John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1677: Homosexuality and Lesbianism

Created: 6 Aug 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abbott, Sidney & Love, Barbara.
Sappho Was a Right-on Woman: A Liberated View of Lesbianism. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 251+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt author signatures to the front cover. Minor peeling along edge of upper front board, else very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

2. Baker, Rob.
The Art of AIDS. New York: Continuum, [1994]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 255+[1]pp. + 8 pages of color illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue thatched cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

3. Bell, Alan P. (born 1932) & Weinberg, Martin S.
Homosexualities: A Study of Diversity among Men and Women. An Official Publication of the Alfred C. Kinsey Institute for Sex Research. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1978]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 505+[7]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

4. Berg, Charles (1892-1957) & Krich, Aron, eds.
Homosexuality: A Subjectiv and Objective Investigation. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 415+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

5. Berg, Charles & Allen, Clifford.
The Problem of Homosexuality. New York: The Citadel Press, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

6. Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962).
Homosexuality: Disease or Way of Life?. New York: Hill and Wang, 1957. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 302+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Front hinge cracked and front flyleaf excised, rear pocket expunged, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

7. Bergler, Edmund.
One Thousand Homosexuals: Conspiracy of Silence, or Curing and Deglamorizing Homosexuals? Paterson, New Jersey: Pageant Books, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+249+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

8. Bieber, Irving (1908-1991), et al.
Homosexuality: A Psychoanalytic Study. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+358pp. 8vo. Beige-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

9. Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective.
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [viii]+[376]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

10. Cappon, Daniel.
Toward an Understanding of Homosexuality. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xi+[3]+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

11. Chesser, Eustace (1902-1973).
Live and Let Live: The Moral of the Wolfenden Report. Foreword by John [Frederick], Baron Wolfenden [of Westcott] (1906-1985). London: Heinemann, [1958]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 126+[2]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth with yellow spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn and roughly price-clipped dust jacket. Issue with the copyright notice intact on the verso of the title-page. Export issue? Inquire | Order $7.95

12. Chesser, Eustace.
Odd Man Out: Homosexuality in Men and Women. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 192pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good, clean copy in edgetorn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

13. Chesser, Eustace.
Sexual Behavior: Normal and Abnormal. New York: Roy Publishers, [1949]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year in London]. xii+[7]-295+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth with painted black spine label. Very good in worn dust jacket, with quite a bit of surface insect erosion to the DJ spine and edges of the rear panel. Chapters on self-love; homosexuality & fetichism; sado-masochism; and auto-matricide. An eminent British psychiatrist and sexologist, Chesser is best known for his popularly written books advocating social and sexual reform. Inquire | Order $12.50

14. Chideckel, Maurice (born 1876).
Female Sex Perversion: The Sexually Aberrated Woman as She Is. Foreword by S. Wolman. New York: Brown Book Company, [1966] [this edition 1st issued 1963]. Reprint Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1935]. [ii]+xviii+331+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth with painted spine label. Slightly musty, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

15. Collins, Joseph (1866-1950?)
The Doctor Looks at Love and Life. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1926]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 279+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shelfworn, some cover spotting, endleaves dusty, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Mostly based on articles previously written for popular journals. Chpaters on the sex urge; sexual frigidity; homosexuality; adult infantilism; the fundamentalists and modernists of psychology. Signed by Collins on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00

16. Cory, Donald Webster [pseudonym] & LeRoy, John P.
The Homosexual and His Society: A View From Within. New York: The Citadel Press, [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+276pp. 8vo. Blue boards. Endpapers foxed, slight foxing and staining to first few leaves, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

17. Cory, Donald Webster [pseudonym].
The Homosexual in America: A Subjective Approach. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, [1951]. Later printing. [xviii]+326pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00

18. Cory, Donald Webster [pseudonym].
Homosexuality: A Cross Cultural Approach. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+440pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight paint spotting to lower right edge of front board, bottom edges rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

19. D'Ercole, Ann & Drescher, Jack, eds.
Uncoupling Convention: Psychoanalytic Approaches to Same-Sex Couples and Families. Bending Psychoanalysis Book series edited by Jack Drescher Volume 1. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+180pp. 8vo. Pink cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.00

20. Davis, Whitney.
Drawing the Dream of the Wolves: Homosexuality, Interpretation, and Freud's "Wolf Man". Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxviii]+259+[1]pp. 71 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed black cloth with purple lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.40

