else a near fine copy. A handsomely designed book with a striking red and black title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

115. Minkowski, [Michael] (1884-1972).
Experimenteller Beitrag zur Physiologie des Rückenmarks (mit Demonstra ionen). Sonderdruck aus Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Band V Heft 1. Zürich: Art. Institut Orell Füssli, 1919. 1st separate Edition. 12pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Some edge-chipping, sheets browned, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

116. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
Injuries of Nerves and Their Consequences. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1872. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+377+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Corners bumped, edges rubbed, dent to top front edge, spine tips frayed with crown slightly defective, a good to very good, quite respectable copy. Uncommon. One of the great classics of 19th century American clinical neurology and medicine. BAL #14075 binding A; GM-5 4544; Norman Catalog 1520; Cushing M401; Heirs of Hippocrates 1956. Inquire | Order $585.00

Along with Hammond's 1871 treatise, the foundation text for indigenous American neurology. Includes the first description of ascending neuritis and of the treatment of neuritis with cold and splint rests. Introduced the notions of "phantom limb" and causalgia, and was the first detailed study of traumatic neurosis.
117. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir.
Injuries of Nerves and Their Consequences. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1872. 1st Edition, 1st issue. 377+[1]pp. [Leaf 25-6 excised as in BAL Binding C]. 8vo. Panelled, bevel-edged ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and coated brown endpapers. A fair to good ex-library copy with numerous defects: spine quite dull and just barely legible; bottom edges, corners, & spine tips frayed; hinges broken and front hinge strengthened with a white cloth strip; colored front flyleaf quite chipped and defective along the right edge; rear colored flyleaf excised; library bookplate and perforated title-page stamp; rear pocket removed with ugly glue stain residue; early owner's rubber stamp to the title-page, several other leaves, and all three edges. Uncommon. The first issue has "J. B. Lippincott & Co" for the title-page and binding imprint. There is a later issue (after February 1885) without the ampersand. A variant binding not listed in BAL, probably (we think) from the late 1870s. Spine: [triple rule] / INJURIES / OF / NERVES [rule] / MITCHELL / [rule] / J. B. Lippincott & Co. / [rule] // triple rule]. One of the great classics of 19th century American clinical neurology and medicine. BAL #14075 (variant binding); GM-5 4544; Norman Catalog 1520; Cushing M401; Heirs of Hippocrates 1956. Inquire | Order $250.00

118. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir & Lewis, Morris J.
The Tendon-Jerk and Muscle-Jerk in Disease, and especially in Poserior Sclerosis. Reprinted from The American Journal of Medical Sciences, October, 1886. [Philadelphia]: [1886]. 1st separate printing. 10+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00

119. Montague, William, ed.
Cutaneous Innervation. Advances in Biology of Skin Volume 1. New York: Pergamon Press, 1960. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xii+203+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

120. Morrison, L[awrence] Raymond (1897-1950).
The Effect of Advancing Age upon the Human Spinal Cord. In collaboration with Stanley Cobb (1887-1968) & Walter Bauer. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+127+[5]pp. Numerous photographic text illustrations. Small 4to. Green cloth with painted red spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

121. Moynihan, Berkeley [George Andrew] (1865-1936).
American Addresses. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 143+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Lectures given by the distinguished British surgeon in America in 1917 and published only in the United States. The addresses are The Causes of the War; Gunshot Wounds and Their Treatment; Wounds of the Knee-Joint; On Injuries to the Peripheral Nerves and Their Treatment; Gunshot Wounds of the Lungs and the Pleura. Inquire | Order $25.00

122. Nachmansohn, David & Merritt, H[iram] Houston (1902-1979), eds.
Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Fifth Conference September 20, 21 and 22, 1954, Princeton, N.J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Stamp on title, bookplate removed. The final conference. Includes Magoun's "Brain Stem and Higher Centers"; Carl Gustaf Bernhard's "The Corticospinal System"; Herbert H. Jasper's "Properties of Nerve Impulses"; David P. C. Lloyd's "Monosynaptic Reflex Behavior of Individual Spinal Motoneurons"; Harry Grundfest's "Some Properties of Excitable Tissues." Inquire | Order $15.00

123. Nashold, Blaine & Hrubec, Zdenek, eds.
Lumbar Disc Disease: A Twenty-Year Clinical Follow-up Study. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+139+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed ochre cloth with painted labels and silver spine & gilt front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

