John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Psychiatry (R-Z)
Created: 9 Aug 2007
Section 1: History of Psychiatry (A-A)
Section 2: History of Psychiatry (B-C)
Section 3: History of Psychiatry (D-G)
Section 4: History of Psychiatry (H-L)
Section 5: History of Psychiatry (M-Q)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 416. Rather, L[elland] J.
- Mind and Body in Eighteenth Century Medicine: A Study Based on Jerome Gaub's de Regimine Mentis. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xii+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Translation with introduction and commentary of both the 1747 first and the 1763 revised editions of Jerome Gaub's Sermo academicus de regimine mentis. First translation of the 1763 edition into English; the 1747 edition appeared in an undated late 18th century English translation by J. Tapprell as On the Passions; or, a Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Duty and Office of Physicians in the Management and Cure of Diseases of the Mind. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 417. Ray, Isaac (1807-1881).
- Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 242pp. 12mo. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. A very good copy with moderate foxing and browning. Quite uncommon. Sadoff Catalog page 63. Inquire | Order $250.00
Isaac Ray's first book, published while he was still a school teacher.
- 418. Ray, I[saac].
- Mental Hygiene. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xii]+338+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled cloth. Spine dull, spine tips repaired, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
The second American book (after Sweetser's) on the subject. Strongly influenced by Thomas Buckle's recently published History of Civilization in England (1857-61), with its emphasis on the environmental conditioning of values, customs, and attitudes (an idea already atressed by Montesquieu in the Spirit of the Laws, and even earlier by ibn Khaldun in his 14th century Al Muqaddimah), Ray defined mental hygiene as "the art of preserving the health of the mind against all the incidents and influences calculated to deteriorate its qualities, impair its energies, or derange its movement."
- 419. [Ray, Isaac].
- Reports of the Trustees and Superintendent of the Butler Hospital for the Insane, Presented to the Corporation, at Their Annual Meeting, January 28, 1857. Providence [RI]: Knowles, Anthony & Co., Printers, 1857. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 33+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Vertically creased, slight staining to the title-page, a very good copy, without the original wrappers. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 420. Rees, J[ohn] R[awlings] (1890-1969), ed.
- The Case of Rudolf Hess: A Problem in Diagnosis and Forensic Psychiatry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1948]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1947 in London]. xiv+224pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth flecked, edges bumped, spine quite rubbed, a good copy. Issued without the plates in the British edition. Signed by Rees on the front flyleaf with a three-line ink note. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 421. Rein, David M.
- S. Weir Mitchell as a Psychiatric Novelist. Preface by Clarence P[aul] Oberndorf (1882-1954). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 422. Rickman, John (1891-1951).
- Development of the Psycho-Analytical Theory of the Psychoses 1893-1926. International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Supplement No. 2. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+106pp. + folding chart. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Slight damp-marking to spine and darkening along upper front cover, else a very good, crisp copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 423. Ridenour, Nina.
- Mental Health in the United States: A Fifty-Year History. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+146pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 424. Riese, Walther (1890-1976).
- The Legacy of Philippe Pinel: An Inquiry into Thought on Mental Alienation. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+194pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 425. Rivers, W[illiam] H[alse] R[ivers] (1864-1922).
- Medicine, Magic, and Religion. The FitzPatrick Lectures delivered before The Royal College of Physicians of London in 1915 and 1916. Preface by G[rafton] Elliot Smith (1871-1937). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc., 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+146+[2]pp. + inserted rear 8 page catalog. 8vo. Watch green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, some light edgewear, bumping, and bubbling, front & rear leaves foxed, a good to very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated Christmas, 1924. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 426. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
- History of Psychology and Psychiatry. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. [xiv]+422+[12]pp. + 16 portrait plates. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 427. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
- Pictorial History of Psychology and Psychiatry. New York: Philosophical Library, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 294+[2]pp. Copiously illustrated. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 428. Robbins, Rossell Hope (born 1912).
- The Encyclopedia of Witchcraft and Demonology. [London]: Bookplan, [1965] [this edition 1st issued 1964]. 2nd British printing. [First published 1959 in NY]. [iv]+571+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Sheets quite browned but stable, a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 429. Robinson, Paul A.
- The Freudian Left: Wilhelm Reich, Géza Róheim, Herbert Marcuse. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+253+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. George Wilbur's copy with his occasional notes. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 430. Rodgers, Joann Ellison.
- Psychosurgery: Damaging the Brain to Save the Mind. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 431. Rojas, Nerio.
- El diablo y la locura y otros ensayos. Buenos Aires: Libreria "El Ateneo" Editorial, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 237+[7]pp. Square 12mo. Printed gray and white wrappers with DJ flaps. A very good copy with light shelfwear. 16 chapters including "El diablo ante la psiquiatría"; "Un inca andaluz"; "Descartes y Claudio Bernard"; "Una visita a Freud"; "De Bergson a Freud." Inquire | Order $28.50
- 432. Rokhline, L[azar' Leonivich].
- Soviet Medicine in the Fight against Mental Diseases. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 164+[4]pp. Text photos. Small 8vo. Printed pale blue wrapprs with white and black lettering. Spine worn, a good plus copy with shelfwear. With a nonauthorial inscription to Lothar Kalinowsky on the verso of the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 433. Rolo, Charles [James] (born 1916), ed.
- Psychiatry in American Life: Its Effect on Medicine, Writing, Religion, Art, Children and Morals. Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+246+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Derived from a special supplementary issue of Atlantic Monthly. Contains Rolo's introduction; Stanley Cobb, Mind and Body -- the Development of Psychosomatic Medicine; Brock Brower, Psychotherapy in America -- the Contemporary Scene; Rudolph Wittenberg, The Psychoanalytic Treatment Process; extracts from Freud's writings; Gerald Sykes, Freud and Jung; Mortimer Ostow, The New Drugs; Mignon McLaughlin, The Neurotic's Notebook; Peter B. Neubauer, The Century of the Child; John R. Seeley, The Americanization of the Unconscious; O. Hobart Mowrer, No Guilt, No Responsibility; Philip Rieff, Self-Help Through Self-Knowledge; Greer Williams, The Rejection of the Insane; Alfred Kazin, The Language of Pundits; Royden C. Astley, The Nature of the Conflicts Between Psychiatry and Religion; Readings in Psychiatgry -- A Selection for the Layman. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 434. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
- Zwei schweizerische Sektenstifter (Binggeli -Unternährer) nach Vorträgen in der schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Psychoanalyse. Sonderabdruck aus Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften, Band XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 435. Rosario, Vernon A.
