John Gach Books, Inc.

History of Psychiatry (H-L)

Created: 9 Aug 2007

Section 1: History of Psychiatry (A-A)

Section 2: History of Psychiatry (B-C)

Section 3: History of Psychiatry (D-G)

Section 5: History of Psychiatry (M-Q)

Section 6: History of Psychiatry (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


248. Haggard, Howard W[ilcox] (1891-1959).
Mystery, Magic, and Medicine: The Rise of Medicine from Superstition to Science. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 192pp. Text illustrations. 12mo. Printed crimson boards with gilt lettering, gilt front device, and maroon endpapers. The usual chipping to the spine tips, lower edges a bit rubbed, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

249. Hale, Nathan G., Jr.
Freud and the Americans: The Beginnings of Psychoanalysis in the United States, 1876-1917. Freud in America Volume 1. New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+574+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with green and blue lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

250. Hall, J[ames] K[ing] (1875-1948).
One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry. New York: Columbia University Press for the American Psychiatric Association, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xxiv+[2]+629+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Plates included in pagination. 4to. Russet cloth-backed green-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00

Still the best secondary source for the history of American psychiatry.
251. Hall, J[ames] K[ing].
One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry. New York: Columbia University Press for the American Psychiatric Association, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xxiv+[2]+629+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Plates included in pagination. 4to. Ochre cloth-backed green-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. Front board detached, internally a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

252. Haller, John S., Jr. & Haller, Robin M.
The Physician and Sexuality in Victorian America. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+331+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

253. Harms, Ernest (1895-1974).
Origins of Modern Psychiatry. Foreword by Francis J[ames] Braceland (born 1900). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+256+[2]pp. 8vo. Mottled ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Contains chapters on Felix Plater; Heinrich Damerow; Stahl; Alexander Monro II; Scheidemantel; Tissot; Chiarugi; Reil; Heinroth; Rush; Beneke; Kahlbaum; Janet; Jung; William Alanson White; predecessors of Prince's dissociation concept; etc. Inquire | Order $45.00

254. Haslam, John (1764-1844).
Illustrations of Madness. Edited with Introduction by Roy Porter (1946-2002). Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 1]. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. lxiv+xi+[1]+81+[5]pp. + large folding-plate. 8vo. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1810 edition (the first reported case of schizophrenia) with an excellent 58 page introduction. Inquire | Order $90.00

255. Havens, Leston L.
Approaches to the Mind: Movement of the Psychiatric Schools from Sects Towards a Science. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1973]. 1st printing. [xvi]+385+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

256. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson] (1797-1886).
Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engraving of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Modern marbled wrappers, margins trimmed from a previous binding. A very good copy. Scarce. "Hazard, who retired from business at the age of forty-three after a successful career in textile manufacturing, spent the remainder of his life pursuing educational reform, abolition, and woman's suffrage. His report recommended that the state adopt a mixed form of poor relief whereby impoverished persons lacking a home or family would be cared for in an institution, while all others would receive outdoor assistance. He also insisted on certain administrative and procedural safeguards for the poor. With respect to the insane, he saw no reason why chronic cases should not be kept in local welfare institutions, which, unlike mental hospitals, were under no significant pressure to restrict the personal liberties of their inmates. ... As a result of his efforts, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing for partial subsidization of the pauper insane at the Butler Hospital. Unlike Jarvis, Hazard did not distinguish between natives and immigrants, nor did he view poverty in terms of character deficiency; his analysis was sympathetic in nature" [Grob, Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875, p. 261]. Inquire | Order $85.00

257. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
The Black Death and The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. The Humboldt Library Series. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1889?] 2 volumes bound in 1. Abridged Edition, Later printing. [First published ]. [iv]+47+[1], 53+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Publisher's ruled mauve cloth with black front and gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned but quite stable, spine faded, a very good copy with minor shelfwear and scratching. Uncommon. Pirated American reprints of B. G. Babington's translations published by the Sydenham Society in London. The Dancing Mania is the classic work on the subject. Inquire | Order $85.00

258. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl.
The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. New York: Gordon Press, 1977. [First published 1832 in ; First issued in translation in 1835 in London]. [ii]+53+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed red buckram with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1885 Humboldt abridged English translation. Inquire | Order $40.00

The classic work on the subject.
259. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl.
The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages. Issued in the series The Humboldt Library of Science. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [ca. 1888]. 5 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1832 in ; First issued in translation in 1835 in London]. 53+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth with black leather spine label reading "Miscellany Vol. 22 Science". Cloth spotted, front hinge cracked and rear hinge broken, 19th century small bookplate to the front paste-down, minor dampstaining to a few leaves, a good copy. Hecker's is the classic work on the subject. Adam Crabtree's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Bound With Fredrik Björnström. Hypnotism: Its History and Present Development. Authorized translation by Baron Nils Posse. [iv]+124pp. [Bound With] Edward Carpenter. Modern Science and the Science of the Future. With an Essay on Defence of Criminals. [Bound With] Henry Walter Bats. The Naturalist on the River Amazons. Pp. [623]-774. [Bound With] Henry Drummond. Tropical Africa. 67+[1]pp. All published by Humboldt with no date. Inquire | Order $85.00

