John Gach Books, Inc.

History of Psychiatry (M-Q)

Created: 9 Aug 2007

Section 1: History of Psychiatry (A-A)

Section 2: History of Psychiatry (B-C)

Section 3: History of Psychiatry (D-G)

Section 4: History of Psychiatry (H-L)

Section 6: History of Psychiatry (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


331. Macalpine, Ida [Wertheimer] & Hunter, Richard [Alfred].
George III and the Mad Business. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1969]. 1st American Edition. xv+[1]+407+[1]pp. Several text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, organge front device, and pictorial gold endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

332. [Macalpine, Ida [Wertheimer], et al].
Porphyria -- A Royal Malady. Articles published in or commissioned by the British Medical Journal. London: British Medical Association, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+68pp. A few text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial purple wrappers with white lettering. Half-title and right edge of the text block foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Contains Macalpine & Hunter's "The 'Insanity' of King George III: A Classic Case of Porphyria" (BMJ 8 Jan 1966) and (with C. Rimington) "Porphyria in the Royal Houses of Stuart, Hanover, and Prussia: A Follow-up Study of George III's Illness" (BMJ 6 Jan 1968); John Brooke's "Historical Implications" (BMJ 13 Jan 1968); and Abe Goldberg's "'The Porphyrias'." Inscribed on the half-title (in Richard Hunter's hand, I believe) "Terry Cavanagh // from the authors". Laid-in (and also inscribed "from the authors" by Hunter) is a 4to offprint of their article in the July 1969 issue of _Scientific American_ (Vol. 221, No. 1), "Porphyria and King George," pp. 38-[46] + 2 color plates on one inserted leaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

333. Macalpine, Ida [Wertheimer] & Hunter, Richard [Alfred].
Schizophrenia 1677: A Psychiatric Study of an Illustrated Autobiographical Record of Demoniacal Possession. London: William Dawson & Sons Limited, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+197+[1]pp. + folding color frontis. 11 plates, 8 of which are tipped-in color plates. Small 4to. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering and small inset cover illustration. A very good copy. Contains the translation along with facsimile reproduction of Christoph Haizmann's Latin and German manuscript diary in the Austrian National Library (the basis for Freud's "A Neurosis of Demoniacal Possession in the Seventeenth Century") as well as a historical review of the contribution of psychoanalysis to psychiatry and an essay on the psychoanalytic theory of psychosis. Inquire | Order $200.00

334. MacDonald, Michael, ed.
Witchcraft and Hysteria in Elizabethan London: Edward Jorden and the Mary Glover Case. [Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry 8]. London / New York: Tavistock / Routledge, [1991]. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. lxiv+[2]+150pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the original 1603 edition with Michael MacDonald's 58 page scholary introduction. Inquire | Order $120.00

335. Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation.
The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation 1930-1955: A Review of Activities. New York: [Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation], 1955. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xi+[3]+174+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Kate Macy Ladd. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

336. Maeder, A[lphonse] (1882-1971).
Sendung und Aufgabe des Arztes: Ausblick eines Psychotherapeuten. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, [1952]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 281+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

337. Magnus, Hugo (1842-1907).
Superstition in Medicine. Translation by Julius L. Salinger of Der Aberglaube in der Medicin, 1903. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1905. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+205+[1]pp. 5 text figures. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers quite spotted, else a very good, tight copy. With a chapter on medical superstition and insanity added by the translator. GM 6624. Inquire | Order $30.00

338. Margulec, I., ed.
Development of Psychiatric Services in Israel. Tel Aviv: Trust Fund of Malben - J.D.C. Services in Israel and Ministry of Health for Development of Psychiatric Services, 1966. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+38+[12]+[28]pp. + folding chart. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Text in both English & Hebrew. Inquire | Order $22.50

339. Maryland.
Report of the Select Committee of the House of Refuge. Document Q of the House of Delegates. Annapolis, MD: 1852. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 5+[3]pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, stabbed. An unopened copy. Report favoring the funding of a correctional home for children. Inquire | Order $25.00

