John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1680: History of Religion

Created: 10 Aug 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Augustine, St. (354-430).
Augustine: Confessions and Enchiridion. Newly translated and edited by Albert C. Outler. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1955]. 1st Edition of this translation. 423+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Prelims lightly foxed, corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

2. Benz, Ernst (born 1907).
Der "Übermensch" Begriff in der Theologie der Alten Kirche. Sonderdruck aus Studien zum Neuen Testament und zur Patristik, Erich Klostermann zum 90. Geburtstag dargebracht. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1961. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [135]-160. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers with white paper backstrip. Lower corners curled, some edge-chipping, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed to the notable Jungian Kames Kirsch, signed and dated Christmas 1972. Inquire | Order $20.00

3. Beugnot, A[rthur Auguste comte] (1797-1865).
Histoire de la destruction du paganisme en occident. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, Libraires, 1835. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+xvi+496; [iv]+380+[2]pp. 8vo. 19th century calf-backed marbled boards with leather spine labels and gilt raised bands. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $135.00

4. Birch, Thomas (1705-1766).
The Life of the Most Reverend Dr John Tillotson Lord Archbishop of Canterbury Compiled Chiefly From His Original Papers and Letters. London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson [et al], 1752. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+489+[15]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Joints and corners worn with the marbling erose at the corners and upper front corner covered with parchment, spine labels lacking, a good, internally clean copy. "As one of London's most popular preachers and later as Archbishop of Canterbury, [Tillotson] led a movement within the Church to secure a greater comprehension for nonconformists, stressing the essential reasonableness of the faith and the need for a minimal creed. He believed that the differences between the majority of dissenters and Anglicans did not involve theological matters but instead centred on less important questions of order and practice. . . . He was an active participant in the effort to forward both a Toleration Bill and a Comprehension Bill in the aftermath of the 1688 Revolution. . . . Tillotson's clear and simple pulpit style, as evidenced in over 250 published sermons, placed him at the forefront of an intense controversy within the Church of England over the role of reason in the life of the spirit" [Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers 2: 811]. Inquire | Order $225.00

5. Buckley, Michael J.
At the Origins of Modern Atheism. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+445+[3]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $150.00

6. Bull, Josiah, compiler.
John Newton of Olney and St. Mary Woolnoth: an Autobiography and Narrative, Compiled Chiefly from His Diary and Other Unpublished Documents. London: The Religious Tract Society, [1868]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+[11]-378+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Gilt-paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Hinges broken, with the front hinge separated, head & foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $27.50

7. Burnet, Gilbert [Bishop of Salisbury] (1643-1715).
The History of the Rights of Princes in the Disposing of Ecclesiastical Benefices and Church Lands. Relating Chiefly to the Pretentions of the Crown of France to the Regale, And the late Contests with the Court of Rome. To which is added a Collection of Letters written on that occasion: And of some other Remarkable Papers put in an Appendix. London: Printed by J.D. for Richard Chiswell, 1682. [First published 1681 in London]. 328pp. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf. Lacking the rear board, front board detached, spine label mostly effaced, some marginal browning and dustiness but internally very good. A binding copy. Uncommon. Wing B5801. Inquire | Order $100.00

8. Cairns, John (1818-1892).
Unbelief in the Eighteenth Century as Contrasted with Its Earlier and Later History. Being The Cunningham Lectures for 1880. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1881. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled paneled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Spine darkened, bookplate of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh, a very good, mostly unopened copy. With the ink signature to the half-title of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Cairns was Principal and Professor of Systematic Theology and Apologetics in the United Presbyterian Church. Inquire | Order $25.95

9. Campbell, Henry Fraser.
Memoir of Rev. Robert Irvine, D.D., M.D., Pastor of the First Presbyterian Church, Augusta, Georgia. Prpared for the Committee on Necrology of the Medical Association of Georgia. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Medical Association of Georgia -- Thirty-second Annual Session -- 1881. Augusta, Georgia: Printed by Joseph Loveday, 1882. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+37+[3]pp. + artotype portrait of Irvine. Thin 8vo. Printed embossed dark green cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. Corners and edges bumped, label removed from lower spine, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, obverse of the artotype, and several other leaves. A good copy. Uncommon. "In September, 1878, the artotype, a modified albertype process, was patented in America. Invented by J. B. Obernetter of Munich, its American rights were bought by T. S. Lambert, W. A. Cooper, and A. Mueller who formed the Artotype Company of New York. Edward Bierstadt was the principal operator of the firm, and these mechanical photographs will be found signed "Artotype by Bierstadt" [as is the case here] (Burns Early Medical Photogrpahy in America, p. 1231). Inscribed on the title-page "Prof. Oliver Wendell Holmes [the physician] // with compliments of // the Author." Inquire | Order $50.00

