John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Psychiatry (A-A)
Created: 9 Aug 2007
Section 2: History of Psychiatry (B-C)
Section 3: History of Psychiatry (D-G)
Section 4: History of Psychiatry (H-L)
Section 5: History of Psychiatry (M-Q)
Section 6: History of Psychiatry (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
- Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. Boston: John Allen & Co. / Philadelphia: Alexander Tower, 1835. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh]. 284pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label. Covers quite rubbed, label illegible, internally a clean, lightly foxed copy. "Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes -- the precipitating event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "Psychosomatic Medicine and the Mind-Body Problem in Psychiatry" In Wallace and Gach's Handbook of the History of Psychiatry (forthcoming)]. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 2. Abrahamsen, David (born 1903).
- Men, Mind and Power. New York: Columbia University Press, 1945. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+155+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled red cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Uncommon. Attempts to interpret the minds of Nazis and Quislings. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 3. Adam, H[erman] A[ugust] (born 1878).
- Über Geisteskrankheit in alter und neuer Zeit: ein Stück Kulturgeschichte in Wort und Bild. Regensburg: Verlag Ludwig Rath, 1928. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 158+[2]pp. 98 photographic text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with black spine and front lettering. A poor, heavily marked ex-library copy: top of spine torn, half-title & title-page detached. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 4. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964) & Selesnick, Sheldon [Theodore] (born 1925).
- The History of Psychiatry: An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+471+[9]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth with painted gray spine label and gold endpapers. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, moderate cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 5. Allen, Clifford.
- Modern Discoveries in Medical Psychology. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1937. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+x+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Thatched crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Chapters on Mesmer, Janet, Prince, Freud, Adler, Jung, Kretschmer, Pavlov. With Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 6. Allen, Fred C.
- Hand Book of the New York State Reformatory at Elmira. [Elmira, New York]: The Summary Press, 1916. 2nd printing. [First published 1906]. [ii]+143+[1]pp. + 110 photographic plates. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. A third and last printing appeared in 1927. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 7. Alt, Konrad.
- Weiterentwicklung der familiären Verpflegung der Kranksinnigen in Deutschland seit 1902. Referat, erstattet im Auftrage des Zentral-Komitees auf dem Internationalen psychiatrischen Kongreß in Mailand am 26. September 1906. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 16pp. + rear folding chart and folding rear map. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Right front edge chipped, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Rare. Alt was director of the the Uchtspringe Asylum. No copies located in OCLC. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 8. Altschule, Mark D.
- Roots of Modern Psychiatry: Essays in the History of Psychiatry. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+184pp. 15 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine and edges faded, owner's ink gift inscription to flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 9. Alvarez, Walter C[lement] (born 1884).
- Minds That Came Back. Introduction by Hervey M[ilton] Cleckley (1903-1984). Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 384pp. 8vo. Printed blue-green cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. One of the best books on first person accounts of mental illnes, with an annotated bibliography. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 10. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume I No. 1. [Nutley, NJ]: [Roche Laboratories], [no date - circa 1965?] [First published 1844]. 96pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the copy inscribed by Mrs. Brigham to Dorothea Dix. Undated facsimile reprint of the first issue of the first psychiatric journal in English. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 11. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume I No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845. Pp. [193]-288. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets a bit browned and tide-marked, some cover staining and chipping, a very good copy. Scarce. With a lithographed view of the Utica Asylum on the rear cover. Contains Pliny Earle's "The Poetry of Insanity"; E. K. Hunt's "Statistics of Insanity in the United States"; N. S. Davis' "The Importance of a Correct Physiology of the Brain, as applied to the Elucidation of Medico-Legal Questions"; Brigham's "'Millerism'"; "Cases of Insanity Illustrating the Importance of Early Treatment in Preventing Suicide"; "Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity: Trial of Abner Rogers, Jr., for Murder"; report of the first meeting of AMSAII (now the American Psychiatric Association). Inquire | Order $150.00
The trial of Abner Rogers for murder "was famous for the successful introdcution of the plea of insanity in the U.S. The defense submitted a wealth of information concerning cases of insanity and extensively cited medicolegal literature on the subject. Among the witnesses for the defense was Isaac Ray. Rogers was found 'not guilty by reason of insanity,' but ordered confined to the State Lunatic Hospital. Some weeks after the trial he committed suicide" [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #405].
