John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1676: Cross-cultural titles

Created: 3 Aug 2007

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Al-Issa, Ihsan & Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), eds.
Cross-Cultural Studies of Behavior. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+566pp. 8vo. Printed decorative blue cloth. Departmental stamp to edges, half-title & rear paste-down, VG. Inquire | Order $5.00

2. Berry, John W. (born 1939).
Human Ecology and Cognitive Style: Comparative Studies in Cultural and Psychological Adaptation. Cross-Cultural Research and Methodology Series Volume 3. New York: Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+242pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Marginal pencil lining throughout, endleaves dusty, a good reading copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

3. Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective.
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [viii]+[376]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

4. Braun, Jerome, ed.
Social Pathology in Comparative Perspective: The Nature and Psychology of Civil Society. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vi+[2]+292+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark gray-blue cloth with painted gilt-lettered spine and front black labels. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

5. Breger, Rosemary & Hill, Rosana, eds.
Cross-Culture Marriage: Identity and Choice. [Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Women Volume 20]. Oxford / New York: Berg, [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+241+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

6. Brislin, Richard W. & Lonner, Walter J.
Cross-Cultural Research Methods. Comparative Studies in Behavioral Science [Volume 5]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[3]+351+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering. Trivial marginal penciling to about the first 30 pages, ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.50

7. Canetto, Silvia Sara & Lester, David (born 1942), eds.
Women and Suicidal Behavior. Issued in Springer Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+288pp. 8vo. Green laminated boards with green lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

8. Carstairs, G. M. & Kapur, R. L.
The Great Universe of Kota: Stress, Change and Mental Disorder in an Indian Village. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 176pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

9. Cole, Michael (born 1938), et al.
The Cultural Context of Learning and Thinking: An Exploration in Experimental Anthropology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt & green spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

10. Current Psychiatric Therapies.
Volume 22. Presidential Issue II. Edited by Jules H[yman] Masserman (1905-1994). New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1984]. [xii]+218+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Sections on the Psychotherapies; psychopharmacology; addictions; institutional therapies; transcultural therapies. Inquire | Order $9.95

11. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
Essais d'ethnopsychiatrie générale. Translated by Tina Jolas & Henri Gobard. Préface by Roger Bastide (born 1898). Issued in the series Bibliothčque des Sciences Humaines. Paris: Gallimard, [1970]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[xxiv]+394+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. The 1980 University of Chicago Press edition was translated from this French edition back into English. Inquire | Order $30.00

12. Devereux, George.
Mohave Ethnopsychiatry and Suicide: The Psychiatric Knowledge and the Psychic Disturbances of an Indian Tribe. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1969]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1961]. xvi+597+[3]pp. + 2 plates. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

13. Du Bois, Cora.
The People of Alor: A Social-Psychological Study of an East Indian Island. With Analyses by Abram Kardiner (born 1891) and Emil Oberholzer (1883-1958). Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1944]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvi+654+[2]pp. + 32 pages of half-tones. Thick 8vo. Slightly decorative brown cloth with printed reddish spine. Slight cover scratching, light wear to the bottom edges, corners, and spine tips, very good. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pecncil scoring and numerous marginal notes. Inquire | Order $25.00

14. Eaton, Joseph W.
Culture and Mental Disorders. In collaboration with Robert J. Weil. [Foreword by Karl [Augustus] Menninger (1893-1990).] Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 254+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

15. Endleman, Robert.
Psyche and Society: Explorations in Psychoanalytic Sociology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xiv]+[466]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.90

16. Erny, P[ierre].
L'enfant dans la pensée traditionnelle de l'Afrique noire. Paris: Le Livre Africaine, [1968]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 197+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed decorative stiff wrappers. Slight chipping to right front edge, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

17. Feldman, Carol Fleisher, et al.
The Development of Adaptive Intelligence. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+142+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering, silver front logo, and green endpapers. Ink owner's signature to the colored front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped decorative dust jacket. With errata sheet for page 51 laid-in. Empirically verifies several Piagetian hypotheses using cross-cultural tests. Inquire | Order $13.95