10. Cecil, Richard (1748-1810).
The Works of the Rev. Richard Cecil, M.A. . . . with A Memoir of His Life. Arranged and Revised, with a View of the Author's Character, by Josiah Pratt. Vol. I: Memoir and Character of the Author. Memoirs of Cadogan, Bacon, and Newton. London: Printed for L. B. Seeley . . . and Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1816. 2nd Edition. [First published 1811]. [10]+565+[1]pp. + engraved portraits of Cecil, John Bacon, John Newton, + one other plate. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Boards worn and detached, a fair copy only. Volume one only [of three]. Pratt's memoir of Cecil constitutes the first 165 pages. With a gift inscription to the verso of the title-page dated 1829, below which is a penciled inscription in Richard Rorty's hand, which echoes the words of the early inscription: "and to Dr. J[erome] B. Schneewind, as a very feeble testimonial of the great affection of his friends, Richard and Amelie Rorty Princeton 16th October, 1962". Inquire | Order $30.00

11. [Charles, Elizabeth Rundle (1828-1896)].
The Early Dawn; or, Sketches of Christian Life in England in the Olden Time. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1865. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published London 1864; 1st issued in America by Dodd with 1864 on the title-page.] 397+[5]+4pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Publisher's embossed pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed gray endpapers. Crown defective, foot of spine & bottom edges worn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

12. Collins, W[illiam] Lucas (1817-1887).
Butler. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 2]. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co. / Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [viiii]+177pp. + photoengraved frontis portrait + inserted front ad leaf + 6 pages of inserted rear ads (for Blackwood). 16mo. Decorative printed embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. A Study of Joseph Butler. Inquire | Order $28.50

13. Cooper, W[illia]m M.
Flagellation & the Flagellants: A History of the Rod in All Countries from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. London: William Reeves, [ca. 1890]. Revised Edition, Later printing. [xii]+544pp. + 20 inserted plates. Thick 12mo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt front cover device. Crown wrinkled, some cover spotting and rubbing, a good to very good, internally tight copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

14. Damme, Daniel Van.
Éphéméride illustrée de la vie d'Erasme. Anderlecht: La Société Anonyme de Rotogravure d'Art, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 64+[4]pp. Copiously illustrated with finely reproduced illustrations. Small Folio. Printed pictorial stiff gray wrappers. Front cover quite spotted, crown quite chipped, internally a very good, clean copy. Scarce. # 241 of 500 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00

15. Drummond, James (1835-1918) & Upton, C[harles] B[arnes] (1831-1920).
The Life and Letters of James Martineau. London: James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[3]+452+[4]; [6]+518+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure to both volumes + 3 inserted plates + 8 page inseted catalog at the rear of volume one. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges gilt. Shelfworn, hinges to volume one cracked, some foxing, rear joint to volume one split, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

16. Eberharter, Andreas.
Das Ehe- und Familienrecht der Hebräer mit Rücksicht auf die ethnologische Forschung dargestellt. Alttestamentliche Abhandlungen, hrsg. von J. Nikel Band V Heft 1/2. Münster: Aschendorffschen Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+205+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Slight edge-chippng with lower front corner chipped away and some splitting to the upper spine, otherwise a very good, completely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

17. Eliade, Mircea (1907-1986).
No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969. Translated by Fred H. Johnson, Jr. London/Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in in Paris by Gallimard]. [xviii]+343+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

18. Eliade, Mircea.
No Souvenirs: Journal, 1957-1969. Translated by Fred H. Johnson, Jr. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1973 in in Paris by Gallimard]. [xviii]+343+[5]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Slight neat ink lining to a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

19. Evasdaughter, Elizabeth N.
Catholic Girlhood Narratives: The Church and Self-Denial. Boston: Northeastern University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $10.50

20. Fairweather, William.
Jesus and the Greeks or Early Christianity in the Tideway of Hellenism. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+407+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, light cover spotting and wear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

