John Gach Books, Inc.

History of Psychiatry (D-G)

Created: 9 Aug 2007

Section 1: History of Psychiatry (A-A)

Section 2: History of Psychiatry (B-C)

Section 4: History of Psychiatry (H-L)

Section 5: History of Psychiatry (M-Q)

Section 6: History of Psychiatry (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


157. D'Amore, Arcangelo R. T.
The Medical Society of Saint Elizabeths Hospital, Historical Notes: 1937-1967. Reprinted from Medical Annals of the District of Columbia Vol. 41 No. 8. [Washington, DC]: 1972. 1st separate Edition. pp. 523-529+[1]. Text illustrations. 4to. Printed blue wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

158. Dain, Norman (born 1925).
Concepts of Insanity in the United States, 1789-1865. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1964]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+304pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with white & green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

159. Dain, Norman.
Disordered Minds: The First Century of Eastern State Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia 1766-1866. Williamsburg: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation / Distributed by The University Press of Virginia, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+207+[3]pp. 11 text figures. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device of the hospital. Cloth spotted, top edge of text block foxed, else very good copy in foxed, lightly worn, and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

160. Damrau, Frederic (born 1892).
Pioneers in Psychiatry. [St. Louis]: [Dios Chemical Company], [1940]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 71+[1]pp. [Covers included in pagination]. Small 8vo. Printed cream self-wrappers, stapled. Wrappers dusty, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Biographical sketches of Rush, Pinel, D. H. Tuke, Lombros, Kraepelin, and Freud. Inquire | Order $25.00

161. [Dana, Charles Loomis (1852-1935), ed].
Contributions to Medical and Biological Research Dedicated to Sir William Osler, Bart., M.D., F.R.S. in Honour of His Seventieth Birthday July 12th 1919. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1919. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+[650]pp. + 29 plates; [xiv]+651-1268+[2]pp. + 25 plates. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled blue buckram. Very good copies. Limited to 1600 sets. Inquire | Order $150.00

Contains a wealth of papers on medical subjects of interest to Osler, with perhaps medical history and infectious diseases/bacteriology best represented. Includes J. Beattie Crozier's "Some Personal Recollections of Sir William Osler;" Michael G. Foster's "Sweating Sickenss in Modern Times;" Arthur Keith's "The Cradle of the Hunterian School;" J. Y. W. Macalister's "The Osler Library;" Humphry Rolleston's "Thomas Trotter;" George F. Still's "Some Seventeenth-Century Writings on Diseases of Children;" R. Ramsay Wright's "Fragments of a Persian Primer of the Institutes of Medicine;" C. Shearer's "On the Action of the Electrolytes on the Conductivity of Bacterial Emulsions;" James M. Anders' "Myxedema and Cretinism in the United States and Canada: A Statistical Study;" C. C. Bass's "Studies on Malaria Control;" Norman Bridge's "Pulmonary Strepththricosis;" Nathan E. Brill's "A Few Observations on the Symptomatology and Etiology of the Endemic Form of Typhus Fever;" Lawrason Brown & S. A. Petroff's "The Occurrence of Tubercle Bacilli Outside the Body in a Sanatorium and Health Resort;" C. N. B. Camac's "A Clinical Study of Communicable Diseases;" Nellis B. Foster's "Unusual Reactions to Typhoid-Para-Typhoid Vaccination;" Channing Frothingham's "A Few Unusual Complications and Sequelae of Influenza;" Norman B. Gwynn's "The Clinical Picture in Spirochaetal Jaundice, with Notes on the Detection of the Parasite in the Circulating Blood;" C. P. Howard's "The Clinical Aspects of the Pneumonia of Influenza;" Edward Jackson's "Chronic Tuberculosis of the Choroid;" H. R. M. Landis's "Respiratory Symptoms Due to Latent Syphilis;" Charles L. Dana's "A Psychotic Episode in Roman History;" Fielding H. Garrison's "Physicians' Letters;" Guy Hinsdale's "Epidemics of Influenza in 1647, 1789-90 and 1807;" Henry M. Hurd's "Sir William Osler and the Johns Hopkins Hospital;" A. Jacobi's "An Appreciation of Hermann Weber;" Henry Barton Jacobs's "Edward Jenner, a Student of Medicine, as Illutrated in His Letters;" George M. Kober's "The Influence of Osler on American Medicine;" Leonard L. Mackall's "Servetus Notes;" James J. Walsh's "The Medical History of Two Crusades;" William H. Welch's "Influence of English Medicine upon American Medicine in its Formative Period;" Simon Flexner's "Epidemiology of Poliomyelitis;" William W. Ford & George Huntington Williams's "The Production of an Anthihemolysin for the Hemolysin of Bacterium Welchii;" E. S. Goodrich & H. L. M. Pixell Goodrich's "Leucocytes and Protozoa;" H. C. Parsons' "The Peritoneal Syndrome in Malaria;" John Ruhräh's "Epidemic Influenza in Children;" Richard P. Strong's "The Significance of Rickettsia in Relation to Disease;" Francis A. Winter's "Envoi: Sir William Osler and the American Medical Officer;" Adolf Meyer's "The Life Chart and the Obligations of Specifying Positive Data in Psychopathological Diagnosis;" William A. White's "The Contributions of Modern Psychiatry to General Medicine."
162. Darnton, Robert.
Mesmerism and the End of the Enlightenment in France. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+218pp. A few text illustrations. Decorative title-page. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Name blotted from the front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

