John Gach Books, Inc.
Spine & Peripheral Nerves (A-K)
Created: 12 Sep 2007
Section 2: Spine & Peripheral Nerves (L-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
- Pathological and Practical Researches on Diseases of the Brain and the Spinal Cord. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1843. [First published 1828 in Edinburgh]. 324pp. + inserted rear ads. 8vo. Contemporary leather with leather spine label. Hinges broken, front and rear gatherings of text quite foxed, covers scratched and quite shelfworn with front board starting, a good copy. Uncommon. Third American edition reprinting the 1834 revised third Edinburgh edition. Inquire | Order $175.00
Abercrombie's work "may be considered to have originated the development of neuropathology itself ... [and] is the earliest definitive work; it stands as a milestone ... [as] the first text on neuropathology." (McHenry, pp. 249-250).
- 2. Adams, Raymond D. (born 1911), et al, eds.
- Neuromuscular Disorders (The Motor Unit and Its Disorders). Proceedings of the Association December 12 and 13, 1958. Edited by Raymond D. Adams (born 1911). Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 38. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1960. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+813+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, light cover staining, a very good, solid copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 3. Altman, Joseph & Bayer, Shirley A.
- Development of the Human Spinal Cord: An Interpretation Based on Experimental Studies in Animals. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+542+[4]pp. Numerous text illustrations, many in color. 4to. Printed green and dark blue laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $84.95
- 4. Amenta, Francesco.
- Peripheral Dopamine Pathophysiology. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+355+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed maroon boards with gilt-bordered and gilt-ruled painted black spine and front labels. A tight, near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $19.55
- 5. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXIV No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 122pp. + 2 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Contains Charles Wagner's "Recent Trends in Psychiatry"; Charles Ricksher's "A Review of the Nature and Function of the Neuroglia"; Lawson Lowrey's "Some Observations on the Relationship between Syphilis of the Nervous System and the Psychoses"; Egbert Fell's "The Diagnostic Value of Spinal Fluid and Wassermann Tests in Psychiatry"; E. M. Auer's "Paranoid Types in Syphilitic Disease of the Central Nervous System"; Arrah Evarts' "The Ephebic Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "The Criminal Insane and Insane Criminals"; Herman Adler's "Observations on Cranial Asymmetry". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 6. Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo] (1877-1946).
- Zerebrospinales Nervensystem II.: Feinerer Bau und Bahnverindungen des Zentralnervensystems. Sonderabdruck aus dem Handbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbeltiere Band II/1, 1934. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 319-486+833-834. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached, spine quite worn, upper maring of front wrapper and first page defective with some loss of text to both leaves, a good copy only. Scarce. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Prof. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the authors high // regards // C U Ariëns Kappers". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the first page. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 7. Armstrong, J[ames] R[owan].
- Lumbar Disc Lesions: Pathogenesis and Treatment of Low Back Pain and Sciatica. Foreword by H. Osmond-Clarke. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1958. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in Scotland. [First published 1952]. xii+244pp. 21 text color plates and 60 (mostly colored) text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with painted brown spine label. Hinges broken and separating, an ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 8. Asbury, Arthur K. & Gilliat, R. W., eds.
- Peripheral Nerve Disorders: A Practical Approach. Butterworths International Medical Reviews Neurology 4. London: Butterworths, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+339+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue laminated boards with painted green labels. Edges of text a bit yellowed, else near fine. Inquire | Order $33.75
- 9. Auerbach, Siegmund (1860-1923).
- Die chirurgischen Indikationen in der Nervenheilkunde: ein kurzer Wegweiser für Nervenärzte und Chirurgen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+207+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Lacking the front wrapper, first several gatherings detached and edge-chipped, embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page, internally mostly unopened. Uncommon. Divided into sections on the brain, spine, and peripheral nerves. Auerbach was at the Poliklinik für Nervenkranke in Frankfurt am Main. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 10. Austin, George.
- The Spinal Cord: Basic Aspects and Surgical Considerations. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+532+[2]pp. 363 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 702 item bibliography. Austin was professor of neurosurgery at the University of Oregon Medical School. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 11. Bancroft, Frederic W[olcott] (born 1880) & Pilcher, Cobb (born 1904), eds.
- Surgical Treatment of the Nervous System. Cranial and Intracranial Surgery, Tumors, Epilepsy and Cranial Nerve Disorderws, Spinal Cord, Autonomic Nervous System, Peripheral Nerves. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+534pp. + 2 color plates. 293 text figures (some colored). Small 4to. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 12. Bateman, James E[nnis] (born 1915).
- Trauma to Nerves in Limbs. Illustrated by Louise Gordon. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+453+[3]pp. 319 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed green cloth with black painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 13. Battistin, Leontino, et al, eds.
- Clinical and Biological Aspects of Peripheral Nerve Diseases. Proceedings of the Symposium on Clinical and Biological Aspects of the Peripheral Nervous System held in Padova, Italy, September 9-12, 1982. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 4. New York: John Ouseley, Ltd., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+383+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green cloth with indigo lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 14. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
- Nervous System of the Human Body. Embracing the Papers delivered to the Royal Society on the Subject of the Nerves. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [First published 1824]. [iv]+[xxiv]+238pp. + (added to the 2nd editions) Appendix, containing Cases and Letters of Consultation on Nervous Diseases. clxxvi pages + 8 plates reproduced (1 folding). 4to. Tooled crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate, a near fine copy with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the 1830 second edition, expanded. GM-5 1258 (citing the 2nd edition). Inquire | Order $115.00
Includes all of Bell's papers on the subject of nerves delivered before the Royal Society up to 1830. "Records Bell's demonstration that the fifth cranial nerve has a sensory-motor function, his discovery of "Bell's nerve" and the motor nerve of the face, lesion of which causes facial paralysis (Bell's palsy)" [GM].