- The Erotic Imagination: French Histories of Perversity. Ideologies of Desire, David M. Halperin Series Editor [Volume 3]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed red boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 436. Rosen, George (1910-1977).
- Madness in Society: Chapters in the Historical Sociology of Mental Illness. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. x+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Teal cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink name & address to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 437. Rosenberg, Charles E., ed.
- Healing and History: Essays for George Rosen. [New York]: Science History Publications / [Folkestone, Kent]: Dawson, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Bleu cloth with gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. Ink and pencil scoring to two chapters, else very good in chipped dust jacket. 1. Excellent collection of historical essays, originally intended as a festschrift. Contains Rosenberg's essays on Rosen and Florence Nightingale; Temkin's "Medical Ethics and Honoraria in Late Antiquity"; Dora Weiner on Pinel; Jacques Quen on Isaac Ray; Michael Shepherd on Aubrey Lewis; bibliography of Rosen's publications; and other essays. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 438. [Rosenberg, Judy, ed].
- Memories and Perspectives Marking the Centennial of C. G. Jung's Birth. New York: Analytical Psychology Club of New York, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 60+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 439. Rothman, David J.
- The Discovery of the Asylum: Social Order and Disorder in the New Republic. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 3rd printing. xx+376+[4]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 440. Rotman, David B.
- David B. Rotman: Addresses and Papers 1934-1948. Compiled & edited and Foreword by Agnes A[rminda] Sharp (born 1893). Chicago: 1948. 1st printing. [iii]-xiv+205+[7]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Rotman headed the Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago from 1928 to 1948. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 441. Rousseau, G[eorge] S[ebastian], ed.
- The Languages of the Psyche: Mind and Body in Enlightenment Thought. Clark Library Lectures 1985-1986. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. xix+[1]+480+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 442. Ruf, Sebastian.
- Psychische Zustände: ein Beitrag zur Lehre von der Zurechnung, mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die psychischen Störungen. Ein Büchlein für weltliche und geistliche Richter, für Leib- und Seelenärzte. Innsbruck: Verlag der Wagner'schen Buchhandlung, 1852. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 144+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Paste-paper boards. Covers quite rubbed with about half the paste-paper worn away (and all of it on the spine), slight penciling, still a good to very good copy with only slight foxing. Scarce. Ruf was chaplain at the asylum in Hall, Austria. OCLC lists copies only at Univ of Iowa and Univ of Wisconsin. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 443. Ruggles, Arthur Hiler (born 1881).
- Mental Health: Past, Present, and Future. The Colver Lectures, 1932. Baltimore: Published for Brown University, Providence, R. I., by The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1934]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+104+[2]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Superintendent of Butler Hospital in Rhode Island, Ruggles was president of the American Psychiatric Association, 1942-43. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 444. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928).
- The New Sexuality. New York: New Viewpoints, A Division of Franklin Watts, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 8vo. A very good copy. The first seveal chapters deal with the history of sexology. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 445. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Benjamin Rush's Lectures on the Mind. Edited, Annotated, and Introduced by Eric T. Carlson (1922-1992), M.D., Jeffrey L. Wollock, M.A., and Patricia S. Noel, Ph.D. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society Volume 144. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+735+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed green boards with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 446. Rush, Benjamin.
- Essays, Literary, Moral, and Philosophical. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas and William Bradford, 1806. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1798]. [viii]+364pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Typical period foxing, some wear to the boards, a very good copy. Contains most of Rush's writings on social reform, with essays added to this second edition. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 447. Rush, Benjamin.
- Sixteen Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures Upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine, with a Syllabus of the Latter. to Which Are Added, Two Lectures Upon the Pleasures of the Senses and of the Mind with an Inquiry into Their Proximate Cause Delivered in the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Published by Bradford and Innskeep, 1811. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in 20th century brown library buckram. Library bookplate and faint rubber stamp to the title-page, rear pocket and spine label partly removed, owner's ink signature to page [1] dated 1818, a good copy in an undistinguished later library binding. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 163: "The 16th lecture is 'On the Study of Medical Jurisprudence.' This has been considered as the start of medical jurisprudence in the United States." Nemec 354. Inquire | Order $750.00
Second edition of the first six lectures; first publication of the other 12 (included in which are lectures on medical education, on the duties of patients to their physicians, on the means of acquiring knowledge, and on the study of medical jurisprudence. Rush "introduced medical jurisprudence into his lectures on institutes of medicine. The contents of this course, chiefly concerned with forensic psychiatry, were published in 1811 in his Sixteen Introductory Lectures . . . He was the first person in the U.S. to publish original work in the field of medical jurisprudence" [Nemec 354].
- 448. Rush, Benjamin.
- Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Intellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T[heodore] Carlson (1922-1992). New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[vi]+40+[ii]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 449. Sackler, Arthur M[itchell] (1913-1987), et al, eds.
- The Great Physiodynamic Treatments in Psychiatry: An Historical Reappraisal... with Personal Contributions by Ugo Cerletti, W M.D., Roy G. Hoskins, M.D., Ph.D., Laszlo Joseph Meduna, M.D., Egas Moniz, M.D., Manfred J. Sakel, M.D., Sc.D. [New York]: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+190+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Corners and spine tips shelfworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 450. Sacks, Michael H. (born 1940), et al, eds.
- Core Readings in Psychiatry: An Annotated Guide to the Literature. [New York]: [Praeger Publishers], [1984]. Later printing. xx+539+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled green boards with painted black labels. A very good copy. Bibliographs close to 2,000 books, monographs, and journal articles in 62 categories. Each entry is annotated. Inquire | Order $25.50
- 451. Saint Elizabeths Hospital.
- Centennial Papers: Saint Elizabeths Hospital 1855-1955. Washington, DC: Centennial Commission St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+251+[1]pp. + 8 half-tones. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down, paint spots to front cover, else a very good copy. Papers by Stanton, Gardner Murphy, Macdonald Critchley, Zilboorg, etc. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 452. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon] (1884-1956).
