John Gach Books, Inc.

History of Psychiatry (B-C)

Created: 9 Aug 2007

Section 1: History of Psychiatry (A-A)

Section 3: History of Psychiatry (D-G)

Section 4: History of Psychiatry (H-L)

Section 5: History of Psychiatry (M-Q)

Section 6: History of Psychiatry (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


69. Babayan, Edward [Armenokovich].
The Structure of Psychiatry in the Soviet Union. Translated by Vladimir N. Brobov & Boris Meerovich. Compiled by Yu. G. Shashina. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+336+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. Slight stain to front cover, else a very good copy. Contains 58 pages on the history of Russian psychiatry and about 150 pages by leading Soviet psychiatrists on their work with much autobiographical material. Inquire | Order $16.00

70. Bailey, Victor.
This Rash Act: Suicide Across the Life Cycle in the Victorian City. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+349+[9]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

Both Royal Reports, Bailly's Summary, and d'Eslon's Dissent Bound Together

71. [Bailly, Jean Sylvain (1736-1793), ed].
Rapport des commissaires chargés par le roi, de l'examen du magnétisme animal. A Paris: Chez les Marchands de Nouveautés, 1784. 4 volumes bound in 1. [2]+66pp. 8vo. Twentieth century 1/2 ocher leather with cloth-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges lightly rubbed and slight foxing, else a near fine copy. Scarce. First octavo edition and the second printing of the Franklin report. "In the spring of 1784 the French government, no longer able to ignore the challenges to established medicine and politics posed by Mesmer and his followers, appointed two separate commissions to investigate animal magnetism, the first consisting of nine members -- five from the Académie des Sciences, four from the Faculté de Médecine -- and the second composed of five members of the Société Royale de Médecine. The first commission, presided over by Benjamin Franklin (then the United States' Ambassador to France), decided to investigate animal magnetism as practiced by Eslon, since Eslon, unlike Mesmer, welcomed an official inquiry" [Norman Catalog #124]. Crabtree #31; Norman Catalog M125 (this copy with a variant ornament of a shield without the two cherubs in the Norman copy). Bound With [Poissoinier, Pierre Isaac, et al.]. Rapport des commissaires de la Société Royale de Médecine, nommés par le Roi pour faire l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris]: Imprimée par ordre du Roi, 1784. 32pp. Crabtree #101, Norman M130/131 -- variant imprint and probably the true first octavo printing of the report. BOUND WITH [Bailly, Jean Sylvain]. Exposé des expériences qui one été faites pour l'examen du magnétisme animal. Lu à l'Académie des sciences, par M. Bailly en son nom & aux nom de Mrs. Franklin, Le Roy, de Bory, et Lavoisier, le 4 Septembre 1784. [Paris]: Imprimée par ordre du Roi. 16pp. Crabtree #30, Norman M82. BOUND WITH D'Eslon, Charles. Observations sur les deux rapports de MM. les commissaires nommés par sa majesté pour l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris?]: 1784. 47+[1]pp. Lacking title leaf. Crabtree #52, Norman M81. Inquire | Order $2500.00

The reports of both Royal Commissions along with Bailly's summary of the Faculty's report and d'Eslon's spirited critique of both reports, in which he condemned their prohibition against the practice of animal magnetism. A nice collection of the most important documents relating to the reports of the two commissions, the highly negative conclusions of which destroyed Mesmer's scientific pretensions for animal magnetism, consigning it to fringe science for several generations, until it reemerged in the mid-19th century as a slightly more respectable hypnotism. Very controversial, the reports stimulated for years the publication of pamphlets and books defending or excoriating their negative conclusions.
72. Baroja, Julio Caro.
The World of the Witches. Translated by O. N. V. Glendinning. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1965] [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 3rd American printing. [First published 1961 in in Madrid; First issued in translation in 1964 in London]. xiv+313+[1]pp. + 12 pages of photographic plates. 8vo. Printed lightly decorative reddish cloth with black lettering. Slight foxing to the right edge of the text block, bottom edge of the plates dampcrinkled with some adhesion. Inquire | Order $30.00

73. Barrett, Albert M[oore] (1871-1936).
Address at the Dedication of Two New Psychopathic Buildings, Trenton, N.J., State Hospital, October 21, 1921. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry, Vol. 2, No. 1, July, 1922. 1st separate printing. pp. [115]-120+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

74. Barton, Walter E. (born 1906), et al.
Impressions of European Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+128+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

75. Barton, Walter E.
Presidential Papers 1961-1962. New York: American Psychiatric Association, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+99+[1]pp. [frontis portrait]. 8vo. Printed pebbled green cloth with yellow-green lettering. A near fine copy. Contains his AJP editorial, "The Psychiatrist's Responsibility for Mental Retardation." 1/200 numbered and signed copies. Inquire | Order $22.50