21. Figgis, John Neville (1866-1919).
Churches in the Modern State. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, soiled, and quite shelfworn at the crown, front & rear leaves foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

22. Golb, Norman.
Who Wrote the Dead Sea Scrolls? The Search for the Secret of Qumran. New York: Scribner, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+446pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed mottled cream boards. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

23. Gunkel, Hermann (1862-1932) & Zscharnack, Leopold (born 1877), eds.
Die Religion in Geschichte und Gegenwart: Handwörterbuch für Theologie und Religionswissenschaft. In collaboration with Alfred Bertholet (1868-1951), Hermann Faber (born 1888), & Horst Stephan (born 1873). Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1927-1931. 5 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1909-1913 under the general editorship of Friedrich Michael Schiele (1867-1913).] x+[1026]+[2]; viii+[1034]+[2]; xi+[1]+[1088]viii+[1092]; xii+[1079]+[1]pp. + 8; 2; 40; 2; 2 plates. Paginated by columns. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Black leather-backed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover device to each volume. Spine detached to Band 5, Shelfworn, neat ink scoring to a number of articles, still a good usable set. Without the index. Inquire | Order $125.00

24. Haroutunian, Joseph (1904-1968).
Piety Versus Moralism: the Passing of the New England Theology. Harper Torchbooks Volume 1524. New York/Evanston: Harper Torchbooks, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1960]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1932]. xxxxiii+[1]+329+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Remainder slash to the top & bottom edges of the text block, else a very good copy with minor shelfwear. With a new 9 1/2 page introduction for the Torchbook edition by Sidney E. Ahlstrom. Inquire | Order $27.95

25. Heruka, Tsang Nyön (1452-1507).
The Life of Marpa the Translator: Seeing Accomplishes All. Translated from the Tibetan by the Nalanda Translation Committee under the Direction of Chögyam Trungpa. Translation of Mar-pa-mam-thar. Boulder/London: Shambhala, 1986. 1st Paperback Edition. [First issued in translation in 1982]. l+267+[1]pp. 3 text maps. 8vo. Trade paperback. Text block bent, front cover creased, else very good. Spiritual biography of one of the great saints of Tibetan Buddhism. Inquire | Order $11.85

26. Holbrook, Clyde A[mos].
The Ethics of Jonathan Edwards: Morality and Aesthetics. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in dust wrapper with faded DJ spine. Inquire | Order $44.95

27. Klaaren, Eugene M.
Religious Origins of Modern Science: Belief in Creation in Seventeenth-Century thought. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+244pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very slight ink scoring to several pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

28. Latourette, Kenneth Scott (1884-1968).
The Nineteenth Century in Europe: Background and the Roman Catholic Phase. Christianity in a Revolutionary Age: A History of Chrisianity in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries Volume I. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+498pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.95

29. Marett, R[obert] R[anulph] (1866-1943).
The Threshold of Religion. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published London: Methuen 1909; enlarged edition London: Methuen, 1914.] xxxii+223+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pebbled paneled green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Boards a bit warped, else a very good, typically marked ex-library collection (ex-libris Phelps Clinic and marked on the bookplate as coming from Adolf Meyer's collection). The second edition adds a 12 page introduction and three new essays: "Savage Supreme Beings and the Bull-Roarer"; "The Birth of Humility"; and "In a Prehistoric Sanctuary." The first and last of these first appeared in The Hibbert Journal, while the second (a lecture read at Oxford 27th October 1910) first appeared as a pamphlet. The five papers from the first edition are essentially unchanged. These are: "Pre-animistic Religion"; "From Spell to Prayer"; "Is Taboo a Negative Magic"; "The Conception of Mana"; and "A Sociological viewof Comparative Religion." Inquire | Order $25.95

30. Martin, Benjamin (1705-1782).
Bibliotheca Technologica: or, a Philological Library of Litarary Arts and Sciences. London: Printed by James Hodges, 1747. 3rd Edition. [First published 1737]. viii+533+[23]pp. 8vo. Late 19th century leather-backed cloth-covered boards. Lacking the half-title, binding quite scuffed and worn, with pencil markings to the rear endpapers, moderate staining and smudging to the text, a good copy. Uncommon. The third edition adds an index. Contains 25 chapters covering theology; ethics; christianity, judaism, mahometism, paganism, ; mythology; grammar & language; rhetoric & oratory; ontology; poetry, criticism; geography; chronology; history; physiology; botany; anatomy; pharmacy; medicine; polity & economics; jurisprudence; heraldry; mathematics & science. Inquire | Order $200.00