- Introduction to the History of Science. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1927, [1931], [1953]. 3 volumes bound in 5. xi+[1]+839+[1]; xxxv+[3]+480+[2]; xvi+[481]-1251+[1]; xxxv+[1]+1018+[2]; [2]+x+[4]+1019-2155+[1]pp. Volume 3 with 22 illustrations in part I and 18 in part II, of which 13 and 12 are on paginated half-tone leaves. Heavy 4to. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinges to the first volume broken and rear hinge cracked, else a very good set with fragmentary dust wrapper to volume II Part I. Both parts of Volume III being the 1953 second printing (1st printed 1947). All other volumes are first printings. Inquire | Order $275.00
- 453. Saurí, Jorge J.
- Historia de las ideas psiquiátricas. Buenos Aires/México: Ediciones Carlos Lohlé, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 443+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gold and white wrappers with DJ flaps. Ink-lining and highlighting to about a dozen pages, otherwise a very good copy. OCLC locates only 5 copies; in North America only NLM & McGill. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 454. Schiller, Francis (1909-2003).
- A Möbius Strip: Fin-de-Siècle Neuropsychiatry and Paul Möbius. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Lavender cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. The only book on Möbius. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 455. Schneck, Jerome M[ortimer] (born 1920).
- A History of Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+196+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 456. Schneider, Dietrich (born 1937).
- Psychosomatik in der Pariser Klinik von Pinel bis Trousseau. Medizinhistorisches Institut der Universität Zürich. Zürich: Juris-Verlag, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 68+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale green card covers. A near fine copy. Uncommon. University of Zurich inaugural dissertation under Ackerknecht. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 457. Schreber, D[aniel] G[ottlob] M[oritz] (1808-1861).
- Medical Indoor Gymnastics or a System of Hygienic Exercises for Home Use to Be Practised Anywhere without Apparatus or Assistance by Young and Old of Either Sex for the Preservation of Health and General Activity. Revised and supplemented by Rudolf Graefe, M.D. Translated from the Twenty-Sixth German Edition by Herbert A. Day. London/Edinburgh/Oxford: Williams & Norgate / New York: Gustav E. Stechert / Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer, 1899. 3rd Edition in English. [First published German in 1855 as Ärztliche Zimmergymnastik; first appearance in English, London 1856, translation by Henry Skelton of the 3rd German edition as Illustrated Medical In-door Gymnastics (translation of 3rd edition); then issued in Syracuse, NY 1890 as Home Exercise for Health and Cure, translated of the 1889 23rd German edition by Charles Russell Bardeen.] [2]+x+98+[2]pp. + folding plate attached to rear paste-down. 45 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with black lettering. Cloth quite darkened and rubbed, spine tips and bottom edges shelfworn, a good copy only, internally very good. Scarce. A pioneer work in rehabilitation medicine and Schreber père's most famous book by far. Niederland used the illustrations in this and Schreber's child-rearing book Kallipädie for his (it now turns out) incorrect conclusions about son Schreber's being tortured in childhood by his father. Inquire | Order $150.00
Israëls 1981 p. 214. Schreber père's 9th book and his only bestseller (sold over 300,000 copies in its many editions and was still in print in German in the early 20th century). Unlike the German original, the English translation was no bestseller and is fairly uncommon.
Daniel Paul Schreber's father, "a physician who developed active exercise therapy for muscoloskeletal disorders, with and without appliances, attained world fame with his 1855 Medical Indoor Gymnastics, which became a forerunner of modern rehabilitation medicine. During the last decade of his life, Schreber's father suffered from depression and wrote many books on child rearing; after his death in 1861, he was immortalized in the eponymous Schrebergarten, a city allotment garden." [Zvi Lothane's article on Schreber fils, p. 506 in Edward Erwin, ed. The Freud Encyclopedia].
- 458. Schreber, Daniel Paul (1842-1911).
- Denkwürdigkeiten eines Nervenkranken nebst Nachträgen und einem Anhang über die Frage: "Unter welchen Voraussetzungen darf eine für Geisteskrank erachtete Person gegen ihren Erklären Willen in einer Heilanstalt Festgehalten werden?". Leipzig: Oswald Mutze, 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xv+[1]+516+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Library gift bookplate, very slight wear to the bottom edges and the upper front corner, still a near fine copy. Very rare. Grinstein 30166. Inquire | Order $5500.00
The most famous first person account of madness, the first German edition of which is a legendary rarity. Family legend has it that the family bought up and destroyed the edition -- a belief corroborated by the book's rarity. For a vanity press book issued by a spiritist publisher at the author's own expense, Denkwürdigkeiten was taken with surprising seriousness by the psychiatric profession, inspiring about a dozen book reviews along with Freud's famous 1911 paper published in the Jahrbuch. Schreber, a "polyglot and highly educated judge, born and raised all his life in the Kingdom of Saxony, suffered from bipolar disorder and had three depressive episodes in his life: in 1884, 1893, and 1907, the last ending in his death. The second episode, the most famous, was marked by an interim phase of hallucinations and delusions containing many profound insights into human nature. In spite of the lack of adequate psychotherapy, drug, occupational and family treatment, hemmed in by a false diagnosis and by a declaration of mental incompetency, Schreber turned the impasse of his second eight-year-long hospitalization into a creative solution in the form a a literary-philosophical work of art, an immortal book, Memoirs of a Nervous Patient" (personal communication from Zvi Lothane, whose 1992 In Defense of Schreber: Soul Murder and Psychiatry is now the standard book on Schreber). "The book did not -- as its author expected -- bring about a revolution in the religious thinking of his fellow human beings. No one reading the countless fantastic details in the Memoirs -- such as how Paul Schreber once swallowed the soul of his psychiatrist, how little men tried to pump out his spinal cord, or how he was surrounded by 'fleetingly-improvised-men' who dissolved into nothingness as soon as they had passed beyond his range of vision -- no one reading all this can escape the thought that Paul Schreber was mad. Yet equally inescapable is the impression that what one is reading is the work of a mentally deranged man who describes what delusions he has experienced, with great precision, intelligence and integrity" (Israëls 1981 p. 12).
The Urtext for the Psychoanalytic Theory of Paranoia
- 459. Schreber, Daniel Paul.