21. Drucker, Jane Levy.
Lesbian and Gay Families Speak Out: Understanding the Joys and Challenges of Diverse Family Life. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Perseus Publishing, [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1998]. 283+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

22. Duberman, Martin.
Cures: A Gay Man's Odyssey. New York: A Dutton Book, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+305+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed mottled tan boards. Upper corners bumped, else fine in pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.95

23. Ebert, Alan.
The Homosexuals. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc., [1977]. Later printing. [First published 1976]. [xiv]+332+[6]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

The True First Appearance of Ellis's Studies in the Psychology of Sex

24. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939) & Symonds, John Addington (1843-1893).
Das Konträre Geschlechtsfühl. Besorgt unter Mitwirkung von Dr. Hans Kurella. Bibliothek für Socialwissenschaft, hrsg. von Dr. Hans Kurella Band 7. Leipzig: George H. Wigand's Verlag, 1896. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xvi+308pp. 12mo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge slightly cracked, light rubbing to the joints and edges and slight spotting to the cloth, a very good, sound copy. Very scarce. This is the first copy of the German edition we have ever had -- and we've been looking for it for over 30 years. The true first appearance of the first volume of Ellis's Studies in the Psychology of Sex, translated by Kurella, whom Ellis had met at the International Medical Congress in 1894 in Rome and who had already translated Ellis's Man and Woman and The Criminal into German. From 1902 on the volume on sexual inversion would appear as volume two of the set that eventually reached completion with its seventh volume in 1927. Ellis did so entirely to deflect attention from the volume dealing with homosexuality, which he had never wanted to be the lead volume for the set. In its next appearance, in English in 1897 in somewhat altered form and omitting some of Symonds's material, Symonds's name was still on the title-page as co-author. His wife bought up the small edition and destroyed it, through Symonds's literary executor, Horatio Brown. Next it appeared -- now without Symonds's name -- and the second issue was used as a pretext by the authorities to prosecute George Bedborough's bookshop selling material relating to anarchism, birth control, and free thought. Then volume two appeared in 1900 with a Leipsig imprint -- except that it was actually printed and published in England, making it and Ellis once again potentially subject to prosecution. At this point, Ellis had had it with trying to publish the Studies in England. From volume three on the set was published only in the United States by F. A. Davis. OCLC lists 11 libraries: Cornell & Cornell Med; UCLA, Univ Colorado at Boulder, Harvard Law & Harvard Med, Ohio State, Univ TX Ransom collection, Wellcome, London Libr. A particularly interesting copy: Saul Rosenzweig's copy with a pencil note by him to the top of the title-page (signed "SR 7/31/60") in which he notes that he has exactly duplicated in this copy the markings in Sigmund Freud's copy. With numerous laid-in sheets of Rosenzweig's pencil notes. Professor of psychology for decades at Washington University, Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was a notable contributor to American psychology and to Freud scholarship. His 1992 _Freud, Jung, and the Hall the King-Maker_, is the best account of Freud's visit to America in 1909 to deliver the Clark lectures on psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $1500.00

"Sexual Inversion was an unprecedented book. Never before had homosexuality been treated so sobertly, so comprehensively, so sympathetically. To read it today is to read the voice of common sense and compassion; to read it then was, for the grewat majority, to be affronted by a deliberate incitement to vice of the most degrading kind" [Phyllis Grosskurth's Havelock Ellis, p. 185]. See Grosskurth's entire discussion of Ellis, Symonds, and the Studies, pp. 165-190; aslo Vincent Brome's Havelock Ellis: Philosopher of Sex, chapter 7, pp. 88-108.
25. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Studies in the Psychology of Sex. New York: Random House, Inc., [1936]. 7 volumes bound in 4. New Edition, 1st printing?. [First published 1897-1928 in 7 volumes]. [iv]+[xl]+[354]+[iii]-xii+353+[5], [ii]+[xii]+270+[xii]+[392], [ii]+x+[286]+[iii]-[viii]+539+[5], [ii]+xvi+750pp. + frontis to vol. 1. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth with painted red spine labels. Shelfworn, front hinge to first volume quite cracked, a good set only in original wooden box. The Random House edition contains a long foreword by Ellis discussing the publishing history of the Studies. Inquire | Order $45.00

26. Falco, Fristine L.
Psychotherapy with Lesbian Clients: Theory into Practice. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+208pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

