John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1679: Mysticism

Created: 10 Aug 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Babcock, Winifred.
Jung, Hesse, Harold: The Contributions of C. G. Jung, Hermann Hesse, and Preston Harold (Author of The Stranger) to a Spiritual Psychology. New York: a Harold Institute Book Distributed by Dodd, Mead & Company, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xvi]+185+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

2. Babcock, Winifred.
Jung, Hesse, Harold: The Contributions of C. G. Jung, Hermann Hesse, and Preston Harold (Author of The Stranger) to a Spiritual Psychology. New York: a Harold Institute Book Distributed by Dodd, Mead & Company, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xvi]+185+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A tight clean ex-library copy with minor library markings. Inquire | Order $8.00

3. Dean, Stanley R., ed.
Psychiatry and Mysticism. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1979]. 2nd printing. [First published 1975]. xxii+424+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.80

4. Eranos-Jahrbuch.
Band 2. 1934: Ostwestliche Symbolik und Seelenführung. Herausgegeben von Olga Fröbe-Kapteyn (born 1881). Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 548+[2]pp. + 4 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed cream linen with blue spine lettering, top edge tinted orange. A fine, fresh and unused copy in dust jacket (but upper 3cm. of the rear DJ panel quite erose, presumably an insect's lunch once upon a time). Inquire | Order $35.00

5. Fatemi, Nasrollah S[aifpour] (born 1911), et al.
Love, Beauty, and Harmony in Sufism. South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes and Company / London: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 214+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Gouge to front board, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

6. Gaynor, Frank (born 1911), ed.
Dictionary of Mysticism. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. [vi]+208+[10]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

7. Howley, John.
Psychology and Mystical Experience. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd / St.Louis: B. Herder Book Company, 1920. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. Spine & edges faded, crown chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. The author was professor of philosophy at Galway. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

8. Kielholz, A[rthur] (1897-1962).
Jakob Boehme: ein pathographischer Beitrag zur Psychologie der Mystik. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde, herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. Sigm. Freud Heft 17. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, embossed library stamp to the title-page and small call number to the front wrapper, a reading copy only. Grinstein 18306. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

9. Knowles, David (born 1896).
The Nature of Mysticism. The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Volume 38. Under Section IV: The Means of Redemption. New York: Hawthorn Books, Publishers, [1966]. 1st American Edition. 140+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth-backed decorative gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Also published in London by Burns & Oates. Knowles was Regius Professor of Modern History at Cambridge University. Inquire | Order $5.50

10. Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee] & Houston, Jean.
The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+326+[2]pp. 8vo. Decorative white cloth. Front board horizontally creased, upper front joint frayed, a good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

11. Mattiesen, Emil (1875-1939).
Der jenseitige Mensch: eine Einführung in die Metapsychologie der mystischen Erfahrung. Berlin/Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+825+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed pebbled blue cloth with white lettering. Sheets acidic and quite browned, crown covered with masking-tape, a good but somewhat fragile, heavily marked ex-library copy. Crabtree 1901: "A learned treatise on the principal phenomena of psychical research by one of Germany's important investigators. The author covers everything from the automatisms and hysteria to mediumistic materialization." Inquire | Order $30.00

A German composer of ballads and a prolific writer, Mattiesen turned his attention late in life to psychical research, making a number of important contributions, of which the present book is one. He strongly believed in life after death and published in the 1930s a 3-volume work on the subject, considered by many the most complete and authoritative presentation of the subject. In 1927 and 1928 he published a series of articles in the spiritualist periodical Zeitschrift für Psychische Forschung in which he analyzed mediums and their trances, concluding that communicators are real and independent entities.
12. Moses [= Morse], Josiah (1879-1946).
Pathological Aspects of Religions. Introduction by G[ranville] Stanley Hall (1844-1924). American Journal of Religous Psychology and Education Monograph Supplement Volume 1. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University Press, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. v+[3]+264pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper worn and detached, rear wrapper lacking, spine erose, some old mold staining to the bottom right margin of the first two leaves, else internally a good copy with slight edge-chipping to the front & rear leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