76. Battie, William (1704-1776) & Monro, John (1715-1791).
A Treatise on Madness And Remarks on Dr. Battie's Treatise on Madness. Psychiatric Monograph Series 3. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1962. Facsimile reprint Edition. 23+[1]+[viii]+99+[5]+60+[2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Brown cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Facsimile reprints of the first editions, 1752 and 1758. With Richard Hunter's inscribed (but not signed) complimentary slip tipped-in to the half-title. Inquire | Order $100.00

77. Battie, William.
A Treatise on Madness. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1969. vi+[2]+vii+[1]+99+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt-ruled front panel, and tan endpapers. Modest rubbing to the spine tips & corners, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1758 original London edition (title-page imprint not reproduced). Generally regarded as the first modern psychiatric book. Inquire | Order $30.00

78. Bauer, Louis H[opewell] (born 1888), ed.
Seventy-five Years of Medical Progress, 1878-1953. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1954. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 286+[2]pp. Text portraits of the authors. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 20 chapers from anesthesiology to urology with chapters by John D. French on neurological surgery and Leo Bartemeier on psychiatry. Inquire | Order $15.00

79. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
Why We Need a National Association for the Protection of the Insane. A Paper read at Cleveland, Ohio, July 1st, 1880, before the Conference of Charities. Boston: Tolman & White, Printers, 1880. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 11+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Slight chipping, vertically creased, a very good copy. An important paper that was reprinted in NAPIPI's founding document issued later the same year. Beard was the driving force among the radical neurologists, who were disgusted with the conservatism of the asylum superintendents. Though it didn't last long, the National Assocation stridently argued during its brief life for patient's rights, a harbinger of a trend that would become much more important in the 20th century. Inquire | Order $150.00

80. Beers, Clifford W[hittingham] (1876-1943).
Framed photographic reproduction of a portrait photo of Beers, signed below the image. [ca. 1925]. 8vo. Frame cracked at lower left corner. Inquire | Order $50.00

81. Bell, John (1796-1872).
Water, as a Preservative of Health and a Remedy in Disease. a Treatise on Baths; Including Cold, Sea, Warm, Hot, Vapour, Gas, and Mud Baths; Also, on Hydropathy, and Pulmonary Inhalation; with a Description of Bathing in Ancient and Modern Times. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1859. 2nd Edition. [First published in 1850 as Dietetical and Medical Hydrology: A Treatise on Baths ... This slightly retitled second edition reprints the earlier text with a new title-page and four-page preface.] 668+[16]pp. 12mo. Pebbled ruled Victorian brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Front hinge cracked, crown chipped, a very good, firm copy. Uncommon. Much of the work reprints verbatim parts of his 1831 treatise On Baths and Mineral Waters, but with considerable new material added. This is his final book on hydrotherapy. Cordasco 50-0134; Atwater Catalog #293. Inquire | Order $125.00

Regarded as Bell's principal work on hydrotherapy. Born in Ireland, Bell received his medical degree from the University of Pennsylvania, after which he embarked on an ambitious and prolific medical career, maintaining a private practice, lecturing on the institutes of medicine and materia medica at the Philadelphia Medical Institute, serving on the staff of the City Hospital, authoring numerous works (many relating to public health and infectious diseases), and editing American editions of many European medical authors (among others Broussais' physiology [1826], Johannes Mueller's physiology [1843], and Combe's The Mother's Guide for the Care of Her Children [1840]).
82. Bellak, Leopold (born 1916), ed.
Contemporary European Psychiatry. New York: Grove Press, Inc. / Evergreen Books Ltd., [1961]. 1st printing. xxvi+372+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library stamps to front paste-down and rear flyleaf else a very good ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50

83. Bellak, Leopold.
Dementia Praecox: The Past Decade's Work and Present Status, a Review and Evaluation. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1948]. xvi+456pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, corners & spine tips frayed, a good, internally clean ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

84. Benjamin, Erich (born 1880).
Die Krankheit der Zivilisation: ein Beitrag zur Erziehungsfrage. München: Rudolph Müller & Steinicke, 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 75+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers with black lettering. Covers a bit dusty, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. Benjamin was Professor of Kinderheilkunde in Munich. Chapters on die Sturm- und Drangperiode des Kindes; eine Theorie der Fehlerziehung; Der Verfall der antiken Kultur und das Problem der Schwererziehbarkeit; die Krankheit der Zivilisation. No copies located in OCLC and only 5 of the unaltered 1988 reprint. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

85. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898).
Fifty Years in Neurology and Psychiatry. New York: Intercontinental Medical Book Corporation, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

86. Bernheim, H[ippolyte] (1840-1919).
De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Par le Dr. Bernheim. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [4]+iii+[1]+428pp. + inserted catalog dated October 1886. A few text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Covers worn and heavily silverfished with gouge to rear board, moderately foxed, one gathering protruding, a good copy only with 19th century library paper spine label. An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. GM-5 4995.1 (1884 1st); Norman Catalog 211; Crabtree 1127. Inquire | Order $150.00