"Many a friendless child now depending on the cold charities of the world many a wandering outcase from the pales of society - will then have cause to rejoice and the heart of many a fond mother, whose wayward daughter trembling on the brink of ruin, shall have been reclaimed from the paths of vice, and trained by the Refuge to habits of virtue and industry... and will leap with joy at the fostering care and aid granted by the State."
340. State Board of Lunacy and Charity of Massachusetts.
Sixteenth Annual Report of the State Board of Lunacy and Charity of Massachusetts. Public Document No. 17. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1895. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+165+[3]+lxxxii+[2]pp. 8vo. Blind-blocked dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate removed, else a very good copy with small paper spine label and the rubber stamp to the title-page of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association with withdrawn stamp on the opposing blank leaf. The appendix contains "The Pauper Abstract" with statistics concerning insanity in Massachusetts. Includes material on children and idiots. Inquire | Order $45.00

341. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Psychiatry: East and West. An Account of Four International Conferences. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+166pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. Mostly devoted to the state of psychiatry in Eastern Europe and the Levant. Inquire | Order $22.50

342. Mayo, Elton [George] (1880-1949).
Some Notes on the Psychology of Pierre Janet. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1948. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[3]+132+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. The only book on Janet in English. Inquire | Order $37.50

343. McGovern, Constance M. (born 1938).
Masters of Madness: Social Origins of the American Psychiatric Profession. Hanover/London: Published for the University of Vermont by the University Press of New England, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00

344. Meier, C[arl] A[lfred] (born 1903).
Ancient Incubation and Modern Psychotherapy. Translation by Monica Curtis of Antike Inkubation und moderne Psychotherapie, Studien aus dem C. J. Jung Institut, Zürich, Vol. I. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1967. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1949 in in Zurich]. xx+152+[2]pp. + 5 half-tones. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and mottled brown endpapers. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

345. Meier, C[arl] A[lfred].
Antike Inkubation und moderne Psychotherapie. Geleitwort von C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Studien aus dem C. G. Jung-Institut 1. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[138]pp. + 4 halftones. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

346. Meigs, J[ohn] Forsyth (1818-1882).
A History of the First Quarter of the Second Century of the Pennsylvania Hospital. Read Before the Board of Managers at Their Stated Meeting held 9th Mo., 25th, 1876. Philadelphia: Collins, Printer, 1877. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+149+[1]pp. + 3 lithographic plates, each with tissue guards (of the hospital and of the Male and Female Departments for the Insane). 8vo. Paneled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of William Penn, and yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, else a very good, withdrawn ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

347. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
A Guide to Psychiatric Books in English. In collaboration with George Devereux (1908-1985). Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 7. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+148+[4]pp. 8vo. Pebbled navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

348. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
The Vital Balance: The Life Process in Mental Health and Illness. New York: The Viking Press, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+531+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Contains a history of nosological categories in psychiatry. Inquire | Order $12.50

349. Menninger, Roy W. (born 1926) & Nemiah, John C[ase] (born 1918), eds.
American Psychiatry after World War II (1944-1994). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+651+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $47.95

350. Menninger, William C[laire] (1899-1966).
Psychiatry: Its Evolution and Present Status. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+138pp. Small 8vo. Pale green cloth with green spine & front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

351. Mettler, Cecilia C[harlotte] (1909-1943).
History of Medicine: A Correlative Text, Arranged According to Subjects. Edited by Fred[erick] A[lbert] Mettler (born 1907). Philadelphia/Toronto: the Blakiston Company, 1947. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxix+[1]+1215+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Printed double-column format. Pebbled crimson cloth with colored map endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Light cover scuffing, a very good copy. Uncommon. Outstanding discussions of neurological and psychiatric figures with much material not duplicated in other histories. In my opinion, a much-undervalued history of medicine. Completed by her husband after her death. Inquire | Order $150.00

352. Meyer, Adolf (1866-1950).
The Aims of a Psychiatric Clinic. Reprinted from Proceedings of the Mental Hygiene Conference and Exhibit, at the College of the City of new York, November, 1912. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [117]-127+[5]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00

353. Meyer, Adolf.
The Collected Papers of Adolf Meyer Volume II: Psychiatry. Edited by Eunice E. Winters. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+674+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue-gray buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $75.00

354. Meyer, Adolf.
The Collected Papers of Adolf Meyer Volume III: Medical Teaching. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1951. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+577+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue-gray buckram with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, bottom edges rubbed, hinges strained, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