- 15. Bigg, R[obert] Heather (1853-1911).
- Spinal Curvature Comprising a Description of the Various Types of Curvature of the Spine with the Mechanical Appliances Best Suited for Their Treatment. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1882. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 128pp. 28 fine wood-engraved text illustrations from the author's drawings (many of the mechanical devices used). Thin 8vo. Printed panelled brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight oxidation to the half-title (from an acidic sheet that must have been there), cancelled University of Edinburgh stamp to the title and several other leaves, a very good copy. "With the Author's compliments" stamp to the the title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 16. Bing, Robert (1878-1956).
- Compendium of Regional Diagnosis of Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Revised by David I. Wolfstein. Translation by F. S. Arnold of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. New York: Rebman Company, [1911]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1909 in German]. xi+[3]+215+[1]pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads dated Spring 1911. 68 text figures. 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray cloth with red leather spine label and gilt front lettering. Endpapers darkened, small rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and same owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 5/22/12. Uncommon. Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel, Bing "contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909 [this book] has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340]. Inquire | Order $135.00
- 17. Bing, Robert.
- Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Affections of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Translation by F. S. Arnold of the 6th German edition of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1927. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1909 in German; First issued in English translation in 1911]. xviii+204pp. 102 text figures, some in color. Square 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. "Besides von Monakow, the leading Swiss neurologist of this century was Robert Paul Bing, professor of neurology at the University of Basel. Bing contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909) has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English. His Lehrbuch (1913) received similar acclaim" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340]. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 18. Bing, Robert.
- Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord: A Concise Introduction to the Principles of Localization of Diseases and Injuries of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited from the Eleventh German Edition by Webb Haymaker. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1940. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1909 in German; First issued in English translation in 1911]. 292pp. 125 text ills. (27 in color) & 7 plates included in pagination. Tall 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue-gray buckram with gilt spine. Spine rubbed and shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel, Bing "contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909 [this book] has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340]. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 19. Bing, Robert.
- Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+200pp. 70 text figures. 8vo. Paneled pebbled printed mauve cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and marbled edges and endpapers. Spine faded with tips frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. "Besides von Monakow, the leading Swiss neurologist of this century was Robert Paul Bing, professor of neurology at the University of Basel. Bing contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909) has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English. His Lehrbuch (1913) received similar acclaim" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340]. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 20. Bing, Robert.
- Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909]. [viii]+208pp. 73 text figures. 8vo. Mottled paper-covered boards with black leather labels. Covers quite silverfished, crown chipped, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 21. Bonica, John J. (1917-1994).
- Clinical Applications of Diagnostic and Therapeutic Nerve Blocks. American Lecture Series No. 342. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+354+[2]pp. 45 text figures. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 22. Bonica, John J.
- The Management of Pain with Special Emphasis on the Use of Analgesic Block in Diaganosis, Prognosis, and Therapy. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, [1954]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1953]. [2]+1533+[3]pp. 444 text figures. Paneled brown buckram with painted green spine label. Spine & edges rubbed, original owner's ink name to the front paste-down and name stamp to the paste-down and top edge of the text block, a few ink page references to the rear flyleaf, a good secondhand copy in average condition for this book. Huge, heavy small quarto. The first comprehensive treatise and the classic modern textbook on pain. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 23. Bouchard, [Charles Jacques] (1837-1915) & Brissaud, E[douard] (1852-1909), eds.
- Traité de médecine Tome IX [neurologie]. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 2nd Revised Edition. [viii]+1092pp. 322 text figures. Heavy 4to. Contemporary red buckram with black leather spine label. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small black call number to the spine. Uncommon. Contains Brissaud's "Maladies de l'hémisphere cérébral"; Tollemer's "Maladies du cervelet"; Guillain's "Maladies des pédoncules cérébraux, des tubercules quadrijumeaux, de la protubérance annulaire et du bulbe rachidien"; Marie's "Dégénérations secondaires" and "Maladies intrinsèques de la moelle épinière"; Guinon's "Maladies extrinsèques de la moelle épinière" and "Maladies des méninges"; Lamy's "Syphilis es centres nerveaux." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 24. Bradford, F[rancis] Keith (born 1909) & Spurling, R[oy] Glen (born 1894).
- The Intervertebral Disc with Special Reference to Rupture of the Annulus Fibrosus with Herniation of the Nucleus Pulposus. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1941]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+157+[1]pp. 45 text figures. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and several other leaves and small whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 25. Bradford, F[rancis] Keith & Spurling, R[oy] Glen.