- 12. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume II No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [iv]+[289]-396. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers worn, detached, and partly defective, sheets browned and tide-marked, a good copy. Scarce. Issue almost entirely devoted to Isaac Ray's "Observations on the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany." Inquire | Order $85.00
- 13. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume III No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. 96pp. 8vo. Original printed yellow wrappers, stiched. Sheets browned, slight cover creasing, a very good copy. Contains T. Hun's "Thoughts on the Relation of Physiology to Psychology"; E. Daniell's "On Impulsive Insanity"; Review of the Life and Trial of Abner Baker, Jr., for Murder; Pliny Earle's "Contributions to the Pathology of Insanity"; A Rabello's "Homicidal Insanity"; W. Wragg's "Remarkable Case of Mental Alienation"; Case of Monomania arising out of the Trial of Madame Lafarge; Celebration of the Birth-day of Pinel, at the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica; report of the association's 2nd meeting. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 14. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume III No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened copy. Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of arson and sentenced to a 2¼ year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly's "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity]. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 15. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume IV No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1847. [97]-[184]pp. + 4 folding tables. 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. A very good copy. Contains Isaac Ray's "Illustrations of Insanity by Distinguished English Writers"; James Macdonald's "Puerperal Insanity"; Pliny Earle's "A Leaf from and for the Annals of Insanity"; Brigham's "Homicides, Suicides, etc. by the Insane". Inquire | Order $75.00
- 16. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume IV No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. [281]-[372]+[iv]pp. 8vo. Stiched. Lacking original wrappers, else an unopened copy. Contains Brigham's "Fright a Frequent Cause of Insanity, and Sometimes a Cure"; "Illustrations of Insanity Furnished by the Letters and Writings of the Insane"; report of the murder trial of John Johnson in Binghamton, NY; Kirkbride's "Description of the Pleasure Grounds and Farm of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane". Inquire | Order $65.00
- 17. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume V No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. + lithographed view and plan of the Butler Hospital on two inserted leaves with tissue guard. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Some edge-chipping and light cover staining, a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Isaac Ray's "The Butler Hospital for the Insane"; "Lunatic Asylums in England: Further Report of the Commissioners in Lunacy"; Brigahm's "Institutions for the Insane in the United States"; proceedings of the third meeting of AMSAII. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 18. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume V No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1849. [193]-288pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Spine partly erose, else very good. In addition to a first person account of depression occasioned by a head injury, contains, all by the editor, Amariah Brigham, "Insanity of Dean Swift, and his Hospital for the Insane"; "Memoir of Mrs. Elizabeth Fry, - Her Care and Labors for the Insane"; "Incendiary Monomania - Pyromania"; Witchcraft and Insanity"; "Mount Hope Institution and the American Journal of Insanity".l for the Insane". Inquire | Order $75.00
- 19. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume V No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, [1849]. [iv]+289-384pp. 8vo. Stitched, as issued. Some staining to right edge of first leaf & some edge chipping, else a very good unopened copy. An untrimmed copy without wrappers. Contains "Life in the N.Y. State Lunatic Asylum; or, Extracts from the Diary of an Inmate (pp. 289-302) and "Statistics of Suicide" (pp. 303-310). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 20. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume VIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1851. [97]-196pp. 8vo. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Contains S. G. Howe's "On Training and Educating Idiots"; G. Chandler's "Life of Dr. Woodward"; "Melancholia: Remarks by a Patient on His Own Recovery... communicated to Dr. Fonenden"; A. V. Williams' "Typho-Mania". Inquire | Order $60.00