124. Nesmeyanova, Tat'yana N.
Experimental Studies in Regeneration of Spinal Neurons. Introduction and Edited by Donald Scott, Jr. Translation of Stimulyatsiya vosstanovitel'nykh protsessov pri travme spinnogo mozga. New York: V. H. Winston & Sons / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Russian]. xii+267+[1]pp. 68 text figures. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

125. Neuburger, Max (1868-1955).
The Historical Development of Experimental Brain and Spinal Cord Physiology before Flourens. Translated and Edited, with Additional Material, by Edwin [Sisterson] Clarke (born 1919). Translation of Die historischen Entwicklung der experimentellen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksphysiologie vor Flourens. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1897 in German]. xxv+[3]+391+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Library bookplate, else a very good, nearly unused copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

126. Neuburger, Max.
Die Historische Entwicklung der experimentellen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksphysiologie vor Flourens. Amsterdam: E. J. Bonset, 1967. [ii]+xxvi+361+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1897 Stuttgart edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

127. North, Elisha (1771-1843).
A Treatise on a Malignant Epidemic, Commonly Called Spotted Fever ... New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1993. 1st printing. [vi]+[xii]+249+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled dark blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the 1811 first edition. The first book on cerebrospinal meningitis. GM-5 #4676 (1811 edition). Inquire | Order $75.00

128. Ober, Frank R.
Backache. American Lecture Series No. 243. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+89+[1]pp. 71 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.75

129. Oudard, P., et al.
Le diagnostic dans les affections de la colonne vertébrale (chez l'adulte). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 255+[1]pp. 75 text figures, several tinted. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown wrappers. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else very good with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

130. Pappenheim, Martin (1881-1943).
Lumbar Puncture: Its Anatomical and Physiological Relations, Technique, Methods of Investigation, Diagnostic Value and Therapeutical Applications. With an Appendix on Encephalography and Puncture of the Cisterna. Translation by George Caffrey of Die Lumbalpunktion (Vienna 1922). London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd., 1925. 1st Edition in English. viii+248pp. 8 text figures. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Pappenheim was Professor in the University of Vienna and Medical Superintendent of the Neurological Department, Municipal Infirmary, Vienna; and from 1928 to 1934 a member of the Viennese Psychoanalytic Society. Inquire | Order $30.00

131. Paulian, Dém[ètre] Em. & Turnesco, D.
Les arachnoïdites spinales adhésives. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 95+[1]pp. + 8 radiological plates. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering and red front ruling. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. Uncommon. OCLC locates 6 copies, only 2 in the US: Univ of Illinois at Chicago and NLM. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Date-stamped Oct 25 1933 and with the publisher's small review label to the verso of the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00

132. Pepeu, Giancarlo & Ladinsky, Herbert, eds.
Cholinergic Mechanisms: Phylogenetic Aspects, Central and Peripheral Synapses, and Clinical Significance. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+989+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $83.95

133. Plaut, F[elix] (born 1877), et al.
Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Wrappers edge-chipped, spine chipped & nearly broken (from the heavy paper stock for the mounted plates), still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00

An important survey of the knowledge of the time concerning the cerebrospinal fluid. All three authors made significant contributions: Plaut assisted Wasserman in developing the first blood test for diagnosing syphilis, while Rehm and Schottmüller each have a paper cited in GM (#2836 & #5325).
134. Plaut, F[elix], et al.
Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Cloth issue. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. 8vo. Printed straight-grained gray linen with black lettering. Joints quite frayed, spine tips very shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

135. Pollock, Lewis J. & Davis, Loyal (born 1896).
Peripheral Nerve Injuries. Hoeber's Surgical Monographs [Volume 4]. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xx+678+[4]pp. 312 text figures. Small 4to. Printed black cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine and black front lettering. Joints rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed, ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, hinges starting, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Massive state-of-the art treatise based on the authors' own records. With a 1958 item bibliography. Inquire | Order $185.00

136. Poser, Charles M.
The Relationship between Syringomyelia and Neoplasm. American Lecture Series No. 262. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+98+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Flexible printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.75

137. Prather, George C.
Urological Aspects of Spinal Cord Injuries. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+146+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black pebbled cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

138. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + inserted 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts. 8vo. Printed decorative green cloth. Corners worn, rebacked with original slightly defective spine laid-down with visible remnant of label removed from lower spine. Contains chapters on chorea, epilepsy, neuralgia, peripheral paralyses. Inquire | Order $75.00