355. Meynell, G[eoffrey] G[uy].
The Two Sydenham Societies: A History and Bibliography of the Medical Classics Published by the Sydenham Society and the New Sydenham Society (1844-1911). Acrise, Kent, [England]: Winterdown Books, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+192pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial brown card covers with black lettering. Small library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. The definitive bibliography of the publications of the two Sydenham series with very informative notes giving (where known) the number of copies printed, biblographic details of the original editions for translations, and sundry useful miscellaneous information about the books. GM 6786.29. Inquire | Order $35.95

356. Micale, Mark S. (born 1957) & Porter, Roy (1946-2002), eds.
Discovering The History of Psychiatry. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+466pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $49.99

357. Michelet, Jules (1798-1874).
Satanism and Witchcraft: A Study in Medieval Superstition. Translation by A. R. Allinson of La sorcière (Paris 1862). New York: The Citadel Press, [1946]. Reprint Edition. [First issued in translation in 1904 in Paris]. xx+332pp. 8vo. Red cloth-covered boards. A good used copy with some shelfwear in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

358. Michelet, Jules.
The Sorceress: A Study in Medieval Superstition. With Facsimile Letters Concerning the Book from . . . John Morley . . . and . . . W. E. H. Lecky and Publisher's Note on the Tribulations of a Bookseller. Translation by A. R. Allinson of La Sorcière (Paris 1862). Paris: Charles Carrington, 1904. 1st Edition in English. xviii+348+[4]pp. 8vo. Later undistinguished 1/2 blue leather with gilt-stamped spine, and marbled boards and endpapers, original printed wrappers retained with the front wrapper (printed in red and black) heavily silked and barely legible. Owner's bookplate to the front blank, library bookplate to the verso of the front wrapper and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Later reprints in English were titled Satanism and Witchcraft: A Study in Medieval Superstition. Inquire | Order $100.00

359. Midelfort, H. C. Erik.
A History of Madness in Sixteenth-Century Germany. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+438+[2]pp. 22 text illustrations. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy with light cover soiling. The best book I know of dealing with Baroque psychiatry, historiographically a neglected period. Inquire | Order $50.00

360. Millingen, J[ohn] G[ideon] (1782-1862).
Curiosities of Medical Experience. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1838. 1st American Edition. [First published 1837 in London]. 372pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Old library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the bookplate and rear paste-down, whited spine call number, otherwise a very good copy with typical foxing and some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $250.00

Short chapters on diverse medical & psychiatric topics. Contains sections on obesity, imagination, phrenology, demonomania, causes of insanity, nightmares, dreams, animal magnetism, memory, cretinism, drunkenness. It was Millingen who lost his job as superintendent at Hanwell to John Conolly in 1839.
361. Mitchell, Alan.
Harley Street Psychiatrist. London/Toronto: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., [1960]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 187+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy. A composite fictional portrait, published the year after the same author's Harley Street Hypnotist. Inquire | Order $12.50

362. Moore, George H[enry] (1823-1892).
Notes on the History of Witchcraft in Massachusetts; with Illustrative Documents. From Proceedings at the Annual Meeting of the American Antiquarian Society, October 21, 1882. Worcester, Mass.: Printed by Charles Hamilton, 1883. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Front cover detached with top edge chipped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Norman Catalog 1542 (this copy). Inscribed on the front wrapper "Nathaniel Paine, Esq. // From // Geo. H. Moore // New York // Nov. 1883." With a 3-page autograph letter signed from Moore to Paine laid in. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $135.00

363. Moore, James A.
Part Two of Dr. Moore System [sic] of Personal Influence and Control Embracing the Use of "The Psychic Tube" in Personal Influence, Hypnotism, Suggestive Therapeutics, Psychic Healing, and Allied Phenomena. New York: [no publisher], [1907]. 1st printing. 30pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Covers worn and stained, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00

364. [Mora, George (born 1923), ed].
New Directions in American Psychiatry 1944-1968: The Presidential Addresses of the American Psychiatric Association Over the Past Twenty-Five Years. A Commemorative Volume prepared by the Committee on History of Psychiatry of the American Psychiatric Association and published on the occasion of the 125th Anniversary of the Association's founding in 1844. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+372+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Contains biographies of each president and an historical introduction by Mora. Inquire | Order $30.00

365. Mora, George & Brand, Jeanne L., eds.
Psychiatry and Its History: Methodological Problems in Research. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+283+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