163. Darwin, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882).
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. Birmingham [Alabama]: Privately printed for the members of The Libraries of Gryphon Editions, Inc., [1990]. 2 volumes. 1st issue. [iv]+viii+423+[5], [iv]+[viii]+475+[1]pp. 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the 1871 first edition. Of extraordinary importance for the development of all the human sciences. The word evolution occurs for the first time in any of Darwin's works on page 2. Inquire | Order $125.00

164. Dax, E[ric] Cunningham (born 1918).
Asylum to Community: The Development of the Mental Hygiene Service in Victoria, Australia. Melbourne [Australia]: F. W. Cheshire, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+230pp. + 4 inserted pages of photos. 8vo. Decorative orange cloth with endpaper maps. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

165. de Giustino, David (born 1942).
Conquest of Mind: Phrenology and Victorian Social Thought. London: Croom Helm / Totowa New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+248pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

166. Decker, Hannah.
Freud in Germany: Revolution and Reaction in Science, 1893-1907. Psychological Issues Monograph 41. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+360+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

One of the Most Important Books on Animal Magnetism

167. Deleuze, Joseph Philippe François (1753-1835).
Histoire critique du magnétisme animal. Paris: Mame, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1813. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+298, [4]+340pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with red morocco spine label. Minor rubbing and wear to the spine and boards, light foxing, a very nice copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $450.00

Caillet 2933. Tinterow Catalog p. 39. Crabtree 1988 #243: His "first work on animal magnetism and one of the most important ever written on the subject." Tinterow (1970) p. 575: "... indispensable for a library on the subject, the work was even accepted by the opponents of mesmerism. The first volume deals with the history and practice of magnetism; the second volume contains analyses of, and extracts from, the most important works on magnetism published before 1813 ... with a number of valuable notes."
168. deMause, Lloyd.
Foundations of Psychohistory. New York: Creative Roots, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+[vi]+336+[2]pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

169. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961).
The Mentally Ill in America: A History of Their Care and Treatment from Colonial Times. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+530pp. + 8 half-tones. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine quite worn with a number of tears, hinges broken, a fair, heavily marked ex-library copy only. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Adolf Meyer, signed and dated June 30, 1937. Inquire | Order $35.00

170. Diener, Gottfried.
Goethes "Lila" Heilung eines "Wahnsinnes" durch "psychische Kur". Vergleichende Interpretatin der drei Fassungen. Mit ungedruckten texten und Noten und einem Anhang über psychische Kuren der Goethe-Zeit und das Psychodrama. [Frankfurt am Main]: Athenäum, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 285+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

171. Dolnick, Edward.
Madness on the Couch: Blaming the Victim in the Heyday of Psychoanalysis. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 368pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

172. Donnelly, Michael.
Managing the Mind: A Study of Medical Psychology in Early Nineteenth-Century Britain. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+193+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering and lightly blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.55

173. Doob, Penelope B. R.
Nebuchadnezzar's Children: Conventions of Madness in Middle English Literature. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]xvii+[1]+247+[5]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped and lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

174. Dowbiggin, Ian (born 1952).
Inheriting Madness: Professionalization and Psychiatric Knowledge in Nineteenth-Century France. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

175. [Draper, Joseph (1834-1892)].
The Vermont Asylum for the Insane: Its Annals for Fifty Years. Brattleboro, VT: Printed by Hildreth & Fales, 1887. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+302+[2]pp. + 10 photo-wood engraved plates. 8vo. Bevel-edged pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Draper was Superintendent of the asylum. Though his name does not appear on the title-page, his printed innitials appear after the introduction. Inquire | Order $75.00

176. Dresser, Horatio W[illis] (born 1866), ed.
The Quimby Manuscripts: Showing the Discovery of Spiritual Healing and the Origin of Christian Science. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+474+[2]pp. 30 paginated pages of facsimile Quimby letters. 8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Scarce. "An important book for the history of religious psychotherapy, including Phineas Parkhurst Quimby's correspondence with Mary Baker Eddy" [Vande Kempe Psychology and Theology in Western Though 1672-1965 # 525]. Inquire | Order $75.00