27. Farberow, Norman L., ed.
Taboo Topics. Foreword by Gordon W[illard] Allport (1897-1967). New York: Atherton Press, A Division of Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+140+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains Herman Feifel's "Death"; W. B. Pomeroy's "Human Sexual Behavior"; Shneidman's "Suicide"; Evelyn Hooker's "Male Homosexuality"; Gardner Murphy's "Parapsychology"; Daniel Anthony's "Graphology"; William Douglas' "Religion"; John G. Watkins' "Hypnosis"; & Charles E. Osgood's "The Psychologist in International Affairs." Inquire | Order $5.00

28. Feldman, M. P. & MacCulloch, M. J.
Homosexual Behaviour: Therapy and Assessment. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+288+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Pebbled brown cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Edges stamped. Inquire | Order $32.95

29. Finnegan, Dana G. & McNally, Emily B.
Dual Identities: Counseling Chemically Dependent Gay Men and Lesbians. Foreword by LeClair Bissell. [no place (US)]: Hazelden, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+128+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers. Slight stain to top edge of text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

30. Fone, Byrne.
Homophobia: A History. New York: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xiv]+480pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed black boards. Corners bumped, else near fine in decorative dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

31. Friedman, Richard C. (born 1941).
Male Homosexuality: A Contemporary Psychoanalytic Perspective. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+296pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. Two small ink brackets to pages 23 & 24, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

32. Gebhard, Paul H., et al.
Sex Offenders: An Analysis of Types. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers and Paul B.Hoeber, Inc., Medical Books, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxvi]+924pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

33. Gerber, Israel.
Man on a Pendulum: A Case History of an Invert. New York: The American Press, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 320pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted cream labels. Covers quite flecked, a good copy with analytic institute bookplate, rear pocket, and stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95

34. Giese, Hans (born 1920).
Der homosexuelle Mann in der Welt. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1964. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958]. vi+[2]+228pp. 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering. Very good in lightly soiled, spine-darkened dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

35. Goldstein, Eda G. & Horowitz, Lois C.
Lesbian Identity and Contemporary Psychotherapy: A Framework for Clinical Practive. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+202+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.00

36. Gonsiorek, John C., ed.
Homosexuality and Psychotherapy: A Practitioner's Handbook of Affirmative Models. Research on Homosexuality No. 4. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+212pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with cream lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.95

37. Griffin, Carolyn Welch, et al.
Beyond Acceptance: Parents of Lesbians and Gays Talk About Their Experiences. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+199+[1]pp. 8vo. Sand-colored cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

38. Gross, Alfred A.
Strangers in Our Midst: Problems of the Homosexual in American Society. Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, [1962]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 182+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

39. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Homosexuality and the Mental Health Professions: The Impact of Bias. Formulated by the Committee on Human Sexuality. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 144. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+132pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

40. Hartland, Claude.
The Story of a Life: For the Consideration of the Medical Fraternity. San Francisco: Grey Fox Press, [1985]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1901]. xvi+99+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

41. Hatterer, Lawrence J.
Changing Homosexuality in the Male: Treatment for Men Troubled by Homosexuality. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+492+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

42. Henry, George W[illiam] (born 1889).
All the Sexes: A Study of Masculinity and Femininity. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1955]. Later printing. [xxii]+599+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

43. Henry, George W[illiam].
Sex Variants: A Study of Homosexual Patterns. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1948]. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1941 in 2 volumes]. [xxiv]+1130+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with green spine lettering and green front monogram. Covers rubbed, right edge of text block handsoiled, bottom edge of title-page chipped, a good copy. One-volume edition with a new four-page preface. Inquire | Order $30.00

44. Hirschfeld, Magnus (1868-1935).
Geschlechtskunde auf Grund dreißigjähriger Forschung und Erfahrung. I. Band: Die körperseelischen Grundlagen. II: Folge und Folgerungen. III: Einblicke und Ausblicke. IV: Bilderteil. V: Registerteil. Stuttgart: Julius Püttmann Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1926-1930. 5 volumes. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+638+[2]; [viii]+659+[1]; [viii]+780+[4]; [iv]+903+[1]; [iv]+232+[2]pp. Frontis photographic portrait of Hirschfeld tipped in to first volume. The plate volume has 1395 monochrome illustrations + 65 color plates. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A good, usable typically marked ex-library set: hinges to several volume broken, shelfworn, plate volume (Band IV) lacks first three leaves including the title-page. Uncommon. Often found without the index volume. Inquire | Order $250.00

