John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1682: Pastoral Counseling
Created: 12 Sep 2007
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Academy of Religion and Mental Health.
- Research in Religion and Mental Health: Selected Projects and Methods. [New York]: Fordham University Press, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Proceedings of the Fifth Academy Symposium 1961. With the Aid of The Josia Macy, Jr. Foundation. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 2. Bier, William C., S.J., ed.
- Human Life: Problems of Birth, of Living, and of Dying. The Pastoral Psychology Series No. 9. New York: Fordham University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xii]+295+[3]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.40
- 3. Bowers, Margaretta K.
- Conflicts of the Clergy: A Psychodynamic Study with case Histories. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+252+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 4. Bowers, Margaretta K., et al.
- Counseling the Dying. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1964]. Book-Club Edition. v+[3]+183+[1]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's name rubberstamped twice to the front flyleaf, else very good in somewhat worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.70
- 5. Braceland, Francis J[ames] (born 1900) & Stock, Michael.
- Modern Psychiatry: A Handbook for Believers. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1963]. Later printing. xiv+346pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Braceland along with a non-authorial inscription to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 6. Carrington, W[illiam] L[angley].
- Psychology, Religion, and Human Need: A Guide for Ministers, Doctors, Teachers, and Social Workers. Great Neck, NY: Channel Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[316]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed yellow boards. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 7. Clark, Robert A[lfred] (born 1908).
- Six Talks on Jung's Psychology. Pittsburgh: The Boxwood Press, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+84+[2]pp. 8vo. Black library buckram, original wrappers not retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed on the front blank to Jerome Frank, signed and dated 5.10.72. With Frank's pencil & ink scoring and a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 8. Clinebell, Howard J., Jr.
- Basic Types of Pastoral Counseling. Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with black & yellow spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Ink non-authnorial gift inscription dated 1969, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 9. Cryer, Newman S., Jr. & Vayhinger, John Monroe, eds.
- Casebook in Pastoral Counseling. New York/Nashville: Abingdon Press, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 320pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 10. Doniger, Simon, ed.
- Religion and Human Behavior. Pastoral Psychology Series Volume II. New York: Association Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. xxii+233+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth-backed light blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 11. Duncan, Tommie L.
- Understanding and Helping the Narcotic Addict. Issued in the series Successful Pastoral Counseling. Philadelphia: Fortress Press, [1968]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. 143+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Duncan was Chaplain Director of the US Public Health Service. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 12. Eickhoff, Andrew R.
- A Christian View of Sex and Marriage. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+270+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with slightly decorative gilt spine with white lettering, and orange-brown endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 13. Erhard, Ignaz (born 1876).
- Seelische ursachen und Behandlung der Nervenleiden. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder & Co., 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+81+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in tattered (but obviously rare) dust jacket, with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front DJ panel. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Marked in pencil on the flyleaf "Review Copy" with the address of the St. Louis branch of Herder. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 14. Estadt, Barry K., et al, eds.
- Pastoral Counseling. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed on the flyleaf from William Hug, one of the contributors, to Sheldon Kopp. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 15. Ferm, Vergilius [Ture Anselm] (1896-1974), et al.
- Dictionary of Pastoral Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+336+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket with DJ flaps glued to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 16. Green, Calvin C.
- Counseling with the Pastor and CPE Student in Mind. New York: Vantage Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+200+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 17. Gross, Alfred A.
- Strangers in Our Midst: Problems of the Homosexual in American Society. Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 182+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 18. Hiltner, Seward.
- Pastoral Counseling. New York/Nashville: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 291+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine labels. Slight creasing to a few upper rear corners, else a very good ex-library copy in tattered dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 19. Holinger, Paul C.
- Pastoral Care of Severe Emotional Disorders: Principles of Diagnosis and Treatment. With Forewrods by Roy R. Grinker, Sr., M.D. and Granger E. Westberg, D.D. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+131+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front cover device. A very good, tight ex-library copy. With Aronson's pencil editorial markings to Grinker's foreword, the table-of-contents, and the introduction (presumably for an Aronson edition that seems never to have been published). Inquire | Order $13.50
- 20. Hulme, William E.
- The Pastoral Care of Families: Its Theology and Practice. New York: Abingdon Press, 1962. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 208pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 21. Jackson, Edgar N.
- Parish Counseling. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+221+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with black & iridescent green spine lettering, and olive endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 22. Johnson, Paul E.