260. Heinroth, Johann Christian [August] (1773-1843).
Textbook of Disturbances of Mental Life, or Disturbances of the Soul and Their Treatment. Introduction by George Mora (born 1923). Translation by J. Schmorak of Lehrbuch der Störungen des Seelenlebens. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1975]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1818]. lxxxviii+229+[1]; [viii]+[231]-467+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor rubbing to the spine tips, slight fraying to corners, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $300.00

261. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
Grundlinien einer Psychologie der Hysterie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+502+[2]pp. 8vo. Early red buckram with leather spine label. Front hinge lightly cracked, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. With the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

One of the first German physicians to champion Freud's sexual etiology of neurosis, Hellpach believed social class was an important factor in the origin of hysteria. 26 references to Freud in the index and 16 to Breuer.
262. Herter, Christian A[rchibald] (1865-1910).
Imagination and Idealism in the Medical Sciences. An Address Delivered Before the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University, Sept. 23, 1909, at the Opening of the Medical School. Chicago: Press of the American Medical Association, [1909]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+40+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled thatched dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Professor of Pharmacology and Therapeutics at Columbia University, Herter translated Bernheim's Suggestive Therapeutics into English. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Dr Smith Ely Jelliffe // from C. A. Herter". with Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00

263. [Hilken, Klaus & Lewandowski, Claudia].
Von der Melancholie zur Depression: Die Geschichte der Depressionsforschung im Spiegel deutscher Nervenärzte des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts Band I: Von der Sünde zur Systematik (Heinroth, Griesinger, Kraepelin). [no place (Germany)]: [no publisher], [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+48pp. 8vo. Printed white stiff wrappers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

264. Hinsie, Leland E[arl] (born 1895).
Psychiatric Dictionary. New York: Oxford University Press, 1960. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940; 2nd edition 1953]. [x]+788+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray buckram with gilt spine. A very good copy. Contains excellent accounts of the historical development & usage of important concepts & terms. Inquire | Order $25.00

265. Hinsie, Leland E[arl] & Campbell, Robert J.
Psychiatric Dictionary. New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. 4th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940; 2nd edition 1953; 3rd edition 1960]. [x]+816+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed Blue-gray buckram with gilt lettering. A very good copy. The 4th edition drops about 500 historical entries. Inquire | Order $25.00

266. Hirsch, Steven R. & Shepherd, Michael (1923-1995), eds.
Themes and Variations in European Psychiatry: An Anthology. Foreword by Lothar B. Kalinowsky (1899-1992). Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing, American issue. xv+[1]+456pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Presents 22 important European papers by 18 authors, all but three untranslated into English. Contains Kraepelin's "Comparative Psychiatry" (1904, a pioneer work in transcultural psychiatry) and "Patterns of Mental Disorder" (1920); Kurt Schneider's "Exogenous Psychoses" (1909) and "How Far should all Psychogenic Illness be regarded as Hysterical? (1911); Ganser's "A Peculiar Hysterical State (1898, the original description of Ganser's Syndrome); Jaspers' "Causal and 'Meaningful' Connexions between Life History and Psychosis" (1913); Strömgren's "Psychogenic Psychoses" (1968); Gaupp's "The Scientific Significance of the Case of Ernst Wagner" (1914) and "The Illness and Death of the Paranoid Mass Murderer, Schoolmaster Wagner: A Case History" (1938); Kretschmer's "The Senstitive Delusion of Reference"; (1927); Birnbaum's "The Making of a Psychosis" (1923); Klaus Conrad's "Gestalt Analysis in Psychiatry" (1952); Sjöbring's "Mental Constitution and Mental Illness" (1919); Kleist's "Cycloid, Paranoid, and Epileptoid Psychoses and the Problem of Degenerative Psychoses" (1928); Rolf Gjessing's "Disturbances of Somatic Functions in Catatonia with Periodic Course and Their Compensation" (1938); Jules Cotard's "Nihilistic Delusions" (1882); Baruk's "Delusions of Passion" (1959); Dupré's "Coenestopathic States" (1913); Henri Ey et al's "Acute Delusional Psychoses (Bouffées délirantes)" (1960); Paul Nayrac's "Mental Automatism" (1927). Kalinowsky's foreword appears only in the American edition. Lothar Kalinowsky's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Kalinowsky (1899-1992), who wrote the foreword for the American edition, introduced physical treatment into American psychiatry. With the publisher's printed complimentarly slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $85.00

267. Holländer, Eugen (1867-1932).
Plastik und Medizin. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+576+[8]pp. + frontis. 433 text ills. Small Folio. Blue-gray buckram-backed pictorial printed gray paper-covered boards. A very good copy. GM-5 6609. Inquire | Order $125.00

268. Hollender, Marc H.
The American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology: The First Fifty Years. [Deerfield, Illinois]: American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+186+[4]pp. Square 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

269. Howard, Jane (born 1935).
Please Touch: A Guided Tour of the Human Potential Movement. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