45. Hoffman, Martin.
The Gay World: Male Homosexuality and the Social Creation of Evil. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. Later printing. x+[2]+212pp. 8vo. Purple cloth-backed orange cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Hoffman was Research Psychiatrist at Mt. Zion Hospital & Medical Center in San Francisco. Inquire | Order $4.50

46. Hunt, Morton M. (born 1920).
Gay: What You Should Know about Homosexuality. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [12]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with green spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. The first guide to gay life and sexual practices written specifically for adolescents. Inquire | Order $7.95

47. Internationale Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 4 Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1916. 70pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and drab spine. Front corners creased, crown chipped, slight chipping to the edges, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. Contains Putnam's "allgemeine Gesichtspunkte zur psychoanalytischen Bewegung"; Strcke's "Aus dem Alltagsleben"; Ernest Jones' "Professor Janet über Psychoanalyse"; Sabina Spielrein's "Die Äußerungen des Ödipuskomplexes im Kindesalter"; Sadger's "Kleine Mitteilungen aus der psychoanlytischen Paxis"; Tausk's "Über eine besondere Form von Zwangsphantasien." Inquire | Order $40.00

48. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 8 Heft 1. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 117+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine quite chipped, an unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains Hermann's "Randbemerkungen zum Wiederholungszwant"; S. Feldmann's "Über das Erröten"; Schilder's "Über eine Psychose nach Staroperation"; Nachmannsohn's "Die Psychoanalyse eines Falles von Homosexualität". Inquire | Order $40.00

49. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 14 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. pp.[297]-400. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers worn & detached. Uncommon. Contains Helene Deutsch's "Zur Genese der Platzangst"; Sadger's "Über Depersonalisation"; Simmel's "Die psychoanalytische Behandlung in der Klinik"; Laforgue's "Zum Begriff der Verdrängung"; Burrow's "Die Laboratoriumsmethode in der Psychoanalyse"; Franz Cohn's "Analyse eines Falles von Straßenangst"; Hárnik's "Vom Widerstand gegen die Traumdeutung in der Analyse"; Fenichel's "Zum 'Merkbefehl'. Zur Angst vor dem Gefressenwerden"; Kovács' "Beispiele zur aktiven Technik". Inquire | Order $35.00

50. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 15 Heft 1. 1929. 4pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Covers worn & detached. An unopened copy. Papers by Brunswick (on the "Wolf Man"), Bibring (on paranoia), Zilboorg (on schizophrenia. Inquire | Order $30.00

51. Internationale Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse.
Band 18 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. Pp. [145]-280. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains Federn's "Das Ichgefühl im Traume"; Winterstein's "Schuldgefühl, Gewissensangst und Strafbedürfnis"; Garma's "Realität und Es in der Schizophrenie"; Zulliger's "Prophetische Träume"; Helene Deutsch's "Über die weibliche Homosexualität"; Jacobssohn's "Lernstörungen beim Kinde durch masochistische Mechanismen". Inquire | Order $30.00

52. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XX Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. Pp. 151-286. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight cover staining and edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

Contains Fenichel "Weiteres zur präödipalen Phase der Mädchen"; Anny Angel "Einige Bemerkungen über den Optismismus"; Behn-Eschenbuerg "Beiträge zur Vorgeschichte des Oedipuskomplexes"; Kreyfuß "Der Fall Wieland"; Barinbaum "Zum Problem des psychophysischen Zusammenhangs mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Dermatologie"; Bergler "Über einige noch nicht beschriebene Spezialformen der Ejakulationsstörung"; Hermann "Die Verwendung des Begriffes 'aktiv' in der Definition der Männlichkeit".
53. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XX Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. Pp. [287]-418+[4]. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Moderate chipping to head and foot of spine, else a very good copy. Contains W. Kemper's "Zur Genese der genitalen Erogeneität und des Orgasmus"; Wittels' "Mutterschaft und Bisexualität"; Helene Deutsch's "Über einen Typus der Pseudoaffektivität ('Als ob')"; Eidelberg's "Beiträge zum Studium des Masochismus"; Laforgue's "Der Widerstand im Endstadium der Analyse"; Lillian Rotter's "Zur Psychologie der weiblichen Sexualität"; Else Fuchs' "Zur Psychoanalyse des Stotterns". Inquire | Order $30.00

54. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago.
Band XXVI Heft 2. [London]: [Imago Publishing Co.], 1941. Pp. [105]-216+[2]. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Contains M. Wullf's "Über einen Fall von männlicher Homosexualität"; D. K. Dreyfuss' "Zur Theorie der traumatischen Neurose"; E. Kis' "Probleme der Ästhetik"; and E. Isaasc-Edersheim's "Messias, Golem, Ahasver. Drei mythische Gestalten des Judentums. II. Der Golem." Inquire | Order $40.00

55. Isay, Richard A.
Being Homosexual: Gay Men and Their Development. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1989]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xiv]+159+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. We've also had the 2nd printing in DJ. Inquire | Order $7.85

56. Jay, Karla & Young, Allen, eds.
Lavender Culture. Foreword by Cindy Patton. New York/London: New York University Press, [1994]. New Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979]. lii+[2]+23-498+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth. A fine copy. With new introductions by both editors for the 1994 edition. Inquire | Order $27.95

57. Karlen, Arno.
Sexuality and Homosexuality: A New View. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st printing. xx+666+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

58. Katz, Jonathan Ned (born 1938).
Love Stories: Sex between Men before Homosexuality. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [2001]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+426+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

59. Krich, A[ron] M., ed.
The Homosexuals as Seen by Themselves and Thirty Authorities. New York: The Citadel Press, [1954]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+346pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with yellow spine lettering. Joints rubbed, a bit of wear to the edges, good to very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

60. Le Vay, Simon.
Queer Science: The Use and Abuse of Research into Homosexuality. Cambridge/London: Cambridge University Press / Paris: Editions de la Maison des Sciences de l'Homme, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+364+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

61. Lee, John Alan, ed.
Gay Midlife and Maturity. Issued in the series Research on Homosexuality. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xx]+233+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth. A fine copy. Also issued as Journal of Homosexuality 20:3/4 (1990). Inquire | Order $12.95

62. Lewes, Kenneth.
The Psychoanalytic Theory of Male Homosexuality. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [3]-301+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

63. London, Louis S[amuel] (born 1883) & Caprio, Frank S.
Sexual Deviations: A Psychodynamic Approach. Foreword by Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] Lewis (1889-1959). Washington, DC: The Linacre Press, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xviii+702pp. 8vo. Pebbled russet cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Sections on homosexuality, incest, exhibitionism, frottage, S/M, fetishism, transvestism, copropilia, urolagnia, and zoophilia. With much clinical case material. Inquire | Order $10.00

64. Marmor, Judd (born 1910), ed.
Sexual Inversion: The Multiple Roots of Homosexuality. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+358pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

65. Marrotta, Toby.
Sons of Harvard: Gay Men from the Class of 1967. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 288pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed cream boards with silver spine lettering and red endpapers. Minor cover soiling, edges of text block moderately soiled, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

66. Masters, William H[owell] (1915-2001) & Johnson, Virginia E[shelman] (born 1925).
Homosexuality in Perspective. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+450pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy with edges of the text block foxed, library bookplate, and departmental stamp to the front & rear flyleaves. Inquire | Order $7.55

67. McCaffrey, Joseph A., ed.
The Homosexual Dialectic. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+218pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Institutional stamp to edges. Inquire | Order $17.95

68. Moll, Albert (1862-1939).
Perversions of the Sex Instinct: A Study of Sexual Inversion Based on Clinical Data and Official Documents. Translation by Maurice Popkin of Die konträre Sexualempfindung. Newark [NJ]: Julian Press, Inc., 1931. 1st Edition in English. 237+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor spotting to the cloth and front blank, else very good. The first great monograph on homosexuality, by one of the pioneer sexologists. Tramslated into French in 1893 and into Italian in 1897, but not until 1931 into English. Judging from the relative paginations, this must be a translation of the original 1891 edition, for by the third & last German edition of 1899 the text had swollen from 296 pages to 650 pages. For some reason Krafft-Ebing's original foreword was not included in the English translation. Inquire | Order $50.00

69. Money, John [William] (1921-2006).
Gay, Straight, and In-Between: The Sexology of Erotic Orientation. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+viii+267+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