366. Morand, J[ean]-S[alvy].
Le magnétisme animal (hypnotisme et suggestion): étude historique et critique. Paris: Garnier Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 498pp. With 10 photo-engraved plates in the text, 5 illustrating catalepsy in women and 5 reproducing the famous illustrations of Charcot and Richet depicting the seizures of hysterics. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and green morocco spine label. Edges rubbed, spine label worn at the side edges, shaken, a good copy. Uncommon. Crabtree 1241; Caillet 7717; Gauld History of Hypnotism p. 459. Inquire | Order $50.00

Critically reviews animal magnetism, hypnosis, & suggestion from Mesmer through the late 1880s. Contains chapters on Charcot, the Nancy School, Janet, the danger of animal magnetism, and its exploitation. Gauld notes that Morand took to task Beaunis and others in Nancy for having claimed to produce hypnotic skin markings and blisters. Morand is described on the title-page as director and editor-in-chief of the Gazette médicale de l'Algérie.
367. Müller-Dietz, H.
Die medizinische Ausbildung in der Sowjetunion. Medizinische Folge, herausgegeben von Max Brandt, 15. Berichte des Osteuropa-Institutes an der Freien Universität Berlin Heft 35. Berlin: 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 151+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Canvas-backed printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

368. Musto, David F.
The American Disease: Origins of Narcotic Control. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+354pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. With inserted holograph note on Yale Dept. of History stationary from Musto to Ted Carlson. Inquire | Order $40.00

369. Myers, Grace Whiting (born 1859).
History of the Massachusetts General Hospital June, 1872, to December, 1900. [no place (US)]: [privately printed], [1929]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 224pp. + 20 leaves of half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $65.00

370. Nemec, Jaroslav (born 1910), compiler.
Highlights in Medicolegal Relations. Bethesda, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Public Health Service, National Institutes of Health, National Library of Medicine, 1976. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968 by NLM]. viii+166+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed gray cloth. with black front lettering, gilt lettered painted black spine label and pictorial front device. A very good copy. A valuable annotated chronology of important events and texts in the history of forensic medicine. Contains a useful index with birth/death dates. Inquire | Order $75.00

371. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
2-9, 12-22, 24-27, 29-32. Albany, NY: 1891-1921. 26 volumes. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. An ex-library set, hinges of many volumes broken, as usual. The New York State asylum system is crucially important in this turn-of-the century period when old-style asylum management turned into modern psychiatry. Both Kraepelinian and psychodynamic notions were first introduced into American psychiatry in New York, in particular at Manhattan State Hospital under Adolf Meyer. Inquire | Order $500.00

372. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 2. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1897. [First published 1891]. xiv+331+[3]pp. Ruled red cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

373. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 3. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1892. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1891]. [xxiv]+582pp. 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth. Hinges broken, paper highly acidic and browned with tear to front blank, a good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

374. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 8. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1897. xii+[1336]pp. + halftones. Ruled red cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

375. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 9. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1898. xii+[1612]pp. + several folding maps + dozens of halftones. 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

376. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Tenth Annual Report. Volume 1. New York: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1899. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ix]+[1]+563pp. 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, spine worn, head and foot of spine frayed, front joint gouged, boards rubbed and scratched, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

377. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Twelfth Annual Report. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1901. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+[3]-1165+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken, head and foot of spine frayed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

378. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 13. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1902. x+[1470]pp. + several folding maps + dozens of halftones. Ruled red cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

379. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Fourteenth Annual Report. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers, 1903. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+1091+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken, covers flecked and shelfworn, a fair to good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

380. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Sixteenth Annual Report. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, State Legislative Printers, 1905. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+1050+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken, a fair ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

381. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 17. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, State Legislative Printers, 1906. [viii]+1145+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken, ex-library, a fair to good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

382. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 18. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1907. [viii]+[1290]pp. Ruled red cloth. Hinges cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

383. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 21. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1910. [viii]+440pp. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

384. New York State Conference of Charities and Correction, Proceedings.
2nd, 6th, 8th, 9th for the Years 1901, 1905, 1907, 1908. 1902, 1906, 1906, 1910. 4 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Printed blue cloth. Library bookplates & volume numbers on spines. Inquire | Order $100.00

385. New York State Hospital Commission, Annual Reports.
Twenty-Fifth Annual Report. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+639+[1]pp. + 10 photographic plates + 6 color charts (one folding). 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