270. Howells, John G[wilym] (born 1918) & Osborn, M. Livia.
A Reference Companion to the History of Abnormal Psychology. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, [1984]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+572+[2]; [xx]+[573]-1141+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted front red labels and red spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Although not very well known, this is the best single reference source for the history of psychiatry. Contains many biographical entries. Inquire | Order $185.00

271. Howells, John G[wilym], ed.
World History of Psychiatry. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+770+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in somewhat worn and rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00

272. Hunt, David (born 1942).
Parents and Children in History: The Psychology of Family Life in Early Modern France. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with red spine lettering and gilt spine device. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

273. Hunt, Harold Capper.
A Retired Habitation: A History of the Retreat, York (Mental Hospital). With a Chapter by Neil Macleod. Foreword by Bedford Pierce. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+143+[1]pp. + 21 plates. Square 8vo. 1/2 olive cloth with marbled boards, green spine lettering, and cloth corners. Front board stained, call number to spine, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Hunt was steward of the Retreat. Inquire | Order $65.00

274. Hunt, J[ames] Ramsay (1874-1937), et al, eds.
The Biology of the Individual: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. The Proceedings of the Association New York December 28th and 29th, 1933. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XIV. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+323+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains Jelliffe's "Historical Notes on Constitution and Individuality"; C. B. Davenport's "Body-build and Inheritance"; Arnold Gesell's "The Ontogenetic Patterning of Infant Behavior"; Eugen Kahn's "Constitutional Aspects of Personalty Types. With Special Consideration of Cycloid and Schizoid"; C. Macfie Campbell's "Personality and the Psychoses"; Karl M. Bowman's "A Study of the Pre-Psychotic Personality in Certain Psychoses"; Hoskins & Jellinek's "The Schizophrenic Personality with Special Regard to Psychologic and Organic Concomitants"; William Healy's "Crime and the Individual"; Paul Schilder's "Personality in the Light of Psychoanalysis"; and 9 others by Klüver, William T. James, Lewellys F. Barker, Walter Timme, Max A. Goldzieher, Floyd Allport, Oskar Diethelm, and Goerge W. Henry. Inquire | Order $22.95

275. Hunter, Richard [Alfred] (1923-1983) & Macalpine, Ida [Wertheimer] (1899-1974).
Three Hundred Years of Psychiatry 1535-1860. London/New York/Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+[2]+1107+[1]pp. Text illustrations of facsimile title-pages throughout. Thick 8vo. Light gray buckram with painted brown spine label and brown endpapers. Hinges a bit tender, else very good in soiled dust jacket. GM 5019.3 Inquire | Order $190.00

By far the most valuable history of psychiatry, presented in the form of an annotated anthology of about 400 texts. The annotations for the more important texts and authors contain intricate discussions of the importance and influence of the work being considered.
276. Hunter, Richard [Alfred] & Macalpine, Ida [Wertheimer].
Three Hundred Years of Psychiatry 1535-1860. Hartsdale, NY: Carlisle Publishing, Inc., [1982]. [First published 1963 in Oxford]. xxvi+[2]+1107+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray buckram with painted blue spine labels. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Corrected reprint of the original OUP 1963 edition. GM 5019.3 Inquire | Order $150.00

By far the most valuable history of psychiatry, presented in the form of an annotated anthology of about 400 texts. The annotations for the more important texts and authors contain intricate discussions of the importance and influence of the work being considered.
277. Hurd, Henry M[ills] (1843-1927), ed.
The Institutional Care of the Insane in the United States and Canada ... Volume I. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+x+[2]+497+[1]pp. + 30 half-tones. Thick 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Chapter 13 (pages 427-497) deals with the history of Canadian psychiatry. Inquire | Order $250.00

Contains the history of American and Canadian psychiatry. Volumes 2 & 3 consist of the survey of institutions; volume 4 of biographies.
278. [Hurder, William P., et al].
European Mental Health Programs as Viewed by Mental Health Specialists and Legislators: A Study of the Care of the Mentally Sick and Handicapped, September 6 - October 4, 1961. Atlanta, Georgia: Southern Regional Education Board, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+iii+[1]+98pp. 4to. Printed cream and burnt orange wrappers, perfectbound. Foot of spine erose, spine chipped with crown somewhat worn, still about a very good copy with departmental stamp to the front cover. The survey actually focuses on five areas: the comprehensive care of the mentally retarded in Denmark; the open hospital and open community in England; crisis psychiatry for human emergencies in the Netherlands; the re-education of mentally ill children in France; the town of Geel in Belgium. Inquire | Order $22.50

279. Husson, Henri Marie (1772-1853).
Report on the Magnetical Experiments made by the Commission of the Royal Academy of Medicine, of Paris, Read in the Meetings of June 21 and 28, 1831, by Mr. Husson, the Reporter. Translated from the French, and Preceded with an Introduction, by Charles Poyen St. Sauveur (died 1844). Boston: Published by D. K. Hitchcock, 1836. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+172+[2]pp. 12mo. Patterned publisher's cloth with paper spine label. Covers rubbed, foxed and lightly tide-marked, else a very good copy. Scarce. Crabtree 1988 #374: "An English translation of the favorable French report on animal magnetism produced in 1831. The translator is Charles Poyen, a key figure in the early popularization of animal magnetism into the United States. His long introduction is an important document in itself, and so this item is listed separately from the French entry." Inquire | Order $225.00