70. Neugebauer, Franz Ludwig (1856-1914).
Hermaphroditismus beim Menschen. Leipzig: Verlag von Dr. Werner Klinkhardt, 1908. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[1]+748pp. 346 text illustrations (of hermaphrodites and their genitalia). 4to. Leather-backed green cloth-covered boards with leather spine label and decorative endpapers. Head and foot of spine quite shelfworn, front joint entirely split, upper front corner bumped, title-page and opposing blank verso of the flyleaf dusty, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. The definitive early work on hermaphroditism, which remained the standard work until Young's 1937 treatise. Reviews the entire existing literature of cases. Neugebauer was chief of the gynecological section of the Evangelist Hospital in Warsaw. Inquire | Order $250.00

71. Nicolosi, Joseph.
Healing Homosexuality: Case Stories of Reparative Therapy. Assisted by Lucy Freeman (1916-2004). Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 8vo. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

72. Nungesser, Lon G.
Homosexual Acts, Actors, and Identities. New York: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxii+215+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Bottom corners slightly bumped else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $70.00

73. Oliver, Bernard J., Jr.
Sexual Deviation in American Society: A Social-Psychological Study of Sexual Non-conformity. New Haven, Conn: College and University Press, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 256pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

74. Ovesey, Lionel (1915-1995).
Homosexuality and Pseudohomosexuality. New York: Science House, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 160pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

75. Rosenfels, Paul.
Homosexuality: The Psychology of the Creative Process. New York: Libra Publishers, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+169+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in somewhat soiled and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

76. Ross, Michael W. (born 1952), ed.
Homosexuality and Social Sex Roles. Research on Homosexuality No. 7. New York: The Haworth Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+107+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. Departmental stamp to front & rear paste-downs, else a very good copy. Also issues as Vol. 9 No. 1 of Journal of Homosexuality (Fall 1983). Inquire | Order $14.95

77. Ross, Michael W., ed.
Psychopathology and Psychotherapy in Homosexuality. Research on Homosexuality No. 16. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+222pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $37.95

78. Schoenberg, Robert & Goldberg, Richard S., eds.
Homosexuality and Social Work. In collaboration with David A. Shore. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+156pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A fine copy. Also published as Vol. 2 #2/3 of Journal of Social Work & Human Sexuality. Inquire | Order $16.95

79. Siegel, Elaine V.
Female Homosexuality: Choice without Volition. A Psychoanalytic Study. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 9. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxiv]+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Silver cloth with gray spine lettering. Minor pencil notations to the margins of several pages else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

80. Silverstein, Charles.
Man to Man: Gay Couples in America. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1981. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 348pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

81. Sloan, Lacey M. & Gustavsson, Nora S., eds.
Violence and Social Injustice Against Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual People. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xvi+131+[3]pp. 8vo. Pictorial printed cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

82. Smith, Bruce R. (born 1946).
Homosexual Desire in Shakespeare's England: A Cultural Poetics. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]-329+[1]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth-backed pale gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

83. Socarides, Charles W.
Homosexuality. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 2nd corrected printing. [xx]+642+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

84. Socarides, Charles W.
Homosexuality: A Freedom Too Far: A Psychoanalyst Answers 1000 Questions About Causes and Cure and the Impact of the Gay Rights Movement on American Society. Phoenix: Adam Margrave Books, [1995]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 321+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.00

85. Socarides, Charles W.
Homosexuality: Psychoanalytic Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1989]. Later printing. [First published 1978]. [xx]+642+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black painted spine label and silver lettering. Two pages dog-eared else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.80

86. Socarides, Charles W.
The Overt Homosexual. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]+245+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Very minor pencilling to several page else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

87. Sonenschein, David.
Some Homosexual Men: Interviews from 1967. [Austin, Texas]: David Sonenschein, [1983]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers lightly rubbed else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

88. Stearn, Jess.
The Grapevine. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+372+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

89. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
Bi-Sexual Love: The Homosexual Neurosis. Translation by James S[amuel] Van Teslaar (born 1886) of part of Onanie und Homosexualität, 1917. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., 1946. Later Edition. [First issued in translation in 1922]. 359+[1]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering and black front border. A few early lower corners curled, else very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

90. Stekel, Wilhelm.
The Homosexual Neurosis. Translated by James Samuel Van Teslaar (born 1886). Brooklyn, New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., 1934. Later Edition, corrected printing. [First issued in translation in 1922]. 322+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt device to front cover and gilt spine lettering. Spine dull and shelfworn, rear hinge cracked, rear cover wrinkled, a good to very good copy with minor staining to front cover. Translation of the section on homosexuality in Onanie und Homosexualität, 1917, Vol. 2 of Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens. Grinstein 31723. Inquire | Order $10.00

91. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Onanie und Homosexualität (die homosexuelle Neurose). Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) II. Leipzig/Wien/Bern: Verlag der Psychotherapeutischen Praxis, 1921. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1917]. xii+527+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed patterned paper-covered boards with leather labels. Edges chipped, half-title detached, paper acidic, a good copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00

92. Stoller, Robert J. (1924-1991).
Presentations of Gender. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Coffee stain to front board else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.00

93. Sugar, Max, ed.
Atypical Adolescence and Sexuality. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+227+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Contains chapters on retardation, sensory disability, gender identity disorders, homosexuality, and sexual abuse of children & adolescents. Inquire | Order $8.50

94. Sullivan, Michael K., ed.
Sexual Minorities: Discrimination, Challenges, and Development in America. New York / London / Oxford: Haworth Social Work Practice Press, An Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+253+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

95. Suraci, Patrick.
Male Sexual Armor: Erotic Fantasies and Sexual Realities of the Cop on the Beat and the Man in the Street. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [vi]+x+323+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

96. Thoinot, L[éon Henri] (1858-1915).
Medicolegal Aspects of Moral Offenses. Translated from the Original French and Enlarged by Arthur W. Weysse. Translaton of Attentats aux moeurs et perversions du sens génital (Paris 1898). Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1923. [First published 1898; First issued in translation in 1911]. xv+[1]+487+[1]pp. 17 text figures, 4 charts. 8vo. Brown cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Chapters on rape; indecent assaults; homosexuality; exhibitionism; fetishism; sadomasochism; bestiality, necrophilia, nymphomania, satyriasis, erotomania. Inquire | Order $75.00

97. Tyler, Parker.
Screening the Sexes: Homosexuality in the Movies. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale lavender cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front author's initials. Very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

98. Weinberg, George.
Society and the Healthy Homosexual. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+150pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

99. Weinberg, Martin S., et al.
Dual Attraction: Understanding Bisexuality. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+437+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed navy blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

100. Weinberg, Martin S. & Williams, Colin J.
Male Homosexuals: Their Problems and Adaptations. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+x+[2]+316+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.60

101. West, D[onald] J. (born 1924).
Homosexuality. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1967. 1st American Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.85

102. West, D[onald] J.
Homosexuality Re-Examined. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1977]. 1st American Edition. viii+[360]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

103. Westwood, Gordon.
A Minority: A Report on the Life of the Male Homosexual in Great Britain. London: 1960. 1st Edition. 216pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

104. Whitam, Frederick L. & Mathy, Robin M.
Male Homosexuality in Four Societies: Brazil, Guatemala, the Philippines, and the United States. New York: Praeger Special Studies, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-xxxii+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.95

105. Wiedeman, George H.
Homosexuality, A Survey. Reprinted from: Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association, Volume 22 No. 3, 1974. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. Pp.651-696+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. With author's compliment stamp to front cover. Inquire | Order $12.50

106. Wildeblood, Peter (born 1923).
Against the Law. Preface by Max Lerner (born 1902). New York: Julian Messner, Inc., [1959]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1955 in London by Weidenfeld & Nicolson]. [10]+189+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Cheap green cloth-covered boards with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. In March, 1954, Peter Wildeblood, a well-known British journalist, was sentenced to eighteen months imprisonment for homosexual offenses. The controversial case in which he was involved -- the Montagu case -- was largely responsible for the British Government's investigation of the whole question of homosexuality and of the laws relating to it. This is his autobiographical account of the case. Inquire | Order $14.50

107. Willis, Stanley E., II.
Understanding and Counseling the Male Homosexual. Foreword by Charles William Wahl. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+225+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

108. Wolfenden, Lord (1906-1985).
The Wolfenden Report: Report of the Committee on Homosexual Offenses and Prostitution. Authorized American Edition. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1963]. 243+[5]pp. 8vo. Blind-embossed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

109. Woodman, Natalie J. & Lenna, Harry R.
Counseling with Gay Men and Women: A Guide for Facilitating Positive Life-Styles. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+144pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

110. Wyden, Peter & Wyden, Barbara.
Growing Up Straight: What Every Thoughtful Parent Should Know about Homosexuality. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 253+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards. Upper edge of front board slightly gouged, else very good in somewhat edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

111. Wysor, Bettie.
The Lesbian Myth. New York: Random House, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+438+[2]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 6 Aug 2007