- Memoirs of My Nervous Illness. Translated, Edited, with Introduction, Notes and Discussion by Ida [Wertheimer] Macalpine [1899-194] ... and Richard [Alfred] Hunter [1923-1983]. Translation of Denkwürdigkeiten eines Nervenkranken (1903). Psychiatric Monograph Series No. 1. London: Wm. Dawson & Sons Ltd., 1955. 1st Edition in English. [8]+416pp. + 8 pages of half-tone plates. 8vo. Panelled black buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Grinstein 30166. Inquire | Order $150.00
The most famous first person account of madness, the first German edition of which is a legendary rarity. Freud constructed his theory of paranoia from his analysis of Schreber's book (in his "Psychoanalytische Bemerkungen über einen autobiographisch beschriebenen Fall von Paranoia (Dementia Paranoides)" in Band 3 of the Jahrbuch, 1911).
- 460. Schubert, G[otthilf] H[einrich von] (1780-1860).
- Mirror of Nature: A Book of Instruction and Entertainment. Translation by William H[enry] Furness (1802-1896) of Spiegel der Natur (Erlangen 1845). Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1849. 1st Edition in English. vi+497+[1]pp. + 3 blank leaves to both front & rear. Errata slip tipped-in at page [v]. 12mo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale green endpapers. Head and foot of the spine chipped, modest fraying to the corners, owner's gift inscription to the flyleaf dated Jan 1, 1849, a very good copy. Uncommon. The translation omits several chapters. Intended for the scientific education of young people, with chapters on instinct, the impulse of the mind to wander forth, the transmutation of the lower into the higher, the nerves, animal electricity, paternal and maternal influence, the steps in the development of life, as well as numerous chapters on scientific topics (magnetism, the telegraph, heat, etc.). Morgan 1922 #5298. Inquire | Order $150.00
A Romantic physician and philosopher in the tradition of Schelling, Schubert "was the author of a highly poetic vision of nature, which sometimes reminds the modern reader of Bergson and Teilhard de Chardin and is striking in its similarities with certain Freudian and Jungian concepts. According to Schubert, man in an original primordial state, lived in harmony with nature, then severed himself from it through his Ich-sucht (self-love), but will revert to it later in a perfected form" [Ellenberger Discovery of the Unconscious, p. 205]. Schubert considerably influenced German Romantic psychiatry.
- 461. Schultz, J[ohannes] H[einrich] (1884-1970).
- Psychotherapie: Leben und Werk großer Ärzte. Stuttgart: Hippokrates-Verlag Marquardt & Cie, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 179+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. A history of psychotherapy through discussions of and ample quotations from its leading figures from Mesmer to the neo-Freudians. Discusses a number of persons neglected in Anglophone histories, such as Heidenhain and Ottomar Rosenbach. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 462. Schumacher, Joseph (born 1901).
- Die seelischen Volkskrankheiten im deutschen Mittelalter und ihre Darstellungen in der bildenden Kunst. Neue Deutsche Forschungen, hrsg. on Hans R. G. Günther und Erich Rothacker Band 140. Berlin: Junker und Dünnhaupt Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 77+[7]pp. 41 text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front printing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Schumacher was a Facharzt für innere Krankheiten. OCLC records 8 copies, 6 in the USA: NY Acad of Med; Yale (2); LC; NLM; Coll of Physicians of Phila. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 463. Scull, Andrew (born 1947).
- The Most Solitary of Afflictions: Madness and Society in Britain, 1700-1900. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+442+[4]pp. 23 text illustrations. 8vo. Thatched black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $36.00
- 464. Second Hospital for Insane Spencer, W. Va.
- Second Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Second Hospital for Insane, Spence, W. Va. Charleston [WV]: Moses W. Donnally, Public Printer, 1896. 52pp. + errata slip tipped-in to the title-page. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with drab spine and black front printing. Edges chipped, some dampstaining to the wrappers, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 465. Séguin, Édouard C. (1812-1880).
- Idiocy: And Its Treatment by the Physiological Method. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+[xii]+[9]-457+[5]pp. 8vo. Tooled blue-gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1864 first edition published by William Wood. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 466. Selling, Lowell S[inn] (born 1902).
- Men Against Madness. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, [1940]. 1st Edition. xii+342+[2]pp. + 42 halftones. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 467. Semelaigne, René (1855-1934).
- De la législation sur les aliénés dans les Iles Britanniques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 136pp. 8vo. Bound nicely in modern patterned mauve silk with green leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Minor chipping to the bottom right corner of the first several gatherings, else a very good, partly unopened copy with the original printed green wrappers retained. Rare. An important French commentary on British psychiatry by Pinel's grandson, himself a significant French psychiatrist and historian of psychiatry. OCLC locates only 4 copies: Cornell, Harvard Law School, Welch Library at Hopkins, and NLM. Inscribed faintly on the title-page "To Dr. R. [?] Robertson with the author's kind regards // Dr. Rene Semelaigne [with a few more words to the inscription after the name, of which I can only make out "Seine". Lecturer on Mental Diseases in the University of Edinburgh (and the first professor of psychiatry there), George M. Robertson pioneered humane treatment of the insane and edited Barclay's translations of Kraepelin's _Dementia Praecox_ and _Manic-Depressive Insanity_. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 468. Semelaigne, René.
- Les grands aliénistes français. Tome premier [all published]: Phillippe Pinel, Esquirol, Ferrus, Jean-Pierre Falret, Félix Voisin, Georget. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1894. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 414+[2]pp. + 5 engraved plates by Ch. Gallet. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips chipped with old clear tape to the foot, otherwise a fresh, pretty copy, almost entirely unopened. Scarce. "Semelaigne, the great-grand-nephew of Philippe Pinel, was the last member of the Pinel family to concern himself with psychiatry" {Norman Catalog]. Norman Catalog 1923. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 469. Shapiro, Arthur K. (1923-1995), et al.
- Gilles de la Tourette Syndrome. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+437+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Pages 11-82 recount and summarize the historical literature on Tourette syndrome. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 470. Sharma, Shridhar.
- Mental Hospitals in India. New Delhi: Directorate General of Health Services, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+173+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 471. Sharp, Agnes A[rminda] (born 1893), ed.
- A Dynamic Era of Court Psychiatry. Chicago: The Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 149+[3]pp. + folding plate of photographic portraits of the judges at the Chicago Municipal Court. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with red lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 472. Shengold, Leonard.
- "The Boy Will Come to Nothing": Freud's Ego Ideal and Freud as Ego Ideal. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xviii]+184+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his occasional ink-lining and a few notes. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 473. Shepherd, M[ichael], ed.