177. Drinka, George Frederick.
The Birth of Neurosis: Myth, Malady and the Victorians. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 431+[1]pp. Occasional text illustrations. 8vo. Gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.00

178. Du Potet de Sennevoy, Jules Denis (1796-1881).
Expériences publiques sur le magnétisme animal, faites a l'Hotel-Dieu de Paris. Par J. Dupotet. Troisième Édition augmentée de nouveaus détails sur la personne qui avait été l'objet de ces expériences; et d'n precis des nouvelles observations sur le magnétisme faites dans plusieurs hôpitaux de Paris et suivie des dernières délibérations de l'Académie de Médecine, sur la question du magnétisme. Paris: Chez Béchet ... / Dentu ... / l'auteur, 1826. [First published 1820 as Exposé des expériences ...]. iv+170pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Covers stained, joints repaired, internally a clean, unfoxed copy. Uncommon. An account of Du Potet's experiments with Husson and an important book "that marks the beginning of a series of events that led to the establishment of a new French commission to investigate animal magentism, which eventually produced a positive report" [Crabtree 1988 #302]. Inquire | Order $175.00

179. Dunbar, [Helen] Flanders (1902-1959).
Emotions and Bodily Changes: A Survey of the Literature on Psychosomatic Interrelationships. New York: Columbia University Press, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xv+[3]+595+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue-green buckram with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $65.00

Dunbar's massive summary of psychosomatic literature helped shape the development of the field.
180. Durling, Richard J., compiler.
A Catalogue of Sixteenth Century Books in the National Library of Medicine. Bethesda, MD: National Library of Medicine, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+698+[2]pp. 4to. Decorative gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

181. Earle, Pliny (1809-1892).
A Glance at Insanity and the Management of the Insane in the American States. Read before the Conference of Charities, held at Chicago, Ill., June 10, 1879. Boston: Franklin Press: Rand, Avery, & Co., 1879. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 19+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed purple wrappers. Lower front corner of front wrapper chipped away, vertically creased, some fading and cover staining, still a good to very good copy. Inscribed by Earle on the front wrapper "With respects of the Author." Inquire | Order $185.00

182. Earle, Pliny.
History, Description and Statistics of the Bloomingdale Asylum for the Insane. New-York: Egbert, Hovey & King, Printers, 1848. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Cloth issue. [ii]+136pp. + lithographed frontis view of the asylum. Thin 8vo. Thatched blue-mauve cloth. Corners bumped, crown frayed, spine and edges faded, moderate foxing and edge-spotting, top and bottom of paper spine label chipped, still a very good copy. One of the thirteen founding members of the Association of American Superintendents for Institutions of the Insane (which became the American Psychiatric Association), Earle was at the time superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum. Inquire | Order $750.00

183. Egli, Meinrad (born 1938).
Psychosomatik bei den deutschen Klinikern des 19. Jahrhunderts. Aus dem Medizinhistorischen Instit der Universität Zürich. Zürich: Juris-Verlag, 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 47+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green card covers. Upper corner of rear cover creased, else near fine. Uncommon. University of Zurich inaugural dissertation. Inquire | Order $25.00

184. Ehrenwald, Jan (born 1900), ed.
The History of Psychotherapy: From Healing Magic to Encounter. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 589+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, black front lettering, and textured red endpapers. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

185. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
Freud und Wagner-Jauregg vor der Kommission zur Erhebung militärischer Pflichtverletzungen. Vienna: Löcker Verlag, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 333+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

186. Ellenberger, Henri (1905-1993).
Beyond the Unconscious: Essays of Henri Ellenberger in the History of Psychiatry. Edited with Introduction by Mark S. Micale (born 1957). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xii+416+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $96.00

187. Ellenberger, Henri.
The Discovery of the Unconscious: The History and Evolution of Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 2nd printing. xvi+932pp. + 28 pages of plates. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $69.95

188. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
Mental Maladies: A Treatise on Insanity. Translated from the French, with Additions, by E[benezer] K. Hunt, M.D. A Facsimile of the English Edition of 1845 with an Introduction by Raymond de Saussure. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 25. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1965. [8]+496pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine label and black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

189. Falk, Friedrich (1840-1893).
Studien über Irrenheilkunde der Alten. New York: [1895?] 4+146pp. [numbered 147] typed on rectos only. 4to. Early 20th century maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the front blank and whited spine call number. Scarce. A curious piece: this is a bound typescript, probably done (by Jelliffe?) in the 1890s, after typewriters were commercially available. But why? In any case it is an interesting monograph on psychiatry in the ancient world, originally published in Allgemeine Zeitschrift für Psychiatrie und psychisch-gerichtliche Medizine, volume 23, 1866 [Jellife has legended it as 1865]. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, signature (possibly autopen) to the first page of text, and numerous corrections of typos and insertions of Greek text by hand. Inquire | Order $40.00