31. McGee, J[ames] Sears (born 1942).
The Godly Man in Stuart England: Anglicans, Puritans, and the Two Tables, 1620-1670. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+[2]+299+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.95

32. McGrath, Alister E. (born 1953).
The Making of Modern German Christology: From the Enlightenment to Pannenberg. [New York]: Basil Blackwell, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Red ink margin notations and underlining to approximately 5 page else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $46.00

33. Meeks, Wayne A.
The Origins of Christian Morality: The First Two Centuries. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed orange boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

34. Miller, Perry (1905-1963) & Johnson, Thomas H[erbert], eds.
The Puritans. Bibliographies Revised for the Torchbook Edition by George McCandlish. Harper Torchbooks 1093. New York: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 2 volumes. 1st Paperback Edition, Later issue. [First published 1938]. xv+[iii]+377+[1]+xix-lxviii-[2]; ix+[1]+379-831+[3]pp. Ad leaf to the rear of the first volume dated 1970. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good copies. A comprehensive sourcebook of Puritan writings. Volume one: History The Theory of the State and of Society; This World and the Next. Volume two: Manners, Customs, and Behavior; Poetry, Literary Theory, Education, Science; Biographies and Letters. With an erudite 79 page introduction plus introduction for each selection. Inquire | Order $15.95

35. Morris, William Dale.
The Christian Origins of Social Revolt. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1949]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Scarlet cloth. Edges and endleaves a bit dusty, a very good secondhand copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

36. Nagarjuna, [Arya] (fl. 2nd cent. ).
Nagarjuna's Letter to King Gautamiputra. With Explanatory Notes Based on Tibetan Commentaries and a Preface by His Holiness Sakya Trizin. Translated by Lozang Jamspal, Ngawang Samten Chophel, & Peter Della Santina. Delhi, Varanasi, Patna [India]: Motilal Banarsidass, [1983]. 2nd printing. [First published 1978]. xxii+118pp. + 5 inserted plates. 8vo. Black cloth. Slight spotting to cloth, else a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

37. Petrus, Samensis (died 1218).
Historia Albigensium et sacri belli in eos anno M. CC. IX suscepti, duce & principe Simone à Monte-forti, dein Tolosano comite, rebus strenuè gestis clarissimo. Trecis [= Tresson]: Apud Ioannem Grifard ... et Natalem Moreau, 1615. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [28]+326+[14]pp. A1-VV4 in fours. Contemporary calf with decorative gilt spine. Spine rubbed, several 17th & 18th century signatures to the title-page, some old ink-smudging to the title, old small library rubber stamp to the title, a very good copy. Uncommon. Title-page in red and black. Contemporary account of the Albigensian heresy and the crusade (the first history thereof?) to suppress it, begun in 1209. The Albigensians or Cathars were a Gnostic sect that originated in Languedoc in the middle of the 10th century. They rejected the orthodox triune concept of God; believed the world was evil, having been created by the evil Demiurge known to Christians as Satan; believed in reincarnation (and thus did not discrimate against women, whose souls could have previously been male); and performed no marriage ritual, frowning on procreation, as a result of which belief the term "buggery" was coined (after the "Bulgars"), since this sexual practice at least ensured that no children would be brought into the evil world. Inquire | Order $350.00

The Albigensian crusade began a long period of strife in southern France, which ultimately led to the elimination of the Cathars and Catharism and to the incorporation of the region into modern France -- linguistically and culturally the denizens of the region were closer to the Catalonians in northern Spain. The ongoing suppression of the group led to the establishment of the Inquisition in Toulouse in 1229 in order to rid the region of heresy.
38. Radin, Max (1880-1950).
The Trial of Jesus of Nazareth. [Introduction by Alan M. Dershowitz]. [Delanco, New Jersey]: [The Notable Trials Library, Division of Gryphon Editions], [2001]. [First published 1931 by University of Chicago Press]. [viii]+ix+[1]+266+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark green leather-backed green cloth covered boards with gilt-stamped spine, raised bands, gilt front ornament, marbled endpapers, and gilt edges. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

39. Reardon, Bernard M[orris] G[arvin].
Religious Thought in the Nineteenth Century, Illustrated from Writers of the Period. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+405+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50