- Handbook of Psychiatry. I: General Psychopathology; 2: Mental Disorders and Somatic Illness; 3: Psychoses of Uncertain Etiology; 4: The Neuroses and Personality Disorders; 5: The Scientific Foundations of Psychiatry. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1983-1985]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [xii]+307+[1]; [xii]+337+[3]; xiv+313+[9]; xviii+500+[2]; xiv+359+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Printed gray and black card covers. Red ink scoring to a handful of pages in volume three, otherwise a very good set with minor shelfwear. Volume I contains brief but good historical papers: Bynum's "Psychiatry in Its Historical Context" and "Psychsomatic"; Scharfetter's "Psychosis" and "Paranoia"; Fischer-Homberger's "Neurosis" and "Hypochondriasis"; Starobinski's "Mania and Depression"; Hoenig's "Sexology"; and Temkin's "Epilepsy". Inquire | Order $100.00
- 474. Sherman, Murray H[erbert] (born 1922), et al, eds.
- Psychoanalysis in America: Historical Perspectives. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+518+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket (DJ spine & edges darkened). Actually an anthology from The Psychoanalytic Review, 1913-1963. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 475. Shipley, Thorne, ed.
- Classics in Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+[2]+1342+[12]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, painted dark blue spine label, dark blue front silhouette, and yellow top edge. A very good copy. Probably the earliest issue, printed on heavier paper and in nicer cloth than other issues we have seen. Inquire | Order $47.95
An outstanding anthology with selections from Herbart, Wundt, Helmholtz, Mach, James, Titchener, Stern, Pinel, Esquirol, Charcot, Bleuler, Kraepelin, Rush, Prince, Sakel, Sherrington, Wertheimer, Köhler, Koffka, Isaac Ray, Lewin, McDougall, et al.
- 476. Shor, Ronald E. & Orne, Martin T.
- The Nature of Hypnosis: Selected Basic Readings. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[viii]+504+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 477. Shorter, Edward.
- A History of Psychiatry: From the Era of the Asylum to the Age of Prozac. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+436pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 478. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest] (1891-1957).
- A History of Medicine, Volume I: Primitive and Archaic Medicine. Historical Library, Yale Medical Library No. 27. New York: Oxford University Press, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxii]+564+[4]pp. + 48pp. of illustrations. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 479. Simon, Bennett (born 1933).
- Mind and Madness in Ancient Greece: The Classical Roots of Modern Psychiatry. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 336pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label and gold endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 480. Skultans, Vieda.
- English Madness: Ideas on Insanity, 1580-1890. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+158+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 481. Smith, Roger (born 1945).
- Trial by Medicine: Insanity and Responsibility in Victorian Trials. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+238pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95
- 482. Special Committee on Government Hospital for the Insane, U.S. Congress House of Representatives.
- Report of the Special Committee on Investigation of the Government Hospital for the Insane, with Hearings May 4-December 13, 1906, and Digest of the Testimony. U.S. Congress (59th) House Reports, December 3, 1906 - March 4, 1907 Volumes 3 & 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1907. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxix+[1]+1013+[3]; [6]+1013-2251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks both volumes. Thick 8vo. Original sheep with red and black morocco spine labels and embossed border fillets. Light chafing to the edges, small library bookplates and rubber stamp to the series title in both volumes, else a very good, solid set. Scarce. Instigated by accusations of cruelty to patients, the Committee undertook a complete investigation of the hospital's management from the inception of William Alanson White's tenure as superintendent in October 1903. The report completely exonerates White and, in fact, lauds his performance. This must be the most extensive report ever done on the management of an American asylum. Inquire | Order $385.00
- 483. Spencer, Mark, et al.
- Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer to the Legislature], [1857]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Institution for the Instruction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 484. Spiegelberg, Herbert (1904-1990).
- Phenomenology in Psychology and Psychiatry: A Historical Introduction. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xlv+[1]+411+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, slight foxing and dust-soiling to the top edge of the text block, a very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 485. State Hospital Bulletin New Series [State of New York].
- Volumes 1-6. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1908-1913. 6 volumes bound in 3. 708; 979; 627; 653; 604; 578pp. + plates. Thick 8vo. Black buckram. Library bookplates and stamp to rear paste-downs, else a very good set. Uncommon. The journal continued until 1918. Inquire | Order $175.00
An important period psychiatric journal with vols. 1 & 2 edited by Adolf Meyer, 3 & 4 by Albert Warren Ferris, 5 & 6 by James V. May. Contains articles by Meyer, Wm. L. Russell, August Hoch, May, Horatio Pollock. Published the earliest Freudian psychiatric articles (because of Meyer's interest in then nascent dynamic psychiatry) as well as much scientific neuropsychiatry (again due to Meyer's influence).
- 486. Stearns, Carol Zisowitz.
- Anger: The Struggle for Emotional Control in America's History. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 487. Strong, L[eonard] A[lfred] G[eorge] (1896-1958).
- Light Through the Cloud. London: Friends Book Centre, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+33+[3]pp. + 3 half-tones. Thin 8vo. Tan cloth-backed printed blue boards with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. About the York Retreat. Contains three brief case histories from the 1930s-1940s. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 488. Summers, Montague (1880-1948).
- The Geography of Witchcraft. Issued in the series The History of Civilization, edited by C. K. Ogden. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+623+[5]pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Embossed black cloth. Corners and head & foot of spine lightly frayed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 489. Sutermeister, Hans Martin.
- Schiller als Arzt: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der psychosomatischen Forschung. Berner Beiträge zur Geschichte der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften No. 13. Bern: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1955. 1st Edition. [68]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 490. Swift, Esther Munroe & Beach, Mona.
- Brattleboro Retreat 1834-1984: 150 Years of Caring. Brattleboro, VT: [Brattleboro Retreat], [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+241+[3]pp. Copiously illustrated throughout. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 491. Sym, John (1581?-1637).
- Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing. Edited with Introduction by Michael MacDonald. Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 4]. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. [First published 1637 in London]. liii+[1]+[36]+326+[20]pp. 8vo. Browne cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the first book in English on suicide (1637) with an excellent 45 page historical introduction. Hunter & Macalpine p. 113. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 492. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920), ed.