While a medical student in Paris, Poyen had been cured of a debilitating illness thorugh remedies prescribed by a magnetic somnambulist; deciding in 1833 to stay in the United States after visiting his uncle in Massachusett and learning that mesmerism was almost totally unknown; in 1836 he began to tour and lecture on the subject in New England, publishing in the same year his translation with a lengthy introduction of the Paris Academy's 1831 favorable report on animal magnetism. He succeeded in stirring considerable interest in the subject in the US. [From Crabtree "Propaedeutic to Dynamic Psychology" in Wallace & Gach Handbook for the History of Psychiatry, forthcoming].
280. Hyslop, Theophilus B[ulkeley] (1863-1933).
The Great Abnormals. London: Philip Allan & Co., 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvii+[1]+289+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Panelled orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate cover staining, light marginal pencil scoring to one chapter, a good ex-library copy. Contains chapters on tyrants & despots, the crusades, witch mania & superstition; the alchemists; Bedlam; visionaries; peculiarities of men of genius. Inquire | Order $10.95

281. Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane.
Sixteenth Biennial Report of the Trustees, Superintendent and Treasurer of the Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane, at Jacksonville. Springfield, Ill.: Springfield Journal Company, Printers, 1878. 66pp. + folding frontis plan of the asylum. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Front wrapper vertically creased, slight marginal staining to the first few leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

282. Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane.
Twenty-first Biennial Report of the Trustees, Superintendent and Treasurer of the Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane at Jacksonville. Springfield, Ill.: Springfield Publishing Company, State Printers, 1888. 66pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Top of spine torn, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

283. [Insanity].
New York Asylum Reports: Annual Reports of the New York Asylum for Insane Convicts at Auburn, N.Y. [1, 3-8, 12-14, 17, & 18] and Annual Reports of the [New York] State Homoeopathic Asylum for the Insane at Middletown, N. Y. [4-7]. Albany: 1861-1878 and 1876-1877. 17 volumes bound in 1. Insane Criminal Reports: 22+[2]; 21+[1]; 14+[2], 9-12; 10; 10; 13+[3]; 26+[2]; 23+[1]; 31+[1]; 27+[1]; 23+[1]pp. Homoeopathic Asylum Reports: 40; 44; 34+[2]; 42+[2]pp. + Carlos MacDonald's engraved complimentary slip tipped-in to the 17th Insane Criminals Report + 2 lovely lithographed views and a lithographed plan in the 6th Homoeopathic Report. 8vo. Handsomely bound in 19th century 1/2 crushed black morocco with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spines with raised bands. With the leather bookplate of the Pennsylvania Lunatic Hospital at Harrisburg and rear pocket, spine label quietly removed, slight rubbing to the extremities, still an attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00

284. [Insanity - Canada].
13 Annual Reports for Canadian Lunatic Asylums plus 1 Australian Report. 14 volumes bound in 1. Thick 8vo. 1/ black morocco wiht marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, spine label removed, rear pocket, otherwise a handsome copy. A few minor defects to some of the reports, with one of the London reports lacking the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00

Contains: Report of the London Asylum for the Insane, Ontario for the Years ending 1871 and 1873 (2). xx=[5]-62+[2]pp. + 2 rear folding plans & views. 55+[1]pp. Report on Hospitals for the Insane of South Australia for the Year 1874. Adelaide, 1875. 15+[3]pp. Annual Report of the Medical Superintendent of the Lunatic Asylum, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, for the Years 1874 and 1875. [no place]: P. Ro. Bowers, [no date]. 15+[5]; 9+[11]pp. Report of the London Asylum for the Insane for the Years Ending Sept. 30, 1874, 1875, 1877. 70; 61+[1]; 69+[1]pp. R. M. Bucke was superintendent for the 1877 report. Rockwood Lunatic Asylum, Kingston, Ont. Report of Medical Superintendent for 1870, 1871, 1872, 1873. 23=[1]; 24; 20; 32pp. + original Woodburytype view of the asylum for the 1870 report. [1872 report bound at the end, separate from the other three reports]. Report of the Quebec Lunatic Asylum for 1872-73 and 1874. Quebec: Printed at the "Morning Chronicle" Office, 1875 [for both reports]. 158+[4]; 80pp.
285. Insanity - Massachusetts.
Six Massachusetts Lunatic Hospital Reports: 44th, 66th, & 69th Annual Reports of the State Lunatic Hospital at Worcester; 2nd Annual Report of the Temporary Asylum for the Chronic Insane at Worcester; Annual Reports for 1920 & 1921 of the Department of Mental Diseases of the Westborough State Hospital. Boston: 1877, 1899, 1902, 1880, [1920], [1921]. 6 volumes. 53+[3]; 64; 56; [4]+41-57+[3]; 67+[1]; 78+[2]pp. 8vo. Original, variously colored printed wrappers. Wrappers to the 66th Worcester Report quite edge-chipped, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