- Psychology of Pastoral Care. New York: Abingdon Press, [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 362+[6]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 23. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
- Modern Man in Search of a Soul. [Translated by W. S. Bell & Cary F. Baynes (1883-1977)]. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., [1956]. Later printing. [First published 1933]. [x]+282+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foot of spine frayed, light wear to the corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 24. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Modern Man in Search of a Soul. New York: A Harvest Book / Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1962]. [First issued in translation in 1933]. [xii]+244pp. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 25. Kemp, Charles F.
- The Pastor and Vocational Counseling. St. Louis: The Bethany Press, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 190+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth-backed dark brown boards. Small name stamp to flyleaf and front paste-down, else very good in somewhat worn dust wrapper with faded DJ spine. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 26. Kew, Clinton J. & Kew, Clifton E.
- The Therapist Responds. New York: Philosophical Library, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+184pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo, top edge of text block tinted red. A near fine, unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. The authors were identical twins, both with Harvard degrees. Clinton J. Kew was both an Episcopal Clergyman and a psychoanalytic counselor; Clinton E. Kew was a clinical psychologist. They were co-founders of the Inernational Organization for the Study of Group Tensions. The book is an account of the both dynamic and religiously oriented psychotherapy Clinton undertook with a gifted young woman who wrote down many of her feelings before she could communicate them in therapy. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 27. Klink, Thomas W.
- Depth Perspectives in Pastoral Work. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1965]. Book-Club Edition. 144pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 28. Knowles, Joseph W.
- Group Counseling. Issued in the series Successful Pastoral Counseling. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 144pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light rubbing to the extremities, else very good in price-clipped and edgeworn dust jacket. A Baptist minister and director of the Central Florida Counseling Center in Orlando, Knowles was a pioneer pastoral counselor. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 29. Kuenning, Delores A.
- Life after Vietnam: How Veterans and Their Loved Ones Can Heal the Psychological Wounds of War. New York: Paragon House, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+389+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 30. Lepp, Ignace (1909-1966).
- Psychology of Loving. Montreal: Palm Publishers / Baltimore-Dublin: Helicon, [1963]. 1st Canadian Edition. [x]+223+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 31. Mason, Robert L., Jr., et al.
- Clergyman and the Psychiatrist: When to Refer. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+230+[4]pp. Green fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 32. Maves, Paul B., ed.
- The Church and Mental Health. New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 33. May, Gerald G.
- Care of Mind, Care of Spirit: Psychiatric Dimensions of Spiritual Direction. San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xii]+175+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 34. Meier, Carl Alfred (born 1903).
- Jung and Analytical Psychology. Newton Centre, Massachusetts: Department of Psychology, Andover Newton Theological School, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 80pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers, stapled. Edges of front cover darkened, very slight soiling to rear cover, a very good, crisp copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 35. Miner, Roy Waldo, ed.
- Psychotherapy and Counseling. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 63 Article 3. New York: Published by the Academy, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [319]-432. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Pencil scoring throughout, a good reading copy. Contains Robert White's "The Psychologist as Scientist"; Wm. Perry's "The Findings of the Commission in Counseling and Guidance"; Preston David's "Vocational Counseling"; Oates' "The Findings of the Commission in the Ministry"; Paul Johnson's "The Pastor as Counselor"; Mailloux' "Religious and Moral Issues in Psychotherapy and Counseling." Inquire | Order $10.00
- 36. Moore, Thomas (born 1940).
- Care of the Soul: A Guide for Cultivating Depth and Sacredness in Everyday Life. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. Later printing. xx+312+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 37. Morgan, John H., compiler.
- Aging in the Religious Life: A Comprehensive Bibliography (1960-1975). IME [ie, Institute on Ministry and the Elderly] Publication No. 1. Wichita, KS: Institute on Ministry and the Elderly, Kansas Newman College, 1976. 2nd printing. [iii]+xii+34 leaves lithoprinted on rectos only. 4to. Printed spiral-bound cream wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 38. Northridge, W[illiam] L[ovell] (born 1886).
- Disorders of the Emotional and Spiritual Life. Great Neck, NY: Channel Press, [1961]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1960 in London]. [12]+130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 39. Oden, Thomas C.
- Kerygma and Counseling: Toward a Covenant Ontology for Secular Psychotherapy. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1966]. Book-Club Edition. 186+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else very good in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 40. Parker, Gary E.