190. Farau, Alfred (1904-1972) & Cohn, Ruth C. (born 1912).
Gelebte Geschichte der Psychotherapie: Zwei Perspektiven. Stuttgart: Klett-Cotta, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 651+[1]pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

191. Farrar, Clarence B. (1874-1970), ed.
American Journal of Psychiatry Centennial Anniversary Issue. [American Journal of Psychiatry Volume 100 No. 6]. [no place (US)]: 1944. Cloth issue. vi+199+[3]pp. + 15 halftones. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Contains portraits of Amariah Brigham, T. Romeyn Beck, John P. Gray, G. Alden Blumer, Richard Dewey, Henry M. Hurd, Edward N. Brush, Dorothea Lynde Dix, S. Weir Mitchell, and Clifford Beers. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dr. ??? Jackson // with the kindest regards of // Clarence B. Farrar. // Jan 1944." Inquire | Order $50.00

Contains Clifford B. Farr's "Benjamin Rush and American Psychiatry"; Earl D. Bond's "Psychiatry in Philadelphia in 1844"; M. K. Amdur's "Psychiatry, A Century Ago"; Richard H. Hutchings' "The First Four Editors [Brigahm, Beck, Gray, & Blumer]"; William Rush Dunton's "The Second Half-Century of the Journal" and "The American Journal of Psychiatry"; Calrence O. Cheney's "Dorothea Lynde Dix"; Clements C. Fry & Edna G. Rostow's "The View from the Chair"; Beverly Randolph Tucker's "Slias Weir Mitchell"; William L. Russell's "From Asylum to Hospital -- A Transition Period"; Arthur H. Ruggles' "Clifford Beers and American Psychiatry"; Adolf Meyer's "The Rise to the Person and the Concept of Wholes or Integrates"; Robert H. Haskell's "Mental Deficiency Over a Hundred Years"; Horatio M. Pollock & E. David Wiley's "A Contribution to the History of Psychiatric Expert Testimony"; V. V. Anderson's "Psychiatry in Industry"; Leo Kanner's "The Origins and Growth of Child Psychiatry"; W. Carson Ryan's "History of Mental Hygiene in the Schools"; George S. Stevenson's "The Development of Extra-Mural Psychiatry in the United States"; Franklin G. Ebaugh's "The History of Psychiatric Education in the United States from 1844 to 1944"; Abraham Myerson's "Some Trends in Psychiatry"; Leland E. Hinsie's "Societal Evolution and Psychiatry"; Albert Deutsch's "Psychiatry as State Medicine"; Alan Gregg's "Narrative for a Specialist"; Claremnce M. Hincks' "What of the Future for American Psychiatry"; W.R.D. [Dunton]'s "Our Present Editor."
192. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von (1806-1849).
The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [First published 1845 in in Vienna]. [ii]+xx+392+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled red morocco with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1847 Sydenham Society edition. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology. Inquire | Order $85.00

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature. The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline ... (Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.
193. Finnane, Mark.
Insanity and the Insane in Post-Famine Ireland. London: Croom Helm / Totowa, New Jersey: Barnes & Noble Books, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-241+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block foxed, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $95.00

194. Fischer, Johann Conrad.
Sistens explanationem adfectus maniaci levioris rarissimo sensuum quorundam augmento stipati. Halae Magdeburgicae [i.e., Halle]: Typis Iohannis Christiani Hilligeri [i.e., J. C. Hilliger], 1734. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 32pp. Square 4to. Pamphlet, removed. Lightly browned, a very good copy. Medical dissertation taken under Friedrich Hoffmann. Inquire | Order $125.00

195. Fließ, Wilhelm (1858-1928).
Vom Leben und vom Tod: Biologische Vorträge. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1909. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+109+[3]pp. 8vo. Original parchment-backed brown boards. Slight foxing to the parchment and a bit bowed, still a very good copy. Scarce. Indispensable for understanding Freud's own Fliessian rumination about his death. Inquire | Order $150.00

196. Foley, Henry A. & Sharfstein, Steven S. (born 1942).
Madness and Government: Who Cares for the Mentally Ill? Foreword by Robert N. Butler (born 1927). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50

197. Folsom, Charles F[ollen] (1842-1907).
Disease of the Mind. [Boston]: [Albert J. Wright, State Printer], [1877]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Pp. [329]-433+[1] + title-page + 4 heliotype views (1 folding) + inserted erratum slip at page 347. 8vo. Modern wrappers. Title-page repaired at the top edge and mounted, a few lower corners defective, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Extracted from the bound volume of the Eighth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Massachusetts. The views are of the Willard Asylum, Myreside & Morningside Cottages, and the Montrose Asylum. An historically oriented survey with chapters on early treatment, Pinel, English progress & Conolly, American progress, modern methods of less restraint, responsibility for crime and definitions of insanity, Massachusetts statistics and asylum accomodation, supervision by the state, asylum needs, and medical education. Inquire | Order $115.00