18. Findlay, Mark & Zvekic, Uglesa, eds.
Analysing (In)formal Mechanisms of Crime Control: A Cross-Cultural Perspective. United Nations Social Defence Research Institute Publication No. 31. Rome: United Nations Social Defence Reseach Institute, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 343+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff dark brown pictorial wrappers. Edges lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. Contains T. Asuni et al "Family"; M. Al-Hamid et al. "Religion"; J. Pecar "Politics"; Asuni & E. Bouasla "School"; Pecar & S. Scheerer "Labour"; Y. Fang "PUblic Security Organization"; T. Moriyama & A. Salama "Citizen Associations and the Volunteer Probation Officer"; Pecar "Conciliation"; Scheerer & M. Brunetti "Therapeutic Communities." Inquire | Order $16.95

19. Ford, Clellan S. & Beach, Frank A. (1911-1988).
Patterns of Sexual Behavior. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers and Paul B.Hoeber, Inc., Medical Books, 1952. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+[2]+307+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and a bit frayed, ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, front hinge lightly cracked and with some rust-staining, a good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25

20. Foulks, Edward F., et al, eds.
Current Perspectives in Cultural Psychiatry. New York: 1977. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviiii]+275+[3]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

21. Gaw, Albert, ed.
Cross-Cultural Psychiatry. Boston / Bristol / London: John Wright / PSG Inc., 1982. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+366pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial tan cloth with red and black lettering and red endpapers. A bit cocked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

22. Gillin, John P[hilip] (born 1907).
Human Ways: Selected Essays in Anthropology. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+378pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.85

23. Gopaul-McNicol, Sharon-Ann & Brice-Baker, Janet.
Cross-Cultural Practice: Assessment, Treatment, and Training. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+192+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.85

24. Goshen-Gottstein, Esther R.
Marriage and First Pregnancy: Cultural Influences on Attitudes of Israeli Women. Foreword by Michael Balint (1896-1970). Mind & Medicine Monographs, Michael Balint Editor Volume 11. London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+141+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Cup ring stain to the rear board, spine lightly faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

25. Granqvist, Hilma.
Birth and Childhood among the Arabs: Studies in a Muhammadan Village in Palestine. Helsingfors: Söderström & Co. Förlagsaktiebolag, 1947. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 289+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed stiff cream card covers with yapped edges and black and red lettering. Slight cover staining, a few minor pencil markings, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

26. Hickson, Joyce & Kriegler, Susan.
Multicultural Counseling in a Divided and Traumatized Society: The Meaning of Childhood and Adolescence in South Africa. Foreword by Paul Pedersen. Contributions in Psychology No. 32. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+186pp. 8vo. Red cloth with printed black labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.40

27. Holtzman, Wayne H., et al.
Personality Development in Two Cultures: A Cross-Cultural Longitudinal Study of School Children in Mexico and the United States. Austin and London: University of Texas Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xix+[1]+427+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering. Ink underlining to approximately 3 pages. Inquire | Order $8.00

28. Innes, Anthea, ed.
Dementia Care Mapping: Applications Across Cultures. Baltimore/London: Health Professions Press, [2003]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+168+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

29. Kakar, Sudhir.
Shamans, Mystics and Doctors: A Psychological Inquiry into India and Its Healing Traditions. Boston: Beacon Press, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1982 by Knopf]. [ii]+x+306+[2pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine creased, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $8.95

30. Kaplan, Bert (born 1919), ed.
Studying Personality Cross-Culturally. Evanston, Illinois/Elmsford, New York: Row, Peterson and Company, [1961]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [x]+687+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

31. Kiev, Ari, ed.
Magic, Faith, and Healing: Studies in Primitive Psychiatry Today. Foreword by Jerome D[avid] Frank (born 1909). New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+475+[3]pp. 8vo. Mauve cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

32. Kiev, Ari.
Transcultural Psychiatry. New York: The Free Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+223+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

33. Kim, S. Peter.
Special Adoptions: An Annotated Bibiography on Transracial, Transcultural, and Nonconventional Adoption and Minority Children. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+142+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.95

34. Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara, ed.
Speech Play: Research and Resources for the Study of Linguistic Creativity. University of Pennsylvania Publications in Conduct and Communication, Erving Goffman and Dell Hymes, General Editors [Volume 6]. [Philadelphia]: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1976. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

35. Kluckhohn, Clyde (1905-1960) & Murray, Henry Alexander (1893-1988), eds.
Personality in Nature, Society, and Culture. In collaboration with David M. Schneider. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948]. [2]+xxv+[1]+701+[1]+xv+[5]pp. 57 text tables & charts. 8vo. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.75

36. Lebra, William P., ed.
Transcultural Research in Mental Health. Mental Health Research in Asia and the Pacific Volume 2. Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.80

37. Leff, Julian.
Psychiatry Around the Globe: A Transcultural View. Experimental and Clinical Psychiatry, edited by Herman M. van Praag Volume 5. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+[xviii]+204+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated lavender & white boards. A very good ex-library copy with a small dent to upper board. Inquire | Order $30.00

38. Leighton, Alexander H. (born 1908) & Leighton, Dorothea C[ross] (born 1908).
Gregorio, the Hand-Trembler: A Psycho-Biological Personality Study of a Navaho Indian. Reports of the Ramah Project Report No. 1. In collaboration with Catherine Opler. Papers of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University Volume XL No. 1. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published by the [Peabody] Museum, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xiv+177+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed stiff brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped, especially at the tips, some creasing and wear to the corners of a few leaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

39. LeVine, Robert A[llen] (born 1932).
Culture, Behavior, and Personality: An Introduction to the Comparative Study of Psychosocial Adaptation. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+[2]+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

40. Levy-Suhl, Max.
Neue Wege in der Psychiatrie: eine vergleichende Betrachtung des Seelenlebens der Wilden und der Geistesstörungen des Kulturmenschen. Nebst einer methodologischen Einleitung. Abhandlungen aus den Gebiete der Psychotherapie und medizinischen Psychologie Heft 3. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1925. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 72pp. 8vo. Later blue cloth with original printed yellow wrappers retained. Library bookplate and stamp to rear flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

41. Lifton, Robert Jay (born 1926), et al.
Six Lives, Six Deaths: Portraits from Modern Japan. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1979. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+305+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

42. Manaster, Guy J. & Havighurst, Robert J. (1900-1991).
Cross-National Research: Social-psychological Methods and Problems. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+224+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green and white cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover soiling, ink owner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.70

43. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994) & Schwab, John J., eds.
Man for Humanity: On Concordance vs Discord in Human Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971]. xii+370+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

44. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Youth: A Transcultural Psychiatric Approach. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Hospital bookplate to the rear flyleaf, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good, tight copy. Inscribed by Masserman on the rear flyleaf to Walter E. Barton (past president of the APA), signed but undated. Inquire | Order $24.95

45. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Youth: A Transcultural Psychiatric Approach. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $18.95

46. McCarthy, Raymond G. (born 1901), ed.
Drinking and Intoxication: Selected Readings in Social Attitudes and Controls. Glencoe, Illinois: Free Press / Publications Division: Yale Center of Alcohol Studies, [1959]. Trade Edition, 1st printing. (1st edition of the text). [ii]+[xx]+455+[3]pp. + 16 plates. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

47. McCrae, Robert R. & Allik, Jüri, eds.
The Five-Factor Model of Personality Across Cultures. New York/Boston: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. viii+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown and orange printed glossy boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $21.50

48. McDermott, John F., Jr. (born 1929), et al, eds.
People and Cultures of Hawaii: A Psychocultural Profile. Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii, 1980. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+241+[3]pp. 8vo. &t. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

49. Mead, Margaret (1901-1978).
Coming of Age in Samoa: A Psychological Study of Primitive Youth for Western Civilisation. Foreword by Franz Boas (1858-1942). New York: Blue Ribbon Books, [1933]. Reprint Edition, 8th printing. [First published 1928 by Morrow]. [xviii]+297+[5]pp. + 4 inserted plates. 8vo. Green cloth with blue spine lettering and front cover device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