- The Age of Madness: The History of Involuntary Mental Hospitalization. Presented in Selected Texts. Edited with Preface, Introduction, and Epilogue by Thomas Szasz, M.D. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1973 in Garden City, NY]. xv+[3]+372+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with red and silver lettering and gray endpapers. Ink owner's name to the half-title, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 493. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen].
- The Manufacture of Madness: A Comparative Study of the Inquisition & the Mental Health Movement. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxviii]+383+[5]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy with bookplate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 494. Talbot, Eugene S[olomon] (1847-1924).
- Degeneracy: Its Causes, Signs, and Results. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume XXXV. London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd / NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. [First published 1898]. xvi+372pp. + frontis + 12 page insrerted rear Scrbner's catalog. 117 text figures. + frontis plates illustrating gigantism & dwarfism and 2 plates on page 223. 12mo. Printed embossed plum cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Joints rubbed, half-title torn halfway up along the gutter, minor dampstaining to the cloth with slight bleeding to the gutters of the front & rear leaves, a good copy. Probably the second printing, American issue with the Scribner's spine imprint. Talbot was Professor of Dental & Oral Surgery, Woman's Medical School, North-Western University. The Walter Scott Publishing Company: A Bibliography #706c. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 495. Taylor, Bruce R. & Taylor, Irving J., eds.
- Psychiatry: Past Reflections-Future Visions. New York: Elsevier, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with dark blue spine & front lettering. Slight edge-bumping, else a very good, essentially unused copy. In print in 1997 for $118. 15 papers, mostly dealing with biological psychiatry. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 496. Tinterow, Maurice M. (born 1917).
- Foundations of Hypnosis from Mesmer to Freud. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii]+[3]+606+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Anthology of important texts in the history of hypnosis, with an annotated bibliography. Inquire | Order $285.00
- 497. Tonino, Giovanni.
- Note statistiche del regio manicomio di torino con brevi osservazioni relative al movimento degli nomini entrati nel 1864. Estratto dal Giornale della Reale Accademia di Medicina di Torino, num. 19, 21 e 22 del 1865. Torino: Tipografia G. Favale e Comp., 1865. 1st Edition. 44pp. Thin 8vo. Later cloth, wrappers retained. A very good copy. Very scarce. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 498. Trench, Charles Chevenix.
- The Royal Malady. London: Longmans, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+224+[4]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight, inoffensive marginal pencil lining, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. About George III's attack of insanity in 1788-89. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 499. Trimble, Michael R.
- Post-Traumatic Neurosis: From Railway Spine to the Whiplash. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [10]+156+[2]pp. A few text figures. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. The first history of PTSD. Inquire | Order $85.00
The First Book in English Explicitly on Psychotherapy
- 500. Tuckey, C[harles] Lloyd (1855-1925).
- Psycho-Therapeutics; or, Treatment by Sleep and Suggestion. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+80pp. Thin 8vo. Double-paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Slight cover spotting and light rubbing to the joints & edges, a very good copy with early owner's ink signature to the blank opposite the title-page. Very scarce. "Scarce" may be an understatement: this is the first copy we have been able to find of the first edition in more than 20 years. The seven editions chart the early history of the growth of psychotherapy out of hypnotism, eventually turning into a veritable encyclopedia of treatment by hypnotism and psychotherapy. From the 1890 2nd edition subtitled "Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion" and from the 1900 4th edition titled Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion, or, Psycho-therapeutics. "The first English medical man to adopt the Nancy form of treatment seems to have been C. Lloyd Tuckey who first visited 'dear old Dr. Liébault,' and then Bernheim, Bérillon and van Renterghem, in the autumn of 1888" [Gauld, A History of Hypnotism, p. 349]. Crabtree #1251. Inquire | Order $285.00
Tuckey's book introduced Liébault's method to English-speaking psychopathologists and was the first book in English explicitly on psychotherapy in the modern sense.
- 501. Tuckey, Charles Lloyd.
- Psycho-Therapeutics, or Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 26. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+xii+80pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1889 first edition. The seven editions chart the early history of the growth of psychotherapy out of hypnotism (after the 3rd edition titled Treatment by Hypnotism and Suggestion). "The first English medical man to adopt the Nancy form of treatment seems to have been C. Lloyd Tuckey who first visited 'dear old Dr. Liébault,' and then Bernheim, Bérillon and van Renterghem, in the autumn of 1888" [Gauld, A History of Hypnotism, p. 349]. Inquire | Order $39.95
Tuckey's book introduced Liebault's method to English-speaking psychopathologists. Enormously influential, it went into seven editions between 1889 and 1921.
- 502. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
- Chapters in the History of the Insane in the British Isles. Amsterdam: E. J. Bonset, 1968. [2]+x+[2]+548pp. 8vo. Printed blue linen with gilt spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the scarce London 1882 edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 503. Tuke, D[aniel] Hack, ed.
- A Dictionary of Psychological Medicine Giving the Definition, Etymology and Synonyms of the Terms Used in Medical Psychology with the Symptoms, Treatment, and Pathology of Insanity and the Law of Lunacy in Great Britain and Ireland. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1892. 2 volumes. xvi+722; [iv]+643-1477+[1]pp. + frontis to the first volume + Blakiston's inserted 32 page catalog, dated July 1892, at the rear of volume one. Thick 8vo. Paneled blue cloth and paneled green cloth (volume two) with gilt-stamped spines. Old tape repair to the bottom margin of the frontis plate; several margins in both volumes repaired; small embossed library stamp to the title-page of volume two and rubber stamp to the half-title of volume one; a very good, quite usable set with volume one recased and volume two rebacked. Scarce. A mixed set with volume two being the UK edition: London: J. & A. Churchill, 1892. Volume one is slightly shorter, measuring 24.3 x 16.5cm. The first psychiatric dictionary and still an immensely valuable work. GM 4947. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 504. Tuke, D[aniel] Hack.
- The Insane in the United States and Canada. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press / A New York Times Company, 1973. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1885]. [iv]+[x]+264+[8] + frontis. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 505. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
- Insanity in Ancient and Modern Life, with Chapters on Prevention. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+226+[2]pp. + inserted rear ads dated October 1878. 12mo. Blind-stamped pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green-black glazed endpapers. Crown frayed, joints rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 506. Tuke, Daniel H[ack].
- Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken Place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral Management of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Improving the Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+119+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow glazed endpapers. Front board detached, else a very good, clean copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 507. [Tuke, Samuel (1784-1857)].