139. Rabinovitch, Reuben.
Diseases of the Intervertebral Disc and Its Surrounding Tissues. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+152pp. 78 text photographic plates. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Rabinovitch was associate professor in neurology and neurosurgery at McGill University. Inquire | Order $19.95

140. Ranney, Ambrose L[oomis] (1848-1905).
Lectures on Nervous Diseases from the Standpoint of Cerebral and Spinal Localization, and the Later Methods Employed in the Diagnosis and Treatment of These Affections. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis, Publisher, 1889. [First published 1888]. xiv+[2]+778pp. + 1 inserted collotype plate with two figures + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 14 plates included in pagination. 192 text woodcuts (many in color). Heavy 8vo. Printed bevel-edged blue buckram with gilt spine & front lettering and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken with front hinge separating, a good copy. Fifth Thousand. Cordasco 80-5172 (1888 imprint only). Chapters on electro-therapeutics, aphasia, headache, epilepsy, meningitis, etc. Inquire | Order $85.00

141. Rindfleisch, Walter.
Die Differentialdiagnose der Krankheiten des Nervensystems I: Krankheiten des Gehirns, Rückenmarks und der peripheren Nerven. Leipzig und Planegg: Repertorien-Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+162+[2]pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear printing. Review label removed from the front wrapper, slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. Scarce. Later issued the same year with part II by Steinkopff in Dresden as a book with the title Differentialdiagnose in der Neurologie. OCLC lists no copies of the separate parts, only the later book, at Chicago, Louisville HS, Welch Library, and NLM. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00

142. Rio-Hortega, Pio del (born 1882).
The Microscopic Anatomy of Tumors of the Central and Peripheral Nervous System. Translated by Anselmo Pineda, Glen V[inton] Russell, & Kenneth M. Earle. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition in English. Xiv+246pp. 62 text figures (of the 248 in the original Spanish edition, 247 of which were half-tones). 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in dust wrapper. Rio-Hortega worked in Cajal's laboratory in Madrid, from which he resigned over a dispute with Cajal over the interpretation to be given to the cells that Rio-Hortega called "microglia" or "oligodendroglia." Subsequently he became Director of the Instituto de Oncologia in Madrid. This monograph on the microscopic anatomy of tumors of the central and peripheral nervous system, first published in 1933 in the proceedings of the Congresso Internacional lucha científica y social contra el cáncer was the foundation work for the interpretation and study of nervous system tumors by the silver methods. Inquire | Order $65.95

143. Roberts, Robert Alan.
Chronic Structural Low Backache due to Low-back Structural Derangement. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1947. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+105+[1]pp + 137 photographic illustrations on 46 inserted plates. Small 4to. Printed panelled bright bue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With A. Earl Walker's decorative bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

144. Roger, H[enri] (1860-1946), et al, eds.
Nouveau traité de médecine fascicule XXI: Nerfs -- sympathique névroses. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+900pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gray cloth-backed marbled boards with black spine lettering and gray endpapers. A sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains five sections by J. Tinel: "Affections traumatiques des nerfs" and "Sémiologie des nerfs péripheriques et des plexus" and "Syndromes radiculaires et radiculites" and "Polynévrites" and "Névralgies"; and M. Chiray & J. Pavel's "Syndromes neuro-végétatifs"; Jacques Parisot & Lucien Cornil's "Troubles vaso-noteurs"; G. Heuyer's "Troubles torphiques"; G. Marinesco's "Troubles trophiques (suite)"; J. Lévy-Valensi's "Troubles thermiques"; Viggo Christiansen's "Migraines"; M. Klippel & Mathieu-Pierre Weill's "Névroses dyskinésies"; and O. Crouzon's "Maladies familiales." Inquire | Order $50.00

145. Rothman, Richard H. & Simeone, Frederick A., eds.
The Spine. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1982]. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1975]. [ii]+xiv+645+[1]+xxvi; [ii]+[xiv]+647-1131+[1]+xxvipp. Numerous text figures, some in color. Heavy 4to. Printed decorative red cloth with black lettering and gilt front cover device of spinal cord. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $75.00

146. Schmitt, Willy (born 1886).
Kolloidreaktionen der Rückenmarkflüssigkeit: Technik, Klinik, und Theorie. Dresden und Leipzig: Verlag von Theodor Steinkopff, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Upper corner of text block bumped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover, which is stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [Review copy] and date-stamped "Jun 6 1932". Inquire | Order $30.00