198. Forbes, Thomas Rogers (born 1911).
Surgeons at the Bailey: English Forensic Medicine to 1878. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+255+[1]pp. 8 text illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

199. Forbush, Bliss.
The Sheppard and Enoch Pratt Hospital, 1853-1970: A History. Foreword by Lawrence S. Kubie (1896-1973). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 266+[6]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

200. Foucault, Michel [Paul] (1926-1984).
Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason. [Introduction by David [Graham] Cooper (born 1931)]. Translation by Richard Howard of Histoire de la folie (English translation abridged). Issued in the series Studies in Existentialism and Phenomenology, edited by R. D. Laing. London: Tavistock Publications, [1967]. 1st British Edition. [First published Paris 1961; in English by Random House 1965 in New York]. [2]+xiv+299+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly chipped decorative printed red dust jacket with black & white printing. Uncommon. Foucault's first book and his first book to appear in English. One of the most influential (and controversial) books on the history of psychiatry published in the 20th century. Inquire | Order $100.00

201. Fox, Richard W.
So Far Disordered in Mind: Insanity in California 1870-1930. University of California Press, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with irridescent silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

202. [Frame, -- (fl. 1860)].
The Philosophy of Insanity. By a Late Inmate of the Glasgow Royal Asylum. no place (US): [no publisher], [ca. 1957]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1860 in Edinburgh]. [2]+100+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine, front lettering, and marbled endpapers. A very good copy. A freebie distributed by Wyeth. Inquire | Order $12.50

203. Frank, Jerome D[avid] (born 1909).
Die Heiler: Wirkungsweisen psychotherapeutischer Beeinflussung. Vom Schamanismus bis zu den modernen Therapien. Translation of the 1973 revised edition of Persuasion and Healing: A Comparative Study of Psychotherapy. Stuttgart: Klett-Cotta, [1981]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1961]. 509+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted yellow spine label. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Eddie [i.e., his Hopkins colleague Edouard Ascher], cherished friend // and colleague, with affection // Jerry // June 1987". Inquire | Order $40.00

204. Frank, Jerome D[avid].
Persuasion and Healing: A Comparative Study of Psychotherapy. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1973]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1961]. [xxii]+378pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

205. [Franklin, Benjamin (1700-1790)].
Some Account of the Pennsylvania Hospital; from its First Rise to the Beginning of the Fifth Month, called May, 1754. Philadelphia: Printed at the Office of the United States' Gazette, 1817. 1st complete Edition. [First published 1754]. 146pp. [misfoliated 144]. 8vo. Original drab blue-gray boards. Front hinge reinforced, rear hinge starting, spine intact but worn with crown erose, typical period browning, a very good copy. Howes F-331; Austin 795; Norman Catalog 831 & 831 (original 1754 & 1761 editions). Inquire | Order $500.00

The first publication in one volume of both parts of the history. Includes the 1761 "Continuation of the Account . . ." written by a committee chaired by Samuel Rhoads (from page 71 on). Franklin was instrumental in establishing the hospital, incorporated in 1751 as the first American permanent hospital. Franklin's history included the texts of most of the founding documents.
206. Freedman, Alfred M. & Kaplan, Harold I. (born 1927), eds.
Comprehensive Textbook of Psychiatry. Assistant to the Editors Helen Singer Kaplan (1929-1995), M.D., Ph.D. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+1, 666pp. Text illustrations. Thick 4to. Decorative black cloth. Corners bent, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Contains George Mora's excellent chapter on the history of psychiatry, severely truncated in the more recent editions. Inquire | Order $50.00

207. Freedman, Alfred M. & Kaplan, Harold I., eds.
Comprehensive Textbook of Psychiatry-II. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1976]. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. [vi]+xxvi+1278+xxvii-xcviii, [vi]+xxvi+1279-[2610]+xxvii-xcviii+[4]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed ocher cloth with dark brown spine and front labels. Very good copies. Contains George Mora's excellent chapter on the history of psychiatry, expanded from the first edition and severely truncated in the more recent editions. Inquire | Order $75.00

208. Freedman, Alfred M. & Kaplan, Harold I., eds.
Treating Mental Illness: Aspects of Modern Therapy. New York: Atheneum Press, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xvi+426+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains a 66 page chapter by George Mora on the history of psychiatry+24 other chapters by major authors on various treatment modalities. Inquire | Order $8.00

209. Freeman, Lucy (1916-2004) & Roy, Julie.
Betrayal: The True Story of the First Woman to Successfully Sue Her Psychiatrist for Using Sex in the Guise of Therapy. New York: Giniger Book published in association with Stein and Day / Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [264]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