50. Mead, Margaret & Macgregor, Frances Cooke.
Growth and Culture: A Photographic Study of Balinese Childhood by Margaret Mead and Frances Cooke Macgregor Based Upon Photographs by Gregory Bateson Analyzed in Gesell Categories. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1951]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+xvi+224pp. Photographic illustrations included in pagination. 4to. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

51. Minturn, Leigh & Lambert, William W.
Mothers of Six Cultures: Antecedents of Child Rearing. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver and dark green spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

52. Moghaddam, Fathali M., et al.
Social Psychology in Cross-Cultural Perspective. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1993]. 1st Paperback Edition. x+197+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. With publisher's review notice laid-in. Inquire | Order $11.95

53. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913) & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st printing. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Contains Arthur H. Schmale, Jr.'s "Needs, Gratification, and the Vicissitudes of the Self-Representation: A Developmental Concept of Psychic Object Relationships"; George R.Krupp's "The Bereavement Reaction: A Special Case of Separation Anxiety. Sociocultural Considerations"; Axelrad's "Infant Care and Personality Reconsidered: A Rejoinder to Orlansky"; Robert Seidenberg & Evangelos Papathomopoulos' "Daughters Who Tend Their Fathers: A Literay Survey"; Muensterberger's "The Creative Process: Its Relation to Object Loss and Fetishism"; Philip Weissman's "Psychoanalytic Comments on Modern Theater"; Róheim's "The Western Tribes of Central Australia: Childhood"; L. Bryce Boyer's "Remarks on the Personality of Shamans: With Special Reference to the Apache of the Mescalero Indian Reserveation"; Bert Kaplan's "Psychological Themes in Zuni Mythology and Zuni TAT's"; Eugene L. Gaier & Mary Jeffery Collier's "Adult Reactions to Preferred Childhood Stories: A Finnish-American Comparison"; Theodora M. Abel's "The Dreams of a Chines Patient." Inquire | Order $15.00

54. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 350+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains Derek Freeman's "Totem and Taboo: A Reappraisal" and "Shaman and Incubus"; Noel Bradley's "Primal Scene Experience in Human Evolution and Its Phantasy Derivatives in Art, Proto-Science and Philosophy"; Charles Savage & Raymond Prince's "Depression among the Yoruba"; Muensterberger & Ira A. Kishner's "Hazards of Culture Clash: A Report on the History and Dynamics of a Psychotic Episode in a West African Exchange Student"; Doris M. Hunter & Charlotte G. Babcock's "Some Aspects of the Intrapsychic Structure of Certain American Negroes as Viewed in the Intercultural Dynamic"; L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer's "Some Influences of Acculturation on the Personality Traits of the Old People of the Mescalero and Chiricahua Apaches"; John S. White's "Psyche and Tuberculosis: The Libido Organization of Franz Kafka"; Ernst Lewy's "The Transformation of Frederick the Great: A Psychoanalytic Study." Inquire | Order $15.00

55. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume VI. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+11-325+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in worn dust jacket. Contains André Green's "Idealization and Catharsis"; Frederick Baekeland's "Two Kinds of Symbolism in a Gothic Ivory Casket"; James Hamilton's "Transitional Fantasies and the Creative Process"; Hans Müller-Braunschweig's "Psychopathology and Creativity"; L. Bryce Boyer's "The Man Who Turned into a Water Moster: A Psychoanaltyic Contribution to Folklore"; Jean L. Briggs' "The Origins of Nonviolence: Aggression in Two Canadian Eskimo Groups"; Arthur E. Hippler et al.'s "The Psychocultural Significance of the Alaska Athabascan Potlach Ceremony"; Gérard Mendel's "The Theory of the Plus-Value of Power and the Method of Its Demystification." Inquire | Order $25.00

56. Munroe, Robert L. & Munroe, Ruth H.
Cross-Cultural Human Development. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1975 in Monterey, CA by Brooks / Cole]. [x]+[182]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10