- 21. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume VIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1852. [201]-[296]pp. 8vo. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Contains Edward Jarvis' "Insanity among the Colored Population of the Free States"; report of the trial of John Windsor for the murder of his wife in Delaware (insanity plea); surveys of annual reports of asylums and of Bethlem Hospital. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 22. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume IX No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1853. Pp. [209]-304. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight chipping, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains George B. Woods' "History of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane"; "The Rev. Thomas H. Gallaudet as Chaplain of the Hartford Retreat for the Insnate. Extract of a Discourse on the Subject by Mr. Henry Barnard"; John M. Galt's "On the Medico-Legal Question of the Cnfinement of the Insane"; the continuation of Pliny Earle's "Institutions for the Insane in Prussia, Austria and Germany"; reports of asylums for the insane. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 23. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume IX No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1853. Pp. iv+[ii]+ii+[305]-400. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Some cover staining and chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains the continuation of Pliny Earle's "Institutions for the Insane in Prussia, Austria, and Germany"; Forbes Winslow's "On Medeico-Legal Evidence in Cases of Insanity"; "Report on the Asylum for the Insane of the Army and Navy and the District of Columbia." Inquire | Order $75.00
- 24. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XI No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1854. Pp. [97]-200 + frontis lithographed portrait of Luther V. Bell. 8vo. Lacking wrappers, removed from a bound volume with stab holes to the inner margins, first leaf and Bell portrait browned, a good copy. Scarce. Contains the second half of Kirkbride's "Remarks on the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane" [the remainder of which appeared in the next issue]; proceedings of the 9th annual meeting of AMSAII; John Galt's "Insanity in Italy" (his earlier paper on the subject appeared in the previous issue); and a memoir of Luther Bell. Subsequently published in book form, Kirkbride's monograph established how American asylums were built and spatially organized for the next 50 years and is one of the two most important 19th century American psychiatric texts. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 25. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1855. Pp. [105]-204+iv. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped, lacking the frontis portrait of Beck, else a very good copy. Contains life of T. R. Beck; A. O. Kellogg on the relation of epidemic physical disease, popular delusion, and insanity, especially in the Middle Ages; legal responsibility of epileptics; insanity in Canada; reports of English asylums, insanity and idiocy in Massachusetts; and ventilation of the Utica Asylum. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 26. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. 96pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; Joseph Workman's (Superintendent of the Provincial Lunatic Asylum, Toronto) "Cases of Insanity Illustrative of Pathology of General Paralyis"; J. H. Worthington's "Case of Prominence of the Eyeballs with Diseases of the Thyroid Gland and Heart"; Francis James Lynch's "Some Remarks on the Metastasis of Diseased Action to the Brain in Gout and Other Diseases"; "Insanity in the State of New York; "Monomania"; "Law Cases Bearing upon Insanity"; report of the 11th Annual meeting of AMSAII. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 27. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [97]-194+iv. 8vo. Printed gray green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Almost entirely devoted to the President of the NY Institute for the Deaf and Dumb, Harvey Peet's "On the Legal Rights and Responsibilities of the Deaf and Dumb". Inquire | Order $60.00
- 28. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. Pp. [291[-402+[ii]+iv+[2]. + frontis lithograph view + lithogaphed plan of the Michigan asylum. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains a history and description of the Michigan Asylum for the Insane; S. Annan's "Observations on Functional and Organic Diseases"; "Mental and Physical Characteristics of Pauperism"; "Hugh Miller: his Suicide"; "Moses Sheppard, and the Sheppard Asylum"; A. T. H. Waters' "On the Use of Chloroform in the Treatment of Puerperal Insanity"; reports of American asylums. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 29. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. 118+[2]pp. + frontis engraving of Brigham. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips chipped, jagged 8 cm. vertical tear to the lower front wrapper, else a very good copy with light foxing. Contains M. H. Ranney's "The Medical Treatment of Insanity"; reprint of Bucknill's "The Pathology of Insanity" from the Asylum Journal; and a lengthy memoir of the founding editor, Amariah Brigham. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 30. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [112]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Contains Joseph Workman's "Notes Illustrative of the Pathology of Insanity"; "Edward Jarvis' "On the Proper Functions of Private Institutions or Homes for the Insane" [Jarvis was, I believe, the first American psychiatrist to treat the mentally ill as outpatients]; proceedings of the 15th annual meeting; reviews of American asylum reports. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 31. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [113]-[232]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains J. H. Worthington's "On a Form of Insanity for which the Name of Congestive Mania has been proposed"; reports of cases of hysteria and hysteromania; reprint of Maudsley's long article on Edgar Allen Poe from the Journal of Mental Science; reviews of Morel's Traité des maladies mentale and Winslow's On Obscure Diseases of the Brain; 2 page report on the literature of child insanity. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 32. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. [233]-[352]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains the editors' "The Study of Mind"; Francis Wharton's "Involuntary Confessions"; review of American asylum reports and various short notices. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 33. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [353]-476+[ii]+ii. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains John Ordronaux's "On Hallucinations Consistent with Reason"; J. H. Worthington's "Illustrations of Congestive Mania"; reviews of American asylum reports; partial translation of Legoyt's "Statistics of the Establishments for the Insane in France". Inquire | Order $50.00
- 34. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. 96pp. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains an essay by the editors on the statistics of insanity; J. H. Worthington's "On Puerperal Insanity"; a long critical review of spiritualist phenomena taken from Winslow's "Psychological Journal"; a partial translation of Willers Jessen's Die Brandstiftungen..., the first modern monograph on pyromania [the term having been introduced in 1833 by Marc in the Annales d'Hygiene Publique, and the first separately published works on the subject being a number of monographs by Ernst Plattner from 1797 to 1809, all of which are rare]. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 35. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [97]-192. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Minor edge-chipping & silght cover staining, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Mental Imbecility, as exhibited in his Fools and Clowns"; Isaac Ray's "An Examination of the Objections to the Doctrine of Moral Insanity"; Maudsley's "The Love of Life"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 36. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [193]-[320]. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Some chipping to the spine and edges, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains translation of Calmeil's "On Cerebral Congestion"; John B. Chapin's "Tubercle of the Brain"; translation of Maury's "On Animal Magnetism and Somnambulism"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania"; reports of American asylums; continuation of Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Moral Imbecility"; condensed translation of Parigot's paper "On Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts"; a brief notice of L. Meyer's employment of opium in treating the insane. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 37. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [321]-460+[ii]+ii. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains George Cook's "The Relations of Inebriety to Insanity"; Joseph Workman's "Cases of Fracture of the Ribs in Insane Patients..."; translation of J. Falret on the classification of insanity"; report by Parigot & Fisher of Sing Sing on medical testimony in the matter of proof of the last will of a man who died insane from external injury to the head; John Connolly on Juvenile Insanity; biography of Luther V. Bell; conclusion of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 38. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIX No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. 128pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Joseph Workman's "On Latent Phthisis in the Insane"; Parigot's "On Recent Psychological Literature"; translation of Geerds' "On the Origin of Psychical Diseases"; reports of American asylums; report of the annual meeting. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 39. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIX No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1863. [ii]+ii+[381]-480pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine lightly chipped, a very good copy. Contains J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Workman's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance". Inquire | Order $45.00
- 40. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume 24. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1867-8. [ii]+ii+496pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Boards detached and edges rubbed, internally a very good, clean copy. Contains Pliny Earle's "The Psychopathic Hospital of the Future" and "Psychologic Medicine: its Importance as a Part of the Medical Curiculum", Isaac Ray's "Epilepsy and Homicide", A. O. Kellogg's "Imbecility and Insanity", D. G. Thomas' "History of the Founding and Development of the First Hospitals of the United States", and a translation of Griesinger's "Introductory Lecture at the Reopening of the Psychiatrical Clinic, at Berlin, May 2, 1867". Inquire | Order $125.00