210. Frey-Rohn, Liliane.
From Freud to Jung: A Comparative Study of the Psychology of the Unconscious. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1974]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1969 in in Zurich]. [ii]+[xiv]+345+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A bit cocked, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

211. Frey-Rohn, Liliane.
From Freud to Jung: A Comparative Study of the Psychology of the Unconscious. New York: A Delta Book, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1969 in in Zurich; First issued in translation in 1974 by Putnam's]. [iv]+[xiv]+345+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

212. Friedman, Lawrence J[acob] (born 1940).
Menninger: The Family and the Clinic. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xx]+472+[2]pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

213. Frolov, Y[uri] P.
Pavlov and His School: The Theory of Conditioned Reflexes. [Translated by C[lemens] P[alme] Dutt]. New York/London: Johnson Reprint Corporation, [1970]. [First published ]. [xx]+291+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Reprint of the the orginal London 1937 edition without the 12 plates. Inquire | Order $30.00

214. Gädelius, Bror [Edvard] (born 1862).
Human Mentality in the Light of Psychiatric Experience: An Outline of General Psychiatry. Translation, revised and enlarged, of the first two volumes of the 1929 revised Swedish edition of Detmaenksliga Sjaelslivet. Copenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, 1933. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1921]. [iv]+620pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed panelled green cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with spine label and rear pocket. The English translation is a revised and enlarged version of the first two parts of the second Swedish edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

An excellent survey of early 20th century Continental psychiatric theories. Contains a long (illustrated) chapter on the history of psychiatry (particularly useful for Scandinavia) and a chapter on forensic psychiatry.
215. Galdston, Iago (1895-1986?), ed.
Historic Derivation of Modern Psychiatry. New York: The Blakiston Division, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+241+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

216. Galdston, Iago, ed.
Medicine and Science. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 159+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Contains Norbert Wiener's "Men, Machines, and the World About"; Hans Selye's "The Renaissance in Endocrinology"; David M. Levy's "The Relation of Animal Psychology to Psychiatry"; Paul R. Burkholder's "Quest for Antibiotics"; Harold G. Wolff's "Stress, Emotions and Bodily Disease"; and John E. McKeen's "'Miracles' -- Mass Produced." Inquire | Order $15.00

217. Galdston, Iago, et al.
Modern Attitudes in Psychiatry: The March of Medicine, 1945. New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+154pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains Galdston "Psychiatry in the History of Medicine"; James H. Wall "The Development of Modern Psychiatry"; G. Canby Robinson "The Patient As a Person: The Social Aspects of Illness"; Franz Alexander "Present Trends in Psychiatry and the Future Outlook"; William Menninger "Psychiatry and the War"; Edward Weiss " Psychotherapy in Everyday Practice". Inquire | Order $15.00

218. Galdston, Iago, ed.
On the Utility of Medical History. Monograph I Institute on Social and Historical Medicine, the New York Academy of Medicine. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+73+[13]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn dust jacket. Contains the title essay by Galdston; George Rosen's "Purposes and Values of Medical History"; Owsei Temkin's "A Critique of Medical Historiography"; Gregory Zilboorg's "Psychology and Medical History"; Erwin Ackerknecht's "On the Teaching of Medical History"; and Paul Schrecker's "Historians, Empiricists, and Prophets." Inquire | Order $17.50

219. Gamwell, Lynn (born 1943) & Tomes, Nancy.
Madness in America: Cultural and Medical Perceptions of Mental Illness before 1914. Cornell Studies in the History of Psychiatry, edited by Sander L. Gilman and George J. Makari [Volume 1]. [Ithaca, New York]: Cornell University Press / Binghamton University Art Museum State University of New York, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 182+[2]pp. Copiously illustrated throughout with fine black & white and color images. Square 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. Upper corners bumped, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with black & white and color plates. Inquire | Order $45.00

220. Garrison, Fielding H[udson] (1870-1935).
An Introduction to the History of Medicine with Medical Chronology Bibliographic Data and Test Questions. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1924 [this edition 1st issued 1921]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1913]. 942+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Ruled blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, spine tips and corners frayed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. "Still one of the best single-volume histories of medicine. A rather compressed work with much detail, this is really more of a reference work than something to be read from cover to cover" [GM 6408, citing the 1913 first edition]. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00

221. Gauld, Alan.
A History of Hypnotism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+738pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Vertical crease to the front board, top edge of the rear board crushed at one spot, bump to the top edge of the front board, otherwise a very good, essentially unused copy with publisher's review slip laid in. By far the best history. Indispensable for anyone serious about the subject. Inquire | Order $125.00

222. Gaylin, Willard M., et al, eds.
Operating on the Mind: The Psychosurgery Conflict. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+216pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with blue and red spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