147. Schroeder van der Kolk, Jacob L. C. (1797-1862).
On the Minute Structure and Functions of the Spinal Cord and Medulla Oblongata. [and] On the Proximate Cause and Rational Treatment of Epilepsy. Translated from the Original [with Emendations and Copious Additions from Manuscript Notes of the Author.] By William Daniel Moore, A.B., M.B. ... Translation of Anatomisch physiologisch Onderzoek over het fijnere Zamenstel (1855) and of Bau und Functionen der medulla spinalis oblongata (1859). The New Sydenham Society Volume IV. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1859. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Dutch]. [xiv]+292pp. + 10 plates. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device of Sydenham. Rear joint frayed but sound, rubber stamp of the Royal Army Medical College to the paste-down, half-title, and title, rear hinge lightly cracked, modern bookplate, still an attractive, clean copy. Uncommon. Meynell No. 4 (p. 51); GM 4815 (1859 German edition of the first work). Inquire | Order $200.00

GM 4815: "brought histological examination to the forefront in connexion with theories on the localization of function. His careful microscopical studies confirmed the medulla as being the ultimate seat of epilepsy." An important Dutch alienist, Schroeder van der Kolk was inspector of asylums from 1841-1862.
148. Seletz, Emil.
Surgery of Peripheral Nerves. Art Editor Tom Jones. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+185+[7]pp. 136 text figures. 4to. Mottled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Smudge to right edge of one leaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket with an 8cm. section of the mid-DJ spine lacking. Inquire | Order $45.00

149. Shimazono, Junijiro (1877-1937).
Sammlung der Aufsätze vom weil. Prof. Junjiro Shimazono. [Tokyo?]: 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+2+[2]+394-[2]pp. + frontis photographic portrait + numerous inserted color photolithographic plates (many folding). Text figures and plates. Tall 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Library bookplate, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the obverse of the plates. Scarce. Shimazono was professor at the first medical clinic of Tokyo University. Includes 18 papers (16 in German and two in English) on beri-beri (6), epilepsy (1), the spine & peripheral nervous system, the bird cerebellum, etc. Inquire | Order $100.00

150. Sieck, Gary C., et al, eds.
Respiratory Muscles and Their Neuromotor Control. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 26. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+477+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.00

151. Sloof, Johan L., et al.
Primary Intramedullary Tumors of the Spinal Cord and Filum Terminale. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+255+[1]pp. 80 text figures. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with painted green spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.75

152. Sottas, Jules (1866-1943).
Contribution a l'étude anatomique et clinique des paralysies spinales syphilitiques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 471+[9]pp. + 4 chromolithographed plates of spinal tissue with 21 figures, each with descriptive leaf and the first two plates with tissue guards still present. 28 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine, gilt-ruled raised spine bands, and marbled endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, Worcester State Hospital bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, spine label removed, rear pocket, front blank quite browned and threatening to detach. Generally a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Sottas became interne des hôpitaux in Paris, where he obtained his doctorate in 1894. From 1891 to 1895 he headed the laboratory at the Bicêtre, and at the Salpêtrière under Joseph Dejerine. Sottas is best remembered for Dejerine-Sottas neuropathy, which he and Dejerine described and which is a severe, congenital, axonal and demyelinating motor and sensory neuropathy with abnormal motor development. This is his first book. Inscribed on the half-title "Hommage de l'auteur." Inquire | Order $125.00

153. Spano, Pier Franco, et al, eds.
Central and Peripheral Dopamine Receptors: Biochemistry and Pharmacology. Symposia in Neuroscience Volume 5. [Padova]: Liviana Press / Berlin: Springer Verlag, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+283+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

154. Stewart, John D.
Focal Peripheral Neuropathies. New York: Elsevier, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 14+421+[5]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Previous owner's name stmap to front paste-down and flyleaf, minor fraying to corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

155. Stopford, John S[ebastian] B[ach] (born 1888).
Sensation and the Sensory Pathway. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+148pp. 18 text figures. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, edges slightly darkened, a very good copy. Stopford was professor of anatomy at the University of Manchester. Inquire | Order $26.80

156. Sutton, Neville G.
Anatomy of the Brain and Spinal Medulla: a Manual for Students. London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+162+[2]pp. + 8 monochrome photographic plates on 4 inserted leaves. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white cloth with blue lettering. A very good, tight copy. Sutton was Director of the Spinal Injuries Unit, Princess Alexandria Hospital, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. Inquire | Order $27.95