- State of an Institution near York, called the Retreat, for Persons afflicted with Disorders of the Mind. York [England]: Printed by Henry Cobb, 1821. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 27+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pamphlet, disbound. A very good copy. All the yearly reports on the Retreat are rare. OCLC lists only the 1820 and 1825 reports (both only at the Wellcome Libary) while none are listed in NSTC. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 508. Tumiati, Corrado (1885-1966).
- Il miracolo di santa Dymfna (incontri e paesi). [Firenze]: Vallecchi Editore, [1942]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 258+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed white wrappers with pale blue front panel. First leaf (blank or half-title) excised, spine spotted and sellotaped, short tear to upper rear cover, a good copy. St. Dymhna is the patron saint of the insane. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 509. United States National Center for Health Statistics.
- The International Classification of Diseases 9th Revision Clinical Modification ICD.9.Cm. Volume 1: Diseases: Tabular List. 2:Diseases: Alphabetic List. 3: Procedures: Tabular List and Alphatetic Index. [Ann Arbor]: [Commission on Professional and Hospital Activities], [1980] [this edition 1st issued 1978]. 3 volumes. 2nd printing. [ii]+[xxx]+1140+[4]; [ii]+[xiv]+910+[2]; [ii]+[xxxvi]+464+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 510. Veith, Ilza.
- Hysteria: The History of a Disease. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+301+[1]pp. + 14 plates. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 511. Vines, Gail.
- Raging Hormones: Do They Rule Our Lives? Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1994]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1993 in London by Virago]. viii+184pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 512. Virgilio, Rossi.
- Glossario alfabetico per la antropologia criminale e la medicinale legale ad uso dei giuristi. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+86+[2]pp. + 2 folding tables and 5 other tables in the text. Thin 8vo. Modern marbled boards. A good copy with minor staining and foxing. Scarce. OCLC locates only four copies: Clark Univ, Harvard Law School, Univ Sao Paolo, and Accademia della Crusca Villa Med di Cast. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 513. Vogt, Ragnar (1870-1943).
- Nogen hovedlinger i medicinsk psykologi og psykiatri. Kristiania [ie, Oslo]: Steenske Forlag, [1923]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 283+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Library bookplate & spine label, endpapers darkened, crown wrinkled, gilt lettering dull, still a very good copy with some shelfwear. From Adolf Meyer's collection, with the APA's Meyer gift bookplate. Uncommon. Text in Norwegian. Vogt is regarded as one of the founders of modern Norwegian psychiatry. Contains chapters on psychoanalysis and on psychopathological syndromes. OCLC records two copies: Univ of Colorado Health Sci Ctr & the National Libr of Educ. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 514. Waldstein, Louis (1853-1915).
- The Subconscious Self and Its Relation to Education and Health. New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. New Edition. [First published 1897]. lxvii+[1]+171+[1]pp. + 5 half-tone portraits. 12mo. Green cloth with paper spine label. Cloth flecked with two small erosion spots to the lower spine, else a very good, typicaly marked ex-library copy. With a long biographical introduction by Sir Charles Walston (Waldstein) and the preface to the 1908 German edition by Otto Veraguth. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 515. Waldstein, Louis.
- Das unterbewusste Ich und sein Verhlältnis zu Gesundheit und Erziehung. Translation by Gertrud Veraguth of The Subconscious Self and Its Relation to Education and Health (NY: Scribners, 1897). Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 62. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1908. 1st Edition in German. [vi]+71+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green stiff wrappers. Edges darkened, some wear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 516. Walker, Alexander (1779-1852).
- Documents and Dates of Modern Discoveries in the Nervous System. [by Alexander Walker]. A facsimile of the original edition. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 40. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Reprint Corporation, 1973. [Facsimile reprint Edition]. [First published 1839]. [ii]+[xii]+[iii]-xii+172+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 517. Walker, Nigel.
- A Short History of Psychotherapy in Theory and Practice. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+185+[3]pp. + 10 half-tones. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 518. Wallace, Edwin R., IV & Pressley, Lucius, eds.
- Essays in the History of Psychiatry. Columbia, South Carolina: William S. Hall Psychiatric Institute, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white and black wrappers with red, black, & white lettering. A very good copy. Contains 12 original papers including Decker's "A Tangled Skein: The Freud-Jung Relationship", Gach's "Culture & Complex: On the Early History of Psychoanalysis in America", Wallace's "Freud and Anthropology". Gach's paper discusses in detail American analytic publications up to about 1920. Signed by John Gach. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 519. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
- Psychotherapy: Including the History of the Use of Mental Influence, Directly and Indirectly in Healing and the Principles for the Application of Energies Derived from the Mind to the Treatment of Disease. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+806pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. Front flyleaf excised, moderate staining and wear to cloth of rear board and upper spine, else a very good, tight copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first general textbook of medical psychotherapy by an American.
- 520. Warsh, Cheryl Krasnick.
- Moments of Unreason: The Practice of Canadian Psychiatry and the Homewood Retreat, 1883-1923. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+279+[1]pp. 10 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Pink cloth with black spine lettering and colored endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 521. Weller, Malcolm, ed.
- Scientific Basis of Psychiatry. London: Baillière Tindall, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+452pp. 8vo. Printed blue and red laminated cloth. A lightly marked, barely used ex-library copy. 29 papers including two historical chapters: Pichot's excellent "Historical Introduction to Psychiatry" with its useful discussion of the relative development of French, German, and British institutional psychiatry and Parry-Jones's "The Development of the Psychotherapies: A Brief Historical Overview." Inquire | Order $24.95
- 522. Welling, D. S.
- Information for the People; or the Asylums of Ohio. With Miscellaneous Observations on Health, Diet, and Morals, and the Causes, Symptoms and Proper Treatment of Nervous Diseases and Insanity. By Rev. D. S. Welling. Pittsburgh: Printed by Geo. Parkin & Co., 1851. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-376+[2]pp. 12mo. Twentieth century cloth with leather spine label. Foxed, text lightly dampstained, still a very good copy. Rare. Presentation copy inscribed on the front blank "Presented by // Rev. D. S. Walling // To George C. Mulley (?) // as a token of respect // Sept. 21st 1858". Inquire | Order $250.00
- 523. Wells, Harry K.