223. Gelman, Sheldon (born 1946).
Medicating Schizophrenia: A History. New Brunswick/London: Rutgers University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+274+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very fine copy. Chronicles the subject from the introduction of chlorpromazine in the 1950s through the mid-1990s. Inquire | Order $13.00

224. Gifford, Edward S., Jr.
The Evil Eye: Studies in the Folklore of Vision. Drawings by Virginia Mason Gifford. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1958. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+216pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed patterned boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

225. Gilman, Alfred Goodman, et al, eds.
Goodman and Gilman's The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1986] [this edition 1st issued 1985]. 7th Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1941]. xvi+[2]+1839+[5]pp. Thick 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue buckram with gilt front lettering and painted black spine and front labels. Edges lightly rubbed, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. The various editions of Goodman & Gilman constitute the best ongoing history of psychopharmacology and neurpharmacology from the mid 20th century on. Many of the chapters have historical discussions (though these tned to be better in the earlier editions). Inquire | Order $40.00

226. Gilman, Sander L.
The Case of Sigmund Freud: Medicine and Identity at the fin de siècle. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+298+[6]pp. 24 text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

227. Gilman, Sander L.
The Face of Madness: Hugh W. Diamond and the Origin of Psychiatric Photography. Secaucus, NJ: The Citadel Press, [1977]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1976 by Brunner / Mazel]. xiv+111+[3]pp. 54 plates included in the pagination. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

228. Gilman, Sander L.
Freud, Race, and Gender. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+277+[3]pp. Text illus. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

229. Gilman, Sander L.
Seeing the Insane. New York: John Wiley and Brunner / Mazel, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+241+[1]pp. 285 text illustrations. Small Folio. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. Library bookplate and spine label removed, library rubber stamp blotted out on the title-page and all three edges of the text block, a good to very good ex-library copy. The plates are a bit clearer in this original edition than in the University of Nebraska Press reprint. An intelligently designed and lavishly illustrated history of the iconography of madness. Inquire | Order $75.00

230. Gilman, Sander L.
Seeing the Insane: A Cultural History of Madness and Art in the Western World, showing how the Portrayal of Stereotypes has both reflected and shaped the Perception and Treatment of the Mentally Disturbed. As Depicted in Manuscripts, Woodcuts, Engravings, Drawings, Paintings, Sculptures, Lithographs and Photographs, from the Middle Ages to the End of the Nineteenth Century. With a New Afterword by the Author. Introduction by Eric T[heodore] Carlson (1922-1992). Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1996]. [First published 1982 in NY by Brunner / Mazel]. [xvi]+252+[4]pp. 285 text illus. Small Folio. Printed pictorial stiff wrappers. Brand new. An intelligently designed and lavishly illustrated history of the iconography of madness. Same size as the original edition and with the illustrations nicely reproduced (though not quite as sharp as in the original edition). Inquire | Order $40.00

231. Gish, Lowell.
Reform at Osawatomie State Hospital: Treatment of the Mentally Ill, 1866-1970. Lawrence / Manhattan /Wichita: The University of Kansas, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Top & right edges of the text block foxed, else very good. History of the first kansas asylum/mental hospital. Inquire | Order $34.95

232. Glasscote, Raymond M., et al.
The Alternate Services: Their Role in Mental Health. a Field Study of Free Clinics, Runaway Houses, Counseling Centers, and the Like. Washington, DC: Joint Information Service of the American Psychiatric Association and the National Association for Mental Health, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+329+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

233. Goldberg, Jacob A[lter] (born 1890).
Social Aspects of the Treatment of the Insane Based on a Study of the New York Experience. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law Whole Number 221. New York: Columbia University / Sale Agents New York: Longmans, Green & Co. / London: P. S. King & Son, Ltd., 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 247+[13]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Spine taped, text block detaching from wrappers, edges of wrappers quite chipped, corners of first few leaves chipped, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

234. Goldberg, Jeff.
Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery. Toronto: Bantam Books, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+228pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed light blue boards with silver spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in dust jacket. Published simultaneously in the USA and Canada. The story of the discovery of endorphins. Inquire | Order $8.95

235. Goldhamer, Herbert (born 1907) & Marshall, Andrew W.
The Frequency of Mental Disease: Long-Term Trends and Present Status. U.S. Air Force Project Rand No. 157. Santa Monica, CA: The Rand Corporation, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+69+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray card covers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Machine-numbered on the title-page copy No. 128. Entirely devoted to the comparison of admission rates in Massachusetts mental hospitals in the 19th & 20th centuries. Inquire | Order $25.00

236. Goodman, Louis S. (born 1906) & Gilman, Alfred.
Goodman and Gilman's The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1980]. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1941]. xviii+1843+[11]pp. Small 4to. Blue-gray buckram with painted blue labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. A goldmine of historical information on psychopharmacology. From the vantage point of the historian of psychiatry, all the editions are worth having, as some entries have been deleted in later editions, while in other cases the historical treatment is better in earlier editions. Inquire | Order $40.00