157. Swan, Joseph (1791-1874).
A Demonstration of the Nerves of the Human Body. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans / Edinburgh: A. & C. Black / Dublin: Hodges & Smith, 1834. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+iv+98+lxxxii+[4]pp. + 25 fine steel engravings. 4to. Original pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rebacked with original spine laid-down, dorners worn, hinges strengthened, margins browned, minor chipping to the bottom edge of the first few leaves, some finger-smudging and slight foxing, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Originally issued in 1830 as an elephant folio. Threatened by the possibility of a pirate edition, Swan arranged for the production of this less expensive quarto edition. Finden, one of the engravers for the folio edition, re-engraved the plates for this edition. Anatomist and surgeon to Lincoln County Hospital, Swan was for forty years a member of the council of the Royal College of Surgeons, to which the work is dedicated. In 1835 Swan published a companion book on nonhuman neuranatomy. McHenry p. 520 (4to editon); Heirs of Hippocrates #1482 (folio edition). With the ornate bookplate of Charles Atwood Kofoid (1865-1947), professor of zoology at the University of California 1910-1936. Kofoid's collection & classification of many new species of marine protozoans helped establish marine biology on a systematic basis. Inquire | Order $1500.00

158. Tarlov, I[sadore] M. (born 1905).
Spinal Cord Compression: Mechanism of Paralysis and Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+147+[3]pp. 41 text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

159. Taxi, J[acques], ed.
Ontogenesis and Functional Mechanisms of Peripheral Synapses. Proceedings of the INSERM Symposium on Ontogenesis and Functional Mechanisms of Peripheral Synapses held in Paris (France), 26-28 September, 1979. INSERM Symposium 13. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiii+[1]+396+[4]pp. Numerous text photomicrographs. Tall 8vo. Printed green fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $65.00

160. Teale, Thomas Pridgin (1801?-1868).
A Treatise on Neuralgic Diseases, Dependent upon Irritation of the Spinal Marrow and Ganglia of the Sympathetic Nerve. Philadelphia: E. L. Carey and A. Hart, 1830. 1st American Edition. [First published 1829 in London]. iv+120pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Upper third of spine erose, some peeling to upper front board, slight foxing & a marginal tear to one leaf, a very good copy. American books from this period in boards are rapidly disappearing from the market place. An interesting investigation of the origin of various kinds of pain described under the general rubric of neuralgia. Cordasco 30-0877; Heirs of Hippocrates 1633: "Teale uses numerous case histories as examples in applying Broussais' doctrine of irritation to the nervous system." Inquire | Order $150.00

A well-known provincial surgeon and one of the founders of the medical school at Leeds, Teale taught there for more than 25 years, chiefly anatomy and physiology. This is his first and only neurological book.
161. Thomas, André (born 1867).
Le reflexe pilomoteur: Étude anatomo-clinique sur le syst&me sympathique. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+242+[2]]p. + 11 fine photographic plates + 1 inserted double-page chromolithographic plate. 74 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Spine completely covered with masking tape, sheets moderately browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

162. Topinard, Paul (1830-1912).
De l'ataxie locomotrice et en particulier de la maladie appelée ataxie locomotrice progressive. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, Libraires de L'Acadamie Imperiale de Médecine, 1864. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+575+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Slight chip to the lower front joint, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and faint whited spine call number. Scarce. See GM 175 for Topinard's important work on anthropology. After practicing medicine for many years he became curator of the musuem of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris. "This work received first prize in an essay contest sponsored by the Académie Impériale de Médecine. From 252 case histories, including many of his own patients, Topinard describes the clinical signs and pathological changes, both gross and microscopic, in progressive degenerative changes in the cereburm, cerebellum, spinal cord, and peripheral nerves which result in essentially incurable changes in control of body motion and position. Changes due to tumors, alcoholism, syphilis, and those of unknown etiology are treated with remarkable accuracy, considering the date of the book" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1965]. Also contains chapters on hysteria and functional nerve disorders. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $350.00

163. Trimble, Michael R.
Post-Traumatic Neurosis: From Railway Spine to the Whiplash. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+156+[2]pp. A few text figures. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. The first history of PTSD. Inquire | Order $85.00

164. Trostdorf, Erich.
Die Kausalgie: Ein Beitrag zur Frage der Schmerzen bei peripheren Nervenverletzungen. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+iv+138+[2]pp. 15 text figures. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. With the publisher's review slip pasted to the inside front cover. Inquire | Order $22.95