The first part republishes Bernheim's 1884 text that introduced Liébault's work to a broad audience. In it he sharply contrasts his purely psychological conception of hypnotism with Charcot's physiologically based notion, which viewed it as a pathological condition found only in hysterics. In the second and new part of the book "Bernheim discusses suggestion as a therapeutic agent. . . . This work became the basic text used by the adherents of the Nancy School and holds a unique place in the history of hypnotism" [Crabtree].
87. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939). Translated of the 1886 revised and enlarged French edition, De la suggestion et de ses applications a la thérapeutique. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1888. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1884]. xxvi+414+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary drab cloth-backed flexible gray boards with original front wrapper mounted on cover. Edges and spine tips moderately shelfworn, a very good copy. First edition of both parts (originally issued in 1888 as separate fascicules) with 1889 to the mounted front wrapper. Inquire | Order $275.00

An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. The first of two translations of Bernheim by Freud. The preface constitutes Freud's first psychological publication.
88. Bernheim, H[ippolyte].
Die Suggestion und ihre Heilwirkung. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939)... Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane (1866-1923). Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 2nd Edition in German. [First published 1884 in ; First issued in translation in 1888]. [xii]+218pp. 8vo. Decorative green cloth. Covers rubbed. Early marginal pencil-lining and a few notes. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00

An important text both for the literature of hypnotism and psychotherapy. Bernheim was the first to treat neuroses hypnotically. This second edition of the first part (all published) omits the case histories translated for the first German edition by Springer, and contains an entirely new, much shorter and much more critical preface by Freud.
89. Bernstein, Dorothy, ed.
Minnesota Psychiatry Evolves from the Past to the Present and Beyond. Minneapolis: Psychiatric Publishing Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+257+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $26.95

90. Bertrin, Georges.
Histoire critique des événements de Lourdes: apparitions & guérisons. Lourdes: Bureaux de l'oeuvre de la grotte / Paris: Libraiie V. Lecoffre, 1905. 5th Edition. [ii]+558pp. + 20 half-tones. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Covers celo-taped with lower front corner torn away, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

91. Beyer, Bernh[ard].
Die Bestrebungen zur Reform des Irrenwesens: Material zu einem Reichs-Irrengesetz. Für Laien und Ärzte. Ergänzungsband zur "Psychiatrisch-Neurologischen Wochenschrift". Halle: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1912. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 668pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Joints rubbed and somewhat tender, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. An account of the asylum reform movement of the previous 20 years by the chief physician at the Herzoghöhe Sanitarium, Bayreuth. OCLC locates 6 copies: Brooklyn Public, Cornel Med, Northwestern, Univ. of Chicago, Univ of Wisconsin, & Cambridge Univ. Inquire | Order $125.00

92. Binz, Carl (1832-1913).
Doctor Johann Weyer: ein rheinischer Arzt der erste Bekämpfer des Hexenwahns. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Auflkärung und der Heilkunde. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [6]+vii+[1]+189+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the second revised edition, Berlin 1896. Inquire | Order $20.00

93. Björnström, Fredrik Johan (1833-1889).
Hypnotism: Its History and Present Development. Authorized Translation from the second Swedish edition by Nils Posse. NY: The Humboldt Publishing Company, (1889, 1891). Vol. 16 in the Humboldt Library of Science. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [ca. 1891]. 2 volumes bound in 1. Early Edition. [First published 1887 in in Stockholm]. [iv]+126pp. 8vo. Publisher's panelled mauve cloth with leather spine label. Hinges broken, else a very good copy. Crabtree 1988 #1163 & 1184. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the front flyleaf. Bound With Ochorowica, J[ulian]. Mental Suggestion. With a Preface by Charles Richet. Translated from the French by J. Fitzgerald. NY: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1891]. 369+[1]pp. Translation of De la suggestion mentale (Paris: Doin, 1887). Inquire | Order $125.00

Crabtree remarks that Björnström's history is "a short but competent treatment," while Ochorowicz's was "the most thorough and comprehensive book on mental suggestion to appear in the nineteenth century".
94. Bloomingdale Hospital.
Information Relating to the Admission of Patients. [White Plains, NY]: [ca. 1930]. [4]pp. Folded 12mo broadsheet. A fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00

95. [Bloomingdale Hospital].
A Psychiatric Milestone: Bloomingdale Hospital Centenary, 1821-1921. New York: Privately Printed by the Society of the New York Hospital, 1921. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[3]+220+[2]pp. + 6 halftones. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Corners and bottom edges bumped, spine dull, a very good copy. Contains a historical review, copies of a number of early documents relating to the hospital, Adolf Meyer's "The Contributions of Psychiatry to the Understanding of Life Problems" & Janet's "The Relation of the Neuroses to the Psychoses." Inquire | Order $45.00