- The Intervertebral Disc with Special Reference to Rupture of the Annulus Fibrosus with Herniation of the Nucleus Pulposus. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1947] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1941]. [xii]+192+[4]pp. 70 text figures. Tall 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight dustsoiling and shelfwear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 26. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
- Volume XXI Part 1. London: 1898. 144pp. + 1 folding lithographic plate with 21 figures + 5 photographic plates. 8vo. Modern drab purple wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Samuel Gee's "Haemorrhage into Pons, Secondary Lesions of Lemniscus, Posterior Longitudinal Fasciculi and Flocculus Cerebelli"; James Hendrie Lloyd's "A Study of the Lesions in a Case of Trauma of the Cervical Region of the Spinal Cord Simulating Syringomyelia"; Purves Stewart's "General Paralysis of the Insane During Adolescence, with Notes of Three Cases"; James Cappie's "The Cerebral Capillary Circulation"; J. Mackie Whyte's "Four Cases of Friedreich's Ataxia with a Critical Digest of the Recent Literature on the Subject"; Cecil F. Beadles's "Lesion of the Superior Parietal Lobule." Inquire | Order $50.00
- 27. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
- Volume XXI Part II. London: 1898. Pp. [145]-290 + 3 lovely photomicrographs with two images each + 4 half-tones of photomicrographs. 8vo. Modern drab gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contians J. S. Risien Russell's "Contributions to the Study of Some of the Afferent and Efferent Tracts in the Spinal Cord"; F. W. Mott's "Unilateral Descending Atrophy of the Fillet, Arciform Fibres and Posterior Column Nuclei Resulting from an Experimental Lesion in a Monkey"; Hamilton K. Wright's "The Cerebral Cortical Cell under the Influence of Poisonous Doses of Potassium Bromidum"; E. E. Laslett & W. B. Warrington's "The Morbid Anatomy of a Case of Lead Paralysis: Condition of the Nerves, Muscles, Muscle Spindles, and Spinal Cord"; W. Julius Mickle's "Nervous Syphilis with a Critical Digest." * Sold--will search * Inquire 074679 $50.00
- 28. Bramwell, Byron (1847-1931).
- The Diseases of the Spinal Cord. New York: William Wood & Company, 1882. 1st American Edition. [ii]+[xxiv]+300+[2]pp. 151 illustrations, about half text woodcuts and half paginated tinted lithographic plates. 8vo. Embossed bevel-edged teal cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Some smoke-darkening to the front and rear leaves, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. With two exceptions taken from Charcot, the chromolithographs were all drawn by Bramwell himself, first with camera lucida, then in chalk. GM-5 #4565; Courville 285; Haymaker & Schiller Founders, p. 415; McHenry p. 319; Heirs to Hippocrates 2102 (1886 revised edition). Inquire | Order $285.00
"Bramwell graduated in medicine from Edinburgh in 1869 and entered private practice with his father. In 1872 he began teaching medical jurisprudence at Durham University and in 1874 became physician and pathologist in Newcastle-on-Tyne. In 1880 he returned to Scotland to teach on the faculty at Edinburgh, subsequently being appointed pathologist and physician to the Royal Infirmary. Bramwell was an expert diagnostician and a clinical teacher of great skill whose classes were large and well attended. Bramwell was interested in diseases of the nervous system and his Intracranial Tumours (Edinburgh 1888) became a standard work in the field during the late nineteenth century. The present work became a textbook of great repute and was widely used during his day" [Heirs].
- 29. Bramwell, Byron.
- The Diseases of the Spinal Cord. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1985. [iv]+[xxiv]+300+[2]pp. 151 illus., a number being inserted facsimile plates. 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1885 first edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 30. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
- Brain and Behavior Volume One. Proceedings of the First Conference [Brain Research Institute, University of California, Los Angeles]. Washington, DC: The American Institute of Biological Sciences, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 433+[3]pp. 154 text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Contains Graham Weddell's "Receptors fr Somatic Sensation"; John Szentágothai's "Specificity and Plasticity of Neural Structures and Functions"; Mountcastle's "Duality of Function in the Somatic Afferent System"; Purpura's "Structurea and Function of Cortical Synaptic Organizations Activated by Corticipetal Afferents in Newborn Cat"; P. K. Anokhin's "The Multiple Ascending Influences of the Subcrotical Centers on the Cerebral Cortex"; Robert Galambos' "Processing of Auditory Information"; William D. Neff's "Discriminatory Capacity of Different Divisions of the Auditory System"; G. D. Smirnov's "Comparative Approach to the Neurophysiology of Vision"; Otto D. Creutzfeldt's "General Physiology of Cortical Neurons and Neuronal Information in the Visual System"; Donald B. Lindsley's "Electrophysiology of the Visual System and Its Relation to Perceptual Phenomena." Inquire | Order $25.00
The First American Neurology Book
- 31. Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849).
- An Inquiry concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves. New York: George Adlard, 1840. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 327+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Rebacked in the early 20th century with black cloth (and with black cloth corners), with the original spine label laid-down. Hinges cracked, one gathering sprung, spine cracked, edges worn, a good copy. Scarce. The first American neurology book in which Brigham "discussed the structure and function of the brain, medulla, spinal cord, and cranial nerves. Although most of the clinical portions of the book deal with mental diseases, he did discuss inflammation of the brain, apoplexy, epilepsy, tinnitus, chorea, delirium tremens, and tic douloureux" DeJong History of American Neurology, p. 8. Inquire | Order $525.00
One of the 13 founders of the group that became the American Psychiatric Association, Brighham superintended the State Lunatic Asylum at Utica, the first such institution in NY, and founded the American Journal of Insanity, the first English-language psychiatric journal.
- 32. Brigham, Amariah.
- An Inquiry concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1995. [iv]+328+[6]pp. 12mo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the NY 1840 first edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 33. Brinton, Denis.
- Cerebrospinal Fever. Baltimore: A William Wood Book / The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1941. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. vii+[1]+162+[2]pp. + 4 photographic plates on 2 inserted leaves. 8vo. Embossed pebbeld crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Brinton was Physician in Charge of the Department of Nervous Diseases, St. Mary's Hospital, London. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 34. Brock, Samuel (born 1893), ed.