237. Goshen, Charles E., ed.
Documentary History of Psychiatry: A Source Book on Historical Principles. New York: Philosophical Library, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+x+[2]+904+[8]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

238. Gosling, F[rancis] G[eorge] (born 1947).
Before Freud: Neurasthenia and the American Medical Community, 1870-1910. Introduction by Alfred M. Freedman. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+192+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

239. Granville, J[oseph] Mortimer (1833-1900).
The Care and Cure of the Insane: Being the Reports of The Lancet Commission on Lunatic Asylums, 1875-6-7, for Middlesex, the City of London, and Surrey, (Republished by Permission) with a Digest of the Principal Records Extant, and a Statistical Review of the Work of Each Asylum from the Date of its Opening to the End of 1875. London: Hardwicke and Bogue, 1877. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+viii+356; [ii]+iv+300pp. 8vo. Paneled plum cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spine lacking to the first volume and uneven fading to the same volume's front board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00

240. Greenwood, James.
Concise Handbook of the Laws Relating to Medical Men. Together with a Preface and a Chapter on the Law relating to Lunacy Practice by L. S. Forbes Winslow. London: Baillière, Tindall, and Cox, 1882. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-xvi+[7]-214pp. 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt letterng and black front ruling, glazed gray-brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good. Scarce. Lyttleton Stewart Forbes Winslow (1844-1918), son of the Forbes Winslow who started the Journal of Mental Science, founded in 1890 the British Hospital for functional Nervous Disorder, the first outpatient clinic devoted to the neuroses. (Psychiatry & Mental Health in Britain: An Historical Exhibit, p. 38). We have been to unearth any information about Greenwood. Sadoff Catalog page 41; OCLC locates 10 copies, 6 in North America: Calif State; Indiana Univ Law Library; Countway; Duke; Univ of Wisconsin; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $150.00

241. Grob, Gerald N. (born 1931).
The Inner World of American Psychiatry 1890-1940: Selected Correspondence. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+310pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with painted white spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

242. Grob, Gerald N.
Mental Illness and American Society 1875-1940. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+428+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $42.95

243. Gröger, Helmut (born 1949), et al, eds.
On the History of Psychiatry in Vienna. Wien und München: Verlag Christian Brandstätter, [1997]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 109+[3]pp. 177 text illustrations. 4to. Printed pictorial black card covers with printed folding flaps. Minor crease to the lower corner of the front cover, else near fine. Contains Helmut Wyklicky's "On the History of Austrian Psychiatry"; Gabriel's "Viennese Contributions to the Concepts of Schizophrenia at the Turn of the Century and Their Relevance Today"; Hans Trotzka & Marianne Springer-Kremser's "Sigmund Freud and Psychoanalysis"; Walter Speil & Helmut Gröger's " Alfred Adler and Individualpsychologie in Vienna"; Gröger & Heinz Pfolz's "The Psychiatric Hospital Am Steinhof in Vienna in the Era of National Socialism"; "Overview of the Development of Psychiatry." Inquire | Order $45.00

A sumptuously illustrated account of the history of psychiatry & psychoanalysis in Vienna, with many title-pages of rare texts illustrated.
244. [Gutmann, Monika (born 1952)].
Klinikum Charlottenberg, Vergangenheit und Gegenwart: ein Beitrag zur Medizingeschichte Berlins. [Berlin]: [Schering], [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+157+[3]pp. 16 text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

245. Gütt, Arthur (born 1891), et al, eds.
Gesetz zur Verhütung erbkranken Nachwuchses vom 14. Juli 1933 nebst Ausführungsverordnungen. Mit Beiträgen: Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung des Mannes und zur Entmannung von Geheimrat Prof. Dr. Erich Lexer, München [and] Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung der Frau von Prof. Dr. med. Heinrich Eymer, München. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 272+[16]pp. + 7 color-tinted photographs illustrating sterilization techniques inserted on 4 leaves. 8vo. Printed beige cloth with blue and black lettering. Very good in edgeworn and somewhat foxed dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket. Scarce. The Nazi racial purity laws with interpretation and illustrated contributions by Lexer and Eymer on how to sterilize males and females. The basis for the sterilization (and later elimination) of Jews, Gypsies, mental defectives, homosexuals. A ghastly document of clear world-historical importance. Inquire | Order $235.00

246. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber] (born 1898).
America's Last King: An Interpretation of the Madness of George III. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+426+[2]pp. + 8 leaves of half-tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

247. Guyotat, Jean.
Psychiatrie lyonnaise: Fragments d'une histoire vécue (1950-1995). Essai d'auto-analyse professionnelle. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut d'Édition Sanofi - Synthélabo, [2000]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 217+[23]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Aug 2007