386. Nicole, John Ernest (born 1894).
Psychopathology: A Survey of Modern Approaches. London: Baillière, Tindall, & Cox, 1934. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xvi+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Scratching to rear board, corners bumped, edges and spine tips shelfworn, else a very good copy. Useful survey with a good bibliography & chapters on Morton Prince, Rivers, Watson, Kempf, Berman & Kretschmer as well as Freud, Adler & Jung. Inquire | Order $25.00

387. Niederland, William G. (born 1904).
The Schreber Case: Psychoanalytic Profile of a Paranoid Personality. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+172+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To: Julian Stam, // a dear friend and distinguished / colleague // from: William G. Niederland // with warm regards." Inquire | Order $30.00

388. Nitsche, Paul & Wilmanns, Karl (1873-1945).
The History of Prison Psychoses. Translated by Francis M[erriman] Barnes, Jr. (born 1881) & Bernard Glueck (1884-1972). Introduction by William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 13. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1912. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [ii]+xiii+[1]+84pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Edges a bit chipped, crease to upper rear corner, a very good copy with small label to the lower front cover and cancelled University of Edinburgh stamps to the cover, front blank, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

389. Noll, Richard.
The Jung Cult: Origins of a Charismatic Movement. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+387+[3]pp. 6 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

390. Northridge, W[illiam] L[ovell] (born 1886).
Modern Theories of the Unconscious. Introduction by J. Laid. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine lightly faded, endpapers darkened, small name stamp to the title-page and rear paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

Discusses F. H. Myers, Janet, Baudoin, Prince, Sidis, Freud, Jung; also contains brief discussions of Leibniz, Kant, Herbart, Schopenhauer, and Hartmann.
391. O'Donoghue, Edward Geoffrey.
Bridewell Hospital. Vol. 1: Palace, Prison, Schools from the Earliest Times to the End of the Reign of Elizabeth; Vol. 2 from the Death of Elizabeth to Modern Times. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1923. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+262+[2]pp. + 41 plates; [xii]+314+[2]pp. + 61 plates. Text figures. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover devices. Slight cover scratching and bubbling, light staining and dust-soiling to the first several leaves of volume one, still a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume, no external markings. Inquire | Order $195.00

392. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul] (1882-1954).
The Psychiatric Novels of Oliver Wendell Holmes. Abridgment, Introduction and Psychiatric Annotations by Clarence P. Oberndorf, M.D. New York: Columbia University Press, [1944]. 3rd printing. [First published 1943]. [x]+268+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled pale blue cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink name to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $12.50

393. Oppenheim, Janet.
"Shattered Nerves": Doctors, Patients, and Depression in Victorian England. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed tan boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

394. [Overholser, Winfred (1892-1964), ed].
Centennial Papers Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Washington, DC: Centennial Commission St. Elizabeths Hospital, 1956. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. + 9 halftones. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains Overholser's historical sketch of the hospital, Nolan D. C. Lewis's review of Saint E's scientific contributions, G. Ronald Hargreaves's "An International View of Saint Elizabeths Hospital," and 14 other papers. Inquire | Order $25.00

395. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are] (1816-1895).
The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Chicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit crooked, a good copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. Bound With Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum ... collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order $275.00

396. Packard, Francis R[andolph] (1870-1950).
Some Account of the Pennsylvania Hospital from its first Rise to the Beginning of the Year 1938. Philadelphia: Printed by the Engle Press, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xii+133+[1]pp. + 23 half-tones. Square 8vo. Gray cloth-backed tan boards with front paper label and black spine lettering. Owner's inscription to flyleaf, small library stamp to verso of title-page and rear paste-down, label to base of spine, some off-setting to table-of-contents leaf and opposing blank, a very good copy with some shelfwear. A handsomely produced book, emulating in typography and format Franklin's 1754 account of the hospital. Inquire | Order $25.00

397. Paget, James (1814-1899).
Selected Essays and Addresses by Sir James Paget. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+445+[3]pp. + inserted undated 16 page rear catalog. 8vo. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Contains 22 papers including "On Stammering with Organs Other than Those of Speech"; "Sexual Hypochondriasis"; "Nervous Mimicry"; "The Contrast of Temperance with Abstinence"; "Errors in the Chronometry of Life"; "Use of the Will for Health"; "Anesthetics: the History of a Discovery"; "Theology and Science"; "The Contrast of Temperance with Abstinence"; "Spines Suspected of Deformity" "Obscure Cases of Caries of the Spine." Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