- Injuries of the Brain and Spinal Cord and Their Coverings: Neuro-Psychiatric, Surgical, and Medico-Legal Aspects. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1960]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. [xii]+739+[1]pp. Text figures (many more than in the 3rd edition). Heavy 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. The classic work on the subject. A fifth (and final) edition appeared in 1974. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 35. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
- Les suites tardives des blessures de guerre: leur diagnostic et leur traitement. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Editeurs, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [ii]+243-341+[3] + 14 plates on 7 inserted leaves (all illustrating damage to the head or peripheral nerves) + rear pocket with III. Auflage of Veraguth's folding broadside "Schema zur Eintragung von Krankenuntersuchungsbefunden". Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Rare. Contains H. Brunschweiler's "Observations cliniques sur les troubles de la sensibilité dans 12 cas de blessures pariétales de guerre"; Veraguth's "Zur Experimentalpsychologie der Sensibilitätsstörungen Hirnverletzter," "Zur Motilitätsuntersuchung nach Verletzung peripherer Nerven," and "Ueber die elektrische Behandlung von Lähmungen nach peripherer Nervenverletzung"; H. Reese's ""Ueber Geschoßseitendruckwirkungen auf das Rückenmark"; and Ludwig Binswanger's "Ueber Kommotionspsychosen" (an early pre-phenomenological paper by the founder of phenomenological psychiatry). No copy located in OCLC. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 36. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
- Zur Diagnose und Behandlung der Spätfolgen von Kriegsverletzungen. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [ii]+85-171+[1] + 2 inserted plates. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Contains Veraguth's "Zur Sensibilitätsuntersuchung nach Verletzungen des menschlichen Organismus"; Ch. de Montet's "Le calcul des variations et la notion de corrélation en biologie exposée à l'aide de recherches sur la sensibilité à la pression"; Ch. de Montet's "Sur une forme d'algies peu connue (symptôme de la patte mouillée) consécutive aux blessures de guerre"; and J. B. Jörger's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an Kriegsinternierten." OCLC records only one copy at Niedersachsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek in Göttingen. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 37. Bülbring, Edith & Shuba, M[ikhail] F[edorovich], eds.
- Physiology of Smooth Muscle. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+438pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Proceedings of the Symposium on the Physiology of Smooth Muscles held in Kiev in 1974. Inquire | Order $49.95
- 38. Campbell, John P.
- Experiments on Tetanus and the Velocity of the Contraction Wave in Striated Muscle. By John P. Campbell, A.B., late Fellow of the Johns Hopkins University. [no place (US)]: [1889?] 1st separate Edition. Pp. [123]-145+[3] + 3 lithographed plates (2 folding). 8vo. Early unprinted rose wrappers. Front wrapper detached, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first page and obverse of the plates. A good copy. Scarce. A separate from Johns Hopkins University, Studies from the Biological Laboratory. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 39. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] (born 1919) & O'Malley, C[harles Donald] (1907-1970).
- The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: A Historical Study Illustrated by Writings from Antiquity to the Twentieth Century. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+926+[2]pp. + 158 figures on 40 inserted half-tone plates. Heavy 4to. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. One of the most important books in neuroscience history, the first edition of which is very uncommon. GM-5 1588.4 (1st edition): "Massive anthology of primary source material on neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. Excellent commentaries and bibliographies." Inquire | Order $225.00
- 40. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] & O'Malley, C[harles Donald].
- The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: A Historical Study Illustrated by Writings from Antiquity to the Twentieth Century. Norman Neurosciences Series No. 2. San Francisco: Norman Publishing, [1995]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968 by Univ. of Calif. Press]. [ii]+xviii+951+[5]pp. + 64 pages of half-tone plates. Heavy 4to. Blue-green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Edition limited to 750 copies. One of the most important books in neuroscience history, the first edition of which is very uncommon. This completely rewritten and enlarged second edition is a handsome, finely produced book. GM-5 1588.4 (1st edition): "Massive anthology of primary source material on neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. Excellent commentaries and bibliographies." Inquire | Order $245.00
- 41. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
- Spinal Concussion: Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen's Disease, as One Form of the Traumatic Neuroses. Philadelphia/London: F. A. Davis, Publisher, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[vi]+359+[1]pp. + inserted rear ads. 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Spine tips and corners lightly frayed, small embossed old library stamp to the title-page, spine label discreetly removed, an attractive copy with firm hinges. The first book by an American on "railway spine," with a chapter on traumatic insanity. Clevenger named the condition "Erichsen's disease" after the English physician who first described it, whose views he vigorously supprted, and showed that the spinal sympathetic nervous system was the main seat of spinal concussion. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 42. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail].
- Spinal Concussion: Surgically Considered as a Cause of Spinal Injury, and Neurologically Restricted to a Certain Symptom Group, for which is Suggested the Designation Erichsen's Disease, as One Form of the Traumatic Neuroses. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [iv]+[viii]+359+[3]pp. 8vo. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's leather bookplate, else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1889 F. A. Davis firt edition. The first book by an American on "railway spine," with a chapter on traumatic insanity. Clevenger named the condition "Erichsen's disease" after the English physician who first described it, whose views he vigorously supprted, and showed that the spinal sympathetic nervous system was the main seat of spinal concussion. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 43. Cohn, Toby (1866-1929).
- Die peripherischen Lähmungen: Diagnostik, Untersuchungstechnik, Prognostik und Therapie. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+320pp. 64 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, a working or binding copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. Cohn was a prominent Berlin neurologist. OCLC records copies only at NY Acad of Med, LC, Chicago, NLM, and College of Physicians of Philadelphia. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 44. Creed, R[ichard] S[tephen] (1898-1964), et al.
- Reflex Activity of the Spinal Cord. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+[184]pp. + 10 plates. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A reading copy only: top half of spine separated along the rear joint, tape across the lower covers and spine, title-page absent but with the printing from it excised and pasted to the half-title. Uncommon. "This work, by five eminent British neurological researchers, presents the physiological basis of reflex activity of the spinal cord in mammals, especially as shown by the response in skeletal muscles. The book updates the work first begun by the discoveries of Bell and Magendie on the anatomy and physiology of the spinal nerve roots. Reflex responses are here studied only as high as the lower brain stem" [Heirs of Hippocrates 2337]. Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain & Spinal Cord, p. 379. * Sold--will search * Inquire 067263 $30.00
- 45. Csillik, Bertalan & Knyihár-Csillik, Elisabeth.