57. Murphy, Jane M. & Leighton, Alexander H., eds.
Approaches to Cross-Cultural Psychiatry. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1966. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. xxvi+406pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

58. Mutman, Mahmut & Yegenoglu, Meyda, eds.
Orientalism and Cultural Differences. Inscriptions 6. [Santa Cruz [CA]]: The Center for Cultural Studies U.C.S.C., [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [4]+152+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white card covers with black lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

59. Olson, David R. (born 1935) & Torrance, Nancy, eds.
The Making of Literate Societies. [Oxford]: Blackwell, [2001]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiii+[1]+349+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial white boards with green spine, white spine lettering and green and black front lettering. Slight bumping to the upper corners, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

60. Opler, Marvin K[aufmann] (1914-1981).
Culture & Social Psychiatry. [Foreword by Thomas A[lexander] C[umming] Rennie (1904-1956)]. New York: Atherton Press, 1967. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1956 as Culture, Psychiatry, and Human values: The Methods and Values of a Social Psychiatry (Springfield: Thomas, 1956).] xxvi+434+[2]pp. 8vo. Two-toned ocher and blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Twice the length of the original edition. Opler was Professor of Social Psychiatry and of Sociology & Anthropology at SUNY Buffalo. Inquire | Order $7.95

61. Opler, Marvin K[aufmann], ed.
Culture and Mental Health: Cross-Cultural Studies. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1959]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxi+[1]+523+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering and map front endpaper. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

62. Opler, Marvin K[aufmann].
Culture, Psychiatry, and Human Values: The Methods and Values of a Social Psychiatry. Foreword by Thomas A[lexander] C[umming] Rennie (1904-1956). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1956]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+242+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front paste-down and name stamp to the top edge of the text block, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket with part of the silhouetted title on the front DJ panel inked-in. Inquire | Order $12.50

63. Owan, Tom Choken, ed.
Southeast Asian Mental Health: Treatment, Prevention, Services, Training, and Research. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+559+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

64. Parsons, Elsie Clews (1875-1941).
The Family: An Ethnographical and Historical Outline with Descriptive Notes. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[1]+389+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight bubbling to the cloth, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

65. Parsons, Elsie Clews.
The Family: An Ethnographical and Historical Outline with Descriptive Notes. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1906. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxv+[1]+389+[1]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken with text block nearly separated, otherwise a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

66. Peterson, Gary W., et al, eds.
Parent-Youth Relations: Cultural and Cross-Cultural Perspectives. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2005]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxii]+622+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges worn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95

67. Petrilowitsch, N[ikolaus], ed.
Beiträge zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie Teil I: Länderübersichten/ Contributions to Comparative Psychiatry Part I: Geographical Surveys. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica et Neurologica No. 132. Aktuelle Fragen der Psychiatrie und Neurologie/Topical Problems in Psychiatry and Neurology Volume 5. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1967. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [viii]-301+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Marginal pencil notes to 15 pages, else a very good copy. Contains E. Wulff's "Psychiatrischer Bericht aus Vietnam"; N. S. Vahia's "Psychiatry in India"; W. M. Pfeiffer's "Psychiatrische Besonderheiten inIndonesien"; Barahona-Fernandes et al's "Portugal. Psychiatric Experience in Europe, Asia (Macao) and Africa (Mozambique, Angola)"; K. W. Bash's "Untersuchungen über die Epidemilogie neuropsychiatrischer Erkrankungen unter der Landbevölkerung der Provinz Fars, Iran"; Cilly Fisher & L. A. Hurst's "Attitudes to Mental Health in a Sample of Bantu-Speaking Patients at Baragwanath Hospital, Johannesburg"; W. G. Jilek et al's "Psychiatric Concepts and Conditions in the Wapogoro Tribe of Tanganyika"; H. Collomb's "Aspects de la psychiatrie dans l'Ouest Africain (Sénégal)"; H. Delgado's "Psychiatrischer Bericht aus Südamerika"; M. Despinoy & A. Camelio's "La psychopathologie aux Antilles et ses relations avec les structures sociales." Inquire | Order $27.95