96. [Bloomingdale Hospital].
Society of the New York Hospital 1771-1921. A Commemoration of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Granting of its Charter held in Trinity Church New York October 26, 1921. [New York]: [no publisher], [1921]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+96+[2]pp. + 7 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Printed green cloth-backed printed tan boards. Covers quite dusty, else a very good copy with library bookplate and stamp to the title and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $40.00

97. Blum, Richard H. & Blum, Eva.
The Dangerous Hour: The Lore of Crisis and Mystery in Rural Greece. London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+410pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

98. Bockoven, J[ohn] Sanbourne (born 1915).
Moral Treatment in American Psychiatry. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+ix+[1]+116+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers with black lettering. Tear to upper spine, ink and pencil scoring (mostly moderate), a good working copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00

99. Boedeker, Justus Karl Edmond & Falkenberg, Wilhelm (born 1865), eds.
IV. Internationaler Kongress zur Fürsorge für Geisteskranke, Berlin, Oktober 1910: offizieller Bericht. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1911. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [7]+1026+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half pebbled black cloth with marbled endpapers and edges. Crown chipped, some splitting to the upper and lower front joint, a good to very good typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Papers and abstracts in German, English, and French. Inquire | Order $85.00

100. Bowman, Inct Altug (born 1939).
William Cullen (1710-90) and the Primacy of the Nervous System. Ann Arbor: Xerox University Microfilms, 1975. [viii]+225+[2]pp. [Xerographed on rectos only]. 8vo. Black card covers with front paper label and drab spine. A very good copy. Indiana University history of science PhD dissertation. Inquire | Order $30.00

101. Braceland, Francis J[ames] (born 1900).
The Institute of Living The Hartford Retreat 1822-1972. Hartford: The Institute of Living, 1972. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+242pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and pictorial blue endpapers. A fine copy. History of the Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $30.00

102. Briggs, L[loyd] Vernon (1863-1941).
Fifteen Months' Service on the Old Supervisory State Board of Insanity in Massachusetts 1913-1914. Boston: privately printed, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiii+[1]+437+[3]pp. + 10 half-tones. 8vo. Panelled thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the rubber stamp of the Supreme Bench of Baltimore to the front and rear paste-downs. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf: "John R[athbone] Oliver // with the compliments // of the author". Originally a Roman Catholic priest who then got a medical degree from the University of Innsbruck in Austria and trained in pysychiatry under Meyer at Hopkins, Oliver was from 1917-1929 chief medical officer for the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City, Maryland. Inquire | Order $85.00

103. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
History of the Psychopathic Hospital Boston, Massachusetts. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1922. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxiii+[1]+222+[6]pp. + 12 plates. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

104. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
Occupation as a Substitute for Restraint in the Treatment of the Mentally Ill: A History of the Passage of Two Bills Through the Massachusetts Legislature. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1923. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xviii]+[206]+12+[2]pp. + 10 plates. 8vo. Thatched green cloth. Embossed stamp to titlepage & library gift stamp to front pastedown, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

105. Briggs, L[loyd] Vernon.
Two Years' Service on the Reorganized State Board of Insanity in Massachusetts August, 1914, to August, 1916. Boston: privately printed, 1930. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+553+[1]pp. + 29 plates. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Sadoff Collection page 102. Inquire | Order $65.00

106. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
A Victory for Progress in Mental Medicine: Defeat of Reactionaries; the History of an Intrigue. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+308pp. + 21 plates. 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

107. Brigham, A[mariah] (1798-1849).
A Treatise on Epidemic Cholera; Including an Historicl Account of Its Origin and Progress, to the Present Period. Compiled from the Most Authentic Sources. Hartford: Published by H. and F. J. Huntington, 1832. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 368pp. + folding frontis map of the spread of the epidemic. 12mo. Rebound in 20th century blue library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Lightly foxed, slight mold-staining to the lower title-page, else a very good ex-library copy with perforated title-page stamp, withdrawn bookplate, removed rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. The most important early account of the spread of the epidemic, which first appeared in 1817 in India, together with a description of the symptoms Brigham observed in New York. Brigham came close to recognizing the significance of dehydration and speculated on the disease's contagious nature. One of the founders of the group that became the American Psychiatric Association, Brigham superintended the State Lunatic Asylum at Utica, the first such institution in New York, and founded the American Journal of Insanity, the first psychiatic journal in English. Bloomfield Bibliography of Communicable Diseases 18-19; Kelly-Burrage, 145-46 (citing this as "a careful study"). Inquire | Order $225.00

108. Bromberg, Walter (born 1900).
From Shaman to Psychotherapist: A History of the Treatment of Mental Illness. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, [1975]. 4th Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937 as The Mind of Man.] viii+[1]+360pp. 8vo. Pebbled brown fabrikoid with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge very slightly cracked, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

109. Bromberg, Walter.
Man Above Humanity: A History of Psychotherapy. Foreword by Winfred Overholser (1892-1964). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+342pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