286. Iowa, Biennial Report of the Board of Control of State Institutions of.
Fourth, for the Biennial Period Ending June 30, 1905. Des Moines, Iowa: Bernard Murphy, State Printer, 1908. 542+[4]pp. 8vo. Ruled black cloth. Library bookplate, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

287. Ireland, William W[otherspoon] (1832-1909).
The Blot Upon the Brain: Studies in History and Psychology. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. 1st American Edition. [First published 1866 in Edinburgh]. viii+374+[2]pp. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. Some shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, light rubbing to the bottom edges, front hinge lightly cracked, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

288. Ireland, William Wotherspoon.
Through the Ivory Gate: Studies in Psychology and History. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1889. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. vii+[1]+311+[1]pp. + 5 steel engraved portraits with tissue guards. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good with library rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Contains extensive discussions of Swedenborg, Charles Guiteau, and Louis Riel. Written as a continuation of The Blot on the Brain. Inquire | Order $50.00

289. Israëls, Han.
Schreber: Father and son. Translation by H. S. Lake of Schreber, vader en zoon, Israël's doctoral thesis. [Madison, CT]: [International Universities Press, Inc.], [1989]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1981 in in Amsterdam]. xxv+[1]+376+[6]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $44.95

290. Jackson, Stanley W. (1920-2000).
Melancholia and Depression: From Hippocratic Times to Modern Times. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+441+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

291. Jarvis, Edward (1803-1884).
Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. Report of the Commission on Lunacy, 1855. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1971. [viii]+71+[1]++x+[7]-213+[1]+15+[5]pp. + 1 reproduced plan. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in price-clipped and lightly rubbed dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 edition with a 71 page historical introduction by Gerald Grob. Inquire | Order $17.50

292. [Jarvis, Edward].
Report on Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. By the Commission on Lunacy, under Resolve of the Legislature of 1854. Boston: William White, 1855. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+9-[214]+15+[3]pp. 8vo. Blind-embossed Victorian dark brown cloth. Sheets lightly browned, small gouge near the base of the spine, slight wear to the crown and corners, still a handsome, near fine copy. Inquire | Order $325.00

The investigation and report are due almost entirely to the efforts of Jarvis, the pioneer U.S. statistician/physician who from 1842 devoted his private practice to the treatment of the insane. With its wealth of carefully collected statistics, the Jarvis Report convinced legislators to follow its recommendations for extending state responsibility in the institutional care of the insane.
293. Jayne, Walter Addison.
The Healing Gods of Ancient Civilizations. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1962]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1925 by Yale UP]. xxi+[1]+569+[11]pp. + 7 photo-reproduced plates on 4 leaves. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. Some separation of the gray cloth on the rear board along the edge of the black cloth, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

294. Jones, Kathleen (born 1922).
A History of the Mental Health Services. International Library of Social Policy, edited by Kathleen Jones [Volume 1]. London/Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+414+[2]pp. + inserted 14 page catalog. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $90.00

295. Jones, Kathleen W.
Taming the Troublesome Child: American Families, Child Guidance, and the Limits of Psychiatric Authority. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+310pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

296. Smith, Paul Jordan (born 1885), compiler.
Burton's Anatomy of Melancholy and Burtoniana: A Checklist of a Part of the Collection in Memory of Sarah Bixby Smith (1871-1935). Compiled by Paul Jordan-Smith. Assisted by Margaret Mulhauser. Claremont, California: Printed for The Honnold Library of the Associated Colleges .. by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+37+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 112 annotated entries. A useful source and pleasant browse. Inquire | Order $50.00

297. Jorns, Auguste.
The Quakers as Pioneers in Social Work (Studien über die Sozialpolitik der Quäker). Translated by Thomas Kite Brown, Jr. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1912]. 269+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained black cloth. Covers stained, gift bookplate, library pocket to the front paste-down, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

298. Kaplan, Harold I. & Sadock, Benjamin J., eds.
Comprehensive Textbook of Psychiatry/IV. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins Company, [1983] [this edition 1st issued 1980]. 2 volumes. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1967]. xxii+1096+75+[5]; xxiv+[1097]-2054+[2]+75+[5]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed blue cloth. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $50.00

299. Karpf, Fay B.
The Psychology and Psychotherapy of Otto Rank. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. [iv]+[xvi]+129+[7]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

300. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
Contributions Dedicated to Dr. Adolf Meyer by His Colleagues, Friends and Pupils. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1938. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+115+[5]pp. + frontis portrait of Meyer with tissue guard. 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers. Light edge-chipping, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00

301. Kellerman, Henry.
History of Psychopathology. Psychopathology and Differential Diagnosis: A Primer 1. New York: Columbia University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+270pp. 8vo. Thatched green cloth with white spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised and name stamp to the half-title, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

302. Kiev, Ari, ed.
Psychiatry in the Communist World. New York: Science House, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy. Useful historically oriented chapters on Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Bulgaria, Rumania, Yugoslavia, the Soviet Union, and the GDR. Inquire | Order $7.65