- The Protean Gate: Structure and Plasticity of the Primary Nociceptive Analyzer. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1986. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 293+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed on half-tilte by Knyihár-Csillik, signed "Betty". Inquire | Order $65.00
- 46. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Clinical Uses of Cerebral Brainstem and Spinal Somatosensory Evoked Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 7. Basel: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+352+[2]pp. 183 text figures and 5 tables. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95
- 47. Downing, C[harles] Toogood.
- Neuralgia: Its Various Forms, Pathology, and Treatment. Being the Jacksonian prize essay of the Royal college of surgeons for 1850, with some additions. London: John Churchill, 1851. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+xvi+375+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated October 1851. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and printed yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners frayed, horizontal tear to the cloth towards the top of the spine, top and bottom of front joint splitting, front hinge quite cracked, ink owner's signature on the half-title blotted through, library rubber stamp to the front paste-down and page [1], a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 48. Dyck, Peter James, et al, eds.
- Peripheral Neuropathy. By 78 Authorities. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1975. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxiv]+754+lxi+[7]; [ii]+[xxii]+755-lxi+[11]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, a bit cocked, minor chipping to rear blanks of volume two, still a very good, lightly used set. Inquire | Order $95.00
- 49. Elsberg, Charles A[lbert] (1871-1948).
- Diagnosis and Treatment of Surgical Diseases of the Spinal Cord and Its Membranes. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1984. 330+[4]pp. 4to. Tooled green leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original Saunders 1916 edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 50. Elsberg, Charles A[lbert].
- Tumors of the Spinal Cord & the Symptoms of Irritation & Compression of the Spinal Cord & Nerve Roots: Pathology, Symptomatology, Diagnosis and Treatment. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [ii]+viii+421+[1]pp. 354 text figures. Heavy 4to. Tooled blue-green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else a near fine copy. Classic American contribution by one of the founders of the American school of neurosurgery. Facsimile reprint of the original 1925 Hoeber edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 51. Epstein, Bernard S.
- The Spine: A Radiological Text and Atlas. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1969. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955]. xiv+730pp. 1251 illustrations on 482 figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 52. Erb, Wilhelm [Heinrich] (1840-1921).
- Handbook of Electro-Therapeutics. Translated by L[eopold] Putzel (born 1855). Issued in the series Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. New York: William Wood & Company, 1883. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1882 in German]. [iv]+[xiv]+366+[4]pp. 39 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed brick cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Some cover spotting and discoloration to the upper spine, small library bookplate, several discard stamps, and spine label, a good plus ex-library copy. Erb "pioneered in the use of electricity in the diagnosis and treatment of nervous disorders. This work on electrotherapy contains first descriptions of several nervous disorders [notably muscular dystrophies] and was written while Erb was professor of neurology at the University of Heidelberg" [Heirs]. Heirs of Hippocrates 2037. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 53. Erb, Wilhelm [Heinrich].
- Traité d'électrothérapie. Translation by Ad[olphe] Rueff of Handbuch der Elektrotherapie (1882). Philadelphia: A. Delahaye et E. Lecrosnier, Éditeurs, 1884. 1st Edition in French. xvi+664pp. 39 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary dark blue morocco-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands, decorative gilt spine, and green leather spine label. Spine tips, spine bands, and corners chafed, some minor staining to the sheets, a very good copy. Modern ink owner's signature to the front blank. Several gatherings printed on acidic paper. Professor of Neurology at Heidelberg, Erb pioneered the use of electrotherapy and gave the original descriptions of a number of nervous disorders, especially the muscular dystrophies. Heirs of Hippocrates 2037 (German edition): Erb "pioneered in the use of electricity in the diagnosis and treatment of nevous disorders. This work on electrotherapy contains first descriptions of several nervous disorders and was writen while Erb was professor of neurology at the University of Heidelberg." Inquire | Order $200.00
- 54. Erdö, Sándor L. & Bowery, N[orman] G., eds.
- Gabaergic Mechanisms in the Mammalian Periphery. New York: Raven Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+377+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown boards with white spine lettering and black front lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $83.95
- 55. Euler, Ulf S[vente] von (born 1905) & Pernow, Bengt, eds.
- Substance P. Nobel Symposium 37. New York: Raven Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+344pp. Text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. With Victoria Chan-Palay's signature and her name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block. The first comprehensive survey of this polypeptide neurotransmitter, discovered by von Euler & Gaddum in 1931 in Dale's laboratory. Von Euler shared the 1970 Nobel Prize with Julius Axelrod and Bernard Kratz for their research on transmitter substances in nerve terminals. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 56. Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
- On Tabes Dorsalis. The Lumleian Lectures Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians, London, March, 1906. New York: William Wood and Company, 1906. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [iv]+122+[2]pp. 46 text woodcuts. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled pebbled green cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. Cordasco 00-1037. Inquire | Order $200.00
A Milestone of Neurology That Named the Pyramidal Tract
- 57. Flechsig, Paul Emil (1847-1929).