110. Bromberg, Walter.
The Mind of Man: The Story of Man's Conquest of Mental Illness. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1938]. 4th printing. [First published 1937]. [ii]+xiv+[2]+323+[3]pp. + 16pp. of plates. 8vo. Embossed russet linen with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

111. Brown, Norman O. (born 1913).
Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+366+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

112. Browne, W[illiam] A[lexander] F[rancis] (1805-1885).
The Asylum as Utopia: W.A.F. Browne and the Mid-Nineteenth Century Consolidation of Psychiatry. Edited by Andrew Scull (born 1947). [Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry Volume 8]. London / New York: Tavistock / Routledge, [1991]. Facsimile reprint Edition. lxxvii+xii+240+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the original 1837 edition with Andrew Scull's scholarly introduction. Inquire | Order $150.00

113. Browne, [Sir] Thomas (1605-1682).
Letters of Sir Thomas Browne. London: Faber & Faber Limited, [1931]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Later issue. [xiv]+440pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Originally issued as vol. 6 of The Works, the sheets of the first 4 volumes being destroyed in 1941. Inquire | Order $30.00

114. Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
A Manual of Psychological Medicine. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [3]-536+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1858 first American edition. Inquire | Order $60.00

115. Bullough, Vern L., ed.
The Frontiers of Sex Research. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[vi]+190+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. Stamped "Not for Sale" on the flyleaf. Contains Bullough's "Prostitution, Psychiatry and History." Inquire | Order $17.50

116. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
Die Psychoanalyse und ihre Kinder: Eine Auseinandersetzung mit Freud, Adler und Jung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 2nd Edition. [First published 1931]. [iv]+147+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Grinstein 4810. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00

117. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
Paths into American Culture: Psychology, Medicine, and Morals. Issued in the series American Civilization, edited by Allen F. Davis. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+317+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. A selection of 14 of Burhnam's papers. Includes papers on psychoanalysis, sex, progressivism, behaviorism, moral standards, etc. Inquire | Order $14.95

118. [Burton, Robert (1577-1640)].
The Anatomy of Melancholy, What It Is, with All the Kinds, causes, Symptoms, Prognostics, and Several Cures of It. In Three Partitions. With Their Several Sections, Members, and Subsections, Philosophically, Medically, Historically Opened and Cut Up. By Democritus Junior. With a Satirical Preface, Conducing to the Following Discourse. Seventh Edition. Corrected, and Enriched by Translations of the Numerous Classical Extracts. By Democritus Junior. To which is Prefixed an Account of the Author. Philadelphia: J. W. Moore, 1855. 7th American Edition. [First published Oxford 1621; first American edition published in Philadelphia by Wardle in 1836 in two volumes.] 670pp. + engraved frontis & emblematic title-page of the 1652 6th edition + rear ad leaf. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown and joints masking-taped, boards spotted with quite a bit of edgewear, text moderately foxed, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

The most frequently reprinted psychiatric text, Burton's book "may properly be called the first psychiatric cyclopedia ... for nearly one thousand authors are cited, half of them medical" (Hunter & Macalpine p. 94). There were eight 17th century editions (5 in Burton's lifetime, all revised), no 18th century editions, but more than 60 editions and re-issues after 1800.
119. Burton, Robert.
The Anatomy of Melancholy. This Edition is Reprinted without the Notes from the VI Edition, Corrected & Augmented by the Author. The Illustrations were made by McKnight Kaufer: the Typography was arranged by Francis Meynell: & the Printing executed by The Westminster Press. Edited by Floyd Dell (1887-1969) & Paul Jordan-Smith (born 1885). London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925. 2 volumes. [First published 1621]. [iii]-[xvi]+299+[3]; [vi]+301-588+[6]pp. 115 illustrations in volume I and 85 in volume II. Small Folio. Printed double-column format. Vellum-backed patterned boards. Spines darkened and handsoiled, corners a bit worn and right edges rubbed and lightly worn, a very good set. Scarce. #635 of 750 numbered copies printed on Dutch rag paper. Kiefer's drawings were reproduced from zinc line blocks made photographically from his drawings. The title-page border echoes the engraved design used in the 1628 edition. The finest modern edition: a lovely book production with terrific interpretive woodcut illustrations by Kaufer. Inquire | Order $695.00

120. Burton, Robert.
The Anatomy of Melancholy. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1938. Later printing. [First published 1621]. xix+[1]+1036pp. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with decorative gilt spine with painted maroon labels. Endpapers darkened, bookplate to the front & rear paste-downs, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

121. Burton, Robert.
The Anatomy of Melancholy. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1986. [First published 1621]. [ii]+[xx]+748+[2]pp. + reproduced frontis & emblematic title-page. Thick 8vo. Tooled ocher leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Embossed name stamp to the half-title, else near fine. Facsimile reprint of the 1845 Tegg edition. Inquire | Order $100.00