68. Plog, Stanley C. & Edgerton, Robert B., eds.
Changing Perspectives in Mental Illness. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+752+[2]pp. 8vo. Decorative printed brown cloth with red & white lettering, and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

69. Price, Rumi Kato, et al, eds.
Social Psychiatry Across Cultures: Studies from North America, Asia, Europe, and Africa. Topics in Social Psychiatry, edited by Ellen L. Bassuk [Volume 5]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+226+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

70. Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences.
Volume 1. [Edited by Géza Róheim (1891-1953)]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 427+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

71. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 12. Essays in Honor of George Devereux. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xl]+206+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Contains a complete bibliography of Devereux's writings; B. Kilborne "George Devereux: In Memoriam"; H. U. E. Thoden van Velzen "Irma's Rape: The Hermeneutics of Structuralism and Psychoanalysis Compared"; Daniel Merkur "Prophetic Initiation in Israel and Judah"; W. W. Meissner "The Cult Phenomenon and the Paranoid Process"; Paul Parin "The Ego and the Mechanism of Adaptation"; Leora N. Rosen "Male Adolescent Initiation Rituals: Whiting's Hypothesis Revisited"; Edward F. Foulks "The Bimin-Kuskusmin: A Discussion of Fitz John Porter Poole's Ethonographic Observations of Gender Identity Formation in a New Guinea People"; Stephen F. Bauer "Cultural History and the Film Cabaret: A Study in Psychoanalytic Criticism." Inquire | Order $22.95

72. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 14. Essays in Honor of Paul Parin. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick (1930-1991). Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxxii+309+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. Contains a bibliography of Parin's writings; Parin's "Freedom and Independence: On the Psychoanalsyis of Political Commitment" and "The Mark of Oppression: Jews and Homosexuals as Strangers"; Meissner's "Cultic Elements in Early Christianity: Antioch and Jerusalem"; D. Merkur's "The Visionary Practices of Jewish Apocalyptists"; John Morton's "Mama, Papa, and the Space Between: Children, Sacred Objects, and Transitional Phenomena in Aboriginal Central Australia"; Y. Bilu & G. Hasan-Rokem's "Cinderella and the Saint: The Life Story of a Jewish Moroccan Female Healer in Israel"; and other papers. Inquire | Order $21.50

73. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 19. Essays in Honor of George A. De Vos. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer, Ruth M. Boyer, & Howard F. Stein. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xxvi+364+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Embossed name stamp to half-title, else fine in dust jacket. The final volume of the series. Contains De Vos "A Personal Odyssey" and "Psychological Anthropology: A Professional Odyssey"; Suárez-Orozco "Ambivalent Liasons: George A. De Vos and the Psychoanalytic Study of Society"; Paul Lerner "The Rorschach Test, Psychoanalytic Theory, and Cross-Cultural Research"; John S. Stone et al. "Facets of Personality Organization and Transference Manifestations in a Case of Schizophrenia"; E. Bourguignon "Identity and the Constant Self"; John W. Connor "The Cultural, Historical Antecedents of Chinese and Japanese Personality Characteristics and Nineteenth Century Modernization"; T. Hägglund "Religious Protest Movement in Northern Finland: A Psychological Study on Laestadianism"; S. Kakar "Encounters of the Psychological Kind: Freud, Jung, and India"; Howard Stein "Massive Social Change and the Experience of Loss: A Study in the Cultural Psychology of Mourning in a North American Great Plains Community"; A. Wildavsky "Freud on Jokes: A Postconscious Evaluation"; Dan Merkur "Freud and Hasidism." Inquire | Order $32.50

74. Purcell, Elizabeth F., ed.
Psychopathology of Children and Youth: A Cross-Cultural Perspective. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1980]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+368+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

75. Riquelme, Horacio (born 1951), ed.
Buscando America Latina: identidad y participatión psicosocial. Caracas: Editorial Nueva Sociedad, [1990]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 222+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. Slight red ink lining to several pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

76. Roby, Pamela, ed.
Child Care --Who Cares? Foreign and Domestic Infant and Early Chldhood Development Policies. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxvi]+456pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