- Die Leitungsbahnen im Gehirn und Rückenmark des Menschen auf Grund entwickelungsgeschichtlicher Untersuchengen. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1876. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xvi+382+[4]pp. + 19 (of 20) lithographed plates, one tinted and one in color. Small 4to. Early 20th century brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking the last plate (#20), Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number, obverse of last plate dusty, some flecking to the spine, still a very good copy except for the missing plate. Scarce. An important book in 19th century neurology. Though appointed professor of psychiatry at Leipzig in 1878 (he was Schreber's first psychiatrist, for a thorough discussion of which see Lothane's In Defense of Schreber), Flechsig devoted most of his life to studying nerve fiber myelogenesis, which he discovered. It made his reputation and led directly to his professorial appointment. In this, his first and probably most significant book on the subject, he named the pyramidal tract. "From his work on the pyramidal tract, which he traced from the pre- and postcentral regions, Flechsig concluded that complete function of the corticospinal tract occurred only after myelination was completed. His studies of myelogenesis, beautifully illustrated in his works, are one of the milestones in modern neurology" [McHenry, pp 174-176]. Haymaker pp. 23-27; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain pp. 277-281 (this book). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. One of the founders of psychosomatics, Jelliffe owned and edited the _Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease_ and the _Psychoanalytic Review_. He was also, so far as I know, the first serious American collector of neuroscience, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $650.00
- 58. Forbes, J. Graham.
- Intra-Medullary Teratoma of the Spinal Cord. Reprinted from St. Bartholomew's Hospital Reports, Vol. XLI. [no place (England)]: [1904?] 1st separate Edition. Pp. [231]-232 + 2 half-tones. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering. Vertically creased, wrappers detached. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the author's compliments". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 59. Fulton, J[ohn] F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
- Muscular Contraction and the Reflex Control of Movement. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+644+[4]pp. 215 text figures. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and corners rubbed, spine a bit dull, departmental bookplate, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still a good to very good copy. Uncommon. "A detailed study of the physiology of skeletal muscle. A valuable historical introduction will be found on pp. 3-55, and the book includes an extensive bibliography" [GM 663]. Cut signature "John Fulton" pasted to an index card and laid-in. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 60. Funk, Michael (born 1790).
- Rückenmarks-Entzündung. Inaugural-Abhandlung. Bamberg: bei J. C. Dresch, 1832. 3rd Edition. [3]-126+[6]pp. 12mo. Contemporary drab yellow boards with leather spine label. Lacking half-title, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and small spine call number of the Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Dissertation by an obscure Bamberg physician, first issued in 1819 (but not published). This appears to reprint the text of the slightly revised and enlarged 1825 second edition. Contains a 6 page bibliography. Hirsch II: 464. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at Cornell, none of the 1819 edition, and 3 of the 1825: NLM and 2 in the Netherlands. Not in the Wellcome catalog. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 61. Funk, Michael.
- Rückenmarks-Entzündung. Inaugural-Abhandlung. Zweite verbesserte und durch einen Nachtrag vermehrte Auflage. Bamberg: bei J. C. Dresch, 1825. [First published 1819]. 126+[6]pp. 12mo. Wrappers lacking, title-page detached, a good copy with embossed library stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. Funk was a Bamberg physician. His medical dissertation, this was first issued in 1819 (but not published). This second edition -- the first published edition actually for sale, is lightly revised, inserts a few additional remarks, and adds an Anhang. Contains a 6 page bibliography. Hirsch II: 464. OCLC locates 3 copies: NLM, Amsterdamse Universiteitsbibliothek, & University of Utrecht. Not in the Wellcome catalog. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 62. Goddard, Paul B[eck] (1811-1866).
- Plates of the Cerebro-Spinal Nerves, with References; for the Use of Medical Students. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [vi]+60+[6]pp. + facsimiles of 12 lithographs. Square 4to. Tooled gray leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimle reprint of the Philadelphia 1837 first edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
An early neural atlas by an American (the first?). A prolific medical writer, Goddard is most important for discovering the use. of bromide in the development of photographic plates in 1839.
- 63. Goff, Charles, et al.
- Traumatic Cervical Syndrome and Whiplash. Preface by M. Joseph Blumenfeld. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964]. 128pp. 135 illustrations in 48 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Rubber stamp to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 64. Goodman, Joseph I., et al.
- The Diabetic Neuropathies. American Lecture Series No. 151. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+138+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 65. Gordon, Tessa, et al, eds.
- The Current Status of Peripheral Nerve Regeneration. Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium of the XXXth Congress of the International Union of Physiological Sciences, Held in Edmonton, Alberta, July 20-23, 1986. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 38. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray cloth with gray lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 66. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard] (1845-1915).
- Diagnosis of Diseases of the Spinal Cord. An Address Delivered to the Medical Society of Wolverhampton, October 9th, 1879. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1884. 3rd Revised Edition, American issue. [First published 1880 in London]. viii+92pp. + 1 tinted lithographed plate. 14 text wood engravings. Thin 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark green endpapers. Shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, library rubber stamp to the half-title and title-page, slight chipping o the right edge of the title-page, still about a very good copy. "Gowers demonstrated the dorsal spinocerebellar tract, (Gowers's tract), and introduced the terms myotactic and knee jerk, which he elicited with the rubber edge of his stethoscope or a percussion hammer" [GM 4562]. In our experience the third is the least common of the three editions. It is revised and enlarged from the second edition, with an added section on the differential diagnosis of functional from organic disease. * Sold--will search * Inquire 075578 $175.00
- 67. Granit, Ragnar (born 1900).
- Receptors and Sensory Perception: A Discussion of Aims, Means, and Results of Electrophysiological Research into the Process of Reception. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1962]. [First published 1955]. [2]+xi+[1]+366+[4]pp. 145 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the front blank & all three edges of the text block, top & bottom edges dusty, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 68. Griggs, Robert C. & Moxley, Richard T., III, eds.