122. Caldwell, Anne E.
Origins of Psychopharmacology from CPZ to LSD. American Lecture Series No. 777. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $72.00

123. The Canada Temperance Advocate, Devoted to Temperance, Education, Agriculture & News.
Volume XVIII No. 25. Montreal: 1852. pp. [371]-384. 4to. Horizontally creased, some staining, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

124. Canavan, Myrtelle M.
Elmer Ernest Southard and His Parents: A Brain Study. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Privately printed by The University Press, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+29+[1]pp. + tipped-in photogravure frontis + 6 plates. Small Folio. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the front panel and blank spine. Some minor cover spotting, a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "With regards // M. M. Canavan." Inquire | Order $135.00

125. Caplan, Eric (born 1962).
Mind Games: American Culture and the Birth of Psychotherapy. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+242pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

126. Caplan, Ruth B.
Psychiatry and the Community in Nineteenth-Century America: The Recurring Concern with Environment in the Prevention and Treatment of Mental Illness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+360+[4]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with red and green spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

127. Carone, Pasquale A., et al, eds.
History of Mental Health and Industry: The Last Hundred Years. Problems of Industrial Psychiatric Medicine Series Volume 10. [New York]: [Human Sciences Press, Inc.], [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 128pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

128. Castel, Robert.
The Regulation of Madness: The Origins of Incarceration in France. Translation by W. D. Halls of L'Ordre psychiatrique. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1988]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1976 in in Paris by Éditions de Minuit; First issued in translation in 1988 in London by Polity]. [vi]+297+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

129. Castiglioni, Arturo (1874-1953).
Adventures of the Mind. Translated by V. Gianturco. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 1st American Edition. [First published ]. xviii+[2]+428+v+[3]pp. + 32 plates. 8vo. Embossed black cloth with decorative gilt spine. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

130. Castiglioni, Arturo.
History of Medicine. Translation by E[dward] B[ell] Krumbhaar (born 1882) of Storia della medicina, Milan: Casa Editrice A. Mondadori, 1936. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1927 in ; First issued in translation in 1941 by Knopf]. [iv]+xxviii+1013+[1]+xl+[2]pp. 443 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Printed red buckram with gilt lettering. Occasional minor ink scoring, still a very good working copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

131. Castiglioni, Arturo.
History of Medicine. Translation by E[dward] B[ell] Krumbhaar (born 1882) of the revised second edition of Storia della medicina, Milan: Casa Editrice A. Mondadori, 1936. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1927 in ; First issued in translation in 1941]. [8]+xxx+1192+lxi+[5]pp. 503 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, joints and edges rubbed, a very good copy. "Much attention is devoted to palaeopathology, while the accounts of the School of Salerno, and mediaeval and Renaissance Italian medicine are especially valuable. The bibliographies are excellent. This is one of the most accurate and comprehensive textbooks on the subject" [GM]. Krumbhaar deleted many passages he regarded as being only of Italian interest and added much material relating to British & American medicine. This second edition in English is greatly enlarged with the section on the period from 1850 completely rewritten and divided into two chapters running nearly 400 pages. It is the definitive edition in English. GM-5 6418. Inquire | Order $65.00

132. Central Hanover Bank, Department of Philanthropic Information.
The Mental Hygiene Movement from the Philanthropic Standpoint. New York: Central Hanover Bank and Trust Company, [1939]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 73+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. Inscribed by Nina Ridenour to Milton Senn. Inquire | Order $27.50

133. [Chapin, John B[assett] (1829-1918)].
Addresses at the Dinner Given to John B. Chapin, M.D., L.L.D. in Celebration of the Completion of Half a Century in Hospitals for the Insane. Philadelphia: [privately printed], 1904. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 67+[1]pp. + 3 inserted plates including frontis portrait with tissue guard. 8vo. Brown boards with front paper label. Spine quite worn at top and bottom and hand-lettered, internally a very good ex-library copy. Very scarce. Chapin directed the Department for the Insane of the Pennsylvania Hospital from 1884 to 1911, before which he had superintended the Willard Asylum. Inquire | Order $30.00

134. Chapman, Carleton B. & Reinmiller, Elinor C.
The Physiology of Physical Stress: A Selective Bibliography, 1500-1964. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+369+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Bibliographs over 2800 books and papers. Inquire | Order $17.50

135. Chertok, L[éon] & Saussure, Raymond de (1894-1971).
Naissance de psychanalyste de Mesmer à Freud. Translated into English in 1979 as The Therapeutic Revolution: From Mesmer to Freud. Paris: Payot, 1973. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 292+[4]pp. + 24 inserted plates on 12 leaves. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. APA library bookplate, rear stamp, and spine label, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

136. Chertok, L[éon].
Le non-savoir des psy: l'hypnose entre la psychanalyse et al biologie. Paris: Payot, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 279+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white card covers. Moderately shelfworn, LC duplicate stamp to the front blank and verso of the title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