- Ivan P. Pavlov: Toward a Scientific Psychology & Psychiatry. Pavlov and Freud: I. New York: International Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 224pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Covers and endleaves somewhat dampstained, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 524. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
- Thoughts of a Psychiatrist on the War and after. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1919. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+137+[3]pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed mottled brown paper-covered boards with paper spine and front labels. Spine label and edges lightly chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 525. White, William Alanson.
- Thoughts of a Psychiatrist on the War and after. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Foundation, Inc.], 1942. Reprint Edition. [First published 1919]. [vi]+28pp. Tall 8vo. Cream cloth. Lightly soiled. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 526. White, William Alanson.
- Twentieth Century Psychiatry: Its Contribution to Man's Knowledge of Himself. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1936]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 198+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with paper spine label. Mild rubbing to covers, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 527. Whitehorn, John C[lare] (1894-1973).
- Psychiatric Education and Progress. The Salmon Lectures of the New York Academy of Medicine, November 30, 1955. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+48+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.80
- 528. Whitehorn, John C[lare], et al, eds.
- The Psychiatrist: His Training and Development. Report of a 1952 Conference on Psychiatric Education held at Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, June 19-25, 1952. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1953. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+214+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Name stamp to front flyleaf blacked out, else a very good, tight copy. Very influential in shaping programs for psychiatric training. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 529. Whitwell, J[ames] R[ichard] (1863-1945).
- Analecta Psychiatrica. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+160pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth bubbled, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. A miscellany of historical literary quotations anent psychiatric topics. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 530. Williams, Frankwood E[arl] (1883-1936), ed.
- Proceedings of the First International Congress of Mental Hygiene Held at Washington, D.C., U.S.A. May 5th to 10th, 1930. New York: The International Committee for Mental Hygiene, 1932. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Alternate issue. xviii+803+[5]; iv+840pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary (original?) pebbled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering, edges of text block sprinkled red. Crown frayed, front joint slightly cracked, name stamp to the title-page, a good to very good copy. Usually seen in two volumes in printed green wrappers. We believe that this single-volume format, which we've had several times (albeit with different colored cloth), must have been a trade issue of some kind, or that one could order it bound this way. Inquire | Order $75.00
A landmark publication in the history of the mental health movement. Contributions by Meyer, Brill, Rank, Glueck, W.A. White, Aichhorn, Franz Alexander, Marion Kenworthy, and many others. Also contains a statistical survey of patients in mental hospitals in 32 countries.
- 531. Willis, Thomas (1621-1675).
- The Anatomy of the Brain. The 1681 Edition, Reset and Reprinted, with the Original Illustrations by Sir Christopher Wren. Tuckahoe, NY: USB Pharmaceutical Corp., 1971. Reprint Edition. [First published 1681]. [viii]+119+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Black cloth-backed blue boards with marbled edges, gilt spine lettering, and inset cameo bust of Willis to front cover. Slight wear to corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 532. Winslow, Walker.
- The Menninger Story. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 350+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. A biography of Charles Frederick Menninger and the clinic he founded. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 533. Wolff, Werner.
- The Dream --Mirror of Conscience: A History of Dream Interpretation from 2000 B.C. and a New Theory of Dream. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+348pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Name clipped from the front flyleaf, joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 534. Wolpert, Edward A., ed.
- Manic-Depressive Illness: History of a Syndrome. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+604pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight staining to the front cover, small name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in stained and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 535. Wood, George B[acon] (1797-1879).
- An Address on the Occasion of the Centennial Celebration of the Founding of the Pennsylvania Hospital, Delivered June 10th, 1851. Philadelphia: T. K. and P. G. Collins, Printers, 1851. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+141+[3]pp. + 2 lithographs. 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of William Penn, and glazed yellow endpapers. Covers chipped, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
Cordasco 50-1996 citing an edition of 60 pages without the appendix listing the hospitals managers, physicians, matrons, etc.
- 536. Worcester State Lunatic Hospital.
- Annual Reports [42nd, 44th, 67th, 69th, 77th]. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1875-1910. 5 volumes. Thin 8vo. Printed wrappers. Some edge-chipping, else very good copies. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 537. Worcester, Elwood (1862-1940) & McComb, Samuel (1864-1938).
- The Christian Religion as a Healing Power: a Defense and Exposition of the Emmanuel Movement. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, moderate shelfwear, a very good copy with contemporary owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf dated May 18th, 1910. Uncommon. Written as a supplement to their 1908 Religion and Medicine, the book that started the Emmanuel Movement, which went into many printings. The first part, by Worcester, originally appeared as an article in The Century Magazine for July, 1909. The second part, by McComb, is a revised and expanded version of his article in the October, 1909 Hibbert Journal. Unlike their earlier book, this defense of the movement against attacks by both Christian Scientists and physicians is very uncommon. Not in Vande Kempe's Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, though she described The Emmanuel Movement as "one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients (Pratt was the founder of group therapy), Emmanuel Church, Boston, l begqan work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science" [annotation to #514, Religion and Medicine]. The Emmanuel Movement became quickly and wildly popular -- it was obviously in tune with changes then going on in American culture -- and at the height of its influence had over a million members. Nonetheless by 1912 it was already nearly dead, about to be replaced (if that's the correct term) by the nascent medical movements of psychoanalysis and psychotherapy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 538. Wortis, Joseph (1906-1995).
- Soviet Psychiatry. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+314+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 539. Wyss, Dieter.
- Depth Psychology, a Critical History: Development, Problems, Crises. Translation by Dieter Wyss of Die Tiefenpsychologtischen Schulen von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart (Göttingen 1961). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [5]-568pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 540. Wyss, Dieter.
- Die tiefenpsychologischen Schulen von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxii]+412pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. An imporant history. The first 98 pages deal with Freud; pages 99-172 with the Freudian school; pages 173-222 with the neo-Freudians; pages 223-254 with Jung. Also contains sections on Rank, Binswanger, von Weizsäcker. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 541. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
- A History of Medical Psychology. In collaboration with George W[illiam] Henry (born 1889). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1941]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 606+[3]pp. + 17 halftones. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine label. Pocket to front paste-down, small clinic stamp to title-page and small whited number to spine, else a very good copy. The first important general history of psychiatry in English. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 542. Zweig, Stefan (1881-1942).
- Die Heilung durch den Geist: Mesmer, Mary Baker-Eddy, Freud. Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 446+[2]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted black spine. Moderate cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Aug 2007