- Treatment of Neuromuscular Diseases. Advances in Neurology Volume 17. New York: Raven Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+370pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 69. Grosz, Karl.
- Klinische und Liquordiagnostik der Rückenmarkstumoren. Issued in the series Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiet der Medizin, hrsg. von Josef Kyrle & Theodor Hyrntschak. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+127+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper detached, wrappers chipped and somewhat worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 70. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
- Spinal Irritation. Read before the New York County Medical Society, January 17, 1870. From the Journal of Psychological Medicine, April, 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1870. 1st separate printing. 42pp. 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. Vertically creased, else a very good copy. Rare. Describes neurasthenia (without using the term invented later by George M. Beard). Hammond wrote a small book 16 years later with the same title -- still using in 1886 his rather than Beard's name for the condition, which Hammond construed as a real disease of the spinal cord. Cordasco 70-1483. Inquire | Order $100.00
Surgeon-General during the Civil War, Hammond authored the first American textbook of neurology as well as one of the earliest American textbooks of psychiatry. The journal in which the paper appeared was Hammond's own journal, begun in 1867 as Quarterly Journal of Psychological Medicine and Medical Jurisprudence, with the title changing with volume four (1870) to the one give above. It was the first American journal explicitly devoted to medical psychology and the second American psychiatric journal (after the American Journal of Insanity).
- 71. Hansen, K[arl] (born 1893).
- Sensibilitätsschema nach Dejerine: segmentäre Innervation [und Band II] periphere Innervation. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1940. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Unpaginated and issued without title-pages. Both volumes consist of 25 identical frontal and 25 identical dorsal diagrammatic views printed rectos only, with the two separated by a red dividing leaf. 4to. Printed blue boards with unprinted black cloth spines. Corners bumped and some wear to the spine tips, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number to both volumes. Scarce. OCLC records only 3 copies: LC, NY Acad of Med, and Center for Res. Libr.; only NLM is recorded as having the 1950 edition. Each volume with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and stamped on the front board "Besprechungs-Exemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 72. Hassin, George B[oris] (1873-1951).
- Histopathology of the Peripheral and Central Nervous Systems. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1940]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933 in Boston]. xxv+[1]+554pp. 274 text photomicrographs. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Covers lightly spotted, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Hassin was the first editor of the Journal of Neuropathology and Experimental Neurology. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 73. Hassin, George B[oris].
- Histopathology of the Peripheral and Central Nervous Systems. Chicago: The Author, 1948. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933]. [xiii]+[1]+612pp. 325 text figures (mostly photomicrographs). Heavy 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear bookplate removed, else a very good, bright copy. Hassin was the first editor of the Journal of Neuropathology and Experimental Neurology. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 74. Hassler, Rolf & Walker, A[rthur] Earl (born 1907), eds.
- Trigeminal Neuralgia: Pathogenesis and Pathophysiology. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag / Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+196pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 75. Hausman, Louis.
- Atlas IV: Microscopic Serial Sections of the Human Spinal Cord and Brain: Photographic Supplement to Atlas I. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+73+[3]pp. 65 mostly full-page fine monochrome text plates. Small 4to. Printed yellow card covers with black spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 76. Hausman, Louis.
- Atlases of the Spinal Cord and Brainstem and the Forebrain: Atlas I. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. [First published 1951]. 63+[1] paginated leaves. 54 text figures. Photocopy (with color illustrations reproduced) with text on the rectos only. Small 4to. Spiral-bound with unprinted orange wrappers. A very good copy. Photocopy of the 1960 fifth printing. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 77. Hayashi, Takashi.
- Chemical Physiology of Excitation in Muscle and Nerve. Tokyo: Nakayama-Shoten, Ltd, 1958. 2nd Edition. [First published 1956]. [xii]+168+[1]pp. 31 text figures. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. The second edition contains a new brief preface. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 78. Heimer, Lennart.
- The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: Functional Neuroanatomy and Dissection Guide. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition in English, Paperback issue. [First published in Swedish in 1961, of which this is a completely revised and updated edition.] x+[2]+402+[2]pp. 213 text figures, mostly in color. Heavy 4to. Printed stiff pictorial blue wrappers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 79. Herlin, Lennart.
- Sciatic and Pelvic Pain Due to Lumbosacral Nerve Root Compression. Foreword by Richard L. Masland. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+253+[1]pp. 106 text figures. 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Uncommon. Herlin was Head of the Neurotraumatological Section, Department of Neurosurgery, The Karolinska Medico-Kurugriska Institute, Stockholm. Inquire | Order $39.75
- 80. Horsley, Victor [Alexander Haden] (1857-1917).
- The Structure and Functions of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Being the Fullerian Lectures for 1891. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1985. [First published 1892 in London]. [iv]+[viii]+223+[3]pp. 50 text figures. 8vo. Tooled gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's leather bookplate else a fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1892 first American edition published by Blakiston. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 81. Hosobuchi, Yoshio & Corgin, Terry, eds.
- Indications for Spinal Cord Stimulation: Proceedings of a Symposium. Conducted at , 7th International Congress of Neurological Surgery, München, July 12-18, 1981. [Amsterdam]: Excerpta Medica, 1981. [iv]+108pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Previous owner's ink signature to title page, edgeworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 82. Howe, Howard A. & Mellors, Robert C.
- Cytochrome Oxidase in Normal and Regenerating Neurons. Reprinted from The Journal of Experimental Medicine, May 1, 1945, Vol. 81, No. 5. [Baltimore]: [Waverly Press, Inc.], 1945. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 489-500. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Creasing to upper corner, else a very good copy. With Paul Weiss's name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $17.50
* Cruce no info *
- 83. Hughes, J[ohn] Trevor.