137. Chertok, Léon & Saussure, Raymond de.
The Therapeutic Revolution: From Mesmer to Freud. Translated by R. H. Ahrenfeldt. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in in Paris by Payot]. xiii+[1]+226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

138. Chesser, Eustace (1902-1973).
Salvation through Sex: The Life and Work of Wilhelm Reich. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1973. 1st American Edition. [vi]+114pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Published 1972 in England as Reich and Sexual Freedom. Inquire | Order $14.95

139. Chiarugi, Vicenzo (1759-1820).
On Insanity and Its Classification. Foreword and Introduction by George Mora (born 1923). Translation by George Mora (born 1923) of Dalla pazzia in genere, e in specie trattato medico-analitico con una centuria di osservazioni (Firenze 1793). Issued in the series Resources in Medical History. [Canton, MA]: Science History Publications, [1987]. 1st Edition in English. cxli+[1]+380pp. + 8 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With a 129 page monographic scholarly introduction by Mora -- the best study of Chiarugi in English. The first exponent of the humane and 'moral' treatment of the insane, Chiarugi was medical director of the Bonifacio Asylum at Florence from 1788, where he abolished all severe forms of restraint, antedating by ten years Pinel's reforms at the Bicêtre. His 1793 Dalla pazzia -- his best known work -- was one of the first attempts at a systematic classification of the psychoses. Inquire | Order $65.00

140. Clark, Robert A[lfred] (born 1908).
Mental Illness in Perspective: History and Schools of Thought. Pacific Grove, California: The Boxwood Press, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+106+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Clark on the flyleaf to Bliss Forbush (superintendent at Sheppard Pratt) and dated 12-30-74. Inquire | Order $28.95

141. Clarke, Basil [Fulford Lowther].
Mental Disorder in Earlier Britain: Exploratory Studies. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+335+[1]pp. + 14 pages of halftones. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

142. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] (born 1919) & Dewhurst, Kenneth (1919-1986).
An Illustrated History of Brain Function. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1972. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford]. xiv+154pp. ca. 160 illustrations. 4to. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Printed on heavy stock paper. An important reference work. GM-5 1588.9 Inquire | Order $125.00

143. Cohen, Elaine, ed.
Mental Health Teaching in Schools of Public Health. [New York]: [Columbia University School of Public Health and Administrative Medicine], [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [14]+346pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Contains "Historical Background: Public Health and Mental Health," edited by George Rosen; "The Mental Health Function of the Public Health Worker," edited by Paul Lemkau; "Curriculum Content," edited by Gerald Caplan; and several other chapters. Inquire | Order $10.00

144. Colin, Henri (born 1860) & Charpentier, René, eds.
La paralysie générale (maladie de Bayle). Centenaire de la thèse de Bayle (1822-1922), Paris, 30-31 Mai 1922. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 190+[2]; 200pp. + portrait frontis of Bayle for tome II. 8vo. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to volume 1 and whited spine call number. First volume edited by Colin, second volume by Colin & Charpentier. Tome I, entirely devoted to history, reprints Bayle's original 1822 thesis; and has Laignel-Lavastine & Jean Vinchon's "Les précurseurs de Bayle"; Semelaigne's "Bayle et les travaux de Charenton"; and Arnaud's "La paralysie générale après Bayle." Tome II reports reports and discussions of the centenary conference and contains Pactet's "Étiologie et pathogénie"; Lhermitte's "Anatomie pathologique"; Charpentier's "Étude cliniqueet médico-légale"; Truelle's "Traitement et assistance"; plus over a dozen other short papers and communications. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the title-page of both volumes. Inquire | Order $125.00

145. Collins, Joseph (1866-1950?)
Taking the Literary Pulse: Psychological Studies of Life and Letters. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1924]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [318]pp. + 17 tipped-in photographic portraits. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Cloth dull and lightly stained, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

146. Collins, Stephen (fl. 1840).
Miscellanies. Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1842. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Publisher's dark blue cloth with paper spine label. Hinges broken with front hinge reinforced with cloth, several gatherings loose, a good only ex-library copy with wear. Collins was a Baltimore physician who in 1839 chaired a select committee to report on the condition of the Maryland Hoospital. Contains chapters on Dickens, Charles Lamb, Bacon, the section on insanity from the Select Committee's report and the accompanying speech on insanity to the Maryland House of Delegates. Sadoff Catalog p. 31. Inquire | Order $30.00

147. Compton, Richard & Pinta, Emil R.
The Ohio Psychiatric Association and Medical Education in Ohio. Part I: A History of the Ohio Psychiatric Association by Richard Compton. Part II: History and Chronologuy of Ohio Medical Schools by Emil R. Pinta. Cleveland?: The Ohio Psychiatric Association, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+230pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