303. Kinberg, Olaf (born 1873).
Über das strafprozessuale Verfahren in Schweden bei wegen Verbrechen angeklagten Personen zweifelhaften Geisteszustandes nebst Reformvorschlägen. Juristisch-psychiatrische Grenzfragen, zwanglose Abhandlungen Band IX Heft 2/4. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 152pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Front wrapper detached, internally a mostly unopened copy. With The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and small front call number. Very scarce. Kinberg was Privatdozent for psychiatry and forensic psychiatry, and Director of the Stockholm lunatic asylum. Inquire | Order $65.00

The Standard American Treatise on Asylum Construction & Management for 50 Years

304. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory] (1809-1883).
Remarks on the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane. IN American Journal of Insanity Volume XI Nos. 1 & 2. Utica, N.Y.: [State Lunatic Asylum], 1854. 2 volumes. Kirkbride's monograph constitutes pages 1-37 in the first issue and pages 122-163 in the second issue. + lithographed view and two plans in the first issue. Complete pagination for both issues is 96; [97]-200pp. + frontis lithograph of Luther Bell to the second issue. 8vo. Original printed buff wrapprs with black lettering. First issue: crown chipped, some tearing to the top edge of the rear wrapper, vertical (tape?) stain to the rear wrapper; second issue: spine chipped, rear wrapper separating. Still very good copies in original condition. Very scarce. The first issue is somewhat shorter in height, measuring 22.3 cm. The first appearance in print of the Kirkbride plan for building hospitals for the insane. As the influential superintendent of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane, Kirkbride thought that insanity was a disease to be treated in a hospital, that occupational therapy could restore health, and that patients should be treated as individuals. Preceded by a small 1847 pamphlet outlining his ideas on the construction of mental hospitals. Inquire | Order $500.00

After Rush's Diseases of the Mind, probably the most widely influential 19th century American psychiatric book. Published just when state governments where beginning to accept responsibility for the insane, Kirkbride's book provided a model that prevailed for the rest of the century.
305. [Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory], et al].
Propositions and Resolutions of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane. Philadelphia: 1876. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+32+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Slight darkening to the endleaves and slight fraying to the spine tips, a very good to near fine copy. Contains sections on the construction and organization of hospitals for the insane, the care of chronic and other classes of the insane, legal relations of the insane, restraint, heating and ventilation, religious services, care of insane criminals, overcrowding, care of inebriates. OCLC records copies only at the NY Academy of Medicine, Conn. State Library, the University of Chicago, and the University of Minnesota. Inquire | Order $500.00

306. Kline, Nathan S[chellenberg] (1916-1983).
The Organization of Psychiatric Care and Psychiatric Research in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 84 Article 4. New York: Published by the Academy, 1960. 1st separate Edition. [ii]+[129]-223+[3]pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

307. Kolle, Kurt (born 1898).
Kraepelin und Freud: Beitrag zur neueren Geschichte der Psychiatrie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+88+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black front, rear, and spine lettering. Bottom front corner creased, else very good. Inquire | Order $40.00

308. Koskoff, Yale David & Shoemaker, Robert J., eds.
Vistas in Neuropsychiatry. Papers Presented on the Occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Founding of the Pottsburgh Neuropsychiatric Society 1962. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+242+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn dust jacket with name stamp to the front paste-down and top of front DJ panel. Contains A. Earl Walker's "Vista Neurochirurgica"; H. W. Magoun's "Recent Concepts of the Memory Process"; Harry F. Harlow's "Social Deprivation in Monkeys"; Amedeo S. Marrazzi's "Psychosis as a Failure of Cerebral Homeostasis and the Implications for Therapy"; Bertram D. Lewin's "Psychoanalytic Education and Research"; Henry W. Brosin's "Vistas in Psychotherapy"; M. Royden C. Astley's "The Nature of the Conflicts Between Psychiatry and Religion"; Andrew W. Watson's "Family Law and Its Challenge for Psychiatry"; Henry H. Foster's "Procrustes and the Couch"; Homer V. Capparell's "Psychiatry and Drugs -- Fifty Years in Retrospect"; Mortimer Ostow's "Pathogenesis and Energetyics, with Special Reference to Current Drug Therapy"; J. Martin Myers' "Present-day Use of Drugs in Psychiatry"; J. R. Rees' "Vistas of Social Psychiatry"; Jack A. Wolford's "Social Psychiatry in Pittsburgh -- 1962"; James T. McLaughlin's "The Pittsburgh Neuropsychiatric Society -- an Historical Note 1912-1962." Inquire | Order $7.50

309. Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926).
Clinical Psychiatry: A Text-Book for Students and Physicians Abstracted and Adapted from the Seventh German Edition of Kraepelin's "Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie" by A[llen] Ross Diefendorf, M.D. Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 2. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1902 in NY]. [ii]+[xviii]+562+[2]pp. + 12 nicely reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. A very fine copy. Handsome facsimile reprint of the definitive 1907 second revised edition. Printed on acid-free paper. Inquire | Order $150.00