- The Guilt Trip: Getting Off A Dead-End Street. New York: McCracken Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+218pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 41. Schattauer, Josef.
- Über Verantwortungsangst (Skrupulosität): eine pastoralpsychiatrische Studie. Salzburg: Verlagsbuchhandlung Anton Pustet, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 63+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers chipped with lower spine defective, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Schattauer was chaplain at Landesheilanstalt Lehen in Salzburg. No copy in OCLC. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 42. Stein, Edward V.
- Guilt: Theory and Therapy. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1968. 1st printing. 238+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 43. Stern, E. Mark (born 1929) & Marino, Bert G.
- Psychotheology. Paramus/New York/Toronto: Newman Press, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+146+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 44. Stolz, Karl R[uf] (1884-1943).
- The Church and Psychotherapy. New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, [1943]. 1st Edition. 312+[8]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 45. Tournier, Paul.
- Escape from Loneliness. Translation by John S. Gilmour of De la solitude à la communauté. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948 in in Geneva]. 192pp. 8vo. White linen. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 46. Tournier, Paul.
- The Person Reborn. Translation by Edwin Hudson of Technique et Foi. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Neuchâtel]. vi+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 47. Tournier, Paul.
- The Whole Person in a Broken World. Translation by John Doberstein & Helen Doberstein of Désharmonie de la vie moderne, Neuchatel, 1947. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Neuchâtel]. [x]+180+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 48. Ungersma, A[aron] J. (born 1905).
- The Search for Meaning: A New Approach to Psychotherapy and Pastoral Psychology. The Westminster Press, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+188+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Applies Frankl's logotherapy to pastoral counseling. Inquire | Order $5.75
- 49. Weatherhead, Leslie D[ixon] (1893-1976).
- Psychology, Religion and Healing: A Survey of the Methods of Healing Through Psychology and Religion. New York: Abingdon Press, [1952]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1951]. 543+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth wtih gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, owner's rubber stamp to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 50. Westberg, Granger E. & Draper, Edgar.
- Community Psychiatry and the Clergyman. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+110pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. Several small name stamps to front endpapers, else a very good copy in dust jacket with pencil scribbling to DJ. Inquire | Order $21.50
- 51. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
- Psychoanalysis and Catholicism. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+219+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 52. Worcester, Elwood (1862-1940) & McComb, Samuel (1864-1938).
- The Christian Religion as a Healing Power: a Defense and Exposition of the Emmanuel Movement. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, moderate shelfwear, a very good copy with contemporary owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf dated May 18th, 1910. Uncommon. Written as a supplement to their 1908 Religion and Medicine, the book that started the Emmanuel Movement, which went into many printings. The first part, by Worcester, originally appeared as an article in The Century Magazine for July, 1909. The second part, by McComb, is a revised and expanded version of his article in the October, 1909 Hibbert Journal. Unlike their earlier book, this defense of the movement against attacks by both Christian Scientists and physicians is very uncommon. Not in Vande Kempe's Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, though she described The Emmanuel Movement as "one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients (Pratt was the founder of group therapy), Emmanuel Church, Boston, l begqan work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science" [annotation to #514, Religion and Medicine]. The Emmanuel Movement became quickly and wildly popular -- it was obviously in tune with changes then going on in American culture -- and at the height of its influence had over a million members. Nonetheless by 1912 it was already nearly dead, about to be replaced (if that's the correct term) by the nascent medical movements of psychoanalysis and psychotherapy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 53. Worcester, Elwood, et al.
- Religion and Medicine: The Moral Control of Nervous Disorders. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1908. 4th printing. [First published the same year]. [x]+427+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, moderate shelfwer to corners and spine tips, a good to very good copy with rubber stamp to front and rear endleaves. The foundation text for the Emmanuel Movement, which McComb, Worcester, and Isador Coriat founded, Religion and Medicine "examines the nature of the subconscious mind and its place in the production of 'functional disorders.' Emphasis is placed on the value of hypnotism with suggestion as a treatment technique" Crabtree 1988 #1615. "This is the official history and teaching of the Emmanuel Movement, one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients . . ., Emmanuel Church, Boston, began work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science. Most of the book details theories of personality and healing" [Vande Kempe Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, 1672-1965 #514]. Inquire | Order $12.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 12 Sep 2007