- 41. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XXIX No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1872. [137]-312pp. + 8pp. of ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Lower right corner of front cover sliced away, else a very good, unopened copy. Mostly devoted to the proceedings of the association's annual meeting. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 42. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume 36 No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1880. [269]-380+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Contains "Responsibility of Asylum Superintendents"; "English Lunacy Laws"; Theodore Deecke's "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health, and their Changes in Disease"; Edward Brush's "Sarcoma of the Dura Mater--Report of a Case, with Illustrations"; review of American asylum reports. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 43. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume 56 No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1899. 216pp. + front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers chipped & slightly defective, else a very good copy, unopened. Contains Frederick Peterson's "Some of the Problems of the Alienist"; Carlos MacDonald's "The Legal Versus the Scientific Test of Insanity in Criminal Cases"; G. A. Blumer's "The Care of the Insane in Farm Dwellings"; Boris Sidis' "The Nature and Principles of Psychology"; H. A. Tomlinson's "The Puerperal Insanities"; A. T. Hobbs' "The Role of Wound Infection as a Factor in the Cause of Insanity"; Samuel Lyon's "The Desirability of Close Connection between the Psychopathological Laboratories and Hospitals for the Acute Insane"; W. L. Worcester's "Some Difficulties in the Retraction Theory"; James Cochran's "Treatment of the Sick and Insane in Persia"; Edward Cowles' "Progress in the Clinical Study of Psychiatry"; Henry Berkley's "Clinical Cases, IV.--Pseudo-Dementia Paralytica Uraemica". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 44. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LVII No. 3. Edited by Henry M[ills] Hurd (1843-1927), et al. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1901. Pp. [417]-600 + 5 inserted photographic plates + 12 pages of illustrated front ads & 10 pages of rear ads. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black front, rear, & spine lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a fine, unopened copy. Contains W. Alfred McCorn "Hallucinations: Their Origin, Varieties, Occurrence and Differentiation"; Henry J. Berkley "Clinical Cases, VII. -- The Patholog of Chronic Alcoholism"; Peter M. Wise "Results of Five years' Experience with Cooperation between State hospitals for the Insane: May it be Profitably extended to other charitable Institutions?"; A. E. Brownrigg "Kraepelin's Clinical Picture of Katatonia"; C. W. Page "John S. Butler: The Man and His Hospital Methods"; Lewellys F. Barker "On the Importance of Pathological and Bacteriological Laboratories in Connection with Hospitals for the Insane"; Theo. Klingmann "A Contribution to the Pathology of the so-called Functional Neuroses"; A. V. Parant "Letter from France." Inquire | Order $30.00
- 45. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXVIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1912. [359]-[522]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. Contains Earl Bond & E. Abbott's "A Comparison of Personal Characteristics in Dementia Praecox and Manic-Depressive Psychosis"; Bernard Glueck's "A Contribution to the Study of Psychogenesis in the Psychoses"; Francis Barnes' "Chemistry of Nervous and Mental Diseases"; W. Richardson's "The 'Imprisonment Psychosis' with Report of Cases"; C. Macfie Campbell's "On Certain Problems Presented by Cases of General Paralysis with Focal Symptoms"; Eyman & O'Brien's "A Study of Certain Serum Reactions in the Blood Serum of General Paralytics and its Familial Aspects". Inquire | Order $15.00
- 46. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [643]-834pp. + 11 plates + 1 folding chart + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Contains E. V. Scribner's "A Case of Epilepsy"; Adolf Meyer's "New Formation of Nerve Cells in an Isolated Part of the Nervous Portion of the Hypophysis-Tumor in a Case of Acromegaly with Diabetes..."; Samuel Orton's "A Study of the Brain in a Case of Catatonic Hirntod"; Albert Barrett's "Diffuse Glioma of the Pia Mater"; Southard's "A Series of Normal Looking Brains in Psychopathic Subjects"; Earl Bond's "The Personality and Outcome in Two Hundred Consecutive Cases"; W. C. Sandy's "Polyneuritic Delirium--Korsakoff's Psychosis"; C. A. Porteous' "A Brief Report of Two Interesting Cases of Melancholia"; C. W. Page's "Dr. Eli Todd and the Hartford Retreat". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 47. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXX No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [280]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Contains Henry Cotton's translation of Alzheimer's "The Present Status of Our Knowledge of the Pathologial History of the Cortex in the Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "Prison Psychosis. A Pseudonym?"; H. M. Swift's "Insanity and Race"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Dissimilar Heredity in Mental Disease"; F. S. Hammond's "Statistical Studies in Syphilis with the Wasserman Reaction, with Remarks on General Paralysis". Rosanoff's is one of the first papers on the genetics of mental illness. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 48. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXX No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [281]-[550]pp. + 1 plate + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Contains L. Pierce Clark's "A Clinical Contribution to the Irregular and Unusual Forms of Status Epilepsy"; Charles Selden's "Conditions in South China in Relation to Insanity"; W. A. White's "The Genetic Concept in Insanity"; Briggs' "Problems with the Insane"; Arthur Gross' "Occupation as a Remedial Agent in the Treatment of Mental Diseases"; and 5 other papers. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 49. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXI No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1914. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 232pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened copy. Contains Lewellys Barker's "The Relations of Internal Medicine to Psychiatry"; E. S. Abbott's "What Is Paranoia?"; Thomas Salmon's "General Paralysis as a Public Health Problem"; Adolf Meyer's "Differential Diagnosis of General Paresis"; Meyer Solomon's "A Contribution to the Analysis and Interpretation of Dreams Based on the Motive of Self Preservation"; Charles Ricksher's "Similar and Dissimilar in Relatives"; Guy Williams' "An Intoxication Psychosis Associated with Cirrhosis of the Liver"; S. N. Clark's "Atypical Modes of Onset in Dementia Praecox". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 50. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXI No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [685]-[840]+vipp. + 4 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Contains D. K. Henderson's "Typhoid Fever with Permanent Memory Defect"; Milton Harrington's "The Psychic Factors in Mental Disorder"; S. Ludlum & E. Corson-White's "The Thymus and the Pituitary in Dementia Praecox"; H. Singer's "The So-Called Mixed Mental States and Atypical Forms of Manic-Depressive Insanity"; Kempf's "The Behavior Chart in Mental Diseases"; P. Weston et al.'s "The Colloidal Gold and Other Tests Applied to the Spinal Fluid in Psychiatry". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 51. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXII No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1915. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [222]pp. + 5 inserted color plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Contains S. S. Smith's "On the Relation of Psychiatry to the State"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Some Neglected Phases of Immigration in Relation to Insanity"; Howare Thomas' "Optic Neuritis and the Color Fields in the Diagnosis of Syphilis, Neurasthenia, Hyperthyroidism, Dementia Praecox, Manic-Depressive Insanity, and Third Generation Syphilis"; Jau Ball's "Syphilis as the Etiological Factor in the So-called Functional Neuroses and Psychoses"; Mary Elizabeth Morse's "Thalamic Gliosis in Dementia Praecox"; Henry Cotton's "The Treatment of Paresis and Tabes Dorsalis by Salvarsanized Serum". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 52. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXII No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1916. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [591]-[716]pp. + 5 plates + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Contains Alfred Gordon's "A Further Contribution to the Study of Aphasia Apropos of a Case of Verbal Amnesia and Alexia"; James W. Putnam's "A Unique Murder Case with Application of New Law Governing Expert Testimony"; Mildred Scheetz's "The Sensibility of the Nipple Area with Reference to Mental Disease"; A. Myerson's "Pathological Findings in the Sympathetic Nervous System in the Psychoses"; Lawson Lowrey's "The Wassermann Test in Practical Psychiatry"; B. D. Evans & Frederic H. Thorne's "The Treatment of Paresis (Preliminary Report)". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 53. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXIII No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1916. 156pp. + 3 plates + 8 pages of inserted front and rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Contains Edward Brush's presidential address; Pierce Butler's "Stage Mad-Folk in Shakespeare's Day"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Intellectual Efficiency in Relation to Insanity"; Owen Copp's "The Psychiatric Needs of a Larger Community"; Samuel Orton's "Some Considerations of General Paresis from the Histological Standpoint". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 54. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXIV No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [123]-368pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Contains Adolf Meyer's "The Aims and Methods of Psychiatric Diagnosis"; E. G. Conklin's "The Development of the Personality"; Arthur Ruggles' "The Need for Closer Relationship between Psychiatry and the Medical Schools"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Psychiatric Problems at Large"; Earl Bond's "A Study of Self-Accusation"; Edward Strecker's "Certain of the Clinical Aspects of 'Late Katatonia' with a Report of Cases". Inquire | Order $50.00
Pages 255-270 contain the report of the Association's Committee on Statistics, officially adopted at the annual meeting in May, 1917, which included a classification of mental diseases. This was issued and distributed for years by the National Committee for Mental Hygiene for use by hospitals throughout the country, serving more or less as the standard diagnostic & nosological manual. It is the Ur-text for what eventually turned into DSM-I in 1952.
- 55. American Journal of Psychiatry.