148. Comrie, John D[ixon] (1875-1939).
History of Scottish Medicine. London: Published for The Wellcome Historical Medical Museum ... by Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1932. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1927]. [3]-396+[2]; [405]-852+[2]pp. + color frontis to volume one + photolithographic frontis to volume two. Numerous text illustrations. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering, gilt front devices, and blue silk moiré endpapers. A very good ex-library set with library bookplates, rather quiet whited spine call numbers, and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. The standard history. The second edition extends the history to 1900 and considerably augments the first part of the history up to 1860 (which is where the first edition ended). GM 6541. Inquire | Order $100.00

149. Constans, A[ugustin], et al.
Rapport général a M. le Ministre de l'Intérieur sur le service des aliénés en 1874. Par les inspecteurs généraux du service MM. les Drs. Constans, Lunier et Dumesnil. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1878. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [6]+iv+564pp. + 7 folding plans & 4 folding maps. Folio. Green norocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, edges worn, a very good copy with light foxing. Rare. A massive report on the history of French asylums from 1792 to 1874 and on their status and condition on the latter date. Includes sections on administration and organization; also includes material on asylums for idiots. Inquire | Order $325.00

150. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 7th Earl of Shaftesbury (1801-1885), et al.
Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners in Lunacy, to the Lord Chancellor. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, 1844. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + folding table. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with paper spine label. Recased with original spine laid down, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00

Hunter & Macalpine pp. 923-30: "... this first Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners with their newly extended powers may fitly be called in the words of Shaftesbury's biographer Edwin Hodder (1886) 'the Doomsday Book of all that, up to that time, concerned Institutions for the Insane'. This 'very interesting and elaborate report' wrote Sir William Charles Hood ... 'presents us with a full exposition of the state of lunacy in England and Wales at this period'.
151. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
Philosophical Writings of Thomas Cooper. Edited with Introduction by Udo Thiel. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 900pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted red spine labels. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original editions as listed. Volume 1: Thiel's introduction and Tracts, Ethical, Theological and Political (1789). Vol. 2: Political Essays, 2nd ed. with additions and corrections (1800) (88pp.) and A Treatise on the Law of Libel, and the Liberty of the Press (1830), 184pp. Vol. 3: "The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism" (1823); "A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological Arguments in favor of Materialism" (1823) in F. J. V. Broussais, On Irritation and Insanity (1831), trans. Thomas Cooper, pp. i-viii and 295-408 [122pp]; "The Right of Free Discussion" in Lectures on the Elements of Political Economy, 2nd ed. (1829), 17pp.; Two Essays (1830) (71pp.); To Any Member of Congress, by a Layman, 3rd ed., (183), 15pp. Inquire | Order $290.00

Cooper, who published in 1819 the first American forensic psychiatric book, was "an important but much neglected early proponent of a radical materialist metaphysics. He adopted his materialism from his friend Joseph Priestley but differed from his master on a number of philosophical issues. Like Priestley, he emigrated to American in 1794, where he first practiced as a lawyer in Pennsylvania, then taught chemistry at several colleges, before becoming president of South Carolina College, Columbia in 1820" [from the description on Thoemmes' web page].
152. Crammer, John.
Asylum History: Buckinghamshire County Pauper Lunatic Asylum - St. John's. London: Gaskell, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+195+[1]pp. 22 text figures and 31 tables. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

153. Crenner, Christopher.
Private Practice: In the Early Twentieth-Century Medical Office of Dr. Richard Cabot. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2005]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

154. Cross, Wilbur L., ed.
Twenty-Five Years After: Sidelights on the Mental Hygiene Movement and Its Founder. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+564pp. + portrait frontis of William Henry Welch. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Covers flecked and rear hinge cracked, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50

155. Curwen, John (1821-1901).
History of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane, from 1844 to 1874, Inclusive; with a List of the Different Hospitals for the Insane, and the Names and Dates of Appointment and Resignation of the Medical Superintendents. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1875. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+121+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Rear pocket, Connecticut State Hospital rubber stamp to front flyleaf with withdrawn stamp to paste-down, whited spine shelf number, ink signature to the title-page, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with modest shelfwear. A prefatory note calls this the "second edition" but we can find no record of a previous incarnation in book form. Possibly it appeared as an article in the American Journal of Insanity. An expanded edition was published in 1885, bringing the history up to 1884. Inquire | Order $375.00

Very Rare Early Psychiatric Photography

156. Curwen, John.
The Original Thirteen Members of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American institutions for the Insane. Warren, Pa.: E. Cowan & Co., Printers, 1885. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+49+[5]pp. + 13 mounted original albumen portrait photographs, each with tissue guard. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight warping from the thickness of the boards on which the photographs are mounted, otherwise near fine. Obviously, only a small number of copies could have been produced -- probably in the low hundreds. Though a number of libraries have copies, this is a book that just about never shows up for sale. Inquire | Order $2500.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Aug 2007