77. Roland, Alan (born 1930).
In Search of Self in India and Japan: Toward a Cross-Cultural Psychology. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1989] [this edition 1st issued 1988]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xxxii+386+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inscribd by author on the front flyleaf, "To Esther // and a long, fruitful // relationship, // With affection // and deep respect, // Alan Roland". Inquire | Order $20.00

78. Romney, A[ntone] Kimball & D'Andrade, Roy Goodwin, eds.
Transcultural Studies in Cognition. Report of a Conference Sponsored by Social Science Research Council Committee on Intellective Processes Research. American Anthropologist Volume 66 Number 3 Part 2: Special Publication. Menasha, WI: American Anthropological Association, 1964. [viii]+253+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Sections on linguistic, anthropological, and psychological approaches. Inquire | Order $10.95

79. Rubel, Arthur J., et al.
Susto: A Folk Illness. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. vii+[3]+186+[4]pp. + 8 pages of inserted photographic illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

80. Russell, Andrew, et al, eds.
Contraception Across Cultures: Technologies, Choices, Constraints. Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Women Volume 20. Oxford / New York: Berg, [2000]. Paperback issue. xiv+252+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

81. Sarhan, El-Demerdash Abdel-Meguid.
Interests and Culture: A Comparative Study of Interests, Concerns Wishes Likes, Dislikes, and Happiest Days of Egyptian and American Children. New York: Bureau of Publications Teachers College, Columbia University, 1950. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+[2]+123+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff light blue wrappers with dark blue spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

82. Sharma, Shridhar.
Mental Hospitals in India. New Delhi: Directorate General of Health Services, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+[x]+173+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

83. Simek-Downing, Lynn, ed.
International Psychotherapy: Theories, Research, and Cross-Cultural Implications. New York/London: Praeger, [1989]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xiv+256pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

84. Smith, Alfred G.
Communication and Culture: Readings in the Codes of Human Interaction. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xi+[3]+626pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with white and green lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

85. Spielberger, Charles D. & Diaz Guerrero, Rogelio, eds.
Cross-Cultural Anxiety [Volume 1]. Issued in Series in Clinical and Community Psychology. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

86. Spielberger, Charles D. & Diaz Guerrero, Rogelio, eds.
Cross-Cultural Anxiety Volume 3. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1986]. 1st printing. xii+16+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed purple plastic boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

87. Triandis, Harry C., et al.
The Analysis of Subjective Culture. Comparative Studies in Behavioral Science [Volume 2]. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+[2]+383+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray buckram with silver lettering and small green spine & front device. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.95

88. Triandis, Harry C., ed.
Handbook of Cross-Cultural Psychology Volume 4: Developmental Psychology. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xx+492pp. 8vo. Patterned crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

89. Warren, Neil, ed.
Studies in Cross-Cultural Psychology Volume 1. London: Academic Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xvii+[1]+212+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

90. Weber, George H. & Cohen, Lucy M., eds.
Beliefs and Self-Help: Cross-cultural Perspectives & Approaches. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 359+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering and painted gilt front panel. Edges rubbed else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

91. Whitam, Frederick L. & Mathy, Robin M.
Male Homosexuality in Four Societies: Brazil, Guatemala, the Philippines, and the United States. New York: Praeger Special Studies, [1986]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iii]-xxxii+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.95

92. Whiting, John W. M. (born 1908) & Child, Irvin L. (born 1915).
Child Training and Personality: A Cross-Cultural Study. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1953. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+353+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Covers rubbed. Faded and a bit dust soiled. Inquire | Order $7.95

93. Wolff, Werner.
Island of Death: A New Key to Easter Island's Culture Through an Ethno-Psychologic Study. New York: J. J. Augustin, [1948]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+228pp. + 20 plates. Tipped-in frontis. 4to. Black cloth. Endleaves browned from acid in the DJ flaps, else a very good copy in defective pictorial dust wrapper (DJ spine lacking, front & rear DJ panels quite edge-chipped). Uncommon. Signed presentation copy. Inquire | Order $75.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 Aug 2007