- Pathology of the Spinal Cord. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing, American issue. xii+[2]+196pp. 60 text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signature and date to front flyleaf, lightly edgeworn, else a very good copy. Hughes was Consultant Neuropathologist, Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford, and Clinical Lecturer in Neuropathology, University of Oxford. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 84. Hughes, J[ohn] Trevor.
- Pathology of the Spinal Cord. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1978. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, American issue. [First published 1966]. xii+[2]+257+[1]pp. 74 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted spine and front blue labels. A very good copy. Hughes was Consultant Neuropathologist, Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford, and Clinical Lecturer in Neuropathology, University of Oxford. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 85. Hutinel, V[ictor] (1849-1933), et al.
- Maladies des méninges. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXXV. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+383+[13]pp. 53 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed straight-grained blue cloth with white spine lettering, painted black front label, and blue endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 86. Ingraham, Franc D., et al.
- Spina Bifida and Cranium Bifidum: Papers Reprinted from the New England Journal of Medicine with the Addition of a Comprehensive Bibliography. Boston: The Children's Hospital, Boston, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Contains a 130 page bibliography. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 87. Juster, E[mile].
- Traitement des affections neuro-cutanées (prurits, dermites provoquées ou simulées, dermatoses neuro-humoro-circulatoires, infections neuro-cutanées.). Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1929. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+viii+126+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated January 1929. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue-green wrappers with black and white lettering, yellow front ruling, and a yellow front design. Text block detached and joints worn, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and small front call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and with Masson's small review label pasted to the verso of the front wrapper indicating the price and publication date. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 88. Kafka, V[iktor] (born 1881).
- Die Zerebrospinalflüssigkeit. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+400pp. 46 text figures & 25 tables. Tall 8vo. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 89. Kandel, Eric R., et al.
- Fidia Research Foundation Neuroscience Award Lectures 1986. Padova: Liviana Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+174+[4]pp. Numerous fine text illustrations (1 in color). Square 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Contains Kandel et al.'s "The Long and Short of Memory in Aplysia: a Molecular Perspective"; Paul Greengard's "Protein Phosphorylation and Neuronal Function"; Michael Gershon's "Insights into Neural Development Provided by the Bowel"; Gerald Fischbach et al.'s "Synapse Formation: a View from the Neuromuscular Junction." Inquire | Order $40.00
- 90. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
- The Cerebrospinal Fluid and its Relation to the Blood: A Physiological and Clinical Study. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+468pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Katzenelbogen was associate in psychiatry in charge of the laboratory of internal medicine at the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic in Baltimore. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 91. Köhler, Hermann [Adolph] (1834-1879).
- Monographie der Meningitis Spinalis nach klinischen Beobachtungen. Leipzig und Heidelberg: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1861. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+330pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with leather spine label. Moderately foxed, a very good copy. Scarce. Though totally ignored by historians of neurology (probably because he was primarily a toxicologist and pharmacologist), Köhler's book was undoubtedly the best on the subject up to its time. In addition to its extensive literature review, it is a closely argued and highly detailed study of the disease, supplemented by ample clinical observation. Inquire | Order $385.00
- 92. Köster, Georg (1867-1932).
- Zur Physiologie der Spinalganglien und der trophischen Nerven sowie zur Pathogenese der Tabes dorsalis. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+116pp. + 8 inserted photographic plates, all but the last double-page and all with multiple figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover of the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic at Hopkins, and slight splitting to the upper and lower rear joint, else a handsome and near fine copy. Uncommon. In the original protective cardboard folder (Schutzmappe) with ties to the right fore-edge. Folder with Engelmann's printed front paper label, with the Phipps Clinic library markings, and rebacked crudely with hand-lettered orange cloth. Köster was a. o. Professor at Leipzig. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 93. Kramer, Franz (born 1878).
- Neurologische Untersuchungs-Schemata, periphere und spinale Sensibiltätsbezirke nebst Blättern zum Eintragen von sensibilitätsbefunden Reizpunkte der Nerven und Muskeln. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]pp. + 97 leaves with diagrams + 3 blank leaves + rear ad leaf. [Unpaginated]. 6 abbildungen. Small 4to. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. Edges quite chipped, foot of spine erose, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Scarce. Kramer was a Berlin neurologist and neuropsychiatrist. The present work is an electromyographic workbook with two plates showing the peripheral musclar nerves, two the spinal and other main nerve trunks, and two the points for electrical stimulation. The balance of the book consists of repeated frontal and dorsal male images to be clipped out along the perforated gutter and used clinically in charting peripheral nerve lesions. OCLC locates only 4 copies, at NY Acad of Med, Harvard, NLM, and Duquesne. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 94. Krammer, E. B., et al.
- The Motoneuronal Organization of the Spinal Accessory Nuclear Complex. Advances in Anatomy, Embryology and Cell Biology 103. Bucharest: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+62+[4]pp. + 2 folding plates. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 95. Kraus, Friedrich & Brugsch, Th[eodor] (1878-1963), eds.
- Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie innerer Krankheiten X. Band, 1. Teil: Nervenkrankheiten: Physiologisch-anatomische Einleitung, allgemeine Diagnostik, periphere Nerven u. a. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+1014+[2]pp. + 1 half-tone + 1 color plate. 345 text figures (some tinted). Erratum slitp tipped-in at page 827. Heavy 8vo. Leather-backed printed brown boards. Spine worn with the tips and joints covered with masking tape. An ex-library reading copy only. Contributions by Willy Alexander, Robert Bing, Toby Cohn, Ludwig Edinger, Oskar Fischer, Edmund Forster, F. H. Lewy, Georg Peritz, & Paul Schuster. Inquire | Order $30.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 12 Sep 2007