Abstracts the 7th edition of the Lehrbuch, no part of which has been translated into English. A more complete rendition of Kraepelin's text than Defendorf's (as he then spelled his name) 1902 abridgment of the 6th edition. This second and last edition includes the chapters on methods of examination and classification of mental diseases omitted from the earlier edition, considerably expands the sections on psychogenic neuroses and psychopathic states, and includes the chapter on psychopathic personalities added by Kraepelin to the 7th edition of his textbook.
310. Kraepelin, Emil.
Lifetime Editions of Emil Kraepelin. Volume 1: Lectures on Clinical Psychiatry (Translation of the 1904 2nd edition of Einführung in die psychiatrischen Klinik); Volume 2: Clinical Psychiatry: A Text-Book for Students and Physicians Abstracted and Adapted from the Seventh German Edition of Kraepelin's "Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie" by A[llen] Ross Diefendorf; Volume 3: General Paresis (translation of the section on syphilitic insanity); Volume 4: Dementia Praecox and Paraphrenia (reprint of the original Edinburgh 1919 edition); Volume 5: Manic-Depressive Insanity and Paranoia (reprint of the original 1921 Edinburgh edition). Volumes 3, 4, & 5 all were published in German as sections of the 8th edition of Kraepelin's Psychiatrie, with no separate book editions. Foundations of Modern Psychiatry and Neuroscience, edited by John Gach [1]. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, 2002. 5 volumes. [ii]+[xviii]+368pp.; [ii]+[xviii]+562+[2]pp. + 12 nicely reproduced plates; [iv]+[vi]+200+[2]pp. 48 text figures; [vi]+x+331+[1]pp.; [ii]+[xvi]+280+[2]pp. 48 text figues (a number being nicely reproduced color charts). 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. Brand new. Nicely produced facsimiles of the original editions. Inquire | Order $550.00

311. Kramer, Heinrich (1430-1505) & Sprenger, Jakob (1436-1495).
Malleus Maleficarum. Translated with an Introduction, Bibliography and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [ca. 2000] [this edition 1st issued 1971]. [First published 1487 in in Cologne]. [6]+xlv+[1]+277+[7]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial red card covers with white & black lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1928 Rodker edition. The book is divided into three sections: the first proving that witchcraft or sorcery existed; the second describing the forms of witchcraft; the third the detection, trial, and destruction of witches. Not very original, the book mainly codified existing beliefs and practices with substantial parts taken from earlier works such as Nicolas Eymeric's Directorium Inquisitorium and Johannes Nider's Formicarius. Inquire | Order $30.00

The classic and widely used Roman Catholic text on witchcraft. Although condemned by the Inquisition in 1490 and never officially used by the Church, the Malleus nevertheless set the standard for the next two centuries for interrogating suspected witches. It was compiled by two Dominican inquisitors who submitted the book to the University of Cologne's Faculty of Theology on May 9, 1487, hoping for an endorsement (instead they ended up receiving a condemnation for its use of unethical legal procedures and because its demonology was not consistent with Catholic doctrine). With 13 editions by 1520 the book filled an obvious need for a practical and judicial manual. Widely used throughout Central and Western Europe, though less so in England and the Netherlands, the Malleus was accepted as authoritative by both Catholics and Protestants. From the beginning it was the most influential Renaissance guide for popular witchhunters. The senior author, Kramer, is also often known through the Latin form of his name, Institorius.
312. Kretschmer, E[rnst] (1888-1964) & Cimbal, W[alter Julius Otto] (born 1877), eds.
Bericht über den V. Allgemeinen Ärztlichen Kongreß für Psychotherapie in Baden-Baden 26. bis 29. April 1930. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Contributions by Horney, Schultz-Henke, Simmel, Erwin Straus, M. H. Göring, Seif, et al. Inquire | Order $50.00

313. Kriegman, George & Gardner, Robert D., eds.
American Psychiatry Past, Present, and Future: Papers Presented on the Occasion of the 200th Anniversary of the Establishment of the First State-Supported Mental Hospital in America. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+205+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Sections on history, mainstreams of therapeutic modalities, and the role of psychiatry in society. Contains Robert D. Gardner's "The Bicentennial of Eastern State Hospital"; Norman Dain's "American Psychiatry in the 18th Century"; Seymour S. Kety's "Biological Approaches to Treatment and Understanding of the Major Psychoses"; Melvin Sabshin's "Social-Community Approaches in Psychiatry"; Charles E. Rosenberg's "The Crisis in Psychiatric Legitimacy: Reflections on Psychiatry, Medicine, and Public Policy"; David L. Bazelon's "The Role of Psychiatry in Society: A Jurist's Viewpoint"; and Roy R. Grinker, Sr.'s "The Role of Society in Psychiatry." Inquire | Order $11.95

314. Landouzy, L[ouis Théophile Joseph] (1845-1917) & Jayle, F.
Glossaire médical: 9500 mots, noms ou expressions. Paris: C. Vaud, Éditeur, 1902. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 5 rear color maps (4 folding). 426 text figures. 8vo. 1/2 leather with marbled boards. A worn working copy only: front board detached and spine very worn; internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