40. Reinach, Salomon (1858-1932).
Orpheus: A History of Religions. Translated by Florence Simmonds. New York: Liveright, Inc., [1930]. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1909 in ; First issued in translation in 1909]. vii+[7]+487+[3]pp. 12 full-page illustrations (11 inserted). 8vo. Decorative printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate, else very good. Chapter 8 on Christian origins was rewritten by Reinach for this revised English-language edition, which also includes the chapter on the period beginning with World War I that was added to the 1924 French edition. Inquire | Order $15.00

41. Reiter, Paul J.
Martin Luther: Hans Tid, hans Personlighed og Forudsæetningerne for hans Reformatoriske Værk: en Psykiatrisk-Historisk Studie. Kobenhavn: Westermanns Forlag, 1946. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in Danish. [First published ]. 260, 180pp. + 1p. + 48 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed white wrappers. Spine & edges taped. In Danish; first published in German in 1937 & 1941. Inquire | Order $75.00

42. Reiter, Paul J.
Martin Luthers Umwelt, Charakter und Psychose: Sowie die Bedeutung dieser Faktoren für seine Entwicklung und Lehre. Kopenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, 1937, 1941. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. 402+[2]; 633+[3]pp. + plates. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Very good copies. Not published in Danish until 1946. Inscribed on the front wrapper to "Professor, Dr. Nolan Lewis, M.D. // with the compliments // of the author." Inquire | Order $125.00

43. Richardson, Harry V.
Dark Salvation: The Story of Methodism as It Developed Among Blacks in America. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+324pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed olive boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

44. Russell, George W[illiam] E[rskine] (1853-1919).
A Short History of the Evangelical Movement. London: A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd. / Milwaukee: The Young Churchman Co., [1915]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+150+[2]pp. + 20 inserted half-tone portraits. 12mo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, cloth moderately scratched and shelfworn, a good to very good copy with minor penciling. Inquire | Order $23.95

45. Schreiber, Georg (1882-1962).
Mutter und Kind in der Kultur der Kirche: Studien zur Quellenkunde und Geschichte der Karitas Sozialhygiene und Bevölkerungspolitik. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herdersche Verlagshandlung, 1918. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+160pp. + 2 plates on one inserted leaf. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed printed yellow paper boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

46. Seltzer, Robert M., ed.
Religions of Antiquity. Issued in the series Religion, History, and Culture: Selections from The Encyclopedia of Religion, Mircea Eliade, editor in chief. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+306+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

47. St. Bartholomew's Priory (London, England).
The Book of the Foundation of the Church of St. Bartholomew, London, Rendered into Modern English from the Original Latin Version Preserved in the British Museum, Numbered Vespasian B. IX, by Mr. Humphrey H. King and Mr. William Barnard for Use in the 'Records of St. Bartholomew's Priory' by E[dward] A. Webb. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1923. 1st Edition of this translation. 54pp. Thin 8vo. Later blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original printed dark blue wrappers retained. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. St. Bartholomew's Priory and Hospital was founded in 1123 by Rahere (died 1144). The original Latin version (Liber fundacionis Ecclesie Sancti Bartholomei Londoniarum) was written by one of the canons of the monastery and finished after the death of Rahere's successor, Prior Thomas, in 1174. It was translated into Middle English around the time of Chaucer. The first part describes Rahere's conversion and his founding of the priory and hospital; the second part gives a further account of Rahere's life after conversion and also an account of Prior Thomas and the miracles during his Priorate. Inquire | Order $35.00

48. Stephen, Sir James (1789-1859).
Essays in Ecclesiastical Biography. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1872. New Edition. [First published 1849]. xvi+663+[1]pp. Thick 12mo. Half soft calf with raised spine bands and dark green leather spine label, marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, 1902 newspaper review pasted to the rear endpapers, a very good, attractive copy with the ink signature to the front blank of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $30.00

49. Storr, Vernon F[aithful] (1869-1940).
The Development of English Theology in the Nineteenth Century, 1800-1860. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+486+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Endpapers darkened; owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1913 and later ink signature of Jerome Schneewind; Board oF Women's Work, London Diocese, bookplate; a very good copy with moderate shelfwear to the extremities. Inquire | Order $28.95