- Volume 151 No. 6. June 1994 Sesquicentennial Supplement. Edited by Nancy C. Andreasen. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1994. [iv]+283+[1]pp. 4to. Paperback. Minor fading to joints and front wrapper else a very good copy. An anthology of 42 important papers published in the 150 year history of the journal. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 56. American Journal of Psychiatry.
- Volumes 78 - 137, lacking Jan-June 1964. With the May 1938 supplement (bound) to volume 94 on physical methods of treating schizophrenia. 1922-1980. 60 volumes bound in 83. Heavy 8vo. Bound in various black and brown buckram bindings. Fine copies. Uncommon. Successor to the American Journal of Insanity and the most widely influential psychiatric journal in English. Contains many important articles on the history of psychiatry. Inquire | Order $1850.00
- 57. American Medico-Psychological Association, Proceedings.
- Volumes 1-27. no place (US): American Medico-Psychological Association, 1895-1920. 27 volumes. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spines [volume 5 rebound in modern blue buckram]. Shelfworn, hinges cracked, a few spines gouged, several gatherings loose and text block broken in volume 1, most volumes with the bookplates and rear pockets of The American Psychiatric Association [the AM-PPA renamed], generally a good set. Uncommon. Complete run. Contains the transactions of and papers delievered at the annual meeting from the 51st in 1895 through the 76th in 1920. Notable for containing a number of papers by Solomon Fuller, the first Afro-American psychiatrist. Inquire | Order $450.00
- 58. American Psychiatric Association, Task Force on Nomenclature and Statistics.
- Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (Third Edition -Revised) DSM-III-R. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1987. [First published 1952]. [xxx]+567+[11]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid with silver lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 2nd printing, cloth issue, of DSM-III-R. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 59. American Psychiatric Association, Committee on Nomenclature and Statistics.
- Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders Fourth Edition: DSM-IV. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1995] [this edition 1st issued 1994]. Cloth issue. [First published 1952]. xxvii+[1]+886+[14]pp. Small 4to. Printed crimson fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else a tight near fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. 4th printing, hardback issue, of DSM-IV [5th revised edition of the text]. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 60. American Psychiatric Association.
- DSM-II Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. Prepared by The Committee on Nomenclature and Statistics of The American Psychiatric Association. [Introduction: The Historical Background of ICD-8 by Morton Kramer]. [Foreword by Ernest M. Gruenberg (born 1915)]. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1968 [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1952]. xv+[1]+134+[2]pp. + front ordering postcard. Small 8vo. Spiral-bound printed gold stiff wrappers. A bit of rubbing and edgewear, else a very good, clean copy with no markings. Uncommon. Though it is not widely known, the text was altered for every printing of both DSM-I and II, the major change for DSM-II being in the 7th printing, when homosexuality was removed as a disease category. In many ways II differs radically from I in its conceptual scheme, perhaps most notably in the virtual removal of Adolf Meyer's influence, which permeated DSM-I. Gone now are Meyer's "reactions," replaced by "types"; gone too are the "psychobiological unit" categories. Inquire | Order $485.00
- 61. Annual Report of the Board of Trustees of the Massachusetts General Hospital.
- Reports for 1862 through 1867 [unnumbered] and 54th-60th (1867-1873), 62nd (1875), 64th (1877). Boston: 1862-1878. 15 volumes bound in 1. Unnumbered Reports: 37+[1]; 37+[1]; 57+[1]; 47+[1]; 59+[1]; 47+[1]pp. each with frontis lithographed view. Numbered Reports: 67+[1]; 67+[]1; 43+[1]; 43+[1]; 56; 56; 72; 60; 54pp. First two with a lithographed view and the 56thy & 57th reports with separate views of the hospital and the McLean Asylum. Thick 8vo. 1/2 black morocco with gilt-stamped spine. Small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, rear pocket and removed spine label, else a very good copy with some rubbing to the joints and extremities. Each report also contains the annual report for the Mclean Asylum. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 62. [Anonymous].
- The Origins of the State Mental Hospital in America. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1975. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [8]; 20; 24; 47+[1]; 17+[1]; 32; 200+[6]pp. + 1 folding table. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Reprints 6 reports:
1. Report and Memorial of the County Superintendents of the Poor of This State on Lunacy and Its Relations to Pauperism, and for Relief of Insane Poor (Albany, 1856).