398. Pargeter, William (1760-1810).
Observations on Maniacal Disorders. Edited with Introduction by Stanley W. Jackson (1920-2000). Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 4]. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. [xl]+viii+140+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1792 edition. Inquire | Order $15.00

399. Parr, Bartholomew (1750-1810).
The London Medical Dictionary; Including, Under Distinct Heads, Every Branch of Medicine, viz. Anatomy, Physiology, and Pathology, the Practice of Physic and Surgery, Therapeutics, and Materia Medica; with Whatever Relates to Medicine in Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, and Natural History. Philadelphia: Published by Mitchell, Ames, and White, 1819. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1809 in London]. xxi+[3]+1020, 512+[8]+[157]+[19]pp. + 57 engraved copper plates (some folding), each with 1 or more leaves of descriptive text. 4to. Printed double-column format. Recent brown calf with red leather spine labels. Descriptive leaves accompanying the plates in volume two are highly acidic, browned, and fragile. Sheets browned; 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-pages and the obverse of the plates; margins of the title-pages browned and with some chipping; early ink signature to the top of both title-pages; a good to very good copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The standard period medical dictionary, originally planned as a new edition of Motherby's dictionary. Parr, who received his MD from Edinburgh in 1773, was FRS of both London and Edinburgh. Shaw & Shoemaker 49018 censusing 4 copies; Austin 1454. Shaw & Shoemaker (20997) also list an 1810 Philadelphia edition, but this is almost certainly a ghost and a misprint for the 1820 edition. Inquire | Order $550.00

400. Parry-Jones, William Ll[ywelyn].
The Trade in Lunacy: A Study of Private Madhouses in England in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. Issued in the series Studies in Social History, edited by Harold Perkin. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+360+[6]pp. + 11 inserted half-tones on 4 leaves. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $44.95

401. Pattie, Frank A[cklen] (1901-1999).
Mesmer and Animal Magnetism. Hamilton, New York: Edmonston Publishing, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+303+[3]pp. 4 text illus. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. The best book in English on Mesmer. Inquire | Order $35.45

402. Payne, Joseph Frank (1840-1910).
Thomas Sydenham. Issued in the series Masters of Medicine, edited by Ernest Hart. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1900. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+264pp. + frontis photogravure portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine and gilt art nouveau front and spine devices. Sheets browned as always, else a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-pate and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $25.00

403. Pennington, Samuel H.
Memoir of Joseph Parrish, M.D., of Burlington, N.J. Read before the New Jersey Historical Society, May 21st, 1891. Newark, N.J.: Advertiser Printing House, 1891. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 23+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Unprinted green-gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. Covers detached and edgeworn; internally a fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Parrish's 1805 University of Pennsylvania doctoral dissertation on the influence of the passions on the body was the second American psychiatric text published and one of the earliest explicitly psychosomatic works. Not in Cordasco; OCLC records only 4 copies: Rutgers, Histor. Soc. of Pa., NH State Libr, NY Hist Soc Arch. Inquire | Order $75.00

404. Pennsylvania.
Lithographed copy (ca. 1900?) of the original 1750 manuscript petition to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives for a lunatic asylum. Single folio sheet attached at the upper edge to a cardboard backing. A fine copy. Uncommon. An unusual item, which we have never seen before. Inquire | Order $150.00

405. Pennsylvania, Commission to Investigate the Condition of Insane within Hospitals.
Report of the Commission to Inquire into the Condition of the Insane Within Hospitals of the State of Pennsylvania. Commission appointed by concurrent resolution of the Senate and House of Representatives, approved July 11, 1901. [Harrisburg, PA]: Wm. Stanley Ray, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xii+392pp. + numerous inserted color maps and photographic views. Large 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked and with shelfwear to the extremities, still about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $90.00

406. Perfect, William (1740-1789).
Annals of Insanity Comprising a Selection of Curious and Interesting Cases in the Different Species of Lunacy, Melancholy, or Madness, with the Modes of Practice in the Medical and Moral Treatment, as adopted in the Cure of each. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [First published 1800 in London]. [xii]-+[xxiv]+412+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1809 fifth (and last edition) with a new preface. Inquire | Order $50.00