The author's Ph.D. thesis at Clark under Hall, who states in his brief introduction that this is one of the earliest studies of the abnormal aspects of religion -- and, indeed, Vande Kempe lists it as the fourth book in her section on religion & psychopathology. Morse undertook the study as his thesis topic at Hall's urging. He must have legally changed his name later, since he is listed in the Psychological Register and OCLC as "Morse" not "Moses." Born in Richmond, Morse gained his doctorate from Clark University in 1904, taughty there for several years, and secured a position in 1911 at the University of South Carolina, where he became Professor of Psychology and Philosophy. Most of his publications relating to religion are pre-1914, after which he turned to more traditional topics in psychopathology and to race relations in the South. The journal in which Morse's thesis appeared as the first monograph supplement became in 1912 The Journal of Religious Psychology, beginning with Vol. 5 No. 1, and continued until Dec. 1915, when it closed with Vol. 7 No. 4. See Vande Kempe 1034.
13. Nicoll, Maurice (born 1884).
Psychological Commentaries on the Teaching of G. I. Gurdjieff and P. D. Ouspensky. Volume 5. London: [Vincent Stuart], [1975]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1956]. [1505]-1766+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sticker to front flyleaf, light scratching to front board, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

14. Nott, Charles Stanley.
Teachings of Gurdjieff: The Journal of a Pupil. An Account of Some Years With G. I. Gurdieff and A. R. Orage in New York and at Fontainebleau-Avon. New York: Samuel Weiser, Inc., [1962] [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published by Routledge & Kegan Paul in 1961.] xiv+230pp. 11 half-tones on 4 inserted leaves. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

15. Olschak, Blanche Christine & Wangyal, Geshe Thupten.
Mystic Art of Ancient Tibet. Foreword by Giuseppe Tucci. Translation by Blanche Christine Olschak of Mystik und Kunst Alttibetes (Bern, 1973). Boston/London: Shambhala, [1971]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First issued in translation in 1973 in London]. 224pp. 142 color illustrations and 372 black & white illustrations. 4to. Printed pictorial gold card covers. Crown bumped and lightly edgeworn else a very good copy with very slight edgewear. Inquire | Order $25.00

16. Plotinus (205-270).
Plotinus. Introduction and Translated by A[rthur] H[ilary] Armstrong. Issued in the series Ethical and Religious Classics of East and West. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1953]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 174+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with blue spine lettering. Minor foxing to the title page else a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

17. Scharfstein, Ben-Ami.
Mystical Experience. Baltimore: Penguin Books Inc, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1973]. [viii]+195+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

18. Silberer, Herbert (1882-1923).
Problems of Mysticism and Its Symbolism. Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) of Probleme der Mystik und ihrer Symbolik (Vienna, 1914). Issued in Library of Modern Thought Series. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1917. 1st Edition in English. [2]+v+[5]+451+[1]pp. + 1 plate + portrait frontis. 8vo. Straight-grained red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. In the uniform series binding. Inquire | Order $85.00

A private scholar with a background in sports journalism and ballooning, Silberer belonged to the Viennese Psychoanalytical Society from 1910 to 1922. Problems of Mysticism and Its Symbolism was his magnum opus. Many of Silberer's insights developed in his book were similar to those developed later by Jung, which Jung acknowledged in his Psychology and Alchemy. With his book rejected by Freud, Silberer eventually committed suicide by hanging himself after being excommunicated from Freud's circle. In Problems ... Silberer took as his starting point a Rosicrucian text known as the Parabola Allegory, an alchemical writing with many parallels to the Chymical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz. After conducting a Freudian interpretation of the allegory, he then compared that method to the wider symbolic methods of alchemy, hermeticism, Rosicrucianism, and other mystical traditions, such as Kundalini Yoga and the Bhagavad Gita. Very much foreshadowing Jung, Silberer argued that Freudian analysis did not go far enough in interpreting the inner psychological and spiritual meanings of dreams, mental processes, or creative output. Silberer was the first member of Freud's circle to take alchemy seriously as an object of study.
19. Walsh, William Thomas.
Saint Teresa of Avila; A Biography. Milwaukee, Wis.: Bruce Publishing Company, [1954]. 8th printing. [First published 1943]. xii+[2]+592+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Gray cloth with blue spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

20. Watkin, Edward Ingram (born 1888).
The Philosophy of Mysticism. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Richards]. 412pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front publisher's device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With the bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page of Smith Ely Jelliffe, pioneer American psychoanalyst who founded both _The Psychoanalytic Review_ and _The Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series_. Inquire | Order $25.00

21. Younghusband, Francis.
Modern Mystics. London: John Murray, [1935]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+315+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled straight-grained turquoise cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Some offsetting to the endpapers, a pretty copy in slightly chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Contains chapters on Hindu and Moslem mystics, St. Theresa, the anonymous Protestant authoress of The Golden Fountain, and mass mysticism (the Welsh Revival, 1904-5). Inquire | Order $40.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Aug 2007