315. Laughlin, H[enry] P., ed.
The A. C. Psych. Archives: Handbook of the American College of Psychiatrists. [Washington, DC]: The American College of Psychiatrists, 1979. Later Edition. 124pp,. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted front label. A very good copy. Contains a complete membership list and history of the group. Inquire | Order $19.50

316. Lawrence, Robert Means (born 1847).
Primitive Psychotherapy and Quackery. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1910. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+x+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf dated Oct 19, 1910 (the month of publication). Chapters on talismans, phylacteries, the royal touch, healing spells, metallo-therapy, animal magnetism, the influence of music, quackery, etc. Inquire | Order $75.00

317. Layne, George S.
Kirkbride-Langenheim Collaboration: Early Use of Photography in Psychiatric Treatment in Philadelphia. Reprinted from The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Volume CV, Number 2, April, 1981, the journal of the Pennsylvania Historical Society. In Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of The American Psychiatric Association 1844-1994 with the Support of the Medical Staff of The Institute of Pennsylvania Hospital, the Kidspeace National Hospital for Kids in Crisis, and Sandoz, Inc. [Philadelphia]: [no publisher], 1994. 1st separate Edition. [4]+183-202pp. + 10 plates on 5 leaves + rear blank. 5 text figures. 8vo. Printed pale yellow wrappers with black lettering, saddle-stitched. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

318. Leigh, [Archibald] Denis (born 1915).
Historical Development of British Psychiatry Volume 1: 18th and 19th Century. [All published]. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1961. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+xiv+277+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

319. Leland, Bell V.
Treating the Mentally Ill: From Colonial Times to the Present. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+245+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver lettering. Several pages dog-eared else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $31.00

320. Lesky, Erna.
The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century. Translation by L. Williams & I. S. Levij of Die wiener medizinische Schule im 19. Jahrhundert (1965). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. xv+[1]+604+[4]pp. + 56 pages of illustrations. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. An invaluable reference source for the history of medicine and psychiatry. GM 6529.2 Inquire | Order $119.95

321. Letchworth, William Pryor (1823-1910).
The Insane in Foreign Countries. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1889. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xii+374+[4]pp. + 21 plates. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, shelfworn, edge of frontis chipped, a good copy. Very scarce. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page & several other leaves. Inquire | Order $275.00

A historically-oriented travelogue describing the asylums of England, Scotland, Ireland, Europe, Gheel, & Alt-Scherbitz. At the time President of the NY State Board of Charities, Letchworth was to become the first NY State Lunacy Commissioner.
322. Levenson, Dorothy.
Mind, Body, and Medicine: A History of the American Psychosomatic Society. [no place (US)]: American Psychosomatic Society (Susan O'Donnell publisher), [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+292+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $43.00

323. Lewis, Aubrey [Julian] (1900-1975).
The State of Psychiatry: Essays and Addresses. New York: Science House, Inc., [1967]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [x]+310pp. + frontis portait. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Bookplate, owner's inscription to title-page. Contains 7 historical papers including "Philippe Pinel and the English"; "J. C. Reil's Concepts of Brain Function"; "Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence"; "Sigmund Freud: 1856-1939"; "Jung's Early Work"; "Melancholia: A Historical Review". Inquire | Order $37.50

324. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959).
A Short History of Psychiatric Achievement with a Forecast for the Future. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1941]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 275+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine darkened, edges faded, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

325. Licht, Sidney [Herman] (born 1907).
Music in Medicine. Boston: New England Conservatory of Music, [1946]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+xx+132pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Front joint frayed, edges shelfworn, a good only ex-library reading copy. Contains chapters on the history of music in medicine and on psychiatry & music. Inquire | Order $25.00

326. Lipton, Morris A., et al, eds.
Psychopharmacology: A Generation of Progress. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxviii+1732pp. Heavy 4to. Blue-green cloth with painted gilt-letterd spine and front black labels. A very good copy. Owner's inscription to title-page. Inquire | Order $57.95

327. Lothane, Zvi.
In Defense of Schreber: Soul Murder and Psychiatry. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+550pp. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with blue spine lettering. Slight staining to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust wrapper. The best book on Schreber, with discussions of his educational and cultural milieu and chapters on Paul Flechsig and Guido Weber. Inquire | Order $58.95

328. Lowrey, Lawson G[entry] (born 1890) & Sloane, Victoria.
Orthopsychiatry 1923-1948: Retrospect and Prospect. New York: The American Orthopsychiatric Association, [1948]. 1st printing. viii+623+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

329. Lunbeck, Elizabeth.
The Psychiatric Persuasion: Knowledge, Gender, and Power in Modern America. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+431+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Based on a study of the records of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital in the early 20th century. Examines the growing cultural power of psychiatrists, their relations with patients and women social workers, etc. Inquire | Order $7.95

330. [Lunt, Adeline Treadwell Parsons].
Behind the Bars. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers / New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+356+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover device, and brown endpapers. Shaken, several gatherings a bit loose, a good ex-library copy only. Scarce. A critical examination of insane asylum life and the handling of patients. Not in Alvarez but listed in Peterson's bibliography. OCLC and Peterson give the author as Mrs. George Lunt. Sadoff Collection page 51. Inquire | Order $100.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Aug 2007