2. Report in Relation to an Asylum for the Insane Poor, March 11, 1839. Pennsylvania Legislature, Harrisburg, 1839.
3. Report of the Commissioners Appointed by the Governor of New Jersey, to Ascertain the Number of Lunatics and Idiots in the State. Newark, 1840.
4. Report of the Committee on the Insane Poor in Connecticut. New Haven, 1838.
5. Report of the Select Committee on Report and Memorial of County Superintendents of the Poor, on Lunacy and Its Relation to Pauperism. Albany, 1856.
6. Reports and Other Documents Relating to the State Lunatic Hospital at Worcester, Mass. Boston, 1837.
- 63. [Anonymous].
- True Relations of the Most Wonderful Crimes and Cruelties; Authenticated in the History of Human Nature: Including the Atrocities of the Late Spanish Inquisition, and Irish Rebellions. London: Printed and Published by J. M'Gowan, 1824. [2]+573+[3]pp. + 8 inserted lithographic plates. 8vo. Contemporary calf with black morocco spine label. Leather rubbed but quite sound, moderately foxed but quite a bit of smudging to the sheets, upper corner of the title-page torn away and top margin browned, about a 6 x 2 cm. tear from the right margin of page 17 (D-1) with slight loss of text (about 10 words). A good copy of a very rare book. Rare. Graphic descriptions of torture of all kinds, with sections on the Irish revolts and massacres; horrors of the inquisition; pressing to death; breaking on the wheel, the guillotine, skinning alive, the African slave trade (pp. 197-271), the Holy Inquisition (pp. 282-372). Though not included in the table of contents, pages 529-573 describe the crimes & cruelties practised in English private mad-houses. The plates, engraved by Blunt, illustrate torture by fire; infliction of the knoot in Russia; torture by compression; burning a family alive; piracy & murder; Popish cruelties to Protestants; cruelties practised on a British subject; ditto in private mad-houses (female inmate being assaulted by a matron). Not in OCLC, or anywhere else so far as we can ascertain. OCLC lists Yale as having Part I (96 pages) of a similar but not identical title published in 1822 by Blunt & Co., noting that it was part I of a series. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 64. Arieno, Marlene A.
- Victorian Lunatics: A Social Epidemiology of Mental Illness in Mid-Nineteenth-Century England. Selinsgrove [PA]: Susquehanna University Press / London and Toronto: Associated University Presses, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 140+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50
- 65. [Aronson, Jason, ed].
- Current Issues in Psychiatry: Selections from the International Journal of Psychiatry Volume 2. New York: Science House, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Edges lightly faded, corners bumped, a very good copy. Contains George Mora's "The History of Psychiatry: A Cultural and Bibliographical Survey" with discussion by E. G. Boring; Erikson's "Eight Ages of Man"; E. L. Hartmann's "The D-State: A Review and Discussion of Studies on the Physiologic State Concomitant with Dreaming"; Shneidman's "Orientations Toward Death: A Vital Aspect of the Study of Lives"; Ivanov's "A Soviet View of Group Therapy"; Myer Mendelson's "Psychological Aspects of Obesity"; Vaillaint's "The Prediction of Recovery in Schizophrenia"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order $5.05
- 66. Asile d'Aliénés de Québec, Rapport.
- Exercise 1876. Québec: Imprimerie du "Canadien", 1876. 64pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Edges lightly chipped. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 67. Aufses, Arthur H., Jr. & Niss, Barbara J.
- This House of Noble Deeds: The Mount Sinai Hospital, 1852-2002. New York/London: New York University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+495+[5]pp. A few text photos. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. A detailed history with separate histories for each of the departments, including neurology, neurosurgery, and psychiatry. The Jews' Hospital, as it was called when it opened in 1855, was one of the few general American hospitals that admitted insane patients. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 68. Ayd, Frank J., Jr. & Blackwell, Barry, eds.
- Discoveries in Biological Psychiatry. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 254+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in rubbed and somewhat worn & foxed dust wrapper. Top edge of text block foxed, bookplate, and presentation plate to the front flyleaf from McNeil Laboratories. Inquire | Order $45.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Aug 2007