50. Taylor, Henry Osborn (1856-1941).
Ancient Ideals: A Study of the Intellectual and Spiritual Growth from Early Times to the Establishment of Christianity. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., [1964]. 2 volumes. [First published 1896]. [xii]+461+[7]; [x]+430+[8]pp. 8vo. Blue boards. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. Facsimile reprint of the 1913 revised second edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

51. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor] (1613-1667).
The Whole Works of The Right Rev. Jeremy Taylor, D.D. With a Life of the Author, and a Critical Examination of His Writings by Reginald Heber. Edited by Reginald Heber (1783-1826). London: Ogle, Duncan, and Co. . . . and Richard Priestley; J. Parker, Oxford; and Deighton and Son, Cambridge, 1822. 15 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 8vo. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt spines and leather spine labels. About six spines very worn and with the labels lacking or defective and in two cases leather panels lacking, 3 volumes rebacked with original (worn) spines laid-down. A very good and quite usable set, albeit not the prettiest externally. Uncommon. Taylor was born at Cambridge and ordained in 1633; between 1633 and the ascendancy of the Puritans in 1645 he was a Fellow of two Cambridge colleges and chaplain both to Archbishop Laud and King Charles. Imprisoned three times and forced into retirement as a family chaplain in Wales during Puritan rule, he became after the Restoration in 1661 Bishop of Down and Connor in Ireland. Taylor authored many books on theological, moral, and devotional topics, the best known of which are his The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living (1650) and The Rule and Exercices of Holy Dying (1651). Inquire | Order $950.00

52. Thierry, Amédée [Simon Dominique] (1797-1873).
Nestorius et Eutychès: les grandes hérésies du Ve siècle. Récits de l'Histoire Romaine au Ve Siècle Tome 6. Paris: Didier et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1878. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+iv+441+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with raised bands, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. Occasional foxing and mild browning, a very good copy with some spine scuffing. Uncommon. Presentation from the author's son on the half-title. Inquire | Order $75.00

53. Tillich, Paul [Johannes Oskar] (1886-1965).
Perspectives on 19th and 20th Century Protestant Theology. Edited with Introduction by Carl E. Braaten. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxvi]+252pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

54. Troeltsch, Ernst (1865-1923).
Christian Thought: Its History and Application. Edited with Introduction by [Baron] Friedrich von Hügel (1852-1925). Living Age Books Volume 12. New York: Meridian Books, 1957. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1923 in London]. 191+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Lectures written for delivery in England during March, 1923. The lectures were presented by Clement C. J. Webb and Edwyn Bevan. Inquire | Order $12.50

55. Tulloch, John (1823-1886).
Movements of Religious Thought in Britain during the Nineteenth Century. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published in 1885 by Longmans in London (American editions published the same year by both Harper's & Scribner's).] [ii]+xi+[1]+338+[2]pp. 12mo. Pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

56. Wallmann, Johannes.
Kirchengeschichte Deutschlands seit der Reformation. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), [1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973]. 304pp. 12mo. Printed red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

57. Walsh, William Thomas.
Saint Teresa of Avila; A Biography. Milwaukee, Wis.: Bruce Publishing Company, [1954]. 8th printing. [First published 1943]. xii+[2]+592+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Gray cloth with blue spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

58. White, William Hale (1831-1913).
John Bunyan. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]+250pp. + 12 inserted plates. 8vo. Decorative printed embossed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine quite dull, some red damp-bleeding along the bottom edges of the endpapers, a good to very good copy with a bit of foxing. Ink gift inscription to the front flyleaf dated Christmas 1904. Inquire | Order $50.00

59. Wilken, Robert L[ouis] (born 1936).
Judaism and the Early Christian Mind: a Study of Cyril of Alexandria's Exegesis and Theology. Yale Publications in Religion 15. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+257+[1]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front endpapers lightly foxed, else very good in somewhat worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $69.95

60. Wolf, Herbert C.
Kierkegaard and Bultmann: The Quest of the Historical Jesus. Issued in the series An Augsburg Publishing House Theological Monograph. Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 100+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

61. Younghusband, Francis.
Modern Mystics. London: John Murray, [1935]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+315+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled straight-grained turquoise cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Some offsetting to the endpapers, a pretty copy in slightly chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Contains chapters on Hindu and Moslem mystics, St. Theresa, the anonymous Protestant authoress of The Golden Fountain, and mass mysticism (the Welsh Revival, 1904-5). Inquire | Order $40.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Aug 2007