165. Ullman, Marcel.
Contribution à l'étude du ramollisement de la moelle épinière. Travail du service du professeur agrége Alajouanine (Hospice de Bicêetre). Paris: Librarie Louis Arnette, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 196pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Spine darkened, wrappers dusty, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. Not in OCLC or NLM. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00

166. Vakili, H.
The Spinal Cord. New York: Intercontinental Medical Book Corporation, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+360pp. 263 text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. With A. Earl Walker's bookplate and name stamp to the endleaves and edges of the text block, a very good copy. Typed "compliments of the author" slip taped to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $24.50

167. Verein der Ärzte der Nervenmassage.
Bericht der Sondertagung des Vereins der Ärzte für Nervenmassage: Berlin, 14. und 15. April 1925: sowie der ordentlichen Sitzungen des Vereins vom 8. September und 24. Oktober 1925. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 104pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Some cover spotting and shelfwear, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Rare. OCLC records only the Wellcome copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00

168. Villiger, Emil (1870-1931).
Gehirn und Rückenmark: Leitfaden für das Stidoi, der Morphologie und des Faserverlaufs. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905]. vii+[1]+278+[2]pp. 224 text illustrations, some in color. Large 8vo. Printed black cloth with painted white lettering and patterned green endpapers. Crown frayed, light wear to the front joint and slight cover spotting, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

169. Villiger, Emil.
Gehirn und Rückenmark: Leitfaden für das Studium der Morphologie und des Faserverlaufs. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1920. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1905]. vii+[1]+328+[2]pp. 262 text illustrations, some in color. Large 8vo. Publisher's printed paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, white front lettering, and brown endpapers. Sheets browned but quite stable, a very good copy with small black spine call number. 5. - 7. Auflage. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

170. Villiger, Emil.
Die periphere Innervation: Kurze Übersichtliche Darstellung des Ursprungs, Verlaufs und der Ausbreitung der Hirn- und Rückenmarksnerven sowie der Nerven des sympathischen Systems. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1915. 2nd Edition. [iv]+57+[3]pp. 57 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed cloth-backed maroon boards. Edges rubbed, top front edge chipped, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

171. Villiger, Emil.
Die periphere Innervation: Kurze Übersichtliche Darstellung des Ursprungs, Verlaufs und der Ausbreitung der Hirn- und Rückenmarksnerven sowie der Nerven des sympathischen Systems. Mit Berücksichtigung wichtigster pathologischer Verhältnisse. Edited by Eugen Ludwig (born 1887). Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1938. 7th Edition. [viii]+177+[1]pp. 71 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown boards. Moderate fraying to the spine, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $30.00

172. Vinken, P[ierre] J. & Bruyn, G[eorge] W., eds.
Injuries of the Spine and Spinal Cord Part II. In collaboration with R. Braakman. Handbook of Clinical Neurology, edited by P. J. Vinken and G. W. Bruyn Volume 26. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company / NY: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+550+[2]pp;. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown cloth with painted black spine labels and gilt front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

173. Walthard, Max (1867-1933).
Die Beziehungen des Nervensystems zu den normalen Betriebsabläufen und zu den functionellen Störungen im weiblichen Genitale. Handbuch der Gynäkologie (hrsg. von W. Stoeckel), dritte, völlig neubearbeitete und erweiterte Auflage des Handbuches der Gynäkologie von J. Veit Band 11. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+460+104pp. + frontis photogravure portrait on cardboard + 6 rear folding color plates. 104 text figures. 4to. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers quite edgeworn with the rear wrapper detached. A good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Habilitated in 1895 at the Obstetric-gynecologic clinic in Bern, where he was made professor in 1903. In 1914 he became professor ordinarius at Frankfurt, then in 1920 at Zurich, where he also directed the Women's Clinic. He identified "Walthard's islets," microscopic inclusions of the germinal epithelium of the ovary, found either in contact with the serosal covering or just below it, which are implicated in the development of Brenner tumors. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

174. Whipple, Harold E., ed.
Myasthenia Gravis. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 135 Article 1. New York: Published by the Academy, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 680pp. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

175. Wielen, Y. van der.
Trigeminusneuralgie: een anatomische en klinische studie. Amsterdam: D. B. Centen's Uitgevers-Maatschappij N. V., 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+180pp. + 16 half-tones. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray card covers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With erratum slip pasted in opposite the title-page. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $37.50