407. Peset, José Luis.
Ciencia y marginación: sobre negros, locos y criminales. Issued in Serie General: Estudios y Ensayos. Barcelona: Grupo editorial Grijalbo, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with green, red, and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

408. Pinel, Philippe (1745-1826).
The Clinical Training of Doctors: An Essay of 1793. Edited and translated, with an introductory essay, by Dora B. Weiner. Translation of Mémoire sur cette question proposée pour sujet d'un prix par la Société de ,édecine: Déterminer quelle est la meilleure manière d'enseigner la médecine pratique dans un hôpital. Also reproduces the French text. The Henry E. Sigerist Supplements to the Bulletin of the History of Medicine New Series No. 3. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+102pp. 8vo. Printed pale blue card covers with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.95

409. Podmore, Frank (1856-1910).
From Mesmer to Christian Science: A Short History of Mental Healing. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1964]. xxi+[1]+306+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted dark gray spine label, gilt lettering, and reddish-orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Published Jan. 1964, though copyrighted 1963. Reprint of the 1909 edition with a new 8 page introduction by E. J. Dingwall. Still a useful history. Inquire | Order $40.00

410. Pollock, Horatio M[ilo] (born 1868), ed.
Family Care of Mental Patients: A Review of Systems of Family Care in America and Europe. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1936. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 247+[1]pp. + 9 half-tone plates. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Front cover faded, a very good ex-library copy. The first book in English on the subject. Inquire | Order $12.95

411. Porter, Roy.
A Social History of Madness: The World Through the Eyes of the Insane. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+261+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

412. Potet, M.
Hygiène mentale; historique et organisation actuelle méthode, principes fondamentaux, applications diverses. Paris: Librairie Médicale et Scientifique E. le François, 1926. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiii+[1]+599+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. Thick 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappes with black and red lettering. Front wrapper detached with defective right edge, sheets moderately browned, else a very good, unopened, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Potet was at the French Military hospital and Médecin-principal de l'armée. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

413. Prichard, J[ames] C[owles] (1786-1848).
A Review of the Doctrine of a Vital Principle, as maintained by Some Writers on Physiology. With Observations on the Causes of Physical and Animal Life. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, and J. and A. Arch, 1829. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+236pp. 8vo. Original drab boards rebacked with gilt-stamped mauve cloth. Edges of original boards rubbed, library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, slight finger-smudging to the title and ensuing leaf, a very good copy. Scarce. A sophisticated and intelligent destructive critique of pro-vitalist arguments, for an excellent discussion of which see Thomas Hall's Ideas of Life and Matter vol. 2, pp. 232-236. A polymath English physician, Prichard both laid the foundation for modern ethnology in his 1812 Researches into the Physical History of Man and originated the notion of moral insanity (more or less modern psychopathy) in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity. Inquire | Order $475.00

414. The Psychological Bulletin.
Volume 1 No. 7/8. Edited by Adolf Meyer (1866-1950). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904. [vi]+217-294+vii-[xii]pp. [Wrappers included in pagination]. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Library stamp to front cover, spine quite worn, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Adolf Meyer's "A Few Trends in Modern Psychiatry" (which extensively discusses Kraepelin, Wernicke, and Ziehen) and "Recent Literature in Neurology and Psychiatry"; August Hoch's "A Review of Psychological and Physiological Experiments done in Connection with the Study of Mental Diseases." Inquire | Order $25.00

415. Quain, Richard (1816-1898), ed.
A Dictionary of Medicine Including General Pathology, General Therapeutics, Hygiene, and the Diseases of Women and Children. With an American Appendix by Samuel Treat Armstrong. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. 2 volumes. New Edition. [First published London 1882 (also first issued by Appleton in 1882).] xxiv+1261+[1]; vii+1]+1305pp. + rear ads + 2 inserted lithographic plates in volume 2 (1 in color). Occasional wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Gilt-stamped half calf with cloth-covered boards. Boards and preliminary leaves detached, an ex-library working copy only. Contains numerous entries relating to psychiatry and neurology. The standard period reference and really more a cross between a dictionary and an encyclopedia with many longish articles. Vastly expanded from the original one-volume edition. Inquire | Order $50.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Aug 2007