176. Williamson, R[obert] T[homas].
Diseases of the Spinal Cord. London: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press / Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+432pp. + 7 color plates. 183 text figures. Large 8vo. Panelled printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Lower corners bumped, minor staining and flecking to the cloth, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

177. Windle, William F., ed.
The Spinal Cord and Its Reaction to Traumatic Injury: Anatomy - Physiology - Pharmacology - Therapeutics. Modern Pharmacology-Texicology: A Series of Monographs and Textbooks 18. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xi+[3]+384pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed decorative green boards with white and yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

178. Wohlfart, Gunnar.
Über das Vorkommen verschiedener Arte von Muskelfasern in der Skelettmuskulatur des Menschen und einiger Säugetiere. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum XII. Kopenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, Ejnar Munksgaard, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 119+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

179. Wolff, Harold G[eorge] (1898-1962), et al, eds.
Pain. Proceedings of the Association December 18 and 19, 1942. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXIII. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1943. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+468pp. 116 text figures. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. Corners bumped, covers rubbed and stained, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

180. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Cecilia M., eds.
The Cerebrospinal Fluid: Production, Circulation and Absorption. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+335+[1]pp. Text figures. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. Slight horizontal tear to last leaf, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

181. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
Pain and Itch: Nervous Mechanisms. CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 1. London: J. & A. Churchill Ltd., 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+120pp. Text figures. 16mo. White cloth-backed decorative blue boards with blue spine lettering and white front labels. A very good copy. Contributions by Zotterman and others. Inquire | Order $17.95

182. Wolters, Johannes Gustavus (born 1951).
On the Anatomy of Descending Pathways from the Brain Stem to the Spinal Cord in a Lizard, Varanus exanthematicus. Deventer: Drukkerij Nico B. De Bruijn, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-185+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial green wrappers with yellow lettering. Covers quite rubbed, internally a very good copy. Doctoral thesis under Nieuwenhuys and ten Donkelaar. Inquire | Order $45.00

183. Wood, Ernest R.
An Atlas of Myelography. Prepared for the Registry of Radiologic Pathology American Registry of Pathology National Research Council from Material in the Files of the Neurological Institute of New York. Washington, DC: Registry Press, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+111+[3]pp. 42 photographic plates contained in the pagination (several with two images). Tall 8vo. Printed pebbled and panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rear pocket roughly removed, one sentence scored in red ink, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

184. Woodhall, Barnes & Beebe, Gilbert W., eds.
Peripheral Nerve Regeneration: A Follow-Up Study of 3,656 World War II Injuries. VA Medical Monograph [4]. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiv+[672]pp. + 4 folding charts. 60 half-tones included in the text. Thick 8vo. Printed blue buckram with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

185. World Health Organization.
Peripheral Neuropathies. Report of a WHO Study Group. World Health Organization Technical Report Series 654. Geneva: World Health Organization, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 138+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

186. Yahr, M. D. & Purpura, Dominick P., eds.
Neurophysiological Basis of Normal and Abnormal Motor Activities. Proceedings of the Third Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center of Columbia University, November 28th and 29th, 1966. New York: Raven Press, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+500pp. Text figures. 8vo. Pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf and top & bottom edges of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $18.95

187. Yaksh, Tony L., ed.
Spinal Afferent Processing. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+550+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed crimson boards. Corners bumped, joints moderately worn, a good, usable copy with very slight highlighting to several pages. Inquire | Order $24.95

188. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Centralnervensystem. Nervensystem: Erste bis dritte Abteilung. I. Teil: Makroskopische und mikrosopische Anatomie des Rückenmarks. Makroskopische und mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns, I. Abschnitt. Handbuch der Anatomie des Menschen Band 4, Erste Abtheilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1903. vi+[2]+576pp. + 1 color lithographic plate after the 1. Lieferung (page 402). 210 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Early brown library buckram with red and black leather spine labels. Series spine label quite chipped and worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. The 1. Lieferung appeared in 1899, the second in 1903, then issued (as here) with a volume title-page. The next part appeared in 1913. Without the II. Teil with the continuation of Mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns. Issued in a total of six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934, one rarely sees all the parts together (we've never had a complete set). Inquire | Order $150.00

An encyclopedic neuranatomic reference work. Ziehen and the co-workers in his laboratory produced much work of fundamental importance.

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 12 Sep 2007